Leave a Message

Thank you for your message. We will be in touch with you shortly.

Heritage Bay

Heritage Bay

Heritage Bay is a gated 1,250-home golf community in North Naples where every home, from a Terrace condo to an Estate home, carries a bundled, non-equity 27-hole membership. Sell or buy with McGreevy and Comisar.

Search Homes

If you are thinking about selling a Heritage Bay home, McGreevy and Comisar are the team Heritage Bay owners call first: Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, the #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and over $900 million in personal sales between Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar. We price Heritage Bay homes from the recorded numbers up, product by product, because a Terrace condo, a Veranda, a Coach Home and a single-family home on a 90-foot lot are four different markets that happen to share one gate. If you are buying, we show you the whole cost of ownership before you write an offer, not after.

Heritage Bay is a gated, 1,250-home bundled golf community in North Naples, Florida. It sits on the north side of Immokalee Road about 1.3 miles east of Collier Boulevard, in ZIP 34120, and it is one of the few Naples golf communities where every home, from a two-bedroom Terrace condo to an Estate home, carries the same full golf membership with no equity purchase and no initiation deposit. This guide is the complete record: recorded documents, county sale data, the club's own budgets and fee schedules, the CDD's bond numbers, and the history of how a limerock quarry became a 27-hole club.

Updated September 2026 · Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty

Why McGreevy and Comisar Are the Best Realtor for Heritage Bay

If you're searching for the best realtor for Heritage Bay, whether you're ready to sell your Heritage Bay home or buy your next one, McGreevy and Comisar is the team that delivers. We lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 real estate team in Southwest Florida since 2012, Top 1% Nationally since 2008, with over $2.5 billion sold as a team and $900 million in personal sales between Jesse and Marc.

As the leaders of Domain Realty Group our team has closed over $2.5 billion in real estate, and we bring that same discipline to Heritage Bay, where the value of a home depends on which of the 21 neighborhood associations it sits in, which CDD debt class it pays, and which flood map a lender reads.

Recent Heritage Bay track record (last 12 months, Southwest Florida MLS): In the last 12 months we tracked 70 Heritage Bay closings · $40.0 million in Heritage Bay dollar volume · 86 days median time on market · 95.71% median sale-to-list ratio · highest-priced sold: $1,425,000 (a single-family home on Escambia Bay Court, June 2026) · only 16 homes for sale today and zero single-family homes.

Those figures come from the Southwest Florida MLS, pulled September 24, 2026, for the Heritage Bay development only; the separate Vistas enclave, which the MLS files under the same development name, is excluded. The Collier County deed record, cited in the market section, independently counts 65 qualified sales over nearly the same 12 months.

For luxury Heritage Bay sellers: Premium marketing, cinematic video, drone, professional photography, qualified-buyer database, discretion and off-market capability when needed.

Honors and recognition:

  • Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008
  • 5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)
  • #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012
  • McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate
  • McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales
  • Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors
  • Platinum Sales Production Award Winners

Jesse McGreevy is a top-reviewed Heritage Bay realtor, and the words of past clients say it better than we can:

★★★★★ "Working with Jesse and his team was truly an amazing experience. From the very beginning, they were professional, attentive, and incredibly knowledgeable. They guided us through every step of the process with patience and clarity, always making sure we felt comfortable and informed with every decision." Verified Google review

Selling your Heritage Bay home? Get a free home valuation → https://mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation OR call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 (confidential conversations welcome for luxury listings).

Buying a home in Heritage Bay? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation.

Key Takeaways: Heritage Bay at a Glance

Heritage Bay is a gated North Naples golf community of exactly 1,250 homes in four product types, all built by Lennar between 2006 and 2014, where one full, non-equity golf membership is attached to every home. The eight facts below are the ones buyers and sellers ask us about most, each sourced in the sections that follow.

This page is written by McGreevy and Comisar, Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, from recorded documents and county data rather than listing copy.

  • 1,250 homes, four products, 21 associations. 450 Terrace condos (four-story buildings), 364 Veranda condos (two-story), 184 Coach Homes and 252 single-family homes, governed through 20 condominium associations and one single-family HOA under the club (recorded 2023 amendment, OR 6234 PG 3880).
  • Bundled, mandatory, non-equity golf. Every home carries one full membership, including golf, appurtenant to title; the club states there are "no equity or deposits required" (club membership page; 2020 recorded amendment).
  • 2026 club assessment: $10,216 per home, the same for every home type, plus a $1,000 annual food and beverage minimum (2026 User Fee Schedule).
  • Known recurring cost runs $12,680.69 (Terrace) to $15,067.57 (Classics II single-family) a year once the club assessment, the F&B minimum and the FY2027 CDD assessment are added together; neighborhood association dues are separate and not published (CDD FY2027 adopted budget).
  • Buyers pay a $13,500 Resale Capital Contribution at closing (from January 1, 2026; it was $5,000 in 2023), discounted to $5,000 for owners moving within the community (May 28, 2026 club resolution).
  • 65 qualified sales in the last 12 months, $35.8 million in volume, with medians of $336,250 (Terrace), $507,500 (Veranda), $640,000 (Coach) and $980,000 (single-family), per county deed records for August 29, 2025 to August 28, 2026.
  • The flood map is about to change. On the effective 2012 FEMA map nearly every homesite sits in a Special Flood Hazard Area; on the preliminary map issued March 20, 2025, 99% move to Zone X, with the county targeting an effective date in summer 2027 (Collier County, August 2026).
  • CDD bond debt ends May 1, 2036. $11,190,000 remained outstanding after the May 1, 2026 payment, and an owner can prepay a home's share with a payoff letter (CDD FY2027 adopted budget).

Table of Contents

Heritage Bay is covered on this page in the order a buyer or seller usually needs it: who we are and the key facts, the market, the fee stack and neighborhoods, the club and daily life, storm and flood risk, then comparisons, the seller plan, both FAQ editions and every source. Jump to any section below.

Why us and the essentials: Why McGreevy and Comisar Are the Best Realtor for Heritage Bay · Key Takeaways: Heritage Bay at a Glance

Living here and the market: What Is It Like to Live in Heritage Bay as a Homebuyer? · What Are Heritage Bay Homes Selling For in 2026? · How Did Heritage Bay Come to Be? · How Big Is Heritage Bay and What Is in the Master Plan?

Governance, fees and neighborhoods: Who Governs Heritage Bay? The Club, 21 Associations and the CDD · What Does It Cost to Own in Heritage Bay? The Complete Fee Stack · Heritage Bay Neighborhoods: Terraces, Verandas, Coach Homes and Single-Family · How Does the Heritage Bay Golf Membership Work?

Golf, amenities and daily life: What Is the Golf Course at Heritage Bay Like? · Does Heritage Bay Have Boating or Beach Access? · Tennis, Pickleball and Bocce at Heritage Bay · Fitness, Pools and Wellness at Heritage Bay · Where Do Heritage Bay Residents Eat? Clubhouse Dining and The Cabana · What We See on Heritage Bay Showings · Daily Life in Heritage Bay: Gate, Pets, Rentals and Rules · Clubs, Leagues and Events at Heritage Bay

Storms, flood, insurance, schools and location: How Has Heritage Bay Handled Hurricanes? · What Flood Zone Is Heritage Bay In? · What Does Insurance Cost in Heritage Bay? · Which Schools Serve Heritage Bay? · Hospitals and Healthcare Near Heritage Bay · How Far Is Heritage Bay From the Beach, Airport and Downtown Naples? · What Is Being Built Near Heritage Bay?

Compare, sell and ask: How Does Heritage Bay Compare With Nearby Golf Communities? · Heritage Bay vs The Quarry: Which Should You Choose? · Heritage Bay Pros and Cons: An Honest Assessment · Thinking of Selling Your Heritage Bay Home? List With the #1 Team in Southwest Florida Since 2012 · Your Local Real Estate Experts: McGreevy and Comisar · Frequently Asked Questions: Heritage Bay Buyer Edition · Frequently Asked Questions: Heritage Bay Seller Edition

References: Sources and Authoritative References · Downloadable Documents


What Is It Like to Live in Heritage Bay as a Homebuyer?

Living in Heritage Bay means a gated, golf-centered daily routine inside North Naples: a 24-hour manned gatehouse, 27 holes with no green fees for members, a two-story clubhouse, a resort pool with an open-air restaurant, racquet courts, and a fitness center, all included in one flat club assessment that every one of the 1,250 homes pays.

The simplest way to describe Heritage Bay is that the club is the community. Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club, Inc. is not just the golf operator; it is the Chapter 720 master association for every home, so the entity that runs the tee sheet also runs the gate, the common grounds and the rules (Amended and Restated Articles, filed May 23, 2019). The club describes itself as "a premier bundled country club community in Southwest Florida" (club overview), and "bundled" is the key word: when you buy a home here, you are a full member the day you close.

Who Lives in Heritage Bay?

Heritage Bay is an all-ages community on paper and a retiree and second-home community in practice. No age restriction appears in the recorded club documents, and the club's 2026 rules let custodial children or grandchildren age 21 or younger use common areas and include junior golf rules (Rules and Regulations, amended February 27, 2026). So the answer to "is Heritage Bay 55+?" is no.

The people who actually live here skew older and seasonal. The Census Bureau's Heritage Bay census-designated place counted 1,117 residents in 2020 with a median age of 70.3 (Census 2020, table P13), and 697 of its 1,387 housing units were held "for seasonal, recreational, or occasional use" on Census Day, about 50.3% (Census 2020, table H5). One caveat matters: the Census boundary is not the club's 1,250-home boundary, so treat those figures as a portrait of the area, not a head count of members.

The Collier County tax roll (2026 preliminary) tells the same story from the ownership side. Only about 34% of the 1,250 homes carry a homestead exemption overall, and the share climbs with the product: 19.1% of Terrace condos, 23.6% of Veranda condos, 47.8% of Coach Homes and 63.1% of single-family homes. In plain terms, most Terrace and Veranda owners are seasonal residents or investors, while most single-family owners live here full time.

Which Home Type Fits Your Life?

Heritage Bay was built as four distinct products, and choosing among them is the first real decision a buyer makes. The recorded 2023 amendment lists every one of the 21 neighborhoods and its unit count, and the totals match the CDD assessment roll and the county tax roll exactly (recorded 2023 amendment).

Product

Homes

Associations

Building form

Year built (county roll)

Median county base area

2026 prelim median just value

Terraces (Terrace I to IX)

450

9 condominiums

Four-story condominium buildings

2006 to 2011

1,232 sq ft

$284,844

Verandas (Veranda I to VIII)

364

8 condominiums

Two-story condominium buildings

2006 to 2013

1,414 sq ft

$396,124

Coach Homes (Coach Homes I to III)

184

3 condominiums

Coach buildings

2007 to 2012

1,991 sq ft

$526,358

Single-family (Executive and Estate)

252

1 HOA

Detached homes on 55-ft and 90-ft lots

2006 to 2014

2,275 sq ft

$801,446

Total

1,250

21

Source: unit counts from the recorded 2023 amendment; year built, base area and just value from the Collier County tax roll (2026 preliminary, files dated August 29, 2026).

The Terraces are the entry point: two-bedroom condos in four-story buildings, with the lowest price, the lowest CDD debt share and, because the buildings are three or more habitable stories, Florida's milestone-inspection and structural-reserve rules. The Verandas add space and a den in two-story buildings. Coach Homes are the step up for buyers who want three bedrooms and a two-car garage without a yard to maintain; Lennar marketed them with impact-resistant windows and doors and cement tile roofs (Lennar Coach Homes page, archived 2010). The single-family homes, which the club's map divides into Executive Homes on 55-foot lots and Estate Homes on 90-foot lots (club community map), are where the full-time families and the highest prices are. The neighborhoods section of this guide goes association by association.

What the Membership Actually Gives You

Every home receives one full membership, and there is one class of owner membership, with no separate golf or social tier (club course page). What that covers, in the club's own documents:

  • Golf with no green fees. Members pay a cart fee of $29 for 18 holes or $17.50 for 9, and may walk free after 4 pm (2026 User Fee Schedule). The 27 holes play as the Pine, Cypress and Oak nines, each par 36, designed by Gordon "Gordy" Lewis and Jed Azinger (club course page).
  • A clubhouse built for a full calendar. The club describes a 27,000-square-foot, two-story clubhouse with casual and fine dining, locker rooms with saunas and a billiards room (club Community page).
  • The Cabana, the open-air restaurant and bar at the resort pool, which the club calls "the community hot spot" and which is budgeted to out-earn the clubhouse outlets in 2026 (club Our Story; 2026 club budget).
  • A resort pool, a hot tub and five satellite neighborhood pools, open dawn to dusk with no lifeguard (2026 Rules).
  • An 8,000-square-foot fitness center with spin and aerobics rooms and card access from 5 am to 10 pm daily (club Community page).
  • Racquets and lawn games: lighted Har-Tru tennis courts, four new cushioned pickleball courts referenced in the 2026 programming, and three bocce courts beside the pool deck (2026 courts program).
  • Bulk cable and internet, which is part of the annual assessment ($1,047 of the $10,216 in 2026).

The one line most buyers miss is the food and beverage minimum. Each home is committed to $1,000 of club dining a year in 2026, and any unspent balance is billed on the December statement (2026 Rules). For a price sense, the Grille Room dinner menu dated May 7, 2026 runs from an $18 burger to a $46 filet (Grille Room menu).

The Gate, the Rules and the Rhythm of the Year

Heritage Bay has one main entrance, on Heritage Bay Boulevard at Immokalee Road, with a 24-hour manned gatehouse (club membership page). Visitors are logged by driver's license and issued a pass for that day only, and residents are told to call 911 and the gatehouse in an emergency so the attendant can direct responders (2026 Rules).

A few rules shape daily life more than others. Households may keep up to two pets, and pit bull and pit bull-like breeds are not allowed. Leases run a minimum of 30 days, and a tenant can use club facilities only through a $600 membership transfer, during which the owner gives up personal use of the club. Walking, jogging, biking and pet walking are not allowed on the golf course or cart paths, though the community has designated bicycle lanes. Fishing on the 31 CDD-maintained lakes is catch-and-release only, and never from land that abuts the course (2026 Rules; CDD letter, May 24, 2023).

The calendar has two speeds. From November through April the community is full and the club runs its busiest programming; from May through October many owners are away, and the club opens its courses and courts to neighboring clubs through its North Naples Neighbors reciprocal program, which in 2026 included The Club at TwinEagles and the Quarry Golf Club (2026 Reciprocal Information Sheet). Summer 2026 programming ran from weekly pasta and pizza nights to pickleball open play six mornings a week (2026 courts program).

Where Heritage Bay Sits on the Map

Heritage Bay is an inland, northeast Naples address, and that location explains both its prices and its trade-offs. Errands are close: the Publix-anchored Shoppes of Pebblebrooke at 15265 Collier Boulevard is about 1.7 road miles away (Regency Centers), a CVS, restaurants and services sit at the Immokalee Road corner, and the NCH Northeast freestanding emergency department at 15420 Collier Boulevard is about 1.7 miles, roughly 3 minutes (NCH). The county's Heritage Bay Government Services Center, with tax collector, clerk and elections services, is at 15450 Collier Boulevard (Collier Clerk).

The Gulf is a drive, not a walk. Free-flow estimates from the Heritage Bay Boulevard entrance, computed with OpenStreetMap routing, put I-75 Exit 111 at 4.7 miles (about 7 minutes), Vanderbilt Beach at 11.4 miles (about 20 minutes), Mercato at 10.5 miles (about 18 minutes), Fifth Avenue South at 17.9 miles (about 28 minutes) and Southwest Florida International Airport at 27.5 miles (about 36 minutes). Peak-season traffic makes every one of those longer; the county's planning organization names Immokalee Road between Goodlette-Frank Road and Collier Boulevard its worst congested corridor, and the stretch east of Collier Boulevard carried 55,040 to 59,695 vehicles a day in 2025.

Public schools for Heritage Bay addresses are Bear Creek Elementary, Oakridge Middle and Gulf Coast High, and all three were graded A in the state's July 2026 release, the first grade for Bear Creek, which opened in August 2025 (Collier County Public Schools 2025-2026 grades).

What Heritage Bay Does Not Have

Heritage Bay has no marina, no boat docks and no beach club; the lakes are for views, fishing and drainage, not boating. Residents reach the Gulf through the public beaches: Collier County residents qualify for a free beach parking permit (Collier County Parks), and Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park, about 10.6 miles away, has a boat ramp and kayak launch (Florida State Parks). If a boat slip is on your list, Heritage Bay is the wrong community, and we would rather tell you that on the first call.

How We Help Heritage Bay Buyers

Buyers looking at Heritage Bay are usually comparing it with a handful of other North Naples golf communities, and the right answer depends on which cost layers you are willing to carry. That is exactly where an experienced team earns its fee. When buyers ask us who the best real estate agents in Naples are for a community like this, our answer is whoever will pull the neighborhood association budget, the estoppel, the CDD payoff figure and the flood zone for the specific address before you commit. We do that before any Heritage Bay offer is written. Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 to start.

Owners and buyers: If you own in Heritage Bay, start with a free Heritage Bay home valuation or call Jesse at (239) 898-6072; if you are buying, see how we represent buyers in Naples or call Marc at (239) 287-5873.

What Are Heritage Bay Homes Selling For in 2026?

Heritage Bay homes sold for a median of $470,000 across 65 qualified closings from August 29, 2025 to August 28, 2026, per county deed records, but that single number hides four separate markets: Terrace condos at a $336,250 median, Veranda condos at $507,500, Coach Homes at $640,000 and single-family homes at $980,000.

Data updated: September 2026 (sources cited in this section, retrieved 23 Sep 2026)

The figures in this section come from the county's qualified improved sales, which is the recorded deed layer of the Collier County tax roll (2026 preliminary, files dated August 29, 2026), matched to the 1,250 Heritage Bay parcels. "Qualified" means the county treats the sale as an arm's-length market transaction. We use the deed layer because it counts every recorded sale, including private and off-market ones, and because it lets us tie each sale to its product type without relying on how a listing agent typed the property description.

Heritage Bay Sales by Product, Last 12 Months

Segment

Homes

Qualified sales (12 months)

Median sale price

Sale price range

Median $ per county base sq ft

Terraces

450

28

$336,250

$290,000 to $395,000

$262.88

Verandas

364

20

$507,500

$440,000 to $565,000

$341.58

Coach Homes

184

5

$640,000

$620,000 to $685,000

$329.26

Single-family

252

12

$980,000

$900,000 to $1,425,000

$468.07

All Heritage Bay

1,250

65

$470,000

$290,000 to $1,425,000

not pooled

Source: county deed records (qualified improved sales), August 29, 2025 to August 28, 2026. Total recorded volume $35,841,000. Where a segment has an even number of sales, the median is the mean of the two middle sales: $975,000 and $985,000 for single-family, $500,000 and $515,000 for Verandas, and $335,000 and $337,500 for Terraces.

A few readings of that table matter for pricing. The highest recorded sale in the window was a single-family home at $1,425,000 on June 22, 2026. The Terraces were the busiest segment, with 28 of the 65 sales, which fits the largest product in the community and the one most likely to be owned as a second home or rental. And the Coach Home line rests on only 5 sales: five closings between $620,000 and $685,000 is a useful range, but it is too thin a sample to read as a precise market rate, and we price any individual Coach Home from its own closest comparables.

How to Read the Price per Square Foot

The per-square-foot figures above use the county's "base area," which is the county's measured living area, and it is not the same number as the living area printed in an MLS listing or a builder brochure. Every $/sq ft figure on this page is therefore labeled "per county base square foot." A listing that quotes a larger living area will show a lower dollar-per-foot figure for the same sale, so compare Heritage Bay numbers only with other numbers built on the same denominator.

It also explains a result that surprises people: Veranda condos showed a higher median dollar per county base square foot ($341.58) than Coach Homes ($329.26). Coach Homes are larger (a median base area of 1,991 square feet against 1,414 for Verandas), and larger homes usually sell for less per foot even when they sell for more in total. The thin five-sale Coach sample adds noise on top of that.

What the Southwest Florida MLS Shows: Days on Market, Sale-to-List and Inventory

The Southwest Florida MLS, pulled September 24, 2026, adds the listing side the deed record cannot see. It counts 70 Heritage Bay closings in the 12 months to September 24, 2026 (the MLS files the separate Vistas under the same development name; those 12 listings are excluded here), a median of 86 days on market, a 95.71% median sale-to-list ratio, and only 5 of 70 homes selling at or above their final list price.

Home type

MLS closings

Median sold

Median days on market

Median sale-to-list

Median $/MLS living sq ft

For sale Sept 24, 2026

Median list price today

Single-family

14

$988,750

97

96.10%

$456.52

0

none listed

Coach Homes

7

$660,000

24

96.98%

$329.26

1

$675,000

Verandas

21

$500,000

68

95.92%

$339.46

7

$499,900

Terraces

28

$332,500

108.5

93.97%

$262.78

8

$307,200

All Heritage Bay

70

$482,500

86

95.71%

$326.72

16

$399,500

Source: Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), Development "Heritage Bay", Closed 0 to 365 days and Active, pulled September 24, 2026; Vistas listings on Gervais Circle excluded; product assigned by address and Lennar plan size. Even-count medians are the mean of the middle pair (single-family: $985,000 and $992,500; Terraces: $330,000 and $335,000).

Three readings matter. First, 16 active listings against about 5.8 closings a month is roughly 2.7 months of inventory, and there was not one single-family home for sale on September 24, 2026, so a well-priced Executive or Estate home faces no direct competition inside the gates. Second, Terraces are the slow product: 108.5 median days and a 93.97% sale-to-list ratio, the widest discount of the four, consistent with the milestone and reserve-study costs that Florida now attaches to four-story condominium buildings. Third, the MLS dollar-per-foot figures use MLS living area, a different denominator from the county base area in the table above, so the two sets of per-foot numbers are never compared with each other.

Year-by-Year Medians, 2021 to 2026

Year

Terraces

Verandas

Coach Homes

Single-family

Qualified sales, all products

2021

$228,200

$296,950

$427,450

$835,000

116

2022

$402,000

$545,000

$680,000

$1,100,000

90

2023

$415,000

$559,000

$727,000

$1,100,000

65

2024

$415,000

$540,050

$740,000

$1,400,000

60

2025

$365,000

$495,000

$660,000

$1,236,250

57

2026 (to Aug 12)

$325,000

$515,000

$640,000

$980,000

45

Source: county deed records, calendar-year medians of qualified improved sales. The 2026 row is year to date through August 12, 2026, so it overlaps but does not equal the 12-month table above.

What the Last Five Years Say About Heritage Bay Prices

The pattern is the same one we see across Naples golf communities, sharpened by Heritage Bay's product mix. Every segment jumped between 2021 and 2022, when the Terrace median went from $228,200 to $402,000 and the single-family median from $835,000 to $1,100,000. Condo prices then plateaued in 2023 and 2024, and single-family prices kept climbing to a $1,400,000 median in 2024.

Since then, every segment has come off its peak. The Terrace median slid from $415,000 in 2023 and 2024 to $365,000 in 2025 and $325,000 so far in 2026. Coach Homes peaked at $740,000 in 2024. The single-family median fell from $1,400,000 in 2024 to $1,236,250 in 2025 and $980,000 in 2026 to date, although single-family medians on a dozen sales a year move with the mix of Executive versus Estate homes that happen to close. Verandas have held up best, with a 2026 year-to-date median of $515,000 above the 2025 figure of $495,000.

Sale counts tell the other half of the story. Qualified sales fell from 116 in 2021 to 57 in 2025, with 45 recorded through August 12, 2026. Fewer sales at softer prices is a buyer's market signal, and it is why pricing a Heritage Bay home correctly on day one matters more now than it did in 2022.

Why Terraces Have Softened Most

We read the Terrace numbers through the condo-law lens. The Terraces are the only Heritage Bay product with buildings of three or more habitable stories, so they are the only product subject to Florida's milestone structural inspections and structural integrity reserve studies. All 15 Terrace buildings appear on Collier County's milestone list, all marked "Not Due," with first inspections due between 2036 and 2041 (Collier County milestone map; Collier County milestone rules). No Veranda, Coach Home or single-family building is on the list. Since Florida's 2022 condominium safety law, buyers of condos in buildings of three or more stories routinely ask about reserve funding, and a Terrace seller should expect a buyer to ask for the association's reserve study and budget. We prepare that package before listing.

Taxes and Assessed Values by Product

The Collier County tax roll (2026 preliminary) also shows what owners are paying in property tax, which a buyer should budget separately because Florida's homestead cap resets at a sale.

