Condominium buildings across a pond, with palm trees and a broad green lawn.

The Fountains Condominiums in Naples, FL for Sale

The Fountains is a group of five condominiums with 276 units on Rattlesnake Hammock Road in East Naples, ZIP 34112. Sell or buy with McGreevy and Comisar.

Search Homes

By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, McGreevy and Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Updated November 2026.

The Fountains is a community of five separately recorded condominiums with 276 units in 27 buildings (two-story buildings by the unit numbering), on the north side of Rattlesnake Hammock Road in East Naples, in Naples, Florida 34112, built from 1979 to 1994. If you are comparing agents, our guide to the best real estate agents in Naples sets local agents side by side on the public record. For the community itself, Collier County recorded 8 Fountains sales in the 12 months since November 2025.

McGreevy and Comisar are the team The Fountains sellers call first: Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 and the #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012, with over $900 million in personal sales between Jesse and Marc, and the Domain Realty Group team is the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026). This page covers what The Fountains is, who runs each of its five condominiums, what the public record says about its history, rules, zoning and districts, and where the buildings sit on the county map.

This page is about The Fountains in East Naples, ZIP 34112. It is not Four Fountains in Lely, which is a separate condominium on Watercolor Way. It is not Fountainhead in the Vineyards, a different Naples subdivision. It is not The Fountains in Lake Worth in Palm Beach County, it is not The Fountains in Ponte Vedra Beach, and it is not The Fountains Professional Park, which is an office condominium. Older descriptions that place The Fountains on the corner of County Barn Road, or beside an outlet mall, do not match the county record. The sections below show how to tell these places apart.

Why McGreevy and Comisar Are the Best Realtor for The Fountains

The Fountains sellers and buyers choose McGreevy and Comisar as their best realtor because the community is five condominiums, two floor plans and two floors, with five associations behind it. A first-floor Unit 5 condo and a second-floor Unit 1 condo sit in different price bands, and the right answer depends on the condominium, the floor, the flood zone and each association's current numbers.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, 12 months since November 2025, county file dated October 27, 2026, our analysis).

If you're searching for the best realtor for The Fountains in Naples, whether you're ready to sell your Fountains condo or buy your next one, McGreevy and Comisar is the team that delivers. We lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 real estate team in Southwest Florida since 2012, Top 1% Nationally since 2008, with over $2.5 billion sold as a team and $900 million in personal sales between Jesse and Marc. Our Domain Realty Group team is also the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026).

The Fountains market (Collier County recorded sales, 12 months since November 2025): 8 recorded sales across all brokerages · median $230,000 · $182,500 to $262,500

These are county recorded sales, which include sales the MLS never sees, and every figure is a market total across all brokerages. We tracked every recorded sale by building, floor and condominium, and the market section lists how they break down.

Honors and recognition:

  • Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008
  • 5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)
  • #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012
  • McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate
  • McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales
  • Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors
  • Platinum Sales Production Award Winners

Selling your Fountains condo? Get a free home valuation at mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation, read our guide to selling a home in Naples, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Our guide to home values in Naples goes deeper on pricing, costs and disclosure.

Buying a condo in The Fountains? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation, and see how we represent buyers. Our guide to buying a home in Naples covers offers, inspections, insurance and closing costs.

Key Takeaways

The Fountains is five condominiums with five associations, where the condominium number and the floor matter more than the community name. These ten facts are the spine of the page, and each is expanded, dated and sourced in the sections below and in the rest of this page.

Data updated: November 2026 (sources named in each bullet and in the sections below).

  • Five condominiums, five associations, no master. The Fountains is five separate condominiums with five separate associations, five boards, five budgets and five declarations. There is no master or umbrella association over the five.
  • 276 units in 27 buildings, two floor plans. Units 1 to 4 hold 156 units of 1,082 heated square feet, and Unit 5 holds 120 units of 1,317 (county heated area, Collier County roll, October 27, 2026).
  • Built 1979 to 1994. Unit 1 dates to 1979, Units 2 and 3 to 1980, Unit 4 to 1982, and Unit 5 was built in stages from 1989 to 1994.
  • 12-month median of $230,000. Collier County recorded 8 sales from $182,500 to $262,500 in the 12 months since November 2025, at a median of $179 per heated square foot (county file dated October 27, 2026).
  • No Community Development District. The 2026 certified roll shows $0.00 in non-ad valorem assessments on all 276 units, and the total millage is 10.3696 mills with municipal millage of 0.0000.
  • About two thirds of units are in Zone AE buildings. On Collier County's republished flood layer, 184 of 276 units (66.7 percent) are in buildings mapped Zone AE and 92 (33.3 percent) in shaded Zone X, which includes all of Unit 3.
  • Hurricane Evacuation Zone C. The county layer places the community in Evacuation Zone C.
  • Milestone and SIRS laws likely do not apply, but confirm. The unit numbering points to two-story buildings, and the state laws apply to buildings of three stories or more. Confirm the story count and the SIRS status with each association.
  • Fees and rules are not published. None of the five associations publishes its budget, rules or fee schedule online. Ask the manager or the seller for them before you write an offer.
  • Hibiscus Golf Club, across Rattlesnake Hammock Road, is going private. The course was sold on March 6, 2026 and plans public play through spring 2027 (Hibiscus Golf Club). The Fountains has no golf course, club or membership of its own.

Table of Contents

What Is The Fountains, and Where Is It in Naples?

The Fountains is a community of 276 condominium units in East Naples, Florida 34112, in unincorporated Collier County on the north side of Rattlesnake Hammock Road (County Road 864). It is filed by the county as five recorded condominiums, each with its own association, and it has no gate listing, golf course or community club on the public record.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County roll, October 27, 2026; Collier County zoning and flood layers; Florida Division of Corporations records).

Fact

The Fountains

Location

North side of Rattlesnake Hammock Road (County Road 864), East Naples

ZIP code

34112 on the county tax roll (see the ZIP section below)

Jurisdiction

Unincorporated Collier County (municipal millage 0.0000)

Zoning

RMF-6 (Residential Multi-Family 6), not a planned unit development

Condominiums

5 (Unit 1 to Unit 5)

Units

276 (Florida use code 4, condominium)

Buildings

27

Floor plans

1,082 heated square feet (156 units) and 1,317 (120 units)

Built

1979 to 1994

Associations

5 separate associations, none above the others

Manager of record

Guardian Property Management

Community Development District

None

Golf course

None

Where exactly is The Fountains?

The Fountains sits on the north side of Rattlesnake Hammock Road (County Road 864) in East Naples, unincorporated Collier County. Units 1 and 2 line the east side of Charlemagne Boulevard, Unit 3's four buildings front Rattlesnake Hammock Road at 5500 to 5590, and Units 4 and 5 sit on Chantelle Drive. The county's map places the community in Section 18 (Units 1 to 4) and Section 17 (Unit 5) of Township 50 South, Range 26 East.

Hibiscus Golf Club, at 5375 Hibiscus Drive, is across Rattlesnake Hammock Road on the south side, about 0.3 to 0.5 mile in a straight line. We write it as "across Rattlesnake Hammock Road from Hibiscus Golf Club" and nothing more: The Fountains has no golf frontage and no fairway views.

What roads bound it?

Rattlesnake Hammock Road bounds The Fountains on the south and Charlemagne Boulevard on the west. Rattlesnake Hammock Road runs about 3.8 miles from US 41 east past Santa Barbara Boulevard to Collier Boulevard (County Road 951), and it was part of State Road 864 until the county took it over in the 1980s (Wikipedia, List of county roads in Collier County). Charlemagne Boulevard runs north toward County Barn Road, and County Barn Road (County Road 268) runs about 2 miles from Davis Boulevard (State Road 84) to Rattlesnake Hammock Road (same source).

Road

Role for The Fountains

Rattlesnake Hammock Road (County Road 864)

South boundary; Unit 3 buildings front it at 5500 to 5590

Charlemagne Boulevard

West side; Units 1 and 2 line its east side

Chantelle Drive

Units 4 and 5

County Barn Road (County Road 268)

Reached north along Charlemagne Boulevard; not at the community's corner

What is the ZIP code, 34112 or 34113?

Every Fountains unit carries the Naples 34112 ZIP code on the Collier County tax roll. The US Census address range for the 5500 block of Rattlesnake Hammock Road (Unit 3) returns 34113, and one recent multiple listing service record for a Unit 3 sale used 34113, so search both if a Unit 3 address does not come up. In the MLS pull we read, 13 of 14 sales used 34112. ZIP is a mailing label: never use it to infer a school assignment.

Is The Fountains inside the City of Naples?

No. The Fountains is in unincorporated Collier County. The mailing city on every address is Naples, but the 2026 tax roll shows a municipal millage of 0.0000 on all 276 units. East Naples is an unincorporated census place immediately east of Naples (Wikipedia, East Naples). We do not call it Lely or Naples Lakes, which are separate places. For the wider market, our Naples hub ties the neighborhoods together.

How big is The Fountains?

The Fountains has 276 units in 27 residential buildings: 15 buildings with 12 units (numbered 101 to 106 and 201 to 206) and 12 buildings with 8 units (101 to 104 and 201 to 204), and 15 x 12 + 12 x 8 = 276. The county records all 276 as condominium parcels with 0.00 acres each, because the common land sits outside the unit parcels. Unit 1 has 5 buildings, Unit 2 has 4, Unit 3 has 4, Unit 4 has 2 and Unit 5 has 12. We mapped the 27 buildings, their unit counts and the flood zone of each, and Part 2 of this page carries the full building roster.

Which streets and buildings belong to each condominium?

Each condominium has its own streets and building letters. Letters A to E repeat between Unit 1 and Unit 5, so a building is named by condominium, letter and street number. These are the 27 buildings on the county roster.

Condominium

Building letters

Buildings and street numbers

Unit 1

A to E

354, 360, 366, 372, 378 Charlemagne Blvd

Unit 2

F to I

326, 332, 338, 344 Charlemagne Blvd

Unit 3

J to M

5500, 5530, 5560, 5590 Rattlesnake Hammock Rd

Unit 4

N and P

4610, 4640 Chantelle Dr

Unit 5

A to L

4210, 4211, 4240, 4241, 4310, 4330, 4360, 4410, 4440, 4510, 4530, 4560 Chantelle Dr

Other numbers that appear on maps and utility records, such as meter and mailing points, are not residential buildings and are not in this table.

Is The Fountains gated?

Whether any of the five condominiums has a gate, a guard or controlled entry: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). We do not call it gated and we do not call it non-gated. Confirm the entry arrangement for the condominium you are considering with its association.

Is The Fountains the same as Four Fountains in Lely?

No. Four Fountains is a condominium in Lely on Watercolor Way, filed by the county as "Four Fountains Group I A Condo" with 40 parcels. It is a different Naples place with different associations, buildings and prices. Nothing about one place, whether a price, a fee, an amenity list or a photograph, applies to the other.

Is it the same as Fountainhead?

No. Fountainhead is a subdivision in the Vineyards that the county files as "Fountainhead Subdivision" with 78 parcels. It is a different place with its own association structure. When you search the county record for the word "Fountains," you can land on either, so we search by the five Fountains condominium names below.

Point of comparison

The Fountains (East Naples)

Four Fountains (Lely)

Fountainhead (Vineyards)

County record

Five condominium records, 276 units

Four Fountains Group I A Condo, 40 parcels

Fountainhead Subdivision, 78 parcels

Location

North side of Rattlesnake Hammock Road

Watercolor Way, Lely

The Vineyards

ZIP code

34112

Not part of this page

Not part of this page

Three more places share the name and are not this community. The Fountains Professional Park Condominium Association, Inc. is a commercial office-park condominium. The Fountains in Lake Worth (Palm Beach County) is a different community with a country club. The Fountains in Ponte Vedra Beach has 152 condominiums built in 1974. We use no fact, figure, amenity list or photograph from any of them.

Is it on the corner of County Barn Road?

No. Older descriptions that place The Fountains on the corner of County Barn Road and Rattlesnake Hammock Road, or beside an outlet mall, do not match the county record. The Fountains sits west of that corner, on the north side of Rattlesnake Hammock Road, with Charlemagne Boulevard on its west side running north toward County Barn Road. We name no neighbor on the corner, and we name no mall.

Is The Fountains a 55 and older community?

Whether any of the five condominiums restricts occupancy by age: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Listing descriptions that call The Fountains a 55 and older community are not backed by any recorded document we could read; ask each association for its recorded declaration and any housing-for-older-persons policy. The federal exemption for such housing is defined in 24 CFR 100.304.

What does the zoning layer say?

The county zoning layer places The Fountains in the RMF-6 residential multi-family district, not a planned unit development, and the Future Land Use designation is the Urban Residential Subdistrict (county layers, checked October 28, 2026). RMF-6 is a residential multi-family district that the county's code caps at six units per acre. The ordinance and date that rezoned the land: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

How Did The Fountains Begin, and What Is Its History?

The Fountains began in 1979, when the first of its five condominium associations was incorporated in January and the first Unit 1 deeds followed in November 1979. Units 2 and 3 followed in 1980, Unit 4 in 1982, and Unit 5 was built in stages from 1989 to 1994, so the community took 15 years to complete.

Data updated: November 2026 (Florida Division of Corporations filing dates; Collier County roll and recorded sales, county file dated October 27, 2026; sources linked below).

Date

Event

January 31, 1979

The Fountains Unit #1, Inc. is incorporated

May 1, 1979

Units 2 and 3 associations are incorporated the same day

November 1979

First Unit 1 sales

March 1980 and June 1980

First Unit 2 and Unit 3 sales

July 22, 1981

Unit 4 association is incorporated

December 17, 1981

Unit 4 declaration recorded (state register, 20 units of record)

January 1982

First Unit 4 sales

March 29, 1989

Unit 5 association is incorporated

April 1, 1989

Unit 5 declaration recorded (state register, 120 units of record)

April 14, 1989

First Unit 5 sale

1989 to 1994

Unit 5 buildings go up in five stages

East Naples in the 1960s and 1970s

Collier County moved its county seat from Everglades City to East Naples in 1962 after Hurricane Donna (Wikipedia, East Naples). The East Naples census place counted 12,127 residents in 1980 and 22,951 in 1990 (same source). Collier County as a whole had 38,040 residents in 1970, 85,971 in 1980, 152,099 in 1990, 251,377 in 2000 and 375,752 in 2020 (Wikipedia, Collier County). The Fountains was built into that growth, 1979 to 1994.

The 1979 incorporations and the first sales of Unit 1

The Fountains Unit #1, Inc. was incorporated on January 31, 1979 (state document 745777). Several Unit 1 first deeds followed in November 1979 at $48,900 each, which makes Unit 1 the oldest of the five at the county's year built of 1979. We read the state corporation records for all five associations; look each one up by document number at the Florida Division of Corporations.

Units 2 and 3 in 1980

The associations for Units 2 and 3 were incorporated the same day, May 1, 1979 (state documents 747048 and 747047). First sales followed in March 1980 for Unit 2 and June 1980 for Unit 3, and the county records both as built in 1980. The median earliest priced sale was $43,950 in Unit 2 in 1980, and $56,300 in Unit 3 in 1980, then $62,900 in 1981.

Unit 4 in 1982

The Fountains Unit No. 4 Condominium Association, Inc. was incorporated July 22, 1981 (state document 758003), and the state register shows the declaration recorded on December 17, 1981 for 20 units. First sales ran from January 1982, and the median earliest priced sale was $69,400. The state's condominium division page, Division of Condominiums, Timeshares and Mobile Homes, is the place to look up registered condominiums. The declaration recording dates for Units 1 to 3: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

Unit 5, 1989 to 1994, built in five stages

The Fountains, Unit No.5, Condominium Association, Inc. was incorporated March 29, 1989 (state document N31422), and the declaration was recorded April 1, 1989 for 120 units. The first sale came April 14, 1989. The county's year built shows the 120 units arriving in five stages, which makes Unit 5 the largest and newest of the five.

Year built

Unit 5 units completed

1989

20

1990

44

1992

20

1993

12

1994

24

Total

120

No units are recorded as built in 1991. First sales in Unit 5 ran from 1989 to 1995: 19 in 1989, 28 in 1990, 12 in 1991, 14 in 1992, 14 in 1993 and 31 in 1994 (county sale history).

What buyers paid at first

These are first-sale prices from the developer era, in nominal dollars of the day, from the county sale history. The figures are the median earliest priced sale by year of sale, and they are not adjusted for inflation.

Condominium

Year of first sales

Median earliest priced sale

Unit 1

1979

$48,900

Unit 1

1980

$49,500

Unit 2

1980

$43,950

Unit 3

1980

$56,300

Unit 3

1981

$62,900

Unit 4

1982

$69,400

Unit 5

1989

$70,500

Unit 5

1990

$73,900

Unit 5

1991

$74,900

Unit 5

1992

$72,900

Unit 5

1993

$75,100

Unit 5

1994

$73,900

No builder or developer entity appears as a first buyer on the county record, and the county shows zero builder-direct sales in recent years. Every purchase today is a resale.

Rattlesnake Hammock Road and I-75 grow up around it

Interstate 75 from Tampa to Naples was complete by 1986, and Alligator Alley was signed I-75 on November 25, 1992 (Wikipedia, Interstate 75 in Florida). Rattlesnake Hammock Road stopped being part of State Road 864 when the county took it over in the 1980s. Florida also began requiring counties to adopt comprehensive plans in 1985, which shaped the zoning that now covers the community.

Hurricane Andrew in 1992

Hurricane Andrew struck in August 1992. In Collier County it destroyed 80 mobile homes and caused about $30 million in county property damage, while Unit 5 buildings were still going up (Wikipedia, Hurricane Andrew). Units 1 to 4 were built before Andrew, and Unit 5 straddles it.

Resale prices since 2000 in brief

Collier County recorded Fountains resale prices peaking at a $217,500 median on 4 sales in 2006, falling to $95,500 in 2013, reaching $286,500 in 2023 and easing to $225,000 in 2025. Part 2 of this page carries the full year-by-year table, the three windows and every sale of the last 24 months.

What does the public record not show?

Several items sit in recorded documents that are not on the public pages we could read. The developer of any of the five condominiums, the declaration book and page for all five, the developer turnover dates and any plat: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). We do not guess at them. Why the community is called The Fountains, and whether its ponds have fountains: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). We describe no water feature that the record does not show.

Who Runs The Fountains, and How Is It Governed?

The Fountains is governed by five separate condominium associations, one for each condominium, with no master association above them and no Community Development District. Guardian Property Management is the registered agent and manager of record for all five, and each association runs its own budget, board and declaration.

Data updated: November 2026 (Florida Division of Corporations records; Collier County 2026 certified roll, millage and non-ad valorem files, county file dated October 27, 2026; Chapter 718, Florida Statutes).

Is The Fountains one association or five?

The Fountains is five separate condominiums with five separate associations, five boards, five budgets and five declarations. There is no master or umbrella association over the five. Under Florida law each association runs its own condominium (Chapter 718, Florida Statutes). Look up each document number at the Florida Division of Corporations.

Condominium

Corporation (exact state name)

Document

Filed

Status

Unit 1

The Fountains Unit #1, Inc.

745777

January 31, 1979

Active, 2026 annual report filed

Unit 2

The Fountains Unit #2, Inc.

747048

May 1, 1979

Active, 2026 annual report filed

Unit 3

The Fountains Unite #3, Inc.

747047

May 1, 1979

Active, 2026 annual report filed

Unit 4

The Fountains Unit No. 4 Condominium Association, Inc.

758003

July 22, 1981

Active, annual report July 2026

Unit 5

The Fountains, Unit No.5, Condominium Association, Inc.

