Coach Homes at The National in Ave Maria: 192 Lennar two-story coach condos with private two-car garages, golf and non-golf associations, FEMA letters by building and Lennar's last closeout homes. Talk to McGreevy and Comisar.
McGreevy and Comisar are the team Coach Home owners call first when they are ready to sell, and the team buyers call when they want the building-by-building record before they tour. We are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, and this guide was built from the four recorded Coach Homes declarations, the Golf Club’s recorded supplements, FEMA’s flood letters, Lennar’s own dated price pages and every qualified Coach Homes sale in the Collier County record.
Coach Homes at The National is a collection of 192 Lennar condominium coach homes, four to a two-story building with private two-car garages, in four associations inside the master-planned community of The National Golf and Country Club in Ave Maria, Florida. It is the only collection at The National that Lennar still lists as actively selling, so every Coach resale competes with a dated builder price.
Every Coach building holds the same four homes: two Arrowhead homes on the ground floor (single-story, 1,741 square feet) and two Bay Creek homes above them (garage below, all living space upstairs, 2,110 square feet), each with three bedrooms, two baths and a two-car garage, per Lennar’s Arrowhead and Bay Creek plan pages. The 192 units sit in 48 buildings on the 2026 county roll, and Lennar has since recorded Buildings 58 and 59 into Coach Homes IV and is selling homes there.
If you own a Coach Home and are weighing a sale, start with the market snapshot, the resale-pair story and the new-versus-resale comparison, then call Jesse. If you are buying, the association map, the golf answer, the fee stack and the flood letters will tell you which Coach building fits before you tour.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, McGreevy and Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Updated October 2026.
McGreevy and Comisar are the best realtor for Coach Homes at The National because the record shows it: the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, Top 1% nationally since 2008, over $900 million in personal sales, and a Coach Homes read built from all 192 units, all four associations and all 195 qualified sales since May 2022.
If you’re searching for the best realtor for Coach Homes at The National in The National Golf and Country Club, Ave Maria, whether you’re ready to sell your Coach Home or buy your next one, McGreevy and Comisar is the team that delivers. We lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 real estate team in Southwest Florida since 2012, Top 1% Nationally since 2008, with over $2.5 billion sold as a team and $900 million in personal sales between Jesse and Marc.
That matters at Coach Homes for a specific reason: a Coach resale seller competes head to head with Lennar. On 2 October 2026 Lennar listed four move-in-ready Coach Homes IV homes from $279,997 to $324,998 on its Coach Homes collection page, while the five Coach resales of the last twelve months recorded a $425,000 median (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files, qualified sales through 17 August 2026). A listing agent who prices a Coach Home from one neighbor’s deed, or from Lennar’s headline, misses the association, the floor, the plan and the golf membership behind each sale.
Recent Coach Homes track record (last 12 months): In the last 12 months Coach Homes at The National has seen 5 resales, alongside 28 Lennar builder-direct closings. From September 2025 to August 2026, Collier County recorded 33 qualified Coach Homes sales: 28 builder-direct Lennar closings, all in Coach Homes IV, at a $319,000 median, and 5 resales at a $425,000 median, ranging from $350,000 to $442,200. Five sales is a thin sample, so here they are one by one:
The highest Coach resale in that window was $442,200 for a Bay Creek home on Oakmont Court (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). We tracked every one of the 195 qualified Coach Homes sales recorded since the first closing on 21 May 2022, matched each one to its building, association and floor, and paired every resale we could with the same unit’s earlier purchase price. County records carry no list price and no days on market, so for those we read the Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix): in the 12 months to 16 October 2026 it recorded 17 Coach Homes closings at a $340,000 median, and the 15 listed on the MLS before closing sold at a median 97.7% of the final list price after a median 40 days on market. Ask us and we will walk you through each deed and each listing.
For Coach Home sellers: premium marketing, including cinematic video, drone, professional photography, a qualified-buyer database and discretion when a sale needs to stay quiet. We build the file a Coach buyer asks for before the first showing: the declaration and rules Florida law requires you to deliver (Fla. Stat. s. 718.503), the estoppel certificates from your condominium association, The National’s property owners association, the Ave Maria Master Association and, for Coach Homes I, II and III, the Golf Club, plus the FEMA letter that covers your building. We price against Lennar’s dated Coach Homes IV inventory, plan for plan, because that is what your buyer will tour the same afternoon.
For Coach Home buyers: the first question at Coach Homes is the association, because the association decides the board, the manager, the condo assessment and whether the home carries a mandatory golf membership. The second is the floor: an Arrowhead lives on the ground floor, a Bay Creek lives up a flight of stairs above its garage. The third is new versus resale: Lennar’s move-in-ready Coach Homes IV homes are priced well under recent Coach I to III resales, and the two are not the same product on paper. Sellers and buyers comparing the best real estate agents in Ave Maria should ask each one to answer those three questions for a specific Coach Home; we answer them below.
Honors and recognition:
Selling your Coach Home? Get a free Coach Home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
Buying a Coach Home at The National? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation, or read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida.
Coach Homes at The National is a small, two-plan Lennar condominium collection where the association, the floor and the golf status decide most of the price story. These are the facts we would want a friend to know before calling a listing agent or touring a Coach Home, each with its source.
Living in Coach Homes at The National means a three-bedroom Lennar condominium home with your own two-car garage, in a two-story building shared by just four households, inside a gated golf community with a clubhouse, racquet center and resort pool, about two miles from Ave Maria’s Publix. The association handles the building; you handle your home.
Coach Homes sit in the multifamily tracts of The National, the Lennar golf community on the west side of Ave Maria. Lennar describes the collection as “attached new homes” and the exterior as “a modern coastal coach home with horizontal siding, hip roofs and architectural accents” (Lennar, Coach Homes collection). The Ave Maria Sun put the format in one line in March 2023: “Coach homes feature four residences per building” (Ave Maria Sun, 22 March 2023). The county roll confirms it: every one of the 48 Coach buildings carries exactly four units (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files).
The floor decides the plan. Each building has two first-floor units and two second-floor units, and Lennar’s own homesite records tie the plan to the floor: every Arrowhead homesite Lennar has listed ends in a floor digit of 1, and every Bay Creek homesite ends in a floor digit of 2. The unit number reads as the Lennar building number, then the floor, then the position, so unit 5612 is Building 56, first floor (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files; Lennar, Coach Homes collection).
An Arrowhead is “this spacious single-story attached home” with an open dining, kitchen and living area, sliding doors to the lanai, two secondary bedrooms near the foyer and the owner’s suite on the other side (Lennar, Arrowhead plan). A Bay Creek is “the largest plan in the collection”: “A two-car garage sits on the first floor, while upstairs is an open concept living space with sliding doors to the outdoor entertainment area. Also on the top floor are all three bedrooms” (Lennar, Bay Creek plan). In plain terms, an Arrowhead owner never climbs stairs at home, and a Bay Creek owner climbs one flight every time they come in, in exchange for 369 more square feet and an upstairs outlook.
Every Coach unit has its own two-car garage, which is the single biggest everyday difference from The National’s other condominiums: Terrace homes have a covered carport and Veranda homes a one-car garage (our Terrace Condominiums at The National guide). Lennar’s included features list a “Hurricane-rated Garage Door” and a “Keyless garage entry pad” (Lennar, Arrowhead plan). The recorded Coach Homes IV Declaration makes the owner responsible for the garage door, opener, wiring and lighting, while the Ave Maria Master Association repairs and replaces the driveway pavement (Section 8.3.6, Official Records Book 6439, Page 1863, Collier Clerk Official Records). The same Declaration bars commercial vehicles, campers, motor homes, trailers, boats and boat trailers, treats pick-ups and vans up to three-quarter ton as ordinary vehicles, and keeps owners out of guest spaces (Section 18.12).
The National’s clubhouse opened on 24 March 2025 at 5923 Double Eagle Circle, with a fitness and spa wing and a resort pool (Clive Daniel Hospitality). The racquet center has 8 pickleball courts, 6 Har-Tru tennis courts and 2 bocce courts, all lighted and open from 7 AM to 9 PM (The National Golf and Country Club, racquet sports). The Gordon Lewis course is 18 holes, par 72, about 7,300 yards from the back tees (course details; scorecard), and the club office is at 5909 Double Eagle Circle, (239) 867-9090 (thenationalgcc.com).
Lennar describes the clubhouse as “a hub of vibrant activities” with chef-prepared meals and events led by a Lifestyle Director (Lennar, Coach Homes collection). How much of the club a given Coach owner uses as a golfer depends on the association: Coach Homes I, II and III carry a mandatory Golf Club membership under recorded supplements, and Coach Homes IV does not, a split we lay out in full in the golf section below.
Lennar calls The National “this gated community” on both Coach plan pages (Lennar, Bay Creek plan), and the property owners association’s fee covers “gated access control services,” per Lennar’s 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet. From 5615 Newcastle Court, our routing estimate (OSRM, free-flow, computed 2 October 2026; approximate, off-peak, no gate delay) puts Publix and Town Center about 1.8 miles and 7 minutes away, Ave Maria University 2.0 miles and 8 minutes, I-75 Exit 111 23.9 miles and 42 minutes, and Southwest Florida International Airport 36.6 miles and 58 minutes. From Ellerston Way in Coach Homes I, each trip runs within about 3 minutes of those times.
Ave Maria’s town-wide amenities come through the Ave Maria Master Association: the developer lists a water park with a resort-style pool, lap lanes and slides, and South Park with bocce, tennis, trails, an amphitheater and a dog park (Ave Maria, recreation and amenities). Town Center holds “boutique shops, salons, a walk-in clinic, and a Publix supermarket” on the same page.
The 2026 county roll shows a mixed owner base. 50 of the 192 Coach units (26 percent) carry a homestead exemption, which marks a full-time Florida residence: 14 in Coach Homes I, 13 in Coach Homes II, 20 in Coach Homes III and 3 in Coach Homes IV, where Lennar is still delivering homes. By owner mailing address, 66 percent of units are mailed to Florida, 31 percent to other US states and 3 percent to Canada (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). Coach Homes is not age-restricted: Lennar sells to all ages, and the recorded Declarations set no age requirement (Section 18.17), which separates it from 55-plus Del Webb Naples across town.
Coach Homes at The National is four separate condominium associations, each a Florida not-for-profit corporation with its own Declaration, board and budget. Coach Homes I (11 buildings, 44 units, Ellerston Way, built 2022 to 2023) and Coach Homes II (10 buildings, 40 units, Oakmont Court, built 2023) are owner-controlled; Coach Homes III (17 buildings, 68 units, Melbourne Court, built 2024 to 2025) passed to owner officers between April 2025 and March 2026; and Coach Homes IV (10 buildings, 40 units on the 2026 roll, Newcastle Court, built from 2025) still lists Lennar officers on its 19 February 2026 annual report (Sunbiz, Coach Homes IV; Sunbiz, Coach Homes I). Above all four sit The National at Ave Maria Property Owners Association, the Golf Club for Coach Homes I to III, the Ave Maria Master Association and the Ave Maria Stewardship Community District, a Chapter 189 special district billed on the tax bill.
Selling a Coach Home? Start with a free Coach Home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida.
Coach Homes at The National recorded 33 qualified sales from September 2025 to August 2026: 28 Lennar builder-direct closings in Coach Homes IV at a $319,000 median, and 5 resales in Coach Homes I to III at a $425,000 median. Over 36 months, 10 resales recorded a $407,500 median. Builder and resale figures are separate markets and are shown separately below.
Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County recorded qualified sales through 17 August 2026)
Every figure in this section comes from the Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files (extract dated 29 August 2026), filtered to the four Coach Homes condominium names. Sales are DOR-qualified, improved, over $1,000; a sale is builder-direct when it is the unit’s first qualified sale within a year of the year built, or the first sale of a unit the roll does not yet date; every other sale is a resale. County deeds carry no list price and no days on market, so the county tables report neither; the MLS table further down this section adds both, and we read current listings again when we prepare a valuation.
Window (Collier County recorded qualified sales) | All sales (n) | All median | Builder-direct (n) | Builder median | Resales (n) | Resale median | Resale range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
September 2025 to August 2026 (12 months) | 33 | $320,000 | 28 | $319,000 | 5 | $425,000 | $350,000 to $442,200 |
September 2024 to August 2026 (24 months) | 76 | $366,500 | 68 | $349,500 | 8 | $384,500 | $344,000 to $442,200 |
September 2023 to August 2026 (36 months) | 137 | $390,000 | 127 | $390,000 | 10 | $407,500 | $344,000 to $465,000 |
All recorded history (first closing 21 May 2022) | 195 | $395,000 | 184 | $394,500 | 11 | $425,000 | $344,000 to $465,000 |
Resale is thin at Coach Homes. The 36-month window is the first to reach 10 resales, so $407,500 across 10 resales is the resale figure we lead with; the 12-month resale median of $425,000 rests on just 5 sales. The newest qualified Coach Homes sale in the county extract was a Lennar closing on 17 August 2026.
Association | All sales (n) | Median | Builder-direct (n, median) | Resales (n, median) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Coach Homes I (Ellerston Way) | 2 | $402,500 | 0 | 2, $402,500 |
Coach Homes II (Oakmont Court) | 2 | $396,100 | 0 | 2, $396,100 |
Coach Homes III (Melbourne Court) | 1 | $425,000 | 0 | 1, $425,000 |
Coach Homes IV (Newcastle Court) | 28 | $319,000 | 28, $319,000 | 0 |
Every builder-direct sale of the last twelve months was a Coach Homes IV closing, and every resale came from Coach Homes I, II or III. Lennar’s last builder-direct closings in Coach Homes I, II and III recorded in July 2023, January 2024 and August 2025 respectively (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files).
Recorded | Street | Association | Plan (by floor) | Price | Official Records |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 Sep 2025 | Oakmont Court | Coach Homes II | Bay Creek | $442,200 | OR 6515/385 |
20 Nov 2025 | Oakmont Court | Coach Homes II | Arrowhead | $350,000 | OR 6530/2264 |
26 Feb 2026 | Ellerston Way | Coach Homes I | Bay Creek | $430,000 | OR 6563/1359 |
9 Mar 2026 | Ellerston Way | Coach Homes I | Arrowhead | $375,000 | OR 6563/1492 |
22 Apr 2026 | Melbourne Court | Coach Homes III | Bay Creek | $425,000 | OR 6579/1100 |
Three of the five were Bay Creek second-floor homes and two were Arrowhead first-floor homes. The two Ellerston Way resales in February and March 2026 had each changed hands once before in May 2024 in transfers the county did not code as qualified, so neither counts as a resale pair below (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files).
Window | Arrowhead builder-direct (n, median) | Arrowhead resales (n, median) | Bay Creek builder-direct (n, median) | Bay Creek resales (n, median) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12 months to August 2026 | 17, $315,000 | 2, $362,500 | 11, $330,000 | 3, $430,000 |
24 months to August 2026 | 39, $344,000 | 4, $362,500 | 29, $393,000 | 4, $427,500 |
36 months to August 2026 | 68, $370,000 | 4, $362,500 | 59, $415,000 | 6, $436,100 |
All recorded resales | n/a | 4, $362,500 ($344,000 to $379,000) | n/a | 7, $433,000 ($390,000 to $465,000) |
The plan is read from the floor: first-floor units are Arrowhead (1,741 square feet under Lennar’s plan) and second-floor units are Bay Creek (2,110 square feet), which is how Lennar numbers its own homesites (Lennar, Coach Homes collection). Resale samples by plan are tiny, two to seven sales each, so we state the count with every figure.
The Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix) adds what the county record cannot: list prices, days on market and the homes for sale today. In the 12 months to 16 October 2026 it recorded 17 Coach Homes closings at a $340,000 median, from $284,997 to $492,500. The 15 that were listed on the MLS before closing sold at a median 97.7% of the final list price after a median 40 days on market; the other 2 were entered after closing, so they count in the sale totals but not in those two measures. On 16 October 2026, 12 Coach Homes were listed for sale, asking $290,998 to $469,900, and at least 3 of the 12 have been reduced (a price cut is their most recent change). At the 12-month closing pace that is 8.5 months of supply.
MLS measure, 12 months to 16 October 2026 | All Coach Homes | Coach Homes I to III (resales) | Coach Homes IV (Newcastle Court) |
|---|---|---|---|
Closed sales | 17 | 8 | 9 |
Closed price | $340,000 median, $284,997 to $492,500 | $350,000 to $492,500 | $284,997 to $340,000 |
Days on market, sales listed before closing | 40 median (15 sales), 6 to 311 | 6 to 311 (8 sales) | 7 to 166 (7 sales) |
Sale price as a share of the final list price | 97.7% median (15 sales) | 91.3% to 100.0% (8 sales) | 89.7% to 100.0% (7 sales) |
Active listings, 16 October 2026 | 12, asking $290,998 to $469,900 | 10, asking $349,900 to $469,900 | 2, asking $290,998 to $299,999 |
Reduced (a price cut is the latest change) | at least 3 of 12 | at least 3 of 10 | neither shows a cut as its latest change |
Months of supply | 8.5 | 15.0 | not computed: Lennar’s own inventory is not all on the MLS |
The split follows the association, as the county tables above do: every county-recorded Coach Homes IV sale of the last twelve months was a first Lennar sale, and Lennar’s last builder-direct closing in Coach Homes I to III recorded in August 2025, so every MLS closing in Coach Homes I to III in this window is a resale. Eight resales is too few for a median, so that column gives ranges. MLS and county counts differ: the MLS window runs to 16 October 2026 rather than August, it includes closings the county did not code as qualified, and not every Lennar closing is entered on the MLS, which is why the county shows 28 Coach Homes IV builder closings in its 12 months and the MLS shows 9 Newcastle Court closings in its own. Source: Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), active listings and closed sales in the 12 months to 16 October 2026, pulled 16 October 2026.
The Property Appraiser’s 2026 just value, a mass-appraisal estimate as of 1 January 2026 and not a sale price, is uniform by plan across all four associations: $281,107 for every sized first-floor unit and $323,750 for every sized second-floor unit (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). Sixteen Coach Homes IV units in Buildings 54 to 57 were not yet dated or sized on the 2026 roll. Just value drives the tax bill, not the market; a buyer’s taxable value resets after a sale.
We tracked every deed recorded against the 192 Coach units: 229 recorded transfers, of which 195 are DOR-qualified sales and 34 are not (most at $0 or a nominal price, plus a handful the county coded unqualified even with a price). We count only the 195. Our team has matched each qualified sale to its association, building and floor, which is how the plan columns above are built. The county records the deed consideration, which can include options or exclude seller credits, so a recorded price is a strong market signal but not a full picture of the deal.
Coach Homes at The National resales split by timing: every resold Coach Home that changed hands in 2023 or 2024 sold for more than its owner paid, while 4 of the 6 resold from 2025 on sold for less, by 7.6 to 8.8 percent. Over the last 12 months, 2 of 3 resale pairs closed below the prior price, at a median change of minus 7.6 percent.
A resale pair is a resale whose unit had an earlier qualified sale, so the two recorded prices can be compared directly (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). Holding periods in these pairs ran from 13 to 35 months. The changes below are raw: they are not adjusted for upgrades, furnishings or seller credits, and they say nothing on their own about why a seller accepted the price.
Resale recorded | Street | Association | Plan | Prior qualified sale | Resale price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 Sep 2025 | Oakmont Court | Coach Homes II | Bay Creek | $415,000 (Oct 2023) | $442,200 | plus $27,200 (plus 6.6 percent) |
20 Nov 2025 | Oakmont Court | Coach Homes II | Arrowhead | $382,900 (Jul 2023) | $350,000 | minus $32,900 (minus 8.6 percent) |
22 Apr 2026 | Melbourne Court | Coach Homes III | Bay Creek | $460,000 (Feb 2025) | $425,000 | minus $35,000 (minus 7.6 percent) |
Three pairs, a median change of minus 7.6 percent, two of three below the prior price. The Melbourne Court resale is the sharpest case: a Bay Creek bought from Lennar in February 2025 for $460,000 resold 14 months later for $425,000, while Lennar was closing new Bay Creek homes in Coach Homes IV in 2026 at a $320,000 median.