Product

Median just value (2026 prelim)

Median ad valorem tax (2026 prelim)

Homestead share

Terraces

$284,844

$2,542

19.1%

Verandas

$396,124

$3,409

23.6%

Coach Homes

$526,358

$4,623

47.8%

Single-family

$801,446

$6,423

63.1%

Source: Collier County tax roll (2026 preliminary, files dated August 29, 2026). The median ad valorem tax does not include the CDD assessment, which appears as a separate non-ad valorem line on the same November tax bill.

Just value on the roll sits below recent sale prices in every product, which is normal for Florida's roll. A buyer's first full tax bill is driven by the new assessed value after the sale, not by the seller's capped value, so a homesteaded seller's tax figure is not a reliable guide to what you will pay.

Costs That Travel With a Heritage Bay Sale

Two amounts change hands at every Heritage Bay closing that do not appear in the price. The buyer pays the club a $13,500 Resale Capital Contribution (from January 1, 2026; $5,000 in 2023), discounted to $5,000 for a current owner or recent seller buying again within the community under a May 28, 2026 resolution, and the club charges a $250 estoppel fee (2026 User Fee Schedule; May 28, 2026 resolution). Each neighborhood association issues its own estoppel as well. On the recurring side, the known annual subtotal of club assessment, F&B minimum and FY2027 CDD assessment runs from $12,680.69 for a Terrace to $15,067.57 for a Classics II single-family home, before neighborhood association dues, which are not published. The full fee stack is laid out product by product later in this guide.

Thinking of Selling or Buying in Heritage Bay? Get the Numbers for Your Neighborhood

Heritage Bay medians ran from $336,250 for a Terrace to $980,000 for a single-family home over the last 12 months, and your home's value depends on which of the 21 associations it sits in. McGreevy and Comisar, Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, will price it from the recorded comparables for your product, not from a community-wide average.

How Did Heritage Bay Come to Be?

Heritage Bay was created by U.S. Home Corporation, a Lennar subsidiary, on land that Florida Rock Industries had mined for limerock for more than 28 years. Collier County zoned the land as the 2,562-acre Heritage Bay PUD in July 2003, Lennar built the homes from 2006 to 2014, and residents took control of the club in 2012 to 2013.

A Limerock Quarry Before a Golf Course

The lakes that make Heritage Bay look like water-and-golf country are, in large part, the legacy of mining. When Collier County adopted the Heritage Bay zoning in 2003, the ordinance recorded that the land had been mined for limerock by Florida Rock Industries "for over 28 years," with 414 acres of existing quarries and a permit to mine another 286 acres (Collier County Ordinance 03-40, July 29, 2003). The same ordinance described the surroundings at the time: Bonita Bay East golf courses to the east, CREW conservation lands to the north, the Mirasol PUD (now Esplanade Golf & Country Club) to the west and Immokalee Road to the south, on ground that sat between about 0 and 15 feet in elevation. The club itself still points to the "two quarry lakes" at the entry (club Our Story).

Who Developed Heritage Bay?

Heritage Bay's developer was Lennar, working through its subsidiary U.S. Home Corporation, which Lennar acquired in February 2000 (Mergr deal record). The land-development entity was Bayvest, L.L.C., organized on May 22, 2002 with U.S. Home Corporation as its manager (Sunbiz, Bayvest articles of organization); from 2003 its manager was Bayhome USH, Inc. (Sunbiz amendment, 2004). Bayvest was the declarant for the golf community, and Lennar Homes built and sold every home. The CDD's own board put it simply in 2023: the district's debt was "incurred when Heritage Bay was developed by the developer, Lennar" (CDD letter, May 24, 2023).

Lennar's own marketing pages from 2007 to 2012 sold every Heritage Bay product line under "New Homes by Lennar": the Coach Homes, the Executive Homes, the Classic Homes, the "Veranda 2 Story" and the Terrace Condominiums (Lennar Heritage Bay Exec page, archived 2008; Lennar Veranda 2 Story page, archived 2008). No other builder has been found inside the golf community.

Zoning: The 2003 PUD and the Regional Development Order

Collier County adopted Ordinance 03-40 on July 29, 2003, rezoning four sections of rural agricultural land at the northeast corner of Immokalee Road and Collier Boulevard into the Heritage Bay Planned Unit Development: 2,562 acres, "four square miles of land," in Sections 13, 14, 23 and 24 of Township 48 South, Range 26 East (Ordinance 03-40). The PUD allowed up to 3,450 homes plus a 200-unit assisted living facility, up to 54 holes of golf, a 40-acre commercial Activity Center and roughly 26 acres of village centers, and it required at least 863 acres of conservation and preserve land, about 533 acres of which were already in a conservation easement held by the CREW Trust.

Because a project of that size was a Development of Regional Impact under Florida law at the time, it also received a regional development order: DRI-2000-01, approved September 8, 2003 by Resolution 03-255 and Development Order 03-01, as listed in the district engineer's permit record (CDD Engineer's Report, revised July 22, 2005). The PUD itself was later amended in 2010 (Ordinance 10-24), 2018 (Ordinance 18-05, a change affecting commercial lots in Heritage Bay Commons) and 2021 (Ordinance 21-06) (Ordinance 18-05).

Two small provisions in the 2003 ordinance still shape the community. Only the main entrance road may be named "Heritage Bay Boulevard," and no other road may use the word "Heritage," which is why every interior street is a "Bay" name such as Siesta Bay Drive, Smokehouse Bay Drive and Gator Bay Court. And the developer reserved the right to build gates and guardhouses, the basis for the gated entrance on Immokalee Road (Ordinance 03-40).

The ordinance also committed the developer to public benefits: donating 7.73 acres to the county for a satellite government center, and prepaying $2.8 million in park impact fees. The donated land became the county's Heritage Bay Government Services Center at 15450 Collier Boulevard, which opened January 31, 2022. The original PUD also carried an affordable-housing commitment; the county's January 2026 affordable housing inventory lists that Heritage Bay commitment as removed (Collier County affordable housing inventory, January 14, 2026).

The Community Development District (2005)

To finance roads, lakes, drainage and utilities, the developer petitioned for a Community Development District, and Collier County created the Heritage Bay Community Development District by Ordinance 05-24 on May 24, 2005 (CDD establishment ordinance, OR 3866 PG 2091). The district engineer's report recorded that "the developer of Heritage Bay, Bayvest, LLC, began construction of the infrastructure needed to support the District in 2004," and planned the community as about 424 single-family homes and 826 multi-family units, 1,250 in total, on roughly 687 acres (CDD Engineer's Report).

The total held; the mix did not. As built, Heritage Bay has 252 single-family homes and 998 condominium units, still 1,250 in all, which means roughly 172 planned single-family homesites were built as condominiums instead. That shift, made during the 2008 to 2011 downturn, is why Heritage Bay today has more condos than houses.

The CDD's original bonds were refunded in 2014 and again in 2018. The 2018 financing, Series 2018A-1 ($16,095,000 of refunding bonds) and Series 2018A-2 ($3,775,000 of new money), also paid to repair lake banks damaged by Hurricane Irma, and it matures on May 1, 2036 (CDD FY2025 audit).

Building Heritage Bay, 2005 to 2014

Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club, Inc. was incorporated on February 14, 2005, with Lennar's Fort Myers staff as its first directors (Sunbiz, club articles). On January 20, 2006, Bayvest and Centex Homes recorded an umbrella declaration covering the shared spine road and surface-water system of the whole PUD, with Centex developing The Quarry on its side (Umbrella Declaration, OR 3968 PG 4031).

The golf course opened in November 2006 (club Our Story), and by December 17, 2006, "18 holes of golf and a temporary pro shop" were open (Naples Daily News, December 17, 2006). By September 2007 the fitness center, about 7,986 square feet, and a chickee bar were under construction (Naples Daily News, September 1, 2007); that chickee bar is the ancestor of today's Cabana. The permanent clubhouse was completed in April 2009, "the last addition to this magnificent facility," so for roughly two and a half years members golfed out of temporary facilities (club Our Story, archived 2014).

Condominium declarations followed the market. The first Terrace and Veranda condominiums were declared in 2006, and the last, Veranda VIII, in 2012; the county roll shows the last single-family homes completed in 2014.

What Heritage Bay Homes Cost New

Original prices are the best proof of how far the Naples market has moved, and how hard the 2008 to 2011 downturn hit new construction. These are Lennar's own advertised prices and news reports from the build-out years.

Date

Product

Original price

Source

Dec 2006

Ascot furnished model, Executive single-family, 1,997 sq ft A/C

"low $500,000s"

Naples Daily News, Dec 17, 2006

May 2007

Foxhall model, Executive single-family, 2,280 sq ft A/C

$433,990 unfurnished

Naples Daily News, May 13, 2007

2007

Coach Homes (Hibiscus and Oleander plans)

$398,990 to $438,990

Lennar Coach page, archived 2008

2008

Executive single-family (Brighton, Foxhall)

$521,990 to $555,990

Lennar Exec page, archived 2008

Feb 2009

Terrace 4, Building 14 unit

$201,900

Naples Daily News, Feb 2, 2009

Sept 2009

Terrace condos, 2 BR, 1,232 to 1,434 sq ft

"from the mid-$100s"

Naples Florida Weekly, Sept 24, 2009

2010

Coach Homes

$269,000 to $299,000

Lennar Coach page, archived 2010

2012

Colonade Grand, 3,800 sq ft, largest Classic (Estate) plan

$659,990

Lennar Colonade Grand page, archived 2012

Set against the last 12 months of county deed records, a Terrace that Lennar advertised from the mid-$100s in 2009 now trades at a $336,250 median, and a Coach Home offered at $269,000 to $299,000 in 2010 now trades between $620,000 and $685,000.

"Golf Equity" in the Ads, Non-Equity in the Documents

Lennar's 2006 and 2007 advertising described Heritage Bay as "a gated 27-hole equity included golf course community" and said "golf equity" was "included with home purchase" (Naples Daily News, May 13, 2007). That phrase still circulates online, and it is wrong as a description of today's club. The recorded governing documents make membership a mandatory appurtenance to each home, fixed at 1,250 memberships, and the club states there are "no equity or deposits required" (2020 recorded amendment, OR 5761 PG 2840; club membership page). Heritage Bay is bundled, yes; equity, no.

Turnover to the Residents

Residents organized early. A Heritage Bay Transition Committee was incorporated in January 2011 by homeowners (Sunbiz, N11000000582), and the club's state filings show the change of control: its 2011 and 2012 annual reports list Lennar staff as officers, and its April 2013 report lists resident officers (Sunbiz, club filings). Turnover therefore happened between 2012 and 2013; the exact meeting date is not in the public filings.

The Member-Run Era: 2019 to 2026

Since turnover, the members have rewritten and reinvested in their club. They adopted a Second Amended and Restated Declaration, Articles and Bylaws on April 25, 2019, recorded at OR 5639 PG 277 (recorded declaration), followed by recorded amendments in 2020 and 2023. The 2023 amendment set a nine-member board, two directors per housing group plus one at large, capped special assessments at $200 per home per year and $200 per storm unless members approve more, and required a member vote for any capital project over $400,000 (recorded 2023 amendment).

Around 2020 the club completed a major amenity renovation. The contractor's portfolio lists a new kitchen, an indoor and outdoor bar and grill, a main dining room renovation, a new pool cafe, a 2,800-square-foot beach-entry pool and three bocce courts (DeAngelis Diamond project page). In 2025 members voted to convert one tennis court into a four-court pickleball complex, and the 2026 programming refers to four new cushioned pickleball courts.

The larger PUD reached its own end point in 2026. The shared umbrella association that once linked Heritage Bay and The Quarry was administratively dissolved on September 26, 2025, and on April 14, 2026 the Collier County Board of County Commissioners heard a resolution to close out the whole Heritage Bay PUD as built (BCC meeting, April 14, 2026, item 17.A). Whether the board adopted it that day is not confirmed in the public record we reached.

Heritage Bay Timeline

Date

Event

Pre-2003

Florida Rock Industries mines limerock on the site for more than 28 years

Feb 2000

Lennar acquires U.S. Home Corporation

May 22, 2002

Bayvest, L.L.C. organized with U.S. Home Corporation as manager

Jul 29, 2003

Collier County adopts Heritage Bay PUD, Ordinance 03-40 (2,562 acres)

Sept 8, 2003

Regional development order DRI-2000-01 approved (Resolution 03-255)

2004

Bayvest begins infrastructure construction

Feb 14, 2005

Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club, Inc. incorporated

May 24, 2005

Heritage Bay CDD created by Ordinance 05-24

Jan 20, 2006

Umbrella declaration recorded by Bayvest and Centex Homes

Nov 2006

Golf course opens

Apr 2009

Permanent clubhouse completed

2012 to 2013

Club control passes from Lennar to residents

2014

Last single-family homes completed; CDD bonds refunded

Apr 11, 2018

CDD Series 2018A bonds issued, including Hurricane Irma lake-bank repairs

Apr 25, 2019

Members adopt Second Amended and Restated Declaration

About 2020

Clubhouse, kitchen, pool and bocce renovation

Jan 31, 2022

Heritage Bay Government Services Center opens on donated PUD land

Apr 12, 2023

Recorded amendment: nine-member board, assessment and capital-project limits

Mar 25, 2025

Members vote to convert a tennis court into four pickleball courts

Sept 26, 2025

Shared umbrella association administratively dissolved

Jan 1, 2026

Resale Capital Contribution rises to $13,500

Apr 14, 2026

County board hears the Heritage Bay PUD close-out resolution

May 1, 2036

Final maturity of the CDD bonds

How Big Is Heritage Bay and What Is in the Master Plan?

Heritage Bay's gated golf community covers about 687 acres, the CDD's surveyed boundary and the figure the club's own recorded declaration uses. The club markets the community as 718 acres, and the often-quoted 2,562 acres is the whole Heritage Bay PUD, which also holds The Quarry, the Vistas at Heritage Bay and a commercial corner.

Heritage Bay's Acreage, Reconciled

Four different acreage figures circulate for Heritage Bay, and each measures something different. Here is what each one is and where it comes from.

Figure

What it measures

Source

About 687 acres (687.33 surveyed)

The Heritage Bay CDD boundary, portions of Sections 13 and 24, surveyed December 1, 2004; the club's declaration uses "at least 687"

CDD Engineer's Report, 2005

673.7 acres

The golf community as Lennar marketed it in 2006 and 2007, "of which 533 acres are devoted to lakes, open space and golf course"

Naples Daily News, May 13, 2007

718 acres

The club's marketing figure; no recorded or engineering document found supports it

club Our Story

2,562 acres

The entire Heritage Bay PUD, which includes The Quarry, the Vistas, the commercial corner and the preserves

Ordinance 03-40

Our recommendation to anyone citing Heritage Bay: say "about 687 acres" for the gated golf community and "2,562 acres" only when you mean the whole PUD. The Census Bureau's separate Heritage Bay census-designated place covers 1.10 square miles, including water, and its boundary does not match either one.

What the 2003 Master Plan Set Aside

The Master Concept Plan attached to Ordinance 03-40 divides the 2,562 acres as follows. Well over half of the PUD is water, preserve, golf or open space, which is why homes here face lakes and fairways rather than other homes.

Land use (whole PUD)

Acres

Conservation and preserve

863.0

Recreation lakes

487.0

Recreation, open space, buffers, golf course and lake

454.5

Residential

422.8

Development lakes

190.0

Right of way

71.0

Activity Center commercial

40.0

Village centers

26.0

Government, utilities, EMS, fire and sheriff

7.7

Total

2,562.0

Source: Collier County Ordinance 03-40, Exhibit A Master Concept Plan. The ordinance also requires about 1,793 acres of preserves, lakes, recreation open space, golf and buffers to meet the 70% open-space standard of the county's Urban-Rural Fringe Transition Zone Overlay.

Inside the golf community itself, the CDD maintains 31 lakes (CDD letter, May 24, 2023), and the club points to the large cypress preserve to the north and west as part of the setting.

What Else Is Inside the Heritage Bay PUD?

The name "Heritage Bay" covers more than the gated club, and confusing the pieces is the most common mistake in online descriptions of the community. The 2,562-acre PUD contains three residential communities, a commercial corner, an assisted living facility and a county government center.

Component

Developer

Homes or size

Relationship to Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club

Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club

Bayvest, L.L.C. and Lennar Homes

1,250 homes, 27 holes

This community; the subject of this guide

The Quarry

Centex Homes (now Pulte)

Separate community with its own association, its own CDD (Ordinance 04-53) and its own club

Separate; shared only the PUD and a now-dissolved umbrella association

The Vistas at Heritage Bay

Lennar Homes, 2008 to 2012

190 homes: Vista I (40), Vista III (46), Vista Townhomes (104)

Separate; own associations, gate and pool; not club members; not in the Heritage Bay CDD

Heritage Bay Commons and Cameron Commons

Bayvest (commercial portion), later commercial owners

Commercial corner at Immokalee Road and Collier Boulevard

Separate commercial association

Assisted living facility

not confirmed

130 units built of 200 allowed

Separate

Heritage Bay Government Services Center

Collier County

15450 Collier Boulevard, on 7.73 donated acres

Public facility

Sources: Ordinance 03-40; Umbrella Declaration, OR 3968 PG 4031; Vista Commons at Heritage Bay association; BCC close-out item, April 14, 2026.

The Quarry Is a Different Community

The Quarry is the neighbor most often mixed up with Heritage Bay, because the two share a zoning district, a history and even a street: Siesta Bay Drive runs from Heritage Bay up to the Quarry boundary, where the 2005 engineer's report placed the utility connections "at the intersection of Quarry Drive and Siesta Bay Drive" (CDD Engineer's Report). But The Quarry was built by Centex Homes on the "Centex Property" of the same PUD, has its own community association and its own Community Development District created by Ordinance 04-53, and its own club with an 18-hole course designed by Hurdzan and Fry (The Quarry Golf Club history). A Quarry fact is never a Heritage Bay fact, and the reverse. The two clubs do share summer reciprocal privileges through the North Naples Neighbors program.

The Vistas at Heritage Bay Are Not Part of the Club

The Vistas carry the Heritage Bay name and sit inside the same PUD, but they are a separate community. The Vistas association describes itself as located "in the Heritage Bay PUD which it shares with the Heritage Bay Golf and Country Club, The Quarry & Cameron Commons Shopping Center" (Vista Commons at Heritage Bay), and its FAQ states that owners need not belong to any other association, with the Vista at Heritage Bay Commons Association governing "parking, pool, gate/access" (Vista III FAQ, 2023). The club's recorded documents fix membership at exactly 1,250 homes in 21 neighborhoods with no Vista entry, and the CDD's assessment roll also totals 1,250. So a Vistas home does not carry Heritage Bay golf membership, does not pay Heritage Bay club dues or the Heritage Bay CDD assessment, and cannot be used as a sale comparable for a Heritage Bay condo. The Vistas get their own section later in this guide.

Heritage Bay Commons: The Corner Everyone Uses

The commercial Activity Center at the northeast corner of Immokalee Road and Collier Boulevard was part of the plan from the start, and residents use it daily. For about six years a lone CVS stood on the corner before Cameron Commons began in 2015 (Gulfshore Business, April 8, 2021). By 2015 NCH's roughly 40,000-square-foot medical building was under construction north of the CVS, and the first phase of shops had opened (Naples Daily News, May 25, 2015); a 16,000-square-foot Goodwill followed in 2016 at 8915 Sage Avenue (GCG Construction). The commercial corner is governed by its own association and is not part of the gated community.

How Much of the PUD Was Built

The 2026 close-out filing measured the whole Heritage Bay PUD against what the 2003 ordinance allowed. It shows a PUD built well below its ceiling, which is part of why the area feels open: the PUD applicant also answered "No" to whether any vacant land remains.

Use (whole PUD)

Authorized

Built

Unbuilt

Homes

3,450

2,369

1,081

Assisted living units

200

130

70

Retail and office

200,000 sq ft

136,524 sq ft

63,476 sq ft

Golf holes

54

45

9

Source: Collier County BCC, April 14, 2026, item 17.A, Heritage Bay PUD close-out. The 45 built holes are Heritage Bay's 27 plus The Quarry's 18.

For a Heritage Bay owner, the practical meaning is stability. The close-out filing reports no vacant land left in the PUD, the golf community's 1,250 homes are fixed in its recorded documents, and the main change on the horizon is outside the PUD, along the Immokalee Road and Collier Boulevard corridors, which this guide covers in its section on what is being built nearby.

Who Governs Heritage Bay? The Club, 21 Associations and the CDD

Three separate bodies govern Heritage Bay, and each sends its own bill. Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club, Inc. is both the country club and the Chapter 720 master association for all 1,250 homes. Twenty-one neighborhood associations run the condominiums and the single-family enclave. The Heritage Bay Community Development District owns the 31 lakes and carries the bond debt.

Most buyers arrive expecting a master HOA, then a separate country club, and are surprised to learn that at Heritage Bay those are the same corporation. Getting the structure right matters because it decides who you pay, who you vote for, who maintains what, and which documents you need to read before you sign a contract.

The Club Is the Master Association

Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club, Inc. is a Florida not-for-profit corporation, incorporated February 14, 2005 (Sunbiz document N05000001890). Its Amended and Restated Articles, filed with the Florida Department of State on May 23, 2019, organize the club "to act as 'association' as defined in Chapter 720" (2019 Articles, Sunbiz image). Its members are every record owner of a lot or living unit in the community.

In practice that means:

  • There is no separate "Heritage Bay HOA" sitting above the neighborhoods. The club assessment and the master association assessment are one bill.
  • The club owns and operates the 27-hole golf course, the clubhouse, the pools, the racquet courts and the entry features, and it maintains the community's private roads: Heritage Bay Blvd, Smokehouse Bay Dr, Gator Bay Ct, Siesta Bay Dr to the Quarry line, Biscayne Bay Ln, Lions Bay Ct and Escambia Bay Ct (Second Amended and Restated Declaration §8.3, OR 5639 PG 277).
  • The club negotiates the bulk cable and internet contract that every home pays for inside its assessment.
  • The club is self-managed by in-house executive staff reporting to a member-elected board. General Manager and COO Doug Brown leads a team that includes a Chief Administrative Officer, a Director of Golf Operations and separate executive chefs for the clubhouse and The Cabana (club leadership page).

How the Heritage Bay Club Board Is Elected

The club board has nine directors. The 2023 amendment to the declaration groups the 21 neighborhoods into four Housing Groups, and each group elects two directors, with one more director elected at large (2023 Amendments, OR 6234 PG 3880, recorded April 12, 2023). All voting members vote for all seats, and terms are two years, staggered.

Housing Group

Neighborhoods

Homes

Directors

1

Terrace I to IX

450

2

2

Veranda I to VIII

364

2

3

Coach Homes I to III

184

2

4

Heritage Bay Single Family Homes I

252

2

At large

Any member

1

Total

21 neighborhoods

1,250

9

Every home carries exactly one indivisible vote, so the community has 1,250 voting interests (2020 Amendments, Bylaws §2.1, OR 5761 PG 2840). Because the condominium groups hold 998 of those votes and the single-family group holds 252, the Housing Group seat structure is what keeps each product line represented. The 2026 board officers are President Kim Stumm and Vice President Joe McCorkle, per the club's May 28, 2026 resolution.

From Lennar to the Members: Turnover in 2012 and 2013

Lennar's land entity, Bayvest, L.L.C., recorded the original declarations, and Lennar staff served as the club's officers through the April 2012 state annual report. The April 24, 2013 annual report lists resident officers instead, so control passed from the developer to the members between those two filings. A resident-formed Heritage Bay Transition Committee, Inc. was incorporated in January 2011 to prepare for that handover. The exact turnover meeting date is not in any public document we found.

Since turnover the members have rewritten their governing documents three times: a full restatement adopted April 25, 2019, then amendments in 2020 and 2023.

The Recorded Document Chain

Every rule that binds a Heritage Bay owner traces to an instrument recorded with the Collier County Clerk. The club posts most of them on its membership page.

