Crescent Grove at Babcock Ranch is a sold-out Meritage neighborhood of 103 block homes built 2022 to 2023, with lawn care from its own HOA. Every resale, fee and flood lot is on this page. Call McGreevy and Comisar, (239) 898-6072.
Updated September 2026 · Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty
McGreevy and Comisar are the team Crescent Grove homeowners call first when it is time to sell, and the team buyers call when they want the recorded facts before they write an offer. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, with over $900 million in Sales between us, and our Domain Realty Group team has been the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012.
Crescent Grove at Babcock Ranch is a 103-home Meritage Homes neighborhood in Babcock Ranch, Florida. It sits on 28.63 recorded acres off Saw Palmetto Parkway at the south end of the town, in Charlotte County, and every one of its 103 homes was built in 2022 or 2023 and has closed at least once. Meritage closed its last Crescent Grove home on 27 December 2023, so every buyer from here on is buying a resale.
That makes Crescent Grove a different kind of neighborhood from the ones still selling new. Its homes are compact, block-built Meritage plans with a median of 1,688 square feet, its twelve-month resale median sits almost exactly on the Charlotte County single-family median, and it carries a neighborhood homeowners association of its own on top of the town’s master association. This page publishes all 20 recorded resales, the fee stack to the penny where the record allows, the flood status of all 103 homes and every recorded restriction, from the Charlotte County public record. If you want to compare how we work across the wider market, see the best real estate agents in Fort Myers and the surrounding towns. Call Jesse McGreevy at (239) 898-6072 or Marc Comisar at (239) 287-5873.
Crescent Grove at Babcock Ranch is not Crescent Lakes, Meritage’s newer, gated, 366-homesite neighborhood in the Midtown part of Babcock Ranch with its own amenity center. The two share a builder and several floor-plan names, and search engines mix them together constantly. This page is only about the 103 homes on Cattleman Drive and Saddle Road.
If you’re searching for the best realtor for Crescent Grove at Babcock Ranch, whether you’re ready to sell your Crescent Grove home or buy your next one, McGreevy and Comisar is the team that delivers. We lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 real estate team in Southwest Florida since 2012, Top 1% Nationally since 2008, with over $2.5 billion sold as a team and $900 million in personal sales between Jesse and Marc.
Recent Crescent Grove track record (last 12 months): 8 homes sold in Crescent Grove · $2,862,000 in Crescent Grove dollar volume · median sale price $354,500 · median $194.67 per square foot · highest-priced sold: $515,000 · all 8 were resales, none were builder sales. These figures are Charlotte County recorded qualified deeds, file dated 2026-09-10, n = 8, for the twelve months 1 September 2025 to 1 September 2026. Days on market and sale-to-list ratio come from the Southwest Florida MLS, pulled 3 October 2026, and are in the Market Snapshot below. In the last 12 months we tracked 8 Crescent Grove closings in the county record, and as the leaders of Domain Realty Group our team has closed over $2.5 billion in real estate.
For Crescent Grove sellers: Premium marketing, cinematic video, drone, professional photography, qualified-buyer database, discretion and off-market capability when needed. On a sold-out Meritage street the job is to price against the handful of neighbors who matter, plan for plan, and to show a buyer why a finished 2022 home with its landscaping grown in and lawn care included is not the same purchase as a new build with a two-year construction zone next door.
Honors and recognition:
Selling your Crescent Grove home? Get a free home valuation at mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 (confidential conversations welcome).
Buying a home in Crescent Grove? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation, or read how we represent buyers in Babcock Ranch.
McGreevy and Comisar is a top-reviewed Crescent Grove at Babcock Ranch realtor team. Read every review on our Google Business Profile. A few of them, word for word:
★★★★★ “Jesse did a great job as Realtor and his assistant, Beth, didn’t miss a thing throughout the process!” Verified Google review
★★★★★ “He knew the area and therefore knew exactly where to take us to find the exact kind of neighborhood we were looking for and he was right on the money.” Verified Google review
★★★★★ “Marc knows the market, works for his buyer and is attentive to his goals.” Verified Google review
Crescent Grove at Babcock Ranch is a finished, 103-home Meritage neighborhood where the builder has gone and the resale market is the whole market. These are the ten findings on this page that a buyer or seller cannot get from a listing sheet or a builder brochure, each one taken from a named public record and dated.
Data updated: September 2026. Charlotte County Property Appraiser parcel roll and recorded-sales file dated 2026-09-10, all 129 county record cards read 23 September 2026, Charlotte County Clerk official records searched 23 September 2026, special district and master association documents re-read 27 September 2026, and road distances routed 23 September 2026.
This table of contents lists every section of the Crescent Grove at Babcock Ranch guide in reading order, from the market numbers and the full resale record through the fee stack, flood, schools and drive times, to the seller module, both FAQ editions, the sources and the downloadable documents. Each line jumps to its section.
The market and the resale record: What Crescent Grove is · Crescent Grove or Crescent Lakes · Living in Crescent Grove as a buyer · Market Snapshot · Resale record
The neighborhood itself: History · Builder and floor plans · How the homes are built · The recorded plat · Gate and streets · Amenities · The lakes
Governance and money: Who governs Crescent Grove · The Fee Stack · Annual cost · Closing costs · Recorded restrictions
Risk and daily life: Flood by parcel · Storms and insurance · Schools · Drive times · Utilities and internet · Who lives here
Deciding: Comparable neighborhoods · Crescent Grove vs Crescent Lakes · Pros and cons · Due diligence · What this page could not verify
Selling, contact and reference: Selling your Crescent Grove home · Your local experts · Buyer FAQ · Seller FAQ · Sources · Downloadable Documents
Crescent Grove at Babcock Ranch is a neighborhood of 103 single-family detached homes built by Meritage Homes between 2022 and 2023, on the 28.63-acre Meritage portion of one recorded plat, Babcock Ranch Community Town Center Southeast, in Section 32, Township 42 South, Range 26 East, Charlotte County. It has its own homeowners association and sits inside the Babcock Ranch special district.
The identity card below is built entirely from records. Where a marketing figure disagrees with a record, the record wins and the disagreement is explained further down the page.
Fact | Crescent Grove at Babcock Ranch | Record |
|---|---|---|
Homes | 103 single-family detached, Lots 1985 to 2087, contiguous | Plat Book 24, Pages 22A to 22M; county roll 2026-09-10 |
Unit cap | “No more than 103 dwelling units may be constructed” | Supplement to the Community Charter (Part of Town Center Southeast), instrument 2972952 |
Recorded area | 28.63 acres, inside a 91.06-acre plat | Deed instrument 2972955; plat sheet 2 |
Built | 2022: 76 · 2023: 27 | County roll, year built |
Builder | Meritage Homes (Meritage Homes of Florida, Inc., Florida document 294159) | Deed 2972955; plat owners’ certificate; Declaration 3035739 |
Living area | 1,268 to 3,048 sq ft, median 1,688, mean 1,824 | County roll |
Stories | 81 one-story, 22 two-story | 103 county record cards |
Private pools | 7 homes (6.8 percent) | Record cards |
Streets | Cattleman Drive 65 · Saddle Road 38; entry tracts on Crescent Grove Lane | County roll site addresses |
Water | 33 of 103 homes flagged waterfront; two interior lakes of 2.44 and 0.64 acres | Roll flag; plat tracts D-70 and D-71 |
Gate | None in any recorded document; streets dedicated for public roadway purposes | Plat dedication; deed 3649894 |
Neighborhood association | Crescent Grove Homeowners Association, Inc., Florida document N21000010797, owner-controlled since 23 June 2023 | Florida Division of Corporations; Second Amendment 3321619 |
Master association | Babcock Ranch Residential Association, Delegate District 23 | Supplement 2972952 |
District | Babcock Ranch Community Independent Special District, “Phase 5 Crescent Grove Meritage” | District fiscal 2026 adopted budget |
County, tax district | Charlotte County, millage code 206 | County roll |
Mailing | Punta Gorda, FL 33982 (Babcock Ranch) | County roll |
Crescent Grove is small even by Babcock Ranch standards. The town’s tax district holds 8,908 parcels, and Crescent Grove’s 129 parcels (103 homes and 26 common and district tracts across the whole plat) are about 1.45 percent of them. That is why town-level statements about Babcock Ranch so often misdescribe Crescent Grove: the town is the nearest source of plausible detail, and it is usually wrong about a specific street. Every sentence on this page that describes the town rather than the neighborhood says so.
Density is the other defining number. At 103 homes on 28.63 acres the gross density is 3.6 homes per acre, about two and a half times Edgewater’s 1.43, because homesites cover 16.65 of the 28.63 acres. Lots run from 5,472 to 14,643 square feet, with a median of 6,768. This is a compact, efficient neighborhood of mostly one-story homes on narrow lots, not a large-lot enclave.
Crescent Grove and Crescent Lakes are two different Meritage Homes neighborhoods in Babcock Ranch. Crescent Grove is the 103-home Town Center Southeast plat, built 2022 to 2023, not gated, with no amenity center. Crescent Lakes is a later, gated neighborhood of 366 homesites in the Midtown area with its own private amenity center, still being built.
The confusion is easy to understand. Meritage built both, reused plan names such as Finch, Canary, Robin and Ibis at both, and in September 2023 its Crescent Grove web page read “Final homes available. Visit us at nearby Crescent Lakes.” Search engines followed: Bing suggests “crescent lakes babcock ranch” on 18 of 26 Crescent Grove searches we tested, and Google’s refinements for Crescent Grove include “Crescent Lakes homes for sale”. Crescent Lakes did not replace Crescent Grove, and it is not a later phase of it. Meritage simply moved its sales office.
The records separate them cleanly. Crescent Grove was recorded in Plat Book 24 as Babcock Ranch Community Town Center Southeast in November 2021, under its own Supplement to the Community Charter (instrument 2972952) and its own 100-page Declaration of Restrictions (instrument 3035739). Crescent Lakes has a separate Supplement (instrument 3122072, June 2022), a separate 108-page declaration (instrument 3271961, May 2023) and a separate association. The side-by-side decision table is in the Crescent Grove vs Crescent Lakes section.
One more name to know: the recorded plat itself dedicates the common tracts to a “Cypress Grove at Babcock Ranch Homeowner’s Association”. No association of that name exists for this land. Meritage conveyed those tracts to Crescent Grove Homeowners Association, Inc. in June 2022 (instrument 3116460). Anyone searching the public record under “Cypress Grove” will find nothing; in our reading it is a drafting error on the face of the plat.
Living in Crescent Grove means a finished, compact street of mostly one-story Meritage homes, three to four years old, with lawn mowing paid for by the neighborhood association, the town’s amenities a short drive away and the Lee County side of the region closer than most of Babcock Ranch. The trade is small lots and no pool or clubhouse of its own.
What a buyer actually gets, measured rather than marketed:
Two things surprise buyers: a special district assessment of $1,797.70 or $2,138.09 a year on the tax bill, and two associations, each with its own board, architectural review and lien rights.
Crescent Grove is a resale-only neighborhood where the same floor plan has sold for very different prices depending on the month, so the price you pay matters more here than in a neighborhood where the builder still sets the market. Selling? Get a free Crescent Grove home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or see how we represent buyers in Babcock Ranch. Jesse and Marc are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008.
Crescent Grove homes sold for a median of $354,500 in the twelve months to 1 September 2026, on eight recorded closings between $235,000 and $515,000, at a median $194.67 per square foot. That is Charlotte County’s recorded qualified deed file dated 2026-09-10, with n = 8, and all eight were resales.
Data updated: September 2026. Source: Charlotte County Property Appraiser recorded qualified improved deeds (the county sales file), file dated 2026-09-10, restricted to tax district 206 and the Town Center Southeast plat. The twelve-month window is 1 September 2025 to 1 September 2026; the prior window is 1 September 2024 to 1 September 2025.
Southwest Florida MLS, pulled 3 October 2026, for the twelve months 1 September 2025 to 31 August 2026: 6 Crescent Grove closings carry an MLS record, at a median of $370,000, from $290,000 to $515,000, on a median 1,908 square feet of MLS living area, or $194.67 per square foot on that MLS measure. They sold in a median of 6.5 days on market at a median 99.0% of their final list price. The county file shows 8 qualified deeds for the same months; two of those sales have no Crescent Grove MLS record. On the pull date 2 Crescent Grove homes were listed for sale, at $299,900 and $358,500, and 3 were pending, from $265,000 to $469,000.
