Trails Edge at Babcock Ranch is 803 Lennar homes: 190 Twin Villas and 613 single-family homes on 52 and 62-foot lots. 43 resales closed in 12 months at a $428,000 median. Sell or buy with McGreevy and Comisar.
Updated September 2026 · Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty
If you own a home in Trails Edge and are weighing a sale, or you are deciding between a Trails Edge resale and a new build elsewhere in town, McGreevy and Comisar are the team to call first. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, lead the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and have more than $900 million in Sales between them. This page is built from the county record, not from a brochure.
Trails Edge at Babcock Ranch is a Lennar neighborhood of 803 homes in Babcock Ranch, Florida, recorded as Babcock Ranch Community Phases 2A, 2B, 2C and 2D and built from 2018 to 2024 beside Founder’s Square. It has the deepest resale record of any Babcock Ranch neighborhood we have measured: the county deed file carries 232 recorded resales, and 187 of them sold for more than the seller paid. Buyers who bought from 2018 to 2021 won almost every time; buyers who bought in 2022 or later mostly lost. In the twelve months to 31 August 2026 Trails Edge recorded 43 qualified closings at a median of $428,000, every one of them a resale, which is 22.3 percent above the Charlotte County single-family and cluster median of $349,900 across 5,943 closings.
Trails Edge is three products under one name, and almost everything about owning here, from the monthly fee to the roof, depends on which one you buy: 190 attached Twin Villas in Babcock Ranch Residential Association Service Area 2 at $170 a month, and 613 single-family homes in Service Area 3 at $155 a month, split between 322 homes on 52-foot lots (Lennar’s Executive series) and 291 on 62-foot lots (Lennar’s Manor series). McGreevy and Comisar are a top-reviewed Babcock Ranch realtor team. Call Jesse McGreevy at (239) 898-6072 or Marc Comisar at (239) 287-5873.
If you’re searching for the best realtor for Trails Edge at Babcock Ranch, whether you’re ready to sell your Trails Edge home or buy your next one, McGreevy and Comisar is the team that delivers. We lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 real estate team in Southwest Florida since 2012, Top 1% Nationally since 2008, with over $2.5 billion sold as a team with Domain Realty Group and $900 million in personal sales between Jesse and Marc.
Recent Trails Edge track record (last 12 months, county recorded deeds): 43 homes sold in Trails Edge · $18,232,600 in Trails Edge recorded dollar volume · median $428,000 · median $188.48 per square foot of county-roll living area on all 43 · highest recorded sales: $640,000, reached twice (April and July 2026) · every one of the 43 a resale; the county file shows no first sale from a builder in the window. Southwest Florida MLS figures, pulled 3 October 2026, are in the Market Snapshot below.
For Trails Edge sellers: premium marketing that fits a resale competing with new construction across the town: professional photography and drone, cinematic video, our qualified-buyer database, the product-by-product pricing evidence on this page, and discretion or off-market exposure when you want it.
Honors and recognition:
Selling your Trails Edge home? Get a free home valuation at https://mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 (confidential conversations welcome).
Buying a home in Trails Edge? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation, and read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida.
The eight facts below are the ones a buyer or a seller in Trails Edge most needs, and each is sourced further down the page. Data updated: September 2026, from the Charlotte County Property Appraiser deed and parcel files dated 10 September 2026, 797 real 2025 tax bills, the recorded plats and Supplement, and the association’s 2026 budget notices.
Trails Edge at Babcock Ranch is Lennar’s four-phase neighborhood of 803 homes on the west side of the town, beside Cypress Parkway, Babcock High School and Founder’s Square, in Charlotte County, Florida 33982. It is fully built (802 of its 803 homes carry a 2018 to 2023 year built on the county roll and one carries 2024), so every home that changes hands here now is a resale. The postal city on deeds and tax bills is Punta Gorda.
The county records the neighborhood as five plats, not one name. Babcock Property Holdings, L.L.C. dedicated Babcock Ranch Community Phase 2A (Plat Book 22, pages 11A to 11J, recorded 28 September 2017), Phase 2B (Plat Book 23, pages 2A to 2N, 24 January 2019), a small replat inside 2A called Wayside Bend (Plat Book 23, pages 22A to 22G, 21 April 2020), Phase 2C (Plat Book 24, pages 2A to 2K, 1 July 2020) and Phase 2D (Plat Book 24, pages 23A to 23K, 8 November 2021). One recorded document ties them together: the Third Amended and Restated Supplement to the Community Charter, instrument 3042058, recorded 4 January 2022, whose caption reads “Ph. 2A, Ph. 2B, Ph. 2C, and Ph. 2D.”
That supplement is why this page counts 803 homes when many sources count 609. The Property Appraiser’s legal description for Phases 2A, 2B and 2C begins “Babcock Ranch Phase 2A”, “Phase 2B” and “Community Phase 2C”, but Phase 2D’s reads “Babcock Ranch Sec2D”. Any search keyed on the word “Phase” misses the 194 homes in 2D. Every recorded document, the district’s assessment roll and every 2025 tax bill treat 2D as Trails Edge, and so does this page.
Buying in Trails Edge means buying a finished neighborhood with a long public price record, which is rare in a town where most neighborhoods are still selling new. You can see what every home sold for new, what it resold for, and what it costs to carry, lot by lot. You will not find a builder model center, builder incentives or a new-construction warranty here; you will find mature landscaping, occupied streets, and neighbors.
The streets are public district roads rather than private gated drives. The largest is Palmetto Pass Lane, with 173 homes of all three products, followed by Woodland Court (113), Corkwood Bend Trail (110), Wayside Bend (83), Treadway Drive (77), Winding Wood Lane (45), Fallen Branch Way (40), Canopy Court (31) and Timberline Parkway (26), with smaller runs on Seedling Terrace, Waymark Place, Whitetail Path, Sapling Street, Tree Top Trail and Stream Crossing Lane.
The villas cluster on four streets: Wayside Bend in Phase 2A (56 villas), Woodland Court in Phases 2B and 2C (64 and 28) and Palmetto Pass Lane in Phase 2D (42). Everything else is detached single-family.
Residents describe Trails Edge in public forums as one of the most family-heavy neighborhoods in town, citing the walk to the schools and to Founder’s Square. That is resident opinion, not a record, but the distances behind it are measured: Babcock High School is 0.76 road miles from the neighborhood’s center, Babcock Neighborhood School 0.85 miles, and Founder’s Square 1.14 miles.
Trails Edge occupies Section 32 and part of Section 33 of Township 42 South, Range 26 East. Its westernmost phase, 2A, fronts Cypress Parkway, which is itself a Trails Edge road tract (Tract A-18, owned by the special district). Phase 2D is the eastern end. The homes’ area-weighted center sits at 26.775456 north, 81.734825 west, on Winding Wood Way in Phase 2C.
The neighbors on the same section are Babcock Ranch Phase 1B2 and Babcock Community Town Center Southeast. All 834 Trails Edge parcels (803 homes and 31 common tracts) are inside Charlotte County and inside tax district 206, the Babcock Ranch district. The county line with Lee County runs south of Phase 2A, which matters for commuting because the nearest interstate exits are in Lee County.
If you are comparing neighborhoods across town, our Babcock Ranch guide covers the town layer, and our neighborhood guides to Creekside Run, Palmetto Landing and Tucker’s Cove cover three of the nearest alternatives. If you are still choosing an agent for the wider market, our guide to the best real estate agents in Fort Myers and the Babcock Ranch area explains how we compare.
Trails Edge has the longest resale record of any neighborhood we have measured in Babcock Ranch: 232 recorded resales since 2019, of which 187 sold for more than the seller paid and 45 for less, at a median gain of $115,700 over a median hold of 33.4 months. Data updated: September 2026, from the Charlotte County deed file dated 10 September 2026.
The dividing line is the year the seller bought. Every owner who bought in 2018, 2019, 2020 or 2021 caught the post-2020 run-up, and 165 of those 169 resales made money. Owners who bought in 2022 or 2023 paid near the peak, and 41 of those 63 later resales lost money.
Buyer cohort | Resales | Sold for more than the seller paid | Sold for less | Median gain or loss | Median hold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bought 2018 to 2021 | 169 | 165 | 4 | +$144,500 | 36.0 months |
Bought 2022 or later | 63 | 22 | 41 | -$20,000 | 24.2 months |
A “resale” here is any qualified arm’s-length deed on a Trails Edge home after its first qualified deed, and the gain is simply the later recorded price minus the earlier recorded price. It ignores commissions, closing costs, improvements and carrying costs, so a small recorded gain can still be a loss in the seller’s pocket, and a large recorded gain overstates the profit. It is the cleanest like-for-like measure the public record allows.
The year-by-year view shows how sharply the outcome turns. Buyers from 2020 have the best record in the neighborhood, 47 resales and not one loss, at a median gain of $164,800. Buyers from 2023 have the worst: 24 resales, 19 of them losses, at a median of minus $25,400.
Year the seller bought | Resales | Sold for more than the seller paid | Sold for less | Median gain or loss | Median hold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | 33 | 33 | 0 | +$138,100 | 40.5 months |
2019 | 44 | 43 | 1 | +$152,150 | 33.0 months |
2020 | 47 | 47 | 0 | +$164,800 | 38.5 months |
2021 | 45 | 42 | 3 | +$126,400 | 40.8 months |
2022 | 32 | 14 | 18 | -$8,300 | 27.4 months |
2023 | 24 | 5 | 19 | -$25,400 | 25.9 months |
2024 | 6 | 3 | 3 | +$6,500 | 10.4 months |
2025 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -$25,000 | 12.6 months |
All three products made money for early buyers, but by very different amounts. The 62-foot single-family homes carried the largest median gain, $155,750 over 88 resales, and lost least often. The Twin Villas made the least, a median $65,000 over 60 resales, and they are the product where a 2022 purchase hurt most: five of the six villas bought in 2022 and resold so far sold for less, at a median loss of $77,500.
Product | Resales | Sold for more than the seller paid | Sold for less | Median gain or loss | Median hold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Twin Villa | 60 | 47 | 13 | +$65,000 | 34.1 months |
Single-family, 52-foot lot | 84 | 62 | 22 | +$105,500 | 32.2 months |
Single-family, 62-foot lot | 88 | 78 | 10 | +$155,750 | 34.0 months |
Product and purchase year | Resales | Sold for more than the seller paid | Sold for less | Median gain or loss | Median hold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single-family, 52-foot lot, bought 2018 | 11 | 11 | 0 | +$113,000 | 38.4 months |
Single-family, 52-foot lot, bought 2019 | 10 | 10 | 0 | +$152,150 | 30.5 months |
Single-family, 52-foot lot, bought 2020 | 18 | 18 | 0 | +$192,400 | 39.8 months |
Single-family, 52-foot lot, bought 2021 | 16 | 14 | 2 | +$124,650 | 41.0 months |
Single-family, 52-foot lot, bought 2022 | 16 | 7 | 9 | -$42,100 | 25.4 months |
Single-family, 52-foot lot, bought 2023 | 13 | 2 | 11 | -$25,800 | 27.3 months |
Single-family, 62-foot lot, bought 2018 | 12 | 12 | 0 | +$152,750 | 38.1 months |
Single-family, 62-foot lot, bought 2019 | 24 | 23 | 1 | +$197,000 | 33.5 months |
Single-family, 62-foot lot, bought 2020 | 15 | 15 | 0 | +$205,000 | 40.2 months |
Single-family, 62-foot lot, bought 2021 | 17 | 17 | 0 | +$150,100 | 43.2 months |
Single-family, 62-foot lot, bought 2022 | 10 | 6 | 4 | +$41,750 | 26.1 months |
Single-family, 62-foot lot, bought 2023 | 5 | 2 | 3 | -$17,400 | 26.8 months |
Single-family, 62-foot lot, bought 2024 | 5 | 3 | 2 | +$14,000 | 8.7 months |
Twin Villa, bought 2018 | 10 | 10 | 0 | +$106,150 | 41.0 months |
Twin Villa, bought 2019 | 10 | 10 | 0 | +$70,000 | 31.1 months |
Twin Villa, bought 2020 | 14 | 14 | 0 | +$124,600 | 33.6 months |
Twin Villa, bought 2021 | 12 | 11 | 1 | +$75,650 | 25.6 months |
Twin Villa, bought 2022 | 6 | 1 | 5 | -$77,500 | 32.3 months |
Twin Villa, bought 2023 | 6 | 1 | 5 | -$26,450 | 21.4 months |
Twin Villa, bought 2024 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -$15,000 | 12.2 months |
Twin Villa, bought 2025 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -$25,000 | 12.6 months |
Phase explains the outcome only because phase is a proxy for when the homes were first sold. Phases 2A and 2B were sold new from 2018 to 2021 and their owners have mostly won; Phase 2D was sold new in 2022 and 2023, near the top, and 15 of its 23 resales have lost money.
Phase | Resales | Sold for more than the seller paid | Sold for less | Median gain or loss | Median hold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2A | 76 | 69 | 7 | +$116,200 | 34.8 months |
2B | 89 | 80 | 9 | +$149,500 | 34.0 months |
2C | 44 | 30 | 14 | +$72,400 | 31.9 months |
2D | 23 | 8 | 15 | -$23,500 | 24.9 months |
Viewed by the year the resale closed, the market turned in 2024. Every resale that closed in 2021, 2022 and 2023 made money; in 2024 twelve of 39 lost, and in 2025 half did. The 2026 resales so far are a mix of long-held early homes and 2022 and 2023 purchases, which is why their median hold is 52.6 months.
