Leave a Message

Thank you for your message. We will be in touch with you shortly.

Babcock Ranch - Willowgreen

Babcock Ranch - Willowgreen

Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch is a Lennar coach-home condominium neighborhood of three condominiums near Founder's Square, capped at 180 units, with every unit in FEMA Zone X. Call McGreevy and Comisar, (239) 898-6072.

Search Homes

Updated September 2026 · Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty

McGreevy and Comisar are the team Willowgreen owners call first when it is time to sell, and the team buyers call when they want the recorded facts before they sign a condominium contract. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, with over $900 million in Sales between us, and our Domain Realty Group team has been the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012.

Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch is a Lennar coach-home condominium neighborhood in Babcock Ranch, Florida. It sits on one recorded 29.86-acre tract, Tract E-33, a short walk from Founder’s Square in Charlotte County, and it is made up of three condominiums, Coach Homes I, II and III at Willowgreen, capped by a recorded Charter Supplement at 180 units in 45 two-storey, four-unit buildings. Lennar is still building and still selling.

That makes Willowgreen unlike every other neighborhood we have written about in Babcock Ranch. Every unit is a Chapter 718 condominium unit, not a house on a lot, so a buyer here joins a condominium association, a neighborhood Commons association and the town’s master association, and pays the town’s special district on the tax bill as well. This page publishes every recorded Willowgreen closing in the last twelve months, all seven resales with their instrument numbers, the fee stack to the penny where the record allows, the flood status of every unit, the condominium law that does and does not apply, and every recorded restriction, from the Charlotte County public record. If you want to compare how we work across the wider market, see the best real estate agents in Fort Myers and the surrounding towns. Call Jesse McGreevy at (239) 898-6072 or Marc Comisar at (239) 287-5873.

Three claims you may have read about Willowgreen elsewhere are not supported by the record, and this page does not repeat them. No gate appears in any recorded Willowgreen document or in Lennar’s own amenity list. The name of the large lake beside Coach Homes I is not established in any record we read, so we do not call it Lake Babcock. And census-area population figures describe a much larger area than this neighborhood of 88 units on the county roll.

Why McGreevy and Comisar Are the Best Realtor for Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch

If you’re searching for the best realtor for Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch, whether you’re ready to sell your Willowgreen coach home or buy your next one, McGreevy and Comisar is the team that delivers. We lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 real estate team in Southwest Florida since 2012, Top 1% Nationally since 2008, with over $2.5 billion sold as a team and $900 million in personal sales between Jesse and Marc.

Recent Willowgreen track record (last 12 months): 34 Willowgreen coach homes sold · $12,718,800 in Willowgreen dollar volume · median sale price $360,000 · median $192.55 per square foot · highest-priced sold: $510,000 · 27 were Lennar first sales and 7 were resales. These figures are Charlotte County recorded qualified deeds, file dated 2026-09-10, n = 34, for the twelve months 1 September 2025 to 1 September 2026. Days on market and sale-to-list ratio come from the Southwest Florida MLS, pulled 3 October 2026, and are in the Market Snapshot below. In the last 12 months we tracked 34 Willowgreen closings in the county record, and as the leaders of Domain Realty Group our team has closed over $2.5 billion in real estate.

For Willowgreen sellers: Premium marketing, cinematic video, drone, professional photography, qualified-buyer database, discretion and off-market capability when needed. In a neighborhood where Lennar is still selling the same four floor plans a few buildings away, the job is to price against the right comparison, plan for plan and floor for floor, and to show a buyer why a finished unit with its association documents, insurance certificate and first year of ownership history behind it is a different purchase from a quick move-in unit with a builder’s incentive attached.

Honors and recognition:

  • Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008
  • 5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)
  • #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012
  • McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate
  • McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales
  • Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors
  • Platinum Sales Production Award Winners

Selling your Willowgreen coach home? Get a free home valuation at mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 (confidential conversations welcome).

Buying a coach home in Willowgreen? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation, or read how we represent buyers in Babcock Ranch.

McGreevy and Comisar is a top-reviewed Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch realtor team. Read every review on our Google Business Profile. A few of them, word for word:

★★★★★ “Not living in the area, Jesse made life easy for me when we decided to sell our condo. His attention to detail, patience, understanding, and tenacity in dealing with all the moving parts was truly impressive.” Verified Google review

★★★★★ “Working with Jesse was easy, I was kept up to date on all feedback from showings and the many open houses. Highly recommend!” Verified Google review

★★★★★ “Marc is one of the most down to earth realtors that really listens to your needs and is exceptional at finding the right house.” Verified Google review

Key Takeaways

Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch is a young, still-selling Lennar condominium neighborhood where the builder sets much of the price and the recorded documents set most of the rules. These are the ten findings on this page that a buyer or seller cannot get from a listing sheet or a builder brochure, each taken from a named public record and dated.

Data updated: September 2026. Charlotte County Property Appraiser parcel roll and recorded-sales file dated 2026-09-10, all 90 county record cards read 26 September 2026, two 2025 county tax bills read 26 September 2026, Charlotte County Clerk official records searched 26 September 2026 (latest Willowgreen instrument 3685674, recorded 22 September 2026), special district and master association documents, and road distances routed 26 September 2026.

  • All condominium, three condominiums, 180 units at most. The recorded Supplement (instrument 3192189) caps Tract E-33 at 180 units in up to 45 buildings of no more than four units, every one a Chapter 718 condominium unit. Coach Homes I (84 units at build-out), II (56) and III (40) add to exactly 180.
  • 88 on the roll, 128 declared, 180 permitted. The county roll of 10 September 2026 carries 88 units in 22 buildings, built in 2024 (60) and 2025 (28). Phase amendments to 22 September 2026 have declared 128 units. Coach Homes III is not on the roll yet.
  • Twelve months: 34 closings at a $360,000 median ($192.55 per square foot), 27 of them Lennar first sales and 7 resales. That is 62.9 percent above the Charlotte County condominium median of $221,000 on 1,216 closings.
  • The small rise in the median is mix, not value. Coach Homes I, the side-load units beside the district lake, repriced down 10.5 percent a square foot; Coach Homes II held (plus 1.9 percent). The blended median rose only because Coach Homes I made up 25 of the 34 sales.
  • Lennar cut prices in the deeds. The median Lennar first sale of a Corsica fell from $441,800 in 2024 to $356,000 in 2025, and of a Monaco from $517,300 to $435,000 by 2026. Lennar’s own pages on 26 September 2026 start at $269,999 (Arrowhead) and $389,999 (Monaco).
  • Seven resales, four gained. Median outcome plus $5,000 over a median 10.7-month hold; the worst was minus $55,600 on a Corsica bought from Lennar in 2024.
  • Known recurring cost before condominium and Commons dues: $4,335.75 a year. Every 2025 unit bill we read carries $2,703.75 of non-ad valorem charges, and the master association adds $408 a quarter. The condominium and Commons budgets are not published; Lennar prints an “approximate HOA” figure of $718.33 (side-load) or $764 (front-load) without saying how often.
  • The new condominium safety laws mostly do not reach it. Every building of record is two habitable storeys, so the structural integrity reserve study and milestone inspection laws, which start at three storeys, do not apply. Ordinary statutory reserves still do.
  • Flood: every unit is Zone X. 90 of 90 county record cards, and FEMA’s own map at every mapped unit footprint, put Willowgreen outside the Special Flood Hazard Area on panel 12015C0500G.
  • The closest neighborhood to Founder’s Square we have measured. 0.64 road miles to the town center; I-75 Exit 141 in Lee County is 11.21 miles, and Tuckers Grade is 23.05.

Table of Contents

This table of contents lists every section of the Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch guide in reading order, from what a coach-home condominium is through the market numbers, the resale record, the fee stack and condominium law, to flood, schools, the seller module, both FAQ editions, the sources and the downloadable documents. Each line jumps to its section.

What Willowgreen is: What Willowgreen is · What a coach home is · Living in Willowgreen as a buyer

The market and the resale record: Market Snapshot · Why the median rose while prices fell · Every closing in twelve months · Resale record · Lennar today

The neighborhood itself: History · The buildings · How the units are built · Pool, gate and streets · The water

Governance and money: Who governs Willowgreen · The Fee Stack · Annual cost · Closing costs · Condominium law, reserves and special assessments · Insurance · Leasing and pets · Alterations and other rules

Risk and daily life: Flood by unit · Schools · Drive times · Utilities and internet · Who lives here

Deciding: Comparable neighborhoods · Willowgreen vs Trails Edge Twin Villas · Pros and cons · Due diligence · What this page could not verify

Selling, contact and reference: Selling your Willowgreen coach home · Your local experts · Buyer FAQ · Seller FAQ · Sources · Downloadable Documents

What Is Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch?

Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch is a neighborhood of Lennar coach-home condominiums on Tract E-33 of the recorded plat Babcock Ranch Community Curry Preserve Drive, 29.86 acres in Section 30, Township 42 South, Range 26 East, Charlotte County. It is three separate condominiums under one Commons association, capped at 180 units, with 88 units on the county roll today.

The identity card below is built entirely from records. Where a marketing figure disagrees with a record, the record wins and the disagreement is explained further down the page.

Fact

Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch

Record

Land

Tract E-33, 29.86 acres, Babcock Ranch Community Curry Preserve Drive

Plat Book 26, Pages 3A to 3J, recorded 26 September 2022; Supplement 3192189

Unit cap

“no more than 180 dwelling units in up to 45 separate buildings with no more than 4 dwelling units per building”, each part of a Chapter 718 condominium

Supplement to the Community Charter (Tract E-33), instrument 3192189, 21 December 2022

Units on the county roll

88 (Coach Homes I 48 in 12 buildings, Coach Homes II 40 in 10 buildings)

County parcel file dated 2026-09-10

Units declared to date

128 (Coach Homes I 64, II 52, III 12)

Declarations and phase amendments to instrument 3685674, 22 September 2026

Built

2024: 60 units · 2025: 28 units

County roll, year built

Land sale

Babcock Property Holdings, L.L.C. to Lennar Homes, LLC, $6,300,000 (doc stamps $44,100.00)

Deed 3192191, 21 December 2022

Builder and seller

Lennar Homes, LLC

Deed 3192191; every first sale on the county file

Declarant

WCI Communities, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, with Lennar joining each declaration as fee owner

Declarations 3401592, 3401678, 3401795, 3635226; joinders 3421311 to 3635547

Plans

Corsica 1,710 and Monaco 2,376 sq ft (side-load); Arrowhead 1,741 and Bay Creek 2,110 sq ft (front-load); all 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, 2-car garage

Declarations; county roll; Lennar plan pages

Streets

Willowgreen Road, Wildrose Circle, Ridgeview Circle, Kingwood Lane

County roll site addresses

Water

All 48 Coach Homes I units flagged waterfront; no Coach Homes II unit is

County record cards

Gate

None in any recorded document or in Lennar’s amenity list

Commons Declaration 3401592; Lennar pages

Neighborhood pool

800 sq ft pool and 783 sq ft building, built 2025, on a tract still titled to Lennar

Record card, parcel 422630100008

Commons association

Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch Commons Association, Inc.

Commons Declaration 3401592, 4 May 2024

Master association

Babcock Ranch Residential Association, Delegate District 34

Supplement 3192189

District

Babcock Ranch Community Independent Special District, “Orvis Parcel”

District fiscal 2026 adopted budget; 2025 tax bills

Flood

FEMA Zone X on every unit, panel 12015C0500G

90 county record cards; FEMA NFHL

County, tax district

Charlotte County, millage code 206

County roll

Mailing

Punta Gorda, FL 33982 (Babcock Ranch)

County roll

The three condominiums, side by side

Willowgreen is three condominiums, not one, and the one a unit belongs to decides its floor plans, its garage, its water frontage and its association. Coach Homes III was declared only in April 2026 and has no units on the county roll yet.

Fact

Coach Homes I at Willowgreen

Coach Homes II at Willowgreen

Coach Homes III at Willowgreen

Declaration of Condominium

Instrument 3401678, 6 May 2024, 132 pages

Instrument 3401795, 6 May 2024, 113 pages

Instrument 3635226, 20 April 2026, 104 pages

Condominium association

Coach Homes I at Willowgreen Condominium Association, Inc., N23000004302

Coach Homes II at Willowgreen Condominium Association, Inc., N23000004304

Coach Homes III at Willowgreen Condominium Association, Inc., N24000010081

Association filed

13 April 2023

13 April 2023

23 August 2024

Units at build-out

84 (21 phases of 4)

56 (14 phases of 4)

40 (10 phases of 4)

Units declared to date

64 (Phases 1 to 16)

52 (13 phases; no Phase 5 instrument found)

12 (Phases 1 to 3)

Units on the 2026-09-10 roll

48 in 12 buildings

40 in 10 buildings

0

Garage

Side-load

Front-load

Front-load plans

Plans

Corsica (ground floor, 1,710 sq ft), Monaco (upper floor, 2,376 sq ft, private elevator)

Arrowhead (ground floor, 1,741 sq ft), Bay Creek (upper floor, 2,110 sq ft)

1,741 and 2,110 sq ft units in the phase table

Recorded land

7.63 acres (combined phase parcels)

4.38 acres

Not tallied

Waterfront flag

All 48 units

None of 40

Not on the roll

County designator

C1W

C2W

Not yet assigned

Twelve-month closings

25, median $375,000

9, median $300,000

None

The Supplement adds the rules for the whole tract: every unit a condominium unit, no plat or condominium without the Founder’s consent, a neighborhood association required, and a copy of each association’s budget given to the master association and to every initial purchaser before the first sale. That last requirement matters later on this page, because it means the budgets exist even though none is public.

Why the numbers disagree

A buyer will see 88, 128 and 180 for the size of Willowgreen, and all three are right. 88 is what the Property Appraiser had on the roll on 10 September 2026, the units that were built and assessed by 1 January 2026. 128 is what the developer has declared into the three condominiums through phase amendments recorded to 22 September 2026. 180 is the recorded ceiling. The special district’s fiscal 2027 table carries the same land as 88 units on the tax roll plus 92 off-roll units, which also adds to 180.

Willowgreen is small even by Babcock Ranch standards. The town’s tax district holds 8,908 parcels, and Willowgreen’s 88 units are just under 1 percent of them. At build-out, 180 units on 29.86 acres is a gross density of about 6.0 units per acre, well above the 3.6 homes per acre of Crescent Grove, because every building stacks two units over two.

What Is a Coach Home at Willowgreen?

A coach home at Willowgreen is a condominium flat in a two-storey, four-unit building: two ground-floor units and two upper-floor units, each with its own two-car garage below. The upper units are reached by a private interior stair that is part of the unit, and the Monaco adds a private elevator. It is not a townhome; neighbors live above or below.

