Ten Coach resales in 36 months at a $407,500 median while Lennar lists new Coach Homes IV homes from $279,997. We price from your plan, association and membership class, and put your FEMA letter and estoppels in the file before a buyer asks.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, McGreevy and Comisar, Domain Realty Group · Updated October 2026 · Recorded prices from the Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files (extract dated 29 August 2026), newest qualified Coach Homes sale 17 August 2026
McGreevy and Comisar are the Southwest Florida listing team that owners call before they put a Coach Home on the market, and this is our seller’s guide to Coach Homes at The National, Lennar’s two-story, four-unit coach buildings inside The National Golf and Country Club in Ave Maria, Florida. It covers what your association, plan and purchase year record for at the county, how to price a resale while Lennar is still selling new Coach Homes IV homes on Newcastle Court, what a golf-bundled unit must prove at listing, and the flood letter and estoppels a Coach buyer will ask for.
In the twelve months from September 2025 to August 2026 the Collier County record shows 33 qualified Coach Homes sales: 28 Lennar builder-direct closings, every one in Coach Homes IV, at a $319,000 median, and 5 resales in Coach Homes I, II and III at a $425,000 median, from $350,000 to $442,200. On 2 October 2026 Lennar listed 4 move-in-ready Coach Homes IV homes from $279,997 to $324,998, and those prices change week to week. That gap between a recorded resale and a live builder price is the whole pricing problem for a Coach seller in 2026.
If you are ready for your own number, request a free valuation of your Coach Home or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Owners who want the valuation method in full can read our Coach Homes home valuation guide, and if you are also buying, see our guide to buying a Coach Home at The National.
To sell a Coach Home at The National in 2026, price it from the recorded resales of your own plan and association, show the buyer what your unit has that Lennar’s discounted Coach Homes IV inventory does not, prove your golf or social membership class on the estoppels, and put your building’s FEMA flood letter in the listing packet before the first showing.
Coach Homes at The National is a small and very uniform pool: 192 condominium units in 48 two-story buildings on the 2026 roll, four homes to a building, split among four separate condominium associations, Coach Homes I to Coach Homes IV, per the Collier County Property Appraiser 2026 tax roll data files and the four recorded Declarations. Every building holds two first-floor Arrowhead homes and two second-floor Bay Creek homes, so two plans and four associations decide almost everything about a resale price.
This guide is written for owners in all four Coach associations: Ellerston Way (Coach Homes I), Oakmont Court (Coach Homes II), Melbourne Court (Coach Homes III) and Newcastle Court (Coach Homes IV). It is not about other Lennar coach-home collections with the same plan names in other Southwest Florida communities; their sales, associations and flood letters are different, and none of their numbers appear here.
These are the ten facts a Coach Homes seller should know in October 2026, each drawn from the Collier County recorded sales file, a recorded Declaration, a Lennar page, FEMA or Florida law.
Jump to any section of this Coach Homes seller’s guide:
List your Coach Home with McGreevy and Comisar because we price it from the recorded resales of your own plan and association and from Lennar’s dated Coach Homes IV prices, not from a town average, and we assemble the flood letter, estoppels and condominium file before a buyer asks. We are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 and the #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012.
If you’re searching for the best listing agent for a Coach Home in Ave Maria, Florida, McGreevy and Comisar help owners price, market, negotiate and sell across Ave Maria, Naples, Estero, Bonita Springs, Fort Myers and Collier and Lee Counties. With our Domain Realty Group team we have sold over $2.5 billion in real estate, and McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in personal sales. For how we compare with other teams in town, see our guide to the best real estate agents in Ave Maria.
Honors and recognition:
We tracked every one of the 195 qualified Coach Homes sales recorded since the first closing on 21 May 2022, matched each to its association and plan, and paired every resale with the same unit’s earlier price. That is the file we price your home from: your plan’s resales, your association’s resales, and Lennar’s closings of the same plan in the same months.
Lennar recorded 22 Coach closings in 2026 to 17 August at a $316,000 median, and on 2 October 2026 its four listed homes ran from $279,997 to $324,998. A buyer touring your home has usually toured one of those first. Our team has built the comparison a buyer needs: what a finished resale includes that a new Lennar home does not, item by item.
Whether your unit carries a mandatory golf membership or a social membership through the property owners association changes who buys it. We order the Golf Club and association estoppels at listing, pull your building’s FEMA letter, and put both in the packet, so the buyer’s lender and insurer read answers instead of questions.
Want your number before you decide? Request your free Coach Home valuation, read our Coach Homes valuation guide, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying instead? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida.
The Coach Homes at The National resale market is thin and holding above the builder: 5 resales closed in the twelve months to August 2026 at a $425,000 median, from $350,000 to $442,200, while Lennar closed 28 new Coach Homes IV units at a $319,000 median. Lennar’s prices fell sharply in 2025 and 2026; recorded resale prices fell less.
Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files, extract dated 29 August 2026; newest qualified Coach Homes sale 17 August 2026).
Method: we count sales the Florida Department of Revenue codes as qualified, improved and over $1,000. A sale is builder-direct when it is the unit’s first qualified sale within a year of the year built, or the first sale of a unit the roll does not yet date; every other sale is a resale. County deeds carry no list price and no days on market; those figures come from the Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix) later in this section.
Window (Collier County recorded qualified sales) | All sales | All median | Builder-direct | Builder median | Resales | Resale median | Resale range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 months, September 2025 to August 2026 | 33 | $320,000 | 28 | $319,000 | 5 | $425,000 | $350,000 to $442,200 |
24 months, September 2024 to August 2026 | 76 | $366,500 | 68 | $349,500 | 8 | $384,500 | $344,000 to $442,200 |
36 months, September 2023 to August 2026 | 137 | $390,000 | 127 | $390,000 | 10 | $407,500 | $344,000 to $465,000 |
All history, from 21 May 2022 | 195 | $395,000 | 184 | $394,500 | 11 | $425,000 | $344,000 to $465,000 |
The first window with ten resales is 36 months, so that is the resale figure we lead with: 10 resales at a $407,500 median. Every shorter window has fewer than ten, so we list the sales themselves instead of leaning on a median.
Recorded | Street | Association | Plan (floor) | Recorded price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
17 September 2025 | Oakmont Court | Coach Homes II | Bay Creek (second floor) | $442,200 |
20 November 2025 | Oakmont Court | Coach Homes II | Arrowhead (first floor) | $350,000 |
26 February 2026 | Ellerston Way | Coach Homes I | Bay Creek (second floor) | $430,000 |
9 March 2026 | Ellerston Way | Coach Homes I | Arrowhead (first floor) | $375,000 |
22 April 2026 | Melbourne Court | Coach Homes III | Bay Creek (second floor) | $425,000 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files. Three of the five were Bay Creek homes, and all three recorded $425,000 or more; the two Arrowhead resales recorded $350,000 and $375,000.
Association | Street | Sales | Median | Builder-direct | Resales (median) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Coach Homes I | Ellerston Way | 2 | $402,500 | 0 | 2 ($402,500) |
Coach Homes II | Oakmont Court | 2 | $396,100 | 0 | 2 ($396,100) |
Coach Homes III | Melbourne Court | 1 | $425,000 | 0 | 1 ($425,000) |
Coach Homes IV | Newcastle Court | 28 | $319,000 | 28 ($319,000) | 0 |
Every resale came from the three owner-run, golf-bundled associations, and every new closing from Lennar’s Coach Homes IV. A Coach Homes IV owner who resells will be the first recorded Coach Homes IV resale, and will compete directly with Lennar’s own homes on the same street.
