Leave a Message

Thank you for your message. We will be in touch with you shortly.

Babcock Ranch - The Sanctuary

Babcock Ranch - The Sanctuary

The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch is William Ryan Homes' neighborhood of up to 476 homes, with a $250 monthly HOA plus the master fee, private streets and all 228 homesites in FEMA Zone X, verified from the record. Call McGreevy and Comisar at (239) 898-6072.

Search Homes

Updated September 2026 · Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty

If you own a home in The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch and are weighing a sale, or you are deciding between a William Ryan Homes contract and a resale on the same street, McGreevy and Comisar are the team to call first. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 and lead the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012. This page is built from the county record, not from brochures.

The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch is a William Ryan Homes single-family neighborhood in Babcock Ranch, Florida, platted as Babcock Ranch Community, Village II, Parcel 1, Phase 1 in the MidTown area of the town. It is a housing neighborhood, not a wildlife sanctuary, and its builder, William Ryan Homes, is a different company from Ryan Homes. The recorded documents allow up to 476 homes; 228 homesites are platted today, 146 of them have closed to a first buyer, and the builder still owns 82. That makes it one of the few Babcock Ranch neighborhoods where a resale seller competes every day with a builder selling new homes on the next lot.

Why McGreevy and Comisar Are the Best Realtor for The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch

If you’re searching for the best realtor for The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch, whether you’re ready to sell your Sanctuary home or buy your next one, McGreevy and Comisar is the team that delivers. We lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 real estate team in Southwest Florida since 2012, Top 1% Nationally since 2008, with over $2.5 billion sold as a team with Domain Realty Group and $900 million in personal sales between Jesse and Marc.

Recent Sanctuary track record (last 12 months, county recorded deeds): In the last 12 months we tracked 30 recorded qualified closings in The Sanctuary between 1 September 2025 and 31 August 2026, totalling $14,893,700 in recorded consideration, at a median of $482,700, with a high of $760,300 and a low of $325,400 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser sales file dated 10 September 2026, n = 30). Twenty-seven of the 30 were first sales by William Ryan Homes and three were owner resales. Listing-side figures from the MLS are covered in the Market Snapshot below.

For Sanctuary sellers: premium marketing, with cinematic video, drone, professional photography, a qualified-buyer database, and discretion and off-market capability when you need it. On a street where the builder advertises “Name your price” on its own inventory, the listing has to explain why a finished, landscaped, lived-in home is worth what it is worth, and that explanation is the work.

Honors and recognition:

  • Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008
  • 5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)
  • #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012
  • McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate
  • McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales
  • Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors
  • Platinum Sales Production Award Winners

Selling your Sanctuary home? Get a free home valuation at our free home valuation page, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 (confidential conversations welcome).

Buying a home in The Sanctuary? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation, or read how we represent buyers in Babcock Ranch.

If you are comparing agents across the wider market, our guide to the best real estate agents serving Fort Myers and Babcock Ranch buyers explains how we rank on recorded results, and you can read more about McGreevy and Comisar.

Key Takeaways

The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch key takeaways are drawn from the recorded plat, the 75-page neighborhood Declaration, 250 Charlotte County Property Appraiser record cards, 227 real 2025 tax bills, the county sales file and William Ryan Homes’ own pages read on 23 September 2026. These are the ten facts a buyer or seller needs first.

  • Builder: William Ryan Homes Florida, Inc. (Florida document P02000074415) is the only builder. It is not Ryan Homes, which is a brand of NVR, Inc.
  • Size: up to 476 homes by recorded cap (190 on 40-foot lots, 206 on 50-foot, 80 on 60-foot). Phase 1 is 228 platted homesites; the other 248 are Tract FD-1, a 62.52-acre future phase with no plat yet.
  • Build-out: 146 of 228 homesites had closed to a first buyer by 31 August 2026; William Ryan Homes still owned 82 on the roll current through 13 September 2026.
  • Market: 30 recorded qualified closings in the last 12 months at a $482,700 median, 38.0 percent above the Charlotte County single-family median of $349,900, down from 60 closings at $510,200 the year before.
  • Price per foot held: $220.75 a square foot on the 14 closings the roll can measure, against $218.78 on 60 the year before. The median fell on mix, not on value.
  • Resales: four owner resales on record, three below the original builder price, median outcome minus $58,200, median hold 21.65 months. Every reseller bought in the 2023 to 2024 builder-pricing peak.
  • Fees: a Sanctuary HOA of $250 a month (recorded lien ledger, April 2026) plus the Babcock Ranch master fee of $408 a quarter, plus a district line on the tax bill of $2,053.06, $2,404.10 or $2,755.14 by lot width. Recurring non-tax total $7,303.84 to $8,005.92 a year.
  • Flood: all 228 homesites are FEMA Zone X on panel 12015C0500G as revised by LOMR 24-04-2314P, confirmed parcel by parcel two ways. None depends on a letter of map amendment.
  • Gate: marketing says gated; no recorded document, plat sheet or county card shows a gate. Treat it as unproven until the HOA’s budget shows an access-control line.
  • Rules stricter than the master: 60-day minimum leases, three leases a year, Board approval; three pets total; golf carts garaged; lakes not available for owner use.

Table of Contents

This table of contents lists every section of The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch guide, in reading order, from the builder and the recorded market through fees, rules, flood, schools and drive times to the seller module, both FAQ editions, the Sources list and the Downloadable Documents, so a reader can jump straight to the question they came with.

Who Builds The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch, and Is It the Same as Ryan Homes?

The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch is built and sold by William Ryan Homes Florida, Inc., Florida document number P02000074415, an active Florida corporation filed 9 July 2002. William Ryan Homes is not Ryan Homes: Ryan Homes is a brand of NVR, Inc. The two companies share a surname and nothing else a buyer transacts on.

The proof runs through five independent records. William Ryan Homes’ own collection pages, read on 23 September 2026, describe “an exclusive collection of new luxury single-family homes in The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch” and list the sales center at 16089 Mulrion Blvd, Punta Gorda, FL 33982. The developer’s release dated 10 January 2023 introduced “William Ryan Homes, a Chicago-based builder making its first foray into the Southwest Florida market” and said The Sanctuary “will offer 476 single-family homes.” The recorded Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions for Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch, instrument 3343509, names William Ryan Homes Florida, Inc. as the Developer. The Charlotte County Property Appraiser roll dated 10 September 2026 lists William Ryan Homes Florida Inc as owner of 82 of the 228 homesites. And the Babcock Ranch Community Independent Special District budget labels the parcel “Village 2 Parcel 1 The Sanctuary William Ryan.”

We also ran the negative tests. The developer’s pages for twelve other Babcock Ranch builders, captured 2 August 2026, contain zero mentions of The Sanctuary. The roll shows no other builder entity of any brand on any of the 250 parcels in the plat: 146 homesites are owned by buyers, 82 by William Ryan Homes and the 22 common and future-development tracts by Land Holdings WABA, LLC, a Delaware company registered in Florida as M22000007729.

Why buyers confuse William Ryan Homes with Ryan Homes

Google offers “is william ryan homes the same as ryan homes” as a completion on three separate searches, and Semrush measures it at 20 searches a month. When we searched William Ryan Homes reviews on 23 September 2026, every “People also ask” answer Google returned was about Ryan Homes, including its lawsuits and warranty. NVR, Inc. states that its homebuilding unit “sells and constructs homes under the Ryan Homes, NVHomes and Heartland Homes brands.” William Ryan Homes says it has built since 1992 under its founder William J. Ryan, and Sunbiz lists William J. Ryan as director of the Florida entity. Any review, lawsuit or warranty article about Ryan Homes is about a different builder, and we never rely on one on this page.

Why “The Sanctuary” is not a nature preserve

Search engines also route “Babcock Ranch sanctuary” toward animal and wildlife sanctuaries. The Sanctuary is a platted residential neighborhood of single-family lots. Its north edge does back onto a recorded 62.05-acre mitigation tract, Webbs Reserve Tract MA-17, owned by Babcock Property Holdings, and the plat reserves access “to adjacent mitigation area.” The name “Cypress Creek Preserve” that appears in some marketing does not appear on any plat, roll parcel, developer map or public mapping feature we could find, so this page does not use it.

The sales center and the people on the record

The sales center is 16089 Mulrion Blvd, which the roll carries as a William Ryan-owned single-family parcel built in 2024 with 2,447 square feet and no garage on the card, consistent with a garage fitted out as an office. William Ryan’s quick move-in pages list an online sales line of 239-350-4822. The developer and the Babcock Ranch Telegraph both quoted Chad Peterson as William Ryan’s division manager in 2023.

What Is It Like Living in The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch as a Homebuyer?

Living in The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch means a young, owner-occupied street grid of 129 built homes and growing, five streets off Mulrion Boulevard in MidTown, one neighborhood pool on a 2.40-acre amenity tract, two association bills, a district line on the tax bill, and a builder still delivering new homes around you.

The five streets are Mulrion Blvd (69 homesites), Kelsa Anne Loop (58), Elina Sky Dr (43), Callisia Ct (33) and Rosebud Ct (25). Every route out of the neighborhood leaves by Mulrion Boulevard to Bluebird Trail. Bluebird Park is 0.43 road miles from the neighborhood’s center and Hillcrest Park 0.69 miles; Founder’s Square, the town center, is 2.40 miles; the Babcock Neighborhood School is 2.13 miles.

Of the 129 homes on the 2025 roll, 98 carry a homestead exemption, which means most owners live there full time. Seven owners have a mailing address outside Florida. Homes were built in 2023 (13), 2024 (84) and 2025 (32), so there is no older housing stock at all; the oldest home on the street is under three years old. Sixty-seven are one story and 62 are two stories, an unusually high two-story share for Babcock Ranch, which reflects William Ryan’s larger Royal and Resort plans.

The recorded rules shape daily life more than the brochures do. Golf carts, motorcycles, bicycles, boats and trailers are to be kept in the garage; there is no street parking between midnight and 6 a.m.; pets are limited to three in total; lawns are maintained by the association, while shrubs, trees and planting beds are the owner’s; and the lakes behind 100 of the 228 homesites are not available for owner use. Each of those is quoted from the Declaration further down.

Who lives in The Sanctuary

The record cannot tell us ages, but it can tell us occupancy. A 76 percent homestead rate on the built homes (98 of 129) is higher than a seasonal community would show, and the public conversation in Babcock Ranch groups describes a mix of young families and retirees. Bedroom counts on the cards run from two to six, with four bedrooms the most common (68 homes), which fits families rather than a single-demographic enclave. The Declaration contains no age restriction.

What the builder still being here means day to day

Until the last lot closes, construction traffic, open model hours and the builder’s signs are part of the street. William Ryan Homes also controls the homeowners association board until owners take over, which the Declaration sets at three months after 90 percent of all homes the association will ever operate have been conveyed. For a buyer that means rules and budgets are set by the builder today; for a seller it means the builder is both your competitor and your association’s decision-maker.

Selling a Sanctuary home? Request a free home valuation for your Babcock Ranch home or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Babcock Ranch.

The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch Market Snapshot: What Did Homes Sell For in the Last 12 Months?

The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch recorded 30 qualified closings in the 12 months to 31 August 2026 at a median of $482,700, from $325,400 to $760,300, against 60 closings at a $510,200 median the year before. Data updated: September 2026. Source: Charlotte County Property Appraiser sales file dated 10 September 2026.

Southwest Florida MLS, pulled 3 October 2026, for the same twelve months: 9 Sanctuary closings carry an MLS record, at a median of $540,149, from $390,000 to $615,000, on a median 2,463 square feet of MLS living area, or $224.74 per square foot on that MLS measure. Six of the nine were William Ryan sales entered into the MLS after closing, so they carry no days on market. The 3 listed resales sold in a median of 32 days at a median 97.8% of their final list price. On the pull date 5 Sanctuary homes were listed for sale, from $429,900 to $550,000, and none was pending.

The county file is the stronger source for this neighborhood in any case. A buyer who signs at William Ryan’s sales center produces no MLS listing, so an MLS count would miss most of the builder’s sales. The recorded deed catches every one of them.

Measure

Last 12 months (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026)

Prior 12 months (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025)

Change

Qualified improved closings (n)

30

60

minus 50.0 percent

of which William Ryan first sales

27

59

of which owner resales

3

1

Median recorded price

$482,700 (mean of the middle pair, $470,000 and $495,400)

$510,200 (middle pair $500,100 and $520,300)

minus 5.4 percent

Low to high

$325,400 to $760,300

$279,900 to $987,200

Total recorded consideration

$14,893,700

$32,676,100

Median price per square foot, county roll living area

$220.75 (n = 14 of 30)

$218.78 (n = 60 of 60)

plus 0.9 percent

Median living area sold, county roll

2,349.5 sq ft (n = 14)

2,438.5 sq ft (n = 60)

How The Sanctuary compares with the county and the town

The Charlotte County single-family and cluster-home benchmark for the same 12 months is 5,952 closings at a $349,900 median. The Sanctuary’s $482,700 is 38.0 percent above it, the largest neighborhood premium measured so far in our Babcock Ranch program. Most of that premium is size: the median home on the roll here is 2,346 square feet and nearly half are two stories. The town of Babcock Ranch as a whole, tax district 206, recorded 1,158 qualified closings at a $375,000 median in the same window, down from 1,337 at $400,300.

Why 16 of the 30 closings have no square footage yet

Florida assesses property as of 1 January. Sixteen of the 30 recorded closings were homes William Ryan finished and closed during 2026, on lots the 1 January 2026 roll still carried as vacant land. The deed is real and the house is real, but the roll has no living area for it until the 2027 roll. That is why the $220.75 per square foot figure rests on 14 of 30 closings, and why this page calls the $482,700 a median of recorded closings rather than a like-for-like home median.

Recorded closings the engine left out

Five more William Ryan closings recorded between 25 and 31 August 2026 were coded by the county as vacant-land sales, because the roll still showed a vacant lot: $568,100, $355,300, $475,800, $791,700 and $346,200. Including them gives 35 closings at a $475,800 median. We publish the 30 as the headline because every Babcock Ranch page in our program uses the same qualified-improved definition, which keeps the neighborhoods comparable.

Selling a Sanctuary home? Request a free home valuation for your Babcock Ranch home or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Babcock Ranch.

Buying or Selling in The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch? Talk to the Team That Tracked Every Recorded Closing

We tracked all 30 recorded Sanctuary closings in the last 12 months and all four owner resales on record, and we know which William Ryan plans the builder has repriced since 2024. Sellers, start with a free, confidential Sanctuary home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buyers comparing a William Ryan contract with a resale, call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Babcock Ranch. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008.

