Landscaped pond at The Retreat, with a bench beneath mature trees and homes across the water.

The Retreat

The Retreat is six condominiums with 164 units on Retreat Dr and Lake Louise Cir, North Naples 34110. County sales, associations, flood zones, taxes and condo law, from McGreevy and Comisar.

Search Homes

By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, McGreevy and Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Updated November 2026.

The Retreat is six condominiums with 164 units in 29 buildings on Retreat Drive, Lake Louise Circle and Lake Louise Court in North Naples, Florida, built from 1982 to 1996 according to the county roll. Buyers search for it as The Retreat Naples, The Retreat Naples FL 34110, Retreat Drive Naples or Lake Louise Circle Naples, and every one of those searches lands on the same six condominiums. If you are comparing agents, our guide to the best real estate agents in Naples sets local agents side by side on the public record. For the community itself, Collier County shows 18 qualified recorded sales across the six condominiums in the 36 months through mid-October 2026, from $265,000 to $640,000, at a $364,000 median.

McGreevy and Comisar are the team The Retreat sellers call first: Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 and the #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012, with over $900 million in personal sales between Jesse and Marc, and the Domain Realty Group team is the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026). This page sets out what The Retreat is and where it sits, the six condominiums and their floor plans, the nine associations that govern them, the county's record of sales and price history, property taxes, the flood map building by building, Florida's condominium safety law as it reaches these buildings, and the 2025 rezoning of the planned unit development The Retreat shares.

The Retreat's six condominiums and Vi at Bentley Village, the life plan community at 850 Retreat Drive, are separate communities with separate owners and associations; they share Retreat Drive, the gated U.S. 41 entrance and one county planned unit development. The Retreat sits west of U.S. 41 (Tamiami Trail North) and north of Wiggins Pass Road in North Naples, reached by Retreat Drive from U.S. 41; it is in unincorporated Collier County, not inside the City of Naples, its mailing city is Naples and its ZIP code is 34110.

Why McGreevy and Comisar Are the Best Realtor for The Retreat

The Retreat is six condominiums with 164 units, and the right agent prices each unit against its own condominium, its county heated plan size and the sales record the county holds. Sellers and buyers choose McGreevy and Comisar because we read that record, condominium by condominium and building by building, before we talk about a price.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, county records through mid-October 2026, county file dated October 27, 2026, our analysis).

If you're searching for the best realtor for The Retreat in Naples, whether you're ready to sell your condo at The Retreat or buy your next one, McGreevy and Comisar is the team that delivers. We lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 real estate team in Southwest Florida since 2012, Top 1% Nationally since 2008, with over $2.5 billion sold as a team and $900 million in personal sales between Jesse and Marc. Our Domain Realty Group team is also the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026).

The Retreat market (Collier County recorded sales, county records through mid-October 2026): 18 qualified recorded sales in 36 months across all brokerages · median $364,000 · $265,000 to $640,000 · newest qualified sale August 3, 2026

These are county recorded sales the county marks as qualified, and every figure is a market total across all brokerages. We tracked every qualified recorded sale the county file holds for the 164 units at The Retreat, 338 sales from 1981 through mid-October 2026; we read the 2026 county tax roll for all 164 units; we read the state's condominium records for all six associations, with their unit counts, recorded dates, developers of record and annual-fee standing; we read the county's copy of the effective FEMA flood map (panel 12021C0187J, effective February 8, 2024) for all 29 residential buildings, along with the county's evacuation-zone and Coastal High Hazard Area maps; and we read the county's milestone inspection record for The Retreat.

Honors and recognition:

  • Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008
  • 5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)
  • #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012
  • McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate
  • McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales
  • Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors
  • Platinum Sales Production Award Winners

Selling your condo at The Retreat? Get a free home valuation at mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation, see why sellers rank us among the best real estate agents in Naples, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.

Buying a condo at The Retreat? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation, and see how we represent buyers. Our guide to buying a home in Naples walks through offers, inspections, insurance and closing costs. You can also contact us or read about the team.

What does a seller at The Retreat get from us?

A seller at The Retreat gets a price built from the county record for the right condominium and the right county heated plan size, not from a community-wide average. The 36-month window leads, with 18 qualified sales from $265,000 to $640,000 at a $364,000 median, and we say plainly which window and which condominium we are quoting, because a 1,187 sq ft plan at The Retreat Waterside and a 1,871 sq ft plan at Waterside Place at The Retreat do not trade at the same price.

At listing we gather what a buyer is owed under Florida's resale disclosure law, section 718.503: the declaration, articles, bylaws and rules, the annual financial statement and budget, the milestone inspection summary if applicable, the most recent structural integrity reserve study or a statement that none was completed, the FAQ document and the state's governance form. Because no Retreat association publishes its current assessment, we have the closing agent request the estoppel certificate early, so the buyer sees what the unit owes before the review period runs out (section 718.116).

What does a buyer at The Retreat get from us?

A buyer at The Retreat gets the questions that matter before the offer. What does the unit owe its condominium association, and does it owe the master or a Commons association as well, when no current assessment is published? Which flood zone does the county's copy of the FEMA map put the building in, and what will the lender decide? Does Florida's milestone law or its structural integrity reserve study rule reach the building, and what has the association delivered?

We point each answer at the document that governs it. Leasing and pet terms live in each condominium's declaration and rules, and Florida's section 718.110(13) says an amendment that prohibits rentals, changes the rental term or limits rentals per period binds only owners who voted for it and owners who take title after it. We also set the three Retreat at Naples condominiums beside the three Waterside condominiums on the same county yardstick.

Why do county recorded sales matter at The Retreat?

County recorded sales matter at The Retreat because the counts are thin and every one carries weight. The county file holds 338 qualified sales for the 164 units from 1981 through mid-October 2026, 104 in the last 10 years, 18 in the last 36 months and 8 in the last 12 months, so a single sale can move a median.

These are qualified recorded sales over $100,000 from the county file; a sale the county did not mark as qualified, a sale under $100,000 and any sale recorded after mid-October 2026 are not in these figures. With 8 sales in 12 months, that window has too few sales for a median, so we lead with the 36-month window and name the condominium behind each sale.

Why price each of the six condominiums on its own?

Each of the six condominiums needs its own price because the plans and the sales differ. County heated plan sizes run from 1,187 sq ft at The Retreat Waterside to 1,871 sq ft at Waterside Place at The Retreat, across 13 distinct sizes, and the newest buildings carry the largest plans.

The 36-month record shows the split. The Retreat at Naples No. One recorded 8 qualified sales from $265,000 to $504,000; No. Two recorded 1, at $280,000; No. Three recorded none; The Retreat Waterside recorded 2, from $290,000 to $360,000; The Retreat Waterside II recorded 4, from $310,000 to $400,000; and Waterside Place recorded 3, from $445,000 to $640,000. A community-wide median says little about a Waterside Place unit, so we price it against its own condominium's sales and plan size.

Why does Vi at Bentley Village matter to a Retreat sale?

Vi at Bentley Village matters to a sale at The Retreat because the two share Retreat Drive, the gated U.S. 41 entrance and one county planned unit development, while remaining separate communities with separate owners and associations. Buyers who arrive through that entrance need to know which facilities belong to which community before they write an offer.

On October 28, 2025, the Board of County Commissioners approved Ordinance 25-52, turning the Retreat PUD into the Retreat MPUD (Gulfshore Business, October 30, 2025). The rezoning is mostly about Vi at Bentley Village's own buildings; the reporting says the approved plan does not change rights or add restrictions for parcels Vi Living does not own, and no source shows any Retreat condominium in the replacement program.

Why do the six sets of documents matter?

The six sets of documents matter because The Retreat is governed by nine associations on the public record: one condominium association for each of the six condominiums, a master homeowners association and two Commons homeowners associations. Each condominium has its own declaration, budget, rules and insurance, and the master and Commons associations operate under Chapter 720 rather than Chapter 718.

A resale may need estoppel certificates from more than one association (section 720.30851). Under section 718.503 the buyer has 7 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, to cancel after receiving the seller's documents, so getting the right condominium's package in the buyer's hands early keeps a contract on schedule.

Why does the building matter more than the street at The Retreat?

The building matters more than the street at The Retreat because the public record changes from one building to the next. On the county's copy of the FEMA flood map, 22 of the 29 residential buildings sit in Zone AH and 7 in shaded Zone X: the two No. Three buildings and the five Waterside Place buildings, which share Lake Louise Circle with Zone AH buildings.

The county's milestone inspection record lists one building, Building 5 of The Retreat at Naples No. One at 545 Lake Louise Circle, with a completed milestone inspection and its next one due in 2034. County roll years run from 1982 to 1996 depending on the building, and two of the six condominiums, No. One with 48 units and The Retreat Waterside with 44, must post official records online from January 1, 2026 (section 718.111).

Selling your condo at The Retreat? Get a free valuation at mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.

Buying at The Retreat? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation, or see how we represent buyers.

Key Takeaways

The Retreat comes down to ten facts that carry the county and state record for its condominiums, sales, associations, taxes, flood zones and condominium safety law. Every figure names its window and its source, and the county records run through mid-October 2026, so a reader can check each one against the record it comes from.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, county records through mid-October 2026, county file dated October 27, 2026, our analysis; Collier County 2026 tax roll, millage area 96; Florida DBPR condominium records, downloaded November 5, 2026; county copy of the effective FEMA flood map panel 12021C0187J, read November 5, 2026; Collier County milestone inspection records, read November 5, 2026).

  • Six condominiums, 164 units, 29 buildings. County roll years run from 1982 to 1996, on Retreat Drive, Lake Louise Circle and Lake Louise Court, ZIP 34110, unincorporated Collier County.
  • Plan sizes. County heated plans run from 1,187 to 1,871 sq ft; Waterside Place at The Retreat carries the largest plans at The Retreat, 1,740 and 1,871 sq ft.
  • 36-month sales. 18 qualified recorded sales from $265,000 to $640,000, median $364,000, newest August 3, 2026.
  • 12-month sales. 8 qualified recorded sales from $265,000 to $460,000, too few for a median.
  • 10-year view. 104 qualified recorded sales over 120 months, median $262,000.
  • Nine associations. Six condominium associations, a master homeowners association and two Commons associations; no dues figure appears on any primary source we checked, so ask for the estoppel certificate and the budget before you write an offer.
  • Taxes. The 2026 millage is 9.3696 mills; the median total 2026 tax bill is $2,505 and the median 2026 county roll just value is $275,750.
  • Flood. 22 of 29 buildings are in FEMA Zone AH and 7 in shaded Zone X on the panel effective February 8, 2024; every building is in Evacuation Zone A.
  • Condo safety law. Building 5 of The Retreat at Naples No. One has a completed milestone inspection on the county record, next due 2034; ask each association for its structural integrity reserve study status.
  • Separate from Vi at Bentley Village. Vi shares the gate and the planned unit development the county rezoned in 2025, a rezoning mostly about Vi's own buildings.

Table of Contents

What Is The Retreat, and Where Is It in Naples?

The Retreat is six condominiums with 164 units in 29 buildings on Retreat Drive, Lake Louise Circle and Lake Louise Court in North Naples, Florida, built from 1982 to 1996 according to the county roll. The county roll and the state's condominium file agree on every unit count.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County public property roll, download dated October 27, 2026; Collier County 2026 tax roll, millage area 96; Florida DBPR condominium records, downloaded November 5, 2026; county copy of the effective FEMA flood map panel 12021C0187J, read November 5, 2026).

Fact

The Retreat

Name on this page

The Retreat, Naples FL 34110

The six condominiums

The Retreat at Naples No. One, The Retreat at Naples No. Two, The Retreat at Naples No. Three, The Retreat Waterside, The Retreat Waterside II, Waterside Place at The Retreat

Units

164 condominium units (48, 20, 10, 44, 22 and 20)

Residential buildings

29

Streets

Retreat Drive, Lake Louise Circle and Lake Louise Court

Entrance

Retreat Drive from U.S. 41 (Tamiami Trail North)

ZIP and mailing city

Naples 34110

Jurisdiction

Unincorporated Collier County; not inside the City of Naples

County roll years

1982 to 1996

County heated plan sizes

1,187 to 1,871 sq ft, 13 distinct sizes

Associations

Nine on the public record: six condominium associations, a master homeowners association and two Commons associations

Millage area and total

96, 9.3696 mills (2026)

Fire district

North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District

Flood map

Panel 12021C0187J, effective February 8, 2024; 22 buildings in Zone AH, 7 in shaded Zone X

Evacuation zone

Zone A for every building; outside the Coastal High Hazard Area

CDD

No community development district is on record for The Retreat, and its 2026 tax millage carries no district levy

Next door

Vi at Bentley Village, a separate community sharing Retreat Drive, the U.S. 41 entrance and the county planned unit development

Is this the same Retreat as Vi at Bentley Village, Eagles' Retreat or another Retreat?

This page is about The Retreat's six condominiums on Retreat Drive and Lake Louise Circle, Naples 34110. It is not Vi at Bentley Village, Eagles' Retreat on Marco Island, The Retreat at Burnt Store Isles in Punta Gorda, the Lake Louise condominiums in Cape Coral, any resort, spa or business named Retreat, or Waterside Shops.

When a county record, a title report or a listing names one of the six condominiums at The Retreat, the address will be on Retreat Drive, Lake Louise Circle or Lake Louise Court with the ZIP code 34110.

Where exactly is The Retreat?

The Retreat sits west of U.S. 41 (Tamiami Trail North) and north of Wiggins Pass Road in North Naples, reached by Retreat Drive from U.S. 41; it is in unincorporated Collier County, not inside the City of Naples, its mailing city is Naples and its ZIP code is 34110.

Every drive out of The Retreat leaves by Lake Louise Circle, Retreat Drive and U.S. 41. By road from 515 Lake Louise Circle, without traffic, Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park is 3.1 miles and about 8 minutes away, and Interstate 75 at Immokalee Road (exit 111) is 7.2 miles and about 16 minutes.

Which streets are in The Retreat?

Three streets carry every Retreat address. Retreat Drive carries four buildings of The Retreat at Naples No. One (528, 544, 560 and 576 Retreat Drive). Lake Louise Circle carries the rest, with buildings of all six condominiums. Lake Louise Court carries one building, 521 Lake Louise Court, part of The Retreat at Naples No. Two.

Lake Louise Circle wraps the stormwater lakes the master association holds. The master association also holds the roads among its ten common parcels on the county's parcel records, along with the building at 512 Lake Louise Circle.

Which condominium is my Lake Louise Circle address in?

The county roll and the state's condominium file assign every Lake Louise Circle building to one of the six condominiums:

  • The Retreat at Naples No. One: 541 and 545 Lake Louise Circle, plus 528, 544, 560 and 576 Retreat Drive.
  • The Retreat at Naples No. Two: 517 and 537 Lake Louise Circle, plus 521 Lake Louise Court.
  • The Retreat at Naples No. Three: 534 and 536 Lake Louise Circle.
  • The Retreat Waterside: 501, 503, 505, 507, 509, 511, 513 and 515 Lake Louise Circle.
  • The Retreat Waterside II: 523, 525, 527, 529 and 531 Lake Louise Circle.
  • Waterside Place at The Retreat: 524, 526, 528, 530 and 532 Lake Louise Circle.

County address records and listing legal descriptions also carry a building-and-unit number, for example "Bldg 4-101", so match both the street address and the unit number to the condominium before you compare sales.

Are 528, 544 and 576 Retreat Drive part of The Retreat?

Yes. 528, 544 and 576 Retreat Drive, together with 560 Retreat Drive, are four of the six buildings of The Retreat at Naples No. One; its other two buildings are 541 and 545 Lake Louise Circle. No. One holds 48 units, the most of any of the six condominiums, with county roll years of 1982 to 1983.

The county file records sales at all three of those Retreat Drive addresses in the last 36 months: $415,000 on April 8, 2024 and $265,000 on February 4, 2026 at 576 Retreat Drive, $310,000 on December 15, 2025 at 528 Retreat Drive and $375,000 on January 14, 2026 at 544 Retreat Drive.

What is the ZIP code?

The Retreat is in ZIP code 34110, and its mailing city is Naples. The ZIP code is a mail routing label, not a city boundary: The Retreat is in unincorporated Collier County.

Is The Retreat inside the City of Naples?

No. The 2026 tax roll puts all 164 Retreat units in millage area 96, which carries the Collier County levy the tax file labels Unincorp Gen Mstd (0.6844 mills) and no municipal levy. That is the tax-roll proof that The Retreat is outside the City of Naples, even though its mailing city is Naples.

The total 2026 millage in area 96 is 9.3696 mills, levied by Collier County, the School Board, the South Florida Water Management District and its Big Cypress Basin, Collier Mosquito Control, the North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District and Conservation Collier.

How many units and condominiums make up The Retreat?

The Retreat is six recorded condominiums with 164 units in 29 residential buildings: The Retreat at Naples No. One (48 units, 6 buildings), The Retreat at Naples No. Two (20 units, 3 buildings), The Retreat at Naples No. Three (10 units, 2 buildings), The Retreat Waterside (44 units, 8 buildings), The Retreat Waterside II (22 units, 5 buildings) and Waterside Place at The Retreat (20 units, 5 buildings).

The county roll and the state's condominium file (Condo_CW.csv) agree on every unit count. The state's county summary counts 1,661 condominium projects and 85,395 condominium units in Collier County (DBPR county summary), so The Retreat's 164 units are a small share of Collier's condominium stock.

Is The Retreat a condominium community or single-family homes?

All 164 residences at The Retreat are condominium units. The county roll and the state's condominium file record no single-family product inside The Retreat's six condominiums, and each of the six was declared as a condominium rather than converted from rental apartments (DBPR conversion file).

The buildings are low-rise, carrying four to 12 units each. Each unit is part of a condominium with its own association, declaration, budget and insurance, so a purchase at The Retreat follows Florida's condominium law, Chapter 718, not the rules for a house on its own lot.

Is The Retreat near Bonita Springs?

Yes. The Retreat is in North Naples, and the Bonita Beach Road shopping area in Bonita Springs is a short drive north. By road from 515 Lake Louise Circle, without traffic, the Publix at 3304 Bonita Beach Rd SW is 2.7 miles and about 7 minutes away, the Aldi at 8951 Bonita Beach Rd SE is 3.0 miles and about 8 minutes, and The Fresh Market in Bonita Springs is 3.8 miles and about 10 minutes.

The Retreat itself is in unincorporated Collier County with a Naples mailing address; public schools in Bonita Springs are run by Lee County's district.

Is there a CDD?

No community development district is on record for The Retreat, and its 2026 tax millage carries no district levy. The levies on a Retreat unit's 2026 bill are Collier County's, the School Board's, the South Florida Water Management District's, Collier Mosquito Control's, the North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District's and Conservation Collier's.

The Waterside, Waterside II and Waterside Place bills do carry a non-ad valorem charge of up to $270 on the 2026 roll, on 86 units in all; the line appears on the bill, so ask the seller for the current bill.

Is "Waterside Place" the same as Waterside Shops?

No. Waterside Place at The Retreat is a condominium of 20 units in five buildings at 524 to 532 Lake Louise Circle, recorded on the state file on September 22, 1994, with county roll years of 1994 to 1996. Waterside Shops is a shopping center 7.6 miles and about 15 minutes by road from 515 Lake Louise Circle without traffic (Waterside Shops).

The Retreat Waterside and The Retreat Waterside II are two more Retreat condominiums that share the Waterside name; none of the three has any tie to the shopping center.

Is The Retreat Part of Vi at Bentley Village?

The Retreat's six condominiums and Vi at Bentley Village, the life plan community at 850 Retreat Drive, are separate communities with separate owners and associations; they share Retreat Drive, the gated U.S. 41 entrance and one county planned unit development. Vi's facilities belong to Vi, not to The Retreat.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County zoning map records, read November 5, 2026; Florida DBPR condominium records, downloaded November 5, 2026; Gulfshore Business, October 30, 2025; Business Observer; Vi at Bentley Village).

Why do searches pair The Retreat with Bentley Village?

Searches pair the two names, and "The Retreat at Bentley Village" is a phrase buyers type, because the two communities share Retreat Drive, the gated entrance on U.S. 41 and one county planned unit development. Collier County's zoning record carries that planned unit development under the name RETREAT, also known as Bentley Village.

The shared street and entrance do not make them one community. The Retreat is six condominiums with their own associations; Vi at Bentley Village is a separate community with its own owner and its own buildings.

What is Vi at Bentley Village?

Vi at Bentley Village describes itself as a life plan community, at 850 Retreat Drive in Naples (Vi at Bentley Village). Vi's own pages describe a 156-acre campus with 12 miles of trails and an 18-hole par-3 golf course for its residents (Vi golf).

Those are Vi's facilities, described by Vi. None of them is a facility of The Retreat's six condominiums.

Are 701, 850 and 875 Retreat Drive part of The Retreat?

No. 701, 850 and 875 Retreat Drive are not on The Retreat's condominium roll; 850 Retreat Drive is Vi at Bentley Village's address. The Retreat's buildings on Retreat Drive are the four No. One buildings at 528, 544, 560 and 576 Retreat Drive.

Every other Retreat unit is on Lake Louise Circle or at 521 Lake Louise Court.

Do Retreat owners use Vi's golf course, trails or clubhouses?

No golf course is part of The Retreat; the par-3 course on Retreat Drive belongs to Vi at Bentley Village. The trails and clubhouses Vi describes are Vi's as well, and no public record we checked gives Retreat owners a right to use them.

What The Retreat's own associations hold is on the county parcel records: the master association holds the roads, the stormwater lakes and the building at 512 Lake Louise Circle, and the two Commons associations hold 519 Lake Louise Court and 602 Lake Louise Circle. Ask the associations what each building holds and who may use it.

Which buildings on Lake Louise Circle belong to Vi?

Two buildings on Lake Louise Circle and Retreat Drive belong to Vi at Bentley Village rather than to any Retreat association, including 518 Lake Louise Circle.

When an address on Lake Louise Circle is not in the six condominiums' building lists, check the county parcel record before treating it as part of The Retreat.

What did Vi build on its side of Retreat Drive?

Vi at Bentley Village has rebuilt in phases on its own land: an $85 million phase completed in 2016 and a $45 million phase completed in 2019, per the Business Observer; a $92 million Phase Six of 64 apartments built from 2022 to 2024 (Business Observer, October 27, 2021); and a care-center rebuild completed in September 2024 (Vi at Bentley Village).

That work is Vi's history, not The Retreat's. The Retreat's six condominiums have added no new residential phase since Waterside Place at The Retreat, with county roll years of 1994 to 1996.

What did the 2025 rezoning change, in one line?

On October 28, 2025, the Board of County Commissioners voted unanimously for Ordinance 25-52, turning the Retreat PUD into the mixed-use Retreat MPUD so Vi can replace older Bentley Village condos over 15 to 20 years (Gulfshore Business, October 30, 2025).

The rezoning is mostly about Vi at Bentley Village's own buildings; the reporting says the approved plan does not change rights or add restrictions for parcels Vi Living does not own, and no source shows any Retreat condominium in the replacement program.

Did The Retreat's associations take a position?