Year the resale closed | Resales | Sold for more than the seller paid | Sold for less | Median gain or loss | Median hold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | 2 | 2 | 0 | +$26,100 | 10.7 months |
2020 | 5 | 4 | 1 | +$41,300 | 19.3 months |
2021 | 33 | 33 | 0 | +$113,000 | 27.1 months |
2022 | 46 | 46 | 0 | +$182,450 | 29.4 months |
2023 | 35 | 35 | 0 | +$175,000 | 34.9 months |
2024 | 39 | 27 | 12 | +$85,000 | 35.5 months |
2025 | 36 | 18 | 18 | +$12,400 | 37.0 months |
2026 | 36 | 22 | 14 | +$31,550 | 52.6 months |
The largest recorded gain belongs to a 62-foot home in Phase 2A bought for $371,700 on 31 January 2019 and resold for $745,000 on 17 August 2023, a gain of $373,300 (instrument 3305570). The largest recorded loss belongs to a 62-foot home in Phase 2C bought for $700,000 on 29 July 2022 and resold for $550,000 on 20 March 2025, a loss of $150,000 (instrument 3507216). Same neighborhood, same product, four years apart.
If you bought in Trails Edge before 2022, the county record says you are very likely to be sitting on equity, and the sale question is timing and presentation. If you bought in 2022 or 2023, the record says a sale at today’s prices may not cover your purchase price, and the decision needs real numbers: what your specific product and phase are closing at, and what your carrying cost is if you wait. That is the conversation we have with Trails Edge owners every week. Call Jesse McGreevy at (239) 898-6072 or request a free home valuation.
Selling or buying in Trails Edge? Sellers, start with a free Trails Edge valuation or call Jesse at (239) 898-6072. Buyers, call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent Babcock Ranch buyers.
Trails Edge recorded 43 qualified arm’s-length closings in the twelve months from 1 September 2025 to 31 August 2026, all resales, at a median of $428,000 and a median $188.48 per square foot of county-roll living area. The year before, 44 closings recorded a $455,000 median. Data updated: September 2026, county deed file dated 10 September 2026.
Those figures come from the Charlotte County Property Appraiser’s deed file, filtered the same way for every neighborhood we publish in Babcock Ranch: Florida Department of Revenue qualification codes 01 and 02 only, improved parcels only, residential land uses only, duplicate rows removed, and every median taken with one function. The selection is the 803 homes whose short legal begins “BCR 02A”, “02B”, “02C” or “02D” in tax district 206. Southwest Florida MLS figures, pulled 3 October 2026, are in the Market Snapshot below.
In the last 12 months we tracked 43 Trails Edge closings in the county record, and every figure below is computed from those rows, listed individually further down.
Segment | T12 closings | T12 median | T12 median $ per sq ft | T12 median living area sold | Prior-12 closings | Prior-12 median | Prior-12 median $ per sq ft | Prior-12 median living area sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All 803 homes | 43 | $428,000 | $188.48 (n=43) | 2,027 | 44 | $455,000 (even n: $450,000 and $460,000) | $202.70 (n=44) | 2,234.5 |
Twin Villas (190 homes) | 10 | $262,500 (even n: $255,000 and $270,000) | $175.80 (n=10) | 1,554 | 10 | $290,000 (even n: $290,000 and $290,000) | $196.98 (n=10) | 1,551 |
Single-family, 52-foot lots (322 homes) | 19 | $390,000 | $188.48 (n=19) | 2,027 | 15 | $425,000 | $201.40 (n=15) | 2,027 |
Single-family, 62-foot lots (291 homes) | 14 | $542,500 (even n: $535,000 and $550,000) | $198.46 (n=14) | 2,448 | 19 | $540,000 | $205.08 (n=19) | 2,458 |
All single-family (613 homes) | 33 | $479,000 | $191.17 (n=33) | 2,243 | 34 | $519,500 (even n: $519,000 and $520,000) | $203.24 (n=34) | 2,448 |
Phase 2A (176 homes) | 9 | $437,000 | $211.06 (n=9) | 2,027 | 6 | $325,000 (even n: $325,000 and $325,000) | $209.28 (n=6) | 1,582 |
Phase 2B (243 homes) | 16 | $479,250 (even n: $479,000 and $479,500) | $187.04 (n=16) | 2,145 | 15 | $475,000 | $193.96 (n=15) | 2,226 |
Phase 2C (190 homes) | 9 | $360,000 | $177.60 (n=9) | 2,027 | 17 | $519,000 | $204.00 (n=17) | 2,270 |
Phase 2D (194 homes) | 9 | $385,000 | $189.94 (n=9) | 2,027 | 6 | $385,950 (even n: $359,900 and $412,000) | $197.36 (n=6) | 2,029 |
Where a segment has an even number of sales, the median is the mean of the two middle sales, and both are shown. Where both middle sales are the same price, the median equals a sale that really happened, which is expected, not an error.
The Trails Edge median of $428,000 is 22.3 percent above the Charlotte County single-family and cluster median of $349,900 across 5,943 qualified closings in the same twelve months, and 14.1 percent above the Babcock Ranch town median of $375,000 across 1,158 closings in tax district 206. Trails Edge produced 43 of those 1,158 town closings, 3.7 percent of the town’s resale and new-home volume, while its 803 homes are about 9 percent of the town’s 8,908 parcels, which reflects that it is finished and the town’s volume is new construction.
A villa, a 52-foot home and a 62-foot home are different markets, and the blended median describes none of them. For a villa, the recent evidence is ten sales between $230,000 and $309,000. For a 52-foot home, 19 sales between $310,000 and $640,000, most between $350,000 and $480,000. For a 62-foot home, 14 sales between $428,000 and $640,000. The spread inside each product is mostly floor plan and lot: a 3,300-square-foot two-story on a lake is not priced like a 2,000-square-foot single-story backing onto the next house.
Trails Edge is the one Babcock Ranch neighborhood where a seller can price from 232 recorded resales and a buyer can check any asking price against 43 closings in the last twelve months. We will pull the comparable sales for your exact product, phase and floor plan. Sellers, start with a free Trails Edge home valuation or call Jesse at (239) 898-6072; buyers, call Marc at (239) 287-5873 and read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida. Jesse and Marc are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008.
Trails Edge in the Southwest Florida MLS (pulled 3 October 2026, closings 1 September 2025 to 31 August 2026): 42 closings carry an MLS record, every one a listed resale, at a median of $441,000, from $230,000 to $640,000, on a median 2,032 square feet of MLS living area, or $189.09 per square foot on that MLS measure (the county figures above use county-roll living area). Homes sold in a median of 74 days at a median 96.2% of their final list price. On the pull date 18 Trails Edge homes were listed for sale, from $240,000 to $725,000, and 2 more were pending, at $255,000 and $359,900. Product is matched to each closing through the county deed in the table below; one MLS closing has no matching deed and is left out of the split.
| Product | MLS closings | Median sale price | Median days on market | Median sale-to-list ratio | Median $/sq ft (MLS living area) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twin Villa | 9 | $255,000 | 64 | 93.6% | $171.43 |
| Single-family, 52-foot lot | 18 | $391,500 | 87 | 96.2% | $188.97 |
| Single-family, 62-foot lot | 14 | $542,500 | 60 | 97.3% | $198.46 |
Source: Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), pulled 3 October 2026; sale-to-list ratio is sold price over final list price.
The Trails Edge median fell 5.9 percent, from $455,000 to $428,000, while price per square foot fell 7.0 percent, from $202.70 to $188.48, and the median home that sold shrank from 2,234.5 to 2,027 square feet. So the drop is real value, not only smaller homes selling. Data updated: September 2026.
When a median falls, there are two different explanations and they lead to opposite advice. Either homes are worth less, or the homes that happened to sell this year were smaller or cheaper types. Price per square foot separates them. Here both measures fell, and per-foot value fell slightly more than the median, which means the same size home is closing for about 7 percent less than a year ago.
The product split sharpens the picture. Villas fell hardest: the median dropped 9.5 percent, from $290,000 to $262,500, and price per square foot 10.8 percent, from $196.98 to $175.80, on ten sales in each year at the same median size of about 1,550 square feet. The 52-foot homes fell 8.2 percent on the median and 6.4 percent per foot. The 62-foot homes held their median ($542,500 against $540,000) but gave up 3.2 percent per foot.
We refuse two readings of this data. One is that “prices collapsed”: a 7 percent per-foot decline over a year, on a base that rose sharply from 2020 to 2023, is a correction and not a collapse. The other is that “nothing changed”: per-foot value did fall, and a 2022 or 2023 buyer feels it. The honest summary for a seller is that the larger single-family homes are holding best and the villas are under the most pressure.
The villa buyer in Babcock Ranch has more choices than before. Palmetto Landing, three road miles away, recorded 124 closings in the same twelve months at a median of $294,500, much of it builder product. A resale Twin Villa of about 1,550 square feet is competing with that, and the recorded prices show it: the ten T12 villa closings ranged from $230,000 to $309,000. That is a pricing reality for a villa seller, not a verdict on the villas themselves, whose association replaces the roof and paints the exterior.
These are all 43 qualified arm’s-length closings recorded in Trails Edge from 1 September 2025 to 31 August 2026, with the recorded price, the county roll’s living area and the Clerk’s instrument number, so any figure on this page can be checked against the public record. Addresses are shown by street only. Data updated: September 2026.
Recorded sale date | Phase | Product | Street | Price | County-roll living area (sq ft) | Price per sq ft | Instrument |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Sep 2025 | 2D | Single-family, 62-foot lot | Palmetto Pass Lane | $428,000 | 2,268 | $188.71 | 3567737 |
23 Sep 2025 | 2C | Single-family, 52-foot lot | Winding Wood Lane | $350,000 | 1,857 | $188.48 | 3571519 |
23 Sep 2025 | 2C | Single-family, 52-foot lot | Palmetto Pass Lane | $390,000 | 2,522 | $154.64 | 3571264 |
3 Oct 2025 | 2B | Single-family, 62-foot lot | Treadway Drive | $610,000 | 3,269 | $186.60 | 3575307 |
2 Dec 2025 | 2B | Single-family, 52-foot lot | Corkwood Bend Trail | $380,000 | 2,027 | $187.47 | 3595098 |
19 Dec 2025 | 2C | Single-family, 62-foot lot | Tree Top Trail | $530,000 | 2,243 | $236.29 | 3602091 |
22 Dec 2025 | 2A | Twin Villa | Wayside Bend | $280,000 | 1,544 | $181.35 | 3600184 |
7 Jan 2026 | 2C | Single-family, 52-foot lot | Woodland Court | $357,000 | 2,027 | $176.12 | 3602622 |
8 Jan 2026 | 2D | Single-family, 52-foot lot | Palmetto Pass Lane | $385,000 | 2,027 | $189.94 | 3603005 |
19 Feb 2026 | 2B | Single-family, 62-foot lot | Sapling Street | $567,000 | 2,389 | $237.34 | 3616351 |
19 Feb 2026 | 2D | Single-family, 62-foot lot | Palmetto Pass Lane | $560,000 | 3,283 | $170.58 | 3620075 |
20 Feb 2026 | 2A | Single-family, 52-foot lot | Timberline Parkway | $355,000 | 1,682 | $211.06 | 3617343 |
26 Feb 2026 | 2D | Single-family, 62-foot lot | Palmetto Pass Lane | $550,000 | 2,457 | $223.85 | 3618310 |
27 Feb 2026 | 2A | Single-family, 62-foot lot | Wayside Bend | $526,600 | 2,448 | $215.11 | 3618824 |
9 Mar 2026 | 2C | Single-family, 52-foot lot | Winding Wood Lane | $360,000 | 2,027 | $177.60 | 3623692 |
20 Mar 2026 | 2C | Single-family, 62-foot lot | Tree Top Trail | $614,000 | 3,283 | $187.02 | 3627431 |
27 Mar 2026 | 2D | Twin Villa | Palmetto Pass Lane | $270,000 | 1,400 | $192.86 | 3629937 |
31 Mar 2026 | 2C | Twin Villa | Woodland Court | $240,000 | 1,400 | $171.43 | 3629533 |
2 Apr 2026 | 2B | Single-family, 52-foot lot | Waymark Place | $575,000 | 3,325 | $172.93 | 3629960 |
22 Apr 2026 | 2D | Single-family, 52-foot lot | Seedling Terrace | $355,000 | 1,857 | $191.17 | 3636936 |
30 Apr 2026 | 2B | Single-family, 52-foot lot | Winding Wood Lane | $640,000 | 3,343 | $191.44 | 3640821 |
4 May 2026 | 2A | Single-family, 52-foot lot | Timberline Parkway | $437,000 | 2,027 | $215.59 | 3642141 |
15 May 2026 | 2D | Single-family, 62-foot lot | Palmetto Pass Lane | $535,000 | 3,283 | $162.96 | 3645094 |
19 May 2026 | 2A | Single-family, 52-foot lot | Treadway Drive | $460,000 | 2,027 | $226.94 | 3646986 |
19 May 2026 | 2B | Twin Villa | Woodland Court | $230,000 | 1,554 | $148.01 | 3646973 |
20 May 2026 | 2B | Single-family, 52-foot lot | Corkwood Bend Trail | $393,000 | 2,546 | $154.36 | 3646726 |
3 Jun 2026 | 2B | Single-family, 62-foot lot | Winding Wood Lane | $445,000 | 2,256 | $197.25 | 3659987 |
12 Jun 2026 | 2D | Twin Villa | Palmetto Pass Lane | $280,000 | 1,549 | $180.76 | 3654620 |
25 Jun 2026 | 2B | Twin Villa | Woodland Court | $255,000 | 1,554 | $164.09 | 3660215 |
26 Jun 2026 | 2B | Single-family, 52-foot lot | Waymark Place | $479,000 | 2,027 | $236.31 | 3658947 |
26 Jun 2026 | 2B | Single-family, 52-foot lot | Corkwood Bend Trail | $532,500 | 1,676 | $317.72 | 3659234 |
9 Jul 2026 | 2B | Twin Villa | Woodland Court | $255,000 | 1,554 | $164.09 | 3665949 |
13 Jul 2026 | 2D | Twin Villa | Palmetto Pass Lane | $309,000 | 1,554 | $198.84 | 3663992 |
17 Jul 2026 | 2A | Single-family, 62-foot lot | Whitetail Path | $464,000 | 2,235 | $207.61 | 3666268 |
23 Jul 2026 | 2B | Twin Villa | Woodland Court | $280,000 | 1,554 | $180.18 | 3667562 |
27 Jul 2026 | 2A | Single-family, 62-foot lot | Timberline Parkway | $560,000 | 2,243 | $249.67 | 3668319 |
30 Jul 2026 | 2C | Single-family, 62-foot lot | Corkwood Bend Trail | $640,000 | 3,295 | $194.23 | 3670366 |
11 Aug 2026 | 2A | Twin Villa | Wayside Bend | $245,000 | 1,603 | $152.84 | 3672915 |
25 Aug 2026 | 2A | Single-family, 52-foot lot | Timberline Parkway | $310,000 | 2,027 | $152.94 | 3677973 |
27 Aug 2026 | 2B | Single-family, 52-foot lot | Corkwood Bend Trail | $517,000 | 3,344 | $154.61 | 3678685 |
28 Aug 2026 | 2B | Single-family, 52-foot lot | Sapling Street | $479,500 | 2,035 | $235.63 | 3679062 |
28 Aug 2026 | 2B | Single-family, 62-foot lot | Winding Wood Lane | $489,000 | 2,449 | $199.67 | 3679327 |
28 Aug 2026 | 2C | Single-family, 52-foot lot | Woodland Court | $315,000 | 1,857 | $169.63 | 3680006 |
Sixteen of the 43 are Phase 2B, nine each are Phases 2A, 2C and 2D. Nineteen are 52-foot homes, fourteen 62-foot homes and ten villas. The lowest was a Woodland Court villa at $230,000 in May 2026 and the highest two were single-family homes at $640,000 in April and July 2026. Because every figure uses the county roll’s living area, price per square foot here will not match a listing sheet’s figure for the same home, which uses the MLS living area measured differently.