Resale recorded | Street | Association | Plan | Prior qualified sale | Resale price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Aug 2023 | Ellerston Way | Coach Homes I | Bay Creek | $374,000 (Jul 2022) | $433,000 | plus 15.8 percent |
22 May 2024 | Oakmont Court | Coach Homes II | Bay Creek | $414,000 (Aug 2023) | $445,000 | plus 7.5 percent |
30 Aug 2024 | Ellerston Way | Coach Homes I | Bay Creek | $436,000 (Nov 2022) | $465,000 | plus 6.7 percent |
11 Mar 2025 | Oakmont Court | Coach Homes II | Arrowhead | $377,000 (Oct 2023) | $344,000 | minus 8.8 percent |
27 Jun 2025 | Ellerston Way | Coach Homes I | Arrowhead | $355,000 (Jul 2022) | $379,000 | plus 6.8 percent |
9 Jul 2025 | Oakmont Court | Coach Homes II | Bay Creek | $425,000 (Aug 2023) | $390,000 | minus 8.2 percent |
17 Sep 2025 | Oakmont Court | Coach Homes II | Bay Creek | $415,000 (Oct 2023) | $442,200 | plus 6.6 percent |
20 Nov 2025 | Oakmont Court | Coach Homes II | Arrowhead | $382,900 (Jul 2023) | $350,000 | minus 8.6 percent |
22 Apr 2026 | Melbourne Court | Coach Homes III | Bay Creek | $460,000 (Feb 2025) | $425,000 | minus 7.6 percent |
Across all nine pairs, 5 gained and 4 lost, and the median change was plus 6.6 percent (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files).
The three pairs that resold in 2023 and 2024 all gained, by 6.7 to 15.8 percent. Of the six pairs that resold from 2025 on, four lost, by 7.6 to 8.8 percent, and two gained about 6.6 to 6.8 percent. That turn lines up in time with Lennar’s own price path: the builder-direct Bay Creek median peaked at $442,500 in 2024 and the Arrowhead median fell from $380,600 in 2024 to $345,000 in 2025 (next section). The records show the timing; they do not prove the cause, and condition, furnishings, credits and golf status vary sale by sale.
The pairs say a Coach owner who bought near Lennar’s 2024 peak should price against today’s comparable sales, not against the purchase price. They also say resales have held above Lennar’s concurrent new-home prices, plan for plan, which we show in the new-versus-resale section below. We tracked each pair from its first deed to its resale, and we price a Coach listing from the closest pair, the closest new Lennar home of the same plan, and the association’s golf status.
Lennar’s Coach Homes at The National builder-direct prices rose from 2022 into 2024, then fell: the Bay Creek median went from $442,500 in 2024 to $320,000 in 2026, and Arrowhead from $390,000 in 2023 to $310,000 in 2026. Lennar’s catalog base prices rose over the same years, so today’s actual homesite prices sit well under them.
Year of sale | Arrowhead (n, median) | Bay Creek (n, median) | All builder-direct (n, median) |
|---|---|---|---|
2022 | 13, $362,000 | 13, $408,000 | 26, $378,500 |
2023 | 27, $390,000 | 28, $417,500 | 55, $401,000 |
2024 | 22, $380,600 | 26, $442,500 | 48, $410,000 |
2025 | 19, $345,000 | 14, $402,500 | 33, $375,000 |
2026 (to 17 August) | 13, $310,000 | 9, $320,000 | 22, $316,000 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files. By our calculation, the Bay Creek builder-direct median fell about 27.7 percent from 2024 to 2026, and the Arrowhead median about 20.5 percent from its 2023 high. The premium Lennar’s buyers paid for the larger second-floor plan also narrowed, from $61,900 in 2024 to $10,000 in 2026 on the medians.
Lennar’s plan “Starting at” price is a catalog base, before any homesite premium, option or discount. Lennar’s own page as captured on 17 October 2021 listed Arrowhead at $317,999 and Bay Creek at $343,999 (lennar.com, captured 17 October 2021). Lennar’s own page as captured on 24 March 2023 listed Arrowhead from $345,999 and Bay Creek from $371,999, both tagged “Golf Membership Included In Fees” (lennar.com, captured 24 March 2023), and the same base prices still showed on Lennar’s own page as captured on 14 February 2026 (lennar.com, captured 14 February 2026). On 2 October 2026 the plan pages read “Starting at” $349,999 for Arrowhead and $375,999 for Bay Creek (Lennar, Arrowhead plan; Lennar, Bay Creek plan).
Date (Lennar’s own page) | Arrowhead base | Bay Creek base |
|---|---|---|
17 October 2021 | $317,999 | $343,999 |
9 December 2021 | $319,999 | $345,999 |
28 January 2022 | $324,999 | $350,999 |
24 March 2023 | $345,999 | $371,999 |
14 February 2026 | $345,999 | $371,999 |
2 October 2026 (live) | $349,999 | $375,999 |
Base prices therefore rose $32,000 per plan from October 2021 to October 2026, while recorded builder-direct medians fell from 2024 on. Every actual homesite price Lennar listed on 2 October 2026 sat below its plan’s base.
Individual homesite asks peaked on Coach Homes III. Lennar’s own page as captured on 28 September 2023 showed Coach Homes III homes under construction on Melbourne Court at $450,997 for an Arrowhead and $450,998 for a Bay Creek (lennar.com, captured 28 September 2023). Those homes recorded closings in the first half of 2024 between $365,000 and $420,000 for the Arrowheads and about $400,000 for the Bay Creeks (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). Struck-through “was” prices first appeared on Lennar’s own page as captured on 7 June 2024, when a move-in-ready Coach Homes III Arrowhead was shown at $405,997, down from $455,997 (lennar.com, captured 7 June 2024).
The gap between the asking price and the recorded closing widened over time. Several 2022 under-construction asks closed within about $3,000 of the price Lennar showed, while many Coach Homes III and IV asks from 2023 to 2026 closed $15,000 to $86,000 below the last ask captured on Lennar’s own page (our comparison of dated lennar.com captures with county closings). On 2 October 2026 Lennar’s lowest Coach price, $279,997 for an Arrowhead, sat $70,002 under the Arrowhead base, and its lowest Bay Creek price, $290,998, sat $85,001 under the Bay Creek base. That is the market a Coach resale seller prices into today.
At Coach Homes at The National, a new Lennar home is the lower price today: on 2 October 2026 Lennar listed four move-in-ready Coach Homes IV homes from $279,997 to $324,998, while the last twelve months of Coach resales ran from $350,000 to $442,200. The two are different products on paper, so the better buy depends on what you want the deed to carry.
Plan | Address | Association | Price on 2 October 2026 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Arrowhead (first floor, 1,741 sq ft) | 5603 Newcastle Court | Coach Homes IV | $279,997 | Move-in ready |
Bay Creek (second floor, 2,110 sq ft) | 5604 Newcastle Court | Coach Homes IV | $290,998 | Move-in ready |
Arrowhead (first floor, 1,741 sq ft) | 5597 Newcastle Court | Coach Homes IV | $304,999 | Move-in ready |
Bay Creek (second floor, 2,110 sq ft) | 5598 Newcastle Court | Coach Homes IV | $324,998 | Move-in ready |
Source: Lennar, Coach Homes collection, as of 2 October 2026. Lennar showed no struck-through price and no closing-cost incentive on any of the four that day, and Lennar’s prices and availability change week to week, so we re-check the page before every buyer consultation. Lennar’s sales office is the Welcome Home Center at 6098 Artisan Court, Ave Maria, FL 34142. The homes at 5597 and 5598 Newcastle Court are in Buildings 58 and 59, which Lennar added to Coach Homes IV by amendments recorded on 17 August and 23 September 2026 (Collier Clerk Official Records); those buildings are not yet on the 2026 county roll.
Plan | Coach resales, last 12 months (recorded price) | Lennar builder-direct median, last 12 months | Lennar asks, 2 October 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
Arrowhead | $350,000 and $375,000 (n 2) | $315,000 (n 17) | $279,997 and $304,999 |
Bay Creek | $442,200, $430,000 and $425,000 (n 3) | $330,000 (n 11) | $290,998 and $324,998 |
Sources: Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files (sales through 17 August 2026); Lennar, Coach Homes collection (2 October 2026). Every Coach resale of the last twelve months recorded above the concurrent Lennar builder-direct median for the same plan, by $35,000 to $60,000 for the two Arrowheads and $95,000 to $112,200 for the three Bay Creeks (our calculation). The records do not say why. Golf status, location within The National, condition and furnishings all differ between these homes, and no recorded document assigns the gap to any one of them.
The difference that is on the record is golf. Coach Homes I, II and III were each submitted to the Golf Club Declaration (Official Records Book 5791, Page 500) by recorded supplements: Coach Homes I at Book 6149, Page 2220 (7 July 2022), Coach Homes II at Book 6310, Page 2214 (4 December 2023, per the Clerk index) and Coach Homes III at Book 6320, Page 2162 (10 January 2024). Under that Declaration, golf membership is “mandatory” and “appurtenant” for the units submitted to it and transfers only with title. Coach Homes IV’s own Declaration says the opposite: golf membership “is not appurtenant to nor are any privileges in the Golf Club granted to any Unit within this Condominium” (Section 10.1, Book 6439, Page 1863; all at Collier Clerk Official Records). Lennar tags its current Coach plans “Social Membership Included In Fees” (Lennar, Arrowhead plan).
So a Coach I to III resale buyer is buying a home with a golf membership attached and a Golf Club assessment billed separately, and a Coach IV buyer is buying a home without one. The 2026 golf assessment for Coach Homes I to III is not public; ask for the Golf Club estoppel certificate on any specific home, and confirm golf or social status for the exact unit on the Golf Club and POA estoppels before you sign.
A new Coach Homes IV home comes with Lennar’s included-features package (quartz countertops, stainless appliances, a washer and dryer, impact windows and sliders, a tile roof, concrete block and stucco construction, a hurricane-rated garage door, a Ring doorbell and a smart lock) and Lennar’s limited one-year workmanship, two-year systems and seven-year structural warranties (Lennar, Bay Creek plan). Its 2026 association charges are published: $940.50 a month on Lennar’s 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet, the same figure Lennar shows as “Approximate HOA fees” on the plan pages. A Lennar purchase also carries one-time closing charges of $3,750: a $1,000 Lennar builder fee, a $250 Master Association working capital contribution and a $2,500 POA initial capital contribution (Coach Homes IV Declaration, Sections 24.2 and 24.3). Coach Homes IV is still Lennar-controlled, so the owners do not yet run the board.
A resale in Coach Homes I, II or III comes with the golf membership described above, an owner-controlled board, a building with a few years of operating history and, often, owner upgrades. The features list above describes new Lennar homes; a resale may have been changed, so read the disclosure and inspect. The trade-offs are a higher recorded price, a condo budget each owner board sets for itself (no 2026 figure is public; request it under Fla. Stat. s. 718.111(12)) and a Golf Club assessment on top.
A buyer who plays golf and wants the membership bundled into the deed should start with Coach Homes I to III resales and price the Golf Club assessment into the monthly budget. A buyer who wants the lowest price per bedroom, a published 2026 fee, new-home warranties and no golf assessment should start with Lennar’s dated Coach Homes IV inventory. A buyer who does not want stairs should look only at Arrowhead first-floor homes, in any association. Our team has matched every recorded Coach sale to its street, association and plan, and we will set a specific resale beside the closest Lennar home of the same plan before you write an offer.
Selling a Coach Home against Lennar’s inventory? Get a free Coach Home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying, new or resale? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida.
A Coach Home at The National is a condominium unit, legally, in a two-story building of four homes, each with its own private two-car garage. Coach Homes at The National is Lennar’s name for this format: two first-floor Arrowhead homes and two second-floor Bay Creek homes per building, owned under a recorded Declaration of Condominium.
“Coach home” is a builder’s product name, not a category in Florida law. What decides how you own a Coach Home, what you pay and who maintains the roof is the recorded paperwork, and at The National that paperwork is four separate Declarations of Condominium that Lennar Homes, LLC recorded in the Collier County Official Records between 2022 and 2025 (Collier County Clerk, Official Records search). Each one creates “a phase condominium”, the form the State of Florida also uses in its own condominium project register (Florida DBPR condominium extract, Central Florida West). Lennar describes the product as “a collection of attached new homes” in “a modern coastal coach home” style with “horizontal siding, hip roofs and architectural accents” (Lennar, Coach Homes at The National, read 2 October 2026).
Every one of the 192 Coach units on the Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files carries the condominium use code, and every one sits inside one of four associations: Coach Homes I, Coach Homes II, Coach Homes III or Coach Homes IV at The National Condominium Association, Inc. That has three practical consequences a buyer should understand before touring:
The Coach Homes IV Declaration, recorded at OR 6439 PG 1846 on 13 February 2025, splits a few items buyers ask about. Section 8.3.6 (OR 6439 PG 1863) makes the owner responsible for the garage door, opener, wiring and lighting, while the Ave Maria Master Association repairs and replaces the driveway pavement as a common expense. Section 11.1 (OR 6439 PG 1864) bars any change to the structure, exterior doors, windows, impact glass or shutters without board consent and permits. The Coach Homes I, II and III Declarations use the same template and section numbers. Above the condo sit three more layers: The National at Ave Maria Property Owners Association, the Ave Maria Master Association and, for Coach Homes I to III only, the golf club. Each is covered later on this page.
The nearest stacked condominium is Terrace Condominiums at The National, Lennar’s four-story elevator collection inside the same gates. The differences are physical, and they change the law that applies:
Feature | Coach Homes at The National | Terrace Condominiums at The National |
|---|---|---|
Building | 2 stories, 4 homes per building | 4 stories with an elevator, 30 homes per building |
Parking | Private 2-car garage for every home | Covered carport |
Plans | Arrowhead 1,741 sq ft, Bay Creek 2,110 sq ft, both 3 bed, 2 bath | Arbor 1,120, Birkdale 1,154, Carolina 1,301 sq ft, all 2 bed, 2 bath |
Units on the 2026 roll | 192 | 420 |
Structural integrity reserve study (SIRS) and milestone inspection | Not required: buildings under three stories | Required: four habitable stories |
Sources: Lennar plan pages for Arrowhead and Bay Creek, and Lennar’s Terrace Condominiums pages, read 2 October 2026; Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files. The SIRS statute “does not apply to buildings less than three stories in height; single-family, two-family, three-family, or four-family dwellings with three or fewer habitable stories above ground” (s. 718.112(2)(g)5), and a two-story, four-unit Coach building is outside it on both tests.
“Carriage home” is, like “coach home”, a marketing term rather than a legal category: what matters is the recorded form of ownership, and every attached Lennar collection at The National is a condominium. Inside The National, the useful comparison is Veranda at The National: also two stories and also a condominium, but with 12 or 16 homes per building and a one-car garage, against four homes and a two-car garage in every Coach building. The Ave Maria Sun put the Coach format plainly in March 2023: “Coach homes feature four residences per building”, with the Bay Creek plan offering “a second-floor aerie” and “three bedrooms, two baths, 2,110 square feet of living space and a two-car garage” (Ave Maria Sun, 22 March 2023). Fewer neighbors per roof, a garage per home and no shared hallway or elevator are what set a Coach Home apart from every other condominium at The National.
Coach Homes at The National is the one collection inside The National Golf and Country Club where Lennar is still selling new: on 2 October 2026 lennar.com listed 4 move-in-ready Coach Homes IV homes on Newcastle Court from $279,997 to $324,998, while owners in Coach Homes I to III resell golf-bundled homes nearby. McGreevy and Comisar, Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, price every Coach Home against its own association, plan and membership class.
Lennar built Coach Homes at The National in four phased condominiums, one building of four homes at a time, starting with Coach Homes I on Ellerston Way in 2022 and still adding Coach Homes IV buildings on Newcastle Court in 2026. The first Coach closing recorded in Collier County was on 21 May 2022.
Each association began with a base Declaration recorded by Lennar Homes, LLC, then grew through short phase amendments, each adding one building as it was completed. We tracked every one of those recorded instruments in the Collier County Clerk’s Official Records index and every one of the 184 builder-direct Coach closings in the Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files, so the dates below come from public records rather than marketing.
When Lennar announced The National’s grand opening in March 2020, it named four collections: “Terrace condominiums, Veranda townhomes, Executive single-family homes, and Estate single-family homes” (Lennar newsroom, 6 March 2020). Coach Homes came next. Lennar’s own Arrowhead plan page for “Coach Homes at The National Golf & Country Club”, as captured on 17 October 2021, already listed the 1,741 square foot plan at a starting price of $317,999 (lennar.com, captured 17 October 2021), and Lennar’s Bay Creek page as captured on 28 January 2022 showed $350,999 for the 2,110 square foot plan (lennar.com, captured 28 January 2022). Coach Homes I at The National Condominium Association, Inc. had been filed with the Florida Division of Corporations on 11 February 2021 (Sunbiz N21000001521), and its Declaration was recorded on 24 March 2022 at OR 6101 PG 3963.
Association | Base Declaration recorded | Lennar buildings | Street | First builder closing | Last builder closing | Builder-direct closings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Coach Homes I | 24 Mar 2022, OR 6101 PG 3963 | 7 to 17 | Ellerston Way | 21 May 2022 | 21 Jul 2023 | 42 |
Coach Homes II | 11 Apr 2023, OR 6234 PG 2733 | 82 to 91 | Oakmont Court | 29 Jun 2023 | 24 Jan 2024 | 40 |
Coach Homes III | 9 Jan 2024, OR 6320 PG 559 | 65 to 81 | Melbourne Court | 31 Jan 2024 | 28 Aug 2025 | 68 |
Coach Homes IV | 13 Feb 2025, OR 6439 PG 1846 | 48 to 57 on the 2026 roll | Newcastle Court | 3 Apr 2025 | still selling (newest recorded 17 Aug 2026) | 34 |
Sources: Collier County Clerk, Official Records search, Declarations of Condominium by Lennar Homes, LLC; Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files (DOR-qualified sales; a closing counts as builder-direct when it is the unit’s first qualified sale within a year of the year built, or the first sale of a unit the roll does not yet date). Two Coach Homes I units first sold in transfers the county did not code as qualified, which is why Coach Homes I shows 42 builder closings for 44 units. Lennar building numbers do not run in delivery order: Coach Homes I started with Building 10, where the first recorded closing was a Bay Creek home at 6008 Ellerston Way for $364,000 on 21 May 2022.
Coach Homes IV is the only Coach association still under construction. Its Declaration sets up to 17 phases, Buildings 48 to 64, one building per phase (OR 6439 PG 1854 to 1856), but Section 3.7 says Lennar “reserves the right not to add any Phase” (OR 6439 PG 1856), so the final size is not fixed. The Clerk’s index shows Lennar recording phase amendments for Building 57 in June 2026, Building 58 on 17 August 2026 and Building 59 on 23 September 2026. Buildings 58 and 59 are not yet on the 2026 roll, which counts 40 Coach Homes IV units in Buildings 48 to 57. Lennar has since recorded Buildings 58 and 59 into Coach Homes IV and is selling homes there: two of the four homes on lennar.com on 2 October 2026, the Arrowhead at 5597 Newcastle Court and the Bay Creek at 5598 Newcastle Court, sit in those buildings (Lennar, Coach Homes collection). Lennar’s site plan flyer dated February 2026 shows the Coach clusters in their own color (Lennar site plan flyer).
The local paper followed the collection from the start. In January 2021 it reported Lennar’s view that “the bundled golf is also attractive as well as the fact that membership transfers to renters, which appeals to investors” (Ave Maria Sun, 6 January 2021). In March 2023 it described The National’s “nearly 1,300 homes, which also include bundled-golf multifamily coach homes”, with coach homes “starting in the upper $300,000s” (Ave Maria Sun, 22 March 2023). By December 2023 it reported “the option of a bundled golf or social membership” across “single-family executive and estate homes, coach homes, veranda condominiums and terrace condominiums” (Ave Maria Sun, 6 December 2023). The recorded documents, covered in the golf section below, show which Coach associations ended up on which side of that line.
Coach Homes at The National is four separate condominiums, each on its own street: Coach Homes I on Ellerston Way, Coach Homes II on Oakmont Court, Coach Homes III on Melbourne Court and Coach Homes IV on Newcastle Court. Each association is its own Florida corporation with its own Declaration, board, budget and manager.