N31422

March 29, 1989

Active, annual report July 2026

"Unite" in the Unit 3 name is the spelling on the state record. The county's names run the condominium and the building together, so "Fountains Unit #1, The" and "A Condominium Bldg A-101" appear on the roll as one line, "The A Condominium," which is not a sixth condominium. A scan of the legal text found no Fountains parcel outside the five condominium records.

Is there a master association?

No. The proof, in order: no Fountains master, recreation or property owners association appears on the state name lists; the county roll shows no shared common-area tract; and the zoning is a base district, not a planned unit development. An owner in one condominium belongs only to that condominium's association.

Who manages the associations?

Guardian Property Management, 6704 Lone Oak Blvd, Naples, Florida 34109, is the registered agent of all five associations and the manager of record. Its own pages describe budget preparation, disbursement control, meeting and election mailings, vendor insurance checks, 24-hour phone answering and licensed community association managers (Guardian Property Management services). The manager's office ZIP 34109 is a mailing address and not the community's location. We print no phone numbers or email addresses, and we name no individuals.

None of the five associations publishes a website, budget, rules or fee schedule that we could find. None of the five associations publishes its budget, rules or fee schedule online. Ask the manager or the seller for them before you write an offer.

How does Florida condominium law govern each association?

Chapter 718 sets the frame for all five. A few rules apply whatever a declaration says, and we cite each statute where it applies.

  • Budget: the board adopts the budget at least 14 days before the fiscal year (Fla. Stat. 718.112).
  • Estoppel certificate: no more than $250 when nothing is owed, $100 more if expedited and up to $150 more if the account is delinquent, delivered within 10 business days (Fla. Stat. 718.116).
  • Insurance: the association must insure the property under Fla. Stat. 718.111.
  • Rules and enforcement: owners and tenants are bound by the declaration and rules, and the association can fine or sue (Fla. Stat. 718.303).
  • Recreation: owners and invited guests may use their own condominium's recreational facilities under reasonable rules (Fla. Stat. 718.123).

What records can an owner or buyer see?

An owner can inspect the association's official records under Fla. Stat. 718.111, and a seller must give a buyer the association's disclosure documents under Fla. Stat. 718.503. Ask for the declaration, bylaws, rules, the current budget, the last 12 months of board minutes, the master insurance certificate and any special-assessment notice. We read the state corporation records for all five associations and the Florida statutes that govern them; we did not read the declarations, budgets or rules, because none are public.

Is there a Community Development District?

The Fountains has no Community Development District. Four records agree, in this order.

  1. The 2026 certified roll. It shows $0.00 in non-ad valorem assessments on all 276 units.
  2. The millage area. All 276 sit in one millage area, 106, whose levies are county, school, water management, mosquito control and Greater Naples Fire Rescue, none a district debt or operating assessment.
  3. The county map. The county's district layer shows no district at the community, and the zoning is a base district, not a planned unit development.
  4. The association structure. No master association exists.

Millage area 106

Mills

Collier County, General Fund

3.0107

School Board, local levy

2.2480

Greater Naples Fire Rescue District

2.0000

School Board, state-required levy

1.8990

Unincorporated General MSTD

0.6844

Conservation Collier

0.1772

Collier Mosquito Control

0.1331

Big Cypress Basin

0.0978

Water Management Fund, South Florida

0.0948

Collier County Water Pollution Control Program

0.0246

Total (County 3.8969 + School 4.1470 + Municipal 0.0000 + Other 2.3257)

10.3696

The state's special-district list is the formal record; nothing on the county roll or in the state's corporation records points to a district. Each association can still levy special assessments under its declaration and Florida law. Part 2 covers the property tax bills in full.

What does RMF-6 zoning mean here?

The county zoning layer places The Fountains in the RMF-6 residential multi-family district, not a planned unit development. RMF-6 is a residential multi-family district that the county's code caps at six units per acre. In plain terms, the zoning allows multi-family buildings and sets a density ceiling, and it does not create an association, an amenity or a gate. The rezoning ordinance and date: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

What Are the Five Condominiums in The Fountains?

The Fountains is five condominiums of 52, 40, 44, 20 and 120 units, totaling 276, built from 1979 to 1994. Units 1 to 4 share a 1,082 square foot plan and Unit 5 has a 1,317 square foot plan. The county lists them as Fountains Unit 1 to Fountains Unit 5, and the MLS uses Fountains, Fountains II, III, IV and V.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County roll and recorded sales, county file dated October 27, 2026, our analysis).

Condominium

Units (parcels)

Buildings

Year built

Heated sq ft

First-floor units

Second-floor units

Unit 1 (Fountains)

52

5

1979

1,082

26

26

Unit 2 (Fountains II)

40

4

1980

1,082

20

20

Unit 3 (Fountains III)

44

4

1980

1,082

22

22

Unit 4 (Fountains IV)

20

2

1982

1,082

10

10

Unit 5 (Fountains V)

120

12

1989 to 1994

1,317

60

60

Total

276

27

1979 to 1994

1,082 / 1,317

138

138

Every Fountains unit number begins with 1 or 2, split exactly in half in every building (138 first-floor and 138 second-floor units), which points to two-story buildings. The county roll carries no story count, so confirm the number of stories with the association before you rely on it. Bedroom and bath counts are not in the county file: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Square feet are the county's own heated area for each unit.

Unit 1 (listed as Fountains)

Unit 1 is the oldest of the five: 52 units in 5 buildings (letters A to E) at 354, 360, 366, 372 and 378 Charlemagne Boulevard, built in 1979, with 1,082 heated square feet. The association is The Fountains Unit #1, Inc., incorporated January 31, 1979. By building flood zone, 28 units are in Zone AE buildings (360, 372 and 378 Charlemagne) and 24 are in shaded Zone X buildings (354 and 366). The 24-month median is $195,000 on 7 sales, from $182,500 to $225,000.

Unit 2 (Fountains II)

Unit 2 has 40 units in 4 buildings (letters F to I) at 326, 332, 338 and 344 Charlemagne Boulevard, built in 1980, with 1,082 heated square feet. The association is The Fountains Unit #2, Inc., incorporated May 1, 1979. By building flood zone, 16 units are in Zone AE buildings (332 and 338) and 24 are in shaded Zone X buildings (326 and 344). The 24-month median is $185,000 on 3 sales, from $180,000 to $225,000.

Unit 3 (Fountains III)

Unit 3 has 44 units in 4 buildings (letters J to M) at 5500, 5530, 5560 and 5590 Rattlesnake Hammock Road, built in 1980, with 1,082 heated square feet. The association is The Fountains Unite #3, Inc. (the state record's spelling), incorporated May 1, 1979. All 44 units sit in buildings mapped shaded Zone X. The 24-month median is $224,000, but on only one sale, so treat it as one data point. Remember the ZIP point above: search 34112 and 34113 for Unit 3 addresses.

Unit 4 (Fountains IV)

Unit 4 is the smallest condominium: 20 units in 2 buildings (letters N and P) at 4610 and 4640 Chantelle Drive, built in 1982, with 1,082 heated square feet. The association is The Fountains Unit No. 4 Condominium Association, Inc., incorporated July 22, 1981. All 20 units sit in buildings mapped Zone AE. The 24-month median is $250,000 on 3 sales, from $235,900 to $253,000.

Unit 5 (Fountains V)

Unit 5 is the largest condominium: 120 units in 12 buildings (letters A to L) on Chantelle Drive at 4210, 4211, 4240, 4241, 4310, 4330, 4360, 4410, 4440, 4510, 4530 and 4560, built from 1989 to 1994, with 1,317 heated square feet. The association is The Fountains, Unit No.5, Condominium Association, Inc., incorporated March 29, 1989. All 120 units sit in buildings mapped Zone AE. The 24-month median is $265,000 on 11 sales, from $225,000 to $320,000, the higher price band of the five.

What Are The Fountains Rental, Pet and Parking Rules?

The Fountains has five sets of rules, one per association, and none of the five publishes its rules online. Leasing minimums, rental caps, pets, parking and exterior changes are all set by each declaration, so for The Fountains the public record gives the Florida law that applies and no more.

Data updated: November 2026 (Chapter 718, Florida Statutes; HUD guidance; 24 CFR 100.304; association rules not published, checked 2026-11-01).

Are rentals allowed?

Leasing minimums, rental caps, approval steps and short-term rentals for any of the five condominiums: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). We print no lease minimum or cap from listing text. What Florida law says: owners and tenants are bound by the declaration and rules, and the association can fine or sue (Fla. Stat. 718.303). Ask the association for its current rules in writing before you buy for rental.

Is there a minimum lease?

The minimum lease length for each condominium: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). A declaration or its amendments set it, and the answer can differ between Unit 1 and Unit 5.

What can an association charge to approve a lease?

A lease or transfer fee is limited to $150 per applicant, and only if the documents authorize it, and a lease security deposit may not exceed one month's rent (Fla. Stat. 718.112). The actual lease application fee for any of the five: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

Are pets allowed?

Pet rules for any of the five condominiums, including limits on number, breed or weight: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). We do not say "no pets" and we do not say renters may not keep pets. Ask the association for the written pet policy before you make an offer.

What about assistance animals?

Assistance animals are a reasonable accommodation under federal fair housing law, and a condominium's pet rule does not override it (HUD guidance on assistance animals).

Are there age rules?

Whether any of the five condominiums restricts occupancy by age: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Listing descriptions that call The Fountains a 55 and older community are not backed by any recorded document we could read; ask each association for its recorded declaration and any housing-for-older-persons policy.

How does parking and towing work?

Assigned, covered and guest parking, vehicle limits, guest stays, storage and bike rooms for any of the five: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Florida's towing law is Fla. Stat. 715.07, which sets the notice and signage rules for removing vehicles from private property. Read the declaration's parking section before you buy.

Can I install an EV charger?

An owner may install an electric vehicle charger in the owner's limited common element or designated parking area at the owner's cost, with metering and insurance conditions (Fla. Stat. 718.113). Whether a given Fountains condominium has parking positions that qualify: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

Can I change windows, shutters or the exterior?

Exterior changes and shutters need board approval under Fla. Stat. 718.113. The specific hurricane shutter and window standards each association has adopted: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Ask for them in writing before you price any window or door work.

How are rules enforced?

Through notice, a hearing and fines, plus the association's right to sue for violations (Fla. Stat. 718.303). A fine and late-fee schedule for any of the five: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Florida allows a late fee up to the greater of $25 or 5 percent of the installment if the documents allow, and default interest up to 18 percent a year if the documents set no rate (Fla. Stat. 718.116). For selling rules, such as association approval of buyers, right of first refusal, signs and lockboxes: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01); a seller should read the declaration first.

What Are the Condos in The Fountains Like?

The Fountains has 276 condominium units in 27 buildings, built from 1979 to 1994, in just two sizes: 1,082 heated square feet for all 156 units in Units 1 to 4 and 1,317 for all 120 units in Unit 5. Unit numbers split evenly between first and second floors, 138 each, which points to two-story buildings.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County public parcel and building files, download dated October 27, 2026, our analysis).

We mapped the 27 buildings, their street numbers, their unit counts and their condominium, then matched every one of the 276 units to the county's size and year-built fields. That work is why the tables below can say which building, which condominium and which floor plan a number belongs to. All 276 are coded by the county as condominiums, and the common land sits outside the unit parcels, so the county shows 0.00 acres on every unit.

Condominium

Units (parcels)

Buildings

Year built

Heated sq ft

First-floor units

Second-floor units

Unit 1 (Fountains)

52

5

1979

1,082

26

26

Unit 2 (Fountains II)

40

4

1980

1,082

20

20

Unit 3 (Fountains III)

44

4

1980

1,082

22

22

Unit 4 (Fountains IV)

20

2

1982

1,082

10

10

Unit 5 (Fountains V)

120

12

1989 to 1994

1,317

60

60

Total

276

27

1979 to 1994

1,082 / 1,317

138

138

The multiple listing service names map one to one to the county's five condominiums: Unit 1 is listed as Fountains, Unit 2 as Fountains II, Unit 3 as Fountains III, Unit 4 as Fountains IV and Unit 5 as Fountains V. If you search listings or records by those names, you are searching the same five condominiums this page describes.

How big are the units?

There are two floor plans by size. Every unit in Units 1 to 4, 156 in all, is 1,082 heated square feet on the county roll, and every unit in Unit 5, 120 in all, is 1,317 heated square feet. That is a gap of 235 square feet, and it is the single clearest line between the two price bands you will see in the market section below.

The county's figures are the only size source we found that covers every unit. Bedroom and bath counts are not in the county file, so the size alone does not tell you the layout. If you are comparing a Unit 1 condo with a Unit 5 condo, you are comparing a smaller, older plan with a larger, newer one, and the county says nothing more than the square footage.

How many floors are the buildings?

Every Fountains unit number begins with 1 or 2, split exactly in half in every building (138 first-floor and 138 second-floor units), which points to two-story buildings. The county roll carries no story count, so confirm the number of stories with the association before you rely on it.

The story count matters for three reasons: it tells you which floor a unit is on, it decides whether Florida's milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study laws reach a building (covered in their own section below), and it affects flood exposure, because first-floor units sit at grade. We refer to first-floor and second-floor units throughout this page by their unit numbers, 101 to 106 and 201 to 206 in the larger buildings, and 101 to 104 and 201 to 204 in the smaller ones.

What is the difference between first-floor and second-floor units?

On the county roll, a first-floor and a second-floor unit in the same condominium share the same heated square footage, so the difference is not size. It is position in the building, which can show up in access, noise, views, flood exposure and price. We cover the price pattern in the market section, where the recorded sales are split by floor.

What we can say from public records is limited to those sales and the flood map. We cannot say from the records which units have balconies, patios, screened lanais, garages or carports, or whether the floors are reached by stairs or an elevator. Those details: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Check them on a showing, and ask the association whether any exterior areas are common or limited common elements before you price a unit.

How many units are in each building?

Fifteen of the 27 buildings have 12 units (numbered 101 to 106 and 201 to 206) and 12 have 8 units (101 to 104 and 201 to 204), and 15 x 12 plus 12 x 8 equals 276. Building letters A to E repeat between Unit 1 and Unit 5, so a building is best named by its condominium, its letter and its street number, as in this roster from the county's building records.

Condominium

Building letter

Street address

Units

Unit 1

A

378 Charlemagne Blvd

8

Unit 1

B

372 Charlemagne Blvd

8

Unit 1

C

366 Charlemagne Blvd

12

Unit 1

D

360 Charlemagne Blvd

12

Unit 1

E

354 Charlemagne Blvd

12

Unit 2

F

344 Charlemagne Blvd

12

Unit 2

G

338 Charlemagne Blvd

8

Unit 2

H

332 Charlemagne Blvd

8

Unit 2

I

326 Charlemagne Blvd

12

Unit 3

J

5500 Rattlesnake Hammock Rd

12

Unit 3

K

5530 Rattlesnake Hammock Rd

8

Unit 3

L

5560 Rattlesnake Hammock Rd

12

Unit 3

M

5590 Rattlesnake Hammock Rd

12

Unit 4

N

4640 Chantelle Dr

12

Unit 4

P

4610 Chantelle Dr

8

Unit 5

A

4210 Chantelle Dr

8

Unit 5

B

4240 Chantelle Dr

12

Unit 5

C

4211 Chantelle Dr

8

Unit 5

D

4241 Chantelle Dr

8

Unit 5

E

4310 Chantelle Dr

8

Unit 5

F

4330 Chantelle Dr

12

Unit 5

G

4360 Chantelle Dr

8

Unit 5

H

4410 Chantelle Dr

12

Unit 5

I

4440 Chantelle Dr

8

Unit 5

J

4510 Chantelle Dr

12

Unit 5

K

4530 Chantelle Dr

12

Unit 5

L

4560 Chantelle Dr

12

Per condominium, Unit 1 has 5 buildings, Unit 2 has 4, Unit 3 has 4, Unit 4 has 2 and Unit 5 has 12. Other street numbers that appear in utility or mailing records near the community are not separate buildings, so use the roster above when you confirm an address.

How old are the buildings, and what code were they built to?

The Fountains was built in stages over 15 years. The county's year-built field gives Unit 1 as 1979 (52 units), Unit 2 as 1980 (40), Unit 3 as 1980 (44), Unit 4 as 1982 (20) and Unit 5 across five years, 1989 (20 units), 1990 (44), 1992 (20), 1993 (12) and 1994 (24).

Condominium

Year built (county)

Units

Unit 1

1979

52

Unit 2

1980

40

Unit 3

1980

44

Unit 4

1982

20

Unit 5

1989

20

Unit 5

1990

44

Unit 5

1992

20

Unit 5

1993

12

Unit 5

1994

24

All five condominiums predate the statewide Florida Building Code, whose first edition took effect in 2002, per the Florida Building Commission's code history. Units 1 to 4, built from 1979 to 1982, were finished before Hurricane Andrew in August 1992, and Unit 5, built from 1989 to 1994, straddles it. That gives a buyer a way to sort buildings by era, but it does not tell you which code a given building was permitted under.

The code each building was permitted under, roof and window replacement dates, and plumbing and electrical updates: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Those are the items to ask each association about, because in a condominium the roof, the exterior and the windows are usually decided at the association level, and a building of this age may have had several rounds of work. For the county's own wind and flood context, see the flood and insurance sections of this page.

What about bedrooms, baths and laundry?

Bedroom counts, bath counts and in-unit laundry are not in the county file, and no recorded document we could read states them for The Fountains. Bedrooms, baths and laundry by unit and by condominium: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

The practical step is to confirm them for the exact unit at a showing or from the seller's disclosure, because a 1,082-square-foot unit and a 1,317-square-foot unit can be laid out in different ways. Do not assume that a larger Unit 5 plan has an extra bedroom, or that two units of the same size in different condominiums share a layout. If you are a seller, put the confirmed bedroom and bath count in your listing from your own records, so buyers do not have to guess.

What do square feet on the county roll mean?

The square feet on the county roll are the county's own heated-area measure for each unit, and they are the figure behind every price-per-square-foot number on this page. They can differ from a floor plan, a survey or a marketing sheet, so compare a unit only with sales measured the same way.

Within The Fountains the measure is unusually clean, because the county shows only two values, 1,082 and 1,317, across all 276 units. That makes comparisons easy inside the community and harder against other condominiums: Lake Barrington at Naples Lakes has a median of 1,669 heated square feet and Lake Arrowhead at Naples Lakes has a median of 1,941, so a lower price per square foot at The Fountains partly reflects a smaller, older unit. A price per square foot is a sorting tool, not a price, and it should be adjusted for floor, condition, updates and the association's costs.

If you want the building, floor, size and recent comparable sales pulled for a particular Fountains address before you write an offer or set a list price, contact our team and we will pull the county record for you.

What Is The Fountains Real Estate Market Doing?

The Fountains had 8 recorded condominium sales in the 12 months since November 2025, at a median of $230,000, in a range of $182,500 to $262,500 and $179 per heated square foot. Over 24 months the county recorded 25 sales at a $226,000 median, and over 36 months it recorded 37 at $235,900.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, county file dated October 27, 2026, newest recorded Fountains sale June 9, 2026, our analysis; Southwest Florida MLS closed sales pulled August 11, 2026).

We tracked every recorded Fountains sale by building, floor and condominium from the county files. The county data covers qualified, improved-property sales, which screens out transfers that are not arm's-length sales, and there were zero builder-direct sales in the windows below, since every sale today is a resale. Square feet are the county's own figures for each unit.

