Camden Cove is Vanderbilt Place, a Condominium: 80 condos in seven two-story buildings on Pleasant Bay Ln off Collier Blvd, Naples 34119. County sales, taxes and flood map, by McGreevy and Comisar.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, McGreevy and Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Updated November 2026.
Camden Cove (legally Vanderbilt Place, a Condominium), the community buyers search for as Camden Cove Naples, is easy to describe on the public record. Camden Cove is 80 condominium homes in seven two-story buildings on Pleasant Bay Lane in Naples, Florida 34119, recorded with the State of Florida and Collier County as Vanderbilt Place, a Condominium, with every building carrying a 2004 roll year. If you are comparing agents, our guide to the best real estate agents in Naples sets local agents side by side on the public record. For the community itself, Collier County shows 18 qualified recorded sales in the 60 months through mid-October 2026, from $205,000 to $287,000, at a $242,500 median.
McGreevy and Comisar are the team Camden Cove sellers call first: Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 and the #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012, with over $900 million in personal sales between Jesse and Marc, and the Domain Realty Group team is the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026). This page covers the condominium versus the apartments next door, the seven buildings and eight sizes, recorded sales, taxes, the flood map building by building, condo safety law, the association and Exit 111.
Camden Cove sits on the west side of Collier Boulevard, entered by Lighthouse Road, between Immokalee Road to the north and Vanderbilt Beach Road to the south; it is in unincorporated Collier County, not inside the City of Naples, its mailing city is Naples and its ZIP code is 34119. Camden Cove is also the name of the recorded plat, which covers the whole Brittany Bay planned unit development; the condominium is the plat's northeast tract, and the other buildings on the plat belong to Brittany Bay I and Brittany Bay II, two rental apartment communities under separate ownership.
Camden Cove is 80 condominium homes in seven buildings, and the right agent prices each home against its own size, its floor, its building and the sales record the county holds. Sellers and buyers choose McGreevy and Comisar because we read that record, size by size and building by building, before we talk about a price.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, county records through mid-October 2026, county file dated October 27, 2026, our analysis).
If you're searching for the best realtor for Camden Cove in Naples, whether you're ready to sell your condo at Camden Cove or buy your next one, McGreevy and Comisar is the team that delivers. We lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 real estate team in Southwest Florida since 2012, Top 1% Nationally since 2008, with over $2.5 billion sold as a team and $900 million in personal sales between Jesse and Marc. Our Domain Realty Group team is also the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026).
Camden Cove market (Collier County recorded sales, county records through mid-October 2026): 18 qualified recorded sales in 60 months across all brokerages · median $242,500 · $205,000 to $287,000 · newest qualified sale April 24, 2026
We tracked every qualified recorded sale the county file holds for the 80 units at Camden Cove, 180 sales from August 2004 through mid-October 2026; we read the 2026 county tax roll for all 80 units; we read the state's condominium records for Vanderbilt Place, a Condominium, with its unit count, its recorded date and the association's mailing route; we read the county's address records for the seven buildings, the gates and the pool; we read the county's copy of the effective FEMA flood map for all seven buildings, along with the county's evacuation-zone and Coastal High Hazard Area maps and its elevation-certificate index; and we read the county's zoning record for the Brittany Bay planned unit development. The all-time figures include the 2004 and 2005 first sales of new units.
Honors and recognition:
Selling your condo at Camden Cove? Get a free home valuation at mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation, see why sellers rank us among the best real estate agents in Naples, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
Buying a condo at Camden Cove? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation, and see how we represent buyers. Our guide to buying a home in Naples walks through offers, inspections, insurance and closing costs. You can also contact us or read about the team.
A seller at Camden Cove gets a price built from the county record for the right size, the right floor and the right building, not from a community-wide average. The 60-month window leads, with 18 qualified sales from $205,000 to $287,000 at a $242,500 median and $238 per county heated square foot, and we say plainly which window we are quoting, because the 723 square foot plan and the 1,528 square foot plan do not trade at the same price.
At listing we gather what a buyer is owed under Florida's resale disclosure law, section 718.503, from the declaration and budget to the milestone and SIRS statements, and because no dues figure appears on any public record, we have the estoppel certificate requested early. The association issues an estoppel certificate within 10 business days of a written request (section 718.116); it states what the unit owes. Our Naples home valuation page and our guide to selling a home in Naples set out the steps.
A buyer at Camden Cove gets the questions that matter before the offer. Which of the eight county heated sizes is the unit, and is it a first-floor or a second-floor home? What does the unit owe the Vanderbilt Place association, when no assessment figure is published on any public record?
We point each answer at the document that governs it. Leasing and pet terms live in the declaration and the association's rules, and Florida's section 718.110(13) says an amendment that prohibits renting, changes the rental term or limits how often units may be rented applies only to owners who consent and owners who take title after it takes effect.
County recorded sales matter at Camden Cove because the recent counts are thin and every one carries weight. The county file holds 1 qualified sale in the last 12 months, 4 in the last 24 months and 7 in the last 36 months, so none of those windows has enough sales for a median. The 60-month window holds 18, at a $242,500 median.
These are qualified recorded sales over $100,000 from the county file; a sale the county did not mark as qualified, a sale under $100,000 and any sale recorded after mid-October 2026 are not in these figures. The county file holds 180 qualified sales all-time. The all-time figures include the 2004 and 2005 first sales of new units.
Each of the eight sizes needs its own price because the sizes and the sales differ. County heated sizes run 723, 800, 994, 1,073, 1,172, 1,252, 1,437 and 1,528 square feet, and listing descriptions give one bedroom at the two smallest sizes and four bedrooms at the two largest.
The 36-month record shows the split. The 800 square foot size recorded 2 qualified sales, $205,000 to $215,000; the 994 recorded 2, $259,900 to $285,000; the 1,073 recorded 1, at $250,000; the 1,172 recorded 1, at $270,000; and the 1,252 recorded 1, at $240,000. No qualified sale of a 723, 1,437 or 1,528 square foot unit appears in those 36 months. We price a home against its own size, building and condition.
The floor matters at Camden Cove because the size depends on the floor. Unit numbers and listing descriptions point to each size pair being a first-floor home with a slightly larger second-floor home above it: 723 and 800, 994 and 1,073, 1,172 and 1,252, and 1,437 and 1,528 square feet.
The 36-month record splits the same way. First-floor sizes (994 and 1,172) recorded 3 qualified sales from $259,900 to $285,000; second-floor sizes (800, 1,073 and 1,252) recorded 4, from $205,000 to $250,000.
The building matters at Camden Cove because each building holds its own mix of sizes. Building 5 (14895 Pleasant Bay Lane) is the only building with the 1,437 and 1,528 square foot homes, the four-bedroom homes according to listing descriptions, and it recorded no qualified sale in the last 36 months, so a seller there prices from the record of the nearest sizes and the unit itself.
Flood also reads building by building. A shallow-flooding Zone AH area wraps the site to the north and west and reaches the condominium's north boundary wall, within about 27 to 46 meters of the building address points, so a lender's determination for a building on the north row can read differently from the county map; ask for each building's determination.
The Vanderbilt Place name matters in a sale because the legal paperwork runs under it. The state's condominium file lists the condominium as Vanderbilt Place, a Condominium, with 80 units and a declaration recorded August 11, 2004, and the association as Vanderbilt Place Condo Assn Inc.; the estoppel certificate and the resale documents a seller delivers under section 718.503 come from that association under that name. Listing descriptions use both names, so we list under both, with the building's Pleasant Bay Lane address.
Selling your condo at Camden Cove? Get a free valuation at mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
Buying at Camden Cove? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation, or see how we represent buyers.
Camden Cove comes down to ten facts that carry the county and state record for its buildings, its condominium, its sales, its taxes, its flood zone and Florida's condominium safety law. Every figure names its window and its source, and the county records run through mid-October 2026, so a reader can check each one against the record it comes from.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, county records through mid-October 2026, county file dated October 27, 2026, our analysis; Collier County 2026 tax roll, millage area 36; Florida DBPR condominium records, downloaded November 6, 2026; county copy of the effective FEMA flood map panel 12021C0214H, read November 6, 2026; Collier County address records, read November 6, 2026).
Camden Cove is 80 condominium homes in seven two-story buildings on Pleasant Bay Lane in Naples, Florida 34119, recorded with the State of Florida and Collier County as Vanderbilt Place, a Condominium, with every building carrying a 2004 roll year.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County public property roll, download dated October 27, 2026; Collier County 2026 tax roll, millage area 36; Florida DBPR condominium records, downloaded November 6, 2026; county copy of the effective FEMA flood map panel 12021C0214H, read November 6, 2026; Collier County zoning and planned unit development records for the Brittany Bay PUD (Ordinance 00-77), read November 6, 2026).
Camden Cove (legally Vanderbilt Place, a Condominium) is one tract of a larger recorded plat, and the record for the condominium itself reads cleanly.
Fact | Camden Cove |
|---|---|
Marketing and plat name | Camden Cove |
Legal name | Vanderbilt Place, a Condominium |
Units | 80 condominium units (county roll and state file) |
Buildings | 7 two-story buildings: three of 16 units and four of 8 units |
Street | Pleasant Bay Lane (14870, 14880, 14885, 14890, 14895, 14900 and 14905) |
Entrance | Lighthouse Road from Collier Boulevard |
ZIP and mailing city | Naples 34119 |
Jurisdiction | Unincorporated Collier County; not inside the City of Naples |
County roll year | 2004, every building |
County heated sizes | 723 to 1,528 sq ft (eight sizes) |
Association | Vanderbilt Place Condo Assn Inc. (state file) |
Plat and PUD | Camden Cove plat; Brittany Bay planned unit development, Collier County Ordinance 00-77 (November 28, 2000), 58.6 acres, built out |
Millage area and total | 36, 10.3696 mills (2026) |
Fire district | Greater Naples Fire Rescue District |
Flood map | All seven buildings in Zone X, panel 12021C0214H, effective May 16, 2012 |
Evacuation zone | Zone E; outside the Coastal High Hazard Area |
CDD | No community development district levy or any other non-ad valorem charge appears on Camden Cove's 2026 tax bills: the county roll shows $0 on all 80 units. |
This page is about Camden Cove, the Vanderbilt Place condominium on Pleasant Bay Lane off Collier Boulevard, Naples 34119. It is not Camden Lakes, the Pulte single-family neighborhood off Livingston Road in 34110 (Camden Lakes has its own guide), Vanderbilt Beach, the Vanderbilt Beach condominiums such as Vanderbilt Gulfside or Vanderbilt Landings, Vanderbilt Country Club, Vanderbilt Reserve, Camden Cove in Alabama or South Carolina, or any Camden-branded apartment company.
A search for "Camden Cove Naples" can return any of those names; every Camden Cove building is on Pleasant Bay Lane in 34119.
Camden Cove in Naples FL is a condominium of 80 homes in seven two-story buildings, three of 16 units and four of 8 units, all carrying a 2004 roll year on the county roll. Camden Cove is the name buyers use and the name of the recorded plat; the condominium itself is legally Vanderbilt Place, a Condominium, run by one association. County heated sizes run from 723 to 1,528 square feet, with one to four bedrooms according to listing descriptions.
Camden Cove sits on the west side of Collier Boulevard, entered by Lighthouse Road, between Immokalee Road to the north and Vanderbilt Beach Road to the south; it is in unincorporated Collier County, not inside the City of Naples, its mailing city is Naples and its ZIP code is 34119.
Yes. Camden Cove is the name buyers use and the name of the recorded plat; the condominium itself is legally Vanderbilt Place, a Condominium. The state's condominium file lists it as Vanderbilt Place, a Condominium, with 80 units and a declaration recorded August 11, 2004, and its association as Vanderbilt Place Condo Assn Inc. The plat also holds Brittany Bay I and Brittany Bay II, two rental apartment communities under separate ownership; Vanderbilt Place is the 80-unit condominium only.
Camden Cove's seven buildings all sit on Pleasant Bay Lane, and the building numbers do not follow the street numbers:
Building 6 is 14905 Pleasant Bay Lane and building 7 is 14900, and each unit's four-digit number begins with its building number.
Pleasant Bay Lane is the condominium's own street. From Collier Boulevard, turn west onto Lighthouse Road; Pleasant Bay Lane loops north of Lighthouse Road inside the gates, and all seven buildings face it. The county's address records place the Vanderbilt Place entrance sign just inside Lighthouse Road.
Some navigation apps may not find Pleasant Bay Lane by name, so route to Lighthouse Road.
Camden Cove is about 1.2 road miles (3 minutes) to Collier Boulevard at Immokalee Road and 1.3 road miles (3 minutes) to Collier Boulevard at Vanderbilt Beach Road. These are road figures, without traffic, from Lighthouse Road.
Camden Cove is in ZIP code 34119, and its mailing city is Naples, but it is not inside the City of Naples. It is in unincorporated Collier County, and the tax roll proves it: every one of the 80 units pays the county's unincorporated-area general municipal services levy of 0.6844 mills, a line that appears on bills outside city limits.
Camden Cove holds 80 condominium homes, three 16-unit buildings and four 8-unit buildings, on the county roll and in the state's condominium file. The condominium occupies a tract of about 6.8 acres on the county's parcel map, the northeast corner of the 58.6-acre Brittany Bay planned unit development.
Camden Cove's immediate neighbors are Brittany Bay I and Brittany Bay II, rental apartment communities that share the recorded plat: Brittany Bay I lies south of the condominium, along Triangle Bay Drive, and Brittany Bay II lies west, at the west end of Lighthouse Road with Schooner Bay Lane and Coastal Bay Circle.
Beyond them and the plat, Indigo Lakes lies to the north and west. Across Collier Boulevard by Tree Farm Road sits Compass Landing, and farther south on Collier Boulevard is Summit Place. Oakridge Middle School lies to the north-west, 1.2 road miles away. The Brittany Bay planned unit development that holds Camden Cove is built out, and the county lists no unbuilt entitlement on the plat.
Tree Farm Road leaves Collier Boulevard eastward just south of the Lighthouse Road entrance. It sits on the far side of Collier Boulevard from Camden Cove and leads east toward Compass Landing. Camden Cove itself is entered only by Lighthouse Road from Collier Boulevard, so route to Lighthouse Road, not to Tree Farm Road.
No. No community development district levy or any other non-ad valorem charge appears on Camden Cove's 2026 tax bills: the county roll shows $0 on all 80 units. Association assessments are set by the association's budget and do not appear on the tax bill.
Camden Cove is not an apartment complex. It is a condominium of 80 individually owned homes; some owners lease their units, and the Brittany Bay I and Brittany Bay II rental apartment communities next door share the recorded plat but not the condominium or its association.
Data updated: November 2026 (Florida DBPR condominium records, downloaded November 6, 2026; Collier County public property roll, download dated October 27, 2026; Collier County address records, read November 6, 2026).
Camden Cove is condos. It is a condominium of 80 individually owned homes, recorded with the State of Florida as Vanderbilt Place, a Condominium, with a declaration recorded August 11, 2004. Each unit is a separate parcel on the county roll, and each owner belongs to the Vanderbilt Place association.
Some owners lease their units, so a Camden Cove home can show up as a rental. That makes it an owner-leased condominium unit, not an apartment in a rental complex.
Brittany Bay I and Brittany Bay II are rental apartment communities on the recorded Camden Cove plat, under separate ownership from the condominium. Brittany Bay I lies south of Camden Cove along Triangle Bay Drive, and Brittany Bay II lies west, at the west end of Lighthouse Road with Schooner Bay Lane and Coastal Bay Circle.
The other buildings on the recorded Camden Cove plat belong to Brittany Bay I and Brittany Bay II, two rental apartment communities under separate ownership; they are not part of the condominium.
Both are the clubhouse addresses of the two neighboring apartment communities on the plat, not part of the condominium. Addresses on Triangle Bay Drive and on Lighthouse Road west of the condominium belong to those apartment communities; Camden Cove's seven buildings are all on Pleasant Bay Lane.
Searches show "Camden Cove apartments" and "Vanderbilt Place for rent" for two reasons on the record. First, some Camden Cove owners lease their units, so individual condos appear on rental sites. Second, Camden Cove is also the name of the recorded plat that holds the Brittany Bay I and Brittany Bay II rental apartment communities, so the plat name and the apartment communities overlap in search.