Crossing from Oakmont Court to Newcastle Court changes the association, the condominium assessment, the board in control and, as the golf section explains, whether a golf membership comes with the deed. That is why we value Coach Homes association by association, never as one pool. The table joins four public records: the Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files (units, buildings, year built), the Florida Division of Corporations (Sunbiz), the Collier County Clerk’s Official Records (Declarations and golf supplements) and the associations’ 2026 annual reports.
Association | Sunbiz number, filed | Declaration | Lennar buildings | Street | Units on 2026 roll | Year built (roll) | Golf or non-golf | Control today |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Coach Homes I | N21000001521, 11 Feb 2021 | OR 6101 PG 3963, 24 Mar 2022 | 7 to 17 (11 buildings) | Ellerston Way | 44 | 2022 to 2023 | Golf-bundled | Owners; Cambridge Management since 30 Apr 2026 |
Coach Homes II | N22000003076, 30 Mar 2022 | OR 6234 PG 2733, 11 Apr 2023 | 82 to 91 (10) | Oakmont Court | 40 | 2023 | Golf-bundled | Owners; office at 9150 Galleria Ct, Naples |
Coach Homes III | N23000003121, 21 Mar 2023 | OR 6320 PG 559, 9 Jan 2024 | 65 to 81 (17) | Melbourne Court | 68 | 2024 to 2025 | Golf-bundled | Owners; Tropical Isles Management Services |
Coach Homes IV | N24000009478, 13 Aug 2024 | OR 6439 PG 1846, 13 Feb 2025 | 48 to 57 on the roll (10), 58 and 59 since recorded | Newcastle Court | 40 | 2025 (16 units in Buildings 54 to 57 not yet dated) | Non-golf, social membership | Lennar |
Total | 4 corporations | 4 Declarations | 48 buildings on the roll | 4 streets | 192 | 2022 to 2025 |
Sunbiz detail pages: Coach Homes I, Coach Homes II, Coach Homes III and Coach Homes IV. All four were ACTIVE with a 2026 annual report on file when we checked on 2 October 2026, and no “Coach Homes V at The National” exists on the state register. Control is read from the officers on each association’s annual reports: Lennar officers still sign for Coach Homes IV on its 19 February 2026 report, while Coach Homes I, II and III now list owner officers.
Because each association sits on one street, the address tells you the association: Ellerston Way is Coach Homes I, Oakmont Court is Coach Homes II, Melbourne Court is Coach Homes III and Newcastle Court is Coach Homes IV. Every building on those four streets holds exactly four homes on the 2026 roll, which is how 48 buildings make 192 units. Watch for one naming trap: Lennar sells the same Arrowhead and Bay Creek plans as “Coach Homes” in other communities, and Sunbiz lists Coach Homes associations at Heritage Bay, Heritage Landing, Babcock National, Bonita National, Lakewood National and River Strand. Only the four “at The National” associations are in Ave Maria, and only their sales and fees belong on this page.
The Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation registers each Coach association as a phase condominium project (PR77087, PR77242, PR77418 and PR77604) with the unit count Lennar filed, which is a planned figure rather than a count of built homes (DBPR condominium extract). We rely on the Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files for the number of homes that exist, and on the recorded phase amendments for buildings Lennar has added since. On those records, Coach Homes at The National is 192 units in 48 buildings on the 2026 roll, with Buildings 58 and 59 recorded into Coach Homes IV after the roll.
Coach Homes at The National has only two Lennar floor plans: the Arrowhead, a single-story first-floor home of 1,741 square feet, and the Bay Creek, a 2,110 square foot home with its garage on the first floor and all living space upstairs. Both have 3 bedrooms, 2 baths and a private two-car garage.
No other plan has appeared for Coach Homes at The National in any Lennar page we found from 2021 to 2026, and Lennar’s 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet names the same two: “Arrowhead 3 Bedrooms, 2 Baths, 2 Car Garage; Bay Creek 3 Bedrooms, 2 Baths, 2 Car Garage”. Living areas below are Lennar’s published figures.
Plan | Beds and baths | Garage | Living area (Lennar) | Where it sits | Lennar “Starting at”, 2 Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arrowhead | 3 bed, 2 bath | Private 2-car | 1,741 sq ft | First floor, one level | $349,999 |
Bay Creek | 3 bed, 2 bath | Private 2-car, on the first floor | 2,110 sq ft | Garage below, all living space on the second floor | $375,999 |
Sources: Lennar plan pages for Arrowhead and Bay Creek, read 2 October 2026. The “Starting at” figures are Lennar’s catalog base prices; on that date every actual Coach homesite Lennar listed was priced below them, from $279,997 to $324,998, and Lennar’s prices and availability change week to week.
Lennar describes the Arrowhead as “This spacious single-story attached home” with “an open layout among the dining room, kitchen and living room, with sliding doors that extend to the lanai for outdoor activities. Near the foyer are two secondary bedrooms, while the owner’s suite is tucked away on the other side for extra privacy.” (Lennar, Arrowhead). The split-bedroom layout puts the owner’s suite away from the two guest rooms, and there are no interior stairs. Lennar’s own homesite records mark the Arrowhead as one story, and every Arrowhead homesite Lennar has listed carries a first-floor unit number. Buyers who want no stairs at all, or who expect to age in place, usually start here.
Lennar calls the Bay Creek “the largest plan in the collection”: “A two-car garage sits on the first floor, while upstairs is an open concept living space with sliding doors to the outdoor entertainment area. Also on the top floor are all three bedrooms, including the owner’s suite with a spa-inspired bathroom.” (Lennar, Bay Creek). Lennar’s floor plan viewer on that page has separate “1st Floor” and “2nd Floor” tabs. The trade-off is simple: 369 more square feet and an upper-level outlook, in exchange for a flight of stairs between the garage and the kitchen. Owners of Bay Creek homes should also know the Declaration’s flooring rule: Section 18.19 limits hard flooring to foyers and bathrooms unless the board approves it with sound padding, and the restriction does not apply to ground-floor units (Coach Homes IV, OR 6439 PG 1875; the same template appears in the Coach Homes I to III Declarations).
Coach unit numbers follow one pattern: the Lennar building number, then the floor digit, then the position digit. Unit 5612, for example, is Building 56, first floor, position 2, and Lennar’s homesite #5612 at 5603 Newcastle Court is an Arrowhead. Across Lennar’s own homesite listings from 2022 to 2026, every Arrowhead carried floor digit 1 and every Bay Creek carried floor digit 2, so a unit number ending in 11 or 12 is an Arrowhead and one ending in 21 or 22 is a Bay Creek. The street address on the deed belongs to the building, so all four homes in a building share it.
The Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files size 176 of the 192 Coach units: 88 first-floor units carry the Arrowhead plan size and 88 second-floor units carry the Bay Creek plan size, two of each in every building. The other 16, in Coach Homes IV Buildings 54 to 57, were on the roll without a size or year built at the extract date. Every building therefore holds two Arrowheads and two Bay Creeks, and the split is the same in all four associations. We quote living area from Lennar’s plan pages, not from the county file.
Coach Homes at The National are built by Lennar with an “Everything’s included” package: quartz counters, a stainless steel appliance suite, a washer and dryer, hurricane impact windows and sliding glass doors, a tile roof and concrete block and stucco construction. These features describe new Lennar homes; a resale may have been changed by its owners.
Lennar publishes the same list on both Coach plan pages (Lennar, Arrowhead features; Lennar, Bay Creek features, read 2 October 2026):
Lennar’s own caveat applies: “Please see your New Home Consultant and/or home purchase agreement for actual features to be included in the home.” Lennar’s sales office for The National is the Welcome Home Center at 6098 Artisan Ct, Ave Maria, FL 34142 (Lennar, Coach Homes collection).
Lennar lists a limited one-year warranty on workmanship, a limited two-year warranty on mechanical systems and a 7-year structural warranty for new Coach Homes (Lennar, Bay Creek). The warranty terms sit in Lennar’s purchase documents. A buyer of a recent resale, for example a Coach Homes III or IV home that closed with Lennar in 2025, should ask the seller for the warranty paperwork and how much of each term remains.
Owners can and do change their homes, and the Declarations limit what they may change. Before you rely on the Lennar list for a resale, check:
The Board Rules and Regulations under each Declaration are not recorded and are not public; they are in the disclosure package a seller provides, and they govern alongside the Declaration.
A golf membership comes with a Coach Home at The National in Coach Homes I, II and III, not in Coach Homes IV. Recorded supplements put every Coach Homes I to III unit under the Golf Club Declaration, where membership is mandatory and passes with the deed; Coach Homes IV is non-golf by its own Declaration.
This is the single biggest difference between the four Coach associations, and it is settled by recorded documents rather than marketing. The National’s golf course is Gordon Lewis’s 18-hole championship layout, about 7,300 yards from the back tees (The National Golf and Country Club, course details), run by a separate corporation, The National Golf and Country Club at Ave Maria Golf Club, Inc. (Sunbiz N20000001557).
The Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions for The National at Ave Maria Golf Club was recorded on 22 July 2020 at OR 5791 PG 500 in the Collier County Official Records (Collier County Clerk, Official Records search). Its key terms for a Coach owner:
Association | Supplemental Declaration (Golf Club) | Recorded | What it submits |
|---|---|---|---|
Coach Homes I | OR 6149 PG 2220 | 7 Jul 2022 | Coach Homes I (Declaration OR 6101 PG 3963), Tracts MF-2A and MF-2B, Phase 2 |
Coach Homes II | OR 6310 PG 2214 | 4 Dec 2023 | Indexed by the Clerk as Coach Homes 2 National, Phase 3 Tract MF3D |
Coach Homes III | OR 6320 PG 2162 | 10 Jan 2024 | Coach Homes III (Declaration OR 6320 PG 559), Tract MF-3E, Phase 3 |
Source: Collier County Clerk, Official Records, business name “National at Ave Maria Golf Club”. The Coach Homes I and III supplements state that the declarant “submits the lands described in Exhibit ‘A’ and the condominium units constructed thereon to this Declaration”; the Coach Homes II supplement is identified from the Clerk’s index. The result: every Coach Homes I, II and III unit carries a mandatory golf membership that conveys with the deed, plus a Golf Club assessment on top of the condo, POA and Master fees.
The Coach Homes IV Declaration takes the opposite position in Section 10.1, “Golf Club Membership not Appurtenant to Units” (OR 6439 PG 1863 to 1864): “Golf Club membership, as defined in the Golf Club Declaration, is not appurtenant to nor are any privileges in the Golf Club granted to any Unit within this Condominium. A Unit Owner within this Condominium does not receive and is not entitled to be a Golf Club Member by virtue of their ownership of a Unit within this Condominium.” No Coach Homes IV golf supplement appears in the Clerk’s index through 2 October 2026, and Lennar’s 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet is titled “NON GOLF”. Coach Homes IV owners receive social membership instead, through The National at Ave Maria Property Owners Association: both Coach plans on lennar.com carry the tag “Social Membership Included In Fees” (Lennar, Coach Homes collection, read 2 October 2026).
Lennar’s marketing moved from golf to social over time, and older captures of its own pages show it. Lennar’s community page as captured on 24 March 2023 listed the Arrowhead “From” $345,999 and the Bay Creek “From” $371,999, both tagged “Golf Membership Included In Fees” (lennar.com, captured 24 March 2023). On a Coach Homes III homesite page as captured on 7 June 2024, Lennar showed its first visible strike-through price on a Coach Home, $405,997 against a former $455,997, and its collection text now read “Homeowners enjoy bundled social memberships” (lennar.com, captured 7 June 2024). By the capture of 14 February 2026, both plans still started at $345,999 and $371,999 but were tagged “Social Membership Included In Fees” (lennar.com, captured 14 February 2026). Marketing copy is history, not the legal test: Coach Homes III kept closing with Lennar until August 2025, more than a year after the copy changed, and its units remain submitted to the Golf Club by the recorded supplement of 10 January 2024.
Under Golf Club By-Laws Section 2.6, an owner who leases a Coach Homes I to III home may keep the golf membership, in which case the tenant gets none, or, with the Golf Club’s prior written approval, delegate it to the resident tenant; the owner may then use the club only as another member’s guest. The board may charge delegation fees and limit how often owners delegate, and the owner still owes the Golf Club assessment either way. The Declaration of Condominium’s own leasing rules, a 30-day minimum and no more than 12 leases a year (Section 18.9), apply on top.
The 2026 Golf Club assessment for a Coach Homes I, II or III unit is not published: no golf fee schedule for any Coach association and no club budget is posted publicly, so we do not quote a figure. Ask for the Golf Club estoppel certificate on the specific unit, which shows its membership class and any amount owed, together with the POA estoppel. On every Coach resale, confirm golf or social for the exact unit on those two certificates before you write an offer, and price a Coach Homes I to III home with its golf assessment in the carrying cost. Tee times, member lottery requests and non-member bookings run through the club’s tee times page; the club is at 5909 Double Eagle Circle, (239) 867-9090.
Selling a golf-bundled or social Coach Home? Start with a free Coach Home valuation that prices your home with its membership class in hand, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying, and deciding between golf and social? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida.
Coach Homes at The National owners draw on four layers of amenities: their own condominium association’s building and grounds care, The National’s gated clubhouse, resort pool, spa and racquet center through the property owners association, Ave Maria’s town parks and water park through the Master Association, and golf on the Gordon Lewis course for golf-bundled units.
Each layer belongs to a different legal body, and each one shows up as its own line on the owner’s bills. The simplest way to see what a Coach Home includes is to separate what sits inside your four-unit building from what sits at the gate, the clubhouse and the town. The table below follows the recorded governing documents: every Coach Declaration states that the condominium is “subject and subordinate to” the Golf Club Declaration, the Community Declaration and the Master Declaration (Coach Homes IV Declaration, Section 10, Official Records Book 6439, Page 1846 and following, Collier County Clerk, Official Records search).
Layer | Who runs it | What a Coach Homes owner gets | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
Inside the building | Coach Homes I, II, III or IV condominium association (four separate associations under Chapter 718) | Building insurance, reserves, building maintenance, water and sewer, trash collection, janitorial services and landscaping, per the 2026 Coach Homes IV schedule | Lennar’s 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet |
Inside the unit | The owner | Three bedrooms, two baths, a private two-car garage, a screened lanai, a washer and dryer | |
The gate, clubhouse and social life | The National at Ave Maria Property Owners Association, Inc. | Gated access control, community common areas, bulk basic cable and the clubhouse amenities; social membership “Included In Fees” on every Coach plan Lennar sells in 2026 | Lennar’s 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet; Lennar, Coach Homes collection |
Golf | The National Golf and Country Club at Ave Maria Golf Club, Inc. | A mandatory, appurtenant golf membership for Coach Homes I, II and III units; none for Coach Homes IV | Golf Club Declaration, OR 5791, Page 500; Coach Homes IV Declaration Section 10.1, OR 6439, Page 1863 |
The town | Ave Maria Master Association, Inc. | Town parks, the water park, the town fitness center, dog parks and events | |
Infrastructure | Ave Maria Stewardship Community District | Roads, water management and other public infrastructure, billed on the county tax bill |
The National’s clubhouse opened on 24 March 2025 at 5923 Double Eagle Circle, at 16,922 square feet, with 6,446 square feet of fitness and spa space and a 34,072-square-foot pool area (Clive Daniel Hospitality; grand opening listing). Lennar’s Coach Homes page describes “chef-prepared meals”, game nights and events “thoughtfully led by the Lifestyle Director”, a full-service spa with massages, facials and nail services, a sauna, and poolside dining at the resort-inspired pool (Lennar, Coach Homes collection, 2 October 2026). The club’s own site lists four menus: The Hammock, Champions Table lunch, Champions Table dinner and a concession window (The National Golf and Country Club). The Hammock’s fall 2026 menu states that a 20 percent gratuity is applied to all checks (Hammock fall menu, PDF).
Dining comes with a minimum. Lennar’s 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet carries a $750.00 annual food and beverage minimum, non-alcoholic, with any shortfall billed at the end of the club’s fiscal year; the sheet sets $750 once food and beverage are sold at the clubhouse, which has been the case since the March 2025 opening.
The racquet center has eight pickleball courts, six tennis courts and two bocce courts, “All lighted for night play, open 7 AM-9 PM” (The National, racquet sports). The tennis courts are Har-Tru (Ave Maria Sun, December 2023). National residents can book a court up to seven days ahead and receive ten complimentary guest passes per calendar year, after which guests pay $10 per guest per hour; non-residents pay $40 an hour per court (racquet center FAQs).
The course is an 18-hole championship layout designed by Gordon Lewis, about 7,300 yards from the back tees, par 72, with five sets of tees and water in play on almost every hole (course details). The practice area has a short-game area, a putting green and a driving range (facilities), and the club’s tee-time page separates member, member-lottery and non-member bookings (tee times). Juniors 17 and under play free after 3 PM with a paying adult under the Lennar Family Golf program (Lennar Family Golf). Whether a given Coach Home carries golf privileges is a legal question answered by the recorded documents, which our golf section above sets out association by association: Coach Homes I, II and III are golf-bundled and Coach Homes IV is not.
Every Coach Homes owner also belongs to the town. The developer lists South Park with a softball field, eight bocce courts, tennis courts, a walking and running trail, an amphitheater, picnic pavilions and a dog park, and a water park with a resort-style pool, four 25-meter lap lanes, two water slides and a beach volleyball court (avemaria.com, recreation and amenities). The developer’s FAQ says the Master Association “is responsible for managing and maintaining the resident amenities, resident communication and organizing activities and events for all residents”, that the Town Center is “home to over 60 businesses”, and that the town is pet-friendly with dog parks for large and small dogs (avemaria.com FAQs).
In March 2023 Lennar said it had “started construction of private pools for each multifamily neighborhood” (Ave Maria Sun, March 2023). No public document we read says whether any of the four Coach streets has a pool of its own, so the resort pool at the clubhouse is the documented one. Ask the association for its amenity list before you rely on a neighborhood pool.
Selling a Coach Home and want its amenities priced in properly? Get a free Coach Home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying and comparing club life across The National? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida.
Coach Homes at The National publishes a 2026 fee schedule for one of its four associations: Lennar’s 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet totals $940.50 a month, or $11,286.00 a year, in association charges for the non-golf Coach Homes IV buildings. Coach Homes I, II and III have no public 2026 dollar figure, because owner boards set those budgets.
That difference is the first thing a Coach buyer should understand. The four associations look alike from the street, but each one has its own board, its own budget, its own insurance and its own reserves, and three of the four also carry a golf assessment that the fourth does not. A single “Coach Homes HOA fee” does not exist.
The figures below are from Lennar’s 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet, the “Schedule of Unit Owner’s Assessments” for Coach Homes IV at The National, non golf, Buildings 48 to 56, dated 30 December 2025 and covering 1 January to 31 December 2026, a Lennar Homes, LLC document. The lennar.com Arrowhead and Bay Creek plan pages carry the same totals on 2 October 2026: “Approximate HOA fees $940.5” and “Approximate special assessment fees $1,821.42” (Lennar, Arrowhead plan; Lennar, Bay Creek plan).
Line (Coach Homes IV, 2026, non golf) | Monthly | Annual | What the schedule says it covers |
|---|---|---|---|
Ave Maria Master Association | $67.67 | $812.00 ($203.00 a quarter) | common area maintenance |
The National at Ave Maria Property Owners Association | $235.67 | $2,828.00 | bulk basic cable, common area maintenance, gated access control services and maintenance of amenities |
Cable | $91.67 | $1,100.00 | billed as its own line |
Coach Homes IV condominium assessment | $483.00 | $5,796.00 ($1,449.00 a quarter) | reserves, building maintenance, water and sewer, trash collection, building insurance, janitorial services and landscaping maintenance |
Club food and beverage minimum | $62.50 | $750.00 | non-alcoholic minimum, shortfall billed at fiscal year end |
Association charges, total | $940.50 | $11,286.00 |
The condominium line is the biggest single piece, and it is the one the Coach owner’s own board controls after turnover. It already pays for water and sewer and the building’s insurance. What the condo fee does not cover is the owner’s own HO-6 policy for the interior and contents: the schedule lists building insurance only.