Southwest Florida MLS closed sales tagged Development Fountains, August 11, 2025 to August 11, 2026 (pulled August 11, 2026): 14 at a $225,500 median, $182,500 to $290,000.

Southwest Florida MLS figures for The Fountains after August 11, 2026 (days on market, list-to-sale ratio, active listings): Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). The sales above are Collier County recorded sales, which include sales the MLS never sees.

How many Fountains condos sold in the last 12 months?

The Fountains had 8 qualified recorded sales in the 12 months since November 2025. The median price was $230,000, the lowest was $182,500, the highest was $262,500 and the median price per heated square foot was $179. The newest recorded sale in the county file was June 9, 2026.

Window

Sales

Median

Low

High

Median $/heated sq ft

12 months (since November 2025)

8

$230,000

$182,500

$262,500

$179

24 months (since November 2024)

25

$226,000

$180,000

$320,000

$199

36 months (since November 2023)

37

$235,900

$180,000

$330,000

$208

Eight sales out of 276 units is about 2.9 percent of the community in a year (computed), so each sale carries weight. A single sale at either end of the range can move the median, and the 12-month window holds sales in only three of the five condominiums, with none recorded in Unit 2 or Unit 3. Read the all-condominium median as a blend of two plans and two eras, and use the condominium and floor tables below when you price a specific unit.

What do 24 and 36 months show?

Over 24 months the county recorded 25 sales at a $226,000 median, and over 36 months it recorded 37 at a $235,900 median. The median price per heated square foot slid from $208 over 36 months to $199 over 24 and $179 over 12, while the range stayed between $180,000 and $330,000 in the two longer windows.

The 24-month window is the most useful for a pricing conversation, because it holds 25 sales, enough to see every condominium trade at least once. The 12-month window is the freshest read but the thinnest, and the 36-month window reaches back to late 2023, closer to the peak years in the next table. When the three windows agree, as they do on the price range, you can lean on them. When they diverge, as they do on price per square foot, ask which condominium and which floor drove the change.

How have prices moved since 2000?

Fountains prices climbed from an $83,750 median in 2000 to $217,500 on four sales in 2006, fell to $95,500 in 2013, reached $286,500 in 2023, and eased to $225,000 in 2025. The newest figures are for 2026 so far, at $230,000 on 8 sales.

Year

Sales

Median

Low

High

Median $/sq ft

2000

14

$83,750

$65,500

$95,800

$65

2001

15

$85,000

$60,000

$100,000

$70

2002

16

$90,000

$79,000

$108,000

$79

2003

16

$109,900

$86,000

$125,000

$93

2004

12

$127,450

$109,000

$180,000

$116

2005

14

$160,500

$131,000

$210,000

$146

2006

4

$217,500

$195,000

$260,000

$178

2007

1

$156,000

$156,000

$156,000

$118

2008

7

$140,000

$115,000

$147,000

$106

2009

3

$118,000

$107,000

$124,500

$99

2010

7

$115,000

$87,000

$137,000

$91

2011

7

$101,500

$92,000

$119,500

$88

2012

7

$115,000

$80,000

$119,000

$87

2013

21

$95,500

$67,500

$117,500

$82

2014

10

$106,000

$95,000

$124,900

$93

2015

9

$125,000

$103,000

$151,000

$115

2016

6

$158,000

$138,500

$165,000

$128

2017

13

$165,000

$149,900

$180,000

$133

2018

16

$160,000

$130,000

$180,000

$134

2019

11

$149,900

$122,000

$172,500

$134

2020

7

$168,000

$140,000

$195,000

$131

2021

24

$197,000

$145,000

$239,100

$156

2022

15

$270,000

$205,000

$369,900

$239

2023

18

$286,500

$229,500

$326,000

$238

2024

14

$275,000

$215,000

$330,000

$233

2025

15

$225,000

$180,000

$305,000

$203

2026 (partial year, newest recorded sale June 9, 2026)

8

$230,000

$182,500

$262,500

$179

Three stretches stand out. From 2000 to 2006 the median rose from $83,750 to $217,500, with sales counts of 14 to 16 a year until 2006, when only 4 sales were recorded. From 2007 to 2013 the median fell, ending at $95,500 in 2013, the year with 21 sales, the most of any year before 2021. From 2021 to 2023 the median rose from $197,000 to $286,500, and price per square foot rose from $156 to $238.

Since 2023 the median has eased: $275,000 in 2024, $225,000 in 2025 and $230,000 in 2026 to date. Price per square foot shows the same direction, $238 in 2023, $233 in 2024, $203 in 2025 and $179 so far in 2026. The mix of condominiums and floors in each year also moves the median, which the condominium and floor tables below show.

How do the five condominiums differ on price?

Unit 5, the 1,317-square-foot plan built from 1989 to 1994, is the higher price band, and Units 1 to 4, the 1,082-square-foot plan, share a lower one. Over 24 months, Unit 5 had 11 sales at a $265,000 median, against $195,000 in Unit 1, $185,000 in Unit 2, $224,000 in Unit 3 and $250,000 in Unit 4.

Twelve months since November 2025:

Condominium

Sales

Median

Low

High

Median $/sq ft

Unit 1 (Fountains)

3

$182,500

$182,500

$195,000

$169

Unit 2 (Fountains II)

0

no recorded sale

no recorded sale

no recorded sale

no recorded sale

Unit 3 (Fountains III)

0

no recorded sale

no recorded sale

no recorded sale

no recorded sale

Unit 4 (Fountains IV)

1

$235,900

$235,900

$235,900

$218

Unit 5 (Fountains V)

4

$240,000

$225,000

$262,500

$182

Twenty-four months since November 2024:

Condominium

Sales

Median

Low

High

Median $/sq ft

Unit 1 (Fountains)

7

$195,000

$182,500

$225,000

$180

Unit 2 (Fountains II)

3

$185,000

$180,000

$225,000

$171

Unit 3 (Fountains III)

1

$224,000

$224,000

$224,000

$207

Unit 4 (Fountains IV)

3

$250,000

$235,900

$253,000

$231

Unit 5 (Fountains V)

11

$265,000

$225,000

$320,000

$201

Thirty-six months since November 2023:

Condominium

Sales

Median

Low

High

Median $/sq ft

Unit 1 (Fountains)

7

$195,000

$182,500

$225,000

$180

Unit 2 (Fountains II)

7

$225,000

$180,000

$265,000

$208

Unit 3 (Fountains III)

2

$227,000

$224,000

$230,000

$210

Unit 4 (Fountains IV)

4

$244,000

$235,900

$253,000

$226

Unit 5 (Fountains V)

17

$290,000

$225,000

$330,000

$220

Sample size matters here. Unit 3 has one sale in 24 months and Unit 4 has three, so their medians are a handful of data points, and a single sale can move them. Unit 5 has the most sales because it has the most units (120 of 276), so its numbers are the steadiest. Unit 1 and Unit 2 are the oldest condominiums, built in 1979 and 1980, and they sit at the low end of the 24-month table.

Per square foot, the picture is tighter than the price picture. Over 24 months the medians run from $171 in Unit 2 to $231 in Unit 4, with Unit 5 at $201, so the larger plan costs more in total but not by a wide margin per square foot. When you compare, hold the condominium, the floor and the building fixed as far as the sales allow.

Do first-floor or second-floor units sell for more?

These are small samples. On the recorded sales, first-floor units in Units 1 to 4 sold for more than second-floor units over 24 and 36 months, while the few second-floor Unit 5 sales came in higher; treat this as a pattern to test against current listings, not a rule.

Twenty-four months since November 2024:

Floor

Product

Sales

Median

Low

High

Median $/sq ft

First floor

Units 1 to 4 (1,082 sq ft)

7

$225,000

$185,000

$253,000

$208

First floor

Unit 5 (1,317 sq ft)

9

$265,000

$225,000

$305,000

$201

Second floor

Units 1 to 4 (1,082 sq ft)

7

$185,000

$180,000

$215,000

$171

Second floor

Unit 5 (1,317 sq ft)

2

$277,500

$235,000

$320,000

$211

Thirty-six months since November 2023:

Floor

Product

Sales

Median

Low

High

Median $/sq ft

First floor

Units 1 to 4 (1,082 sq ft)

12

$232,500

$185,000

$265,000

$215

First floor

Unit 5 (1,317 sq ft)

12

$278,750

$225,000

$330,000

$212

Second floor

Units 1 to 4 (1,082 sq ft)

8

$190,000

$180,000

$225,000

$176

Second floor

Unit 5 (1,317 sq ft)

5

$315,000

$235,000

$320,000

$239

In Units 1 to 4, the gap between floors is $40,000 on the 24-month medians ($225,000 against $185,000) and $42,500 on the 36-month medians (computed), and the first-floor median per square foot is $208 against $171. In Unit 5 the pattern reverses, but on only 2 second-floor sales over 24 months and 5 over 36, so it is the weakest number in the table.

If you are a seller, the floor of your unit is one of the first things a buyer will weigh, along with the building's flood zone, which is covered in the flood section later on this page. If you are a buyer, a floor-by-floor comparison belongs next to the building, the condition and the association's current costs.

What does price per square foot show?

The Fountains sold at a median of $179 per heated square foot over 12 months, $199 over 24 months and $208 over 36 months. Over the 24-month window, the measure runs from $171 in Unit 2 to $231 in Unit 4, with Unit 5 at $201.

On the same county yardstick, the two nearby condominium communities we compare The Fountains with sit higher. Lake Barrington at Naples Lakes had 27 sales over 24 months at a $450,000 median and $288 per square foot, and Lake Arrowhead at Naples Lakes had 13 sales at a $580,000 median and $294. The Fountains is about 20 years older, with smaller units, and the full side-by-side tables are later on this page.

A price per square foot is a comparison tool, not a price. It tends to reward smaller units, because fixed costs spread over fewer square feet, and it ignores the building, the floor, the condition and the association's costs. Use it to sort comparable units in the same condominium and on the same floor, then adjust for updates, view and condition.

How does The Fountains compare with all condos in ZIP 34112?

Every condominium in ZIP 34112 on the same county index: 547 recorded sales in 12 months at a $300,000 median and $236 per square foot.

Against that yardstick, The Fountains' 12-month median of $230,000 and $179 per square foot sit below the ZIP-wide figures. The ZIP covers condominiums of many ages, sizes and amenity packages, so the comparison shows where The Fountains sits in the wider market and not what any one unit is worth. For comparisons with specific neighboring communities, see the Lake Barrington and Lake Arrowhead sections later on this page.

Every recorded sale in the last 24 months

The county recorded 25 qualified sales at The Fountains from November 1, 2024 through June 9, 2026. Each is listed here by building address, condominium, floor, date, price and the county's square feet, newest first. We show the building address and not the unit number.

Building address

Condominium

Floor

Date

Price

County sq ft

$/sq ft

4310 Chantelle Dr

Unit 5 (Fountains V)

First floor

2026-06-09

$225,000

1,317

$171

372 Charlemagne Blvd

Unit 1 (Fountains)

Second floor

2026-05-28

$182,500

1,082

$169

4240 Chantelle Dr

Unit 5 (Fountains V)

First floor

2026-05-22

$245,000

1,317

$186

4360 Chantelle Dr

Unit 5 (Fountains V)

Second floor

2026-05-22

$235,000

1,317

$178

372 Charlemagne Blvd

Unit 1 (Fountains)

Second floor

2026-04-16

$182,500

1,082

$169

4330 Chantelle Dr

Unit 5 (Fountains V)

First floor

2026-03-30

$262,500

1,317

$199

366 Charlemagne Blvd

Unit 1 (Fountains)

Second floor

2026-03-02

$195,000

1,082

$180

4640 Chantelle Dr

Unit 4 (Fountains IV)

First floor

2026-02-17

$235,900

1,082

$218

338 Charlemagne Blvd

Unit 2 (Fountains II)

Second floor

2025-10-28

$185,000

1,082

$171

4240 Chantelle Dr

Unit 5 (Fountains V)

First floor

2025-10-13

$290,000

1,317

$220

4241 Chantelle Dr

Unit 5 (Fountains V)

First floor

2025-09-30

$226,000

1,317

$172

354 Charlemagne Blvd

Unit 1 (Fountains)

Second floor

2025-09-26

$215,000

1,082

$199

5590 Rattlesnake Hammock Rd

Unit 3 (Fountains III)

First floor

2025-09-22

$224,000

1,082

$207

4610 Chantelle Dr

Unit 4 (Fountains IV)

First floor

2025-08-28

$253,000

1,082

$234

354 Charlemagne Blvd

Unit 1 (Fountains)

Second floor

2025-08-06

$200,000

1,082

$185

360 Charlemagne Blvd

Unit 1 (Fountains)

First floor

2025-06-23

$185,000

1,082

$171

360 Charlemagne Blvd

Unit 1 (Fountains)

First floor

2025-05-29

$225,000

1,082

$208

344 Charlemagne Blvd

Unit 2 (Fountains II)

Second floor

2025-05-20

$180,000

1,082

$166

4241 Chantelle Dr

Unit 5 (Fountains V)

First floor

2025-05-14

$295,000

1,317

$224

4211 Chantelle Dr

Unit 5 (Fountains V)

First floor

2025-05-06

$305,000

1,317

$232

4240 Chantelle Dr

Unit 5 (Fountains V)

First floor

2025-04-29

$265,000

1,317

$201

4410 Chantelle Dr

Unit 5 (Fountains V)

First floor

2025-03-11

$267,500

1,317

$203

344 Charlemagne Blvd

Unit 2 (Fountains II)

First floor

2025-01-07

$225,000

1,082

$208

4530 Chantelle Dr

Unit 5 (Fountains V)

Second floor

2024-12-18

$320,000

1,317

$243

4640 Chantelle Dr

Unit 4 (Fountains IV)

First floor

2024-12-09

$250,000

1,082

$231

Grouped by condominium, Unit 5 accounts for 11 of the 25 sales, Unit 1 for 7, Unit 2 for 3, Unit 4 for 3 and Unit 3 for 1. Every sale below $200,000 was in Unit 1 or Unit 2, and every sale above $270,000 was in Unit 5.

What sold at the top and bottom?

The three highest Fountains sales in the last 24 months were $320,000 at 4530 Chantelle Drive in Unit 5 (December 18, 2024), $305,000 at 4211 Chantelle Drive in Unit 5 (May 6, 2025) and $295,000 at 4241 Chantelle Drive in Unit 5 (May 14, 2025). The three lowest were in Units 1 and 2.

Rank

Building address

Condominium

Date

Price

County sq ft

Highest

4530 Chantelle Dr

Unit 5

2024-12-18

$320,000

1,317

Second

4211 Chantelle Dr

Unit 5

2025-05-06

$305,000

1,317

Third

4241 Chantelle Dr

Unit 5

2025-05-14

$295,000

1,317

Lowest

344 Charlemagne Blvd

Unit 2

2025-05-20

$180,000

1,082

Second lowest

372 Charlemagne Blvd

Unit 1

2026-05-28

$182,500

1,082

Third lowest

372 Charlemagne Blvd

Unit 1

2026-04-16

$182,500

1,082

The highest sale was a second-floor Unit 5 unit, and the next two were first-floor Unit 5 units. The bottom of the market is entirely the 1,082-square-foot plan in the two oldest condominiums. The spread from the lowest sale to the highest is $140,000, which is wide for a community with only two sizes, and it comes from the plan, the floor, the condominium and the unit's condition.

Why do MLS and county counts differ?

The multiple listing service shows 14 closed sales for the August 2025 to August 2026 window, against 8 county-recorded sales for the 12 months since November 2025. The two counts use different windows, and the county counts only qualified sales.

The MLS covers sales reported by member brokerages under its Development tag, so it can include a sale whose price the county screens out, and it can miss a sale that never went through a broker. The county covers every recorded deed that passes its qualification screens. Neither count is wrong, and when we compare the two we lean on the county file for the recorded history because it reaches back to 2000, and on the MLS for the freshest closed prices. A figure from either source is best read with its window and its source in view.

How should a buyer or seller read these numbers?

The Fountains is a market where the condominium, the floor and the building decide the price band, so the first step is to find all three for the address. A seller of a second-floor Unit 1 condo is competing with a band that ran from $182,500 to $215,000 over 24 months, and a seller of a first-floor Unit 5 condo is competing with a band that ran from $225,000 to $305,000. Both can be priced correctly and be nowhere near each other.

For buyers, five habits help:

  • Compare a unit with sales of the same condominium and the same floor, never with the community median.
  • Use price per heated square foot to compare units across Unit 5 and Units 1 to 4, and remember that it favors the larger plan.
  • Look at how many sales stand behind a number. A condominium with one sale in 24 months has a price that is one data point.
  • Ask for the current association budget, reserve schedule and estoppel certificate before you set an offer price (see the fees section below).
  • Remember that the county data lags the street by weeks, so the newest sales may not appear in it yet.

For sellers, the same logic runs the other way. Pricing a Fountains condo starts with the condominium, the floor, the building's flood zone, the condition and updates, and what the association currently charges, and the closest comparable is usually a recent sale in the same condominium. Our home valuation tool starts the process, and our Naples seller guide explains how we price and market a home. If you are planning a purchase, our Naples buyer guide shows how we search and negotiate.

What Are The Fountains HOA Fees and Assessments?

The Fountains is five separate condominiums with five associations, and none of them publishes its assessment, budget or rules online. The regular assessment for any of the five: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). No club dues, no golf dues and no Community Development District charge apply, and Florida law sets ceilings on several fees.

Data updated: November 2026 (Florida Statutes 718.111, 718.112, 718.116, 718.1265 and 718.503, 2025 edition; Florida Department of State corporation records; Collier County 2026 certified tax roll).

We read the state corporation records for all five associations and the Florida statutes that govern them. What we did not find is a public budget, fee schedule or set of rules for any of the five, and we do not print a fee we cannot trace to a document the association itself issued. Third-party pages quote fees for The Fountains, and we have not used them. Ask the manager or the seller for the numbers before you write an offer.

Each association is managed by Guardian Property Management, which is the registered agent for all five and the manager of record, and its own services page describes budget preparation, disbursement control, meeting and election mailings, vendor insurance checks, 24-hour phone answering and licensed community association managers. The manager's office address carries a Naples 34109 ZIP code, which is a mailing address and not the community's location.

How much is the association fee?

The regular association assessment for Unit 1, Unit 2, Unit 3, Unit 4 and Unit 5, for any year: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). None of the five associations publishes its budget, rules or fee schedule online. Ask the manager or the seller for them before you write an offer.

Condominium

Association (state record)

Regular assessment

What it includes

Unit 1

The Fountains Unit #1, Inc.

Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

Unit 2

The Fountains Unit #2, Inc.

Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

Unit 3

The Fountains Unite #3, Inc.

Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

Unit 4

The Fountains Unit No. 4 Condominium Association, Inc.

Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

Unit 5

The Fountains, Unit No.5, Condominium Association, Inc.

Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

("Unite" in the Unit 3 name is the spelling on the state record.) Because there are five boards and five budgets, two neighbors across a driveway can pay different assessments, and the same dollar figure can buy different things. A fee in one condominium tells you nothing about another, and a fee quoted for "The Fountains" without a condominium is a red flag.

What should the fee cover, and how do I find out?

What an association's fee includes, such as water, cable, building insurance, roof, exterior painting, landscaping or trash, is set by its declaration and budget. For The Fountains, what each assessment includes: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). We do not assume that any item is included.

To find out, ask the seller or the manager for the current adopted budget and the declaration for the specific condominium. Under section 718.111 of the Florida Statutes, the association's official records, including its budget, minutes and governing documents, must be kept and are open to unit owners on request. Under section 718.503, resale disclosure obligations apply when a unit is sold. Use the documents, not a listing summary, to decide what the assessment pays for.