Why Did the Sanctuary Median Price Fall While Price per Square Foot Held?

The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch median fell 5.4 percent in the last 12 months while price per square foot rose 0.9 percent, because the homes that closed were smaller and many could not yet be measured, not because the same house got cheaper. Data updated: September 2026. Both readings, “prices fell” and “nothing changed”, are wrong.

Three things moved at once. First, volume halved from 60 to 30 because William Ryan had cleared its 2024-built spec inventory by mid-2025; closings then depended on new starts, and the third quarter of 2025 recorded only three first sales. Second, the measurable homes that closed were smaller: a median of 2,349.5 square feet against 2,438.5 the year before. Third, 16 of the 30 cannot be measured at all yet. On the 14 that can, price per foot is flat.

The repricing that did happen, earlier

The flat window comparison hides a real repricing that started before the prior-12 window and runs through it. William Ryan’s first-sale median per square foot, on homes the roll measures, was $262.39 in 2023 (8 closings), $240.88 in 2024 (69) and $215.33 in 2025 (48), a 10.6 percent fall from 2024 to 2025. The same-product comparisons are sharper. Homes under 1,800 square feet went from a $433,700 median in the second half of 2023 (n = 3) to $296,400 in the first half of 2025 (n = 4), then recovered to $332,900 in the second half of 2025 (n = 4). Three identical 3,113-square-foot two-story homes on Kelsa Anne Loop closed new at $791,600 in June 2024, $774,000 in September 2024 and $570,000 in November 2025.

What this means for an owner today

If you bought from the builder in 2023 or 2024, the builder’s own later closings on your plan are the comparison a buyer’s lender and appraiser will see. If you bought in 2025 or later, you bought after most of the reset. That single date, your contract date, explains more of your home’s likely resale position than any other fact on this page.

Median and price per square foot on this page are both calculated with one function on the county roll’s living-area field; even-n medians are the mean of the two middle values, and we state n every time.

Every Recorded Sanctuary Resale, and Why Three of Four Sold Below the Builder Price

The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch has four arm’s-length owner resales on record through the county file dated 10 September 2026. Three sold for less than the owner paid William Ryan Homes and one sold for more; the median outcome is minus $58,200 and the median hold is 21.65 months. Every reseller bought during the builder’s 2023 to 2024 price peak. Data updated: September 2026.

#

Street and size

Bought from William Ryan

Price paid

Resold

Resale price

Gain or loss

Hold

Resale instrument

1

Mulrion Blvd, 1,679 sq ft, 1 story, 3 bed

27 Nov 2023

$433,700

30 Oct 2025

$390,000

minus $43,700 (minus 10.1 percent)

23.1 months

3585575

2

Mulrion Blvd, 1,901 sq ft, 1 story, 4 bed

20 Mar 2024

$467,700

11 Jul 2025

$395,000

minus $72,700 (minus 15.5 percent)

15.7 months

3550239

3

Kelsa Anne Loop, 2,359 sq ft, 1 story, 3 bed, 3-car garage

19 Jul 2024

$539,000

27 Mar 2026

$545,000

plus $6,000 (plus 1.1 percent)

20.2 months

3628875

4

Kelsa Anne Loop, 3,113 sq ft, 2 story, 4 bed

26 Jun 2024

$791,600

29 May 2026

$615,000

minus $176,600 (minus 22.3 percent)

23.1 months

3650145

These are nominal figures: the county deed price, before commissions, closing costs, options paid outside the deed or builder incentives credited at closing. The original price often includes a lot premium and options, so some gap between a first sale and a resale is normal. With n = 4, this is a list of sales, not a market rate.

Why the builder-premium explanation does not cover the biggest loss

Resale 4 is the case that matters. That owner paid $791,600 in June 2024. In November 2025 William Ryan itself sold an identical-size 3,113-square-foot home for $570,000. The owner’s $615,000 resale in May 2026 actually beat the builder’s own later price on the same size of house by $45,000. The loss is the builder’s repricing, not a weak resale.

The winner, and what it had in common

Resale 3, a one-story home with a three-car garage, closed at $545,000 after a 20.2-month hold. William Ryan’s own later closing on a comparable 2,346-square-foot Royal home was $535,800 in December 2025, so this seller priced to the builder’s recorded closings rather than to its list prices, and came out ahead.

Transfers that are not resales

The file also carries a $106,500 transfer in December 2025 coded 37 (disqualified) on a home William Ryan sold for $298,900, and nine $100 transfers coded 11, mostly into trusts. None of those is an arm’s-length price and none is in the table.

Selling a Sanctuary home? Request a free home valuation for your Babcock Ranch home or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Babcock Ranch.

The MLS adds the marketing time the deed cannot show. Of the three resales that closed in the last twelve months, the Mulrion Boulevard home sold at its $390,000 list price after 56 days, the Kelsa Anne Loop home listed at $559,000 sold for $545,000 after 22 days, and the Kelsa Anne Loop home listed at $629,000 sold for $615,000 after 32 days (Southwest Florida MLS, pulled 3 October 2026).

How Did The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch Come to Be?

The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch began as a 148.32-acre parcel the Babcock Ranch Founder submitted to the town charter in June 2022, passed to a land-holding company under an option to William Ryan Homes, platted in March 2023, and first closed a home on 14 November 2023. It is still being built out lot by lot.

Date

Event

Record

15 June 2022

Option Agreement: Land Holdings WABA, LLC grants William Ryan Homes Florida, Inc. an option to buy the land

Memorandum recorded O.R. Book 5002, Page 1983 (instrument 3116283)

16 June 2022

Supplement to the Community Charter for Village II, Parcel 1 recorded; Assignment of Density Allocation of 476 homes recorded the same morning

Instruments 3116275 and 3116280

18 October 2022

Date stamp on the developer’s The Sanctuary neighborhood page

babcockranch.com

9 November 2022

William Ryan pre-launch page: “3 different product lines and delivering homes in 2023”

Archived williamryanhomes.com

10 January 2023

Developer announces William Ryan’s “first foray into the Southwest Florida market” and 476 homes

babcockranch.com release

January 2023

Presales begin

Babcock Ranch Telegraph, 12 April 2023

20 March 2023

Plat recorded: Plat Book 26, Pages 13A to 13Q, 17 sheets

Clerk file PL002600013, OR instrument 3236771

31 March 2023

First lot takedown, six Mulrion Blvd homesites including the sales center lot, $503,400

Instrument 3246960

14 November 2023

First closing to a buyer: 15969 Mulrion Blvd, $398,100, 1,494 sq ft

Instrument 3339005

20 November 2023

Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch Homeowners Association, Inc. filed with the state

Sunbiz N23000013915

30 November 2023

Neighborhood Declaration recorded, 75 pages

Instrument 3343509

Third quarter 2024

Peak closing quarter: 28 first sales

County sales file

23 May 2024

Shared-buffer agreement with Regency at Babcock Ranch’s association recorded

Instrument 3409240

30 June 2025

Last of 13 lot takedowns; all 228 Phase 1 homesites now taken down

Instrument 3543869

4 November 2025

FEMA map revision LOMR 24-04-2314P for Babcock Ranch Community Village II takes effect

FEMA

31 August 2026

Latest recorded closing in the file: a Flora plan on Elina Sky Dr, $346,200

Instrument 3680540

A land-banked neighborhood, not a bulk purchase

The land was never William Ryan’s in bulk. Land Holdings WABA, LLC, an Austin, Texas-managed company, holds title and William Ryan takes lots down under the 2022 option. The county records 13 multi-parcel vacant transfers between 31 March 2023 and 30 June 2025 covering all 228 homesites for a total of $21,047,900, an average of $92,315 a homesite. By year the average fell from about $97,124 (2023 tranches, 78 homesites) to $94,615 (2024, 93) and $81,982 (2025, 57). Those are recorded considerations on disqualified multi-parcel deeds, not market lot prices, and the later tranches were heavily lake-flagged, so the drift may reflect lot mix as much as price. Every one of the 22 common and future-development tracts is still titled to Land Holdings WABA today.

Closings to first buyers, quarter by quarter

Quarter

First closings

Cumulative

2023 Q4

8

8

2024 Q1

15

23

2024 Q2

12

35

2024 Q3

28

63

2024 Q4

14

77

2025 Q1

18

95

2025 Q2

17

112

2025 Q3

3

115

2025 Q4

10

125

2026 Q1

7

132

2026 Q2

5

137

2026 Q3 to 31 August

9

146

This count includes every first sale above $1,000 at any qualification code, which is why it reaches 146 while the qualified-improved count used in the Market Snapshot reaches 140. The six-sale difference is five August 2026 closings the county coded as vacant land and one December 2023 closing coded 30.

How Many Homes Will The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch Have?

The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch is capped at 476 homes in three recorded documents: the Charter Supplement (“No more than 476 dwelling units”), the Declaration (“up to 476 residential dwellings”) and the Assignment of Density Allocation, which splits them into 190 homes on 40-foot lots, 206 on 50-foot lots and 80 on 60-foot lots.

Phase 1 is the recorded plat less Tract FD-1: 228 homesites, Lots 5835 through 6062, on 85.80 acres, a gross density of 2.66 homes an acre. Phase 2 is Tract FD-1, 62.52 acres east of Phase 1, which the plat legend marks “FD = FUTURE DEVELOPMENT” and dedicates to no one. The Babcock Ranch Community Independent Special District already bills 248 off-roll units for it (101 on 40-foot lots, 119 on 50-foot and 28 on 60-foot). The arithmetic closes exactly: 89 + 101 = 190, 87 + 119 = 206, 52 + 28 = 80, and 228 + 248 = 476.

What is not certain about Phase 2

The Declaration says plainly that “there is no guarantee that the Phase 2 Property will be submitted to the terms of this Declaration.” No Phase 2 plat, supplement or takedown had been recorded through the Clerk’s index date of 21 September 2026. If Phase 2 is added, its owners share the Phase 1 private roads and recreational facilities, so the neighborhood pool could serve up to 476 homes rather than 228. Even if it is not added, the Developer may grant Phase 2 owners the right to use the common area.

Phase 1 in numbers

Measure

Value

Source

Plat area

148.32 acres

Plat Book 26, Page 13A

Phase 1 land (less FD-1)

85.80 acres

plat less roll acreage

Homesites

228 (Lots 5835 to 6062)

plat and roll

Homesite size

5,211 to 11,675 sq ft, median 6,961 sq ft

statewide cadastre, 227 of 228 mapped

Built on the 2025 roll

129

Property Appraiser roll, 10 September 2026

Vacant on the 2025 roll

99

same

Closed to a first buyer

146

county sales file

Still owned by William Ryan

82 (42 of them lake-flagged)

roll ownership current through 13 September 2026

Lake tracts (district)

nine, 24.22 acres

plat and roll

Lake-flagged homesites

100 of 228

roll waterfront field

Homes still to be built and sold, whole neighborhood

about 330 (82 in Phase 1 plus 248 in Phase 2)

roll plus district budget

William Ryan Homes Plans and Prices in The Sanctuary Today

William Ryan Homes sells 15 plans in The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch across three collections, from the 1,488-square-foot Flora at $324,990 to the 3,593-square-foot Jasper at $654,990 base, read from the builder’s own plan pages on 23 September 2026. Data updated: September 2026. Base prices exclude homesite premiums and options.

Collection (lot)

Plan

Sq ft

Beds

Baths

Garage

Stories

Base price, 23 Sep 2026

Base per sq ft

Coastal (40-foot, inferred)

Flora

1,488

3

2

2

1

$324,990

$218.41

Coastal

Cypress

1,676

3 plus study

2

2

1

$334,990

$199.87

Coastal

Jade

1,943

3

2.5

2

2

$384,990

$198.14

Coastal

Sebring

2,490

4

3

2

2

$414,990

$166.66

Resort (50-foot)

Juno

1,643

3

2

2

1

$404,990

$246.49

Resort

Sweetwater

1,895

4

2

2

1

$419,990

$221.63

Resort

Solana II

2,166

3 plus flex

3

2

not stated

$439,990

$203.14

Resort

Sandalwood

2,929

4

3.5

2

2

$507,990

$173.43

Resort

Juniper

3,217

4

4

2 (3-car option on some homes)

2

$527,990

$164.13

Royal (60-foot)

Captiva

2,309

3

2

3

1

$502,990

$217.84

Royal

Charlotte

2,463

3

3

3

1

$529,900

$215.14

Royal

Sawgrass

3,106

4

3.5

3

2

$564,990

$181.90

Royal

Sebastian

3,405

4

3.5

3

2

$593,990

$174.45

Royal

Jupiter

3,439

5

4

3

2

$606,990

$176.50

Royal

Jasper

3,593

5

3.5

3

2

$654,990

$182.30

The Resort page describes “spacious 50-foot-wide lot sites” and the Royal page “premium 60-foot-wide homesites.” The Coastal page states no width; a 2025 William Ryan promotion advertised “40-FT, 50-FT, AND 60-FT WIDE LOTS AVAILABLE,” so the Coastal collection on 40-foot lots is our inference. Every quick move-in card carries a “Limited Energy Guarantee” and “Universal Design Features” tag, and the Cypress plan page says it is “built to National Green Building Standards.”

Three phrases about the starting price, and which one is right

The developer’s neighborhood page (captured 2 August 2026) says “Homes start in the mid $300s.” William Ryan’s own financing page says Southwest Florida homes start “from the $310s.” Neither matches a plan card: on 23 September 2026 the lowest base price in The Sanctuary was Flora at $324,990. We use the plan card and date it.

Inconsistencies on the builder’s own pages

The Royal page text says plans range “from 2,000 to 3,500 square feet” while its plan cards run 2,309 to 3,593; the Resort text says 1,643 to 3,270 while its header says 1,643 to 3,217; the Coastal text mentions “3-5 bedrooms” while every Coastal card shows three or four. The plan cards are the more specific record, so this page uses them.

Which plans are on the ground

The roll does not name plans, but living area, floors and bedroom counts pair most homes with a plan. On the 129 built homes the largest clusters are Sweetwater and its optioned variants (about 29 homes between 1,894 and 2,056 sq ft, one story, four bedrooms), Sawgrass (16 homes at 3,069 to 3,157 sq ft), Sebring (15 at 2,464 to 2,590), and Cypress or Juno (14 at 1,638 to 1,689). Two retired plans, Sandhill and Sanibel, also exist on the ground. These pairings are our inference from the roll, not a builder list.

How Have William Ryan Base Prices in The Sanctuary Moved Since 2024?