The declarations define it precisely. Ground-floor units are “Type A” and upper-floor units “Type B”, and Exhibit 2 of each declaration notes that “THE INTERIOR STAIRWAYS, HALLWAYS AND FOYERS OF ALL TYPE ‘B’ SECOND FLOOR UNITS SHALL BE CONSIDERED PART OF THE UNIT BOUNDARY.” The unit number tells you which floor you are on: building number, then a floor digit, then a position. Unit 4311 is Building 43, first floor; unit 4321 is Building 43, second floor.

The four plans

Plan

Condominium

Floor

Garage

Living area (declaration and roll)

Beds and baths

Units on the roll

Lennar “from” price, read 26 Sep 2026

Corsica

Coach Homes I

Ground

Side-load, 2-car

1,710 sq ft

3 bed, 2 bath

24

$299,999

Monaco

Coach Homes I

Upper, private elevator

Side-load, 2-car

2,376 sq ft

3 bed, 2 bath

24

$389,999

Arrowhead

Coach Homes II and III

Ground

Front-load, 2-car

1,741 sq ft

3 bed, 2 bath

20

$269,999

Bay Creek

Coach Homes II and III

Upper

Front-load, 2-car

2,110 sq ft

3 bed, 2 bath

20

$319,999

Lennar calls the Monaco “the only plan in this collection to feature a private elevator”. Every other upper unit, the Bay Creek, is reached by its interior stair. Both upper plans are larger than the ground-floor plans below them, which is why the upper units usually carry a higher price but a lower price per square foot.

Side-load or front-load

The two garage types are two different condominiums and two different sites. The side-load buildings of Coach Homes I face their garages to the side and sit along the district lake tract; every one of their 48 units carries the county’s waterfront flag. The front-load buildings of Coach Homes II face their garages to the street along Kingwood Lane, and none is flagged waterfront. That split drives most of the price difference in the market section below.

Upstairs or downstairs

A ground-floor unit has no stairs and a small private outdoor area at grade; an upper unit has no neighbor overhead, more living area and, except in the Monaco, a flight of stairs. The declarations add one rule every upstairs and downstairs owner should know: the buildings “may be constructed using a post tension concrete slab system”, and nothing may penetrate the slabs without the board’s permission. The units “are not designed to allow the installation of a ceiling fan, soffits or lighting in the ceiling unless the same are part of the original construction”.

What Is It Like to Live in Willowgreen as a Homebuyer?

Living in Willowgreen means a new, low-maintenance condominium flat a few minutes’ walk or cart ride from Founder’s Square, with a small neighborhood pool, three layers of association and a builder still selling next door. The trade is shared walls and floors, strict leasing rules and budgets you will not see until you are under contract.

What a buyer actually gets, measured rather than marketed:

  • The shortest trip to town. 0.64 road miles and about two minutes to Founder’s Square, closer than any other Babcock Ranch neighborhood we have routed.
  • New construction around you for a while yet. 88 units are on the roll and 180 are allowed, so Lennar has up to 92 more units to finish and sell on the same tract.
  • A condominium, not a house. You own your unit and an undivided share of the common elements, and a condominium association insures and maintains the buildings under its declaration and budget.
  • Three associations and a district. Your condominium association, the Willowgreen Commons association and the Babcock Ranch Residential Association each have a board, a budget and rules; the special district bills on the tax bill.
  • A pool, but not yet the association’s. An 800 square foot pool and a small building were built in 2025 on a tract that is still titled to Lennar on the county roll.
  • Water on one side only. All 48 Coach Homes I units carry the county’s waterfront flag; the Coach Homes II units do not.
  • Rules built for owner-occupiers. A two-month minimum lease, no more than six leases in any twelve months and 60 days between lease starts.

Two things surprise buyers: the condominium and Commons dues are not published anywhere public, and the tax bill carries $2,703.75 of district, garbage and fire charges on top of property tax.

What Do Willowgreen Coach Homes Sell For Right Now?

Willowgreen coach homes sold for a median of $360,000 in the twelve months to 1 September 2026, on 34 recorded closings between $278,000 and $510,000, at a median $192.55 per square foot. That is Charlotte County’s recorded qualified deed file dated 2026-09-10, with n = 34: 27 Lennar first sales and 7 resales.

Data updated: September 2026. Source: Charlotte County Property Appraiser recorded qualified improved deeds (the county sales file), file dated 2026-09-10, restricted to tax district 206 and to every parcel whose recorded legal description contains “WILLOWGREEN”. The twelve-month window is 1 September 2025 to 1 September 2026; the prior window is 1 September 2024 to 1 September 2025.

Southwest Florida MLS, pulled 3 October 2026, for the twelve months 1 September 2025 to 31 August 2026: 32 Willowgreen coach-home closings carry an MLS record, at a median of $340,000, from $278,000 to $510,000, on a median 1,741 square feet of MLS living area, or $183.15 per square foot on that MLS measure. The 28 listed sales sold in a median of 36.5 days on market at a median 94.0% of their final list price. Five of the 32 match recorded resale deeds (median $390,000, 41 days, 96.8%); the other 27 are Lennar sales or could not be matched to a deed by price and date. On the pull date 10 Willowgreen units were listed for sale, from $290,997 to $509,900, and 4 were pending, from $338,998 to $479,000, Lennar quick move-in units included.

The headline numbers

Measure

1 Sep 2024 to 1 Sep 2025

1 Sep 2025 to 1 Sep 2026

Change

Qualified closings

46

34

minus 26.1%

Lennar first sales

46

27

Resales

0

7

Median price

$349,500

$360,000

plus 3.0%

Median $ per sq ft

$188.13

$192.55

plus 2.3%

Median living area sold

1,741

1,741

none

Low

$257,000

$278,000

High

$571,100

$510,000

Dollar volume

$17,406,700

$12,718,800

minus 26.9%

Both medians come from even samples, so each is the average of the middle pair. In the last twelve months the 17th and 18th prices were both $360,000, so the median is also a price that units actually sold for; the price per square foot median is the average of $191.50 and $193.60. In the prior twelve months the middle pair was $349,000 and $350,000, and the price per square foot pair $187.29 and $188.97.

Square footage is the county roll’s living area, which for these condominium units equals the declaration’s unit size. It is not the MLS living area, so a listing sheet’s price per square foot for the same unit will not match these figures.

Against the county and the town

The like-for-like yardstick for a condominium is other condominiums. Across Charlotte County the same file records 1,216 qualified condominium closings at a $221,000 median in the same twelve months. Willowgreen’s $360,000 is 62.9 percent above it. Against the county’s single-family and cluster median of $349,900 on 5,952 closings, Willowgreen is 2.9 percent higher, but that is not the fair comparison for a condominium flat, and we give it only because buyers ask.

The difference from the county condominium market is mostly age and product. Much of Charlotte County’s condominium stock is older, smaller and on the coast; Willowgreen’s units are two to three years old, 1,710 to 2,376 square feet, with private two-car garages and three bedrooms. Those are the features a buyer is paying for, and they are why Willowgreen prices closer to a new single-family home than to a typical county condominium.

Buying or Selling in Willowgreen? Talk to Jesse and Marc Before You Sign a Condo Contract

Willowgreen is a neighborhood where the builder still sets the market and where the same Corsica plan has sold for $445,600 and, thirteen months later, for $340,000, so the price you pay and the documents you read matter more here than almost anywhere in Babcock Ranch. Selling? Get a free Willowgreen home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or see how we represent buyers in Babcock Ranch. Jesse and Marc are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008.

Plan (matched to county deed)MLS closingsMedian sale priceMedian days on market
Arrowhead, 1,741 sq ft4$292,500155
Corsica, 1,710 sq ft6$340,00038
Bay Creek, 2,110 sq ft5$390,00027
Monaco, 2,376 sq ft7$435,00095

Source: Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), pulled 3 October 2026, closings 1 September 2025 to 31 August 2026, plan matched through the Charlotte County deed; 10 MLS closings had no deed match by price and date and are left out of the plan split.

Why Did the Willowgreen Median Rise While Unit Prices Fell?

The Willowgreen median rose 3.0 percent because the mix of units that sold changed, not because units became worth more. Coach Homes I, the side-load lake-side condominium, repriced down 10.5 percent a square foot, while Coach Homes II held (plus 1.9 percent); Coach Homes I simply made up three quarters of the sales instead of half.

Data updated: September 2026. Charlotte County recorded qualified deeds, file dated 2026-09-10, same windows as the Market Snapshot.

Segment

Last 12 months: n, median, $ per sq ft

Prior 12 months: n, median, $ per sq ft

Change in $ per sq ft

Coach Homes I (side-load, waterfront flag)

25, $375,000, $198.83

23, $445,600, $222.22

minus 10.5%

Corsica, ground floor, 1,710 sq ft

14, $352,000, $205.84

12, $395,000, $231.00

minus 10.9%

Monaco, upper floor with elevator, 2,376 sq ft

11, $435,000, $183.08

11, $495,000, $208.33

minus 12.1%

Coach Homes II (front-load)

9, $300,000, $166.57

23, $318,000, $163.51

plus 1.9%

Arrowhead, ground floor, 1,741 sq ft

5, $290,000, $166.57

14, $289,000, $166.00

plus 0.3%

Bay Creek, upper floor, 2,110 sq ft

4, $347,500, $164.69

9, $335,000, $158.77

plus 3.7%

All Willowgreen

34, $360,000, $192.55

46, $349,500, $188.13

plus 2.3%

Every Coach Homes I plan fell 11 to 12 percent a square foot. Every Coach Homes II plan was flat to slightly up, on small samples. Coach Homes I’s share of sales went from 23 of 46 (50 percent) to 25 of 34 (74 percent), and because Coach Homes I units cost more, the blended median climbed even as those units got cheaper.

So both easy readings are wrong. “Willowgreen prices are rising” confuses a shift toward the costlier lake-side condominium with a rise in value. “Willowgreen prices are collapsing” ignores the fact that the front-load units held their price. The accurate reading is that Lennar cut the lake-side side-load product and held the front-load product, which is exactly what its own first-sale prices show in the section on Lennar below.

The Corsica median of $352,000 is the average of $349,000 and $355,000; the Bay Creek median of $347,500 is the average of $305,000 and $390,000, two very different sales, which is what a median of four looks like. Treat every Coach Homes II row as a small sample.

What the lake side is worth

In the last twelve months a Corsica sold for a median $205.84 a square foot and an Arrowhead, the ground-floor unit of the other condominium, for $166.57, a gap of 23.6 percent. Upstairs, the Monaco’s $183.08 is 11.2 percent above the Bay Creek’s $164.69. The lake-side condominium carries a clear premium. How much of it is the water, how much the side-load garage and how much the Monaco’s elevator, the record cannot separate, so we give the direction and not a dollar value for the view.

Every Willowgreen Closing in the Last Twelve Months

Willowgreen recorded 34 qualified closings between 1 September 2025 and 1 September 2026: 25 in Coach Homes I and 9 in Coach Homes II, 27 of them Lennar first sales and 7 resales. Every one is listed below with its recorded instrument number, from the Charlotte County file dated 2026-09-10.

Recorded sale date

Condominium

Unit

Address

Plan

Living area (sq ft)

Price

$ per sq ft

Type

Clerk instrument

8 September 2025

Coach Homes I

3911

42788 Wildrose Cir

Corsica

1,710

$340,000

$198.83

Lennar first sale

3566173

12 September 2025

Coach Homes II

3212

16532 Kingwood Ln

Arrowhead

1,741

$280,000

$160.83

Lennar first sale

3568057

25 September 2025

Coach Homes II

3222

16532 Kingwood Ln

Bay Creek

2,110

$305,000

$144.55

Lennar first sale

3572468

29 September 2025

Coach Homes II

3522

16564 Kingwood Ln

Bay Creek

2,110

$390,000

$184.83

Resale

3572584

2 October 2025

Coach Homes II

3622

16572 Kingwood Ln

Bay Creek

2,110

$305,000

$144.55

Lennar first sale

3576442

17 October 2025

Coach Homes II

3612

16572 Kingwood Ln

Arrowhead

1,741

$290,000

$166.57

Lennar first sale

3580272

20 October 2025

Coach Homes I

4311

16594 Ridgeview Cir

Corsica

1,710

$390,000

$228.07

Resale

3579726

22 October 2025

Coach Homes I

4412

16602 Ridgeview Cir

Corsica

1,710

$360,000

$210.53

Lennar first sale

3581432

24 October 2025

Coach Homes I

1221

16416 Willowgreen Rd

Monaco

2,376

$435,000

$183.08

Lennar first sale

3582085

30 October 2025

Coach Homes I

4011

42796 Wildrose Cir

Corsica

1,710

$339,000

$198.25

Lennar first sale

3583450

21 November 2025

Coach Homes I

1222

16416 Willowgreen Rd

Monaco

2,376

$435,000

$183.08

Lennar first sale

3591097

21 November 2025

Coach Homes I

4021

42796 Wildrose Cir

Monaco

2,376

$455,000

$191.50

Lennar first sale

3591338

25 November 2025

Coach Homes I

1211

16416 Willowgreen Rd

Corsica

1,710

$340,000

$198.83

Lennar first sale

3591508

26 November 2025

Coach Homes I

1312

16422 Willowgreen Rd

Corsica

1,710

$335,000

$195.91

Lennar first sale

3591538

22 December 2025

Coach Homes I

1212

16416 Willowgreen Rd

Corsica

1,710

$349,000

$204.09

Lennar first sale

3599203

22 December 2025

Coach Homes I

4111

16570 Ridgeview Cir

Corsica

1,710

$340,000

$198.83

Resale

3599630

29 December 2025

Coach Homes I

1111

16410 Willowgreen Rd

Corsica

1,710

$340,000

$198.83

Lennar first sale

3600133

29 December 2025

Coach Homes I

1112

16410 Willowgreen Rd

Corsica

1,710

$356,000

$208.19

Lennar first sale

3600432

30 December 2025

Coach Homes I

1012

16404 Willowgreen Rd

Corsica

1,710

$360,000

$210.53

Lennar first sale

3600920

8 January 2026

Coach Homes I

1311

16422 Willowgreen Rd

Corsica

1,710

$360,000

$210.53

Lennar first sale

3603265

20 January 2026

Coach Homes I

4422

16602 Ridgeview Cir

Monaco

2,376

$435,000

$183.08

Lennar first sale

3610460

28 January 2026

Coach Homes I

4321

16594 Ridgeview Cir

Monaco

2,376

$510,000

$214.65

Resale

3609428

30 January 2026

Coach Homes I

1122

16410 Willowgreen Rd

Monaco

2,376

$460,000

$193.60

Lennar first sale

3611283

19 February 2026

Coach Homes I

1121

16410 Willowgreen Rd

Monaco

2,376

$460,000

$193.60

Lennar first sale

3616479

20 February 2026

Coach Homes I

1022

16404 Willowgreen Rd

Monaco

2,376

$430,000

$180.98

Lennar first sale

3616937

20 February 2026

Coach Homes I

4522

42828 Wildrose Cir

Monaco

2,376

$430,000

$180.98

Lennar first sale

3616480

27 February 2026

Coach Homes I

1011

16404 Willowgreen Rd

Corsica

1,710

$355,000

$207.60

Lennar first sale

3618597

27 February 2026

Coach Homes II

2511

16529 Kingwood Ln

Arrowhead

1,741

$300,000

$172.31

Resale

3619998

13 March 2026

Coach Homes I

1021

16404 Willowgreen Rd

Monaco

2,376

$450,000

$189.39

Lennar first sale

3624164

27 March 2026

Coach Homes I

1321

16422 Willowgreen Rd

Monaco

2,376

$435,000

$183.08

Lennar first sale

3628636

9 April 2026

Coach Homes II

3422

16556 Kingwood Ln

Bay Creek

2,110

$401,800

$190.43

Resale

3635399

19 May 2026

Coach Homes I

4111

16570 Ridgeview Cir

Corsica

1,710

$375,000

$219.30

Resale

3647083

22 May 2026

Coach Homes II

2411

16521 Kingwood Ln

Arrowhead

1,741

$295,000

$169.44

Lennar first sale

3650189

22 May 2026

Coach Homes II

2412

16521 Kingwood Ln

Arrowhead

1,741

$278,000

$159.68

Lennar first sale

3650756

Plan names follow directly from the recorded unit size, which is unique to each plan. The file holds no qualified Willowgreen closing between 22 May and 1 September 2026; Lennar’s newer phases, including the buildings at 16365 and 16374 Willowgreen Road where it now advertises finished units, were not yet on the roll or deeding in this file.