Your yearly cost in a Fountains condo is the association assessment for that condominium, plus the property tax bill, plus the HO-6 insurance premium. Only the tax piece is public. We cover the tax piece in the next sections and the insurance pieces in the insurance section later on this page.

What one-time fees apply at a sale?

Florida sets ceilings on several fees that apply whatever a declaration says, under section 718.116 and section 718.112. Any association-specific transfer, application or capital contribution fee at The Fountains: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

Item

Florida limit

Source

Estoppel certificate fee

No more than $250 when nothing is owed

Section 718.116

Expedited estoppel

Up to $100 more

Section 718.116

Estoppel when the account is delinquent

Up to $150 more

Section 718.116

Estoppel delivery time

Within 10 business days

Section 718.116

Estoppel effective period

30 days if delivered by hand or e-mail, 35 days if mailed

Section 718.116

Late fee

Up to the greater of $25 or 5 percent of the installment, if the documents allow

Section 718.116

Default interest

Up to 18 percent a year, if the documents set no rate

Section 718.116

Lease or transfer fee

No more than $150 per applicant, and only if the documents authorize it

Section 718.112

Lease security deposit

May not exceed one month's rent

Section 718.112

Budget adoption

The board adopts the budget at least 14 days before the fiscal year

Section 718.112

The estoppel certificate is the document that shows what a unit owes and what the association will charge at a sale. Order it as soon as the contract is signed, because the 10-business-day delivery window can overlap with an inspection period, and because the certificate is effective for a limited time. If you are a seller, ordering it early keeps a closing on schedule.

Whether any of the five associations charges a move-in fee, a move-out deposit, a gate or key fee, or a capital contribution at closing: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Ask for the full list of charges in writing.

What do the reserves look like?

Reserve balances, reserve schedules and whether any of the five associations has commissioned a voluntary reserve study: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). The reserve duty itself is set by law.

Under section 718.112, each association must budget reserves for roof replacement, building painting, pavement resurfacing and other major items, unless owners vote to waive or reduce non-SIRS reserves. A fully funded reserve account lets an association replace a roof or repave a lot without a special assessment, and an underfunded one pushes the cost onto owners later. For a community built from 1979 to 1994, the age of the roofs, the paving and the exteriors is a main driver of what an owner pays over the next ten years.

What to ask: the reserve schedule, the current balance, the date and cost of the last roof replacement for the building, the date of the last exterior painting, and whether a loan or special assessment is under discussion. A seller who has these answers ready tends to close faster.

Have there been special assessments?

Special assessments past or pending at any of the five associations: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). We do not write that there are none, because the public record cannot show that.

An association can levy a special assessment under its declaration and Florida law. Under section 718.1265, absent a prohibition in the documents, a board may levy special assessments without an owner vote after a declared emergency, and otherwise a special assessment follows the notice and vote requirements of the declaration. That is a statement of the law and not of any event at The Fountains.

Also ask about litigation. A buyer can ask the association, in writing, about any pending lawsuits and about any loan the association has taken, and the answers belong in the file next to the estoppel certificate. The Florida resale disclosure under section 718.503 is a good place to start reading.

Are there club dues or a membership fee?

The Fountains has no club dues, no initiation fee, no equity deposit, no food minimum, no golf dues and no Community Development District charge. It has no club membership to buy, no golf course, no marina and no beach club, so those costs do not exist here.

The 2026 certified roll shows $0.00 in non-ad valorem assessments on all 276 units, which rules out a district debt or operating charge on the tax bill. A buyer who wants golf pays for a round or a membership outside the community. Hibiscus Golf Club sits across Rattlesnake Hammock Road and is a daily-fee public course today, with a change coming that we cover in the planning section later on this page. The community's own amenities, if any, are owned by the individual condominiums and are not a club.

What should a buyer ask for before closing?

A Fountains buyer should collect these documents during the contract period. Ask the listing side or the manager for each in writing and keep the replies in the file.

  • The estoppel certificate, under section 718.116, which shows the assessment, amounts owed and any transfer charge.
  • The current adopted budget and the reserve schedule for that condominium.
  • The last 12 months of board minutes.
  • The master insurance certificate, with the wind and flood terms and the deductible.
  • Any special assessment notice, levied, approved or discussed.
  • The declaration, bylaws and rules, including the leasing, pet, parking and exterior rules.
  • Written confirmation of the number of stories in the building and the status of any structural integrity reserve study.

You are entitled to see many of these under the official records law in section 718.111. If you want help reading the packet, reach our team and we will walk through it with you.

Do Milestone Inspections and SIRS Apply to The Fountains?

The Fountains likely falls outside Florida's milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study (SIRS) laws, which reach buildings of three or more habitable stories, because its unit numbering points to two-story buildings. This is an inference from unit numbers, not a recorded fact. Confirm the story count and the SIRS status with each of the five associations.

Data updated: November 2026 (Florida Statutes 553.899 and 718.112, 2025 edition; the Florida House analysis of HB 913, 2025; the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation condominium pages).

We read the statutes next to the county's building records. The milestone rule is in section 553.899 of the Florida Statutes and applies to a condominium building "three habitable stories or more in height as determined by the Florida Building Code," with a first inspection by December 31 of the year the building reaches 30 years and then every 10 years. The reserve study rule is in section 718.112(2)(g), where the text "does not apply to buildings less than three stories in height," and existing associations with qualifying buildings had to complete one by December 31, 2025. The 2025 change to the phrase "habitable stories" is in the House analysis of HB 913.

Because the unit numbering points to two-story buildings, Florida's milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study (SIRS) laws likely do not apply to The Fountains. Confirm the story count and the SIRS status with each association.

Rule

Who it applies to

The Fountains

Milestone inspection, section 553.899

Condominium buildings of three habitable stories or more

Likely does not apply; confirm the story count

Structural integrity reserve study, section 718.112(2)(g)

Condominium buildings of three stories or more

Likely does not apply; confirm the story count

Ordinary reserves, section 718.112

Condominium associations generally

Applies unless owners vote to waive or reduce

Master insurance, section 718.111(11)

Condominium associations

Applies

A buyer from a taller building may expect a milestone report and a SIRS in the closing file, and at The Fountains they may not find one. What still applies is the association's duty to budget reserves under section 718.112 unless owners vote to waive or reduce non-SIRS reserves, and the duty to insure the property under section 718.111(11).

The Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation explains both programs on its inspections page and publishes SIRS submission lookups on its reporting page. A missing entry for a two-story building is expected and is not a red flag on its own. If a building is found to be three habitable stories or more, the dates run from the year of the building and the buyer should ask for the inspection report and the reserve study.

Four items replace the milestone paperwork for a low-rise building:

  • The reserve schedule and the current balance for the condominium.
  • The building's roof age and the date of the last exterior work.
  • A home inspection of the unit, including the plumbing, electrical and air conditioning.
  • A wind mitigation report for the unit or building, which insurers use for credits under section 627.0629.

What Are Property Taxes in The Fountains?

The Fountains sits in millage area 106 of unincorporated Collier County, with a total rate of 10.3696 mills and no municipal tax. The median 2026 bill is $1,362 for a homestead unit and $2,150 for a unit without the exemption, and the roll shows $0.00 in non-ad valorem assessments on all 276 units.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County 2026 certified tax roll and millage file, dated October 27, 2026, our analysis).

We computed these figures from the county's 2026 certified roll for all 276 units. Your own bill depends on assessed value, exemptions and the millage rate, so the numbers below are medians for the community and not a quote for any address. The median 2026 just value of a Fountains unit is $181,284.

Which taxing authorities apply?

Every Fountains unit is in millage area 106 and pays the county, the school board, the South Florida Water Management District, the Big Cypress Basin, Collier Mosquito Control and the Greater Naples Fire Rescue District. The municipal millage is 0.0000 because the community is not inside a city.

Authority

Levy

Mills

Collier County

General Fund

3.0107

School Board

School Board, local levy

2.2480

Greater Naples Fire

Greater Naples Fire Rescue District

2.0000

School Board

School Board, state-required levy

1.8990

Collier County

Unincorporated General MSTD

0.6844

Collier County

Conservation Collier

0.1772

Collier Mosquito Control

Collier Mosquito Control

0.1331

South Florida Water Management

Big Cypress Basin

0.0978

South Florida Water Management

Water Management Fund, South Florida

0.0948

Collier County

Collier County Water Pollution Control Program

0.0246

Total (County 3.8969 + School 4.1470 + Municipal 0.0000 + Other 2.3257)

10.3696

One mill is $1 of tax per $1,000 of taxable value, so 10.3696 mills is $10.37 per $1,000, or about $1,037 for every $100,000 of taxable value (computed). Greater Naples Fire Rescue is the fire district on the tax roll.

What do owners pay now?

The median 2026 bill for all five condominiums combined is $1,362 for the 80 units with a homestead exemption (29 percent of units) and $2,150 for the 196 units without one. The table breaks it out by condominium.

Condominium

Units

Median 2026 just value

Just value range

Homestead units

Median homestead bill

Non-homestead units

Median non-homestead bill

Unit 1 (Fountains)

52

$178,284

$175,284 to $181,284

16

$1,374

36

$2,119

Unit 2 (Fountains II)

40

$178,284

$175,284 to $181,284

13

$1,362

27

$2,119

Unit 3 (Fountains III)

44

$178,284

$175,284 to $181,284

17

$921

27

$1,849

Unit 4 (Fountains IV)

20

$178,284

$175,284 to $181,284

5

$1,116

15

$1,849

Unit 5 (Fountains V)

120

$231,354

$213,354 to $234,354

29

$1,789

91

$2,399

All five

276

$181,284

$175,284 to $234,354

80

$1,362

196

$2,150

Units 3 and 4 show lower non-homestead medians than Units 1 and 2 on the same just values, and the county file does not say why. That is a fair question for the Collier County Tax Collector if it matters to your purchase. Homestead status is a roll fact about a unit, not a statement about an owner.

Why do Unit 5 bills run higher?

Unit 5 bills run higher because Unit 5 units are larger and carry a higher just value. The median 2026 just value is $231,354 in Unit 5 and $178,284 in each of Units 1 to 4, a difference of $53,070 (computed). The same millage applies to both, so a higher value produces a higher bill.

At the median, a Unit 5 homestead bill is $1,789 against $1,362 for Unit 2, and a Unit 5 non-homestead bill is $2,399 against $2,119 in Units 1 and 2. A buyer comparing a Unit 1 condo with a Unit 5 condo should expect the Unit 5 tax bill to be higher, and should weigh it together with the association assessment, which we cannot yet publish for either.

How does a purchase reset the bill?

A buyer's tax bill resets toward the purchase-driven value the next January 1, so a long-time owner's homestead bill is not a buyer's bill. Florida's Save Our Homes limit holds down how fast a homestead assessment can rise, and a sale removes the benefit the seller built up, so the first-year bill after a purchase is usually higher than the seller's.

The practical sequence for a buyer is this: expect the first full-year bill to sit closer to the non-homestead figures in the table, and file for the homestead exemption if the unit will be your permanent residence. Homestead must be filed by the owner who lives there, by the deadline the Collier County Property Appraiser sets. For sellers, the same point works in reverse. A buyer who sees your bill will ask what theirs will be, and the millage table and this explanation shorten that conversation.

Is there a CDD or special district assessment?

The Fountains has no Community Development District. The 2026 certified roll shows $0.00 in non-ad valorem assessments on all 276 units, all 276 sit in one millage area whose levies are county, school, water management, mosquito control and fire rescue, none of them a district debt or operating assessment. The county's district layer shows no district at the community, the zoning is a base district and not a planned unit development, and no master association exists.

The state's special-district list is the formal record; nothing on the county roll or in the state's corporation records points to a district. Each association can still levy special assessments under its declaration and Florida law, which is a separate matter from a district charge on the tax bill.

What is the yearly cost of owning?

A Fountains buyer's yearly cost is three pieces: the association assessment for that condominium, the property tax bill and the HO-6 insurance premium. We can show only some of them. The tax bill is public, the HO-6 average is a county figure and the assessment is not published, so we do not print a total.

Cost piece

What is public

Where to get the rest

Association assessment

Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

The estoppel certificate and the adopted budget

Property tax

Median 2026 bill of $1,362 (homestead) or $2,150 (non-homestead) for all five; by condominium in the table above

The county tax roll for the exact unit

HO-6 insurance

Collier County average of $2,271 a year including wind and $1,566 excluding wind (July 2026 report, data as of March 31, 2026); a county average, not a quote

A quote for the exact unit

Flood insurance for the unit

Depends on the building's flood zone and the master policy

A flood quote, if the lender or you want it

Club or golf dues

None

Not applicable

Community development district charge

None

Not applicable

The HO-6 averages come from the Office of Insurance Regulation's July 2026 report. Utilities such as electric, internet and any cable service are on top, and the water, sewer and trash arrangement for each condominium: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Get an HO-6 quote and the master insurance certificate before the inspection period ends. For a custom read of the yearly cost on a specific address, ask us for a county-record walkthrough through our contact page, or start a price check on your own condo with our valuation tool.

What Amenities Does The Fountains Have?

The Fountains is five separate condominiums with no club, golf course, marina or master association, so there is no single amenity package to buy into. Which pools, clubhouses or courts exist, and which condominium owns them: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Parks, public golf, beaches and shopping sit within a short drive.

Data updated: November 2026 (Florida Statutes 718.123; Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, download dated October 27, 2026; Hibiscus Golf Club and Lantern Club announcements of 2026; Collier County parks and library information).

We read the state corporation records for all five associations and the Florida statutes that govern them, and we looked for any published amenity list, rules sheet or budget. None of the five associations publishes one that we could find. So this section separates three things: what the community does not have, what we cannot confirm, and what is nearby and public.

Amenity

What we can say

Detail

Pools, clubhouse, cabana

Not confirmed

Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

Tennis and pickleball at The Fountains

Not confirmed

Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). East Naples Community Park is about 1.8 miles away.

Golf course

None in the community

Hibiscus Golf Club sits across Rattlesnake Hammock Road

Marina, boat docks

None

Bayview Park boat ramp is about 3.1 miles away

Beach club or deeded beach access

None

Gulf beaches are about 8 to 11 road miles west

Club membership, initiation fee, club dues

None

No equity, no food minimum, no golf dues

Does The Fountains have a pool or clubhouse?

Whether any of the five condominiums has a pool, a clubhouse, a cabana or a similar shared building, and which condominium owns it: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Older descriptions that mention a swimming pool and tennis courts are not backed by any recorded document or association page we could read, so we do not repeat them.

The legal frame is clear even where the facts are not. Under Florida Statutes 718.123, owners and their invited guests may use the recreational facilities of their own condominium under reasonable rules. Because The Fountains is five separate condominiums, an owner in one is not automatically entitled to another's facilities unless the documents say so. Ask for the declaration of the specific condominium before you assume access to anything.

Does The Fountains have tennis or pickleball?

Courts at The Fountains itself: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). The nearest public option is East Naples Community Park at 3500 Thomasson Drive, about 1.8 miles in a straight line. The county describes 59 pickleball courts plus 6 championship courts there, and the park is home to the US Open Pickleball Championships. It also has racquetball, lighted basketball and a lake walking trail (Collier County notice about the park). We link that notice only for the park's existence and address, so confirm court hours and reservation rules with the county.

What are the ponds and grounds like?

The ponds near the buildings are stormwater ponds. Who maintains them, what permits govern them and whether residents may fish or boat on them: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Landscaping scope, irrigation source and tree care are also not published.

Any pond in Collier County can hold alligators. The Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission explains how to live with them at its alligator guidance page. Keep pets on a leash and away from pond edges, keep your distance from the water, and do not feed wildlife.

What is not at The Fountains?

The Fountains has no golf course, no marina, no boat docks, no beach club and no deeded beach access. It has no club membership of any kind, so these costs do not exist here: no initiation fee, no equity deposit, no club dues, no food and beverage minimum, no golf dues and no Community Development District charge.

That is a real difference from the club communities inside Naples Lakes Country Club, where a membership structure sits on top of the condominium cost. For those, see our Naples Lakes Country Club page. At The Fountains, your recurring costs are the association assessment for your condominium, the property tax bill and your insurance, and only the tax piece is public.

What is Hibiscus Golf Club, and how close is it?

Hibiscus Golf Club, at 5375 Hibiscus Drive, Naples 34113, is across Rattlesnake Hammock Road on the south side, about 0.3 to 0.5 mile in a straight line. The Fountains has no golf frontage and no fairway views. It is a neighbor across the road.

The club is a David Wallace design that opened in 1969. It was renovated in 2007 and again in 2023, reopening on December 1, 2023, and today it is a daily-fee public course with Brooks Bar and Grill (Hibiscus Golf Club, about us).

Is Hibiscus Golf Club becoming a private club?

Yes. The property sold on March 6, 2026 for $28 million to The Lantern Club LLC, which plans to turn it into a members-only club. Public play and the restaurant continue through spring 2027, and the new club is targeted for late 2028 (Gulfshore Business; Naples Press; Frys Traka announcement of March 17, 2026).

Gulfshore Business reported a proposed membership with an initiation fee expected to start at $250,000 and annual dues of $20,000 to $25,000, as drawn from a November 2025 developer FAQ. Those are reported proposals, not final terms, and they apply to that club, not to The Fountains. Owners at The Fountains would have no automatic membership. We make no claim that the change affects Fountains values either way.

Where can you play public golf nearby?

Lely Resort's public courses, Flamingo Island and Mustang, are the other named public golf options in East Naples (Lely Resort Golf and Country Club). We have not measured the distance and we give no rankings. Confirm tee times, rates and membership terms with each course directly.

Which parks are near The Fountains?

Distances below are straight-line from the community.

Park

Distance

What the county describes

Cindy Mysels Park

about 1.3 miles

County neighborhood park

Sugden Regional Park

about 1.5 miles

60-acre lake, lakeside beach, walking path, sailing and skiing centers, playground, picnic areas

East Naples Community Park, 3500 Thomasson Dr

about 1.8 miles

59 pickleball courts plus 6 championship courts, racquetball, lighted basketball, lake walking trail

Donna Fiala Eagle Lakes Community Park, 11565 Tamiami Trail East

about 2.7 miles

Aquatic complex that opened in mid-2018

Two named places round out the outdoors list: Naples Botanical Garden and Rookery Bay Reserve. We name them as places and make no distance or admission claims.

What about beaches and the county beach permit?

The Gulf beaches are about 8 to 11 road miles west of The Fountains. Collier County residents receive a free beach parking permit with proof of residency, and others pay $10 a day by mobile pay. These are county park facts, so confirm current rules before a trip. See the drive table below for beach drive times.

Where are the boat ramps?

Bayview Park, at 1500 Danford Street on Naples Bay, is about 3.1 miles in a straight line. The county's resident annual launch permit is $100 for motorized craft and $50 for paddle craft. Confirm current fees and rules with the county.

What shopping and dining is nearby?

Freedom Square, at 12663 Tamiami Trail East, is about 3.7 miles in a straight line, and its tenants include Publix, Burlington, HomeGoods and Planet Fitness (Brixmor listing for Freedom Square). Daily-needs stores are closer, and the pharmacy and grocery table later in this page lists them with road distances. These are map listings, so confirm hours before you go.

Is there a library nearby?

The East Naples Library branch, at 8787 Tamiami Trail East, is about 1.0 mile away. County library hours were Tuesday to Thursday 10 to 6 and Friday and Saturday 9 to 5, closed Sunday and Monday. Confirm hours with the library.

How Do Utilities, Parking and Services Work at The Fountains?