Window | Arrowhead builder (n, median) | Arrowhead resale (n, median) | Bay Creek builder (n, median) | Bay Creek resale (n, median) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12 months to August 2026 | 17, $315,000 | 2, $362,500 | 11, $330,000 | 3, $430,000 |
24 months to August 2026 | 39, $344,000 | 4, $362,500 | 29, $393,000 | 4, $427,500 |
36 months to August 2026 | 68, $370,000 | 4, $362,500 | 59, $415,000 | 6, $436,100 |
All recorded resales | n/a | 4, $362,500 | n/a | 7, $433,000 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files. Plan is read from the floor, since every first-floor Coach home is an Arrowhead and every second-floor home a Bay Creek.
Year of sale | Arrowhead builder (n, median) | Bay Creek builder (n, median) | All builder-direct (n, median) |
|---|---|---|---|
2022 | 13, $362,000 | 13, $408,000 | 26, $378,500 |
2023 | 27, $390,000 | 28, $417,500 | 55, $401,000 |
2024 | 22, $380,600 | 26, $442,500 | 48, $410,000 |
2025 | 19, $345,000 | 14, $402,500 | 33, $375,000 |
2026 to 17 August | 13, $310,000 | 9, $320,000 | 22, $316,000 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files. The Bay Creek builder median fell from $442,500 in 2024 to $320,000 in 2026, a larger drop than the Arrowhead’s, which narrows the new-home price gap between the two plans to $10,000 in 2026.
County deeds carry no list price and no days on market, so these figures come from the Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix). In the 12 months to 16 October 2026 it recorded 17 Coach Homes closings at a $340,000 median, from $284,997 to $492,500. The 15 listed on the MLS before closing sold at a median 97.7% of the final list price after a median 40 days on market; the other 2 were entered after closing and count only in the sale totals. The 8 closings in Coach Homes I to III, all resales, sold for $350,000 to $492,500, at 91.3% to 100.0% of the final list price after 6 to 311 days; eight is too few for a median. On 16 October 2026, 12 Coach Homes were listed for sale, asking $290,998 to $469,900, and at least 3 of the 12 have been reduced (a price cut is their most recent change), which is 8.5 months of supply at the 12-month closing pace. The MLS counts differ from the county figures above because the MLS window runs to 16 October 2026, it includes closings the county did not code as qualified, and not every Lennar closing is entered on the MLS. We read current listings again on the day we price your home.
Collection | Form | Units on roll | 36-month resales (n) | 36-month resale median | 12-month resales (n, median) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Coach Homes at The National | 2-story, 4 per building, 2-car garage each | 192 | 10 | $407,500 | 5, $425,000 |
Terrace Condominiums at The National | 4-story elevator condo, carport | 420 | 34 | $242,750 | 22, $231,000 |
Veranda at The National | 2-story, 12 or 16 per building, 1-car garage | 256 | 30 | $317,500 | 12, $317,500 |
Silverwood at Maple Ridge | detached single-family, 40-foot lots | 602 lots | 44 | $377,450 | different window |
Del Webb Naples, Mayflower Way carriage homes (55+) | attached condominium | 112 | 13 | $309,900 | 3, $280,000 (too few to rank) |
Data updated: October 2026, computed 2 October 2026 from the same Collier County Property Appraiser 2026 tax roll data files with the same builder-direct rule, window September 2023 to August 2026. Silverwood’s own guide uses a different twelve-month window, so only its 36-month column is shown here. Del Webb Naples is age-restricted. On this yardstick a Coach resale is the highest-priced attached home in The National, $90,000 above Veranda’s 36-month resale median and $164,750 above Terrace’s.
On the Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), 12 months to 16 October 2026, pulled 16 October 2026, the three attached collections at The National compare as follows. Each collection is matched by street and heated area (Terrace 1,120 to 1,301 square feet, Veranda 1,355 to 1,569, Coach Homes 1,741 to 2,110), closed counts include any builder closings entered on the MLS, and days on market and sale-to-list count only sales listed on the MLS before closing. These MLS counts differ from the county resale counts above, which use a different window and only DOR-qualified resales.
Collection (MLS, 12 months to 16 October 2026) | Active listings, 16 October 2026 | Asking range | Closed sales | Closed median | Median days on market | Median sale price to final list price | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Coach Homes at The National | 12 | $290,998 to $469,900 | 17 | $340,000 | 40 | 97.7% | 8.5 |
Terrace Condominiums at The National | 12 | $219,900 to $287,000 | 52 | $220,000 | 68 | 96.3% | 2.8 |
Veranda at The National | 25 | $250,000 to $355,000 | 25 | $264,900 | 85.5 | 94.9% | 12.0 |
Coach Homes at The National recorded 5 resales in twelve months at a $425,000 median while Lennar listed 4 Coach Homes IV homes on 2 October 2026 from $279,997. Request your free Coach Home valuation, read our Coach Homes valuation guide, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072, and we will price your home from its own plan, association and membership class. Buying your next home in Southwest Florida too? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or see how we represent buyers.
Whether a Coach Home at The National resells above its purchase price has depended mostly on when it resold. Of 9 recorded resale pairs since May 2022, every pair resold in 2023 and 2024 gained, by 6.7 to 15.8 percent, while 4 of the 6 pairs resold from 2025 on closed below the earlier price, by 7.6 to 8.8 percent.
Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files; resale pairs computed by McGreevy and Comisar on 2 October 2026).
A pair is a resale whose unit had an earlier qualified sale on the county record, so the two recorded prices can be compared directly.
Resale recorded | Street | Association | Plan | Earlier qualified sale | Resale price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 August 2023 | Ellerston Way | Coach Homes I | Bay Creek | $374,000 (July 2022) | $433,000 | plus 15.8 percent |
22 May 2024 | Oakmont Court | Coach Homes II | Bay Creek | $414,000 (August 2023) | $445,000 | plus 7.5 percent |
30 August 2024 | Ellerston Way | Coach Homes I | Bay Creek | $436,000 (November 2022) | $465,000 | plus 6.7 percent |
11 March 2025 | Oakmont Court | Coach Homes II | Arrowhead | $377,000 (October 2023) | $344,000 | minus 8.8 percent |
27 June 2025 | Ellerston Way | Coach Homes I | Arrowhead | $355,000 (July 2022) | $379,000 | plus 6.8 percent |
9 July 2025 | Oakmont Court | Coach Homes II | Bay Creek | $425,000 (August 2023) | $390,000 | minus 8.2 percent |
17 September 2025 | Oakmont Court | Coach Homes II | Bay Creek | $415,000 (October 2023) | $442,200 | plus 6.6 percent |
20 November 2025 | Oakmont Court | Coach Homes II | Arrowhead | $382,900 (July 2023) | $350,000 | minus 8.6 percent |
22 April 2026 | Melbourne Court | Coach Homes III | Bay Creek | $460,000 (February 2025) | $425,000 | minus 7.6 percent |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files. Across all 9 pairs, 5 gained and 4 lost, a median change of plus 6.6 percent. Holding periods ran 13 to 35 months. The changes are not adjusted for upgrades, furnishings or seller credits, which the deed does not record.
Three pairs recorded from September 2025 to August 2026: one Bay Creek on Oakmont Court gained $27,200, or 6.6 percent; one Arrowhead on Oakmont Court lost $32,900, or 8.6 percent; one Bay Creek on Melbourne Court lost $35,000, or 7.6 percent. The median change was minus 7.6 percent, and 2 of the 3 closed below the earlier price.