Of the 43 resales that closed in the last twelve months, 26 sold for more than the seller had paid and 17 for less, at a median gain of $33,100 over a median hold of 52.0 months. By product, 11 of 14 62-foot resales gained (median plus $44,250), 10 of 19 52-foot resales gained (median plus $19,500), and 5 of 10 villa resales gained (median plus $2,500).
Trails Edge is the Lennar neighborhood that Kitson and Partners, the developer of Babcock Ranch, announced on 21 May 2018 with 14 villa, executive and manor floor plans “priced from the high $100s to the mid-$300s” and a location “within walking distance to the downtown amenities in Founder’s Square.”
The land was platted in stages by Babcock Property Holdings, L.L.C., the town’s founder entity. Phase 2A’s plat was recorded on 28 September 2017 and its first homes were built in 2018. Phase 2B followed in January 2019 and was built mostly in 2020. Phase 2C was recorded in July 2020 and built in 2021 and 2022, and Phase 2D was recorded in November 2021 and built in 2022 and 2023. The Wayside Bend replat of 2020 re-cut the rear of 24 villa lots in Phase 2A.
Lennar’s sales office for the neighborhood was a Welcome Home Center at 17709 Wayside Bend, shown on Lennar’s own Trails Edge pages archived in July and August 2019. Lennar’s archived pages list three collections: Villas, Executive homes and Manor homes. Lennar’s archived homesite pages of 27 June 2022 list 656 homesites across the three collections, every one of them marked sold, and the county roll today shows no Trails Edge home owned by Lennar.
The 2018 launch prices quoted by the developer are a useful anchor for today’s resale values: the Queen villa (two bedrooms, two baths, 1,564 square feet) at $194,999, the Sylvester (four bedrooms, three baths, 2,032 square feet) from $226,999, the Foxtail from $261,999, the Palmetto (three bedrooms, three baths plus den, 2,444 square feet) at $281,999 and the Majestica (five bedrooms, four and a half baths, 3,283 square feet) from $324,999.
Older descriptions of Trails Edge, including an earlier draft of our own, said D.R. Horton and Lennar both built here. No record we read supports that. Lennar’s pages, the developer’s announcement and the district’s own budget label, “Trail’s Edge / Lennar”, name only Lennar, and none of the 803 homes appears on the county roll under a D.R. Horton entity. D.R. Horton’s Babcock Ranch product is in other neighborhoods, including The Preserve and Palmetto Landing. We have removed the claim.
Trails Edge is 803 homes on 834 county parcels, the other 31 being roads, lakes and common tracts, across four recorded phases totalling about 253 acres of parcel area measured on the statewide cadastre. Phase 2A holds 176 homes, 2B 243, 2C 190 and 2D 194, and the neighborhood is fully built.
Phase | Plat Book and pages | Recorded | Plat area | Homes | Villas | 52-foot homes | 62-foot homes | Year built on the roll |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2A | 22 / 11A to 11J | 28 Sep 2017 | 59.69 acres | 176 | 56 | 62 | 58 | 2018 (108), 2019 (67), 2024 (1) |
Wayside Bend (replat inside 2A) | 23 / 22A to 22G | 21 Apr 2020 | 7.74 acres | (counted in 2A) | ||||
2B | 23 / 2A to 2N | 24 Jan 2019 | 74.97 acres | 243 | 64 | 114 | 65 | 2019 (53), 2020 (147), 2021 (43) |
2C | 24 / 2A to 2K | 1 Jul 2020 | 59.38 acres | 190 | 28 | 68 | 94 | 2021 (91), 2022 (99) |
2D | 24 / 23A to 23K | 8 Nov 2021 | 62.48 acres | 194 | 42 | 78 | 74 | 2022 (63), 2023 (131) |
Total | about 253 acres of parcels | 803 | 190 | 322 | 291 | 2018 to 2024 |
The plat acreages overlap because Phase 2B and the Wayside Bend plat replat parts of 2A and Phase 2C replats tracts of 2B, so the plat areas cannot be added. The 253-acre figure is the sum of the mapped parcel polygons in the Florida Department of Revenue’s 2025 statewide cadastre, of which about 156 acres are homesites.
Every plat dedicates the same pattern. Road tracts go “for public roadway, ingress and egress, sidewalks” to the Babcock Ranch Community Independent Special District. The lakes are district drainage tracts; there are 14 of them inside Trails Edge, from 1.56 to 6.26 acres, and none carries a name on the plats. Small “I” tracts go to the district for sidewalks, landscaping, “recreation, open space”, and six small “R” tracts (0.17 to 0.85 acres) belong to the Babcock Ranch Residential Association. Only one R tract, R-30 in Phase 2C, shows any improvement on its county card: a 140-foot chain-link fence, a concrete slab and a light pole. What the R tracts are used for is not on the record.
The county roll flags 437 of the 803 homes as waterfront: 219 of the 322 52-foot homes, 178 of the 291 62-foot homes and 40 of the 190 villas. Those lakes are the district’s drainage lakes inside the neighborhood. None of them is Lake Babcock: the nearest Trails Edge home is 489 meters from Lake Babcock, so no Trails Edge listing should describe a home as on Lake Babcock.
Trails Edge sells three distinct products under one name: 190 attached Twin Villas, 322 single-family homes on 52-foot lots and 291 single-family homes on 62-foot lots. The product decides the association fee, what the association maintains, the district assessment, the typical price and, as the resale record shows, how an owner fared.
The split is proven three independent ways, and all three agree lot by lot. First, the recorded Supplement (instrument 3042058, Exhibit A) assigns every villa lot to the association’s Service Area No. 2, “Villa maintenance”, and every other lot to Service Area No. 3, “Landscape maintenance”. Second, the county roll codes every Service Area 2 lot as land use 0102, “Single Family/Cluster Home”, and every Service Area 3 lot as 0100, single-family, with no exceptions. Third, the special district bills each lot at a rate tied to its product and lot width, and 797 real 2025 tax bills we read match those rates to the penny.
Product | Homes | Service Area | Association Service Area fee, 2026 | County land use | Living area on the roll | Streets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Twin Villa (attached pair) | 190 | No. 2, Villa maintenance | $170 a month ($2,040 a year) | 0102 | 1,385 to 1,614 sq ft, median 1,554 | Wayside Bend (2A), Woodland Court (2B, 2C), Palmetto Pass Lane (2D) |
Single-family, 52-foot lot (Lennar Executive series) | 322 | No. 3, Landscape maintenance | $155 a month ($1,860 a year) | 0100 | 1,670 to 3,360 sq ft, median 2,027 | throughout |
Single-family, 62-foot lot (Lennar Manor series) | 291 | No. 3, Landscape maintenance | $155 a month ($1,860 a year) | 0100 | 2,027 to 3,859 sq ft, median 2,457 | throughout |
The Twin Villas are single-story attached homes built in pairs, each pair sharing one wall, sold by Lennar as its “Villas” collection in two plans, the Bismark and the Queen. Each villa is its own lot, owned fee simple, not a condominium unit. The recorded Supplement calls them Villa Units and speaks of “each attached pair of Villa Units.”
What makes a Trails Edge villa different from a detached home is what the association does for it. The Babcock Ranch Residential Association repairs and replaces villa roofs, including shingles and roof decking, and paints every exterior painted surface, in addition to lawn and shrub care. That is written into the recorded Supplement, and it is funded: the association’s 2026 villa budget transfers $180,000 to reserves, about $947 per villa per year on the 190 recorded villas.
The special district’s assessment roll labels the villa lots “SF 34’” in Phases 2A, 2B and 2C and “Twin Villa” in 2D. Those are the same product. A 34-foot lot label does not mean a detached 34-foot house; there is no detached 34-foot product in Trails Edge.
The 322 homes on 52-foot lots are Lennar’s Executive series: detached homes from about 1,670 to 3,360 square feet, mostly single-story, with two-car garages. The most common plan by far is the Sylvester, a four-bedroom, three-bath single-story of about 2,030 square feet, which accounts for about 160 of these homes. Lot width on the ground matches the billing class: every sampled lot the district bills at the 52-foot rate measures 51 to 54 feet wide on the county’s parcel map.
The 291 homes on 62-foot lots are Lennar’s Manor series: larger detached homes from about 2,030 to 3,860 square feet; the two most common Manor plans both have three-car garages. The Palmetto, a three-bedroom, three-bath single-story with a den and a three-car garage at about 2,440 square feet, is the most common, followed by the Majestica, a five-bedroom two-story of about 3,280 square feet. The Manor lots are where most of Trails Edge’s private pools are: 117 of the 291 homes carry a pool on the county roll.
Selling or buying in Trails Edge? Sellers, start with a free Trails Edge valuation or call Jesse at (239) 898-6072. Buyers, call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent Babcock Ranch buyers.
Lennar built thirteen named plans in Trails Edge across its three collections, plus a few Manor homes of about 2,900 square feet that we could not match to a plan name. The counts below match each home to a plan using Lennar’s archived homesite list and the home’s size on the county roll, and the specifications come from Lennar’s own archived plan pages where one was captured.
Collection | Plan | Homes in Trails Edge | Living area on the county roll | Lennar’s published specification | Lennar’s published price (date of capture) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Villas | Bismark | 66 | 1,385 to 1,454 sq ft | 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, 2-car garage, 1,417 sq ft, one story | $192,999 (4 Aug 2020) |
Villas | Queen | 124 | 1,525 to 1,614 sq ft | 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, 2-car garage, 1,564 sq ft, one story | $194,999 (May 2018 launch); $208,999 (15 Apr 2021) |
Executive | Acai | 20 | 1,670 to 1,682 sq ft | plan page not captured | not captured |
Executive | Alexander | 84 | 1,822 to 1,873 sq ft | plan page not captured | not captured |
Executive | Sylvester | 160 | 2,014 to 2,067 sq ft | 4 bedrooms, 3 baths, 2-car garage, 2,032 sq ft, one story | $226,999 (May 2018 launch); $259,999 (4 Aug 2020) |
Executive | Foxtail | 43 | 2,471 to 2,646 sq ft | 4 bedrooms, 3 baths, 2-car garage, 2,529 sq ft, two story | $261,999 (May 2018 launch); $295,999 (29 Sep 2020) |
Executive | Coconut | 16 | 3,224 to 3,360 sq ft | 5 bedrooms, 3 baths, 2-car garage, 3,231 sq ft, two story | $336,999 (4 Aug 2020) |
Manor | Royal | 32 | 2,226 to 2,265 sq ft | plan page not captured | not captured |
Manor | Montgomery | 27 | 2,268 to 2,287 sq ft | plan page not captured | not captured |
Manor | Palmetto | 137 | 2,389 to 2,535 sq ft | 3 bedrooms, 3 baths, 3-car garage, 2,444 sq ft, one story | $281,999 (May 2018 launch); $315,999 (1 Mar 2021) |
Manor | Majestica | 60 | 3,261 to 3,326 sq ft | 5 bedrooms, 4 baths, 1 half bath, 3-car garage, 3,283 sq ft, two story | $324,999 (May 2018 launch); $349,999 (4 Aug 2020) |
Manor | Washingtonia | 27 | 3,821 to 3,859 sq ft | plan page not captured | not captured |
Manor | about 2,800 to 2,900 sq ft, plan name not matched | 6 | 2,821 to 2,898 sq ft | not matched | not matched |
One Phase 2A home of 3,333 square feet, built in 2024, does not match any Lennar plan and is not assigned above. Plan counts are matched from the builder’s homesite list and roll sizes and can differ by a home or two from the lot-width counts, which come from the tax bills.