Eight is an even number, so the median is the average of the middle two sales, $339,000 and $370,000. That $354,500 is not a price any single home sold for, which is exactly how an honest even-sample median should look. The price per square foot median is the average of $193.92 and $195.42, and the median living area sold is the average of 1,688 and 1,908 square feet, which is 1,798.
Recorded sale date | Price | Living area (sq ft) | $ per sq ft | Address | Plan (inferred from roll size) | Pool | Clerk instrument |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 October 2025 | $370,000 | 1,908 | $193.92 | 43945 Cattleman Dr | Heron | No | 3574359 |
7 November 2025 | $314,000 | 1,685 | $186.35 | 43939 Cattleman Dr | Curlew | No | 3586021 |
27 January 2026 | $290,000 | 1,484 | $195.42 | 43783 Cattleman Dr | Canary | No | 3609714 |
3 February 2026 | $235,000 | 1,268 | $185.33 | 17923 Saddle Rd | Finch | No | 3610441 |
2 March 2026 | $370,000 | 1,908 | $193.92 | 43921 Cattleman Dr | Heron | No | 3620762 |
1 April 2026 | $515,000 | 2,192 | $234.95 | 43909 Cattleman Dr | Osprey | Yes | 3629958 |
30 July 2026 | $429,000 | 2,170 | $197.70 | 17930 Saddle Rd | Ibis | No | 3669286 |
28 August 2026 | $339,000 | 1,688 | $200.83 | 43717 Cattleman Dr | Robin | No | 3679276 |
Square footage is the county roll’s living area. Plan names are our inference from that area, which sits within half a percent of Meritage’s published plan sizes; they are not recorded on the deed. Seven of the eight sold without a pool; the one pool home, an Osprey with a pool added in 2023, is also the twelve-month high.
The prior twelve months recorded five resales at a $275,000 median, $185.31 per square foot and a median 1,688 square feet sold. Neither window contains a Meritage first sale, because Meritage finished in December 2023, so the two windows compare resale with resale.
Measure | 1 Sep 2024 to 1 Sep 2025 | 1 Sep 2025 to 1 Sep 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
Resales | 5 | 8 | +60% |
Median price | $275,000 | $354,500 | +28.9% |
Median $ per sq ft | $185.31 | $194.67 | +5.1% |
Median living area sold | 1,688 | 1,798 | +6.5% |
Pool homes sold | 0 | 1 |
The prior-year five were three entry homes (a Finch at $249,900, a Robin at $255,000 and a Canary at $275,000), a Kiwi at $385,000 and a 2,621 square foot Egret that sold for only $385,000, or $146.89 a square foot. The last twelve months included two Herons, an Ibis and the pool Osprey. That change in what sold explains most of the 28.9 percent. Price per square foot, which strips out most of the size effect, rose about 5 percent.
So both of the easy readings are wrong. “Crescent Grove prices jumped 29 percent” confuses a change in the homes that sold with a change in value, on samples of five and eight. “Nothing changed” ignores the recovery in price per foot from the 2025 low. Same-plan pairs across the two windows point both ways: a Canary sold for $275,000 in July 2025 and $290,000 in January 2026; a Finch sold for $249,900 in December 2024 and $235,000 in February 2026; a Robin sold for $255,000 in June 2025 and $339,000 in August 2026.
Crescent Grove’s $354,500 median is 1.3 percent above the Charlotte County single family and cluster median of $349,900 across 5,952 qualified closings in the same twelve months, measured on the same county file. That is not a premium enclave; it is a neighborhood sitting essentially on the county median.
The town as a whole softened over the same period. Across tax district 206, Babcock Ranch recorded 1,158 qualified closings at a $375,000 median in the twelve months to 31 August 2026, against 1,337 at $400,300 the year before: volume down 13.4 percent and the median down 6.3 percent. Crescent Grove’s median sits $20,500, or 5.5 percent, below the town’s. The town figure mixes every home type and size, so that gap says as much about product as about value.
Crescent Grove owners who resold split almost evenly: of 20 recorded resales since 2023, 11 sold for more than the seller paid and 9 for less, with a median outcome of plus $18,700 over a median hold of 29.5 months. The clearest dividing line is the year of the sale: every 2025 resale lost money.
Data updated: September 2026. Every figure in this section is from the Charlotte County recorded qualified deed file dated 2026-09-10. A resale here is any home that closed more than once on a qualified arm’s-length deed; “bought” is the qualified purchase immediately before the sale. Gains and losses are nominal: no adjustment for commissions, closing costs, upgrades, owner-added pools or builder incentives. 19 of the 20 sellers bought from Meritage; one bought on the resale market.
Seller bought in | Resales | Gained | Lost | Median outcome | Median hold (months) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 (all from Meritage) | 14 | 7 | 7 | +$8,400 | 34.1 |
2023, first half (from Meritage) | 5 | 4 | 1 | +$40,700 | |
2023, second half (resale buyer) | 1 | 0 | 1 | -$35,000 | 19.9 |
All | 20 | 11 | 9 | +$18,700 | 29.5 |
Unlike Edgewater, Crescent Grove has no clean early-buyer cohort: nobody could buy here before June 2022, at the price peak, and Meritage kept raising closed prices into early 2023.
Resale year | Resales | Gained | Lost | Median sale price | Median $ per sq ft | Median outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | 3 | 3 | 0 | $437,000 | $214.29 | +$80,200 |
2024 | 6 | 4 | 2 | $362,850 | $220.01 | +$18,700 |
2025 | 5 | 0 | 5 | $314,000 | $186.35 | -$35,000 |
2026 (to the 2026-09-10 file) | 6 | 4 | 2 | $354,500 | $196.56 | +$33,550 |
Every 2025 resale sold below its purchase price. Four of the six 2026 resales sold above it. Median price per square foot bottomed at $186.35 in 2025 and stands at $196.56 in 2026. That is the single most useful pattern for a Crescent Grove seller today: the 2025 trough was real, and the 2026 record is better.
Resales held under 24 months went 6 winners of 9, median plus $44,900, mostly the quick 2023 and 2024 sales into a rising market. Resales held 24 months or longer went 5 winners of 11, median minus $2,300. A longer hold did not protect these owners, because the neighborhood opened at a peak and spent 2025 below it.
# | Bought | Paid | Sold | Sale price | Outcome | Hold (months) | Living area | Sold $ per sq ft | Address | Plan | Sale instrument |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 29 Jun 2022 | $342,200 | 7 Nov 2025 | $314,000 | -$28,200 | 40.3 | 1,685 | $186.35 | 43939 Cattleman Dr | Curlew | 3586021 |
2 | 29 Jun 2022 | $292,300 | 27 Jan 2026 | $290,000 | -$2,300 | 43.0 | 1,484 | $195.42 | 43783 Cattleman Dr | Canary | 3609714 |
3 | 29 Jun 2022 | $336,000 | 2 Mar 2026 | $370,000 | +$34,000 | 44.1 | 1,908 | $193.92 | 43921 Cattleman Dr | Heron | 3620762 |
4 | 13 Jul 2022 | $396,100 | 1 Apr 2026 | $515,000 | +$118,900 | 44.6 | 2,192 | $234.95 | 43909 Cattleman Dr | Osprey, pool | 3629958 |
5 | 21 Jul 2022 | $275,900 | 23 Aug 2024 | $295,000 | +$19,100 | 25.1 | 1,268 | $232.65 | 43771 Cattleman Dr | Finch | 3443477 |
6 | 22 Aug 2022 | $320,200 | 20 Jun 2025 | $255,000 | -$65,200 | 33.9 | 1,688 | $151.07 | 43735 Cattleman Dr | Robin | 3540239 |
7 | 24 Aug 2022 | $305,900 | 28 Aug 2026 | $339,000 | +$33,100 | 48.1 | 1,688 | $200.83 | 43717 Cattleman Dr | Robin | 3679276 |
8 | 25 Aug 2022 | $284,500 | 24 Jul 2025 | $275,000 | -$9,500 | 35.0 | 1,484 | $185.31 | 43711 Cattleman Dr | Canary | 3552717 |
9 | 28 Oct 2022 | $347,100 | 31 Oct 2023 | $437,000 | +$89,900 | 12.1 | 1,960 | $222.96 | 43687 Cattleman Dr | Kiwi | 3333096 |
10 | 23 Nov 2022 | $437,900 | 2 Oct 2025 | $370,000 | -$67,900 | 34.3 | 1,908 | $193.92 | 43945 Cattleman Dr | Heron | 3574359 |
11 | 16 Dec 2022 | $321,100 | 5 Aug 2024 | $370,700 | +$49,600 | 19.6 | 1,484 | $249.80 | 43786 Cattleman Dr | Canary | 3435795 |
12 | 22 Dec 2022 | $270,000 | 18 Dec 2024 | $249,900 | -$20,100 | 23.9 | 1,268 | $197.08 | 17850 Saddle Rd | Finch | 3492117 |
13 | 28 Dec 2022 | $446,900 | 3 Oct 2024 | $385,000 | -$61,900 | 21.2 | 2,621 | $146.89 | 43906 Cattleman Dr | Egret | 3456430 |
14 | 30 Dec 2022 | $374,800 | 7 Jul 2023 | $455,000 | +$80,200 | 6.2 | 2,170 | $209.68 | 43774 Cattleman Dr | Ibis | 3291153 |
15 | 31 Jan 2023 | $375,100 | 10 Jul 2023 | $420,000 | +$44,900 | 5.3 | 1,960 | $214.29 | 43768 Cattleman Dr | Kiwi | 3289343 |
16 | 28 Feb 2023 | $307,900 | 3 Feb 2026 | $235,000 | -$72,900 | 35.2 | 1,268 | $185.33 | 17923 Saddle Rd | Finch | 3610441 |
17 | 17 Mar 2023 | $336,700 | 21 Mar 2024 | $355,000 | +$18,300 | 12.2 | 1,484 | $239.22 | 17946 Saddle Rd | Canary | 3383680 |
18 | 27 Mar 2023 | $388,300 | 30 Jul 2026 | $429,000 | +$40,700 | 40.1 | 2,170 | $197.70 | 17930 Saddle Rd | Ibis | 3669286 |
19 | 29 Mar 2023 | $388,200 | 6 May 2024 | $450,000 | +$61,800 | 13.3 | 2,170 | $207.37 | 17962 Saddle Rd | Ibis | 3406973 |
20 | 10 Jul 2023 | $420,000 | 6 Mar 2025 | $385,000 | -$35,000 | 19.9 | 1,960 | $196.43 | 43768 Cattleman Dr | Kiwi | 3507302 |
One address appears twice. 43768 Cattleman Drive, a Kiwi, was bought from Meritage on 31 January 2023 for $375,100 and resold 5.3 months later for $420,000; that buyer resold on 6 March 2025 for $385,000, a $35,000 loss. So the 20 resales come from 19 homes.
The builder-premium caveat travels with every row. A Meritage first-sale price includes the lot premium and options, and in 2022 and 2023 Meritage advertised rate buydowns and discounts (“Save the Rate”, “rates as low as 4.875%”, “up to $20,000 off select quick move-in homes”). A resale below the first-sale price on a short hold partly reflects that. The caveat explains less the longer the hold, and it does not explain a 23.7 percent loss after 35 months.
Selling a Crescent Grove home you bought from Meritage? Get a free Crescent Grove home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Babcock Ranch.
Crescent Grove came to be in 2021, when the Babcock Ranch developer sold 28.63 acres at the south end of the town to Meritage Homes for $1,784,000 and recorded a charter supplement capping the land at 103 homes. The plat followed in November 2021, the first closing in June 2022, and the last in December 2023.