One of The Retreat's associations opposed the plan before the vote, citing its property and future development rights, per Gulfshore Business. The plan was amended so it does not change rights or add restrictions for parcels Vi Living does not own, and a preserve requirement was moved to three other tracts.

Vi's attorney told commissioners that the objecting association's declaration obliges it to consent to and support a PUD amendment that meets the criteria (Gulfshore Business, October 30, 2025).

Yes. The Retreat's six condominiums are recorded on the state's condominium file as six separate condominiums, each with its own condominium association, and the county parcel records show a master homeowners association and two Commons associations holding The Retreat's common property: nine associations in all.

Vi at Bentley Village has its own owner and its own property. A purchase at The Retreat is a purchase of a condominium unit in one of the six, governed by that condominium's declaration and by the master and Commons documents that apply to it.

How Did The Retreat Develop, and What Does the Record Show?

The Retreat developed in six condominium phases recorded on the state file from July 21, 1981 to September 22, 1994, by three developers of record, with county roll years from 1982 to 1996. The table lists the record in order, with the agency or publication behind each row, so each date can be checked.

Data updated: November 2026 (Florida DBPR condominium records, downloaded November 5, 2026; Collier County public property roll, download dated October 27, 2026; Collier County zoning map records, read November 5, 2026; National Hurricane Center; National Weather Service Miami; Florida Building Commission).

When

What the record shows

July 21, 1981

The Retreat at Naples No. One recorded on the state condominium file

1982

County rezone petitions for the planned unit development; No. One's first county roll year

June 10, 1982

The Retreat at Naples No. Two recorded on the state condominium file

1983 to 1985

County roll years for No. Two (1983 to 1984) and No. Three (1984 to 1985)

July 31, 1984

The Retreat at Naples No. Three recorded on the state condominium file

1985

County roll year of the two Commons buildings, 519 Lake Louise Court and 602 Lake Louise Circle

1986

Planned unit development amendment (county zoning records)

March 29, 1988

The Retreat Waterside recorded on the state condominium file; 1988 county roll year

March 10, 1989

The Retreat Waterside II recorded on the state condominium file; 1989 to 1990 county roll years

December 11, 1990

Ordinance 90-91 amends the planned unit development (county zoning records)

August 1992

Hurricane Andrew; 144 of 164 Retreat units carry county roll years before it

September 22, 1994

Waterside Place at The Retreat recorded on the state condominium file; 1994 to 1996 county roll years

November 18, 1997

Ordinance 97-71 restates the Retreat PUD (county zoning records)

2000

County roll year of the master association's building at 512 Lake Louise Circle

2002

First statewide Florida Building Code

September 10, 2017

Hurricane Irma makes landfall at Marco Island

September 28, 2022

Hurricane Ian

February 8, 2024

Current FEMA flood map panel 12021C0187J takes effect

October 28, 2025

Ordinance 25-52 turns the Retreat PUD into the Retreat MPUD

2034

Next milestone inspection year for Building 5 of No. One, per the county record

When was The Retreat built?

The Retreat's county roll years run from 1982 to 1996: No. One 1982 to 1983, No. Two 1983 to 1984, No. Three 1984 to 1985, The Retreat Waterside 1988, The Retreat Waterside II 1989 to 1990 and Waterside Place at The Retreat 1994 to 1996.

The recorded dates on the state condominium file run from July 21, 1981 for No. One to September 22, 1994 for Waterside Place, with No. Two on June 10, 1982, No. Three on July 31, 1984, Waterside on March 29, 1988 and Waterside II on March 10, 1989.

Who developed The Retreat?

The state's condominium file names Concord Co., Ltd. as the developer of record for No. One, No. Two and No. Three, Waterside at the Retreat Partnership for The Retreat Waterside and Waterside II, and Continental Financial Ltd., Inc. for Waterside Place at The Retreat.

That is the state's record of the developer for each condominium (DBPR developer summary). It says nothing about who developed Vi at Bentley Village or the planned unit development as a whole.

Why does the No. One association call itself a homeowners association?

The No. One association's filed name includes the words "Home-Owners", but it is the condominium association for The Retreat at Naples No. One. Florida law defines an association by what it does, the entity responsible for operating a condominium, not by its name (section 718.103).

The No. One association is a different body from the master association, which holds The Retreat's roads, stormwater lakes and the building at 512 Lake Louise Circle. A No. One buyer deals with both.

How did the zoning come about?

Collier County's zoning record traces The Retreat's planned unit development to 1982 rezone petitions, followed by a 1986 amendment, Ordinance 90-91 of December 11, 1990 and the restated Retreat PUD of Ordinance 97-71, adopted November 18, 1997 (Collier County zoning map records, read November 5, 2026).

That chain ran alongside the condominiums' own record: No. One recorded in 1981, the Waterside condominiums in 1988 and 1989, and Waterside Place in 1994.

What is the Retreat PUD?

The Retreat PUD is the county planned unit development that holds both The Retreat's six condominiums and Vi at Bentley Village. The county zoning record names it RETREAT, also known as Bentley Village, and Ordinance 97-71 of November 18, 1997 restated it.

Ordinance 25-52 of October 28, 2025 turned it into the Retreat MPUD. The rezoning is mostly about Vi at Bentley Village's own buildings; the reporting says the approved plan does not change rights or add restrictions for parcels Vi Living does not own, and no source shows any Retreat condominium in the replacement program (Gulfshore Business, October 30, 2025).

Was any building converted from apartments?

No. None of the six was converted from rental apartments; each was declared as a condominium. The state's conversion file and its notice-of-intended-conversion file list none of the six (DBPR conversion file; DBPR notice file).

Why do the recorded dates come before the roll years?

The two dates measure different things. The state condominium file carries the date each condominium was recorded, and the county roll carries the year the county lists for each building. At every one of the six condominiums the recorded date on the state file comes first, followed by the county roll years.

No. One, for example, was recorded on July 21, 1981 and carries county roll years of 1982 to 1983; Waterside Place was recorded on September 22, 1994 and carries county roll years of 1994 to 1996.

How did Hurricane Andrew and the 2002 code fall in the timeline?

144 of The Retreat's 164 units, in five condominiums, carry county roll years before Hurricane Andrew in August 1992. Waterside Place at The Retreat, with roll years of 1994 to 1996, came after Andrew. All six condominiums predate the first statewide Florida Building Code of 2002 (Florida Building Commission).

Those dates describe when the buildings went on the roll, not their current roofs, windows or shutters; ask the association and the seller for the permits and the insurance inspection reports.

What has changed since 1996?

No new residential phase has been added at The Retreat since Waterside Place at The Retreat (county roll years 1994 to 1996). The newest structure on The Retreat's common land is the master association's building at 512 Lake Louise Circle, with a county roll year of 2000.

The biggest change since then is next door: Ordinance 25-52 of October 28, 2025. The rezoning is mostly about Vi at Bentley Village's own buildings; the reporting says the approved plan does not change rights or add restrictions for parcels Vi Living does not own, and no source shows any Retreat condominium in the replacement program.

Thinking of Selling at The Retreat? Start With a County-Based Number

The Retreat has 18 qualified recorded sales in the last 36 months at a $364,000 median, from $265,000 to $640,000, and the newest qualified sale on the county file closed August 3, 2026. Those are the numbers we start from, then we match them to your unit's condominium and its county heated plan size.

Selling? Get a free valuation at mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.

Buying? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or see how we represent buyers.

What Are the Six Condominiums at The Retreat?

The Retreat's six condominiums are The Retreat at Naples No. One, No. Two and No. Three, The Retreat Waterside, The Retreat Waterside II and Waterside Place at The Retreat: 164 units in 29 buildings, each condominium with its own declaration and association. The roster sets out each one from the county roll and the state's file.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County public property roll, download dated October 27, 2026; Collier County recorded sales, county records through mid-October 2026, county file dated October 27, 2026, our analysis; Florida DBPR condominium records, downloaded November 5, 2026).

Condominium

Units

Buildings

Building addresses

County roll years

County heated sq ft (plans)

State file recorded date

Developer of record

The Retreat at Naples No. One

48

6

528, 544, 560, 576 Retreat Dr; 541, 545 Lake Louise Cir

1982 to 1983

1,200 (4 units), 1,393 (22), 1,585 (22)

July 21, 1981

Concord Co., Ltd.

The Retreat at Naples No. Two

20

3

517, 537 Lake Louise Cir; 521 Lake Louise Ct

1983 to 1984

1,316 (8), 1,550 (12)

June 10, 1982

Concord Co., Ltd.

The Retreat at Naples No. Three

10

2

534, 536 Lake Louise Cir

1984 to 1985

1,215 (4), 1,417 (6)

July 31, 1984

Concord Co., Ltd.

The Retreat Waterside

44

8

501, 503, 505, 507, 509, 511, 513, 515 Lake Louise Cir

1988

1,187 (12), 1,384 (32)

March 29, 1988

Waterside at the Retreat Partnership

The Retreat Waterside II

22

5

523, 525, 527, 529, 531 Lake Louise Cir

1989 to 1990

1,200 (2), 1,470 (20)

March 10, 1989

Waterside at the Retreat Partnership

Waterside Place at The Retreat

20

5

524, 526, 528, 530, 532 Lake Louise Cir

1994 to 1996

1,740 (10), 1,871 (10)

September 22, 1994

Continental Financial Ltd., Inc.

Total

164

29

1982 to 1996

1,187 to 1,871

Selling your condo at The Retreat? Get a free valuation at mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.

Buying at The Retreat? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation, or see how we represent buyers.

What is The Retreat at Naples No. One?

The Retreat at Naples No. One is the largest of the six: 48 units in six buildings at 528, 544, 560 and 576 Retreat Drive and 541 and 545 Lake Louise Circle, with county roll years of 1982 to 1983 and plans of 1,200, 1,393 and 1,585 sq ft. All six buildings sit in Zone AH on the current flood map.

No. One recorded 8 qualified sales in the last 36 months, from $265,000 to $504,000, the most of any of the six; its newest qualified sale closed February 4, 2026. Building 5, at 545 Lake Louise Circle, has a completed milestone inspection on the county record, next due 2034.

What is The Retreat at Naples No. Two?

The Retreat at Naples No. Two is 20 units in three buildings at 517 and 537 Lake Louise Circle and 521 Lake Louise Court, with county roll years of 1983 to 1984 and plans of 1,316 and 1,550 sq ft. Its buildings sit in Zone AH.

No. Two recorded one qualified sale in the last 36 months, $280,000 on September 29, 2025, its newest on the county file.

What is The Retreat at Naples No. Three?

The Retreat at Naples No. Three is the smallest of the six: 10 units in two buildings at 534 and 536 Lake Louise Circle, with county roll years of 1984 to 1985 and plans of 1,215 and 1,417 sq ft. Both buildings sit in shaded Zone X on the current flood map.

No. Three shows no qualified sale since December 3, 2020, and 16 qualified sales on the county file in all.

What is The Retreat Waterside?

The Retreat Waterside is 44 units in eight buildings at 501 to 515 Lake Louise Circle, with a county roll year of 1988 and plans of 1,187 and 1,384 sq ft, the smallest plan at The Retreat. Its buildings sit in Zone AH.

Waterside recorded 2 qualified sales in the last 36 months, from $290,000 to $360,000; its newest closed May 29, 2026. With 44 units, it must post official records online from January 1, 2026 (section 718.111).

What is The Retreat Waterside II?

The Retreat Waterside II is 22 units in five buildings at 523, 525, 527, 529 and 531 Lake Louise Circle, with county roll years of 1989 to 1990 and plans of 1,200 and 1,470 sq ft; 20 of the 22 units are the 1,470 sq ft plan. Its buildings sit in Zone AH.

Waterside II recorded 4 qualified sales in the last 36 months, from $310,000 to $400,000; its newest closed April 24, 2026.

What is Waterside Place at The Retreat?

Waterside Place at The Retreat is the newest of the six: 20 units in five four-unit buildings at 524, 526, 528, 530 and 532 Lake Louise Circle, with county roll years of 1994 to 1996 and the largest plans at The Retreat, 1,740 and 1,871 sq ft. Its buildings sit in shaded Zone X, and the mapped line between Zone AH and shaded Zone X runs through the site, so a building-level determination can come back as AH.

Waterside Place recorded 3 qualified sales in the last 36 months, all $445,000 or more, from $445,000 to $640,000; its newest, $460,000 at 526 Lake Louise Circle, closed August 3, 2026, the newest qualified sale at The Retreat.

Why are there six condominiums instead of one?

The Retreat is six condominiums because each was declared separately: the state's file records them from July 21, 1981 to September 22, 1994, under three developers of record, Concord Co., Ltd., Waterside at the Retreat Partnership and Continental Financial Ltd., Inc.

Each condominium therefore has its own declaration, association, budget, insurance and rules, and a buyer reads the documents for the one condominium the unit is in.

Are the six in two groups?

The six fall into two naming groups. The three Retreat at Naples condominiums, No. One, No. Two and No. Three, hold 78 units with county roll years of 1982 to 1985 and one developer of record, Concord Co., Ltd. The three Waterside condominiums, The Retreat Waterside, Waterside II and Waterside Place, hold 86 units with county roll years of 1988 to 1996.

Two separate Commons associations also hold property at The Retreat, 519 Lake Louise Court and 602 Lake Louise Circle. Which condominiums belong to which Commons association is set in the recorded documents; ask the association.

Which condominium has sold most often?

On the county file's all-time record of qualified sales, No. One leads with 95, followed by The Retreat Waterside with 86, Waterside Place with 66, Waterside II with 46, No. Two with 29 and No. Three with 16, for 338 in all.

Those are counts of qualified recorded sales over $100,000; larger condominiums have more units to sell, so a count alone says little about any one unit.

Which condominium has had no recent qualified sale?

The Retreat at Naples No. Three shows no qualified sale since December 3, 2020: none in the last 12, 24, 36 or 60 months. Its 10 units recorded 16 qualified sales on the county file in all.

A deed the county did not mark as qualified is not a sale on this record and stays out of every count and median, so No. Three's newest qualified sale remains December 3, 2020.

What Are the Condos and Floor Plans at The Retreat Like?

The Retreat's 164 units come in 13 county heated plan sizes from 1,187 to 1,871 sq ft, in low-rise buildings of four to 12 units each. Waterside Place at The Retreat carries the largest plans, 1,740 and 1,871 sq ft, in five four-unit buildings, the newest on the county roll.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County public property roll, download dated October 27, 2026; Collier County milestone inspection records, read November 5, 2026).

Condominium

County heated plans (units)

Buildings and units per building

Parking, per listing descriptions

No. One

1,200 (4), 1,393 (22), 1,585 (22)

6 buildings of 6, 8 or 12 units

Listing descriptions mention garages

No. Two

1,316 (8), 1,550 (12)

3 buildings of 6 or 8 units

Confirm with the declaration

No. Three

1,215 (4), 1,417 (6)

2 buildings of 4 or 6 units

Listing descriptions mention carports

The Retreat Waterside

1,187 (12), 1,384 (32)

8 buildings of 4 or 8 units

Confirm with the declaration

The Retreat Waterside II

1,200 (2), 1,470 (20)

5 buildings of 4 or 6 units

Confirm with the declaration

Waterside Place

1,740 (10), 1,871 (10)

5 buildings of 4 units

Listing descriptions mention garages

How big are the condos at The Retreat?

Condos at The Retreat run from 1,187 to 1,871 sq ft of county heated area. The Retreat Waterside's 1,187 sq ft plan is the smallest, and Waterside Place's 1,871 sq ft plan is the largest.

Every size on this page is the county's heated square footage, the yardstick behind every price per square foot we quote, so compare units on that one measure.

What floor plans does each condominium have?

Each condominium has two or three plan sizes on the county roll. No. One has 1,200, 1,393 and 1,585 sq ft; No. Two 1,316 and 1,550; No. Three 1,215 and 1,417; The Retreat Waterside 1,187 and 1,384; The Retreat Waterside II 1,200 and 1,470; and Waterside Place 1,740 and 1,871.

That is 13 distinct county heated sizes across the six condominiums.

Why is Waterside Place different?

Waterside Place at The Retreat carries the largest plans at The Retreat, 1,740 and 1,871 sq ft, about 25 to 45 percent larger than any other Retreat plan. It is also the newest condominium, with county roll years of 1994 to 1996, and the one built in five four-unit buildings.

Its sales sit higher too: the highest price of the last 36 months at The Retreat is a Waterside Place sale, $640,000 on January 31, 2024.

How many units are in each building?

Building sizes vary by condominium. No. One's buildings carry 6, 8 or 12 units; No. Two's 6 or 8; No. Three's 4 or 6; The Retreat Waterside's 4 or 8; The Retreat Waterside II's 4 or 6; and Waterside Place's five buildings 4 units each.

How tall are the buildings?

Most Retreat buildings are described in listing records as two-story low-rise buildings. The county's milestone inspection record lists one building, Building 5 of The Retreat at Naples No. One at 545 Lake Louise Circle, with a completed milestone inspection and its next one due in 2034, and Florida's milestone law applies only to condominium buildings of three or more habitable stories. Confirm the story count of any building with its association.

Do units have garages or carports?

Listing descriptions mention garages at No. One and Waterside Place and carports at No. Three; confirm with the declaration. Which space goes with which unit is set in each condominium's declaration and its exhibits, and the association confirms it.

Are there lake-facing buildings?

Lake Louise Circle wraps the stormwater lakes the master association holds, and The Retreat's buildings line that street. What a particular unit looks out on depends on the building and the floor, so see the unit and its building's position on the county parcel record before you rely on a view.

How old are the buildings, and what does that mean for maintenance?

The Retreat's county roll years run from 1982 to 1996. No. One's buildings reached 30 years in 2012 to 2013 and Waterside Place's in 2024 to 2026. 144 of the 164 units carry roll years before Hurricane Andrew (August 1992), and all six condominiums predate the first statewide Florida Building Code of 2002.

Under section 718.111(11), each association insures its condominium property at replacement cost, determined at least every 3 years. For buildings of three or more habitable stories, reserves for structural integrity reserve study items cannot be waived for budgets adopted on or after December 31, 2024 (section 718.112). Ask each association for its budget, reserve schedule and insurance certificate.

How are units numbered?

County address records and listing legal descriptions use building-and-unit numbers, for example "Bldg 4-101". At No. One through The Retreat Waterside II, the first digit after the building number shows the floor. Match the street address, the building number and the unit number when you compare a unit with recorded sales.

What is still unpublished about the units?

Exact bedroom and bath counts per plan, parking assignments and plot plans: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-05).

Each condominium's declaration and its exhibits govern the unit boundaries, the plans and any assigned parking, and the association holds them as official records. Ask the seller and the association for the declaration exhibits before you write an offer.

Is The Retreat Gated, and What Amenities Does It Have?

The Retreat is reached through a gated entrance on U.S. 41 that it shares with Vi at Bentley Village, and Retreat Drive has a second gate at its west end toward Vanderbilt Drive. Three buildings on The Retreat's common land are held by Retreat associations, and the master association holds the roads and the stormwater lakes.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County 2026 property roll, owner of record and county roll year, county file dated October 27, 2026; Florida DBPR condominium records, downloaded November 5, 2026).

This table lists what the public record shows on The Retreat's common land and at its entrances, with who holds each item and where the fact comes from:

What

Where

Holder on the record

Source

Gated entrance

Retreat Drive at U.S. 41 (Tamiami Trail North)

shared with Vi at Bentley Village; staffing and access set by the associations and any shared-access arrangement

entrance as mapped; confirm with the association

Second gate

west end of Retreat Drive, toward Vanderbilt Drive

not on any document we checked

confirm with the association

Common building, 14,400 sq ft, county roll year 2000

512 Lake Louise Circle

Retreat Homeowners Association, Inc. (the master association)

Collier County 2026 property roll, owner of record

Common building, 6,186 sq ft, county roll year 1985

519 Lake Louise Court

Retreat Commons One Homeowners Association

Collier County 2026 property roll, owner of record

Common building, 3,542 sq ft, county roll year 1985

602 Lake Louise Circle

Retreat Commons Two Homeowners Association

Collier County 2026 property roll, owner of record

Roads and stormwater lakes

Retreat Drive, Lake Louise Circle, Lake Louise Court

the master association, ten common parcels

Collier County 2026 property roll, owner of record

Pool, spa, clubhouse, tennis

not mapped to a building on any record

listing descriptions mention them

confirm with the associations

Golf course

par-3 course on Retreat Drive

Vi at Bentley Village, not The Retreat

Vi at Bentley Village

We read the 2026 county tax roll for all 164 units and the owner-of-record entries for The Retreat's common parcels; the table holds nothing the record does not show.

Is The Retreat gated?

Yes, by a shared entrance. The Retreat is reached through a gated entrance on U.S. 41 that it shares with Vi at Bentley Village, and Retreat Drive has a second gate at its west end toward Vanderbilt Drive. Who staffs the gates, when, and how residents and guests get through are set by the associations and any shared-access arrangement; confirm them with the association. The Retreat's six condominiums and Vi at Bentley Village are separate communities that share Retreat Drive and that entrance, so a gate on Retreat Drive is not a gate around The Retreat alone.

Is the gate staffed around the clock?

No public document we checked sets gate hours or staffing for The Retreat. Who staffs the gates, when, and how residents and guests get through are set by the associations and any shared-access arrangement; confirm them with the association. A buyer who needs a guest list, a vendor pass or a delivery arrangement should ask the condominium association for its current gate procedure in writing, because a listing description is not a rule and the procedure can change by board decision.

Is there a second gate?

Yes. Retreat Drive has a second gate at its west end, toward Vanderbilt Drive, in addition to the gated entrance on U.S. 41 that The Retreat shares with Vi at Bentley Village. Every drive figure we measured leaves by Lake Louise Circle, Retreat Drive and U.S. 41, so the U.S. 41 entrance is the route the drive table uses. Whether the west gate is open to Retreat owners, at what hours and by what access method is set by the associations and any shared-access arrangement; confirm it with the association before you plan a commute around it.

Does The Retreat have a pool and spa?

Listing descriptions mention a community pool and spa, a clubhouse and tennis; confirm what each building holds and who may use it with the associations. Three buildings on The Retreat's common land are held by Retreat associations: 512 Lake Louise Circle (14,400 sq ft, county roll year 2000), 519 Lake Louise Court (6,186 sq ft, 1985) and 602 Lake Louise Circle (3,542 sq ft, 1985). The county roll records who holds each building and its size; it does not record what is inside, so the association, not a listing, is the source for which pool a given unit's owners use.

Is there a clubhouse?

The largest common building at The Retreat is 512 Lake Louise Circle, 14,400 sq ft with a county roll year of 2000, held by Retreat Homeowners Association, Inc., the master association, as owner of record on the 2026 county roll. It is the newest structure on The Retreat's common land; no new residential phase has been added since Waterside Place (county roll years 1994 to 1996). Listing descriptions mention a clubhouse, but what 512 Lake Louise Circle holds, its hours and who may use it are for the master association to confirm.

What are the buildings at 519 Lake Louise Court and 602 Lake Louise Circle?