Document

Recording

What it does

Declaration of Covenants for Heritage Bay (Umbrella), declarants Bayvest, L.L.C. and Centex Homes

OR 3968 PG 4031, recorded January 20, 2006 (club-hosted copy)

Shared spine road and surface water costs between Heritage Bay and The Quarry

Original club declaration

OR 3989 PG 2218 (2006)

Created the club community

Amended and Restated club declaration

OR 4355 PG 1839

First restatement, developer era

Second Amended and Restated Declaration, Bylaws and Articles, member vote April 25, 2019

OR 5639 PG 277 et seq., e-recorded June 7, 2019 (Declaration, Bylaws, Articles)

The current governing framework

2020 amendments, annual meeting March 24, 2020

OR 5761 PG 2840, recorded May 11, 2020 (PDF)

Membership classes, 1,250 memberships, designated members

2023 amendments, annual meeting March 23, 2023

OR 6234 PG 3880, recorded April 12, 2023 (PDF)

Neighborhood roster, board seats, $400,000 capital vote, $200 assessment caps

Rules and Regulations

Board resolution February 27, 2026 (PDF)

Day-to-day rules, dues timing, gate, pets, amenities

Plat

Heritage Bay, Plat Book 43, Pages 15 to 45

The platted lots and tracts

A condominium buyer also inherits the declaration of condominium for the specific Terrace, Veranda or Coach Homes association, and a single-family buyer inherits the Heritage Bay Single Family Homes I covenants. Those are separate documents held by each neighborhood association and its manager.

Heritage Bay Is an All-Ages Community, Not 55+

A common search question is whether Heritage Bay is a 55+ community. It is not. The Second Amended and Restated Declaration and Bylaws contain no housing-for-older-persons provision, and the declaration and rules expressly provide for custodial children and grandchildren 21 or under, and dependents under 22, as part of a membership household. The owner population skews toward retirees and seasonal residents, but no age restriction is recorded. The club declaration also sets a 30-day minimum lease term and a two-pet limit, which we cover with the rest of the daily-life rules later on this page.

The Heritage Bay Community Development District

The Heritage Bay Community Development District is a unit of special-purpose local government under Chapter 190, Florida Statutes. The Collier County Commission created it by Ordinance 05-24, adopted May 24, 2005 and recorded at OR 3866 PG 2091. Its surveyed boundary covers about 687 acres in portions of Sections 13, 23 and 24, Township 48 South, Range 26 East, according to the 2005 Engineer's Report. The District's assessment roll covers exactly the same 1,250 homes as the club.

What the CDD does:

  • Owns and maintains the surface water system: all 31 lakes, the lake banks, lake infrastructure, littoral plantings and shelves. The lakes are reclaimed quarry pits from the site's decades as a limerock mine.
  • Financed the original infrastructure (water management, utilities later dedicated to Collier County Public Utilities, landscape and irrigation) with tax-exempt bonds, and in 2018 borrowed new money to repair lake banks damaged by Hurricane Irma.
  • Levies two assessments on the county tax bill: a flat operations and maintenance assessment and a debt service assessment that varies by home type (both detailed in the Fee Stack below).
  • Runs ongoing lake-bank restoration. Its March 5, 2026 meeting approved work on Lakes 4, 10, 20, 21 and 23 and Terrace 3 drainage, including a Lake 10 single-family drainage project ($49,775) and a 565-foot bank restoration ($44,175) scheduled for summer 2027 (CDD minutes index).

Who runs it, as of September 2026:

Role

Name

Board of Supervisors

Edwin Hubbard (Chair), F. Jack Arcurie (Vice Chair), Robert Dubester, Steven Bachenberg, Allen Soucie

District manager

Premier District Management, Fort Myers (took over from Inframark in early 2026)

District counsel

Gregory L. Urbancic, Coleman, Yovanovich & Koester

District engineer

CPH

Auditor

Grau & Associates

Bond trustee

U.S. Bank

Source: CDD contact page. Seats 4 and 5 are on the November 2026 general election ballot, run by the Collier County Supervisor of Elections (CDD elections page). Supervisors are elected by the resident voters of the District, so Heritage Bay owners who are registered to vote in Collier County choose the people who set their CDD assessment.

The District's financial health is sound on paper. The FY2025 audit by Grau & Associates, dated February 6, 2026, is unmodified, with no findings, no financial-emergency conditions and no deteriorating financial condition. Combined fund balances were $2,640,303 at September 30, 2025, and the District was in compliance with its bond covenants. The government-wide statements show a negative net position, which the audit explains: some bond-financed improvements were conveyed to other entities for maintenance, so the debt stays on the District's books while the assets do not. It is an accounting artifact, not a solvency problem.

Regular CDD meetings are held at the Heritage Bay clubhouse, 10154 Heritage Bay Blvd; the next scheduled meeting is October 1, 2026, at 9:00 a.m. (CDD homepage).

The 21 Neighborhood Associations

Beneath the club sit 21 neighborhood associations: nine Terrace condominium associations, eight Veranda condominium associations, three Coach Homes condominium associations and one single-family homeowners' association. All 21 are active Florida not-for-profit corporations on Sunbiz. Each one maintains its own common elements, carries its own master insurance policy (for the condominiums), adopts its own budget and reserve schedule, approves leases and sets any rules stricter than the club's.

Five management companies run the 21 associations, according to the principal-office and registered-agent addresses on each association's Sunbiz filing:

Management company

Associations managed

Count

Cambridge Property Management, Naples

Terrace II, III, V, VI, VIII, IX; Veranda I, III, VI, VII, VIII; Coach Homes I, II, III

14

Ability Management, Naples

Terrace I; Veranda II, V; Heritage Bay Single Family Homes I

4

Pegasus Property Management, Bonita Springs

Terrace VII

1

Precedent Hospitality & Property Management

Terrace IV

1

Paramount Property Management, Naples

Veranda IV (registered agent change filed January 20, 2026)

1

The club's own membership page confirms the neighborhoods are each managed by different property management companies. The full association-by-association inventory, with unit counts and managers, is in the Neighborhoods section below.

The Umbrella Association Shared With The Quarry

One more layer appears in the older documents. The January 2006 umbrella declaration created the Heritage Bay Umbrella Association, Inc. to share the costs of the spine road and the pass-through surface water system between the Heritage Bay side (declarant Bayvest) and The Quarry side (declarant Centex Homes), with the commercial Heritage Bay Commons Association as a non-voting cost-sharing member. The club's 2023 fee schedule showed a $25 umbrella assessment per home. Sunbiz shows the Umbrella Association as inactive, administratively dissolved September 26, 2025 for failure to file an annual report (Sunbiz search). Florida corporations can usually be reinstated after administrative dissolution; which body now administers the shared spine-road and water obligations is a fair question for the club's estoppel.

Who Maintains What at Heritage Bay

Item

Responsible body

Billed through

Golf course, clubhouse, resort pool, five satellite pools, fitness, racquets

Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club

Club annual assessment

Private roads and gatehouse

Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club

Club annual assessment

Bulk cable and internet

Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club

Club assessment (cable and internet line)

31 lakes, lake banks, littoral shelves

Heritage Bay CDD

CDD O&M on the county tax bill

Original infrastructure bonds

Heritage Bay CDD

CDD debt assessment on the county tax bill

Public water and sewer mains

Collier County Public Utilities

Utility bill

Condominium buildings, roofs, master insurance, condo grounds

Each Terrace, Veranda or Coach Homes association

Neighborhood association dues

Single-family common areas and covenants

Heritage Bay Single Family Homes I, Inc.

Neighborhood association dues

Schools, county services, fire, water management

Collier County and taxing authorities

Ad valorem property tax


What Does It Cost to Own in Heritage Bay? The Complete Fee Stack

Owning a Heritage Bay home carries a known recurring cost of $12,680.69 a year for a Terrace condominium, rising to $15,067.57 for a Classics II single-family home. That figure covers the 2026 club assessment of $10,216, the $1,000 food and beverage minimum and the FY2027 CDD bill. Neighborhood association dues and property tax come on top.

Data updated: September 2026 (sources cited in this section, retrieved 23 Sep 2026)

Heritage Bay costs arrive from four separate billers: the club, the CDD (on the county tax bill), your neighborhood association, and the county's ad valorem taxing authorities. Never blend them, and never trust a single "HOA fee" figure that does not say which layers it includes. Below is every layer, what it covers, how often it is billed, and where the number comes from. All amounts are gross.

Layer 1: The Club Annual Assessment ($10,216 in 2026)

The club assessment is the largest line and it is identical for every home. Declaration §9.3 says the annual assessment "shall be the same for each Living Unit subject to assessment" (OR 5639 PG 277). A 1,194-square-foot Terrace condominium and a 3,800-square-foot estate home pay the same club bill.

Component

2025

2026

What it covers

Operating dues

$6,578

$6,981

Golf, clubhouse, dining operations, staff, roads, gate, landscaping of club common grounds

Reserve dues

$2,056

$2,188

Funded reserves for club capital replacement

New capital dues

$0

$0

No separate capital dues were levied in 2026

Cable and internet (bulk contract)

$1,009

$1,047

Community-wide bulk cable and internet service

Total annual assessment

$9,642

$10,216

Up $574, or 5.95%

Sources: 2026 club budget and 2026 User Fee Schedule, both published by the club.

Period and timing: billed annually, due January 1 (Bylaws §7.10). The club's rules charge a late finance charge of 1.5% a month, and the fee schedule sets interest of 18% a year on balances over 60 days. Paying annual dues by card adds a 4.50% surcharge.

What it includes: a full golf membership with no green fee. Members pay only a cart fee: $29 for 18 holes and $17.50 for 9 holes in every season in 2026, and walking is free (walking is allowed after 4:00 p.m.). Tennis, pickleball, bocce, the fitness center, the resort pool and the five satellite pools are included; classes, lessons and guest fees are extra.

Layer 2: The Food and Beverage Minimum ($1,000 a Year)

Every home carries an annual food and beverage minimum of $1,000 in 2026 (2026 User Fee Schedule). It is a spending minimum, not a fee: dining charges at the clubhouse and The Cabana count toward it, and only the unspent balance is billed on the December statement. The minimum was $850 in 2023 (2023 fee schedule, archived). Owners who dine at the club regularly never see this as a separate cost; seasonal owners who are away for much of the year often do.

Layer 3: CDD Operations and Maintenance ($557 per Home, FY2027)

The CDD's operations and maintenance assessment is flat per home across all six assessment classes. It is levied as a non-ad valorem assessment on the Collier County property tax bill mailed at the start of November and is the same for every home, regardless of size or product.

Fiscal year (tax bill)

O&M per home

Change

FY2021 to FY2023

$357.89

FY2024

$429.48

FY2025 (November 2024 bill)

$468.00

FY2026 (November 2025 bill)

$506.00

FY2027 (November 2026 bill)

$557.00

up 10.1%

Sources: FY2025 adopted budget, FY2026 adopted budget, FY2027 adopted budget, adopted August 6, 2026.

The FY2027 general fund raises $696,250 in gross O&M assessments ($557 times 1,250 homes) against a $704,475 budget. The largest lines are lake erosion repair ($223,900), the lakes reserve ($157,000) and the lake and wetland maintenance contract ($71,200). The District's assessments web page says O&M varies with parcel square footage; the adopted budget tables show a flat amount per home, and the budget governs.

Layer 4: CDD Debt Service (by Home Type)

The debt service assessment repays the District's Series 2018A bonds, and it varies by product class. It has not changed since at least FY2024.

CDD class

Homes

Product

FY2027 O&M

FY2027 debt

FY2027 CDD total

4 Story

450

Terrace I to IX

$557.00

$907.69

$1,464.69

2 Story

364

Veranda I to VIII

$557.00

$1,134.62

$1,691.62

Coach

184

Coach Homes I to III

$557.00

$1,361.54

$1,918.54

Executive

139

Single-family

$557.00

$1,928.85

$2,485.85

Classics

95

Single-family

$557.00

$3,050.09

$3,607.09

Classics II

18

Single-family

$557.00

$3,294.57

$3,851.57

Total

1,250

Source: Heritage Bay CDD FY2027 Adopted Budget and the CDD assessments page. The class unit counts (450 and 364) match the recorded Terrace and Veranda totals exactly, which is how the "4 Story" and "2 Story" classes map to the two condominium lines. The three single-family classes are billed parcel by parcel; the name of the Executive class tracks Lennar's Executive Homes, and the Classics classes track Lennar's Classic (Estate) Homes, but the only reliable way to know which class a given lot carries is the parcel's own tax bill.

The bonds behind the debt line. The District's original bonds were refunded in 2014 and again in 2018. The only series outstanding today is Series 2018A: a $16,095,000 refunding series (2018A-1) and a $3,775,000 new-money series (2018A-2) that paid for lake-bank repairs after Hurricane Irma, both dated April 11, 2018, with coupons from 2.0% to 3.5%. Principal outstanding fell to $11,190,000 after the May 1, 2026 payment, and the final maturity is May 1, 2036 (FY2025 audit; FY2027 budget).

Principal due May 1

Amount

Coupon

2027

$1,200,000

3.000%

2028

$1,235,000

3.000%

2029

$1,275,000

3.000%

2030

$965,000

3.125%

2031

$1,000,000

3.250%

2032

$1,030,000

3.250%

2033

$1,065,000

3.250%

2034

$1,100,000

3.375%

2035

$1,140,000

3.375%

2036

$1,180,000

3.500%

Because the District's fiscal year runs October to September and the final principal falls on May 1, 2036, the last debt levy should appear on the November 2035 tax bill. After that, only the O&M assessment remains. That end date is a real value point for every Heritage Bay home: a Classics II owner's CDD bill drops by $3,294.57 a year once the bonds retire.

Paying off the debt early. An owner can prepay a parcel's share of the debt by requesting a payoff (estoppel) letter from the District manager, Premier District Management, for $150 per letter (239-690-7100). A payoff is irreversible, removes only the debt line, and the O&M assessment continues regardless (CDD assessments page). The payoff amount depends on the class and the remaining principal, so it is quoted per parcel, not published.

Layer 5: Neighborhood Association Dues (Not Published)

None of the 21 neighborhood associations publishes its dues publicly. We checked every one. None of the Terrace, Veranda, Coach Homes or single-family associations has a public website, and their budgets sit behind owner portals run by Cambridge Property Management, Ability Management, Pegasus Property Management, Precedent Hospitality & Property Management and Paramount Property Management. We do not estimate this layer and we do not repeat figures from listing portals, because a dues number that cannot be traced to an adopted budget is not a number you should underwrite.

What this layer typically funds is different by product. For a Terrace, Veranda or Coach Homes condominium it is the association's operating budget plus statutory reserves: the master property and wind insurance policy on the buildings, roof and painting reserves, building maintenance, the association's grounds, and management. For a four-story Terrace building, it also carries the cost of the structural integrity reserve study and funding that Florida now requires for condominium buildings three stories or taller. For the single-family association it covers the enclave's common areas and covenant enforcement.

What a buyer must do to obtain it: before signing a contract, request the association's current adopted budget, its reserve schedule (and, for a Terrace, its structural integrity reserve study), and the most recent financial statement from the management company named in the inventory table below. Then, before closing, require the neighborhood association's estoppel certificate, which states the current regular assessment, its frequency, any special assessment adopted or pending, and any amount owed on the unit. When we represent a Heritage Bay buyer, we request the neighborhood budget and the condo questions-and-answers sheet from the named manager at the offer stage, not after the inspection period, so the full cost is known while the buyer can still walk away.

Layer 6: Ad Valorem Property Tax

Property tax is based on each parcel's assessed value, so it varies home by home. The 2026 preliminary Collier County tax roll (files dated August 29, 2026) gives these medians for Heritage Bay:

Product

Median county just value

Median ad valorem tax (2026 preliminary)

Homestead share

Terrace

$284,844

$2,542

19.1%

Veranda

$396,124

$3,409

23.6%

Coach Homes

$526,358

$4,623

47.8%

Single-family

$801,446

$6,423

63.1%

Two cautions. First, a median blends homesteaded parcels, whose assessed value growth is capped under Florida's Save Our Homes rule, with non-homestead parcels. Most Terrace and Veranda owners are not homesteaded, while most single-family owners are. Second, on a sale the assessed value resets toward market value for the new owner, so a buyer's first full tax bill can be well above the seller's. Ask us for a parcel-specific estimate based on your purchase price and whether you will file for homestead.

The Collier County Tax Collector mails bills on October 31, due November 1, with a 4% discount for payment in November that declines by 1% a month through February; bills become delinquent April 1 (Collier County Tax Collector). The discount applies to the whole bill, including the CDD assessments. The county commission's own millage (general fund 3.0107 and the unincorporated area MSTU 0.6844, among others) is unchanged for 2026-27, as reported by Naples Press; school, fire and water management district rates are set separately.

The Known Recurring Subtotal

This is everything we can document from primary sources as a recurring annual cost, before neighborhood association dues and property tax.

Product (CDD class)

Club assessment 2026

F&B minimum 2026

CDD FY2027

Known recurring subtotal

Divided by 12

Neighborhood dues

Median ad valorem tax

Terrace (4 Story)

$10,216

$1,000

$1,464.69

$12,680.69

about $1,057

Not published

$2,542

Veranda (2 Story)

$10,216

$1,000

$1,691.62

$12,907.62

about $1,076

Not published

$3,409

Coach Homes

$10,216

$1,000

$1,918.54

$13,134.54

about $1,095

Not published

$4,623

Single-family, Executive

$10,216

$1,000

$2,485.85

$13,701.85

about $1,142

Not published

$6,423 (all single-family)

Single-family, Classics

$10,216

$1,000

$3,607.09

$14,823.09

about $1,235

Not published

$6,423 (all single-family)

Single-family, Classics II

$10,216

$1,000

$3,851.57

$15,067.57

about $1,256

Not published

$6,423 (all single-family)

Sources: 2026 club budget, 2026 User Fee Schedule, CDD FY2027 Adopted Budget, 2026 preliminary Collier County tax roll. The club year runs January to December and the CDD year runs October to September, so the subtotal pairs the 2026 club year with the November 2026 CDD bill.

Not included anywhere in this table: homeowners or HO-6 insurance, flood insurance where a lender requires it, utilities other than cable and internet, golf cart fees, guest fees, lessons, and any special assessment by a neighborhood association.

One-Time Costs at Purchase

Cost

Amount

Who pays

Source and date

Resale Capital Contribution to the club

$13,500 per conveyance

Buyer, at closing

Board resolution November 20, 2025, effective January 1, 2026; 2026 User Fee Schedule

Discounted Resale Capital Contribution

$5,000 for a qualifying move within Heritage Bay

Buyer, at closing, with a request form filed before closing

Board resolution approved May 28, 2026, effective April 23, 2026

Club estoppel certificate

$250 (the club's membership web page still shows $220)

Customarily ordered by the seller's closing agent; allocation per contract

2026 User Fee Schedule

Neighborhood association estoppel certificate

Set by each association, within the caps in Fla. Stat. 718.116(8) for condominiums and 720.30851 for the single-family HOA

Per contract

Florida Statutes

CDD payoff letter (optional)

$150 per letter, plus the payoff amount if the buyer elects to prepay the debt

Whoever requests it

CDD assessments page

Club membership transfer to a tenant (only if leasing)

$600 administrative fee, plus $100 rush fee on less than 30 days' notice

Owner

2026 fee schedule; transfer packet, revised June 24, 2026

Initiation fee, equity deposit or membership certificate

None

Club membership page

Neighborhood associations may also charge their own capital contribution or application fee on a sale or lease under their declarations. Those amounts are not published; the estoppel certificate and the association's approval package will state them.

What We Check on Every Heritage Bay Fee Stack

When McGreevy and Comisar prepare a Heritage Bay offer, we confirm five things before the inspection period ends: the neighborhood budget and any pending special assessment; the CDD class on the parcel's tax bill; whether the seller prepaid the CDD debt (a prepaid parcel carries only the O&M line); the club estoppel, which shows any balance owed and confirms the Resale Capital Contribution; and whether any club capital project is moving toward a member vote. On that last point, the CDD's June 4, 2026 minutes record that the club approved a contract with Blue Shore Engineering for three years of oversight of a golf course renovation. The club has not published the scope, cost or funding of that renovation, so it belongs on every buyer's list of estoppel questions.


Know your full fee stack before you list or buy: sellers can request a Heritage Bay home valuation that nets out every layer, and buyers can read how we represent buyers in Naples before writing an offer.

Heritage Bay Neighborhoods: Terraces, Verandas, Coach Homes and Single-Family

Heritage Bay's 1,250 homes sit in 21 neighborhood associations across four product lines, all built by Lennar between 2006 and 2014: 450 Terrace condominiums in four-story buildings, 364 Veranda condominiums in two-story buildings, 184 Coach Homes, and 252 single-family Executive and Estate homes under one association. The neighboring Vistas are a separate community.

Data updated: September 2026 (sources cited in this section, retrieved 23 Sep 2026)

Every one of the 1,250 homes carries the same club membership and the same club assessment, so the choice between neighborhoods is really a choice about space, garage, building type, association budget, CDD class and price. The recorded 2023 amendment lists every neighborhood by name and unit count (OR 6234 PG 3883 to 3884), and that roster matches the CDD's assessment roll and the county tax roll unit for unit.

All 21 Heritage Bay Neighborhood Associations

Association

Units

Product

Manager of record (Sunbiz)

Terrace I at Heritage Bay Association, Inc.

60

Four-story condominium

Ability Management

Terrace II at Heritage Bay Association, Inc.

60

Four-story condominium

Cambridge Property Management

Terrace III at Heritage Bay Association, Inc.

60

Four-story condominium

Cambridge Property Management

Terrace IV at Heritage Bay Association, Inc.

30

Four-story condominium

Precedent Hospitality & Property Management

Terrace V at Heritage Bay Association, Inc.

30

Four-story condominium

Cambridge Property Management

Terrace VI at Heritage Bay Association, Inc.

60

Four-story condominium

Cambridge Property Management

Terrace VII at Heritage Bay Association, Inc.

60

Four-story condominium

Pegasus Property Management

Terrace VIII at Heritage Bay Association, Inc.

60

Four-story condominium

Cambridge Property Management

Terrace IX at Heritage Bay Association, Inc.

30

Four-story condominium

Cambridge Property Management

Veranda I at Heritage Bay Association, Inc.

60

Two-story condominium

Cambridge Property Management

Veranda II at Heritage Bay Association, Inc.

48

Two-story condominium

Ability Management

Veranda III at Heritage Bay Association, Inc.

28

Two-story condominium

Cambridge Property Management

Veranda IV at Heritage Bay Association, Inc.

48

Two-story condominium

Paramount Property Management

Veranda V at Heritage Bay Association, Inc.

48

Two-story condominium

Ability Management

Veranda VI at Heritage Bay Association, Inc.

24

Two-story condominium

Cambridge Property Management

Veranda VII at Heritage Bay Association, Inc.

60

Two-story condominium

Cambridge Property Management

Veranda VIII at Heritage Bay Association, Inc.

48

Two-story condominium

Cambridge Property Management

Coach Homes I at Heritage Bay Association, Inc.

36

Coach Home condominium

Cambridge Property Management

Coach Homes II at Heritage Bay Association, Inc.

88

Coach Home condominium

Cambridge Property Management

Coach Homes III at Heritage Bay Association, Inc.

60

Coach Home condominium

Cambridge Property Management

Heritage Bay Single Family Homes I, Inc.

252

Single-family (Executive and Estate)

Ability Management

Total

1,250

Unit counts: recorded 2023 amendment to the club declaration. Managers: principal-office and registered-agent addresses on each association's Florida Division of Corporations filing, September 2026. Management contracts change, so confirm the current manager when you request documents; the club's membership page listed two different companies for Veranda IV during 2026, and the association's January 20, 2026 Sunbiz filing names Paramount. A second single-family corporation, Heritage Bay Single Family Homes II, Inc., was formed by the developer in 2006 but never used and is inactive; all 252 single-family homes belong to Single Family Homes I.

The two Veranda I figures you may see in state records are worth a note: the Division of Condominiums' extract shows 48 units for Veranda I from its initial filing, while the recorded club declaration and the 2026 tax roll both show 60. The recorded roster governs, which is why the Verandas total 364.

How the Four Heritage Bay Product Lines Compare

Terraces

Verandas

Coach Homes

Single-family

Homes

450

364

184

252

Associations

9

8

3

1

Ownership

Condominium

Condominium

Condominium

Fee simple lot

Building

Four-story

Two-story

Coach buildings

Detached

Year built (county roll)

2006 to 2011

2006 to 2013

2007 to 2012

2006 to 2014

Median county base area

1,232 sq ft

1,414 sq ft

1,991 sq ft

2,275 sq ft

Median county just value (2026 prelim.)

$284,844

$396,124

$526,358

$801,446

Homestead share

19.1%

23.6%

47.8%

63.1%

Qualified county sales, last 12 months

28

20

5

12

Median sale price, last 12 months

$336,250

$507,500

$640,000

$980,000

Median per county base sq ft

$262.88

$341.58

$329.26

$468.07

CDD FY2027 total

$1,464.69

$1,691.62

$1,918.54

$2,485.85 to $3,851.57

Sales: Collier County qualified improved sales from the county deed layer, August 29, 2025 to August 28, 2026, not MLS data. Square-foot prices are per county base square foot, which is the county's living-area measure and is not the same as MLS living area. We refresh MLS list-side measures, such as days on market and sale-to-list ratio, in the next update.