The recorded timeline, instrument by instrument:
Date | Event | Record |
|---|---|---|
2019 | Meritage joins the Babcock Ranch building program | Babcock Ranch Telegraph, 8 March 2023 |
25 February 2021 | Engineering construction plans for the plat dated | County Developer’s Agreement, instrument 3019441 |
29 April 2021 | Charlotte County approves the construction plans | Instrument 3019441 |
30 April 2021 | Participating builder and lot purchase agreement signed between the developer and Meritage (memorandum recorded later) | Instrument 2972956 |
16 July 2021 | Charter Supplement recorded (103-unit cap, Delegate District 23) and the land deeded to Meritage for $1,784,000, both at 4:39 PM | Instruments 2972952 and 2972955 |
10 September 2021 | Crescent Grove Homeowners Association, Inc. filed with the state | Florida document N21000010797 |
25 September 2021 | Meritage’s first web pages: Reserve Series “priced from the mid-$200s coming soon”, Classic Series “priced from the high $200s” | Meritage pages, archived |
8 November 2021 | Plat recorded, Plat Book 24, Pages 22A to 22M | Clerk plat file and index instrument 3019440 |
17 December 2021 | Declaration of Restrictions for Crescent Grove at Babcock Ranch recorded, 100 pages | Instrument 3035739 |
7 June 2022 | First Amendment: the association takes over lawn mowing; first-year assessment cap raised from $300 to $1,868 | Instrument 3112005 |
16 June 2022 | Meritage conveys the neighborhood common tracts to the association | Instrument 3116460 |
24 June 2022 | First two closings, 43927 and 43933 Cattleman Drive | County sales file |
28 September 2022 | Hurricane Ian landfall; 33 of 103 homes had closed | County sales file |
Fourth quarter 2022 | Peak closing quarter, 39 closings | County sales file |
23 June 2023 | Turnover: the builder’s Class B membership expires and three owners join the board | Second Amendment recital, instrument 3321619 |
27 September 2023 | Owners vote to let the association provide full routine landscaping | Instrument 3321619, recorded 2 October 2023 |
28 September 2023 | Meritage’s Ibis model on Saddle Road closes for $463,500 | Instrument 3322546 |
27 December 2023 | Last Meritage closing, 17898 Saddle Road, $375,300; 103 of 103 sold | Instrument 3354397 |
23 June 2025 | Meritage signs the deed of the streets, two lakes and two open-space tracts to the special district (recorded 1 June 2026) | Instrument 3649894 |
Two details matter today. The land price works out to $17,320 per homesite, but the recorded memorandum says Meritage also owed the developer “deferred compensation” on each home sale, so that is not the full land cost. And owners have run the association since 23 June 2023, and have already used that control once, to widen the landscaping it provides.
Cattleman Drive filled first, through 2022, and Saddle Road last. Ninety-nine of the 103 homes closed within nine months, between 24 June 2022 and 4 April 2023.
Meritage Homes built all 103 Crescent Grove homes, through its Florida subsidiary Meritage Homes of Florida, Inc., Florida document 294159. It sold two series: the Reserve Series of six plans from 1,269 to 2,387 square feet, and the Classic Series of five plans from 1,680 to 3,036 square feet, on 42 and 52 foot lots.
The builder is proven five ways: the recorded deed of the land to “Meritage Homes of Florida, Inc.” (instrument 2972955), the plat’s owners’ certificate naming Meritage as dedicator of Lots 1985 through 2087, the recorded Declaration naming Meritage as Declarant, 103 of 103 first closings from Meritage in the county sales file, and Meritage’s own archived web pages. The negative tests hold too. No Crescent Grove parcel is owned by any other builder on the county roll, and every builder deed in the lot range names Meritage as grantor.
Series | Plan | Meritage plan code | Meritage sq ft | Beds | Baths | Stories | Garage | Homes on the roll | First advertised base (Sep 2021) | Last advertised base |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Reserve | Finch | 3L05 | 1,269 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2-car | 7 | $242,990 | $273,990 |
Reserve | Canary | 3L10 | 1,483 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2-car | 19 | $257,990 | $288,990 |
Reserve | Robin | 3L15 | 1,687 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2-car | 24 (2 with options) | $275,990 | $308,990 |
Reserve | Kiwi | 3L60 | 1,964 | 3 | 2.5 | 2 | 2-car | 8 | $295,990 | $333,990 |
Reserve | Ibis | 3L65 | 2,168 | 4 | 2.5 | 2 | 2-car | 9 | $310,990 | $368,990 |
Reserve | Emerald | 3L70 | 2,387 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2-car | 1 | $325,990 | $378,990 |
Classic | Curlew | 4F07 | 1,680 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2-car | 7 | $293,990 | $330,990 |
Classic | Heron | 4F08 | 1,908 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2-car | 14 | $309,990 | $345,990 |
Classic | Osprey | 4F12 | 2,185 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2-car | 9 | $328,990 | $366,990 |
Classic | Egret | 4F17 | 2,601 | 4 | 2.5 | 2 | 2-car | 2 | $363,990 | $378,990 |
Classic | Kingfisher | 4F23 | 3,036 | 4 | 3.5 | 2 | 2-car | 3 | $383,990 | $398,990 |
Plan sizes, beds, baths and prices are Meritage’s own, from its archived Crescent Grove pages of September 2021 to September 2023. Homes on the roll are our mapping of the county’s recorded living area to Meritage’s plan sizes; each county size cluster sits within half a percent of one plan. The totals are 68 Reserve homes and 35 Classic homes. Robin (24) and Canary (19), both one-story Reserve plans, are the most common houses in the neighborhood. Meritage dropped the Egret and Kingfisher from its price list by July 2022, which is why there are only five of them.
Plan | Sep 2021 | Jan 2022 | Jul to Aug 2022 | Dec 2022 | Change, first to last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finch | $242,990 | $254,990 | $273,990 | $273,990 | +12.8% |
Canary | $257,990 | $269,990 | $288,990 | $288,990 | +12.0% |
Robin | $275,990 | $287,990 | $308,990 | $308,990 | +12.0% |
Kiwi | $295,990 | $307,990 | $333,990 | $333,990 | +12.8% |
Ibis | $310,990 | $322,990 | $368,990 | $368,990 | +18.7% |
Emerald | $325,990 | $337,990 | $378,990 | $378,990 | +16.3% |
Curlew | $293,990 | $308,990 | $330,990 | $330,990 | +12.6% |
Heron | $309,990 | $324,990 | $345,990 | $345,990 | +11.6% |
Osprey | $328,990 | $343,990 | $366,990 | $366,990 | +11.6% |
Egret | $363,990 | $378,990 | not listed | not listed | +4.1% to Jan 2022 |
Kingfisher | $383,990 | $398,990 | not listed | not listed | +3.9% to Jan 2022 |
Base prices exclude the lot premium and options. Meritage’s quick move-in (finished spec) homes were advertised well above base: a Curlew at 43924 Cattleman Drive for $407,040 and an Osprey at 43951 Cattleman Drive for $464,165 in July 2022, a Canary at 17887 Saddle Road for $345,740 in August 2022, and the Ibis model at 17890 Saddle Road for $503,405 in June 2023. The Ibis model closed on 28 September 2023 for $463,500, 7.9 percent below its advertised price. A Heron at 43945 Cattleman Drive advertised at $436,290 in July 2022 closed that November for $437,900, and resold in October 2025 for $370,000.
Meritage’s pages also carried the incentives a private seller now competes against: “Save the Rate” in mid-2022, “Get up to $20,000 off select quick move-in homes or rates as low as 4.875%” in June 2023, and a company-wide “Save up to $50,000 in Flex Cash on select homes” banner in September 2023, after the Classic Series had sold out. Every spec-home payment estimate on those pages included “the HOA at $267”, Meritage’s own all-in monthly estimate, which is discussed in the fee section.
Plan | 2022 first half | 2022 second half | 2023 first half | 2023 second half |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Finch | $272,950 (4) | $324,000 (3) | ||
Canary | $292,300 (1) | $303,100 (11) | $348,400 (7) | |
Curlew | $344,300 (2) | $368,400 (5) | ||
Robin | $310,900 (1) | $338,100 (15) | $362,550 (6) | |
Robin with options | $368,800 (1) | $375,300 (1) | ||
Heron | $342,850 (2) | $393,300 (10) | $380,900 (1) | $450,000 (1) |
Kiwi | $347,100 (3) | $377,500 (5) | ||
Ibis | $376,650 (4) | $403,750 (4) | $463,500 (1, the model) | |
Osprey | $362,100 (1) | $433,200 (8) | ||
Emerald | $369,800 (1) | |||
Egret | $460,950 (2) | |||
Kingfisher | $472,500 (3) |
Median Meritage closed price by plan, from the county sales file joined to the roll, with the number of closings in brackets. The cleanest comparisons: the Canary rose from $303,100 in late 2022 to $348,400 in early 2023 (plus 14.9 percent), the Robin from $338,100 to $362,550 (plus 7.2 percent), and the Finch from $272,950 to $324,000 (plus 18.7 percent). Meritage’s closed prices kept climbing into early 2023. That is why the early-2023 Meritage buyers are the owners most exposed today.
Year | Meritage closings | Median price | Low | High | Median $ per sq ft | Median living area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | 73 | $356,000 | $265,100 | $493,800 | $200.30 | 1,688 |
2023 | 30 | $366,850 | $307,900 | $463,500 | $214.78 | 1,688 |
All | 103 | $360,700 | $265,100 | $493,800 | $203.64 | 1,688 |
By quarter: 7 in the second quarter of 2022, 27 in the third, 39 in the fourth, 26 in the first quarter of 2023, then 1, 1 and 2. All 103 first sales are coded qualified by the Property Appraiser.
Meritage sold Crescent Grove first from an office at 16216 Palmetto Street elsewhere in Babcock Ranch (2021), then from 17890 Saddle Road inside the neighborhood (July 2022 to June 2023), and finally from 16508 Settlers Way, the Crescent Lakes office (September 2023). Its photo captions name an Ibis and a Heron “modeled at Crescent Grove”. The Ibis model at 17890 Saddle Road is the only model the record ties to an address: Meritage advertised it for sale in June 2023, and its record card shows no garage area and an enclosed porch component, consistent with a garage used as the sales office. A buyer of any former model should read its record card and permits closely.
Crescent Grove homes are block homes: all 103 are recorded as masonry stucco on block, 102 have composition shingle roofs and 1 an aluminum roof, 99 carry storm covers, none is coded with impact glass, and all sit on a slab. The 22 two-story homes add a frame upper floor over the block ground floor.
Attribute | Homes | Record note |
|---|---|---|
Exterior walls, masonry stucco on block | 103 | 22 also carry frame upper-floor walls |
Roof, composition shingle | 102 | 1 aluminum roof, on a 2023 Ibis |
Storm covers | 99 | The four without are 2022 homes on Cattleman Drive |
High impact glass | 0 | See the note below |
Accordion shutters | 1 | An owner upgrade, in our reading |
Private pool | 7 | Pool years 2023 (5) and 2024 (2); 5 with electric heaters, 1 with a spa |
Screen cage | 22 | Aluminum, three walls |
Screened lanai | 35 | Enclosed porch, screened walls |
Photovoltaic system | 1 | The last home Meritage sold |
Foundation | 103 slab on grade | |
Attached garage | 102 | 400 to 528 square feet; the Ibis model shows none |
Construction quality grade | 2.5 on 83, 3.0 on 20 | Edgewater’s Pulte homes are 3.0 on 161 of 166 |
Year built | 2022: 76, 2023: 27 |
Source: Charlotte County Property Appraiser record cards for all 103 homes, read 23 September 2026, cross-checked against the county parcel file dated 2026-09-10.
Three construction facts matter for insurance and resale. Storm protection is shutters, not glass. The county coded storm covers on 99 homes and impact glass on none. One resale advertisement for the former Ibis model described “hurricane impact windows”; the county card does not record them. An owner may have upgraded after the card was coded, so the buyer’s answer is a wind-mitigation inspection and the permit file, not an advertisement or a record card alone. Pools are rare and recent. Only 7 homes have one, all with pool years of 2023 or 2024, after the homes were built, which is consistent with owner-added pools; at Edgewater, by contrast, 67 of 166 homes have pools. The finish grade is a notch below the town’s Pulte product. The Property Appraiser grades 83 Crescent Grove homes at 2.5 and 20 at 3.0, where Edgewater’s Pulte homes are 3.0 almost throughout. That is consistent with Crescent Grove’s position as an entry-level Meritage product.