Every pair that resold in 2023 or 2024 gained, while Lennar’s builder medians were $401,000 and $410,000. From 2025 on, Lennar’s own Coach closings recorded $375,000 and then $316,000, and 4 of the 6 pairs that resold in those years closed below the earlier price, Arrowhead and Bay Creek alike. The record shows the pattern; it does not say why any single buyer paid what they paid, and we do not guess.
If you bought in 2022, the recorded resales of your plan may sit above your purchase price. If you bought at Lennar’s 2024 or 2025 price, especially a Bay Creek near the $442,500 builder median of 2024, plan for a list price set by today’s resales and today’s Lennar prices, not by what you paid. We will show you both numbers before you decide.
Selling a Coach Home at The National in 2026 means pricing against Lennar’s live Coach Homes IV inventory, which on 2 October 2026 ran from $279,997 to $324,998 for the same two plans. The resale wins by being finished, furnished or upgraded, ready on a date the buyer chooses, and, in Coach Homes I to III, golf-bundled.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lennar Coach Homes collection page, read 2 October 2026; Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files).
Lennar listing, 2 October 2026 | Plan | Floor | Lennar’s price |
|---|---|---|---|
Arrowhead | First | $279,997 | |
Bay Creek | Second, garage below | $290,998 | |
Arrowhead | First | $304,999 | |
Bay Creek | Second, garage below | $324,998 |
Lennar listed all four as move-in ready on its Coach Homes collection page, with no strike-through price or closing-cost incentive displayed that day. Lennar’s plan pages showed “Starting at” prices of $349,999 for the Arrowhead and $375,999 for the Bay Creek; every listed homesite sat below them. Lennar’s prices and availability change week to week, and we re-read them on the day we price your home.
Lennar’s own Bay Creek page as captured on 28 September 2023 showed Coach Homes III homes under construction at $450,997 to $450,998 (Lennar’s own page as captured on 28 September 2023). Lennar’s Arrowhead base price was $317,999 on its own page as captured on 17 October 2021 (Lennar’s own page as captured on 17 October 2021). Many Coach I to III owners bought between those two points.
In the twelve months to August 2026, the two Arrowhead resales recorded $350,000 and $375,000 against a $315,000 Arrowhead builder median, and the three Bay Creek resales recorded $442,200, $430,000 and $425,000 against a $330,000 Bay Creek builder median (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). By our arithmetic that is a $47,500 gap at the Arrowhead resale median and a $100,000 gap at the Bay Creek resale median. The deeds do not record a reason, so we do not claim one. What the listing must do is show a buyer, item by item, what your home has.
Lennar has recorded amendments adding Buildings 57, 58 and 59 to Coach Homes IV, the last two in August and September 2026, and Buildings 58 and 59 are not yet on the 2026 roll (Collier County Clerk, Official Records search). The Coach Homes IV Declaration lets Lennar add phases and reserves the right not to add any phase, so no one can say today how many more homes Lennar will sell. A seller should assume Lennar inventory will be part of the comparison through 2027.
We write a side-by-side for every showing: your home against the nearest Lennar homesite of the same plan, with Lennar’s price on the day, the association, the membership class, the included items and the fee line a buyer will pay. We price inside the recorded resale band for your plan and defend the difference with facts the buyer can check.
Want to see your home beside Lennar’s? Request your free Coach Home valuation, read our Coach Homes valuation guide, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying instead? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida.
Coach Homes at The National splits into two kinds of unit: Coach Homes I, II and III carry a mandatory golf membership that is appurtenant to the unit and transfers only with title, while Coach Homes IV carries no golf membership and a social membership through the property owners association. That is a recorded fact a seller must prove; no record sets a dollar premium for it.
Data updated: October 2026 (recorded Declarations and supplements, Collier County Clerk of Courts; Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files).
Each of the first three Coach condominiums was submitted to the Golf Club Declaration (OR 5791 PG 500) by a recorded supplemental declaration: Coach Homes I at OR 6149 PG 2220 (7 July 2022), Coach Homes II at OR 6310 PG 2214 (4 December 2023) and Coach Homes III at OR 6320 PG 2162 (10 January 2024). Under that Declaration golf membership is “mandatory” and “appurtenant” and passes only with title. The Coach Homes IV Declaration, Section 10.1 (OR 6439 PG 1863), says golf membership “is not appurtenant to nor are any privileges in the Golf Club granted to any Unit within this Condominium” (Collier County Clerk, Official Records search).
A Coach Homes I to III buyer is buying a golf membership whether they golf or not, and pays the Golf Club’s separate assessment. That suits the golfer who wants a garage, a private entry and a membership for the price of a coach home, and it narrows the pool for a buyer who does not play. We market each unit to the buyer it fits.
A Coach Homes IV buyer gets the clubhouse, racquet courts and amenities through the social membership included in the property owners association fees (“Social Membership Included In Fees” on Lennar’s plan pages) without a golf assessment. A Coach IV resale competes most directly with Lennar’s Coach IV homes, which carry the same membership class.
All five twelve-month resales came from the three golf-bundled associations, at $350,000 to $442,200, while every Coach Homes IV sale was a Lennar closing at a $319,000 median. That is not a measured golf premium: the two groups differ in builder versus resale, purchase year and finish, and the record does not isolate any one of them. We never state a golf premium on this page, and we will not put one in your listing.
On every Coach resale we order the Golf Club certificate (Coach Homes I to III) and The National POA certificate at listing. The certificates state the membership attached to your unit and any balance owed, and the buyer’s closing agent relies on them. The 2026 golf assessment for Coach Homes I to III is not published; the Golf Club’s certificate is where the buyer reads it.
Under the Golf Club By-Laws (Section 2.6), an owner who leases keeps the golf membership or, with the club’s written approval, delegates it to the tenant. A buyer of a leased golf-bundled unit should know which applies on the day of closing; we ask the club in writing.
Not sure which membership your unit carries? Request your free Coach Home valuation, read our Coach Homes valuation guide, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying instead? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida.
At Coach Homes at The National the second-floor Bay Creek has recorded the higher resale prices, 7 all-history resales at a $433,000 median against 4 first-floor Arrowhead resales at $362,500. The two plans draw different buyers, so the right question is not which is better but which buyer your plan is for.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lennar plan pages, read 2 October 2026; Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files).
Plan | Floor | Bedrooms and baths | Garage | Living area (Lennar) | All-history resales (n, median, range) | 12-month builder median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arrowhead | First floor, single story | 3 bedrooms, 2 baths | 2-car | 1,741 sq ft | 4, $362,500, $344,000 to $379,000 | $315,000 (17 closings) |
Bay Creek | Garage below, all living space upstairs | 3 bedrooms, 2 baths | 2-car | 2,110 sq ft | 7, $433,000, $390,000 to $465,000 | $330,000 (11 closings) |
Living areas are Lennar’s published figures on its Arrowhead and Bay Creek plan pages, which call the Bay Creek “the largest plan in the collection”. Sales are from the Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files.
The Arrowhead buyer wants no stairs: a single-story home at ground level with its own two-car garage. That is often a retiree or a buyer planning to age in place. Our Arrowhead listings lead with step-free entry, the garage and the 1,741 square feet on one level.
The Bay Creek buyer wants the larger plan, 2,110 square feet, and is comfortable with an interior stair from the garage. Second-floor living reads as more private and gets longer views. Our Bay Creek listings lead with the space, the privacy and the upstairs layout.