The Terraces at Heritage Bay (Terrace I to IX)

The Terraces are Heritage Bay's entry point: 450 two-bedroom condominiums in four-story buildings along the western loop of Heritage Bay Blvd, organized into nine associations of 30 or 60 units. Collier County's milestone-inspection roster lists 15 Terrace buildings at 10265 to 10353 Heritage Bay Blvd, which works out to 30 units per building (Collier County milestone inspections).

Floor plans. Lennar sold three plans, all two bedrooms and two baths (Lennar Terrace Condominiums, archived 2010):

Plan

Size (as marketed)

Bedrooms / baths

Ashbury Terrace

1,194 sq ft

2 / 2

Brookside Terrace (interior)

1,232 sq ft

2 / 2

Colonade Terrace

1,408 sq ft

2 / 2

Lennar's plan pages listed covered parking with a storage area rather than a garage, impact-resistant windows and sliding glass doors, 9-foot ceilings with crown molding in the living areas, and a screened rear lanai (Colonade Terrace, archived 2008). The county's median base area for Terrace units is 1,232 square feet, the Brookside size.

Years built and original pricing. Terrace buildings were completed from 2006 to 2011 per the county roll, with certificates of occupancy running from October 2006 to November 2011. Lennar advertised the Terraces "from the mid $200's" in 2008; through the downturn, a Terrace 4 unit sold new for $201,900 in February 2009, and Lennar was advertising the Terraces from the mid-$100s by September 2009.

Values today. The median county just value is $284,844 on the 2026 preliminary roll, and only 19.1% of Terrace units carry a homestead exemption, so this is the most investor and second-home weighted part of Heritage Bay. Over the last 12 months the county recorded 28 qualified Terrace sales, the most of any product, at a median of $336,250 (range $290,000 to $395,000), or $262.88 per county base square foot. The median ad valorem tax is $2,542.

What makes the Terraces different. At four stories, the Terrace buildings fall under Florida's condominium safety laws for buildings three stories or taller: the structural integrity reserve study and the milestone inspection. All 15 Terrace buildings show "Not Due" on the county roster, with first milestone inspections falling between 2036 and 2041 (30 years after each certificate of occupancy; Heritage Bay is outside the county's 3-mile saltwater buffer). Each association's structural integrity reserve study filing status is not publicly verified, so ask the association for its study and reserve schedule. On the cost side, the Terraces carry the lowest CDD debt class in Heritage Bay at $907.69.

Our Terraces at Heritage Bay page has the association details, recent sale comps, and street-by-street analysis.

The Verandas at Heritage Bay (Veranda I to VIII)

The Verandas are 364 condominiums in two-story buildings along Heritage Bay Blvd and Siesta Bay Dr, in eight associations of 24 to 60 units. Lennar marketed them as "Heritage Bay Veranda 2 Story" and later "Heritage Bay: Verandas" (Lennar, archived 2008), and the CDD bills them as its "2 Story" class.

Floor plans.

Plan

Size (as marketed)

Layout

Garage

Barrington

1,414 sq ft

2 bedrooms plus den, 2 baths

1-car detached garage

Dogwood

1,454 sq ft

2 bedrooms, 2 baths, den or office, veranda and lanai

Not stated on the plan page

Abbey

1,661 sq ft

2 bedrooms plus den, 2 baths; Lennar's largest Veranda plan

Not stated on the plan page

Sources: Lennar plan pages archived 2012 for Abbey, Barrington and Dogwood. Confirm the garage assignment for any specific unit in its declaration and deed. The county's median base area for Veranda units is 1,414 square feet, the Barrington size.

Years built and original pricing. Veranda buildings were completed from 2006 to 2013 per the county roll. In 2008 Lennar priced the Abbey at $325,990 and the Barrington at $301,990; by 2012 new Barringtons were listed at $216,000 and Abbeys at $249,000.

Values today. The median county just value is $396,124, and 23.6% of Veranda units are homesteaded. The county recorded 20 qualified Veranda sales in the last 12 months at a median of $507,500 (range $440,000 to $565,000), or $341.58 per county base square foot. The median ad valorem tax is $3,409.

What makes the Verandas different. At two stories, Veranda buildings sit below Florida's three-story trigger for milestone inspections and structural integrity reserve studies, and none appears on the county's milestone roster. Buyers who want condominium pricing with a den and a garage often land here. The CDD debt line is $1,134.62.

Our Verandas at Heritage Bay page has the association details, recent sale comps, and street-by-street analysis.

The Coach Homes at Heritage Bay (Coach Homes I to III)

The Coach Homes are 184 three-bedroom condominiums with two-car garages, in three associations (36, 88 and 60 units), all managed by Cambridge Property Management. They sit mainly on Smokehouse Bay Dr, with Coach Homes II on Heritage Bay Blvd (Lennar Heritage Bay Coach, archived 2008).

Floor plans.

Plan

Size (as marketed)

Bedrooms / baths

Garage

Hibiscus

1,883 sq ft

3 / 2

2-car

Oleander

2,099 sq ft

3 / 2

2-car

Lennar listed impact-resistant windows and doors, cement roof tile, and brick-paver driveways and sidewalks on the Oleander (Oleander, archived 2008). The county's median base area for Coach Homes is 1,991 square feet.

Years built and original pricing. Coach Homes were completed from 2007 to 2012 per the county roll. Lennar priced them from $398,990 to $438,990 in 2007 and from $269,000 to $299,000 in 2010.

Values today. The median county just value is $526,358, and 47.8% are homesteaded, the highest share among the condominium lines. The county recorded only five qualified Coach Home sales in the last 12 months, a thin sample, at a median of $640,000 (range $620,000 to $685,000), or $329.26 per county base square foot. With five sales, treat that median as indicative, not definitive. The median ad valorem tax is $4,623.

What makes Coach Homes different. They deliver near single-family space and a two-car garage with condominium exterior maintenance. No Coach Home building appears on Collier County's milestone roster of buildings with three or more habitable stories, and on that basis they are treated as below the statutory trigger. The CDD debt line is $1,361.54.

Our Coach Homes at Heritage Bay page has the association details, recent sale comps, and street-by-street analysis.

Single-Family Executive and Estate Homes

Heritage Bay has 252 detached single-family homes, all in one association, Heritage Bay Single Family Homes I, Inc., managed by Ability Management. The club's community map splits them into two lot products: Executive Homes on 55-foot lots and Estate Homes on 90-foot lots (club community map). Lennar sold them as "Heritage Bay Exec" and "Heritage Bay: Classic Homes," and the CDD bills three single-family classes: Executive (139 homes), Classics (95) and Classics II (18). Streets include Lions Bay Ct, Biscayne Bay Ln, Escambia Bay Ct, Gator Bay Ct, Smokehouse Bay Dr and parts of Heritage Bay Blvd.

Executive Homes (55-foot lots).

Plan

Size (as marketed)

Bedrooms / baths

Garage

Brighton

1,845 sq ft

2 / 2

Not stated

Ascot (model)

1,997 sq ft under air

3 / 2

Not stated

Foxhall

2,280 sq ft

4 / 2 (optional den)

2-car

Sources: Lennar Heritage Bay Exec, archived 2008; Naples Daily News, May 13, 2007, which reported the Foxhall model at $433,990 unfurnished. The Ascot model was reported "in the low $500,000s" in December 2006, and Lennar's 2008 pages listed the Brighton at $521,990 and the Foxhall at $555,990.

Estate (Classic) Homes (90-foot lots).

Plan

Size (as marketed)

Bedrooms / baths

Garage

Oakmont

2,361 sq ft

Not stated

3-car

Doral

2,553 sq ft

4 / 3

3-car

Bayhill

2,662 sq ft

4 / 2.5

3-car

Sawgrass

2,926 sq ft

5 / 3

3-car

Colonade Grand

3,800 sq ft

5 / 4, bonus room, two floors

Not stated

Sources: Lennar Classic Homes, archived 2010 and Colonade Grand, archived 2012, listed at $659,990 in 2012.

Years built. Single-family homes were completed from 2006 to 2014 per the county roll, the latest build years of any Heritage Bay product line.

Values today. The median county just value is $801,446, and 63.1% of single-family homes are homesteaded, making this the most year-round part of Heritage Bay. The county recorded 12 qualified single-family sales in the last 12 months at a median of $980,000 (range $900,000 to $1,425,000), or $468.07 per county base square foot; the $1,425,000 sale on June 22, 2026 was the highest Heritage Bay sale of the period. The median county base area is 2,275 square feet, and the median ad valorem tax is $6,423.

What makes single-family different. Owners hold the lot fee simple and maintain their own roof and insurance, so the neighborhood dues cover much less than a condominium budget does. The CDD bill is the highest in Heritage Bay, from $2,485.85 (Executive) to $3,851.57 (Classics II), and the lot's class shows on its tax bill. Private pools on lots are contemplated by the club's architectural rules; which lots have them is a parcel-by-parcel check.

Our Heritage Bay single-family homes page has the association details, recent sale comps, and street-by-street analysis.

The Vistas at Heritage Bay: Next Door, Not Inside the Club

The Vistas at Heritage Bay share the name and the original zoning district but are a separate community, outside Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club and outside the Heritage Bay CDD. Lennar built 190 Vista homes from 2008 to 2012 around Gervais Circle, near Bellaire Bay Dr and Goodland Bay Dr in Section 23 of the Heritage Bay PUD, close to the Heritage Bay Commons shops: Vista I (40 condominium units in four buildings), Vista III (46 condominium units in five buildings) and the Vista Townhomes (104 fee simple townhomes with an HOA, in 11 buildings) (Vista Commons at Heritage Bay Association).

How we know they are separate:

  • The club's recorded declaration fixes the number of club memberships at exactly 1,250 and lists all 21 member neighborhoods; no Vista neighborhood appears (2023 Amendments).
  • The CDD's assessment roll also totals exactly 1,250 homes in six classes, none of them Vista (CDD FY2027 budget).
  • The Vistas' own association states that the Vista at Heritage Bay Commons Association, Inc. is their master association, governing "parking, pool, gate/access," and that owners need not belong to any other association (Vista III FAQ, 2023). The Vistas have their own gate and their own pool and cabana.

Vista owners do not pay the club assessment, do not pay the Heritage Bay CDD, and do not have club membership or use of the club's golf course, clubhouse or pools. A Lennar-era news brief once described Vista townhomes as including golf membership; that was a developer sales description, and the recorded club documents contain no Vista membership. The Vistas carry their own costs: the 2023 Vista III FAQ lists a $2,500 capital contribution at closing payable to the Vista Commons association. Vista sales are not included in any Heritage Bay figure on this page.

Our Vistas at Heritage Bay page has the association details, recent sale comps, and street-by-street analysis.


Which neighborhood is yours? Sellers in any of the 21 associations can get a neighborhood-specific valuation from Jesse at (239) 898-6072; buyers comparing Terraces, Verandas, Coach Homes and single-family homes can start with how we represent buyers in Naples.

How Does the Heritage Bay Golf Membership Work?

Every Heritage Bay home carries one full golf and club membership that cannot be separated from the deed. The recorded declaration makes the membership bundled, mandatory and non-equity: there is no initiation fee, deposit or refund, exactly 1,250 memberships exist, and a buyer pays a $13,500 Resale Capital Contribution to the club at closing in 2026.

"Bundled" is the word the club uses, and it is accurate. What is not accurate is the phrase "bundled equity," which still circulates from Lennar-era marketing. Heritage Bay's recorded documents describe a non-equity membership, and the difference affects what you are buying and what you get back when you sell.

Bundled, Mandatory and Non-Equity: What the Recorded Declaration Says

The 2020 amendment to Declaration §4.1(A) makes club membership "appurtenant to and may not be separated from ownership of the Living Unit," and fixes the total: "The number of Living Units and Club Memberships is 1250" (OR 5761 PG 2840, recorded May 11, 2020). Membership passes automatically with title, and any attempt to separate it from the home is void.

The non-equity part comes from Declaration §9.10: assessments, Resale Capital Contributions and other charges become association property, and "no owner has the right to claim, assign or transfer any interest therein" (OR 5639 PG 311). No owner can withdraw a share of the reserves or surplus. The club's own membership page puts it plainly: "There are no equity or deposits required" (club membership page).

So who owns the club? The members do, collectively. The club corporation holds title to the golf course and club parcels for the benefit of its members, and the members are the 1,250 homeowners. You own a vote and the right to use the club, not a certificate with a redemption value.

For the record: Lennar's 2006 to 2009 advertising described "golf equity" included with the home. Those were sales descriptions from the developer era; the recorded documents that govern today are non-equity.

What Conveys With a Heritage Bay Home

  • One full membership, including golf. There is one class of owner membership, with no golf versus social tiering. The club's course page says each home provides a full membership to the club, including golf.
  • One vote in club elections and on member-approved decisions.
  • Up to two Designated Club Members. Each home names a Designated Owner Member (who must be an owner) and one more Designated Member (an owner, or someone residing with the Designated Owner Member). Designations can change once every 12 months. Custodial children and grandchildren 21 or under who meet residence conditions are covered, and homes owned by an entity must designate individuals (Declaration §4.2 as amended 2020).
  • No application or approval by the club. A new owner files the club's Member Questionnaire, and the membership is created within one to two business days after the club's administration receives the closing documents, closing fees and questionnaire. Condominium buyers may still need approval from their neighborhood association under its own declaration.

What does not convey: any refund of the Resale Capital Contribution the seller paid when they bought, any share of club reserves, or any right to keep the membership after selling.

Outside Memberships and Transfer Memberships

The declaration creates two non-voting membership classes besides the 1,250 owner memberships (Declaration §4.1(B) and (C), OR 5761 PG 2845 to 2846):

  • Outside memberships. The board may sell one-year memberships to non-residents, capped at 125 golf and 100 tennis memberships. The 2026 fee schedule lists outside golf as for renewing members only, so new outside golf memberships are not being offered.
  • Transfer memberships for tenants. An owner who leases for 30 days or more may transfer the club membership to up to two approved tenants (plus dependents under 22) for the lease term. The fee is $600, plus a $100 rush fee on less than 30 days' notice, and the transfer requires the neighborhood association's lease approval (transfer packet, revised June 24, 2026). During the transfer the owner loses amenity use. A tenant without a transfer gets lodging only, with no club privileges. Transfer members pay their own golf rates: $82 for 18 holes in season in 2026, versus the owner's $29 cart fee.

The tenant transfer fee was $450 in 2023 and is $600 in 2026 (2023 fee schedule, archived).

The Resale Capital Contribution: $13,500 in 2026

Heritage Bay has no initiation fee. Instead, Declaration §9.9 authorizes a Resale Capital Contribution on every conveyance, paid by the new owner at closing, set by board resolution, uniform for similarly situated homes, and collectible like an assessment. The board set it at $13,500 by resolution on November 20, 2025, effective January 1, 2026 (2026 User Fee Schedule).

Year

Resale Capital Contribution

Source

2023

$5,000

2023 fee schedule, archived

2024 and 2025

Not in any published schedule we could retrieve

From January 1, 2026

$13,500

2026 User Fee Schedule

The $5,000 move-within discount. A board resolution approved May 28, 2026, effective April 23, 2026, reduces the contribution to $5,000 for natural persons in two cases: (A) a current owner who buys a second Heritage Bay home and sells the first within 12 months, in which case the $8,500 balance is billed if the first home does not sell in time; or (B) a buyer who sold another Heritage Bay home within 90 days before closing. The request form must be filed before closing (May 28, 2026 resolution).

Exemptions. The contribution does not apply to transfers by foreclosure of the club's lien, transfers on death, or transfers to a spouse without a change of occupancy for estate or tax planning (Declaration §9.9).

The 2026 budget credits $400,000 a year of capital dues and resale contributions to new capital, so the contribution is a meaningful source of money for club improvements.

Heritage Bay Club Dues History, 2022 to 2026

Year

Operating

Reserves

Cable and internet

Total annual assessment

F&B minimum

Source

2022

$5,404

$1,048

$907

$7,359

2023 budget, archived

2023

$6,172

$1,046

$941

$8,159

$850

2023 budget and fee schedule

2024

Not published in the documents we retrieved

2025

$6,578

$2,056

$1,009

$9,642

2026 budget

2026

$6,981

$2,188

$1,047

$10,216

$1,000

2026 budget and fee schedule

From 2022 to 2026 the total assessment rose from $7,359 to $10,216, about 38.8% over four years. The biggest single driver was reserves, which roughly doubled from $1,048 to $2,188 between 2022 and 2026 as the club moved to fund capital replacement more fully. The 2023 increase was about 10.9%, the club's materials show 2025 about 10.11% above 2024, and 2026 rose a more modest 5.95%. The board adopts the next year's budget each fall under the bylaws, so the 2027 figure should be public around the turn of the year.

Limits on Assessments and the Capital-Project Vote

Owners in a member-run club reasonably ask what stops the board from spending freely. Heritage Bay's recorded documents set three guardrails:

  • Capital projects over $400,000 need a member vote. Material alterations or additions to club common areas costing more than $400,000 in aggregate in a fiscal year require approval by a majority of eligible members present at a meeting with a quorum. The 2023 amendment raised this from $300,000. Necessary repair and replacement is exempt (Declaration §8.4 as amended, OR 6234 PG 3882).
  • Special assessments are capped at $200. Special assessments are limited to $200 per home per fiscal year (excluding named-storm assessments), and named-storm assessments to $200 per home per storm, unless a majority of eligible members present approves in advance (Bylaws §7.11 as amended 2023).
  • Borrowing needs a member vote. Borrowing of 2% or more of the operating budget (excluding reserves) requires member approval (Articles).

Special assessments are also levied equally against every home, just like the regular assessment. We found no recorded history of club special assessments in public documents; the club estoppel will show any that apply to a specific home.

The 2020 clubhouse renovation shows what the club spends on major projects. Its contractor's portfolio lists a new kitchen, an indoor and outdoor bar and grill, a main dining room renovation, a new pool café, a 2,800-square-foot beach-entry pool and three bocce courts (DeAngelis Diamond portfolio). The final cost and funding method were not published. More recently, members voted on March 25, 2025 to convert one tennis court into a four-court pickleball complex, and the club's 2026 programming refers to four new cushioned pickleball courts.

Heritage Bay Club Finances: 2026 Budget Highlights

The club is a substantial business. Its 2026 budget projects $17.8 million in gross revenue.

Line

2025 budget

2026 budget

Dues revenue

$8,221,991

$8,758,347

Cable dues

$1,260,979

$1,308,915

Golf operations revenue

$3,229,719

$3,282,079

Food and beverage, clubhouse

$1,794,265

$1,659,087

Food and beverage, The Cabana

$1,834,615

$1,922,323

Racquets revenue

$124,282

$149,783

Wellness revenue

$94,700

$104,250

Total gross revenue

$17,171,387

$17,829,425

Payroll and related

$7,847,782

$8,163,219

Total club expenses

$15,318,291

$15,979,086

Capital dues and resale contributions credited to new capital

$400,000

$400,000

Unidentified reserves

$2,361,106

$2,513,901

Restricted reserves (roof, road, painting)

$208,412

$220,981

Three things stand out. Dues cover roughly half of revenue, so the club depends on member spending in its restaurants, on the course and in the pro shop, which is why the food and beverage minimum exists. The Cabana, the open-air poolside restaurant and bar, now out-earns all clubhouse food and beverage. And golf course maintenance, payroll plus other costs, runs about $3.26 million a year, one of the largest single operating commitments on the budget.

Is Heritage Bay's Bundled Membership a Good Deal?

It depends on how you use it. For a household that golfs several times a week, the math is hard to beat: the 2026 member cost of a round is a $29 cart fee with no green fee, compared with $111 for a member's guest in season, and walking after 4 p.m. is free. For a seasonal owner who rarely plays, the bundled model means paying $10,216 a year, plus the dining minimum, for amenities used a few months a year. There is no way to opt out, downgrade to a social membership, or sell the membership separately.

The bundled model also shapes resale. Every buyer in Heritage Bay is, by definition, buying a club membership, so buyers compare Heritage Bay's total carrying cost against non-bundled communities where golf is optional. That is why the fee stack above belongs in every Heritage Bay pricing conversation.

McGreevy and Comisar, recognized among the Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, walk buyers through the club budget, the Resale Capital Contribution and the neighborhood documents before they write an offer, and walk sellers through how those same numbers will be presented to buyers. If you are weighing a Heritage Bay purchase or sale, call Jesse McGreevy at (239) 898-6072 and we will pull the current documents for the specific neighborhood you are considering.

What Is the Golf Course at Heritage Bay Like?

Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club has 27 holes of private golf: three par-36 nines named Pine, Cypress and Oak, designed by Gordon "Gordy" Lewis and Jed Azinger and opened in November 2006. Every one of the 1,250 homes carries a full golf membership, so members pay a cart fee, never a green fee.

The course is the center of daily life in Heritage Bay. It wraps through a former limerock quarry site in North Naples, with two quarry lakes at the entry and water in play on much of the layout. The club describes the design as the work of "renowned architects Gordy Lewis and Jed Azinger", and its own shorthand for the course is "Lewis-Azinger designed" (club story page). The independent course directory GolfPass lists the same pair, Jed Azinger and Gordon G. Lewis (GolfPass, Pine nine). Two attributions that circulate online are wrong: the course is not an Arthur Hills design, and the Azinger involved is Jed, not the touring professional Paul Azinger.

How Many Holes Does Heritage Bay Have, and Who Designed the Course?

Heritage Bay has 27 holes arranged as three nine-hole loops, each par 36, played in any 18-hole combination: Cypress/Oak, Oak/Pine and Pine/Cypress, each par 72 (club course page; FSGA club detail). Three nines matter more than they sound. A 27-hole club can rotate one nine out for maintenance while members keep playing 18, and it spreads tee-time demand across three starting points in peak season.

The club dates the opening of the course to November 2006. Contemporary coverage recorded 18 holes and a temporary pro shop in operation by December 2006, and golf ran for roughly two and a half years before the permanent clubhouse was finished in April 2009. We do not state a separate opening year for the third nine, because the club and a golf directory disagree on it.

The Pine Nine

Pine is the shortest of the three nines from the back tee, at 3,393 yards on the directory's tee 1, and the easiest from the tips by the USGA numbers: the FSGA's nine-hole rating for Pine from tee 1 is 36.1 with a slope of 132 (FSGA). From the forward tee 6 it plays 1,972 yards (GolfPass, Pine), which makes Pine a friendly nine for newer golfers and the Ladies' 9-Hole Association.

The Cypress Nine

Cypress measures 3,503 yards from its longest tee in the directory data and rates 36.8 with a slope of 134 from tee 1 (FSGA; GolfPass, Cypress). The directory labels the Cypress tees by color (Gold, Blue, White, Yellow, Green, Silver, Red) rather than by number, so treat the tee-by-tee match with the other two nines as approximate. No. 13 on Cypress, in the club's 27-hole numbering, is where a resident made the first of his three aces in five days in February 2021 (see the events section below).

The Oak Nine

Oak is the longest and hardest nine from the back tee: 3,608 yards on tee 1, rated 37.2 with a slope of 136 (FSGA; GolfPass, Oak). That is why Cypress/Oak is the highest-rated combination, the one the FSGA rates at 74.0 and 135 from tee 1, and the longest 18 on property at about 7,111 yards by the directory's figures.

Greens, Fairways and Course Conditioning

The greens are hand-mowed TifEagle, an ultradwarf bermudagrass used on many Southwest Florida courses. The club calls them large and undulating; its story page puts the average green at about 7,000 square feet, while its course-tour page says about 7,700 square feet (story; course tour). The course-tour page also quotes a USGA agronomist praising "long roots and fast greens." Fairways are Celebration bermudagrass on the club's current course page; the GolfPass directory still lists TifSport, which likely reflects the original grassing (club course page).

The community is irrigated with treated effluent, a cost the club carries as a common expense under its recorded declaration (Second Amended and Restated Declaration, 2019). The club's 2026 budget carries roughly $3.26 million for golf course maintenance payroll and other maintenance costs combined (2026 budget).

How many tee sets are there? The answer depends on which page you read. The club's course page says eight sets of tees, an events page says five, and the FSGA rates six numbered tees plus three combination tees (Black, Yellow and Silver), nine rated sets in all. The FSGA table below is the authoritative one for handicap purposes.