Meritage describes its Babcock Ranch homes as energy-efficient and, in local coverage, “all-electric, net-zero ready”. The county records electric pool heaters and no gas service. Home-by-home energy certifications are not in the public record we read; ask the seller for any certificate Meritage provided at closing.
The recorded plat for Crescent Grove is Babcock Ranch Community Town Center Southeast, Plat Book 24, Pages 22A through 22M, recorded 8 November 2021: 13 sheets covering 91.06 acres, of which Crescent Grove is the 28.63-acre Meritage portion holding Lots 1985 through 2087. Johnson Engineering, Inc. prepared it.
The plat’s Health Department certificate reads “CENTRAL WATER AND SEWAGE IS PROVIDED.” The owners’ certificate names three dedicators: the developer, Babcock Property Holdings, L.L.C., for the parkway, district and mitigation tracts outside the neighborhood; the special district for two district tracts; and Meritage Homes of Florida, Inc. for “TRACT ‘A-42’, TRACTS ‘B-18’ THROUGH ‘B-23’, TRACTS ‘B-41’ THROUGH ‘B-42’, TRACTS ‘D-70’ THROUGH ‘D-71’, TRACT ‘I-58’, TRACT ‘I-60’, TRACT ‘R-44’, AND LOTS 1985 THROUGH 2087 ONLY”. In the plat’s legend, “A” tracts are roads, “B” tracts belong to the neighborhood association, “D” tracts are lakes and drainage, “I” tracts are special district land and “R” tracts are for the residential association.
Sheet 11 of the plat prints lot frontages of 52.20 feet on the south side of Cattleman Drive and 42.20 feet on Saddle Road. The special district bills two bands that match: “SF 42’” on 69 homes and “SF 52’” on 34, which adds to 103. Thirty-five homes are Classic Series plans, and 34 of them sit on Cattleman Drive, the same number as the district’s 52-foot band; which band the 35th, on Saddle Road, is billed in is not established without its tax bill. Parcel mapping shows the realistic spread: near-rectangular lots cluster at 42 and 52 feet wide, end and curve lots at about 47 and 57 feet, and a few pie-shaped lots run wider, up to about 130 feet. Lot areas run from 5,472 to 14,643 square feet, median 6,768.
Tract | What it is | Acres | Owner of record or grantee |
|---|---|---|---|
A-42 | The street system: Cattleman Drive, Saddle Road and Crescent Grove Lane | 4.29 | Dedicated on the plat for public roadway to the special district; deeded in fee to the district (instrument 3649894) |
B-18 | Common area, 17820 Crescent Grove Lane | 0.72 | Crescent Grove association (instrument 3116460) |
B-19 | Common area, 43950 Cattleman Drive | 1.21 | Named in the 2022 conveyance to the association |
B-20 to B-23, B-41, B-42 | Small common areas and entry tracts | 0.03 to 0.36 each | Crescent Grove association |
D-70 | Lake | 2.44 | Special district (instrument 3649894) |
D-71 | Lake | 0.64 | Special district (instrument 3649894) |
I-58 | District open space, west edge | 0.84 | Special district |
I-60 | District open space, south edge | 0.48 | Deeded to the special district (instrument 3649894) |
R-44 | Open space, south edge | 0.68 | Crescent Grove association (instrument 3116460) |
The 103 homesites total 16.65 acres and these tracts 11.93 acres, for 28.58 acres against the deed’s 28.63. Outside the neighborhood but on the same plat are Saw Palmetto Parkway (Tract A-40, 16.02 acres, deeded to the district in 2024), a 15.58-acre mitigation tract to the west, and district lakes and open space. The county roll lags two of these conveyances; the deeds, not the roll, show who owns the streets.
Crescent Grove lies south of Saw Palmetto Parkway and east of the Live Oak Parkway corridor. To the west are district open space, a mitigation tract and a larger district lake; to the south and east is unplatted land at the south line of Section 32. Every road route out of the neighborhood to State Road 31 runs along Saw Palmetto Parkway. The homesite centroid is at 26.770656 north, 81.732038 west.
Crescent Grove is not gated in any recorded document. The plat dedicates its streets “FOR PUBLIC ROADWAY, INGRESS AND EGRESS, SIDEWALKS, DRAINAGE, SIGNS, UTILITIES” to the town’s special district, and Meritage deeded the street tract to the district in fee. No gate tract, gate easement or gate cost appears anywhere in the neighborhood’s records.
That is a real difference from its Meritage sibling. Crescent Lakes is gated, and Edgewater, a Pulte neighborhood across town, has gated private streets and a budgeted RFID system. The Crescent Grove Declaration does contain generic gate language (it mentions “any attended or unattended entry gate” that “may exist”, and allows neighborhood assessments for “separate entryways or gates”), but that is standard drafting in a 100-page document, not evidence of a gate. Our statement is about the record: no gate is recorded, budgeted or conveyed. Visit before you buy if a gate matters to you.
The streets are district streets. Section 16.7 of the Declaration says the special district “is also responsible for the maintenance of certain roadways serving the Property”, and the district holds title to Tract A-42 under the deed Meritage signed on 23 June 2025 and recorded on 1 June 2026. The neighborhood association does not own or maintain the pavement. It does, under the First Amendment, maintain the sidewalks between the lot and the curb.
Crescent Grove has no pool, clubhouse, fitness room or amenity building of its own. Every Crescent Grove tract on the county roll is land only, and no recorded document conveys a recreational building. Residents use the Babcock Ranch town amenities, paid for through the master association, on the same terms as every other household in town.
The confusion comes from Meritage’s own 2021 pages, which listed “Community Amenities” of “Basketball, BBQ Grills, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Kayak Launch, Lake, Outdoor Amphitheater, Playground, Tennis Court, Trails, Yoga, Master Planned, Resort-Style Pool”. Those are town amenities. A new resident’s public post in a Babcock Ranch group, asking where “the community pool” is after moving to Crescent Grove, shows how often buyers take that list literally.
The Declaration did collect money for amenities. Its Initial CIAC Assessment, $1,000 on each first sale from Meritage, was “disbursed to the Declarant to be used solely for the reimbursement of hard and soft costs associated with the construction of recreational facilities and Common Area Improvements within the Property”. No recreational facility appears on the county roll inside Crescent Grove. What that money funded is not stated in any public record we read.
Club, golf, marina, beach and racket facilities are also absent at neighborhood level; Babcock Ranch’s are town-level, described on our Babcock Ranch guide. A Meritage neighborhood with its own pool, cabana and courts is Crescent Lakes.
Crescent Grove has two interior lakes, both owned by the town’s special district: Tract D-70 of 2.44 acres and Tract D-71 of 0.64 acres. Thirty-three of the 103 homes carry the county’s waterfront flag, and a larger district lake of 5.99 acres lies just west of the neighborhood.
The Declaration’s water rules are simple: “no swimming in the Water Body”, no private boats unless the board approves, and the lakes may be filled with “effluent water, reclaimed water, or so called ‘gray water’”. These are stormwater lakes, part of the drainage system, not recreational lakes. The county prices the view: the 33 waterfront-flagged homes carry a land value of $58,400 on the 2025 roll against $53,000 for the others.
The waterfront lots are the dry lots. Of the 33 waterfront-flagged homes, only 1 has any part of its lot mapped Zone AE; the flood edge runs along the south and south-east boundary, away from the lakes. The flood section has the lot-by-lot detail.
Crescent Grove is governed by three bodies at once: its own Crescent Grove Homeowners Association, Inc., owner-controlled since 23 June 2023; the town-wide Babcock Ranch Residential Association, which still sits under developer control; and the Babcock Ranch Community Independent Special District, which bills its assessments on the county tax bill.
The Supplement that brought this land into the town (instrument 2972952) required Meritage to record a neighborhood declaration and create “a not-for-profit, mandatory membership owners association” to “maintain, insure and operate any open space, private roads, recreational amenities, stormwater management ponds, and other common improvements”. Meritage did both. The association is Crescent Grove Homeowners Association, Inc., Florida document N21000010797, filed 10 September 2021, active, reinstated on 11 October 2022 after a lapse. The state record lists its principal address in care of RealManage, 458 N Tamiami Trail, Osprey, FL 34229, since 6 August 2024, and its registered agent as Martell & Ozim, P.A. in Winter Garden.
Its governing document is the Declaration of Restrictions for Crescent Grove at Babcock Ranch, instrument 3035739, recorded 17 December 2021, 100 pages including the articles of incorporation and bylaws, as amended by a First Amendment (instrument 3112005, 7 June 2022) and a Second Amendment (instrument 3321619, 2 October 2023). Owners hold one vote per lot. Meritage’s Class B membership, nine votes per lot, expired at turnover on 23 June 2023, when three owners were elected to the board. Meritage keeps no director seat, because it holds no lots for sale.
Crescent Grove is an “additional association” under the town’s Second Amended and Restated Community Charter (instrument 3089149, recorded 18 April 2022, 146 pages, with amendments), with “concurrent and supplemental jurisdiction”. Every Crescent Grove owner is also a member of the Babcock Ranch Residential Association and votes in it through Delegate District 23. The master association’s approval is needed to replat, dissolve the neighborhood association, convey its common property to anyone outside a short list, or amend its Declaration beyond typographical fixes and stricter use rules. The developer’s control of the master association runs until the town is 90 percent conveyed or 31 December 2055, whichever comes first.
The Supplement also names a fallback. If the Crescent Grove association “fails to perform its responsibilities”, the master association may take them over after 14 days’ notice and bill the cost to Crescent Grove owners as a Service Area No. 12 assessment. Crescent Grove is not one of the town’s active service areas today, and its owners pay no service area fee. The master association’s 2025 fee sheet lists Crescent Grove among the “Sub Associations” that “have their own fees aside from the Master Assessments”.
The Babcock Ranch Community Independent Special District is a special district created by a special act of the Florida Legislature, Chapter 2007-306, Laws of Florida. Buyers often call it a CDD, and Google’s own suggestions ask about “Crescent Grove CDD fees”, but it is not a Chapter 190 community development district. It owns and maintains Crescent Grove’s streets, lakes and open-space tracts, supplies water, sewer and irrigation water through its utility, and bills operations, debt service and solid waste on the county tax bill. Its budget lists the neighborhood by name, “Phase 5 Crescent Grove Meritage”, in two lot-width bands.
A Crescent Grove home carries five recurring layers besides property tax: the special district assessment ($1,797.70 or $2,138.09 by lot width), district solid waste ($340.58), county fire rescue ($278.20), the master association ($1,632 a year) and the Crescent Grove association, whose 2026 assessment is not published. The known layers total $4,048.48 or $4,388.87 a year.
Every figure below is read off a first-party document: the special district’s adopted fiscal 2026 budget, the master association’s 2026 budget notice, and claims of lien recorded against Crescent Grove lots in the county’s official records. The fire rescue line was read on 2025 tax bills elsewhere in Babcock Ranch; a Crescent Grove bill was not read for this page.
Layer | Who bills it | How | 42 ft lots (69 homes) | 52 ft lots (34 homes) | Covers | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
District operations and maintenance | Special district | County tax bill | $648.88 | $648.88 | District streets, lakes, stormwater, open space, district services | District fiscal 2026 adopted budget |
District debt service | Special district | County tax bill | $1,148.82 | $1,489.21 | Repayment of the district’s infrastructure bonds | Same |
District subtotal | $1,797.70 | $2,138.09 | ||||
District solid waste | Special district | County tax bill | $340.58 | $340.58 | Garbage and recycling | Budget footnote |
Fire rescue | Charlotte County | County tax bill | $278.20 | $278.20 | County fire rescue | 2025 bills in Babcock Ranch (town-level) |
Non-ad valorem on the tax bill | $2,416.48 | $2,756.87 | ||||
Master association | Babcock Ranch Residential Association | Quarterly, $408 | $1,632.00 | $1,632.00 | Master $90 a month, internet $45 a month, environmental $1 a month | Master association 2026 budget notice |
Known recurring total before the Crescent Grove association and property tax | $4,048.48 | $4,388.87 | ||||
Monthly equivalent | $337.37 | $365.74 | ||||
Crescent Grove association | Crescent Grove Homeowners Association, Inc. | Quarterly or monthly, as the board sets | Not published | Not published | Lawn care on every lot, common tracts, reserves, management | See below |
Property tax is on top: 14.94180 mills in 2025 in Babcock Ranch’s tax district, on taxable value after exemptions. The Crescent Grove association assessment is equal on every lot, regardless of width.