The schedule covers Buildings 48 to 56. Lennar has since recorded Buildings 57, 58 and 59 into Coach Homes IV by amendment (Official Records Book 6594, Page 3646; Book 6620, Page 2547; Book 6631, Page 3078). For a home in a later building, ask Lennar or the association for the schedule that applies to that building.
No 2026 budget or fee schedule for Coach Homes I, II or III is posted by Lennar, the associations or their managers, and association budgets are not recorded with the Clerk. All three are owner-controlled today, so each owner board adopts its own condominium budget each year. What a buyer can rely on:
Each Coach Declaration carries a developer guarantee in Section 14.10.1 that capped the quarterly condominium assessment while Lennar was in control. These caps are history, not today’s fees, and they expired at turnover, but they show the range Lennar budgeted for each building group:
Association | Last guaranteed year | Quarterly cap on the condo line | Recorded at |
|---|---|---|---|
Coach Homes I | 2023 | $1,410.30 | OR 6101, Page 3984 |
Coach Homes II | 2024 | $1,706.89 | OR 6234, Page 2754 |
Coach Homes III | 2025 | $1,666.35 | Coach Homes III Declaration, OR 6320, Page 559 and following |
Coach Homes IV | 2026 | $1,666.35 | OR 6439, Page 1867 |
The 2026 Coach Homes IV schedule’s $1,449.00 quarterly condo assessment sits inside that year’s $1,666.35 cap. Every cap above comes from the recorded Declarations in the Collier County Clerk’s Official Records.
Coach Homes at The National parcels pay the Ave Maria Stewardship Community District $1,821.42 or $1,902.29 a year in fiscal 2025-26, depending on the building’s bond row: $841.98 for operations, maintenance and reserve plus about $979 to $1,060 in debt. The district bills it on the Collier County tax bill, not through any association.
The district is a special district under Chapter 189 of the Florida Statutes, created by Chapter 2004-461, Laws of Florida, and it financed the infrastructure that serves The National with bonds. The Coach Homes IV Declaration carries the statutory capitalized notice that the district imposes taxes or assessments “IN ADDITION TO COUNTY AND OTHER TAXES” (Section 6.2, OR 6439, Page 1860). The district’s own documents are posted on its financials page.
The district’s adopted budget lists the Coach buildings under multifamily debt rows labelled “Coach / 12 Unit Ver”, a label that covers Coach Homes and the 12-unit Veranda buildings together (AMSCD Final Budget 2026-2027, PDF):
Debt row | Debt per unit | O&M plus reserve, FY 2025-26 | Total, FY 2025-26 | Total, FY 2026-27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Series 2021 plus Series 2021 Ave Maria National | $979.44 | $841.98 | $1,821.42 | $1,963.64 |
Series 2023 plus Series 2021 Ave Maria National | $1,060.31 | $841.98 | $1,902.29 | $2,044.51 |
Lennar’s 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet shows the $979.44 debt figure, and the lennar.com plan pages show the matching $1,821.42 total. The district’s own 2025-26 parcel roll, however, carries $1,060.31 in debt on some Coach parcels, Coach Homes IV parcels on Newcastle Court among them (AMSCD bond balance and assessment roll, good through 31 October 2026, PDF). The honest answer for any single Coach Home is about $979 to $1,060 a year in district debt depending on the building; read that parcel’s tax bill before you budget.
The district adopted its fiscal 2026-27 budget on 4 August 2026. The multifamily operations and maintenance assessment rises to $828.14 and the reserve to $156.06, a combined $984.20 per unit, up $142.22 from $841.98 (AMSCD Final Budget 2026-2027, PDF). With the debt rows unchanged, a Coach parcel’s district total becomes $1,963.64 or $2,044.51 for the new fiscal year. The budget notes that the assessments include an allowance for the 4 percent early-payment discount and the Tax Collector’s and Property Appraiser’s administrative costs.
Yes, optionally. The district’s 2025-26 roll lists a bond balance for each parcel that the owner may prepay, good through 31 October 2026: about $14,679 to $14,762 per Coach unit for the parcels on that roll (AMSCD bond balance roll, PDF). If the owner does not prepay, the annual debt line continues until the Series 2021 (Ave Maria National) bonds mature in May 2051. The district’s bond documents explain why Coach debt appears building by building: multifamily debt “will be allocated to each building upon the issuance of a Certificate of Substantial Completion filed along with the Condominium Amendment when each building is completed” (AMSCD Series 2022 Limited Offering Memorandum, Appendix D, PDF). Payoff is a personal financial decision for each owner.
A Coach Homes at The National owner in Coach Homes IV pays about $13,107.42 a year, or $1,092.29 a month, on 2026 association fees and fiscal 2025-26 district rates, before property tax and the owner’s HO-6 policy. That figure is our calculation from Lennar’s 2026 schedule and the district’s rates; Coach Homes I to III owners add a golf assessment instead.
Piece | Annual | Monthly | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
Association charges (Master, POA, cable, condo, food and beverage minimum) | $11,286.00 | $940.50 | Lennar’s 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet |
District debt (the fee sheet’s row) | $979.44 | $81.62 | Lennar’s 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet; AMSCD budget |
District operations, maintenance and reserve, FY 2025-26 | $841.98 | $70.17 | same |
All-in before property tax and insurance (our calculation) | $13,107.42 | $1,092.29 |
Two adjustments belong next to that number. If the parcel sits on the $1,060.31 debt row, add $80.87 a year. And from fiscal 2026-27 the district’s operations and reserve line rises by $142.22 to $984.20; the 2027 association budgets are not yet published, so we do not project them.
Property tax is separate. Lennar lists an “Approximate tax rate 1.1%” for the Coach collection, which is Lennar’s estimate, not a county figure (Lennar, Coach Homes collection). A buyer’s tax bill resets on purchase and depends on the assessed value and any homestead exemption; read the current bill for the specific unit, which shows both district lines.
For the three owner-run associations, build the total from its parts rather than borrowing the Coach Homes IV figure: the association’s own 2026 condominium assessment (from its budget or estoppel), The National POA and Master Association lines, any cable and food and beverage lines the estoppel shows, the Golf Club assessment that comes with a golf-bundled unit, and the district’s $1,821.42 or $1,902.29 on the tax bill. Two Coach Homes that sit a few hundred yards apart can carry different totals because one is golf-bundled and one is not.
The Coach Homes IV Declaration sets three one-time charges on Lennar’s sales: a $1,000 builder fee to Lennar, a $250 working capital contribution to the Ave Maria Master Association and a $2,500 initial capital contribution to The National’s property owners association, $3,750 in all (Sections 24.2 and 24.3, OR 6439, Page 1877). Whether the $2,500 and $250 also apply on a resale is set by the POA and Master Association documents, which we did not read; the estoppel certificate from each body states what is due on a given transfer.
Comparing carrying costs before you list or buy? McGreevy and Comisar have been ranked among the Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, and we go through these lines with every Coach seller before the home goes on the market. Get a free Coach Home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying and want the all-in math for a specific unit? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida.
Coach Homes at The National runs on four recorded Declarations of Condominium written on one Lennar template, so the core rules match across Coach Homes I, II, III and IV: whole-unit leases of at least 30 days, no more than 12 leases a year, up to three dogs or cats with no more than two dogs, no commercial vehicles or boats, and no grills.
We read the rule sections of all four in the Collier County Clerk’s public image viewer on 2 October 2026 (Collier County Clerk, Official Records search):
Association | Declaration recorded | Base Declaration | Rule sections read |
|---|---|---|---|
Coach Homes I | 24 March 2022 | OR 6101, Page 3963 | OR 6101, Pages 3990 to 3991 |
Coach Homes II | 11 April 2023 | OR 6234, Page 2733 | OR 6234, Page 2760 |
Coach Homes III | 9 January 2024 | OR 6320, Page 559 | OR 6320, Pages 586 to 587 |
Coach Homes IV | 13 February 2025 | OR 6439, Page 1846 | OR 6439, Pages 1873 to 1876 |
The section numbers below are the same in all four. Where a quote is given, it is from the Coach Homes IV text at the page shown, and the same template language appears in the other three.
Only the entire unit may be leased, in writing, on forms approved by the association. “Each lease must be for a minimum period of thirty (30) days. No Living Unit may be rented or leased more than twelve (12) times per year. No subleasing or assignment of lease rights by the tenant is permitted.” (OR 6439, Pages 1873 to 1874). The association may charge a reasonable background-check fee and may require a security deposit of up to one month’s rent, the owner is jointly and severally liable with the tenant, and the landlord must assure the Board that the home will not be occupied by a registered sexual offender or predator.
Up to three animals, domestic dogs or cats only, with no more than two dogs; “pit bull and pit bull mix dogs or other recognized aggressive breeds of dogs shall be prohibited regardless of size or weight”, with the Board deciding what counts (OR 6439, Page 1874). The pet section has its own heading further down this page.
Exterior parking is for non-commercial automobiles with current passenger registration, and owners may not use guest spaces. Commercial vehicles, campers, motor homes, trailers, boats and boat trailers are barred, but pick-ups and vans up to three-quarter ton and daily-use vehicles no longer than 19 feet are not treated as “commercial”. Inoperable vehicles must be removed within 48 hours, and no vehicle repairs are allowed except emergencies (OR 6439, Page 1874). Every Coach unit has its own two-car garage (Lennar, Arrowhead plan), and under Section 8.3.6 the owner maintains the garage door, opener, wiring and lighting while the Master Association repairs and replaces the driveway pavement as a common expense (OR 6439, Page 1863).
Barbecue grills “are prohibited on any portion of the Condominium” (OR 6439, Page 1873). Section 18.6 lets the Board grant relief from the use restrictions. A buyer who plans to grill on the lanai should read the current Rules and ask the Board in writing.
Shutters need Board approval, and the Board specifies type and color. Panel, accordion and roll-up shutters may not stay closed through hurricane season: they may be closed up to 48 hours before a storm and must be opened within 72 hours after the watch or warning ends (OR 6439, Pages 1873 and 1876).
The Clerk’s index through 2 October 2026 shows only Lennar phase amendments for the four Coach associations, and no owner-voted amendment to Section 18. Each Board may also adopt Rules and Regulations (Section 18.15); those are not recorded and are not public. The Rules govern alongside the Declaration and arrive in the disclosure package a seller delivers under s. 718.503 (Florida Statutes), so every buyer reads the current set before closing.
No. Coach Homes at The National is not age-restricted: Lennar sells Coach Homes to buyers of any age, and the recorded Coach Declarations set no minimum age for owners or occupants. Section 18.17 limits occupancy to two persons per bedroom and residential use, but it contains no 55-and-over requirement.
The National itself is built for all ages. The club’s Lennar Family Golf program lets juniors 17 and under play free after 3 PM with a paying adult (The National, Lennar Family Golf), and Lennar’s Coach Homes page markets the collection without any age restriction (Lennar, Coach Homes collection). Owners range widely: on the 2026 roll, 26 percent of Coach units (50 of 192) carry a homestead exemption, and owner mailing addresses split 66 percent Florida, 31 percent other US states and 3 percent Canada (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files).
Ave Maria does have an age-restricted village. Buyers who want a 55+ community should compare our Del Webb Naples guide, which covers that village’s homes and its own rules. A Coach Home suits a buyer who wants the same two-car-garage, low-maintenance format without an age requirement for family members, tenants or a future buyer.
Yes. A Coach Homes at The National owner may lease the whole unit for at least 30 days at a time, no more than 12 times a year, with no subleasing, on association-approved forms, under Section 18.9 of all four recorded Declarations. Nightly and weekly vacation rentals are not allowed, but monthly seasonal renting fits inside the limits.
The leasing text is the same in Coach Homes I (OR 6101, Page 3990), Coach Homes II (OR 6234, Page 2760), Coach Homes III (OR 6320, Page 586) and Coach Homes IV (OR 6439, Pages 1873 to 1874). Twelve leases a year at a 30-day minimum is the cap: a winter season can be split into monthly stays, but no week-long bookings.
Each Board’s Rules and Regulations may add procedure, such as approval timelines or forms; read them in the disclosure package before you count on a rental plan.
For a golf-bundled Coach Homes I, II or III unit, the Golf Club By-Laws give the owner two choices on a lease: keep the golf membership, in which case the tenant gets none, or, with the Golf Club’s prior written approval, delegate it to the resident tenant, after which the owner may use the club only as another member’s guest. The owner may not delegate the obligation to pay Golf Club assessments, and the Board may charge delegation fees and limit how often owners delegate (Golf Club By-Laws Section 2.6 and Declaration Section 4.5, OR 5791, Pages 509 and 534 to 535). In January 2021 Lennar described the membership’s transfer to renters as a draw for investors (Ave Maria Sun, January 2021). How The National’s property owners association handles a tenant’s social access for a Coach Homes IV unit is not in the documents we read; ask the POA before you advertise club access.
The roll gives a hint of the mix: 50 of 192 Coach units (26 percent) carry a homestead exemption in 2026, so roughly three in four Coach units are not claimed as a homesteaded primary residence on the 2026 roll (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). Rental income figures are not on the public record, and the county record carries no lease data; we price a rental Coach Home from current listings and leases when we prepare a valuation.
Selling a tenant-occupied Coach Home, or one with a lease on the books? Get a free Coach Home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying a Coach Home as a seasonal rental? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida.
Coach Homes at The National allows up to three pets per unit, domestic dogs or cats only, with no more than two dogs, under Section 18.13 of all four recorded Declarations. Pit bull and pit bull mix dogs and “other recognized aggressive breeds” are prohibited regardless of size, fish and up to two birds may be kept indoors, and dogs stay leashed outside.
The pet text sits at OR 6101, Pages 3990 to 3991 (Coach Homes I), OR 6234, Page 2760 and following (Coach Homes II), OR 6320, Page 587 (Coach Homes III) and OR 6439, Page 1874 (Coach Homes IV), all in the Collier County Clerk’s Official Records.
The pit-bull clause does not appear in the Terrace I and Terrace VI pet text Lennar recorded at The National, so a Coach buyer with a large-breed dog should ask the Board for a written answer before signing. A seller marketing to pet owners should hand buyers the pet section early. The town adds dog parks for large and small dogs (avemaria.com FAQs).
Coach Homes at The National has three owner-controlled associations and one still run by Lennar. Coach Homes I, II and III list owner officers on their Sunbiz annual reports, while Coach Homes IV’s 19 February 2026 report lists three Lennar officers at Lennar’s Fort Myers office, and Lennar is still adding Coach Homes IV buildings.
Florida’s turnover rule gives owners other than the developer at least one-third of the board once they own 15 percent of the units, and a majority on the first of several triggers, including three years after 50 percent of the units are conveyed, three months after 90 percent are conveyed, or seven years after the surveyor’s certificate or first transfer (s. 718.301, Florida Statutes). The Coach Homes IV Declaration adds that the developer “shall never be obligated to turnover Association prior to the date currently required by law” (OR 6439, Page 1854).
Association | Sunbiz number and filing date | Control today | When it changed (Sunbiz annual reports) | Manager (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Coach Homes I | N21000001521, 11 February 2021 | Owners | between April 2023 and April 2024 | Cambridge Management, since 30 April 2026 |
Coach Homes II | N22000003076, 30 March 2022 | Owners | between April and May 2024 | office at 9150 Galleria Court, Naples, per its 2025 and 2026 reports |
Coach Homes III | N23000003121, 21 March 2023 | Owners | between April 2025 and March 2026 | Tropical Isles Management Services |
Coach Homes IV | N24000009478, 13 August 2024 | Lennar | Lennar officers on its 19 February 2026 report | Tropical Isles (registered agent), with Lennar officers |
All four corporations are active. The pattern is consistent: each association turned over in roughly the year after Lennar’s last builder-direct closings in it. On the county record, every builder-direct Coach sale from September 2025 to August 2026 was in Coach Homes IV, while Coach Homes I to III recorded only resales (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files).
The Coach Homes IV Declaration allows up to 17 buildings, numbered 48 to 64, and Lennar “reserves the right not to add any Phase” (Section 3.7, OR 6439, Page 1856). Recorded amendments added Building 57 in June 2026 (OR 6594, Page 3646), Building 58 on 17 August 2026 (OR 6620, Page 2547) and Building 59 on 23 September 2026 (OR 6631, Page 3078). Buildings 58 and 59 are not yet on the 2026 roll, which counts 40 Coach Homes IV units. While Lennar holds the board, the association may not vote to waive or reduce reserves before turnover, a point our reserve and SIRS section covers in detail.
A Coach owner answers to more than the condo board. The National at Ave Maria Property Owners Association, Inc. (Sunbiz N20000001569) runs the gate and clubhouse; The National Golf and Country Club at Ave Maria Golf Club, Inc. (Sunbiz N20000001557) bills golf for Coach Homes I to III; and the Ave Maria Master Association, Inc. (Sunbiz N06000000151) covers the town. The club’s owner portal runs on CINC WebAxis (The National, HOA login). Cambridge Management takes estoppel and questionnaire orders through HomeWiseDocs (Cambridge Management, estoppels), and Tropical Isles lists its office on its website.
Every Coach resale needs a separate estoppel certificate from each body that bills the unit: the Coach condominium association, The National’s property owners association, the Ave Maria Master Association and, for Coach Homes I, II and III, the Golf Club. A buyer is jointly and severally liable with the seller for unpaid assessments due at transfer, which is why each one matters.
For the condominium certificate, Florida law requires delivery within 10 business days of a written or electronic request, effective for 30 days if delivered by hand or electronically and 35 days by mail. The fee is capped at $250 when nothing is delinquent, plus up to $100 for delivery within three business days and up to $150 more if the account is delinquent, with the caps adjusted every five years for inflation, and no fee may be charged if the certificate is late (s. 718.116, Florida Statutes). The property owners association, the Golf Club and the Master Association are Chapter 720 bodies and issue theirs under s. 720.30851, which follows the same structure of caps (Florida Statutes, s. 720.30851). For the golf-bundled associations, the Golf Club estoppel is also where a buyer confirms the unit’s golf membership and the current golf assessment, since the Golf Club Declaration says the membership transfers only with title and “any attempt to separate the golf membership from the interest in real property upon which it is based shall be null and void” (OR 5791, Pages 506 to 507).
Selling a Coach Home and want the four estoppels ordered early? Get a free Coach Home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying and want each association’s control, budget and golf status checked before you sign? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida.
Coach Homes at The National sits in the high-risk Special Flood Hazard Area on FEMA’s 2012 flood map: Zone AH at all four association centers, and 47 of 48 buildings in Zone AH or AE. Four later FEMA letters (LOMR-F) remove the Coach buildings or land, but a lender may still require flood insurance.
We queried FEMA’s National Flood Hazard Layer ourselves on 2 October 2026 (FEMA NFHL map service) at the center of each association’s parcel polygon and at surveyed address points for every one of the 48 Coach buildings, using the points in the Collier County Public Schools address register rather than geocoded street addresses. We then downloaded every Letter of Map Revision based on Fill (LOMR-F) that names a Coach building or tract from FEMA’s Map Service Center and read each one.
Address | Association | Zone at the building point | In the SFHA on the 2012 map? | FIRM panel | Panel effective | LOMR-F case and letter date | Query date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6036 Ellerston Way | Coach Homes I | AH | Yes | 12021C0270H | 16 May 2012 | 21-04-4725A, 5 Aug 2021 | 2 Oct 2026 |
5733 Oakmont Ct | Coach Homes II | AH | Yes | 12021C0260H | 16 May 2012 | 22-04-3888A, 28 Jun 2022 | 2 Oct 2026 |
5685 Melbourne Ct | Coach Homes III | AH | Yes | 12021C0260H | 16 May 2012 | 23-04-4612A, 10 Aug 2023 | 2 Oct 2026 |
5697 Melbourne Ct | Coach Homes III | AE | Yes | 12021C0260H | 16 May 2012 | 23-04-4612A, 10 Aug 2023 | 2 Oct 2026 |
5621 Newcastle Ct | Coach Homes IV | AH | Yes | 12021C0260H | 16 May 2012 | 23-04-2433A, 21 Mar 2023 | 2 Oct 2026 |
5603 Newcastle Ct | Coach Homes IV | X (shaded, 0.2 percent annual chance) | No | 12021C0260H | 16 May 2012 | 23-04-2433A, 21 Mar 2023 | 2 Oct 2026 |
Coach Homes I is on FIRM panel 12021C0270H; Coach Homes II, III and IV are on panel 12021C0260H. Both panels took effect on 16 May 2012, so the map was drawn a decade before the first Coach building went up. Zone AH is FEMA’s shallow-ponding high-risk zone; Zone AE is a high-risk zone with a base flood elevation; Zone X shaded is moderate risk. No static base flood elevation is stored on the AH and AE polygons under the Coach buildings, and the base flood elevation lines that cross or sit beside the Coach tracts read 21 feet (NAVD88) on FEMA’s layer (NFHL sample point query at 5697 Melbourne Ct). Collier County’s own copy of the flood layer returns the same zones at our test points (Collier County FEMA flood zones layer).