Heritage Bay Course Rating and Slope (FSGA)

Course Rating and Slope for every rated tee and 18-hole combination, men (M) and women (F), from the Florida State Golf Association's club record (FSGA, Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club). Format: rating / slope.

Tee (gender)

Cypress/Oak

Oak/Pine

Pine/Cypress

Tee 1 (M)

74.0 / 135

73.3 / 134

72.9 / 133

Tee 2 (M)

70.9 / 132

70.4 / 131

70.5 / 130

Black combo (M)

69.9 / 130

69.6 / 129

69.5 / 127

Tee 3 (M)

68.8 / 127

68.5 / 126

68.5 / 125

Yellow combo (M)

67.5 / 124

67.3 / 124

67.2 / 122

Tee 4 (M)

66.6 / 121

66.3 / 121

66.5 / 119

Silver combo (M)

64.5 / 114

64.5 / 115

64.8 / 114

Tee 5 (M)

63.1 / 107

63.1 / 108

63.2 / 110

Tee 6 (M)

60.3 / 100

60.1 / 96

60.6 / 100

Tee 4 (F)

71.9 / 124

71.1 / 125

71.4 / 123

Silver combo (F)

69.3 / 121

69.0 / 120

69.1 / 117

Tee 5 (F)

67.8 / 115

67.4 / 115

67.4 / 114

Tee 6 (F)

63.6 / 109

63.1 / 105

63.5 / 106

Nine-hole ratings from men's tee 1: Pine 36.1 / 132, Cypress 36.8 / 134, Oak 37.2 / 136. The spread between tee 1 (slope 135) and tee 6 (slope 100 or below) is wide, which is what makes a 27-hole bundled club workable for a membership whose median age sits near 70.

Heritage Bay Yardage by Nine and Tee

The club did not publish a scorecard online at the time of our research, so the yardages below are a golf directory's data (GolfPass course directory pages for Pine, Cypress and Oak), not the club's scorecard. Ask the Golf Shop for the current card.

Tee

Pine

Cypress (directory color)

Oak

1 (longest)

3,393

3,503 (Gold)

3,608

2

3,125

3,203 (Blue)

3,252

3

2,928

2,972 (White)

3,048

4

2,668

2,818 (Yellow) or 2,744 (Green)

2,788

5

2,322

2,538 (Silver)

2,439

6

1,972

2,393 (Red)

2,036

Adding the directory's longest tees gives these 18-hole totals: Cypress/Oak about 7,111 yards, Oak/Pine about 7,001 and Pine/Cypress about 6,896. All 27 holes from the back measure about 10,504 yards. These are our sums of directory figures, not club-published totals.

What Does Golf Cost at Heritage Bay in 2026? Member and Guest Fees

Members pay no green fee at Heritage Bay. The only per-round charge for a member is the cart, and walking is free when it is allowed. All figures are from the club's 2026 Annual Dues and User Fee Schedule and are subject to 6% Florida sales tax.

Round or item

January to April

May to October

November to December

Member, 18 holes (cart only)

$29

$29

$29

Member, 9 holes (cart only)

$17.50

$17.50

$17.50

Member, walking

no charge

no charge

no charge

Member's guest, 18 holes (cart and green fee)

$111

$47

$91

Transfer (tenant) member, 18 holes

$82

$47

$82

Transfer member's guest, 18 holes

$121

$57

$101

House guest, 18 holes

not offered

$57

not offered

Reciprocal member, 18 holes

not offered

$57

not offered

PGA pass

not offered

$62

not offered

Other golf charge (2026)

Amount

Club rental

$40 for 18 holes, $25 for 9

Bag storage

$225 per year

Athletic locker

$50 per year

Handicap service (GHIN)

$30 per year

Private golf cart registration (roads only)

$25

PGA lesson

$60 for 30 minutes, $110 for 60 minutes

Series of five one-hour lessons

$500

A note on stale numbers: the club's course web page still showed older rates ($28 member cart, $81 transfer member) when we checked in September 2026. The dated fee schedule governs. The member cart fee was $27 in 2024 and $28 in 2025 on the club's earlier schedules (2024 schedule), so it has risen by a dollar a year.

For the membership side of the ledger (the $10,216 annual assessment, the $1,000 food and beverage minimum and the Resale Capital Contribution), see the golf membership and fee-stack sections above.

Can the Public Play Heritage Bay?

No, not as a daily-fee course. Heritage Bay is a private, bundled club. Some forum posts call it a favorite "public" course, which is a misreading of how guests and off-season visitors get on. The 2026 rules require members to book and play with their guests (Rules and Regulations, February 27, 2026). Non-members play in four ways: as a member's guest, as a house guest in the May to October off-season, through a reciprocal arrangement in the off-season, or on a PGA pass. The recorded declaration also lets the board sell non-voting outside memberships, capped at 125 golf and 100 tennis, and the 2026 fee schedule says outside golf is for renewing members only.

Practice Facilities: The Aqua Driving Range and Three Putting Greens

The practice area is built around the Aqua Driving Range, where members hit into water from synthetic-turf stations that stay usable after heavy rain, plus three practice putting greens (club practice facilities page). The range sits beside the resort pool and the Wellness Center, and the three bocce courts are across from it at the east end of the pool deck, so the whole amenity core is walkable from one parking lot.

Lessons and Instruction

PGA instruction runs out of the Golf Shop. The 2026 schedule prices a lesson at $60 for 30 minutes, $110 for an hour, or $500 for a series of five one-hour lessons (2026 fee schedule). The club's instruction and staff pages list Justin McCarraher, PGA, as Director of Golf Operations and John Damon, PGA, as Head Golf Professional (club page; instruction page). Staff lists change; check the club site before relying on a name.

Tee Times, Walking and Cart Rules

  • Booking. Tee times are made by member number through the Chelsea automated tee-time system, on the web or in the Clubessential app (2026 Rules, pp. 22 to 23).
  • Late cancellations. From November 1 to May 1, cancelling after 3 pm on the day before costs play points under the club's penalty system.
  • Walking. Allowed after 4:00 pm (the club says hours may change). Walkers register at the Golf Shop, and no one may enter the course from a home site.
  • Private carts. Not allowed on the golf course. Registered private carts ($25) may use community roads under the rules in the daily-life section below.
  • The cart paths are for golf only. No walking, jogging, biking or pet walking on the course or cart paths at any time.
  • Weather. The club's course page carries a lightning-detection widget, and play stops on the club's signal.

Reciprocal Golf: North Naples Neighbors and the Reciprocal List

Heritage Bay trades summer play with nearby private clubs. The club's 2026 reciprocal information sheet describes the North Naples Neighbors (N4) program running May 1 to October 31, 2026, welcoming members of the Club at TwinEagles, Quarry Golf Club and the Quarry Beach Club, among others. It quotes visiting rates of $67 per member and $73 per guest in May and October, and $60 and $67 from June through September. The club also posts a 2025 reciprocal list for members, dated April 30, 2025, which we have not transcribed. The 2026 fee schedule separately prices a reciprocal round at $57 in the off-season.

Golf Course Renovation Planning (2026)

A golf course renovation is in planning. The Heritage Bay CDD's draft minutes for June 4, 2026 record that the club approved a contract with Blue Shore Engineering for three years of oversight of a golf course renovation, and that a CDD supervisor was named liaison with the water management district. The club had not published the scope, schedule, cost or funding of the work when we researched this page. Under the club's 2023 amendment, capital additions over $400,000 in a year need a member vote, while necessary repair and replacement does not (2023 amendments). Buyers should ask the club how the project will be funded before closing.

Golf is included with every Heritage Bay home. If you are selling, the membership is part of your value story, so start with a free home valuation; if you are buying, Marc at (239) 287-5873 can walk you through how we represent buyers in Naples.

Does Heritage Bay Have Boating or Beach Access?

Heritage Bay has no marina, no boat docks and no beach club. Heritage Bay is an inland golf community about 10 miles from the Gulf, and its 31 lakes are stormwater lakes, not boating water. The nearest Gulf beaches, Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park and Vanderbilt Beach, are each about 11 road miles and 20 minutes away.

No Marina, No Docks, No Beach Club

These are stated absences, not gaps in our research. The club's recorded declaration lists every club common area: clubhouse, golf course, maintenance facilities, cart facility and pro shop, fitness center, meeting rooms, aqua range, tennis courts and tennis pro shop, pickleball courts, bocce courts, food and beverage outlets and pools (Second Amended and Restated Declaration, §3.1). There is no marina, dock, boat ramp or beach facility on that list, and boats and trailers are restricted under the same declaration. The "beach entry" you may read about at Heritage Bay is a feature of the resort pool.

A buyer who needs a dock or a beach club should look elsewhere. A buyer who wants golf value first and the beach as a 20-minute outing is the natural Heritage Bay buyer.

Lakes: 31 CDD Lakes, Not Boating Waters

The Heritage Bay Community Development District manages 31 lakes inside the community (CDD letter posted by the club, May 24, 2023). They are stormwater management lakes that drain eventually to the Cocohatchee Canal. The club's rules allow fishing only on a catch-and-release basis and say nothing about boats or kayaks on the lakes, so do not assume paddling is allowed. The 2018 CDD bonds paid for lake-bank repairs after Hurricane Irma, and lake-erosion repair is one of the largest lines in the CDD's FY2027 general fund (CDD FY2027 adopted budget).

Nearest Beaches to Heritage Bay

Distances are road miles from the Heritage Bay Boulevard entrance at Immokalee Road, from the free OSRM routing model with no traffic, measured September 2026. Peak-season drives on Immokalee Road run longer.

Beach

What to know

Drive from Heritage Bay

Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park, 11135 Gulfshore Dr

State park; $6 per vehicle; open 8 am to sunset; boat ramp and kayak launch. The park's page noted drinking water unavailable since April 18, 2025, with temporary restrooms

10.6 mi, about 21 min

Vanderbilt Beach Park, 100 Vanderbilt Beach Rd

County park of 5 acres with garage parking; $10 to park without a resident permit; no dogs; 8 am to sunset; the county advises arriving before 10 am from January to March

11.4 mi, about 20 min

Naples Pier, Old Naples

Downtown Naples beach and pier

18.8 mi, about 30 min

Beach Parking Permits for Collier Residents

Collier County residents qualify for a free county beach parking permit with proof of residency (Collier County beach parking information). The City of Naples also issues a free annual permit to Collier County property taxpayers and full-time residents (City of Naples beach parking permits). Heritage Bay owners, including seasonal owners who pay Collier property tax, should apply for both before their first winter.

Nearest Public Boat Ramp and Kayak Launch

The closest launch in our research is inside Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park, which has a boat ramp and a kayak launch, about 10.6 road miles from the Heritage Bay gate. Owners who keep a boat need storage off property, since the Heritage Bay declaration restricts boats and trailers.

Public Parks and Nature Near Heritage Bay

Park

Highlights

Drive from Heritage Bay

North Collier Regional Park, 15000 Livingston Rd

Sun-N-Fun Lagoon water park, Rec-Plex fitness, 8 lighted tournament soccer fields and 5 softball fields, 2.5-mile walking trail, boardwalk, butterfly garden, exhibit hall

6.8 mi, about 13 min

Big Corkscrew Island Regional Park, 810 39th Ave NE

150 acres; aquatic complex; 6 lighted pickleball courts and 2 lighted tennis courts; lighted ball fields; event lawn with stage; 16 picnic pavilions; open 8 am to 10 pm

7.0 mi, about 14 min

Veterans Community Park

County community park in North Naples

7.7 mi, about 14 min

Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary (Audubon), 375 Sanctuary Rd W

Boardwalk through what Audubon calls the world's largest remaining old-growth bald cypress forest; a Ramsar wetland of international importance; 8 am to 1 pm May 1 to Dec 15, 8 am to 3 pm Dec 16 to Apr 30

12.3 mi, about 21 min

Paradise Coast Sports Complex, 3940 City Gate Blvd N

9 synthetic-turf fields including a 3,500-seat championship stadium; 32-acre lake with beach

off Collier Blvd at I-75 (not measured)

Tennis, Pickleball and Bocce at Heritage Bay

Heritage Bay's racquet center lists seven lighted Har-Tru clay tennis courts, though members voted in March 2025 to convert one court into a four-court pickleball complex, so tennis may now be six. Heritage Bay also has four new cushioned pickleball courts and three bocce courts, all included in the bundled membership.

How Many Tennis Courts Does Heritage Bay Have?

The club lists seven lighted Har-Tru tennis courts with grandstand seating at center court and a Tennis Pro Shop (club community page; club page). On March 25, 2025, members voted to convert one existing tennis court into a quad of four pickleball courts, according to the court vendor's published case study (PickleTile case study). The club's 2026 programming refers to four new cushioned pickleball courts, which means the current tennis count may be six. Ask the Tennis Shop for today's count before you rely on either number.

Har-Tru is a crushed-stone clay surface. It plays slower and is easier on knees and hips than hard courts, and it needs regular grooming.

Pickleball at Heritage Bay: Four New Cushioned Courts

The club's 2026 N4 courts program advertises four new pickleball courts, assigning Courts 1 and 2 and Courts 3 and 4 to different rating groups for open play. The club's court-care guidelines say the new courts have a cushioned surface. The vendor's case study describes the four courts enclosed by 186 linear feet of 10-foot hurricane-rated acoustic glass, meant to contain the sound of play. The club has not stated whether the new courts are lighted, and an older club page mentioning "2 lighted" pickleball courts predates the conversion.

Booking Courts: CourtReserve and the Weekly Limit

Pickleball courts are booked through CourtReserve. Under the 2026 Rules, each member may play at most five time slots of 1.5 hours in any Monday-to-Sunday week, with bookable play between 8 am and 6 pm. The cap keeps four courts fair across 1,250 memberships in the season.

Bocce Courts

Heritage Bay has three bocce courts next to the east end of the pool deck, across from the driving range (2026 Rules, p. 27). The courts came with the 2020 amenity renovation, according to the contractor's project portfolio (DeAngelis Diamond).

2026 Racquet Fees

Court time is included in membership. Instruction and programs are extra (2026 fee schedule; 2026 N4 courts program).

Racquet item (2026)

Member price

Tennis clinic

$20 per hour on the fee schedule; $25 on the summer 2026 program

Private tennis lesson

$70 per hour

Ball machine

$155 per year

Pickleball lesson

$50 per hour

Pickleball guest fee

$5

Pickleball Skills and Drills (summer 2026, Thursdays)

$25

Summer tennis tournament (August 2026)

$10 per division

USTA and CCWTA team fees

on the fee schedule

Outside Tennis Memberships

Heritage Bay can sell up to 100 non-voting outside tennis memberships under its recorded declaration. The 2026 fee schedule prices outside tennis from $1,104.30 for a single to $1,436.95 for a family, tax included. For owners, none of this applies: tennis and pickleball come with the home.

Public Pickleball Nearby

For tournament-level play off property, Big Corkscrew Island Regional Park has six lighted pickleball courts about 7 miles away. Naples is also home to the U.S. Open Pickleball Championships at East Naples Community Park, about 18 miles from Heritage Bay.

Fitness, Pools and Wellness at Heritage Bay

Heritage Bay's Wellness Center is an 8,000-square-foot gym with spin and aerobics rooms, open by member card from 5 am to 10 pm daily. Heritage Bay also has a resort pool with a beach entry and hot tub beside The Cabana, plus five satellite neighborhood pools, six pools in all, included in membership.

The 8,000-Square-Foot Wellness Center

The club describes an "8,000 square foot state-of-the-art fitness facility" with a spin room and an aerobics room, equipped with Cybex, True and Octane machines (club page). A building of about 7,986 square feet was under construction for fitness in 2007, which matches the club's figure. An older club page from 2014 gave a much larger number, and we do not repeat it. The Wellness Center sits next to the resort pool and the range.

Hours and Age Rules

  • Card access: 5 am to 10 pm, every day (2026 Rules).
  • Staffed hours in the Rules: 9 am to 3 pm Monday to Friday, 8 am to 1 pm Saturday and Sunday.
  • Summer 2026 staffed hours: 7:30 am to 3 pm weekdays and 7:30 am to noon on weekends (2026 reciprocal information sheet).
  • Ages: no children under 16; ages 16 to 18 only with a parent.

Classes and Personal Training Fees

Wellness item (2026)

Price

Fitness class, drop-in

$10 each

20-class punch card

$160

Personal training, 60 minutes

$80

Personal training, 30 minutes

$45

Source: 2026 fee schedule. In summer 2026 the club ran Aqua Fit in the resort pool on Monday, Wednesday and Friday at 10 am. The 2026 budget projects about $104,000 in wellness revenue, a small figure against $17.8 million of gross club revenue, which tells you most wellness use is covered by dues (2026 budget).

The Resort Pool, Beach Entry and Hot Tub

The clubhouse resort pool has a deck, a hot tub and poolside service from The Cabana (club page). The 2020 renovation enlarged it: the contractor's portfolio lists a 2,800-square-foot beach-entry pool, and golf-media coverage at the time described a waterfall (DeAngelis Diamond). The beach entry slopes gently into the water like a shoreline, which is easier for older swimmers and small children than steps. The hot tub is for adults and children 12 and over, with a 15-minute limit. This hot tub is what older descriptions of a Heritage Bay "spa" mean; the club does not operate a spa with treatment rooms.

Five Satellite Neighborhood Pools

Beyond the resort pool, Heritage Bay has five satellite pools spread through the neighborhoods, six pools in all (club membership page; club story page). Each satellite pool has a direct-to-911 emergency phone. Under a 2023 club notice, renters without a membership transfer may still use satellite pools in season even though they are barred from club facilities (rental and transfer reminder, August 4, 2023).

Pool Rules

  • Pools are open dawn to dusk, and no lifeguard is on duty at any pool.
  • Inflatables are banned in the main pool; floats are allowed in the satellite pools.
  • The club has no separate lap pool in any source we found.

All from the 2026 Rules.

Where Do Heritage Bay Residents Eat? Clubhouse Dining and The Cabana

Heritage Bay residents eat at three club venues: the Main Dining Room, the Grille Room and The Cabana, an open-air restaurant and bar at the resort pool. Heritage Bay's 2026 Grille Room dinner runs about $18 to $46 an entree, dining is members only from November through April, and each home carries a $1,000 annual food and beverage minimum.

The Clubhouse: 27,000 Square Feet, Opened April 2009

The club describes a "27,000 square foot, 2-story clubhouse" with casual and fine dining. It was completed in April 2009, the last major piece of the amenity plan, according to the club's archived history page (Our Story, 2014 archive). Inside are the administrative offices, the Main Dining Room, the Grille Room, a Small Dining Room, a Card Room, a Billiards Room, a Board Room, men's and ladies' locker rooms with saunas, and the Golf Shop. The entry drive crosses a bridge over the water, and the club notes a dancing fountain at the turn to the clubhouse (story page).

Main Dining Room

The Main Dining Room seats up to 240 and doubles as the ballroom for events (celebrations page). It is a seasonal room, used for Friday theme buffets, Sunday brunch and the club's larger social events, and the club calls it newly renovated with golf course views (dining page).

The Grille Room: Menu and Prices

The Grille Room is the year-round clubhouse restaurant, serving lunch, dinner and happy hour, with a terrace and views over the course and water. In summer 2026 it ran happy hour Tuesday to Friday from 4 to 6 pm and dinner Tuesday to Friday from 5 to 8 pm (2026 reciprocal information sheet).

Prices from the Grille Room dinner menu dated May 7, 2026, before service charge and sales tax:

Menu section

Price range

Examples

Starters

$14 to $20

Fried green tomatoes $17; ahi tuna nachos $20

Soup and salads

$5 to $15

Soup $5 cup, $8 bowl

Club favorites

$18 to $28

Steakhouse burger $18; Wagyu steak frites $26; grouper sandwich $28

From the sea

$32 to $36

Miso-glazed salmon $32; macadamia-crusted local grouper $36

From the land

$26 to $46

Chicken Marsala $26; 12 oz pork chop $34; 6 oz filet mignon $46

Desserts

$5 to $10

Clubhouse executive chef Vincent Capua leads the clubhouse kitchen, according to the club's dining page.

The Cabana: Open-Air Pool Restaurant and Bar

The Cabana is the open-air restaurant and full bar at the resort pool, with live music, and the club calls it the community hot spot (story page). In 2014 the same spot was the "Chickee Bar Restaurant," the "tiki bar" of older listings. Todd Karaszi, at Heritage Bay since 2013, has been The Cabana's executive chef since 2020.

Summer 2026 hours: golfer service window daily 7 am to 3 pm; lunch Tuesday to Sunday 11 am to 3 pm; happy hour Tuesday to Sunday 4 to 6 pm; dinner Saturday and Sunday 5 to 8 pm (2026 reciprocal information sheet).

Prices from the Cabana menu dated September 30, 2025 run from $5 to $36: appetizers $5 to $20, salads $8 to $20, sandwiches, burgers and bowls $8 to $20 (house blend burger $18, grouper sandwich $20), pizzas and flatbreads $13 to $16, dinner entrees $20 to $36 (filet medallions $36) and desserts $8.

The Cabana is the busier business. The 2026 club budget projects about $1.92 million in Cabana food and beverage revenue against about $1.66 million for the clubhouse outlets (2026 budget).

Members-Only Season and Dress Code

From November 1 to April 30, dining at Heritage Bay is for members only (dining page). Tenants who have not received a membership transfer, and guests without a member, cannot dine in season. The dress code asks gentlemen to wear collared shirts and bans hats in the Main Dining Room and the Grille Room (club page).

The Food and Beverage Minimum

Every home carries an annual food and beverage minimum of $1,000 in 2026, up from $850 in 2023 and 2024 (2026 fee schedule). Any unspent balance is billed on the December statement. For budgeting, treat it as part of the fixed cost of ownership, not a discretionary expense.

The 2020 Clubhouse and Pool Renovation

Heritage Bay's amenity core was rebuilt around 2020. The general contractor's project portfolio lists the scope as a new kitchen, an indoor/outdoor bar and grill, a main dining room renovation, a new pool café, a 2,800-square-foot beach-entry pool and three bocce courts (DeAngelis Diamond portfolio). That scope comes from the contractor's portfolio, not a club document. Golf-media coverage from 2020 also mentions a waterfall, an expanded pool café, added seating in the Grille Room and a Naples architecture firm. We do not publish a cost or funding source, because no club document we found confirms either.

Private Events and Weddings

The club books private events for members and the public. Its celebrations page lists the ballroom and the Lakeside Gazebo and Lawn at 20 to 250 guests, the Small Dining Room at 10 to 60, and the Porte Cochere at up to 80, and markets corporate golf outings and charity events on all 27 holes. On wedding marketplaces the club has won the WeddingWire Couples' Choice Award in 2015, 2018, 2019, 2020 and 2023, and The Knot Best of Weddings in 2023. WeddingWire's listing shows peak-season (October to April) weddings from $10,000 and off-peak from $5,000.

What We See on Heritage Bay Showings

When we show Heritage Bay, the questions buyers ask land on the same five documents: the Resale Capital Contribution, the Terrace and Veranda condo inspection rules, the flood map, the club dues and the Vistas. Heritage Bay rewards buyers who check each layer before writing an offer, so this is the checklist McGreevy and Comisar run on every purchase.

We are McGreevy and Comisar, Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, and everything below comes from recorded documents, club and CDD publications and county records, not from hearsay. If you want to see how we apply it to a specific home, you can read how we represent buyers in Naples.

The Resale Capital Contribution at Closing

The first question is usually "what do I owe the club when I buy?" The answer is a $13,500 Resale Capital Contribution, paid by the buyer at closing, set by the board for conveyances from January 1, 2026. It was $5,000 in 2023. It is not an initiation fee or a deposit, and it is not refunded when you sell. A discounted $5,000 rate applies to an owner buying a second Heritage Bay home who sells the first within 12 months, or to a buyer who sold another Heritage Bay home within 90 days before closing, and the request form has to be filed before closing (board resolution, May 28, 2026). We put the amount in our buyers' net sheets before the first offer, because $13,500 changes the math on a $300,000 Terrace far more than on a $1 million single-family home.

Terrace vs Veranda: Milestone and SIRS Status

The second question is about Florida's condo safety laws. We check the county record, not the listing. Collier County's milestone-inspection roster shows 15 Terrace buildings, all marked "Not Due," with first milestone years from 2036 to 2041 (Collier County milestone inspections). No Veranda, Coach Home or single-family building appears on that roster, which is consistent with the Terraces being four-story buildings and the Verandas two-story. The practical point is that Terrace associations sit inside the three-story statutory trigger for milestone inspections and structural integrity reserve studies (SIRS), and Veranda associations do not. We could not verify SIRS filing status for each Terrace association from public records, so we ask the association for its SIRS and reserve schedule during the inspection period.