William Ryan Homes cut The Sanctuary’s entry Coastal plans 5.6 to 10.7 percent between November 2024 and September 2026, nudged Resort plans up about 1 percent, and held every Royal base price unchanged for 22 months, according to 22 archived captures of the builder’s own collection pages. Data updated: September 2026.

Plan

Nov 2024

Apr 2025

Aug 2025

Jan 2026

Sep 2026

Change since Nov 2024

Flora (Coastal)

$354,990

$349,990

$324,990

$319,990

$324,990

minus 8.5 percent

Cypress (Coastal)

$374,990

$369,990

$339,990

$329,990

$334,990

minus 10.7 percent

Jade (Coastal)

$407,990

$402,990

$402,990

$379,990

$384,990

minus 5.6 percent

Sebring (Coastal)

$440,990

$435,990

$435,990

$409,990

$414,990

minus 5.9 percent

Juno (Resort)

$399,990

$394,990 (Mar 2025)

$394,990 (Jun 2025)

$404,990 (Feb 2026)

$404,990

plus 1.3 percent

Sweetwater (Resort)

$414,990

$409,990 (Mar 2025)

$409,990 (Jun 2025)

$419,990 (Feb 2026)

$419,990

plus 1.2 percent

Sandalwood (Resort)

$502,990

$497,990 (Mar 2025)

$497,990 (Jun 2025)

$507,990 (Feb 2026)

$507,990

plus 1.0 percent

Juniper (Resort)

$520,990

$517,990 (Mar 2025)

$517,990 (Jun 2025)

$527,990 (Feb 2026)

$527,990

plus 1.3 percent

Captiva, Charlotte, Sawgrass, Sebastian, Jupiter (Royal)

$502,990 / $529,900 / $564,990 / $593,990 / $606,990

unchanged

unchanged

unchanged

unchanged

0.0 percent

Two plans were retired after November 2024 (Sandhill at $500,900 and Sanibel at $414,990) and two were added: Solana, first listed at $429,900 in October 2025 and now Solana II at $439,990, and the Royal Jasper at $654,990, first seen in September 2026. Captures before November 2024 sat on an older builder site that the archive cannot serve, so 2023 and early-2024 plan prices are not on record; the Babcock Ranch Telegraph reported in April 2023 that “Preconstruction pricing in The Sanctuary starts in the $330,000s.”

Where the Royal discounting went

The Royal collection’s list prices did not move, but its quick move-ins did, which is covered next. A seller of a Royal home should read both: the unchanged base price is what the brochure says, and the recorded quick move-in closings are what buyers actually paid.

What Did William Ryan Quick Move-In Homes in The Sanctuary Actually Close For?

William Ryan quick move-in homes in The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch that were first advertised before June 2025 closed a median 15.2 percent below their first advertised price across 27 homes; the eight first advertised from June 2025 onward closed a median 0.25 percent below. We joined every archived quick move-in card to its recorded deed.

That split is the clearest evidence on this page that the builder reset its pricing during 2025. The late-2024 spec inventory was priced at 2023 to 2024 levels and cleared at 15 to 26 percent off; from mid-2025 William Ryan priced specs close to what they would fetch.

Address

Collection and size

First advertised

Recorded closing

vs first advertised

15858 Mulrion Blvd

Coastal, 1,676 sq ft

$374,900 (Nov 2024)

$293,900 (Jan 2025)

minus 21.6 percent

15942 Mulrion Blvd

Coastal, 2,205 sq ft

$459,900 (Nov 2024)

$367,900 (Jan 2025)

minus 20.0 percent

15829 Elina Sky Dr

Coastal, 2,563 sq ft

$489,900 (Nov 2024)

$395,000 (Jan 2025)

minus 19.4 percent

15885 Mulrion Blvd

Resort, 1,897 sq ft

$479,900 (Nov 2024)

$390,000 (Jan 2025)

minus 18.7 percent

44790 Kelsa Anne Loop

Royal, 3,086 sq ft

$899,900 (Nov 2024)

$780,000 (Dec 2024)

minus 13.3 percent

44802 Kelsa Anne Loop

Royal, 3,086 sq ft

$770,900 (Nov 2024)

$570,000 (Nov 2025)

minus 26.1 percent

15725 Rosebud Ct

Royal, 2,309 sq ft

$684,322 (Nov 2024)

$535,800 (Dec 2025)

minus 21.7 percent

15805 Elina Sky Dr

Flora

$331,689 (Aug 2025)

$346,200 (Aug 2026)

plus 4.4 percent

15999 Mulrion Blvd

Sebring

$451,549 (Nov 2025)

$475,800 (Aug 2026)

plus 5.4 percent

15790 Elina Sky Dr

Juno

$447,035 (Oct 2025)

$426,100 (Jun 2026)

minus 4.7 percent

15680 Rosebud Ct

Royal

$558,001 (Oct 2025)

$568,100 (Aug 2026)

plus 1.8 percent

Recorded prices can include options added after the listing and exclude seller credits paid at closing, so the comparison is directional. The full join of 35 homes is in our research file.

Quick move-ins advertised on 23 September 2026

Address

Collection and plan

Sq ft

Beds, baths, garage

Price

Card headline

First seen

15882 Mulrion Blvd

Coastal, Cypress

1,676

3, 2, 2

$369,990

“Flex room, Tankless Water Heater, Impact Windows, EV charger Pre-Wire”

Jan 2026 at $334,129

15787 Elina Sky Dr

Coastal, Sebring

2,490

4, 3, 2

$465,990

“Luxury Living, Limited Opportunity”

Aug 2025 at $472,539 (about 13.7 months advertised)

15766 Elina Sky Dr

Resort, Juno

1,643

3, 2, 2

$439,990

“Love this Home? Name your price.”

Oct 2025 at $420,805

44931 Kelsa Anne Loop

Resort, Solana II

2,166

3, 3, 2

$499,990

“3 Bedroom + Flex Room”

Oct 2025 at $519,308

15692 Rosebud Ct

Royal, Sebastian

3,405

4, 3.5, 3

$661,990

“Pricing That Won’t Last”

Jul 2025 at $645,158 (about 14 months advertised)

15734 Rosebud Ct

Royal, Jasper

3,593

5, 3.5, 3

$764,990

“5 Bedroom Multi Gen Option Home!”

Sep 2026

Two of the six had been advertised for more than 13 months. William Ryan’s separate “Head Start” page, which the builder’s Sanctuary quick move-in link redirects to, lists nine homes “already in drywall” at prices matching its October and November 2025 cards; it is undated, several of its plan descriptions are mismatched, and one of its homes closed on 31 August 2026, so we do not cite it for current prices.

What Incentives Is William Ryan Homes Offering in The Sanctuary, and What Do the Footnotes Say?

William Ryan Homes’ incentives for The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch on 23 September 2026 were a site-wide “Summer Blowout Savings” banner, a Royal-collection “half off your pool” tile, a Resort-collection “swim for free” tile, and a financing page of nine unpriced benefits valid through 30 September 2026. None of the pool offers carried written terms on the page.

Where

Offer text

Footnote or terms

Every William Ryan page

“Summer Blowout Savings” with a countdown clock

none on the banner

Royal collection page

“Your dream home by William Ryan Homes + half off your pool!”

none on the page; terms held by the sales center

Resort collection page

“Buy a new home by William Ryan homes - swim for free!!”

none on the page

All three collection pages, linking to the financing page

“Take advantage of limited-time summer savings on New Construction and Quick Move-In homes.”

see next row

Financing page, “Nine Ways We Make New Construction Homes Personal”

rate protection, flexible financing, buyer savings, a design allowance, “an eligible premium homesite at no additional premium,” “assistance toward eligible closing costs and prepaid expenses”

“Offer valid through September 30, 2026. Incentives, offers, and financing options vary based on the community, home, and transaction selected… Not all buyers, homes, or communities will qualify… Financing programs are offered through participating lenders.” No dollar amount and no rate is stated

Quick move-in card, 15766 Elina Sky Dr

“Love this Home? Name your price.”

none

The incentive record since 2025

Captured

Offer

Terms on the capture

March 2025 offer (captured 22 April 2025)

“30-Year Fixed Rates as Low as 4.5%!”, titled “4.5% (APR 5.353%)* 30 Yr Fixed Rate”

FHA program, contracts 1 to 31 March 2025; lender Home Loan Express

6 August 2025

Head Start: “up to $85,000 in exclusive incentives* plus a locked-in 4.5% fixed rate through our preferred lender”

asterisk text not captured

March 2026 offer (captured 10 April 2026)

“Claim Your FREE Golf Cart”: a 6-seater cart after closing on contracts written by 31 March 2026

“Flex Cash incentives may be used toward options, closing costs, or interest rate buydown… Closing cost incentives may require use of Seller’s preferred lender… Golf carts are delivered 90 days after closing”

10 April 2026

"Rates As Low As 3.99%*" rate buydown

asterisk text not captured

Undated, live 23 September 2026

Head Start: "up to $75,000 in exclusive incentives*"

"*Restrictions Apply" only

What a buyer should ask for in writing

Ask for the dollar value of each incentive on the specific home, whether it requires the builder’s preferred lender, whether it is credited to price, options, closing costs or rate, and whether it can be combined. A rate buydown and a price cut produce different appraisals and different future resale comparisons, and the recorded deed price shows only the price.

What an owner selling a resale should take from this

The builder’s incentive is paid out of its margin on a new house; a private seller’s concession comes out of equity. You do not need to match the builder’s offer dollar for dollar. You need to show a buyer the finished landscaping, window treatments, screen enclosure, pool or upgrades that a new home would need on top of its base price, and price against the builder’s recorded closings. The seller section below walks through it.

How Are Homes in The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch Built?

Every one of the 129 built homes in The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch has masonry stucco-on-block exterior walls and a composition shingle roof, and 125 of 129 have high-impact glass, according to all 129 Charlotte County Property Appraiser record cards read on 23 September 2026. The profile is uniform because one builder built every house since 2023.

Attribute

Count of 129

Note

Exterior walls, masonry stucco on block

129

62 two-story homes add a frame upper story (52 plywood or hardboard, 7 cement-fiber siding, 3 stucco)

Roof, composition shingle

129

no metal roofs

High Impact Glass

125

2023 builds 10 of 13; 2024 builds 84 of 84; 2025 builds 31 of 32

Storm covers

2

both 2023 builds

Photovoltaic system

1

a 2024 build

Stories, one / two

67 / 62

Bedrooms, 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6

1 / 37 / 68 / 22 / 1

Private pool

36 (27.9 percent)

35 gunite, 1 fiberglass; 9 added by owners after the build year; 17 with a spa

Pool heater, gas / electric

22 / 8

Screened lanai

38

plus 37 screen cages recorded as land improvements

Garage, attached / built-in / none

100 / 28 / 1

the one without is the sales center; Royal three-car garages 592 to 798 sq ft

Paver driveway and irrigation

126 each

Quality grade on the card

3.0 on 103, 2.5 on 21, 3.5 on 5

Foundation

slab on grade on all

What the cards cannot tell you

The card records that impact glass is present, not the product approval, the door ratings or the roof-to-wall connection a wind-mitigation inspection grades. A resident told a public Babcock Ranch group that the builder’s “upgrades (hurricane windows, doors, insulation…)” were why they chose William Ryan, but we found no first-party William Ryan standard-features sheet for The Sanctuary, so the page does not state what is standard. Ask the builder for the included-features list and the Florida warranty in writing, and ask a seller for the wind-mitigation report.

2026 preliminary values on the cards

The 2026 preliminary just value on the 129 homes, as of 1 January 2026, runs from $262,511 to $621,435, median $373,679. That is an assessment value, not a market value, and it is lower than every recorded T12 median on this page; it matters for the property-tax estimate, not for pricing.

Who Governs The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch?

The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch is governed by two mandatory associations: its own Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch Homeowners Association, Inc. (Sunbiz N23000013915), controlled by William Ryan Homes until turnover, and the town-wide Babcock Ranch Residential Association. A special district, BRCISD, bills separately on the county tax bill.

Layer

Entity

Controlled by today

Governing record

Neighborhood association

Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch Homeowners Association, Inc., Florida not-for-profit, filed 20 November 2023, Active

William Ryan Homes: all three officers list William Ryan’s Tampa office address on the 2026 annual report

Declaration 3343509, Articles (Exhibit B) and Bylaws (Exhibit C)

Master association

Babcock Ranch Residential Association (BRRA)

its board, under the Founder’s charter

Second Amended and Restated Community Charter, instrument 3089149, plus amendments

Charter Supplement

Village II, Parcel 1 submitted to the Charter as Delegate District 31 and Service Area 20

Founder, then BRRA

Supplement 3116275

Special district

Babcock Ranch Community Independent Special District (BRCISD)

district board, managed by Wrathell, Hunt and Associates

Chapter 2007-306, Laws of Florida, as amended by Chapter 2016-257, and the annual budget

The association’s manager of record is Allied Property Group, whose Sunbiz address for the association is 12689 New Brittany Blvd, Suite 3W, Fort Myers. Its registered agent since March 2026 is Frazier & Bowles, Attorneys at Law, Tampa. No telephone number appears in any record we read.

The Sanctuary is not a BRRA Service Area with a fee

BRRA’s own Closing Information page lists six Service Areas, Trails Edge, Lake Timber and Bullhorn, Parkside, Lake Babcock, Lake Babcock Estates and Edgewater, and says “All other communities are governed by a Sub-HOA.” The Supplement does assign the land to Service Area 20, but only as a standby: “Except as specifically authorized in the Charter or this Supplement, there are no fees or charges contemplated for Service Area No. 20.” BRRA can step in and charge it only if the neighborhood association fails the community-wide standard. That is the opposite of Edgewater, where BRRA is the neighborhood operator.

When owners take control

Until turnover, the builder’s Class B membership carries a number of votes equal to all owner votes plus one. Owners elect one director once 50 percent of all the parcels the association will ultimately operate have been conveyed, and a majority three months after 90 percent. If Phase 2 is added, that denominator is 476, not 228. The board is three builder appointees, four at the 50 percent mark and five at turnover, and the builder keeps a seat while it or Land Holdings WABA holds 5 percent of parcels for sale. The Developer may amend the Declaration without notice to members, with WABA’s consent (Section 14.6).

Reserves are not funded by the builder

Section 4.3 lets the Developer pay a deficit subsidy instead of assessments on its own lots, and the subsidy expressly excludes “contributions to reserve accounts for capital expenditures and deferred maintenance.” Bylaws 6.3 repeats that “the Developer does not fund reserves as part of its Developer Subsidy,” and the budget “may include” reserves. Any Developer overpayment is a loan repayable on demand. For a buyer, that means the reserve balance at turnover depends on what owners have paid in, and the HOA’s budget is the document to read.