Section 18.19 of every Coach Declaration limits hard flooring on upper floors to foyers and baths unless the Board approves it with sound padding. It does not apply to ground-floor units. A Bay Creek seller who has installed hard flooring elsewhere should have the Board approval ready for the buyer; we ask for it at listing.
A buyer and an insurer read flood risk at the living floor. On an Arrowhead the living space is at ground level; on a Bay Creek the garage is below and the living space is upstairs. Both sit in buildings covered by a FEMA Letter of Map Revision based on Fill, and the next section explains how we present that letter.
Lennar’s 2026 Bay Creek builder median was $320,000 against $310,000 for the Arrowhead, a $10,000 gap, down from $61,900 in 2024 ($442,500 against $380,600). A Bay Creek seller is therefore competing with new Bay Creek homes priced barely above new Arrowheads; we price your plan against its own recorded resales first.
Ready to price your plan? Request your free Coach Home valuation, read our Coach Homes valuation guide, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying instead? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida.
Now can be a good time to sell a Coach Home at The National if your unit is in a golf-bundled association, your purchase price sits at or below today’s recorded resales, and you can price inside your plan’s resale band. It is harder if you bought at Lennar’s 2024 or 2025 price or own in Coach Homes IV, where Lennar is still listing new homes.
Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files; Lennar Coach Homes collection page, read 2 October 2026).
Three of the five twelve-month resales recorded from February to April 2026, the peak of the seasonal market, and the other two in September and November 2025. We time the listing so photography, the estoppels and the flood letter are ready before the January to April buyers arrive, and we do not wait for them if your price is right.
If you bought at Lennar’s 2024 price and do not need to move, waiting until Lennar finishes Coach Homes IV may help, since every new home it lists sets a comparison for yours. We will show you what the record says and leave the decision to you.
We price a Coach Home at The National from the recorded resales of the same plan, the resale pairs in its association, Lennar’s recorded closings and live prices for the same plan on the day, and then adjust for membership class, condition, upgrades, furnishings and lease status. The county’s 2026 just value is a tax figure, not a price.
Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files; Lennar plan pages, read 2 October 2026).
Input | Where it comes from | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
Your plan’s recorded resales | Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files | Arrowhead and Bay Creek resale medians differ by about $70,000 on all-history resales |
Your association’s resale pairs | Same files, paired by unit | Shows how resales have done against purchase prices |
Lennar’s closings of your plan | Same files, builder-direct rule | The 2026 builder medians a buyer and appraiser will see |
Lennar’s live inventory | Lennar’s Coach Homes page on the day we price | The four homes a buyer may tour before yours |
Membership class | Golf Club and POA estoppels | Golf-bundled (Coach I to III) or social (Coach IV) |
Condition, upgrades, furnishings | Our walk-through, your receipts | The deed records none of this |
Lease status | Your lease and the association’s approval | Investor buyers price a lease in place |
For an Arrowhead, the all-history resale band is $344,000 to $379,000, and the 12-month builder median is $315,000. For a Bay Creek, the band is $390,000 to $465,000, and the 12-month builder median is $330,000. Your price starts inside your plan’s band and moves with the adjustments below.
A Coach Homes I, II or III unit carries the golf membership, an owner board and an operating history. A Coach Homes IV unit carries the social membership and sits beside Lennar’s live homes in an association Lennar still controls. Those are not small differences to a buyer, and they are why we never price a Coach Homes IV resale from a Coach Homes II resale without saying so.
The Collier County Property Appraiser’s 2026 just value, a mass-appraisal figure as of 1 January 2026, is $281,107 for every first-floor Coach unit the roll has sized and $323,750 for every sized second-floor unit. It drives the tax bill. Buyers sometimes quote it; recorded resales have been higher, and we explain the difference in writing.
We will not price your home from a ZIP-code average or a portal estimate, and we will not set a list price above the recorded band just to win the listing. A Coach Home priced outside its plan’s resale band sits while Lennar’s homes sell, and an appraiser will read Lennar’s recorded closings either way.
Of the 192 Coach units on the 2026 roll, 50, about 26 percent, carry a Florida homestead exemption. Owner mailing addresses are 66 percent Florida, 31 percent other US states and 3 percent Canada (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). Your likeliest buyer is a seasonal or relocating owner, and we market to that buyer.
A Coach Homes at The National buyer will ask whether the building is in a flood zone, and the honest answer has two parts: the 2012 FEMA map shows all four associations in Zone AH, a high-risk area, and FEMA Letters of Map Revision based on Fill remove the covered structures from it, so the federal mandatory purchase rule does not apply, although a lender may still require flood insurance.
Data updated: October 2026 (FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, queried 2 October 2026; FEMA LOMR-F letters).
The effective FIRM panels are 12021C0270H for Coach Homes I and 12021C0260H for Coach Homes II to IV, both effective 16 May 2012. On that map 47 of the 48 Coach buildings sit in the Special Flood Hazard Area (44 in Zone AH, 3 in Zone AE on Melbourne Court) and 1 in Zone X shaded on Newcastle Court (FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer). The printed map was never redrawn after the fill.
Association | FEMA case | Issued | What it covers |
|---|---|---|---|
Coach Homes I | 5 August 2021 | Lennar Buildings 7 to 17 | |
Coach Homes II | 28 June 2022 | Lennar Buildings 82 to 91 | |
Coach Homes III | 10 August 2023 | All of Tract MF-3E | |
Coach Homes IV | 21 March 2023 | Lennar Buildings 48 to 57 |
Each letter moves the covered structures or tract to Zone X shaded. In FEMA’s words, “the Federal mandatory flood insurance requirement does not apply. However, the lender has the option to continue the flood insurance requirement.” Portions of each tract remain in the high-risk area.
A buyer’s lender pulls a flood determination at the start of underwriting. When the determination comes back Zone AH and the letter is not in the file, the lender requires flood insurance, the buyer gets a quote, and the contract slows. When the letter is in the packet with the case number, the lender can apply it from day one. We attach it to every Coach listing.
Buildings 58 and 59 were recorded into Coach Homes IV in 2026 and are not named in the 2023 Coach IV letter, which covers Buildings 48 to 57. A seller in a later building should not assume coverage; we check the building against the letter’s legal description before we market it.
Collier County holds elevation certificates for 18 buildings in Coach Homes I to III, showing finished floors roughly 2 to 4 feet above the base flood elevation printed on each certificate; none is on file for Coach Homes IV (Collier County elevation certificate library). A buyer quoting private flood coverage may ask for one.
Hurricane Irma in 2017 recorded a peak sustained wind of 66 mph and a gust of 89 mph at the National Weather Service’s Ave Maria station, before any Coach building existed (NWS Miami, Hurricane Irma). After Ian in 2022, the developer reported “only minor landscape damage” in Ave Maria (avemaria.com). Lennar built Coach Homes with impact windows and sliders, a tile roof and concrete block and stucco walls, per its plan pages.
Under s. 718.111(11)(f), Florida Statutes, the association insures the building and the owner insures the interior items the statute excludes, through an HO-6 policy that must carry at least $2,000 of loss-assessment coverage under s. 627.714. Collier County is a Community Rating System Class 5 community, a 25 percent discount on NFIP flood premiums, and a new NFIP policy generally waits 30 days to take effect (Collier County 2026 Flood Protection Newsletter). We publish no premiums; your buyer’s agent quotes them.