Lennar’s archived collection pages give the ranges it advertised at the time: Villas $192,999 to $201,999 at 1,417 to 1,564 square feet (August 2020) and $214,999 to $223,999 (June 2021); Executive homes $237,999 to $336,999 at 1,677 to 3,231 square feet (August 2020) and $266,999 to $366,999 (June 2021); Manor homes $289,999 to $401,999 at 2,244 to 3,867 square feet (August 2020). The Manor range reached $296,999 to $408,999 on the March 2021 Palmetto capture.
The first recorded qualified sale of each Trails Edge home rose steeply over the five years Lennar was selling: the median first sale of a 52-foot home went from $247,700 in 2018 to $439,650 in 2023, and of a villa from $208,000 to $326,900. That run-up is the whole story of the resale record.
Product | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Twin Villa | 23 at $208,000 | 30 at $200,000 | 48 at $214,500 | 42 at $233,100 | 17 at $342,500 | 28 at $326,900 |
52-foot single-family | 44 at $247,700 | 35 at $277,000 | 61 at $287,000 | 47 at $339,500 | 76 at $429,450 | 56 at $439,650 |
62-foot single-family | 30 at $305,300 | 50 at $356,950 | 40 at $335,100 | 49 at $413,800 | 69 at $500,100 | 50 at $484,050 |
Each cell is the count and median of the first qualified arm’s-length deed recorded on each home in that year. For most homes that is Lennar’s sale to the first owner. A few homes’ first qualified deed is a later sale, because a builder transfer can be coded as not qualified, so read these as the earliest recorded market price, not a certified builder price list. Six more first qualified sales were recorded in 2024.
Set the 2022 and 2023 first-sale medians against the T12 resale medians and the resale record explains itself. A villa bought new in 2022 at around $342,500 is competing today against villa resales at a median of $262,500. A 52-foot home bought new in 2023 at around $439,650 is competing against a T12 median of $390,000. A 62-foot home bought in 2022 at around $500,100 faces a T12 median of $542,500, which is why the 62-foot owners have held up best.
Trails Edge has no homeowners association of its own. It is governed directly by the town’s master association, Babcock Ranch Residential Association, Inc., through two Service Areas fixed lot by lot in the recorded Supplement, with Babcock Property Holdings, L.L.C. as Founder and CCMC as the management company. The special district runs the roads, lakes and utilities.
We checked for a sub-association three ways. The Florida Division of Corporations lists no Trails Edge homeowners or community association under “Trails Edge”, “Trail’s Edge” or “Babcock Ranch Trail”. The Charlotte County Clerk’s name index returns no instrument at all under “Trails Edge” from 2015 to September 2026. And the association’s own closing-information page lists Trails Edge among the six “Service Areas” that fall under the master association’s jurisdiction alone, as opposed to neighborhoods “managed by separate management companies, known as Sub-HOAs.”
Layer | Who | What it controls | Where it is recorded |
|---|---|---|---|
Master association | Babcock Ranch Residential Association, Inc. (Florida N16000006848), managed by CCMC | master assessment, the architectural review, the town-wide rules, and the two Trails Edge Service Areas | Second Amended and Restated Community Charter, instrument 3089149 (O.R. 4966/1167, recorded 18 April 2022), and its amendments 3227763, 3348888 and 3475099 |
Neighborhood supplement | the same association | the villa roof, paint and landscape service, the single-family landscape service, villa insurance certificates, the Wayside Bend rear parcels, the delegate districts | Third Amended and Restated Supplement, instrument 3042058 (O.R. 4904/2006, 4 January 2022), amended by instrument 3460421 (25 October 2024, effective 1 January 2025) |
Special district | Babcock Ranch Community Independent Special District (BRCISD), managed by Wrathell, Hunt and Associates | roads, lakes and drainage, water and sewer, solid waste, the district assessment on the tax bill | plat dedications; district budget and assessment roll |
Founder | Babcock Property Holdings, L.L.C. | Founder rights, including the right to amend the Supplement alone until the Founder Control Period ends | Charter and Supplement section 4.1 |
Trails Edge owners vote through the association’s delegate districts, not a neighborhood board. The Supplement places Phase 2A in Delegate Districts 6 and 7, Phase 2B in 9, 10 and 11 (with Phase 2C lots 1377 to 1395 also in District 9), Phase 2C in 15 and 16, and Phase 2D in 19 and 20.
The Supplement’s own amendment clause gives the Founder the right to amend it unilaterally for any purpose until the town-wide Founder Control Period ends. The Charter ends that period at the earliest of 90 percent of units conveyed, 31 December 2055, the Founder’s own election, or the events in section 720.307 of the Florida Statutes. Owners can amend the Supplement only with 67 percent of Trails Edge units plus the association board, and the Founder’s consent while it owns a unit. The association’s 2024 By-Laws amendment (instrument 3366723) recites that the Founder Control Period has not terminated.
Every Trails Edge home carries four recurring layers: the special district assessment and two county lines on the property tax bill, and one association bill combining the master assessment and the Service Area fee. Together they run from $5,593.36 to $6,674.36 a year before ad valorem tax, depending on phase and product.
The table gives each layer to the penny, for every phase and product, from the district’s FY2026 adopted budget (the rates on the 2025 tax bill), the 2025 tax bills themselves and the association’s 2026 budget notices. Data updated: September 2026.
Phase and product | District assessment (FY2026) | Solid waste | Fire rescue | Association master (2026) | Service Area (2026) | Total a year | A month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2A Twin Villa | $1,352.38 | $340.58 | $278.20 | $1,632 | $2,040 | $5,643.16 | $470.26 |
2A 52-foot | $1,482.58 | $340.58 | $278.20 | $1,632 | $1,860 | $5,593.36 | $466.11 |
2A 62-foot | $1,586.78 | $340.58 | $278.20 | $1,632 | $1,860 | $5,697.56 | $474.80 |
2B Twin Villa | $1,579.54 | $340.58 | $278.20 | $1,632 | $2,040 | $5,870.32 | $489.19 |
2B 52-foot | $1,739.08 | $340.58 | $278.20 | $1,632 | $1,860 | $5,849.86 | $487.49 |
2B 62-foot | $1,818.85 | $340.58 | $278.20 | $1,632 | $1,860 | $5,929.63 | $494.14 |
2C Twin Villa | $1,796.10 | $340.58 | $278.20 | $1,632 | $2,040 | $6,086.88 | $507.24 |
2C 52-foot | $2,136.02 | $340.58 | $278.20 | $1,632 | $1,860 | $6,246.80 | $520.57 |
2C 62-foot | $2,560.91 | $340.58 | $278.20 | $1,632 | $1,860 | $6,671.69 | $555.97 |
2D Twin Villa | $1,797.70 | $340.58 | $278.20 | $1,632 | $2,040 | $6,088.48 | $507.37 |
2D 52-foot | $2,138.09 | $340.58 | $278.20 | $1,632 | $1,860 | $6,248.87 | $520.74 |
2D 62-foot | $2,563.58 | $340.58 | $278.20 | $1,632 | $1,860 | $6,674.36 | $556.20 |
Add ad valorem property tax at 14.94180 mills (2025, Charlotte County millage code 206) on the home’s taxable value. Nothing else is levied on a Trails Edge tax bill.
The district assessment has two parts: an operations and maintenance charge of $648.88 on every home (FY2026) and a debt service charge that repays the bonds that built each phase’s roads, lakes and utilities. Debt service rises with each later phase and with lot width, from $703.50 on a 2A villa to $1,914.70 on a 2D 62-foot home. A 62-foot home in Phase 2C or 2D carries $974.13 a year more district debt service than a 62-foot home in Phase 2A.
Phase | Product | Homes | Operations and maintenance | Debt service | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2027 proposed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2A | Twin Villa | 56 | $648.88 | $703.50 | $1,352.38 | $1,321.48 | $1,384.83 |
2A | 52-foot | 62 | $648.88 | $833.70 | $1,482.58 | $1,451.68 | $1,515.03 |
2A | 62-foot | 58 | $648.88 | $937.90 | $1,586.78 | $1,555.88 | $1,619.23 |
2B | Twin Villa | 64 | $648.88 | $930.66 | $1,579.54 | $1,548.64 | $1,611.99 |
2B | 52-foot | 114 | $648.88 | $1,090.20 | $1,739.08 | $1,708.18 | $1,771.53 |
2B | 62-foot | 65 | $648.88 | $1,169.97 | $1,818.85 | $1,787.95 | $1,851.30 |
2C | Twin Villa | 28 | $648.88 | $1,147.22 | $1,796.10 | $1,765.20 | $1,828.55 |
2C | 52-foot | 68 | $648.88 | $1,487.14 | $2,136.02 | $2,105.12 | $2,168.47 |
2C | 62-foot | 94 | $648.88 | $1,912.03 | $2,560.91 | $2,530.01 | $2,593.36 |
2D | 52-foot | 78 | $648.88 | $1,489.21 | $2,138.09 | $2,107.19 | $2,170.54 |
2D | 62-foot | 74 | $648.88 | $1,914.70 | $2,563.58 | $2,532.68 | $2,596.03 |
2D | Twin Villa | 42 | $648.88 | $1,148.82 | $1,797.70 | $1,766.80 | $1,830.15 |
The FY2027 column is the district’s proposed budget from its 27 August 2026 hearing packet, with operations and maintenance rising to $681.33 and debt service unchanged. Whether it was adopted as proposed was not confirmed from an adopted document when this page was written, so treat that column as proposed.
Solid waste is a district charge of $340.58 a year on 747 of the 797 Trails Edge bills we read. Thirty-nine bills carry $428.41 and a handful carry other amounts; the bills do not say why, so budget $340.58 and check the specific parcel’s bill. The district’s FY2027 packet proposes $357.61. Charlotte County Fire Rescue is $278.20 on 796 of 797 bills. Garbage is not part of the association fee, whatever you may read in a forum.
The Babcock Ranch Residential Association’s 2026 assessment is $408 a quarter ($1,632 a year) on every home in town: $270 master, $135 internet and $3 environmental. The internet line is the town’s bulk fiber service. It was $423 a quarter ($1,692 a year) in 2025.
The Service Area fee is the only charge that is specific to Trails Edge, and it differs by product: $170 a month ($510 a quarter, $2,040 a year) for a Twin Villa in Service Area 2, and $155 a month ($465 a quarter, $1,860 a year) for a single-family home in Service Area 3. Both were unchanged from 2025 in the association’s notices dated 1 December 2025.
So the single association bill for 2026 is $873 a quarter ($291 a month, $3,492 a year) on a single-family home and $918 a quarter ($306 a month, $3,672 a year) on a villa. The single-family figure reconciles exactly with the association’s own recorded claims of lien, which itemize $873 a quarter for January and April 2026.
The recorded claims of lien let us trace the Trails Edge bill back to 2021 without relying on anyone’s memory. On a single-family home the quarterly total was $738 in 2021, $735 in 2022 and 2023, $813 in 2024, $888 in 2025 and $873 in 2026. The neighborhood component alone rose from $110 a month in 2021 to $115 in 2022 and $155 by 2025. On a villa the quarterly total was $795 in 2022, $780 in 2023 and $894 in 2024, and computes to $918 in 2026.
Some amounts a buyer will meet are not published anywhere we could read. The association’s 2026 budgets imply 192 villa and 608 single-family units, against 190 and 613 recorded lots; the difference is not explained in the notices. The administrative transfer fee and the estoppel fee are set by the association and its estoppel provider and are not published as fixed amounts. Ask for them in writing on the estoppel certificate before closing.
Selling or buying in Trails Edge? Sellers, start with a free Trails Edge valuation or call Jesse at (239) 898-6072. Buyers, call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent Babcock Ranch buyers.
There is no community development district, or CDD, in Trails Edge. The charge buyers call “the CDD” is the assessment of the Babcock Ranch Community Independent Special District, BRCISD, a special district created by a special act of the Florida Legislature, not a Chapter 190 district, which appears on the county property tax bill.