The shared buffer with Regency

Instrument 3409240, recorded 23 May 2024, is an Easement, Cost Sharing and Maintenance Agreement between the Sanctuary association and Regency at Babcock Ranch’s homeowners association, joined by William Ryan, Land Holdings WABA, V2P2 Punta Gorda, L.P. and Toll Southeast LP Company, for a shared 40-foot landscape buffer. Regency’s association maintains it and the Sanctuary pays 50 percent of the shared costs (Declaration Section 2.5).

The enforcement record

Between September 2024 and June 2026 the Sanctuary association recorded four claims of lien for unpaid assessments; two were satisfied in June 2026. One lot is also the subject of a lender’s mortgage foreclosure filed in August 2026 in which both associations are named as parties. No BRRA lien was found on any Sanctuary lot. Four liens against roughly 129 occupied homes in two years is a small number, and we name no lot or owner. The same Clerk searches also show 13 construction-period liens by subcontractors and suppliers against Sanctuary lots since March 2024; a title search at listing is the way to confirm a specific home is clear.

The Fee Stack: What Does a Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch Home Cost to Carry Every Year?

The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch fee stack for an owner-occupied home is $7,303.84 a year on a 40-foot lot, $7,654.88 on a 50-foot lot and $8,005.92 on a 60-foot lot before ad valorem property tax: $608.65, $637.91 and $667.16 a month. Every figure below is read from a first-party record.

Layer

Who bills it

How

40-foot lot

50-foot lot

60-foot lot

Source

BRCISD operations and maintenance

Babcock Ranch Community Independent Special District

county tax bill

$648.88

$648.88

$648.88

FY2026 Adopted Budget, p. 51; every 2025 bill

BRCISD debt service

same

county tax bill

$1,404.18

$1,755.22

$2,106.26

same

BRCISD subtotal

$2,053.06

$2,404.10

$2,755.14

BRCISD solid waste

same

county tax bill

$340.58

$340.58

$340.58

2025 bills, single-family rate

Charlotte County Fire Rescue

Charlotte County

county tax bill

$278.20

$278.20

$278.20

2025 bills, improved homes

Non-ad valorem on the 2025 tax bill

$2,671.84

$3,022.88

$3,373.92

BRRA master assessment

Babcock Ranch Residential Association

$408 a quarter (master $270, internet $135, environmental $3)

$1,632.00

$1,632.00

$1,632.00

BRRA 2026 Master Budget Notice

Sanctuary HOA regular assessment

Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch HOA

$250.00 a month

$3,000.00

$3,000.00

$3,000.00

recorded claim-of-lien ledger, April to June 2026

Recurring non-tax total, per year

$7,303.84

$7,654.88

$8,005.92

Monthly equivalent

$608.65

$637.91

$667.16

Plus ad valorem property tax at 14.94180 mills (2025, millage code 206) on the assessed value after exemptions. The two association lines alone are $386 a month ($136 BRRA plus $250 Sanctuary).

What is not published, and how to get it

The Sanctuary HOA’s 2026 budget is not published anywhere we could find, so what the $250 a month covers is not publicly available. The recorded Declaration says the association maintains lawns and irrigation as originally installed and mulches once a year, and that landscaping assessments “vary by amount based upon the widths of Parcels,” so a 40-foot, 50-foot and 60-foot lot may pay different amounts. The Supplement requires the builder to give “the initial purchaser of each Unit” a copy of the budget and notice of the assessment, so every first buyer has received it; a resale buyer should request it with the estoppel certificate. The purpose of a one-time $100 “A2” assessment billed in June 2025 is not stated in any record.

How the Sanctuary HOA rate has moved

Year

Monthly rate

Annual

Recorded evidence

2024

$230.00

$2,760

claim of lien 3450433

2025

$244.00

$2,928, plus a one-time $100 “A2” assessment

claims of lien 3571229 and 3603484

2026

$250.00

$3,000

claim of lien 3658673 ledger, April, May and June 2026

That is plus 6.1 percent from 2024 to 2025 and plus 2.5 percent from 2025 to 2026. One January 2026 lien still shows $244 for January, so either the 2026 rate began after January or that lot’s landscaping band differs; the April 2026 ledger is the latest figure. BRRA’s master fee moved the other way, from $423 a quarter in 2025 to $408 in 2026.

Which lots carry which district tier

We read the 2025 tax bill of 227 of the 228 homesites. The 40-foot tier ($1,404.18 debt service) is on 89 bills, the 50-foot tier ($1,755.22) on 86 plus one lot whose bill is not publicly searchable but sits inside the 50-foot run, and the 60-foot tier ($2,106.26) on 52: 89 + 87 + 52 = 228, exactly the district’s on-roll count. The 60-foot lots sit mainly along the lake side of Kelsa Anne Loop and Rosebud Ct. No bill shows a prepaid debt line.

Next year’s district line

The district’s FY2027 proposed budget, heard on 27 August 2026, keeps Sanctuary debt service unchanged and raises operations and maintenance by $32.45 to $681.33, giving $2,085.51, $2,436.55 and $2,787.59 by tier, with solid waste at $357.61. Whether the board adopted those figures is not yet posted in a form we could read, so the table above uses the FY2026 figures on real bills.

Selling a Sanctuary home? Request a free home valuation for your Babcock Ranch home or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Babcock Ranch. For the town-wide picture, see our guides to Babcock Ranch HOA fees and Babcock Ranch district assessments.

Is the Babcock Ranch District Line a CDD? What BRCISD Actually Is

The district line on every Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch tax bill is levied by the Babcock Ranch Community Independent Special District, BRCISD, an independent special district created by the Florida Legislature in Chapter 2007-306, Laws of Florida, approved on 27 June 2007 and amended by Chapter 2016-257. It is not a Chapter 190 community development district, although buyers routinely search for “Babcock Ranch CDD fees.”

The misnomer is understandable: the money works the way a community development district’s does. The district borrowed to build roads, drainage, water and sewer, and each lot repays its share as “debt service” on the county bill, alongside an “operation and maintenance” line. On a Sanctuary bill the lines read “BABCOCK RANCH CSID DEBT SERVICE,” “BABCOCK RANCH CSID OPERATION & MAINTENANCE” and “BABCOCK RANCH CSID SOLID WASTE.” The recorded Declaration itself identifies the District by its enabling act.

Why the debt line differs by lot width

BRCISD allocates debt by the size of the lot class, which is why a 60-foot homesite pays $702.08 a year more debt service than a 40-foot homesite. The operations and maintenance line is flat. A seller should state the tier on the listing; a buyer comparing two Sanctuary homes of similar price on different lot widths should add the difference to the monthly cost.

Phase 2 lots should carry a lower debt line

The district’s off-roll schedule for the 248 future Phase 2 units carries debt service of $1,319.92, $1,649.91 and $1,979.89 by width, which is $84.26, $105.31 and $126.37 a year less than the Phase 1 lines. That is the district’s own table; whether Phase 2 lots will be billed on it once platted is not yet on record.

What Does a Real 2025 Tax Bill in The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch Look Like?

A real 2025 Charlotte County tax bill for a 50-foot Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch homesite with no exemption totalled $10,018.14: $3,022.88 of district, solid-waste and fire lines plus $6,995.26 of ad valorem tax on a $468,167 assessed value at 14.94180 mills. We read it from the Tax Collector’s site and name no owner.

Line

Rate

Amount

Charlotte County

6.03940 mills

$2,827.45

Law Enforcement

2.14490 mills

$1,004.17

West Coast Inland Navigation

0.03940 mills

$18.45

Environmentally Sensitive Lands

0.20000 mills

$93.63

Charlotte County School Board

6.28800 mills

$2,943.83

South Florida Water Management

0.23010 mills

$107.73

Total ad valorem

14.94180 mills

$6,995.26

BRCISD debt service

50-foot tier

$1,755.22

BRCISD operation and maintenance

flat

$648.88

BRCISD solid waste

single-family

$340.58

Charlotte County Fire Rescue

improved home

$278.20

Total non-ad valorem

$3,022.88

Combined 2025 bill

$10,018.14

Across the 96 bills for homes that were improved on 1 January 2025 and owned by a buyer rather than the builder, the combined 2025 bill had a median of $8,404.45; the ad valorem portion had a median of $5,594.53 among bills that carried ad valorem tax. A homestead exemption reduces the ad valorem part, not the district lines.

Why a new owner’s first bill can surprise

Land vacant on 1 January is billed as land: builder-held lots carried $118.50 for fire rather than $278.20 and no solid-waste line, and ad valorem of roughly $1,048 to $1,216 in 2025. A buyer who closes on a new home during the year inherits a bill based on that lower January value; the following year’s bill reflects the finished house. Sixteen bills also carried solid-waste amounts other than $340.58, such as $428.41 and $657.40, which look like a partial prior year billed in arrears; the district has not published an explanation. Budget from the second year’s bill, not the first.

What Does It Cost to Buy or Sell a Sanctuary Home at Closing?

Buying or selling in The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch triggers recorded charges at two association levels: a neighborhood Initial Contribution and a builder One-Time Payment on a new home, a neighborhood Resale Assessment on every resale, plus the master working-capital contribution and a seller-paid Community Enhancement Fee of up to 0.25 percent.

Charge

Who pays

Who receives

Amount

Recorded source

Initial Contribution

buyer of a new home from the Developer or a builder

Sanctuary HOA

“an amount determined by the Developer”; not recorded

Declaration 4.8

One-Time Payment

buyer from the Developer (William Ryan)

the Developer, “used by the Developer for any purpose in its sole discretion”

“an amount set by the Developer from time to time”; not recorded

Declaration 4.10

Resale Assessment

buyer on every resale

Sanctuary HOA

set by the Developer before turnover; after turnover capped at plus 10 percent a year; not recorded

Declaration 4.9

Transfer (application) fee

applicant, sale or lease

Sanctuary HOA

“may charge a transfer fee”; not recorded

Declaration 12.2(A)(1)

Estoppel certificate

requesting owner or designee

Sanctuary HOA

“a reasonable fee,” within 10 business days, per Florida Statute 720.30851

Declaration 4.7

Working capital contribution

buyer

BRRA

BRRA’s Closing Information page states $846.00 per closing; the Charter as amended says 50 percent of the annual Base Assessment

BRRA page and Charter 12.10

Administrative transfer fee

new owner

BRRA

board-set

Charter 7.1(c)

Community Enhancement Fee

seller, on resales only

BRRA, then the Babcock Ranch Foundation

up to 0.25 percent of the sale price; $1,206.75 on the $482,700 T12 median

Charter 12.12; BRRA Closing Information

Three of the neighborhood amounts are not published in any recorded document or public page. The resale buyer’s figures come from the estoppel certificate; the new-home buyer’s figures come from the William Ryan purchase agreement, and a buyer should ask for them before signing.

What the association can and cannot do on a sale

Section 12.2 requires 20 business days’ written notice to the association before closing, with the contract. The association “may charge a transfer fee” and issues a Certificate of Approval “in recordable form,” but “shall not have the authority to disapprove a proposed conveyance or other transfer.” So a sale needs notice and paperwork, not permission.

The resale buyer pays more layers than at some siblings

A resale buyer in The Sanctuary pays two association contributions, the Sanctuary Resale Assessment and BRRA’s working capital, plus two sets of transfer and estoppel charges. At a BRRA-operated neighborhood such as Edgewater a resale buyer pays only the master set. That is worth stating in a listing so it does not surprise a buyer at the closing table.

Is The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch Gated? What the Record Shows

The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch is marketed as gated, but no recorded document, plat sheet or county record card shows a gate as of 23 September 2026. We treat “gated” as unproven: the private roads are real and recorded, the gate is not.

Source

What it says

Weight

Developer neighborhood page (captured 2 August 2026)

“this gated community”

marketing

Babcock Ranch Telegraph, 12 April 2023

“a gated neighborhood of 476 single-family homes”

press quoting the builder

Babcock Ranch Telegraph, 8 January 2025

“A unique, gated neighborhood”

press

William Ryan collection pages, 23 September 2026

“Nestled in a gated master-planned community”

describes Babcock Ranch as a whole, which is not gated

Plat Book 26, Pages 13A to 13Q, all 17 sheets

no gate shown; Tract B-146 dedicated “FOR PRIVATE ROADWAY” to the Sanctuary HOA

recorded

Declaration 3343509, 75 pages

never states the community is gated; the Bylaws mention gate transponders only “if the Community is gated”

recorded

Property Appraiser card, Tract B-146 (11.06 acres, the roads)

no land improvements listed

county record

OpenStreetMap, read 23 September 2026

gate nodes mapped at the Regency and Babcock National entrances nearby; none on Mulrion Blvd or any Sanctuary street

volunteer map, weak evidence

What is proven: the streets are private. The plat dedicates Tract B-146 to the Sanctuary association for “private roadway, ingress and egress, sidewalks, drainage, signs, utilities,” with access easements to the district and the utilities. What would prove a gate: an access-control or gate-maintenance line in the association’s budget, or a gate structure on the next county roll. A buyer who wants a gate should see it, and should ask the association manager whether it is staffed, coded or open.

What Amenities Does The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch Actually Have?

The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch has one neighborhood amenity tract, Tract B-151 at 44999 Kelsa Anne Loop, 2.40 acres, which the county card itemises as a 3,560-square-foot reinforced-concrete swimming pool, 9,075 square feet of pavers, fencing, paving, irrigation and a 715-square-foot open-air building built in 2025.

That pool is almost twice the size of Edgewater’s 1,848-square-foot neighborhood pool. The 715-square-foot building has no air-conditioned area on the card, which reads as an open pavilion. The median homesite is about 0.14 mile in a straight line from the amenity tract, and 202 of 227 mapped homesites are within a quarter mile.

What was promised and what the card does not show

The developer’s 2023 release promised “a resort-style pool, splashpad, playground, and an event lawn for food trucks and movie nights.” The Telegraph listed “a resort-style pool with a zero-edge entry, bocce ball courts, grills, a fire pit, children’s play area, splash pad, and an open-air building” in 2023, and “Beach entry pool, Future splash pad, Playground equipment, Pickleball court, Walking path” in 2025. Our own previous page mentioned a fitness center. The county card, as of the 1 January 2026 roll, itemises none of the splash pad, playground, pickleball court, bocce court or fitness center. Some may have been built after the assessment date, some may be valued elsewhere, and some may not exist; the 2027 roll or a visit settles it. One resident told a public group that “We don’t have a huge amenity center”; another chose The Sanctuary “because of the amenities.” Both are opinions.