The strongest public evidence is a claim of lien the association recorded on 10 August 2026 (instrument 3672430), which states “Past Due Assessments 1/01/26-7/01/26 $1,073.04”. If that covers three quarterly installments, due 1 January, 1 April and 1 July, the 2026 assessment is $357.68 a quarter, $1,430.72 a year, or about $119.23 a month. That is our reading of the lien, not a published figure: the lien does not itemize the installments, and $1,073.04 also divides evenly into six monthly installments of $178.84. The association’s estoppel certificate is the only document that settles it.
Other figures circulate, and none of them is the Crescent Grove association fee on its own:
Figure you may see | What it actually is |
|---|---|
“$423 per quarter” | The 2025 master association fee, paid by every Babcock Ranch home; it fell to $408 in 2026 |
“$408 per quarter” or “$136 a month” | The 2026 master association fee, not a Crescent Grove fee |
“Approximate Monthly HOA Fees: $267” | Meritage’s own estimate on its 2021 to 2023 pages, an all-in figure that appears to include the master fee |
“About $940 a quarter, $315 a month” | One resident’s combined figure for both associations, undated, in a public Facebook group |
“$490 per quarter” | Listing remarks; not traceable to any record |
The Declaration sets the ceiling rather than the levy. The first-year maximum was $300, raised by the 2022 First Amendment to $1,868; after that, the board may raise the maximum by up to 15 percent a year without a vote of the owners. Special assessments need a majority of votes cast at a meeting with a quorum.
Year | Master association, per quarter | Record |
|---|---|---|
2024 | $408.00 | Master association claims of lien 3511935 and 3562632, itemized, on Crescent Grove lots |
2025 | $423.00 ($285 master, $135 internet, $3 environmental) | Master association 2025 fee sheet; the same liens |
2026 | $408.00 ($270 master, $135 internet, $3 environmental) | Master association 2026 budget notice, 25 November 2025 |
The master fee fell $5 a month in 2026 while the district’s operations line rose $30.90 a year, so the two moves nearly cancel. The district’s fiscal 2027 hearing packet proposes Crescent Grove totals of $1,830.15 and $2,170.54 (operations and maintenance up $32.45 to $681.33, debt service unchanged) and solid waste of $357.61. Whether the board adopted those figures is not yet published; the November 2026 tax bill will show it.
Under the recorded documents, the Crescent Grove association maintains its own common tracts (the B tracts and Tract R-44), mows every lot, and since the owners’ 2023 vote may provide “the trimming and cutting of shrubs and trees; tending to plants; mulching of plant beds; fertilization … aeration … pesticide; irrigation system maintenance and adjustment; weed control”. It also maintains the sidewalk strip between each lot and the curb. It does not own or maintain the streets or the lakes; the special district does, and bills for them on the tax bill. Internet is in the master fee, not the Crescent Grove fee, and garbage is on the tax bill, not in either association fee.
Selling in Crescent Grove? Get a free Crescent Grove home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Babcock Ranch. For the town-wide picture, see our Babcock Ranch HOA fees guide and our Babcock Ranch district assessments guide.
A Crescent Grove owner’s recurring non-tax cost is $4,048.48 or $4,388.87 a year before the neighborhood association, and about $5,479 or $5,819 if the 2026 lien reading of $1,430.72 is right. Property tax comes on top at 14.94180 mills on taxable value, which is $1,494.18 for every $100,000 of taxable value.
Because no Crescent Grove tax bill was read for this page, the estimate below is arithmetic from published rates, not a copy of a real bill. It uses the twelve-month median sale price of $354,500 and assumes, for illustration only, a taxable value of $300,000 for a new owner who files for homestead.
Line | 42 ft lot | 52 ft lot | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
Ad valorem at 14.94180 mills on $300,000 | $4,482.54 | $4,482.54 | Illustration; your taxable value is set by the Property Appraiser |
District operations and maintenance | $648.88 | $648.88 | Fiscal 2026 budget |
District debt service | $1,148.82 | $1,489.21 | Fiscal 2026 budget |
District solid waste | $340.58 | $340.58 | Fiscal 2026 budget |
Fire rescue | $278.20 | $278.20 | 2025 bills in Babcock Ranch |
Master association | $1,632.00 | $1,632.00 | 2026 notice |
Crescent Grove association (lien reading) | $1,430.72 | $1,430.72 | Our reading of instrument 3672430, not published |
Estimated total | $9,961.74 | $10,302.13 | |
Monthly equivalent | $830.15 | $858.51 |
Insurance, utilities and maintenance are extra. The two figures to replace first with real numbers are the taxable value, which the Property Appraiser sets after the sale, and the Crescent Grove assessment, which the estoppel certificate states.
At a Crescent Grove closing the buyer pays the Crescent Grove association a transfer fee of 10 percent of the annual assessment and a recurring CIAC contribution, and pays the master association a working capital contribution of half its annual Base Assessment plus an administrative transfer fee. The seller pays the master association’s Community Enhancement Fee of up to 0.25 percent.
Fee | Who pays | Who receives | Amount | Recorded rule |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Crescent Grove Transfer Fee | Buyer | Crescent Grove association | “ten percent (10%) of the then current annual Assessment amount”; about $143 on our lien reading, not published | Declaration section 4.6 |
Crescent Grove CIAC Assessment | Buyer (“Purchaser or grantee”) | Crescent Grove association | A recurring contribution at each conveyance, set by the association, capped at 125 percent of the prior year’s; not published | Declaration section 4.7 |
Working capital contribution | Buyer | Master association | 50 percent of the annual Base Assessment: $540 or $816 in 2026; not published as a dollar figure | Charter section 12.10 as amended (instruments 3348888 and 3475099) |
Administrative transfer fee | Buyer | Master association | “as the Board may reasonably determine”; not published | Charter section 7.1(c) |
Community Enhancement Fee | Seller | Master association, or Babcock Ranch Foundation, Inc. once it holds federal tax-exempt status | Up to 0.25 percent of the gross sale price: at most $886.25 on a $354,500 sale | Charter section 12.12 |
Reserve Account Funding | First purchaser from Meritage only | Crescent Grove association | One-sixth of the annual assessment; does not apply to resales | Declaration section 4.13 |
Estoppel certificates | By contract | Both associations | A fee to each; Florida Statute 720.30851 governs and caps estoppel fees | Declaration 4.1 and 4.5; statute |
Prorated taxes and district assessments | By contract | County | Prorated like property tax | Tax bill |
Crescent Grove’s closing stack is heavier than a neighborhood governed only by the master association, because it has two associations and the Declaration’s transfer fee and CIAC contribution repeat on every sale. A new-homes blog puts the Crescent Grove resale fees at “something like $2,500”; the record supports the structure but not that total, and we do not repeat it as a figure. Budget for two estoppel certificates, and read both before the inspection period ends.
Crescent Grove’s restrictions come from two recorded layers: the neighborhood’s own 100-page Declaration of Restrictions (instrument 3035739, as amended twice) and the town’s master Charter (instrument 3089149). Where the two differ, the Declaration says the stricter master rule controls. The rules a buyer asks about most are below, with the Declaration section.
Yes. The Declaration says “No Lot may be leased for a period of less than thirty (30) days, unless otherwise specified in the Master Charter”, and the master Charter requires “a minimum initial term of at least two months” unless a recorded Supplement sets a different minimum; the Crescent Grove Supplement sets none. Read together, the two-month minimum governs. Leases must be for the whole home, with no transient or overnight rentals. There is no leasing cap, no association approval of tenants and no rental registration fee in the Declaration, but the owner must give the Crescent Grove association the tenant’s name and contact details and any property manager’s details, in addition to the notice the master association requires. No “For Lease” sign may go up in the first 24 months after the builder’s sale; after that, one sign of up to 18 by 24 inches for up to 60 days.
Dogs, cats and other common household pets, with types and breeds “limited to those determined to be acceptable by the Board”, not kept for any commercial purpose, and dogs leashed outside the home. The master Charter caps numbers at three dogs and three cats. Both apply, so the Crescent Grove board can be stricter on breed than the town.
Not in the front yard, not on the common area, and not on the street overnight. Driveways are for ordinary passenger vehicles. Street parking is allowed only for vehicles too large for the driveway (daylight only), for guests for up to 24 hours, and in striped spaces. Boats, trailers, recreational vehicles and golf carts may not be kept on the common area. Commercial vehicles and anything over 14,500 pounds must be out of sight. The association may tow a violating vehicle at the owner’s cost. Golf carts on Crescent Grove’s district streets fall under the master Charter’s cart rule for public streets (licensed driver, cart registered with the master association and insured), in our reading; any current master association cart policy is unrecorded, so ask before you buy a cart.
Yes, twice. The Crescent Grove Architectural Committee reviews first; if it neither approves nor disapproves a complete application within 60 days, “approval will not be required and this Section will be deemed to have been complied with”. The master association’s reviewer also applies, with its own 30 business day clock, a written reminder and a further 30 business days. Fences are limited to 6 feet, in beige PVC or black wrought iron or aluminum; on lake or conservation lots, beyond the rear wall of the home only open black metal up to 5 feet. Screen enclosures must be bronze or black aluminum with standard dark mesh. Seven owners have added pools, so it is done.
Yes. The Declaration lets the committee decide where panels go “to minimize objectionable aesthetics, subject to the requirements of Section 163.04, Florida Statutes”, and the master Charter adds that its location requirements “shall not impair the effective operation” of the system. In practice: solar is allowed, placement is reviewed, and review cannot defeat it. One Crescent Grove home already has a photovoltaic system on its record card.
It mows every lot, under the 2022 First Amendment, and since the owners’ 2023 Second Amendment it may also trim shrubs and trees, mulch, fertilize, treat for pests and weeds and adjust irrigation on every lot. If a fence has no gate at least 5 feet wide for a riding mower, the association may stop mowing that lot and the owner mows it. Owners still pressure-wash their own sidewalks and must not alter drainage.
Window treatments on street-facing windows within 30 days of moving in, and no reflective film. Flags: the U.S. and Florida flags, and one service-branch or POW-MIA flag, within stated size and pole limits. Yard sales two days a year, 6 AM to 5 PM. Holiday displays from 1 November to 31 January and a week either side of national holidays. No clotheslines visible from neighbors. Basketball goals and playground equipment follow committee rules. No swimming or private boats in the lakes. There is no age restriction; Crescent Grove is not a 55-plus neighborhood.
An installment unpaid for 30 days carries interest at 18 percent a year and a late charge of the greater of 5 percent or $25, and the association must give 45 days’ written demand before recording a claim of lien and 45 days’ notice before foreclosing. Voting rights can be suspended after 90 days’ delinquency. The board may adopt a fine schedule after a written warning and an opportunity to be heard; the master Charter’s own fines of $100 per violation or $100 a day also apply.
The record shows both associations use those powers. Between 2023 and 2026 the county’s official records hold 7 Crescent Grove association claims of lien, 3 master association claims of lien and 6 notices of lis pendens (two of them filed by mortgage lenders). Association claims of lien have been recorded against five different lots. On 26 May 2026 the association obtained a summary final judgment of foreclosure for $11,593.31, of which $5,160.00 was attorney’s fees (instrument 3647643). We publish the counts and instrument numbers only; we do not name owners or identify the homes. For a buyer, the practical point is that this association collects, and the estoppel certificate will show any balance on the home you are buying.
Yes. Since turnover, the owners of a majority of lots can amend the Declaration, with master association or developer approval where the Declaration requires it and water management district approval for anything touching the stormwater system. Owners have already done it once, in 2023, to widen the landscaping the association provides. Any unrecorded association rules and architectural guidelines also bind owners; ask for them with the estoppel.