The distinction matters for two practical reasons. First, the district assessment is not an association fee: it cannot be paid to the association, it is collected by the Charlotte County Tax Collector with your property tax, and unpaid district assessments follow the tax-collection process rather than the association’s lien process. Second, the debt service portion is tied to bonds for each phase, which is why a Phase 2C or 2D home carries more than a Phase 2A home of the same width. When a listing or a lender says “CDD” for a Trails Edge home, read it as BRCISD, and look up the actual amount on that parcel’s tax bill.
A real 2025 Trails Edge tax bill carries four non-ad valorem lines, district debt service, district operations and maintenance, district solid waste and county fire rescue, plus ad valorem tax at 14.94180 mills. The median combined 2025 bill across 772 Trails Edge homes paying ad valorem tax was $6,911.42.
We read 797 of the 803 Trails Edge homes’ 2025 annual bills from the Charlotte County Tax Collector between 23 and 24 September 2026. Every bill matched its phase and product row to the penny, and the six we could not read sit inside runs of their own tier. No Trails Edge bill showed a prepaid, zero debt-service line.
Four worked examples, as printed on the bills:
Home | District debt service | District operations and maintenance | Solid waste | Fire rescue | Total non-ad valorem | Combined bill |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Phase 2A Twin Villa, Lot 497, Wayside Bend | $703.50 | $648.88 | $340.58 | $278.20 | $1,971.16 | $5,348.34 |
Phase 2A 52-foot home, Lot 577, Timberline Parkway | $833.70 | $648.88 | $340.58 | $278.20 | $2,101.36 | $3,752.97 |
Phase 2C 62-foot home, Lot 1370 | $1,912.03 | $648.88 | $340.58 | $278.20 | $3,179.69 | $9,572.54 |
Phase 2D Twin Villa, Lot 1952 | $1,148.82 | $648.88 | $340.58 | $278.20 | $2,416.48 | $5,529.44 |
The ad valorem part depends on the owner’s exemptions, which is why the Phase 2A 52-foot example, a homesteaded home, has a lower combined bill than the villa. Across the 772 bills with ad valorem tax the combined bill ranged from $2,547.01 to $11,359.54, and the median ad valorem alone was $4,353.55. Twenty-five homes were fully exempt from ad valorem tax.
Phase | Twin Villa | 52-foot home | 62-foot home |
|---|---|---|---|
2A | $4,892.33 | $5,821.05 | $7,259.86 |
2B | $5,226.25 | $6,971.19 | $7,561.87 |
2C | $5,484.09 | $7,583.98 | $9,078.83 |
2D | $5,522.28 | $7,485.62 | $8,552.05 |
A buyer’s bill will not be the seller’s bill. Florida resets the assessed value to market value on a change of ownership and the seller’s homestead cap does not transfer, so a buyer’s first full-year ad valorem tax is usually higher than the bill the seller shows you, especially on a home owned since 2018 to 2020. Estimate from your purchase price, not from the seller’s bill.
For a Trails Edge Twin Villa, the association’s Service Area No. 2 repairs and replaces the roof, paints every exterior painted surface and cares for the lawn and shrubs; the owner keeps the structure, the insurance and the deductible. That division is recorded in Exhibit B, section 1, of Supplement 3042058.
In the Supplement’s words, the association provides “repair and replacement of the roofs (including shingles and roof decking) of dwellings and garages, including the roofs of any porches built as part of the original construction of the dwelling or replacements thereof” and “painting of all exterior painted surfaces of any dwelling on the Villa Unit”, plus mowing, fertilizing, edging, pruning, mulching and pest treatment. The service starts for each attached pair once a certificate of occupancy has issued on either villa in the pair and the builder has conveyed it.
The owner keeps everything else. The Supplement excludes landscaping inside any patio or courtyard area, replacing dead or diseased trees, lawns and plants, and anything added by anyone other than the association after the builder sold the home. All other maintenance of the villa is the owner’s under section 6.1 of the Charter. Defects within the builder’s warranty are the owner’s to claim, and if an owner refuses after a written request, the association may levy a specific assessment.
The villa owner insures the villa, not the association. The Supplement requires each villa owner to carry the insurance section 6.3 of the Charter requires and to give the association a certificate each year with the base assessment. After a casualty the association may claim on the owner’s policy for its roof and paint share, and “the Owner shall pay the amount of any deductible and shall be responsible for any deficiency in the insurance proceeds.”
The First Amendment to the Supplement, instrument 3460421, recorded 25 October 2024 and effective 1 January 2025, adds that the owner’s policy must “name the Association as an additional insured or third-party beneficiary.” If you are buying a villa, give that clause to your insurance agent before you bind the policy. Because the villa is fee simple and the association does not insure the structure, the policy a buyer needs is a full homeowner’s policy on the structure, not the walls-in policy used for a condominium.
Each Trails Edge villa shares one wall with its pair. No separate party-wall declaration is recorded for Trails Edge, so the master Charter’s section 6.4 applies: a wall built as part of the original construction that serves or separates two units is a party structure, reasonable repair cost is shared equally, after an uninsured casualty either owner may restore it and the other must contribute equally, the right runs with the land, and disputes follow the Charter’s dispute chapter.
The association’s 2026 budget for Trails Edge Villas, dated 1 December 2025, collects $391,680 in dues and spends $156,000 on landscape maintenance, $18,000 on other landscape work, $4,608 on onsite services, $12,000 on contingency, $15,072 on hurricane cleanup and repair and $6,000 on building exterior repair, then transfers $180,000 to reserves (up from $146,000 in 2025). That reserve transfer is 46 percent of villa dues and works out to $947.37 per villa on the 190 recorded villas. Whether it is adequate for the next roof cycle is not assessed in the notice.
For a Trails Edge single-family home, the association’s Service Area No. 3 mows, fertilizes, edges, prunes, mulches and treats the lawn and landscaping; nothing structural is included, and the owner maintains and runs the irrigation system. That is Exhibit B, section 2, of Supplement 3042058.
The Supplement is explicit on water: the owner is responsible for “maintaining any irrigation system located on such Owner’s Unit. Each Owner shall irrigate the landscaping on such Owner’s Unit as needed.” Patio and courtyard beds, replacing dead plants and anything the owner added are also the owner’s. The 2026 single-family budget spends $960,000 of its $1,130,880 on landscape maintenance and $84,000 on other landscape work, adds $24,288 of contingency and $48,000 of hurricane cleanup and repair, and has no reserve transfer, because there is nothing structural to reserve for.
Section 3 of the Exhibit gives the association a maintenance easement over every lot and requires owners to keep lawns and sidewalks clear and to “provide access through an unlocked gate into, and remove pets from, any fenced area, on days when landscape maintenance is scheduled.” If you fence a yard for a dog, plan for that.
On a Trails Edge resale the buyer pays the association a working capital fee and the seller pays a Community Enhancement Fee of 0.25 percent of the sale price; Trails Edge has no neighborhood initial contribution or neighborhood transfer fee of its own. The association orders estoppel certificates through HomeWise Docs.
Charge | Who pays | Amount | Recorded or published basis |
|---|---|---|---|
Working capital fee to the association | Buyer | half the annual assessment; the association’s closing page states $846.00 per closing | Charter section 12.10 as amended by instruments 3348888 and 3475099; association Closing Information page |
Community Enhancement Fee | Seller | 0.25 percent of the sale price, on resales only | Charter section 12.12; association Closing Information page |
Administrative transfer fee | Buyer | set by the association; not published as a fixed amount | Charter section 7.1(c) |
Estoppel certificate | ordered through HomeWise Docs | set by the provider and the association | association Closing Information page |
Neighborhood initial contribution | none | none | Supplement 3042058 contains no such clause |
The $846.00 working capital figure on the association’s page equals half of the 2025 annual assessment ($1,692); half of the 2026 assessment of $1,632 would be $816. The estoppel certificate is the document that fixes the figure for a given closing, so rely on it rather than on either number here. On a $428,000 sale the Community Enhancement Fee would be $1,070.
Trails Edge is not gated and has no neighborhood pool, clubhouse or amenity center of its own. Its streets are public district roads, and its residents use the town’s amenities. We checked the plats, the Supplement and its amendment, both 2026 Service Area budgets and all 834 county record cards.
No plat shows a gate, guardhouse or private street; every road tract is dedicated “for public roadway” to the special district and is owned by the district on the 2026 roll. Neither Service Area budget carries a gate, access-control, pool or amenity line, which contrasts with Edgewater, whose budget funds a gate. No Trails Edge tract carries a pool, cabana or clubhouse on its county card. Listing copy that calls Trails Edge gated, or promises a “neighborhood pool”, is wrong for this neighborhood.
The standard deep-dive on a Southwest Florida community covers the club, golf, marina, beach, racket sports, fitness and dining. Trails Edge has none of those as a neighborhood; each is a town-level question. We say so here rather than borrowing the town’s amenities and presenting them as the neighborhood’s, which is the most common error in what is written about Babcock Ranch neighborhoods.
There is no Trails Edge club, membership tier, initiation fee or equity structure. The association’s master assessment is the only community charge, and it includes the town’s bulk internet.
Trails Edge has no golf course. Babcock National Golf and Country Club is a separate town-level club with its own membership and fees.
There is no marina, boat slip or dock in Trails Edge. The Charter bars docks, fences and retaining walls between a lot and a lake, and boats must be kept in an enclosed garage.
There is no beach, beach club or beach shuttle in Trails Edge, and none is provided by its association. Babcock Ranch is an inland town, so a Gulf beach day is a drive out of town, and no Trails Edge document promises beach access.
Trails Edge has no tennis or pickleball courts, fitness center, spa or restaurant of its own. The nearest town-level pool mapped on OpenStreetMap is 619 meters from the nearest Phase 2A home, and Founder’s Square, with the town’s restaurants and events, is 1.14 road miles from the neighborhood’s center.
Despite its name, Trails Edge has no recorded trail of its own. It sits beside the town’s trail network: on OpenStreetMap, Wetland Trail runs 81 meters from the nearest Phase 2C home, Palmetto Trail 314 meters, Curry Canal Trail 409 meters and Bluebird Trail 517 meters, and a park mapped as Cypress Park South touches Phase 2C.
The plats dedicate small “I” tracts to the district for sidewalks and “recreation, open space” and give owners an easement over them for recreation and open space, but no plat sheet labels any tract a trail or a park. The distances below are the shortest straight-line distances from any Trails Edge homesite to each feature as mapped on OpenStreetMap on 23 September 2026. OpenStreetMap is a volunteer map, so treat names and existence as mapped rather than recorded.
Feature (as mapped) | Type | Nearest Trails Edge home | Phase 2A | Phase 2B | Phase 2C | Phase 2D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cypress Park South | park | 0 m (touches 2C) | 242 m | 265 m | 0 m | 51 m |
Cypress Parkway sidewalk | footway | 4 m | 4 m | 380 m | 507 m | 951 m |
Wetland Trail | footway | 81 m | 449 m | 315 m | 81 m | 436 m |
Telegraph Park | park | 270 m | 270 m | 629 m | 959 m | 1,250 m |
Palmetto Trail | footway | 314 m | 771 m | 581 m | 314 m | 593 m |
Jack Peeples park | park | 328 m | 328 m | 485 m | 519 m | 989 m |
Curry Canal Trail | footway | 409 m | 781 m | 645 m | 409 m | 765 m |
Lake Babcock | lake | 489 m | 489 m | 770 m | 843 m | 1,315 m |
Bluebird Trail | footway | 517 m | 517 m | 666 m | 686 m | 1,143 m |
Pool (town, unnamed on the map) | swimming pool | 619 m | 619 m | 787 m | 820 m | 1,279 m |
Founder’s Square | park | 649 m | 649 m | 1,050 m | 1,235 m | 1,642 m |
Dog park (unnamed on the map) | dog park | 651 m | 651 m | 923 m | 1,398 m | 1,644 m |
The practical reading: Phase 2A is the walking-distance phase for Founder’s Square, the schools and the town pool; Phase 2C is closest to the wetland trails; Phase 2D is the farthest from the town center. Claims of “50 miles of trails” describe the town’s planned network, not this neighborhood, and we do not repeat a mileage we cannot source.
Because the Trails Edge Supplement is silent on leasing, pets, vehicles, architecture, solar, fences and fines, every one of those is governed by the town’s master Charter, instrument 3089149, with no neighborhood layer on top. That makes Trails Edge simpler than neighborhoods with their own declaration, where stricter local rules can apply.
Yes. The Charter sets a minimum initial lease term of two months unless a supplement sets another, and the Trails Edge Supplement sets none. The whole home must be leased, not a room; the owner must give the association notice and a copy of the lease; transient listings and timeshares are prohibited; and no association approval of the tenant is required (Charter section 7.1, pages 33 to 35). Short-term vacation rental of under two months is not allowed.
Up to three dogs and three cats per home, plus reasonable caged pets, leashed outdoors (Charter Exhibit C, Rule 1(b), page 101). On landscape days pets must be out of any fenced area.
Commercial vehicles, recreational vehicles, boats, trailers and golf carts must be kept in an enclosed garage. Street parking must be parallel and is allowed only from 6:00 a.m. to 1:00 a.m. (Rule 1(a), page 101). Villa buyers should check garage dimensions before assuming a boat or cart will fit.