They are the two Commons buildings. Retreat Commons One Homeowners Association holds 519 Lake Louise Court (6,186 sq ft, county roll year 1985), and Retreat Commons Two Homeowners Association holds 602 Lake Louise Circle (3,542 sq ft, 1985), per the owner-of-record entries on the 2026 county roll. Both carry the same 1985 roll year, the years when No. Two and No. Three were joining the roll. Which condominiums belong to which Commons association is not on any public record we checked, so a buyer asks the condominium association which Commons building its owners use.

Are there tennis courts or trails?

Listing descriptions mention tennis; confirm what each building holds and who may use it with the associations. No trail network is documented as a Retreat amenity on any record we checked. The trails people read about on Retreat Drive belong to Vi at Bentley Village, a separate community, and are not offered to Retreat owners on any public document. What The Retreat's common land does hold, per the county roll, is the roads and the stormwater lakes: Lake Louise Circle wraps the stormwater lakes the master association holds.

Is there golf?

No golf course is part of The Retreat; the par-3 course on Retreat Drive belongs to Vi at Bentley Village. The Retreat's common land, per the 2026 county roll, is the roads, the stormwater lakes and the three association buildings at 512 Lake Louise Circle, 519 Lake Louise Court and 602 Lake Louise Circle. A buyer who wants golf should treat The Retreat as a condominium community without a course of its own and look at the clubs nearby as separate memberships.

What is still unconfirmed about the amenities?

The contents of each association building, the number and location of pools and spas, gate staffing and access rules, and parking assignments: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-05). Each condominium association's declaration, its rules and the master and Commons associations' own documents govern these, and the condominium association answers in writing. Ask for the rules and any amenity or access policy with the declaration package the seller owes under s. 718.503.

Who Runs The Retreat: Six Condominium Associations, a Master and Two Commons?

The Retreat is governed by nine associations on the public record: one condominium association for each of the six condominiums, a master homeowners association that holds the roads, lakes and the building at 512 Lake Louise Circle, and two Commons homeowners associations that hold the buildings at 519 Lake Louise Court and 602 Lake Louise Circle.

Data updated: November 2026 (Florida DBPR condominium records, downloaded November 5, 2026; Collier County 2026 property roll, owner of record, county file dated October 27, 2026).

We read the state's condominium records for all six associations: unit counts, recorded dates, developers of record and annual-fee standing. This table names the nine associations, the law each operates under and whether Florida's online-records duty reaches it:

Association

Covers

Units

Florida law

Recorded date on the state condominium file

Online records duty from January 1, 2026 (25 or more units)

Retreat at Naples No. One Home-Owners Association, Inc.

The Retreat at Naples No. One

48

Chapter 718 (condominium)

July 21, 1981

yes

Retreat at Naples No. Two Condominium Association

The Retreat at Naples No. Two

20

Chapter 718 (condominium)

June 10, 1982

no

Retreat at Naples No. 3 Condominium Association, Inc.

The Retreat at Naples No. Three

10

Chapter 718 (condominium)

July 31, 1984

no

Retreat Waterside, Inc.

The Retreat Waterside

44

Chapter 718 (condominium)

March 29, 1988

yes

The Retreat Waterside II, Inc.

The Retreat Waterside II

22

Chapter 718 (condominium)

March 10, 1989

no

Waterside Place Condominium Association, Inc.

Waterside Place at The Retreat

20

Chapter 718 (condominium)

September 22, 1994

no

Retreat Homeowners Association, Inc. (master)

ten common parcels, including the roads, the stormwater lakes and 512 Lake Louise Circle

not a condominium

Chapter 720 (homeowners association)

not on the state condominium file

not a condominium association

Retreat Commons One Homeowners Association

519 Lake Louise Court

not a condominium

Chapter 720 (homeowners association)

not on the state condominium file

not a condominium association

Retreat Commons Two Homeowners Association

602 Lake Louise Circle

not a condominium

Chapter 720 (homeowners association)

not on the state condominium file

not a condominium association

The county roll and the state's condominium file agree on every unit count: 48, 20, 10, 44, 22 and 20, for 164 units.

How many associations govern The Retreat?

Nine. The Retreat is governed by nine associations on the public record: one condominium association for each of the six condominiums, a master homeowners association that holds the roads, lakes and the building at 512 Lake Louise Circle, and two Commons homeowners associations that hold the buildings at 519 Lake Louise Court and 602 Lake Louise Circle. A unit owner belongs to its own condominium association; how the master and Commons layers reach each unit is set in the recorded documents, which is why a resale may need estoppel certificates from more than one association.

What does each condominium association do?

Each of the six condominium associations runs its own condominium under Chapter 718 of the Florida Statutes: it adopts the budget, collects assessments, keeps the official records and insures the condominium property. Under s. 718.111(11), the association insures the condominium property as originally installed or replacement of like kind and quality, with replacement cost determined at least every 3 years, while the unit owner insures floor, wall and ceiling coverings, fixtures, appliances and water heaters. Reserve duties for qualifying buildings run under s. 718.112.

What does the master association hold?

Retreat Homeowners Association, Inc., the master association, holds ten common parcels on the 2026 county roll, including the roads, the stormwater lakes and the building at 512 Lake Louise Circle (14,400 sq ft, county roll year 2000). Lake Louise Circle wraps the stormwater lakes the master association holds. The master association operates under Chapter 720, the homeowners association law, not under the condominium law that governs the six condominium associations.

What do the Commons associations hold?

Retreat Commons One Homeowners Association holds 519 Lake Louise Court (6,186 sq ft, county roll year 1985), and Retreat Commons Two Homeowners Association holds 602 Lake Louise Circle (3,542 sq ft, 1985), per the 2026 county roll. Both operate under Chapter 720. Which Commons association each condominium belongs to: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-05). The condominium association's declaration and the Commons association's own documents settle it, so ask for both before you write an offer.

Which associations must post records online?

From January 1, 2026, Florida requires a condominium association with 25 or more units to post its official records online, under s. 718.111 and the state's condominium law timeline. At The Retreat that reaches The Retreat at Naples No. One (48 units) and The Retreat Waterside (44). No. Two (20), No. Three (10), Waterside II (22) and Waterside Place (20) are under the 25-unit line; owners there still have the right to inspect official records on written request.

Who manages the associations?

Each association names its current manager on its estoppel certificate. The state's condominium file lists a contact for each association, but those entries can lag behind a change of manager, so the estoppel certificate and the association's own notices are the current word. A buyer's closing agent orders the estoppel from each association the sale needs, and that request reaches whoever handles the association's records today.

What does the state's file show about each association's standing?

The state's condominium file, downloaded November 5, 2026, showed The Retreat at Naples No. One with its 2025 state annual fee unpaid and a 'Delinquent' status; the other five associations showed as paid. Under section 718.501, an association that has not paid this per-unit state fee cannot bring or defend a lawsuit until it does. It is an administrative item an association can cure by paying; a buyer's closing agent can confirm it. Sources: Florida DBPR condominium file and payment history.

How does a buyer confirm an association's state standing?

Ask the closing agent to check the association's standing on the state's condominium file before closing, and ask the association itself whether its state annual fee is current. Florida's DBPR publishes the condominium file and each association's payment history as downloadable records, and s. 718.501 ties an association's standing to bring or defend a lawsuit to paying that fee. The check takes minutes and belongs on the closing agent's list for any of the six.

Did an association object to the 2025 rezoning?

One of The Retreat's associations opposed the plan before the vote; the plan was amended so it does not change rights or add restrictions for parcels Vi Living does not own, and a preserve requirement was moved to three other tracts. Vi's attorney told commissioners that the objecting association's declaration obliges it to consent to and support a PUD amendment that meets the criteria. The Board of County Commissioners approved Ordinance 25-52 unanimously on October 28, 2025, making the Retreat PUD the Retreat MPUD, with buildings up to three stories over parking at not more than 40 units per acre (Gulfshore Business, October 30, 2025). The rezoning is mostly about Vi at Bentley Village's own buildings; the reporting says the approved plan does not change rights or add restrictions for parcels Vi Living does not own, and no source shows any Retreat condominium in the replacement program.

Is there a CDD or special district?

No community development district is on record for The Retreat, and its 2026 tax millage carries no district levy. The levies in millage area 96 come from Collier County, the School Board, the South Florida Water Management District, Collier Mosquito Control, the North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District and Conservation Collier, for a total of 9.3696 mills. The association layers, the six condominium associations, the master and the Commons associations, bill their own assessments; those are not tax-roll levies.

Where are the financial records?

The state's key financial indicators file has no row for any of the six condominium associations (DBPR key financial indicators), so reserves and operating balances come from each association's budget and financial report. Both are official records under s. 718.111, and the seller owes the annual financial statement and budget to a buyer under s. 718.503. For the master and Commons associations, ask each for its budget directly.

What Rules Apply at The Retreat: Leasing, Pets, Approvals and Changes?

The Retreat's rules live in six separate condominium declarations, each with its own bylaws and rules, plus the master and Commons documents. Florida's condominium law sets the frame: how a rental restriction binds owners, the most an association may charge to approve a buyer or tenant, and what a seller must hand a buyer.

Data updated: November 2026 (Florida Statutes sections 718.110, 718.116 and 718.503, and Florida DBPR's published estoppel and transfer fee caps, read November 5, 2026).

This table shows, topic by topic, which document governs at The Retreat, the statute behind it and where a buyer gets it:

Topic

Governing document

Florida statute

Where to get it

Leasing terms

each condominium's declaration and rules

s. 718.110(13)

the condominium association; the seller's s. 718.503 package

Pets

each condominium's declaration and rules

none sets a Retreat pet rule

the condominium association

Buyer or tenant approval

each condominium's declaration

DBPR cap: up to $184 per applicant

the condominium association; the estoppel certificate

Right of first refusal

each condominium's declaration

s. 718.116 estoppel form asks

the estoppel certificate

Capital contribution, resale or transfer fee

each condominium's declaration

s. 718.116 estoppel form asks

the estoppel certificate

Amending the declaration

each condominium's declaration

s. 718.110

the recorded declaration and any recorded amendments

Exterior changes, windows, shutters

each condominium's declaration and board rules

none sets a Retreat rule

the condominium association's board

Resale disclosure

Florida law

s. 718.503(2)

the seller, at the seller's expense

Can you rent out a condo at The Retreat?

Each condominium's declaration and rules set its leasing terms, and The Retreat has six declarations, so the answer is condominium by condominium. No public document we checked publishes the current leasing terms for any of the six, and a listing description is not a rule. Ask the condominium association for its declaration, its rules and any recorded amendment on leasing, and read them before you write an offer that depends on renting the unit. Florida's s. 718.110(13) also limits how a later rental change binds an owner.

Can a new rental restriction bind an existing owner?

Only some owners. Under s. 718.110(13), an amendment that prohibits rentals, changes the rental term or limits rentals per period binds only owners who voted for it and owners who take title after it. A buyer who closes after such an amendment takes title subject to it, so the date of any rental amendment matters as much as its text. Ask the association for every recorded amendment and its recording date.

Are pets allowed?

Each declaration and its rules set pet terms; ask the association. The Retreat's six condominiums each have their own declaration and rules, so a pet answer for one building says nothing about another, and listing descriptions are not a reliable guide. Get the current pet rule in writing from the condominium association before you write an offer if a pet is part of the plan.

Does an association approve buyers or tenants?

Whether a sale or lease needs association approval is set in each condominium's declaration. Where approval applies, Florida's published cap limits the transfer approval fee to $184 per applicant, with a married couple, or a parent with dependents, counting as one applicant, and no fee on a renewal with the same tenant (DBPR fee caps). That is the most an association may charge under Florida's published caps, not what any Retreat association charges. The statutory estoppel form asks whether board approval of the transfer is required.

Is there a right of first refusal?

The declaration decides. The statutory estoppel certificate form asks whether the association holds a right of first refusal on the unit, so the estoppel certificate the closing agent orders answers it for the specific sale (s. 718.116). A seller who orders the estoppel early learns whether a right of first refusal applies before a buyer's timeline depends on it.

Is there a capital contribution or transfer fee?

The statutory estoppel form asks about any capital contribution and any resale or transfer fee due at the sale, so the estoppel certificate is where a buyer sees whether one applies and how much it is (s. 718.116). No figure for any Retreat association is published on a public record we checked, and the declaration, not a listing, is what creates such a charge.

Can owners change the rules?

Yes, through each declaration's amendment process. Florida's s. 718.110 governs how a condominium declaration is amended, and each of the six declarations states its own procedure and vote. Board rules adopted under a declaration can change by board action within the powers the declaration gives. A buyer should ask for the recorded declaration, every recorded amendment and the current rules, because each of the six can differ.

What about renovations, windows and shutters?

Board approval rules are in each declaration. At The Retreat the exterior of each building is condominium property, so changes to windows, doors, shutters and anything outside the unit run through the condominium association's board under its declaration and rules. Under s. 718.111(11), the association insures the condominium property as originally installed or replacement of like kind and quality. Ask the association for its approval process before you sign a contractor.

What should a buyer ask for first?

Ask for the declaration, the rules, the current budget, the estoppel certificate, the association's insurance certificate, the milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study status, and any special-assessment notice. The seller owes most of that package under s. 718.503, and the buyer has 7 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, to cancel after receiving it. Leasing and pet terms for each of the six associations: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-05). The declaration and rules the seller delivers answer both.

What Is The Retreat Real Estate Market Doing?

The Retreat's six condominiums recorded 18 qualified sales in the 36 months through mid-October 2026, from $265,000 to $640,000, at a median of $364,000, or $241 per county heated square foot. The newest qualified sale in the county file is August 3, 2026, at Waterside Place.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, county records through mid-October 2026, county file dated October 27, 2026, our analysis).

We tracked every qualified recorded sale the county file holds for the 164 units at The Retreat, 338 sales from 1981 through mid-October 2026. These are qualified recorded sales over $100,000 from the county file; a sale the county did not mark as qualified, a sale under $100,000 and any sale recorded after mid-October 2026 are not in these figures. This table shows each window for all six condominiums, with a median only where the window has 10 or more sales:

Window

Dates

Qualified sales

Range

Median

Median per county heated sq ft

12 months

Oct 16, 2025 to Oct 16, 2026

8

$265,000 to $460,000

under 10 sales: no median

none

24 months

Oct 16, 2024 to Oct 16, 2026

10

$265,000 to $460,000

$335,000

$230

36 months

Oct 16, 2023 to Oct 16, 2026

18

$265,000 to $640,000

$364,000

$241

60 months

Oct 16, 2021 to Oct 16, 2026

33

$265,000 to $702,500

$415,000

$272

120 months

Oct 16, 2016 to Oct 16, 2026

104

$147,000 to $702,500

$262,000

$179

All time

1981 to Oct 16, 2026

338

$101,400 to $702,500

$161,250

$111

For current Naples listings, see our Domain Realty Group page.

What happened in the last 12 months?

In the 12 months through mid-October 2026 the county recorded 8 qualified sales across The Retreat's six condominiums, from $265,000 to $460,000, too few for a median. By date recorded they were December 15, 2025 at $310,000 (No. One); January 14, 2026 at $375,000 (No. One); February 4, 2026 at $265,000 (No. One); March 20, 2026 at $310,000 (Waterside II); April 24, 2026 at $360,000 (Waterside II); May 26, 2026 at $445,000 (Waterside Place); May 29, 2026 at $290,000 (Waterside); and August 3, 2026 at $460,000 (Waterside Place). No. Two and No. Three recorded no qualified sale in the window.

What do 24 and 36 months show?

The 24-month window holds 10 qualified sales from $265,000 to $460,000, at a median of $335,000, or $230 per county heated square foot. The 36-month window holds 18 qualified sales from $265,000 to $640,000, at a median of $364,000, or $241 per county heated square foot. The 24-month median sits under the 36-month median and under the 60-month median of $415,000. The 36-month window adds the 2024 sales, including the highest price of the last 36 months, a Waterside Place sale at $640,000 on January 31, 2024.

Every qualified sale in the last 36 months

This table lists the 18 qualified sales recorded in the 36 months through October 16, 2026, with the county heated square footage, the county roll year and the building address. The last 24 months are the 10 rows from July 18, 2025 on, and the last 12 months are the 8 rows from December 15, 2025 on.

Date

Price

Sq ft

Roll year

Address

Condominium

Jan 31, 2024

$640,000

1,871

1996

526 Lake Louise Cir

Waterside Place

Mar 8, 2024

$504,000

1,585

1983

541 Lake Louise Cir

No. One

Apr 8, 2024

$415,000

1,393

1982

576 Retreat Dr

No. One

Apr 24, 2024

$320,000

1,585

1983

545 Lake Louise Cir

No. One

Jun 4, 2024

$360,000

1,384

1988

501 Lake Louise Cir

Waterside

Jul 19, 2024

$368,000

1,393

1983

545 Lake Louise Cir

No. One

Sep 16, 2024

$350,000

1,470

1990

527 Lake Louise Cir

Waterside II

Sep 19, 2024

$450,000

1,585

1982

560 Retreat Dr

No. One

Jul 18, 2025

$400,000

1,470

1990

527 Lake Louise Cir

Waterside II

Sep 29, 2025

$280,000

1,550

1984

517 Lake Louise Cir

No. Two

Dec 15, 2025

$310,000

1,393

1982

528 Retreat Dr

No. One

Jan 14, 2026

$375,000

1,585

1982

544 Retreat Dr

No. One

Feb 4, 2026

$265,000

1,585

1982

576 Retreat Dr

No. One

Mar 20, 2026

$310,000

1,470

1989

529 Lake Louise Cir

Waterside II

Apr 24, 2026

$360,000

1,470

1989

525 Lake Louise Cir

Waterside II

May 26, 2026

$445,000

1,871

1996

524 Lake Louise Cir

Waterside Place

May 29, 2026

$290,000

1,384

1988

501 Lake Louise Cir

Waterside

Aug 3, 2026

$460,000

1,871

1996

526 Lake Louise Cir

Waterside Place

Square footage is the county's heated area from the plans on the roll, not a listing's figure.

What did the 60-month window include?

The 60-month window, reaching back to October 2021, holds 33 qualified sales from $265,000 to $702,500, at a median of $415,000, or $272 per county heated square foot. It takes in the 2022 sales, when the county file records 9 qualified sales from $370,000 to $702,500, the highest price in The Retreat's county file. That high came at Waterside Place, whose 60-month range runs from $445,000 to $702,500 on 6 sales.

What does the 10-year view show?

The 120-month window, from October 2016, holds 104 qualified sales from $147,000 to $702,500, at a median of $262,000, or $179 per county heated square foot. It spans the busier resale years of 2017 to 2021, when each of the five years carried 11 or more qualified sales, and the thinner years since 2022. Read it as The Retreat's decade-long record across all six condominiums, not as today's price level.

What do the all-time figures show?

The county file holds 338 qualified sales at The Retreat from 1981 through mid-October 2026, from $101,400 to $702,500, at a median of $161,250, or $111 per county heated square foot. The all-time figure mixes the first sales of the 1980s and 1990s with every resale since, so it describes the whole record of the 164 units rather than what a unit trades for now. By condominium, No. One holds 95 of those sales, Waterside 86, Waterside Place 66, Waterside II 46, No. Two 29 and No. Three 16.

How does each condominium compare?

This table gives each condominium's qualified sales by window, with a median and price per county heated square foot only where a window has 10 or more sales, and its newest qualified sale:

Condominium

12 mo

24 mo

36 mo

60 mo

120 mo

All time

Newest qualified sale

No. One (48)

3, $265,000 to $375,000

3, $265,000 to $375,000

8, $265,000 to $504,000

11, $265,000 to $590,000, median $379,900, $264 per sq ft

31, $205,000 to $590,000, median $268,000, $175 per sq ft

95, $105,000 to $590,000, median $150,000, $101 per sq ft

Feb 4, 2026

No. Two (20)

0

1, $280,000

1, $280,000

3, $280,000 to $574,000

6, $220,000 to $574,000

29, $111,500 to $574,000, median $151,000, $97 per sq ft

Sep 29, 2025

No. Three (10)

0

0

0

0

2, $180,000 to $185,000

16, $104,500 to $215,000, median $135,250, $95 per sq ft

Dec 3, 2020

Waterside (44)

1, $290,000

1, $290,000

2, $290,000 to $360,000

5, $290,000 to $450,000

27, $194,900 to $450,000, median $240,000, $184 per sq ft

86, $101,400 to $450,000, median $184,000, $143 per sq ft

May 29, 2026

Waterside II (22)

2, $310,000 to $360,000

3, $310,000 to $400,000

4, $310,000 to $400,000

8, $310,000 to $520,000

19, $147,000 to $520,000, median $274,900, $187 per sq ft

46, $104,000 to $520,000, median $167,500, $114 per sq ft

Apr 24, 2026

Waterside Place (20)

2, $445,000 to $460,000

2, $445,000 to $460,000

3, $445,000 to $640,000

6, $445,000 to $702,500

19, $210,000 to $702,500, median $320,000, $184 per sq ft

66, $139,900 to $702,500, median $199,500, $107 per sq ft

Aug 3, 2026

Waterside Place's three sales in the last 36 months are all $445,000 or more, and No. Three shows no qualified sale since December 3, 2020. No. One has 11 sales in the 60-month window, enough for a median, $379,900; each of the other five has fewer than 10 there.

Price history at The Retreat, year by year

This table gives every calendar year in the county file, 1981 to 2026, with a median only where a year has 10 or more qualified sales; no qualified sale is recorded for 1993.

Year

Sales

Low

High

Median

1981

1

$129,000

$129,000

under 10

1982

10

$112,500

$145,500

$138,500

1983

15

$119,000

$137,000

$125,000

1984

5

$111,500

$155,000

under 10

1985

2

$115,000

$115,500

under 10

1986

2

$104,500

$112,000

under 10

1987

4

$112,000

$130,000

under 10

1988

3

$101,400

$122,000

under 10

1989

6

$103,900

$125,000

under 10

1990

9

$103,900

$138,000

under 10

1991

5

$104,000

$115,900

under 10

1992

1

$110,000

$110,000

under 10

1994

4

$110,000

$139,900

under 10

1995

6

$120,000

$144,900

under 10

1996

7

$105,000

$148,400

under 10

1997

7

$105,000

$170,500

under 10

1998

9

$110,000

$170,000

under 10

1999

5

$125,000

$143,500

under 10

2000

11

$105,900

$165,000

$116,000

2001

8

$110,000

$190,000

under 10

2002

11

$130,000

$200,000

$134,900

2003

10

$143,500

$195,000

$150,000

2004

13

$140,000

$244,000

$175,000

2005

11

$200,000

$338,000

$231,000

2006

3

$275,000

$385,000

under 10

2007

4

$175,000

$366,000

under 10

2008

3

$185,000

$218,000

under 10

2009

8

$113,000

$214,500

under 10

2010

13

$117,000

$175,000

$137,000

2011

5

$121,000

$175,000

under 10

2012

4

$115,500

$200,000

under 10

2013

9

$130,000

$225,000

under 10

2014

10

$128,500

$230,000

$175,500

2015

6

$210,000

$262,500

under 10

2016

5

$215,000

$265,000

under 10

2017

11

$208,900

$294,500

$235,000

2018

11

$210,000

$329,000

$235,000

2019

17

$147,000

$319,000

$224,000

2020

18

$185,000

$320,000

$238,750

2021

13

$222,500

$350,500

$255,000

2022

9

$370,000

$702,500

under 10

2023

6

$390,000

$574,000

under 10

2024

8

$320,000

$640,000

under 10

2025

3

$280,000

$400,000

under 10

2026

7

$265,000

$460,000

under 10

What stands out in the year-by-year record?