The Fountains is served by Florida Power & Light for electric, but metering, water, sewer, trash, cable, internet and parking arrangements are set by each of the five associations, and none publishes them. Those details: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Florida law sets the outer limits on towing, cable access and EV chargers.

Data updated: November 2026 (Florida Power & Light service information; Florida Statutes 715.07, 718.113 and 718.1232; Guardian Property Management service description).

Utilities and parking are the part of a condominium purchase that most often surprises a buyer, because they live in the declaration and the budget, not on the county roll. We read the Florida statutes that cover each topic and we list them below so you know what the law guarantees and what only the documents can tell you.

Who provides electric service?

Florida Power & Light serves the Collier urban area (FPL). Whether the buildings have master meters, individual meters or a mix, and whether any common-area electric is included in an association assessment: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Ask the manager or the seller for a recent electric bill and for the association's budget line for common electric.

Who provides water, sewer and trash?

The water and sewer provider, whether water is included in the assessment, and the trash and recycling arrangement: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Do not assume that water or trash is included because a listing says so. Ask for the current budget and confirm with the manager.

How do cable and internet work?

Whether any of the five condominiums has a bulk cable or internet contract: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Florida's cable access law, Florida Statutes 718.1232, governs how an association may handle cable and bulk service. Ask each provider for an address check before you make an offer, and ask the association whether a bulk contract is in place and when it ends.

Who manages the associations, and what do they handle?

Guardian Property Management, at 6704 Lone Oak Blvd, Naples FL 34109, is the registered agent of all five associations and the manager of record. Its own pages describe budget preparation, disbursement control, meeting and election mailings, vendor insurance checks, 24-hour phone answering and licensed community association managers (Guardian Property Management services). The manager's office ZIP, 34109, is a mailing address and not the community's location.

How do parking and guests work?

Assigned, covered and guest parking, vehicle limits, guest stay limits, storage and bike rooms: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Whether the community is gated: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). We do not call it gated or non-gated.

Florida's towing statute, Florida Statutes 715.07, controls how a vehicle may be towed from private property, including signage rules. If you will park a second vehicle, a trailer or a boat, get the parking rules in writing before you write an offer.

Can you install an EV charger?

Under Florida Statutes 718.113, an owner may install an electric vehicle charger in the owner's limited common element or designated parking area, at the owner's cost, with metering and insurance conditions. The same statute makes exterior changes and shutters a matter for board approval. Whether your designated parking is near an electric supply and what the association will approve: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

Is The Fountains in a Flood Zone?

The Fountains is partly in a FEMA flood zone: 184 of its 276 units, or 66.7 percent, are in buildings mapped Zone AE, and 92 units, or 33.3 percent, are in buildings mapped shaded Zone X, per Collier County's republished FEMA layer. Unit 3 is all shaded X, Units 4 and 5 are all AE. It sits in Hurricane Evacuation Zone C.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County's republished FEMA flood layer, building by building, queried October and November 2026; FIRM panel 12021C0601J effective February 8, 2024; Collier County preliminary flood map notice of August 2026; Collier County 2026 flood protection newsletter; Florida Division of Emergency Management).

We mapped the 27 buildings, their unit counts and the flood zone of each building, and the pattern is uneven. Two condominiums sit entirely in one zone, and two straddle it. The table below is by unit, using the zone that covers most of each building. By either count, about two thirds of units are in AE buildings.

Which FEMA zones apply?

Condominium

Units in AE buildings

Units in shaded X buildings

Units

Unit 1 (Fountains)

28

24

52

Unit 2 (Fountains II)

16

24

40

Unit 3 (Fountains III)

0

44

44

Unit 4 (Fountains IV)

20

0

20

Unit 5 (Fountains V)

120

0

120

All five

184

92

276

Share of units

66.7%

33.3%

By building: in Unit 1, 360, 372 and 378 Charlemagne Boulevard are in Zone AE, and 354 and 366 Charlemagne are in shaded X. In Unit 2, 332 and 338 Charlemagne are in AE, and 326 and 344 Charlemagne are in shaded X. All four Unit 3 buildings on Rattlesnake Hammock Road (5500, 5530, 5560 and 5590) are shaded X. Both Unit 4 buildings on Chantelle Drive (4610 and 4640) and all twelve Unit 5 buildings on Chantelle Drive are in AE.

No Fountains building falls in unshaded Zone X, Zone AH, Zone A or a coastal V zone. Shaded X is outside the high-risk area but is not zero risk.

Which buildings straddle a zone line?

Four buildings, 354 and 366 Charlemagne Boulevard in Unit 1 and 326 and 344 Charlemagne Boulevard in Unit 2, sit near a zone line. The zone of a specific unit in those buildings needs the survey or a FEMA flood map printed for that exact address. Do not rely on a listing's zone statement for those four buildings. Confirm any address at the FEMA Map Service Center.

What does Zone AE mean for a mortgage?

Zone AE is FEMA's high-risk Special Flood Hazard Area, one with a base flood elevation. Lenders require flood insurance on federally backed mortgages in high-risk zones (FloodSmart: flood zones and maps). If you borrow to buy in Unit 4 or Unit 5, or in the AE buildings of Units 1 and 2, expect flood coverage to be a closing requirement.

For a condominium, the building's policy and your own policy interact, and the details depend on how the association insures. See the insurance section below, and ask for a flood quote before your inspection period ends. Shaded X buildings are outside the high-risk area, but flood insurance is still available and worth pricing.

What is the base flood elevation here?

The county's base flood elevation lines around the community read 7.5 feet. The layer does not state the vertical datum, and the county's elevation-certificate layer shows no certificate for a Fountains building. Ask the association for its survey or any elevation certificate.

Ground-floor units sit at grade, so first-floor units are the flood-exposed units. Upper-floor units share the building's insurance and assessment exposure. Every Fountains unit number begins with 1 or 2, split exactly in half in every building (138 first-floor and 138 second-floor units), which points to two-story buildings. The county roll carries no story count, so confirm the number of stories with the association before you rely on it.

What changes with the preliminary maps?

Collier County released a preliminary flood insurance rate map on March 20, 2025. The 90-day appeal period began August 19, 2026, and the county gives a target effective date of "Summer 2027," subject to change (Collier County notice). What the preliminary map shows for The Fountains: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

The effective panel today is FIRM panel 12021C0601J, effective February 8, 2024. A buyer closing now buys under that panel, and flood requirements and premiums can change when new maps take effect. Ask an insurance agent how a policy written now would be treated when the new map is adopted.

What is the evacuation zone?

The county layer places The Fountains in Hurricane Evacuation Zone C. Zones run from A (first) to F (last), and not every zone is always ordered. The state explains the system at Know Your Zone, and we send readers there instead of paraphrasing what triggers an order.

What is the Coastal High Hazard Area question?

The county's Coastal High Hazard Area boundary runs close to the community. Whether any Fountains building falls inside it: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). We do not say inside or outside. Ask the county's planning staff or a title or survey professional for the determination on a specific address.

What does the county CRS rating mean for premiums?

Collier County has participated in the National Flood Insurance Program's Community Rating System since October 1992 and holds a Class 5 rating. Eligible NFIP policies receive a 25 percent discount on the premium (Collier County 2026 flood protection newsletter). Your exact discount depends on the policy, so ask the agent to show it on the quote.

What is the 50 percent rule after a storm?

In AE zones, a repair or improvement that costs 50 percent or more of a building's market value must meet current elevation rules, according to the same county newsletter. For an association, that can turn a large storm repair into a larger project and a larger assessment. Ask the association how it would handle a major loss, and what its master policy and reserves would cover.

How Did Hurricanes Irma, Ian and Milton Affect The Fountains?

The Fountains sits in Hurricane Evacuation Zone C in East Naples, and the official storm reports describe Irma in 2017, Ian in 2022 and Milton in 2024 for the county and region. We found no association or county record of damage or standing water inside the community, and we do not claim the buildings stayed dry or took damage.

Data updated: November 2026 (National Hurricane Center reports on Irma and Ian; National Weather Service Miami summaries for Ian and Milton; Collier County).

We tracked the storm reports by event and kept to what they say for Collier County and the region. What happened at the buildings themselves: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Ask the association and the seller about any past claims, special assessments or repairs.

What happened in Hurricane Irma (September 2017)?

Irma's center tracked just east of Naples on September 10 and 11, 2017. The National Hurricane Center reports a maximum inundation of 3 to 5 feet from Marco Island to Fort Myers, the Naples tide gauge at 4.25 feet above mean higher high water, and a 123-knot gust at Naples Municipal Airport (NHC report on Irma). Water or damage at Fountains buildings during Irma: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

What happened in Hurricane Ian (September 2022)?

Ian made landfall as a Category 4 hurricane at Cayo Costa in Lee County on September 28, 2022. In Collier County, surge flooding covered "most areas south and west of US 41/Tamiami Trail" and followed the Gordon River, creeks and canals. Collier had 5 deaths, 32,500 evacuated, $2.2 billion in damage, 33 buildings destroyed and 3,515 with major damage, and an East Naples weather station recorded an 89 mph gust (NWS Miami Ian summary).

The National Hurricane Center put maximum inundation at 6 to 9 feet above ground in Naples, and the Naples Pier gauge read 6.18 feet above mean higher high water before it failed (NHC report on Ian). We do not place The Fountains relative to US 41 or the surge area. Water at the buildings: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

What happened in Hurricane Milton (October 2024)?

Milton produced a storm tide of about 5 feet above mean higher high water along the Collier coast, with the Naples Bay North gauge at 5.08 feet. The Collier Emergency Operations Center recorded a gust of 51 knots and 2.16 inches of rain (NWS Miami Milton summary). Effects at Fountains buildings: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

What about Hurricanes Andrew and Donna as history?

These are history, not a claim about damage here. Hurricane Donna in 1960 preceded the 1962 move of the Collier County seat from Everglades City to East Naples. Hurricane Andrew struck in August 1992, and in Collier it destroyed 80 mobile homes and caused about $30 million in county property damage (Wikipedia: Hurricane Andrew), while Unit 5 buildings were going up. Units 1 to 4 (1979 to 1982) predate Andrew, and Unit 5 (1989 to 1994) straddles it.

How Does Insurance Work for a Fountains Condo?

The Fountains condo owners usually carry two policies: the association's master policy on the building and the owner's own HO-6 policy, with flood coverage depending on the zone and the master policy. Collier County HO-6 averages in July 2026 were $2,271 a year with wind and $1,566 without. Each of the five associations has its own master policy, and the terms are not published.

Data updated: November 2026 (Florida Statutes 718.111, 627.0629; Florida Office of Insurance Regulation report dated July 1, 2026, data as of March 31, 2026; Citizens Property Insurance Corporation policies in force at May 31, 2026; My Safe Florida Home).

We read Florida's condominium insurance rules and the state's July 2026 report so you can see what the numbers are and are not. The averages are county averages, not quotes, and the carrier, deductible and flood terms of each Fountains master policy: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

What do the master policy and your HO-6 each cover?

The association's master policy insures the condominium property at full insurable value. Florida law requires the replacement cost to be reviewed at least every 3 years by an independent appraisal or update, and the policy may include flood coverage (Florida Statutes 718.111). Your HO-6 covers the interior elements the declaration assigns to you, your contents, loss assessment and liability.

Five associations means five master policies. Carrier, wind deductible and flood coverage for each: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Get the master insurance certificate and an HO-6 quote before the inspection period ends.

How does flood insurance work for a condo unit?

Lenders require flood insurance on federally backed mortgages in high-risk zones, and about two thirds of Fountains units are in Zone AE buildings (see the flood section above). Whether the master policy carries flood coverage, and how much, determines what you need on your own. Ask the association for the flood section of the master policy, and ask an agent to price your own coverage for the exact address.

First-floor units sit at grade and carry the most direct exposure. Upper units share the building's insurance and assessment exposure, since a large building loss can reach every owner through an assessment.

What do the Collier County averages show?

The Florida Office of Insurance Regulation report dated July 1, 2026, with data as of March 31, 2026, shows Collier County condominium unit owner (HO-6) policies averaging $2,271 a year including wind and $1,566 excluding wind (OIR July 2026 stability report). These are county averages, not a quote for any Fountains unit. A first-floor unit in Zone AE, an older building and a high wind deductible can each move a quote.

How do wind mitigation credits and the building matter?

Insurers must offer actuarially reasonable discounts for wind-loss-reducing features (Florida Statutes 627.0629). For a condominium building, those features are largely the association's roof, roof-to-wall connections and opening protection. Roof and window replacement dates, plumbing and electrical updates, and the building code each building was permitted under: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

All five condominiums predate the statewide Florida Building Code, whose first edition took effect in 2002 (Florida Building Code history). Units 1 to 4 (1979 to 1982) were built before Hurricane Andrew. Unit 5 (1989 to 1994) straddles it.

Does My Safe Florida Home help?

My Safe Florida Home offers free wind inspections and grants and shows a Condo Pilot Program link. Whether a Fountains building or unit qualifies today: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Ask the association whether it has applied, since much of the roof and opening work is the association's.

What is the Citizens picture?

Citizens Property Insurance Corporation had 293,772 policies in force statewide on May 31, 2026 (Citizens policies in force). We print no Fountains-specific Citizens figure. The point for a buyer is to ask which carrier insures the master policy and what happens to the association's premium at renewal.

What should you get before your inspection period ends?

  • The master insurance certificate for your condominium, with carrier, wind deductible and flood terms.
  • An HO-6 quote for the exact unit, including loss assessment coverage.
  • A flood quote, and the unit's flood zone confirmed for that address.
  • Any elevation certificate or survey the association or seller holds.
  • The association's roof, window and opening replacement dates.
  • Any notice of a special assessment tied to insurance.

Which Schools Are Near The Fountains?

The Fountains sits within a few road miles of several Collier County public schools, but school assignment depends on the exact address and can change. Look up any Fountains address on the Collier County Public Schools attendance boundaries page before you buy. We list distance only and name no school as zoned or assigned.

Data updated: November 2026 (Florida Department of Education school directory; National Center for Education Statistics; road distances from 4410 Chantelle Drive, free-flow; Collier County Public Schools; Florida district grades file of 2026).

School assignment depends on the exact address and can change. Look up any Fountains address on the Collier County Public Schools attendance boundaries page before you buy. Distance is not zoning, and we never infer a school from a ZIP code. School facts come from the FLDOE school directory and National Center for Education Statistics pages.

School

Address

Road distance from 4410 Chantelle Drive

Avalon Elementary (PK to 5, 363 students in 2024 to 2025)

3300 Thomasson Dr

2.5 miles, 7 minutes

Shadowlawn Elementary (470 students)

2161 Shadowlawn Dr

3.4 miles, 7 minutes

Lely High (grades 9 to 12, 1,475 students)

1 Lely High School Blvd

3.4 miles, 10 minutes

East Naples Middle (grades 6 to 8, 875 students)

4100 Estey Ave

3.8 miles, 9 minutes

Lely Elementary

8125 Lely Cultural Pkwy

3.8 miles, 9 minutes

Calusa Park Elementary (670 students)

4600 Santa Barbara Blvd

4.1 miles, 10 minutes

Parkside Elementary

5322 Texas Ave

4.2 miles, 10 minutes

Lorenzo Walker Technical High

3702 Estey Ave

4.2 miles, a technical high school

We give no individual school letter grade. At the district level, the state's 2026 district grades file shows Collier with a district grade of A.

Charter schools admit by application, not by attendance zone. BridgePrep Academy of Collier, at 3161 Santa Barbara Blvd, is listed in the FLDOE directory. Private options include Seacrest Country Day School, at 7100 Davis Blvd, which serves preschool through grade 12 on a 40-acre campus, 2.5 road miles and 8 minutes away. Confirm enrollment rules with each school.

How Long Are the Drives From The Fountains?

From The Fountains, Naples Municipal Airport is 4.7 miles and 11 minutes, Fifth Avenue South 12 minutes, Naples Pier 14 minutes, Waterside Shops 21 minutes and Southwest Florida International Airport 50 minutes, by free-flow estimate. Peak-season traffic on Tamiami Trail East, Rattlesnake Hammock Road and Davis Boulevard runs longer.

Data updated: November 2026 (free-flow road estimates from 4410 Chantelle Drive, no live traffic; NCH, Physicians Regional and operator facility pages; map listings for pharmacies and grocers).

We measured every drive from one point in the community using free-flow estimates with no traffic. Treat the times as off-peak, and add time in winter season on Tamiami Trail East, Rattlesnake Hammock Road and Davis Boulevard.

Destination

Miles

Minutes

Naples Municipal Airport

4.7

11

Fifth Avenue South

5.4

12

Naples Pier

6.2

14

Coastland Center

6.9

15

Lowdermilk Park

7.2

16

Waterside Shops

10.5

21

Clam Pass Park

11.2

24

Mercato

12.6

25

Vanderbilt Beach

14.1

27

Marco Island

14.7

26

Southwest Florida International Airport

36.2

50

Where is the nearest emergency room, and which hospitals are close?

Call 911 in an emergency and let EMS choose the destination. The nearest hospital emergency room is Physicians Regional Medical Center on Collier Boulevard, at 8300 Collier Blvd, 3.8 road miles and 9 minutes away (Physicians Regional).

Facility

Type

Road miles

Minutes

Physicians Regional Medical Center, 8300 Collier Blvd

Hospital emergency room

3.8

9

NCH Baker Hospital (downtown), 350 7th St N

Hospital, comprehensive stroke center

5.9

14

Physicians Regional Pine Ridge, 6101 Pine Ridge Rd

Hospital emergency room

9.4

19

NCH North Naples Hospital, 11190 Health Park Blvd

Hospital

14.0

26

NCH describes Baker Hospital as a comprehensive stroke center (NCH emergency services; NCH locations). NCH also states that the pediatric emergency department at North Naples Hospital is the county's only 24-hour pediatric emergency department. We print no bed counts and no trauma-level claims. The Willough at Naples, at 9001 Tamiami Trail E, is a behavioral health hospital and not a general emergency room (The Willough).

Where is urgent care?

The Physicians Regional East Naples walk-in clinic, at 4525 Thomasson Dr, is 1.5 road miles and 4 minutes away. The operator lists it as open daily 7 a.m. to 7 p.m., and it is not an emergency room (Physicians Regional Medical Group). Confirm hours before you go.

Where are the pharmacy and grocery options?

These are map listings, so confirm hours.

Store

Road distance

CVS, 4890 Tamiami Trail E

1.3 miles

Publix, 4370 Thomasson Dr

1.4 miles

Walgreens, Avalon Dr

1.9 miles

Publix, 3815 Tamiami Trail E

2.3 miles

Aldi, 4015 Santa Barbara Blvd

4.5 miles

Walmart Supercenter, 9885 Collier Blvd

6.0 miles

How do you get to I-75?

It is about 6.5 road miles to Collier Boulevard near the I-75 interchange, about 13 minutes by free-flow estimate. The interchange is under construction, which governs the drive (see the planned projects section next). Charlemagne Boulevard runs north toward County Barn Road, and Rattlesnake Hammock Road is the main east-west route, about 3.8 miles from US 41 east past Santa Barbara Boulevard to Collier Boulevard (County Road 951) (Wikipedia: Collier County roads).

What Is Planned Around The Fountains?

The Fountains is a built-out condominium community, and the changes around it are mostly roads and housing. The I-75 interchange at Collier Boulevard is expected to finish in early 2027, a Rattlesnake Hammock Road median change was proposed in 2025, and Hibiscus Golf Club is becoming a private club. Dates move, so check each source.