Three patterns stand out. Lennar sold the same plan at the same price repeatedly: four Monacos at exactly $435,000 and four Corsicas at exactly $340,000. The resales sit above the builder in Coach Homes I: two of the three Corsica resales, at $390,000 and $375,000, cleared every Lennar Corsica first sale in the window, whose top was $360,000. The lowest prices are in Coach Homes II: a Lennar Arrowhead at $278,000 in May 2026 and two Lennar Bay Creeks at $305,000, $144.55 a square foot.

Did Willowgreen Owners Make or Lose Money When They Resold?

Willowgreen owners who resold split four gains to three losses: of 7 recorded resales since the first closing in June 2024, the median outcome was plus $5,000 over a median hold of 10.7 months. The losses were early Coach Homes I buyers who paid Lennar’s 2024 prices and sold into Lennar’s own 2025 cuts.

Data updated: September 2026. Every figure is from the Charlotte County recorded deed file dated 2026-09-10. A resale is any unit that closed more than once on an arm’s-length deed; “bought” is the purchase immediately before the sale. Outcomes are nominal: no adjustment for commissions, closing costs, upgrades or builder incentives.

#

Unit

Plan

Bought

Paid

Purchase instrument

Sold

Sale price

Sale instrument

Outcome

Hold (months)

1

Coach Homes II 3522, 16564 Kingwood Ln

Bay Creek

18 Jul 2024

$400,000

3429413

29 Sep 2025

$390,000

3572584

minus $10,000

14.4

2

Coach Homes II 3422, 16556 Kingwood Ln

Bay Creek

30 Oct 2024

$378,000

3463026

9 Apr 2026

$401,800

3635399

plus $23,800

17.3

3

Coach Homes I 4321, 16594 Ridgeview Cir

Monaco

22 Nov 2024

$505,000

3470893

28 Jan 2026

$510,000

3609428

plus $5,000

14.2

4

Coach Homes I 4311, 16594 Ridgeview Cir

Corsica

27 Nov 2024

$445,600

3473874

20 Oct 2025

$390,000

3579726

minus $55,600

10.7

5

Coach Homes II 2511, 16529 Kingwood Ln

Arrowhead

16 Apr 2025

$295,000

3517067

27 Feb 2026

$300,000

3619998

plus $5,000

10.4

6

Coach Homes I 4111, 16570 Ridgeview Cir

Corsica

19 May 2025

$380,000

3534548

22 Dec 2025

$340,000

3599630

minus $40,000

7.1

7

Coach Homes I 4111, 16570 Ridgeview Cir

Corsica

22 Dec 2025

$340,000

3599630

19 May 2026

$375,000

3647083

plus $35,000

4.9

Seven resales, 4 gained and 3 lost, median plus $5,000, median hold 10.7 months. One unit appears twice: Coach Homes I 4111, a Corsica, was bought from Lennar in May 2025 for $380,000, resold seven months later for $340,000, and resold again five months after that for $375,000. So the seven resales come from six units.

Why our count differs from a standard extract

A standard extract of the county’s qualified sales finds six resales, three gains and three losses, median minus $2,500. It misses resale 2 because that unit’s first sale, $378,000 on 30 October 2024 (instrument 3463026), carries a county sale code 30 rather than a qualified code, so the extract treated the 2026 resale at $401,800 as Lennar’s first sale. The seller of record was a company, not Lennar, so we count it as a resale. We give both figures so a reader can see the method; the meaning of code 30 is the Property Appraiser’s to confirm.

The two largest losses were Corsicas bought at Lennar’s 2024 and early-2025 prices, $445,600 and $380,000, and resold after Lennar’s own Corsica first sales had fallen to a 2025 median of $356,000. The Monaco resale at $510,000, $50,000 above any Monaco Lennar sold in the same window, is the highest Willowgreen price in the last twelve months. On seven sales and short holds, that is a pattern worth knowing, not a forecast.

The builder-price caveat travels with every row. A Lennar first-sale price can include options and incentives, and Lennar’s 2025 promotions included paying up to 24 months of association costs on select units. A resale below a first-sale price on a short hold partly reflects that.

Selling a Willowgreen coach home you bought from Lennar? Get a free Willowgreen home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Babcock Ranch.

What Is Lennar Charging for a Willowgreen Coach Home Today?

Lennar is still selling Willowgreen, and its own pages on 26 September 2026 start the four plans at $269,999 (Arrowhead), $299,999 (Corsica), $319,999 (Bay Creek) and $389,999 (Monaco), with seven quick move-in units listed from $290,997 to $462,594. Those are builder figures that can change daily.

Quick move-in units Lennar listed on 26 September 2026

Address and unit

Plan

Lennar price

16365 Willowgreen Rd #1512

Arrowhead

$290,997

16365 Willowgreen Rd #1511

Arrowhead

$291,997

16365 Willowgreen Rd #1521

Bay Creek

$331,998

16521 Kingwood Ln #2421

Bay Creek

$339,998

16374 Willowgreen Rd #522

Monaco

$459,594

16374 Willowgreen Rd #521

Monaco

$460,594

16422 Willowgreen Rd #1322

Monaco

$462,594

Buildings 15 (16365 Willowgreen Road) and 5 (16374 Willowgreen Road) are not on the September 2026 county roll; they are in newer declared phases. Units 2421 and 1322 are on the roll, still owned by Lennar.

What Lennar actually closed at, year by year

Plan

2024: n, median

2025: n, median

2026: n, median

Change, first year to last

Corsica, 1,710 sq ft

4, $441,800

17, $356,000

2, $357,500

minus 19.4% to 2025

Monaco, 2,376 sq ft

6, $517,300

10, $457,500

7, $435,000

minus 15.9%

Arrowhead, 1,741 sq ft

none

16, $289,000

2, $286,500

minus 0.9%

Bay Creek, 2,110 sq ft

5, $400,000

11, $333,400

none in the file

minus 16.7% to 2025

All plans

15, $445,600

54, $340,000

11, $430,000

mix differs each year

These are Lennar’s qualified first sales in the county file, 80 in all from 26 June 2024 to 22 May 2026. The 2026 “all plans” median is high because seven of the eleven 2026 first sales were Monacos; plan by plan, every 2026 median is at or below 2025.

The deeds confirm what Lennar’s price pages imply. Lennar’s 2025 promotion, published on its own resource page and dated 25 January 2025, offered “no HOA fees for two years” on select move-in-ready units, capped at $19,636 over 24 months, for contracts from 25 January to 28 February 2025. On 29 August 2025 Lennar closed three Arrowheads at $257,000 each, the lowest prices ever recorded in Willowgreen. Today’s Arrowhead base price of $269,999 is close to those closings.

Why this matters to a resale buyer and seller

A Willowgreen resale competes directly with Lennar’s quick move-in units, often in the next building. The resale’s advantages are a finished unit with no construction closing date to wait for, a known association history and, sometimes, upgrades; the builder’s advantages are a new warranty and incentives a private seller cannot match. A resale priced against Lennar’s 2024 closings rather than today’s builder list will sit.

How the 80 first sales reconcile to the roll

The 88 units on the roll reconcile exactly. Lennar still owned 5 on 10 September 2026. The other 83 have all closed at least once: 80 on qualified first sales in the county file, 2 on first sales the county coded 30 (a Bay Creek at $378,000 and an Arrowhead at $387,200 in 2024), and 1 whose Lennar deed of 17 September 2024 (instrument 3450142, documentary stamps $2,762.90, which is $394,700) is missing from the county sales file, which holds only a $100 corrective deed for it. We publish that price only as the stamps imply it, and it is not counted in any median.

How Did Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch Come to Be?

Willowgreen came to be in December 2022, when the Babcock Ranch developer sold the 29.86-acre Tract E-33 to Lennar Homes, LLC for $6,300,000 and recorded a Charter Supplement limiting it to 180 condominium units. The declarations followed in May 2024, the first closing in June 2024, and Lennar is still declaring new phases in 2026.

The recorded timeline, instrument by instrument:

Date

Event

Record

26 September 2022

Plat “Babcock Ranch Community Curry Preserve Drive” recorded, creating Tract E-33

Plat Book 26, Pages 3A to 3J; index instrument 3154303

21 December 2022

Supplement to the Community Charter (Tract E-33) recorded: 180 units, 45 buildings, all condominium

Instrument 3192189

21 December 2022

Babcock Property Holdings, L.L.C. deeds Tract E-33 to Lennar Homes, LLC; documentary stamps $44,100.00

Instrument 3192191

21 December 2022

Builder Designation Agreement “[Orvis, Charlotte County, Florida]” names the 29.86 acres “Babcock Ranch, Orvis (the ‘Neighborhood’)”

Instrument 3192193

13 April 2023

Coach Homes I and II condominium associations filed with the state

Florida documents N23000004302 and N23000004304

4 May 2024

Commons Declaration for Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch recorded, 70 pages

Instrument 3401592

6 May 2024

Declarations of Condominium for Coach Homes I (132 pages) and Coach Homes II (113 pages) recorded; access and utility easements granted

Instruments 3401678, 3401795, 3402078, 3402079

26 June 2024

First qualified closing: a Monaco, unit 3822 on Wildrose Circle, $495,000

Instrument 3422264

23 August 2024

Coach Homes III condominium association filed

Florida document N24000010081

20 December 2024

Lennar deeds part of Tract E-33 to Millrose Properties Florida, LLC (29 pages)

Instrument 3478315

25 January 2025

Lennar promotion: “no HOA fees for two years” on select move-in-ready units, capped at $19,636

Lennar resource page

2025

28 more units completed; the neighborhood pool and a small building built on Lennar’s tract

County roll; record card 422630100008

29 August 2025

Three Arrowheads close at $257,000 each, the lowest Willowgreen prices on record

Instruments 3564583, 3566170, 3566335

20 April 2026

Declaration of Condominium for Coach Homes III recorded, 104 pages

Instrument 3635226

22 September 2026

Latest phase instrument, a Coach Homes III corrective amendment

Instrument 3685674

Two details from the chronology matter today. The land price works out to $35,000 per permitted unit, and the recorded batch of 21 December 2022 includes agreements and assignments we have not read in full, so that is not necessarily Lennar’s whole land cost. And “Orvis” is the developer’s working name for the land: the special district still bills Willowgreen as the “Orvis Parcel”, which is why a buyer reading the district’s budget will not find the word Willowgreen.

Millrose, and why its name appears on the record

In December 2024 Lennar deeded part of Tract E-33 to Millrose Properties Florida, LLC, and the county roll’s legal description of Lennar’s remaining tract now reads “LESS 8.99AC M/L PER INST 3478315”. The Florida statewide parcel layer of 2025 shows Millrose as owner of 26 small parcels labelled E33-1 to E33-26 along Willowgreen Road and Kingwood Lane, which are the pads of buildings not yet built at that time. In our reading this is a land-holding arrangement in which Lennar’s future building sites are held by Millrose until Lennar builds on them; the recorded deeds show the transfers, not the commercial terms. For a buyer it has one practical meaning: the name Millrose may appear in the title chain of a newer unit, and a title company will explain it.

Which Buildings Make Up Willowgreen?

Willowgreen’s 88 units on the county roll sit in 22 four-unit buildings: 12 side-load buildings of Coach Homes I on Willowgreen Road, Wildrose Circle and Ridgeview Circle, and 10 front-load buildings of Coach Homes II on Kingwood Lane. Each building is one phase of its condominium and holds two ground-floor and two upper units.

Condominium

Building

Phase

Street address

Year built

Lennar-owned units on the roll

Coach Homes I

38

1

42780 Wildrose Cir

2024

0

Coach Homes I

39

2

42788 Wildrose Cir

2024

0

Coach Homes I

40

3

42796 Wildrose Cir

2024

0

Coach Homes I

41

4

16570 Ridgeview Cir

2024

0

Coach Homes I

42

5

16578 Ridgeview Cir

2024

0

Coach Homes I

43

6

16594 Ridgeview Cir

2024

0

Coach Homes I

44

7

16602 Ridgeview Cir

2025

0

Coach Homes I

45

8

42828 Wildrose Cir

2025

0

Coach Homes I

13

9

16422 Willowgreen Rd

2025

1

Coach Homes I

12

10

16416 Willowgreen Rd

2025

0

Coach Homes I

11

11

16410 Willowgreen Rd

2025

0

Coach Homes I

10

12

16404 Willowgreen Rd

2025

0

Coach Homes II

34

1

16556 Kingwood Ln

2024

0

Coach Homes II

35

2

16564 Kingwood Ln

2024

0

Coach Homes II

36

3

16572 Kingwood Ln

2024

0

Coach Homes II

37

4

16580 Kingwood Ln

2024

0

Coach Homes II

27

6

16545 Kingwood Ln

2024

0

Coach Homes II

32

7

16532 Kingwood Ln

2024

2

Coach Homes II

26

8

16537 Kingwood Ln

2024

0

Coach Homes II

31

9

16524 Kingwood Ln

2024

0

Coach Homes II

25

10

16529 Kingwood Ln

2024

0

Coach Homes II

24

12

16521 Kingwood Ln

2025

2

Source: Charlotte County parcel roll dated 2026-09-10, phase and building from each unit’s recorded legal description. The two Lennar-owned units in Building 32, at 16532 Kingwood Lane, share the address Lennar uses for its Willowgreen sales center, so in our reading they are model or sales units; a buyer of either later should read its permits.