Camden Cove itself is a condominium; leasing terms for a unit come from the declaration and the association's rules.
No. The state's condominium file counts 80 units in Vanderbilt Place, a Condominium, the same 80 units on the county roll, and the Brittany Bay buildings are not among them. No master condominium or master association appears in the state's condominium file for Camden Cove.
The condominium and the apartment communities share one recorded plat, so a buyer may ask about roads, drainage and access across it. Any shared road, drainage or access agreement with the neighboring parcels: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-06). The recorded declaration and the association are where a buyer confirms it.
Owning a unit at Camden Cove means owning one of 80 separately assessed parcels on the county roll, each a condominium unit under Chapter 718, Florida Statutes, with a share of the common elements.
The association runs and insures the common property. Under section 718.111, subsection (11), the association insures the condominium property as originally installed or replacement of like kind and quality, with replacement cost determined at least once every 3 years.
Camden Cove's history on the public record is short and dated: the state's condominium file records the Vanderbilt Place declaration on August 11, 2004, and the county's first qualified recorded sale followed on August 20, 2004, inside a planned unit development the county adopted in 2000.
Data updated: November 2026 (Florida DBPR condominium records, downloaded November 6, 2026; Collier County zoning and planned unit development records for the Brittany Bay PUD (Ordinance 00-77), read November 6, 2026; Collier County recorded sales, county records through mid-October 2026, county file dated October 27, 2026, our analysis).
Date | What the record shows |
|---|---|
November 28, 2000 | Collier County Ordinance 00-77 adopts the Brittany Bay planned unit development |
2002 and 2004 | Roll years on the plat's two apartment clubhouse parcels |
2004 | Roll year on all seven condominium buildings |
August 11, 2004 | Vanderbilt Place declaration recorded (state file) |
August 20, 2004 | First qualified recorded sale |
2004 | 82 qualified sales; some units recorded more than one qualified sale that year |
2005 | 19 qualified sales |
The years between 2007 and 2013 | No qualified sale over $100,000 in the county file |
September 10, 2017 | Hurricane Irma's final landfall near Marco Island |
September 28, 2022 | Hurricane Ian |
August 4, 2024 | Debby rain |
October 9, 2024 | Hurricane Milton |
April 24, 2026 | Newest qualified Camden Cove sale |
June 12, 2026 | Vanderbilt Beach Road Extension Phase I opens |
Mid 2026 | Current phase start on FDOT's I-75 project 452544-1 |
The developer that declared Vanderbilt Place, a Condominium in 2004 is named in its recorded declaration of condominium. Developer and builder name: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-06). A buyer who wants the developer's name reads it in the recorded declaration, which the seller delivers under section 718.503.
Camden Cove was built in 2004 on the county roll: all seven buildings carry a 2004 roll year, and the first qualified recorded sale followed on August 20, 2004. Every home in the condominium is the same age on the roll, so no building is newer than another.
The state's condominium file records the Vanderbilt Place declaration on August 11, 2004. The declaration was recorded in 2004, the same year every building carries on the county roll, so Vanderbilt Place was sold as condominium units from the start.
Camden Cove sits inside the Brittany Bay planned unit development, adopted by Collier County Ordinance 00-77 on November 28, 2000; the county's planned unit development list shows 58.6 acres and 478 approved units, and the county lists the PUD as built out.
The county's zoning records also list the planned unit development under the alternate name San Savino; no community is marketed under that name. Sources: Collier County zoning and planned unit development records for the Brittany Bay PUD (Ordinance 00-77), read November 6, 2026, and the Collier County planned unit development master list, 2-26-26 edition.
The county's zoning record shows the Brittany Bay planned unit development as built out. The Brittany Bay planned unit development that holds Camden Cove is built out, and the county lists no unbuilt entitlement on the plat.
The first units sold quickly on the county record. The county file holds 82 qualified sales in 2004, from $112,400 to $171,900 at a $138,800 median, and 19 in 2005, from $158,000 to $279,900 at a $195,000 median.
The county file holds 82 qualified sales in 2004 against 80 units, so some units recorded more than one qualified sale that year; 2004 and 2005 include the first sales of new units as well as resales. The all-time figures include the 2004 and 2005 first sales of new units.
The record since 2004 is uneven. The county file shows 6 qualified sales in 2006, with the file's highest price, $298,500, and no qualified sale over $100,000 in the years between 2007 and 2013. In 2017, 10 qualified sales recorded at a $135,000 median, the only year after 2005 with 10 or more.
Camden Cove's buildings carry 2004 roll years, so all seven were standing when Irma made its final landfall near Marco Island on September 10, 2017. The Vanderbilt Beach Road Extension's first phase opened to traffic on June 12, 2026, running east about 7 miles from Collier Boulevard to 16th Street NE. FDOT's I-75 project 452544-1, from north of Golden Gate Parkway to south of Alico Road, lists a new diverging diamond interchange at Immokalee Road (Exit 111); FDOT's project page shows the project's current phase starting in mid 2026 and gives no start or opening date for the interchange itself.
Camden Cove's county record gives a clear starting number: 18 qualified recorded sales in the 60 months through mid-October 2026, at a $242,500 median and $238 per county heated square foot. We price a unit from that window, then by its size, floor and building, never from a community-wide average.
Selling your condo at Camden Cove? Get a free valuation at mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
Buying at Camden Cove? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation, or see how we represent buyers.
Camden Cove's seven buildings hold eight county heated sizes, from 723 to 1,528 square feet, in two-story buildings of stacked single-level homes. County unit numbers run on two floors in every building, and listing descriptions give one to four bedrooms, with each size pair split between the first and second floors.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County public property roll, download dated October 27, 2026; Collier County address records, read November 6, 2026).
County unit numbers in every Camden Cove building run on two floors (for example 1101 to 1108 and 1201 to 1208 in the first building), and listing descriptions describe first-floor and second-floor homes with no elevator, so each building has two residential floors. The 80 units total 86,204 county heated square feet, an average of 1,078 square feet.
County heated sq ft | Units | Buildings | Floor (per unit numbers and listing descriptions) | Bedrooms and baths (listing descriptions) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
723 | 8 | 2, 3 | first floor, end units | 1 bedroom, 1 bath |
800 | 8 | 2, 3 | second floor, end units | 1 bedroom, 1 bath |
994 | 16 | 1, 2, 3 | first floor | 2 bedrooms, 2 baths |
1,073 | 16 | 1, 2, 3 | second floor | 2 bedrooms, 2 baths |
1,172 | 12 | 4, 6, 7 | first floor | 3 bedrooms, 2 baths |
1,252 | 12 | 4, 6, 7 | second floor | 3 bedrooms, 2 baths |
1,437 | 4 | 5 | first floor | 4 bedrooms, 3 baths |
1,528 | 4 | 5 | second floor | 4 bedrooms, 3 baths |
Camden Cove's buildings have two residential floors. County unit numbers in every Camden Cove building run on two floors (for example 1101 to 1108 and 1201 to 1208 in the first building), and listing descriptions describe first-floor and second-floor homes with no elevator, so each building has two residential floors.
Listing descriptions describe Camden Cove's buildings with no elevator. A buyer who needs single-floor access looks at the first-floor sizes: 723, 994, 1,172 and 1,437 square feet, per unit numbers and listing descriptions.
Camden Cove has eight county heated sizes: 723, 800, 994, 1,073, 1,172, 1,252, 1,437 and 1,528 square feet. No source gives the plans names, so we call each one by its size, such as the 723 square foot plan or the 1,172 square foot three-bedroom (per listing descriptions).
Camden Cove condos run from 723 to 1,528 county heated square feet. The most common sizes are the 994 and 1,073 square foot homes, 16 of each, in buildings 1, 2 and 3.
Listing descriptions give one bedroom and one bath for the 723 and 800 square foot homes, two and two for the 994 and 1,073, three bedrooms and two baths for the 1,172 and 1,252, and four bedrooms and three baths for the 1,437 and 1,528; the county roll records no bedroom count for these units. By listing descriptions, that makes 16 one-bedroom, 32 two-bedroom, 24 three-bedroom and 8 four-bedroom units.
Yes, according to listing descriptions. The 1,437 and 1,528 square foot homes, four of each, are all in building 5 (14895 Pleasant Bay Lane), and listing descriptions give them four bedrooms and three baths. The county file shows no qualified sale of either size in the last 36 months.
Unit numbers and listing descriptions point to each size pair being a first-floor home with a slightly larger second-floor home above it: 723 and 800, 994 and 1,073, 1,172 and 1,252, and 1,437 and 1,528 square feet. In each four-digit unit number, the second digit is the floor, 1 or 2.
Both. In buildings 2 and 3, positions 01, 02, 07 and 08 are the one-bedroom end units, the 723 and 800 square foot homes, per unit numbers and listing descriptions; the 994 and 1,073 square foot homes fill the interior positions there. Confirm a unit's position on the condominium's unit exhibits.
Listing descriptions describe assigned parking spaces, some under detached carports; the declaration's parking provisions set what each unit holds. Ask which space conveys with a specific unit.
No. A Camden Cove home is a single-level flat in a two-story building, with one home stacked over another, not a townhouse with its own two floors.
Bedroom counts on a public record, each unit's parking allocation and current finishes: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-06). The declaration's unit exhibits, the association and the seller hold those details. One listing description of a first-floor one-bedroom mentions a screened lanai and in-unit laundry; confirm features unit by unit.
Camden Cove's seven buildings split into three 16-unit buildings and four 8-unit buildings, and each holds its own pair or pairs of sizes. All seven carry a 2004 roll year and plot in Zone X on panel 12021C0214H, and the building number, not the street number, opens each unit number.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County public property roll, download dated October 27, 2026; Collier County address records, read November 6, 2026; county copy of the effective FEMA flood map panel 12021C0214H, read November 6, 2026; Collier County recorded sales, county records through mid-October 2026, county file dated October 27, 2026, our analysis).
Building | Street address | Units | County heated sizes (count) | Bedrooms per listing descriptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14870 Pleasant Bay Ln | 16 | 994 (8), 1,073 (8) | two-bedroom building |
2 | 14880 Pleasant Bay Ln | 16 | 723 (4), 800 (4), 994 (4), 1,073 (4) | one- and two-bedroom |
3 | 14890 Pleasant Bay Ln | 16 | 723 (4), 800 (4), 994 (4), 1,073 (4) | one- and two-bedroom |
4 | 14885 Pleasant Bay Ln | 8 | 1,172 (4), 1,252 (4) | three-bedroom building |
5 | 14895 Pleasant Bay Ln | 8 | 1,437 (4), 1,528 (4) | four-bedroom building |
6 | 14905 Pleasant Bay Ln | 8 | 1,172 (4), 1,252 (4) | three-bedroom building |
7 | 14900 Pleasant Bay Ln | 8 | 1,172 (4), 1,252 (4) | three-bedroom building |
Total | 80 | 723 to 1,528 |
Unit numbers have four digits: building, floor (1 or 2) and position. The 16-unit buildings run 1101 to 1108 and 1201 to 1208 in building 1, with the same pattern in buildings 2 and 3; the 8-unit buildings run 4101 to 4104 and 4201 to 4204 in building 4, with the same pattern in buildings 5, 6 and 7.
Building 1 (14870 Pleasant Bay Lane) holds 16 units: eight 994 square foot first-floor homes and eight 1,073 square foot second-floor homes, two bedrooms and two baths according to listing descriptions. It plots in Zone X. It recorded 3 qualified sales in the last 36 months: $285,000 for a 994 on December 8, 2023, $250,000 for a 1,073 on April 29, 2025 and $259,900 for a 994 on May 16, 2025.
Buildings 2 (14880) and 3 (14890 Pleasant Bay Lane) hold 16 units each: four each of the 723 and 994 square foot first-floor homes and the 800 and 1,073 square foot second-floor homes, one- and two-bedroom according to listing descriptions. Both plot in Zone X. Each recorded one qualified sale in 36 months, both 800 square foot homes: $205,000 at 14880 on May 2, 2024 and $215,000 at 14890 on April 24, 2026.
Building 4 (14885 Pleasant Bay Lane) holds 8 units: four 1,172 square foot first-floor homes and four 1,252 square foot second-floor homes, three bedrooms and two baths according to listing descriptions. It plots in Zone X. It recorded one qualified sale in the last 36 months: a 1,172 square foot home at $270,000 on June 28, 2024.
Building 5 (14895 Pleasant Bay Lane) holds 8 units: four 1,437 square foot first-floor homes and four 1,528 square foot second-floor homes, four bedrooms and three baths according to listing descriptions. It is the only four-bedroom building and plots in Zone X. It recorded no qualified sale in the last 36 months, so the nearest sizes in the record are the 1,172 and 1,252 square foot three-bedrooms.
Building 6 is 14905 Pleasant Bay Lane and building 7 is 14900; the building numbers do not follow the street numbers. Each holds 8 units: four 1,172 square foot first-floor homes and four 1,252 square foot second-floor homes, three bedrooms and two baths according to listing descriptions. Both plot in Zone X. Building 7 recorded one qualified sale in 36 months, a 1,252 square foot home at $240,000 on August 21, 2025; building 6 recorded none.
Camden Cove unit numbers have four digits: the building, the floor (1 or 2) and the position. Building 1 runs 1101 to 1108 on the first floor and 1201 to 1208 on the second, with the same pattern in buildings 2 and 3. Building 4 runs 4101 to 4104 and 4201 to 4204, with the same pattern in buildings 5, 6 and 7.
All seven buildings plot in Zone X on the county's copy of the effective FEMA map, and no building plots in Zone AH. A shallow-flooding Zone AH area wraps the site to the north and west and reaches the condominium's north boundary wall, within about 27 to 46 meters of the building address points, so a lender's determination for a building on the north row can read differently from the county map; ask for each building's determination.
Building 1 (14870) recorded 3 qualified sales in the last 36 months; buildings at 14880, 14885, 14890 and 14900 recorded one each; 14895 and 14905 recorded none. These are qualified recorded sales over $100,000 from the county file, through mid-October 2026; sales the county did not mark as qualified are not counted.
Selling your condo at Camden Cove? Get a free home valuation at mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
Buying a condo at Camden Cove? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation, or see how we represent buyers.
Camden Cove is gated, and it has a community pool: the county's address records list two gate structures along Pleasant Bay Lane and a pool structure on the condominium's land. No clubhouse appears on those records, and no fitness room, tennis court, golf course or marina is shown for Camden Cove on any public record.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County address records, read November 6, 2026; road estimates measured November 2026 from Lighthouse Road inside Camden Cove; golf and park operator pages, read November 6, 2026).
We read the county's address records for the seven buildings, the gates and the pool at Camden Cove, and we measured drive times from Lighthouse Road inside Camden Cove with one routing method. The table sets out what each amenity claim rests on.
Amenity | Status at Camden Cove | Source |
|---|---|---|
Gates | Two gate structures on the condominium's land along Pleasant Bay Lane | Collier County address records, read November 6, 2026 |
Community pool | A pool structure on the condominium's land at the west end of the site | Collier County address records, read November 6, 2026 |
Clubhouse | Not on the county's address records; listing descriptions mention a clubhouse or recreation room | County address records; listing descriptions; confirm with the association |
Barbecue and picnic area, dog park, bike storage | Mentioned in listing descriptions | Listing descriptions; confirm each with the association |
Fitness room, tennis court, golf course, marina | None shown on any public record | County address records |
Bike path | A continuous bike path runs along Collier Boulevard past Lighthouse Road | Route map, read November 2026 |
Public golf | Arrowhead Golf Course 4.2 road miles (about 10 minutes); Valencia Golf and Country Club 9.9 miles (about 18 minutes) | Course websites; road estimates, November 2026 |
Public park | Max Hasse Community Park, 3.3 road miles (about 7 minutes) | Road estimates, November 2026 |
Camden Cove is gated: the county's address records list two gate structures on the condominium's land along Pleasant Bay Lane. Both structures sit inside the condominium tract, on the lane that loops past the seven buildings after you turn in from Lighthouse Road.
Camden Cove has a community pool: the county's address records list a pool structure on the condominium's land at the west end of the site. The pool is common property of the condominium, so the association's budget and rules govern its upkeep, its hours and how it is used. The county record proves the structure; the association's rules set the terms of use.