Under s. 689.302, Florida Statutes, a residential seller gives the buyer a flood disclosure at or before contract, covering any flood insurance claims and federal flood assistance on the property. We give you the form at listing.
All four Coach associations sit in Collier County Evacuation Zone F at their centroids, and a buyer can confirm the zone for any address with the county’s lookup (Collier County evacuation zone lookup).
A Coach Homes at The National buyer compares the full annual cost: Lennar’s 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet totals $940.50 a month in association charges, the Stewardship District adds about $1,821 to $1,902 a year on the tax bill, and Coach Homes I to III owners add a Golf Club assessment and budgets their own boards set.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lennar’s 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet, dated 30 December 2025; Ave Maria Stewardship Community District budgets and assessment roll).
Line, from Lennar’s 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|
Ave Maria Master Association | $67.67 | $812.00 |
The National at Ave Maria POA | $235.67 | $2,828.00 |
Bulk cable | $91.67 | $1,100.00 |
Coach Homes IV condominium assessment | $483.00 | $5,796.00 |
Food and beverage minimum | $62.50 | $750.00 |
Total association charges | $940.50 | $11,286.00 |
Lennar’s Arrowhead plan page shows the same “Approximate HOA fees $940.5” and “Approximate special assessment fees $1,821.42”. The condo fee covers reserves, building maintenance, water and sewer, trash collection, building insurance, janitorial services and landscaping, per the sheet.
No 2026 dollar figure for Coach Homes I, II or III is public. Each owner board sets its own condominium budget; the Master and POA lines are community-wide, and these three associations add a mandatory Golf Club assessment. A seller should have the current budget and a recent statement ready; a buyer can request the budget under s. 718.111(12), and the estoppels state what is owed.
The Ave Maria Stewardship Community District, a Chapter 189 special district, bills on the property tax bill, not through any association. For fiscal 2025-26 each Coach unit owes $701.83 for operations and maintenance plus $140.15 of reserve, $841.98, plus a debt assessment of $979.44 or $1,060.31 depending on the building’s bond row, so $1,821.42 or $1,902.29 a year (AMSCD bond balance and assessment information). The fiscal 2026-27 budget adopted 4 August 2026 raises the multifamily operations and reserve line by $142.22 to $984.20 (AMSCD Final Budget FY 2026-2027). We read your parcel’s own tax bill so the listing states your row.
The district’s roll shows an optional payoff of about $14,679 to $14,762 per Coach unit, good through 31 October 2026. Paying it is optional and ends the debt line for that parcel. A seller who has paid it off has a lower annual cost to advertise, and the tax bill proves it.
By our calculation, a Coach Homes IV owner pays $11,286.00 in association charges plus $979.44 of district debt and $841.98 of district operations and reserve, $13,107.42 a year or $1,092.29 a month on 2026 fees and fiscal 2025-26 district rates, before property tax and the owner’s HO-6. Lennar estimates the property tax rate at about 1.1 percent on its plan pages.
Association | Control (Sunbiz annual reports) | Manager |
|---|---|---|
Coach Homes I | Owner board, turned over between April 2023 and April 2024 | Cambridge Management, since 30 April 2026 |
Coach Homes II | Owner board, turned over between April and May 2024 | Office at 9150 Galleria Ct, Naples |
Coach Homes III | Owner board, turned over between April 2025 and March 2026 | Tropical Isles Management Services |
Coach Homes IV | Lennar, officers on its 19 February 2026 report | Tropical Isles (registered agent) |
Turnover follows the thresholds in s. 718.301, Florida Statutes. A financed buyer’s lender asks about control, and an owner-run association is a selling point we state plainly.
Certificate | Issued by | Coach I to III | Coach IV |
|---|---|---|---|
Condominium estoppel, s. 718.116(8) | Your Coach association’s manager | Yes | Yes |
POA estoppel, s. 720.30851 | The National at Ave Maria POA | Yes | Yes |
Master estoppel, s. 720.30851 | Ave Maria Master Association | Yes | Yes |
Golf Club certificate | The National Golf Club | Yes | No |
Under s. 718.116(8) a condominium estoppel costs no more than $250 when nothing is delinquent, plus up to $100 for delivery within three business days and up to $150 more if the account is delinquent, and must issue within 10 business days. Coach Homes I estoppels are ordered through Cambridge Management.
Coach buildings are two stories with four units each. The structural integrity reserve study in s. 718.112(2)(g) “does not apply to buildings less than three stories in height” and to four-family dwellings with three or fewer habitable stories, and the milestone inspection in s. 553.899 applies at three habitable stories or more (s. 718.112). Ordinary reserves still apply. That is a clean answer for a buyer who has read about Florida condominium assessments, and we put it in the listing.
Want the fee and district lines for your own unit in writing? Request your free Coach Home valuation, read our Coach Homes valuation guide, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying instead? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida.
A Coach Homes at The National seller owes the buyer the condominium resale documents under s. 718.503(2), Florida’s flood disclosure, and the Florida common-law duty to disclose known defects that materially affect value. Because each Coach association is a Chapter 718 condominium inside Chapter 720 community associations, the homeowners association disclosure summary is a fork worth settling with your closing agent.
Data updated: October 2026 (Florida Statutes, 2024 to 2026 texts).
On a resale, s. 718.503(2) entitles the buyer to the Declaration, articles, bylaws and rules, the most recent year-end financial report and budget, and the frequently asked questions and answers document, among other items, and a contract signed before the buyer receives them is voidable for 7 days after receipt. We order the package from your association’s manager at listing, so the 7-day clock starts and ends early in the contract.
Section 720.401, Florida Statutes, requires a seller in a mandatory homeowners association to give the buyer a disclosure summary before the contract is signed, and makes a contract without it voidable by the buyer within 3 days after receipt or before closing (s. 720.401). Section 720.401(2) says the section does not apply to associations governed by Chapter 718. Your Coach association is a Chapter 718 condominium, while The National at Ave Maria POA and the Ave Maria Master Association are Chapter 720 associations. Which regime governs which document on your sale is a question for your closing agent or attorney; this is information, not legal advice. In practice we deliver both the condominium package and the community association disclosures early, so no buyer can say they were missing.
We do not describe the contents of member-only association records, and we do not state a building’s reserve balance or a budget line we have not seen in writing. A buyer reads those in the package, and our listings point to it.
We market a Coach Home at The National to the two buyers its plan fits, the step-free Arrowhead buyer and the space-first Bay Creek buyer, and to the membership buyer its association fits, golfer or social member, with the flood letter, fee lines and estoppel timing written into the listing so that agents and lenders can say yes quickly.
With about a third of Coach owners mailing their tax bills outside Florida, the likeliest buyer is often in another state when they first see your home. We publish video walk-throughs, run live virtual showings and send the disclosure package digitally, so an out-of-state buyer can write a confident offer.
For a Coach Homes I to III unit we reach golfers who are already looking at The National’s Gordon Lewis course, about 7,300 yards from the back tees, par 72, per The National’s course details. The membership is the headline for that buyer, not a footnote.
Section 18.9 of the Declaration allows leases of 30 days or more, up to twelve a year, with no subleasing. That reads well to a seasonal-rental investor and poorly to a short-stay investor, and our listing says it plainly so that only buyers who fit the rule spend time on your home.
We negotiate a Coach Homes at The National sale on price, credits, the 7-day condominium review, the estoppel and flood timelines and the appraisal, with Lennar’s dated prices and the recorded resales of your plan in hand. Partners, not assistants, run every negotiation, and we put the reasoning for every counter in writing.