Who owns the pool today

Tract B-151, like all 22 tracts, is still titled to Land Holdings WABA, LLC, not to the association, although the plat dedicates the “B” tracts to the association. The Declaration forbids the Developer from removing common area “improved by a structure intended for recreational purposes.” When the tracts are deeded to the association is a turnover question to put to the manager.

Town amenities every Sanctuary owner can use

As a BRRA member, a Sanctuary owner also uses the town’s facilities: Bluebird Park (0.43 road miles), Hillcrest Park (0.69), Cypress Lodge (1.78), MidTown Park (2.36), Founder’s Square (2.40) and Lake Timber Lodge (3.07). Their rules and fees are set by BRRA and covered on our Babcock Ranch town guide.

Club, Golf, Marina, Beach and Racket Sports: What The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch Does Not Have

The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch has no private club, no golf course, no marina, no beach access, no tennis or pickleball complex on the record, no fitness center or spa on the county card and no on-site dining. Those amenities live elsewhere in the town or outside it, and several are sold separately.

Amenity class

In The Sanctuary?

Nearest recorded option

Private club with membership tiers

no

none in the neighborhood

Golf

no

Babcock National, the town’s golf neighborhood (see our Babcock National page)

Marina or boating

no; the neighborhood lakes are “not available for use by Owners”

Charlotte Harbor and the Gulf, 30-plus road miles

Beach

no

Gulf beaches in Lee and Charlotte counties, each 35-plus road miles

Racket sports

a pickleball court appears only in 2025 press, not on the county card

town parks

Fitness and spa

not on the county card

town lodges and private gyms

Dining on property

no

Founder’s Square, 2.40 road miles

Clubs and events calendar

no neighborhood calendar is published

BRRA and the town’s event calendar

This is not a criticism of the neighborhood. It is the trade that makes The Sanctuary’s association bill $250 a month rather than a club-community figure, and a buyer who wants golf or a clubhouse at the door is looking for a different neighborhood.

The Recorded Rules in The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch: Leasing, Pets, Vehicles and Architecture

The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch rules come from its own Declaration, instrument 3343509, layered on the Babcock Ranch master Charter, and several are stricter than the master: leases need Board approval with a 60-day minimum, pets are capped at three in total, golf carts must be garaged, and street parking stops at midnight.

Topic

The Sanctuary (Declaration 3343509)

Babcock Ranch master Charter

Which binds

Lease minimum

60 days, maximum one year (12.3)

two months, notice only

both apply; the Sanctuary’s approval requirement is the stricter

Leases per year

no more than three in a calendar year (12.3)

no equivalent cap

Sanctuary

Lease approval

“no Owner may effectively lease a Unit without the prior written approval of the Board” (12.1(A)); deemed approved if the Board does not decide within 20 business days (12.2(B)); an unapproved lease is void (12.5)

notice

Sanctuary

Short-term rental

“Lease” includes “a grant of a license via Airbnb, house swap, barter” (1.15); public lodging is a business (9.1)

short-term listing ban

both

Pets

three total, excluding tropical fish; no wolf hybrids or dogs prone to aggression (9.6)

three dogs and three cats

Sanctuary

Golf carts, motorcycles, bicycles, boats, trailers

kept in the garage (9.7(A))

carts allowed under town rules

Sanctuary

Street parking

none from 12:00 a.m. to 6 a.m.

none from 1:00 a.m. to 6:00 a.m.

Sanctuary

Pickups, vans, SUVs

driveway allowed if used mainly for passengers (9.7)

not restated here

Sanctuary at minimum

Architectural review

the Developer is the reviewer until turnover; 60 days to respond, and silence is deemed approval (5.2, 5.3(B))

separate master approval still required (5.9)

both, two approvals

ARC deposit

up to $1,500 owner security deposit plus a contractor deposit (5.3(E))

master fees

both

Fines

capped at “the maximum amounts allowed by law,” with 14 days’ notice and a hearing (11.3; Bylaws 8.1)

“There is no limit on the aggregate amount of any fine for a continuing violation” (8.2)

both regimes apply to one house

Business use

home office only if invisible, no customer traffic; no garage or yard sales (9.1)

not restated here

Sanctuary at minimum

Holiday lights

day after Thanksgiving to 10 January (9.16)

not restated here

Sanctuary

What happens if the rules conflict with a statute

Florida Statute 720.305 sets default limits for fines in homeowners associations, and the Sanctuary’s own Declaration points to “the maximum amounts allowed by law.” The master Charter says its fines have no aggregate limit. A homeowner therefore faces two fine regimes for two layers of rules. For any live dispute, the answer is the association’s counsel and, for the owner, a Florida real estate attorney; this page is not legal advice.

Disputes with the builder

Section 11.4 sends disputes with the Developer to mediation and then binding arbitration rather than court, except disputes under a purchase contract, which follow that contract. Litigation by the association over $100,000 needs a majority owner vote (11.1). A buyer should read both clauses before relying on a construction-defect remedy.

Lakes, Fences, Pools, Solar and Clotheslines in The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch

The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch Declaration keeps owners off the neighborhood lakes, allows fences but not walls, bans trampolines and above-ground pools, requires bronze pool cages, lets owners install solar subject to location approval, and prohibits clotheslines in a way that conflicts with the master Charter and Florida law.

Topic

Rule

Section

Lakes

“The lakes in the Community shall not be available for use by Owners or the Association”; water levels “may fluctuate… and such fluctuations may be material”; no removing native lakeside vegetation, including cattails; no aquatic weed control by owners

7.7; 9.9(D)

Lake maintenance easements

nothing may encroach into or change the slope: no pool, wall, fence, screen or landscaping

5.6

Fences

allowed, including underground electric fences, to the reviewer’s specification; the owner pays any added landscaping cost

9.15

Walls

none on any parcel except the Developer’s

9.15

Trampolines

“Trampolines are prohibited”

9.15

Pools

in-ground only; above-ground spas only inside a screened lanai; the pool may not extend past the sides of the house

9.19, 9.20

Pool cages

“Pool cages must be bronze”

9.20

Solar

“The Architectural Reviewer must approve the location” of solar collectors

9.14

Clotheslines

“No outdoor clothes drying area or clotheslines are permitted”

9.18

Hurricane season

owners away between 1 June and 30 November must clear the yard and name a caretaker; temporary shutters no more than 72 hours before and removed within 72 hours after a storm; laminated glass or film allowed, reflective film banned

9.22, 9.15

Driveways

concrete or pavers

9.10

Irrigation

on the non-potable line; outside spigots on potable

9.12

Landscaping split

association: lawns, irrigation as installed, annual mulch; owner: dead trees and shrubs after warranty, beds, palms over 14 feet, shrubs over 6 feet, driveway pressure-washing

7.1, 7.2, 9.9

The clothesline conflict

The Sanctuary Declaration bans clotheslines. The master Charter, Section 5.1, says the reviewer may not prohibit “clotheslines, or other energy devices based on renewable resources,” and Florida Statute 163.04 protects them as energy devices. We report the conflict as recorded and do not resolve it; ask the association in writing before installing one.

Solar in a solar town

Babcock Ranch is known for the FPL solar energy center, but only one of the 129 built Sanctuary homes carries a photovoltaic system on its county card. Rooftop solar is allowed with location approval, and Florida Statute 163.04 limits how far an association can restrict it.

Is The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch in a Flood Zone?

No homesite in The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch is in a FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area. All 228 homesites are Zone X, the area of minimal flood hazard, on FIRM panel 12015C0500G effective 15 December 2022 as revised by LOMR 24-04-2314P effective 4 November 2025, confirmed parcel by parcel two independent ways.

Method

Zone X only

Shaded X

Zone AE

Not mapped

Charlotte County Property Appraiser flood block, all 228 homesite cards

228

0

0

0

FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer polygons over 227 homesite parcel outlines

227

0

0

1 (the card for that parcel reads Zone X)

By street, every homesite is Zone X: Mulrion Blvd 69 of 69, Kelsa Anne Loop 58 of 58, Elina Sky Dr 43 of 43, Callisia Ct 33 of 33 and Rosebud Ct 25 of 25. No homesite depends on a Letter of Map Amendment; the effective map itself places them outside the flood zone. That is different from some Babcock Ranch neighborhoods, so never carry a flood sentence from a sibling page to this one: Sabal Glen, for example, is 217 of 220 homesites in Zone AE.

The map line is close behind some lots

Only two tracts touch Zone AE: Tract B-148, a 3.75-acre association tract that is about 40 percent AE, and Tract FD-1, the future Phase 2 land, at 1.4 percent. The nearest mapped AE is 3.5 meters from the nearest homesite line; 33 homesites are within 30 meters of it and 84 within 100 meters. The map says no Sanctuary lot is in the flood zone, so a map-based mandatory flood-insurance requirement should not apply, but a lender or insurer may still price a lot near the line differently. Ask an insurance agent for a quote on the specific address.

The revision that governs

LOMR 24-04-2314P, “LOMR for Babcock Ranch Community Village II,” was issued on 20 June 2025 and took effect on 4 November 2025. Its flooding source is Trout Creek and the Curry Lake Canal; its basis is a two-dimensional hydraulic analysis, floodway and updated topographic data, following conditional case 16-04-5800R, with the project listed as a culvert and weir structure. The PDF is on the county’s own server and is linked in the Downloadable Documents below.

Storm Posture and Insurance: What Should a Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch Buyer Ask?

Storm posture at The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch rests on three recorded facts: every home was built from 2023 onward, after Hurricane Ian; 125 of 129 have high-impact glass on the county card; and every homesite is Zone X. None of that sets a premium. A buyer still needs a wind-mitigation inspection and a flood quote on the specific house.

Because the neighborhood’s first home closed in November 2023, there is no pre-storm and post-storm damage record to report for The Sanctuary itself, and we do not borrow one from the town. What the record gives an insurer is the construction: block and stucco walls on all 129 homes, composition shingle roofs on all 129, slab foundations, and impact glazing on 97 percent. Only two homes, both 2023 builds, carry storm covers on the card, which is consistent with the impact glass doing that job.

The questions that move a Sanctuary premium

  • Roof age and covering. Every roof is a composition shingle roof built 2023 to 2025, which is favourable for age; confirm the permit date.
  • Opening protection. The card records impact glass on 125 homes but not the rating of garage doors and entry doors; the wind-mitigation form grades both.
  • Roof-to-wall connection and secondary water resistance. Neither is on the county card; only the inspection establishes them.
  • Flood. Zone X means flood insurance is optional by map, and a Zone X policy is usually priced accordingly; for the 33 homesites closest to the AE line, get the quote before committing.
  • Owner-added pools. Nine of the 36 pools were added after the house was built; confirm the permit and the screen-enclosure rating.

The Declaration’s hurricane-season rules

Owners leaving between 1 June and 30 November must clear the yard and name a caretaker; temporary shutters may go up no more than 72 hours before a storm and must come down within 72 hours after (Declaration 9.22). Those rules bind whether or not the home has impact glass.

Which Schools Serve The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch?

Public schools zoned for The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch are East Elementary, Punta Gorda Middle and Charlotte High, confirmed by Charlotte County Public Schools’ own boundary locator for six real Sanctuary addresses covering all five streets on 23 September 2026. Each is 32 to 33 road miles away; the town’s charter schools are about 2 miles away but assign no seats by address.

School

Grades

Zoned?

FLDOE 2026 grade

2025

2024

Road miles from the neighborhood

Address and phone

East Elementary

elementary

yes

B

B

C

33.18

27050 Fairway Dr, Punta Gorda 33982, 941-575-5475

Punta Gorda Middle

middle

yes

A

C

C

32.85

1001 Education Ave, Punta Gorda 33950, 941-575-5485

Charlotte High

high

yes

B

B

B

32.24

1250 Cooper Street, Punta Gorda 33950, 941-575-5450

Babcock Neighborhood School

K-12 charter

no, a residency preference

B (64 percent of points; an A starts at 65)

A

B

2.13

43301 Cypress Pkwy

Babcock High School

charter

no

see the school

2.28

43261 Cypress Pkwy

The six addresses tested were the model at 16089 Mulrion Blvd, two Kelsa Anne Loop addresses including the amenity tract, one each on Elina Sky Dr, Rosebud Ct and Callisia Ct; all returned the same three schools. The charter schools are “open to all students, with a preference for Charlotte County and Babcock Ranch residents,” so living in The Sanctuary improves an application but does not guarantee a seat. Grades are from the Florida Department of Education’s “2025-26 School Grades” file published in September 2026.

What the drive means for a family

The zoned schools are roughly 48 to 49 free-flow minutes away by road. A family that does not win a charter seat is facing that run twice a day or a bus, and should check the district’s transportation for the address before signing.

What Healthcare Is Near The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch?

The nearest full hospital to The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch is Lee Memorial Hospital in Fort Myers, 18.41 road miles from the neighborhood’s own center; the nearest Charlotte County hospital, HCA Florida Fawcett in Port Charlotte, is 39.33 miles. There is no emergency room in Babcock Ranch.

Facility

County

Road miles

Free-flow minutes

Lee Memorial Hospital, 2776 Cleveland Ave, Fort Myers

Lee

18.41

35.0

Gulf Coast Medical Center, 13681 Doctors Way, Fort Myers

Lee

23.45

39.4

Golisano Children’s Hospital and HealthPark Medical Center, 9981 S HealthPark Dr

Lee

28.69

48.5

HCA Florida Fawcett Hospital, 21298 Olean Blvd, Port Charlotte

Charlotte

39.33

58.1

ShorePoint Health Punta Gorda is listed by the state’s FloridaHealthFinder as a closed facility, so it is not in the table. The practical reading for a buyer is that emergency care is in Lee County, which is also where the interstate is.

How Far Is The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch From I-75, the Airports and Fort Myers?

From The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch’s own centroid, the nearest I-75 interchange is Exit 141 at State Road 80 in Lee County, 13.18 road miles; Exit 158 at Tuckers Grade in Charlotte County is 25.03 miles, 90 percent farther. Southwest Florida International Airport is 26.84 miles.