The county's address records list a pool structure on the condominium's land but no clubhouse; listing descriptions mention a clubhouse or recreation room, so confirm with the association what stands beside the pool. A buyer who wants a shared indoor room should ask the association, or the seller, what the building next to the pool holds and who may use it.
Listing descriptions also mention a barbecue and picnic area, a dog park and bike storage; confirm each with the association. These items appear in listing copy, not on a county record, so the association's rules and its common-area records are where each one is confirmed, along with any rules on how it may be used.
No fitness room, tennis court, golf course or marina is shown for Camden Cove on any public record. No golf course, tennis or pickleball court or marina is part of Camden Cove. The site is seven two-story residential buildings, a pool, two gate structures, parking and the grounds between them, all on about 6.8 acres in the plat's northeast tract.
Arrowhead Golf Course, 2205 Heritage Greens Dr, calls itself a public course (4.2 road miles, about 10 minutes); Valencia Golf and Country Club, 1725 Double Eagle Trail, offers public tee times (9.9 miles, about 18 minutes). Both are named from their own sites, Arrowhead Golf Course and Valencia Golf and Country Club. Vanderbilt Country Club, 8250 Danbury Blvd, is a private club community 1.3 road miles away (4 minutes); its course belongs to that club, not to Camden Cove. Our guide to Naples golf communities covers the club communities across the county. Camden Cove owners carry no golf club membership cost.
A continuous bike path runs along Collier Boulevard past Lighthouse Road on the map, so a ride north toward Immokalee Road or south toward Vanderbilt Beach Road starts at the entrance. Max Hasse Community Park is 3.3 road miles, about 7 minutes. Veterans Community Park in North Naples has 14 outdoor courts, eight unlit and six lighted for pickleball, 7.4 road miles away, about 14 minutes. Drive figures are road estimates measured in November 2026 from Lighthouse Road inside Camden Cove, without traffic; in season and at rush hour on Collier Boulevard, Immokalee Road and I-75, real drives run longer.
The county record settles that the gates and the pool exist. How the gates operate and admit guests, what building, if any, stands beside the pool, and who maintains and insures the pool area: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-06). The association's rules, its budget and its insurance certificate answer each of these, and a seller can request them for a buyer before the inspection period ends.
Camden Cove's association is the Vanderbilt Place association, the single condominium association that the state's condominium file lists for all 80 units. It operates under Chapter 718, Florida Statutes, insures and maintains the common property, keeps the official records and sets the budget. No master condominium or master association appears on the state's file.
Data updated: November 2026 (Florida DBPR condominium records and manager license file, downloaded November 6, 2026; Florida Statutes Chapter 718, read November 6, 2026).
We read the state's condominium records for Vanderbilt Place, a Condominium (unit count, recorded date, the association's mailing route) and the state's manager license file. The table holds what those files show.
Item | Fact |
|---|---|
Association (state file name) | Vanderbilt Place Condo Assn Inc. (as the state's condominium file lists it) |
Condominium | Vanderbilt Place, a Condominium, 80 units |
Declaration recorded | August 11, 2004 |
Law | Chapter 718, Florida Statutes |
Online records duty (25 or more units) | yes |
Master condominium or master association | none on the state's condominium file |
Manager | The state's condominium file routes the association's mail to a St. Augustine address that the state's manager license file lists for May Management Services LLC; confirm the current manager with the association. |
Sources: Florida DBPR condominium file and Florida DBPR community association manager file.
The Vanderbilt Place association runs Camden Cove. The state's condominium file lists one condominium, Vanderbilt Place, a Condominium, with 80 units and a declaration recorded August 11, 2004, and one association for it. Every owner of one of the 80 units is a member. Camden Cove is the marketing and plat name; the association's documents, its estoppel certificates and its records all run under the Vanderbilt Place name.
No master condominium or master association appears in the state's condominium file for Camden Cove. Camden Cove's association is a condominium association under Chapter 718; a homeowners' association under Florida's separate homeowners' association law is a different legal form, and no master HOA appears on any record read. The two rental apartment communities on the same plat, Brittany Bay I and Brittany Bay II, are under separate ownership and are not part of the Vanderbilt Place association.
The state's condominium file routes the association's mail to a St. Augustine address that the state's manager license file lists for May Management Services LLC; confirm the current manager with the association.
Because the condominium has more than 25 units, Florida law requires the association to post its governing documents, budgets and other listed records on a website or app. The duty is in s. 718.111(12)(g)1., and the DBPR condominium FAQs explain how owners reach those records. With 80 units, Vanderbilt Place is well past the 25-unit line. The website address is not on any public record we checked; owners receive it from the association.
The association insures the condominium property as originally installed or replacement of like kind and quality, with replacement cost determined at least once every 3 years, under s. 718.111(11). That covers the seven buildings and the common property, including the pool and gate structures on the condominium's land. Interior finishes such as floor, wall and ceiling coverings, appliances, water heaters, built-in cabinets, countertops and window treatments are the owner's to insure. Which common elements the association maintains, and how, is set by the declaration and the budget.
The association must still budget reserves for roof replacement, building painting, pavement and deferred maintenance items over $10,000 under s. 718.112(2)(f), unless the owners vote to waive or reduce them as the statute allows. The statute is s. 718.112. For buildings with a 2004 roll year, the reserve schedule shows what the association has set aside for the roofs, the paint and the pavement, and a buyer reads it beside the budget.
No. Camden Cove's association is a condominium association under Chapter 718; a homeowners' association under Florida's separate homeowners' association law is a different legal form. In a condominium, each owner holds a unit plus a share of the common elements, and the association insures the buildings. People often say "HOA" for both, and searches for "Camden Cove HOA" are asking about the Vanderbilt Place condominium association.
A seller gives the buyer the declaration, articles, bylaws and rules, the annual financial statement and budget and the other items listed in s. 718.503. The association issues an estoppel certificate within 10 business days of a written request (s. 718.116); it states what the unit owes. Owners also reach the posted records on the association's website or app, which Florida law requires for a condominium of more than 25 units. The DBPR condominium division handles condominium questions statewide.
Camden Cove's rules come from the Vanderbilt Place declaration, its recorded amendments and the association's rules, not from listing copy. Listing descriptions show units offered for lease, and Florida law limits how a new rental rule reaches existing owners. Lease terms, pet limits, approvals and vehicle rules are set in those documents and confirmed with the association.
Data updated: November 2026 (Florida Statutes sections 718.110, 718.503 and 196.031, read November 6, 2026; listing descriptions as a pointer only).
Topic | Governing document | Florida law | Where to get it |
|---|---|---|---|
Leasing | Declaration and recorded amendments; association rules | s. 718.110(13) on rental amendments | Seller's s. 718.503 package; association |
Pets | Declaration and association rules | Federal fair housing rules for assistance animals | Association rules |
Buyer and tenant approval | Declaration and association rules | Any approval terms sit in the documents | Seller's package; association |
Vehicles, boats, trailers, RVs | Declaration and association rules | None cited | Association rules |
Hurricane shutters and impact windows | Declaration, rules and the board's specifications | None cited | Association |
Alterations inside a unit | Declaration and association rules | None cited | Association |
Amendments | Declaration amendment procedure | s. 718.110 | Recorded amendments; association |
Listing descriptions show Camden Cove units offered for lease, and the declaration and any recorded amendments set the leasing terms. Leasing happens in practice, but the rule that governs any given unit is the one in the Vanderbilt Place documents, so a buyer who plans to lease a unit reads the leasing article of the declaration and every recorded amendment before signing a contract.
The declaration and the association's rules decide both questions, and seasonal leasing depends on whatever minimum term they set. Minimum lease term, leases per year, tenant and buyer approval, pet limits, vehicle rules and the association's website address: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-06). The seller's s. 718.503 package carries the declaration, bylaws and rules that answer them.
Under s. 718.110(13), an amendment that prohibits renting, changes the rental term or limits how often units may be rented applies only to owners who consent and owners who take title after it takes effect. A rental amendment adopted after you bought therefore does not reach your unit unless you voted for it, but it does reach the next owner who takes title after it takes effect.
Yes. Homestead requires the owner to live in the home, under s. 196.031, so renting a unit ends homestead eligibility for that unit. Losing homestead also ends the Save Our Homes cap on that unit's assessment, and the 10 percent cap for non-homestead residential property applies instead. The 2026 county roll shows 20 of Camden Cove's 80 units homestead-exempt.
The declaration and the association's rules decide whether the association approves a buyer or a tenant, how long it takes and what it requires. Those terms are in the seller's documents package, and the association can confirm the current process.
Pet rules are set by the declaration and the association's rules, and individual leases may be stricter; ask for the current rules before you sign.
No. Federal fair housing rules govern assistance animals, not a condominium's pet limit. A request for an assistance animal goes to the association under those federal rules, and the association's pet rules do not decide it.
Boat, trailer, RV and commercial vehicle rules are in the declaration and the association's rules. Shutters and impact windows follow the declaration, the association's rules and the board's specifications; ask for them before you order.
Camden Cove's 80 condominium homes recorded 18 qualified sales in the 60 months through mid-October 2026, from $205,000 to $287,000, at a $242,500 median and $238 per county heated square foot. The last 12 months hold one qualified sale, $215,000 on April 24, 2026, so recent figures are thin and every window must be read by its count.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, county records through mid-October 2026, county file dated October 27, 2026, our analysis).
We tracked every qualified recorded sale the county file holds for the 80 units at Camden Cove, 180 sales from August 2004 through mid-October 2026. A median is printed only where a window holds 10 or more sales.
Window | Dates | Qualified sales | Range | Median | Median per county heated sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 months | Oct 16, 2025 to Oct 16, 2026 | 1 | $215,000 | under 10 sales: no median | none |
24 months | Oct 16, 2024 to Oct 16, 2026 | 4 | $215,000 to $259,900 | under 10 sales: no median | none |
36 months | Oct 16, 2023 to Oct 16, 2026 | 7 | $205,000 to $285,000 | under 10 sales: no median | none |
60 months | Oct 16, 2021 to Oct 16, 2026 | 18 | $205,000 to $287,000 | $242,500 | $238 |
120 months | Oct 16, 2016 to Oct 16, 2026 | 52 | $108,000 to $287,000 | $161,000 | $145 |
All time | Aug 20, 2004 to Apr 24, 2026 | 180 | $101,000 to $298,500 | $152,950 | $139 |
The all-time figures include the 2004 and 2005 first sales of new units.
These are qualified recorded sales over $100,000 from the county file; a sale the county did not mark as qualified, a sale under $100,000 and any sale recorded after mid-October 2026 are not in these figures. For homes offered today, see current Naples listings.
Selling your condo at Camden Cove? Get a free home valuation at mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
Buying a condo at Camden Cove? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation, and see how we represent buyers.
The county file holds one qualified sale at Camden Cove in the 12 months to October 16, 2026: an 800 square foot unit at 14890 Pleasant Bay Lane for $215,000 on April 24, 2026. The 24 months hold four qualified sales, from $215,000 to $259,900. With fewer than 10 sales in either window, no median is printed; a median of one or four sales would describe those units, not the community.
The 36 months to October 16, 2026 hold seven qualified sales at Camden Cove, from $205,000 to $285,000. Seven sales across eight county heated sizes and seven buildings is still too few for a median, so the useful reading is each sale by size, floor and building.
These are all seven qualified recorded sales the county file holds for Camden Cove between October 16, 2023 and October 16, 2026, with each unit's county heated size and building address. No buyer or seller is named.
Date | Price | County heated sq ft | Building |
|---|---|---|---|
Dec 8, 2023 | $285,000 | 994 | 14870 Pleasant Bay Ln |
May 2, 2024 | $205,000 | 800 | 14880 Pleasant Bay Ln |
Jun 28, 2024 | $270,000 | 1,172 | 14885 Pleasant Bay Ln |
Apr 29, 2025 | $250,000 | 1,073 | 14870 Pleasant Bay Ln |
May 16, 2025 | $259,900 | 994 | 14870 Pleasant Bay Ln |
Aug 21, 2025 | $240,000 | 1,252 | 14900 Pleasant Bay Ln |
Apr 24, 2026 | $215,000 | 800 | 14890 Pleasant Bay Ln |
By county heated size, the 36 months hold two sales of the 800 square foot plan, $205,000 to $215,000; two of the 994 square foot plan, $259,900 to $285,000; one of the 1,073 square foot plan, $250,000; one of the 1,172 square foot three-bedroom (per listing descriptions), $270,000; and one of the 1,252 square foot plan, $240,000. In the last 36 months the county file holds no qualified sale of a 723, 1,437 or 1,528 square foot unit. By floor, read from the county unit numbering and listing descriptions, the first-floor sizes (994 and 1,172) recorded 3 sales, $259,900 to $285,000, and the second-floor sizes (800, 1,073 and 1,252) recorded 4 sales, $205,000 to $250,000. By building, 14870 recorded 3 sales; 14880, 14885, 14890 and 14900 one each; 14895 and 14905 none.
The 60 months from October 16, 2021 to October 16, 2026 hold 18 qualified sales at Camden Cove, from $205,000 to $287,000, at a $242,500 median and $238 per county heated square foot. This is the shortest window with enough sales for a median, and it is the figure we lead with when we price a Camden Cove condo, read beside the individual sales of the same size and floor.
The 120 months from October 16, 2016 to October 16, 2026 hold 52 qualified sales, from $108,000 to $287,000, at a $161,000 median and $145 per county heated square foot. The all-time figures include the 2004 and 2005 first sales of new units. The 60-month median ($242,500) sits above the 120-month median ($161,000), because the 10-year window reaches back to sales recorded from 2016 onward.
From the first qualified recorded sale on August 20, 2004 to the newest on April 24, 2026, the county file holds 180 qualified sales at Camden Cove, from $101,000 to $298,500, at a $152,950 median and $139 per county heated square foot. The all-time figures include the 2004 and 2005 first sales of new units. Because they mix every year since 2004, they describe the record's history, not a current price.
The table holds every year with a qualified sale over $100,000 in the county file. Years with fewer than 10 sales carry no median. The county file holds 82 qualified sales in 2004 against 80 units, so some units recorded more than one qualified sale that year; 2004 and 2005 include the first sales of new units as well as resales. The all-time figures include the 2004 and 2005 first sales of new units.
Year | Sales | Low | High | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2004 | 82 | $112,400 | $171,900 | $138,800 |
2005 | 19 | $158,000 | $279,900 | $195,000 |
2006 | 6 | $172,000 | $298,500 | under 10 |
2007 | 6 | $154,500 | $268,000 | under 10 |
2013 | 1 | $104,000 | $104,000 | under 10 |
2014 | 1 | $108,000 | $108,000 | under 10 |
2015 | 8 | $101,000 | $150,000 | under 10 |
2016 | 7 | $109,900 | $160,000 | under 10 |
2017 | 10 | $108,000 | $153,000 | $135,000 |
2018 | 8 | $110,000 | $165,000 | under 10 |
2019 | 6 | $137,000 | $170,000 | under 10 |
2020 | 3 | $130,000 | $166,000 | under 10 |
2021 | 7 | $156,000 | $225,000 | under 10 |
2022 | 5 | $229,000 | $285,000 | under 10 |
2023 | 5 | $220,000 | $287,000 | under 10 |
2024 | 2 | $205,000 | $270,000 | under 10 |
2025 | 3 | $240,000 | $259,900 | under 10 |
2026 | 1 | $215,000 | $215,000 | under 10 |
2004 is the busiest year on the file, with 82 qualified sales against 80 units; some units recorded more than one qualified sale that year, and 2004 and 2005 include the first sales of new units as well as resales. 2006 holds the file's highest price, $298,500. The county file shows no qualified sale over $100,000 in the years between 2007 and 2013. 2017 is the only year after 2005 with 10 or more qualified sales, at a $135,000 median. 2022 and 2023 hold the highest yearly highs since 2007, $285,000 and $287,000. The highest 36-month price is a 994 square foot unit at 14870 Pleasant Bay Lane, $285,000 on December 8, 2023, and the one sale of the last 12 months is an 800 square foot unit at 14890, $215,000 on April 24, 2026.