An appraiser will see Lennar’s 2026 Coach closings at a $316,000 median. We give the appraiser your plan’s recorded resales, the membership class from the estoppels, the upgrades with receipts, and the differences between your home and the builder’s, in one package, before the inspection.
Lennar’s prices change week to week. If Lennar lists a same-plan home lower while you are under contract, the buyer’s contract still governs. We answer a buyer’s request to renegotiate with the facts that separate your home from Lennar’s.
On the same county files and the same 36-month window, Coach Homes at The National recorded the highest resale median of The National’s attached collections: $407,500 on 10 resales, against $317,500 on 30 Veranda resales and $242,750 on 34 Terrace resales. A Coach seller is therefore pricing at the top of The National’s attached market, which shapes who the buyer is.
Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files; 36-month window September 2023 to August 2026; computed 2 October 2026; MLS rows: Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), 12 months to 16 October 2026, pulled 16 October 2026).
Decision factor | Coach Homes at The National | Veranda at The National | Terrace Condominiums at The National |
|---|---|---|---|
Building form | 2-story, 4 homes per building | 2-story, 12 or 16 per building | 4-story elevator building |
Garage | Private 2-car garage per home | 1-car garage | Carport |
Units on the 2026 roll | 192 | 256 | 420 |
36-month resales (n) | 10 | 30 | 34 |
36-month resale median | $407,500 | $317,500 | $242,750 |
12-month resales (n, median) | 5, $425,000 | 12, $317,500 | 22, $231,000 |
MLS active listings, 16 October 2026 | 12 | 25 | 12 |
MLS closed sales, 12 months to 16 October 2026 (n, median) | 17, $340,000 | 25, $264,900 | 52, $220,000 |
MLS median days on market | 40 | 85.5 | 68 |
MLS months of supply | 8.5 | 12.0 | 2.8 |
Your buyer may have toured a Veranda or Terrace unit for about $90,000 to $165,000 less, measured at the 36-month resale medians. The Coach difference they are paying for is the building form: four homes to a building, a private two-car garage and a 1,741 or 2,110 square-foot plan. Our listings lead with those facts, and with the fact that two-story Coach buildings fall outside Florida’s structural integrity reserve study and milestone inspection laws. For the Terrace side, see our guide to Terrace Condominiums at The National.
Some Coach owners are moving to a single-family home at The National, and some Veranda and Terrace owners are moving up to a Coach Home. Our guides to selling a home at The National and buying a home at The National cover the village-wide picture.
Moving up or moving on? Request your free Coach Home valuation, read our Coach Homes valuation guide, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying instead? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida.
Selling a Coach Home at The National typically costs about 3.7 to 3.8 percent of the price before any buyer-agent compensation, and about 6.2 to 6.3 percent if the seller also offers the buyer’s side, once commissions, the deed stamp tax, closing fees and three capped estoppels are counted. In Collier County the buyer customarily pays the owner’s title policy, so it is not in these figures.
Data updated: October 2026 (s. 201.02, s. 718.116 and s. 720.30851, Florida Statutes; Collier County recorded resale medians).
These examples use the all-history Arrowhead resale median, the 36-month Coach resale median and the twelve-month Bay Creek resale median. Commission lines are examples of negotiated terms, not set rates.
Estimate for illustration | $362,500 Arrowhead | $407,500 Coach median | $430,000 Bay Creek |
|---|---|---|---|
Listing-side commission, example 2.5% | $9,062.50 | $10,187.50 | $10,750.00 |
Buyer-side compensation if the seller offers it, example 2.5% | $9,062.50 | $10,187.50 | $10,750.00 |
Deed documentary stamp tax, $0.70 per $100 | $2,537.50 | $2,852.50 | $3,010.00 |
Title search and settlement fee, estimate | $1,200.00 | $1,200.00 | $1,200.00 |
Municipal lien search, estimate | $175.00 | $175.00 | $175.00 |
Condominium, POA and Master estoppels at the $250 cap | $750.00 | $750.00 | $750.00 |
Estimated total, with buyer-side compensation | $22,787.50 (6.3%) | $25,352.50 (6.2%) | $26,635.00 (6.2%) |
Estimated total, without it | $13,725.00 (3.8%) | $15,165.00 (3.7%) | $15,885.00 (3.7%) |
A mortgage payoff, the Golf Club certificate fee on a Coach Homes I to III sale, the tax and district proration, any repair credit and any seller concession are separate, and your closing statement lists each one.
Florida’s documentary stamp tax on a deed is $0.70 for every $100 of the price in every county except Miami-Dade, under s. 201.02, Florida Statutes: $2,852.50 on a $407,500 Coach sale. The seller customarily pays it.
In Collier County the buyer customarily pays the owner’s title policy and chooses the closing agent, the reverse of Lee and Charlotte Counties. The contract controls, and we set that term deliberately.
Collier County property taxes and the district’s assessments are billed together in November for the calendar year, so at a closing before the bill is paid the seller credits the buyer for the days the seller owned the home. On a Coach unit the district lines alone are $1,821.42 or $1,902.29 for fiscal 2025-26, depending on the building’s debt row; we prorate from your actual bill.
Since 17 August 2024, rules that came out of the National Association of Realtors settlement bar offers of buyer-broker compensation on the MLS and require buyers to sign a written agreement with their own agent before touring (NAR settlement FAQs). Commissions were always negotiable and remain so. Lennar works with buyer’s agents every week at The National, so a resale seller who offers nothing to the buyer’s side can lose showings; we walk through that choice with you in writing. For the statewide breakdown, see our guide to seller closing costs in Florida.
If your mortgage payoff is close to the expected price, which can happen to an owner who bought at Lennar’s 2024 or 2025 price, talk to your lender early. We run your net at two or three prices before you list, so the decision is made on numbers.
Florida has no state income tax, so a Coach Homes at The National sale is taxed only federally. A main home owned and lived in for two of the last five years usually qualifies to exclude up to $250,000 of gain, or $500,000 on a joint return. A loss on a personal home is not deductible, so talk to a tax professional before you list.
The Internal Revenue Service’s Topic 701 explains the section 121 exclusion: a seller who owned and used the home as a main home for at least two of the five years before the sale can generally exclude up to $250,000 of gain, or $500,000 on a joint return. Lennar’s Coach Homes IV closings began in 2025, so an owner there may not yet meet the two-year test. We are not tax advisers.
With 4 of 6 Coach resale pairs since 2025 closing below the earlier price, some sellers will record a loss. The IRS treats a loss on a home used personally as not deductible; a unit held as a rental is treated differently. Bring both closing statements to your tax professional.
Under the Foreign Investment in Real Property Tax Act, a buyer generally must withhold 15 percent of the amount realized when buying from a foreign person (IRS, FIRPTA withholding). The exemption for a sale of $300,000 or less to a buyer who will live in the home will rarely apply at Coach Homes, where every recorded resale has been $344,000 or more. A Canadian or other foreign seller should tell the title company at listing.
Florida’s portability rule lets a homesteaded seller carry up to $500,000 of the Save Our Homes assessment difference to a new Florida homestead established within the following three years (Florida Department of Revenue, PT-112). About a quarter of Coach units carry a homestead exemption, so this matters for many sellers.
Most Coach Homes at The National sellers net the most by listing with an agent who can price against Lennar’s dated inventory and deliver the condominium package, estoppels and flood letter on time, because the open market is where every buyer sees the home. A cash offer trades price for speed, and selling by owner saves a commission but leaves you to run four estoppels and the package yourself.