What has been declared beyond the roll

Phase amendments recorded after the roll’s 1 January 2026 valuation date have added more buildings. By 22 September 2026, Coach Homes I had declared Phases 1 to 16 (64 units, including amendments of 26 May, 28 July and 26 August 2026), Coach Homes II had declared 13 of its 14 phases (52 units; no amendment for a Phase 5 was found), and Coach Homes III had declared Phases 1 to 3 (12 units). The amendment adding Coach Homes I Phase 2 was not found under the condominium’s name in the Clerk’s index, although Phase 2, Building 39, is on the roll; a title search on a Building 39 unit should confirm it.

Every building of record is two storeys. The declarations reserve the right to build “one, two, three or four story buildings” in future phases, so the height of each later building is fixed only when its phase amendment and its Exhibit 2 drawings are recorded. The condominium-law section explains why that matters.

How Are Willowgreen Coach Homes Built?

Willowgreen coach homes are two-storey condominium buildings on a post-tension concrete slab system, completed in 2024 and 2025, which Lennar markets with tile roofs and hurricane-impact windows and sliding doors. The county’s condominium record cards grade every unit “Residential Condo”, quality 3, but do not code roof, wall or glazing details, so those specifics are Lennar’s.

Attribute

Willowgreen

Record

Buildings

Two habitable storeys, four units each

Declaration Exhibit 2; unit numbering

Slab

“may be constructed using a post tension concrete slab system”; nothing may penetrate it without board permission

Declarations, section 18.14

Roof

Tile

Lennar plan pages

Windows and doors

“Hurricane-impact windows and sliding doors”

Lennar plan pages

Kitchen

Gas range, quartz

Lennar plan pages

Garage

Private attached 2-car garage per unit

Declarations; Lennar

Elevator

Monaco only

Lennar Monaco page

Private pool

None of 88

County roll

County card description

“Residential Condo”, quality 3, building use 0400, on all 88 units

County record cards, read 26 September 2026

Year built

2024: 60 units · 2025: 28 units

County roll

Bedrooms

3 on every unit card

County record cards

Impact glass is also a rule, not just a feature: the declarations say impact glass installed by the developer may not be changed, and any hurricane shutters must meet the association’s specification. That is useful for insurance. The wind-mitigation form an insurer asks for still has to be completed by an inspector on the specific unit, and the condominium association’s master policy covers the building structure; the unit owner’s HO-6 policy starts inside the walls, as the insurance section explains.

The county’s 2026 preliminary just values, “as of January 1, 2026”, are $305,235 for a Corsica, $393,822 for a Monaco, $244,175 for an Arrowhead and $286,960 for a Bay Creek, repeated across each plan. Those are mass-appraisal tax values, not prices.

Does Willowgreen Have a Pool, a Gate or Private Streets?

Willowgreen has a small neighborhood pool and building, built in 2025, but no gate appears in any recorded document or in Lennar’s own amenity list. The pool sits on a tract that is still titled to Lennar on the county roll, and the Commons Declaration says the declarant has no obligation to build any particular amenity.

The pool

The county record card for parcel 422630100008, the remaining part of Tract E-33 owned by Lennar Homes LLC and coded “Miscellaneous Commercial”, lists an 800 square foot reinforced-concrete swimming pool, a 783 square foot building with a 551 square foot roofed porch (1,334 square feet in all), built in 2025, with wrought-iron fencing and paving. Lennar and the developer describe the amenity as a swimming pool, fire pit and parks.

The Commons Declaration is careful about it. Section 2 says the amenities are “proposed at present to include a swimming pool facilities and various outdoor activity park areas”, and that the declarant “shall have no obligation to construct any or all” of them. Section 8.9 makes an “Amenities Owner” “solely responsible for maintaining, repairing, replacing, reconstructing and insuring the Amenities”, without naming who that owner will be. Until the tract is conveyed to the Commons association, the pool is Lennar’s property made available to residents, and a buyer should ask when and to whom it will be conveyed, and what it will add to the Commons budget.

Earlier descriptions of a “resort-style pool” overstate a pool of 800 square feet. It is a neighborhood pool, and the town’s larger pools and fitness facilities are available to every household through the master association.

No gate in the record

No gate, gatehouse or access-control line appears in the Commons Declaration (a text search for “gate”, “gated” and “access control” returns nothing), on the amenity parcel’s record card, or in Lennar’s or the developer’s amenity lists. The condominium declarations reserve a right to install an access “Monitoring System”, which is not a gate. Our statement is about the record: nothing is recorded, budgeted or conveyed. Visit before you buy if a gate matters to you.

Who owns the streets

The condominium declarations treat the “paved driveways and roads within the Condominium Property” as condominium property, subject to cross-easements for the other condominiums, and recorded access and utility easements run to the Commons and all three condominium associations (instruments 3402078 and 3402079). Whether Willowgreen Road and Kingwood Lane themselves are district, Commons or condominium land depends on the plat’s dedications, which our research did not transcribe, so we list it as an open item.

Club, golf, marina, beach and racket facilities are not Willowgreen amenities; Babcock Ranch’s are town-level, described on our Babcock Ranch guide.

Is Willowgreen on the Water?

The 48 Coach Homes I units at Willowgreen back onto a 238.95-acre special district lake and drainage tract, Tract D-6, which lies about 34 meters from the nearest Coach Homes I building; all 48 carry the county’s waterfront flag. Coach Homes II is not waterfront. The recorded name of that lake is not established in any record we read.

The developer describes Willowgreen as “nestled along Lake Babcock”, and Lennar as “moments from bustling Founder’s Square and Lake Babcock”. The county record card for the lake tract calls it “BABCOCK RANCH COMMUNITY CYPRESS LODGE TRACT D-6”, owned by the Babcock Ranch Community Independent Special District. Whether Tract D-6 is the water body the town calls Lake Babcock is likely, given its size and its position beside Lake Babcock Drive and Founder’s Square, but we have not proven it, so this page describes the water by its recorded tract and not by name.

These are district lakes, part of the town’s stormwater system. The town’s lake use and fishing rules apply, and the special district, not any Willowgreen association, owns and maintains them. Two smaller tracts also adjoin Tract E-33: district lake Tract D-68 (6.01 acres) and road Tract A-54.

Who Governs Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch?

Willowgreen is governed by four bodies at once: the unit’s own condominium association (Coach Homes I, II or III at Willowgreen), the Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch Commons Association over the whole tract, the town-wide Babcock Ranch Residential Association, and the Babcock Ranch Community Independent Special District, which bills on the county tax bill. The developer still controls all three Willowgreen associations.

Layer

Entity

Governing document

Form

What it does for a Willowgreen owner

Building

Coach Homes I, II or III at Willowgreen Condominium Association, Inc.

Declaration of Condominium 3401678, 3401795 or 3635226, with phase amendments

Chapter 718 condominium

Insures and maintains the buildings and condominium common elements; sets the condominium budget and reserves; leasing forms; alterations inside the building

Neighborhood

Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch Commons Association, Inc.

Commons Declaration 3401592

Chapter 720 homeowners association until build-out

Neighborhood-wide common areas, the Commons architectural review, the strictest leasing rules, capital contributions at closing

Town

Babcock Ranch Residential Association, Inc.

Second Amended and Restated Community Charter 3089149 and Supplement 3192189

Master association

Town amenities, bulk internet, master architectural review, master rules; Delegate District 34

District

Babcock Ranch Community Independent Special District

Chapter 2007-306, Laws of Florida

Independent special district

Town infrastructure, the district lakes, utilities, solid waste; bills operations and debt service on the tax bill

The condominium associations

Each Willowgreen unit belongs to exactly one condominium, and its condominium association is the entity that matters most day to day. The declarations were prepared by the Pavese Law Firm in Fort Myers, and the associations’ recorded articles name the principal office as 10481 Six Mile Cypress Parkway, Fort Myers, Lennar’s address, and the registered agent as PLF Registered Agent, L.L.C. The current officers and manager are not in the recorded documents, and the state’s corporate search was offline on our research day, so we do not name them.

Each is a phase condominium, which changes how and when owners take control. Florida’s statute sets turnover triggers by the number of units “that will be operated ultimately” by the association, so the clock runs on 84 units for Coach Homes I, 56 for Coach Homes II and 40 for Coach Homes III, not on the units built so far. With 64, 52 and 12 units declared by September 2026, all three associations are still under developer control, and Coach Homes II is closest to the point where owners elect a majority.

The Commons association

The Commons Declaration (instrument 3401592) sits over all three condominiums. The condominium declarations call it the “Master Association”, which is a common source of confusion with the town’s master association. It stays a Chapter 720 homeowners association until build-out, and may then become a Chapter 718 association if every unit is a condominium unit, which the Supplement requires. The declarant’s Class B control ends three months after 90 percent of the maximum units are conveyed, or earlier if the declarant records an election.

The master association and the district

Every Willowgreen owner is also a member of the Babcock Ranch Residential Association and votes through Delegate District 34. The master association’s approval is needed for plats, condominium declarations and most amendments to the Willowgreen documents, and the Supplement names a fallback: if the Willowgreen association fails in its duties, the master association may step in and bill the cost as a Service Area No. 23 assessment. Willowgreen is not an active service area today. The developer’s control of the master association runs until the town is 90 percent conveyed or 31 December 2055, whichever is first.

The special district is not a Chapter 190 community development district, although buyers and Google’s suggestions call it a CDD. It is an independent special district created by the Legislature, and it bills Willowgreen as the “Orvis Parcel”.

What Is the Full Fee Stack for a Willowgreen Coach Home?

A Willowgreen unit carries $2,703.75 a year of non-ad valorem charges on its 2025 tax bill (special district debt service $1,436.09, operations $648.88, solid waste $340.58, county fire rescue $278.20), plus the master association at $408 a quarter. Condominium and Commons dues are not published; Lennar prints “approximate HOA fees” of $718.33 or $764.

Every figure in the table is read off a first-party document: two real 2025 Charlotte County tax bills for Willowgreen units, one in each condominium, read 26 September 2026; the special district’s adopted fiscal 2026 budget; and the master association’s 2026 budget notice.

Layer

Who bills it

How

Coach Homes I (side-load)

Coach Homes II (front-load)

Covers

Source

District debt service

Special district

County tax bill

$1,436.09

$1,436.09

Repayment of the district’s infrastructure bonds for the Orvis Parcel

2025 bills; fiscal 2026 budget

District operations and maintenance

Special district

County tax bill

$648.88

$648.88

District lakes, stormwater, parkways, district services

Same

District subtotal

$2,084.97

$2,084.97

Lennar’s “approximate special assessment”

District solid waste

Special district

County tax bill

$340.58

$340.58

Garbage and recycling

2025 bills

Fire rescue

Charlotte County

County tax bill

$278.20

$278.20

County fire rescue

2025 bills

Non-ad valorem on the tax bill

$2,703.75

$2,703.75

Both 2025 bills, to the cent

Master association

Babcock Ranch Residential Association

$408 a quarter

$1,632.00

$1,632.00

Master $270, internet $135, environmental $3 a quarter

2026 budget notice

Known recurring total before condominium and Commons dues and property tax

$4,335.75

$4,335.75

Monthly equivalent

$361.31

$361.31

Condominium association

Coach Homes I, II or III association

Set by its board

Not published

Not published

Building insurance, building maintenance, reserves, management

See below

Commons association

Willowgreen Commons association

Set by its board

Not published

Not published

Neighborhood common areas, management

See below

Property tax is on top: 14.94180 mills in 2025 in Babcock Ranch’s tax district, on taxable value after exemptions. On the two bills we read, that was $6,351.17 on a Monaco assessed at $425,060 and $5,091.65 on a Bay Creek assessed at $340,765.

Both bills match the district’s budget row for the “Orvis Parcel” to the cent, and their combined 2025 totals were $9,054.92 (the Monaco) and $7,795.40 (the Bay Creek). We read two of the 60 units that were on the 2025 roll; the district bills one flat rate for every on-roll Willowgreen unit, so the lines should be the same on every bill, but only a bill for the specific unit proves it.

What is not published, and how to get it

  • The condominium and Commons budgets are not published. No budget, fee schedule or estoppel figure for any Willowgreen association appears on any public site we reached, and every declaration leaves the amount to the board (condominium declarations sections 13.1 and 13.4; Commons 9.1). The Supplement required each budget to be adopted before the first sale and given to every initial purchaser, so the documents exist; they are simply not public.
  • Lennar’s printed estimate is not a budget. Lennar’s plan pages, read 26 September 2026, say “Approximate HOA fees” of $718.33 on the side-load (Corsica, Monaco) pages and $764 on the front-load (Arrowhead, Bay Creek) pages. They do not say whether that is monthly or quarterly, or whether it includes the master association’s $136 a month. We publish it only as Lennar’s approximate figure.
  • Lennar’s own promotion gives one more clue. In January 2025 Lennar offered to pay association costs for 24 months on select units, capped at $19,636, which is $818.17 a month. That was an upper cap for a promotion, not a budget.
  • No association lien states a figure. We found no condominium or Commons claim of lien in the Clerk’s records through 26 September 2026, so, unlike some Babcock neighborhoods, there is no recorded lien from which to read a Willowgreen assessment.

The first document that settles the dues is the condominium’s and the Commons association’s estoppel certificate and current budget, which Florida law requires to be provided to a buyer before closing.

Explaining Lennar’s “special assessment” figure

Lennar’s plan pages print “Approximate special assessment fees $2,084.97”. That is the special district’s debt service plus operations for the Orvis Parcel, not a condominium special assessment. The tax bill adds solid waste and fire rescue, bringing the non-ad valorem total to $2,703.75.

What the district will charge next year

District year

Status

Units billed

Operations

Debt service

District total

Fiscal 2025

On the tax roll

$2,054.07

Fiscal 2026 (2025 bill)

On the tax roll

60

$648.88

$1,436.09

$2,084.97

Fiscal 2026

Off the tax roll, billed directly

120

$609.95

$1,349.92

$1,959.87

Fiscal 2027 proposed (2026 bill)

On the tax roll

88

$681.33

$1,436.09

$2,117.42

Fiscal 2027 proposed

Off the tax roll, billed directly

92

$640.45

$1,349.92

$1,990.37

Units that are not yet on the tax roll are billed directly by the district at a slightly lower off-roll rate, so a buyer of a newly declared unit may receive a district bill in its first year rather than seeing it on the tax bill. The fiscal 2027 figures are from the district’s 27 August 2026 hearing packet; the November 2026 tax bill will show what was adopted. The same packet proposes solid waste of $357.61 for the town.

Selling in Willowgreen? Get a free Willowgreen home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Babcock Ranch. For the town-wide picture, see our Babcock Ranch HOA fees guide and our Babcock Ranch district assessments guide.

What Does It Cost to Own a Willowgreen Coach Home Each Year?

A Willowgreen owner’s known recurring cost is $4,335.75 a year before condominium and Commons dues and property tax. Property tax at 14.94180 mills adds $1,494.18 for every $100,000 of taxable value, and the unpublished dues and an HO-6 insurance policy come on top.

A worked estimate, line by line

The estimate below uses the two real 2025 bills for the tax lines and shows two readings of Lennar’s approximate dues figure, because Lennar does not say how often it is due. It is arithmetic for planning, not a quote.