Date | Price | Building | County heated sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
Nov 24, 2023 | $192,500 | 14885 Pleasant Bay Ln | 1,172 |
Jan 11, 2024 | $292,000 | 14900 Pleasant Bay Ln | 1,172 |
Sep 24, 2026 | $172,500 | 14885 Pleasant Bay Ln | 1,252 |
Read Camden Cove's figures as windows of recorded history. The 60-month median of $242,500 on 18 sales is the most useful single figure, and the seven sales of the last 36 months, $205,000 to $285,000, are the most recent evidence, best read by size, floor and building. A median on 18 sales moves with each new closing. A 2026 county roll just value is a tax figure, not a price. Nothing in these tables predicts where prices go next. These are qualified recorded sales over $100,000 from the county file; a sale the county did not mark as qualified, a sale under $100,000 and any sale recorded after mid-October 2026 are not in these figures.
County recorded sales are the standard in this guide because they are closed prices on the public record, while asking prices and days on market change daily and are not public records. A listing price is what a seller asks; a recorded sale is what a buyer paid. Multiple Listing Service fields such as asking price, days on market and the association fee field are not public records and were not pulled for this guide (checked 2026-11-06); every price figure here is a Collier County qualified recorded sale. The county file records the closing date, not when a home was listed, so it cannot measure days on market. For homes offered today, see Domain Realty Group's Naples listings, and ask us for a current read of active and pending condos at Camden Cove.
Camden Cove's condominium fee is set by the Vanderbilt Place association's annual budget, and no fee figure is published on any public record. There is no master association on the state's condominium file and no community development district levy on the 2026 tax bills, so the condominium assessment and property tax are the main recurring costs to confirm.
Data updated: November 2026 (Florida Statutes sections 718.111, 718.112 and 718.116; Collier County 2026 tax roll, millage area 36, all 80 units; Florida DBPR condominium file, downloaded November 6, 2026).
We read the 2026 county tax roll for all 80 units at Camden Cove and the state's condominium file for Vanderbilt Place. The table lists each cost layer and where its amount comes from.
Cost layer | Amount at Camden Cove | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
Condominium assessment | set by the association's budget | The association's annual budget |
Special assessments | listed on the estoppel certificate | Estoppel certificate, s. 718.116 |
Estoppel certificate | listed on the estoppel certificate | The association, within 10 business days of a written request |
Buyer or tenant approval, if any | set by the association's documents | Declaration and association rules |
Master association | none on the state file | Florida DBPR condominium file |
Community development district | none on the 2026 bill | Collier County 2026 tax roll |
Property tax | median $1,917 in 2026 | Collier County 2026 tax roll, millage area 36 |
Non-ad valorem charge | $0 on the 2026 bill | Collier County 2026 tax roll, all 80 units |
Insurance | association master policy in the budget; owner's HO-6 policy separate | s. 718.111(11); the owner's insurer |
Selling your condo at Camden Cove? Get a free home valuation at mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
Buying a condo at Camden Cove? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation, and see how we represent buyers.
Camden Cove's condominium fee is set by the association's annual budget; no fee figure is published on any public record, and the estoppel certificate states what a unit owes. Current fee, billing frequency and any special assessment: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-06). Listing copy that quotes a figure is not a public record, so a buyer asks the seller for the current budget and the estoppel certificate, which carry the actual amounts for that unit.
The association's budget decides what the condominium fee pays for, and the budget is part of the documents a seller gives a buyer under s. 718.503. By statute the association insures the buildings as originally installed under s. 718.111(11) and budgets reserves under s. 718.112(2)(f), so both appear in the budget; every other line item is read from the budget itself.
No master condominium or master association appears in the state's condominium file for Camden Cove. No community development district levy or any other non-ad valorem charge appears on Camden Cove's 2026 tax bills: the county roll shows $0 on all 80 units. The two costs that recur on every unit are the condominium assessment and the ad valorem property tax.
Several statute duties bear on every Florida condominium budget, Camden Cove's included. The association must insure the property at replacement cost, determined at least once every 3 years, under s. 718.111(11). It must budget reserves for roof replacement, building painting, pavement and deferred maintenance items over $10,000 under s. 718.112(2)(f), unless the owners vote to waive or reduce them as the statute allows. Florida's 2025 condominium act (CS/CS/HB 913, chapter 2025-175) took effect July 1, 2025. The budget shows how each of these lands at Vanderbilt Place.
No public record we checked shows a Camden Cove special assessment, and none is printed here. Ask the seller and the association directly: the estoppel certificate states amounts owed by the unit, including any assessment already levied, and the budget, the reserve schedule and the association's official records show whether one is under discussion.
The association issues an estoppel certificate within 10 business days of a written request (s. 718.116); it states what the unit owes. It is the closing document that fixes the unit's assessment status as of its date, so a title company relies on it to collect what is due at closing. The statute is s. 718.116. Order it early in the contract period.
Before closing, a Camden Cove buyer should have the association's current budget and reserve schedule, the estoppel certificate, the association's insurance certificate, the declaration, bylaws and rules, and the other items in the seller's s. 718.503 package. If the purchase is financed, lenders often ask the association to complete a condominium questionnaire; order it early. Under s. 718.503, the buyer may cancel within 7 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, after receiving the required documents.
Camden Cove's seven buildings have two residential floors on the county's unit numbering, and Florida's milestone inspection law and its structural integrity reserve study law both apply to condominium buildings of three habitable stories or more. The building height statement in the association's resale documents is the record a buyer and seller confirm.
Data updated: November 2026 (Florida Statutes sections 553.899, 718.112 and 718.503; Florida DBPR condominium FAQs, read November 6, 2026).
We read the county's address records for the seven buildings and the 2026 county tax roll for all 80 units; each building's unit numbers run on two floors, 1 and 2.
Under s. 553.899, condominium buildings three habitable stories or more need a milestone inspection, the first by December 31 of the year the building reaches 30 years of age, based on the certificate of occupancy date (25 if the local enforcement agency so decides), then every 10 years. Milestone inspection reports are official records kept 15 years, according to the DBPR condominium FAQs.
Under s. 718.112(2)(g), a structural integrity reserve study is required for each building three habitable stories or higher, at least every 10 years. The statute says: "This paragraph does not apply to buildings less than three stories in height." The full text is in s. 718.112.
Florida's milestone inspection law and its structural integrity reserve study law both apply to condominium buildings of three habitable stories or more, and the SIRS law says it does not apply to buildings less than three stories in height. Camden Cove's buildings have two residential floors on the county's unit numbering; confirm the building height statement in the association's resale documents.
The SIRS paragraph of s. 718.112(2)(g) says it "does not apply to buildings less than three stories in height." Camden Cove's seven buildings have two residential floors on the county's unit numbering, with units numbered on floor 1 and floor 2 in every building. The association's resale documents carry the building height statement that confirms how the law reads for each building.
Florida's 2025 condominium act (CS/CS/HB 913, chapter 2025-175) took effect July 1, 2025. It was approved June 23, 2025, and the bill's history and text are on the Florida Senate's bill page. The act amended the condominium law that governs associations statewide, including Vanderbilt Place, so the association's current documents and budget are read against the law as it stands now.
Yes. Under s. 718.503, the seller's resale documents include a statement on the milestone inspection and on the SIRS where none is required. A Camden Cove buyer should expect those statements in the package, and the 7-day cancellation period, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, runs from receipt of the required documents.
The reserves still matter: the association must still budget reserves for roof replacement, building painting, pavement and deferred maintenance items over $10,000 under s. 718.112(2)(f), unless the owners vote to waive or reduce them as the statute allows. Replacement-cost insurance is re-determined at least once every 3 years under s. 718.111(11). Roof and building condition records in the association's files, and the current budget, show how buildings with a 2004 roll year are being kept.
Camden Cove's 80 units sit in millage area 36, where the 2026 rate totals 10.3696 mills. The 2026 county roll puts the median total tax at $1,917, from $204 to $2,735, and the median 2026 county roll just value at $198,505. Every unit shows $0 in non-ad valorem charges, and 20 of 80 units are homestead-exempt.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County 2026 tax roll, millage area 36, all 80 units; county file dated October 27, 2026).
We read the 2026 county tax roll for all 80 units at Camden Cove. The first table is the roll summary; the second is every levy in millage area 36.
Condominium | Units | Median 2026 county roll just value (low to high) | Median total 2026 taxes (low to high) | Non-ad valorem charge | Homestead-exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vanderbilt Place (Camden Cove) | 80 | $198,505 ($133,755 to $263,760) | $1,917 ($204 to $2,735) | $0 on all 80 | 20 of 80 (25 percent) |
Authority | Levy | Mills |
|---|---|---|
Collier County | General Fund | 3.0107 |
South Florida Water Management | Water Management Fund-South Fl | 0.0948 |
South Florida Water Management | Big Cypress Basin | 0.0978 |
School Board | School Board - State Law | 1.8990 |
School Board | School Board - Local Board | 2.2480 |
Collier Mosquito Control | Collier Mosquito Control | 0.1331 |
Greater Naples Fire | Greater Naples Fire Rescue Dis | 2.0000 |
Collier County | Unincorp Gen Mstd | 0.6844 |
Collier County | C.C. Water Pollution Ctrl Pgm | 0.0246 |
Collier County | Conservation Collier | 0.1772 |
Total | 10.3696 |
Worked examples (hypothetical, ad valorem only, assessed value equal to the $198,505 median just value):
The additional homestead exemption is adjusted for inflation each January 1 under s. 196.031, so the 2026 amount differs from $25,000.
Ten levies make up millage area 36's 10.3696 mills: Collier County's General Fund (3.0107), the unincorporated general levy, listed on the file as "Unincorp Gen Mstd" (0.6844), the water pollution control program (0.0246) and Conservation Collier (0.1772); the South Florida Water Management District (0.0948) and Big Cypress Basin (0.0978); the School Board's state and local levies (1.8990 plus 2.2480); Collier Mosquito Control District (0.1331); and Greater Naples Fire Rescue District (2.0000). Every unit pays the unincorporated levy because Camden Cove is outside the City of Naples. Law enforcement in unincorporated Collier is the Collier County Sheriff's Office.
The 2026 county roll puts the median total tax at Camden Cove at $1,917, with bills from $204 to $2,735 across the 80 units. The spread reflects each unit's county heated size, its assessed value under the caps and whether it carries a homestead exemption. A buyer's own first bill depends on the purchase, not on the seller's bill.
The roll's median bill ($1,917) sits under the about $2,058 no-exemption example because capped assessed values run under just value: Save Our Homes holds homesteads, and the 10 percent cap holds other residential property. Years of capped increases leave many units taxed on less than their 2026 county roll just value. A buyer's first bill resets toward just value after the sale.
Greater Naples Fire Rescue District levies 2.0000 mills at Camden Cove, about $397 on the $198,505 median just value in the hypothetical example. The district lists Station 73 at 14565 Collier Blvd, Naples 34119, beside its administrative headquarters at 14575 Collier Blvd.
No community development district levy or any other non-ad valorem charge appears on Camden Cove's 2026 tax bills: the county roll shows $0 on all 80 units. The full 2026 bill for each unit is the ad valorem tax at 10.3696 mills on its taxable value.
The 2026 county roll shows 20 of Camden Cove's 80 units homestead-exempt, 25 percent. That share is a tax fact: it tells a seller and a buyer how many current bills carry the homestead exemption and the Save Our Homes cap, and so why bills differ so widely across units of the same size.
Under s. 196.031, a homestead receives a $25,000 exemption on all levies plus an additional exemption of up to $25,000 on assessed value over $50,000 for non-school levies, the additional amount indexed for inflation. The Florida Department of Revenue says the exemption can reduce taxable value "by as much as $50,000" and qualifies the home for Save Our Homes and portability. Apply with the county property appraiser by March 1 (s. 196.011). The owner must live in the unit.
Save Our Homes caps a homestead's annual assessment increase at the lower of 3 percent or CPI, under s. 193.155. Non-homestead residential assessment increases are capped at 10 percent (s. 193.1555). Both caps reset on a change of ownership. The Florida Department of Revenue explains that homestead qualifies a home for portability, which lets an owner carry the Save Our Homes benefit to a new Florida homestead when the owner applies.
Not necessarily. Both caps reset on a change of ownership, so the buyer's assessment moves toward the 2026 county roll just value after the sale. As a hypothetical, ad valorem only, at the $198,505 median just value: about $2,058 with no exemption, or about $1,644 with the homestead exemptions. Each $100,000 of taxable value costs about $1,037 at 10.3696 mills. The additional homestead exemption is adjusted for inflation each January 1 under s. 196.031, so the 2026 amount differs from $25,000.
Data updated: November 2026 (county copy of the effective FEMA flood map panel 12021C0214H, read November 6, 2026; Collier County evacuation zone and Coastal High Hazard Area maps, read November 6, 2026; Collier County elevation certificate index, read November 6, 2026; Collier County stormwater basin map, read November 6, 2026).
Camden Cove's seven buildings all map in Zone X on the effective FEMA flood map, an area of minimal flood hazard outside the special flood hazard area. A shallow-flooding Zone AH area reaches the condominium's north boundary wall, the community sits in Evacuation Zone E, and it lies outside the Coastal High Hazard Area.
All seven Camden Cove buildings plot in Zone X, an area of minimal flood hazard, on the county's copy of the effective FEMA flood map, panel 12021C0214H, effective May 16, 2012. We read the county's copy of the effective FEMA flood map for all seven buildings, the county's evacuation-zone and Coastal High Hazard Area maps, its elevation-certificate index and its stormwater basin map, and we matched each building to the county's address records for Pleasant Bay Lane. The result, building by building:
Building | Address | Zone at the building | Panel | Evacuation zone | Coastal High Hazard Area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14870 Pleasant Bay Ln | X | 12021C0214H | E | outside |
2 | 14880 Pleasant Bay Ln | X | 12021C0214H | E | outside |
3 | 14890 Pleasant Bay Ln | X | 12021C0214H | E | outside |
4 | 14885 Pleasant Bay Ln | X | 12021C0214H | E | outside |
5 | 14895 Pleasant Bay Ln | X | 12021C0214H | E | outside |
6 | 14905 Pleasant Bay Ln | X | 12021C0214H | E | outside |
7 | 14900 Pleasant Bay Ln | X | 12021C0214H | E | outside |
Boundary wall, north edge | (county structure record) | AH | 12021C0214H | E | outside |
A flood zone is a map designation, not a promise about any storm. FEMA's own flood map page puts it plainly: "Floods can happen anywhere, but some areas are at higher risk than others" (FloodSmart). What follows is what the public map and the county's records show for Camden Cove, and where an owner or buyer confirms the rest.
All seven buildings, 14870, 14880, 14885, 14890, 14895, 14900 and 14905 Pleasant Bay Lane, plot in Zone X on panel 12021C0214H. No Camden Cove building plots in a special flood hazard area on the county's copy of the effective map. The 80 condominium homes therefore share one zone designation across every building and both floors.
Zone X is FEMA's designation for an area of minimal flood hazard, outside the special flood hazard area that carries the 1 percent annual chance flood designation on the map. It does not mean water cannot reach a property. FEMA's flood zone page states that floods can happen anywhere, and heavy rain can pond on roads, lawns and parking areas in any zone. Zone X is the lower-hazard designation, and it carries no base flood elevation.
Zone AH is FEMA's designation for shallow flooding, usually ponding, inside a special flood hazard area. At Camden Cove it sits outside the buildings: a shallow-flooding Zone AH area wraps the site to the north and west and reaches the condominium's north boundary wall, within about 27 to 46 meters of the buildings on the county's address records, so a lender's determination for a building on the north row can read differently from the county map; ask for each building's determination. No building plots in Zone AH on the county's copy of the map.
Panel 12021C0214H covers all seven buildings, and the county's copy shows it effective May 16, 2012. That is the effective map a lender, an insurer and the county use today. If FEMA issues a revised panel or a letter of map change for this area, the new designation would govern from its effective date, so a buyer confirms the panel on the lender's flood determination at contract time.
A Zone X building has no base flood elevation on the FEMA map. Base flood elevations attach to special flood hazard areas, and none of the seven buildings plots in one. For that reason this guide prints no elevation figure for any Camden Cove building; an elevation certificate is the document that records a building's actual elevations.
The county's elevation-certificate index lists no certificate for any Camden Cove address; an owner or the association can commission one from a licensed surveyor. A certificate records a building's lowest floor and surrounding grade, and some flood insurers use it in pricing. Ask the association whether it has commissioned one for any of the seven buildings since the county's index was compiled.