Effective vs Preliminary Flood Map

The third question is flood insurance, and the answer has a date on it. On the effective FEMA map (May 16, 2012), almost every Heritage Bay address point sits in a special flood hazard area, mostly Zone AH, with some AE, although letters of map amendment issued in 2012 and 2013 removed many buildings. On the preliminary maps issued March 20, 2025, about 99% of Heritage Bay moves to Zone X, with 15 points on Siesta Bay Drive remaining. Collier County opened the appeal period on August 19, 2026 and targets an effective date in summer 2027, subject to change (Collier County announcement). Until the new map takes effect, lenders use the 2012 map and any LOMA on the specific building. We pull the building's LOMA status for every contract, and we never tell a buyer the preliminary map is already in force.

Club Dues Are the Same for Every Home Type

Club dues at Heritage Bay do not scale with the house. The recorded declaration requires the annual assessment to be the same for each living unit. In 2026 that is $10,216 for a median-size 1,232-square-foot Terrace condo and for a 90-foot-lot Estate home alike, plus the $1,000 food and beverage minimum (2026 fee schedule). What does vary by product is the CDD assessment on the tax bill, from $1,464.69 for a Terrace to $3,851.57 for a Classics II single-family lot in FY2027 (CDD FY2027 adopted budget), and the neighborhood association dues, which the 21 associations do not publish. Because club dues are flat, they are a larger share of the carrying cost on a Terrace, and we model that for every buyer.

The Vistas Are Not Heritage Bay Club Members

The fifth question is some version of "is this home in Heritage Bay?" when the listing says Vistas at Heritage Bay. The Vistas are 190 Lennar-built homes in the same zoning district, but they are a separate community: not members of Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club, not in the Heritage Bay CDD, with their own master association, gate and pool (Vista Commons FAQ, 2024). The club's recorded roster counts exactly 1,250 memberships across Terraces, Verandas, Coach Homes and single-family homes, with no Vista neighborhood (2023 amendments). A Vista home is a different purchase with a different cost structure and no bundled golf, and we say so on the first call.

Neighborhood Association Dues and Tenant Rules

Two smaller checks round out the list. First, none of the 21 neighborhood associations publishes its budget, so we get the current budget and estoppel from the named management company before the buyer commits. Second, for investors, the club allows leases of 30 days or more, but a tenant gets club access only through a $600 membership transfer, and the owner gives up amenity use while the transfer is active (transfer packet, revised June 24, 2026). Individual condo declarations can be stricter than the club's rules, so we read the specific association's documents.

Talk to Us About a Heritage Bay Home

For a buyer's walk-through of any Heritage Bay neighborhood, call Marc Comisar at (239) 287-5873. For selling or pricing a Heritage Bay home, call Jesse McGreevy at (239) 898-6072. Text or call either of us.

Daily Life in Heritage Bay: Gate, Pets, Rentals and Rules

Daily life in Heritage Bay runs behind a gatehouse staffed 24 hours on Immokalee Road. Heritage Bay rules allow two pets per home with pit bulls prohibited, set a 30-day minimum lease, limit lake fishing to catch-and-release, and keep bikes and walkers off the cart paths. Publix, CVS and an emergency room are all within two miles.

Is Heritage Bay Gated? The 24-Hour Gatehouse

Yes. Heritage Bay has a 24-hour manned gatehouse at its Immokalee Road entrance on Heritage Bay Boulevard (club membership page). The club, not the county, maintains the internal roads, including Heritage Bay Boulevard, Smokehouse Bay Drive, Gator Bay Court, Siesta Bay Drive to The Quarry line, Biscayne Bay Lane, Lions Bay Court and Escambia Bay Court, under its recorded declaration. Residents' vehicles carry bar-code stickers, $5 each in 2026 ($20 for transfer members) (2026 fee schedule). No public document we found describes a roving patrol or names a security contractor.

Visitor Logging and Guest Passes

Every visiting vehicle is logged at the gatehouse. Under the 2026 Rules, the gate scans a current driver's license for each non-resident vehicle and issues a one-day pass; members can request longer passes. For after-hours issues and emergencies, the rules tell residents to call 911 and then the Gate House at (239) 455-6392, so the attendant can direct responders to the home.

Pets: Two Maximum, Pit Bulls Prohibited

Heritage Bay allows a maximum of two pets per household, generally dogs or cats, plus fish or caged birds in reasonable numbers. Pit bulls, pit bull mixes and other recognized aggressive breeds are prohibited (Second Amended and Restated Declaration, §5.31; 2026 Rules). Pets must be leashed outdoors, may not be left unattended on lanais, in yards or in garages, and are not allowed on the golf course. The club rules do not mention a dog park. Individual condo associations may set stricter limits, such as weight caps, so check the specific Terrace, Veranda or Coach declaration.

Leasing: 30-Day Minimum and the $600 Tenant Transfer

  • Minimum term. No home may be leased for less than 30 consecutive days, and rental ads must state the minimum (Declaration §5.30). Short-term vacation rental is not permitted.
  • No club cap on leases per year. The club declaration sets only the 30-day floor. Condo declarations may cap the number of leases, and neighborhood associations approve tenants and may run background checks.
  • Tenant club access. An owner may transfer club privileges to up to two approved tenants (plus dependents under 22) for a lease of 30 days or more, for a $600 administrative fee, with a $100 rush fee on less than 30 days' notice (transfer packet). The fee was $450 in 2023.
  • What the owner gives up. While the transfer is active, the owner cannot use club amenities except as another member's guest.
  • Tenants without a transfer are "lodging only" and cannot use club facilities, although a 2023 club notice says satellite pools remain available to them (rental and transfer reminder).

Fishing: Catch and Release Only

Fishing in Heritage Bay's lakes is allowed at your own risk on a catch-and-release basis only. It is never allowed from land that abuts golf course property, or on or off bridges and similar structures (2026 Rules). In practice, that means casting from common-area banks away from the course.

Alligators and Lake Safety

The club's rules warn in capital letters that alligators and other wildlife may occupy the lakes, and that the associations, club and CDD are not liable. Feeding or taunting alligators is prohibited, and the rules note a $500 fine and possible jail under Florida law. Children must be accompanied by an adult along lake edges.

Bicycles, Walking and Private Golf Carts

  • Bikes and walkers use the community's designated bicycle lanes and roads. No walking, jogging, biking, skateboarding, rollerblading or pet walking is allowed on the golf course or cart paths at any time (2026 Rules). The club also publishes bicycle safety tips for the return of seasonal residents.
  • Private golf carts may drive on community roads from sunrise to sunset, and after dark only if equipped with headlamps, brake lights, turn signals and a windshield. They are not allowed on the golf course. Registration is $25.

Roads, Cable and Internet

Bulk cable and internet are included in club dues, at $1,047 of the 2026 assessment, with fiber-optic service from Hotwire (2026 fee schedule; club community page). That removes a monthly bill most buyers expect to pay separately. Our research did not find published trash or mail arrangements for the neighborhoods; ask the neighborhood association.

Open Houses and Signs

Open houses in Heritage Bay are limited to Saturdays and Sundays from noon to 5 pm, using only Heritage Bay-approved signs placed 30 minutes before and removed 30 minutes after (club membership page). From November through April, agents must send a gate courtesy list by 1 pm the Friday before. Unapproved signs are removed by Access Control, and the declaration limits owners to a single oval "For Sale" or "For Rent" sign under its sign rules.

Is Heritage Bay a 55+ Community?

No. Heritage Bay has no age restriction in any recorded document we found. It is an all-ages community with junior golf rules, and custodial children and grandchildren age 21 or younger who meet residence conditions can use club facilities (2026 Rules). In practice the population skews retired, as the Census figures below show, and some websites misclassify Heritage Bay as 55+.

Who Lives in Heritage Bay? Census Profile

The U.S. Census Bureau defines a Heritage Bay census-designated place (CDP), first listed for 2020, covering about 1.10 square miles (about 704 acres). Caveat: the CDP boundary is not the club's 1,250-home boundary. The CDP counts 1,387 housing units, more than the club's 1,250 and fewer than the club plus the 190 Vista homes, so read these figures as a close portrait, not an exact one.

Measure (2020 Census unless noted)

Heritage Bay CDP

Source

Population

1,117

Census, via Wikipedia

Median age

70.3 (men 71.2, women 69.2)

Census table P13

Housing units

1,387

Census

Occupied households

612 (245 owned with mortgage, 288 owned free and clear, 79 renter-occupied)

Census table H4

Units held for seasonal or occasional use

697, about 50.3% of all units on April 1, 2020

Census table H5

Renter share of occupied homes

about 12.9%

our arithmetic from H4

Median household income (ACS 2020 to 2024, 5-year)

$127,422, margin of error plus or minus $32,607

Census Reporter

Bachelor's degree or higher (ACS)

60.4%

Census Reporter

The Census picture matches the county tax roll: only about 34% of Heritage Bay homes carry a homestead exemption. Heritage Bay is a second-home and seasonal community first, which is why the club's summer hours shrink and its reciprocal programs run from May to October.

Groceries and Errands Near Heritage Bay

Distances are road miles from the Heritage Bay Boulevard entrance, free-flow, measured September 2026 with OpenStreetMap and OSRM.

Place

Address

Drive

Publix (Shoppes of Pebblebrooke, with Walgreens and a bank)

15265 Collier Blvd

1.7 mi, about 3 min

CVS

8831 Immokalee Rd

1.7 mi, about 3 min

ALDI (Addison Place)

8660 Addison Place Dr

1.8 mi, about 4 min

Tree Farm Plaza (Chipotle, Cava and others)

Addison Place Dr at Collier Blvd

about 1.8 mi

Cameron Commons (CVS, Starbucks, Goodwill, restaurants)

8855 Immokalee Rd

about 1.5 mi

Heritage Bay Government Services Center (tax collector, property appraiser, elections, clerk services)

15450 Collier Blvd

under 2 mi

Sprouts Farmers Market

Logan Blvd N

3.7 mi, about 7 min

Target

2415 Tarpon Bay Blvd

4.8 mi, about 9 min

Walmart Supercenter

5420 Juliet Blvd

5.4 mi, about 10 min

Trader Joe's

Tamiami Trail N

8.7 mi, about 16 min

Whole Foods Market (Mercato)

9101 Strada Pl

9.8 mi, about 17 min

Costco

6275 Naples Blvd

10.7 mi, about 19 min

Sources: Regency Centers, Shoppes of Pebblebrooke; the club's Useful Resources sheet; Collier Clerk, Heritage Bay satellite office; Goodwill Heritage Bay store. The closest emergency room, NCH's Northeast freestanding ER on Collier Boulevard, is about 1.7 miles away; see the healthcare section for hospitals.

Shopping Destinations

Destination

Drive from Heritage Bay

Mercato (Vanderbilt Beach Rd and US 41)

10.5 mi, about 18 min

Waterside Shops

12.6 mi, about 21 min

Coastland Center

15.8 mi, about 25 min

Miromar Outlets, Estero

16.7 mi, about 22 min

Coconut Point, Estero

17.7 mi, about 27 min

Fifth Avenue South, Old Naples

17.9 mi, about 28 min

Gulf Coast Town Center, Fort Myers

21.2 mi, about 29 min

Free-flow model times from the Heritage Bay entrance, September 2026. In January to April, add time for Immokalee Road; the Collier MPO names the stretch west of Collier Boulevard the county's most congested corridor.

Houses of Worship Near Heritage Bay

A sample, not a complete list: St. Agnes Catholic Church (Diocese of Venice), 7775 Vanderbilt Beach Rd, about 3.6 miles and 7 minutes; NaplesChurch, 10910 Immokalee Rd, on the same corridor; Destiny Church Naples, 10610 Immokalee Rd; and, from the Jewish Federation of Greater Naples directory, Naples Jewish Congregation (6340 Napa Woods Way), Temple Shalom of Naples (4630 Pine Ridge Rd, about 12.5 miles and 19 minutes) and Beth Tikvah of Naples (1459 Pine Ridge Rd).

Arts and Culture

Artis Naples, home of the Naples Philharmonic and The Baker Museum, is about 12.7 miles and 22 minutes from Heritage Bay. It hosts more than 300 concerts, exhibitions and educational events a year.

Clubs, Leagues and Events at Heritage Bay

Heritage Bay's social life runs through the club: men's and ladies' golf associations, a ladies' nine-hole group, USTA and county tennis teams, daily pickleball open play, weekly theme dinners and member events. Heritage Bay publishes its summer programs openly, while most in-season club calendars sit behind the member login.

Golf Associations: MGA, LGA and the Niners

The club lists three golf groups on its course page: the Men's Golf Association, the Ladies' Golf Association and the Ladies' 9-Hole Association, known as the "Niners." Members keep USGA handicaps through the club's GHIN service ($30 a year in 2026). The 27-hole layout makes league play easier to schedule, since groups can start on different nines.

Tennis and Pickleball Programming

Tennis at Heritage Bay includes round robins, USTA team play and Collier County Women's Tennis Association (CCWTA) teams, with team fees on the 2026 fee schedule. The club's summer 2026 courts program shows the range of programming:

  • Pickleball open play Monday to Saturday, 8 to 10 am, mixed doubles, with courts grouped by rating from 3.0 to 3.75 and up
  • Thursday pickleball Skills and Drills, $25
  • A "Summer Smash" pickleball series
  • Tennis weekday doubles and Saturday mixed doubles
  • Tennis clinics Tuesday to Saturday, $25
  • An August tennis tournament, $10 per division
  • Joint racquets programs with TwinEagles, The Quarry and Esplanade under the North Naples Neighbors program

Weekly Dining Features

In summer 2026, the club ran a weekly dining calendar: Pasta Night on Tuesday, Wine and Dine on Wednesday, Pizza on the Patio on Thursday, Martini and Manhattan Night on Friday, a rotating action station, and live music on alternating Saturdays (2026 reciprocal information sheet). The in-season calendar adds Friday theme buffets and Sunday brunch in the Main Dining Room.

Signature and Themed Events

The club's published flyers show the style of its member events. A Bingo Night in the Main Dining Room on July 18, 2024 was priced at $28 per person plus service and tax, with cards at $10 for three, cash only, and a 60-person minimum (Bingo Night flyer). In 2021 the club ran recurring Wine Down Wednesday dinners (flyer), and it has held themed evenings such as "Summer in Santorini." Resident interest clubs such as book or travel groups are not listed on the public site. The club's events staff runs the calendar; the celebrations page names an Events and Activities Director.

Committees and Volunteering

Heritage Bay is member-governed. The club recruits volunteers for its committees through a Committee Interest Form returned to the Administrative Office, and the board follows up with applicants. For a new owner, a committee seat is the fastest way into the life of the club and the clearest view of where dues are going.

A Heritage Bay Golf Story in the News

In February 2021, Heritage Bay resident Jim Wolklin made three holes-in-one in five days on the club's course, on No. 13 (Cypress) and Nos. 21 and 26 (Oak), as the Naples Daily News reported on March 2, 2021. He credited "regular rounds playing with friends," and added, "They call me Ace now, though." The paper reported in April 2021 that he had made another.

Club Leadership

Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club is self-managed by a member-elected board of nine directors, two from each housing group (Terraces, Verandas, Coach Homes and single-family homes) plus one at large, all elected by the full membership. In 2026 the board president is Kim Stumm. Day-to-day operations are led by General Manager and COO Doug Brown, according to the club page, with a 2026 budget of about $17.8 million in gross revenue (2026 budget). The club is also the community's master homeowners' association, so the same board that sets the Grille Room hours also sets the rules on pets, leasing and the gate.

How Has Heritage Bay Handled Hurricanes?

Heritage Bay has come through Irma (2017), Ian (2022), Helene (2024) and Milton (2024) with no published report of damage to its homes. Irma's documented harm was to the community's lake banks, which the CDD repaired using bonds issued in 2018. Federal flood-claim records near Heritage Bay are light, and the county places the whole community in Evacuation Zone E.

Data updated: September 2026 (sources cited in this section, retrieved 23 Sep 2026)

Where Heritage Bay sits relative to the Gulf

Heritage Bay lies roughly 10 miles inland, measured in a straight line from the community to Vanderbilt Beach (about 10.1 miles) and to Wiggins Pass (about 10.3 miles). It is outside Collier County's 3-mile saltwater buffer, which the county uses for condominium milestone-inspection timing (Collier County milestone GIS layer). Distance from open water is the biggest single reason Heritage Bay's storm story differs from the coastal story in Naples.

Hurricane Irma, September 10, 2017

Irma made its final landfall "near Marco Island" as a Category 3 hurricane, and its center then tracked just east of Naples, per the National Hurricane Center's Tropical Cyclone Report for Irma. The NHC recorded a 123-knot gust at Naples Municipal Airport, a 106-knot gust at the Collier County Emergency Operations Center, 11.46 inches of storm-total rain at a station 7 miles east of Naples and 14.48 inches at Immokalee. Countywide, the report counts at least 88 buildings destroyed and 1,500 badly damaged.

For Heritage Bay specifically, the documented damage was to the drainage system. The Heritage Bay Community Development District says Irma damaged the District's lake banks, and that the CDD restructured its bonds in 2018 to pay for the repairs (CDD board letter, May 24, 2023).

How the 2018 bonds paid for the lake-bank repairs

The CDD's outstanding debt is the Series 2018A Capital Improvement Revenue Refunding Bonds (2018A-1 and 2018A-2), with $11,190,000 of principal remaining and a final payment on May 1, 2036, at rates of 3.000% to 3.500% (CDD FY2027 adopted budget). The original bonds were refunded in 2014 and again in 2018, and the 2018 restructuring is the one the CDD ties to the Irma lake-bank work. That debt is why each Heritage Bay property's annual CDD bill carries a debt line on top of the flat operations charge.

In 2024 and 2025 the CDD board authorized up to $25,000 per phase to challenge a FEMA ruling that the minutes describe as "precluding return of funds from Hurricane Irma," then put the challenge on hold in June 2025 (CDD meetings and minutes). The amount at stake is not stated in the published minutes.

Hurricane Ian, September 28, 2022

Ian came ashore at Cayo Costa at 130 knots and again near Punta Gorda. The NHC's Ian report records maximum inundation of 6 to 9 feet above ground in Naples, which was a coastal surge event. We found no Heritage Bay damage report in news coverage, and FEMA's flood-claim data shows no Ian claims in the grid cell that contains Heritage Bay (see the claims table below).

Hurricanes Helene and Milton, 2024

Helene made landfall in Florida's Big Bend as a Category 4 storm, and the NHC notes that significant surge extended "as far south as Naples" (Helene report). Milton landed on Siesta Key as a Category 3 hurricane; the Collier EOC recorded 39-knot sustained winds with a 51-knot gust, and a Naples station measured 3.11 inches of rain (Milton report). Neither storm produced a published Heritage Bay damage report. Treat that as the absence of a report, not proof of zero damage: roof, screen and landscaping claims go to private insurers and do not appear in any public dataset.

NFIP flood-claim history near Heritage Bay

FEMA's open flood-claims dataset rounds locations to one decimal of latitude and longitude, so the smallest geography that can be pulled is a grid cell about 7 miles by 7 miles. That cell contains Heritage Bay and also The Quarry and other neighbors, so the figures below describe the area, not specific Heritage Bay addresses (OpenFEMA FimaNfipClaims, queried September 23, 2026).

Geography

Storm

NFIP claims

Paid (building and contents)

Grid cell containing Heritage Bay (about 7 x 7 miles)

Irma (2017)

13

$22,595

Same grid cell

Ian, Helene, Milton

0

$0

All of ZIP 34120 (includes Golden Gate Estates)

Irma (2017)

108

$268,719

All of ZIP 34120

Ian (2022)

7

$97,485

All of ZIP 34120

Helene (2024)

4

$0

All of ZIP 34120

All events, 1985 to 2024

150

not totalled

Thirteen Irma claims totalling $22,595 across a 49-square-mile area is a small number for an area that size. Of those 13 claims, eight were on buildings rated Zone X, three AH and two AHB.

Evacuation Zone E

Every Heritage Bay address tested sits in Collier County Hurricane Evacuation Zone E (Collier evacuation-zone layer), and the state's layer agrees. Collier's zones run A through F. The Florida Division of Emergency Management explains that Zone A is generally the most vulnerable and evacuates first, and Zone F evacuates last (Know Your Zone). Any owner can confirm an address with the county's evacuation-zone lookup.

Storm surge by hurricane category

The National Hurricane Center's National Storm Surge Risk Maps (version 4, Gulf coast reprocessed in 2025) model a near-worst-case storm for each category. Sampled at nine Heritage Bay points:

Hurricane category

Modeled surge at Heritage Bay

Category 1

None shown

Category 2

None shown

Category 3

None shown

Category 4

Less than 3 feet above ground

Category 5

Greater than 6 feet above ground (greater than 9 feet at one Siesta Bay Drive point)

These are planning worst cases, not forecasts. Heritage Bay is not modeled to see surge in a Category 1 to 3 storm, but it does fall inside the Category 4 and 5 worst-case envelope. That is why the county puts it in Zone E rather than Zone F.

How the lakes and drainage are built

Heritage Bay sits on a reclaimed limerock quarry, and its water system was designed around the old mine pits. The CDD's 2005 Engineer's Report says the system "will utilize the existing quarry mine pits along with proposed lakes." It covers 181 acres of surface-water and recreation lakes and drains through two control structures to the Cocohatchee Canal. The design standard is South Florida Water Management District criteria: floors protected against the 100-year, 3-day rain event, with lakes sized to attenuate a 25-year, 3-day event (CDD Engineer's Report, revised July 22, 2005). The CDD maintains all 31 lakes.

Lake-bank upkeep is a growing line in the budget. Lake-erosion spending was $97,356 in FY2024 (actual) and $88,400 in FY2025 (actual), is budgeted at $170,515 for FY2026, and rises to $223,900 in the FY2027 budget approved August 6, 2026. The FY2027 "Lakes and Ponds" category totals $559,100, and the CDD projects $675,725 in assigned lake reserves at September 30, 2027 (FY2027 budget). Recent minutes record a $30,475 Lake 23 drainage and lake-bank rebuild (June 2025), competing quotes for a Terrace 3 drainage and lake-bank job (February 2026), and a review of 11 control structures by the District's engineer.

The water leaving Heritage Bay flows into the inland segment of the Cocohatchee River. FDEP lists that segment as impaired for E. coli bacteria (FDEP impaired waters). The CDD runs quarterly water-quality monitoring, and residents catch and release fish in the lakes.

What Flood Zone Is Heritage Bay In?

On FEMA's effective 2012 map, 99% of Heritage Bay's address points sit in the Special Flood Hazard Area, mostly Zone AH. The preliminary 2025 map moves 99% to Zone X; 15 Siesta Bay Drive points stay AH. The 2012 map and its 2012 to 2013 LOMAs govern lenders until the new map takes effect, targeted for summer 2027.

Data updated: September 2026 (sources cited in this section, retrieved 23 Sep 2026)

The effective FEMA map today (May 16, 2012)

Heritage Bay is covered by three Flood Insurance Rate Map panels, 12021C0214H, 12021C0216H and 12021C0218H, all effective May 16, 2012 (FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, queried September 23, 2026). We checked all 1,449 Collier County address points on Heritage Bay's streets against the effective map. Of those, 1,438 (99.2%) fall inside an AH or AE polygon and 11 fall in Zone X. Base flood elevations along the streets range from 12.5 to 15.0 feet NAVD88.

  • Zone AH means a 1% annual chance of shallow flooding, usually ponding, with average depths of 1 to 3 feet and a set base flood elevation.
  • Zone AE means a 1% annual chance flood with a set base flood elevation.
  • Zone X (shaded) means a 0.2% annual chance of flooding; Zone X (unshaded) means minimal hazard.

Heritage Bay's flooding source on the FEMA letters is listed as "PONDING/OVERLAND FLOW," not a river and not the coast. Collier's floodplain office also references a February 8, 2024 countywide map revision. That was a coastal update, and Heritage Bay's three panels still carry the 2012 date (Collier Floodplain Management).

The preliminary 2025 map: 99% to Zone X

FEMA issued preliminary maps for Collier County on March 20, 2025, including new Heritage Bay panels 12021C0216J and 12021C0218J (FEMA preliminary flood hazard layer). On the preliminary map, 1,434 of the same 1,449 address points (99%) fall outside the Special Flood Hazard Area. The exception is 15 address points on Siesta Bay Drive, including 10038 and 10044 Siesta Bay Dr, which remain in Zone AH. On the preliminary map the lakes, golf corridors and low tracts keep their AH and AE shading while the homesites move to X.