Line

Monaco (bill for unit 4322)

Bay Creek (bill for unit 2622)

Basis

Ad valorem, 2025

$6,351.17

$5,091.65

Real 2025 bills

District, solid waste and fire

$2,703.75

$2,703.75

Real 2025 bills

Master association

$1,632.00

$1,632.00

2026 budget notice

Known total

$10,686.92

$9,427.40

Lennar’s approximate HOA figure, if monthly

$8,619.96

$9,168.00

$718.33 or $764 times 12; Lennar does not state frequency

Total with that reading

$19,306.88

$18,595.40

Illustration only

Monthly equivalent

$1,608.91

$1,549.62

If Lennar’s figure turns out to include the master association’s $136 a month, the totals fall by $1,632. If it is quarterly, they fall by three quarters of the dues line. Either way, replace this line with the estoppel figures before you rely on it. HO-6 insurance, utilities and interior upkeep are extra.

What a buyer should budget

Property tax resets on purchase, so the seller’s bill is not your bill; a full-time owner should file for homestead; the district’s debt-service line runs until the Orvis Parcel bonds are repaid; and budgets set while the developer controls an association often change once owners elect the board. Plan for the dues to move.

What Does It Cost to Buy or Sell a Willowgreen Coach Home at Closing?

At a Willowgreen resale closing the buyer pays the Commons association a Resale Capital Contribution of $1,500 (unless the board has changed it), and the master association a working capital contribution of half its annual Base Assessment plus a transfer fee. The seller pays the master association’s Community Enhancement Fee of up to 0.25 percent. A first purchase from Lennar carries different charges.

Buying new from Lennar

Fee

Who pays

Who receives

Amount

Recorded rule

Builder’s Fee

Buyer

WCI Communities, LLC (the declarant)

$2,500, “additional compensation to Developer”

Condominium declarations

Initial capital contribution

Buyer

Named differently in two recorded documents: the “Master Association” in the condominium declarations, the declarant in the Commons Declaration

$1,500 in Coach Homes I and II; $2,500 in Coach Homes III

Condominium declarations 24.3; Commons Declaration 9.14

Master association working capital

Buyer

Babcock Ranch Residential Association

$238 in Coach Homes I and II; Coach Homes III’s text reads “Two Hundred Thirty-eight Dollars ($816.00)”

Condominium declarations

Estoppel and closing charges

By contract

Associations and settlement agent

Per statute and contract

Florida Statutes 718.116 and 720.30851

Two drafting points are worth knowing before a new-unit closing. The two recorded documents name different recipients for the initial capital contribution, and the Commons Declaration says the declarant may use it “for any purpose”; the settlement statement shows who is actually paid. And Coach Homes III’s working capital clause disagrees with itself, $238 in words and $816 in figures; the master association’s own current rule for resales is in the next table.

Buying or selling a resale

Fee

Who pays

Who receives

Amount

Recorded rule

Commons Resale Capital Contribution

Buyer

Willowgreen Commons association

$1,500 “unless subsequently adjusted by the Board”

Commons Declaration 9.15

Working capital contribution

Buyer

Master association

50 percent of the annual Base Assessment; not published as a dollar figure

Charter section 12.10 as amended

Administrative transfer fee

Buyer

Master association

“as the Board may reasonably determine”; not published

Charter section 7.1(c)

Condominium transfer, lease and screening charges

By contract

Condominium association

Per the declaration and statute

Condominium declarations; Florida Statute 718

Community Enhancement Fee

Seller

Master association, or Babcock Ranch Foundation, Inc. once it holds federal tax-exempt status

Up to 0.25 percent of the gross sale price: at most $900.00 on a $360,000 sale

Charter section 12.12

Estoppel certificates

By contract

Condominium, Commons and master associations

A fee to each; Florida Statutes 718.116(8) and 720.30851 govern and cap them

Statutes

Prorated taxes and district assessments

By contract

County

Prorated like property tax

Tax bill

A Willowgreen closing needs up to three estoppel certificates, one from each association, and three sets of governing documents. Budget time as well as money: order the estoppels as soon as the contract is signed.

Do Florida’s New Condominium Laws Apply to Willowgreen?

Florida’s structural integrity reserve study (SIRS) and milestone inspection laws do not apply to the Willowgreen buildings built so far, because both start at buildings “three habitable stories or higher” and every Willowgreen building of record is two storeys. The ordinary condominium reserve rules do apply, and the developer may not waive them before turnover.

This is the question most condominium buyers in Florida now ask first, so here is the full answer, statute by statute, as read in the 2026 Florida Statutes.

Question

Answer for Willowgreen

Basis

How tall are the buildings of record?

Two habitable storeys, four units each

Declarations’ Exhibit 2 drawings of first-floor and second-floor unit boundaries; unit numbering; Lennar

Is a structural integrity reserve study required?

No, for these buildings

Florida Statute 718.112(2)(g)1 applies to “each building … that is three habitable stories or higher in height”

Is a milestone inspection required?

No, for these buildings

Florida Statute 553.899 applies to “a building that is three habitable stories or more in height”

Must the associations keep reserves anyway?

Yes: roof replacement, building painting and pavement resurfacing regardless of cost, and any other item whose deferred maintenance or replacement cost exceeds $25,000

Florida Statute 718.112(2)(f)2

Can the developer waive those reserves?

Not before turnover. The declarations’ own text says “Developer may vote to waive reserves or reduce the funding of reserves” (section 13.5), but the statute now says the developer-controlled association “may not vote to waive the reserves or reduce funding of the reserves”

Florida Statute 718.112(2)(f)3.f

Do the declarations mention SIRS or milestone inspections?

No; a full-text search of all three declarations finds neither term

Instruments 3401678, 3401795, 3635226

Could a later building be taller?

Yes, in principle: each declaration reserves “one, two, three or four story buildings” for future phases

Declarations section 3.7

Two cautions keep this honest. First, the answer is building by building: if a future phase amendment records a three-storey building, that building would fall under the SIRS and milestone rules, and its owners would share those costs. Every building recorded so far is two storeys, and we make no promise about phases not yet recorded. Second, “no SIRS” does not mean “no reserves”. A roof, exterior paint and paving still wear out, and Florida law requires the associations to budget for them. Ask for each association’s reserve schedule with the budget.

Special assessments

No special assessment against any Willowgreen association appears in the Clerk’s records through 26 September 2026. The declarations let the condominium board levy additional assessments during the year when the budget falls short (section 13.4), and require a vote of a majority of all voting interests for capital expenditures, other than repair or replacement, above 20 percent of the annual budget (section 13.6). In a two-to-three-year-old building with statutory reserves being funded, a large special assessment is not what the record points to, but an estoppel certificate is the only document that states whether one has been adopted for the unit you are buying.

Turnover, and the documents a buyer receives

All three condominiums are still developer-controlled, and the turnover triggers run on the full planned unit count of each. Florida law requires a developer at turnover to hand over the association’s records and, for buildings of three storeys or more, a turnover inspection report; for two-storey buildings the report requirement does not apply. A resale buyer of a Florida condominium unit is entitled to the declaration, articles, bylaws, rules, the current budget and the most recent year-end financial information, and under Florida Statute 718.503 may cancel within three days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, after receiving them if they were not delivered before the contract was signed. Florida’s condominium statute, as amended in 2024, also requires associations of 25 or more units to post their official records on a website or app from 1 January 2026; our research did not reach a public Willowgreen association site.

The defect clause every buyer’s attorney should read

Every Willowgreen condominium declaration (section 8.8) sets a notice-and-inspection procedure the association must follow before pursuing construction-defect claims, and says that if it fails to follow it “in any respect” it “shall pay to Developer liquidated damages in the amount of $250,000.00”. The declarations also keep a perpetual developer right of entry after turnover (section 24.4). Read both with an attorney.

What Insurance Does a Willowgreen Condominium Owner Need?

A Willowgreen owner needs an HO-6 condominium unit policy for the inside of the unit, personal property and liability, because the condominium association’s master policy covers the building. The declarations make the association’s flood coverage and windstorm coverage optional: “Flood insurance if Association so elects” and “Windstorm coverage if Association so elects”.

What the recorded declarations say about the association’s policy:

  • Property coverage at full replacement cost. The association insures the condominium property at 100 percent of replacement cost, with an appraisal at least every 36 months, and the board sets the deductibles.
  • Flood: optional for the association. Section 15.3.4 of each declaration. Every Willowgreen unit is FEMA Zone X, so a lender will not normally require flood insurance by zone, but whether the association carries a flood policy on the buildings is a board decision you should see on its certificate.
  • Windstorm: optional in the declaration text. Section 15.3.7. In Southwest Florida a windstorm policy on the building is the single largest insurance question for a condominium buyer, so ask for the association’s current certificate of insurance showing wind coverage and the hurricane deductible.
  • Your HO-6 policy. Covers interior finishes, fixtures you own, contents, liability and loss assessment. Ask your agent for loss-assessment coverage sized to the association’s hurricane deductible.

What helps a Willowgreen unit with an insurer: buildings completed in 2024 and 2025 under the current Florida Building Code, impact glass that the declarations say may not be changed, tile roofs per Lennar, and Zone X. Premiums exist only as quotes on a real unit, so this page does not publish one. The association’s certificate of insurance and the budget line for insurance are the two documents to read together.

Can I Rent Out a Willowgreen Coach Home, and How Many Pets Can I Keep?

A Willowgreen unit can be leased for a minimum of two calendar months, no more than six times in any twelve months, with at least 60 days between lease starts and a copy of the lease to the Commons association 15 days ahead. Pets are limited to three dogs or cats, no more than two dogs, with a ban on aggressive breeds and no weight limit.

Leasing: three documents, one effective rule

Layer

What it says

Record

Commons Declaration

“No lease may be for a period of less than two (2) calendar months. No Living Unit may be rented or leased more than six (6) times in any twelve (12) month period. No lease may begin sooner than sixty (60) days after the first day of occupancy under the last previous lease.” Lease copy 15 days before the term; whole unit only; no subleasing

Instrument 3401592, section 5.4

Condominium declarations

“Each lease must be for a minimum period of one (1) month or thirty (30) days, whichever is less”; association lease form; reasonable tenant background-check fee; deposit up to one month’s rent may be required

Declarations section 18.9

Master Charter

Minimum initial term of two months unless a Supplement sets another; the Willowgreen Supplement sets none

Charter 3089149, section 7.1

Read together, the strictest rule governs, and in our reading that is the Commons Declaration: a two-month minimum, at most six leases in any twelve months, 60 days between lease starts, plus the condominium association’s lease form and screening. Nightly and weekly vacation rentals are not allowed. The Commons board “has the right but not the obligation to approve leases”, and a lease made in violation may, at the board’s option, be treated as a nullity. Occupancy under a lease is limited to the tenant, a spouse or domestic partner and their children. There is no cap on the number of units that may be leased and no waiting period before an owner may lease.

Pets

The condominium declarations allow up to three animals, dogs and cats only, with no more than two dogs; fish, and up to two birds kept indoors, are also allowed. Pit bulls and “recognized aggressive breeds” are banned “regardless of size or weight”, and the board decides what counts “regardless of the opinion of any veterinary doctor”. Dogs must be on a leash no longer than six feet outside the unit, and pets may not be left on the lanai. The Commons Declaration caps dogs and cats at three in aggregate, and the master Charter at three dogs and three cats. No Willowgreen document sets a weight limit. An owner who leases may also bar pets in the lease.

What Other Rules Apply to a Willowgreen Coach Home?

Willowgreen’s other rules come from the same layers: alterations need condominium board approval within 45 days or are deemed disapproved; the Commons architectural committee has no deadline; the master reviewer’s silence becomes approval after its clock runs. The post-tension slab rule, impact-glass rule and occupancy rules are unique to the condominium declarations.

Three reviews, three answers to silence

Reviewer

Deadline

If it says nothing

Record

Condominium association board

45 days

Deemed disapproved

Condominium declarations 11.2

Commons architectural review committee

None stated; appeal to the Commons board within 30 days

No deemed approval

Commons Declaration 6.4

Master association reviewer

30 business days, a written reminder, then 30 more

Deemed approved

Charter 5.3

Anything that changes the outside of a building, a lanai, a garage door, a shutter or a front door is at least a condominium board question and often a Commons and master question as well. Start with the condominium association and ask it which other reviewer applies.

The rules inside the unit

  • The slab. “Nothing can be allowed to penetrate the slabs”; ceiling fans, soffits or ceiling lighting not part of the original construction are not allowed (section 18.14.1). Ask before any plumbing or electrical change.
  • Impact glass and shutters. Developer-installed impact glass may not be changed (11.1.6); any shutters must meet the association’s specification (18.20).
  • Floors and sound. Weight and sound rules apply to flooring and heavy items, a real point in a building with neighbors above and below (18.19).
  • Occupancy. One family per unit, and a unit owned by a company may be occupied only by named officers, partners, beneficiaries or approved tenants (18.17). A home office is allowed so long as no business visitors come to the unit.
  • Parking. Owners may not park in guest spaces, and vehicles may not be left for long periods in guest parking (18.12).

What happens if I fall behind on dues or break a rule?

Condominium assessments unpaid when due carry interest of up to 18 percent a year and a late fee of the greater of $25 or 5 percent (14.1), and the association has the statutory lien and rent-diversion remedies of a Florida condominium. The Commons association may fine after 14 days’ notice and a hearing before a committee of three non-officer members (Commons 10.3), and the master Charter allows fines of $100 per violation or per day. The record shows little enforcement so far: one master association claim of lien on a Coach Homes I unit (instrument 3674306, 17 August 2026) and no condominium or Commons claim of lien, foreclosure or recorded special assessment. We publish counts and instrument numbers only, not owners.

Age and use

No Willowgreen document contains an age restriction; Willowgreen is not a 55-plus neighborhood. Units are residential only.

Can the rules change?

Yes, but the developer holds the pen for now. While it holds units, the developer may amend the condominium declarations to correct errors, and no amendment may prejudice developer rights without its consent; amendments to any Willowgreen declaration also need the Founder’s (later the master association’s) approval, except added use restrictions and corrections. After turnover, owners amend by the votes each declaration sets.

Is Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch in a Flood Zone?

No Willowgreen unit is in a FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area. On the Charlotte County Property Appraiser’s own record cards, all 88 units and both condominium common-element parcels, 90 of 90, are Zone X on FEMA panel 12015C0500G, effective 15 December 2022, outside the flood hazard area and outside any floodway.

Data updated: September 2026. Sources: all 90 county record cards, “FEMA Flood Zone (Effective 12/15/2022)” block, read 26 September 2026; FEMA’s National Flood Hazard Layer queried on 26 September 2026 at the center of every mapped unit footprint and across the whole neighborhood. Community number 120061, Charlotte County.