Destination

County

Road miles

Free-flow minutes

Bluebird Park

Charlotte

0.43

1.8

Hillcrest Park, 16180 Babcock Trl

Charlotte

0.69

2.4

Cypress Lodge, 43511 Bluebird Trl

Charlotte

1.78

6.0

Babcock Neighborhood School

Charlotte

2.13

6.9

Babcock High School

Charlotte

2.28

8.0

MidTown Park

Charlotte

2.36

7.2

Founder’s Square, 42850 Crescent Loop

Charlotte

2.40

7.7

Lake Timber Lodge

Charlotte

3.07

10.5

State Road 31 at Lake Babcock Dr, first state-road junction

Charlotte

3.39

I-75 Exit 141, SR 80

Lee

13.18

23.6

I-75 Exit 143, SR 78

Lee

13.73

24.1

I-75 Exit 138, Luckett Rd

Lee

14.98

25.7

Downtown Fort Myers, City Hall

Lee

17.28

32.4

I-75 Exit 158, Tuckers Grade

Charlotte

25.03

36.1

Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW)

Lee

26.84

41.3

I-75 Exit 161, Jones Loop Rd

Charlotte

28.31

39.6

Punta Gorda Airport (PGD)

Charlotte

30.71

45.8

Downtown Punta Gorda, courthouse

Charlotte

34.03

47.8

Charlotte County Administration Center, Murdock

Charlotte

45.49

62.7

Routes were measured with the OSRM open routing engine on 23 September 2026 from the area-weighted center of 227 homesite outlines, 26.801022 N, 81.722195 W; free-flow minutes understate rush-hour times on State Road 31. Every route leaves by Elina Sky Drive or Kelsa Anne Loop to Mulrion Boulevard, then Bluebird Trail, Cypress Parkway and Lake Babcock Drive to State Road 31.

A Lee County commute on a Charlotte County tax bill

The Sanctuary sits in MidTown, east of the town core, so it is about 1.2 road miles farther from outside destinations than Edgewater. Its interstate, its nearest hospital, its airport and its nearest city are all in Lee County, while its taxes, schools and courthouse are in Charlotte County. That shapes who buys here: a household that works in Fort Myers or flies often from RSW gets a shorter run than the Charlotte County address suggests.

What Is Next to The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch, and What Is Planned Nearby?

The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch is bordered on the north by a 62.05-acre recorded mitigation tract, on the west by the town’s Bluebird Trail and Babcock Trail spine roads, on the southeast by Regency at Babcock Ranch’s 61.85-acre future-development tract, and on the east by its own 62.52-acre Phase 2 land and a 21.73-acre MidTown tract.

Edge

Neighbor

Size and use on the roll

Owner of record

What it means

North

Webbs Reserve Tract MA-17

62.05 acres, mitigation (use 9701)

Babcock Property Holdings LLC

the longest shared edge, about 680 meters; the plat reserves access to it

West

Spine roads plat, Plat Book 25, Page 12A

Bluebird Trail, Babcock Trail

public road plat

the neighborhood’s only way out

Southeast

Regency at Babcock Ranch Tract FD-1

61.85 acres, future development

V2P2 Punta Gorda LP

future Regency homes; shares the recorded 40-foot buffer

East

The Sanctuary Tract FD-1 (Phase 2)

62.52 acres, acreage

Land Holdings WABA LLC

up to 248 more Sanctuary homes

East

MidTown at Babcock Ranch Tract I-96

21.73 acres (use 8089)

Babcock Property Holdings

undeveloped MidTown land; use not stated in any record we read

Zoning on every parcel is BOZD, the Babcock Ranch overlay district, with a future land use of “Babcock Mixed Use.” No rezoning petition naming The Sanctuary’s land appeared in our searches, and none is needed for Phase 2, because the 476-home density is already assigned.

The civic pipeline a buyer should expect

The known pipeline around The Sanctuary is more homes: up to 248 in its own Phase 2, the rest of Regency’s future-development tract next door, and continued William Ryan construction on 82 Phase 1 lots. That means construction traffic for years, and it also means more new-home supply competing with resales. Plan a purchase or a sale with that on the calendar.

Daily Logistics in The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch: Utilities, Internet, Trash and Approvals

Daily life in The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch runs on central water and sewer from Babcock Ranch’s district-owned utility, reclaimed-water irrigation, Florida Power and Light electricity, fiber internet billed through the master association, and trash collection billed on the county tax bill, with architectural approvals from the builder until turnover.

Service

Provider on the record

How it is billed

Water and sewer

Babcock Ranch Water Utilities, leased by BRCISD from Town and Country Utilities; the plat certifies “central water and sewage is provided”

monthly, billed by American Conservation Billing, 877-410-0167

Irrigation

Babcock Ranch Irrigation, LLC (easements dedicated on the plat)

on the non-potable line; the association maintains lawn irrigation

Electricity

Florida Power and Light

ordinary FPL account; the town’s solar center feeds FPL’s grid

Internet

Quantum Fiber through BRRA’s internet line, $135 a quarter, advertised “up to 1 Gig included with your amenities”

inside the $408 quarterly master fee

Trash and recycling

BRCISD solid waste

$340.58 on the 2025 tax bill for a single-family home; $357.61 proposed for FY2027

Fire rescue

Charlotte County Fire Rescue

$278.20 on the tax bill

Natural gas

the plat’s easements allow gas; no provider is named in any record we read, although 22 homes have gas pool heaters

ask the seller for a recent bill

EV charging

a current quick move-in card lists “EV charger Pre-Wire”

ask the builder whether it is standard

Architectural approval

the Developer until turnover, 60-day deemed approval, plus BRRA’s master approval

application to both

Before you move in

Submit any fence, pool, screen or landscape change to the neighborhood reviewer first and the master second. Register the golf cart and keep it garaged. Pets: three in total. If you plan to lease the home, the Board must approve the lease and the tenant before occupancy.

The Sanctuary vs Regency at Babcock Ranch: Which Should You Choose?

The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch and Regency at Babcock Ranch are next-door neighbors that share a recorded 40-foot landscape buffer, both actively selling new homes, and they trade within about 6 percent of each other on median price. The difference is the builder, the product and who the neighborhood is marketed to.

T12 median and closings, and recorded facts

The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch

Regency at Babcock Ranch

Builder

William Ryan Homes

Toll Brothers

Qualified closings, 12 months to 31 August 2026

30

67

Median recorded price, same window and definition

$482,700

$510,000

Premium over the county single-family median ($349,900)

plus 38.0 percent

plus 45.8 percent

Parcels in FEMA Zone X

228 of 228 homesites

234 of 234 parcels

Recorded planned size

up to 476 homes

see our Regency page

Marketed as

family and move-up single-family, three collections

Toll markets it as 55+; our Regency page sets out what the record supports

Neighborhood amenity on the county card

3,560 sq ft pool and an open-air building

see our Regency page

Monthly neighborhood HOA (recorded)

$250 in 2026

see our Regency page

Source for both neighborhoods’ market rows: Charlotte County Property Appraiser sales file dated 10 September 2026, qualified improved deeds only.

Who should choose which

Choose The Sanctuary if you want the widest spread of plans and lot widths from one builder, a lower entry point (from $324,990 base on the Flora), a non-age-marketed street with a high homestead rate, and a Zone X lot with a lower median than its neighbor. Choose Regency if Toll Brothers’ product and a community marketed to buyers 55 and over are what you are after and the higher median fits the budget. Either way, compare the two associations’ budgets and recorded rules line by line; our Regency at Babcock Ranch guide carries its fee and covenant detail.

Selling a Sanctuary home? Request a free home valuation for your Babcock Ranch home or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Babcock Ranch.

How Does The Sanctuary Compare With Other Babcock Ranch Neighborhoods?

The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch’s $482,700 median is the fourth-highest of 13 Babcock Ranch neighborhoods measured on the same county file and definition, behind Webb’s Reserve single-family, Waterview Landing and Regency, and its 38.0 percent premium over the county median is driven mainly by home size. Every row below uses qualified improved deeds for the 12 months to 31 August 2026.

Neighborhood

Builder named in our research

T12 closings

T12 median

vs county single-family median ($349,900)

Webb’s Reserve, single-family only

Lennar

97

$630,000

plus 80.1 percent

Waterview Landing

Toll Brothers

21

$520,000

plus 48.6 percent

Regency

Toll Brothers

67

$510,000

plus 45.8 percent

The Sanctuary

William Ryan Homes

30

$482,700

plus 38.0 percent

Creekside Run

Christopher Alan Homes, then Dream Finders Homes

14

$465,000

plus 32.9 percent

Verde

Pulte

62

$449,150

plus 28.4 percent

Northridge

not restated here

34

$447,100

plus 27.8 percent

Edgewater

Pulte

4

$445,000

plus 27.2 percent (n = 4, too thin to read as a rate)

Tucker’s Cove

Lennar

235

$380,000

plus 8.6 percent

Crescent Lakes

Meritage

79

$359,200

plus 2.7 percent

Sabal Glen at MidTown

Lennar

19

$338,300 (all on parcels the roll carries as vacant)

minus 3.3 percent

Palmetto Landing

D.R. Horton

124

$294,500

minus 15.8 percent

The Preserve

D.R. Horton (all 14 T12 sales were resales)

14

$284,500

minus 18.7 percent

Babcock Ranch, whole town (tax district 206)

many

1,158

$375,000

plus 7.2 percent

Webb’s Reserve also has a 137-sale condominium segment at a $225,000 median, which is excluded from its row so that single-family is compared with single-family.

What the comparison says about The Sanctuary

The Sanctuary sits in the upper-middle of the town on price, but its volume, 30 closings, is modest because it is one builder working through one plat. Its premium is a size premium: the median Sanctuary home on the roll is 2,346 square feet, and nearly half are two stories. On price per square foot, the 2025 builder closings ran $215.33, which is not a luxury number. A buyer is paying for space here, not for a club or a waterfront address, and a seller should price the same way.

Streets, Lot Widths and Phases: The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch Inventory

The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch has no separately governed sub-villages: one association, one plat and one builder cover every lot. What does divide it, for a buyer and a seller, is the street, the lot width and the phase, because width sets both the district debt line and the landscaping share of the HOA dues.

Unit

Homesites

What changes across the boundary

Source

Mulrion Blvd

69

entrance street; sales center and model row at 16071 to 16089

roll

Kelsa Anne Loop

58

includes the amenity tract and most 60-foot lake-side lots

roll and bills

Elina Sky Dr

43

mixed widths

roll

Callisia Ct

33

the newest takedowns (2024 to 2025); 28 still builder-owned

roll

Rosebud Ct

25

many Royal (60-foot) homes; 11 still builder-owned

roll

40-foot lots, Coastal collection

89 in Phase 1 (190 planned)

district debt $1,404.18

bills and density assignment

50-foot lots, Resort collection

87 in Phase 1 (206 planned)

district debt $1,755.22

same

60-foot lots, Royal collection

52 in Phase 1 (80 planned)

district debt $2,106.26

same

Lake-flagged homesites

100 of 228

roll land value $99,500 vs $82,500 on the 2025 roll

roll

Phase 1

228

platted, submitted to the Declaration

plat and Declaration

Phase 2, Tract FD-1

up to 248

not platted or submitted

Declaration Exhibit A-2

Amenity tract B-151

1 tract, 2.40 acres

pool and pavilion

county card

Because none of these units has its own association, assessment regime or amenity, none is a separate neighborhood, and we do not plan separate pages for them; the detail lives here. The collection and lot width are the facts to put in a listing and to check on a purchase contract.

Honest Pros and Cons of The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch

The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch’s strengths are recorded: new block construction with impact glass, Zone X on every lot, a real neighborhood pool, a wide plan range and a high homestead rate. Its weaknesses are recorded too: builder control of the association, two association bills, unpublished closing charges, an unproven gate and years of builder competition.

Pros

Cons

All 228 homesites in FEMA Zone X, confirmed two ways

The AE line runs within 30 meters of 33 homesites

129 of 129 homes block and stucco; 125 of 129 with impact glass

No published builder standard-features sheet

15 plans from 1,488 to 3,593 sq ft on three lot widths

Builder base prices and incentives set the comparison for every resale

A 3,560 sq ft neighborhood pool on the county card

Splash pad, playground, pickleball and fitness center not on the card

Private streets, recorded on the plat

“Gated” is not proven by any record

Stricter leasing and pet rules protect an owner-occupied street

The same rules limit investors: 60-day minimum, three leases a year, Board approval

High homestead rate, 98 of 129 built homes

William Ryan controls the board until 90 percent are sold, possibly of 476

Lee County interstate 13.18 miles away

Zoned public schools 32 to 33 miles away

$250 monthly HOA with no club dues

HOA budget, reserves and three closing charges are not published

Price per square foot held flat in the last 12 months

Three of four resales sold below the builder price

The bottom line

The Sanctuary is a sound choice for a buyer who wants a new or nearly new block home with a pool option, on a Zone X lot, in a non-age-marketed street, and who reads the budget and closing charges before signing. It is a harder sale for an owner who bought at the 2024 peak, because the builder next door is still the price-setter. Both are problems we solve every week as Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008.

Thinking of Selling Your Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch Home? List With the #1 Team in Southwest Florida Since 2012

If you’re searching for the best Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch listing agent, or thinking, ‘I need to sell my house in The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch…’, you are selling against a builder that still owns 82 lots on your streets and advertises “Name your price” on its own homes. That is a pricing and presentation problem, and it is the problem McGreevy and Comisar solve.

We lead Domain Realty Group, and as the leaders of Domain Realty Group our team has closed over $2.5 billion in real estate. Here is what that means for your sale:

  • Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008
  • 5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)
  • #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012
  • McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate
  • McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales
  • Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors
  • Platinum Sales Production Award Winners

The Sanctuary’s last 12 months, from the county record: 30 recorded qualified closings, 1 September 2025 to 31 August 2026, at a $482,700 median and $220.75 a square foot on the 14 the roll can measure; three of the 30 were owner resales, at $390,000, $545,000 and $615,000 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser file dated 10 September 2026). The 12-month window already holds more than 10 closings, so no wider window is needed.

What Is Your Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch Home Worth? Get a Free Valuation in 60 Seconds.

Start with our free Sanctuary home valuation. We price against William Ryan’s recorded closings on your plan and lot width, not against its list prices, and we show you both. For the town-wide seller picture, our Babcock Ranch valuation page and guide to selling a home in Babcock Ranch go further.

Talk to Jesse direct: (239) 898-6072, text or call. Confidential conversations welcome.

How do we price a Sanctuary resale against the builder?

We pull William Ryan’s recorded closings on the same plan and width from the last 12 months, set them beside its current base price and quick move-in price for that plan, and add back what a new home would still need: landscaping beyond the builder package, window treatments, screen enclosure, pool and upgrades. That is the number a buyer’s appraiser can support.

Can a Sanctuary resale beat a new William Ryan home?

It already has. Two of the four recorded resales closed above William Ryan’s own later closings on comparable homes: a 3,113-square-foot home resold for $615,000 after the builder closed the same size for $570,000, and a 2,359-square-foot home resold for $545,000 against a builder closing of $535,800 on a comparable Royal plan.