The busiest years in the county file are 2019 and 2020, with 17 and 18 qualified sales at medians of $224,000 and $238,750. The highest single price is $702,500, in 2022, a year whose 9 sales ran from $370,000 to $702,500 and whose low was higher than the 2021 high of $350,500. Every year since 2022 shows fewer than 10 qualified sales, so no yearly median prints for 2022 to 2026. No qualified sale is recorded for 1993. The county tables record these moves; they do not give a cause for them and make no forecast.

Recorded deed prices the county did not mark as qualified sales, left out of every median on this page

One recorded deed price in the last 12 months was not marked as a qualified sale by the county: December 29, 2025, $260,000, at 536 Lake Louise Circle in The Retreat at Naples No. Three, a unit of 1,417 county heated sq ft. Because the county did not mark it qualified, it is not counted as a sale and is not in any count, range or median for The Retreat. No. Three's newest qualified sale remains December 3, 2020.

Why so few sales?

The Retreat has 164 units in six condominiums, the smallest of them 10 units, so a handful of sales in a year is what the county file records. Across the last 12 months that was 8 qualified sales; across 36 months, 18. The county file records counts and prices, not reasons, so we do not assign a cause to the thin years. The practical effect is that a single sale can move a small window a long way, which is why the windows with 10 or more sales carry the medians.

How should a buyer read these numbers?

Start with the 36-month window, 18 qualified sales at a $364,000 median, then narrow to the condominium and plan size of the unit you are weighing. A 1,871 sq ft Waterside Place unit and a 1,393 sq ft No. One unit sit in different bands: Waterside Place's three sales in the last 36 months are all $445,000 or more, while No. One's eight ran from $265,000 to $504,000. The numbers describe recorded sales; they do not forecast a price, and the price per county heated square foot is a yardstick for comparing Retreat units with one another.

How should a seller read these numbers?

Price against your own condominium first. No. One carries a 60-month median of $379,900 on 11 sales; the other five have fewer than 10 sales in that window, so their ranges are the guide: Waterside II $310,000 to $520,000 on 8, Waterside Place $445,000 to $702,500 on 6, Waterside $290,000 to $450,000 on 5 and No. Two $280,000 to $574,000 on 3. Then match plan size, county roll year and building. A county median is a starting point for pricing, not a valuation of any one unit; we prepare that with you from the recorded sales.

Why do we not quote listing prices or days on market?

The figures on this page are Collier County recorded sales: qualified sales over $100,000 from the county file, county records through mid-October 2026. No MLS figures were pulled for The Retreat, so the page carries no list price, active-listing count, days on market or list-to-sale ratio. The county file records closing dates and prices, which is the standard we hold every figure to here. For units on the market today, call Marc or Jesse.

Selling your condo at The Retreat? Get a free home valuation at mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.

Buying a condo at The Retreat? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation, and see how we represent buyers.

What Are The Retreat HOA and Condo Fees?

The Retreat's associations do not publish their current assessments on any public record we checked, so a buyer gets each figure from the association's budget and the estoppel certificate. Nine associations govern The Retreat, and Florida caps what an association may charge for an estoppel certificate and a transfer approval.

Data updated: November 2026 (Florida DBPR's published estoppel and transfer fee caps; Florida Statutes sections 718.111, 718.112 and 718.116; Collier County 2026 tax roll, millage area 96; read November 5, 2026).

This table, "What a Retreat owner or buyer pays, by layer," shows each layer, what sets the amount and where the figure comes from:

Layer

Amount

Where the figure comes from

Condominium assessment

set by the condominium association's budget

the budget and the estoppel certificate

Master association share

set by the master association's budget

listing descriptions say the condominium fee includes the master association's share; confirm on the estoppel certificate

Commons association share

set by the Commons association's budget

the Commons association's budget; the estoppel certificate

Special assessment

set by board or owner vote under the declaration

the special-assessment notice and the estoppel certificate

Capital contribution, resale or transfer fee

set by the declaration, if any

the estoppel certificate

Estoppel certificate

most an association may charge under Florida's published caps: up to $299, plus $119 if expedited, plus up to $179 if the unit is delinquent

DBPR fee caps

Transfer approval, where the declaration requires it

most an association may charge under Florida's published caps: up to $184 per applicant

DBPR fee caps

Community development district

no community development district is on record for The Retreat, and its 2026 tax millage carries no district levy

Collier County 2026 tax roll, millage area 96

Property tax

median total 2026 taxes $2,505 across all 164 units ($270 to $4,448)

Collier County 2026 tax roll

Non-ad valorem charge

on 86 units (Waterside, Waterside II and Waterside Place), up to $270

Collier County 2026 tax roll

How much are condo fees at The Retreat?

Current assessments for the six condominium associations, the master association and the two Commons associations: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-05). No primary source we checked publishes a dues figure for any of them, and a fee in a listing is the listing's figure, not an association statement. Ask the seller for the current assessment statement and the budget, and have the closing agent order the estoppel certificate, which states what the specific unit owes under s. 718.116.

What do condo fees cover?

The condominium association's adopted budget decides what its assessment pays for, and the budget is an official record the seller owes a buyer under s. 718.503. Listing descriptions say the condominium fee includes the master association's share; confirm on the estoppel certificate. Read the budget's line items for insurance, reserves and services rather than relying on a listing's list of inclusions, because the budget is the document the association adopted.

Why are Florida condo fees rising?

Two statutory duties shape every Florida condominium budget; no fee figure for any Retreat association is published. Under s. 718.111(11), the association insures the condominium property as originally installed or replacement of like kind and quality, with replacement cost determined at least every 3 years. Under s. 718.112, reserves for structural integrity reserve study items cannot be waived for budgets adopted on or after December 31, 2024, in buildings of three habitable stories or more. How either duty shows up in a Retreat association's budget is a question for that budget.

Is a special assessment in place?

Ask. The estoppel certificate the closing agent orders lists amounts due on the unit, including any special assessment that has been levied, under s. 718.116. A buyer should also ask the seller and the association for any special-assessment notice and the minutes of recent board meetings, because an assessment under discussion may not yet appear on an estoppel.

What is an estoppel certificate, and what can it cost?

An estoppel certificate is the association's written statement of what is owed on a unit. The association issues it within 10 business days of a written request, and it is valid for 30 days if delivered by hand or electronically, 35 if mailed. Florida's published caps put the most an association may charge at $299, plus $119 if expedited, plus up to $179 if the unit is delinquent (DBPR fee caps; s. 718.116). The master and Commons associations operate under Chapter 720, which has its own estoppel statute, s. 720.30851, so a resale may need estoppel certificates from more than one association.

Who is liable for unpaid assessments at a sale?

The buyer shares it. Under s. 718.116, a buyer is jointly and severally liable with the seller for unpaid assessments due up to the time of transfer. That is why the estoppel certificate matters at The Retreat: it fixes what the association says is owed, and the closing agent uses it to pay off any balance at closing.

Is there a CDD charge?

No community development district is on record for The Retreat, and its 2026 tax millage carries no district levy. The ten levies in millage area 96 total 9.3696 mills and come from Collier County, the South Florida Water Management District, the School Board, Collier Mosquito Control, the North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District and Conservation Collier. The non-ad valorem charge on the Waterside, Waterside II and Waterside Place bills, up to $270, is a separate line on the tax bill.

How do taxes fit the annual cost?

Property tax is the one annual cost the public record prices for every unit: the median total 2026 tax bill across The Retreat's 164 units is $2,505, from $270 to $4,448. By condominium the medians run from $1,983 at No. Three to $3,889 at Waterside Place. Assessments come from each association's budget, and the unit owner's insurance from the owner's own policy, so a full annual figure needs the budget, the estoppel and an insurance quote in hand.

Selling your condo at The Retreat? Get a free home valuation at mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.

Buying a condo at The Retreat? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation, and see how we represent buyers.

Do Milestone Inspections and SIRS Apply at The Retreat?

The Retreat has one building on the county's milestone inspection record: Building 5 of The Retreat at Naples No. One, at 545 Lake Louise Circle, with a completed milestone inspection and its next one due in 2034. Florida's milestone and SIRS laws reach condominium buildings of three or more habitable stories, so each association confirms its buildings.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County milestone inspection records, read November 5, 2026; Florida Statutes sections 553.899, 718.112 and 718.503; Florida DBPR, read November 5, 2026).

We read the county's milestone inspection record for The Retreat. This table sets the two Florida programs side by side:

Milestone inspection

Structural integrity reserve study (SIRS)

Statute

s. 553.899

s. 718.112(2)(g)

Buildings reached

condominium buildings of three or more habitable stories

each building three habitable stories or higher

When

by December 31 of the year the building turns 30 (local option 25 near salt water), then every 10 years

at least every 10 years; in no event completed after December 31, 2026

What it covers

the inspection scope the statute sets

roof, structure, fireproofing and fire protection, plumbing, electrical, waterproofing and exterior painting, windows and exterior doors, and other items over the threshold that affect them

Money rule

not a reserve rule

reserves for these items cannot be waived for budgets adopted on or after December 31, 2024; item threshold $25,675 in 2026

At The Retreat

Building 5 of No. One completed, next due 2034, per the county record

applies to No. One's Building 5 under the same test; the other five condominiums by habitable stories

What does Florida's milestone law require?

Under s. 553.899, a condominium building of three or more habitable stories needs its first milestone inspection by December 31 of the year the building turns 30, or 25 where the local government chooses that option near salt water, and then every 10 years. The state's inspections page explains the program. By county roll year, No. One's buildings reached 30 in 2012 to 2013 and Waterside Place's in 2024 to 2026; whether the law reaches a given building turns on its habitable stories.

What does the SIRS law require?

Under s. 718.112(2)(g), each condominium building three habitable stories or higher needs a structural integrity reserve study at least every 10 years, covering the roof, structure, fireproofing and fire protection, plumbing, electrical, waterproofing and exterior painting, windows and exterior doors, and other items over the threshold that affect them. The statute says: "In no event may the structural integrity reserve study be completed after December 31, 2026." Reserves for these items cannot be waived for budgets adopted on or after December 31, 2024, and a board may pause contributions only after a local building official finds the building uninhabitable after a natural emergency. DBPR sets the 2026 item threshold at $25,675 (DBPR reserve threshold).

What changed in 2025?

HB 913, Chapter 2025-175, effective July 1, 2025, narrowed both programs to buildings of "three habitable stories" (Florida Senate, HB 913). Florida Realtors summarized the changes when the bill became law (Florida Realtors, June 2025) and the rules that took effect at the turn of 2025 (Florida Realtors, December 2024). The laws since 2022 are SB 4-D (2022, Chapter 2022-269), SB 154 (2023) and HB 1021 (2024), before HB 913 (SB 4-D; SB 154; HB 1021).

What is the difference between a milestone inspection and a SIRS?

A milestone inspection is an inspection of the building, under s. 553.899, on a 30-year-then-every-10-years schedule. A structural integrity reserve study, under s. 718.112(2)(g), is a reserve study covering the roof, structure, fireproofing and fire protection, plumbing, electrical, waterproofing and exterior painting, windows and exterior doors, at least every 10 years, and reserves for those items cannot be waived for budgets adopted on or after December 31, 2024. One is an inspection; the other ties the building's major items to the association's reserves. Both reach buildings of three or more habitable stories.

What does the county record show at The Retreat?

Most Retreat buildings are described in listing records as two-story low-rise buildings. The county's milestone inspection record lists one building, Building 5 of The Retreat at Naples No. One at 545 Lake Louise Circle, with a completed milestone inspection and its next one due in 2034, and Florida's milestone law applies only to condominium buildings of three or more habitable stories. Confirm the story count of any building with its association. No other Retreat building appears on the county's milestone record.

Does SIRS apply to No. One?

Because the county treats Building 5 of The Retreat at Naples No. One as a building the milestone law reaches, Florida's structural integrity reserve study rule applies to that building under the same three-habitable-story test; ask No. One for its most recent study or its written statement that none was completed. The seller of a No. One unit owes that study or statement to a buyer under s. 718.503, along with the milestone inspection summary where applicable.

Does it apply at the other five condominiums?

At the other five condominiums the rule turns on each building's habitable stories; ask each association. No. Two, No. Three, The Retreat Waterside, Waterside II and Waterside Place have no building on the county's milestone record, and whether either law reaches a building there depends on its habitable stories, which the association confirms. Ask for the association's written answer and, where the law applies, the most recent study or the statement that none was completed.

How do these rules show up in a resale?

Under s. 718.503, the seller provides, at the seller's expense, the milestone inspection summary if applicable and the most recent structural integrity reserve study or a statement that none was completed, with the declaration, rules, financial statement, budget, the FAQ document and the DBPR governance form. The buyer has 7 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, to cancel after receipt, and a nonconforming contract is voidable before closing. At The Retreat, a No. One seller gathers the Building 5 milestone summary and the study or statement first.

How are other Collier condos doing with inspections?

Statewide reporting gives the background, not a Retreat finding. WLRN reported in February 2025 that less than a third of buildings in Lee and Collier counties had reported inspection results (WLRN, February 27, 2025). WGCU reported on July 31, 2026 on OPPAGA's first statewide inspection report and its reporting gaps (WGCU, July 31, 2026; OPPAGA report 26-04). Neither names a Retreat building.

What should a buyer or seller ask for?

Ask each association for the habitable-story count of its buildings, its most recent structural integrity reserve study or its statement that none was completed, and the milestone inspection summary where one applies. Story count per building beyond Building 5, and whether any Retreat association has filed a SIRS with DBPR: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-05). DBPR's SIRS reporting page explains the filing duty, and the association's written answer is the record to rely on.

What Are Property Taxes at The Retreat?

The Retreat's 164 units sit in Collier County millage area 96, taxed at 9.3696 mills for 2026, and the median total 2026 tax bill across all six condominiums is $2,505, from $270 to $4,448. The median 2026 county roll just value is $275,750, and 51 of the 164 units carry a homestead exemption.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County 2026 tax roll, millage area 96, all 164 units; county file dated October 27, 2026).

We read the 2026 county tax roll for all 164 units. This table gives the ten levies that make up millage area 96:

Authority

Levy

Mills

Collier County

General Fund

3.0107

South Florida Water Management

Water Management Fund-South Fl

0.0948

South Florida Water Management

Big Cypress Basin

0.0978

School Board

School Board - State Law

1.8990

School Board

School Board - Local Board

2.2480

Collier Mosquito Control

Collier Mosquito Control

0.1331

North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District

Nnf/North Collier Fire Control

1.0000

Collier County

Unincorp Gen - Mstd

0.6844

Collier County

C.C. Water Pollution Ctrl Pgm

0.0246

Collier County

Conservation Collier

0.1772

Total

9.3696

This table gives the 2026 roll by condominium:

Condominium

Units

Median 2026 county roll just value (low to high)

Median total 2026 taxes (low to high)

Units with a non-ad valorem charge (max)

Homestead-exempt

All six

164

$275,750 ($203,475 to $445,900)

$2,505 ($270 to $4,448)

86 ($270)

51 of 164 (31 percent)

No. One

48

$249,845 ($213,000 to $283,525)

$2,294 ($419 to $2,657)

0

16 of 48 (33 percent)

No. Two

20

$264,750 ($232,140 to $275,750)

$2,295 ($1,023 to $2,584)

0

5 of 20 (25 percent)

No. Three

10

$239,805 ($203,475 to $241,805)

$1,983 ($1,534 to $2,266)

0

3 of 10 (30 percent)

Waterside

44

$264,040 ($222,595 to $278,040)

$2,725 ($1,078 to $2,875)

44 ($270)

11 of 44 (25 percent)

Waterside II

22

$291,950 ($239,000 to $293,950)

$3,005 ($1,319 to $3,024)

22 ($270)

6 of 22 (27 percent)

Waterside Place

20

$429,900 ($428,900 to $445,900)

$3,889 ($270 to $4,448)

20 ($270)

10 of 20 (50 percent)

Which authorities levy at The Retreat?

Ten levies make up the 9.3696 mills in millage area 96 for 2026: Collier County's General Fund (3.0107), Unincorporated General MSTD (0.6844), C.C. Water Pollution Ctrl Pgm (0.0246) and Conservation Collier (0.1772); the South Florida Water Management District's two levies (0.0948 and 0.0978); the School Board's state-law and local-board levies (1.8990 and 2.2480); Collier Mosquito Control (0.1331); and the North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District (1.0000). The unincorporated levy and the absence of any city levy show The Retreat is in unincorporated Collier County, not inside the City of Naples.

What does a typical Retreat unit pay?

The median total 2026 tax bill across The Retreat's 164 units is $2,505, from $270 to $4,448. By condominium the medians are $2,294 at No. One, $2,295 at No. Two, $1,983 at No. Three, $2,725 at Waterside, $3,005 at Waterside II and $3,889 at Waterside Place. Waterside Place, with the largest plans and the highest roll values at The Retreat, carries the highest median bill.

How does the 2026 roll value compare across the six?

Median 2026 county roll just values run from $239,805 at No. Three to $429,900 at Waterside Place: No. One $249,845, No. Two $264,750, Waterside $264,040 and Waterside II $291,950, for a median of $275,750 across all 164 units. A roll value is the county's figure for tax purposes, not a price; the 36-month median recorded sale price across the six is $364,000. For a pricing figure, use the condominium's recorded sales, not the roll.

Which fire district covers The Retreat?

The North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District, which levies 1.0000 mill on the 2026 roll in millage area 96. The fire district, not an association, sets that rate each year, and it is one of the ten levies on every Retreat unit's bill.

What is the non-ad valorem charge on the Waterside bills?

The 2026 roll shows a non-ad valorem charge on 86 units, every unit at The Retreat Waterside (44), Waterside II (22) and Waterside Place (20), at up to $270; No. One, No. Two and No. Three show none. What the charge pays for is not identified on the roll: the line appears on the bill; ask the seller for the current bill. It is a tax-bill line, not an association assessment and not a district levy.

How much of The Retreat is homesteaded?

51 of the 164 units carry a homestead exemption on the 2026 roll, 31 percent. By condominium: No. One 16 of 48 (33 percent), No. Two 5 of 20 (25 percent), No. Three 3 of 10 (30 percent), Waterside 11 of 44 (25 percent), Waterside II 6 of 22 (27 percent) and Waterside Place 10 of 20 (50 percent). These are tax facts about the roll, not a statement about who lives at The Retreat.

Will my bill match the seller's?

Not necessarily. The seller's 2026 bill reflects the seller's own exemptions; a buyer should plan on the buyer's own bill and ask the seller for the current one. Two hypothetical examples, ad valorem only, before exemptions and any non-ad valorem charge: a $250,000 taxable value at 9.3696 mills comes to $2,342.40, and a $300,000 taxable value at 9.3696 mills comes to $2,810.88. Add the non-ad valorem line, up to $270, for a Waterside, Waterside II or Waterside Place unit. These are illustrations, not quotes; the actual bill sets the amount.

Selling your condo at The Retreat? Get a free home valuation at mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.

Buying a condo at The Retreat? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation, and see how we represent buyers.

What Does the 2025 Retreat MPUD Rezoning Mean, and What Else Is Planned Nearby?

The Retreat sits inside one county planned unit development with Vi at Bentley Village, and on October 28, 2025 commissioners rezoned it to the Retreat MPUD (Ordinance 25-52), mostly for Vi's own rebuilding. Nearby, FDOT is designing a U.S. 41 resurfacing, and the beaches and Wiggins Pass run on their own maintenance cycles.

Data updated: November 2026 (Gulfshore Business, October 30, 2025; Collier County zoning map records, read November 5, 2026; FDOT project pages and the October 16, 2025 public meetings newsletter; Dredging Today, January 25, 2022; sources as linked).

The rezoning is mostly about Vi at Bentley Village's own buildings; the reporting says the approved plan does not change rights or add restrictions for parcels Vi Living does not own, and no source shows any Retreat condominium in the replacement program. The table sets out each planned or recent item near The Retreat with its date and source, with no value claim and no forecast.

Item

Date

What

Source

Ordinance 25-52, Retreat PUD to Retreat MPUD

October 28, 2025

unanimous Board of County Commissioners vote; maximum density from 740 future dwelling units to 834; PUD acreage from 150 to 208.5; development standards revised; Vi plans to replace older Bentley Village condos over 15 to 20 years

Gulfshore Business

FDOT 441512-1, U.S. 41 resurfacing

public meetings October 21 and 23, 2025; letting February 24, 2027

resurfacing U.S. 41 from north of Old U.S. 41 to south of Gulf Park Drive, 4.707 miles, in design, construction estimate $22.6 million

FDOT 441512-1

FDOT Collier construction list

November 2026

no active FDOT construction on U.S. 41, Wiggins Pass Road, Vanderbilt Drive or Immokalee Road near The Retreat

FDOT Collier construction

Old 41 (CR 887) study 435110-1

in study

2.73 miles in Bonita Springs, construction estimate $83 million

FDOT 435110-1

Vanderbilt Beach and Pelican Bay renourishment

final completion not confirmed

about 216,000 tons of trucked sand over 2.9 miles, about $7.5 million

Gulfshore Business

Wiggins Pass maintenance dredge

prior dredge began January 26, 2022; 2026 bid advertised May 2026

about 65,000 cubic yards over about 40 days in 2022, on about a four-year cycle; no 2026 award found

Dredging Today

What did commissioners approve on October 28, 2025?

The Collier County Board of County Commissioners voted unanimously on October 28, 2025 to approve Ordinance 25-52, after a unanimous Planning Commission vote, according to Gulfshore Business on October 30, 2025. The ordinance turns the Retreat PUD into a mixed-use planned unit development, the Retreat MPUD, raises the maximum density from 740 future dwelling units to 834, enlarges the PUD's acreage from 150 to 208.5 and revises its development standards. The county's zoning map records trace the same planned unit development back through a 1986 amendment, Ordinance 90-91 of December 11, 1990 and the restated Retreat PUD of Ordinance 97-71, November 18, 1997. The rezoning is mostly about Vi at Bentley Village's own buildings; the reporting says the approved plan does not change rights or add restrictions for parcels Vi Living does not own, and no source shows any Retreat condominium in the replacement program.

Is any Retreat condominium part of the replacement program?

No source we checked puts any of The Retreat's six condominiums in it. Gulfshore Business reported that Vi plans to remove and replace older Bentley Village condos with new units over 15 to 20 years, and those condos are Vi's, on Vi's side of the shared planned unit development. The rezoning is mostly about Vi at Bentley Village's own buildings; the reporting says the approved plan does not change rights or add restrictions for parcels Vi Living does not own, and no source shows any Retreat condominium in the replacement program. The 164 units at The Retreat stay governed by their own six declarations and associations.

How tall can the new Bentley Village buildings be?

Gulfshore Business reported that the approved standards allow Vi's new buildings up to three stories over parking, at no more than 40 units per acre (Gulfshore Business). Those standards apply to Vi's replacement program on the land Vi owns. The rezoning is mostly about Vi at Bentley Village's own buildings; the reporting says the approved plan does not change rights or add restrictions for parcels Vi Living does not own, and no source shows any Retreat condominium in the replacement program.