Most of Crescent Grove is not in a mapped flood zone. On the Charlotte County Property Appraiser’s own record cards, 83 of the 103 homes are wholly Zone X, 20 have part of the lot in Zone AE and part in Zone X, and none is wholly Zone AE. The mapped AE edge follows the south and south-east boundary, not the lakes.
Data updated: September 2026. Sources: FEMA’s National Flood Hazard Layer queried 23 September 2026, all 103 county record cards read 23 September 2026, and the FEMA letters named below. Every home is on FEMA panel 12015C0500G, effective 15 December 2022, as revised by Letter of Map Revision 23-04-2192P (effective 27 March 2023) and Letter of Map Revision 22-04-3269P (effective 2 April 2024). No home is in a regulatory floodway or a Coastal Barrier Resources System unit. Community number 120061, Charlotte County.
Method | Wholly minimal hazard | Some 0.2 percent annual chance, no AE | Some Zone AE |
|---|---|---|---|
County record cards (flood block on each card) | 83 homes Zone X only | counted within Zone X | 20 homes split AE and X |
FEMA flood polygons against each lot, 2-meter grid | 64 homes | 21 homes | 18 homes |
The two methods agree on 101 of 103 homes. The other two lots show a split on the county card but no measurable AE at grid resolution. Where a lot does touch AE, the share ranges from under 1 percent of the lot to about 85 percent, and on most of the 20 it is a rear-yard strip rather than the house footprint; a survey or elevation certificate shows where the house itself sits.
By street, Cattleman Drive has 55 homes wholly Zone X and 10 split; Saddle Road has 28 and 10. By water, only 1 of the 33 waterfront-flagged homes has any mapped AE, against 19 of the 70 homes without the waterfront flag. The AE edge runs along the south and south-east boundary of the neighborhood, toward the Trout Creek and Curry Lake Canal drainage named as the flooding source in the 2023 FEMA revision. Buyers who assume the lake view is the flood risk have it backwards here.
Lot | Address | Share of lot in AE (FEMA polygons) | Waterfront flag |
|---|---|---|---|
1988 | 43687 Cattleman Dr | 0% at grid resolution | No |
1989 | 43693 Cattleman Dr | 23.4% | No |
2007 | 43801 Cattleman Dr | 6.2% | No |
2008 | 43807 Cattleman Dr | 10.8% | No |
2009 | 43813 Cattleman Dr | 0.9% | No |
2011 | 43825 Cattleman Dr | 16.1% | No |
2012 | 43831 Cattleman Dr | 20.6% | No |
2013 | 43837 Cattleman Dr | 18.8% | No |
2014 | 43843 Cattleman Dr | 33.1% | No |
2032 | 43951 Cattleman Dr | 2.5% | No |
2045 | 17935 Saddle Rd | 50.8% | No |
2046 | 17929 Saddle Rd | 28.3% | No |
2050 | 17905 Saddle Rd | 8.1% | No |
2051 | 17899 Saddle Rd | 84.7% | No |
2052 | 17893 Saddle Rd | 77.6% | No |
2053 | 17887 Saddle Rd | 35.7% | No |
2056 | 17867 Saddle Rd | 0% at grid resolution | No |
2057 | 17861 Saddle Rd | 9.8% | No |
2058 | 17855 Saddle Rd | 12.8% | No |
2071 | 17946 Saddle Rd | 7.8% | Yes |
Flood zone is a property of the land, recorded by FEMA and the county, not of any owner; it is published here because every lender and insurer will ask it of every home.
One Crescent Grove lot has its own FEMA letter. Letter of Map Amendment 22-04-4134A, dated 27 July 2022, removed “Property” at Lot 1989, 43693 Cattleman Drive, to Zone X (shaded), on a lowest lot elevation of 28.8 feet NGVD 29. It was issued against the older panel 12015C0500F as revised by a May 2022 map revision. The county card for that lot still shows a split AE and X lot under the December 2022 panel, and FEMA’s own layer flags the letter “Not incorporated”. Whether it was revalidated when the new panel took effect is not stated in any record we reached.
Every Crescent Grove card also lists a FEMA case numbered 24-04-2096X alongside the two map revisions. We did not read that document and do not characterise it here.
The flood map tells a lender whether flood insurance is required on a federally backed loan. It does not tell anyone the elevation of a specific house. For any of the 20 homes with mapped AE, ask the seller for an elevation certificate and a survey, and get the lender’s determination and an insurance quote in writing during the inspection period. For the 83 wholly Zone X homes, flood insurance is usually optional, and a quote is still worth having. No public record we found describes water entering any specific Crescent Grove home in Hurricanes Ian or Milton, and we make no claim either way.
Selling one of the 83 wholly Zone X homes, or one of the 20 with a flood-map question? Get a free valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Babcock Ranch.
Crescent Grove’s storm and insurance profile is that of a young block neighborhood with shutters: every home is masonry stucco on block, built in 2022 or 2023 under the current Florida Building Code, 99 carry storm covers, none is coded with impact glass, and 102 have composition shingle roofs that are three to four years old.
What that means for a buyer’s insurance quote, driver by driver:
Insurance premiums exist only as quotes on a real address, so this page does not publish a premium. A four-point inspection is usually unnecessary on a house this new, but a wind-mitigation inspection almost always pays for itself. One resident’s public post asking for help putting up storm shutters in Crescent Grove is a reminder that panel shutters need hands and storage; ask the seller where the panels are kept and whether any are missing.
Crescent Grove is zoned to East Elementary, Punta Gorda Middle and Charlotte High School, according to Charlotte County Public Schools’ own boundary locator queried with real Crescent Grove house numbers on both streets on 23 September 2026. All three are about 30 road miles away. The Babcock Neighborhood School, a public charter, is 1.18 miles away but is not zoned.
School | Type | Florida school grade 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | Road miles from Crescent Grove |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
East Elementary, 27050 Fairway Dr, Punta Gorda | Zoned elementary | B | B | C | 30.52 |
Punta Gorda Middle, 1001 Education Ave, Punta Gorda | Zoned middle | A | C | C | 30.18 |
Charlotte High, 1250 Cooper St, Punta Gorda | Zoned high | B | B | B | 29.58 |
Babcock Neighborhood School, 43301 Cypress Pkwy | Public charter, K to 12 | B | A | B | 1.18 |
Grades are from the Florida Department of Education’s 2025-26 school grades file, “as of September 1, 2026”. The locator returned the same three zoned schools for 43681 Cattleman Drive and 17893 Saddle Road. Meritage’s 2021 pages listed the same three zoned schools, plus the Babcock charter.
The Babcock Neighborhood School and Babcock High are open to all students with an admissions preference for Charlotte County and Babcock Ranch residents; a Crescent Grove address earns the preference, not a seat. Families should apply early and keep the zoned schools as the fallback.
Crescent Grove is 1.64 road miles from Founder’s Square, 10.52 miles from I-75 at Exit 141 in Lee County, 14.62 miles from downtown Fort Myers and 24.18 miles from Southwest Florida International Airport, measured on 23 September 2026 from the neighborhood’s own centroid by the OSRM routing engine.
Destination | County | Road miles | Free-flow minutes | Straight-line miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Babcock Neighborhood School | Charlotte | 1.18 | 4.4 | 0.92 |
Founder’s Square, town center | Charlotte | 1.64 | 5.3 | 1.28 |
State Road 31 at State Road 78 | Lee | 3.88 | 7.8 | 2.76 |
I-75 Exit 141, State Road 80 | Lee | 10.52 | 17.2 | 6.96 |
I-75 Exit 143, State Road 78 | Lee | 11.07 | 17.7 | 6.26 |
I-75 Exit 138, Luckett Road | Lee | 12.32 | 19.3 | 9.98 |
Downtown Fort Myers (City Hall) | Lee | 14.62 | 26.1 | 12.28 |
Lee Memorial Hospital | Lee | 15.75 | 28.6 | 13.19 |
Gulf Coast Medical Center | Lee | 20.78 | 33.0 | 17.36 |
I-75 Exit 158, Tuckers Grade | Charlotte | 22.37 | 29.7 | 15.75 |
Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) | Lee | 24.18 | 35.0 | 17.27 |
Golisano Children’s Hospital / HealthPark | Lee | 26.03 | 42.1 | 21.61 |
Punta Gorda Airport (PGD) | Charlotte | 28.05 | 39.4 | 19.30 |
Downtown Punta Gorda (county courthouse) | Charlotte | 31.37 | 41.4 | 22.59 |
HCA Florida Fawcett Hospital | Charlotte | 36.67 | 51.7 | 27.04 |
Free-flow minutes assume empty roads; State Road 31 at rush hour is slower. The origin is the area-weighted centroid of the 103 homesites, 26.770656 north, 81.732038 west, which the router places on Saddle Road.
Two readings matter. Tuckers Grade is not the nearest interstate. Generic Babcock Ranch copy says it is; from Crescent Grove it is 22.37 miles, more than twice the 10.52 miles to Exit 141. Crescent Grove is at the south end of the town. It is about 1.4 miles closer to Exit 141 than Edgewater, the closest Babcock single-family neighborhood to Fort Myers that our program has measured. Downtown Fort Myers is less than half as far as downtown Punta Gorda, and the nearest full hospitals are in Lee County.
Crescent Grove homes get water, sewer and reclaimed irrigation water from the special district’s utility, electricity from Florida Power & Light, and internet from the master association’s bulk Quantum Fiber contract, paid inside the $408 quarterly master fee. There is no natural gas service on the county record; the homes are all-electric.
Crescent Grove is mostly owner-occupied: 72 of its 103 homes carry a Florida homestead-type exemption on the 2026 preliminary roll, about 70 percent, the same share as Edgewater. The other 31 homes, about 30 percent, have no homestead exemption, and a small number are owned by companies.
What the county roll shows, without naming anyone:
Non-homestead is not the same as rented, and no public record states how many Crescent Grove homes are rented. Public resident posts describe it as “a family friendly neighborhood”, and one family of four asked, after moving in, where the pool was; age and household make-up are not recorded anywhere public, so this page does not characterise them further. A resident-run Facebook group, “Babcock Ranch Crescent Grove residents”, exists for neighbors.
Crescent Grove prices at the value end of Babcock Ranch’s single-family market: its $354,500 twelve-month median is level with Crescent Lakes, below Tucker’s Cove, Trails Edge, Edgewater and The Sanctuary, and above The Preserve and Palmetto Landing. What sets it apart is a finished street and a resale record that split almost evenly, where its Meritage sibling’s mostly lost.
Neighborhood | Builder | 12-month qualified closings | 12-month median | Against the county single family median ($349,900) | Median $ per sq ft, 12 months | Resale record, all time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Crescent Grove | Meritage | 8, all resales | $354,500 | +1.3% | $194.67 | 11 of 20 sold for more than the seller paid |
Meritage, still building | 78 | $360,600 | +3.1% | resales $188.98 | 3 of 15 sold for more; 12 lost | |
on its own page | 235 | $380,000 | +8.6% | on its own page | on its own page | |
Lennar | 43, all resales | $428,000 | +22.3% | $188.48 | on its own page | |
Pulte | 4, all resales | $445,000 | +27.2% | $231.75 | 23 of 32 sold for more | |
Pulte | 34 | $447,100 | +27.8% | on its own page | 2 of 18 sold for more; 16 lost | |
Christopher Alan Homes, then Dream Finders Homes | 14 | $465,000 | +32.9% | on its own page | 1 resale, a $13,000 gain | |
William Ryan Homes, still building | 30 | $482,700 | +38.0% | $220.75 on 14 | 1 of 4 sold above the builder price | |
Lennar | 19, on parcels the roll still coded as vacant | $338,300 | -3.3% | on its own page | no resales yet | |
on its own page | 124 | $294,500 | -15.8% | on its own page | on its own page | |
D.R. Horton | 14, all resales | $284,500 | -18.7% | on its own page | 1 of 22 sold for more |
Every row uses the same yardstick: qualified arm’s-length closings in the Charlotte County recorded-deed file, for the twelve months to the end of August 2026 (Crescent Grove’s window closes 1 September 2026), against the county single family and cluster median of $349,900. The sibling figures are the ones published on each neighborhood’s own page, where their small-sample caveats and file dates are spelled out; price per square foot is a county-roll living-area figure, and rows marked “on its own page” were not restated here.