Camden Cove is in Collier County Hurricane Evacuation Zone E and outside the Coastal High Hazard Area. Florida's Know Your Zone program runs evacuation zones from A, the most vulnerable and first to evacuate, onward, and asks residents to follow evacuation orders for their own zone. Zone E is a later zone in that sequence. An evacuation zone is set for storm surge and is a separate map from the FEMA flood map.
The county's stormwater basin map places Camden Cove in Collier's Harvey Canal Basin, also called the Island Walk Basin, a basin of 2,369 acres approved in 2001. Rain that falls on the condominium's roofs, parking areas and lawns drains into that basin system. The association's records and the county's stormwater program are where an owner asks about on-site drainage maintenance.
Camden Cove's buildings carry 2004 roll years, so all seven were standing for Irma in 2017, Ian in 2022, and Debby and Milton in 2024. The figures here are county-wide and area measurements from the National Hurricane Center and the National Weather Service; none of them is a statement about damage at Camden Cove.
Data updated: November 2026 (National Hurricane Center tropical cyclone report for Irma; National Weather Service Miami event summaries for Ian, Debby and Milton; Florida Building Commission effective dates; Florida Statutes s. 627.0629).
Storm | Date | Measured figure | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
Irma | September 10, 2017 | final landfall near Marco Island as a category 3; Naples Municipal Airport reported a 123-kt wind gust; center tracked just east of Naples; at least 88 buildings destroyed and 1,500 badly damaged county-wide; 11.46 in of rain at Naples 7 E | |
Ian | September 28, 2022 | landfall at Cayo Costa as a category 4; surge over most of Collier south and west of U.S. 41 and near the Gordon River, Cocohatchee River and connecting creeks and canals; gusts 112 mph Naples Grand Beach Resort, 105 mph Naples Airport tower, 89 mph East Naples; damage $948 million in unincorporated Collier and $989 million in the City of Naples | |
Debby | August 4, 2024 | water entered structures in several neighborhoods in the Naples, North Naples and Golden Gate areas; about 1 to 2 ft on many streets; 4 to 6 in of rain during high tide; unincorporated Collier damage $877,947 | |
Milton | October 9, 2024 | 2 to 4 ft of inundation across much of the Collier beach and bayfront; an estimated 85 percent of Collier customers lost power; property damage estimated at $280 million; 2,900 evacuations |
These are county-wide and area figures; storm damage, repairs and any storm-related special assessment at Camden Cove: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-06).
Camden Cove's buildings carry 2004 roll years, so all seven were standing when Irma made its final landfall near Marco Island on September 10, 2017. The National Hurricane Center's Irma report records a category 3 landfall, a 123-kt wind gust at Naples Municipal Airport, a center that tracked just east of Naples, at least 88 buildings destroyed and 1,500 badly damaged county-wide, and 11.46 inches of rain at the Naples 7 E gauge. Those are area figures, not a Camden Cove damage record.
Ian made landfall at Cayo Costa as a category 4 on September 28, 2022. NWS Miami described Ian's surge over most of Collier south and west of U.S. 41 and near the Gordon River, the Cocohatchee River and connecting creeks and canals; Camden Cove is on Collier Boulevard, east of I-75. The NWS summary lists gusts of 112 mph at Naples Grand Beach Resort, 105 mph at the Naples Airport tower and 89 mph in East Naples, and damage of $948 million in unincorporated Collier and $989 million in the City of Naples.
Debby was a rain event. On August 4, 2024, NWS Miami's Debby narrative reports water entering structures in several neighborhoods in the Naples, North Naples and Golden Gate areas, about 1 to 2 feet of water on many streets, 4 to 6 inches of rain falling during high tide, and $877,947 in damage in unincorporated Collier. Debby is the storm that matters most for understanding rain ponding, the same kind of shallow water the Zone AH designation north of the condominium describes. The narrative names no Camden Cove outcome.
Milton struck on October 9, 2024. The NWS Miami Milton narrative reports 2 to 4 feet of inundation across much of the Collier beach and bayfront, an estimated 85 percent of Collier customers without power, property damage estimated at $280 million and 2,900 evacuations. The inundation figures describe the coast, miles west of Collier Boulevard.
These are county-wide and area figures; storm damage, repairs and any storm-related special assessment at Camden Cove sit in the association's records, its minutes and the estoppel certificate a seller orders before closing. A buyer asks the association for any storm-related assessment history and the insurance claim record for the seven buildings. No public record we read states an outcome at Camden Cove either way.
Camden Cove is in Collier County Hurricane Evacuation Zone E and outside the Coastal High Hazard Area. Under Florida's Know Your Zone rule, zones run from A, the most vulnerable and first to evacuate, and residents follow evacuation orders for their own zone. The program states that storm surge is the greatest threat to life. Owners watch county orders by zone letter, not by distance from the Gulf.
Camden Cove's buildings carry 2004 roll years; the Florida Building Commission's effective-date table shows the 2001 Florida Building Code, with its 2003 Supplement, in force until the 2004 code took effect October 1, 2005, and each building's permit shows the edition that governed it. For insurance, Florida law (s. 627.0629, statute) requires residential rate filings to include actuarially reasonable discounts or credits for construction features shown to reduce windstorm loss. A wind mitigation report documents those features unit by unit and building by building.
Data updated: November 2026 (Florida Statutes s. 718.111(11), s. 627.714 and s. 627.0629; Citizens Property Insurance Corporation flood page and policies in force through October 30, 2026; Citizens detail by county, September 30, 2026; Florida Senate bill pages for SB 2-A (2022) and HB 913 (2025) and HB 837 (2023); FEMA FloodSmart).
Camden Cove's association insures the condominium buildings as originally installed under Florida's condominium law, and each owner insures the interior finishes, fixtures, appliances, contents and liability. Flood coverage turns on the lender's determination for each building and on the association's own decision about a building flood policy.
Coverage | Who carries it | What governs |
|---|---|---|
Buildings and common property as originally installed, or replacement of like kind and quality | the association | s. 718.111(11); replacement cost determined at least once every 3 years |
Floor, wall and ceiling coverings, electrical fixtures, appliances, water heaters, water filters, built-in cabinets and countertops, window treatments | the unit owner | s. 718.111(11) |
Personal property and personal liability | the unit owner | the owner's HO-6 policy |
Loss assessment | the unit owner | s. 627.714: at least $2,000, deductible no more than $250 |
Building flood policy | the association, if it carries one | the association's insurance decision; ask for the certificate |
Unit flood policy | the owner, as the lender's determination or the owner's choice directs | the lender's flood determination for the building |
Master policy carrier, wind deductible, whether the association carries a building flood policy, construction type, roof covering and age, and window and door protection for each building: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-06).
The association does. Under s. 718.111(11), a condominium association insures all portions of the condominium property as originally installed, or replacement of like kind and quality, and determines replacement cost at least once every 3 years. At Camden Cove that means the seven buildings on Pleasant Bay Lane and the common property of Vanderbilt Place, a Condominium. The premium is part of the association's budget.
An HO-6 is the unit-owner policy. The same statute leaves floor, wall and ceiling coverings, electrical fixtures, appliances, water heaters, water filters, built-in cabinets and countertops, and window treatments to the owner to insure, and an owner adds personal property and liability. Under s. 627.714, a unit owner's policy includes at least $2,000 of loss-assessment coverage with a deductible of no more than $250. Loss-assessment coverage responds when the association assesses owners for a covered loss.
The association must insure the condominium buildings by statute, s. 718.111(11). For the owner's own HO-6 policy, a mortgage lender sets the rule in the loan documents, and lenders require an owner policy on a financed unit. The declaration may also address owner coverage. A cash buyer reads the declaration and the association's rules to see what they ask of each owner.
Federal lender flood rules turn on whether the building is in a special flood hazard area; Camden Cove's buildings map Zone X, but the lender's own flood determination decides, and floods can happen in any zone. The Zone AH area at the north boundary wall is the reason to ask for each building's determination early. FEMA's FloodSmart page explains how the National Flood Insurance Program treats each zone.
Citizens Property Insurance Corporation's flood page says personal residential wind policies in a special flood hazard area must carry flood. Outside it, the requirement phases in by Coverage A: $600,000 from January 1, 2024, $500,000 from January 1, 2025, $400,000 from January 1, 2026, and all policies from January 1, 2027. Citizens' page places condominium unit-owner policies outside that flood purchase rule. An owner who insures through Citizens confirms the policy type on the declarations page.
They can. Florida's s. 627.0629 requires residential rate filings to include actuarially reasonable discounts or credits for construction features shown to reduce windstorm loss, and since October 1, 2023 insurers must describe available hurricane mitigation discounts on their websites. For a Camden Cove unit, a wind mitigation report records the features of the unit and its building, and the insurer applies its filed credits.
Three laws shaped the current market. SB 2-A (2022, chapter 2022-271, approved December 16, 2022) ended assignment of post-loss benefits on new residential policies and created the FORA reinsurance program (Florida Senate). HB 837 (2023, chapter 2023-15, approved March 24, 2023) limited attorney-fee provisions in actions against insurers (Florida Senate). Citizens reports 254,836 policies in force on September 30, 2026 and 216,432 on October 30, 2026 (policies in force). Its Collier detail for September 30, 2026 shows commercial residential multiperil at 30 policies on 68 buildings and commercial residential wind-only at 32 policies on 104 buildings (Citizens detail by county).
Ask the association for the current certificate of insurance on the master policy, the wind or hurricane deductible, whether it carries a building flood policy, and the most recent replacement-cost determination under s. 718.111(11). Ask the seller for any wind mitigation report on the unit. Ask the lender for the flood determination on the specific building. Then price the HO-6 policy with the $2,000 loss-assessment minimum in mind, and compare it against the association's deductible.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County Public Schools 2025-2026 school and district grades, July 1, 2026; Collier County Public Schools attendance zone records for the adjoining Indigo Lakes community, 2026-27 school year; road estimates measured November 2026 from Lighthouse Road inside Camden Cove).
Camden Cove's nearby public schools include Laurel Oak Elementary, Big Cypress Elementary, Oakridge Middle and Gulf Coast High, each graded A for 2025-26. Assignment is not printed here as fact: confirm any Camden Cove address with Collier County Public Schools' Interactive Zoning Tool before relying on it.
District records for the adjoining Indigo Lakes community list Laurel Oak Elementary, Oakridge Middle and Gulf Coast High for 2026-27, while some older listing descriptions for Camden Cove units name Big Cypress Elementary. Confirm the assignment for any Camden Cove address with Collier County Public Schools' Interactive Zoning Tool before relying on it.
Drive figures are road estimates measured in November 2026 from Lighthouse Road inside Camden Cove, without traffic; in season and at rush hour on Collier Boulevard, Immokalee Road and I-75, real drives run longer.
School | Type | Address | Drive from Lighthouse Rd | 2025-26 grade (district) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Laurel Oak Elementary | public, K-5 | 7800 Immokalee Rd, Naples 34119 | 2.7 mi / 6 min | A |
Big Cypress Elementary | public, K-5 | 3250 Golden Gate Blvd W | 3.4 mi / 6 min | A |
Oakridge Middle | public, 6-8 | 14975 Collier Blvd | 1.2 mi / 3 min | A |
Gulf Coast High | public, 9-12 | 7878 Shark Way | 2.8 mi / 6 min | A |
Mason Classical Academy, Vanderbilt campus | public charter | near Vanderbilt Beach Rd west of Collier Blvd | 1.8 mi / 4 min | A |
Naples Classical Academy | public charter, tuition-free, K-12 | 10270 Immokalee Rd, Naples 34120 | not measured | A |
Innovation Preparatory Academy of Naples | public charter | Immokalee Rd east of Collier Blvd | 5.7 mi / 11 min | A |
Four traditional public schools sit within a short drive of Lighthouse Road: Oakridge Middle at 14975 Collier Blvd (1.2 miles, 3 minutes), Laurel Oak Elementary at 7800 Immokalee Rd (2.7 miles, 6 minutes), Gulf Coast High at 7878 Shark Way (2.8 miles, 6 minutes) and Big Cypress Elementary at 3250 Golden Gate Blvd W (3.4 miles, 6 minutes). Laurel Oak Elementary, Big Cypress Elementary, Oakridge Middle and Gulf Coast High each earned an A for 2025-26, as published by Collier County Public Schools. Confirm the assignment for any Camden Cove address with Collier County Public Schools' Interactive Zoning Tool before relying on it.
District records for the adjoining Indigo Lakes community list Laurel Oak Elementary, Oakridge Middle and Gulf Coast High for 2026-27, while some older listing descriptions for Camden Cove units name Big Cypress Elementary. Confirm the assignment for any Camden Cove address with Collier County Public Schools' Interactive Zoning Tool before relying on it. Attendance lines in this corridor have moved: Bear Creek Elementary opened in August 2025 to relieve Laurel Oak Elementary and earned an A in its first graded year, which is one reason an older listing description can name a different school than the district's current lines.
Oakridge Middle is at 14975 Collier Blvd, 1.2 road miles and about 3 minutes from Lighthouse Road, and it sits to the north-west of Camden Cove beyond the plat. It is a public 6-8 school and earned an A for 2025-26, as published by Collier County Public Schools. Confirm the assignment for any Camden Cove address with Collier County Public Schools' Interactive Zoning Tool before relying on it.
Gulf Coast High is at 7878 Shark Way, 2.8 road miles and about 6 minutes from Lighthouse Road. It is a public 9-12 school and earned an A for 2025-26, as published by Collier County Public Schools. Confirm the assignment for any Camden Cove address with Collier County Public Schools' Interactive Zoning Tool before relying on it.
Florida grades each public school and district every year. Collier County Public Schools' 2025-2026 school and district grades, published July 1, 2026, show the district graded A for the ninth consecutive year, with the sixth highest points of 67 districts, and 51 of 52 traditional public schools earning an A or B. A grade describes a past school year, not a forecast for the next one.
Three public charter schools graded A for 2025-26 are within reach. Mason Classical Academy has a Vanderbilt campus near Vanderbilt Beach Road west of Collier Boulevard, 1.8 road miles and about 4 minutes away. Naples Classical Academy, a tuition-free K-12 public charter at 10270 Immokalee Rd, Naples 34120, was not measured on our drive table. Innovation Preparatory Academy of Naples is on Immokalee Road east of Collier Boulevard, 5.7 miles and about 11 minutes away. Charter schools run their own enrollment, so applications go directly to each school. Confirm the assignment for any Camden Cove address with Collier County Public Schools' Interactive Zoning Tool before relying on it.
Private schools by road from Lighthouse Road: Community School of Naples, 13275 Livingston Rd, 7.4 miles, 14 minutes; St. John Neumann Catholic High School, 3000 53rd St SW, 7.7 miles, 16 minutes; First Baptist Academy, 6.4 miles, 13 minutes; Royal Palm Academy, 6.9 miles, 17 minutes; and Seacrest Country Day School, Pre-K to 12. Our Naples private schools guide covers them in more depth. Colleges: Ave Maria School of Law, 1025 Commons Cir, Naples 34119, 4.1 miles, 8 minutes; Florida SouthWestern State College, Collier Campus, 7505 Grand Lely Dr, 12.0 miles, 21 minutes; Florida Gulf Coast University, opened 1997, 19.2 miles, 29 minutes; and Ave Maria University, 5050 Ave Maria Blvd, 21.2 miles, 35 minutes.
Camden Cove is 1.4 road miles, about 3 minutes, from NCH Emergency Department, Northeast, a freestanding emergency room open 24 hours on Collier Boulevard. Four Naples hospitals with 24-hour emergency rooms sit within 25 minutes by road, and urgent care at Founders Square is 1.2 miles away.
Data updated: November 2026 (road estimates measured November 2026 from Lighthouse Road inside Camden Cove; NCH, Physicians Regional, Collier Urgent Care and Lee Health location pages; Business Observer, January 21, 2026; NCH, October 14, 2025).
Drive figures are road estimates measured in November 2026 from Lighthouse Road inside Camden Cove, without traffic; in season and at rush hour on Collier Boulevard, Immokalee Road and I-75, real drives run longer.