On the effective map, 47 of the 48 Coach buildings on the 2026 roll have their address point in the Special Flood Hazard Area: 44 in Zone AH and 3 in Zone AE (5703, 5697 and 5692 Melbourne Ct, all Coach Homes III, beside a stormwater lake). One building, 5603 Newcastle Ct in Coach Homes IV, sits just inside Zone X shaded. Counted by unit, 188 of the 192 Coach units are in buildings whose point falls in the Special Flood Hazard Area on the 2012 map.
By association, the parcel polygons split this way in our overlay: Coach Homes I 100 percent AH; Coach Homes II 100 percent AH; Coach Homes III 84.3 percent AH and 15.7 percent AE; Coach Homes IV 89.2 percent AH and 10.8 percent X shaded. Every one of the 41 Coach buildings that already has a county building footprint (Collier County Building 2025 footprints) lies entirely inside Special Flood Hazard Area polygons; the newest Coach IV buildings were not yet in that layer.
FEMA issued one Letter of Map Revision based on Fill for each Coach association, all for community 120067, unincorporated Collier County, with the flooding source listed as ponding and overland flow, not coastal surge:
Association | FEMA case | Letter date | What the letter removes | New zone in the letter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Coach Homes I | 5 August 2021 | The structures, Lennar Buildings 7 to 17 on Ellerston Way | X (shaded) | |
Coach Homes II | 28 June 2022 | The structures, Buildings 82 to 91 on Oakmont Court | X (shaded) | |
Coach Homes III | 10 August 2023 | The land: all of Tract MF-3E, where the Melbourne Court buildings stand | X (shaded) | |
Coach Homes IV | 21 March 2023 | The structures, Buildings 48 to 57 on Newcastle Court | X (shaded) |
Each letter determines that the removed structures (or, for Coach Homes III, the described property) are not in the Special Flood Hazard Area, and each carries FEMA’s standard sentence: “the Federal mandatory flood insurance requirement does not apply. However, the lender has the option to continue the flood insurance requirement to protect its financial risk on the loan.” Each also notes that portions of the property remain in the Special Flood Hazard Area. FEMA’s index lists the letters as not yet incorporated, which is why the printed map still shows AH or AE under the buildings: the FIRM was never redrawn. So a Coach Home is neither “in Zone X” nor “in Zone AH” in a single sentence; it is on an AH or AE map panel with a letter that moves its building or tract to X shaded.
The Coach IV letter also lists Newcastle Court building sites beyond Building 57, and the Coach I letter lists club structures and Ellerston Way buildings outside Coach Homes I. Those extra addresses are not Coach units on the 2026 roll, and we do not count them here. The neighboring Terrace Condominiums at The National is covered by the same kind of letter, and two of its cases (22-04-3888A and 23-04-2433A) are the same letters that cover Coach Homes II and IV.
Collier County publishes FEMA Elevation Certificates through its Growth Management elevation-certificate map (Collier County Elevation Certificates layer). On 2 October 2026 the layer held certificates for 18 Coach buildings in Coach Homes I, II and III, and none for any Coach Homes IV building on Newcastle Court. Across those 18 certificates, the finished floor sits about 2 to 4 feet above the base flood elevation printed on each certificate, the buildings are slab on grade with attached garages, and the garage slab sits a little below the living floor. Several certificates add a surveyor’s note that the property “now lies in Zone X” under the relevant LOMR-F. Most of the certificates are scanned images, so treat any single figure as something to read on the certificate itself before relying on it.
Under federal law, a regulated lender may not make, increase, extend or renew a loan secured by a building in a mapped Special Flood Hazard Area unless the building is covered by flood insurance for the term of the loan (42 U.S.C. 4012a). The same section lets a lender skip escrow when a condominium association carries the flood policy as a common expense. For Coach Homes at The National, the four letters say the federal mandate “does not apply” to the removed buildings or tract, but the lender keeps the option to require coverage. Expect your lender’s flood determination to cite the letter; whether that lender still requires a policy is the lender’s call, so ask before the inspection period ends.
Whether any Coach association carries its own building flood policy is not published; ask the association. Two county facts help either way. Collier County holds a Class 5 rating in FEMA’s Community Rating System, and the county says eligible National Flood Insurance Program policies receive a 25 percent premium discount; it also warns that “there is typically a 30-day waiting period before coverage begins” (Collier County 2026 Flood Protection Newsletter, PDF; Collier County Community Planning and Resiliency). Buy before you need it, not when a storm is named.
Selling a Coach Home and want the flood letter in your listing packet? McGreevy and Comisar, Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, will pull it for you: get a free Coach Home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying and want the flood file checked before you commit? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida.
Coach Homes at The National is inland: about 25.6 miles in a straight line from Vanderbilt Beach by our calculation, in Collier County hurricane evacuation Zone F. The first Coach buildings date from 2022, so they missed Hurricane Irma; Ave Maria’s developer reported only minor landscape damage town-wide after Hurricane Ian in 2022.
The National Weather Service’s Irma report lists a station named “Ave Maria” that recorded a peak sustained wind of 66 mph from the southeast at 6:00 PM on 10 September 2017 and a peak gust of 89 mph at 5:25 PM. Irma made landfall on Marco Island that afternoon as a Category 3 storm with 115 mph winds, and the heaviest rain, 9 to 15 inches, fell over inland Collier County (NWS Miami, Hurricane Irma). No Coach building existed yet: the earliest year built on the 2026 tax roll for any Coach building is 2022 (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files).
The National Weather Service has no Ave Maria station in its Ian summary. The nearest inland reading it lists, the Immokalee WeatherSTEM station, recorded 52 mph sustained and an 81 mph gust. For all of Collier County the summary puts reported damage at $2.2 billion, $1.7 billion of it residential, and says “wind damage was mainly confined to trees/fences/screens, with minor wind damage to vulnerable structures” (NWS Miami, Hurricane Ian summary, PDF). Ave Maria’s developer wrote on 12 October 2022 that the town “reported only minor landscape damage” and that the Ave Maria Utility Company kept water and wastewater service running through the storm (Ave Maria Development, October 2022). That is the developer’s statement, not a measurement. Coach Homes I buildings were new or under construction that autumn; we found no Coach-specific damage report for Ian or for any later storm.
Collier County’s hurricane evacuation layer returns Zone F at the center of all four Coach associations, queried on 2 October 2026 (Collier County hurricane evacuation zones layer). Owners can confirm an address with the county’s own lookup (Collier County evacuation zone lookup). Zone F is a designated zone, so “not in an evacuation zone” is wrong for Coach Homes; follow county orders by zone letter when a storm approaches.
The county’s 2024 potential shelter list names no shelter inside Ave Maria. The nearest listed sites are Palmetto Ridge High School (listed as a special needs and pet-friendly shelter), Corkscrew Middle School (pet-friendly) and Corkscrew Elementary School on Oil Well Road (pet-friendly) (Collier County 2024 potential shelters, PDF). The county cautions that “only a portion of all potential shelters may be open based on their risk profile” and that pets are permitted only in designated shelters; check Collier 311 for open shelters during an event (Collier County Emergency Assistance).
Lennar’s features list for new Coach Homes includes “Hurricane impact windows and sliding glass doors”, a “Tile Roof”, a “Hurricane-rated Garage Door” and “Quality concrete block and stucco construction” (Lennar, Bay Creek plan; Lennar, Arrowhead plan). Those describe new Lennar homes; a resale may have been changed, so read the inspection report.
On the Florida Building Code 8th Edition wind map (ASCE 7-22, Risk Category II), the Coach site sits about 12.7 km from the 150 mph contour and 26.0 km from the 160 mph contour (FBC wind-speed contour layer). Interpolating between them gives roughly 153 mph: that figure is our interpolation, not a published design value. Either way the site is above the 140 mph threshold for the wind-borne debris region, which is why impact-rated openings are expected.
The permit numbers on the county elevation certificates for Coach Homes I to III carry 2021 to 2023 application dates, before the 8th Edition took effect on 31 December 2023. Our reading, as an inference, is that those buildings were permitted under the 7th Edition (2020). Coach Homes IV permit dates are behind the county’s permit portal login, so we do not state its code edition.
At Coach Homes at The National each condominium association insures its buildings as originally built under a master policy paid through the condo fee, and each owner insures interior finishes, contents and liability under an HO-6 unit-owner policy. Florida law draws that line, and Lennar’s 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet lists building insurance inside the condo assessment.
Section 718.111(11) applies “to every residential condominium in this state, regardless of the date of its declaration of condominium.” Under paragraph (f), the association’s policy must provide primary coverage for “all portions of the condominium property as originally installed or replacement of like kind and quality” and for alterations made under s. 718.113(2), and it must exclude “all personal property within the unit or limited common elements, and floor, wall, and ceiling coverings, electrical fixtures, appliances, water heaters, water filters, built-in cabinets and countertops, and window treatments”, which are the unit owner’s responsibility (s. 718.111, Florida Statutes 2026). Lennar’s 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet (NON GOLF, Buildings 48 to 56, dated 30 December 2025) says the condominium assessment “includes reserves, building maintenance, water and sewer, trash collection, building insurance, janitorial services, and landscaping maintenance”. The master policy’s carrier, premium and deductible for any Coach association are not published: ask each association.
A Florida unit-owner policy issued or renewed since 1 July 2010 “must include at least $2,000 in property loss assessment coverage for all assessments made as a result of the same direct loss to the property”, regardless of how many assessments follow (s. 627.714, Florida Statutes 2026). The $2,000 is a floor, not a recommendation. If a Coach association’s master policy carries a large hurricane deductible, the board can pass that deductible to owners as an assessment, so size your loss assessment coverage to the deductible the association quotes you. Your HO-6 is also where cabinets, countertops, flooring, appliances, the water heater and your furniture are insured, because the statute keeps them off the master policy.
Every Coach building pairs two first-floor Arrowhead homes with two Bay Creek homes whose garage is on the ground floor and whose living space and three bedrooms are upstairs (Lennar, Bay Creek plan). The following is our reasoning, not an insurer’s rating rule: because an Arrowhead owner’s flooring, cabinets and furniture sit at ground level, water that enters a building reaches an Arrowhead owner’s insured items first, while a Bay Creek owner’s ground-level exposure is mostly the garage and its contents. The building elevation is the same for both, so the difference is in what each owner stores and finishes at floor level. Ask your agent how a ground-floor contents and building-property limit is priced for the exact unit before you choose a plan.
Florida requires residential property rate filings to include “actuarially reasonable discounts, credits, or other rate differentials” for construction features that reduce windstorm loss, including “opening protection” and “window, door, and skylight strength” (s. 627.0629, Florida Statutes 2026). New Coach Homes come with impact windows and sliding glass doors and a hurricane-rated garage door on Lennar’s list. Wind-mitigation inspection results for Coach units are not public; ask the seller for a current report, or order one, and give it to your agent.
A single condominium unit “that has a combined dwelling and contents replacement cost of $700,000 or more, is not eligible for coverage” by Citizens Property Insurance, outside counties the regulator finds lack competition, and Citizens’ flood-insurance requirement does not apply to policies written on a condominium unit owners form (s. 627.351, Florida Statutes 2026). Recorded Coach Homes sales run from $285,000 to $481,000 in the county record (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files), well under that cap, so a Citizens HO-6 remains available to a Coach owner who needs it. We do not publish premiums for any carrier.
Each Coach association has more than 25 units and must post official records online under s. 718.111(12)(g), so the documents behind these answers exist; ask for them in writing.
No. Coach Homes at The National buildings are two stories with four units each, and Florida’s structural integrity reserve study (SIRS) and milestone inspection laws apply only to condominium buildings three habitable stories or higher. Ordinary condominium reserves for the roof, painting and paving still apply, and owners can request the budget that funds them.
Section 718.112(2)(g)1 requires a SIRS “for each building on the condominium property that is three habitable stories or higher in height”, and subparagraph 5 states: “This paragraph does not apply to buildings less than three stories in height; single-family, two-family, three-family, or four-family dwellings with three or fewer habitable stories above ground” (s. 718.112, Florida Statutes 2026). A Coach building is out on both tests: it is two stories, and it holds four homes. Each recorded Coach Declaration describes every phase as “one (1) building with each building containing four (4) units” (Coach Homes IV Declaration, Collier County Official Records Book 6439, Page 1854). The developer turnover inspection report under subparagraph 6 is likewise required only for buildings three stories or higher.
The milestone inspection applies to “a building that is three habitable stories or more in height” that is subject, in whole or in part, to condominium or cooperative ownership, first due by 31 December of the year the building turns 30 (s. 553.899, Florida Statutes 2026). Coach buildings do not reach that height, so no milestone inspection is required. This is a real difference from the four-story elevator buildings at Terrace Condominiums at The National, where both laws apply.
Outside SIRS, a Florida condominium budget “must include reserve accounts for capital expenditures and deferred maintenance”, including “roof replacement, building painting, and pavement resurfacing, regardless of the amount of deferred maintenance expense or replacement cost”, plus any other item whose deferred maintenance or replacement cost exceeds $25,000 (s. 718.112, Florida Statutes 2026). The members of a unit-owner-controlled association may vote, by a majority of all voting interests, to provide no reserves or less than the full amount. Before turnover, “the developer-controlled association may not vote to waive the reserves or reduce funding of the reserves.” Coach Homes I, II and III are owner-controlled today; Coach Homes IV still lists Lennar officers on its 19 February 2026 annual report (Sunbiz, Coach Homes IV), so it may not waive or cut reserves before owners take control. Whether any owner board has voted on reserves is a matter for that association’s records, which we do not characterize.
An association managing a condominium with 25 or more units “shall post digital copies” of listed official records on a website or app, and owners may inspect records on written request, with access due within 10 working days (s. 718.111, Florida Statutes 2026). All four Coach associations are over that threshold. Before you buy, ask for the current budget, the reserve schedule, any reserve waiver vote, the insurance declarations page and recent board minutes. We never describe what those member records contain; read them yourself or have your attorney do it.
Coach Homes at The National addresses are zoned for Ave Maria Elementary School, Corkscrew Middle School and Palmetto Ridge High School for the 2026 to 2027 school year, per Collier County Public Schools’ own address register, which we queried for all 48 Coach buildings on 2 October 2026. Boundaries can change, so verify with the district.
School year | Elementary | Middle | High |
|---|---|---|---|
2026 to 2027 | Ave Maria Elementary School, 4050 Anthem Parkway North, Ave Maria | Corkscrew Middle School, 1165 Oil Well Road, Naples | Palmetto Ridge High School, 1655 Victory Lane, Naples |
2025 to 2026 | Estates Elementary School (flagged for rezoning to Ave Maria Elementary) | Corkscrew Middle School | Palmetto Ridge High School |
The assignment was identical for every Coach building in all four associations. Source: the Collier County Public Schools attendance-zone address register, for example 6011 Ellerston Way (Coach Homes I). Ave Maria Elementary welcomed its first students on 11 August 2026 at 4050 Anthem Parkway North (Ave Maria Elementary School). Zoned for 2026 to 2027; boundaries change; verify with CCPS.
The district’s 2026 Accountability Brief, released 1 July 2026 with Florida Department of Education grades, shows Corkscrew Middle School at an A for 2026 and Palmetto Ridge High School at a B for 2026; Ave Maria Elementary opened after that release and has no grade yet (CCPS 2026 Accountability Brief, PDF). That mix is why we do not describe Coach Homes as served by “all A-rated” schools. Grades are recalculated every year; check the newest brief.
Ave Maria also has a private Catholic school in town, Ave Maria Catholic Academy (formerly Donahue Academy), a Diocese of Venice school (Diocese of Venice, September 2026). It sits outside the public attendance zones above; contact the school directly for grades, tuition and enrolment.
Coach Homes at The National is zoned A-MHO-RLSAO-SRA inside the Ave Maria Stewardship Receiving Area, the town plan Collier County approved under its Rural Lands Stewardship program, not a conventional PUD. The four associations sit on recorded Phase 2 and Phase 3 plats of The National, and Lennar is still adding Coach IV buildings on Newcastle Court.
Collier County’s zoning layer returns the same designation at the center of all four Coach associations: “A-MHO-RLSAO-SRA”, an Agricultural base district with the Mobile Home Overlay, the Rural Lands Stewardship Area Overlay and the Stewardship Receiving Area designation (Collier County zoning layer). The county’s PUD and SRA layer names the governing area “AVE MARIA SRA”, status active, under petition PL20210002041 and Resolution 23-119 (Collier County PUD and SRA layer). Resolution 23-119, adopted 13 June 2023, amended the Ave Maria SRA, added 901 net acres and revised the Town Plan and Master Plan (Collier County hearing notice, June 2023). The Future Land Use layer classes the land “Agricultural/Rural Mixed Use District/RLSA” (Collier County Future Land Use layer). In practice, building standards inside the town come from the SRA Town Plan, and changes to a Coach home’s exterior go through the association’s Board first under Section 11.1 of each Declaration.
The FEMA letters and county elevation certificates give the plat references. Coach Homes I sits on Tracts MF-2A and MF-2B of National Golf and Country Club at Ave Maria, Phase 2, Plat Book 68, Pages 97 to 99. Coach Homes II, III and IV sit on Tracts MF-3D, MF-3E and MF-3F of Phase 3, Plat Book 70, Pages 59 to 70 (FEMA LOMR-F 21-04-4725A; FEMA LOMR-F 23-04-2433A). Plats and Declarations are public in the Collier Clerk’s Official Records (Collier Clerk COR search).
Collier County building permit numbers appear on the Coach elevation certificates in the county’s map layer (Collier County Elevation Certificates layer), but certificate-of-occupancy dates and Coach Homes IV permits sit behind the county’s permit portal login, so they are not on this page. Before you permit interior work, read Section 18.14 of the Declaration: the buildings use post-tension slabs, and no penetration is allowed without Board permission (Coach Homes IV Declaration, Official Records Book 6439, Pages 1874 to 1875).
Coach Homes IV is still growing. Lennar recorded amendments adding Building 57 in June 2026, Building 58 on 17 August 2026 and Building 59 on 23 September 2026 to the Coach Homes IV Declaration (Collier Clerk Official Records, index searched 2 October 2026). The Declaration’s phase table continues past Building 59, but Lennar “reserves the right not to add any Phase” (Coach Homes IV Declaration, Section 3.7, Official Records Book 6439, Page 1856). Buildings 58 and 59 are not yet condominium parcels on the 2026 tax roll; the roll still carries six Newcastle Court building lots at 5597, 5598, 5591, 5592, 5585 and 5580 Newcastle Ct, owned of record by Lennar Homes LLC and Millrose Properties (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). Lennar listed homes at 5597 and 5598 Newcastle Ct as move-in ready on 2 October 2026 (Lennar, Coach Homes collection). For a Coach IV buyer, that means construction traffic and new neighbors on the street for a while, and a developer-controlled board until turnover.
Gulfshore Business reported that Collier County commissioners approved, on a June 10 vote of 4 to 1, an expansion of the Ave Maria SRA by 2,042 acres to 7,970 acres, adding 6,738 homes to raise the maximum to 17,738 and adding 996,000 square feet of commercial space, with the new land “east of Camp Keais Road” and including “a roughly 1,000-acre community for residents 55 and older” (Gulfshore Business). The article says the next phase “is expected to take another 20 years” and does not mention The National. For Coach owners the practical effect is more of the town around them, not new building inside the gate.