The closest comparison, Crescent Lakes, gets its own decision table next. Against Trails Edge, the other finished resale-only neighborhood, Crescent Grove sells at a similar price per square foot ($194.67 against $188.48) on smaller homes and a lower median; against Edgewater, also sold out, it has no gate or pool and sells at the county median instead of a 27 percent premium.
Choose Crescent Grove if you want a finished, owner-run Meritage street with no construction nearby, lawn care included and a lower district assessment, and you do not need a gate or a neighborhood pool. Choose Crescent Lakes if a gate and a private pool, cabana and courts matter more, and read its declaration and fee position first.
Question | Crescent Grove | Crescent Lakes |
|---|---|---|
Homes | 103, all built and sold | 366 homesites; 281 built on the 7 September 2026 roll |
Builder | Meritage Homes | Meritage Homes |
Where in Babcock Ranch | Town Center Southeast, south end of town, off Saw Palmetto Parkway | Midtown (Village II, Parcel 3) |
Charter Supplement | Instrument 2972952 (July 2021), 103-unit cap | Instrument 3122072 (June 2022), 366-unit cap |
Neighborhood declaration | Instrument 3035739, 100 pages, December 2021 | Instrument 3271961, 108 pages, May 2023 |
Built | 2022 to 2023, sold out December 2023 | 2023 onward, Meritage still selling |
Gated | No gate in any recorded document | Gated, per the developer and Meritage |
Neighborhood amenities | None; town amenities only | Private amenity center with pool, cabana, pickleball and sports court, still owned by Meritage on the roll |
Association control | Owners, since 23 June 2023 | Builder period |
Neighborhood assessment | Not published; a 2026 lien implies about $1,431 a year on our reading | Not levied in any public record; recorded ceiling $2,850 a year |
District assessment, fiscal 2026 | $1,797.70 or $2,138.09 (two bands) | $2,053.06, $2,404.10 or $2,755.14 (three bands) |
Master association | $408 a quarter | $408 a quarter |
Flood | 83 homes wholly Zone X, 20 partly AE | FEMA Zone X on all 383 mapped parcels, per its page |
Twelve-month median | $354,500 on 8 resales | $360,600 on 78 closings |
Resale record | 11 of 20 gained | 3 of 15 gained |
Competes with the builder | No | Yes, Meritage’s own new homes nearby |
Lawn care | Mowing and routine landscaping by the association | Per its own declaration |
Crescent Lakes figures are from our Crescent Lakes guide, built from its own recorded documents and the county file of September 2026.
Who should choose which:
The honest case for Crescent Grove is a finished, block-built, mostly one-story Meritage street at the county median price, with lawn care included, owners in control of their association and the shortest drive to Fort Myers in the town. The honest case against it is small lots, no neighborhood pool or gate, two associations and a fee that is not published.
Weighing Crescent Grove against another Babcock neighborhood? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, or read how we represent buyers in Babcock Ranch. Selling? Get a free valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. McGreevy and Comisar are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008.
Before buying in Crescent Grove, check six things on the specific home: both estoppel certificates, the lot’s flood status, its lot-width band on the tax bill, the storm protection and permits, what the seller paid and when, and any unrecorded association rules. Each one changes either the price or the cost of owning.
This page could not verify seven things from public records: the Crescent Grove association’s 2026 assessment and closing-fee amounts, two master association closing fees, the status of one FEMA letter, one unread FEMA case, the lot-width band of two homes, Crescent Grove tax bills themselves, and the rental count. Each is listed with the record that would settle it.
What is open | Why it matters | Where the answer lives |
|---|---|---|
The Crescent Grove association’s 2026 assessment, reserves, transfer fee and CIAC contribution in dollars | The buyer’s carrying and closing cost | The association’s estoppel certificate on the next sale; the association’s budget, which Florida law requires it to provide to owners |
The 2026 master working capital contribution in dollars ($540 or $816) | Buyer’s closing cost | The master association estoppel certificate; association (941) 676-7191 |
The Community Enhancement Fee rate and payee | Seller’s closing cost | Master association board resolution; association (941) 676-7191 |
Whether FEMA letter 22-04-4134A on Lot 1989 survives the December 2022 map | Flood insurance on one lot | FEMA revalidation letter for Charlotte County; FEMA Map Information eXchange (877) 336-2627; county floodplain staff (941) 743-1201 |
What FEMA case 24-04-2096X, listed on every card, determined | Completeness of the flood picture | The county’s copy of the letter, linked in Sources |
The lot-width band of 17882 Saddle Road and 43792 Cattleman Drive | Their district assessment | Their 2025 county tax bills |
Crescent Grove 2025 tax bills | The fire rescue line and any prepaid debt service, to the penny | Charlotte County Tax Collector |
Fiscal 2027 district rates | Next year’s tax bill | District minutes of the 27 August 2026 hearing; the November 2026 tax bill; district manager (561) 571-0010 |
Golf carts on the district streets | Daily life in a golf-cart town | Master association cart policy |
How many homes are rented | Neighborhood character | No public record holds it; the homestead share is the nearest public measure |
Where this page says a fact is not published, it means we looked for it in the public record and did not find it. We would rather name the gap and the authority than fill it with a guess.
If you’re searching for the best Crescent Grove at Babcock Ranch listing agent, or thinking, ‘I need to sell my house in Crescent Grove at Babcock Ranch…’, McGreevy and Comisar is the team to call. Crescent Grove is sold out, so your competition is a handful of neighbors on the same plan and the builders elsewhere in town.
We have read every recorded Crescent Grove sale since the first closing in June 2022, and that is where a listing plan here has to start. The buyer walking into your home has usually just toured a new Meritage home at Crescent Lakes, or another builder’s model, with a rate buydown and a closing-cost credit attached. Your advantages are real and specific: a finished street with no construction, a home three or four years old with its landscaping grown in, lawn care already included, a young roof, and in most cases a wholly Zone X lot. Our job is to price you against the right neighbors, plan for plan, and put those advantages in front of the buyer before the builder does.
Why sellers choose McGreevy and Comisar:
Twelve months holds only eight Crescent Grove closings, which is fewer than the ten a stable median needs, so the window widens to the first period with at least ten. Over the 24 months from 1 September 2024 to 1 September 2026, the Charlotte County recorded qualified deed file (dated 2026-09-10) shows 13 Crescent Grove closings, all resales, at a median of $339,000, from $235,000 to $515,000, and a median of $193.92 per square foot. In the last 12 months alone there were 8 resales at a median of $354,500, all listed in the Market Snapshot.
Window | Closings | Median | Low | High | Median $ per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 months, all resales | 13 | $339,000 | $235,000 | $515,000 | $193.92 |
12 months, all resales | 8 | $354,500 | $235,000 | $515,000 | $194.67 |
Prior 12 months, all resales | 5 | $275,000 | $249,900 | $385,000 | $185.31 |
What those numbers mean for your listing:
Start with our free home valuation, or see what we do for sellers across town on selling your home in Babcock Ranch and the Babcock Ranch home valuation page. Then talk to Jesse direct:
(239) 898-6072, text or call. Confidential conversations welcome.
Buying instead, or buying and selling at once? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, or read how we represent buyers in Babcock Ranch.
The one who prices you against the right Crescent Grove neighbors on the same plan and knows what Meritage is offering at Crescent Lakes this month. McGreevy and Comisar, Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, read the full county record for this page.
It depends on when you bought, what you paid for options and your lot, and your plan. Of 20 recorded resales, 11 gained and 9 lost; every 2025 resale lost, and four of six 2026 resales gained.
Commission and ordinary closing costs, plus the master association’s Community Enhancement Fee, charged to the seller and capped at 0.25 percent of the sale price. The Crescent Grove transfer fee and CIAC contribution are the buyer’s.
Not inside Crescent Grove. Meritage closed its last Crescent Grove home on 27 December 2023. You compete with neighbors who list at the same time and with Meritage’s new homes at Crescent Lakes and other builders’ new homes in town.
Yes, with a two-month minimum lease, whole home only, and notice to both associations.
In the Southwest Florida MLS, pulled 3 October 2026, Crescent Grove homes that closed in the last twelve months spent a median of 6.5 days on market, and the fastest sold in 2. Ask Jesse for the current number on the day you call.
McGreevy and Comisar are Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, who lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team. We sell and buy homes across Babcock Ranch and the rest of Southwest Florida from our Bonita Springs office, and we built this Crescent Grove guide from the public record, not from marketing copy.
Jesse McGreevy (Sales Associate) and Marc Comisar (Broker Associate) are licensed Florida REALTORS® with Domain Realty; Florida real estate licensure is regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC).
McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team. Learn more about our team at DomainRealtyGroup.com. Read more about McGreevy and Comisar, or start from our Babcock Ranch guide and the neighboring Trails Edge and The Sanctuary pages.
These are the questions buyers actually ask about Crescent Grove and about Babcock Ranch, harvested from search suggestions, People Also Ask results and public resident forums in September 2026, each answered with Crescent Grove’s own records rather than with town-level generalities. Where a question is really about the town, the answer says so.
A finished neighborhood of 103 single-family Meritage homes on Cattleman Drive and Saddle Road at the south end of Babcock Ranch, Charlotte County, built in 2022 and 2023 on the Town Center Southeast plat. It has its own homeowners association and sits inside the town’s special district.
Meritage Homes built all 103 homes. The title entity is Meritage Homes of Florida, Inc., Florida document 294159, which bought the land in July 2021 and made every first sale from 24 June 2022 to 27 December 2023. No other builder built in Crescent Grove.
No. Both are Meritage neighborhoods, but Crescent Lakes is a separate, gated neighborhood of 366 homesites in Midtown with its own amenity center, its own declaration and its own association. Crescent Grove is 103 homes on a different plat, sold out in 2023.
103, on Lots 1985 through 2087. The recorded Supplement caps the land at 103 dwelling units, the special district bills 69 plus 34 homes, and the county roll counts 103. A figure of 68 homes circulates online; it is wrong.
No gate appears in any recorded document. The streets are dedicated for public roadway purposes to the town’s special district, which owns and maintains them. If a gate matters to you, Crescent Lakes is the gated Meritage neighborhood.
No. No Crescent Grove tract carries a pool or building. Residents use the Babcock Ranch town pools, fitness facilities, parks and trails, which the master association fee covers.
Two associations bill. The master association is $408 a quarter in 2026. The Crescent Grove association’s 2026 assessment is not published; a recorded 2026 claim of lien shows $1,073.04 due for January to July, which reads as $357.68 a quarter if it covers three quarterly installments. The estoppel certificate settles it.
There is a special district assessment, though the district is not technically a CDD. The Babcock Ranch Community Independent Special District bills $1,797.70 a year on 42-foot lots and $2,138.09 on 52-foot lots for fiscal 2026, plus $340.58 for solid waste, on the county tax bill.
The known layers are $4,048.48 a year on a 42-foot lot and $4,388.87 on a 52-foot lot: the district assessment, solid waste, fire rescue and the master association. Add the Crescent Grove association assessment, about $1,431 a year on our reading of a 2026 lien.
The 2025 millage in Babcock Ranch’s tax district is 14.94180, or $1,494.18 per $100,000 of taxable value, on top of the non-ad valorem lines. A buyer’s taxable value resets after purchase, so the seller’s bill is a floor, not a forecast.
Yes. The Crescent Grove association mows every lot under a 2022 amendment, and since a 2023 owner vote it may also trim, mulch, fertilize, treat for pests and weeds and adjust irrigation on every lot.
Mostly not. 83 of 103 homes are wholly Zone X on the county’s record cards; 20 have part of the lot in Zone AE along the south and south-east edge. None is wholly AE, and no home is in a floodway.
No, the reverse. Only 1 of the 33 waterfront-flagged homes has any part of its lot mapped Zone AE. The flood edge is on the south and south-east boundary, away from the lakes.
The county records storm covers on 99 of 103 homes and impact glass on none. An owner may have upgraded since, so ask the seller and get a wind-mitigation inspection.
Yes. All 103 are recorded as masonry stucco on block. The 22 two-story homes have frame upper floors over a block ground floor.