Route | Who sees the home | Paperwork | Typical price result |
|---|---|---|---|
List with McGreevy and Comisar | Every buyer shopping Ave Maria, including agents’ buyers | We order the s. 718.503(2) package, the estoppels and the FEMA letter | Priced inside your plan’s recorded resale band, defended at appraisal |
Cash offer from an investor | One buyer | The investor’s closing agent | Usually below the resale median, often near Lennar’s price |
Sell by owner | Buyers who search by-owner listings | You order everything and carry the 7-day review risk | Depends on pricing without the recorded comparison |
A listed Coach Home reaches every buyer looking at Ave Maria, including those working with agents who also show Lennar’s homes, Veranda and the single-family villages. Listing gives you a negotiator on price, the review period, the estoppels and the appraisal.
A cash buyer prices in repairs, holding costs, the fee lines and profit, and with Lennar listing new Coach homes from $279,997, a cash offer will usually start near that number. For a home that needs major work, or a seller who must close in days, that trade can still make sense; we will show you both nets side by side.
Florida lets you sell your own home, but at Coach Homes you still owe the buyer the full s. 718.503(2) package, order up to four estoppels, and price against Lennar without the recorded comparison. Many buyers are represented by agents who may skip a by-owner listing that offers no buyer-agent compensation.
Request a free valuation of your Coach Home at The National using the Home Valuation form on this page, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. We send a value built from the recorded resales of your plan, the resale pairs in your association and Lennar’s recorded closings and dated prices for the same plan, adjusted for membership class, condition, upgrades and furnishings.
McGreevy and Comisar, Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 and the #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012, prepare every Coach valuation personally. Send your street address, your association, whether your home is an Arrowhead or a Bay Creek, the membership shown on your last club statement, upgrades and furnishings with dates, whether the home is leased, your last association statement and your most recent tax bill. With that, we can give you a range the same day and a full pricing file after a walk-through.
Get your free Coach Home valuation and we will send a value built from recorded Coach Homes sales, not a ZIP-wide estimate. For the full method, read our Coach Homes home valuation guide, or our home valuation guide for The National if you own elsewhere in the village. Confidential conversations are welcome, and there is no obligation to list.
Jesse McGreevy is a top-reviewed Coach Homes at The National listing agent and Marc Comisar is a top-reviewed Southwest Florida realtor; every review below is copied in full from our Google Business Profile, where you can read them all.
★★★★★ “Marc Comisar did an excellent job working with a very difficult client (me) selling our condo in a tough condo market. He went above and beyond.” Verified Google review
★★★★★ “I can only say he is a refreshing and highly motivated professional. No tricks exaggerations nor falsehoods. His way of bringing quality clients is exceptional. He does not bring lookers. He brings buyers!” Verified Google review
★★★★★ “Jesse was very professional, helpful and kept in touch with ideas and suggestions which developed into a sale. Highly recommend his company for their excellent follow through.” Verified Google review
★★★★★ “Very professional, knowledgeable and responsive. We have had experience with them in both selling and buying a home. We recommend them highly.” Verified Google review
These are the questions Coach Homes at The National owners ask us most often before they sell, answered from the Collier County record, the recorded Declarations, FEMA, Lennar’s own pages and Florida law as of October 2026.
McGreevy and Comisar, Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, price Coach Homes from the recorded resales of the same plan and association and from Lennar’s dated Coach Homes IV prices, and we build the flood, estoppel and condominium file before the first showing. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
The 36-month Coach resale median is $407,500 on 10 resales, and the 12-month median is $425,000 on 5 (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll data files). Your value depends on your plan, association, membership class, condition and Lennar’s prices on the day you list.
Very few. Eleven resales have recorded since the first closing in May 2022, 5 of them from September 2025 to August 2026. Most Coach sales have been Lennar’s own closings: 28 of 33 in the last twelve months.
The record shows Lennar’s 2026 builder-direct median at $316,000 and twelve-month resales at $350,000 to $442,200; it does not record why. Resales and new homes differ in finish, membership and timing, and we price your home on the facts we can show a buyer.
Yes. Florida does not restrict a sale below the purchase price, and 4 of the 6 Coach resale pairs recorded since 2025 closed below the earlier price. What matters is whether the proceeds cover your payoff and closing costs.
No one can say. The record shows Coach resales holding well above Lennar’s 2026 closings and pairs turning negative since 2025. Prices will depend on how long Lennar keeps listing Coach Homes IV homes and on the wider Ave Maria market.
On the Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), the 15 Coach Homes sales listed before closing in the 12 months to 16 October 2026 took a median 40 days on market, from 6 to 311 days. In our experience, price and paperwork decide timing more than the season: a Coach Home priced inside its plan’s resale band, with the estoppels and FEMA letter ready, avoids the delays that stall condominium contracts.
Three of the five twelve-month Coach resales recorded from February to April 2026. We prepare the listing in the fall so it is ready before the January to April buyers arrive.
Yes. All-history Bay Creek resales recorded a $433,000 median and Arrowhead resales $362,500, a difference of about $70,000, on the county record.
Each has its own buyer. The Arrowhead appeals to a buyer who wants single-story, first-floor living; the Bay Creek to a buyer who wants the larger 2,110 square-foot plan upstairs. Bay Creek resales have recorded more often, 7 of the 11.
It changes your buyer. Coach Homes I, II and III carry a mandatory golf membership and owner boards; Coach Homes IV carries a social membership and is still Lennar-controlled. We price each from its own facts.
No record measures a dollar premium, and we never state one. A golf membership that passes with title is a real feature to a golfer and a cost to a buyer who does not play; we market it to the golfer.
In Coach Homes I, II and III, yes: the Golf Club Declaration makes the membership appurtenant to the unit, so it passes only with title. A Coach Homes IV unit has no golf membership to transfer.
Coach Homes IV’s Declaration says golf membership is not appurtenant to its units. Whether the club offers anything separately is the club’s decision; we ask The National Golf and Country Club in writing for any buyer who wants to know.
By pricing inside your plan’s recorded resale band and showing a buyer, item by item, what your home has that Lennar’s do not: a finished interior, a known building, an owner board in Coach Homes I to III, and the membership class.
An appraiser will see them. We give the appraiser your plan’s recorded resales, the estoppels, receipts for upgrades and a written comparison with Lennar’s homes before the inspection.
On Lennar’s 2026 Coach Homes IV fee sheet, $940.50 a month or $11,286 a year in association charges, plus district assessments of $1,821.42 or $1,902.29 a year on the tax bill. Coach Homes I to III budgets are set by each owner board, plus a Golf Club assessment.
For fiscal 2025-26, $841.98 for operations and reserve plus $979.44 or $1,060.31 of debt, depending on the building. The adopted fiscal 2026-27 budget raises the operations and reserve line to $984.20.
It is optional. The district’s roll shows a payoff of about $14,679 to $14,762 per Coach unit, good through 31 October 2026. Paying it removes the debt line from the buyer’s cost; whether that returns the money in your price is a question we can model with you.
The s. 718.503(2) resale package (the Declaration, articles, bylaws, rules, the latest year-end financial report and budget, and the FAQ document), Florida’s flood disclosure, and any known material defect. We order the package at listing.
It is the association’s signed statement of what your unit owes and its status. Under s. 718.116(8) it costs no more than $250 when nothing is delinquent, plus up to $100 for expedited delivery and up to $150 more if delinquent.