Two methods, one answer

Method

Parcels tested

Zone

Panel

In the Special Flood Hazard Area

Letter of map revision

County record cards

90 of 90 (88 units, 2 common-element parcels)

X

12015C0500G

No

None shown

FEMA flood polygons at each mapped unit footprint

62 of 62 (60 footprints, 2 common-element parcels)

X, “area of minimal flood hazard”

12015C0500G

No

None at any point

FEMA polygons across the neighborhood

Envelope around Tract E-33

One Zone X polygon

0500G and 0475G

No

None intersect

Lennar’s remaining tract with the pool (422630100008)

1

X

0475G and 0500G

No

None

The 28 units completed in 2025 are not yet in the 2025 statewide parcel footprints, so FEMA’s layer was tested at 60 footprints; all 28 are Zone X on their own county cards. The Zone X polygon over Willowgreen cites a FEMA source labelled “12015C_LOMC62”, a revision not listed in FEMA’s live letter-of-map-revision layer; its case number is an open item below, and it does not change the zone.

This is a cleaner flood answer than many Babcock Ranch neighborhoods. None of the map revisions that reach other parts of the town, including 23-04-2192P and 22-04-3269P at Crescent Grove and 24-04-2314P at Creekside Run, touches Willowgreen.

What the record does not settle, and what to do

A flood zone tells a lender whether flood insurance is federally required on a backed loan. It does not tell anyone the elevation of a specific building or whether a garage floor has ever taken water. In Zone X, flood insurance is usually optional for the unit owner, and the condominium declarations leave flood insurance on the buildings to the association’s election. Ask for the association’s certificate of insurance to see whether the buildings carry flood coverage, and get an HO-6 quote with and without flood during the inspection period. No public record we found describes water entering any Willowgreen unit in Hurricane Milton or any other storm, and we make no claim either way.

Buying one of Willowgreen’s Zone X coach homes? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Babcock Ranch. Selling? Get a free valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.

What Schools Serve Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch?

Willowgreen is zoned to East Elementary, Punta Gorda Middle and Charlotte High School, according to Charlotte County Public Schools’ own boundary locator queried with four real Willowgreen addresses, one on each street, on 26 September 2026. All three are about 30 road miles away. The Babcock Neighborhood School, a public charter, is 1.66 miles away but is not zoned.

School

Type

Florida school grade 2026

2025

2024

Road miles from Willowgreen

East Elementary, 27050 Fairway Dr, Punta Gorda

Zoned elementary

B

B

C

31.21

Punta Gorda Middle, 1001 Education Ave, Punta Gorda

Zoned middle

A

C

C

30.87

Charlotte High, 1250 Cooper St, Punta Gorda

Zoned high

B

B

B

30.27

Babcock Neighborhood School, 43301 Cypress Pkwy

Public charter, not zoned

B

A

B

1.66

Babcock High School, 43261 Cypress Pkwy

Public charter high school, not zoned

1.55

The locator returned the same three zoned schools for 16422 Willowgreen Road, 16556 Kingwood Lane, 42780 Wildrose Circle and 16570 Ridgeview Circle. Grades are from the Florida Department of Education’s 2025-26 school grades file. The Babcock charter schools give Babcock Ranch residents an admissions preference, not a seat; families should apply early and keep the zoned schools as the fallback.

How Far Is Willowgreen From Everything?

Willowgreen is 0.64 road miles from Founder’s Square, 11.21 miles from I-75 at Exit 141 in Lee County, 15.31 miles from downtown Fort Myers and 24.86 miles from Southwest Florida International Airport, measured on 26 September 2026 from the center of the Willowgreen unit footprints by the OSRM routing engine.

Destination

County

Road miles

Free-flow minutes

Straight-line miles

Founder’s Square, town center

Charlotte

0.64

2.1

0.42

Babcock High School

Charlotte

1.55

5.5

0.72

Babcock Neighborhood School

Charlotte

1.66

5.9

0.74

State Road 31 at State Road 78

Lee

4.57

7.4

3.52

I-75 Exit 141, State Road 80

Lee

11.21

16.8

7.61

I-75 Exit 143, State Road 78

Lee

11.76

17.3

6.61

I-75 Exit 138, Luckett Road

Lee

13.01

18.9

10.87

Downtown Fort Myers (City Hall)

Lee

15.31

25.6

12.68

Lee Memorial Hospital

Lee

16.43

28.2

13.66

Gulf Coast Medical Center

Lee

21.47

32.6

18.22

I-75 Exit 158, Tuckers Grade

Charlotte

23.05

29.3

14.41

Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW)

Lee

24.86

34.6

18.56

I-75 Exit 161, Jones Loop Road

Charlotte

26.34

32.8

17.02

Golisano Children’s Hospital / HealthPark

Lee

26.72

41.7

22.30

Punta Gorda Airport (PGD)

Charlotte

28.74

39.0

17.82

Downtown Punta Gorda (county courthouse)

Charlotte

32.06

41.0

21.12

HCA Florida Fawcett Hospital

Charlotte

37.36

51.3

25.55

Free-flow minutes assume empty roads; State Road 31 at rush hour is slower. The origin is the center of the 60 Willowgreen unit footprints in the statewide parcel layer, 26.789768 north, 81.747741 west, and every route leaves by Curry Preserve Drive to Lake Babcock Drive.

Two readings matter. Willowgreen is the closest neighborhood to Founder’s Square that our program has measured: 0.64 miles, against 1.10 for Edgewater and 1.64 for Crescent Grove. For an owner who wants to walk or ride a golf cart to dinner, that is the neighborhood’s single strongest fact. Tuckers Grade is not the nearest interstate. From Willowgreen it is 23.05 miles, 106 percent farther than the 11.21 miles to Exit 141 in Lee County, where the airport, the hospitals and most shopping also are.

What Utilities and Internet Serve Willowgreen?

Willowgreen units get electricity from Florida Power & Light, water and sewer from the town’s utility, internet through the master association’s bulk contract at $45 a month inside the $408 quarterly master fee, and garbage and recycling from the special district on the tax bill. Lennar lists a gas range in all four plans.

Water and sewer come from Babcock Ranch Water Utilities, under a recorded utility easement to all three condominium associations (instrument 3402079), billed through American Conservation Billing, (877) 410-0167; irrigation runs under a recorded easement from Lennar to the Commons association (instrument 3419416). The FPL solar plant beside the town feeds FPL’s grid and does not make a unit’s electricity free. Solid waste, $340.58 in fiscal 2026, appears on both Willowgreen bills we read even though the district’s budget note says it “may be applicable for single-family residential units”.

Who Lives in Willowgreen?

Willowgreen is a mix of full-time owners and second-home or investor owners: of the 65 non-Lennar units whose owners took title before 1 January 2026, and so could have filed for 2026, 29 carry an exemption code on the 2026 roll (44.6 percent) and 36 do not (55.4 percent). A handful of units are owned by companies.

What the county roll shows, without naming individuals:

  • Exemptions. 29 of 65 eligible units carry an exemption code: 15 of 36 in Coach Homes I (41.7 percent) and 14 of 29 in Coach Homes II (48.3 percent). Across all 83 non-Lennar units, 33 carry one, which includes some owners who bought in 2026 and could not yet have filed.
  • Company owners. SLATE NON-NC/NON-WA PROP OWNER LLC owns three units, all bought from Lennar; Prosperpan Realty LLC and C Y Riverdale Inc own one each, bought at $257,000 on 29 August 2025. One couple owns two Coach Homes II units. We state recorded ownership only and do not characterise the owners.
  • Lennar. Five units, the two condominium common-element parcels and the remaining tract with the pool are still Lennar’s on the roll.
  • Out-of-area mailing addresses. Some owners mail their tax bill outside Florida, including to Canada; we do not tabulate them.

Compared with Crescent Grove’s 72 of 103 homes with a homestead-type exemption, Willowgreen’s share is much lower, which fits a newer, still-selling condominium with more seasonal and investment buyers. A non-exempt unit is not the same as a rented unit, and no public record states how many Willowgreen units are rented. The leasing rules, a two-month minimum and no more than six leases a year, limit short-stay use by design.

How Does Willowgreen Compare to Other Babcock Ranch Neighborhoods?

Willowgreen prices at the upper end of Babcock Ranch’s attached and condominium market: its $360,000 twelve-month median is well above the Trails Edge Twin Villas ($262,500), The Preserve’s twin villas ($284,500) and the Webb’s Reserve condominiums ($225,000), and 62.9 percent above the county condominium median. What sets it apart is its walk to Founder’s Square and a builder still selling.

Neighborhood or segment

Product

Builder

12-month qualified closings

12-month median

Median $ per sq ft

Resale record

Willowgreen

Condominium coach homes, 1,710 to 2,376 sq ft

Lennar, still selling

34 (27 Lennar, 7 resales)

$360,000

$192.55

4 of 7 gained

Trails Edge Twin Villas

Attached fee-simple villas, 1,385 to 1,614 sq ft

Lennar, sold out

10

$262,500

$175.80

47 of 60 gained

The Preserve

Attached twin villas, one plan

D.R. Horton

14, all resales

$284,500

on its own page

1 of 22 gained

Webb’s Reserve condominiums

Condominium segment

on its own page

137

$225,000

on its own page

on its own page

Crescent Grove

Single-family, sold out

Meritage

8, all resales

$354,500

$194.67

11 of 20 gained

Edgewater

Single-family, gated

Pulte

4, all resales

$445,000

$231.75

23 of 32 gained

Charlotte County condominiums

All condominiums

1,216

$221,000

Every row uses the same yardstick: qualified arm’s-length closings in the Charlotte County recorded deed file, for the twelve months to the end of August 2026, as published on each neighborhood’s own page, where their sample sizes and file dates are spelled out. Price per square foot is a county-roll living-area figure; rows marked “on its own page” were not restated here. The Webb’s Reserve condominium figure is its page’s condominium segment, which mixes several condominium products.

The fair reading: Willowgreen’s Arrowhead, at a median $290,000 for 1,741 square feet, prices close to a Trails Edge villa, while the Monaco sits in a different band; and Willowgreen’s median is level with Crescent Grove’s for a condominium flat rather than a detached house, which is the price of its location.

Willowgreen vs Trails Edge Twin Villas: Which Should You Choose?

Choose Willowgreen if you want a new, larger condominium flat within a two-minute drive of Founder’s Square, with an upstairs option and an elevator plan, and you accept three associations and unpublished dues. Choose a Trails Edge Twin Villa if you want a single-storey attached home on its own lot, one association bill of $306 a month and a long resale history.

Both are Lennar attached products in Babcock Ranch’s town center, both are Zone X, and both are ungated with no neighborhood clubhouse. The difference is the form of ownership: a Willowgreen unit is a condominium unit in a four-unit stacked building, and a Trails Edge villa is a fee-simple lot with a house that shares one wall.

Question

Willowgreen coach homes

Trails Edge Twin Villas

Ownership

Chapter 718 condominium unit plus a share of the common elements

Fee-simple lot, attached pair, not a condominium

Units

88 on the roll, 180 permitted

190, all built

Builder status

Lennar still selling

Lennar sold out

Built

2024 and 2025

2018 to 2023

Floors

Two-storey buildings; ground or upper unit; Monaco has an elevator

Single storey

Plans and size

Corsica 1,710, Monaco 2,376, Arrowhead 1,741, Bay Creek 2,110 sq ft; all 3 bed, 2 bath

Bismark about 1,417 sq ft, 3 bed; Queen about 1,564 sq ft, 2 bed

Garage

Private 2-car garage per unit

2-car garage

Associations

Condominium, Commons and master

Master only, with a villa service area

Known association charges

Master $408 a quarter; condominium and Commons dues not published (Lennar approximate $718.33 or $764)

$306 a month in 2026: master plus the villa service area of $170 a month

What the association maintains

The condominium insures and maintains the buildings

The master association’s villa service area replaces villa roofs and paints exteriors, with a $180,000 reserve transfer in 2026

District, solid waste and fire on the 2025 bill

$2,703.75

$1,971.16 to $2,416.48 by phase

Condominium safety laws

SIRS and milestone do not apply to two-storey buildings; condominium reserves do

Not a condominium

Leasing

Two-month minimum, at most six leases a year, 60 days between starts, association lease form

Two-month minimum under the master Charter, no neighborhood layer

Pets

Three, dogs and cats only, at most two dogs, aggressive-breed ban

Three dogs and three cats under the master Charter

Flood

Zone X on every unit

Mostly Zone X; a few lots in Phases 2C and 2D, including at least one villa lot, touch a thin AE edge

Distance to Founder’s Square

0.64 road miles

About 1.14 road miles from the Trails Edge center

Twelve-month median

$360,000 on 34 closings

$262,500 on 10 closings

Twelve-month $ per sq ft

$192.55

$175.80

Resale record

4 of 7 gained, median plus $5,000

47 of 60 gained, median plus $65,000; 5 of 6 villas bought in 2022 lost

Trails Edge figures are from our Trails Edge guide, built from its own recorded Supplement, 797 real 2025 tax bills and the county file of September 2026. The district range for the villas adds $340.58 solid waste and $278.20 fire to their Phase 2A and 2D district totals of $1,352.38 and $1,797.70.

Who should choose which:

  • Choose Willowgreen if you want the shortest trip to Founder’s Square in town, a newer and larger unit, an upper-floor plan with more space or an elevator, and a lock-and-leave condominium where the association handles the building; and if you are comfortable reading three sets of documents and waiting for the estoppel to learn the dues.
  • Choose a Trails Edge Twin Villa if you want single-storey living with no one above or below you, one association bill that is published, a villa service area that replaces your roof, and a long resale record; and if a smaller, older home at a lower price suits you.
  • Either way, read the flood card, the tax bill and the association documents for the specific home, because both neighborhoods are described loosely in marketing and precisely in the record.

What Are the Honest Pros and Cons of Willowgreen?

The honest case for Willowgreen is a new, well-sized Lennar condominium flat in FEMA Zone X, closer to Founder’s Square than any neighborhood we have measured, with a neighborhood pool and an elevator plan. The honest case against it is three associations, unpublished dues, a builder still selling next door and a short, mixed resale record.

The pros, each with its record

  1. The walk to town. 0.64 road miles and about two minutes to Founder’s Square.
  2. Zone X everywhere. 90 of 90 county cards and every mapped footprint are outside the flood hazard area.
  3. New buildings. Completed in 2024 and 2025, with impact glass the declarations protect.
  4. Space for a condominium. 1,710 to 2,376 square feet, three bedrooms and a private two-car garage in every plan.
  5. Upstairs or downstairs, with an elevator option. The Monaco has a private elevator.
  6. The lake side. All 48 Coach Homes I units carry the county’s waterfront flag.
  7. No SIRS or milestone burden on the buildings of record. They are two storeys.
  8. Rules that protect owner-occupiers. A two-month minimum lease and at most six leases a year keep nightly rentals out.