The appeal window and target effective date

Collier County opened the 90-day appeal period on August 19, 2026. The county gives a target effective date of summer 2027 and notes the date is subject to change (Collier County news release, August 2026). A preliminary map is not in force, and FEMA can still change it after appeals before it issues a final determination. Until that effective date, the 2012 map and the LOMAs below control whether a lender requires flood insurance. We will re-check the final zones once the county announces the determination.

Flood zone by Heritage Bay neighborhood

We grouped every residential address point by neighborhood and checked each one against both maps. The single-family group counted exactly 252 locations, which matches the tax roll's 252 single-family homes. The Terrace group is confirmed against Collier's milestone roster (10265 to 10353 Heritage Bay Blvd). The Coach Homes group (Smokehouse Bay Dr) is assigned from LOMA unit numbers and builder marketing, and the Veranda group is assigned by elimination. Condo groups have more address points than units because some points are non-unit addresses, so compare the shares, not the raw counts.

Heritage Bay group

Address points

Effective 2012 map: points in the flood hazard area

Preliminary 2025 map: points in the flood hazard area

Single-family (252 homes)

252

248 (AH 225, AE 23); 4 in X

0 (251 X, 1 X shaded)

Terrace (four-story condos, Heritage Bay Blvd north)

510

510 (all AH)

0 (all X)

Veranda (two-story condos)

454

452 (AH); 2 in X

15 (AH, all on Siesta Bay Dr)

Coach Homes (Smokehouse Bay Dr)

230

225 (AH 199, AE 26); 5 in X

0 (225 X, 5 X shaded)

Other core residential points

3

3 (AH)

0

Heritage Bay core total

1,449

1,438 (99.2%)

15 (1.0%)

Vistas at Heritage Bay (separate community)

200

200 (AH 198, AE 2)

0 (all X)

These results are screening results, not flood determinations. The legal status of a building comes from the FIRM plus any LOMA, and an insurance rate comes from the policy's own inputs and any Elevation Certificate.

Street-by-street sample

Street

Effective zones at sampled points

Nearby BFE lines (ft NAVD88)

Preliminary zone at the same points

Heritage Bay Blvd

AH (10 of 10)

14.0 to 14.5

X (all 10)

Siesta Bay Dr

AH, AE, X at the west end

14.0 to 14.5

X (6 of 6 sampled)

Smokehouse Bay Dr

AH mostly, some X

12.0 to 14.5

X

Biscayne Bay Ln

AH

13.0 to 14.5

X

Gator Bay Ct

AH (10 of 10)

13.0 to 14.0

X

Lions Bay Ct

AH, one AE

14.5

X

Escambia Bay Ct

AH

14.5

X

Street centerlines were sampled about every 30 meters. Note that the 15 Siesta Bay Drive address points that stay AH on the preliminary map did not fall on the centerline samples, and that the west end of Siesta Bay Drive continues into The Quarry, a separate community.

LOMAs: why many Heritage Bay buildings are already out of the flood zone

A Letter of Map Amendment (LOMA) is FEMA's official finding that a specific lot or structure sits above the base flood elevation, which removes it from the Special Flood Hazard Area even though the map shading does not change. We found at least seven LOMAs for Heritage Bay lots, condo units and structures, all issued in 2012 and 2013 (FEMA letters at msc.fema.gov, community number 120067).

FEMA case

Date

What it covers

Result

12-04-5082A

May 31, 2012

Coach Homes I (36 units), Veranda I (60), Veranda VI (24), Gator Bay Court lots

229 properties removed from the flood hazard area (BFEs cited 12.7 to 14.6 ft)

12-04-5253A

June 12, 2012

Gator Bay lots

3 properties removed

12-04-5011A

July 17, 2012

Escambia Bay Ct replat, Lions Bay Ct, Gator Bay Ct, Heritage Bay Blvd lots

Structures removed; lowest adjacent grades 15.7 to 16.5 ft

12-04-5012A

Aug 16, 2012

Biscayne Bay Unit Four, Lot 2 and Tract J

Structures removed; lowest adjacent grades 16.2 to 16.7 ft

12-04-5266A

Sept 18, 2012

Biscayne Bay Unit 4 lots and Tract J

Lots removed; lowest lot elevations 15.7 to 15.9 ft

12-04-8508A

Sept 26, 2012

One Heritage Bay Blvd lot (Phase Two-A)

Structure removed

13-04-1959A

Feb 21, 2013

Phase 2A, Gator Bay Ct and Escambia Bay Ct replats, Biscayne Bay

Structures removed (supersedes earlier letters)

The structure letters show the pads were built 1 to 3 feet above the mapped flood elevation: lowest adjacent grades of 15.7 to 16.7 feet against BFEs of 12.7 to 14.6 feet. We found no LOMA for the Terrace buildings. A Terrace buyer should ask the association for its Elevation Certificates or any LOMA before assuming how the building is treated.

FEMA's LOMA letters say the federal mandatory purchase requirement no longer applies to the removed property, and they add that the lender keeps the option to require flood insurance anyway. Give the loan officer the LOMA case number early so the flood determination reflects it.

What the flood zone means for lender-required flood insurance today

Under federal rules, a lender making a federally backed mortgage must require flood insurance on a building in the Special Flood Hazard Area on the effective map. In Heritage Bay today that means:

  • Most single-family homes and condo buildings are mapped AH or AE, so the lender's flood determination will flag them unless a LOMA applies.
  • Buildings covered by a LOMA (large parts of Coach Homes I, Veranda I and VI, Gator Bay Court, Biscayne Bay, Lions Bay and Escambia Bay) are legally outside the hazard area. The mandatory purchase requirement does not apply, although a lender may still ask for coverage.
  • Condo unit loans are usually handled through the association's master flood policy. The lender will ask the association for proof of that policy.
  • Once the preliminary map takes effect (targeted for summer 2027), most Heritage Bay homesites will be in Zone X and outside the federal requirement, except the 15 Siesta Bay Drive points.

FEMA's own policy data points the same way. In the census block group that covers the north loop, the Terraces and the Verandas, 50 of the 54 NFIP policies written from June 2025 to May 2026 were rated Zone X, even though the map shows AH (OpenFEMA FimaNfipPolicies). That matches what the 2012 LOMAs would produce. The median total premium on those Zone X policies was $858. That figure comes from a small sample and is not a quote.

At McGreevy and Comisar, we pull the effective map, the preliminary map and any LOMA for every Heritage Bay address we list, so a buyer's lender sees the whole flood file on day one.

NFIP Risk Rating 2.0: why the zone matters less for price

FEMA's Risk Rating 2.0 applied to new National Flood Insurance Program policies from October 1, 2021 and to renewals from April 1, 2022 (Congressional Research Service, R45999). Under Risk Rating 2.0 the premium is built from the building's own characteristics: distance to water, flood frequency, rebuild cost and elevation. The zone is no longer the main pricing driver. The zone still decides whether a federally backed lender must require the coverage, which is why the 2027 map change matters for mandatory purchase more than for price.

Collier County's Community Rating System Class 5 rating gives NFIP policyholders in unincorporated Collier, Heritage Bay included, a premium discount. The county says the rating saves the community "$9.6 million in insurance premiums every year" (Collier Floodplain Management).

Citizens' flood-insurance requirement and the HO-6 exemption

Florida law (s. 627.715, F.S.) requires Citizens Property Insurance personal residential policyholders to carry flood coverage, phased in by dwelling value (Citizens flood requirement):

Effective date

Citizens policies that must carry flood insurance

January 1, 2024

Dwelling coverage of $600,000 or more

January 1, 2025

$500,000 or more

January 1, 2026

$400,000 or more

January 1, 2027

All policies, regardless of value

Condominium unit-owner (HO-6) policies, tenant contents policies and policies that exclude wind are exempt. So a Heritage Bay single-family or other non-condo owner insured through Citizens will need a flood policy by January 1, 2027, even in Zone X, while a Terrace, Veranda or Coach Home owner with a Citizens HO-6 will not.

The 50% substantial-improvement rule

Under the NFIP, if a building in the Special Flood Hazard Area is improved, or repaired after damage, at a cost of 50% or more of the structure's market value, the whole building must be brought up to current floodplain requirements, including elevation (FEMA substantial improvement and substantial damage). Collier County enforces the rule through its floodplain management office.

Three things make the rule less of a worry in Heritage Bay than in older coastal areas:

  1. The rule applies to buildings in the SFHA on the effective map. A building removed by a LOMA is outside it.
  2. The LOMA letters show pads 1 to 3 feet above the BFE, so many homes may already meet the elevation standard. An Elevation Certificate confirms this.
  3. When the preliminary map takes effect, 99% of homesites leave the SFHA.

A buyer planning a major renovation in a mapped AH or AE home should still ask the county how it will value the structure and count improvement costs before signing a contractor agreement.

Flood maps move prices. Sellers can ask for a valuation that reflects the effective and preliminary maps, and buyers can see how we represent buyers in Naples, including the flood and insurance checks we run on every address.

What Does Insurance Cost in Heritage Bay?

For Heritage Bay owners, the best public benchmark is Citizens, whose 2026 recommended Collier County average is $4,391 a year for a multiperil homeowners (HO-3) policy and $1,770 for a condo unit (HO-6) policy. Your own quote depends on the roof's age, the wind-mitigation report, whether you need flood coverage, and, for condos, what the association's master policy covers.

Data updated: September 2026 (sources cited in this section, retrieved 23 Sep 2026)

Citizens 2026 averages for Collier County

Citizens Property Insurance's 2026 rate kit gives county-level averages, with 2026 rates effective June 1, 2026 (Citizens 2026 Rate Kit):

Collier County policy type

Collier policies

Current average premium

Recommended change

Recommended average premium

HO-3 multiperil (homeowners)

1,712

$4,531

-3.1%

$4,391

HW-2 wind-only (homeowners)

508

$5,508

+4.2%

$5,737

HO-6 multiperil (condo unit owners)

529

$1,959

-9.7%

$1,770

HW-6 wind-only (condo unit owners)

595

$2,164

+7.3%

$2,323

All personal lines combined

6,162

$3,470

-0.8%

$3,441

These are countywide averages for Citizens policies, which include coastal and inland homes, older and newer homes, and every size of home. They are not Heritage Bay quotes. Statewide, Citizens recommended an average personal-lines change of -2.6%, its first average cut since 2015 (Citizens rate release, December 10, 2025).

The Florida insurance market in 2026

The market has moved in buyers' favor. Citizens' policy count peaked at 1.42 million in October 2023, and the carrier reported about 266,231 policies in August 2026. Private carriers took over much of that book; Citizens says 17 new insurers entered Florida after the 2022 and 2023 reforms (Citizens 2026 Rate Kit; Insurance Journal, September 23, 2026). In September 2026 the Office of Insurance Regulation approved four more homeowners rate cuts averaging about 7%, and it reported that the 30-day average requested rate change was a 4.8% decrease (Insurance Journal, September 23, 2026; Florida OIR). For a Heritage Bay buyer, this means shopping private carriers first and treating Citizens as the fallback.

Condo master policy vs HO-6: who insures what

Heritage Bay has 998 condominium units in the Terraces, Verandas and Coach Homes. Florida law requires every condominium association to carry "adequate property insurance," based on replacement cost set by an independent appraisal at least every three years (s. 718.111(11), F.S.). Lennar's original Veranda marketing listed "Master Insurance" as a community feature (Lennar Veranda page, 2008 archive).

Coverage layer

Who buys it

What it typically covers

Association master policy (wind, property, often flood)

Each condo association

The building structure, roof, exterior walls and common elements, as each declaration defines them

HO-6 unit-owner policy

The unit owner

Interior finishes and improvements, contents, personal liability, loss of use, and loss assessment (your share of a master-policy deductible or special assessment)

Single-family HO-3 plus flood

The homeowner

The entire house, other structures, contents, liability; flood is a separate policy

Each association's declaration sets the exact line between what the master policy covers and what the owner covers. Master-policy premiums and hurricane deductibles are paid through each association's dues, and none of Heritage Bay's 21 associations publishes its budget. Ask for the current master certificate of insurance, the hurricane deductible and the association's insurance line item before you write an offer. Make sure your HO-6 loss-assessment coverage is large enough for your share of that deductible.

Roof age and Florida's 15-year rule

Heritage Bay's original roofs date from 2006 to 2014, which makes them about 12 to 20 years old in 2026. Florida law says an insurer may not refuse to write or renew a homeowner's policy solely because the roof is less than 15 years old. For a roof 15 years or older, the owner may get an inspection, and if it shows "5 years or more of useful life remaining," the insurer cannot refuse the policy on roof age alone (s. 627.7011(5), F.S.). Roof-replacement dates vary home by home and association by association, so pull the permit history for any resale.

Wind code, wind-borne debris and the wind-mitigation report

Every Heritage Bay home was permitted after the statewide Florida Building Code took effect. The OIR's mitigation form uses permits after March 1, 2002 as the test for FBC compliance (OIR-B1-1802 wind mitigation form). Collier's 2006 wind ordinance map placed Heritage Bay at a 126 to 127 mph basic design wind speed. Based on our reading of the later ASCE 7-10 and 7-22 maps, the site falls at roughly 158 mph ultimate. Both figures are above the wind-borne debris thresholds (120 mph basic under the older code, 140 mph ultimate under the newer one), so opening protection was required when these homes were built (FGDL Florida wind-speed data history).

The wind-mitigation inspection (form OIR-B1-1802, valid for up to five years) records the building code, roof covering, roof-deck attachment, roof-to-wall attachment, roof shape, secondary water resistance and opening protection. Each item can earn a premium credit. For a single-family home, a current report is often the cheapest way to lower the premium.

Cement tile roofs and impact windows (as the builder documented them)

Lennar's own archived plan pages document hardening for two Heritage Bay products:

  • Coach Homes: "Designer custom colored cement roof tile" and "impact resistance windows and doors" (Oleander plan, 2008, Lennar archive).
  • Terraces: impact-resistant sliding glass doors and windows (Colonade plan, Lennar archive).

We have not found builder documentation of roof and window types for the single-family homes, so confirm them on the wind-mitigation report and the permit history for each address.

Flood insurance costs

For homes rated Zone X, FEMA's open policy data for the block group covering the north loop shows a median NFIP policy cost, including fees, of about $1,086 a year (OpenFEMA FimaNfipPolicies). In the block group covering Siesta Bay Drive and the Vistas, which also includes The Quarry, the median total premium was $1,209 for AH-rated policies and $681 for X-rated policies. The samples are small (54 and 29 policies), so treat them as context and get a quote on the specific building. Ask your agent to compare an NFIP quote with private flood options for the same building.

Condo safety law: SB 4-D, milestone inspections and SIRS by product

Florida's 2022 condo safety law, SB 4-D, created two requirements for condominium buildings of three or more habitable stories: milestone structural inspections and a Structural Integrity Reserve Study (SIRS). The Legislature revised both in 2025 with HB 913, Chapter 2025-175, effective July 1, 2025 (Florida Senate, HB 913). In Collier County the first milestone inspection is due 30 years after the certificate of occupancy (25 years within 3 miles of saltwater) and then every 10 years. The county's fee rose to $500 per report on January 1, 2026 (Collier milestone inspections). Associations were required to complete a SIRS by December 31, 2025 and to report it to the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR SIRS reporting).

Heritage Bay product

Stories

On Collier's milestone list?

Milestone status

SIRS applies?

What a buyer should request

Terrace I to IX (450 units)

Four

Yes, 15 buildings (10265 to 10353 Heritage Bay Blvd)

All "Not Due"; first inspections due 2036 to 2041

Yes (3+ stories)

The SIRS report and its DBPR filing, the current reserve schedule, the budget's SIRS funding line, any special-assessment history, the master insurance certificate, and the building's Elevation Certificate or LOMA

Veranda I to VIII (364 units)

Two

No

Below the three-story trigger

No statutory SIRS; ordinary reserve rules apply

Reserve schedule, budget, insurance certificate and deductible, roof age, LOMA status (Veranda I and VI are in LOMA 12-04-5082A)

Coach Homes I to III (184 units)

Not on the county's 3+ story list

No

Treated as below the trigger, on the basis of the county list

Not on the list; confirm with the association

Reserve schedule, budget, insurance certificate, roof age, LOMA status (Coach Homes I is in LOMA 12-04-5082A)

Single-family (252 homes)

n/a

n/a

Not a condominium

n/a

Roof permit date, wind-mitigation report, four-point inspection if the insurer asks, Elevation Certificate or LOMA

The Terrace milestone schedule tracks the certificate-of-occupancy dates. Buildings 6 to 9 received COs in late 2006 and are due in 2036. Buildings 12 and 13 are due in 2037. The last building, 22, received its CO on November 17, 2011 and is due in 2041 (Collier milestone GIS layer). Fifteen buildings and 450 units works out to 30 units per building.

Terrace association

Buildings

Addresses

First milestone year

Terrace I

6, 7

10265, 10275 Heritage Bay Blvd

2036

Terrace II

8, 9

10285, 10295 Heritage Bay Blvd

2036

Terrace III

12, 13

10307, 10313 Heritage Bay Blvd

2037

Terrace IV

14

10317 Heritage Bay Blvd

2038

Terrace V

15

10321 Heritage Bay Blvd

2039

Terrace VI

16, 17

10329, 10333 Heritage Bay Blvd

2039, 2040

Terrace VII

18, 19

10337, 10341 Heritage Bay Blvd

2040

Terrace VIII

20, 21

10345, 10349 Heritage Bay Blvd

2041

Terrace IX

22

10353 Heritage Bay Blvd

2041

We could not publicly verify whether each Terrace association has filed its SIRS, because DBPR's database would not load for automated reading. The filing and the reserve schedule are standard pre-contract requests. Ask for them from the association's management company, along with the estoppel certificate.

Which Schools Serve Heritage Bay?

For the 2026-27 school year, Collier County Public Schools assigns Heritage Bay homes to Bear Creek Elementary, Oakridge Middle and Gulf Coast High School. All three received an A in Florida's July 2026 grade release. Naples Classical Academy, an A-rated charter school, is about 1.2 miles from the gate. Zones can change, so confirm each address with the district's lookup.

Data updated: September 2026 (sources cited in this section, retrieved 23 Sep 2026)

Assigned schools, checked address by address

We ran eight Heritage Bay addresses through Collier County Public Schools' own address lookup for the 2026-27 year and the 2025-26 year (CCPS school lookup). All 16 queries returned the same three schools, as did every unit record inside the two condo-building responses (15 units each). The district's response for 2026-27 shows no pending rezoning at these addresses.

Address (Naples, FL 34120)

Product

Elementary

Middle

High

Same in 2025-26?

10325 Heritage Bay Blvd

North loop, Terraces

Bear Creek

Oakridge

Gulf Coast

Yes

10296 Heritage Bay Blvd (15 units)

Condo building

Bear Creek

Oakridge

Gulf Coast

Yes

10558 Smokehouse Bay Dr

Coach Homes area

Bear Creek

Oakridge

Gulf Coast

Yes

10026 Siesta Bay Dr (15 units)

Condo building

Bear Creek

Oakridge

Gulf Coast

Yes

10104 Biscayne Bay Ln

Single-family

Bear Creek

Oakridge

Gulf Coast

Yes

10200 Gator Bay Ct

Single-family

Bear Creek

Oakridge

Gulf Coast

Yes

10025 Lions Bay Ct

Single-family

Bear Creek

Oakridge

Gulf Coast

Yes

9043 Gervais Cir

Vistas (neighboring community)

Bear Creek

Oakridge

Gulf Coast

Yes

Attendance zones are redrawn from time to time. Before you rely on a school assignment, look up the specific address on the district's school zone lookup. Do not rely on a listing's school field.

Grades, enrollment and distance

School

Grades

Address

2025-26 grade (released July 2026)

Grade history

Enrollment

Drive from Heritage Bay gate (free-flow)

Bear Creek Elementary (Cubs)

VPK and K-5

2400 Cub Ct, Naples 34120

A

First year of operation

Not yet in federal data; built for 919 K-5 students plus 80 pre-K (reported)

about 1.5 mi, about 3 min

Oakridge Middle (Bulldogs)

6-8

14975 Collier Blvd, Naples 34119

A

A, A, A, A (2021-22 to 2024-25)

1,172 (2024-25)

2.2 mi, about 4 min

Gulf Coast High (Sharks)

9-12

7878 Shark Way, Naples 34119

A

A, A, A, A (2021-22 to 2024-25)

1,714 (2024-25)

3.1 mi, about 5 min

Grades come from the district's 2026 Accountability Brief (July 1, 2026), linked from the CCPS grades page. Enrollment figures are from the NCES Common Core of Data. The Florida Department of Education publishes the statewide grade files on its school grades page.

Bear Creek Elementary: new in 2025

Bear Creek opened in August 2025. The school calls itself the first elementary school built in Collier County in 17 years (Bear Creek Elementary). It serves kindergarten through fifth grade and has a voluntary pre-K wing, and it relieved crowding at Laurel Oak and Corkscrew elementaries. Its A in the July 2026 release was its first state grade. Oakridge Middle's principal says the school has been an A school for the past 21 years (Oakridge Middle).

Gulf Coast High programs

Gulf Coast High offers Advanced Placement (including the AP Capstone Diploma), the Cambridge AICE Diploma, dual enrollment with Florida Gulf Coast University and Florida SouthWestern State College, and career academies in TV production, biomedical science, engineering, culinary arts and programming. Students can also take technical courses at Lorenzo Walker Technical College through its FastTrack dual enrollment (Gulf Coast High curriculum). Bell times are 7:10 a.m. to 2:05 p.m. at Gulf Coast High and 9:05 a.m. to 3:50 p.m. at Oakridge.

How the district performs

Collier County Public Schools earned an A for 2025-26, its ninth straight A. The district ranked sixth in points among Florida's 67 school districts, and 51 of its 52 traditional schools earned an A or B (2026 Accountability Brief; district announcement, July 1, 2026).

Charter schools near Heritage Bay

Charter school

Grades

Address

2025-26 grade

Distance from the gate

Naples Classical Academy (Hillsdale College member school)

K-12

10270 Immokalee Rd, Naples 34120

A

about 1.2 mi, about 2 min

Innovation Preparatory Academy of Naples

K-8

12101 Immokalee Rd, Naples 34120

A

east of the gate on Immokalee Rd (not routed)

Mason Classical Academy

K-7 and 8-12 campuses

7170 Vanderbilt Beach Rd / 2647 Professional Cir, Naples 34119

A

5.2 mi and 4.8 mi, about 9 min

BridgePrep Academy of Collier

K-8

3161 Santa Barbara Blvd, Naples 34116

B

not routed

Charter schools admit students by application and lottery, not by attendance zone. The district keeps the authorized list on its charter schools page.

Private schools

Private school

Grades

Address

Distance from the gate

Community School of Naples

PK-12

13275 Livingston Rd, Naples 34109

9.5 mi, about 16 min

St. John Neumann Catholic High School

9-12

3000 53rd St SW, Naples 34116

10.0 mi, about 19 min

Seacrest Country Day School

PK-12

7100 Davis Blvd, Naples 34104

12.9 mi, about 22 min

Canterbury School (Fort Myers)

PK3-12

8141 College Pkwy, Fort Myers 33919

31.0 mi, about 41 min

Colleges and universities

Florida Gulf Coast University is 19.2 miles (about 27 minutes) north of Heritage Bay. The Florida SouthWestern State College Collier Campus, which grants associate and bachelor's degrees, is 14.3 miles (about 24 minutes) south. Hodges University in Fort Myers closed in 2024 (WGCU).

Hospitals and Healthcare Near Heritage Bay

The closest emergency room to Heritage Bay is the NCH Northeast freestanding ER at 15420 Collier Blvd, 1.7 miles or about 3 minutes from the gate. NCH North Naples Hospital, which runs Collier County's only 24-hour pediatric ER, is 7.9 miles away. Collier County has no state-verified trauma center; the nearest is Lee Health's Level II center in Fort Myers.