What buffers did the plan add?

Gulfshore Business reported enhanced vegetative buffers "including along the southern boundary next to Audubon Country Club" (Gulfshore Business). Audubon Country Club is a separate community with its own association and records. The buffer standards belong to the MPUD's development standards, and the county's site plans for each phase of Vi's program set where and how they are planted.

Why did one Retreat association object, and what changed?

One of The Retreat's associations opposed the plan before the vote, citing its property and future development rights, Gulfshore Business reported. The plan was then amended so it does not change rights or add restrictions for parcels Vi Living does not own, and a preserve requirement was moved to three other tracts. Vi's attorney told commissioners that the objecting association's declaration obliges it to consent to and support a PUD amendment that meets the criteria. The commission then approved the ordinance unanimously.

Will construction affect Retreat Drive?

Because Vi at Bentley Village shares Retreat Drive and the U.S. 41 entrance, its building program over the next 15 to 20 years will happen along the same drive; how construction traffic is handled is set in county site plans, not yet public on any source we checked. A buyer who wants the current picture asks the master association what it has been told about each phase, and a seller can share any notice the associations have sent owners.

What is happening on U.S. 41?

FDOT project 441512-1 will resurface U.S. 41 from north of Old U.S. 41 to south of Gulf Park Drive, 4.707 miles, and was in design with a letting date of February 24, 2027 and a construction estimate of $22.6 million (FDOT 441512-1). Its public meetings on October 21 and 23, 2025 showed proposed median changes at Gulf Park Drive, Ridge Drive and south of Banyan Road (public meetings newsletter). FDOT's Collier construction list for November 2026 shows no active FDOT construction on U.S. 41, Wiggins Pass Road, Vanderbilt Drive or Immokalee Road near The Retreat (FDOT Collier construction).

What about Old 41 and I-75?

FDOT's Old 41 (CR 887) study, project 435110-1, covers 2.73 miles in Bonita Springs with a construction estimate of $83 million (FDOT 435110-1); it lies north of The Retreat and is a route to Bonita Springs, not a road through The Retreat. Interstate 75 at Immokalee Road (exit 111) is 7.2 road miles and about 16 minutes from 515 Lake Louise Circle without traffic, by way of Lake Louise Circle, Retreat Drive and U.S. 41. In the reporting we checked, no other new apartment, hotel, marina or commercial approval within about a mile of The Retreat appeared in 2025 to 2026.

What is planned for the beaches and Wiggins Pass?

Collier County's renourishment of Vanderbilt Beach and Pelican Bay called for about 216,000 tons of trucked sand over 2.9 miles at about $7.5 million, Gulfshore Business reported; final completion is not confirmed on any source we checked (Gulfshore Business). Wiggins Pass, beside Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park, had its prior major maintenance dredge begin on January 26, 2022: about 65,000 cubic yards over about 40 days, with sand placed at Barefoot Beach Park, Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park and Lowdermilk Park, on about a four-year cycle (Dredging Today). The county advertised a 2026 maintenance dredging bid for Wiggins Pass and Doctors Pass in May 2026; no award was found.

Is The Retreat in a Flood Zone?

The Retreat's 29 residential buildings sit on FEMA flood map panel 12021C0187J, effective February 8, 2024: 22 buildings are in Zone AH, a shallow-flooding part of the special flood hazard area, and 7 are in shaded Zone X, the 0.2 percent annual chance area. All 29 are in Evacuation Zone A and outside the Coastal High Hazard Area.

Data updated: November 2026 (county copy of the effective FEMA flood map panel 12021C0187J, read November 5, 2026; Collier County evacuation zone and Coastal High Hazard Area maps, read November 5, 2026; USGS 3D Elevation Program point elevations; Collier County elevation certificate index).

We read the county's copy of the effective FEMA flood map (panel 12021C0187J, effective February 8, 2024) for all 29 residential buildings, and the county's evacuation-zone and Coastal High Hazard Area maps. The table gives the zone at each building and the base flood elevation lines nearby.

Condominium

Buildings

Zone at the building

BFE lines nearby (ft NAVD 88)

No. One (528, 544, 560, 576 Retreat Dr; 541, 545 Lake Louise Cir)

6

all AH

10 to 10.5

No. Two (517, 537 Lake Louise Cir; 521 Lake Louise Ct)

3

all AH

10 (one 10.5)

No. Three (534, 536 Lake Louise Cir)

2

both shaded X (0.2 percent annual chance)

10.5

Waterside (501 to 515 Lake Louise Cir)

8

all AH

9.5 to 10

Waterside II (523 to 531 Lake Louise Cir)

5

all AH

9.5 to 10

Waterside Place (524 to 532 Lake Louise Cir)

5

all shaded X, with the AH line running through the site

10 to 10.5

Total

29

22 AH, 7 shaded X, 0 AE, 0 VE

9.5 (south edge) to 10.5 (north edge)

A flood determination is made per building by the lender, and the line between the zones runs close to some buildings; confirm any unit at the FEMA Map Service Center (https://msc.fema.gov/portal/home).

Which flood zones cover The Retreat's buildings?

On the county's copy of FEMA panel 12021C0187J, effective February 8, 2024, 22 of The Retreat's 29 residential buildings are in Zone AH and 7 are in shaded Zone X. The 22 AH buildings are all six at The Retreat at Naples No. One, all three at No. Two, all eight at The Retreat Waterside and all five at The Retreat Waterside II. The 7 shaded X buildings are No. Three's two and Waterside Place's five. No Retreat building sits in Zone AE or Zone VE on that map. A flood determination is made per building by the lender, and the line between the zones runs close to some buildings; confirm any unit at the FEMA Map Service Center.

What is Zone AH?

Zone AH is FEMA's zone for shallow flooding, and it is part of the special flood hazard area on the flood map. That is why the zone matters to a lender's flood determination for a building at The Retreat. Shaded Zone X, the zone at seven Retreat buildings, is the 0.2 percent annual chance area, outside the special flood hazard area on the map.

Which buildings are in shaded Zone X?

Seven buildings: the two buildings of The Retreat at Naples No. Three, at 534 and 536 Lake Louise Circle, and the five buildings of Waterside Place at The Retreat, at 524, 526, 528, 530 and 532 Lake Louise Circle. No. Three's 10 units and Waterside Place's 20 units sit in buildings the county's copy of the map shows in the 0.2 percent annual chance area. A flood determination is made per building by the lender, and the line between the zones runs close to some buildings; confirm any unit at the FEMA Map Service Center.

Why is Waterside Place a building-by-building question?

At Waterside Place the mapped line between Zone AH and shaded Zone X runs through the site, so a building-level determination can come back as AH. The five buildings at 524 to 532 Lake Louise Circle read as shaded X on the county's copy of the map, but the line passes close by, and the lender's own determination for the exact building is the document that decides the lender's rule. Ask the seller or the association for any determination or elevation certificate already on file for the building.

What base flood elevations apply?

The flood map's base flood elevation lines across The Retreat run from 9.5 feet on the south edge to 10.5 feet on the north edge (NAVD 88); a unit's own figure comes from its building's elevation certificate. Lines near Waterside and Waterside II read 9.5 to 10 feet, lines near No. One and Waterside Place 10 to 10.5 feet, near No. Two 10 feet with one at 10.5, and near No. Three 10.5 feet.

How high is the ground?

USGS elevation data put the ground at the buildings at about 11 to 12 feet (NAVD 88); that is ground, not a finished floor, and the elevation certificate is the figure an insurer uses. The finished-floor height of any Retreat unit is recorded on its building's elevation certificate, not on the flood map or in elevation data.

Are there elevation certificates?

Collier County holds elevation certificates for several Retreat buildings, including 513 and 541 Lake Louise Circle, 521 Lake Louise Court and 524 Lake Louise Circle; ask the association or seller for the one for your building. A licensed surveyor can prepare a new certificate where none is on file, and the certificate is what a flood insurer prices from.

What evacuation zone is The Retreat in?

All of The Retreat's 29 residential buildings are in Collier County's Evacuation Zone A, the first zone ordered out for storm surge, and none is in the Coastal High Hazard Area on the county's map. Evacuation Zone A is an evacuation category, separate from the FEMA flood zone, so a building in shaded Zone X at The Retreat is still in Evacuation Zone A when the county orders Zone A out.

How do I confirm a unit's zone?

Look up the building's address at the FEMA Flood Map Service Center, which holds panel 12021C0187J, effective February 8, 2024, and ask the lender for its flood determination on the exact building. Federally backed lenders generally require flood insurance on a building in a special flood hazard area such as Zone AH; your lender decides after its own determination. An elevation certificate for the building, from the association, the seller or a surveyor, completes the picture an insurer needs.

How Did Hurricanes Ian, Irma, Helene and Milton Affect This Part of North Naples?

The Retreat sits about 3.1 road miles from Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park, where the National Hurricane Center measured Hurricane Ian's storm tide at 10.24 feet NAVD 88 on September 28, 2022. Irma in 2017 was a wind event over greater Naples, and Helene and Milton in 2024 brought lower surges to the Naples coast.

Data updated: November 2026 (National Hurricane Center tropical cyclone reports for Ian, Helene and Milton; National Weather Service Miami event summaries for Ian, Irma and Helene; WGCU, October 5, 2022; Florida Building Commission).

These are area measurements from federal weather agencies, not records of any Retreat building. The table gives each storm, its date and the figure the agencies published.

Storm

Date

Measured figure

Source

Hurricane Ian

September 28, 2022

storm tide of 10.24 ft NAVD 88 at the USGS sensor in Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park; 8 to 12 ft above ground at the coast in Estero, Bonita Beach, Bonita Springs and North Naples; inland high-water marks of 5 to 7 ft

NHC Ian report

Hurricane Irma

September 10, 2017

landfall at Marco Island at 3:35 p.m. as a Category 3 with 115 mph winds; 142 mph gust near Naples Airport; hurricane-force sustained winds over all of greater Naples

NWS Miami, Irma

Hurricane Helene

September 2024

2 to 4 ft above ground in Naples; Naples Bay gauge 4.02 ft above MHHW

NHC Helene report

Hurricane Milton

October 2024

3 to 5 ft above ground from Bonita Beach through Marco Island; Naples Bay gauge 5.08 ft above MHHW

NHC Milton report

What did Ian measure at Wiggins Pass?

The National Hurricane Center's report on Hurricane Ian, which struck on September 28, 2022, records a storm tide of 10.24 feet NAVD 88 at the USGS sensor in Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park, 3.1 road miles from The Retreat. The same report puts the surge at 8 to 12 feet above ground at the coast in Estero, Bonita Beach, Bonita Springs and North Naples, with inland high-water marks of 5 to 7 feet (NHC Ian report). Those are coastal and area figures; the flood map, the building's elevation certificate and the association's own records are what describe a given Retreat building.

Which inland areas did Ian's surge reach?

The National Weather Service office in Miami named the Cocohatchee River and Palm River areas among Collier County's inland surge flooding in its Ian summary (NWS Miami Ian summary). WGCU reported on October 5, 2022 on how fast Ian's surge rose in the Cocohatchee River area of Naples (WGCU). Both describe the surrounding area of North Naples; neither names The Retreat.

Did Ian flood The Retreat?

No public record of water inside a Retreat building turned up on any source we checked, and the federal storm reports describe the area, not individual buildings. The associations hold the record for their own buildings: insurance claims, repair contracts, board minutes and any special assessment that followed a storm. Ask each association, and the master association for the roads, lakes and common buildings, before relying on any account of a past storm. Exact storm damage, insurance claims and storm-related special assessments at any Retreat association: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-05).

What did Irma bring?

Hurricane Irma made landfall at Marco Island at 3:35 p.m. on September 10, 2017 as a Category 3 hurricane with 115 mph winds, according to the National Weather Service in Miami. It recorded a 142 mph gust near Naples Airport and hurricane-force sustained winds over all of greater Naples (NWS Miami, Irma). Irma is remembered in Naples as a wind storm, and wind is the risk a condominium association's property insurance and its building features address.

What did Helene and Milton bring?

Hurricane Helene in September 2024 brought 2 to 4 feet of water above ground in Naples, and the Naples Bay gauge read 4.02 feet above MHHW, per the National Hurricane Center (NHC Helene report; NWS Miami Helene narrative). Hurricane Milton in October 2024 brought 3 to 5 feet above ground from Bonita Beach through Marco Island, with the Naples Bay gauge at 5.08 feet above MHHW (NHC Milton report). Both were coastal surge figures, measured along the Gulf and Naples Bay.

What does the building era mean for wind?

The Retreat's 164 units carry county roll years from 1982 to 1996. 144 of the 164 units, in five of the six condominiums, carry roll years before Hurricane Andrew in August 1992, and all six condominiums predate the first statewide Florida Building Code of 2002 (Florida Building Commission). Waterside Place at The Retreat, with roll years 1994 to 1996, came after Andrew. Insurers rate the wind features a building actually has, such as its roof, openings and protection, so the association's insurance file and any wind inspection on record are the documents that describe a given building.

What should a buyer ask after a storm season?

Ask each association that governs the unit, and the master association, four things in writing: whether any insurance claim was filed after Ian, Helene or Milton and how it closed; what repairs were made and when; whether any special assessment followed; and for the current certificate of insurance. The estoppel certificate lists assessments due on the unit, and the resale disclosure package under section 718.503 carries the budget and financial statement, where storm costs appear.

How Does Insurance Work for a Condo at The Retreat?

The Retreat's six condominium associations each insure their own buildings as originally installed, at replacement cost re-appraised at least every 3 years, under Florida's condominium statute. A unit owner insures floor, wall and ceiling coverings, fixtures, appliances and water heaters. Association flood coverage is optional by statute, and a lender decides flood coverage per building.

Data updated: November 2026 (Florida Statutes s. 718.111(11) and s. 627.351; Citizens Property Insurance Corporation flood pages; county copy of the effective FEMA flood map panel 12021C0187J, read November 5, 2026).

The table sets out who insures what for a condo at The Retreat under section 718.111(11) and the published Citizens rules.

What

Who insures it

Rule

The building as originally installed, or replacement of like kind and quality

the condominium association

s. 718.111(11); replacement cost determined at least every 3 years

Floor, wall and ceiling coverings, fixtures, appliances and water heaters inside the unit

the unit owner

s. 718.111(11)

Flood coverage on the building

the association, if its board buys it

optional by statute; ask for the certificate

Flood coverage for the unit owner

the unit owner, as the lender requires

lender's determination per building; Citizens exempts condominium unit-owner policies from its flood requirement

Who insures the buildings at The Retreat?

Each of the six condominium associations insures its own condominium property as originally installed, or replacement of like kind and quality, under section 718.111(11), and the statute requires the replacement cost to be determined at least every 3 years. The master association, which holds the roads, the stormwater lakes and the building at 512 Lake Louise Circle, and the two Commons associations insure what they hold under their own documents. The association's certificate of insurance names the carrier and the coverage for a given building.

What does a unit owner insure?

A unit owner at The Retreat insures what the statute leaves to the owner: floor, wall and ceiling coverings, fixtures, appliances and water heaters. That is the role of an HO-6 type condominium unit-owner policy. Read the declaration's insurance article with the policy, because the declaration and section 718.111(11) together draw the line between the association's coverage and the owner's.

Does the master policy cover flood?

Not necessarily. Florida's condominium statute makes association flood coverage optional, so whether a Retreat association carries flood insurance on its buildings is a board decision that shows on its certificate of insurance and in its budget's insurance line. Ask the association for the current certificate; it states whether flood coverage is in force and on which buildings.

Will my lender require flood insurance?

Federally backed lenders generally require flood insurance on a building in a special flood hazard area such as Zone AH; your lender decides after its own determination. At The Retreat, 22 of the 29 residential buildings are in Zone AH and 7 are in shaded Zone X on panel 12021C0187J, effective February 8, 2024, and at Waterside Place the mapped line between Zone AH and shaded Zone X runs through the site, so a building-level determination can come back as AH. Ask the lender for its determination early in the contract period.

What is Citizens' flood rule for condo owners?

Citizens Property Insurance Corporation's flood requirement exempts condominium unit-owner policies; other personal residential policies phase in until all are covered by January 1, 2027 (Citizens flood; Citizens update; section 627.351). So a Citizens unit-owner policy on a Retreat condo is not itself conditioned on flood coverage, while a lender's own requirement still applies.

Why did condo insurance costs rise in Florida?

No premium figure for any Retreat association is printed here. What the statutes and Citizens pages do show are the rules that shape a Florida condominium's insurance line: the association must insure the building at replacement cost, re-appraised at least every 3 years under section 718.111(11); reserves for structural integrity items cannot be waived for qualifying buildings under section 718.112; and Citizens has phased in flood requirements for its non-condominium personal residential policies (Citizens flood). The budget's insurance and reserve lines show how those rules land at each Retreat association.

How much is condo insurance at The Retreat?

The association's share sits inside the budget each owner pays through the assessment, and the unit owner's own policy is priced to the unit, its coverage and the building's features. Exact insurance carrier, wind deductible, association flood policy and premium per unit at each Retreat association: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-05). The current budget, the certificate of insurance and a quote for the specific unit give the figures for a given condo.

What should a buyer request?

Request the association's current certificate of insurance, the elevation certificate for the building, the budget's insurance line and the declaration's insurance article. Add a quote for an HO-6 type unit-owner policy, and a flood quote if the lender's determination calls for one or you want the coverage. Ask whether any insurance-related special assessment has been noticed; the estoppel certificate lists assessments due on the unit.

Which Schools Are Near The Retreat?

The Retreat's public schools are run by Collier County Public Schools, and a 2015-16 federal attendance-boundary file placed its addresses in the Naples Park Elementary, North Naples Middle and Gulf Coast High zones. Aubrey Rogers High opened in 2023 with new boundaries, so confirm the current school for any address with the district before relying on it.

Data updated: November 2026 (National Center for Education Statistics, School Attendance Boundary Survey 2015-16, and Private School Survey 2023-24; Florida Department of Education; WGCU, August 4, 2023; Gulfshore Business, July 2, 2026; road estimates measured November 2026 from 515 Lake Louise Circle).

A federal attendance-boundary file from 2015-16 placed The Retreat's addresses in the Naples Park Elementary, North Naples Middle and Gulf Coast High zones. Aubrey Rogers High School opened in 2023 with new boundaries; confirm the current school for any address with Collier County Public Schools before you rely on it. The table lists public schools near The Retreat with their drives from 515 Lake Louise Circle.

School

Address

Drive from 515 Lake Louise Cir

Note

Naples Park Elementary (FLDOE 0241)

685 111th Ave N, Naples 34108

3.3 mi / 10 min

in the 2015-16 federal boundary file for The Retreat's addresses

North Naples Middle (FLDOE 0452)

16165 Learning Ln, Naples 34110

8.8 mi / 18 min (upper bound)

in the 2015-16 federal boundary file

Gulf Coast High (FLDOE 0392)

7878 Shark Way, Naples 34119

9.4 mi / 19 min

in the 2015-16 federal boundary file; boundaries changed in 2023

Aubrey Rogers High (FLDOE 0641)

15100 Veterans Blvd, Naples 34110

8.9 mi / 18 min (upper bound)

opened August 10, 2023

Veterans Memorial Elementary (FLDOE 0521)

15960 Veterans Memorial Blvd, Naples 34110

7.8 mi / 15 min (upper bound)

Pine Ridge Middle

1515 Pine Ridge Rd, Naples 34109

8.9 mi / 18 min

For the drives marked upper bound, the routing used may not include the newest Veterans Memorial Boulevard link, so real drives may be shorter.

Which public schools are near The Retreat?

A federal attendance-boundary file from 2015-16 placed The Retreat's addresses in the Naples Park Elementary, North Naples Middle and Gulf Coast High zones. Aubrey Rogers High School opened in 2023 with new boundaries; confirm the current school for any address with Collier County Public Schools before you rely on it. By road from 515 Lake Louise Circle, Naples Park Elementary is 3.3 miles, Veterans Memorial Elementary 7.8 miles, North Naples Middle 8.8 miles, Pine Ridge Middle 8.9 miles, Aubrey Rogers High 8.9 miles and Gulf Coast High 9.4 miles (FLDOE school directory).

What changed when Aubrey Rogers High opened?

Aubrey Rogers High School, 15100 Veterans Blvd, opened on August 10, 2023 as the first new Collier County high school in 19 years, on about 60 acres with career academies, a performing arts center and a 4,000-seat stadium, WGCU reported (WGCU). The school board approved new boundaries 4-1 on January 10, 2023, moving several North Naples neighborhoods; the reporting we checked does not name The Retreat. That is why the 2015-16 federal file is a starting point, not the answer, for a Retreat address.

How do I confirm the current school for an address?

Collier County Public Schools sets attendance boundaries and confirms the school for a given address; ask the district with the full unit address, including the building number, before you rely on any school for a Retreat condo. Boundaries can change by board vote, as they did in 2023, so check again close to the school year in question.

How are Collier schools graded?

Collier County's school district earned an A for 2025-26, ranked 6th of Florida's 67 districts, with 51 of its 52 traditional schools graded A or B, Gulfshore Business reported on July 2, 2026 (Gulfshore Business). Each school's own grade and report card are published by the Florida Department of Education (FLDOE report card).

Naples Park Elementary

Naples Park Elementary (FLDOE 0241) is at 685 111th Ave N, on 111th Avenue North in Naples Park, 3.3 road miles and about 10 minutes from 515 Lake Louise Circle without traffic. It appears in the 2015-16 federal attendance-boundary file for The Retreat's addresses; confirm the current school for any address with Collier County Public Schools before you rely on it. Its report card is on the FLDOE report card site.

Middle and high school drives

From 515 Lake Louise Circle without traffic, North Naples Middle at 16165 Learning Ln is 8.8 miles and about 18 minutes, Pine Ridge Middle at 1515 Pine Ridge Rd is 8.9 miles and about 18 minutes, Aubrey Rogers High at 15100 Veterans Blvd is 8.9 miles and about 18 minutes, and Gulf Coast High at 7878 Shark Way is 9.4 miles and about 19 minutes. For North Naples Middle, Aubrey Rogers High and Veterans Memorial Elementary, the routing used may not include the newest Veterans Memorial Boulevard link, so real drives may be shorter.

Which private schools are near The Retreat?

The federal Private School Survey for 2023-24 lists Grace Classical Academy, 3971 Via Del Rey, Bonita Springs, 1.8 road miles and about 5 minutes from 515 Lake Louise Circle; Royal Palm Academy, 16100 Livingston Rd, 8.8 miles and about 22 minutes; and Community School of Naples, 13275 Livingston Rd, 10.0 miles and about 21 minutes. Montessori Academy of Naples, Naples Christian Academy, The Village School of Naples and First Baptist Academy are also within about 7 miles. Each school sets its own admission and tuition; our guide to Naples private schools covers the wider list.

Do Bonita Springs schools take Retreat addresses?

Public schools in Bonita Springs are run by Lee County's district, a different district from Collier County's. The Retreat is in unincorporated Collier County, so its public schools are Collier County Public Schools; confirm the current school for any address with Collier County Public Schools before you rely on it.