Place | Type | Address | Drive from Lighthouse Rd |
|---|---|---|---|
NCH Emergency Department, Northeast | freestanding ER, open 24 hours | 15420 Collier Blvd, Naples 34120 | 1.4 mi / 3 min |
Collier Urgent Care, Founders Square | urgent care, daily 8:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m., on-site X-ray and lab | 8845 Founders Square Dr, Unit 100, Naples 34120 | 1.2 mi / 3 min |
Physicians Regional Medical Center, Pine Ridge | hospital, 24-hour ER | 6101 Pine Ridge Rd, Naples 34119 | 6.3 mi / 11 min |
NCH North Naples Hospital | hospital, 24-hour ER | 11190 Health Park Blvd, Naples 34110 | 7.4 mi / 14 min |
Physicians Regional Medical Center, Collier Boulevard | hospital, 24-hour ER | 8300 Collier Blvd, Naples 34114 | 11.0 mi / 20 min |
NCH Baker Hospital | hospital, 24-hour ER | 350 7th St N, Naples 34102 | 14.4 mi / 25 min |
Lee Health Gulf Coast Medical Center | hospital | 13681 Doctor's Way, Fort Myers | 27.9 mi / 37 min |
Lee Health HealthPark Medical Center and Golisano Children's Hospital | hospital campus | Fort Myers | 30.4 mi / 45 min |
NCH Emergency Department, Northeast, 15420 Collier Blvd, open 24 hours, is 1.4 road miles, about 3 minutes. NCH lists it as "Northeast Freestanding" among its emergency sites, and its location page gives the phone number (239) 624-8700. The route runs north on Collier Boulevard from Lighthouse Road.
Four full hospitals with 24-hour emergency rooms are within 25 minutes of Lighthouse Road: Physicians Regional Medical Center, Pine Ridge, 6101 Pine Ridge Rd, 6.3 miles and 11 minutes; NCH North Naples Hospital, 11190 Health Park Blvd, 7.4 miles and 14 minutes; Physicians Regional Medical Center, Collier Boulevard, 8300 Collier Blvd, 11.0 miles and 20 minutes; and NCH Baker Hospital, 350 7th St N, 14.4 miles and 25 minutes. Physicians Regional describes its emergency services on its emergency department page.
Collier Urgent Care at Founders Square, 8845 Founders Square Dr, Unit 100, is 1.2 road miles and about 3 minutes away, open daily 8:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. with on-site X-ray and lab. NCH also runs NCH Medical Group Immediate Care, Vanderbilt, at 801 Vanderbilt Beach Rd, closer to the Gulf. Urgent care handles non-emergency visits; a freestanding emergency room handles emergencies around the clock.
On January 20, 2026, NCH announced a $350 million four-story women's and children's pavilion with Nicklaus Children's at NCH North Naples Hospital, 7.4 road miles from Lighthouse Road (Business Observer). The announcement gives the project's size and partner; it is a hospital-campus expansion on Health Park Boulevard, not a new location.
NCH plans a 150-bed hospital in Ave Maria on 18 donated acres, starting with a 24/7 emergency department, with construction "expected to begin within the next two years," according to its October 14, 2025 release. NCH Ave Maria Immediate Care is already open at 5360 Ave Maria Blvd. Ave Maria lies east of Camden Cove, out Immokalee Road.
Lee Health Gulf Coast Medical Center, 13681 Doctor's Way, Fort Myers, is 27.9 road miles and about 37 minutes from Lighthouse Road by I-75 north. The Lee Health HealthPark Medical Center campus with Golisano Children's Hospital, also in Fort Myers, is 30.4 miles and about 45 minutes. Both are reached from Immokalee Road and the I-75 Exit 111 ramp, 4.4 road miles from Camden Cove.
Camden Cove is 1.2 road miles from groceries at Winn-Dixie and Founders Square, 9.4 miles from Conner Park beach parking and 9.8 miles from Vanderbilt Beach. Every route leaves by Lighthouse Road to Collier Boulevard. We measured each drive from Lighthouse Road inside Camden Cove with one routing method.
Data updated: November 2026 (road estimates measured November 2026 from Lighthouse Road inside Camden Cove, without traffic; venue, park and beach sites as linked; Barron Collier Companies, June 9, 2021; South Florida Water Management District, December 12, 2025).
Drive figures are road estimates measured in November 2026 from Lighthouse Road inside Camden Cove, without traffic; in season and at rush hour on Collier Boulevard, Immokalee Road and I-75, real drives run longer.
Destination | Drive miles | Drive minutes |
|---|---|---|
Collier Blvd at Immokalee Rd | 1.2 | 3 |
Collier Blvd at Vanderbilt Beach Rd | 1.3 | 3 |
Winn-Dixie, 7550 Mission Hills Dr | 1.2 | 3 |
Founders Square (Immokalee Rd and Collier Blvd) | 1.2 | 3 |
Mission Hills shops (Collier Blvd and Vanderbilt Beach Rd) | 1.2 | 3 |
Publix, 15265 Collier Blvd | 1.5 | 4 |
Aldi, 8660 Addison Place Dr | 1.5 | 4 |
Max Hasse Community Park | 3.3 | 7 |
Sprouts Farmers Market, 2220 Logan Blvd N | 3.5 | 7 |
Arrowhead Golf Course | 4.2 | 10 |
I-75 Exit 111 on-ramp (Immokalee Rd) | 4.4 | about 8 |
Target, 2415 Tarpon Bay Blvd | 4.6 | 9 |
Walmart Supercenter, 5420 Juliet Blvd | 5.1 | 10 |
Collier County Public Library, Estates Branch | 5.8 | 10 |
North Collier Regional Park and Sun-N-Fun Lagoon, 15000 Livingston Rd | 6.9 | 15 |
Headquarters Library, 2385 Orange Blossom Dr | 7.1 | 13 |
Veterans Community Park | 7.4 | 14 |
Costco, 6275 Naples Blvd | 8.5 | 17 |
Mercato | 8.7 | 16 |
Vanderbilt Beach Library, 788 Vanderbilt Beach Rd | 8.7 | 16 |
Golden Gate Boat Ramp | 9.0 | 17 |
Conner Park (Delnor-Wiggins overflow parking) | 9.4 | 17 |
Vanderbilt Beach (Vanderbilt Beach Rd at Gulf Shore Dr) | 9.8 | 19 |
Valencia Golf and Country Club | 9.9 | 18 |
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park | 10.4 | 22 |
Waterside Shops | 10.9 | 19 |
Artis-Naples, 5833 Pelican Bay Blvd | 10.9 | 19 |
Clam Pass Park parking (Seagate Dr) | 11.1 | 20 |
Cocohatchee River Park boat ramp | 11.1 | 21 |
Naples Airport (APF) | 12.7 | 23 |
Coastland Center | 13.1 | 23 |
Naples Zoo at Caribbean Gardens | 13.1 | 24 |
Fifth Avenue South, downtown Naples | 14.8 | 25 |
Naples Botanical Garden, 4820 Bayshore Dr | 15.5 | 28 |
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary, 375 Sanctuary Rd W | 15.7 | 32 |
Barefoot Beach Preserve | 16.7 | 34 |
Gulf Coast Town Center | 21.0 | 29 |
Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) | 27.2 | 37 |
Downtown Fort Myers | 34.4 | 44 |
The shortest drive to Gulf sand is Conner Park, the overflow parking for Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park, at 9.4 road miles and about 17 minutes. Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park itself is 10.4 miles and about 22 minutes; Paradise Coast describes it as "a 199-acre barrier island with more than a mile of sand" (Paradise Coast beaches). Our beach parking guide covers where to park at each Naples beach.
Vanderbilt Beach, at Vanderbilt Beach Road and Gulf Shore Drive, is 9.8 road miles and about 19 minutes from Lighthouse Road, reached by Collier Boulevard south and Vanderbilt Beach Road west. Paradise Coast describes "nearly three miles" of public beach there in North Naples. Vanderbilt Place, Camden Cove's legal name, shares the Vanderbilt name with the road and the beach, but the condominium is on Collier Boulevard, inland from the Gulf.
Clam Pass Park's parking on Seagate Drive is 11.1 road miles and about 20 minutes away; the park runs a free tram along a boardwalk to the beach. Barefoot Beach Preserve County Park, 505 Barefoot Beach Blvd, is 16.7 miles and about 34 minutes, reached by Bonita Beach Road (Paradise Coast beaches).
Groceries are close. Winn-Dixie at 7550 Mission Hills Dr is 1.2 road miles and about 3 minutes away; Publix at 15265 Collier Blvd and Aldi at 8660 Addison Place Dr are each 1.5 miles and about 4 minutes. Sprouts Farmers Market at 2220 Logan Blvd N is 3.5 miles (7 minutes), Target at 2415 Tarpon Bay Blvd 4.6 miles (9 minutes), Walmart Supercenter at 5420 Juliet Blvd 5.1 miles (10 minutes) and Costco at 6275 Naples Blvd 8.5 miles (17 minutes).
Founders Square, at Immokalee Road and Collier Boulevard, is 1.2 road miles and about 3 minutes away. Barron Collier Companies reported on June 9, 2021 that The Pointe at Founders Square is a 38,000 sq ft retail plaza; its 2021 tenant list included Outback Steakhouse, Slicers Hoagies, Collier Urgent Care Center, Fuji Sushi Bar and Asian Bistro, Tacos and Tequila, Skillets and South Street City Oven and Grill (Barron Collier Companies). The Mission Hills shops at Collier Boulevard and Vanderbilt Beach Road are also 1.2 miles and about 3 minutes, with Winn-Dixie on Mission Hills Drive.
Mercato is 8.7 road miles and about 16 minutes from Lighthouse Road. Waterside Shops and Artis-Naples, at 5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, are each 10.9 miles and about 19 minutes. Coastland Center is 13.1 miles and about 23 minutes, and Gulf Coast Town Center is 21.0 miles and about 29 minutes by I-75 north.
Max Hasse Community Park is 3.3 road miles and about 7 minutes away. North Collier Regional Park and Sun-N-Fun Lagoon, 15000 Livingston Rd, is 6.9 miles and 15 minutes, and Veterans Community Park is 7.4 miles and 14 minutes; Paradise Coast lists its pickleball as "14 outdoor courts, eight unlit and six lighted" (Paradise Coast pickleball). Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary, 375 Sanctuary Rd W, is 15.7 miles and 32 minutes; the National Audubon Society calls it "the largest remaining old-growth bald cypress forest in the world," open 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. May 1 to Dec. 15 and 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. Dec. 16 to April 30 (Audubon). Naples Botanical Garden, 4820 Bayshore Dr, opens daily 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., 15.5 miles and 28 minutes away, and Naples Zoo at Caribbean Gardens is 13.1 miles and 24 minutes. Bird Rookery Swamp's public access is closed for boardwalk replacement and a new restroom "until further notice," per the South Florida Water Management District's notice of December 12, 2025 (SFWMD). For boaters, the Golden Gate Boat Ramp is 9.0 miles (17 minutes) and the Cocohatchee River Park boat ramp 11.1 miles (21 minutes). The public courses at Arrowhead Golf Course (4.2 miles, 10 minutes) and Valencia Golf and Country Club (9.9 miles, 18 minutes) round out the list.
I-75 at Immokalee Road (Exit 111) is 4.4 road miles, about 8 minutes, to the on-ramp. Naples Airport (APF) is 12.7 miles and about 23 minutes south. Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) is 27.2 miles and about 37 minutes, reached by Immokalee Road and I-75 north.
Fifth Avenue South in downtown Naples is 14.8 road miles and about 25 minutes from Lighthouse Road. To the north, Gulf Coast Town Center is 21.0 miles and about 29 minutes, and downtown Fort Myers is 34.4 miles and about 44 minutes, both by I-75. Libraries are closer: the Collier County Public Library's Estates Branch is 5.8 miles (10 minutes), Headquarters Library at 2385 Orange Blossom Dr 7.1 miles (13 minutes) and Vanderbilt Beach Library at 788 Vanderbilt Beach Rd 8.7 miles (16 minutes).
Selling a condo at Camden Cove? Get a free home valuation at mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
Buying at Camden Cove? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation, and see how we represent buyers.
Data updated: November 2026 (FDOT project pages 452544-1 and 435368-1, read November 6, 2026; FDOT release, September 25, 2023; WGCU, September 20, 2026; Collier MPO FY2027 to 2031 Transportation Improvement Program, approved June 12, 2026; Collier County, Vanderbilt Beach Road Extension Phase One release, June 2026; Collier County zoning and planned unit development records for the Brittany Bay PUD, read November 6, 2026).
Camden Cove's surroundings are changing mostly on the highways: FDOT's I-75 project lists a diverging diamond interchange at Exit 111, and the Vanderbilt Beach Road Extension's first phase opened in June 2026. The MPO's current program carries no widening of Collier Boulevard in front of the community, and the plat is built out.
Item | Date | What the record shows | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
I-75 Moving Florida Forward | September 25, 2023 | I-75 from Golden Gate Parkway to Corkscrew Road listed | |
Vanderbilt Beach Road Extension, Phase I | June 12, 2026 | opened to traffic, Collier Boulevard east about 7 miles to 16th Street NE | Collier County, Vanderbilt Beach Road Extension Phase One release, June 2026 |
Collier MPO Transportation Improvement Program | June 12, 2026 | no widening of Collier Boulevard between Immokalee Road and Vanderbilt Beach Road | |
I-75 project 452544-1 | mid 2026 | current phase starting; diverging diamond interchange listed at Exit 111 | |
I-75 congestion relief lanes | September 20, 2026 | first work between Bonita Beach Road and Immokalee Road reported for later this fall | |
I-75 public hearing | October 27 and 28, 2026 | public hearing held | |
Immokalee Road at Randall Boulevard study, 435368-1 | current | completed |
FDOT's I-75 project 452544-1, from north of Golden Gate Parkway to south of Alico Road, lists a new diverging diamond interchange at Immokalee Road (Exit 111); FDOT's project page shows the project's current phase starting in mid 2026 and gives no start or opening date for the interchange itself. The project page describes 21 miles of work: auxiliary lanes from Golden Gate Parkway to Alico Road, congestion relief lanes in both directions between Immokalee Road and Bonita Beach Road, and direct express-lane access at Vanderbilt Beach Road; a public hearing was held October 27 and 28, 2026. The corridor first appeared in FDOT's September 25, 2023 Moving Florida Forward release, which listed I-75 from Golden Gate Parkway to Corkscrew Road.
WGCU reported on September 20, 2026 that the first work, on the congestion relief lanes between Bonita Beach Road and Immokalee Road, was to begin later this fall, with completion "early 2027," and that noise walls in 20 segments cover about 16 miles at about $77 million (WGCU). Today the Exit 111 on-ramp is 4.4 road miles, about 8 minutes, from Lighthouse Road, measured without traffic. For current lane closures, check FDOT's RoadWatch for Collier.
The Collier MPO's FY2027 to 2031 Transportation Improvement Program, approved June 12, 2026, carries no widening of Collier Boulevard between Immokalee Road and Vanderbilt Beach Road (Collier MPO TIP). Camden Cove fronts that stretch on its west side, entered by Lighthouse Road.
The Vanderbilt Beach Road Extension's first phase opened to traffic on June 12, 2026, running east about 7 miles from Collier Boulevard to 16th Street NE (Collier County, Vanderbilt Beach Road Extension Phase One release, June 2026). Collier Boulevard at Vanderbilt Beach Road is 1.3 road miles, about 3 minutes, from Lighthouse Road.
FDOT's Immokalee Road at Randall Boulevard study, project 435368-1, is listed as completed on its project page. Collier Boulevard at Immokalee Road, the corner north of Camden Cove, is 1.2 road miles and about 3 minutes away.
The Brittany Bay planned unit development that holds Camden Cove is built out, and the county lists no unbuilt entitlement on the plat. We read the county's zoning record for the Brittany Bay planned unit development, and the condominium's 80 units, the two rental apartment communities and their common areas fill the 58.6 acres.
Bear Creek Elementary opened in August 2025 to relieve Laurel Oak Elementary. On January 20, 2026, NCH announced its $350 million women's and children's pavilion at NCH North Naples Hospital. NCH's October 14, 2025 release describes a 150-bed hospital in Ave Maria, beginning with a 24/7 emergency department.