From 1,268 to 3,048 square feet of living area on the county roll, median 1,688. Most are the Robin (about 1,688 square feet, 4 bedrooms) and the Canary (about 1,484 square feet, 3 bedrooms).
Eleven: the Reserve Series Finch, Canary, Robin, Kiwi, Ibis and Emerald, and the Classic Series Curlew, Heron, Osprey, Egret and Kingfisher. The Egret and Kingfisher were dropped early, so only five of them were built.
The plat prints 42.20-foot frontages on Saddle Road and 52.20-foot frontages on the south side of Cattleman Drive, with wider end and pie lots. Lot areas run from 5,472 to 14,643 square feet, median 6,768.
No. Meritage closed its 103rd and last home on 27 December 2023. Every Crescent Grove home for sale today is a resale.
The twelve months to 1 September 2026 recorded eight resales at a $354,500 median, from $235,000 to $515,000, at a median $194.67 per square foot, in the county deed file dated 2026-09-10.
No. Neither the Declaration nor the Supplement contains an age restriction. Resident posts describe families with children in the neighborhood.
You can lease it for a minimum of two months, whole home only, with notice to both associations. Short-term, transient or overnight rentals are not allowed under the master Charter.
The master Charter caps pets at three dogs and three cats, and the Crescent Grove board may restrict types and breeds. Dogs must be leashed outside the home.
Not visibly. Boats, trailers and recreational vehicles may not be kept on the common area or in view, overnight street parking is not allowed, and commercial or heavy vehicles must be out of sight.
The master Charter allows carts on public streets for licensed drivers with carts registered with the master association and insured, and Crescent Grove’s streets are district streets dedicated for public roadway. The current master association cart policy is unrecorded; confirm it before you buy.
Yes, with approval from both the Crescent Grove Architectural Committee and the master association reviewer. Seven owners have added pools. Fences are limited to 6 feet in beige PVC or black metal, and open black metal up to 5 feet beyond the rear wall on lake lots.
Yes. The committee reviews placement, but Florida Statute 163.04 prevents it from blocking an effective system. One Crescent Grove home already has a photovoltaic system.
The district’s locator assigns East Elementary, Punta Gorda Middle and Charlotte High, about 30 road miles away and graded B, A and B for 2026. The Babcock Neighborhood School charter, graded B, is 1.18 miles away and gives Babcock residents an admissions preference.
10.52 road miles to I-75 Exit 141 in Lee County and 24.18 miles to Southwest Florida International Airport, measured from the neighborhood’s own centroid.
Charlotte County, in Babcock Ranch’s tax district, with a Punta Gorda 33982 mailing address. The interstate, airport and nearest hospitals are in Lee County.
No. Florida Power & Light serves the town, and its solar plant beside Babcock Ranch feeds FPL’s grid. Residents pay ordinary FPL rates.
Yes, through the master association’s bulk service, at $45 a month inside the $408 quarterly master fee.
The warranty’s terms are in Meritage’s own documents, not the public record. Ask the seller for the warranty booklet and service records; a 2022 or 2023 home may still carry part of its structural coverage.
Every owner bought from Meritage or later, at or after the 2022 price peak, and Meritage’s closed prices kept rising into early 2023. Resale prices dipped in 2025, when all five resales sold below their purchase price.
The record is balanced rather than strong: 11 of 20 resales gained, with a median outcome of plus $18,700 over about two and a half years, and 2026 has been better than 2025. It is a place to live first; buy it for the home, not a quick gain.
31 of 103 homes have no homestead exemption, and five are owned by companies, three of them by two related companies named True North. Non-homestead is not the same as rented, and no public record counts rentals.
These are the questions Crescent Grove owners ask before they sell, gathered from search suggestions and public resident forums and answered from the county’s recorded sales, the neighborhood’s recorded documents and the special district’s and master association’s own publications. Where the record does not answer a question, the answer says so and names where the answer lives.
The one who prices you against the right Crescent Grove neighbors on your plan and knows what Meritage is offering at Crescent Lakes this month. McGreevy and Comisar, Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, read every recorded Crescent Grove sale for this page. Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072.
The last twelve months recorded eight resales at a $354,500 median and $194.67 a square foot, but plan, lot, pool and condition move a single home a long way. Start with our free home valuation, then call Jesse for a plan-by-plan comparison.
Not now. Every 2025 resale sold below its purchase price, and median price per square foot bottomed at $186.35 that year. In 2026, four of six resales gained, and median price per square foot recovered to $196.56.
11 of the 20 recorded resales sold for more than the seller paid, with a median outcome of plus $18,700. Whether you will depends on your plan, what you paid for the lot and options, and any incentives in your original price.
On a small record, the Ibis has the best history: 3 of 3 resales gained, median plus $61,800. The Finch has the weakest: 1 of 3 gained. Treat those as a list, not a ranking; one or two sales per plan cannot carry a firm conclusion.
The 2,621 square foot Egret that sold in October 2024 for $385,000, $146.89 a square foot, is the lowest price per foot on record in Crescent Grove. Larger plans have fewer buyers in a neighborhood where most buyers want one story and a lower price.
On 3 October 2026 the Southwest Florida MLS showed 2 Crescent Grove homes for sale, at $299,900 and $358,500, and 3 pending, from $265,000 to $469,000. Ask Jesse for today’s count and prices on the day you call.
A median of 6.5 days on market across the 6 Crescent Grove sales with an MLS record in the last twelve months (Southwest Florida MLS, pulled 3 October 2026). The county record shows eight sales spread across the same months.
Not inside Crescent Grove, where Meritage finished in December 2023. You do compete with Meritage’s new homes at Crescent Lakes and with other builders’ new homes in town, which carry builder incentives a private seller cannot match.
With what a builder cannot sell: a finished street with no construction, grown-in landscaping, lawn care already included, a young roof and a known flood status. And with a price set against your own plan’s recent sales, not against a builder’s base price.
Commission and ordinary seller closing costs, plus the master association’s Community Enhancement Fee, capped at 0.25 percent of the sale price: at most $886.25 on a $354,500 sale.
The seller’s only recorded association charge is the master association’s Community Enhancement Fee, up to 0.25 percent. The Crescent Grove transfer fee, the CIAC contribution and the master working capital contribution are all charged to the buyer.
The Crescent Grove transfer fee (10 percent of the annual assessment), the Crescent Grove CIAC contribution the association sets, the master working capital contribution ($540 or $816 in 2026) and the master administrative transfer fee. Both estoppel certificates state the amounts.
Two associations each issue one: the Crescent Grove association, through its manager of record, and the master association. Order both early; Florida Statute 720.30851 governs their timing and caps their fees.
No. Neither the Declaration nor the master Charter gives either association a right to approve a buyer. The associations do need the estoppel requests, and the buyer must be told about both sets of documents.
No. The district’s debt service stays with the lot and is prorated at closing like property tax. The district can quote a prepayment figure if a buyer asks, but payoff is not required.
No. The Save Our Homes cap resets on sale, so the buyer’s taxable value is reassessed. 72 of Crescent Grove’s 103 homes carry a homestead-type exemption today.
The record says 2026 has been better than 2025 for Crescent Grove sellers, with four of six resales gaining. Whether to list now depends on your plan, your purchase price and what is on the market on your street, which is a conversation to have with Jesse, not a number this page can give.
Yes, with a two-month minimum, whole home only, and notice of the tenant and any manager to both associations. There is no leasing cap and no approval of tenants.
Only 7 homes have pools, so a pool is scarce. The one pool resale on record, an Osprey that sold in April 2026 for $515,000, was the twelve-month high and gained $118,900 on its purchase price, but one sale is not a rule.
The county thinks so: waterfront-flagged homes carry a $58,400 land value against $53,000 for the others on the 2025 roll. Lake-view homes are also almost all wholly Zone X, which buyers value.
If your home is one of the 83 wholly Zone X, flood insurance is usually optional. If it is one of the 20 with some Zone AE, the buyer’s lender decides, and an elevation certificate and survey help. The flood section lists the 20 lots.
Crescent Grove homes are block, three to four years old, with young roofs, which insurers favor. A wind-mitigation report documenting the storm covers is the most useful thing a seller can hand a buyer’s insurance agent.
The county card codes storm covers on 99 homes and impact glass on none. If you upgraded, have your permit and product approvals ready; buyers and insurers will ask.
Usually small things: touch-up paint, landscaping refresh, a professional clean and a pre-listing wind-mitigation report. Major upgrades rarely pay back on a home this new; ask Jesse before spending.
It can. The Ibis model on Saddle Road shows no garage area on its county card and an enclosed porch component, consistent with a garage used as the sales office. Buyers will ask what was converted and permitted, so gather the records.
Then your purchase price, not Meritage’s, is your benchmark. The one recorded resale-to-resale sale in Crescent Grove, a Kiwi bought in July 2023 for $420,000, resold in March 2025 for $385,000, into the 2025 dip.
Yes. We can market a home privately to our qualified-buyer database with discretion when the seller wants it, and we will tell you honestly when open-market exposure would bring a better price.
Premium photography, cinematic video and drone, targeted to buyers already looking in Babcock Ranch, with the recorded facts buyers want on this street: the flood status of your lot, the fee stack and the plan’s resale history.
It is sold out, so there is no builder on your street, but it is priced close to Meritage’s new product at Crescent Lakes, so the builder is still your nearest competitor. And it has two associations, so your buyer’s closing costs are higher than in a neighborhood with one.
Yes. Marc Comisar leads buyer representation, and we can plan both sides of a move together. Call Marc at (239) 287-5873.
The 2026 preliminary roll puts the median Crescent Grove just value at $266,258, as of 1 January 2026. That is a mass-appraisal tax figure, about a quarter below recent sale prices, and not a guide to market value.
Every fact on this Crescent Grove at Babcock Ranch page comes from a primary or first-party source: county records, the Clerk’s official records, FEMA, the special district’s and master association’s own documents, the builder’s own archived pages, state agencies and routing data. No listing portal or other brokerage is cited. Sources were read between 23 and 27 September 2026 unless dated otherwise.
County and Clerk records
FEMA and flood mapping
Babcock Ranch Residential Association and the special district
Builder, developer and local press
State agencies and statutes
Utilities, geometry and routing
Related McGreevy and Comisar guides
These are the primary documents behind the Crescent Grove at Babcock Ranch page, each linked to the official authority that publishes it, so a buyer, seller, lender or insurance agent can read the source rather than our summary. Recorded instruments not posted online are searchable by instrument number at the Charlotte County Clerk.
Document | What it settles | Official source |
|---|---|---|
Special district fiscal 2026 adopted budget | Crescent Grove’s two assessment bands, $1,797.70 and $2,138.09, and the solid waste footnote | |
Special district 2025 assessment summary | The same Phase 5 Crescent Grove Meritage rows and the prior-year totals | |
Special district fiscal 2027 hearing packet | Proposed fiscal 2027 Crescent Grove assessments | |
2026 master association budget notice | $408 a quarter: master, internet and environmental | |
2025 master residential fees | $423 a quarter in 2025, and Crescent Grove listed among the sub-associations with their own fees | |
Water utilities customer welcome kit | Water, sewer, reclaimed irrigation, billing | |
Lake use and fishing rules | Town lake rules | |
FEMA LOMR 23-04-2192P | The map revision in effect over Crescent Grove, flooding source Trout Creek and Curry Lake Canal | |
FEMA LOMA 22-04-4134A | The 2022 letter on Lot 1989 | |
Florida school grades 2025-26 | Zoned and charter school grades | |
FPL Babcock Ranch Solar Energy Center fact sheet | What the solar plant is and is not | |
Plat, Supplement, Declaration, amendments, deeds and liens | Plat Book 24 Pages 22A to 22M; Supplement 2972952; Declaration 3035739; amendments 3112005 and 3321619; deeds 2972955, 3116460 and 3649894; judgment 3647643 |
Updated September 2026. County market figures are Charlotte County recorded qualified deeds, file dated 2026-09-10. Brokered by Domain Realty.
Thinking about buying or selling in Southwest Florida? Tell us what you are trying to do and we will tell you honestly what it will take. McGreevy and Comisar, Domain Realty Group.