Data updated: November 2026 (FDOT project 425843-2 page updated October 29, 2026; Coastal Breeze News, August 14, 2025; Naples News Now, May 5, 2025; Gulfshore Business; status as of November 1, 2026).

We found no county board action naming The Fountains itself. Each item below carries its stated date and status. Confirm project dates on FDOT's Road Watch and on county pages.

What is happening at the I-75 and Collier Boulevard interchange?

FDOT project 425843-2 at I-75 and State Road 951 (Collier Boulevard) is a $97 million, 1.3-mile project. Construction began in early 2023, and completion is expected in "early 2027" per FDOT's page updated October 29, 2026 (FDOT project page). An earlier press date of mid-2026 has slipped (Naples News Now). It governs the drive to I-75 until it opens.

What is proposed for the Rattlesnake Hammock Road median?

A proposal reported on May 5, 2025 would change the median at Augusta Blvd and Royal Wood Blvd at a cost of about $800,000, with right-out only from those streets and left turns in kept (Naples News Now). Commission approval and completion: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

What is the County Barn Road pathway?

County Barn Road (County Road 268) runs about 2 miles from Davis Boulevard (State Road 84) to Rattlesnake Hammock Road. The county planned a 10-foot shared-use pathway on its west side, with a public meeting on March 9, 2023. We found no County Barn Road widening, so we do not report one.

What is happening on the Collier Boulevard and Rattlesnake Hammock corridor?

Coastal Breeze News reported on August 14, 2025 that a 16,216 square foot strip center opened in January 2025, with a 265-unit apartment complex beside it. The same story describes a planned Hacienda Lakes with more than 2,200 homes, a 423-home proposal on a 169-acre former citrus grove, and a 162,671 square foot warehouse retailer proposed at the corner and not yet approved (Coastal Breeze News).

What is Ekos Creekside?

Ekos Creekside is 160 rental apartments in a seven-story building at 6360 Collier Boulevard. The $63 million project broke ground in October 2025, with completion expected in the second quarter of 2027, and it is part of the county's affordable-housing inventory (Gulfshore Business).

What is happening with Hibiscus Golf Club and the Lantern Club?

The public course across Rattlesnake Hammock Road was sold on March 6, 2026 for $28 million to The Lantern Club LLC. Public play and the restaurant continue through spring 2027, and the members-only club is targeted for late 2028. The amenities section above has the details and sources.

How do you check project dates?

Project dates change. Check FDOT's Road Watch for state projects and the county's pages at Collier County for local ones. Ask us if you want a current read on how a project could affect a specific building, and reach us through our contact page.

The Fountains vs Lake Barrington at Naples Lakes: Which Fits You?

The Fountains is about 20 years older than Lake Barrington at Naples Lakes, with smaller units and a lower price. Over 12 months, The Fountains had 8 recorded sales at a $230,000 median and $179 per square foot, against 16 sales at $400,000 and $255 at Lake Barrington. Both are condominiums in ZIP 34112.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, 12 months since November 2025 and 24 months since November 2024; county file dated October 27, 2026; our analysis).

We tracked every recorded sale in both communities on the same yardstick: the county's qualified condominium sales, with square feet taken from the county's own heated figures. Square feet are the county's own figures for each unit. Lake Barrington at Naples Lakes is the county's Lake Barrington 4-A, 4-B and 4-C, a condominium neighborhood inside Naples Lakes Country Club, also ZIP 34112. Our Lake Barrington page covers its fees, club membership, golf, amenities, gates and insurance, which we do not compare here. For the club itself, see our Naples Lakes Country Club page.

How do The Fountains and Lake Barrington compare on the county record?

Community

Window

Units

Year built

Median heated sq ft

Sales

Median

Low

High

Median $/sq ft

The Fountains

12 months

276

1979 to 1994

1,082

8

$230,000

$182,500

$262,500

$179

The Fountains

24 months

276

1979 to 1994

1,082

25

$226,000

$180,000

$320,000

$199

Lake Barrington at Naples Lakes

12 months

209

2000 to 2003

1,669

16

$400,000

$335,000

$530,000

$255

Lake Barrington at Naples Lakes

24 months

209

2000 to 2003

1,669

27

$450,000

$335,000

$589,000

$288

What does the price per square foot show?

The Fountains' median is roughly half of Lake Barrington's over 12 months, $230,000 against $400,000, and its price per heated square foot is lower, $179 against $255 over 12 months and $199 against $288 over 24 months. The Fountains units are smaller (1,082 and 1,317 square feet against a Lake Barrington median of 1,669) and about 20 years older. Compare size and age along with price.

Which one fits: a decision table by unit and cost need

If what you need is...

The Fountains

Lake Barrington at Naples Lakes

A lower purchase price

Fits: $230,000 median over 12 months

$400,000 over 12 months

A lower price per square foot

Fits: $179 over 12 months

$255 over 12 months

A newer building

Built 1979 to 1994

Fits: built 2000 to 2003

A larger unit

1,082 or 1,317 sq ft

Fits: median 1,669 sq ft

No club cost layered on the condominium

Fits: no club, no initiation fee, no club dues

See our Lake Barrington page

Fewer units in the community

276 units, five associations

209 units

Who should choose which, by unit size, era and cost structure?

Choose The Fountains if the unit you need is a smaller plan at a lower purchase price, you are comfortable with 1979 to 1994 construction, and you want a cost structure with no club membership. Plan for the association assessment of your condominium, a flood quote if the building is in Zone AE, and the age-related questions in the milestone and reserve checklist earlier on this page.

Choose Lake Barrington if you need a newer, larger unit and are comfortable with a higher price band and the cost structure described on that page. If you want help running numbers on a specific pair of units, call us through our contact page.

How Does The Fountains Compare With Lake Arrowhead at Naples Lakes?

The Fountains is the older, smaller and lower-priced of the two on the county record: 276 units built 1979 to 1994, against 128 Lake Arrowhead units built 2000 to 2003. Over 24 months, The Fountains' median recorded sale was $226,000 at $199 per square foot, against $580,000 and $294 at Lake Arrowhead.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, 12 months since November 2025 and 24 months since November 2024; county file dated October 27, 2026; our analysis).

Lake Arrowhead at Naples Lakes here means the county's Lake Arrowhead 1-A to 1-D, a condominium neighborhood inside Naples Lakes Country Club, also ZIP 34112. We use county data only, on the same yardstick as The Fountains, and our Lake Arrowhead page covers its fees, amenities and gates in full. Lake Arrowhead had only 5 recorded sales in the last 12 months, so we use the 24-month read as the steadier one.

How do the two compare on the same yardstick?

Community

Window

Units

Year built

Median heated sq ft

Sales

Median

Low

High

Median $/sq ft

The Fountains

12 months

276

1979 to 1994

1,082

8

$230,000

$182,500

$262,500

$179

The Fountains

24 months

276

1979 to 1994

1,082

25

$226,000

$180,000

$320,000

$199

Lake Arrowhead at Naples Lakes

12 months

128

2000 to 2003

1,941

5

$550,000

$465,000

$580,000

$252

Lake Arrowhead at Naples Lakes

24 months

128

2000 to 2003

1,941

13

$580,000

$465,000

$641,000

$294

Where does The Fountains differ from Lake Arrowhead?

The Fountains' 24-month median is well under half of Lake Arrowhead's, $226,000 against $580,000, and its price per heated square foot is lower, $199 against $294. Lake Arrowhead's units are larger, with a median of 1,941 heated square feet against 1,082 at The Fountains in four of its five condominiums, and its sample is thin: 5 sales in 12 months and 13 in 24 months.

Which one fits: a short decision table

If what you need is...

The Fountains

Lake Arrowhead at Naples Lakes

A lower purchase price

Fits: $226,000 median over 24 months

$580,000 over 24 months

A lower price per square foot

Fits: $199 over 24 months

$294 over 24 months

A larger unit

1,082 or 1,317 sq ft

Fits: median 1,941 sq ft

A newer building

Built 1979 to 1994

Fits: built 2000 to 2003

No club cost layered on the condominium

Fits: no club

See our Lake Arrowhead page

For fees, club membership, golf, amenities, gates and insurance at Lake Arrowhead, open the Lake Arrowhead page or our Naples Lakes Country Club page. Our Kings Lake and Firano at Naples pages cover other East Naples choices.

Why Buy in The Fountains: Honest Pros and Cons

The Fountains offers 276 condominiums in 27 buildings at a 12-month median of $230,000 and $179 per square foot, with no Community Development District and no club dues. The drawbacks are five separate associations that publish no fees or rules, buildings from 1979 to 1994, two thirds of units in Zone AE buildings and construction nearby into 2027.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, county file dated October 27, 2026; Collier County flood layer; 2026 certified tax roll; FDOT project page).

Here is what we would tell a client over coffee. We tracked every recorded sale by building, floor and condominium, and we mapped the flood zone of every building, so we can show how the unit you like compares with its building and its condominium. Prices are off their 2023 peak, which cuts both ways for a buyer and a seller. To see Fountains listings that are on the market today, see Fountains listings on our team site.

What are the pros of The Fountains?

  • A low price per square foot. The 12-month median is $179 per heated square foot, against $255 at Lake Barrington and $252 at Lake Arrowhead, and a 12-month ZIP 34112 condominium median of $236.
  • No Community Development District. The 2026 certified roll shows $0.00 in non-ad valorem assessments on all 276 units, with a total of 10.3696 mills.
  • No club dues. There is no initiation fee, no equity deposit, no food minimum and no golf dues.
  • Two clear unit plans. All 156 units in Units 1 to 4 have 1,082 heated square feet, and all 120 units in Unit 5 have 1,317.
  • Low-rise buildings that likely sit outside milestone and SIRS mandates. The unit numbering points to two-story buildings, so Florida's milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study laws likely do not apply. Confirm the story count and the SIRS status with each association.
  • Close to downtown Naples. Fifth Avenue South is 12 minutes and Naples Municipal Airport 11 minutes by free-flow estimate.
  • Everyday needs nearby. CVS is 1.3 road miles away, Publix 1.4, and a hospital emergency room 9 minutes.
  • Parks and public golf close by. Cindy Mysels Park, Sugden Regional Park and East Naples Community Park are within about 2 miles, and Hibiscus Golf Club is across the road for now.

What are the cons of The Fountains?

  • Five associations and no published fees or rules. None of the five publishes its budget, rules or fee schedule online. Ask the manager or the seller for them before you write an offer.
  • Building age. The buildings date from 1979 to 1994, and roof, window, plumbing and electrical update dates: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
  • Flood zone. 184 of 276 units, or 66.7 percent, are in buildings mapped Zone AE, which means flood insurance is required on federally backed mortgages.
  • First-floor flood exposure. First-floor units sit at grade.
  • Evacuation Zone C. The county places the community in Hurricane Evacuation Zone C.
  • Construction nearby. The I-75 and Collier Boulevard interchange is expected to finish in early 2027, and it governs the drive to I-75.
  • A public golf course across the road going private. Hibiscus Golf Club moves to members-only after spring 2027, with the new club targeted for late 2028.
  • Prices off their 2023 peak. The median recorded sale was $286,500 in 2023 and $225,000 in 2025.
  • Small sample sizes. Eight recorded sales in 12 months means a few sales can move the median.
  • Resale only. There were zero builder-direct sales, so every purchase is a resale.

How should a buyer weigh these?

Weigh the association assessment and the flood policy first, because they are the two largest recurring costs beyond the mortgage and property tax, and only the tax piece is public. Ask for the estoppel certificate, the current budget and reserve schedule, the last 12 months of board minutes, the master insurance certificate, any special-assessment notice, the declaration, bylaws and rules, and written confirmation of the number of stories.

Our guide to buying a home in Naples covers offers, inspections, insurance and closing costs, and you can reach us through our contact page.

Thinking of Selling Your Condo at The Fountains? List With the #1 Team in Southwest Florida Since 2012

The Fountains sellers get the best result when a condo is priced by its own condominium, floor and building flood zone, because the 1,082 square foot plans in Units 1 to 4 and the 1,317 square foot plan in Unit 5 trade at different levels. McGreevy and Comisar price every Fountains listing against Collier County's recorded sales and the association's current paperwork.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, 12 months since November 2025, county file dated October 27, 2026, newest recorded sale June 9, 2026; our analysis).

If you're searching for a Fountains listing agent, or thinking, "I need someone to sell my Fountains condo...", you are choosing between a team that reads the market from a portal and a team that reads it from the record. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar price Fountains condos against every recorded sale in the right condominium, keep Units 1 to 4 and Unit 5 apart, and put the flood map, the assessment and the estoppel timeline in front of a buyer before the buyer has to ask.

  • Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008
  • 5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)
  • #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012
  • McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate
  • McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales
  • Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors
  • Platinum Sales Production Award Winners

The numbers behind the pitch

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, 12 months since November 2025, county file dated October 27, 2026; newest recorded sale June 9, 2026; our analysis).

Collier County recorded 8 Fountains sales in the 12 months since November 2025, a median of $230,000 and a range of $182,500 to $262,500, which is fewer than one sale a month across 276 units (our arithmetic). We tracked every recorded sale by building, floor, condominium, date, price and county square footage. The median ran $179 per heated square foot, and all of the sales were resales, with zero builder-direct sales. A single "Fountains price" would mislead you in both directions: over the last 24 months Unit 1 had 7 sales at a $195,000 median, Unit 2 had 3 at $185,000, Unit 3 had 1 at $224,000, Unit 4 had 3 at $250,000 and Unit 5 had 11 at $265,000. Because only a few comparable sales close each year, the choice of comparables decides the price.

How we price a Fountains condo

A Fountains price starts with the condominium, then the floor, then the building. We compare your condo with closed sales in the same condominium first, then with the same plan size: 156 units in Units 1 to 4 share a 1,082 square foot plan and 120 units in Unit 5 share a 1,317 square foot plan. We mapped the 27 buildings and the flood zone of each, because 184 of the 276 units sit in buildings mapped Zone AE and 92 in shaded Zone X, and a buyer's insurance quote follows the zone. We then adjust for condition and updates: flooring, kitchen, bathrooms, air conditioning and windows. On the recorded sales of the last 24 months, first-floor units in Units 1 to 4 had a $225,000 median on 7 sales and second-floor units had $185,000 on 7. These are small samples, so we treat them as a pattern to test against live listings, not a rule.

What makes selling here different

Fountains buyers ask the same questions before they write: what is the association's fee and what does it cover, is any assessment pending, which FEMA zone is the building in, is there a Community Development District, and do Florida's milestone and reserve-study laws apply. The Fountains is five separate condominiums with five separate associations, all managed by Guardian Property Management, and none of the five publishes its budget, rules or fee schedule online. So the answers come from you, the manager and the estoppel certificate, and we help you gather them before the listing goes live. A buyer who sees the current budget, the master insurance certificate and the rules on day one writes a cleaner offer. The county roll shows $0.00 in non-ad valorem assessments on all 276 units, so no Community Development District charge needs explaining. Florida also requires a flood disclosure at or before contract (section 689.302).

Your selling costs

In Collier County the seller customarily pays the documentary stamp tax on the deed and the owner's title policy; the contract controls, and we run a net sheet for your actual price before you list. Under Florida law (section 718.116) the estoppel certificate fee is capped at $250 when nothing is owed, with $100 more if expedited and up to $150 more if the account is delinquent, and the association has 10 business days to deliver it. Any association transfer or capital contribution fee at a sale: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Regular dues are prorated at closing, so plan to settle the account with the association before the closing date.

What Is Your Fountains Condo Worth? Get a Free Valuation in 60 Seconds.

Start with our free home valuation, and we will follow up with a number built on the county's recorded sales, adjusted for condominium, floor, building and condition. Our Naples home valuation page explains how we price across the city.

Talk to Jesse direct: (239) 898-6072, text or call. For the full process, read our guide to selling a home in Naples.

Seller questions, answered short

The six questions Fountains sellers ask us first, answered from the record.

Which Fountains sale is the right comparison for my condo?

The closed sale in your own condominium, on the same floor, with the same plan size, from the last 12 to 24 months.

Will a Unit 5 condo and a Unit 1 condo price the same way?

No, over 24 months Unit 5 (1,317 square feet) had a $265,000 median and Unit 1 (1,082 square feet) had $195,000.

Is my condo in a flood zone?

About two thirds of the 276 units sit in buildings mapped Zone AE, so check your own building and ask whether an elevation certificate exists.

What will a buyer want from the association?

The current budget, the reserve schedule, the master insurance certificate, any assessment notice and the estoppel certificate.

Does the roll value set my price?

No, the appraiser's value is a January 1 estimate and a closed sale is what a buyer paid.

How fast can I list?

Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072 and we will start with the pricing read.

Your Local Real Estate Experts

The Fountains owners call McGreevy and Comisar when a condo has to be priced on the county record and sold without surprises. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar have been Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 and lead the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012.

As the leaders of Domain Realty Group our team has closed over $2.5 billion in real estate, and McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales. Read more about our team.

Meet Jesse McGreevy, who leads the team's listing and seller strategy, and Marc Comisar, who leads buyer representation and negotiation.

  • Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008
  • 5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)
  • #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012
  • McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate
  • McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales
  • Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors
  • Platinum Sales Production Award Winners

Jesse McGreevy leads the team's listing and seller strategy, and Marc Comisar leads buyer representation and negotiation. Selling a Fountains condo? Get a free home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying in The Fountains? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, or read about buying a home in Naples. You can also contact us any time.

Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar are top-reviewed Fountains realtors, and the reviews on the team's Google Business Profile describe what a Fountains seller or buyer needs most: honest advice, steady communication and a team that sells.

★★★★★ "Jesse was very professional, helpful and kept in touch with ideas and suggestions which developed into a sale. Highly recommend his company for their excellent follow through." Verified Google review

★★★★★ "Marc is extremely knowledgeable, professional and a true pleasure to work with. He kept us informed throughout the process and went over and beyond our expectations to ensure an extremely smooth process." Verified Google review

★★★★★ "We have purchased many properties over the years and Jesse is without a doubt the most knowledgeable, personable and efficient real estate broker we have ever worked with!" Verified Google review

  • Jesse McGreevy: (239) 898-6072
  • Marc Comisar: (239) 287-5873
  • Office: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134

Jesse McGreevy (Sales Associate) and Marc Comisar (Broker Associate) are licensed Florida REALTORS® with Domain Realty; Florida real estate licensure is regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC).

McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team.

Frequently Asked Questions: Buyer Edition

The Fountains buyers ask what the community is, how the five associations work, what the fees and rules are, how the flood zones read and what condos have sold for. Each answer draws on a county record, a statute or our analysis, and where a fact is not published we say so.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales and tax roll, county files dated October 27, 2026; Florida Department of State corporation records; FEMA flood layer as republished by the county; Florida Statutes).

What is The Fountains in Naples?

The Fountains is five separately recorded condominiums with 276 units in 27 buildings in East Naples, Naples FL 34112, in unincorporated Collier County, built from 1979 to 1994. It sits on the north side of Rattlesnake Hammock Road (County Road 864). The five condominiums have five associations, all managed by Guardian Property Management. There is no golf course, no marina, no Community Development District and no club membership or initiation fee.

Where is The Fountains, and what is its ZIP code?

Units 1 and 2 line the east side of Charlemagne Boulevard, Unit 3's four buildings front Rattlesnake Hammock Road at 5500 to 5590, and Units 4 and 5 sit on Chantelle Drive. Every Fountains unit carries the Naples 34112 ZIP code on the Collier County tax roll. The US Census address range for the 5500 block of Rattlesnake Hammock Road (Unit 3) returns 34113, and one recent multiple listing service record for a Unit 3 sale used 34113, so search both if a Unit 3 address does not come up.