Daily life in Coach Homes at The National runs through a gated entrance, a private two-car garage for every home, water, sewer and trash inside the condo assessment, bulk basic cable through the property owners association, and a drive of under 10 minutes to Ave Maria’s Publix and Town Center. Naples and the airport are about an hour away.
Destination | From 5615 Newcastle Ct (Coach Homes IV): drive distance | Approximate time |
|---|---|---|
Publix, 4975 Avila Avenue | 1.8 miles | about 7 minutes |
Ave Maria Town Center (Annunciation Circle) | 1.8 miles | about 7 minutes |
Ave Maria University | 2.0 miles | about 8 minutes |
I-75 at Immokalee Road (Exit 111) | 23.9 miles | about 42 minutes |
NCH North Naples Hospital | 25.5 miles | about 45 minutes |
Naples, Fifth Avenue South | 35.4 miles | about 59 minutes |
Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) | 36.6 miles | about 58 minutes |
We computed these on 2 October 2026 from a real Coach address at the north end of the collection, using the public OSRM router on OpenStreetMap road data with free-flow speeds (OSRM; OpenStreetMap Nominatim). Times are approximate, off-peak, with no gate delay; season traffic adds time. From 6011 Ellerston Way at the south end (Coach Homes I), every destination is within about 3 minutes of these figures, for example Publix at 2.3 miles and about 10 minutes. The club’s own directions run I-75 to Exit 111, east on Immokalee Road, along Oil Well Road, then onto Ave Maria Boulevard to The National’s entrance (The National, directions).
Service | Provider or arrangement | Source |
|---|---|---|
Electric | LCEC (Lee County Electric Cooperative), which lists Ave Maria in its service area | |
Water and sewer | Ave Maria Utility Company, which provides “potable water, wastewater treatment and reclaimed water” for Ave Maria; paid through the Coach condo assessment | Barron Collier Companies, January 2023; Lennar 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet |
Cable TV and internet | Comcast (Xfinity) on Lennar’s services list; bulk basic cable billed through The National POA ($1,100 a year on the 2026 Coach IV sheet) | Lennar, community brochure; Lennar 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet |
Underground utilities | Ave Maria’s developer says the town “has all underground utilities with on-site power generation for essential services” | |
Delivery method not published | ask the association |
Collier County’s collection-day layer returns the same schedule at a test address in each of the four Coach associations: garbage on Monday and Thursday, and recycling, yard waste and bulk waste on Monday, in collection District 2 (Collier County collection days layer; Collier County residential collection services). The Coach condo assessment includes “trash collection” on Lennar’s 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet; whether a building uses county carts or an association hauler is a question for the association.
Lennar calls The National “this gated community” on both Coach plan pages (Lennar, Arrowhead plan), and the POA assessment on Lennar’s 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet funds “gated access control services”. Gate staffing hours are not published. Every Coach home has a private two-car garage with a keyless entry pad on Lennar’s features list. Under Section 8.3.6 of the Coach Homes IV Declaration the owner maintains the garage door, opener, wiring and lighting, and the Ave Maria Master Association repairs and replaces the driveway pavement (Official Records Book 6439, Page 1863). Section 18.12 bars commercial vehicles, campers, motor homes, trailers, boats and boat trailers, treats pick-ups and vans up to three-quarter ton and daily-use vehicles no longer than 19 feet as non-commercial, and says owners may not park in guest spaces (Official Records Book 6439, Page 1874); the same section appears in the Coach Homes I, II and III Declarations.
Ave Maria’s developer says the town “is served by Fire Station 32, which acts as the emergency headquarters for eastern Collier County”, housing Collier County EMS, the Collier Sheriff’s Office and fire rescue, and that NCH Immediate Care operates in town (avemaria.com FAQs). Those are the developer’s descriptions. For a hospital, NCH North Naples Hospital is about 45 minutes off-peak from 5615 Newcastle Ct by our routing above.
Selling your Coach Home? Get a free Coach Home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Weighing a Coach Home against the drive and the daily routine? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida.
Coach Homes at The National records the highest resale median of the attached collections inside The National: $407,500 on 10 recorded resales over 36 months, against $317,500 at Veranda and $242,750 at Terrace. It also beats Silverwood’s detached homes on that yardstick while selling the largest attached floor plans in the gate.
Data updated: October 2026
The benchmark below uses one yardstick for every row: recorded, DOR-qualified resales and their median over 36 months (September 2023 to August 2026, “T36 resales”), computed on 2 October 2026 from the Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files, with the same rule for every collection (a unit’s first Lennar or builder sale is a builder closing; every later qualified sale is a resale). County deeds carry no list price and no days on market, so that table compares recorded prices only; the MLS table after it adds days on market, sale-to-list and supply. Lennar’s live pages for Coach Homes at The National, Veranda Condominiums and Terrace Condominiums supply the building formats.
Collection | Form | Units on roll | T36 resales (n) | T36 resale median | T12 resales (n / median) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Coach Homes at The National | 2-story, 4 per building, 2-car garage each | 192 | 10 | $407,500 | 5 / $425,000 |
Terrace Condominiums at The National | 4-story elevator condo, carport | 420 | 34 | $242,750 | 22 / $231,000 |
Veranda at The National | 2-story, 12 or 16 per building, 1-car garage | 256 | 30 | $317,500 | 12 / $317,500 |
Silverwood at Maple Ridge | detached single-family, 40-ft lots | 602 lots | 44 | $377,450 | different window (see note) |
Del Webb Naples, Mayflower Way carriage homes (55+) | attached condominium | 112 | 13 | $309,900 | 3 / $280,000 (too few) |
Sources: Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files (extract dated 29 August 2026), T36 window September 2023 to August 2026 and T12 window September 2025 to August 2026, computed 2 October 2026.
On the Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), 12 months to 16 October 2026, pulled 16 October 2026, the three attached collections at The National compare as follows. Each collection is matched by street and heated area (Terrace 1,120 to 1,301 square feet, Veranda 1,355 to 1,569, Coach Homes 1,741 to 2,110), closed counts include any builder closings entered on the MLS, and days on market and sale-to-list count only sales listed on the MLS before closing. These MLS counts differ from the county resale counts above, which use a different window and only DOR-qualified resales.
Collection (MLS, 12 months to 16 October 2026) | Active listings, 16 October 2026 | Asking range | Closed sales | Closed median | Median days on market | Median sale price to final list price | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Coach Homes at The National | 12 | $290,998 to $469,900 | 17 | $340,000 | 40 | 97.7% | 8.5 |
Terrace Condominiums at The National | 12 | $219,900 to $287,000 | 52 | $220,000 | 68 | 96.3% | 2.8 |
Veranda at The National | 25 | $250,000 to $355,000 | 25 | $264,900 | 85.5 | 94.9% | 12.0 |
A buyer who likes the Coach Home format often also tours a detached home. Our guides to Maple Ridge, Silverwood at Maple Ridge, Del Webb Naples and Avalon Park cover those villages’ homes, fees and rules. The trade is plain: a Coach Home is a condominium unit, so a Coach association insures and maintains the building and its grounds. On Lennar’s 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet (dated 30 December 2025) the condo fee covers “reserves, building maintenance, water and sewer, trash collection, building insurance, janitorial services, and landscaping maintenance”, and Lennar’s Arrowhead plan page shows the matching $940.50 monthly association figure. A detached home trades that for a yard and a roof of your own to fund.
Coach Homes is one of several Lennar collections behind The National’s gate. Our village-wide guides cover the whole community: buying a home at The National, selling a home at The National and a home valuation for The National. The parent guide to The National Golf and Country Club covers the club, the course and every collection.
Coach Homes vs Veranda at The National comes down to size, garage and membership: a Coach Home is a 3-bedroom, 1,741 to 2,110 square foot home with a private two-car garage, four to a building; a Veranda condo is a 2-bedroom-plus-den home of 1,355 to 1,569 square feet with a one-car garage, 12 or 16 to a building.
Both are two-story Lennar condominiums inside the same gate, under the same property owners association, club and stewardship district, and neither falls under Florida’s structural integrity reserve study or milestone inspection statutes, which start at three habitable stories (s. 718.112, Florida Statutes; s. 553.899). On 2 October 2026 lennar.com listed Veranda as sold out while Coach was the only collection at The National still actively selling (Lennar, The National Golf and Country Club). Our full guide to Veranda at The National covers its five associations, plans and resale record.
Decision factor | Coach Homes at The National | Veranda at The National |
|---|---|---|
Stories | 2 | 2 |
Homes per building | 4 | 12 or 16 |
Plans and size (Lennar) | Arrowhead 1,741 sq ft (first floor); Bay Creek 2,110 sq ft (garage below, living upstairs) | Bromelia II 1,355, Diangelo II 1,366, Arabella II 1,569 sq ft |
Bedrooms and baths | 3 bed, 2 bath | 2 bed, 2 bath plus den |
Garage | Private two-car garage per home | One-car garage per home |
SIRS and milestone inspections | Do not apply (two stories, four-unit buildings) | Do not apply (two stories) |
Units on the 2026 roll | 192 in 48 buildings, four associations | 256 in five county condominium names |
Lennar status, 2 October 2026 | Actively selling: 4 move-in-ready homes, $279,997 to $324,998 | Sold out |
Builder closings, T12 | 28 at a $319,000 median (all Coach Homes IV) | 30 at a $235,000 median |
Resales, T12 | 5 at a $425,000 median | 12 at a $317,500 median |
Resales, T36 | 10 at a $407,500 median | 30 at a $317,500 median |
Published fee figure | Coach Homes IV: $940.50 a month in association assessments (2026) | No Lennar fee schedule for Veranda is public; request each association’s budget |
Golf or social | Coach I to III golf-bundled by recorded supplement; Coach IV non-golf by its Declaration | Varies by association and building; confirm per unit |
Sources: Lennar plan pages for Arrowhead and Bay Creek (2 October 2026); Lennar’s February 2022 model-opening release, which describes “two-story buildings with either 12 or 16 single-story condos” for Veranda (avemaria.com, February 2022); Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files (T12 September 2025 to August 2026, T36 September 2023 to August 2026); Lennar’s 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet (dated 30 December 2025), whose $940.50 monthly total matches the “Approximate HOA fees” field on Lennar’s Coach plan pages; recorded Golf Club supplements and the Coach Homes IV Declaration, Section 10.1, OR 6439 PG 1863, in Collier Clerk Official Records. The same Golf Club supplement that submitted Coach Homes I (OR 6149 PG 2220, 7 July 2022) also submitted Veranda II, which is why a Veranda buyer, like a Coach buyer, confirms the exact unit’s membership on the Golf Club estoppel.
A buyer who wants three bedrooms, a two-car garage for a golf cart or a second car, and the larger floor plan should start with Coach Homes at The National. It is also the only collection at The National where Lennar was still selling new homes on 2 October 2026, so a buyer can compare a dated new Coach Homes IV price with a Coach Homes I, II or III resale side by side. A buyer who wants golf bundled with the home should look at Coach Homes I to III resales; a buyer who does not play should look at Coach Homes IV.
A buyer who needs two bedrooms and a den, is happy with a one-car garage and wants a lower price into the same gate should look at Veranda. On the county record its 12 resales of the last 12 months closed at a $317,500 median, $107,500 below the Coach resale median on 5 resales over the same months (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files), and Lennar has no new Veranda homes left to compete with a resale.
Both pay the same Ave Maria Master Association and The National at Ave Maria property owners association lines, both carry an Ave Maria Stewardship Community District assessment on the tax bill (the district’s “Coach / 12 Unit Ver” debt rows cover Coach Homes and 12-unit Veranda buildings together in its FY 2026-27 adopted budget), and both sit on FEMA’s 2012 flood map panels 12021C0260H and 12021C0270H. Social membership in The National’s clubhouse, with its 8 pickleball, 6 tennis and 2 bocce courts, comes through the property owners association for both (The National, racquet sports).
Selling a Coach Home or a Veranda condo first? Get a free Coach Home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Choosing between the two as a buyer? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida.
Coach Homes vs Terrace Condominiums at The National is a choice between a two-story building of four homes, each with a private two-car garage and 1,741 to 2,110 square feet, and a four-story elevator building of 30 condos with a carport and 1,120 to 1,301 square feet. Terrace costs far less; Coach gives far more room.
Terrace and Coach Homes share The National’s gate, property owners association, clubhouse and stewardship district, and Lennar built both. They differ in almost everything else, and the difference shows in the county record: Terrace’s 22 resales of the last 12 months closed at a $231,000 median, Coach Homes’ 5 at $425,000 (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files, September 2025 to August 2026). Our guide to Terrace Condominiums at The National covers its six associations, elevators and resale pairs in full.
Decision factor | Coach Homes at The National | Terrace Condominiums at The National |
|---|---|---|
Building | 2 stories, 4 homes per building, walk-up to the Bay Creek homes | 4 stories, 30 homes per building, one elevator per building |
Parking | Private two-car garage per home | One covered carport space |
Plans and size (Lennar) | Arrowhead 1,741 sq ft; Bay Creek 2,110 sq ft | Arbor 1,120, Birkdale 1,154, Carolina 1,301 sq ft |
Bedrooms and baths | 3 bed, 2 bath | 2 bed, 2 bath (Carolina adds a den) |
SIRS and milestone inspections | Do not apply | Apply (three or more habitable stories) |
Units on the 2026 roll | 192 in four associations | 420 in six associations |
Lennar status, 2 October 2026 | Actively selling, 4 homes from $279,997 to $324,998 | Sold out |
Builder closings, T12 | 28 at a $319,000 median | 63 at a $205,000 median |
Resales, T12 | 5 at a $425,000 median | 22 at a $231,000 median |
Resales, T36 | 10 at a $407,500 median | 34 at a $242,750 median |
Lennar 2026 fee schedule | Coach Homes IV: $940.50 a month | Terrace VI: $781.17 a month |
Best fit | Space, a real garage, a two-story building with no elevator to fund | The lowest price into The National, single-level living with an elevator |
Sources: Lennar plan and collection pages for Coach Homes and Terrace Condominiums (2 October 2026); Lennar’s 2026 Coach Homes IV and Terrace VI fee sheets, both dated 30 December 2025 (association assessments only, before the district assessment on the tax bill); Florida DBPR elevator permit public records for the Terrace elevators; s. 718.112 and s. 553.899, Florida Statutes; Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files (T12 September 2025 to August 2026, T36 September 2023 to August 2026).
A buyer who wants a third bedroom, a two-car garage, 1,741 square feet or more, and a building whose reserves are governed by the ordinary reserve rules of s. 718.112(2)(f) rather than Florida’s structural integrity reserve study should choose Coach Homes at The National. The first-floor Arrowhead gives single-level living without an elevator; the Bay Creek puts all living space upstairs over its garage.
A buyer who wants the lowest price into The National’s gate, single-level living on any floor with an elevator, and a lock-and-leave condo should choose Terrace, accepting a carport instead of a garage, at least 440 square feet less than the smallest Coach plan, and the inspection and reserve regime every four-story Florida condominium carries.
Selling a Coach Home to move into Terrace, or the reverse? Get a free Coach Home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying in either? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida.
Owning a Coach Home at The National brings three bedrooms, a private two-car garage, a two-story building outside Florida’s SIRS and milestone laws, and a gated club, against builder prices that have fallen since 2024, Lennar still selling new next door, a golf status that differs by association and a high-risk zone on FEMA’s printed 2012 map.
A Coach Home suits a buyer who wants single-family space and a two-car garage without single-family upkeep, and who is comfortable reading four sets of association documents. It suits a seller who bought in 2022 or 2023 better than one who bought at the 2024 peak, a point the resale pairs in our seller section make in numbers.
If you’re searching for a Coach Homes at The National listing agent, or thinking, ‘I need someone to sell my Coach Homes at The National home…’, call McGreevy and Comisar. We tracked every qualified Coach Homes sale on the county record since the first closing in May 2022 and paired each resale with the unit’s earlier price, so your list price starts from your own association, plan and purchase year, measured against what Lennar is asking next door.
Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files, extract dated 29 August 2026, newest qualified Coach Homes sale 17 August 2026)
Listing-agent credentials:
In the last 12 months (September 2025 to August 2026) Coach Homes at The National recorded 33 qualified sales at a $320,000 median: 28 Lennar builder-direct closings, all in Coach Homes IV, at a $319,000 median, and 5 resales at a $425,000 median, from $350,000 to $442,200 (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). Five resales is too few for a median to carry much weight, so here they are one by one; together they total $2,022,200 in recorded consideration (our sum of the five deeds).
Recorded | Street | Association | Plan | Recorded price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
17 Sep 2025 | 5733 Oakmont Ct | Coach Homes II | Bay Creek | $442,200 |
20 Nov 2025 | 5740 Oakmont Ct | Coach Homes II | Arrowhead | $350,000 |
26 Feb 2026 | 6008 Ellerston Way | Coach Homes I | Bay Creek | $430,000 |
9 Mar 2026 | 6008 Ellerston Way | Coach Homes I | Arrowhead | $375,000 |
22 Apr 2026 | 5655 Melbourne Ct | Coach Homes III | Bay Creek | $425,000 |
The first window with ten resales is 36 months: September 2023 to August 2026 recorded 10 Coach resales at a $407,500 median, from $344,000 to $465,000, alongside 127 builder closings at a $390,000 median (same source). The county record carries no list price and no days on market, so those come from the Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix): the 15 Coach Homes sales listed on the MLS before closing in the 12 months to 16 October 2026 sold at a median 97.7% of the final list price after a median 40 days on market, and the 8 Coach Homes I to III resales among them sold at 91.3% to 100.0% of the final list price after 6 to 311 days. We read current listings again on the day we price your home.
Start with a free Coach Home valuation, or use our home valuation for The National, and we will send a value built from your association’s recorded resales, your plan’s builder and resale medians, the resale pairs and Lennar’s live Coach Homes IV prices.
Talk to Jesse direct: (239) 898-6072, text or call.
Our guide to selling a home at The National covers the village-wide selling process, and our guide to selling a Coach Home at The National, our Coach Home valuation page and our guide to buying a Coach Home cover your plan, association and membership class.
Buying instead? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida.
The 36-month Coach resale median is $407,500 on 10 resales, and the 12-month median is $425,000 on 5 (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). Your value depends on your association, plan, floor, membership class, condition and any deed recorded after the county’s August 2026 extract, read against Lennar’s prices on the day you list; our valuation reads all of them.
It depends on when you bought. On the county record 9 Coach units have resold after an earlier qualified sale: every pair resold in 2023 and 2024 gained, by 6.7 to 15.8 percent, while 4 of the 6 pairs resold from 2025 on closed below the earlier price, by 7.6 to 8.8 percent. Holding periods ran 13 to 35 months, and the changes are not adjusted for upgrades, furnishings or credits.
Usually three for a Coach Homes IV unit (the Coach IV condominium association, The National POA and the Ave Maria Master Association) and four for a Coach Homes I, II or III unit, which adds the Golf Club. Each certificate is ordered from that body’s manager; the condo certificate must be issued within 10 business days of the request under s. 718.116(8).
For a Coach Homes I, II or III unit, yes: the Golf Club Declaration makes membership appurtenant to the unit, and “any attempt to separate the golf membership from the interest in real property upon which it is based shall be null and void” (OR 5791 PG 506 to 507). A Coach Homes IV unit has no golf membership to transfer; its social membership comes through the POA.
Yes, subject to the lease. The Declarations require written leases on Association-approved forms with a 30-day minimum, so the buyer can read the term, rent and deposit in the disclosure package. The tenant screening and any Association approval run through your association’s manager.
The Declaration and its amendments, the bylaws, the Board’s rules, the current budget and financial report, your FEMA LOMR-F case number, the Golf Club and POA membership status for your unit, any open permit for alterations approved under Section 11.1, and your garage-door and opener records, since Section 8.3.6 makes those the owner’s to maintain.
Coach Homes at The National owners and buyers work directly with Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, not with a call center. Before writing this guide the two read the four Coach Declarations, the Golf Club Declaration, FEMA’s four Coach flood letters and every recorded Coach Homes sale since the first closing in May 2022.
You can read the longer version of how the team was built on our about the McGreevy and Comisar team page. McGreevy and Comisar are the Domain Realty team behind this Coach Homes guide: Jesse McGreevy, Sales Associate, and Marc Comisar, Broker Associate.
McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team. Learn more about our team at DomainRealtyGroup.com.
McGreevy and Comisar are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008. On a Coach Homes page the credential that matters more is narrower than any award. Our team has read, for this guide:
Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar are top-reviewed Coach Homes at The National realtors on Google; the quotes below are genuine five star client reviews reproduced in the reviewer’s own words. We publish no aggregate score and no star rating widget. Read the full set on the McGreevy and Comisar Google Business Profile.
★★★★★ “We highly recommend Marc Comisar for your real estate needs. He was very knowledgeable. If he didn’t know an answer, he would do research until he did. Marc is pleasant, timely, and listened to our wants and needs. He went above and beyond to make sure we found our forever home. Thank you, Marc!” Sherry Warga, verified Google review
★★★★★ “We have purchased many properties over the years and Jesse is without a doubt the most knowledgeable, personable and efficient real estate broker we have ever worked with!” Jennifer Schnabel Wood, verified Google review
★★★★★ “Marc was extremely helpful in the sale of our old home and getting our new home to the condition that we wanted it to make it ours. He has been available to us for every step of our journey, even after the transaction closed.” Leslie Foster, verified Google review
★★★★★ “Marc and Jesse were amazing to work with AGAIN! We just sold our 3rd home with them and couldn’t have been happier! If we ever move again we’ll always call Jesse and Marc!” Katharine Shea, verified Google review
Selling a Coach Home at The National? Get a free Coach Home valuation, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
Buying a Coach Home at The National? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, or read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida.
Jesse McGreevy (Sales Associate) and Marc Comisar (Broker Associate) are licensed Florida REALTORS® with Domain Realty; Florida real estate licensure is regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC).
These questions about buying at Coach Homes at The National are the ones buyers actually type into Google and Bing, answered from the four recorded Coach Homes Declarations, Lennar’s own pages, FEMA’s flood letters, Florida Statutes, Collier County Public Schools’ address register and the Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files. Where the public record stops, the answer says so and names who holds the document.
McGreevy and Comisar, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012. Before a buyer tours, we read the exact unit’s association (Coach Homes I, II, III or IV), whether it carries golf or social membership, its FEMA flood letter and every recorded sale in its building. We tracked every one of the 195 qualified Coach Homes sales recorded since the first closing on 21 May 2022 (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files), so we can tell you how a resale compares with Lennar’s dated new-home prices. Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida.
Yes. A Coach Home at The National is legally a condominium unit under Chapter 718, Florida Statutes, in a two-story building of four homes, each with its own attached two-car garage. Lennar’s base Declarations describe every phase as “one (1) building with each building containing four (4) units” (Coach Homes IV Declaration, Official Records Book 6439, Page 1854, Collier County Clerk). Lennar calls the collection “attached new homes” (Lennar, Coach Homes collection). You own your unit plus a share of the common elements, and a condominium association insures and maintains the building.
At The National the difference is building form, not legal form. Coach Homes, Veranda and Terrace are all condominiums. Coach Homes are two-story, four-home buildings where every unit has a private two-car garage (Lennar, Arrowhead plan). Terrace is a four-story elevator building with carports, and Veranda is two-story with 12 or 16 homes per building and a one-car garage. “Carriage home” is a marketing term that some builders use for the same two-up, two-down format; what governs a Coach Home is its recorded Declaration of Condominium, not the label.
Lennar has sold only two Coach plans at The National. The Arrowhead is a single-story first-floor home with 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, a 2-car garage and 1,741 square feet. The Bay Creek has its 2-car garage on the first floor and “all three bedrooms” and the living space upstairs, 3 bedrooms, 2 baths and 2,110 square feet; Lennar calls it “the largest plan in the collection” (Lennar, Bay Creek plan). Every building holds two Arrowheads downstairs and two Bay Creeks upstairs. Choose Arrowhead for no stairs; choose Bay Creek for size and second-floor views.
Yes, for now. As of 2 October 2026, Lennar listed 4 move-in-ready Coach Homes IV homes on Newcastle Court from $279,997 to $324,998: an Arrowhead at 5603 Newcastle Ct for $279,997, a Bay Creek at 5604 Newcastle Ct for $290,998, an Arrowhead at 5597 Newcastle Ct for $304,999 and a Bay Creek at 5598 Newcastle Ct for $324,998 (Lennar, Coach Homes collection). Coach is the only collection at The National that Lennar lists as actively selling; Terrace, Veranda and Executive show sold out (Lennar, The National). Lennar’s prices and availability change week to week.
The dated record shows Lennar’s actual prices sit well below its catalog prices. On 2 October 2026 the plan “Starting at” prices were $349,999 (Arrowhead) and $375,999 (Bay Creek), yet all four homesites were listed from $279,997 to $324,998, with no strike-through or closing-cost incentive displayed that day (Lennar, Coach Homes collection). The county record adds context: Lennar’s 2026 builder-direct Coach closings recorded a $316,000 median across 22 sales through 17 August 2026 (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). Bring your own agent to the first visit; Marc reads the purchase agreement with you.
It depends on the association. Coach Homes I, II and III were each submitted to the Golf Club Declaration (Official Records Book 5791, Page 500) by recorded supplements: Coach I at OR 6149 PG 2220 (7 July 2022), Coach II at OR 6310 PG 2214 (4 December 2023) and Coach III at OR 6320 PG 2162 (10 January 2024). Under that Declaration golf membership is “mandatory” and “appurtenant” and transfers only with title. Coach Homes IV is non-golf: its Declaration Section 10.1 (OR 6439 PG 1863) says golf membership “is not appurtenant to nor are any privileges in the Golf Club granted to any Unit within this Condominium”. Records are searchable at the Collier Clerk Official Records search. Confirm each unit on the Golf Club and POA estoppels.
The only published 2026 schedule is for Coach Homes IV. Lennar’s 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet (NON GOLF, Buildings 48 to 56, dated 30 December 2025) totals $940.50 a month, $11,286.00 a year: Ave Maria Master Association $812.00, The National at Ave Maria POA $2,828.00, cable $1,100.00, Coach IV condominium assessment $5,796.00 and food and beverage minimum $750.00. Lennar’s plan pages show the matching “Approximate HOA fees $940.5” (Lennar, Arrowhead plan). No 2026 dollar figure for Coach I, II or III is public; request each budget under s. 718.111(12), and remember Coach I to III add a golf assessment.
On Lennar’s 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet the condominium assessment covers “reserves, building maintenance, water and sewer, trash collection, building insurance, janitorial services, and landscaping maintenance”, and the POA fee covers “Bulk basic cable, common area maintenance, gated access control services, and maintenance of amenities”. Florida law makes the association’s policy cover the building as originally installed, while floor, wall and ceiling coverings, appliances, water heaters, cabinets, countertops and personal property are the owner’s responsibility (s. 718.111(11)(f)). That owner layer is your HO-6 policy. You also maintain your garage door and opener under Declaration Section 8.3.6 (OR 6439 PG 1863).
The Ave Maria Stewardship Community District is a Chapter 189 special district that bills on your Collier County tax bill, not through any association. For fiscal year 2025-26 each Coach unit paid O&M of $701.83 plus reserve of $140.15 ($841.98), plus about $979 to $1,060 a year in district debt depending on the building, so $1,821.42 or $1,902.29 in total (AMSCD 2025-26 bond balance and assessment roll). The FY 2026-27 budget adopted 4 August 2026 raises O&M plus reserve by $142.22 to $984.20 (AMSCD FY 2026-27 budget). Read the parcel’s own tax bill.
On FEMA’s effective 2012 map, yes: all four association centroids are in Zone AH, and 47 of 48 Coach buildings sit in the Special Flood Hazard Area (44 in Zone AH, 3 in Zone AE on Melbourne Court), with one building at 5603 Newcastle Ct in X shaded (FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, queried 2 October 2026). FEMA then issued four Letters of Map Revision based on Fill: Coach I 21-04-4725A (5 August 2021), Coach II 22-04-3888A (28 June 2022), Coach III 23-04-4612A (10 August 2023) and Coach IV 23-04-2433A (21 March 2023), which move the covered structures or tract to “X (shaded)”. The printed map was never redrawn, and portions of each tract remain in the high-risk area.
Your lender decides. Federally backed mortgages on buildings in a Special Flood Hazard Area require flood insurance (42 U.S.C. 4012a). Each Coach LOMR-F letter says “the Federal mandatory flood insurance requirement does not apply. However, the lender has the option to continue the flood insurance requirement” (FEMA LOMR-F 23-04-2433A, Coach IV). Unincorporated Collier County holds a Class 5 Community Rating System rating, worth a 25 percent discount on eligible NFIP policies, and NFIP coverage typically starts after a 30-day waiting period (Collier County 2026 Flood Protection Newsletter). Price a policy before you write an offer.
An HO-6 policy insures the owner layer the association’s master policy excludes under s. 718.111(11)(f): finishes, appliances, cabinets, countertops and your belongings. Florida requires every unit-owner policy to include at least $2,000 of loss-assessment coverage (s. 627.714), and insurers must offer credits for wind-resistant features (s. 627.0629); Lennar lists impact windows and sliders and a tile roof on Coach Homes. Citizens’ flood requirement does not apply to condominium unit-owner forms, and its condo-unit cap is $700,000 (s. 627.351). A lender will require HO-6 coverage; we do not publish premiums, so get quotes early.
No inland town is storm-proof, but the record is measured. During Hurricane Irma on 10 September 2017 the National Weather Service station named “Ave Maria” recorded peak sustained winds of 66 mph and a peak gust of 89 mph (NWS Miami, Hurricane Irma); no Coach building existed yet. After Ian in 2022, Ave Maria’s developer reported “only minor landscape damage” (avemaria.com, October 2022). All four Coach associations sit in Collier County Hurricane Evacuation Zone F (Collier County evacuation zone lookup). Coach buildings are concrete block and stucco with impact windows and tile roofs, per Lennar.
The structural integrity reserve study law “does not apply to buildings less than three stories in height; single-family, two-family, three-family, or four-family dwellings with three or fewer habitable stories above ground” (s. 718.112(2)(g)5), and milestone inspections apply only at three habitable stories or more (s. 553.899). Two-story, four-unit Coach buildings fall outside both. Ordinary reserves for roof, painting and paving still apply under s. 718.112(2)(f); only a unit-owner-controlled association may vote to waive them. No association publishes its assessment history, so request the budget and any special assessment notices before you commit.
For 2026-27, Collier County Public Schools’ address register zones every one of the 48 Coach buildings to Ave Maria Elementary (4050 Anthem Parkway North, opened 11 August 2026 and not yet graded), Corkscrew Middle (2026 grade A) and Palmetto Ridge High (2026 grade B) (CCPS address register, 6011 Ellerston Way; CCPS 2026 Accountability Brief). For 2025-26 the same addresses were zoned to Estates Elementary. Boundaries change, so verify the exact address with CCPS before you rely on an assignment.
Yes, within the recorded limits. Section 18.9 of all four Coach Declarations (for example Coach IV, OR 6439 PG 1873 to 1874) allows leases of the entire unit only, on a written lease using Association-approved forms: “Each lease must be for a minimum period of thirty (30) days. No Living Unit may be rented or leased more than twelve (12) times per year. No subleasing or assignment of lease rights by the tenant is permitted.” The Association may charge a background-check fee and collect a security deposit of up to one month’s rent, and the owner is jointly liable with the tenant. In Coach I to III, the owner keeps the golf membership on a lease or, with the club’s written approval, delegates it to the tenant (Golf Club By-Laws 2.6, OR 5791).
Section 18.13 of the Coach Declarations (Coach IV, OR 6439 PG 1874; the same clause appears in Coach I, II and III) allows up to three animals, domestic dogs or cats only, with no more than two dogs. Pit bull and pit bull mix dogs “or other recognized aggressive breeds” are prohibited regardless of size, and the Board decides what counts. Fish and up to two birds may be kept indoors. Dogs must be on a six-foot leash on the common elements, and pets may not be left on lanais. Town-wide, avemaria.com notes dog parks for large and small dogs (avemaria.com FAQs).
Not under the recorded text. Section 18.3 of the Coach Declarations says barbecue grills “are prohibited on any portion of the Condominium” (Coach IV Declaration, OR 6439 PG 1873, Collier County Clerk; the four Declarations share the same template). Section 18.6 lets the Board grant relief from the restrictions, and each Board’s Rules and Regulations govern day to day; those Rules are not recorded and are not public, so read them in the disclosure package and ask the manager in writing before you buy a grill. The Collier Clerk Official Records search shows every recorded amendment; no owner-voted amendment to Section 18 appears through 2 October 2026.
Yes. Lennar calls The National “this gated community” on both Coach plan pages (Lennar, Bay Creek plan), and The National POA fee funds “gated access control services” (Lennar’s 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet). Golf is different: the club runs a “Non-Member Tee Times” booking link alongside member tee times (The National Golf and Country Club, tee times). Gate staffing hours are not published; ask the POA’s manager for the visitor procedure.
No. Coach Homes at The National is not age-restricted: Lennar sells to buyers of all ages, and Declaration Section 18.17 (Coach IV, OR 6439 PG 1875) sets residential use, a home office with no business invitees, one family per unit and two persons per bedroom, with no age requirement. Buyers who want an age-restricted community in Ave Maria look at Del Webb Naples, which is 55+.
We recommend one, even on a move-in-ready home. Lennar’s included-features list carries a limited one-year warranty on workmanship, a limited two-year warranty on mechanical systems and a 7-year structural warranty, and says “Please see your New Home Consultant and/or home purchase agreement for actual features to be included in the home” (Lennar, Arrowhead plan). An independent inspection before closing and again before the first-year warranty ends documents anything to claim. On a resale, the feature list describes what Lennar built, and an owner may have changed it.
Ave Maria is in Collier County, Florida, in the county’s unincorporated area: FEMA’s Coach flood letters name the community as “COLLIER COUNTY, FLORIDA (Unincorporated Areas)” (FEMA LOMR-F 21-04-4725A). It is not an incorporated city. Infrastructure is financed by the Ave Maria Stewardship Community District, a special district created by Chapter 2004-461, Laws of Florida, and governed under Chapter 189 (AMSCD financials). Town amenities are run by the Ave Maria Master Association (avemaria.com FAQs).
From 5615 Newcastle Ct (Coach Homes IV), our free-flow routing on 2 October 2026 measured Publix at 1.8 miles (about 7 minutes), Ave Maria University 2.0 miles (8 minutes), I-75 Exit 111 23.9 miles (42 minutes), NCH North Naples Hospital 25.5 miles (45 minutes), Naples Fifth Avenue South 35.4 miles (59 minutes) and Southwest Florida International Airport 36.6 miles (58 minutes) (OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data). Times are approximate, off-peak, with no gate delay; from 6011 Ellerston Way each is within about 3 minutes. Vanderbilt Beach is about 25.6 miles in a straight line.
That is a personal call, so here are the facts buyers weigh. Ave Maria’s Town Center holds “over 60 businesses”, the town has “a full-time lifestyle director and Parks and Recreation Director”, and residents pay the Ave Maria Master Association for amenities including a water park, South Park and dog parks (avemaria.com FAQs; avemaria.com recreation). Inside The National, the clubhouse opened 24 March 2025 with dining, a spa and fitness, and the club runs 8 pickleball, 6 tennis and 2 bocce courts, lighted, 7 AM to 9 PM (The National, racquet sports). The trade-off is distance: Naples is about an hour away.
Buying a Coach Home? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida. Selling first? Start with a free Coach Home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
These questions about selling at Coach Homes at The National are answered from the Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files (extract dated 29 August 2026, newest Coach qualified sale 17 August 2026), Florida’s condominium statutes, the four recorded Coach Homes Declarations, FEMA’s Coach flood letters and Lennar’s dated pages. County deeds carry no list price and no days on market, so where an answer below gives either, it comes from the Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), 12 months to 16 October 2026, pulled 16 October 2026.
McGreevy and Comisar, Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 and the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012. We price a Coach Home from its own plan, association and golf status, against both the recorded resales and Lennar’s dated new-home prices on Newcastle Court, never from a town average. Our team has read every recorded Coach Homes sale since the first closing in May 2022 (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 or start with a free Coach Home valuation.
Two markets run side by side. From September 2025 to August 2026 the county recorded 33 qualified Coach sales at a $320,000 median: 28 builder-direct Lennar closings, all in Coach Homes IV, at a $319,000 median, and 5 resales at a $425,000 median, from $350,000 to $442,200 (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). Resale is thin, so the steadier figure is the 36-month window, September 2023 to August 2026: 10 resales at a $407,500 median, $344,000 to $465,000. On the Southwest Florida MLS on 16 October 2026, 12 Coach Homes were listed for sale at $290,998 to $469,900. Lennar’s own list prices on 2 October 2026 ran from $279,997 to $324,998 (Lennar, Coach Homes collection).
Your value starts from four facts the record holds for your unit: plan (Arrowhead or Bay Creek), association, golf or social membership, and the newest comparable sales. On the county record from September 2025 to August 2026, Arrowhead resales were 2 at a $362,500 median and Bay Creek resales 3 at a $430,000 median, while Lennar’s builder-direct closings ran 17 Arrowheads at $315,000 and 11 Bay Creeks at $330,000 (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). Condition, upgrades and the view then move a unit within that band. For a number on your address, use our free Coach Home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
On Lennar’s new sales, yes. Builder-direct Coach medians by year were $378,500 in 2022 (26 sales), $401,000 in 2023 (55), $410,000 in 2024 (48), $375,000 in 2025 (33) and $316,000 in 2026 through 17 August (22) (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). Resales are too few to call a trend: 1 in 2023 at $433,000, 2 in 2024 at a $455,000 median, 5 in 2025 at $379,000 and 3 in 2026 at $425,000. Lennar’s own pages show the same direction: individual Coach III homesite asks of $450,997 to $450,998 on homes under construction in September 2023 (Lennar’s Bay Creek page as captured on 28 September 2023) against $279,997 to $324,998 on 2 October 2026.
No one can date a recovery, and we will not forecast one. What the record does show: every Coach resale pair resold in 2023 and 2024 gained (plus 6.7 to plus 15.8 percent), while 4 of the 6 pairs resold from 2025 on lost (minus 7.6 to minus 8.8 percent), as Lennar cut its new-home prices (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). Lennar’s new supply is not unlimited: the Coach IV Declaration allows up to 17 buildings (48 to 64), and Lennar “reserves the right not to add any Phase” (Section 3.7, OR 6439 PG 1856, Collier Clerk Official Records). When Lennar stops selling, resales stop competing with the builder.
It depends on your plan, your price and what Lennar has left. As of 2 October 2026 Lennar listed only 4 Coach homes, all Coach Homes IV on Newcastle Court, and Coach is the only collection at The National Lennar still lists as actively selling (Lennar, The National). In the 12 months to August 2026, the 5 Coach I to III resales closed at a $425,000 median while Lennar’s 28 Coach IV closings recorded $319,000 (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). If your unit carries golf and you can wait, timing the sale to Lennar’s last homes is one option; we model both with you.
The Coach record is too small to prove a season. The 11 recorded Coach resales since 2022 closed in February, March (twice), April, May, June, July, August (twice), September and November (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). Who owns here matters more: 31 percent of Coach owners have a mailing address in another US state and 3 percent in Canada, and 26 percent of units carry a homestead exemption, so many buyers and sellers are seasonal residents who visit in winter. We list when your buyer pool is in town and your home shows best.
A recorded deed carries no list date, so time on market comes from the Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix). In the 12 months to 16 October 2026, the 15 Coach Homes sales listed before closing took a median 40 days on market, from 6 to 311 days, and on 16 October 2026 the 12 Coach Homes for sale were 8.5 months of supply at the 12-month closing pace. We give you the current figure for your plan and association when we prepare your valuation. What we can say from the record: Coach resales are infrequent, 10 in the 36 months to August 2026, so each one is watched closely by the next buyer (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). Pricing inside the recorded band for your plan is what shortens the wait.
The statutory clocks set the minimum. An association must issue its estoppel certificate within 10 business days of a request (s. 718.116(8)), and a resale contract carries the statutory legend that lets the buyer cancel within 7 days after receiving the s. 718.503 documents (s. 718.503). A financed buyer adds appraisal and underwriting, and a buyer who needs an NFIP flood policy faces a typical 30-day waiting period (Collier County 2026 Flood Protection Newsletter). Order your estoppels and documents at listing so they are not the delay.