Where Is Healthcare Near The Retreat?

The Retreat is 4.3 road miles and about 10 minutes from NCH North Naples Hospital, the nearest full hospital on our drive table, and Physicians Regional Medical Center North is 4.5 miles and about 10 minutes. Two walk-in clinics on Immokalee Road and pharmacies on U.S. 41 sit within a few minutes' drive.

Data updated: November 2026 (road estimates measured November 2026 from 515 Lake Louise Circle; NCH and Physicians Regional pages; WGCU, August 20, 2025; NCH, May 29, 2026).

Drive figures are road estimates measured in November 2026 from 515 Lake Louise Circle, inside The Retreat, without traffic; in season and at rush hour on U.S. 41 and Immokalee Road, real drives run longer.

Place

Address

Drive from 515 Lake Louise Cir

NCH North Naples Hospital (nearest full hospital on this table)

11190 Health Park Blvd, Naples 34110

4.3 mi / 10 min

Physicians Regional Medical Center North

1285 Creekside Blvd, Naples 34109

4.5 mi / 10 min

Lee Health Coconut Point

23450 Via Coconut Point, Estero

8.0 mi / 16 min

Physicians Regional Medical Center Pine Ridge (ER wait shown on the system's page)

6101 Pine Ridge Rd, Naples

11.9 mi / 22 min

NCH Baker Hospital, downtown

350 7th St N, Naples

12.0 mi / 23 min

Physicians Regional Medical Center Collier Boulevard (ER wait shown)

8300 Collier Blvd, Naples 34114

20.9 mi / 33 min

Two walk-in urgent care clinics on Immokalee Rd near NCH North

Immokalee Rd

4.4 to 4.5 mi / 10 min

Urgent care, Bay Landing Dr, Bonita Springs

27180 Bay Landing Dr

4.0 mi / 10 min

CVS

14240 Tamiami Trl N

1.9 mi / 6 min

Walgreens

13520 Tamiami Trl N

2.0 mi / 6 min

Which hospital is nearest on the drive table?

NCH North Naples Hospital, 11190 Health Park Blvd, is the nearest full hospital on our drive table, 4.3 road miles and about 10 minutes from 515 Lake Louise Circle without traffic. NCH lists cardiac catheterization and electrophysiology labs that opened there in 2023 (NCH North Naples Hospital). The route leaves The Retreat by Retreat Drive and U.S. 41.

What other hospitals are within a half hour?

Physicians Regional Medical Center North, 1285 Creekside Blvd, is 4.5 miles and about 10 minutes; Physicians Regional Medical Center Pine Ridge, 6101 Pine Ridge Rd, 11.9 miles and about 22 minutes; and NCH Baker Hospital downtown, 350 7th St N, 12.0 miles and about 23 minutes. Physicians Regional's page shows emergency room wait times for its Pine Ridge and Collier Boulevard hospitals; the Collier Boulevard hospital, 8300 Collier Blvd, is 20.9 miles and about 33 minutes (Physicians Regional locations). Check each operator's page for which services a location offers before you rely on it.

Where is urgent care?

Two walk-in urgent care clinics on Immokalee Road near NCH North Naples Hospital are 4.4 to 4.5 road miles and about 10 minutes from 515 Lake Louise Circle, and an urgent care clinic at 27180 Bay Landing Dr in Bonita Springs is 4.0 miles and about 10 minutes. Hours and services vary by clinic, so check before you go.

Where are the nearest pharmacies?

CVS at 14240 Tamiami Trl N is 1.9 road miles and about 6 minutes from 515 Lake Louise Circle, and Walgreens at 13520 Tamiami Trl N is 2.0 miles and about 6 minutes, both on U.S. 41. Check each store's pharmacy hours before you go.

What is NCH building?

NCH marked a construction milestone on May 29, 2026 on a $295 million heart and stroke center; the release we checked does not state the campus (NCH). WGCU reported on August 20, 2025 that NCH was recognized by the American Heart Association and American Stroke Association for stroke care (WGCU).

What about Lee Health Coconut Point?

Lee Health Coconut Point, 23450 Via Coconut Point in Estero, is 8.0 road miles and about 16 minutes from 515 Lake Louise Circle without traffic. Which services it offers is not confirmed on the operator's page we checked, so call Lee Health or check its site before relying on it for a given need.

How Far Is The Retreat From Beaches, Shopping and the Airport?

The Retreat is 3.1 road miles and about 8 minutes from Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park, 4.3 miles from Vanderbilt Beach, 5.0 miles from Mercato and 21.9 miles from Southwest Florida International Airport. Every route leaves by Lake Louise Circle, Retreat Drive and U.S. 41, and groceries cluster within about 2.7 to 4.8 miles.

Data updated: November 2026 (road estimates measured November 2026 from 515 Lake Louise Circle, without traffic; venue sites as linked).

We drove-time-tested every destination in the distance table from 515 Lake Louise Circle with one routing method. Drive figures are road estimates measured in November 2026 from 515 Lake Louise Circle, inside The Retreat, without traffic; in season and at rush hour on U.S. 41 and Immokalee Road, real drives run longer.

Destination

Drive miles

Drive minutes

Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park

3.1

8

Vanderbilt Beach (Vanderbilt Beach Park)

4.3

11

Barefoot Beach Preserve (by Bonita Beach Rd)

5.8

20

Mercato

5.0

12

Waterside Shops

7.6

15

Artis Naples

7.5

14

Coconut Point (Estero)

8.2

16

I-75 at Immokalee Rd (exit 111)

7.2

16

Fifth Avenue South

12.5

24

Third Street South

13.5

26

Gulf Coast Town Center

18.8

30

Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW)

21.9

33

NCH North Naples Hospital

4.3

10

Publix, 3304 Bonita Beach Rd SW

2.7

7

Aldi, 8951 Bonita Beach Rd SE

3.0

8

Publix, 11200 Tamiami Trl N

3.4

8

Walmart Supercenter, 11225 Tamiami Trl N

3.4

8

The Fresh Market, Bonita Springs

3.8

10

Trader Joe's, 10600 Tamiami Trl N

4.1

9

Whole Foods Market, 9101 Strada Pl (Mercato)

4.8

10

How far is the nearest Gulf beach?

Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park is 3.1 road miles and about 8 minutes from 515 Lake Louise Circle without traffic, the shortest beach drive on the table. The park was established in 1976, and the Cocohatchee River and the Gulf are reachable from it. Florida State Parks sets its entry terms and hours, so check before you go.

How far is Vanderbilt Beach?

Vanderbilt Beach, at Vanderbilt Beach Park, is 4.3 road miles and about 11 minutes from 515 Lake Louise Circle without traffic. Our guide to Vanderbilt Beach covers the beach and the area around it. Collier County sets the park's parking and access rules.

Why is Barefoot Beach Preserve 5.8 miles away?

Barefoot Beach Preserve sits across the back bays from The Retreat but is reached only by Bonita Beach Road, so the drive runs 5.8 road miles and about 20 minutes from 515 Lake Louise Circle without traffic. Our guide to Barefoot Beach covers the preserve and its access.

Where do Retreat owners shop for groceries?

Publix at 3304 Bonita Beach Rd SW is 2.7 road miles and about 7 minutes, Aldi at 8951 Bonita Beach Rd SE 3.0 miles and about 8 minutes, and The Fresh Market in Bonita Springs 3.8 miles and about 10 minutes, all toward Bonita Springs. South on U.S. 41, Publix at 11200 Tamiami Trl N and Walmart Supercenter at 11225 Tamiami Trl N are each 3.4 miles and about 8 minutes, Trader Joe's at 10600 Tamiami Trl N is 4.1 miles and about 9 minutes, and Whole Foods Market at 9101 Strada Pl in Mercato is 4.8 miles and about 10 minutes (Whole Foods Market Naples). Every figure is measured from 515 Lake Louise Circle without traffic.

How far is Mercato?

Mercato is 5.0 road miles and about 12 minutes from 515 Lake Louise Circle without traffic, by way of U.S. 41 (Mercato). Whole Foods Market at 9101 Strada Pl sits in Mercato, 4.8 miles away. Check the center for current store hours.

How far are Waterside Shops and Artis Naples?

Waterside Shops is 7.6 road miles and about 15 minutes from 515 Lake Louise Circle without traffic (Waterside Shops); it is a shopping center and has no connection to Waterside Place at The Retreat beyond the name. Artis Naples on Pelican Bay Boulevard, beside Pelican Bay, is 7.5 miles and about 14 minutes (Artis Naples).

How far is Coconut Point and Gulf Coast Town Center?

Coconut Point in Estero is 8.2 road miles and about 16 minutes from 515 Lake Louise Circle without traffic (Coconut Point), and Gulf Coast Town Center is 18.8 miles and about 30 minutes (Gulf Coast Town Center). Allow more time in season on U.S. 41.

How far is downtown Naples?

Fifth Avenue South is 12.5 road miles and about 24 minutes from 515 Lake Louise Circle without traffic, and Third Street South is 13.5 miles and about 26 minutes. Both drives run south on U.S. 41, where in season and at rush hour real drives run longer.

How far is the airport?

Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) is 21.9 road miles and about 33 minutes from 515 Lake Louise Circle without traffic, measured to the terminal access road, slightly short of the curb. Interstate 75 at Immokalee Road (exit 111) is 7.2 miles and about 16 minutes. In season and at rush hour on U.S. 41 and Immokalee Road, real drives run longer.

The Retreat at Naples vs the Waterside Condominiums: Which Fits You?

The Retreat's six condominiums fall into two naming groups: the three Retreat at Naples condominiums, 78 units in 11 buildings with county roll years 1982 to 1985, and the three Waterside condominiums, 86 units in 18 buildings with roll years 1988 to 1996. Each group recorded 9 qualified sales in the last 36 months.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, county records through mid-October 2026, county file dated October 27, 2026, our analysis; Collier County 2026 tax roll, millage area 96; Florida DBPR condominium records, downloaded November 5, 2026; county copy of the effective FEMA flood map panel 12021C0187J, read November 5, 2026).

We tracked every qualified recorded sale the county file holds for the 164 units at The Retreat, 338 sales from 1981 through mid-October 2026, and we read the 2026 county tax roll for all 164 units. The table sets the two groups side by side on one county yardstick; each group is under 10 sales in 36 months, so no group median is printed.

Measure

The three Retreat at Naples condominiums (No. One, Two, Three)

The three Waterside condominiums (Waterside, Waterside II, Waterside Place)

Units

78 (48 + 20 + 10)

86 (44 + 22 + 20)

Buildings

11

18

County roll years

1982 to 1985

1988 to 1996

County heated plans

1,200 to 1,585 sq ft

1,187 to 1,871 sq ft (Waterside Place 1,740 and 1,871)

Developer of record

Concord Co., Ltd.

Waterside at the Retreat Partnership; Continental Financial Ltd., Inc.

Flood zone at the building

No. One and No. Two AH; No. Three shaded X

Waterside and Waterside II AH; Waterside Place shaded X (with the AH line running through)

Qualified sales, last 36 months

9 (No. One 8, No. Two 1, No. Three 0)

9 (Waterside 2, Waterside II 4, Waterside Place 3)

36-month range

$265,000 to $504,000

$290,000 to $640,000

Median 2026 roll just value

No. One $249,845; No. Two $264,750; No. Three $239,805

Waterside $264,040; Waterside II $291,950; Waterside Place $429,900

Median 2026 total taxes

$2,294; $2,295; $1,983

$2,725; $3,005; $3,889

Non-ad valorem charge on the bill

none

yes, up to $270

Online records duty (25+ units)

No. One yes; No. Two and Three no

Waterside yes; Waterside II and Waterside Place no

Milestone record

No. One Building 5 completed, next 2034

none on the county record

These are qualified recorded sales over $100,000 from the county file; a sale the county did not mark as qualified, a sale under $100,000 and any sale recorded after mid-October 2026 are not in these figures. Decide by plan size, roll year, flood zone, tax line and sales depth, not by person.

How do plan sizes compare?

The three Retreat at Naples condominiums carry county heated plans from 1,200 to 1,585 sq ft: No. One has 1,200 (4 units), 1,393 (22) and 1,585 (22); No. Two 1,316 (8) and 1,550 (12); No. Three 1,215 (4) and 1,417 (6). The three Waterside condominiums run from 1,187 to 1,871 sq ft: Waterside has 1,187 (12) and 1,384 (32); Waterside II 1,200 (2) and 1,470 (20); and Waterside Place 1,740 (10) and 1,871 (10), the largest plans at The Retreat, about 25 to 45 percent larger than any other Retreat plan. Across the six there are 13 distinct county heated sizes.

How do the build eras compare?

The three Retreat at Naples condominiums carry county roll years from 1982 to 1985, and their state-file recorded dates run from July 21, 1981 to July 31, 1984. The three Waterside condominiums carry roll years from 1988 to 1996, recorded from March 29, 1988 to September 22, 1994. Five of the six condominiums, 144 of the 164 units, carry roll years before Hurricane Andrew in August 1992; Waterside Place, with roll years 1994 to 1996, came after Andrew, and all six predate the first statewide Florida Building Code of 2002 (Florida Building Commission).

How do flood zones compare?

On FEMA panel 12021C0187J, effective February 8, 2024, the Retreat at Naples group has No. One's six buildings and No. Two's three in Zone AH and No. Three's two in shaded Zone X. The Waterside group has Waterside's eight and Waterside II's five in Zone AH and Waterside Place's five in shaded Zone X. At Waterside Place the mapped line between Zone AH and shaded Zone X runs through the site, so a building-level determination can come back as AH. A flood determination is made per building by the lender; confirm any unit at the FEMA Map Service Center.

How do recent sales compare?

In the 36 months through mid-October 2026, the Retreat at Naples group recorded 9 qualified sales from $265,000 to $504,000: No. One 8, from $265,000 to $504,000, No. Two 1 at $280,000, and No. Three none. The Waterside group recorded 9 from $290,000 to $640,000: Waterside 2, from $290,000 to $360,000, Waterside II 4, from $310,000 to $400,000, and Waterside Place 3, from $445,000 to $640,000. Each group is under 10 sales, so no group median is printed; across all six, the 36-month median is $364,000 on 18 qualified sales.

How do roll values and taxes compare?

On the 2026 county roll, median just values run $249,845 at No. One, $264,750 at No. Two and $239,805 at No. Three, against $264,040 at Waterside, $291,950 at Waterside II and $429,900 at Waterside Place. Median 2026 total taxes run $2,294, $2,295 and $1,983 in the Retreat at Naples group and $2,725, $3,005 and $3,889 in the Waterside group. Every Waterside, Waterside II and Waterside Place parcel, 86 in all, carries a non-ad valorem charge of up to $270 on the bill; the Retreat at Naples parcels carry none. A roll value is a county tax figure, not a price, and the seller's bill reflects the seller's own exemptions.

Which condominium fits a buyer who wants the largest plan?

On plan size, Waterside Place at The Retreat: its 20 units come in county heated plans of 1,740 and 1,871 sq ft in five four-unit buildings at 524 to 532 Lake Louise Circle, with roll years 1994 to 1996. The highest price of the last 36 months at The Retreat is a Waterside Place sale, and its three qualified sales in that window are all $445,000 or more: $640,000 at 526 Lake Louise Cir on January 31, 2024, $445,000 at 524 Lake Louise Cir on May 26, 2026 and $460,000 at 526 Lake Louise Cir on August 3, 2026, each a 1,871 sq ft plan. Its buildings read as shaded Zone X, and at Waterside Place the mapped line between Zone AH and shaded Zone X runs through the site, so a building-level determination can come back as AH. Its 2026 median roll just value is $429,900 and its median total taxes $3,889.

Which fits a buyer who wants the lowest entry figure on the county record?

On the county record, The Retreat at Naples No. One holds the lowest qualified price of the last 36 months: $265,000 on February 4, 2026, for a 1,585 sq ft plan at 576 Retreat Dr. No. One's median 2026 roll just value is $249,845, and No. Three's is $239,805, the lowest of the six; No. Three, with 10 units in two buildings at 534 and 536 Lake Louise Circle, shows no qualified sale since December 3, 2020, so its recent price record is thin. A roll value is a county tax figure, not a price, so the sales a seller and buyer compare against are the qualified recorded sales by condominium and plan.

Selling a condo at The Retreat? Get a free home valuation at mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.

Buying at The Retreat? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation, and see how we represent buyers.

Why Buy at The Retreat: Honest Pros and Cons

The Retreat's strengths on the record are a gated U.S. 41 entrance shared with Vi at Bentley Village, a 3.1-mile drive to Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park, a 2026 median total tax bill of $2,505 and seven buildings in shaded Zone X. Its trade-offs are 22 buildings in Zone AH, Evacuation Zone A, older roll years and nine associations.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, county records through mid-October 2026, county file dated October 27, 2026, our analysis; Collier County 2026 tax roll, millage area 96; county copy of the effective FEMA flood map panel 12021C0187J, read November 5, 2026; Collier County milestone inspection records, read November 5, 2026; road estimates measured November 2026 from 515 Lake Louise Circle).

We read the county's milestone inspection record for The Retreat and the state's condominium records for all six associations, and each line in the two tables comes from those records, the county files or the flood map.

Strength on the record

What the record shows

Shared gated entrance

The Retreat is reached through a gated entrance on U.S. 41 that it shares with Vi at Bentley Village, and Retreat Drive has a second gate at its west end toward Vanderbilt Drive

Beach drive

Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park 3.1 road miles, about 8 minutes, without traffic

Price band

18 qualified sales in 36 months, $265,000 to $640,000, median $364,000

Taxes

2026 median total taxes $2,505 at millage 9.3696

No district levy

no community development district is on record, and the 2026 millage carries no district levy

Flood map

7 of 29 buildings in shaded Zone X; all 29 outside the Coastal High Hazard Area

Hospital drive

NCH North Naples Hospital 4.3 road miles, about 10 minutes

Trade-off on the record

What the record shows

Flood zone

22 of 29 buildings in Zone AH, a special flood hazard area

Evacuation

all 29 buildings in Evacuation Zone A, the first zone ordered out for surge

Building era

144 of 164 units carry roll years before Hurricane Andrew (August 1992); all six predate the 2002 Florida Building Code

Governance

nine associations: six condominium associations, a master and two Commons associations

Fees

no dues or assessment figure published on any public record; the budget and estoppel carry them

Condo safety law

No. One Building 5 milestone completed, next 2034; SIRS status asked per association

Thin sales

8 qualified sales in 12 months, too few for a median

Shared drive

Vi at Bentley Village's 15 to 20 year building program happens along the same Retreat Drive

What are the strengths on the record?

The Retreat is reached through a gated entrance on U.S. 41 that it shares with Vi at Bentley Village, and Retreat Drive has a second gate at its west end toward Vanderbilt Drive; who staffs the gates, when, and how residents and guests get through are set by the associations and any shared-access arrangement, so confirm them with the association. Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park is 3.1 road miles and about 8 minutes away without traffic. The 36-month county record shows 18 qualified sales from $265,000 to $640,000 at a $364,000 median, and the 2026 median total tax bill across all 164 units is $2,505. No community development district is on record for The Retreat, and its 2026 tax millage carries no district levy. Seven of the 29 buildings sit in shaded Zone X, and all 29 are outside the Coastal High Hazard Area.

What are the trade-offs on the record?

22 of the 29 buildings are in Zone AH, a special flood hazard area, and all 29 are in Evacuation Zone A. 144 of the 164 units carry roll years before Hurricane Andrew, and all six condominiums predate the 2002 statewide Florida Building Code. Nine associations govern The Retreat, so a resale may need estoppel certificates from more than one, and no dues figure is published on any public record. The county's milestone record lists Building 5 of No. One at 545 Lake Louise Circle as completed with the next inspection due in 2034, and whether the structural integrity reserve study rule reaches the other buildings turns on habitable stories, which each association confirms. Because Vi at Bentley Village shares Retreat Drive and the U.S. 41 entrance, its building program over the next 15 to 20 years will happen along the same drive; how construction traffic is handled is set in county site plans, not yet public on any source we checked.

How does The Retreat compare with buying elsewhere in North Naples?

Other North Naples communities we cover include Audubon Country Club, Kalea Bay and The Dunes of Naples. Each is a separate community with its own associations, records and sales, so compare them on the same measures used for The Retreat: qualified recorded sales by condominium and plan, the county roll and tax bill, the flood zone at the building, the condominium safety records and the governing documents.

Is buying at The Retreat a good idea in 2026?

The county record describes the market; it does not forecast it. Across all six condominiums, the 12 months through mid-October 2026 show 8 qualified sales from $265,000 to $460,000, too few for a median; the 24-month median is $335,000 on 10 sales, below the 36-month median of $364,000 on 18 and the 60-month median of $415,000 on 33, a window that holds the 2022 high of $702,500. Every year since 2022 shows fewer than 10 sales, so no yearly median prints. The newest qualified sale on the county file is August 3, 2026, a 1,871 sq ft Waterside Place condo at $460,000. These are qualified recorded sales over $100,000 from the county file; a sale the county did not mark as qualified, a sale under $100,000 and any sale recorded after mid-October 2026 are not in these figures.

What should a buyer verify before an offer?

Before an offer on a condo at The Retreat, verify:

  • which of the six condominiums the unit is in, and the declaration, articles, bylaws, rules, budget and financial statement for it;
  • leasing, pet and approval terms in that condominium's documents, and any right of first refusal or transfer fee the estoppel form asks about;
  • the current assessment and any special assessment, from the estoppel certificate and the association, plus any master or Commons estoppel the resale may need;
  • the building's flood zone and the lender's flood determination, with the elevation certificate where one is on file;
  • the association's certificate of insurance and its insurance and reserve lines;
  • the building's milestone and structural integrity reserve study status, and each association's standing on the state's condominium file;
  • the seller's current tax bill, read against your own expected exemptions.

Under section 718.503, the buyer has 7 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, to cancel after receiving the resale documents.

Next step

Start with the condominium and the plan. We price a Retreat condo from the qualified recorded sales of its own condominium and plan size, read its documents with you and walk the building's flood, tax and condo safety records before an offer or a listing.

Selling a condo at The Retreat? Get a free home valuation at mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.

Buying at The Retreat? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation, and see how we represent buyers.

Thinking of Selling Your Condo at The Retreat? List With the #1 Team in Southwest Florida Since 2012

The Retreat sellers get the strongest result when a condo is priced from Collier County's recorded sales, because the county shows 18 qualified sales across the six condominiums in the 36 months through mid-October 2026, from $265,000 to $640,000, median $364,000. McGreevy and Comisar price each Retreat condo from the county record, not a portal estimate.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, qualified sales only, county records through mid-October 2026, county file dated October 27, 2026; Collier County 2026 tax roll, millage area 96; Florida DBPR condominium records, downloaded November 5, 2026; county copy of the effective FEMA flood map panel 12021C0187J, read November 5, 2026; our analysis).