The cons, each with its record

  1. Three associations. Condominium, Commons and master, each with a board, rules and a closing charge.
  2. Dues not published. Lennar’s approximate figure does not even state its frequency; you learn the real number from the estoppel.
  3. Developer control. All three Willowgreen associations are still controlled by the developer, and budgets often move at turnover.
  4. A builder next door. Up to 92 more units may be built, and Lennar’s quick move-ins compete directly with resales.
  5. Lennar has cut prices. Corsica first sales fell 19.4 percent from 2024 to 2025, and three of seven resales lost money.
  6. Optional flood and wind coverage in the declarations. You must check the association’s certificate.
  7. Shared walls and floors. Neighbors above or below, sound rules and a slab you may not penetrate.
  8. Schools and the county seat are far. Zoned public schools are about 30 road miles away.

Weighing Willowgreen against a villa or a single-family home in Babcock Ranch? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, or read how we represent buyers in Babcock Ranch. Selling? Get a free valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. McGreevy and Comisar are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008.

What Should You Check Before Buying in Willowgreen?

Before buying in Willowgreen, check eight things on the specific unit: three estoppel certificates, three budgets with reserves, the association’s insurance certificate, the tax bill, the condominium and phase, the unit’s title chain, the rules you will live under, and what Lennar is selling nearby this week. Each one changes the price or the cost of owning.

  1. Three estoppel certificates. From the condominium association, the Commons association and the master association. Between them they state the dues, any special assessment, the capital contributions and any balance owed.
  2. Three budgets, with reserves. The condominium budget should show reserves for the roof, painting and paving at least; the statute requires them, and the developer may not waive them before turnover.
  3. The association’s certificate of insurance. Confirm windstorm coverage, the hurricane deductible and whether the buildings carry flood insurance, both optional in the declarations. Size your HO-6 loss-assessment coverage to the deductible.
  4. The tax bill. Expect $2,703.75 of non-ad valorem charges on an on-roll unit; a newer unit may receive a direct district bill in its first year.
  5. Which condominium and which phase. Coach Homes I, II or III decides the plans, the water frontage and the association. For a Building 39 unit, confirm the Phase 2 amendment in the title search.
  6. The title chain. Newer units may show Millrose Properties Florida, LLC in the chain; the title company should explain every transfer.
  7. The documents’ drafting points. Ask your attorney about the blank master declaration reference and the Range 25 East legal description in the Coach Homes I and II declarations, the two unit shares (1/84 and 1/124) stated in Coach Homes I, and the $250,000 liquidated damages clause.
  8. What Lennar is selling. Compare the unit with Lennar’s quick move-ins of the same plan that week, including incentives, before you set your offer.

What Could This Page Not Verify?

This page could not verify eleven things from public records, most of them because the associations are still developer-controlled and publish nothing: the condominium and Commons budgets and dues, reserves and insurance, the managers, the pool’s future owner, the lake’s name, two phase amendments, and more. Each is listed with the record that would settle it.

What is open

Why it matters

Where the answer lives

Condominium and Commons 2026 budgets, dues and their frequency

The buyer’s carrying cost

Each association’s estoppel certificate and budget; the Supplement required budgets to be given to every initial purchaser

Reserve schedules and funding

Future special assessment risk

Each condominium budget

Association insurance certificates (wind, flood, deductibles)

HO-6 sizing and risk

Each condominium association’s certificate of insurance

Association managers, officers and registered agents today

Estoppel requests and contact

Florida Division of Corporations (search offline on our research day); the associations

The “Amenities Owner” and when the pool tract is conveyed

Future Commons budget and control of the pool

Commons association; a recorded conveyance when it happens

The recorded name of district lake Tract D-6

Whether a listing may say “on Lake Babcock”

Special district records; district manager (561) 571-0010

The plat’s dedications for the Willowgreen streets

Who maintains the pavement

Plat Book 26, Pages 3A to 3J at the Charlotte County Clerk

Coach Homes I Phase 2 and Coach Homes II Phase 5 amendments

Title on those units

Charlotte County Clerk official records

What the county’s sale code 30 means, and why one Lennar deed is missing from the sales file

Completeness of the price record

Charlotte County Property Appraiser

The FEMA case behind source “12015C_LOMC62”

Completeness of the flood picture

FEMA Map Service Center

Fiscal 2027 district rates as adopted

Next year’s tax bill

District minutes of the 27 August 2026 hearing; the November 2026 tax bill

Where this page says a fact is not published, it means we looked for it in the public record and did not find it. We would rather name the gap and the authority than fill it with a guess.

Thinking of Selling Your Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch Coach Home? List With the #1 Team in Southwest Florida Since 2012

If you’re searching for the best Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch listing agent, or thinking, ‘I need to sell my house in Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch…’, McGreevy and Comisar is the team to call. Willowgreen resales compete with Lennar’s own quick move-in units, often in the next building, so pricing and presentation decide the outcome.

We have read every recorded Willowgreen closing since the first one in June 2024, and that is where a listing plan here has to start. The buyer walking into your unit has usually just toured a Lennar quick move-in of the same plan, with a builder’s incentive attached. Your advantages are real and specific: a finished unit a buyer can move into now, a year or more of association history and insurance certificates to show, upgrades a base-price unit does not have, Zone X, and in Coach Homes I the lake side. Our job is to price you against the right comparison, plan for plan and floor for floor, and to put those advantages in front of the buyer before Lennar’s sales center does.

Why sellers choose McGreevy and Comisar:

  • Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008
  • 5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)
  • #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012
  • McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate
  • McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales
  • Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors
  • Platinum Sales Production Award Winners

Willowgreen sold statistics, last twelve months

Twelve months holds 34 Willowgreen closings, more than the ten a stable median needs, so the window stays at twelve months. From 1 September 2025 to 1 September 2026, the Charlotte County recorded qualified deed file (dated 2026-09-10) shows 34 Willowgreen closings at a median of $360,000, from $278,000 to $510,000, and a median of $192.55 per square foot. Of those, 27 were Lennar first sales and 7 were resales.

Segment, 1 Sep 2025 to 1 Sep 2026

Closings

Median

Low

High

Median $ per sq ft

All Willowgreen

34

$360,000

$278,000

$510,000

$192.55

Lennar first sales

27

$356,000

$278,000

$460,000

$191.50

Resales

7

$390,000

$300,000

$510,000

$198.83

Corsica

14

$352,000

$335,000

$390,000

$205.84

Monaco

11

$435,000

$430,000

$510,000

$183.08

Arrowhead

5

$290,000

$278,000

$300,000

$166.57

Bay Creek

4

$347,500

$305,000

$401,800

$164.69

The seven resales, which are the closest comparison for your sale, were a Bay Creek at $390,000 and a Corsica at $390,000 in autumn 2025, a Corsica at $340,000 in December 2025, a Monaco at $510,000 in January 2026, an Arrowhead at $300,000 in February 2026, a Bay Creek at $401,800 in April 2026 and a Corsica at $375,000 in May 2026. Every one is in the resale record above with its instrument number.

What those numbers mean for your listing:

  • If you own in Coach Homes I, the resale record is on your side: the Monaco resale and two of the three Corsica resales cleared every Lennar first sale of the same plan in the last twelve months. Your competition is Lennar’s lake-side quick move-ins; the water and the finished unit are what you sell against it.
  • If you own in Coach Homes II, price is the whole game. Lennar has sold Arrowheads from $257,000 to $300,000 and Bay Creeks as low as $305,000, and it advertises both today from $269,999 and $319,999. The resale Bay Creeks at $390,000 and $401,800 show a well-presented upper unit can beat that.
  • If you bought from Lennar in 2024, you paid near the top of Lennar’s price ladder. A realistic plan starts from today’s builder price, not from what you paid.

What Is Your Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch Home Worth? Get a Free Valuation in 60 Seconds.

Start with our free home valuation, or see what we do for sellers across town on selling your home in Babcock Ranch and the Babcock Ranch home valuation page. Then talk to Jesse direct:

(239) 898-6072, text or call. Confidential conversations welcome.

Buying instead, or buying and selling at once? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, or read how we represent buyers in Babcock Ranch.

Who is the best listing agent for Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch?

The one who prices you against the right Willowgreen comparison, resale and Lennar quick move-in, on your plan and your floor, and who knows what Lennar is offering this month. McGreevy and Comisar, Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, read the full county record for this page.

Will I lose money if I sell?

It depends on when you bought and what you paid. Of seven recorded resales, four gained and three lost; the losses were Corsicas bought at Lennar’s 2024 and early-2025 prices.

What does it cost me to sell?

Commission and ordinary closing costs, plus the master association’s Community Enhancement Fee, charged to the seller and capped at 0.25 percent of the sale price. The Commons Resale Capital Contribution and the master working capital contribution are the buyer’s.

Do I compete with Lennar?

Yes. Lennar is still selling the same four plans in Willowgreen and listed seven quick move-in units on 26 September 2026, from $290,997 to $462,594.

Can I rent it out instead?

Yes, with a two-month minimum, no more than six leases in any twelve months, 60 days between lease starts and the condominium association’s lease form.

How long will it take to sell?

In the Southwest Florida MLS, pulled 3 October 2026, Willowgreen units that closed in the last twelve months spent a median of 36.5 days on market, and the fastest sold in 2. Ask Jesse for the current number on the day you call.

Your Local Real Estate Experts

McGreevy and Comisar are Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, who lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team. We sell and buy homes across Babcock Ranch and the rest of Southwest Florida from our Bonita Springs office, and we built this Willowgreen guide from the public record, not from marketing copy.

  • Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008
  • 5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)
  • #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012
  • McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate
  • McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales
  • Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors
  • Platinum Sales Production Award Winners
  • Jesse McGreevy: (239) 898-6072 · [email protected]
  • Marc Comisar: (239) 287-5873
  • Office: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134

Jesse McGreevy (Sales Associate) and Marc Comisar (Broker Associate) are licensed Florida REALTORS® with Domain Realty; Florida real estate licensure is regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC).

McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team. Learn more about our team at DomainRealtyGroup.com. Read more about McGreevy and Comisar, or start from our Babcock Ranch guide and the neighboring Trails Edge, The Sanctuary, Edgewater and Crescent Grove pages.

Frequently Asked Questions About Willowgreen: Buyer Edition

These are the questions buyers actually ask about Willowgreen and about Babcock Ranch, harvested from Google and Bing search suggestions and public posts in September 2026, each answered with Willowgreen’s own records rather than town-level generalities. Where a question is really about the town, the answer says so.

What is Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch?

A neighborhood of Lennar coach-home condominiums on the 29.86-acre Tract E-33 near Founder’s Square in Babcock Ranch, Charlotte County. It is three condominiums, Coach Homes I, II and III at Willowgreen, under one Commons association, capped at 180 units, with 88 on the county roll in September 2026.

Is Willowgreen a condominium or a townhome?

A condominium. The recorded Supplement makes every unit “part of a condominium established pursuant to Chapter 718”. Each building stacks two units over two, so it is not a townhome: neighbors live above or below, and you own your unit plus a share of the common elements.

Who built Willowgreen, Lennar or WCI?

Lennar Homes, LLC owns the land, builds the units and makes every first sale. WCI Communities, LLC, a Delaware company, is named as declarant on every Willowgreen declaration, and Lennar joined each one as the land owner. Buyers deal with Lennar.

How many units will Willowgreen have?

At most 180, in up to 45 four-unit buildings. 88 are on the September 2026 county roll and 128 had been declared into the three condominiums by 22 September 2026.

What are the HOA fees at Willowgreen?

The condominium and Commons dues are not published. Lennar’s pages print “Approximate HOA fees” of $718.33 (side-load plans) and $764 (front-load plans) without saying how often. The master association is $408 a quarter. The estoppel certificates state the real figures.

What is the total yearly cost of owning a Willowgreen coach home before dues and property tax?

$4,335.75: $2,703.75 of district, solid waste and fire charges on the 2025 tax bill, and $1,632 for the master association. Condominium and Commons dues, property tax and an HO-6 policy are on top.

Is there a CDD fee at Willowgreen?

There is a special district assessment, though the district is not technically a CDD. The Babcock Ranch Community Independent Special District billed $2,084.97 on the 2025 tax bill (debt service $1,436.09 and operations $648.88), plus $340.58 for solid waste; the fiscal 2027 proposal is $2,117.42.

How many associations will I belong to?

Three: your condominium association (Coach Homes I, II or III), the Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch Commons Association and the Babcock Ranch Residential Association. The special district bills separately on the tax bill.

Does the Monaco have an elevator?

Yes. Lennar calls the Monaco “the only plan in this collection to feature a private elevator”. The Bay Creek, the other upper plan, does not have one.

Which Willowgreen units are on the water?

All 48 Coach Homes I units carry the county’s waterfront flag, backing onto the 238.95-acre district lake Tract D-6. No Coach Homes II unit is flagged waterfront.

Is Willowgreen on Lake Babcock?

The developer and Lennar say so in marketing. The record shows the Coach Homes I units back onto district lake Tract D-6, whose recorded name we have not been able to confirm, so we describe it by its tract and not as Lake Babcock.

Is Willowgreen gated?

No gate appears in any recorded Willowgreen document or in Lennar’s or the developer’s amenity lists. The condominium declarations reserve a right to install an access monitoring system, which is not a gate.

Does Willowgreen have its own pool?

Yes, a small one: an 800 square foot pool and a 783 square foot building built in 2025, on a tract still owned by Lennar. Residents also use the Babcock Ranch town pools through the master association.

Is Willowgreen in a flood zone?

No. All 90 county record cards, and FEMA’s own map at every mapped unit footprint, put Willowgreen in Zone X outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, on panel 12015C0500G effective 15 December 2022.

Does the condominium association insure against wind?

The declarations make windstorm coverage optional for the association (“if Association so elects”). Ask for the current certificate of insurance showing wind coverage and the hurricane deductible before you buy.

Does the SIRS law apply to Willowgreen?

Not to the buildings built so far. The structural integrity reserve study and milestone inspection laws apply to buildings three habitable storeys or higher, and every Willowgreen building of record is two storeys. Ordinary reserves for roofs, painting and paving still apply.

Will there be special assessments at Willowgreen?

None is recorded against any Willowgreen association through 26 September 2026. The board may levy additional assessments if the budget falls short, so the estoppel certificate for the unit is the document that answers this.

Can I rent my Willowgreen unit?

Yes, for a minimum of two calendar months, no more than six times in any twelve months, with 60 days between lease starts, a lease copy to the Commons association 15 days ahead and the condominium association’s lease form and screening.

Can I rent my Willowgreen unit on Airbnb?

No. Nightly and weekly rentals fall below the two-month minimum, and the documents prohibit transient use.

How many pets can I have?

Up to three dogs or cats, no more than two of them dogs, plus fish and up to two indoor birds. Aggressive breeds are banned, and there is no weight limit.

Can I install a ceiling fan?

Only if it was part of the original construction. The buildings may use a post-tension concrete slab, and the declarations bar anything that penetrates the slab without the board’s permission, including ceiling fans and ceiling lighting.

What do I pay at closing on a new Lennar unit?

A $2,500 Builder’s Fee, an initial capital contribution of $1,500 (Coach Homes I and II) or $2,500 (Coach Homes III), a master working capital contribution, estoppel charges and ordinary closing costs.

How much are new Willowgreen coach homes now?