The Charter’s Rule 1(n) bars golf carts anywhere in the community, on or off roadways, except on the private streets of an additional association, or on public streets when the cart is licensed, registered with the association and insured. Trails Edge has no additional association and its streets are public district roads, so a cart needs to meet the licensing, registration and insurance conditions. Listing copy that calls a villa “golf cart friendly” is not a rule; ask the association for the current registration process.
Yes. Fences, hedges, walls, dog runs and above-ground pools need approval (Rule 1(s), page 104), and exterior changes go to the association’s architectural review. The Charter gives reviewers 30 business days (45 where the Founder has a veto); after that the applicant sends a written reminder, and the application is deemed approved only if a further 30 business days pass without a decision (section 5.3, page 26). There is no separate Trails Edge committee. Nothing may be built between a lot and a lake: no fence, dock or retaining wall (Chapter 15, page 74).
The Charter does not allow solar collectors to be prohibited; the association can set conditions on location only if they do not impair operation (section 5.1, page 23). On a villa, the association replaces the roof, so how panels are removed and reinstalled at re-roofing is not addressed in any recorded text; ask the association’s design review before installing.
The Charter allows fines of up to $100 per violation or per day with no aggregate cap, and towing as self-help (section 8.2, pages 39 to 40), subject to the notice and hearing requirements of section 720.305 of the Florida Statutes.
The association enforces unpaid Trails Edge assessments through recorded claims of lien and, in a few cases, foreclosure. We found 51 association-party instruments carrying a Trails Edge legal description from 2019 to 2026: 26 claims of lien, 17 lis pendens, 4 judgments, 1 deed, 1 release and 2 satisfactions.
Those instruments touch 24 distinct lots, all in Phases 2A to 2C and none in 2D, which is 3.0 percent of the 803 homes over seven years. Most liens are paid; two recorded satisfactions show it. The cost of not paying is high: in a December 2025 final judgment of foreclosure on a Phase 2C lot (instrument 3596636), $4,365 of unpaid assessments produced interest at 18 percent of $517.35, late fees of $125.00, association costs of $175.00, attorney costs of $1,825.56 and attorney’s fees of $7,090.00. If you are buying, the estoppel certificate shows whether anything is owed on the lot; if you are selling with an unpaid balance, it will be paid from your proceeds at closing.
Almost all of Trails Edge is outside the FEMA special flood hazard area: 785 of its 803 homes sit entirely in Zone X on FEMA panel 12015C0500G, effective 15 December 2022. Eighteen lots, all in Phases 2C and 2D, touch a thin edge of Zone AE, and no lot is in a floodway.
We counted every home two ways. The Charlotte County Property Appraiser’s record card for each of the 803 homes prints its FEMA zones, panel and letters of map change; we read all of them on 23 September 2026. Separately, we intersected FEMA’s National Flood Hazard Layer polygons with each homesite’s parcel shape on a two-meter grid.
Phase | Homes | Entirely Zone X | Zone X with an edge of Zone AE | Lots with the AE edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2A | 176 | 176 | 0 | none |
2B | 243 | 243 | 0 | none |
2C | 190 | 175 | 15 | Palmetto Pass Lane lots 1396 and 1402 to 1414, and villa lot 1446 on Woodland Court |
2D | 194 | 191 | 3 | lots 1888 and 1889 on Palmetto Pass Lane, and villa lot 1915 on Palmetto Pass Lane |
All | 803 | 785 | 18 |
On the polygon method the AE share of those lots is between 0.2 and 2.9 percent of the lot’s area, a strip at the lot line along the drainage system, not the house pad. The polygon method also shows twelve lots touching the shaded Zone X (the 0.2 percent annual chance floodplain) without any AE: Phase 2A villa lots 624 to 632 on Wayside Bend, two 2B lots on Corkwood Bend Trail and one 2D lot. The flooding source named on the letters of map revision is Trout Creek and the Curry Lake Canal, and the base flood elevation lines in the area run from 23.6 to 26.8 feet.
A lender decides whether flood insurance is required by whether the building, not the lot, is in the special flood hazard area. A strip of AE at the back of a lot does not by itself put the house in the flood zone, but it can prompt a lender’s flood determination to ask, and the answer turns on an elevation certificate or a letter of map amendment. FEMA has already found one of the eighteen, 2D villa lot 1915, to have its structure out of the special flood hazard area (letter 25-04-6187A, 19 September 2025). If you own or are buying one of the eighteen lots, get the elevation certificate before the lender asks.
Selling or buying in Trails Edge? Sellers, start with a free Trails Edge valuation or call Jesse at (239) 898-6072. Buyers, call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent Babcock Ranch buyers.
Trails Edge’s flood map is the December 2022 countywide panel 12015C0500G as revised by three letters of map revision issued for the Babcock Ranch drainage system, most recently LOMR 24-04-2314P, effective 4 November 2025. Eleven individual Trails Edge lots also carry a letter of map amendment or revision of their own.
Case | Type | Effective | What it did |
|---|---|---|---|
21-04-3081P | Letter of map revision | 11 May 2022 | superseded, reissued as 23-04-2192P |
23-04-2192P | Letter of map revision, “Babcock Ranch LOMR 2” | 27 March 2023 | reissued the 2022 revision on the December 2022 panels: revised flood areas, floodway and base flood elevations along Trout Creek and the Curry Lake Canal |
22-04-3269P and 24-04-2096X | Letter of map revision, “Babcock Ranch LOMR 2D” | 2 April 2024 | covers Phase 2D and its surroundings; 24-04-2096X reissued 22-04-3269P “to show the correct FIRM Panel” without changing the flood hazards |
24-04-2314P | Letter of map revision, “Babcock Ranch Community Village II” | 4 November 2025 | culvert, weir, two-dimensional hydraulic analysis and updated topography; flood elevations, floodway and zones increased in places and decreased in others along Trout Creek and the Curry Lake Canal |
Single-lot letters in Trails Edge on FEMA’s layer, by lot: 2B lot 926 (22-04-5336A, property removed, 23 August 2022); 2B lot 933 (23-04-5926A, structure removed, 2 October 2023); 2C lots 1371 (23-04-4243A), 1480 (24-04-4735A), 1469 (24-04-5705A), 1503 (25-04-1884A) and 1421 (26-04-0689A), each “property out as shown”; 2D lots 1839 (23-04-6505A, structure removed), 1842 (24-04-7334A), 1880 (26-04-0688A, structure out) and 1915 (25-04-6187A, structure out).
For the 785 homes entirely in Zone X, flood insurance is not federally required by the map, and it is usually inexpensive, which is why many owners in Southwest Florida buy it anyway. For the eighteen AE-edge lots, the lender’s determination on the structure decides. We never tell a buyer to skip flood coverage; FEMA’s own guidance is that a significant share of flood claims come from outside high-risk zones.
Trails Edge homes are Lennar construction of 2018 to 2023, a period when the 6th (2017) and then the 7th (2020) editions of the Florida Building Code were in force, and the county record cards list storm covers on 716 of the 803 homes and impact-resistant glass on 116. Most are single-story: 650 homes, against 151 two-story and two unrecorded.
Feature on the county record card | Twin Villas (190) | 52-foot homes (322) | 62-foot homes (291) | All 803 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Storm covers listed | 166 | 284 | 266 | 716 |
Impact glass listed | 19 | 53 | 44 | 116 |
Private pool on the roll | 0 | 93 | 117 | 210 |
Solar photovoltaic listed | 8 | 23 | 25 | 56 |
Two-story | 0 | 58 | 92 | 151 (incl. one unassigned) |
The card counts are by Lennar series from the plan census and can differ by a home or two from the lot-width counts. “Storm covers” on a card means the Property Appraiser recorded shutters or panels as a component; it does not say whether they are the original panels or a later upgrade, and a buyer should confirm what is in the garage.
Trails Edge was built within the town’s engineered drainage system of district lakes and outfall structures; the district’s 2027 hearing packet names “Basin A400 (Trails Edge, Parkside, Townwalk, etc.)” and its “two automated outfall structures.” Babcock Ranch’s performance in Hurricane Ian in September 2022, when the storm made landfall on Florida’s southwest coast, is a town-level story covered in our Babcock Ranch guide; we do not attribute town-wide storm claims to this neighborhood without a neighborhood record.
Every Trails Edge owner insures the home, because no association insures structures here; villa owners carry the added duty of naming the association on the policy from 2025 and paying the deductible on any roof or paint claim the association files. Flood cover is a separate policy under either product.
For a single-family home the insurance question is the ordinary one: a homeowner’s policy on the structure, wind coverage and an optional flood policy, priced from the home’s age, roof age and wind-mitigation features. A wind-mitigation inspection can document the features that earn Florida premium credits, such as roof-to-wall connections and opening protection, and the storm covers and impact glass on the card are the starting point.
For a villa the recorded Supplement adds three things: a yearly insurance certificate to the association, the association’s right to claim on the owner’s policy for its roof and paint share after a casualty, and, from 1 January 2025, the requirement that the policy name the association as an additional insured or third-party beneficiary. Because the association replaces the roof at the end of its life but the owner insures it against storms, a villa buyer should ask the association for the roof’s replacement date and give the insurer that figure.
Trails Edge homes are zoned to East Elementary, Punta Gorda Middle and Charlotte High School in the Charlotte County Public Schools district, and the town’s public charter school, Babcock Neighborhood School and Babcock High, sits under a mile away with open enrollment. We confirmed the zoning with the district’s own boundary locator on five real Trails Edge addresses, one in each phase and villa type.
School | Type | Grade from the Florida Department of Education, 2025-26 (2024-25) | Road distance from the Trails Edge center |
|---|---|---|---|
East Elementary, 27050 Fairway Drive | zoned public | B (B) | 30.87 miles, about 42 minutes |
Punta Gorda Middle, 1001 Education Avenue | zoned public | A (C) | 30.53 miles, about 44 minutes |
Charlotte High School, 1250 Cooper Street | zoned public | B (B) | 29.93 miles, about 43 minutes |
Babcock Neighborhood School and Babcock High (K-12 charter) | public charter, application | B (A) | 0.85 and 0.76 miles, about 3 minutes |
The district’s locator returned the same three zoned schools for 17684 Wayside Bend (2A villa), 17612 Woodland Court (2B villa), 17885 Woodland Court (2C villa), 17795 Palmetto Pass Lane and 43518 Treadway Drive (2D). The charter school is not zoned: admission is by application with a preference for Charlotte County and Babcock Ranch residents, so a Trails Edge address does not guarantee a seat. Grades are from the state’s “2025-26 School Grades as of September 1, 2026” release.
The nearest full-service hospital to Trails Edge is Lee Memorial Hospital in Fort Myers, 16.09 road miles and about 30 minutes from the neighborhood’s center, followed by Gulf Coast Medical Center at 21.13 miles. The nearest Charlotte County hospital, HCA Florida Fawcett in Port Charlotte, is 37.02 miles away.
Facility | County | Road miles | Free-flow minutes |
|---|---|---|---|
Lee Memorial Hospital | Lee | 16.09 | 29.5 |
Gulf Coast Medical Center | Lee | 21.13 | 33.8 |
Golisano Children’s Hospital and HealthPark | Lee | 26.38 | 43.0 |
HCA Florida Fawcett Hospital | Charlotte | 37.02 | 52.6 |
Distances are driving routes from the homes’ area-weighted center computed on the Open Source Routing Machine on 23 September 2026, with free-flow times that understate rush-hour State Road 31. ShorePoint Health Punta Gorda is listed as closed on the state’s FloridaHealthFinder and is omitted. Emergency medical service in Babcock Ranch is provided by Charlotte County Fire Rescue, whose assessment is the $278.20 line on every Trails Edge tax bill.
The nearest interstate interchange to Trails Edge is in Lee County: I-75 Exit 141 at State Road 80, 10.87 road miles away, with Exit 143 at State Road 78 at 11.42 miles. Tuckers Grade, the Charlotte County exit most people assume is closest, is 22.71 miles, more than twice as far.
Destination | County | Road miles | Free-flow minutes | Straight-line miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Babcock High School | Charlotte | 0.76 | 2.9 | 0.55 |
Babcock Neighborhood School | Charlotte | 0.85 | 3.4 | 0.54 |
Founder’s Square | Charlotte | 1.14 | 3.6 | 0.93 |
State Road 31 at State Road 78 | Lee | 4.23 | 8.6 | 2.92 |
I-75 Exit 141, State Road 80 | Lee | 10.87 | 18.1 | 7.13 |
I-75 Exit 143, State Road 78 | Lee | 11.42 | 18.6 | 6.36 |
I-75 Exit 138, Luckett Road | Lee | 12.67 | 20.2 | 10.21 |
Downtown Fort Myers (City Hall) | Lee | 14.97 | 26.9 | 12.41 |
I-75 Exit 158, Tuckers Grade | Charlotte | 22.71 | 30.6 | 15.47 |
Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) | Lee | 24.52 | 35.8 | 17.59 |
I-75 Exit 161, Jones Loop Road | Charlotte | 26.00 | 34.1 | 18.14 |
Punta Gorda Airport (PGD) | Charlotte | 28.39 | 40.2 | 18.98 |
Downtown Punta Gorda (courthouse) | Charlotte | 31.72 | 42.3 | 22.27 |
The route out of the neighborhood runs Treadway Drive to Cypress Parkway and then south on Babcock Ranch Road, State Road 31. The summary for a commuter: Trails Edge is a Lee County commute address that pays Charlotte County taxes.