If you're searching for the best listing agent at The Retreat, or thinking, "I need to sell my condo at The Retreat...", you are choosing between a team that reads the market from a portal and a team that reads it from the record. We tracked every qualified recorded sale the county file holds for the 164 units at The Retreat, 338 sales from 1981 through mid-October 2026, we read the 2026 county tax roll for all 164 units, and we read the state's condominium records for all six associations: unit counts, recorded dates, developers of record and annual-fee standing. We also read the county's copy of the effective FEMA flood map (panel 12021C0187J, effective February 8, 2024) for all 29 residential buildings, and the county's milestone inspection record for The Retreat. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar price each condo by its own condominium and its county heated plan size, and put the flood zone, the association paperwork and the condo safety law status in front of a buyer before the buyer has to ask. Read what we bring as some of the best real estate agents in Naples.

  • Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008
  • 5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)
  • #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012
  • McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate
  • McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales
  • Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors
  • Platinum Sales Production Award Winners

Collier County's file shows these qualified recorded sales across the six condominiums and 164 units, with the window named beside each figure.

Window, county records through October 16, 2026

Qualified sales

Range

Median

Median per county heated sq ft

36 months

18

$265,000 to $640,000

$364,000

$241

24 months

10

$265,000 to $460,000

$335,000

$230

60 months

33

$265,000 to $702,500

$415,000

$272

12 months

8

$265,000 to $460,000

no median (under 10 sales)

none

These are qualified recorded sales over $100,000 from the county file; a sale the county did not mark as qualified, a sale under $100,000 and any sale recorded after mid-October 2026 are not in these figures.

What Is My Condo at The Retreat Worth?

We give no number for one condo without looking at it. We build the figure from Collier County's qualified recorded sales, starting with the condo's own condominium and its county heated plan size, because the six condominiums run from 1,187 to 1,871 sq ft and their recent prices differ. Over 36 months the county shows No. One with 8 sales from $265,000 to $504,000, No. Two with 1 at $280,000, No. Three with none, Waterside with 2 from $290,000 to $360,000, Waterside II with 4 from $310,000 to $400,000 and Waterside Place with 3 from $445,000 to $640,000. The 2026 county roll just value (median $275,750 across the 164 units) is a tax figure, not a price.

Start with our free home valuation, and we will follow up with a number built on the county's qualified recorded sales, matched by condominium and county heated plan size. Our Naples home valuation page explains our method.

Talk to Jesse direct: (239) 898-6072, text or call. Confidential conversations welcome.

Buying at The Retreat instead? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, or read about buying a home in Naples and how we represent buyers.

How do I sell my condo at The Retreat?

Start with a price built from the county record for your condominium and plan size. Then gather the resale package Florida requires under s. 718.503: the declaration, articles, bylaws and rules, the annual financial statement and budget, the milestone inspection summary if applicable, the most recent structural integrity reserve study (SIRS) or a statement that none was completed, the FAQ document and the state's governance form. Order the estoppel certificate early from your condominium association, and ask whether the master or Commons associations will issue their own, because a resale at The Retreat may need more than one. We put the flood zone of your building, Zone AH or shaded Zone X, in the listing file from the start.

How long does it take to sell a condo at The Retreat?

The county file records closing dates, not days on market, so we print no days-on-market figure. What it shows is pace: across the 164 units, Collier County recorded 9 qualified sales in 2022, 6 in 2023, 8 in 2024, 3 in 2025 and 7 in 2026 through mid-October. With so few sales a year, the comparable sales for one plan in one condominium are few, and we make no forecast.

Is it a good time to sell at The Retreat?

We make no forecast; the windows say what has happened. The 24-month median of $335,000 is lower than the 36-month median of $364,000 and the 60-month median of $415,000, and the 60-month window holds the 2022 high of $702,500. The last 12 months show 8 qualified sales from $265,000 to $460,000, too few for a median, and the newest qualified sale in the county file is August 3, 2026. Your own condominium's record matters more than the all-six figures, so ask us for the windows that match your unit.

What documents should I gather first?

Gather the s. 718.503 resale documents, which the seller provides at the seller's expense: the declaration, articles, bylaws and rules, the annual financial statement and budget, the milestone inspection summary if applicable, the most recent SIRS or a statement that none was completed, the turnover inspection report if applicable, the FAQ document and the state's governance form. Add the association's insurance certificate, any special-assessment notice, your 2026 tax bill and, if your building has one, its elevation certificate. Ask your association for its milestone and SIRS status in writing; the county's milestone record lists Building 5 of No. One at 545 Lake Louise Circle as completed, with the next inspection due in 2034.

How do Waterside Place condos sell compared with the 1980s buildings?

Waterside Place has the largest plans at The Retreat, 1,740 and 1,871 sq ft, and the newest county roll years, 1994 to 1996. Its three qualified sales in the 36 months through mid-October 2026 were all $445,000 or more: $640,000 on January 31, 2024, $445,000 on May 26, 2026 and $460,000 on August 3, 2026. Over the same window the three Retreat at Naples condominiums (roll years 1982 to 1985) recorded 9 sales from $265,000 to $504,000, Waterside (1988) 2 from $290,000 to $360,000 and Waterside II (1989 to 1990) 4 from $310,000 to $400,000. Each group is under 10 sales, so no group median prints.

Selling a condo at The Retreat? Get a free home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying at The Retreat? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, or read about how we represent buyers.

Your Local Real Estate Experts

The Retreat owners call McGreevy and Comisar when a condo has to be priced on the county record and sold without surprises. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar have been Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 and lead the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, pricing every Retreat condo from Collier County's recorded sales.

As the leaders of Domain Realty Group our team has closed over $2.5 billion in real estate, and McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales. Read more about our team. Meet Jesse McGreevy, who leads the team's listing and seller strategy, and Marc Comisar, who leads buyer representation and negotiation.

  • Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008
  • 5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)
  • #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012
  • McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate
  • McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales
  • Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors
  • Platinum Sales Production Award Winners

Jesse McGreevy leads the team's listing and seller strategy, and Marc Comisar leads buyer representation and negotiation. Selling a condo at The Retreat? Get a free home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying at The Retreat? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, or read about buying a home in Naples and how we represent buyers. You can also contact us any time.

Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar are top-reviewed realtors at The Retreat, and the reviews on the team's Google Business Profile describe what a seller or buyer at The Retreat needs most: honest advice, steady communication and a team that sells.

★★★★★ "Their knowledge of the Southwest Florida market really stood out, and you can tell they genuinely care about their clients and getting the best results possible. They were always available to answer questions, kept us informed every step of the way, and paid attention to every detail." Verified Google review

★★★★★ "Marc was great! He helped us find a place that matched our needs, without trying to upsell us into something too big. And he's helped us settle into the area. 100% recommendation!" Verified Google review

★★★★★ "I can only say he is a refreshing and highly motivated professional. No tricks exaggerations nor falsehoods. His way of bringing quality clients is exceptional. He does not bring lookers. He brings buyers!" Verified Google review

  • Jesse McGreevy: (239) 898-6072, [email protected]
  • Marc Comisar: (239) 287-5873
  • Office: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134

Jesse McGreevy (Sales Associate) and Marc Comisar (Broker Associate) are licensed Florida REALTORS® with Domain Realty; Florida real estate licensure is regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC).

McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team.

Frequently Asked Questions: Buyer Edition

The Retreat buyers ask what the six condominiums are, what has sold, what the associations charge and allow, and what the flood map and Florida's condo safety law say. Each answer draws on a county record, a state file, a statute or a public report, and where a fact is not published we say what to ask for.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, county records through mid-October 2026, county file dated October 27, 2026; Collier County 2026 tax roll, millage area 96; Florida DBPR condominium records, downloaded November 5, 2026; county copy of the effective FEMA flood map panel 12021C0187J, read November 5, 2026; road estimates measured November 2026 from 515 Lake Louise Circle; our analysis).

Where is The Retreat in Naples, Florida?

The Retreat sits west of U.S. 41 (Tamiami Trail North) and north of Wiggins Pass Road in North Naples, reached by Retreat Drive from U.S. 41; it is in unincorporated Collier County, not inside the City of Naples, its mailing city is Naples and its ZIP code is 34110. Its 164 condominium units stand in 29 buildings on Retreat Drive, Lake Louise Circle and Lake Louise Court.

Is The Retreat a condominium community or single-family homes?

All 164 residences at The Retreat are condominium units, in six recorded condominiums; there is no single-family product on the county roll. The state's conversion and notice-of-intended-conversion files show that none of the six was converted from rental apartments: each was declared as a condominium (DBPR conversion file).

How many condominiums and units make up The Retreat?

Six condominiums with 164 units in 29 buildings: The Retreat at Naples No. One (48 units, 6 buildings), The Retreat at Naples No. Two (20 units, 3 buildings), The Retreat at Naples No. Three (10 units, 2 buildings), The Retreat Waterside (44 units, 8 buildings), The Retreat Waterside II (22 units, 5 buildings) and Waterside Place at The Retreat (20 units, 5 buildings). The county roll and the state's condominium file (Condo_CW.csv) agree on every unit count.

Which streets and addresses are in The Retreat?

No. One is at 528, 544, 560 and 576 Retreat Drive and 541 and 545 Lake Louise Circle; No. Two at 517 and 537 Lake Louise Circle and 521 Lake Louise Court, the one building on Lake Louise Court; No. Three at 534 and 536 Lake Louise Circle; Waterside at 501, 503, 505, 507, 509, 511, 513 and 515 Lake Louise Circle; Waterside II at 523, 525, 527, 529 and 531 Lake Louise Circle; and Waterside Place at 524, 526, 528, 530 and 532 Lake Louise Circle. County address records and listing legal descriptions add a building and unit number to each address.

Is 850 Retreat Drive part of The Retreat?

No. 850 Retreat Drive is Vi at Bentley Village, a life plan community, and it is not on The Retreat's condominium roll. The Retreat's Retreat Drive buildings are 528, 544, 560 and 576 Retreat Drive, all part of The Retreat at Naples No. One; its other buildings are on Lake Louise Circle and Lake Louise Court.

Is The Retreat part of Vi at Bentley Village?

No. The Retreat's six condominiums and Vi at Bentley Village, the life plan community at 850 Retreat Drive, are separate communities with separate owners and associations; they share Retreat Drive, the gated U.S. 41 entrance and one county planned unit development. No golf course is part of The Retreat; the par-3 course on Retreat Drive belongs to Vi at Bentley Village.

Is The Retreat the same as Eagles' Retreat or The Retreat at Burnt Store Isles?

No. Eagles' Retreat is on Marco Island and The Retreat at Burnt Store Isles is in Punta Gorda. The Retreat in Naples is the six condominiums on Retreat Drive, Lake Louise Circle and Lake Louise Court in ZIP 34110; it is also not the Lake Louise condominiums in Cape Coral, any resort, spa or business named Retreat, or Waterside Shops.

Is The Retreat inside the City of Naples?

No. The Retreat is in unincorporated Collier County. The 2026 county tax roll puts all 164 units in millage area 96, which carries the Unincorporated General MSTD levy at 0.6844 mills and no city levy, for a total of 9.3696 mills. The mailing city is still Naples and the ZIP code is 34110.

When was The Retreat built?

The county roll gives The Retreat's buildings years from 1982 to 1996: No. One 1982 to 1983, No. Two 1983 to 1984, No. Three 1984 to 1985, Waterside 1988, Waterside II 1989 to 1990 and Waterside Place 1994 to 1996. The state's condominium file records the six from July 21, 1981 (No. One) to September 22, 1994 (Waterside Place); those are recorded dates on the state file, which come before the roll years.

What is Waterside Place at The Retreat?

Waterside Place at The Retreat is the newest of the six condominiums: 20 units in five four-unit buildings at 524, 526, 528, 530 and 532 Lake Louise Circle, with county roll years of 1994 to 1996 and the largest plans at The Retreat, 1,740 sq ft (10 units) and 1,871 sq ft (10 units) of county heated area. Its three qualified sales in the 36 months through mid-October 2026 ran from $445,000 to $640,000. It is not Waterside Shops, which is 7.6 road miles away.

How big are the condos at The Retreat?

The county roll gives The Retreat's units 13 heated sizes from 1,187 to 1,871 sq ft: No. One 1,200, 1,393 and 1,585; No. Two 1,316 and 1,550; No. Three 1,215 and 1,417; Waterside 1,187 and 1,384; Waterside II 1,200 and 1,470; and Waterside Place 1,740 and 1,871. Bedroom and bath counts per plan come from the declaration's exhibits and the seller, not the county roll.

Do units at The Retreat have garages or carports?

Listing descriptions mention garages at No. One and Waterside Place and carports at No. Three; confirm with the declaration. Parking assignments for a specific unit are set by each condominium's declaration and its association, so ask the seller for the unit's assigned space in writing.

Is The Retreat gated?

The Retreat is reached through a gated entrance on U.S. 41 that it shares with Vi at Bentley Village, and Retreat Drive has a second gate at its west end toward Vanderbilt Drive. Who staffs the gates, when, and how residents and guests get through are set by the associations and any shared-access arrangement; confirm them with the association.

Does The Retreat have a pool and spa?

Three buildings on The Retreat's common land are held by Retreat associations: 512 Lake Louise Circle (14,400 sq ft, county roll year 2000), 519 Lake Louise Court (6,186 sq ft, 1985) and 602 Lake Louise Circle (3,542 sq ft, 1985). Listing descriptions mention a community pool and spa, a clubhouse and tennis; confirm what each building holds and who may use it with the associations.

Is there golf at The Retreat?

No golf course is part of The Retreat; the par-3 course on Retreat Drive belongs to Vi at Bentley Village. A buyer who wants golf should treat it as a separate question from a Retreat purchase, because nothing in The Retreat's public record gives its owners a golf right.

Are there walking trails at The Retreat?

No trail network is documented as a Retreat amenity. Lake Louise Circle wraps the stormwater lakes the master association holds, and the master association also holds the roads; the trails on the neighboring Vi at Bentley Village campus belong to Vi. Confirm with the associations which common areas owners may use.

How many associations govern The Retreat?

The Retreat is governed by nine associations on the public record: one condominium association for each of the six condominiums, a master homeowners association that holds the roads, lakes and the building at 512 Lake Louise Circle, and two Commons homeowners associations that hold the buildings at 519 Lake Louise Court and 602 Lake Louise Circle. The six condominium associations operate under Chapter 718 of Florida law and the master and Commons associations under Chapter 720.

How much are HOA fees at The Retreat?

No association at The Retreat publishes its assessment on a public record, so we print no figure. Current assessments for the six condominium associations, the master and the two Commons associations: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-05). Listing descriptions say the condominium fee includes the master association's share; confirm on the estoppel certificate. Ask the seller for the current budget and the latest assessment statement, and have the closing agent order the estoppel certificate, which states what the unit owes. No community development district is on record for The Retreat, and its 2026 tax millage carries no district levy.

Does The Retreat have a special assessment?

No public record we checked shows a special assessment at any Retreat association, and that absence is not proof. Ask the seller for any special-assessment notice and read the estoppel certificate, which lists amounts due. Under s. 718.116, a buyer is jointly and severally liable with the seller for unpaid assessments due up to the transfer.

Can I rent out a condo at The Retreat?

Each condominium's declaration and rules set its leasing terms, and we print none, because no primary source for any of the six was published. Florida's s. 718.110(13) says an amendment that prohibits rentals, changes the rental term or limits rentals per period binds only owners who voted for it and owners who take title after it, so a buyer takes title under whatever rules are in force. Read the declaration and rules before you write an offer.

Are pets allowed at The Retreat?

Each declaration and its rules set pet terms; ask the association. We print no pet count, size or yes-or-no line for any of the six condominiums, because none is published on a primary source. Ask the seller for the current rules and have the answer in writing before you sign.

What does the state-file status for The Retreat at Naples No. One mean?

The state's condominium file, downloaded November 5, 2026, showed The Retreat at Naples No. One with its 2025 state annual fee unpaid and a "Delinquent" status; the other five associations showed as paid. Under section 718.501, an association that has not paid this per-unit state fee cannot bring or defend a lawsuit until it does. It is an administrative item an association can cure by paying; a buyer's closing agent can confirm it.

Do Retreat buildings need a milestone inspection or SIRS?

Most Retreat buildings are described in listing records as two-story low-rise buildings. The county's milestone inspection record lists one building, Building 5 of The Retreat at Naples No. One at 545 Lake Louise Circle, with a completed milestone inspection and its next one due in 2034, and Florida's milestone law applies only to condominium buildings of three or more habitable stories. Because the county treats that building as one the milestone law reaches, the structural integrity reserve study rule applies to it under the same test; ask No. One for its most recent study or its written statement that none was completed. At the other five condominiums the rule turns on each building's habitable stories; ask each association.

Where do I get a Retreat condominium's documents?

From the seller. Under s. 718.503, the seller provides, at the seller's expense, the declaration, articles, bylaws and rules, the annual financial statement and budget, the milestone inspection summary if applicable, the most recent SIRS or a statement that none was completed, the turnover inspection report if applicable, the FAQ document and the state's governance form. From January 1, 2026, associations of 25 or more units must post official records online (s. 718.111; DBPR timeline); at The Retreat that is No. One (48 units) and Waterside (44).

Does a Retreat association approve buyers, and is there a right of first refusal?

Each condominium's declaration decides both. Where an association approves a sale or lease, Florida's published cap on its transfer approval fee is $184 per applicant (DBPR fee caps). The statutory estoppel form asks whether board approval of the transfer is required and whether a right of first refusal applies, so the estoppel certificate answers both for a specific unit.

How many days do I have to review condo documents?

Under s. 718.503, a buyer of a resale condominium unit has 7 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, after receiving the required documents to cancel the contract, and a contract that does not conform to the statute is voidable by the buyer before closing. Count the days from the date you receive the full package.

Is The Retreat in a flood zone?

Yes, in part. On Collier County's copy of the effective FEMA flood map (panel 12021C0187J, effective February 8, 2024), 22 of The Retreat's 29 residential buildings are in Zone AH, an area of shallow flooding inside the special flood hazard area, and 7 are in shaded Zone X, the 0.2 percent annual chance area: No. Three's two buildings at 534 and 536 Lake Louise Circle and Waterside Place's five at 524 to 532. At Waterside Place the mapped line between Zone AH and shaded Zone X runs through the site, so a building-level determination can come back as AH. A flood determination is made per building by the lender; confirm any unit at the FEMA Map Service Center.

What hurricane evacuation zone is The Retreat in?

Every Retreat building is in Collier County Evacuation Zone A, the first zone ordered out for storm surge, and none is in the county's Coastal High Hazard Area. Follow the county's evacuation orders by zone when a storm approaches.

Did Hurricane Ian flood The Retreat?

No public record on any source we checked shows water inside a Retreat building, and that absence is not proof either way. For the area, the National Hurricane Center measured a storm tide of 10.24 ft NAVD 88 at the USGS sensor in Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park on September 28, 2022 and reported 8 to 12 ft above ground at the coast in Estero, Bonita Beach, Bonita Springs and North Naples, and the National Weather Service in Miami named the Cocohatchee River and Palm River areas among Collier's inland surge flooding. Ask the associations for their storm claims, repairs and any special assessment.

Who insures the buildings at The Retreat, and what do I insure?

Under s. 718.111(11), each condominium association insures its condominium property as originally installed or with replacement of like kind and quality, with replacement cost determined at least every 3 years. The unit owner insures floor, wall and ceiling coverings, fixtures, appliances and water heaters. Association flood coverage is optional by statute, so ask for the association's insurance certificate. Federally backed lenders generally require flood insurance on a building in a special flood hazard area such as Zone AH; your lender decides after its own determination.

What schools are near The Retreat?

A federal attendance-boundary file from 2015-16 placed The Retreat's addresses in the Naples Park Elementary, North Naples Middle and Gulf Coast High zones. Aubrey Rogers High School opened in 2023 with new boundaries; confirm the current school for any address with Collier County Public Schools before you rely on it. By road from 515 Lake Louise Circle without traffic, Naples Park Elementary is 3.3 miles (10 minutes), North Naples Middle 8.8 miles and Aubrey Rogers High 8.9 miles (18 minutes each, upper bounds, since the routing used may not include the newest Veterans Memorial Boulevard link) and Gulf Coast High 9.4 miles (19 minutes).

How far is The Retreat from the beach?

By road from 515 Lake Louise Circle without traffic, Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park is 3.1 miles (8 minutes), Vanderbilt Beach Park 4.3 miles (11 minutes) and Barefoot Beach Preserve 5.8 miles (20 minutes), because Barefoot Beach is reached only by Bonita Beach Road. Every route leaves by Lake Louise Circle, Retreat Drive and U.S. 41, and drives run longer in season.

How far is The Retreat from Mercato, NCH North Naples Hospital and RSW?

By road from 515 Lake Louise Circle without traffic, Mercato is 5.0 miles (12 minutes), NCH North Naples Hospital at 11190 Health Park Boulevard is 4.3 miles (10 minutes), and Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) is 21.9 miles (33 minutes) to the terminal access road. I-75 at Immokalee Road (exit 111) is 7.2 miles (16 minutes). In season and at rush hour on U.S. 41 and Immokalee Road, real drives run longer.

What have condos at The Retreat sold for recently?

Over the 36 months through mid-October 2026, Collier County shows 18 qualified recorded sales across the six condominiums, from $265,000 to $640,000, at a median of $364,000, or $241 per county heated sq ft. The last 12 months show 8 sales from $265,000 to $460,000, too few for a median, and the newest qualified sale is $460,000 on August 3, 2026, at 526 Lake Louise Circle in Waterside Place. These are qualified recorded sales over $100,000 from the county file; a sale the county did not mark as qualified, a sale under $100,000 and any sale recorded after mid-October 2026 are not in these figures. Ask us for the current listings.

Who is the best realtor for The Retreat?

We think the answer is the team that prices from the record. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, lead the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales. We tracked every qualified recorded sale the county file holds for the 164 units at The Retreat, 338 sales from 1981 through mid-October 2026, and we read the state's condominium records for all six associations. Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 to buy or Jesse at (239) 898-6072 to sell.

Frequently Asked Questions: Seller Edition

The Retreat sellers ask what a condo is worth, how its condominium and plan size change the price, what a buyer will request and which Florida statutes shape the sale. Each answer draws on a county record, a state file, a statute or our analysis, and where a figure is not published we print none.

Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, county records through mid-October 2026, county file dated October 27, 2026; Collier County 2026 tax roll, millage area 96; Florida DBPR condominium records and published fee caps, downloaded November 5, 2026; county copy of the effective FEMA flood map panel 12021C0187J and the county milestone inspection record, read November 5, 2026; Florida Statutes; our analysis).

How do I sell my condo at The Retreat?

Start with a price built from Collier County's qualified recorded sales for your own condominium and county heated plan size. Then gather the documents s. 718.503 requires a seller to provide, order the estoppel certificate early, ask your association for its milestone and SIRS status in writing, and have your building's flood zone and any elevation certificate ready. Start with our free home valuation or call Jesse at (239) 898-6072.

What is my condo at The Retreat worth?

We give no number for one condo without looking at it. Across the six condominiums the county record supports these windows: 10 qualified sales in 24 months at a $335,000 median, 18 in 36 months at $364,000 and 33 in 60 months at $415,000. Your condo is priced from the sales in its own condominium and plan size first, because the 36-month ranges run from $265,000 to $504,000 at No. One and from $445,000 to $640,000 at Waterside Place. Start with our free home valuation.

How do I compare my condo with recent sales at The Retreat?