Is The Fountains the same as Four Fountains in Lely?

No. Four Fountains is a separate Lely condominium on Watercolor Way, recorded by the county as Four Fountains Group I, with 40 parcels. The Fountains is five condominiums with 276 units on Charlemagne Boulevard, Rattlesnake Hammock Road and Chantelle Drive. When you compare fees, rules or prices, check the street address first, because pages for the two communities are often mixed together.

Is The Fountains the same as Fountainhead in the Vineyards?

No. Fountainhead is a subdivision in the Vineyards area, recorded by the county as Fountainhead Subdivision with 78 parcels. It is a different Naples place with its own association and rules. None of its figures, amenities or prices apply to The Fountains on Chantelle Drive, Charlemagne Boulevard and Rattlesnake Hammock Road.

No. The Fountains Country Club is in Lake Worth, Palm Beach County, and a separate community called The Fountains is in Ponte Vedra Beach. A commercial office-park condominium called The Fountains Professional Park is also a different property. Older descriptions that place our Fountains on the corner of County Barn Road, or beside an outlet mall, do not match the county record.

Is The Fountains inside the City of Naples?

No. The Fountains has a Naples mailing address but sits in unincorporated Collier County, and the county file shows a municipal millage of 0.0000 on all 276 units. East Naples is an unincorporated census place just east of Naples (East Naples, Florida). We do not call it Lely or Naples Lakes, which are different areas.

How many units and buildings are in The Fountains, and which condominium is my address in?

There are 276 units in 27 residential buildings: 15 buildings with 12 units and 12 buildings with 8 units. Unit 1 has 52 units in 5 buildings (354, 360, 366, 372 and 378 Charlemagne Blvd), Unit 2 has 40 in 4 (326, 332, 338 and 344 Charlemagne Blvd), Unit 3 has 44 in 4 (5500, 5530, 5560 and 5590 Rattlesnake Hammock Rd), Unit 4 has 20 in 2 (4610 and 4640 Chantelle Dr) and Unit 5 has 120 in 12 buildings on Chantelle Drive. Match the building address to find the condominium.

How many floors are the buildings at The Fountains?

Every Fountains unit number begins with 1 or 2, split exactly in half in every building (138 first-floor and 138 second-floor units), which points to two-story buildings. The county roll carries no story count, so confirm the number of stories with the association before you rely on it.

How big are the condos at The Fountains?

The county roll shows two plans by heated square feet: 1,082 for all 156 units in Units 1 to 4, and 1,317 for all 120 units in Unit 5. Square feet are the county's own figures for each unit. Bedroom and bath counts are not in the county file: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Confirm the layout from the unit itself and the association's records.

Do Fountains condos have in-unit washers and dryers?

Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). The county file does not describe interiors, and we do not repeat listing-text claims about laundry. Ask the seller to show the laundry arrangement, and ask the association whether the declaration or rules limit appliance changes, connections or hookups in a unit.

When was The Fountains built, and who built it?

Per the county, Unit 1 was built in 1979, Unit 2 and Unit 3 in 1980, Unit 4 in 1982 and Unit 5 from 1989 to 1994 in five stages. The associations were incorporated between 1979 and 1989 (Unit 1 on January 31, 1979, Units 2 and 3 on May 1, 1979, Unit 4 on July 22, 1981, Unit 5 on March 29, 1989). The developer of any of the five: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

Is The Fountains one association or five?

Five. The Fountains is five separate condominiums with five separate associations, five boards, five budgets and five declarations. There is no master or umbrella association over the five. We read the state corporation records for all five at the Florida Division of Corporations and the Florida statutes that govern them (Chapter 718). Each association runs its own condominium under Florida law.

Who manages The Fountains associations?

Guardian Property Management, 6704 Lone Oak Blvd, Naples FL 34109, is the registered agent of all five and the manager of record. Its own pages describe budget preparation, disbursement control, meeting and election mailings, vendor insurance checks, 24-hour phone answering and licensed community association managers (Guardian Property Management services). The manager's ZIP 34109 is an office mailing address, not the community's location. How owners pay dues online: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

How much is the association fee at The Fountains?

Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01), for each of the five condominiums. None of the five associations publishes its budget, rules or fee schedule online. Ask the manager or the seller for them before you write an offer, and do not rely on a fee quoted in a listing or on a third-party page. Florida law lets you request the adopted budget as an official record (section 718.111).

What do Fountains association fees include?

Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Whether a fee covers water, sewer, trash, cable, insurance, exterior maintenance or grounds is set by each condominium's declaration and budget, and we will not guess. Get the current adopted budget and the declaration, and ask the manager to list in writing what the assessment pays for in that condominium.

Are there special assessments at The Fountains right now?

Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). We do not say there are none. The estoppel certificate, the board minutes and the budget show what is levied or proposed. An association's board may levy special assessments under its documents and Florida law, including after a declared emergency (section 718.1265). Ask for written confirmation before the inspection period ends.

Do milestone inspections and SIRS apply to The Fountains?

Because the unit numbering points to two-story buildings, Florida's milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study (SIRS) laws likely do not apply to The Fountains. Confirm the story count and the SIRS status with each association. The milestone law covers buildings of three habitable stories or more (section 553.899), and the SIRS text does not apply to buildings less than three stories (section 718.112).

Where can I read a SIRS for a Fountains building?

The Florida Division of Condominiums posts SIRS submission lookups (DBPR SIRS reporting), and the state explains both programs at DBPR inspections. A missing entry for a two-story building is expected and is not a red flag on its own. Ask each association for written confirmation of its SIRS status.

Do the associations still have to keep reserves?

Yes, each association must budget reserves under section 718.112 unless owners vote to waive or reduce non-SIRS reserves. Reserve balances and any voluntary reserve study for the five associations: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Ask for the reserve schedule and the last adopted budget, and read how the reserves compare with the age of the roofs, paving and air handlers.

Does The Fountains have a Community Development District?

No. The Fountains has no Community Development District. The 2026 certified roll shows $0.00 in non-ad valorem assessments on all 276 units, all 276 sit in one millage area (106) whose levies are county, school, water management, mosquito control and fire rescue, the county's district layer shows none at the community, and no master association exists. Each association can still levy special assessments under its declaration and Florida law.

Is The Fountains a 55 and older community?

Whether any of the five condominiums restricts occupancy by age: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Listing descriptions that call The Fountains a 55 and older community are not backed by any recorded document we could read; ask each association for its recorded declaration and any housing-for-older-persons policy. The federal exemption is defined in 24 CFR 100.304.

Are pets allowed at The Fountains?

Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). We do not repeat a pet or weight rule from a listing. Pet terms are set by each condominium's declaration and rules, so ask the manager for the rules of the specific condominium. Assistance animals are a reasonable accommodation under federal fair housing law (HUD guidance).

Can I rent out a condo at The Fountains?

Leasing minimums, rental caps, approval steps and short-term rentals: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Owners and tenants are bound by the declaration and rules, and the association can fine or sue to enforce them (section 718.303). Florida law caps a lease or transfer fee at $150 per applicant, only if the documents authorize it, and a lease security deposit at one month's rent (section 718.112).

Is The Fountains gated?

Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). We do not call it gated and we do not call it non-gated. Visit the specific building you are considering, and ask the association whether any entry gate, key fob or controlled access applies to that condominium.

What amenities does The Fountains have?

Pools, clubhouse, cabana, tennis and pickleball at The Fountains, and which condominium owns any of them: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Florida law lets owners and invited guests use the recreational facilities of their own condominium under reasonable rules (section 718.123), and with five separate condominiums an owner in one is not automatically entitled to another's facilities unless the documents say so. There is no golf course, marina, beach club or deeded beach access.

What is the parking situation at The Fountains?

Assigned, covered and guest parking, vehicle limits and storage rules: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Florida's towing law (section 715.07) applies on private property. An owner may install an electric vehicle charger in the owner's limited common element or designated parking area at the owner's cost, with metering and insurance conditions (section 718.113).

Is The Fountains in a flood zone?

Mostly yes. We mapped the flood zone of each of the 27 buildings: 184 of 276 units (66.7 percent) are in buildings mapped Zone AE and 92 (33.3 percent) in shaded Zone X. Unit 4 and Unit 5 are all Zone AE, Unit 3 is all shaded X, and Units 1 and 2 are split by building. Four buildings (354 and 366 Charlemagne in Unit 1, 326 and 344 Charlemagne in Unit 2) sit near a zone line, so the zone of a specific unit needs the survey or a FEMA flood map printed for that address.

What is the evacuation zone for The Fountains?

The county's layer places The Fountains in Hurricane Evacuation Zone C. Zones run A (first) to F (last), and not every zone is always ordered; look up any address at Know Your Zone. The county's Coastal High Hazard Area boundary runs close to the community; whether a building falls inside it: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

Do I need flood insurance for a Fountains condo?

A lender requires flood insurance on a federally backed mortgage in a high-risk zone such as Zone AE (FloodSmart zones and maps). Shaded Zone X is outside the high-risk area, which is not zero risk. Ground-floor units sit at grade, so flood exposure is greatest there. Get a flood quote for the exact unit, and confirm the panel (12021C0601J, effective February 8, 2024) at the FEMA Map Service Center.

Does the master policy cover flood?

It may. The association's master policy insures the condominium property, with replacement cost reviewed at least every 3 years by an independent appraisal or update, and may include flood coverage (section 718.111). Carrier, wind deductible and flood coverage for each of the five master policies: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Ask for each master insurance certificate.

How much is condo insurance at The Fountains?

Collier County averages from the Office of Insurance Regulation (report dated July 1, 2026, data as of March 31, 2026) are $2,271 a year for a condominium unit owner policy (HO-6) including wind and $1,566 excluding wind (OIR stability report). These are county averages, not a quote. Get an HO-6 quote on the exact unit before the inspection period ends.

What are the property taxes on a Fountains condo?

The 2026 millage in area 106 is 10.3696 mills. The median 2026 bill is $1,362 for homestead units (80 units, 29 percent) and $2,150 for non-homestead units (196 units), on a median just value of $181,284. Unit 5 runs higher, with a $231,354 median just value against $178,284 for Units 1 to 4. A purchase resets the next January 1 value toward the sale price, so a long-time owner's homestead bill is not a buyer's bill.

What is the average price of a condo at The Fountains?

Use the median. Collier County recorded 8 sales in the 12 months since November 2025 at a $230,000 median ($182,500 to $262,500, $179 per heated square foot), 25 sales over 24 months at $226,000 and 37 over 36 months at $235,900. Unit 5 has the higher price band: over 24 months it had 11 sales at a $265,000 median, against $195,000 for Unit 1.

Do first-floor or second-floor units sell for more?

On the recorded sales, first-floor units in Units 1 to 4 sold for more than second-floor units over 24 and 36 months ($225,000 against $185,000 over 24 months), while the few second-floor Unit 5 sales came in higher. These are small samples, so treat this as a pattern to test against current listings, not a rule.

How does The Fountains compare with Lake Barrington and Lake Arrowhead?

On the same county yardstick over 24 months, The Fountains had 25 sales at a $226,000 median and $199 per square foot, Lake Barrington at Naples Lakes had 27 at $450,000 and $288, and Lake Arrowhead at Naples Lakes had 13 at $580,000 and $294. The Fountains is about 20 years older with smaller units. See Lake Barrington and Lake Arrowhead.

Can I get a mortgage on a Fountains condo?

Which loan programs a lender will accept for a condominium project is the lender's decision, and it often turns on the association's budget, reserves, insurance and any litigation. Because the five associations do not publish those documents, ask your lender early and ask the manager for the documents the lender will need. Marc can walk you through the order of steps at (239) 287-5873.

What documents should I get before I buy?

Ask for the estoppel certificate, the current adopted budget and reserve schedule, the last 12 months of board minutes, the master insurance certificate, any special-assessment notice, the declaration, bylaws and rules, and written confirmation of the number of stories and SIRS status. Florida's resale disclosure law (section 718.503) and official records access (section 718.111) support these requests.

What does the estoppel certificate cost and when does it arrive?

Florida caps the estoppel fee at $250 when nothing is owed, $100 more if expedited and up to $150 more if the account is delinquent. It must be delivered within 10 business days and is effective 30 days if delivered by hand or e-mail, 35 days if mailed (section 718.116).

What are the nearest schools to The Fountains?

School assignment depends on the exact address and can change. Look up any Fountains address on the Collier County Public Schools attendance boundaries page before you buy. By road, the nearest district schools include Avalon Elementary (2.5 miles), East Naples Middle (3.8 miles) and Lely High (3.4 miles). Distance is not zoning, and ZIP code does not set the school.

How far is The Fountains from downtown Naples, the beaches and the airport?

By free-flow road estimates, Naples Municipal Airport is 4.7 miles (11 minutes), Fifth Avenue South 5.4 miles (12 minutes), Naples Pier 6.2 miles (14 minutes) and Lowdermilk Park 7.2 miles (16 minutes). Gulf beaches are about 8 to 11 road miles west. Peak-season traffic on Tamiami Trail East, Rattlesnake Hammock Road and Davis Boulevard runs longer. Collier residents get a free beach parking permit with proof of residency.

What is happening with Hibiscus Golf Club across the road?

Hibiscus Golf Club (5375 Hibiscus Drive) is across Rattlesnake Hammock Road from The Fountains. It sold March 6, 2026 for $28 million to The Lantern Club LLC to become a members-only club, with public play and the restaurant continuing through spring 2027 and the new club targeted for late 2028 (Gulfshore Business). The Fountains has no golf frontage.

How have hurricanes affected Collier County and The Fountains?

Ian (September 28, 2022) brought surge flooding in Collier County, and Irma (September 2017) and Milton (October 2024) also affected the area. Water at the buildings during those storms: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). See the National Weather Service Ian summary and the National Hurricane Center Ian report.

What construction is going on near The Fountains?

The I-75 and Collier Boulevard interchange (FDOT project 425843-2, $97 million) began construction in early 2023, with completion expected in early 2027 per FDOT. It governs the drive to I-75, about 6.5 road miles and about 13 minutes. Confirm project dates on FDOT Road Watch and county pages, because dates move.

Where can I file a complaint about a condominium association?

The Florida Division of Condominiums, part of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, oversees condominium associations, and its condominium page explains complaints and the programs for inspections and reserve studies. You can also look up each Fountains association by document number at the Florida Division of Corporations.

What changed in Florida condo law after Surfside?

Florida added milestone inspections for older buildings of three habitable stories or more, and structural integrity reserve studies with reserve funding rules for qualifying buildings (section 553.899 and section 718.112). A 2025 bill changed the story test to habitable stories (HB 913 House analysis). For The Fountains, confirm the story count with each association.

How do I make an offer on a Fountains condo?

Call Marc Comisar at (239) 287-5873 or read our guide to buying a home in Naples and the buying process. We confirm the condominium, floor and flood zone of the address, pull the recorded comparables, request the association's documents and set the offer against the assessment and the insurance quote. We tracked every recorded sale by building and floor, so the offer is anchored to the record.

Frequently Asked Questions: Seller Edition

The Fountains sellers ask what a condo is worth, how condominium and floor change the price, what the buyer and the association need at closing and how Florida law shapes a sale. Each answer draws on a county record, a statute or our analysis, and where a fact is not published we say so.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, 12 months and 24 months since November 2025 and November 2024, county file dated October 27, 2026; Florida Statutes; Internal Revenue Service).

How do I sell a condo in The Fountains?

McGreevy and Comisar, Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, start with a pricing read on your own condominium and floor, gather the association's budget, rules and insurance certificate, request the estoppel, answer the flood disclosure, and then list. Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072, text or call, to start. Our guide to selling a home in Naples covers the steps.

What is my Fountains condo worth?

It depends on condominium, floor, size, building and condition. Over the last 24 months Unit 1 had 7 sales at a $195,000 median, Unit 2 had 3 at $185,000, Unit 3 had 1 at $224,000, Unit 4 had 3 at $250,000 and Unit 5 had 11 at $265,000. Our free home valuation applies those comparisons to your address.

What have Fountains condos sold for recently?

In the 12 months since November 2025, Collier County recorded 8 sales at a $230,000 median, from $182,500 to $262,500. Over 24 months there were 25 sales at $226,000, from $180,000 to $320,000, and over 36 months 37 at $235,900. The newest recorded sale was June 9, 2026. Prices peaked at a $286,500 median in 2023 and eased to $225,000 in 2025.

What is a Unit 5 condo worth compared with Units 1 to 4?

Unit 5 has the larger 1,317 square foot plan and sells in a higher price band: a $265,000 median over 24 months and $290,000 over 36 months, against $195,000 and $195,000 for Unit 1. On a price per square foot basis the gap is smaller, with Unit 5 at $201 over 24 months and Unit 1 at $180. Square feet are the county's own figures for each unit.

Does a first-floor or second-floor unit sell for more at The Fountains?

On the recorded sales of the last 24 months, first-floor units in Units 1 to 4 had a $225,000 median on 7 sales and second-floor units had $185,000 on 7, while the 2 second-floor Unit 5 sales came in at $277,500 against $265,000 for 9 first-floor sales. These are small samples; treat this as a pattern to test against current listings, not a rule.

How long does it take to sell a condo at The Fountains?

Southwest Florida MLS figures for The Fountains after August 11, 2026 (days on market, list-to-sale ratio, active listings): Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). The sales above are Collier County recorded sales, which include sales the MLS never sees. With about 8 recorded sales a year, pricing to the comparables matters more than any average.

How do I price a condo when there are only one or two comparable sales?

Widen the window before you widen the product. Use 24 or 36 months in your own condominium, then compare with the same plan size in the neighboring condominiums (Units 1 to 4 share 1,082 square feet), then adjust for floor, building flood zone and condition. Over 24 months Unit 3 had only 1 sale, so we lean on the 36-month read with 2 sales and on Unit 1 and Unit 2 for context.

Should I list my Fountains condo above recent comps?

Only if your unit has something the comparables lack, such as a clear update, a favorable floor, a better flood-zone building or a documented elevation certificate. With so few recorded sales a year, a price far above the median usually sits while the buyer weighs the fee, the assessment and the insurance. We would rather price to the evidence and negotiate from strength.

Can I trust an online estimate for my Fountains condo?

Treat it as a starting point. An automated estimate cannot see your floor, your building's flood zone, your condition or your association's current paperwork, and it may blend in other Naples places called Fountains. The county's appraiser value is a January 1 estimate; a closed sale is what a buyer actually paid. Our home valuation uses the recorded sales.

How do I request the estoppel certificate from my Fountains association?

Ask the manager of record, Guardian Property Management, in writing, and ask early in the contract period. Florida caps the fee at $250 when nothing is owed, $100 more if expedited and up to $150 more if the account is delinquent, with delivery due within 10 business days (section 718.116). The management company's own turnaround in practice: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

How long is an estoppel certificate valid?

It is effective 30 days if delivered by hand or e-mail and 35 days if mailed (section 718.116). If the closing slips past that window, ask for an updated certificate. Ordering the estoppel too early can cost you a second fee, and ordering it too late can delay closing, so we time the request to the contract dates.

Who pays for the estoppel certificate?

The statute sets the ceiling on the fee, and the sales contract decides whether the seller or the buyer bears it. In many Collier contracts the seller pays; read the form you sign, and ask us to confirm before the offer is accepted. Do not pay more than the statute allows, and ask the manager for an itemized fee.

Do I need association approval before I sell, and is there a right of first refusal?

Selling rules (association approval of buyers, right of first refusal, interviews, signs, lockboxes): Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Read your own declaration and rules, because five separate condominiums can have five different rules. Tell us what they say before you list so we can set the contract dates around any approval step.