Trails Edge is bounded by Cypress Parkway and the town center on the west, Babcock Ranch Phase 1B2 and Town Center Southeast in the same section, and district lakes and preserve toward the east. Because it is fully built, the changes that affect it are district and town decisions rather than new construction inside the neighborhood.
Three measurable changes are in the public record. The special district’s FY2027 hearing packet proposes raising operations and maintenance from $648.88 to $681.33 a home and solid waste from $340.58 to $357.61. The same packet carries a contract amendment with National Stormwater Trust concerning the permitted stormwater system serving Basin A400, which includes Trails Edge, to generate nutrient credits from its two automated outfall structures. And FEMA’s November 2025 revision (24-04-2314P) re-mapped the Trout Creek and Curry Lake Canal floodplain beside Phases 2C and 2D. Elsewhere in town, new neighborhoods such as Tucker’s Cove are still selling new homes, which is the competition a Trails Edge seller prices against.
Daily life in Trails Edge runs on town services: central water and sewer from the district’s utility, trash collection billed on the tax bill, the town’s bulk fiber internet in the association fee, Florida Power and Light electricity, and association landscaping on scheduled service days. There is no neighborhood gate code, guest list or clubhouse reservation to manage.
Trails Edge and Tucker’s Cove are the two Lennar neighborhoods a Babcock Ranch buyer most often weighs against each other: Trails Edge is finished, all resale, with a five-year price history, while Tucker’s Cove is still being built and sold, the busiest neighborhood in town with 235 recorded closings in the last twelve months at a $380,000 median.
Both figures come from the same county deed file dated 10 September 2026 and the same qualified-deed rules. The county roll lists Lennar Homes LLC as owner of record on 106 Tucker’s Cove parcels, alongside two land-holding entities, while no Trails Edge home is owned by Lennar.
Decision factor | Trails Edge | Tucker’s Cove |
|---|---|---|
Builder | Lennar (sold out) | Lennar (selling) |
Homes | 803, all built | 1,164 residential parcels on the 2026 roll, 771 of them still carried as vacant land |
Year built on the county roll | 2018 to 2024 | 2024 (147) and 2025 (246) so far |
T12 qualified closings (1 Sep 2025 to 31 Aug 2026) | 43, all resales | 235, almost all new; 11 resales |
T12 median | $428,000 | $380,000 |
Recorded resales, all time | 232 (187 gained) | 14 (7 gained, 6 lost) |
Attached product | 190 Twin Villas | 133 cluster homes (land use 0102) on the roll |
Association structure | master association Service Areas 2 and 3 | master association Service Area 13, Delegate District 24 (instrument 3193526) |
What you can verify before buying | a long resale and tax-bill history, lot by lot | a builder’s price sheet and incentives; little resale history yet |
Choose Trails Edge if you want a finished street with mature landscaping, a home you can price against dozens of recorded resales of the same plan, a villa whose roof the association replaces, or a walk to Founder’s Square and the schools. Choose Tucker’s Cove if you want a new home, builder incentives and a new-construction warranty, and are comfortable being surrounded by construction for a while and buying without a local resale history to check the price against. For a seller in Trails Edge, Tucker’s Cove is the competition: your buyer has almost certainly toured Lennar’s new product first, and your pricing has to answer that.
Selling or buying in Trails Edge? Sellers, start with a free Trails Edge valuation or call Jesse at (239) 898-6072. Buyers, call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent Babcock Ranch buyers.
Among the Babcock Ranch neighborhoods we have measured on the same county file, Trails Edge sits in the middle on price and near the top on liquidity: its $428,000 T12 median is above Tucker’s Cove, Palmetto Landing, Crescent Lakes and The Preserve and below Regency, Waterview Landing, Creekside Run, Verde and Northridge.
Neighborhood | Builder named in the record | T12 qualified closings | T12 median | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Trails Edge | Lennar | 43 | $428,000 | all resales; three products |
Lennar | 235 | $380,000 | mostly new construction | |
Webb’s Reserve, single-family | see its guide | 97 | $630,000 | plus 137 condominium closings at $225,000 |
see its guide | 124 | $294,500 | mostly new construction | |
see its guide | 79 | $359,200 | ||
see its guide | 67 | $510,000 | ||
Pulte | 62 | $449,150 | ||
see its guide | 34 | $447,100 | ||
see its guide | 21 | $520,000 | ||
see its guide | 19 | $338,300 | recorded on parcels the roll still carries as vacant | |
Christopher Alan Homes, then Dream Finders Homes | 14 | $465,000 | ||
D.R. Horton | 14 | $284,500 | all resales; one floor plan |
All rows use qualified arm’s-length improved deeds from the Charlotte County deed file dated 10 September 2026, for 1 September 2025 to 31 August 2026. Medians describe different mixes of product and size and are not a ranking of value; use price per square foot within a product to compare like with like.
Trails Edge is one of six Babcock Ranch areas the master association runs directly through Service Areas rather than a separate neighborhood association, and its fees sit mid-range among them. The association’s 2026 notices set Trails Edge Villas at $170 a month and Trails Edge single-family homes at $155, against $125 in Parkside, $160 in Lake Babcock and $230 in Edgewater, each on top of the same master assessment. The services differ: Edgewater’s fee funds a gate and a pool, Trails Edge’s funds landscaping and, for villas, roofs and paint.
Trails Edge’s strengths are location, liquidity and transparency: it is the closest large neighborhood to Founder’s Square and the schools, it trades often, and its prices are fully visible in the public record. Its weaknesses are the absence of neighborhood amenities, a softening resale market, and district debt service that is higher in the later phases.
Pros, each tied to a record:
Cons, each tied to a record:
Selling or buying in Trails Edge? Sellers, start with a free Trails Edge valuation or call Jesse at (239) 898-6072. Buyers, call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent Babcock Ranch buyers.
The most common errors about Trails Edge are that it has 609 homes, a CDD, a gate or a pool, that D.R. Horton built part of it, and that its association fee includes garbage. Each is contradicted by a recorded document or a tax bill, listed below.
What circulates | What the record says | Source |
|---|---|---|
“Trails Edge is about 609 homes” | 803 homes in Phases 2A, 2B, 2C and 2D; Phase 2D’s 194 homes are recorded under a different legal description | Supplement 3042058; county roll |
“It has a CDD” | the charge is the BRCISD special district assessment on the tax bill | district budget; tax bills |
“D.R. Horton and Lennar build here” | Lennar only | Lennar pages; developer release; district label |
“Gated, with a sparkling pool and clubhouse” | no gate, pool or clubhouse; public district roads | plats; Service Area budgets; record cards |
“HOA around $250 to $300 a month” | right for the association bill alone: $291 single-family, $306 villa (2026) | association notices; recorded liens |
“The $300 includes landscaping, internet and garbage” | garbage is the $340.58 solid waste line on the tax bill | tax bills |
“Villas are maintenance-free” | the association does roof, paint and lawn; the owner keeps structure, insurance, deductible and patio beds | Supplement Exhibit B |
“The HOA insures the villa” | the owner insures and sends a certificate each year | Supplement Exhibit B section 1(b) |
“The HOA waters my lawn” | single-family owners irrigate their own lots | Supplement Exhibit B section 2 |
“Resales in Babcock always lose money” | 187 of 232 Trails Edge resales gained; 2022 and 2023 buyers mostly lost | county deed file |
“You can Airbnb it” | two-month minimum lease; no transient listings | Charter 7.1 |
“It’s on Lake Babcock” | the nearest home is 489 meters from Lake Babcock; the neighborhood’s lakes are district drainage lakes | OpenStreetMap geometry; plats |
“50 miles of trails in the neighborhood” | no recorded trail tract; the town’s trails run beside it | plats |
“Starts in the high $200s” | a builder-era figure; the T12 villa median is $262,500 and the single-family median $479,000 | county deed file |
“It is 55-plus” | no age restriction is recorded | Supplement; Charter |
If you’re searching for the best Trails Edge listing agent, or thinking, ‘I need to sell my house in Trails Edge…’, start with the number that matters: what your product, in your phase, with your floor plan, is closing at right now, against a town full of new Lennar construction. McGreevy and Comisar price Trails Edge homes from the recorded sales on this page, not from a portal estimate.
We lead Domain Realty Group, and as the leaders of Domain Realty Group our team has closed over $2.5 billion in real estate. In Trails Edge the job is specific: separate your home from the blended median, show a buyer why your plan and lot are worth what you are asking against the villa, 52-foot or 62-foot comparables, and answer the Tucker’s Cove comparison before the buyer raises it.
Why sellers choose us:
Trails Edge sold data, last 12 months (county recorded qualified deeds, 1 September 2025 to 31 August 2026): 43 closings, all resales; median $428,000; median $188.48 per square foot of county-roll living area; Twin Villas 10 at a $262,500 median, 52-foot homes 19 at $390,000, 62-foot homes 14 at $542,500; $18,232,600 in recorded volume. Of those 43 sellers, 26 sold for more than they had paid.
Request a free Trails Edge home valuation and we will match your home to the recorded sales of the same product and plan, adjust for lot, pool and upgrades, and show you the resale record for owners who bought when you did.
In the Southwest Florida MLS, pulled 3 October 2026, Trails Edge homes that closed in the last twelve months spent a median of 74 days on market: 64 for Twin Villas, 87 for 52-foot homes and 60 for 62-foot homes. What the record does show is steady demand: 43 closings in twelve months against 44 the year before.
If you bought before 2022 you are very likely ahead on recorded prices, and waiting trades equity for carrying cost in a market where per-foot value fell 7.0 percent last year. If you bought in 2022 or 2023, the decision depends on your price, your plan and your carrying cost; we will run both scenarios with you.
Yes. The seller pays the Community Enhancement Fee of 0.25 percent of the sale price on a resale, and any unpaid assessment is settled at closing from the estoppel certificate. There is no Trails Edge neighborhood transfer fee.
Usually it is a selling point: the association repairs and replaces Trails Edge villa roofs under the recorded Supplement and reserves for it. Have the association’s roof information ready, because buyers’ insurers ask.
It does when nobody explains it. We show buyers the exact line for your phase and lot width, from $1,352.38 to $2,563.58, and the total annual stack, so the number is a fact rather than a surprise at the title company.
Trails Edge MLS benchmarks for sellers (Southwest Florida MLS, pulled 3 October 2026): the fastest Trails Edge sale of the last twelve months was a Palmetto Pass Lane home that sold after 4 days on market for $309,000, and the highest MLS sale was $640,000 on Winding Wood Lane in April 2026. With 18 homes listed and 2 pending on the pull date, a seller is competing against more inventory than recent closings absorb in a quarter, so the price has to be set against the right product, not the neighborhood median.
McGreevy and Comisar are Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, licensed Florida REALTORS® with Domain Realty who lead Domain Realty Group from Bonita Springs and work Babcock Ranch neighborhood by neighborhood. We built this page from the county record so that every figure a Trails Edge buyer or seller relies on can be checked.
McGreevy and Comisar is a top-reviewed Babcock Ranch realtor team; read our client reviews on Google. Recent five-star reviews:
★★★★★ “Marc made an extremely stressful time of selling my parents’ house easier because of his expertise, compassion, and diligence. I cannot thank him enough and I would recommend him without reservation.” Verified Google review
★★★★★ “So knowledgeable! You can tell they truly have a high level of expertise and were incredibly professional from start to finish.” Verified Google review
★★★★★ “Their attention to detail communication and dedication was known the moment we spoke. Would highly recommend.” Verified Google review
★★★★★ “He was quick to respond with any questions about the purchase of our new home and made sure everything went smoothly! We highly recommend him as an agent!” Verified Google review
Jesse McGreevy (Sales Associate) and Marc Comisar (Broker Associate) are licensed Florida REALTORS® with Domain Realty; Florida real estate licensure is regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC).
McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team. Learn more about our team at DomainRealtyGroup.com.
Read more about McGreevy and Comisar, compare the best real estate agents in Fort Myers and the Babcock Ranch area, or see how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida.
A few Trails Edge facts are not in any public record we could reach, and we list them rather than guess. Each gap names the authority that holds the answer, so a buyer or seller can close it in writing before a contract deadline. If you would rather have us chase them for you, McGreevy and Comisar, Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, will request each one in writing on your behalf.
What is open | Who holds it | How to reach them |
|---|---|---|
MLS days to contract, sale-to-list ratio, and active and pending listings | Southwest Florida MLS; added at our next data pull | ask us, (239) 898-6072 |
Why the 2026 association budgets count 192 villas and 608 single-family units against 190 and 613 recorded lots | Babcock Ranch Residential Association c/o CCMC | (941) 676-7191, [email protected] |
The administrative transfer fee and estoppel fee for a specific closing | the association, through HomeWise Docs | association Closing Information page |
Base flood and finished-floor elevations for the 18 AE-edge lots | Charlotte County Building Construction Services (floodplain) | (941) 743-1201; the county’s elevation-certificate library |
Whether the district adopted its FY2027 budget as proposed | Babcock Ranch Community Independent Special District, Wrathell, Hunt and Associates | (561) 571-0010 |
How solar panels on a villa roof are handled at re-roofing | the association’s design review | (941) 676-7191 |
Why some bills carry $428.41 of solid waste instead of $340.58 | the special district | (561) 571-0010 |
Any Founder-only amendment to the Supplement after October 2024 | Charlotte County Clerk, Official Records | recording.charlotteclerk.com |
Trails Edge is on the west side of Babcock Ranch in Charlotte County, Florida 33982, between Cypress Parkway and the district lakes to the east, beside Babcock High School and about 1.14 road miles from Founder’s Square. The postal city is Punta Gorda.