Camden Cove's 80 condominium homes, all with 2004 roll years and county heated sizes from 723 to 1,528 sq ft, compare with nearby 34119 and 34109 condominiums on roll inventory alone: unit counts, roll years and heated sizes. We read the 2026 county tax roll for all 80 units and for each community listed.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County 2026 property roll, condominium unit counts, roll years and county heated sizes for each community, our analysis).
Community | ZIP | Condominium units on the roll | Roll years | County heated sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Camden Cove (Vanderbilt Place) | 34119 | 80 | 2004 | 723 to 1,528 |
Key Royal | 34119 | 270 | 2003 | 943 to 1,186 |
St Croix at Pelican Marsh | 34109 | 360 | 1999 | 667 to 1,196 |
Fairway Preserve at Olde Cypress | 34119 | 264 | 2001 | 845 to 1,500 |
Bermuda Palms | 34109 | 80 | 2004 | 1,377 |
Windward Bay at Tarpon Bay | 34119 | 48 | 2001 to 2002 | 1,332 to 1,504 |
Cypress Trace (condominium phases, Cypress Woods) | 34119 | 470 | 1999 to 2005 | 1,194 to 1,661 |
Waterford at Vanderbilt (Vanderbilt Country Club) | 34120 | 240 | 1998 to 2001 | 1,282 to 1,700 |
Huntington Lakes (condominium phases) | 34119 | 648 | 1995 to 2001 | 1,107 to 1,995 |
Ibis Cove (attached villas) | 34119 | 284 | 2001 to 2004 | 1,455 |
These are county roll counts, roll years and heated sizes only; we print no sale figures for other communities, and each community's documents, fees and amenities differ.
Key Royal, 270 condominium units with 2003 roll years and 943 to 1,186 county heated square feet, is the closest match on unit size along the Immokalee Road corridor. Its range overlaps Camden Cove's two-bedroom sizes, 994 and 1,073 sq ft per listing descriptions. Camden Cove adds one-bedroom sizes of 723 and 800 sq ft and three- and four-bedroom sizes from 1,172 to 1,528 sq ft, in 80 units rather than 270.
St Croix at Pelican Marsh holds 360 condominium units with 1999 roll years and 667 to 1,196 sq ft, in ZIP 34109. At 667 sq ft, St Croix is the only other community in this set with units under 800 sq ft. Camden Cove's sizes run larger at the top, to 1,528 sq ft, and its buildings are five years newer on the roll.
Fairway Preserve at Olde Cypress, also in 34119, holds 264 condominium units with 2001 roll years and 845 to 1,500 sq ft. Its range sits inside a similar band to Camden Cove's 723 to 1,528 sq ft, though Camden Cove has the smaller one-bedroom sizes and a single 2004 roll year across 80 units.
Cypress Trace (condominium phases, Cypress Woods; 470 units, 1999 to 2005, 1,194 to 1,661 sq ft) and Waterford at Vanderbilt, inside Vanderbilt Country Club (240 units, 1998 to 2001, 1,282 to 1,700 sq ft), sit inside club communities whose clubs describe bundled golf, a membership cost Camden Cove owners do not carry. Huntington Lakes (condominium phases; 648 units, 1995 to 2001, 1,107 to 1,995 sq ft) is the largest community in this set.
Ibis Cove's 284 homes are attached villas with one street address per unit, not stacked flats, carrying 2001 to 2004 roll years and 1,455 sq ft on the roll. Bermuda Palms in 34109 matches Camden Cove at 80 units and 2004 roll years, with a single 1,377 sq ft size; Camden Cove and Bermuda Palms are the two smallest communities in this set. Windward Bay at Tarpon Bay holds 48 units of 1,332 to 1,504 sq ft.
Camden Cove is the only community in the set with a single roll year and one- to four-bedroom units inside 723 to 1,528 sq ft. It shares the smallest unit count, 80, with Bermuda Palms. Its homes are stacked flats in seven two-story buildings, with no golf membership attached, a 10.3696 mill tax rate in millage area 36 and $0 in non-ad valorem charges on the 2026 bills.
By product: the 723 and 800 sq ft one-bedroom units, per listing descriptions, are in buildings 2 and 3 (14880 and 14890 Pleasant Bay Lane), and the 1,437 and 1,528 sq ft four-bedroom units are in building 5 (14895 Pleasant Bay Lane). Other North Naples communities we cover near Collier Boulevard include Tuscany Cove and Canopy, and, beside Camden Cove, Indigo Lakes, Compass Landing and Summit Place.
Selling a condo at Camden Cove? Get a free home valuation at mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
Buying at Camden Cove? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation, and see how we represent buyers.
Camden Cove's strengths on the record are seven buildings in FEMA Zone X, Evacuation Zone E, no community development district levy, a median 2026 tax bill of $1,917 and a 1.4-mile drive to the NCH Northeast emergency department. Its trade-offs are thin recent sales, no published fee figure and a developer no public record names.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, county records through mid-October 2026, county file dated October 27, 2026, our analysis; Collier County 2026 tax roll, millage area 36; county copy of the effective FEMA flood map panel 12021C0214H, read November 6, 2026; Collier County address records, read November 6, 2026; Florida DBPR condominium records, downloaded November 6, 2026; road estimates measured November 2026 from Lighthouse Road inside Camden Cove).
We read the 2026 county tax roll for all 80 units, the county's copy of the effective FEMA flood map for all seven buildings and the county's address records for the buildings, the gates and the pool; each line here comes from those records, the county sales file or our road estimates.
Strength on the record | What the record shows |
|---|---|
Flood map | all seven buildings in Zone X, panel 12021C0214H |
Storm geography | Evacuation Zone E, outside the Coastal High Hazard Area |
Entry and pool | gated; two gate structures and a pool on the county's address records |
District levy | $0 non-ad valorem charge on all 80 units, no CDD |
Property tax | median total 2026 taxes $1,917 at 10.3696 mills |
Governance | one association; no master association on the state's condominium file |
Condo safety law | two residential floors, under the three-habitable-story line in the milestone and SIRS laws; confirm in the resale documents |
Emergency care | NCH Emergency Department, Northeast, 1.4 mi / 3 min |
Groceries | Winn-Dixie 1.2 mi; Publix and Aldi 1.5 mi each |
Interstate | I-75 Exit 111 on-ramp 4.4 mi, about 8 min |
Golf club cost | no golf club membership cost |
Unit range | 723 to 1,528 sq ft; one to four bedrooms per listing descriptions |
Trade-off on the record | What the record shows |
|---|---|
Thin sales | 1 qualified sale in 12 months, 7 in 36 |
Four-bedroom sales | none in 36 months |
Fees | no fee figure on any public record |
Developer | not on any public record read |
Clubhouse | unconfirmed on the county's address records |
North boundary | a Zone AH area reaches the north boundary wall |
Elevation certificates | none on the county index |
Leasing and pets | terms set by the documents, unpublished |
Building age | 2004 roll years: roof, reserves and insurance records matter |
Interstate work | Exit 111 interchange listed, no start or opening date |
Camden Cove's strengths on the record: all seven buildings in Zone X on panel 12021C0214H, Evacuation Zone E outside the Coastal High Hazard Area, two gate structures and a pool on the county's address records, $0 non-ad valorem charges, a $1,917 median tax bill, one association with no master association on the state file, and NCH Northeast's emergency department 1.4 road miles away. Florida's milestone inspection law and its structural integrity reserve study law both apply to condominium buildings of three habitable stories or more, and the SIRS law says it does not apply to buildings less than three stories in height. Camden Cove's buildings have two residential floors on the county's unit numbering; confirm the building height statement in the association's resale documents.
Camden Cove's trade-offs: 1 qualified sale in 12 months and 7 in 36, none of a four-bedroom size; no published fee figure; no developer on any public record we read; a pool but no clubhouse on the county's address records; and no elevation certificate on the county index. A shallow-flooding Zone AH area wraps the site to the north and west and reaches the condominium's north boundary wall, within about 27 to 46 meters of the building address points, so a lender's determination for a building on the north row can read differently from the county map; ask for each building's determination. FDOT's project 452544-1 lists a new diverging diamond interchange at Immokalee Road (Exit 111) and gives no start or opening date for the interchange itself.
The county record describes what has sold; it does not forecast. The 60 months through mid-October 2026 show 18 qualified sales from $205,000 to $287,000 at a $242,500 median; the newest is $215,000 on April 24, 2026. These are qualified recorded sales over $100,000 from the county file; a sale the county did not mark as qualified, a sale under $100,000 and any sale recorded after mid-October 2026 are not in these figures. The decision turns on size, floor, building and the documents.
Before an offer at Camden Cove, verify in writing:
The buyer then has 7 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, after receiving the s. 718.503 documents to cancel.
Selling a condo at Camden Cove? Get a free home valuation or Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying at Camden Cove? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, or read about how we represent buyers.
Camden Cove sellers get the strongest result when a condo is priced from Collier County's recorded sales, because the county shows 18 qualified sales at Camden Cove in the 60 months through mid-October 2026, from $205,000 to $287,000, median $242,500. McGreevy and Comisar price each Camden Cove condo from the county record, not a portal estimate.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, qualified sales only, county records through mid-October 2026, county file dated October 27, 2026; Collier County 2026 tax roll, millage area 36; Florida DBPR condominium records, downloaded November 6, 2026; county copy of the effective FEMA flood map panel 12021C0214H, read November 6, 2026; our analysis).
If you're searching for the best listing agent at Camden Cove, or thinking, "I need to sell my condo at Camden Cove...", choose a team that reads the market from the record. We tracked every qualified recorded sale the county file holds for the 80 units at Camden Cove, 180 sales from August 2004 through mid-October 2026, read the 2026 county tax roll for all 80 units and read the state's condominium records for Vanderbilt Place, a Condominium. We price each condo by its county heated size, floor and building. Read what we bring as some of the best real estate agents in Naples.
Collier County's file shows these qualified recorded sales across Camden Cove's 80 units, with the window named beside each figure; the newest qualified sale is April 24, 2026.
Window, county records through October 16, 2026 | Qualified sales | Range | Median | Median per county heated sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
60 months | 18 | $205,000 to $287,000 | $242,500 | $238 |
36 months | 7 | $205,000 to $285,000 | no median (under 10 sales) | none |
24 months | 4 | $215,000 to $259,900 | no median (under 10 sales) | none |
12 months | 1 | $215,000 | no median (under 10 sales) | none |
These are qualified recorded sales over $100,000 from the county file; a sale the county did not mark as qualified, a sale under $100,000 and any sale recorded after mid-October 2026 are not in these figures. Multiple Listing Service fields such as asking price, days on market and the association fee field are not public records and were not pulled for this guide (checked 2026-11-06); every price figure here is a Collier County qualified recorded sale.
Selling a condo at Camden Cove? Start with our free home valuation, read how we sell a home in Naples, or Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying at Camden Cove? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, or read about how we represent buyers.
We give no number for one condo without looking at it. We build it from Collier County's qualified recorded sales, starting with the unit's county heated size and floor. Over 36 months the 800 sq ft size shows 2 sales from $205,000 to $215,000, the 994 sq ft size 2 from $259,900 to $285,000, and the 1,073, 1,172 and 1,252 sq ft sizes 1 each at $250,000, $270,000 and $240,000; no 723, 1,437 or 1,528 sq ft unit sold in that window. The 2026 county roll just value (median $198,505) is a tax figure, not a price.
Start with our free home valuation; our Naples home valuation page explains the method.
Talk to Jesse direct: (239) 898-6072, text or call. Confidential conversations welcome.
Buying at Camden Cove instead? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, or read about buying a home in Naples.
Start with a price built from the county record for your size and floor, then gather the s. 718.503 package, including a statement on the milestone inspection and on the SIRS where none is required. Order the estoppel certificate early, and list under both names, Camden Cove and Vanderbilt Place, a Condominium.
The county file records closing dates, not days on market, so we print no days-on-market figure. What it shows is pace: across the 80 units, Collier County recorded 5 qualified sales in 2022, 5 in 2023, 2 in 2024, 3 in 2025 and 1 in 2026 through mid-October. With so few sales a year, the comparable sales for one size on one floor are few, and we make no forecast.
We make no forecast; the windows say what has happened. The one qualified sale of the last 12 months is $215,000 on April 24, 2026; the 24 months hold 4 sales from $215,000 to $259,900 and the 36 months 7 from $205,000 to $285,000. The 60-month median is $242,500 on 18 sales, and 2022 and 2023 hold the highest yearly highs since 2007, $285,000 and $287,000.
The s. 718.503 documents, the milestone and SIRS statements, the building height statement, the association's insurance certificate, any special-assessment notice, your 2026 tax bill, and an early order for the estoppel certificate and any lender's condominium questionnaire.
Unit numbers and listing descriptions point to each size pair being a first-floor home with a slightly larger second-floor home above it: 723 and 800, 994 and 1,073, 1,172 and 1,252, and 1,437 and 1,528 square feet. On that reading, first-floor sizes (994 and 1,172 sq ft) recorded 3 qualified sales in 36 months, $259,900 to $285,000, and second-floor sizes (800, 1,073 and 1,252 sq ft) 4, $205,000 to $250,000. No group median prints.
Selling a condo at Camden Cove? Get a free home valuation or Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying at Camden Cove? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, or read about how we represent buyers.
Camden Cove owners call McGreevy and Comisar when a condo has to be priced on the county record and sold without surprises. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar have been Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 and lead the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, pricing every Camden Cove condo from Collier County's recorded sales.
As the leaders of Domain Realty Group our team has closed over $2.5 billion in real estate, and McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales. Read more about our team. Meet Jesse McGreevy, who leads the team's listing and seller strategy, and Marc Comisar, who leads buyer representation and negotiation.
Jesse McGreevy leads the team's listing and seller strategy, and Marc Comisar leads buyer representation and negotiation. Selling a condo at Camden Cove? Get a free home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying at Camden Cove? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, or read about buying a home in Naples and how we represent buyers. You can also contact us any time.
Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar are top-reviewed realtors at Camden Cove, and the reviews on the team's Google Business Profile describe what a seller or buyer at Camden Cove needs most: honest advice, steady communication and a team that sells.
★★★★★ "Their knowledge of the Southwest Florida market really stood out, and you can tell they genuinely care about their clients and getting the best results possible. They were always available to answer questions, kept us informed every step of the way, and paid attention to every detail." Verified Google review
★★★★★ "Marc was great! He helped us find a place that matched our needs, without trying to upsell us into something too big. And he's helped us settle into the area. 100% recommendation!" Verified Google review
★★★★★ "I can only say he is a refreshing and highly motivated professional. No tricks exaggerations nor falsehoods. His way of bringing quality clients is exceptional. He does not bring lookers. He brings buyers!" Verified Google review
Jesse McGreevy (Sales Associate) and Marc Comisar (Broker Associate) are licensed Florida REALTORS® with Domain Realty; Florida real estate licensure is regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC).
McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team.
Camden Cove buyers ask what the condominium is, how it differs from the apartments next door, what has sold, what the association charges and allows, and what the flood map and Florida's condo safety law say. Each answer draws on a county record, a state file, a statute or a public report, and where a fact is not published we say what to ask for.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, county records through mid-October 2026, county file dated October 27, 2026; Collier County 2026 tax roll, millage area 36; Florida DBPR condominium records, downloaded November 6, 2026; county copy of the effective FEMA flood map panel 12021C0214H, read November 6, 2026; Collier County address records, read November 6, 2026; road estimates measured November 2026 from Lighthouse Road inside Camden Cove; our analysis).
Camden Cove sits on the west side of Collier Boulevard, entered by Lighthouse Road, between Immokalee Road to the north and Vanderbilt Beach Road to the south; it is in unincorporated Collier County, not inside the City of Naples, its mailing city is Naples and its ZIP code is 34119. Route a navigation app to Lighthouse Road; the buildings stand on Pleasant Bay Lane inside the gates.
Camden Cove is 80 condominium homes in seven two-story buildings on Pleasant Bay Lane in Naples, Florida 34119, recorded with the State of Florida and Collier County as Vanderbilt Place, a Condominium, with every building carrying a 2004 roll year. One association runs it under Chapter 718.
Camden Cove is not an apartment complex. It is a condominium of 80 individually owned homes; some owners lease their units, and the Brittany Bay I and Brittany Bay II rental apartment communities next door share the recorded plat but not the condominium or its association.