Lennar’s pages on 26 September 2026 start at $269,999 (Arrowhead), $299,999 (Corsica), $319,999 (Bay Creek) and $389,999 (Monaco), with quick move-in units listed from $290,997 to $462,594.

Have Lennar’s Willowgreen prices dropped?

Yes, in the recorded deeds. The median Lennar first sale of a Corsica fell from $441,800 in 2024 to $356,000 in 2025, a Monaco from $517,300 to $435,000 by 2026, and a Bay Creek from $400,000 to $333,400.

What did Willowgreen units sell for in the last twelve months?

34 closings at a median $360,000, from $278,000 to $510,000, at a median $192.55 per square foot, in the county deed file dated 2026-09-10.

Do resales make money at Willowgreen?

Four of seven have: the median outcome is plus $5,000 over a median hold of 10.7 months. The three losses were Corsicas bought at Lennar’s 2024 and early-2025 prices.

Which schools serve Willowgreen?

The district’s locator assigns East Elementary, Punta Gorda Middle and Charlotte High, about 30 road miles away and graded B, A and B for 2026. The Babcock Neighborhood School charter, graded B, is 1.66 miles away and gives Babcock residents an admissions preference.

How far is Willowgreen from I-75 and the airport?

11.21 road miles to I-75 Exit 141 in Lee County and 24.86 miles to Southwest Florida International Airport, measured from the center of the Willowgreen units.

Are there investors in Willowgreen?

Of the 65 non-Lennar units whose owners could have filed for 2026, 36 carry no exemption code (55.4 percent), and five units are owned by companies. Non-exempt is not the same as rented, and no public record counts rentals.

How does Willowgreen compare with Trails Edge Twin Villas?

Willowgreen units are newer, larger condominium flats closer to Founder’s Square at a $360,000 twelve-month median; Trails Edge villas are single-storey fee-simple attached homes at a $262,500 median, with one published association bill and a long resale record.

Is Willowgreen a good investment?

The record is too young to say. Seven resales in two years split four gains to three losses, and Lennar is still selling. It is a place to live first; buy it for the unit and the location, not a quick gain.

Frequently Asked Questions About Willowgreen: Seller Edition

These are the questions Willowgreen owners ask before they sell, gathered from search suggestions and public posts and answered from the county’s recorded sales, the neighborhood’s recorded documents and the special district’s and master association’s own publications. Where the record does not answer a question, the answer says so and names where the answer lives.

Who is the best listing agent for Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch?

The one who prices you against the right comparison, resales and Lennar’s quick move-ins of your plan and floor, and knows what Lennar is offering this month. McGreevy and Comisar, Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, read every recorded Willowgreen sale for this page. Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072.

What is my Willowgreen coach home worth?

The last twelve months recorded 34 closings at a $360,000 median, but plan, floor, condominium and condition move a single unit a long way: Corsicas at a median $352,000, Monacos $435,000, Arrowheads $290,000 and Bay Creeks $347,500. Start with our free home valuation, then call Jesse for a plan-by-plan comparison.

Why did Lennar’s new units sell for less than I paid?

Because Lennar cut prices after 2024. Its median Corsica first sale fell from $441,800 in 2024 to $356,000 in 2025, and its Monaco from $517,300 to $435,000 by 2026. Owners who bought at the 2024 prices are competing with Lennar’s lower ones.

Are Willowgreen prices falling?

The lake-side Coach Homes I units repriced down about 10.5 percent a square foot over the last year; Coach Homes II held. The overall median rose 3.0 percent only because more Coach Homes I units sold.

How do I compete with Lennar’s quick move-ins?

With what a builder’s spec unit cannot offer: a finished unit available on your timeline, association history and insurance certificates to hand a buyer, upgrades beyond the base package, and a price set against your plan’s recent resales. Resales of the Monaco and two of three Corsicas cleared Lennar’s first-sale prices in the last twelve months.

Does the lake side sell for more?

Yes. In the last twelve months Corsicas sold at a median $205.84 a square foot against $166.57 for the ground-floor Arrowhead, and Monacos at $183.08 against $164.69 for the upper Bay Creek. The garage type and the Monaco’s elevator are part of that gap as well as the water.

Does upstairs or downstairs sell for more?

Upper units sell for more in dollars because they are larger; ground-floor units sell for more per square foot. The Monaco resale at $510,000 is the highest Willowgreen price in the last twelve months.

What is the median resale price in Willowgreen?

$390,000 on the seven resales recorded since the first closing, all of them within the last twelve months, from $300,000 to $510,000.

What did the last Corsica, Monaco, Arrowhead and Bay Creek resell for?

A Corsica at $375,000 on 19 May 2026, a Monaco at $510,000 on 28 January 2026, an Arrowhead at $300,000 on 27 February 2026 and a Bay Creek at $401,800 on 9 April 2026, per the county deed file dated 2026-09-10.

Can I sell within a year without a loss?

The record is mixed. A Corsica bought in December 2025 at $340,000 resold five months later at $375,000; another bought in May 2025 at $380,000 resold seven months later at $340,000. The purchase price, not the hold, made the difference.

How many Willowgreen units are for sale right now?

On 3 October 2026 the Southwest Florida MLS showed 10 Willowgreen units for sale, from $290,997 to $509,900, and 4 pending, from $338,998 to $479,000, Lennar’s quick move-in units included. Ask Jesse for today’s count and prices on the day you call.

How long does it take to sell a Willowgreen coach home?

The five Willowgreen resales with an MLS record in the last twelve months spent 4, 24, 41, 47 and 83 days on market, a median of 41, and sold at a median 96.8% of their final list price (Southwest Florida MLS, pulled 3 October 2026). The county record shows seven resales in the same months; two have no MLS listing.

How much does it cost to sell a Willowgreen coach home?

Commission and ordinary seller closing costs, plus the master association’s Community Enhancement Fee, capped at 0.25 percent of the sale price: at most $900.00 on a $360,000 sale.

What will my buyer pay the associations at closing?

The Commons Resale Capital Contribution of $1,500 unless the board has changed it, the master working capital contribution of half the annual Base Assessment, the master administrative transfer fee and the associations’ estoppel and screening charges.

Do I need association approval to sell?

No recorded Willowgreen document gives an association a right to approve a buyer or a right of first refusal on a sale. The associations issue estoppel certificates, and a buyer who will lease the unit follows the leasing rules.

Which estoppel certificates do I need?

Up to three: from your condominium association, the Commons association and the master association. Florida Statutes 718.116(8) and 720.30851 govern their timing and fees. Order them as soon as you accept an offer.

What disclosures does a condominium seller owe?

A Florida condominium resale buyer is entitled to the declaration, articles, bylaws, rules, budget and recent financial information, and may cancel within three business days of receiving them if they came after the contract. Have your association documents ready at listing.

Can I sell to an investor who will rent it?

Yes, but the buyer inherits the leasing rules: a two-month minimum, no more than six leases a year and 60 days between lease starts. Short-stay investors will not buy here; long-term rental buyers can.

Will my buyer’s lender require flood insurance?

Not by zone. Every Willowgreen unit is FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area.

Does the SIRS law hurt my resale?

Not for the buildings built so far. They are two storeys, below the three-storey threshold for structural integrity reserve studies and milestone inspections, which is a selling point you can document.

Is a special assessment pending?

None is recorded against any Willowgreen association through 26 September 2026. Your association’s estoppel certificate is the document that confirms it for your buyer.

How does the district assessment appear on my buyer’s bill?

As four non-ad valorem lines totalling $2,703.75 on the 2025 bill: debt service $1,436.09, operations $648.88, solid waste $340.58 and fire rescue $278.20. It is prorated at closing like property tax.

Will the district assessment rise next year?

The district’s fiscal 2027 proposal raises operations by $32.45 to $681.33, a district total of $2,117.42; the November 2026 bill will show what was adopted.

Will Lennar’s remaining units depress my resale?

They compete with it while Lennar is selling: up to 92 more units are allowed on Tract E-33. When Lennar finishes, resales become the whole market, as they have in Babcock Ranch’s sold-out neighborhoods.

When is turnover, and will fees change after it?

Turnover in each condominium follows statutory thresholds on 84, 56 and 40 units. Budgets often change once owners control the board and commission their own studies; your buyer will ask, so gather the current budgets.

What do I tell buyers about the pool not yet being conveyed?

The truth: an 800 square foot pool and a small building were built in 2025 on a tract still titled to Lennar, and the Commons Declaration leaves its future “Amenities Owner” to be named. It is in use; its conveyance is a pending step.

Does the Monaco’s elevator add value?

It is the only elevator plan, and Monacos are the highest-priced units in Willowgreen, at a median $435,000 over the last twelve months. Keep the elevator’s service records ready for a buyer.

Can I sell my Willowgreen unit off-market?

Yes. We can market a unit privately to our qualified-buyer database with discretion when the seller wants it, and we will tell you honestly when open-market exposure would bring a better price.

How do you market a Willowgreen coach home?

Premium photography, cinematic video and drone, targeted to buyers already looking in Babcock Ranch, with the recorded facts buyers want here: Zone X, the fee stack, the association documents and the plan’s resale history against Lennar’s pricing.

How is Willowgreen different from other Babcock neighborhoods for sellers?

It is a condominium with a builder still selling, so your buyer reads three sets of documents and compares you with Lennar’s quick move-ins. And it is the closest neighborhood to Founder’s Square we have measured, which is the fact that sells it.

Can you help me buy my next home when I sell?

Yes. Marc Comisar leads buyer representation, and we can plan both sides of a move together. Call Marc at (239) 287-5873.

What does the county say my unit is worth for taxes?

The 2026 preliminary just values are $305,235 for a Corsica, $393,822 for a Monaco, $244,175 for an Arrowhead and $286,960 for a Bay Creek, as of 1 January 2026. Those are mass-appraisal tax figures, not market values.

Sources

Every fact on this Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch page comes from a primary or first-party source: county records, the Clerk’s official records, two real county tax bills, FEMA, the special district’s and master association’s own documents, the builder’s own pages, state agencies and statutes, and routing data. No listing portal or other brokerage is cited. Sources were read between 26 and 27 September 2026 unless dated otherwise.

County and Clerk records

FEMA and flood mapping

Babcock Ranch Residential Association and the special district

Builder and developer

State agencies and statutes

Utilities, geometry and routing

Related McGreevy and Comisar guides

Downloadable Documents

These are the primary documents behind the Willowgreen at Babcock Ranch page, each linked to the official authority that publishes it, so a buyer, seller, lender or insurance agent can read the source rather than our summary. Recorded instruments not posted online are searchable by instrument number at the Charlotte County Clerk.

Document

What it settles

Official source

Special district fiscal 2026 adopted budget

The Orvis Parcel (Willowgreen) rows: operations $648.88, debt service $1,436.09, on-roll and off-roll

District fiscal 2026 adopted budget

Special district 2025 assessment summary

The prior-year district rates

District 2025 assessment summary

Special district fiscal 2027 hearing packet

Proposed fiscal 2027 Willowgreen assessments, $2,117.42 on-roll

District fiscal 2027 hearing packet

2026 master association budget notice

$408 a quarter: master, internet and environmental

2026 master budget notice

2025 master residential fees

The 2025 master fee and the sub-association note

2025 master residential fees

Water utilities customer welcome kit

Water, sewer, irrigation and billing

Water utilities welcome kit

Lake use and fishing rules

Town rules for the district lakes

Lake use and fishing rules

Florida Statutes 718.112

Reserves, the developer waiver bar and the three-storey SIRS threshold

Florida Statutes 718.112

Florida Statutes 553.899

The three-storey milestone inspection threshold

Florida Statutes 553.899

Florida school grades 2025-26

Zoned and charter school grades

State school grades file

FPL Babcock Ranch Solar Energy Center fact sheet

What the solar plant is and is not

FPL solar center fact sheet

Plat, Supplement, deed, Commons Declaration, three condominium declarations, amendments, easements and liens

Plat Book 26 Pages 3A to 3J; Supplement 3192189; deed 3192191; Commons Declaration 3401592; declarations 3401678, 3401795 and 3635226; easements 3402078 and 3402079; lien 3674306

Charlotte County Clerk official records

Updated September 2026. County market figures are Charlotte County recorded qualified deeds, file dated 2026-09-10. Brokered by Domain Realty.


Overview for Babcock Ranch - Willowgreen, FL

1,383 people live in Babcock Ranch - Willowgreen, where the median age is 51 and the average individual income is $49,602. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

1,383

Total Population

51 years

Median Age

Medium

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

$49,602

Average individual Income

Around Babcock Ranch - Willowgreen, FL

There's plenty to do around Babcock Ranch - Willowgreen, including shopping, dining, nightlife, parks, and more. Data provided by Walk Score and Yelp.

25
Somewhat Bikeable
Bike Score

Points of Interest

Explore popular things to do in the area, including Babcock National, The Lake House Kitchen & Bar, and Babcock Ranch Farmers Market.

Name Category Distance Reviews
Ratings by Yelp
Dining 0.76 miles 4 reviews 4.5/5 stars
Dining · $$ 1.71 miles 151 reviews 3.1/5 stars
Dining 1.71 miles 8 reviews 4.9/5 stars
Dining 1.72 miles 12 reviews 4.7/5 stars
Dining 1.72 miles 8 reviews 4.9/5 stars
Dining · $$ 1.72 miles 55 reviews 4/5 stars

Demographics and Employment Data for Babcock Ranch - Willowgreen, FL

Babcock Ranch - Willowgreen has 431 households, with an average household size of 3. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. Here’s what the people living in Babcock Ranch - Willowgreen do for work — and how long it takes them to get there. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. 1,383 people call Babcock Ranch - Willowgreen home. The population density is 39 and the largest age group is Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

1,383

Total Population

Medium

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

51 years

Median Age

50 / 50%

Men vs Women

Population by Age Group

0-9:

0-9 Years

10-17:

10-17 Years

18-24:

18-24 Years

25-64:

25-64 Years

65-74:

65-74 Years

75+:

75+ Years

Education Level

  • Less Than 9th Grade
  • High School Degree
  • Associate Degree
  • Bachelor Degree
  • Graduate Degree
431

Total Households

3

Average Household Size

$49,602

Average individual Income

Households with Children

With Children:

Without Children:

Marital Status

Married
Single
Divorced
Separated

Blue vs White Collar Workers

Blue Collar:

White Collar:

Commute Time

0 to 14 Minutes
15 to 29 Minutes
30 to 59 Minutes
60+ Minutes

Schools in Babcock Ranch - Willowgreen, FL

All ()
Primary Schools ()
Middle Schools ()
High Schools ()
Mixed Schools ()
The following schools are within or nearby Babcock Ranch - Willowgreen. The rating and statistics can serve as a starting point to make baseline comparisons on the right schools for your family. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Type
Name
Category
Grades
School rating

Work With Us

Thinking about buying or selling in Southwest Florida? Tell us what you are trying to do and we will tell you honestly what it will take. McGreevy and Comisar, Domain Realty Group.