What will my buyer pay at closing that a new-home buyer does not?

Your buyer pays the Sanctuary Resale Assessment and BRRA’s working capital contribution and the two associations’ transfer and estoppel charges; you pay BRRA’s Community Enhancement Fee of up to 0.25 percent. We quote those from the estoppel before we price, so the net sheet is right.

When is the best time to list in The Sanctuary?

The builder’s closings in the file are lumpy, with three first sales in the third quarter of 2025 and 28 in the third quarter of 2024. A resale does best when the builder’s finished inventory on your plan is thin, so we check its quick move-in list for your collection before we set a date.

Should I rent instead of selling?

Only with the rules in view: Board approval of every lease, a 60-day minimum, a one-year maximum and no more than three leases a year. That rules out seasonal and short-term rental and makes a long-term tenant the only rental plan.

Do you work with sellers who are relocating?

Yes. Most of our Babcock Ranch sellers are out of the area by closing day, and we run showings, repairs and the association paperwork for them.

Sanctuary MLS benchmarks for sellers (Southwest Florida MLS, pulled 3 October 2026): the fastest Sanctuary resale in the last twelve months sold in 22 days, at 97.5% of its final list price, and the highest-priced MLS sale was $615,000 on Kelsa Anne Loop in May 2026. Five homes were competing for buyers on the pull date, from $429,900 to $550,000, alongside William Ryan’s own inventory.

How Should You Price a Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch Resale Against William Ryan’s New Homes?

Pricing a Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch resale starts from William Ryan’s recorded closings on the same plan and lot width, not from its advertised base price, because since mid-2025 the builder’s quick move-ins have closed within about 5 percent of their advertised price while its 2024 inventory closed 15 to 26 percent below.

Step

What we pull

Why it matters in The Sanctuary

1

Your plan and width, from the county card, the permit and the tax bill’s district tier

the district debt line and HOA landscaping share differ by width

2

William Ryan’s recorded closings on that plan and width in the last 12 months

the price an appraiser will see first

3

The builder’s current base price and quick move-in price for the plan

what a buyer walking the model is quoted

4

The builder’s live incentive and its footnote

a rate buydown is not a price cut; it does not appear in the deed

5

What your home has that a new one lacks: pool (36 homes have one), screen enclosure, landscaping, window treatments, finished lanai

the case for a premium over base

6

Your lot: lake-flagged or not, width, street

100 of 228 lots are lake-flagged and the roll values them about $17,000 higher

7

Closing charges from the estoppel

protects your net

The dates that decide your position

If you bought from William Ryan in 2023 or the first half of 2024, the builder’s own price reset since then is the gap you are closing, and the table in the resale section shows how large it was on some plans. If you bought in 2025 or later, you bought close to today’s builder pricing and the gap is mostly commission and closing costs. Either way, a price that starts from your purchase price instead of from the builder’s recorded closings is the mistake that costs Sanctuary sellers months.

How we market a Sanctuary home differently

We lead with what a new home cannot offer on day one: mature landscaping, a finished pool and cage, window treatments, a lived-in lanai, and immediate occupancy without a build schedule. We shoot the lake-view lots at the right hour, and we show the recorded Zone X status and the impact-glass line from the county card in the listing, because a buyer’s insurer asks about both.

Selling a Sanctuary home? Request a free home valuation for your Babcock Ranch home or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Babcock Ranch.

Your Local Real Estate Experts

Your local real estate experts for The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch are Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar of McGreevy and Comisar, leaders of Domain Realty Group. We have represented buyers and sellers across Southwest Florida since 2008, and we built this page from the recorded plat, the Declaration, the county roll and every recorded closing.

  • Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008
  • 5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)
  • #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012
  • McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate
  • McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales
  • Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors
  • Platinum Sales Production Award Winners

McGreevy and Comisar is a top-reviewed Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch realtor team; read our client reviews on Google.

★★★★★ “So knowledgeable! You can tell they truly have a high level of expertise and were incredibly professional from start to finish.” Verified Google review

★★★★★ “Their attention to detail communication and dedication was known the moment we spoke. Would highly recommend.” Verified Google review

★★★★★ “Jesse listened to what we were looking for and found us exactly what we wanted. Jesse was always available to answer any questions and helped us through the entire process.” Verified Google review

★★★★★ “He was quick to respond with any questions about the purchase of our new home and made sure everything went smoothly! We highly recommend him as an agent!” Verified Google review

  • Jesse McGreevy: (239) 898-6072 · [email protected]
  • Marc Comisar: (239) 287-5873
  • Office: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134

Jesse McGreevy (Sales Associate) and Marc Comisar (Broker Associate) are licensed Florida REALTORS® with Domain Realty; Florida real estate licensure is regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC).

McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team. Learn more about our team at DomainRealtyGroup.com.

Selling? Start with a free home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Babcock Ranch.

Frequently Asked Questions About The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch: Buyer Edition

These buyer questions about The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch come from Google’s People Also Ask and Suggest, Bing, Semrush question data and the public Babcock Ranch groups, harvested on 23 and 27 September 2026, and every answer repeats a fact stated and sourced in the body above.

Who builds The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch?

William Ryan Homes Florida, Inc., Florida document P02000074415, is the only builder. It is named as Developer in the recorded Declaration, instrument 3343509, and owned 82 of the 228 homesites on the roll current through 13 September 2026.

Is William Ryan Homes the same as Ryan Homes?

No. Ryan Homes is a brand of NVR, Inc., which says its homebuilding unit sells homes “under the Ryan Homes, NVHomes and Heartland Homes brands.” William Ryan Homes is a separate private builder founded by William J. Ryan. A Ryan Homes review or lawsuit is about a different company.

Is William Ryan Homes a good builder?

We can tell you what the record shows rather than rate the company. All 129 built Sanctuary homes are block and stucco with composition shingle roofs, and 125 have high-impact glass on the county card. We found no public standard-features sheet or Florida warranty document for The Sanctuary; ask the builder for both in writing.

Is The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch a wildlife sanctuary?

No. It is a residential neighborhood of single-family homes. Its north edge backs onto a recorded 62.05-acre mitigation tract, which is the closest thing to a preserve on the record.

Is The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch gated?

Not on any record. Marketing and local press say gated, but the plat, the 75-page Declaration and the county card for the road tract show no gate as of 23 September 2026. The streets are private. See a gate before you rely on one.

How many homes will The Sanctuary have?

Up to 476 by recorded cap: 190 on 40-foot lots, 206 on 50-foot lots and 80 on 60-foot lots. Phase 1 has 228 platted homesites; Phase 2, Tract FD-1, could add 248, but the Declaration says there is no guarantee it will be added.

How many homes are built and how many are left?

The 2025 roll showed 129 built and 99 vacant homesites. By 31 August 2026, 146 homesites had closed to a first buyer, and William Ryan still owned 82. Across both phases about 330 homes remain to be built and sold.

What are the floor plans and collections?

Fifteen plans in three collections: Coastal (Flora, Cypress, Jade, Sebring), Resort on 50-foot lots (Juno, Sweetwater, Solana II, Sandalwood, Juniper) and Royal on 60-foot lots (Captiva, Charlotte, Sawgrass, Sebastian, Jupiter, Jasper), from 1,488 to 3,593 square feet.

What do new homes in The Sanctuary cost?

On 23 September 2026 William Ryan’s base prices ran from $324,990 for the Flora to $654,990 for the Jasper, before lot premiums and options. Six quick move-ins were advertised from $369,990 to $764,990.

Are homes in The Sanctuary still in the mid $300s?

Some are. The developer’s page says “mid $300s” and the builder’s financing page says “from the $310s,” but the lowest plan card on 23 September 2026 was the Flora at $324,990, and a Flora quick move-in closed at $346,200 on 31 August 2026.

What did Sanctuary homes sell for in the last 12 months?

Thirty recorded qualified closings from 1 September 2025 to 31 August 2026 at a median of $482,700, from $325,400 to $760,300, per the county sales file dated 10 September 2026.

Are Sanctuary home prices falling?

The median fell 5.4 percent, but price per square foot on the 14 measurable closings rose 0.9 percent. The median moved on mix and measurement, not on a lower price for the same house. The builder’s bigger reset came between 2024 and 2025.

What builder incentives are available in The Sanctuary?

On 23 September 2026: a “Summer Blowout Savings” banner, “half off your pool” on the Royal page, “swim for free” on the Resort page, and a financing page of unpriced benefits valid through 30 September 2026. None of the pool offers carried written terms online.

Do quick move-in homes in The Sanctuary cost more?

Since mid-2025 they have closed close to their advertised price, a median 0.25 percent below across eight homes. Before June 2025 they closed a median 15.2 percent below their first advertised price across 27 homes.

What are the HOA fees in The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch?

The Sanctuary association charged $250 a month in 2026, per its recorded claim-of-lien ledger, and BRRA’s master fee is $408 a quarter. Together that is $386 a month before the district and tax-bill lines.

Are there two HOAs in The Sanctuary?

Yes. Every owner belongs to the Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch Homeowners Association, Inc. and to the Babcock Ranch Residential Association, and pays both.

What is the total yearly cost to carry a Sanctuary home before property tax?

$7,303.84 on a 40-foot lot, $7,654.88 on a 50-foot lot and $8,005.92 on a 60-foot lot, which is $608.65, $637.91 and $667.16 a month.

Does The Sanctuary have CDD fees?

It has a district assessment, but the district is the Babcock Ranch Community Independent Special District, created by the Legislature, not a community development district. On the 2025 bill the district’s debt and maintenance lines total $2,053.06, $2,404.10 or $2,755.14 by lot width.

What are property taxes on a Sanctuary home?

Ad valorem tax is 14.94180 mills on assessed value after exemptions. A 50-foot home with no exemption and $468,167 assessed paid $10,018.14 in total in 2025; the median combined 2025 bill on 96 owner-held improved homes was $8,404.45.

What does the Sanctuary HOA fee cover?

The association’s budget is not published. The Declaration says it maintains lawns and irrigation as installed and mulches once a year; owners handle trees, shrubs and beds. Ask for the budget with the estoppel certificate.

Is internet included?

Yes, through the master fee: BRRA’s $408 quarterly assessment includes a $135 internet line for Quantum Fiber service.

Is The Sanctuary in a flood zone?

No. All 228 homesites are FEMA Zone X on panel 12015C0500G as revised by LOMR 24-04-2314P, confirmed by the Property Appraiser’s cards and FEMA’s own layer. The flood line runs within 30 meters of 33 homesites, so get a quote on the specific lot.

Do I need flood insurance in The Sanctuary?

The map does not require it, because no homesite is in a Special Flood Hazard Area. A lender may still ask, and a Zone X policy is usually priced below a flood-zone policy; get a quote before closing.

Can I rent out my Sanctuary home?

Yes, with Board approval: a 60-day minimum, a one-year maximum and no more than three leases in a calendar year. Airbnb-style stays count as leases and are not allowed below the minimum.

How many pets can I have in The Sanctuary?

Three in total, not counting tropical fish, under Declaration Section 9.6. That is stricter than the master rule of three dogs and three cats.

Can I park my golf cart in the driveway?

No. The Declaration requires golf carts, motorcycles, bicycles, boats and trailers to be kept in the garage, and bars street parking from midnight to 6 a.m.

Can I fish or kayak in the neighborhood lakes?

No. Section 7.7 says the lakes “shall not be available for use by Owners or the Association.” They are district stormwater lakes.

Can I add a fence or a pool?

Yes, with approval from the builder as reviewer until turnover and from BRRA. Fences are allowed, walls are not, trampolines are banned, pool cages must be bronze and nothing may encroach on a lake maintenance easement.

Can I install solar panels?

Yes. The reviewer approves only the location, and Florida Statute 163.04 limits how far an association can restrict solar. One of the 129 built homes has a photovoltaic system on its county card.

Which schools serve The Sanctuary?

East Elementary, Punta Gorda Middle and Charlotte High by district boundary, each 32 to 33 road miles away; the town’s charter schools give Babcock Ranch residents a preference but not a guaranteed seat.

How far is The Sanctuary from I-75 and the airport?

Exit 141 in Lee County is 13.18 road miles; RSW airport is 26.84 miles; Tuckers Grade is 25.03 miles.

Where is the nearest hospital?

Lee Memorial Hospital in Fort Myers, 18.41 road miles. The nearest Charlotte County hospital, HCA Florida Fawcett, is 39.33 miles, and there is no emergency room in Babcock Ranch.

What amenities does The Sanctuary have?

The county card shows a 3,560-square-foot pool, paving and a 715-square-foot open-air building on a 2.40-acre tract. The splash pad, playground, pickleball court and fitness center mentioned in marketing are not on the card.

Is The Sanctuary a 55+ community?

No age restriction appears in the recorded Declaration. The neighborhood next door, Regency, is the one marketed to buyers 55 and over.

Who controls the Sanctuary HOA?

William Ryan Homes, until turnover. Owners elect one director at 50 percent of all parcels conveyed and a majority three months after 90 percent. All three officers on the 2026 annual report list the builder’s Tampa address.

What will I pay at closing on a new Sanctuary home?

An Initial Contribution to the association and a One-Time Payment the builder may use “for any purpose in its sole discretion,” plus BRRA’s working capital. None of the neighborhood amounts is recorded; get them in the purchase agreement.

What is next to The Sanctuary?

A 62.05-acre mitigation tract to the north, Regency at Babcock Ranch to the southeast with a shared 40-foot buffer, the Sanctuary’s own 62.52-acre Phase 2 land to the east and the town’s spine roads to the west.

Is The Sanctuary better than Regency?

They serve different buyers. The Sanctuary’s median was $482,700 across 30 closings against Regency’s $510,000 across 67; The Sanctuary offers more plans and a lower entry price, while Regency is Toll Brothers product marketed to buyers 55 and over.

How do I buy a resale instead of a new home in The Sanctuary?

Call Marc at (239) 287-5873. A resale in The Sanctuary often comes with the pool, cage and landscaping a new home would still need, and we check the builder’s recorded closings on the same plan so you do not overpay.

Frequently Asked Questions About The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch: Seller Edition

These seller questions about The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch are the ones owners ask us and the public forums, answered from the county sales file, the recorded Declaration and William Ryan’s own pages, and every answer matches a figure sourced in the body of this page.

Who is the best listing agent for The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch?

McGreevy and Comisar: Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and the team that tracked every recorded Sanctuary closing and resale for this page. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.

What is my Sanctuary home worth?