Yes. Vanderbilt Place, a Condominium is the legal name the state's condominium file and the county roll use for the 80 homes on Pleasant Bay Lane; Camden Cove is the marketing name and the name of the recorded plat, which covers the whole Brittany Bay planned unit development. The condominium is the plat's northeast tract, about 6.8 acres.
Every Camden Cove building carries a 2004 roll year. The state's condominium file records the Vanderbilt Place declaration on August 11, 2004, and the first qualified recorded sale followed on August 20, 2004. No public record we read names the builder; the developer is named in the recorded declaration.
Camden Cove has 80 condominium homes in seven two-story buildings. Buildings 1, 2 and 3 (14870, 14880 and 14890 Pleasant Bay Lane) hold 16 units each; buildings 4, 5, 6 and 7 (14885, 14895, 14905 and 14900 Pleasant Bay Lane) hold 8 each.
County heated sizes are 723, 800, 994, 1,073, 1,172, 1,252, 1,437 and 1,528 sq ft, an average of 1,078. The roll has no bedroom field; by listing descriptions there are 16 one-bedroom, 32 two-bedroom, 24 three-bedroom and 8 four-bedroom units, the four-bedrooms all in building 5 at 14895 Pleasant Bay Lane.
Yes. Camden Cove is gated: the county's address records list two gate structures on the condominium's land along Pleasant Bay Lane.
Camden Cove has a community pool: the county's address records list a pool structure on the condominium's land at the west end of the site. The county's address records list a pool structure on the condominium's land but no clubhouse; listing descriptions mention a clubhouse or recreation room, so confirm with the association what stands beside the pool.
Camden Cove has a condominium association under Chapter 718, Florida Statutes, not a homeowners' association, which is a different legal form under Florida's separate homeowners' association law. No master condominium or master association appears in the state's condominium file for Camden Cove.
Camden Cove's condominium fee is set by the association's annual budget; no fee figure is published on any public record, and the estoppel certificate states what a unit owes. Current fee, billing frequency and any special assessment: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-06). No community development district levy or any other non-ad valorem charge appears on Camden Cove's 2026 tax bills: the county roll shows $0 on all 80 units.
Listing descriptions show Camden Cove units offered for lease, and the declaration and any recorded amendments set the leasing terms. Under s. 718.110(13), an amendment that prohibits renting, changes the rental term or limits how often units may be rented applies only to owners who consent and owners who take title after it takes effect.
Pet rules are set by the declaration and the association's rules, and individual leases may be stricter; ask for the current rules before you sign.
Florida's milestone inspection law and its structural integrity reserve study law both apply to condominium buildings of three habitable stories or more, and the SIRS law says it does not apply to buildings less than three stories in height. Camden Cove's buildings have two residential floors on the county's unit numbering; confirm the building height statement in the association's resale documents.
Under s. 718.503, the seller gives the buyer the declaration, articles, bylaws and rules, the annual financial statement and budget and the other listed items, including a statement on the milestone inspection and on the SIRS where none is required. The buyer may cancel within 7 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, after receiving them.
All seven Camden Cove buildings plot in Zone X, an area of minimal flood hazard, on the county's copy of the effective FEMA flood map, panel 12021C0214H, effective May 16, 2012. A shallow-flooding Zone AH area wraps the site to the north and west and reaches the condominium's north boundary wall, within about 27 to 46 meters of the building address points, so a lender's determination for a building on the north row can read differently from the county map; ask for each building's determination.
Federal lender flood rules turn on whether the building is in a special flood hazard area; Camden Cove's buildings map Zone X, but the lender's own flood determination decides, and floods can happen in any zone. Citizens' flood page exempts condominium unit-owner policies from its flood requirement.
Camden Cove is in Collier County Hurricane Evacuation Zone E and outside the Coastal High Hazard Area. Florida's Know Your Zone guidance runs zones from A, the most vulnerable and first to evacuate, and names storm surge as the greatest threat to life.
On the 2026 county roll, Camden Cove's median total tax bill is $1,917 ($204 to $2,735) at 10.3696 mills in millage area 36, the median 2026 county roll just value is $198,505, and non-ad valorem charges are $0 on all 80 units. Each $100,000 of taxable value costs about $1,037 at 10.3696 mills, and a buyer's first bill resets toward just value.
District records for the adjoining Indigo Lakes community list Laurel Oak Elementary, Oakridge Middle and Gulf Coast High for 2026-27, while some older listing descriptions for Camden Cove units name Big Cypress Elementary. Confirm the assignment for any Camden Cove address with Collier County Public Schools' Interactive Zoning Tool before relying on it. Each earned an A for 2025-26.
NCH Emergency Department, Northeast, 15420 Collier Blvd, open 24 hours, is 1.4 road miles, about 3 minutes.
By road from Lighthouse Road without traffic, Conner Park is 9.4 miles (17 minutes), Vanderbilt Beach 9.8 miles (19 minutes) and Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park 10.4 miles (22 minutes). The I-75 Exit 111 on-ramp is 4.4 miles, about 8 minutes, and RSW is 27.2 miles, 37 minutes. In season, real drives run longer.
Over the 60 months through mid-October 2026, Collier County shows 18 qualified recorded sales at Camden Cove, from $205,000 to $287,000, at a $242,500 median. The last 12 months show 1 sale, $215,000 on April 24, 2026, the newest on the county file. These are qualified recorded sales over $100,000 from the county file; a sale the county did not mark as qualified, a sale under $100,000 and any sale recorded after mid-October 2026 are not in these figures.
Camden Cove sellers ask what a condo is worth, how its size, floor and building change the price, what a buyer will request and which Florida statutes shape the sale. Each answer draws on a county record, a state file, a statute or our analysis of the county sales file, and where a figure is not published we print none.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, county records through mid-October 2026, county file dated October 27, 2026; Collier County 2026 tax roll, millage area 36; Florida DBPR condominium records, downloaded November 6, 2026; county copy of the effective FEMA flood map panel 12021C0214H, read November 6, 2026; Florida Statutes; our analysis).
Price from the county's qualified recorded sales for your size, floor and building, gather the s. 718.503 documents, order the estoppel certificate early and get the building height statement in writing. Start with our free home valuation or call Jesse at (239) 898-6072.
We give no number without looking at the unit. The county shows 18 qualified sales in 60 months at a $242,500 median ($238 per county heated sq ft); your own size and floor come first. Start with our free home valuation.
Compare by county heated size, then floor, building and date. The 36-month sales: $285,000 (994 sq ft, 14870, December 8, 2023); $205,000 (800 sq ft, 14880, May 2, 2024); $270,000 (1,172 sq ft, 14885, June 28, 2024); $250,000 (1,073 sq ft, 14870, April 29, 2025); $259,900 (994 sq ft, 14870, May 16, 2025); $240,000 (1,252 sq ft, 14900, August 21, 2025); $215,000 (800 sq ft, 14890, April 24, 2026).
Yes. Over 36 months the 800 sq ft size sold from $205,000 to $215,000 and the 994 sq ft size from $259,900 to $285,000; no 723, 1,437 or 1,528 sq ft unit recorded a qualified sale, and every size is under 10 sales, so no size median prints.
The record is too thin for a median. By unit numbers and listing descriptions, first-floor sizes recorded 3 qualified sales in 36 months from $259,900 to $285,000 and second-floor sizes 4 from $205,000 to $250,000.
None in the last 36 months. Building 5, 14895 Pleasant Bay Lane, holds the four-bedroom units per listing descriptions, at 1,437 and 1,528 sq ft, and neither size recorded a qualified sale in that window. The nearest sizes in the record are the three-bedrooms: a 1,172 sq ft unit at $270,000 and a 1,252 sq ft unit at $240,000.
The 2026 county roll just value is a tax figure, not a price. Camden Cove's median is $198,505 ($133,755 to $263,760), against a 60-month median sale price of $242,500.
The county file records closing dates, not days on market. Collier County recorded 5 qualified sales in 2022, 5 in 2023, 2 in 2024, 3 in 2025 and 1 in 2026 through mid-October. Ask us for current market time.
We make no forecast. The last 12 months show 1 qualified sale, $215,000 on April 24, 2026; the 60-month median of $242,500 on 18 sales is higher than the 120-month median of $161,000 on 52. The all-time figures include the 2004 and 2005 first sales of new units.
We print facts, not a forecast. Camden Cove shows 1 qualified sale in 12 months and 7 in 36. The milestone and SIRS laws apply to buildings of three habitable stories or more, and Camden Cove's buildings have two residential floors on the county's unit numbering; confirm the building height statement.
We think it is the team that prices from the county record. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 and lead the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and we tracked all 180 qualified recorded sales the county file holds for Camden Cove. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
Under s. 718.503: the declaration, articles, bylaws and rules, the annual financial statement and budget and the other listed items, including a statement on the milestone inspection and on the SIRS where none is required, all under the legal name Vanderbilt Place, a Condominium.
Your buyer may cancel within 7 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, after receiving the s. 718.503 documents.
The association issues an estoppel certificate within 10 business days of a written request (s. 718.116); it states what the unit owes. Order it as soon as you have a contract.
The request goes to the Vanderbilt Place association in writing; the certificate shows what the unit owes, and the closing figures are built from it.
Lenders often ask the association to complete a condominium questionnaire about the condominium as a whole before they finance a unit; order it early.
The declaration and the association's rules decide whether the Vanderbilt Place association approves buyers or tenants; read them and ask the association before you list.
The s. 718.503 package includes a statement on the milestone inspection and on the SIRS where none is required. Florida's milestone inspection law and its structural integrity reserve study law both apply to condominium buildings of three habitable stories or more, and the SIRS law says it does not apply to buildings less than three stories in height. Camden Cove's buildings have two residential floors on the county's unit numbering; confirm the building height statement in the association's resale documents.
The estoppel certificate states what the unit owes, and the s. 718.503 package includes the financial statement and budget. Tell your buyer about any special assessment the board has noticed, and settle installments due after closing in the contract.
Not without your consent. Under s. 718.110(13), such an amendment applies only to owners who consent and owners who take title after it takes effect, so your buyer would be bound.
Yes. The lease and the Vanderbilt Place documents shape the sale, and a buyer takes title subject to the documents; give the buyer the lease and the s. 718.503 package early.
Yes. All seven buildings plot in Zone X on panel 12021C0214H, effective May 16, 2012. A shallow-flooding Zone AH area wraps the site to the north and west and reaches the condominium's north boundary wall, within about 27 to 46 meters of the building address points, so a lender's determination for a building on the north row can read differently from the county map; ask for each building's determination.
Often not. Save Our Homes caps a homestead's increase at the lower of 3 percent or CPI (s. 193.155), non-homestead increases are capped at 10 percent under s. 193.1555, and both reset on a sale. As a hypothetical, ad valorem only, assessed value equal to the $198,505 median just value, the bill is about $2,058 with no exemption and about $1,644 with homestead, against a $1,917 roll median.
Yes, if you establish a new Florida homestead: the Florida Department of Revenue says the exemption qualifies the home for Save Our Homes and portability (Florida DOR). Apply with the county property appraiser by March 1 under s. 196.011. The additional homestead exemption is adjusted for inflation each January 1 under s. 196.031, so the 2026 amount differs from $25,000.
Ask a tax adviser. The Internal Revenue Service publishes guidance on selling your home, including the home-sale exclusion.
Yes. Under s. 627.714, a unit owner's policy includes at least $2,000 of loss-assessment coverage with a deductible of no more than $250. A wind mitigation report can support discounts under s. 627.0629; have the association's insurance certificate ready.
Not before pricing it. Alterations follow the declaration and the association's rules, condition is negotiable, and the s. 718.503 documents are owed either way.
Yes, condition is negotiable. The s. 718.503 documents and the estoppel certificate are still owed, and the buyer's 7-day cancellation period still runs.
Yes. You owe the same s. 718.503 documents, estoppel certificate and disclosures; a listing team adds a county-based price and paperwork ordered early.
Use both names: Camden Cove is the marketing and plat name, and Vanderbilt Place, a Condominium is the legal name on the state file, the county roll and the estoppel certificate. Say it is a condominium home, not an apartment, and give the building address, for example building 1 (14870 Pleasant Bay Lane).
State the county heated size from the roll, one of the eight sizes from 723 to 1,528 sq ft, and the bedrooms and baths the unit itself has; the roll has no bedroom field. Never print a size the roll does not hold.
We price from Collier County's qualified recorded sales for the size, floor and building, and put the flood map, the association paperwork and the milestone and SIRS statements in front of a buyer first. Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072.
Camden Cove sellers and buyers work with McGreevy and Comisar because we price from the county record and read the condominium paperwork first. Jesse McGreevy leads listings and seller strategy; Marc Comisar leads buyer representation. Tell us the building and the county heated size, and we start from the recorded sales for that size.
Selling a condo at Camden Cove? Get a free home valuation or Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying at Camden Cove? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, or read about how we represent buyers. You can also contact us any time.
Get a free home valuation and we build your price from Collier County's qualified recorded sales for your size and building. We order the estoppel certificate early and assemble the s. 718.503 package, including the milestone and SIRS statements and the building height statement. Read how we sell a home in Naples, or Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
We check the building's flood determination, the budget and reserve schedule, the insurance certificate, the estoppel certificate and the leasing and pet provisions before you write an offer. Read about buying a home in Naples and how we represent buyers, or Call Marc at (239) 287-5873.
Ask us about any of the seven buildings, at 14870, 14880, 14885, 14890, 14895, 14900 and 14905 Pleasant Bay Lane, or any of the eight county heated sizes: 723, 800, 994, 1,073, 1,172, 1,252, 1,437 and 1,528 sq ft. We will pull the county's qualified recorded sales for that size and building, the 2026 roll figures and the flood map entry. Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072 or Marc at (239) 287-5873.
Camden Cove's sellers and buyers can open the same public documents behind this guide: the Florida condominium statutes on resale disclosure, estoppel certificates, rentals, records, insurance, budgets and building inspections, the state's condominium file and FAQs, the Department of Revenue homestead page, the Florida Building Code dates, federal storm reports, Citizens' flood rule and FDOT's Exit 111 project page.
Data updated: November 2026 (all documents read November 6, 2026).
Document | Publisher | Link |
|---|---|---|
Florida Statutes s. 718.503, resale disclosure and the buyer's cancellation period | Florida Legislature | |
Florida Statutes s. 718.116, assessments and estoppel certificates | Florida Legislature | |
Florida Statutes s. 718.110, amendments including rental restrictions | Florida Legislature | |
Florida Statutes s. 718.111, association records, website and insurance | Florida Legislature | |
Florida Statutes s. 718.112, bylaws, budgets, reserves and SIRS | Florida Legislature | |
Florida Statutes s. 553.899, milestone inspections | Florida Legislature | |
Florida Statutes s. 627.714, unit-owner coverage | Florida Legislature | |
Condominium file (CSV download) | Florida DBPR | https://www2.myfloridalicense.com/sto/file_download/extracts/Condo_CW.csv |
Condominium FAQs | Florida DBPR | https://www2.myfloridalicense.com/condominiums-and-cooperatives/faqs/ |
Homestead and property tax exemptions | Florida Department of Revenue | https://floridarevenue.com/property/Pages/Taxpayers_Exemptions.aspx |
Florida Building Code effective dates | Florida Building Commission | https://www.floridabuilding.org/fbc/Publications/2023_Effective_Dates.pdf |
Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Irma | National Hurricane Center | |
Hurricane Ian summary | National Weather Service Miami | https://www.weather.gov/media/mfl/news/HurricaneIanSummary.pdf |
Flood coverage requirement | Citizens Property Insurance | |
I-75 project 452544-1, Golden Gate Parkway to Alico Road | FDOT |
Camden Cove facts come from Collier County records, Florida's condominium files and statutes, federal storm and flood records, school, hospital and road agencies, and dated reports. Each entry names the item, with its publication date where it has one; linked entries were read November 6, 2026, and county files are listed in words.
Data updated: November 2026 (all linked entries read November 6, 2026 unless a publication date is given; Collier County public property roll and recorded-sales files, download dated October 27, 2026).
Plain text (no URL):
Linked:
Thinking about buying or selling in Southwest Florida? Tell us what you are trying to do and we will tell you honestly what it will take. McGreevy and Comisar, Domain Realty Group.