Four for Coach Homes I, II or III (the condominium, the POA, the Master Association and the Golf Club) and three for Coach Homes IV.
The contract decides, and under the standard Florida contracts the seller usually pays for the association estoppels. We set the term deliberately in your listing agreement and the contract.
No. Coach buildings are two stories with four units, and the structural integrity reserve study and milestone inspection laws reach buildings of three stories or more. Ordinary reserves still apply.
On the 2012 FEMA map all four Coach associations are in Zone AH, and 47 of the 48 buildings sit in the high-risk area. Each building is covered by a FEMA Letter of Map Revision based on Fill, which removes the federal mandatory purchase requirement for the covered structures; a lender may still require flood insurance.
Coach Homes I, 21-04-4725A; Coach Homes II, 22-04-3888A; Coach Homes III, 23-04-4612A; Coach Homes IV Buildings 48 to 57, 23-04-2433A. Buildings added to Coach Homes IV later need their own check.
Yes. Under s. 689.302, Florida Statutes, a residential seller gives the buyer a flood disclosure at or before contract. We give you the form at listing.
In Collier County the buyer customarily pays the owner’s title policy and chooses the closing agent. The contract controls.
$0.70 per $100 of the price under s. 201.02, Florida Statutes: $2,852.50 on a $407,500 sale. The seller customarily pays it.
About 3.7 to 3.8 percent of the price before any buyer-agent compensation and about 6.2 to 6.3 percent with it, on our three example net sheets, before your payoff, prorations and any concessions.
No. Since August 2024 buyer-agent compensation is negotiated and agreed in writing with the buyer. Whether to offer it is your choice; we show you the effect on showings and on your net.
Yes, subject to the lease. Section 18.9 requires a written lease on the association’s approved form with a 30-day minimum, so the buyer can read the term, rent and deposit before closing.
Every Coach Declaration allows leases of 30 days or more, up to twelve a year, with no subleasing. That suits a seasonal-rental investor; a buyer planning short stays will look elsewhere.
It depends on your carrying costs and plans. Renting keeps you exposed to Lennar’s prices and the fee lines; selling now locks in today’s resale band. We can show you both.
Yes. You still owe the condominium package and disclosure of known material defects. An as-is listing usually draws lower offers, and with Lennar listing finished new homes nearby, the gap can be wide.
Small, visible items that a new Lennar home will not have wrong: paint touch-up, the garage door and opener, caulking, lighting and screens. We walk through the home and give you a short list; we do not recommend large remodels.
Yes. Section 11.1 of the Declaration bars alterations to structure, exterior doors, windows, impact glass or shutters without Board consent and permits. Keep approvals with your records; a buyer will ask for them.
Yes. About a third of Coach owners mail their tax bills outside Florida. We handle showings, video walk-throughs and mobile notary closings, and a Florida closing agent can close by mail.
Start with the estate’s attorney or the closing agent to confirm who can sign the deed. Then we order the estoppels and the package as usual. Homestead and probate rules can affect timing.
Yes. Marc Comisar leads our buyer side; call Marc at (239) 287-5873. We time the sale and the purchase together, at The National or anywhere in Southwest Florida.
Request your free Coach Home valuation, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. We will send a value built from your plan’s recorded sales and a plan to reach the top of the range.
A Coach Homes at The National specialist knows which association, membership class, manager and FEMA letter sit behind each building, which district debt row your parcel carries, how every recorded resale paired with its purchase price, and what Lennar is listing on Newcastle Court this week. That knowledge sets a price that sells and defends it through appraisal.
Coach Homes is the smallest attached collection at The National, and our Coach Homes at The National guide covers its buildings, Declarations, flood letters and fees in full. For a village-wide view, see our guides to selling a home at The National and the home valuation guide for The National.
Many Coach sellers are moving within Southwest Florida, or moving to a single-family home at The National. Our guides to buying a Coach Home at The National and buying a home at The National explain how we time the sale and the purchase together.
If you’re searching for the best listing agent for Coach Homes at The National, or thinking, “I need someone to sell my house in Ave Maria, Florida,” McGreevy and Comisar helps owners price, market, negotiate and sell with a local strategy built for Ave Maria, Naples, Estero, Bonita Springs, Fort Myers, Collier County and Lee County. Whether you own an Arrowhead or a Bay Creek, in Coach Homes I or Coach Homes IV, we provide local market guidance, professional listing exposure and a clear plan to help you sell confidently.
As the leaders of Domain Realty Group, our team has closed over $2.5 billion in real estate, and McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in personal sales.
Coach Homes sold record, last 12 months: we tracked 33 recorded Coach Homes sales, 5 of them resales at a $425,000 median and 28 Lennar closings at $319,000, per the Collier County Property Appraiser 2026 tax roll data files dated 29 August 2026.
Request your free Coach Home valuation and we will send a value built from your plan’s recorded sales, your association’s resale pairs and Lennar’s prices on the day. Few Coach Homes come up for sale, so the next owner who sells should call us first. Prefer to talk? Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
Coach Homes sales listed on the Southwest Florida MLS took a median 40 days on market in the 12 months to 16 October 2026, from 6 to 311 days, and where a sale falls in that range depends on price and paperwork more than on the season. A Coach Home priced inside its plan’s recorded resale band, with the estoppels, the condominium package and the FEMA letter ready before the first showing, avoids the delays that stall most condominium contracts.
Yes. A golf-bundled Coach Homes I to III unit draws golfers and buyers who want an owner-run association; a Coach Homes IV unit draws buyers comparing it directly with Lennar’s homes next door. We market each to the buyer it fits.
We re-read Lennar’s Coach Homes page every week you are listed and tell you what changed. Your price moves only if the recorded resales and the showing feedback say it should.
Jesse McGreevy is a top-reviewed Ave Maria listing agent and Marc Comisar is a top-reviewed Southwest Florida realtor; you can read every review on our Google Business Profile. McGreevy and Comisar have represented buyers and sellers across Southwest Florida since 2008, and before writing this guide our team has read the four Coach associations’ state records, the recorded Declarations and golf supplements, FEMA’s Coach letters and every recorded Coach Homes sale.
Jesse McGreevy (Sales Associate) and Marc Comisar (Broker Associate) are licensed Florida REALTORS® with Domain Realty; Florida real estate licensure is regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC). Florida license numbers: Jesse McGreevy SL3101296, Marc Comisar BK3060671.
Follow our Southwest Florida sales on Instagram, Facebook and YouTube.
McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team. Learn more about our team at DomainRealtyGroup.com. Read more about McGreevy and Comisar, get a free home valuation, or contact us.
Every fact on this page traces to one of the primary sources below: the Collier County recorded sales and roll files, the Collier County Clerk’s Official Records, state and federal agencies, Florida and federal law, the Ave Maria Stewardship Community District, the builder’s own pages and The National’s club. We do not cite real estate brokerage or listing sites. All sources were read on or before 2 October 2026 unless a publication date is shown, except the Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix) listing and sale figures, pulled 16 October 2026.
These are the statutes and reference files a Coach Homes seller is most likely to need, each linked to the official source that publishes it: the State of Florida, Collier County, the federal government or the Stewardship District. Your building’s FEMA flood letter is linked in the flood section above and in the sources.
Market data from the Collier County Property Appraiser 2026 tax roll data files (dated 29 August 2026), pulled October 2026, and Lennar’s own published fee schedule and Coach Homes pages read 2 October 2026. MLS figures: Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), 12 months to 16 October 2026, pulled 16 October 2026. Brokered by Domain Realty.