Compare like with like: the same condominium and the same county heated plan size. In the 36 months through mid-October 2026, No. One's 1,585 sq ft units recorded $504,000 (March 8, 2024), $320,000 (April 24, 2024), $450,000 (September 19, 2024), $375,000 (January 14, 2026) and $265,000 (February 4, 2026), and its 1,393 sq ft units $415,000 (April 8, 2024), $368,000 (July 19, 2024) and $310,000 (December 15, 2025). Waterside II's 1,470 sq ft units recorded $350,000, $400,000, $310,000 and $360,000; Waterside's 1,384 sq ft units $360,000 and $290,000; No. Two's 1,550 sq ft plan $280,000; and Waterside Place's 1,871 sq ft plan $640,000, $445,000 and $460,000. Across all 18 sales the median is $241 per county heated sq ft.

Do Waterside Place condos sell differently from the 1980s buildings?

On the county record, yes in price range. Waterside Place, with the largest plans at The Retreat (1,740 and 1,871 sq ft) and roll years of 1994 to 1996, recorded three qualified sales in 36 months, all $445,000 or more, from $445,000 to $640,000. The three Retreat at Naples condominiums, with roll years of 1982 to 1985, recorded 9 sales from $265,000 to $504,000, Waterside 2 from $290,000 to $360,000 and Waterside II 4 from $310,000 to $400,000. Every group is under 10 sales, so no group median prints, and we make no value claim from age alone.

Why does my 2026 roll value differ from a sale price?

The 2026 county roll just value is the county's figure for taxation, not a price. Across all 164 units the median 2026 county roll just value is $275,750, while the 36-month median qualified sale price is $364,000. At Waterside Place the median roll just value is $429,900 against three sales of $445,000 to $640,000; at No. One it is $249,845 against eight sales of $265,000 to $504,000. Price from recorded sales, not from the roll.

How long does it take to sell a condo at The Retreat?

The county file records closing dates, not days on market, so we print no days-on-market figure. Across the 164 units, Collier County recorded 9 qualified sales in 2022, 6 in 2023, 8 in 2024, 3 in 2025 and 7 in 2026 through mid-October, and every year since 2022 shows fewer than 10 sales. We make no forecast.

Is it a good time to sell a condo at The Retreat?

We make no forecast; the windows describe what has happened. The 24-month median of $335,000 is lower than the 36-month median of $364,000 and the 60-month median of $415,000, and the 60-month window holds the 2022 high of $702,500. The last 12 months show 8 qualified sales from $265,000 to $460,000, too few for a median, and the newest qualified sale is August 3, 2026. Ask us for the windows for your own condominium.

Who is the best realtor to sell a condo at The Retreat?

We think it is the team that prices from the record. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, lead the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and as leaders of Domain Realty Group have closed over $2.5 billion in real estate. We tracked every qualified recorded sale the county file holds for the 164 units, 338 sales from 1981 through mid-October 2026, and we read the 2026 county tax roll for all 164 units. Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072.

Does the association have to approve my buyer?

Your condominium's declaration decides whether the association approves a sale. Where it does, Florida's published cap on the transfer approval fee is $184 per applicant (DBPR fee caps). The statutory estoppel form asks whether board approval of the transfer is required, so order the estoppel early and ask the association what it needs from you and your buyer.

What documents must I give my buyer?

Under s. 718.503, the seller provides, at the seller's expense, the declaration, articles, bylaws and rules, the annual financial statement and budget, the milestone inspection summary if applicable, the most recent SIRS or a statement that none was completed, the turnover inspection report if applicable, the FAQ document and the state's governance form. Gather them before you list so the buyer's review period starts on time.

How many days does my buyer have to cancel after receiving the documents?

Seven days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, after the buyer receives the required documents, under s. 718.503. A contract that does not conform to the statute is voidable by the buyer before closing, so deliver the full package early.

What is an estoppel certificate, and who pays for it?

An estoppel certificate is the association's written statement of what a unit owes. The association issues it within 10 business days of a written request, under s. 718.116, and the statutory form asks about any capital contribution, resale or transfer fees, open violations, board approval of the transfer and a right of first refusal. Florida caps what the association may charge for it; your purchase contract and closing agent show how the charge is handled at closing.

How much can an estoppel certificate cost?

Under Florida's published caps (DBPR), the most an association may charge is $299 for an estoppel certificate, plus $119 if it is expedited, plus up to $179 if the unit is delinquent. These are state caps, not what any Retreat association charges; ask the association for its current fee when you order.

How long does an estoppel take, and how long is it good for?

The association must issue the estoppel certificate within 10 business days of a written request. It is valid for 30 days if delivered by hand or electronically and 35 days if mailed (s. 718.116), so time the order to your closing date.

Will I need estoppels from the master or Commons associations?

You may. The Retreat's master association and two Commons associations operate under Chapter 720 as homeowners associations, alongside the six condominium associations under Chapter 718, and a resale may need estoppel certificates from more than one association (s. 720.30851). Ask your condominium association which other associations your unit belongs to, and have the closing agent order each certificate that applies.

Does the SIRS law apply to my condo?

It depends on your building. Because the county treats Building 5 of The Retreat at Naples No. One as a building the milestone law reaches, Florida's structural integrity reserve study rule applies to that building under the same three-habitable-story test; ask No. One for its most recent study or its written statement that none was completed. At the other five condominiums the rule turns on each building's habitable stories; ask each association (s. 718.112).

What is a milestone inspection, and has my building had one?

Under s. 553.899, a milestone inspection is a structural inspection of a condominium building of three or more habitable stories, first by December 31 of the year the building turns 30 (local option 25 near salt water), then every 10 years. The county's milestone record lists one Retreat building, Building 5 of No. One at 545 Lake Louise Circle, with a completed milestone inspection and its next one due in 2034. Whether the law reaches any other building depends on its habitable stories, which the association confirms.

What is the difference between a milestone inspection and a SIRS?

A milestone inspection under s. 553.899 looks at a building's structure: first by December 31 of the year it turns 30, then every 10 years. A structural integrity reserve study under s. 718.112(2)(g) plans the reserves for the roof, structure, fireproofing and fire protection, plumbing, electrical, waterproofing and exterior painting, windows and exterior doors, at least every 10 years. Both apply to buildings of three or more habitable stories, and reserves for SIRS items cannot be waived for budgets adopted on or after December 31, 2024.

What must I disclose about milestone and SIRS status?

Under s. 718.503, the resale package includes the milestone inspection summary if applicable and the most recent SIRS or a statement that none was completed. Ask your association for both in writing before you list. The 2025 law, HB 913 (Florida Senate), narrowed both programs to buildings of three habitable stories.

Should I sell before or after a SIRS is finished?

The law sets the facts, not the timing. Under s. 718.112, "In no event may the structural integrity reserve study be completed after December 31, 2026" for a building the rule reaches, and a seller must give the buyer the most recent SIRS or a statement that none was completed. Either way your buyer sees the status, so ask your association where its study stands before you list.

Do I have to pay off a special assessment before I sell?

The estoppel certificate lists the amounts due on your unit, and under s. 718.116 a buyer is jointly and severally liable with the seller for unpaid assessments due up to the transfer. How a special assessment is settled at closing is a term of your purchase contract, so read the estoppel and agree it in writing with the buyer.

Who is liable for unpaid assessments at closing?

Under s. 718.116, the buyer is jointly and severally liable with the seller for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of transfer. That is why the closing agent orders the estoppel certificate, which states what the unit owes, and why buyers ask for it early.

Can a rental restriction adopted after I bought bind me?

Under s. 718.110(13), an amendment that prohibits rentals, changes the rental term or limits rentals per period binds only owners who voted for it and owners who take title after it. Your buyer takes title after it, so the amendment binds your buyer. Your declaration and rules set the actual terms.

Does the 2025 Retreat MPUD rezoning affect my condo?

On October 28, 2025, Collier County commissioners voted unanimously to approve Ordinance 25-52, turning the Retreat PUD into the Retreat MPUD (Gulfshore Business, October 30, 2025). The rezoning is mostly about Vi at Bentley Village's own buildings; the reporting says the approved plan does not change rights or add restrictions for parcels Vi Living does not own, and no source shows any Retreat condominium in the replacement program. Because Vi at Bentley Village shares Retreat Drive and the U.S. 41 entrance, its building program over the next 15 to 20 years will happen along the same drive; how construction traffic is handled is set in county site plans, not yet public on any source we checked.

Does my building's flood zone matter to a buyer?

Yes. On the effective FEMA map (panel 12021C0187J, effective February 8, 2024), 22 of The Retreat's 29 buildings are in Zone AH and 7 in shaded Zone X, and at Waterside Place the mapped line between the two runs through the site. Federally backed lenders generally require flood insurance on a building in a special flood hazard area such as Zone AH; your buyer's lender decides after its own determination. Collier County holds elevation certificates for several Retreat buildings, including 513 and 541 Lake Louise Circle, 521 Lake Louise Court and 524 Lake Louise Circle; ask the association for the one for your building.

What does the No. One state-file status mean for my sale?

It concerns only The Retreat at Naples No. One. The state's condominium file shows whether each association has paid its per-unit state annual fee, and under section 718.501 an association that has not paid cannot bring or defend a lawsuit until it does. It is an administrative item the association can cure by paying; your closing agent can confirm the current status before closing.

Can I sell my condo at The Retreat as is?

Yes, the unit's condition is a term you negotiate with the buyer. What you cannot skip are the documents: the s. 718.503 resale package is still owed, and the buyer still has 7 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, to cancel after receiving it.

How should I price a Waterside Place condo against the 1,871 sq ft sales?

Start with Waterside Place's own record. Its 1,871 sq ft plan recorded $640,000 on January 31, 2024 and $460,000 on August 3, 2026 at 526 Lake Louise Circle, and $445,000 on May 26, 2026 at 524 Lake Louise Circle. Over 60 months Waterside Place recorded 6 qualified sales from $445,000 to $702,500, and over 120 months 19 at a $320,000 median. A 1,740 sq ft unit has no sale in the 36-month window, so we weigh the longer windows and the unit's own condition.

What will my buyer see in the county records?

Your buyer can read the 2026 county roll just value for your unit (medians run from $239,805 at No. Three to $429,900 at Waterside Place), your 2026 tax bill (median $2,505 across the 164 units, at 9.3696 mills in millage area 96), your building's flood zone on the effective FEMA map and, for Building 5 of No. One, the county's milestone record showing a completed inspection with the next due in 2034. The seller's bill reflects the seller's own exemptions, and 51 of the 164 units carry a homestead exemption on the 2026 roll.

How do McGreevy and Comisar market a condo at The Retreat?

We price each condo from Collier County's qualified recorded sales for its own condominium and plan size, and we put the flood zone, the association paperwork and the milestone and SIRS status in front of a buyer before the buyer has to ask. Jesse McGreevy leads the team's listing and seller strategy, and Marc Comisar leads buyer representation and negotiation. Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072 for a plan for your condo.

Downloadable Documents

The Retreat's documents are public statute pages, state fee schedules, federal storm reports, a state transportation newsletter and a state inspection report, each linked to the office that publishes it. Open them for the full text behind the condominium law, flood, storm and road facts we cite, and read each as it stands today.

Data updated: November 2026 (all documents read November 5, 2026).

Document

Publisher

Link

Estoppel certificate and transfer fee caps

Florida DBPR

https://www2.myfloridalicense.com/lsc/documents/ESTOPPEL_CERTIFICATE_FEES.pdf

Section 718.503, resale disclosure

Florida Legislature

http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0700-0799/0718/Sections/0718.503.html

Section 718.116, assessments and estoppel

Florida Legislature

http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0700-0799/0718/Sections/0718.116.html

Section 718.111, records and insurance

Florida Legislature

http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0700-0799/0718/Sections/0718.111.html

Section 718.112, SIRS and reserves

Florida Legislature

https://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0700-0799/0718/Sections/0718.112.html

Section 553.899, milestone inspections

Florida Legislature

https://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0500-0599/0553/Sections/0553.899.html

Section 718.110, amendments and rental restrictions

Florida Legislature

http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0700-0799/0718/Sections/0718.110.html

Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Ian

National Hurricane Center

https://www.nhc.noaa.gov/data/tcr/AL092022_Ian.pdf

Hurricane Ian event summary

National Weather Service Miami

https://www.weather.gov/media/mfl/news/HurricaneIanSummary.pdf

U.S. 41 project 441512-1 public meetings newsletter

Florida Department of Transportation

https://www.swflroads.com/project-files/451/441512-1_Public%20Meetings%20Newsletter_20251016.pdf

Condominium inspection report 26-04

OPPAGA

https://oppaga.fl.gov/Documents/Reports/26-04.pdf

Flood map lookup

FEMA Flood Map Service Center

https://msc.fema.gov/portal/home

Sources and Authoritative References

The Retreat facts come from Collier County records, Florida's condominium files and statutes, federal storm and flood records, school, hospital and road agencies, and dated news reports. Each entry names the item, with its publication date where it has one; linked entries were read November 5, 2026, and county files are listed in words without a link.

Data updated: November 2026 (all linked entries read November 5, 2026 unless a publication date is given; Collier County public property roll and recorded-sales files, download dated October 27, 2026).

Plain text (no URL):

  1. Collier County public property roll and recorded-sales files, download dated October 27, 2026 (county records through October 16, 2026)
  2. Collier County 2026 tax roll and millage file, millage area 96
  3. Collier County's republished copy of the FEMA flood map, panel 12021C0187J (effective February 8, 2024), and its evacuation zone and Coastal High Hazard Area maps, read November 5, 2026
  4. Collier County milestone inspection records, read November 5, 2026
  5. Collier County zoning map records for the Retreat PUD and Retreat MPUD, read November 5, 2026
  6. Collier County elevation certificate index for Retreat addresses, read November 5, 2026
  7. USGS 3D Elevation Program point elevations, read November 5, 2026
  8. National Center for Education Statistics, School Attendance Boundary Survey 2015-16, and Private School Survey 2023-24
  9. Road estimates measured November 2026 from 515 Lake Louise Circle, without traffic

Linked:

  1. https://www2.myfloridalicense.com/sto/file_download/extracts/Condo_CW.csv
  2. https://www2.myfloridalicense.com/sto/file_download/extracts/paymenthist_8002P.csv
  3. https://www2.myfloridalicense.com/sto/file_download/extracts/paymenthist_8002V.csv
  4. https://www2.myfloridalicense.com/sto/file_download/extracts/developersummary.csv
  5. https://www2.myfloridalicense.com/sto/file_download/extracts/countysummary.csv
  6. https://www2.myfloridalicense.com/sto/file_download/extracts/condo_conv.csv
  7. https://www2.myfloridalicense.com/sto/file_download/extracts/noic.csv
  8. https://www2.myfloridalicense.com/sto/file_download/extracts/keyfinancialindicators.csv
  9. https://www2.myfloridalicense.com/lsc/documents/ESTOPPEL_CERTIFICATE_FEES.pdf
  10. https://www2.myfloridalicense.com/condominiums-and-cooperatives/
  11. https://www2.myfloridalicense.com/condos-timeshares-mobile-homes/public-records/
  12. https://www2.myfloridalicense.com/condos-timeshares-mobile-homes/reserve-threshold/
  13. https://www2.myfloridalicense.com/condos-timeshares-mobile-homes/condominiums-and-cooperatives-sirs-reporting/
  14. https://condos.myfloridalicense.com/timeline/
  15. https://condos.myfloridalicense.com/inspections/
  16. https://condos.myfloridalicense.com/faqs/
  17. http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0700-0799/0718/Sections/0718.501.html
  18. http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0700-0799/0718/Sections/0718.503.html
  19. http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0700-0799/0718/Sections/0718.111.html
  20. http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0700-0799/0718/Sections/0718.116.html
  21. https://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0700-0799/0718/Sections/0718.112.html
  22. http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0700-0799/0718/Sections/0718.110.html
  23. https://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0700-0799/0718/Sections/0718.103.html
  24. https://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0500-0599/0553/Sections/0553.899.html
  25. https://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0700-0799/0720/Sections/0720.30851.html
  26. http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0600-0699/0627/Sections/0627.351.html
  27. https://www.flsenate.gov/Session/Bill/2022D/4D
  28. https://www.flsenate.gov/Session/Bill/2023/154
  29. https://www.flsenate.gov/Session/Bill/2024/1021
  30. https://www.flsenate.gov/Session/Bill/2025/913
  31. https://floridarealtors.org/news-media/news-articles/2025/06/realtor-supported-condo-bill-becomes-law
  32. https://www.floridarealtors.org/news-media/news-articles/2024/12/new-year-new-condo-rules
  33. https://www.gulfshorebusiness.com/collier/collier-county-approves-vi-at-bentley-village-expansion/article_6ac42602-3dea-4397-a6c3-e3d10e7e108b.html (Aisling Swift, October 30, 2025)
  34. https://www.businessobserverfl.com/news/2021/oct/27/dollar92m-redevelopment-project-to-bring-64-independent-living-apartments-to-naples/ (October 27, 2021)
  35. https://www.businessobserverfl.com/news/2019/oct/18/retirement-community-adds-apartments-golf-studio-with-dollar45-million-project (October 18, 2019)
  36. https://www.viliving.com/locations/fl/naples-bentley-village
  37. https://www.viliving.com/locations/fl/naples-bentley-village/our-community/golf
  38. https://viliving.com/locations/fl/naples-bentley-village/our-community/about
  39. https://www.viliving.com/locations/fl/naples-bentley-village/our-community/press-awards/care-venue-completion
  40. https://www.viliving.com/locations/fl/naples-bentley-village/our-community/press-awards/redevelopment
  41. https://msc.fema.gov/portal/home
  42. https://www.nhc.noaa.gov/data/tcr/AL092022_Ian.pdf
  43. https://www.nhc.noaa.gov/data/tcr/AL092024_Helene.pdf
  44. https://www.nhc.noaa.gov/data/tcr/AL142024_Milton.pdf
  45. https://www.weather.gov/media/mfl/news/HurricaneIanSummary.pdf
  46. https://www.weather.gov/mfl/HurricaneIrma
  47. https://www.weather.gov/media/mfl/TropicalEventSummary/PSHMFL_2024AL09_Helene_ImpactNarratives(1).pdf
  48. https://www.wgcu.org/2022-10-05/speed-of-the-ian-surge-spawned-flooding-freaked-out-residents-in-cocohatchee-river-area-of-naples (October 5, 2022)
  49. https://www.citizensfla.com/flood
  50. https://www.citizensfla.com/web/public/-/updates-to-flood-coverage-law-bring-more-changes
  51. https://www.floridabuilding.org/fbc/information/building_commission.htm
  52. https://www.wlrn.org/business/2025-02-27/condos-housing-inspection-condominiums (February 27, 2025)
  53. https://www.wgcu.org/government-politics/2026-07-31/florida-condo-inspection-report-finds-unsafe-buildings-and-reporting-gaps (July 31, 2026)
  54. https://oppaga.fl.gov/Documents/Reports/26-04.pdf
  55. https://web03.fldoe.org/Schools/schoolreport.asp?id=11
  56. https://edudata.fldoe.org/ReportCards/Schools.html?school=0241&district=11
  57. https://www.wgcu.org/section/education/2023-08-04/new-collier-county-high-school-looks-to-the-past-and-the-future (August 4, 2023)
  58. https://www.gulfshorebusiness.com/gb-daily/southwest-florida-schools-post-strong-state-grades/article_4ef04808-5edc-43cb-9001-e78ab6e1339e.html (Adam Regan, July 2, 2026)
  59. https://www.nchmd.org/locations/nch-north-naples-hospital
  60. https://nchmd.org/news-releases/nch-marks-milestone-on-heart-stroke-center-project/ (May 29, 2026)
  61. https://www.wgcu.org/health/2025-08-20/nch-is-awarded-for-stroke-care (August 20, 2025)
  62. https://www.physiciansregional.com/locations
  63. https://www.swflroads.com/project/441512-1
  64. https://www.swflroads.com/project-files/451/441512-1_Public%20Meetings%20Newsletter_20251016.pdf (October 16, 2025)
  65. https://www.swflroads.com/projects/County/Collier/Construction
  66. https://www.swflroads.com/project/435110-1
  67. https://www.gulfshorebusiness.com/gb-daily/collier-to-renourish-vanderbilt-pelican-bay-beaches/article_84e986df-d032-4023-9838-60c208d57e4d.html
  68. https://dredgingtoday.com/2022/01/25/wiggins-pass-dredging-starts-tomorrow (January 25, 2022)
  69. https://www.watersideshops.com/
  70. https://www.shopmercato.com/
  71. https://artisnaples.org/
  72. https://www.simon.com/mall/coconut-point
  73. https://www.gulfcoasttowncenter.com/
  74. https://www.wholefoodsmarket.com/stores/naples

Overview for The Retreat, FL

344,941 people live in The Retreat, where the median age is 53.9 and the average individual income is $64,864. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

344,941

Total Population

53.9 years

Median Age

High

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

$64,864

Average individual Income

Around The Retreat, FL

There's plenty to do around The Retreat, including shopping, dining, nightlife, parks, and more. Data provided by Walk Score and Yelp.

28
Somewhat Bikeable
Bike Score

Points of Interest

Explore popular things to do in the area, including Pollination Farm, South Naples Citrus Grove, and Forest Glen of Naples.

Name Category Distance Reviews
Ratings by Yelp
Dining 1.87 miles 0 reviews 0/5 stars
Dining · $$ 3.89 miles 40 reviews 4.1/5 stars
Dining · $$$ 4.43 miles 0 reviews 0/5 stars
Dining 4.54 miles 14 reviews 3.9/5 stars
Dining 4.72 miles 1 review 4/5 stars
Dining 4.72 miles 3 reviews 2.3/5 stars

Demographics and Employment Data for The Retreat, FL

The Retreat has 147,211 households, with an average household size of 2.176. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. Here’s what the people living in The Retreat do for work — and how long it takes them to get there. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. 344,941 people call The Retreat home. The population density is 1,671 and the largest age group is Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

344,941

Total Population

High

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

53.9 years

Median Age

49 / 51%

Men vs Women

Population by Age Group

0-9:

0-9 Years

10-17:

10-17 Years

18-24:

18-24 Years

25-64:

25-64 Years

65-74:

65-74 Years

75+:

75+ Years

Education Level

  • Less Than 9th Grade
  • High School Degree
  • Associate Degree
  • Bachelor Degree
  • Graduate Degree
147,211

Total Households

2.176

Average Household Size

$64,864

Average individual Income

Households with Children

With Children:

Without Children:

Marital Status

Married
Single
Divorced
Separated

Blue vs White Collar Workers

Blue Collar:

White Collar:

Commute Time

0 to 14 Minutes
15 to 29 Minutes
30 to 59 Minutes
60+ Minutes

Schools in The Retreat, FL

All ()
Primary Schools ()
Middle Schools ()
High Schools ()
Mixed Schools ()
The following schools are within or nearby The Retreat. The rating and statistics can serve as a starting point to make baseline comparisons on the right schools for your family. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Type
Name
Category
Grades
School rating

Work With Us

Thinking about buying or selling in Southwest Florida? Tell us what you are trying to do and we will tell you honestly what it will take. McGreevy and Comisar, Domain Realty Group.