Know Lennar’s exact offer and sell what Lennar cannot. On 2 October 2026 Lennar listed 4 Coach Homes IV homes from $279,997 to $324,998, all non-golf (Lennar, Coach Homes collection). A Coach I, II or III resale carries a mandatory golf membership under its recorded Golf Club supplement, mature landscaping and a finished street, and it often has upgrades a move-in-ready home lacks. In the 12 months to August 2026, same-plan resales closed above Lennar’s same-plan median: Bay Creek resales at $442,200, $430,000 and $425,000 against a $330,000 Bay Creek builder median (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). No record states why; we show buyers the difference.
Because the owners bought near Lennar’s 2023 to 2024 peak and sold while Lennar was cutting new-home prices. In the 12 months to August 2026, 3 resales had an earlier qualified sale: 5733 Oakmont Ct gained $27,200 (plus 6.6 percent), 5740 Oakmont Ct lost $32,900 (minus 8.6 percent) and 5655 Melbourne Ct lost $35,000 (minus 7.6 percent), a median change of minus 7.6 percent (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). Holding periods across all 9 pairs ran 13 to 35 months, and the changes are not adjusted for upgrades, furnishings or seller credits.
Yes. A sale below your purchase price is an ordinary sale as long as the price covers your mortgage payoff and closing costs; your closing agent pays the lender, the association balances on the estoppels and the doc stamps from the proceeds. If the proceeds would fall short of the payoff, you either bring funds to closing or ask your lender to approve a short sale before you sign a contract. Buyer and seller are jointly and severally liable for assessments due at transfer under s. 718.116(1), so every past-due amount is settled from the seller’s side at closing.
Over the full record, the answer is mixed and depends on when you bought. Across all 9 Coach resale pairs since 2022, 5 gained and 4 lost, for a median change of plus 6.6 percent; every pair resold in 2023 and 2024 gained, and 4 of the 6 resold from 2025 on lost (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). For context, the appraiser’s 2026 just value, a mass-appraisal figure as of 1 January 2026 and not a sale price, is $281,107 for every sized first-floor unit and $323,750 for every sized second-floor unit. Your own unit’s value rests on its plan, membership and condition.
The record shows a price difference but not its cause. All 5 resales in the 12 months to August 2026 were in golf-bundled Coach I, II or III, at a $425,000 median, while all 28 builder-direct sales were in non-golf Coach IV at a $319,000 median (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). Golf status, location, age, condition and builder pricing all differ between those groups, and no record isolates golf. The legal difference is fixed: Coach I to III units carry a mandatory, appurtenant membership under the Golf Club Declaration (OR 5791 PG 500), and Coach IV units do not (Declaration Section 10.1, OR 6439 PG 1863).
For Coach Homes I, II and III, yes, automatically. The Golf Club Declaration (OR 5791 PG 500, Section 4) makes golf membership “appurtenant to, and may not be separated from, ownership of a Lot or Living Unit”, it transfers only with title, and “Any attempt to separate the golf membership from the interest in real property upon which it is based shall be null and void.” Golf assessments are billed by the Golf Club separately, and membership can be suspended while an assessment is more than 90 days past due (By-Laws 2.7). Coach IV units carry social membership through the POA, not golf. Order the Golf Club estoppel at listing (Collier Clerk Official Records).
The Bay Creek, consistently. Across all recorded Coach resales, the 4 Arrowheads recorded a $362,500 median ($344,000 to $379,000) and the 7 Bay Creeks a $433,000 median ($390,000 to $465,000) (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). Lennar prices the plans apart too: plan starting prices of $349,999 and $375,999 on 2 October 2026 (Lennar, Bay Creek plan). The buyer pools differ: Arrowhead draws buyers who want no stairs, and Bay Creek draws buyers who want 2,110 square feet and an upstairs living floor, so we market each to its own audience.
Both pay some, and the contract decides who pays what. By custom in Collier County, the buyer pays for the owner’s title insurance policy and chooses the closing agent, so the owner’s title policy is not a usual seller cost; your contract controls. The seller customarily pays the documentary stamp tax on the deed, $0.70 per $100 of the price under s. 201.02, Florida Statutes. Estoppel fees under s. 718.116(8), prorated assessments and taxes, and any brokerage commission are allocated in the contract you sign.
A Coach seller’s statement usually lists the brokerage commission, the deed doc stamps at $0.70 per $100 (s. 201.02), prorated condo, POA, Master and, for Coach I to III, Golf Club assessments, prorated property taxes and the Ave Maria Stewardship Community District charge that rides on the tax bill, any estoppel fees the contract assigns to you, and your mortgage payoff. Each Coach resale needs separate estoppels from the condominium association, The National POA, the Ave Maria Master Association and, for Coach I to III, the Golf Club; each condo-level certificate is capped under s. 718.116(8) and each Chapter 720 certificate under s. 720.30851. Your closing agent’s statement shows the final figures.
Florida’s deed doc stamp tax is $0.70 per $100 of consideration under s. 201.02, Florida Statutes, and in Collier County the seller customarily pays it. As a calculation: on the $425,000 Coach resale median for September 2025 to August 2026, the stamps would be $2,975; on a $350,000 sale, $2,450 (median from Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). The deed is recorded with the Collier County Clerk, and the amount appears on your closing statement. The contract can allocate it differently.
In Collier County the buyer customarily pays for the owner’s title insurance policy and chooses the closing agent, so it is not a usual seller cost; the contract controls. That custom differs from some other Florida counties, which is why out-of-area owners often ask. As seller you still deliver marketable title, pay off your mortgage and clear any recorded lien from the proceeds at closing. The Coach Declarations and every phase amendment are recorded in the Collier County Official Records, which the title agent searches before closing.
The commission is whatever you and your listing brokerage agree in writing, and how any buyer-agent compensation is handled is negotiated in the listing and the sale contract. No statute sets a rate. Ask any agent you interview what the fee includes: for a Coach Home it should include pricing against Lennar’s dated Coach IV inventory, ordering the condo, POA, Master and (for Coach I to III) Golf Club estoppels, assembling the s. 718.503 document package (s. 718.503) and placing your FEMA LOMR-F letter in the listing file.
It is the association’s signed statement of what a unit owes and what is coming due, which the buyer, lender and title agent rely on at closing. Under s. 718.116(8) it is issued within 10 business days of a written or electronic request and remains effective for 30 days if delivered electronically or by hand, or 35 days if mailed. The Golf Club, The National POA and the Ave Maria Master Association are Chapter 720 bodies with their own estoppel statute (s. 720.30851).
Under s. 718.116(8) the condominium association’s fee is capped at $250 when nothing is delinquent, plus up to $100 for delivery within 3 business days and up to $150 more if the account is delinquent; the caps adjust every 5 years by CPI, and no fee may be charged if the certificate is not delivered within 10 business days. Who pays is set by your contract. A Coach sale needs several certificates, and the total depends on each manager’s fee schedule, which is not published.
Plan on three or four. Every Coach resale needs certificates from the Coach condominium association, The National at Ave Maria Property Owners Association and the Ave Maria Master Association; a Coach I, II or III unit also needs one from The National Golf and Country Club at Ave Maria Golf Club, because golf membership is appurtenant to those units under the Golf Club Declaration (OR 5791 PG 500). The managers differ by association: Cambridge Management for Coach I (since 30 April 2026), an office at 9150 Galleria Ct, Naples, for Coach II, and Tropical Isles Management Services for Coach III and as registered agent for Coach IV (Sunbiz, Coach Homes III).
Usually the closing agent requests each certificate on the seller’s authorization, though an owner or the owner’s designee may request it. Each condominium association must deliver within 10 business days under s. 718.116(8), and expedited delivery within 3 business days carries an added fee of up to $100. For Coach I, Cambridge Management takes estoppel orders through HomeWiseDocs (Cambridge Management, estoppel); for the other associations, ask the manager on record at Sunbiz. Order all of them the week you list.
Under s. 718.503(2), a non-developer seller gives the buyer the declaration, articles, bylaws and rules, the annual financial statement and annual budget, the Frequently Asked Questions and Answers sheet and the governance form, plus the SIRS or a statement that none has been completed (Coach buildings are outside the SIRS law), any milestone summary that applies and any turnover inspection report. The contract must carry the legend that the buyer may cancel by written notice within 7 days. The Declarations are recorded at the Collier Clerk; the Board Rules and budget come from your manager.
Yes, in two ways. Florida’s condominium statute requires the s. 718.503(2) document package and the contract legend on every non-developer resale (s. 718.503). Separately, Florida sellers must disclose known facts that materially affect value and are not readily observable to the buyer, so tell your agent everything you know about the unit before you list. For a Coach Home that includes any water intrusion, alterations made with or without Board consent under Declaration Section 11.1, and any hard flooring installed upstairs under Section 18.19.
Yes. An as-is contract still requires the condominium document package under s. 718.503, and the buyer normally keeps an inspection period; an as-is price simply reflects what that inspection finds. Coach Homes are young, built from 2022 to 2025 on the 2026 roll (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files), and Lennar’s structural warranty runs 7 years from the original closing (Lennar, Arrowhead plan), so ask Lennar whether any remaining warranty transfers to your buyer.
Yes. You still owe the buyer the full s. 718.503 document package and the 7-day cancellation legend (s. 718.503), you order three or four estoppels yourself, you answer the golf question with the recorded instruments, and you price against Lennar’s new Coach IV homes without the help of anyone who reads the record daily. Most owners hire an agent to carry that load and to reach out-of-state buyers: 31 percent of current Coach owners mail from another state (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files).
Yes. Each estoppel certificate shows any special assessment levied and its installments, and your contract decides who pays installments that fall due after closing. Because a buyer is jointly and severally liable with the seller for assessments due up to the transfer under s. 718.116(1), anything past due is paid from your proceeds at closing. Disclose any assessment you know has been proposed. We do not describe any Coach association’s budget or reserves; request them in writing under s. 718.111(12).
It depends on what the assessment pays for and how you use the unit, so ask your tax adviser. As general guidance, assessments that pay for improvements may affect your cost basis, which IRS Publication 523, Selling Your Home, explains. Keep each association’s assessment notices and paid receipts with your closing file. The Ave Maria Stewardship Community District charge is a non-ad-valorem assessment on your Collier tax bill (AMSCD financials), billed separately from any association.
Not directly, which is a selling point. The SIRS law “does not apply to buildings less than three stories in height; single-family, two-family, three-family, or four-family dwellings with three or fewer habitable stories above ground” (s. 718.112(2)(g)5), and milestone inspections start at three habitable stories (s. 553.899). Coach buildings are two stories with four units. In your s. 718.503 package you state that no SIRS has been completed because none is required. Ordinary reserves still apply under s. 718.112(2)(f), and a buyer’s lender will read the budget.
It can, so answer it before the buyer asks. On FEMA’s 2012 map the Coach associations sit in Zone AH, and FEMA’s four LOMR-F letters move the covered Coach structures or tract to “X (shaded)”, removing the federal mandatory purchase requirement while letting the lender keep it. Put your association’s letter in the listing file: Coach I 21-04-4725A, Coach II 22-04-3888A, Coach III 23-04-4612A, Coach IV 23-04-2433A (FEMA LOMR-F 22-04-3888A, Coach II). Collier County holds 18 Coach elevation certificates showing floors about 2 to 4 feet above the base flood elevation (Collier County elevation certificates).
Florida has no state personal income tax, so the question is federal. The sale of a home is reported under the federal rules in IRS Publication 523, Selling Your Home, and IRS Tax Topic 701, Sale of Your Home, which explain the exclusion for a main home and its ownership and use tests. A Coach Home used as a second home or rental may be treated differently from a main home. Your tax adviser applies the rules to your dates and use; we give you the recorded purchase and sale figures.
The holding and use tests for the home-sale exclusion are set out in IRS Publication 523 and IRS Tax Topic 701, and they turn on how long you owned the home and lived in it as your main home, not only on the calendar. Only 26 percent of Coach units carry a Florida homestead exemption on the 2026 roll (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files), which tells you many owners use a Coach Home as a second home, where the exclusion may not apply. Speak with a tax adviser before you set a listing date.
Yes, subject to the lease. Under Declaration Section 18.9 every Coach lease is a written lease of the entire unit on Association-approved forms, for at least 30 days, with no subleasing (Coach IV, OR 6439 PG 1873 to 1874; the same text appears in Coach I at OR 6101 PG 3990, Coach II at OR 6234 PG 2760 and Coach III at OR 6320 PG 586). A buyer can therefore read the term, rent and deposit, which may be up to one month’s rent. A lease that runs past closing suits an investor more than an owner-occupant, and showings need the tenant’s cooperation, so time the listing to the lease end where you can.
Some will, and the recorded rules tell them exactly what they can do. Section 18.9 of the Coach Declarations allows leases of 30 days or more, no more than twelve times a year, entire unit only, with no subleasing (Coach IV Declaration, OR 6439 PG 1873, Collier Clerk Official Records). That permits seasonal monthly rentals but not nightly ones. In Coach I to III an investor can keep the golf membership or, with the club’s written approval, delegate it to the tenant (Golf Club By-Laws 2.6, OR 5791). Investors weigh those rules against the fee stack, so we hand them the recorded text up front.
Some lines are already set to rise. The Ave Maria Stewardship Community District’s FY 2026-27 budget, adopted 4 August 2026, raises every multifamily unit’s O&M plus reserve by $142.22 to $984.20, so a Coach parcel’s district total becomes $1,963.64 or $2,044.51 depending on its bond row (AMSCD FY 2026-27 budget). Each owner-controlled Coach Board sets its own condo budget, which can rise or fall year to year. Lennar’s developer guarantee caps on the condo line, such as $1,666.35 a quarter for Coach IV in 2026 (Declaration 14.10.1, OR 6439 PG 1867), end at turnover.
Your contract sets the proration, and the closing agent applies it. The Collier County tax bill carries both the ad valorem tax and the Ave Maria Stewardship Community District’s non-ad-valorem assessment, which the district bills annually on the tax bill, not through any association (AMSCD 2025-26 assessment roll). Condo, POA, Master and Golf Club assessments are prorated from the estoppels. A buyer’s next tax bill resets on sale and does not inherit your homestead cap, so your tax bill is not the buyer’s.
It is optional. The district’s 2025-26 roll, good through 31 October 2026, shows an optional payoff of about $14,679 to $14,762 per Coach unit; the annual debt line otherwise runs until the Series 2021 (Ave Maria National) bonds mature in May 2051 (AMSCD 2025-26 bond balance and assessment roll; AMSCD FY 2026-27 budget). A payoff removes roughly $979 to $1,060 a year from the buyer’s carrying cost, so weigh it against what a buyer will pay for that saving; we run the comparison with you.
Cash buyers here are often second-home owners and investors; 31 percent of current Coach owners mail from another US state and 3 percent from Canada (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). A cash offer removes the appraisal and lender flood-insurance decisions, but it still needs the s. 718.503 documents, the 7-day cancellation window and every estoppel (s. 718.503). Compare offers by net proceeds and certainty to close, not by headline price, and check proof of funds before you accept.
Yes. Coach Homes IV is still developer-controlled: its 19 February 2026 annual report lists Lennar officers (Sunbiz, Coach Homes IV), with Tropical Isles Management Services as registered agent. Owners elect a board majority on the triggers in s. 718.301, and a developer-controlled association may not vote to waive or reduce reserves before turnover. The practical point: you are reselling next to Lennar’s own unsold Coach IV homes, so your price, condition and upgrades must beat a move-in-ready new home on the same street.
Cosmetic updates that respect the Declaration help most. Section 11.1 bars altering the structure, exterior doors, windows, impact glass or shutters without Board consent and permits, and Section 18.14 bars penetrating the post-tension slab without Board permission (Coach IV, OR 6439 PG 1864 and 1874 to 1875). Upstairs Bay Creek owners need Board approval and sound padding for hard flooring beyond foyers and baths (Section 18.19); first-floor Arrowhead units are exempt. Keep your Board approvals and permits for the buyer. Lennar’s standard features, such as quartz counters and impact windows, set the baseline a resale is compared against (Lennar, Bay Creek plan).
We run the sale remotely: pricing from the county record, photography, showings, feedback, the estoppel orders, the s. 718.503 document package and a mail-away or remote closing arranged with the buyer’s closing agent. That is routine at Coach Homes, where 31 percent of owners mail from another US state and 3 percent from Canada (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). Before you leave town, confirm your hurricane shutter plan with the Board, because Declaration Sections 18.2 and 18.20 require approved shutters to be opened within 72 hours after a storm watch or warning ends (Coach IV, OR 6439 PG 1873 and 1876).
Use our free Coach Home valuation or The National home valuation page, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. We send a value built from your plan’s recorded resales, your association’s golf or social status and Lennar’s dated Coach IV prices, then add current listing data at the time we prepare it. If you are also buying, see selling a home at The National and buying a home at The National.
Ready to sell your Coach Home? Get a free Coach Home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying too? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida.
Every fact about Coach Homes at The National on this page comes from a state, county or federal record, a recorded instrument, FEMA’s flood records, a Florida or federal statute, the builder’s or club’s own pages, the district’s own budget and assessment documents, or local news, all read on or before 2 October 2026, and the Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix) listing and sale figures pulled 16 October 2026. Recorded instruments are cited by Official Records book and page and are on file with the Collier County Clerk of Courts. The sources are grouped by issuer and numbered continuously.
The official documents below are published by FEMA, the Ave Maria Stewardship Community District, Collier County, Collier County Public Schools, the National Weather Service, the State of Florida and Lennar. They are documents we read for Coach Homes at The National, and each opens at its official source today.
Document | Issued by | Date | What it covers | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Letter of Map Revision based on Fill, case 21-04-4725A | FEMA | 5 August 2021 | Removes Coach Homes I Buildings 7 to 17 from the Special Flood Hazard Area | |
Letter of Map Revision based on Fill, case 22-04-3888A | FEMA | 28 June 2022 | Removes Coach Homes II Buildings 82 to 91 from the Special Flood Hazard Area | |
Letter of Map Revision based on Fill, case 23-04-4612A | FEMA | 10 August 2023 | Removes Tract MF-3E, the Coach Homes III land, from the Special Flood Hazard Area | |
Letter of Map Revision based on Fill, case 23-04-2433A | FEMA | 21 March 2023 | Removes Coach Homes IV Buildings 48 to 57 from the Special Flood Hazard Area | |
Final Budget FY 2026-2027 | Ave Maria Stewardship Community District | 4 August 2026 | The multifamily O&M and reserve rate and the Coach debt rows | |
Bond Balance and Assessment Info 2025-2026 | Ave Maria Stewardship Community District | good through 31 October 2026 | Per-parcel district assessments and optional bond payoff amounts | |
2026 Flood Protection Newsletter | Collier County | 2026 | Flood insurance rules, the Class 5 CRS discount and the 30-day waiting period | |
2024 Potential Shelter List | Collier County Emergency Management | 2024 | Shelters nearest Ave Maria, including pet-friendly sites | |
2026 Accountability Brief | Collier County Public Schools | 1 July 2026 | School grades for Corkscrew Middle and Palmetto Ridge High | |
Hurricane Ian summary | National Weather Service Miami | 2022 | Ian’s winds, gusts and Collier County damage totals | |
The National site plan flyer | Lennar | February 2026 | The community site plan with the Coach, Terrace, Veranda and Executive areas | |
Condominium projects extract | Florida DBPR | current | State project numbers PR77087, PR77242, PR77418 and PR77604 for the four Coach condominiums |
Market data from Collier County Property Appraiser 2026 tax roll data files (recorded sales through August 2026), pulled October 2026. MLS figures: Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), 12 months to 16 October 2026, pulled 16 October 2026.
McGreevy and Comisar, Best Realtor for Coach Homes at The National. Brokered by Domain Realty. Jesse McGreevy, FL Lic. SL3101296 · Marc Comisar, FL Lic. BK3060671.
Thinking about buying or selling in Southwest Florida? Tell us what you are trying to do and we will tell you honestly what it will take. McGreevy and Comisar, Domain Realty Group.