What happens if my condo has a pending special assessment?

Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01) for any Fountains association. If your association has noticed or levied one, a buyer will see it on the estoppel, so disclose it up front and let the contract say who pays. Under section 718.116 a buyer can be jointly liable for amounts unpaid at transfer, which is why buyers ask.

Do I have to disclose a pending assessment or litigation against my association?

Ask a Florida real estate attorney for your exact facts. As a practical matter, a buyer receives the association's documents and the estoppel under Florida's resale disclosure law (section 718.503), and anything pending tends to appear there. We tell sellers to disclose what they know and never to assert that there is none.

Do I need a milestone inspection or SIRS before I list?

Because the unit numbering points to two-story buildings, Florida's milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study (SIRS) laws likely do not apply to The Fountains. Confirm the story count and the SIRS status with your association before you list, and keep the written answer in your listing file. The milestone law is section 553.899, and the SIRS text is in section 718.112.

Will a low reserve balance scare buyers away?

It can lower what a careful buyer offers, so know the number before you list. Reserve balances for the five associations: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Ask the manager for the reserve schedule, and be ready to explain how the roofs, paving and air handlers are funded. Florida requires each association to budget reserves unless owners vote to waive or reduce non-SIRS reserves.

What flood disclosure do I owe a buyer?

Florida requires a flood disclosure at or before contract (section 689.302). Know your building's mapped zone: 184 of 276 units sit in Zone AE buildings and 92 in shaded Zone X. Four Charlemagne buildings (354, 366, 326 and 344) sit near a zone line, so use the survey or a FEMA flood map printed for your address. Hand over any elevation certificate or flood claim history you hold.

Do flood zone and wind mitigation reports help me sell?

They help when they exist, because they answer the insurance question before the buyer asks. The county's elevation-certificate layer shows no certificate for a Fountains building, so an elevation certificate or survey from your own records is a real asset. Insurers must offer discounts for wind-loss-reducing features (section 627.0629), which in a condominium are largely the association's roof and opening protection.

What are my closing costs when I sell a Fountains condo?

The seller customarily pays the documentary stamp tax on the deed and the owner's title policy in Collier County, plus any mortgage payoff, prorated dues and taxes, the estoppel fee if the contract says so, and the real estate commission. The contract controls. We run a net sheet at your price before you list so there are no surprises at the closing table.

Does the seller pay the real estate commission?

Commission is negotiable and is set in the listing agreement, not by Florida law. We explain what the team does, what it costs and what you receive in the listing meeting, and we put the number in writing before you sign. Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072 to set up the conversation.

How do prorations of association dues work at closing?

Dues are prorated to the closing date, and the estoppel shows the account balance, any unpaid amounts and the next due date. Settle the account with the association before closing so the title company has a clean number. The association's billing schedule for each of the five condominiums: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).

Are there transfer or capital contribution fees when I sell?

Association transfer or capital contribution fees at a sale: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Florida caps a lease or transfer fee at $150 per applicant, and only if the documents authorize it (section 718.112). Ask the manager for a written fee sheet for your condominium before the estoppel is ordered.

Is the capital gain on my condo taxable?

It can be. If the condo was your primary residence, a federal exclusion may cover some or all of the gain; the Internal Revenue Service explains the rules in Topic 701. Your basis, your holding period and any special assessments paid are fact-specific, so ask a tax professional before you list and again before you sign a contract.

What happens to my homestead exemption and Save Our Homes cap when I sell?

Homestead belongs to the owner who lives there, so it does not pass to the buyer. The buyer's bill resets toward the purchase-driven value the next January 1, so a long-time owner's homestead bill is not a buyer's bill. In the 2026 roll the median homestead bill is $1,362 (80 units) and the median non-homestead bill is $2,150 (196 units).

Do I owe property taxes at closing as a seller?

You owe the tax for the part of the year you owned the condo, and the title company prorates it at closing between you and the buyer. The 2026 millage in area 106 is 10.3696 mills with $0.00 in non-ad valorem assessments. Your real bill depends on your just value and whether homestead applies, so check your own tax notice.

What should I do to prepare a 1979 to 1994 condo for sale?

Start with condition the buyer can see: paint, flooring, lighting, bathrooms, kitchen and air conditioning, then the items that drive inspection and insurance questions. Roof, window and plumbing dates are largely the association's, so ask the manager what has been replaced and when: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). We recommend a pre-listing walk-through with Jesse before you spend a dollar.

Can I use a lockbox or put up a sign at The Fountains?

Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Signs, lockboxes, showing hours and guest access are set by each condominium's declaration and rules. Ask the manager before photography day, and tell us what the answer is so we can set the showing instructions accurately in the listing.

Can I sell my Fountains condo as is?

Yes, if the contract is written that way, but a buyer will still run inspections, insurance quotes and a document review. An as-is listing should still carry the flood disclosure, the association paperwork and an honest price. We tell you before you list whether as-is will cost you at the closing table.

Can I sell my condo with a tenant in place?

Often yes, but your lease and your association's rules both apply. Leasing minimums, caps and approval steps: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Owners and tenants are bound by the declaration and rules (section 718.303). Give the tenant proper notice under the lease, and ask us about showing times and lease end dates before you list.

Should I rent my Fountains condo instead of selling it?

That is a numbers question. Pull the association's lease rules first, because the leasing minimum, any rental cap and the approval step decide what is possible, then compare net rent after the fee, taxes and HO-6 premium with the net from a sale. Selling a rental has its own tax consequences, so ask a tax professional. We run both sides for you.

Can I sell my Fountains condo if I live out of state?

Yes. Most of the work can be done remotely: pricing, photography, document gathering, e-signing and a closing by mail or by power of attorney where the title company allows it. We coordinate access, the manager and the estoppel for you. Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072 and we will map the steps from your location.

Can a power of attorney, trust, LLC or estate sell my condo?

Yes, each with its own paperwork. A power of attorney needs to be recorded and acceptable to the title company, a trust or LLC needs authority documents and a signer, and an inherited condo needs the estate's authority before a contract can be signed. Ask the title company early which documents it needs, and tell us the ownership structure when you call.

How do I tell buyers which Fountains condominium my unit belongs to?

Lead with the building address and the condominium: Unit 1 is on Charlemagne Boulevard (354 to 378), Unit 2 on Charlemagne Boulevard (326 to 344), Unit 3 on Rattlesnake Hammock Road (5500 to 5590), Unit 4 on Chantelle Drive (4610 and 4640) and Unit 5 on Chantelle Drive (4210 to 4560). Say Naples 34112 and East Naples, so a buyer does not confuse it with Four Fountains in Lely or Fountainhead.

Is it better to sell before or after hurricane season?

We do not have month-by-month data for The Fountains: with 8 recorded sales in the last 12 months, a seasonal pattern cannot be read from them. What we can say is that a buyer wants the flood zone, the insurance quote and the association's documents before contract, and that a listing with those answers ready sells on the record whatever the calendar says.

How soon can I sell after buying a Fountains condo?

Any waiting period or resale restriction: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Each condominium's declaration controls, so read yours before you list. If you bought in the last few months, also keep your closing documents and any improvement receipts together, because they set your basis for the tax read.

What does the buyer's lender need from the association?

Lenders commonly ask the manager for a questionnaire, the budget, the insurance certificate and sometimes reserve and litigation details. Because the five associations do not publish these, ask the manager early which documents it can supply and how long it takes. Whether a lender accepts the project is the lender's decision, so buyers should start the loan conversation early.

Does a pending assessment or a fee increase lower what buyers will pay?

It can, because a buyer prices the full yearly cost: the association assessment for that condominium, the tax bill and the HO-6 premium. Only the tax piece is public. If you can show a fee that is stable, a reserve schedule that is current and an insurance certificate that is clear, you give a buyer less reason to discount.

Sources and Authoritative References

The Fountains figures on this page come from county, state and federal records and from published reports. Each entry names the source, the publisher and the date the record was published, effective or accessed, so you can check any number yourself. The county recorded-sales index and roll are listed without a link.

Collier County records and data

  1. Collier County Property Appraiser public data files (recorded sales, parcel, millage and tax roll), download dated October 27, 2026, newest recorded Fountains sale June 9, 2026, analysis by McGreevy and Comisar, November 1, 2026 (listed without a link).
  2. Collier County government, human home page, accessed November 1, 2026: https://www.collier.gov
  3. Collier County Public Schools, attendance boundaries, accessed November 1, 2026: https://www.collierschools.com/exploreccps/attendance-boundaries
  4. Collier County, Proposed Flood Insurance Rate Map Reflects Changes to Local Flood Risk, August 2026: https://www.collier.gov/News-articles/2026-News-Articles/August-2026/Proposed-Flood-Insurance-Rate-Map-Reflects-Changes-to-Local-Flood-Risk
  5. Collier County, Flood Protection Newsletter 2026 (CRS Class 5 and the 50 percent rule): https://www.collier.gov/files/assets/county/v/3/community-planning-amp-resiliency/documents/floodplain-management/2026-flood-protection-newsletter.pdf
  6. Collier County, East Naples Community Park playground maintenance notice, September 2025: https://www.collier.gov/News-articles/2025-News-Articles/September-2025/East-Naples-Community-Park-Playground-Maintenance-Project

State corporation and condominium records

  1. Florida Department of State, Division of Corporations (Sunbiz), accessed November 1, 2026: https://dos.fl.gov/sunbiz/
  2. Florida Division of Condominiums, Timeshares and Mobile Homes, accessed November 1, 2026: https://www2.myfloridalicense.com/condos-timeshares-mobile-homes/
  3. DBPR, condominium milestone and SIRS inspections program page, accessed November 1, 2026: https://condos.myfloridalicense.com/inspections/
  4. DBPR, condominium and cooperative SIRS reporting lookups, accessed November 1, 2026: https://www2.myfloridalicense.com/condominiums/condominiums-and-cooperatives-sirs-reporting/
  5. Guardian Property Management, management services, accessed November 1, 2026: http://www.guardianpropertymanagement.net/manageservices.html

Florida law

  1. Chapter 718, Condominium Act, 2025 Florida Statutes: https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2025/Chapter718
  2. Section 718.111, the association, official records and insurance, 2025 Florida Statutes: https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2025/718.111
  3. Section 718.112, bylaws, budgets, reserves and SIRS, 2025 Florida Statutes: https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2025/718.112
  4. Section 718.113, maintenance, EV chargers and exterior changes, 2025 Florida Statutes: https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2025/718.113
  5. Section 718.116, assessments, liens and estoppel certificates, 2025 Florida Statutes: https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2025/718.116
  6. Section 718.123, recreational facilities, 2025 Florida Statutes: https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2025/718.123
  7. Section 718.1232, cable television and communications services, 2025 Florida Statutes: https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2025/718.1232
  8. Section 718.1265, association emergency powers, 2025 Florida Statutes: https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2025/718.1265
  9. Section 718.303, obligations of owners and enforcement, 2025 Florida Statutes: https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2025/718.303
  10. Section 718.503, developer and resale disclosure, 2025 Florida Statutes: https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2025/718.503
  11. Section 553.899, milestone inspections, 2025 Florida Statutes: https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2025/553.899
  12. Section 689.302, disclosure of flood risks, 2025 Florida Statutes: https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2025/689.302
  13. Section 715.07, towing from private property, 2025 Florida Statutes: https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2025/715.07
  14. Section 627.0629, residential property insurance rates and wind mitigation, 2025 Florida Statutes: https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2025/627.0629
  15. House of Representatives analysis of HB 913 (2025), habitable stories change: https://www.flsenate.gov/Session/Bill/2025/913/Analyses/h0913c.COM.PDF

Federal law and guidance

  1. 24 CFR 100.304, housing for older persons, Legal Information Institute: https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/24/100.304
  2. HUD, assistance animals and fair housing, accessed November 1, 2026: https://www.hud.gov/program_offices/fair_housing_equal_opp/assistance_animals
  3. Internal Revenue Service, Topic 701, sale of your home, accessed November 1, 2026: https://www.irs.gov/taxtopics/tc701

FEMA and county flood

  1. FEMA Map Service Center, accessed November 1, 2026: https://msc.fema.gov/portal/home
  2. Flood zones and maps, FloodSmart, FEMA, accessed November 1, 2026: https://www.floodsmart.gov/flood-zones-and-maps
  3. Know Your Zone, Florida Division of Emergency Management, accessed November 1, 2026: https://www.floridadisaster.org/knowyourzone/
  4. FEMA, Risk Rating 2.0 flood insurance pricing, accessed November 1, 2026: https://www.fema.gov/flood-insurance/risk-rating

National Hurricane Center and National Weather Service

  1. Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Ian (AL092022), National Hurricane Center: https://www.nhc.noaa.gov/data/tcr/AL092022_Ian.pdf
  2. Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Irma (AL112017), National Hurricane Center: https://www.nhc.noaa.gov/data/tcr/AL112017_Irma.pdf
  3. Hurricane Ian summary, National Weather Service Miami: https://www.weather.gov/media/mfl/news/HurricaneIanSummary.pdf
  4. Hurricane Milton summary, National Weather Service Miami, October 2024: https://www.weather.gov/media/mfl/TropicalEventSummary/PSHMFL_2024AL14_Milton_Summary.pdf
  5. Hurricane Andrew, Wikipedia, accessed November 1, 2026: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hurricane_Andrew
  6. Hurricane Donna, Wikipedia, accessed November 1, 2026: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hurricane_Donna

Insurance and construction

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Insurance Stability Unit report, July 2026: https://floir.gov/docs-sf/default-source/property-and-casualty/stability-unit-reports/july-2026-isu-report.pdf
  2. Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, policies in force May 31, 2026: https://www.citizensfla.com/-/20260531-policies-in-force
  3. My Safe Florida Home program, accessed November 1, 2026: https://mysafeflhome.com/
  4. Florida Building Code publication history, Florida Building Commission: https://www.floridabuilding.org/fbc/publications/FBC.pdf

Roads and planning

  1. FDOT, I-75 at State Road 951 (Collier Boulevard) interchange, project 425843-2, updated October 29, 2026: https://www.swflroads.com/project/425843-2
  2. FDOT Road Watch, I-75, accessed November 1, 2026: https://www.swflroads.com/roadwatch/Road/I75
  3. Naples News Now, $97 million flyover project at I-75 and Collier Boulevard: https://naples-news-now.beehiiv.com/p/97-million-flyover-project-reshaping-traffic-at-i-75-and-collier-boulevard
  4. Naples News Now, proposed improvement on Rattlesnake Hammock Road, May 5, 2025: https://naples-news-now.beehiiv.com/p/proposed-improvement-on-rattlesnake-hammock-road-1
  5. Coastal Breeze News, East Naples grows, August 14, 2025: https://www.coastalbreezenews.com/news/east-naples-grows/article_06df0129-f054-4b29-9f49-115d142f6373.html
  6. Gulfshore Business, Ekos Creekside breaks ground in East Naples, October 2025: https://www.gulfshorebusiness.com/gb-daily/ekos-creekside-affordable-housing-community-breaks-ground-in-east-naples/article_c8da5738-b62b-4c08-8040-c0ca8ab8cb2f.html
  7. List of county roads in Collier County, Florida, Wikipedia, accessed November 1, 2026: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_county_roads_in_Collier_County,_Florida

Golf, parks and places

  1. Hibiscus Golf Club, about us, accessed November 1, 2026: https://www.hibiscusgolf.com/about-us/
  2. Gulfshore Business, Hibiscus Golf Club sold, March 2026: https://www.gulfshorebusiness.com/real_estate/hibiscus-golf-club-sold-what-does-it-mean-for-naples/article_6776f2f8-9958-4375-bb5f-8a8c4973ba88.html
  3. Naples Press, Hibiscus Golf Club announces transition into private club, 2026: https://www.naplespress.com/local-news/hibiscus-golf-club-announces-transition-into-private-club/article_645776af-1bfb-48a0-b93c-73a486ac7d9e.html
  4. Fry Straka, Lantern Club, March 17, 2026: https://www.frystraka.com/news/lantern-club-2026-03-17
  5. Lely Resort Golf and Country Club, accessed November 1, 2026: https://www.lelyresortgolfandcountryclub.com/
  6. Naples Botanical Garden, accessed November 1, 2026: https://www.naplesgarden.org/
  7. Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve, accessed November 1, 2026: https://www.rookerybay.org/
  8. Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, alligators, accessed November 1, 2026: https://myfwc.com/conservation/you-conserve/wildlife/alligators/
  9. Freedom Square, Brixmor leasing page, accessed November 1, 2026: https://brixmor.com/leasing/retail-space/fl/naples/freedom-square
  10. Florida Power and Light, accessed November 1, 2026: https://www.fpl.com/

Schools and healthcare

  1. Florida Department of Education, school directory report, accessed November 1, 2026: https://web03.fldoe.org/Schools/schoolreport.asp?id=11
  2. District grades 2026, Florida Department of Education file, July 2026: https://www.wfla.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/71/2026/07/DistrictGrades26-1.pdf
  3. Seacrest Country Day School, accessed November 1, 2026: https://www.seacrest.org/
  4. Physicians Regional Medical Center, accessed November 1, 2026: https://www.physiciansregional.com/
  5. NCH emergency services, accessed November 1, 2026: https://nchmd.org/services/emergency-services/
  6. NCH Healthcare System locations, Naples, accessed November 1, 2026: https://locations.nchmd.org/fl/naples
  7. Physicians Regional Medical Group, East Naples location, accessed November 1, 2026: https://www.physiciansregionalmedicalgroup.com/our-locations/prmg-east-naples-1682
  8. The Willough at Naples, accessed November 1, 2026: https://www.willough.com/

History

  1. East Naples, Florida, Wikipedia, accessed November 1, 2026: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Naples,_Florida
  2. Collier County, Florida, Wikipedia, accessed November 1, 2026: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collier_County,_Florida
  3. Interstate 75 in Florida, Wikipedia, accessed November 1, 2026: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interstate_75_in_Florida

Downloadable Documents

The Fountains documents below are public records, each linked at the office that issues it: the county's flood newsletter, the official storm reports for the hurricanes that shaped flood and insurance questions in ZIP 34112, and the state and federal reports behind the insurance, school and condominium-law answers.

#

Document

Issuer

What it shows

1

Collier County 2026 flood protection newsletter (PDF)

Collier County

The county's CRS Class 5 rating, the 25 percent discount for eligible flood policies and the 50 percent rule

2

Hurricane Ian summary (PDF)

National Weather Service Miami

Collier County impacts from Ian on September 28, 2022

3

Hurricane Ian Tropical Cyclone Report (PDF)

National Hurricane Center

The official storm report for Ian, including the Naples inundation and gauge readings

4

Hurricane Irma Tropical Cyclone Report (PDF)

National Hurricane Center

The official storm report for the September 10 to 11, 2017 track and surge

5

Hurricane Milton summary (PDF)

National Weather Service Miami

Storm tide, wind and rain along the Collier coast on October 9, 2024

6

Florida Insurance Stability Unit report, July 2026 (PDF)

Florida Office of Insurance Regulation

Collier County average condominium unit owner premiums, with and without wind

7

2025 HB 913 House analysis (PDF)

Florida House of Representatives

The 2025 change to habitable stories in the milestone and SIRS laws

8

Florida Building Code publication history (PDF)

Florida Building Commission

The code editions, including the first statewide edition effective in 2002

9

2026 district grades file (PDF)

Florida Department of Education

The state's 2026 district grades, including Collier's district grade of A


Work With Us

Thinking about buying or selling in Southwest Florida? Tell us what you are trying to do and we will tell you honestly what it will take. McGreevy and Comisar, Domain Realty Group.