It depends first on your plan, lot width and purchase date. The last 12 months recorded 30 closings at a $482,700 median and $220.75 a square foot on the 14 measurable homes. Request a free valuation for your address.

Will I lose money selling my Sanctuary home?

Three of the four recorded resales sold below the original builder price, median minus $58,200, and all four owners bought in the 2023 to 2024 peak. If you bought in 2025 or later you bought after most of the reset.

Why did Sanctuary resales sell for less than the owners paid?

Mostly because William Ryan repriced. Its median per square foot on first sales fell from $240.88 in 2024 to $215.33 in 2025, and on one plan size the builder’s own closings fell from $791,600 to $570,000.

How do I compete with William Ryan Homes across the street?

Price against the builder’s recorded closings on your plan, not its list prices, and market what a new home lacks: finished landscaping, a pool and cage, window treatments and immediate occupancy.

Can my resale sell for more than a new William Ryan home?

Yes. Two of the four resales on record closed above the builder’s own later closings on comparable homes, by $45,000 and by $9,200.

How many homes did the builder sell in the last 12 months?

Twenty-seven qualified first sales out of 30 recorded closings, plus five more August 2026 closings the county coded as vacant land.

How much inventory is the builder still holding?

William Ryan owned 82 of the 228 Phase 1 homesites on the roll current through 13 September 2026 and advertised six quick move-ins on 23 September 2026, two of them for more than 13 months.

Will Phase 2 hurt my resale value?

Phase 2 could add up to 248 new homes on the 62.52-acre Tract FD-1, which would extend builder competition for years. No Phase 2 plat or supplement is recorded yet, so its timing is not known.

What does it cost to sell a home in The Sanctuary?

Your commission and title costs, plus BRRA’s Community Enhancement Fee of up to 0.25 percent of the price, which is $1,206.75 on the $482,700 median. Your buyer pays the association contributions.

What will my buyer pay to the associations?

The Sanctuary Resale Assessment, BRRA’s working capital contribution (BRRA’s page states $846.00 per closing), and transfer and estoppel charges at both associations. The Sanctuary amounts are not recorded and come from the estoppel.

Does the Sanctuary HOA have to approve my buyer?

No. The association must receive 20 business days’ notice with the contract and issues a Certificate of Approval, but the Declaration says it “shall not have the authority to disapprove a proposed conveyance.”

How long does the estoppel certificate take?

The Declaration requires the association to deliver it within 10 business days for “a reasonable fee,” consistent with Florida Statute 720.30851. Order it as soon as you are under contract.

How long does it take to sell a Sanctuary home?

In the Southwest Florida MLS, pulled 3 October 2026, the three Sanctuary resales that closed between 1 September 2025 and 31 August 2026 spent 22, 32 and 56 days on market, a median of 32, and sold at 97.5% to 100% of their final list price. The county record shows the four resales closed after holds of 15.7 to 23.1 months of ownership.

What is the market for Sanctuary sellers right now?

Thinner than a year ago: 30 recorded closings against 60, with price per square foot flat at about $221 on measurable homes and the builder still discounting through incentives. Pricing to recorded builder closings matters more than timing.

Should I list my Sanctuary home off-market?

Sometimes. On a street where the builder markets heavily, a quiet pre-market to our buyer database can find the buyer who wants a finished home without competing against a model center. We will tell you honestly whether yours is a candidate.

Should I wait for the builder to sell out?

Waiting has a cost and no fixed end date: 82 Phase 1 lots remain with the builder and Phase 2 could add 248 more. Price to the builder’s recorded closings instead of waiting for the builder to leave.

Does a pool add value to a Sanctuary resale?

It helps a buyer compare you with a new home that has none. Thirty-six of the 129 built homes have a private pool, and William Ryan’s Royal page was advertising “half off your pool” on 23 September 2026, which tells you what buyers ask for.

Does a lake lot sell for more in The Sanctuary?

The roll values lake-flagged homesites at $99,500 against $82,500 for the rest on the 2025 roll, and 100 of the 228 homesites are lake-flagged. We price the view, but the owner may not use the lake.

Does my lot width matter when I sell?

Yes. Width sets the district debt line on the tax bill, $1,404.18, $1,755.22 or $2,106.26, and the landscaping share of the HOA dues, and it tells a buyer which collection the home belongs to.

What if I bought my home in 2024?

Your comparison is the builder’s 2025 and 2026 closings on your plan. Show your buyer what your home includes that a 2026 base price does not, and we will build the net sheet from the recorded figures.

Can I rent my Sanctuary home instead of selling?

Only on a long-term lease approved by the Board: 60-day minimum, one-year maximum, no more than three leases a year. Short-term and seasonal rental are not practical here.

Do I need to disclose the unproven gate or amenities?

Describe what exists and let the buyer verify. We describe the neighborhood by its recorded features, private streets, a 3,560-square-foot pool and Zone X lots, and do not repeat marketing claims the record does not support.

Does the flood zone help my sale?

Yes. Every Sanctuary homesite is FEMA Zone X, confirmed two ways, and no lot depends on a map amendment letter. We put that in the listing because a buyer’s insurer asks.

Do I need a wind-mitigation inspection to sell?

It is not required, but it helps. The county card shows impact glass on 125 of 129 homes; a current wind-mitigation report proves the rest and can lower your buyer’s premium.

What happens to my HOA dues after I sell?

They transfer with the home. The Sanctuary rate was $250 a month in 2026, up from $244 in 2025 and $230 in 2024; your buyer will ask, and we give the recorded history.

Is my home in the Sanctuary HOA or in a BRRA service area?

The Sanctuary HOA. BRRA’s Service Area 20 covers the land only as a standby with “no fees or charges contemplated,” unlike Edgewater, where BRRA runs the neighborhood.

How do I sell a Sanctuary home if I have moved away?

We handle showings, vendors, the association notice and the estoppel, and closing can be remote. Seven Sanctuary owners already have mailing addresses outside Florida.

What if there is a lien on my home?

A title search at listing finds it. The Clerk’s records show 13 construction-period liens by subcontractors and suppliers on Sanctuary lots since March 2024, so it is worth checking before a buyer does.

How is the Sanctuary market different from the rest of Babcock Ranch?

Its $482,700 median is 38.0 percent above the county single-family median, the fourth-highest of 13 Babcock Ranch neighborhoods we measured, and its price per foot held while volume halved. The town as a whole recorded 1,158 closings at a $375,000 median.

Why should I list with McGreevy and Comisar instead of a discount agent?

Because the price-setter here is a builder with a sales team, a marketing budget and incentives, and the difference between pricing to its list and pricing to its recorded closings is tens of thousands of dollars. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.

Sources and Authoritative References

The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch facts on this page come only from primary records and first-party pages: the Charlotte County Clerk, Property Appraiser and Tax Collector, FEMA, the state’s corporate and education records, the special district and master association, William Ryan Homes, the developer and local press. Every source was read between 23 and 27 September 2026.

Recorded documents and public records

  1. Charlotte County Clerk of the Circuit Court, Official Records search: Declaration 3343509; Supplement 3116275; Assignment of Density Allocation 3116280; Memorandum of Option 3116283; plat PL002600013 (Plat Book 26, Pages 13A to 13Q, OR 3236771); WABA consent 3343589; buffer agreement 3409240; claims of lien 3450433, 3571229, 3603484, 3658673; takedown deeds 3246960 to 3543869; closing deeds cited by instrument
  2. Charlotte County Property Appraiser
  3. Property Appraiser record card, Tract B-151 amenity tract, 44999 Kelsa Anne Loop
  4. Property Appraiser record card, Tract B-146 private roadway
  5. Property Appraiser record card, Tract B-148
  6. Property Appraiser record card, Tract FD-1 (Phase 2 land)
  7. Property Appraiser record card, sales center, 16089 Mulrion Blvd
  8. Property Appraiser record card, worked tax-bill parcel, 16056 Mulrion Blvd
  9. Property Appraiser record card, model row, 16077 Mulrion Blvd
  10. Charlotte County Tax Collector, property tax search
  11. Charlotte County Tax Collector
  12. Florida Division of Corporations, Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch Homeowners Association, Inc. (N23000013915)
  13. Florida Division of Corporations, William Ryan Homes Florida, Inc. (P02000074415)
  14. Florida Division of Corporations, Land Holdings WABA, LLC (M22000007729)
  15. Florida DBPR license search

Flood

  1. FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer map service
  2. FEMA LOMR 24-04-2314P, Babcock Ranch Community Village II (Charlotte County copy, PDF)
  3. FEMA Flood Map Service Center
  4. FEMA flood zone definitions

District and associations

  1. BRCISD FY2026 Adopted Budget (PDF)
  2. BRCISD FY2027 budget public hearing packet, 27 August 2026
  3. BRRA 2026 Master Budget Notice
  4. BRRA Closing Information (Service Areas, working capital, Community Enhancement Fee)
  5. BRRA internet service page
  6. Babcock Ranch Living, district and association home
  7. BRCISD, About the District (enabling acts Chapter 2007-306 and Chapter 2016-257, Laws of Florida)
  8. Florida Statute 720.305, association fines
  9. Florida Statute 720.30851, estoppel certificates
  10. Florida Statute 163.04, energy devices including solar and clotheslines

Builder (William Ryan Homes), read 23 September 2026 unless dated

  1. The Sanctuary, Coastal Collection
  2. The Sanctuary, Resort Collection
  3. The Sanctuary, Royal Collection
  4. Flora plan
  5. Cypress plan
  6. Jade plan
  7. Sebring plan
  8. Sweetwater plan
  9. Juno plan
  10. Sandalwood plan
  11. Juniper plan
  12. Solana II plan
  13. Captiva plan
  14. Charlotte plan
  15. Sebastian plan
  16. Jupiter plan
  17. Sawgrass plan
  18. Jasper plan
  19. Quick move-in, 15882 Mulrion Blvd
  20. Quick move-in, 15787 Elina Sky Dr
  21. Quick move-in, 15766 Elina Sky Dr
  22. Quick move-in, 44931 Kelsa Anne Loop
  23. Quick move-in, 15692 Rosebud Ct
  24. Quick move-in, 15734 Rosebud Ct
  25. Southwest Florida quick move-in list
  26. William Ryan financing and incentives page
  27. William Ryan Head Start homes page (undated)
  28. William Ryan builder story
  29. William Ryan, The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch community page
  30. NVR, Inc. (owner of the Ryan Homes brand)

Archived builder pages (Internet Archive)

  1. William Ryan pre-launch page, 9 November 2022
  2. Coastal Collection, 12 November 2024
  3. Resort Collection, 12 November 2024
  4. Royal Collection, 12 November 2024
  5. Coastal Collection, 20 January 2026
  6. Resort Collection, 9 February 2026
  7. Royal Collection, 16 June 2026
  8. March 2025 rate offer, captured 22 April 2025
  9. Head Start promotion, 6 August 2025
  10. Golf cart promotion, captured 10 April 2026
  11. Rate buydown page, captured 10 April 2026

Developer and press

  1. Babcock Ranch, “MidTown springs to life with new builders and new neighborhoods,” 10 January 2023
  2. Babcock Ranch, The Sanctuary neighborhood page
  3. Babcock Ranch, William Ryan Homes builder page
  4. Babcock Ranch interactive map
  5. Babcock Ranch Telegraph, “The Sanctuary is coming to life thanks to William Ryan Homes,” 12 April 2023
  6. Babcock Ranch Telegraph, “Customizable homes await in The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch,” 8 January 2025

Schools, health and routing

  1. Charlotte County Public Schools boundary locator
  2. Florida Department of Education, 2025-26 School Grades (spreadsheet)
  3. Florida Department of Education, school grades home
  4. FloridaHealthFinder facility locator
  5. OSRM open routing engine
  6. OpenStreetMap
  7. U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder
  8. Florida Statewide Cadastral parcel layer (Florida Geographic Information Office)
  9. Florida Power and Light

Market method and search demand

  1. Charlotte County Property Appraiser sales file and parcel roll dated 10 September 2026 (qualified improved deeds, tax district 206; county single-family and cluster benchmark 5,952 closings at $349,900)
  2. Semrush keyword data, United States database, pulled 27 September 2026; Google and Bing suggestion data, 23 September 2026

Downloadable Documents

The Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch’s governing and technical documents below each link to the official authority that holds them. Recorded instruments are retrieved from the Charlotte County Clerk’s Official Records search by the instrument number shown; the county, FEMA, district and association documents open directly from their publisher.

Document

Instrument or identifier

Official source

Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions for Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch (75 pages, with Articles and Bylaws)

instrument 3343509, recorded 30 November 2023

Charlotte County Clerk Official Records, Declaration 3343509

Supplement to the Community Charter, Village II, Parcel 1

instrument 3116275, O.R. 5002/1921

Charlotte County Clerk Official Records, Supplement 3116275

Plat, Babcock Ranch Community, Village II, Parcel 1, Phase 1 (17 sheets)

Plat Book 26, Pages 13A to 13Q; Clerk file PL002600013

Charlotte County Clerk Official Records, Plat Book 26 Page 13

Assignment of Density Allocation, 476 homes

instrument 3116280, O.R. 5002/1949

Charlotte County Clerk Official Records, Assignment 3116280

Easement, Cost Sharing and Maintenance Agreement with Regency at Babcock Ranch HOA

instrument 3409240

Charlotte County Clerk Official Records, Agreement 3409240

FEMA Letter of Map Revision 24-04-2314P, Babcock Ranch Community Village II

effective 4 November 2025

Charlotte County GIS, LOMR 24-04-2314P (PDF)

BRCISD FY2026 Adopted Budget

page 51, Village 2 Parcel 1

Babcock Ranch Living, BRCISD FY2026 Adopted Budget (PDF)

BRCISD FY2027 budget hearing packet

27 August 2026

Babcock Ranch Living, FY2027 hearing agenda packet

BRRA 2026 Master Budget Notice

$408 a quarter

Babcock Ranch Living, BRRA 2026 Master Budget

BRRA Closing Information

Service Areas, working capital, Community Enhancement Fee

Babcock Ranch Living, BRRA Closing Information

Florida school grades, 2025-26

FLDOE, September 2026

FLDOE School Grades 2026 (spreadsheet)

Sanctuary at Babcock Ranch HOA state filing and annual reports

Sunbiz N23000013915

Florida Division of Corporations, HOA filing

Brokered by Domain Realty. Market data from the Charlotte County Property Appraiser’s recorded sales file dated 10 September 2026; builder prices from William Ryan Homes’ pages read 23 September 2026.


Work With Us

Thinking about buying or selling in Southwest Florida? Tell us what you are trying to do and we will tell you honestly what it will take. McGreevy and Comisar, Domain Realty Group.