803 homes: 176 in Phase 2A, 243 in 2B, 190 in 2C and 194 in 2D, on 834 county parcels including 31 road, lake and common tracts. Sources that say 609 have missed Phase 2D, which the county records under a different legal description.
Lennar built Trails Edge, selling it as three collections: Villas, Executive homes and Manor homes. No record we read supports the claim that D.R. Horton also built here, and no Trails Edge home is owned by Lennar today.
No. Trails Edge is fully built, and all 43 qualified closings in the twelve months to 31 August 2026 were resales. For new Lennar construction in town, buyers look at neighborhoods such as Tucker’s Cove.
Three: 190 attached single-story Twin Villas of about 1,385 to 1,614 square feet, 322 single-family homes on 52-foot lots of about 1,670 to 3,360 square feet, and 291 single-family homes on 62-foot lots of about 2,030 to 3,860 square feet.
In the twelve months to 31 August 2026 the county recorded 43 closings at a median of $428,000: Twin Villas at a $262,500 median on 10 sales, 52-foot homes at $390,000 on 19 and 62-foot homes at $542,500 on 14. In the Southwest Florida MLS, pulled 3 October 2026, the same twelve months show 42 Trails Edge closings at a median of $441,000, a median 74 days on market and a median 96.2% of final list price.
Yes, modestly. The T12 median fell 5.9 percent, from $455,000 to $428,000, and price per square foot of county-roll living area fell 7.0 percent, from $202.70 to $188.48. Villas fell about 10 percent per foot; 62-foot homes about 3 percent.
There is one association bill from Babcock Ranch Residential Association: for 2026, $873 a quarter ($291 a month) on a single-family home and $918 a quarter ($306 a month) on a villa. That combines the $408 quarterly master assessment with the $465 or $510 Trails Edge Service Area fee.
No. There is no Trails Edge homeowners association on the state corporate register or in the county records; the master association runs Trails Edge directly through Service Areas 2 and 3.
No. The charge people call a CDD is the Babcock Ranch Community Independent Special District assessment on the property tax bill, from $1,352.38 to $2,563.58 a year in FY2026 depending on phase and lot width.
From $5,593.36 to $6,674.36 a year: the district assessment, $340.58 solid waste, $278.20 fire rescue, the $1,632 master assessment and the $1,860 or $2,040 Service Area fee. Ad valorem tax at 14.94180 mills is on top.
The median combined 2025 bill across 772 homes paying ad valorem tax was $6,911.42, ranging from $2,547.01 to $11,359.54. A buyer’s bill will usually be higher than the seller’s, because assessed value resets to market value after a sale.
No. Trash is a district service billed as a $340.58 solid waste line on the property tax bill, not part of the association fee.
Yes. The town’s bulk fiber internet is the $135-a-quarter line inside the association’s $408 quarterly master assessment.
Yes. The recorded Supplement makes the association responsible for repairing and replacing villa roofs, including shingles and decking, and for painting exterior painted surfaces. The 2026 villa budget transfers $180,000 to reserves.
The villa owner. The owner must send the association a certificate each year, and from 1 January 2025 the policy must name the association as an additional insured or third-party beneficiary. The owner pays the deductible on any roof or paint claim.
You do. The Supplement makes each single-family owner responsible for maintaining the irrigation system and irrigating the lot; the association mows, fertilizes, edges, prunes, mulches and treats.
No. Every road tract is dedicated for public roadway to the special district, and neither Service Area budget has a gate or access-control line.
No. There is no pool, cabana or clubhouse tract in Trails Edge; residents use the town’s amenities, the nearest mapped town pool being about 619 meters from the nearest Phase 2A home.
No. No age restriction is recorded in the Supplement or the Charter, and residents describe it as one of the most family-heavy neighborhoods in town.
785 of its 803 homes are entirely in FEMA Zone X on panel 12015C0500G. Eighteen lots in Phases 2C and 2D touch a thin edge of Zone AE, 0.2 to 2.9 percent of the lot, and none is in a floodway.
Not by the map for the 785 Zone X homes; the lender decides for the eighteen AE-edge lots based on the structure. Flood cover is still worth pricing, because many flood claims come from outside high-risk zones.
East Elementary, Punta Gorda Middle and Charlotte High School are the zoned schools, confirmed on the district’s boundary locator for addresses in all four phases. Babcock Neighborhood School and Babcock High, a public charter, is under a mile away by application.
Yes, with a minimum initial lease of two months, the whole home only, and notice and a copy of the lease to the association. Transient or vacation listings are not allowed, and no tenant approval is required.
Up to three dogs and three cats per home, plus reasonable caged pets, leashed outdoors, under the master Charter.
No. Boats, trailers, recreational vehicles, commercial vehicles and golf carts must be kept in an enclosed garage, and street parking is allowed only from 6:00 a.m. to 1:00 a.m.
Only if the cart meets the Charter’s conditions for public streets: licensed, registered with the association and insured. Trails Edge streets are public district roads and there is no neighborhood association with private streets.
With approval. Fences, walls, hedges, dog runs and pools go to the association’s architectural review, which is deemed to approve an application only after a written reminder and a further 30 business days without a decision. Nothing may be built between a lot and a lake.
I-75 Exit 141 in Lee County is 10.87 road miles away and Exit 143 is 11.42; Tuckers Grade is 22.71. Southwest Florida International Airport is 24.52 miles and Punta Gorda Airport 28.39.
Lee Memorial Hospital in Fort Myers, 16.09 road miles from the neighborhood’s center; the nearest Charlotte County hospital, HCA Florida Fawcett, is 37.02 miles.
No. The nearest Trails Edge home is 489 meters from Lake Babcock. The 437 homes the county flags as waterfront face the district’s own drainage lakes inside the neighborhood.
A working capital fee of half the annual assessment, which the association’s closing page states as $846.00, plus an administrative transfer fee and the estoppel fee. Trails Edge has no neighborhood initial contribution.
The county recorded 43 qualified closings in the twelve months to 31 August 2026 and 44 the year before, and 232 resales since 2019.
The record is mixed by entry year. Owners who bought from 2018 to 2021 sold for more in 165 of 169 resales; owners who bought in 2022 or later lost in 41 of 63. We do not predict prices; we show the record so you can judge your entry price against it.
McGreevy and Comisar, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012 and Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, price Trails Edge homes from the recorded sales of the same product and plan. Call Jesse McGreevy at (239) 898-6072.
It depends first on product: T12 medians were $262,500 for a villa, $390,000 for a 52-foot home and $542,500 for a 62-foot home. Then on plan, lot, pool and condition. Request a free valuation and we will match your home to its closest recorded comparables.
Beyond commission and title charges, the seller pays the association’s Community Enhancement Fee of 0.25 percent of the sale price on a resale, which is $1,070 on a $428,000 sale, and any balance shown on the estoppel certificate.
Yes, the Community Enhancement Fee of 0.25 percent of the sale price, which applies to resales. There is no separate Trails Edge transfer fee.
It depends on when you bought. On recorded prices, 165 of 169 resales by owners who bought from 2018 to 2021 made money, while 41 of 63 resales by owners who bought in 2022 or later lost money, a median of $20,000.
Compare your recorded purchase price with current closings for your product and phase, then weigh selling now against your carrying cost of waiting. A 62-foot home bought in 2022 is closer to today’s prices than a villa bought that year; we will run the numbers for your home.
In the Southwest Florida MLS, pulled 3 October 2026, the median was 74 days on market across the 42 Trails Edge sales of the last twelve months, and the fastest sold after 4 days. The county record shows 43 closings in the last twelve months, so there is steady buyer demand; pricing to the right product comparables is what shortens the time.
Softer than a year ago: the median fell 5.9 percent and price per square foot 7.0 percent. The 62-foot homes held their median at $542,500; villas are under the most pressure from new construction elsewhere in town.
Other Trails Edge resales of the same product, and new construction in town, above all Lennar’s Tucker’s Cove, which recorded 235 closings at a $380,000 median in the same twelve months.
Professional photography, drone and video, our buyer database, and a pricing case built from this page: the product comparables, the fee stack for your exact phase and width, the flood status of your lot, and for a villa the association’s roof and paint duty.
Yes. We can offer a home quietly to our buyer database and cooperating agents before, or instead of, a public listing, if privacy matters more to you than maximum exposure.
Focus on what buyers compare: flooring, paint, lighting and landscaping, and documentation of roof, water heater and air-conditioning age. On a villa, the association repaints exteriors, so spend on the interior.
Indirectly. Phases differ in lot mix and in district debt service: a 62-foot home in 2C or 2D pays $974.13 a year more debt service than one in 2A, which buyers notice when they compare total costs.
Often, but the county’s waterfront flag covers 437 of 803 homes, so it is common, not rare. We price the view against sold lake and non-lake homes of the same plan rather than applying a flat premium.
The county roll shows a pool on 210 of 613 single-family homes and none of the villas. A pool widens the buyer pool for a 52-foot or 62-foot home; we measure it against sold pool and non-pool homes of the same plan.
Your deed, the estoppel request, the latest tax bill, insurance declarations and any wind-mitigation report, permits for improvements, the association’s architectural approvals, and for a villa the roof and paint history from the association.
For 785 of 803 homes, the lot is entirely Zone X. If your lot is one of the eighteen with an AE edge, have an elevation certificate or a letter of map amendment ready; FEMA has already issued letters on eleven Trails Edge lots.
Mostly three things: the monthly total ($291 single-family, $306 villa in 2026), what it covers, and whether garbage is included. It is not; that is the $340.58 solid waste line on the tax bill.
Yes, for a minimum initial term of two months, whole home, with notice and a copy of the lease to the association. Vacation rental is not allowed.
Positively when documented: the association replaces villa roofs and reserves for it. Ask the association for your pair’s roof date so the buyer’s insurer has it.
Buyers tour new Lennar product first and see incentives a resale seller cannot match. Your advantages are a finished street, mature landscaping, a proven price history and, for villas, association roof replacement; we lead with them.
The public record does not show offers, only closings. In the last twelve months 26 of 43 resellers sold for more than they had paid, which tells you buyers are paying well for correctly priced homes.
They are paid from your proceeds at closing, according to the estoppel certificate. If a claim of lien has been recorded, attorney’s fees and interest may be added, as the county’s recorded judgments show.
On the last twelve months, single-family homes held value better: 62-foot homes kept their median and lost 3.2 percent per foot, while villas lost about 10 percent per foot. Villa sellers need sharp pricing.
From qualified arm’s-length improved deeds in the county deed file dated 10 September 2026, duplicates removed, residential land uses only, for the 803 homes in Phases 2A to 2D, with every median taken by one function.
Yes. Many Trails Edge owners are moving within Babcock Ranch or elsewhere in Southwest Florida; we coordinate the sale and the purchase so the dates and financing line up.
Yes. We handle showings, inspections, association paperwork and closing documents for owners who live elsewhere, with remote signing where the title company allows it.
It is a charge under section 12.12 of the master Charter, paid by the seller to the association on resales; the association’s closing page states it as 0.25 percent of the sale price.
Usually yes, because Florida resets assessed value to market value after a sale and the seller’s homestead cap does not transfer. Tell buyers to estimate from the purchase price.
Request one at our home valuation page or call Jesse McGreevy at (239) 898-6072, text or call. Confidential conversations welcome.
We separate the three products and price per square foot within each, from recorded deeds, instead of quoting a blended neighborhood median, and we show the seller the resale record for owners who bought when they did.
Every figure on this page traces to one of the primary sources below, read or downloaded between 23 and 27 September 2026 unless a date is given. No listing portal or competing brokerage is used as a source.
The recorded and published documents that govern a Trails Edge home, each linked to its official source. Recorded instruments are also available by number from the Charlotte County Clerk’s Official Records search.
Document | What it covers | Official source |
|---|---|---|
Third Amended and Restated Supplement, Ph. 2A to 2D (instrument 3042058) | Service Areas 2 and 3, villa roof and paint, insurance, landscaping, delegate districts | |
First Amendment to the Supplement (instrument 3460421) | villa insurance must name the association, effective 1 January 2025 | |
Service Areas 2 and 3, Trails Edge (2019 Amended and Restated Supplement) | earlier version of the Service Area terms | |
Community Charter and amendments | leasing, pets, vehicles, architecture, fines, closing fees | |
Association 2026 Master Budget Notice | $408 a quarter master assessment | |
Trails Edge Villas 2026 Budget Notice | $170 a month; $180,000 reserve transfer | |
Trails Edge SFH 2026 Budget Notice | $155 a month; landscape budget | |
Special district FY2026 Adopted Budget | assessment rates by phase and product | |
FEMA LOMR 23-04-2192P | flood map revision covering most of Trails Edge | |
FEMA LOMR 24-04-2096X | flood map revision covering Phase 2D | |
FEMA LOMR 24-04-2314P | November 2025 flood map revision, Village II | |
Babcock Ranch Water Utilities customer welcome kit | water, sewer and billing |
Thinking about buying or selling in Southwest Florida? Tell us what you are trying to do and we will tell you honestly what it will take. McGreevy and Comisar, Domain Realty Group.