Data updated: September 2026 (sources cited in this section, retrieved 23 Sep 2026)

Emergency rooms and hospitals by distance

Facility

Operator

Address

What it offers

Drive from gate (free-flow)

NCH Northeast Freestanding Emergency Department

NCH

15420 Collier Blvd, Naples 34120

24-hour freestanding ER; phone 239-624-8700

1.7 mi, about 3 min

NCH North Hospital

NCH

11190 Health Park Blvd, Naples 34110

Acute-care hospital; adult ER; Collier's only 24-hour pediatric ER; OB emergency; primary stroke center

7.9 mi, about 14 min

Physicians Regional Medical Center, Pine Ridge

Physicians Regional

6101 Pine Ridge Rd, Naples 34119

177 private-room beds, 24-hour ER, open-heart and structural-heart surgery, stroke care

8.6 mi, about 15 min

Physicians Regional Medical Center, Collier Boulevard

Physicians Regional

8300 Collier Blvd, Naples 34114

130 beds, 24-hour ER including an older-adult ER

13.1 mi, about 22 min

NCH Bonita Springs Freestanding ER

NCH

24040 S Tamiami Trl, Bonita Springs 34134

Freestanding ER

16.8 mi, about 25 min

NCH Baker Hospital (downtown)

NCH

350 7th St N, Naples 34102

Acute-care hospital and ER; Comprehensive Stroke Center

17.2 mi, about 27 min

Lee Health Gulf Coast Medical Center

Lee Health

13681 Doctors Way, Fort Myers

Level II Trauma Center

28.1 mi, about 37 min

Sources: NCH emergency services, NCH locations, Physicians Regional hospitals.

The trauma-center question

The Florida Department of Health's list of trauma centers, updated July 23, 2026, names Lee Health Gulf Coast Medical Center as a Level II trauma center in Lee County. It lists no trauma center in Collier County (FDOH Florida Trauma Centers). NCH describes its ERs as trauma receiving facilities for Collier County, which is a different thing from state verification. The region's verified trauma center is in Fort Myers, about 28 miles, or roughly 37 minutes free-flow, from Heritage Bay.

NCH, Naples Comprehensive Health, and Northwestern Medicine

NCH now brands itself as Naples Comprehensive Health. It runs NCH Baker Hospital and NCH North Hospital, which have 713 beds between them, along with the NCH Rooney Heart Institute, the NCH Wingard Stroke Institute, HSS at NCH for orthopedics, a collaboration with Nicklaus Children's Hospital, and more than 40 NCH Medical Group locations (NCH about us). NCH's academic partner is Northwestern Medicine. That collaboration started in October 2024 and covers oncology, gynecologic oncology and graduate medical education, with more than 80 residents and fellows (NCH press release, January 12, 2026). NCH says Healthgrades named it one of America's 50 Best Hospitals for 2026; that is NCH's own statement.

Urgent care

The nearest urgent care is Collier Urgent Care at Founders Square, 8845 Founders Square Dr, at the southeast corner of Immokalee Road and Collier Boulevard, open 8:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. daily (Collier Urgent Care locations). NCH Medical Group runs an immediate-care clinic at 801 Vanderbilt Beach Rd (10.3 miles). For a real emergency, the NCH Northeast ER is closer than any urgent care we measured.

How Far Is Heritage Bay From the Beach, Airport and Downtown Naples?

From the Heritage Bay Blvd entrance on Immokalee Road, it is about 4.7 miles to I-75 at Exit 111, 11.4 miles to Vanderbilt Beach, 17.9 miles to Fifth Avenue South and 27.5 miles to Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW). The times below are free-flow estimates; expect longer trips in peak season.

Data updated: September 2026 (sources cited in this section, retrieved 23 Sep 2026)

Drive-time table

We measured every route from the Heritage Bay Blvd and Immokalee Road intersection using the public OSRM routing model on September 23, 2026. Destinations were geocoded with the U.S. Census Bureau geocoder where it matched. Distances are road miles.

Destination

Road miles

Free-flow drive time

I-75 Exit 111 (Immokalee Rd)

4.7

about 7 min

NCH Northeast freestanding ER

1.7

about 3 min

Mercato (shopping and dining)

10.5

about 18 min

Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park

10.6

about 21 min

Vanderbilt Beach (Vanderbilt Beach Rd at Gulf Shore Dr)

11.4

about 20 min

Waterside Shops

12.6

about 21 min

Naples Airport (APF)

15.3

about 23 min

Coconut Point (Estero)

17.7

about 27 min

Downtown Naples, Fifth Avenue South

17.9

about 28 min

Naples Pier

18.8

about 30 min

Florida Gulf Coast University

19.2

about 27 min

Gulf Coast Town Center (Fort Myers)

21.2

about 29 min

Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW)

27.5

about 36 min

Downtown Fort Myers

34.7

about 44 min

Downtown Miami (via I-75, Alligator Alley)

125.0

about 2 h 29 min

Downtown Tampa (via I-75)

158.2

about 2 h 55 min

The free-flow caveat

The routing model assumes empty roads and no signal delays. Real trips on Immokalee Road and I-75 from January through April take longer. The Collier MPO names Immokalee Road between Goodlette-Frank Road and Collier Boulevard as the county's worst corridor for daily bottlenecks (see the next section). The gatehouse is set back north of Immokalee Road on Heritage Bay Blvd, and homes deep inside the community add a minute or two. We plan buyer showings around these seasonal patterns. For a timed test drive from a specific address in season, call Jesse McGreevy at (239) 898-6072.

What Is Being Built Near Heritage Bay?

Near Heritage Bay, the major work is on roads. FDOT plans a diverging-diamond interchange at I-75 and Immokalee Road, with construction expected in 2027. The Vanderbilt Beach Road extension opened in June 2026. Immokalee Road at the Heritage Bay frontage carries 55,000 to 60,000 vehicles a day. New retail, medical and housing projects surround the Collier Boulevard corner.

Data updated: September 2026 (sources cited in this section, retrieved 23 Sep 2026)

Traffic on Immokalee Road

Collier County's 2025 quarterly traffic counts measure the Heritage Bay frontage directly (Collier 2025 traffic counts):

Count station

Q1 2025

Q2 2025

Q3 2025

Q4 2025

Immokalee Rd east of Collier Blvd (Heritage Bay frontage)

no count

55,040

55,325

59,695

Immokalee Rd west of Collier Blvd

55,976

47,658

44,821

47,904

Collier Blvd south of Immokalee Rd

45,972

44,074

29,290

31,755

Immokalee Rd west of I-75

69,590

52,079

50,900

57,697

The segment in front of Heritage Bay now carries more daily traffic than the segment west of Collier Boulevard, which reflects commuters coming in from new east-county communities. The Collier MPO's 2050 plan rates Immokalee Road from Goodlette-Frank Road to Collier Boulevard as the county's worst-congested corridor, averaging 32 minutes a day of bottleneck conditions. It also forecasts heavy congestion by 2050 on Immokalee Road from Collier Boulevard east past Founders Place (Collier MPO 2050 LRTP needs chapter, October 2025 draft).

I-75 at Immokalee Road: the diverging-diamond interchange

FDOT's study for a diverging-diamond interchange at I-75 and Immokalee Road (Exit 111) began in early 2024. FDOT expected the study to finish in late 2026 and construction to start in early 2027 (FDOT project 454099-1). The interchange is part of a 21-mile I-75 program from Golden Gate Parkway to Alico Road that includes optional express lanes and runs about three years (WGCU, September 20, 2026). Heritage Bay is more than 3.5 miles from I-75, so the program's new noise walls do not reach it.

Road projects: funded vs unfunded

Project

Relation to Heritage Bay

Status

Budget

I-75 / Immokalee Rd diverging diamond

Heritage Bay's interstate access, 4.7 road miles west

Construction expected 2027 (FDOT)

not stated

Vanderbilt Beach Rd Extension, Phase I

Parallel east-west route south of Immokalee Rd, starting at Collier Blvd

Opened June 12, 2026

$153 million

Vanderbilt Beach Rd Extension, Phase II

16th St NE to Everglades Blvd

Design final; construction possibly early 2027

$49.5 million

Livingston Rd flyover over Immokalee Rd

About 8 miles west, on the commuter corridor

Design contract awarded July 2026; construction to follow the I-75 interchange

$7.59 million (design)

Collier Blvd widening, Green Blvd to City Gate Dr N

Well south, toward I-75 Exit 101

Design completing 2026

$66.18 million total

Randall Blvd widening and Immokalee Rd turn lanes

About 5 miles east

Construction awards in 2026

varies

Immokalee Rd overpass over Collier Blvd

At Heritage Bay's southwest corner

Unfunded 2050 need

none

Immokalee Rd capacity, Collier Blvd to Bellaire Bay Dr and on to Wildwood Blvd

Heritage Bay's frontage

Unfunded 2050 need

none

Collier Blvd northern extension to the Lee County line

Along Heritage Bay's western edge

Unfunded 2050 need

none

Sources: Collier County, Vanderbilt Beach Road Extension ribbon cutting; Collier FY26 Q2 strategic priorities report; Collier MPO 2050 needs chapter; Gulfshore Business on the Livingston flyover.

The unfunded rows are the ones that touch Heritage Bay's own frontage. There is no scheduled overpass, widening or parallel road at the Immokalee Road and Collier Boulevard corner, so a buyer should not expect relief there in the near term.

What the Heritage Bay PUD required for roads

The 2003 Heritage Bay PUD, Ordinance 03-40, tied development to road improvements. The developer prepaid $5,000,000 in road impact fees once the county started six-laning Immokalee Road east of Collier Boulevard, dedicated a 100-foot right-of-way along the western boundary, and agreed that there would be no full median opening within half a mile of the intersection (Ordinance 03-40). That western strip of right-of-way is where the unfunded Collier Boulevard extension would run.

Heritage Bay Government Services Center

The PUD also required the donation of 7.73 acres to the county for a government site. The Heritage Bay Government Services Center at 15450 Collier Blvd opened there on January 31, 2022. It houses Clerk of Courts services (including passports, marriage licenses and recordings), the Tax Collector, a Property Appraiser satellite, the Supervisor of Elections and some Growth Management functions. It is open 9:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. on weekdays (Collier Clerk notice; Clerk office page). A 2020 county agreement anticipated later phases, including an EMS station, which have not yet been funded. The center sits just north of the NCH Northeast ER, about 1.4 miles in a straight line from the Heritage Bay Blvd gate. For owners, this means the tax bill, the vehicle tag and the homestead paperwork can all be handled a few minutes from home.

Development around the Immokalee and Collier Boulevard corner

  • Heritage Bay Commons (northeast corner): the PUD's 40-acre Activity Center, permitted for up to 150,000 square feet of retail and 50,000 square feet of office (Ordinance 03-40).
  • Founders Square (southeast corner): 55 acres by Metro Commercial and Barron Collier Companies, with dining and retail, medical office, self-storage and apartments (Florida Construction News).
  • Tree Farm / Las Palmas (across Collier Boulevard): the Tree Farm PUD now allows 580 units, including a Habitat for Humanity neighborhood, and the county lists it as approved and under construction (Naples Press; Collier affordable housing inventory, January 2026).
  • Randall Curve Apartments: 400 units at 13669 Immokalee Rd, under construction (county inventory).
  • The original 2003 PUD carried an affordable-housing commitment. The county's January 2026 inventory shows that commitment as removed.

East-county growth that drives Immokalee Road traffic

Further east, the county has approved large new towns. The Town of Big Cypress received final approval in 2023. Horse Trials Village (3,205 homes on 1,217 acres, to be built from 2027 to 2042) was approved in December 2025 (Gulfshore Business). Brightshore Village (2,000 units at 21005 Immokalee Rd) is also approved. Immokalee Road is the main westbound commuter route for these communities, which is why the counts in front of Heritage Bay keep rising.

Utilities

Heritage Bay gets water and sewer service from the Collier County Water-Sewer District, and the PUD conveyed the lines to the county (Ordinance 03-40). The county's Northeast Regional Utility Program is building a new 10-million-gallon-a-day water plant and a 6-million-gallon-a-day water reclamation facility northeast of Heritage Bay, with Phase 1 estimated at about $488 million and substantial completion targeted for fiscal 2031 (Collier FY26 Q2 report). Those plants are designed for new east-county growth; the county does not describe them as Heritage Bay's plant.

Landfill distance

The Collier County Landfill at 3730 White Lake Blvd, near I-75 Exit 101, is about 7.7 miles in a straight line south of the Heritage Bay Blvd gate (Collier County Landfill). In May 2026 commissioners approved an eastward expansion (Gulfshore Business). We found no odor complaints linked to Heritage Bay in any source we searched.

The quarry beneath the golf course

Heritage Bay's lakes are reclaimed limerock quarry pits. Ordinance 03-40 records that Florida Rock Industries had mined the property for over 28 years, with 414 acres of existing quarries in 2003, and it describes the Heritage Bay PUD as a reclamation project from the mining operation (Ordinance 03-40). The CDD's engineer built the stormwater system around those pits. The history explains the large, deep lakes along the fairways. The blasting complaints that have made local news since 2023 involve a different mine at 16000 Immokalee Road near Golden Gate Estates, not Heritage Bay (WGCU, November 21, 2025). Whether any mining is still active elsewhere in the wider 2,562-acre PUD is not established in public records we reviewed.

What the civic pipeline means for Heritage Bay buyers

  • Commute: I-75 access should improve once the interchange is built, and construction will cause delays while it is underway. Immokalee Road at the Collier Boulevard corner has no funded fix, so plan morning trips west around the peak.
  • Services: a freestanding ER, a county government center, urgent care, grocery and pharmacy are all within about 2 miles of the gate.
  • Density: the corners around Heritage Bay are nearly built out, and most new housing is going up to the east. Expect more traffic past the gate, but not new construction next to the community.
  • Flood and storm: the 2027 map change, the inland location and the 2012 LOMAs together give Heritage Bay a flood file that is simpler than most buyers expect. Ask for it early, because it drives both the insurance quote and the lender's flood requirement.

McGreevy and Comisar, Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, update this storm, flood, school and civic file each time the county, FEMA or the school district publishes a change that affects Heritage Bay.

How Does Heritage Bay Compare With Nearby Golf Communities?

Heritage Bay offers the lowest-priced way into a North Naples golf community in our seven-community benchmark: its Terrace condominium median of $336,250 is the lowest condominium median in the table, and every Heritage Bay home carries a full golf membership by recorded declaration. Single-family homes, at a $980,000 median, sit mid-pack.

Data updated: September 2026 (sources cited in this section, retrieved 23 Sep 2026)

Our guides to nearby communities cover the same ground for Riverstone, Mediterra and Valencia Golf and Country Club, so the numbers in this table can be checked against a full page for each.

The table below compares Heritage Bay with six nearby golf communities using one consistent source: Collier County's deed layer (qualified improved sales on the county tax roll), the same 12-month window (August 29, 2025 to August 28, 2026) and the same method for counting homes. "Homes" means improved single-family and condominium parcels on each community's own plats. Homestead share is the portion of those parcels carrying a Florida homestead exemption on the 2026 preliminary roll, a quick read on how many owners live there full time.

Community

ZIP

Homes

Single-family / condo

Homestead

12-month sales

12-month median, all homes

Single-family median

Condo median

Heritage Bay

34120

1,250

252 / 998

34%

65

$470,000

$980,000 (12 sales)

Terrace $336,250; Veranda $507,500; Coach $640,000

The Quarry

34120

900

624 / 276

54.3%

47

$925,000

$1,395,000 (29 sales)

$628,500 (18 sales)

Olde Cypress

34119

557

293 / 264

44.9%

16

$895,000

$1,005,000 (13 sales)

three sales, too few for a median

Riverstone

34119

802

802 / 0

72.4%

30

$927,500

$927,500

no condos

Heritage Greens

34119

527

163 / 364

59.4%

14

$418,750

three sales, too few for a median

$385,000 (11 sales)

Stonecreek

34119

331

331 / 0

73.7%

15

$1,100,000

$1,100,000

no condos

Mediterra

34110

584

496 / 88

60.4%

34

$2,175,000

$2,562,500

$1,530,000 (10 sales)

Source: Collier County 2026 preliminary tax roll and recorded qualified sales, 12 months ending August 28, 2026, compiled by McGreevy and Comisar in September 2026.

How to read this table, and what it does not say. Three caveats matter. First, these are county deed records, not MLS figures, so they measure recorded sale prices and not list prices, days on market or concessions; we refresh MLS list-side measures in the next update. Second, the "homes" column counts improved parcels on each community's plats, which can differ from a club's own marketing count. Heritage Bay's 1,250 is confirmed three ways: the recorded 2023 club amendment, the Heritage Bay Community Development District's assessment roll and the county tax roll all total exactly 1,250 homes (2023 amendment, recorded April 12, 2023). Third, small samples swing medians. Heritage Bay's Coach Home median rests on five sales and its single-family median on twelve, so treat both as indications, not market rates.

What we did not research. We have not researched the club and membership models of Olde Cypress, Riverstone, Heritage Greens, Stonecreek or Mediterra for this page, so the table compares prices and ownership patterns only. Before assuming any of them bundles golf the way Heritage Bay does, read that community's own club documents. The one sibling we did research is The Quarry, because it shares Heritage Bay's zoning district.

The Quarry: Same PUD, Separate Club

The Quarry is the community buyers most often confuse with Heritage Bay, and for good reason. Both sit inside the same 2,562-acre Heritage Bay Planned Unit Development that Collier County adopted as Ordinance 03-40 on July 29, 2003, on land that was mined for limerock for more than 28 years before homebuilding began. Siesta Bay Drive runs from Heritage Bay toward The Quarry boundary on the west.

They are, however, separate communities in every way a buyer transacts on. The Quarry was developed by Centex Homes (now part of PulteGroup), has its own community association, its own Community Development District created by Collier Ordinance 04-53, and its own club. The Quarry's club reports an 18-hole Hurdzan/Fry course opened in 2007 around a large former quarry lake. Heritage Bay's club is Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club, Inc., with 27 holes designed by Gordon "Gordy" Lewis and Jed Azinger, opened in November 2006. The two sides once shared an umbrella association under a 2006 declaration; that umbrella corporation was administratively dissolved by the state on September 26, 2025.

On price, the difference is large. The Quarry's 12-month median across all homes was $925,000 against Heritage Bay's $470,000, because The Quarry is about 69% single-family (624 of 900 homes) while Heritage Bay is about 80% condominium (998 of 1,250). Comparing like with like still shows a gap: The Quarry's single-family median of $1,395,000 on 29 sales is well above Heritage Bay's $980,000 on 12 sales, and The Quarry's condominium median of $628,500 is above every Heritage Bay condominium segment except the Coach Homes at $640,000. The two clubs do cooperate: Heritage Bay's summer 2026 North Naples Neighbors reciprocal program welcomed Quarry Golf Club and Quarry Beach Club members from May 1 to October 31 (2026 Reciprocal Information Sheet).

The Vistas at Heritage Bay: A Neighbor, Not a Member

The Vistas at Heritage Bay are 190 Lennar-built homes (Vista I, Vista III and the Vista Townhomes) in the same PUD, near Bellaire Bay Drive and Goodland Bay Drive. They are not part of Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club and not inside the Heritage Bay Community Development District: the club's recorded roster and the CDD's assessment roll each total 1,250 homes with no Vista entry. The Vistas have their own master association, which governs parking, the pool and gate access. Our Vistas at Heritage Bay page has the association details, recent sale comps, and street-by-street analysis.

Why Heritage Bay Is the Value Entry Point for Bundled Golf in North Naples

The case rests on three numbers from the record.

  • The lowest condominium entry price in the benchmark. Heritage Bay's 28 Terrace sales in the last 12 months had a median of $336,250 (range $290,000 to $395,000). No other condominium median in the table is lower; Heritage Greens' is $385,000 on 11 sales.
  • Full golf with every home, by recorded document. The club's declaration, as amended in 2020, makes one Club Membership "an appurtenance" to each of the 1,250 homes; it cannot be separated from title (2020 amendment). There is one owner membership class, with no golf and social tiers, so a Terrace owner gets the same 27 holes as an estate-home owner.
  • No green fees for members. Members pay a cart fee of $29 for 18 holes or $17.50 for nine, and walking is free after 4 p.m. (2026 User Fee Schedule).

The honest counterweight is the carrying cost. The 2026 club assessment is $10,216 per home for every home type, plus a $1,000 food and beverage minimum, plus the CDD assessment on the tax bill. On a Terrace, those known recurring charges total $12,680.69 a year before the neighborhood association's own dues, which are not published. That is about 3.8% of the Terrace median price each year, against about 1.4% for an Executive single-family home at the single-family median (our arithmetic from the club and CDD budgets and the county medians). Heritage Bay is the cheapest door into bundled golf in this benchmark, not the cheapest to carry relative to price.

Comparing Heritage Bay with its neighbors? Owners can get a Heritage Bay valuation benchmarked against The Quarry and nearby clubs, and buyers can review how we represent buyers in Naples or call Marc at (239) 287-5873.

Heritage Bay vs The Quarry: Which Should You Choose?

Heritage Bay and The Quarry are the two golf communities inside the same 2,562-acre Heritage Bay zoning district on Immokalee Road in North Naples, so buyers compare them more than any other pair. Heritage Bay is the larger, condo-heavy, bundled 27-hole club at the lower entry price; The Quarry is the smaller-club, single-family-heavy neighbor at roughly twice the median price.

Data updated: September 2026 (Collier County tax roll and deed records, files dated August 29, 2026, retrieved 23 Sep 2026)

Both communities sit on the reclaimed Florida Rock Industries limerock quarry that Collier County Ordinance 03-40 rezoned in 2003, and until September 26, 2025 they shared an umbrella association that has since been administratively dissolved (Florida Division of Corporations, Heritage Bay Umbrella Association, Inc., document N05000012792). Everything else about them is separate: builder, club, association and community development district.

Decision factor

Heritage Bay

The Quarry

Builder

Lennar (land developer Bayvest, L.L.C., a U.S. Home entity)

Centex Homes, now part of PulteGroup

Homes

1,250 (252 single-family, 998 condominium)

900 (624 single-family, 276 condominium)

Golf

27 holes (Pine, Cypress, Oak), Gordon Lewis and Jed Azinger, opened 2006

18 holes, Michael Hurdzan and Dana Fry, opened 2007 (club history)

Club membership

Bundled, mandatory and non-equity; one full golf membership per home; $10,216 club assessment in 2026

Set by The Quarry's own club documents; terms are issued in the club's membership packet rather than published online (Quarry membership page)

Community development district

Heritage Bay CDD, debt ends May 1, 2036

Separate Quarry CDD (Collier Ordinance 04-53)

County median sale, last 12 months (all qualified sales)

$470,000 (65 sales)

$925,000 (47 sales)

Single-family median, last 12 months

$980,000 (12 sales)

$1,395,000 (29 sales)

Condominium median, last 12 months

$336,250 Terrace, $507,500 Veranda, $640,000 Coach

$628,500 (18 sales)

Homestead share of homes

About 34%

About 54%

Sources: Collier County tax roll and qualified deed records (2026 preliminary roll, sales August 29, 2025 to August 28, 2026); club documents as linked. Homes are improved parcels on each community's own plats and condominiums.

Who Should Choose Heritage Bay

Choose Heritage Bay if you want full golf included with the home at the lowest entry price in this part of North Naples, if a two-bedroom Terrace or Veranda condominium fits your season, or if you want 27 holes and a busy club calendar with one flat assessment you can read in the club's published budget before you buy.

Who Should Choose The Quarry

Choose The Quarry if you want a single-family home first and a smaller club second, if you are comfortable paying roughly twice Heritage Bay's median for it, and if you will read The Quarry's own membership packet and CDD budget before contract, because its membership terms are not published the way Heritage Bay's are.

We represent buyers and sellers in both. If you are torn between them, call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a side-by-side of the homes that fit your budget, or see how we represent buyers in Naples; if you own in either, request a free home valuation.

Heritage Bay Pros and Cons: An Honest Assessment

Heritage Bay is a strong choice for buyers who want 27 holes of golf, a large clubhouse and a staffed gate at the lowest condominium entry price in our North Naples benchmark. The tradeoffs are real: identical club dues on every home, a $13,500 buyer capital contribution, Immokalee Road traffic, CDD debt to 2036 and softer 2025 to 2026 prices.

Every point below is tied to a document, a county dataset or a measured figure. Where something is not known, we say so.

The Pros

  • Bundled, non-equity golf at the lowest condominium entry price in the benchmark. The Terrace median of $336,250 buys the same full club membership as the $1,425,000 single-family home that topped the last 12 months of sales. There is no equity certificate, no deposit and no refund to track; the club's own page says "no equity or deposits required" (club membership page).
  • Identical dues mean condo owners get full golf. The declaration says the annual assessment "shall be the same for each Living Unit" (Second Amended and Restated Declaration, recorded 2019). Nobody buys up to a golf tier later.
  • 27 holes for 1,250 homes. Three par-36 nines (Pine, Cypress and Oak) play in three 18-hole combinations, with an Aqua Driving Range and three putting greens. The championship tees on Cypress/Oak are rated 74.0 with a 135 slope (FSGA).
  • A full-service club. The club describes a 27,000-square-foot, two-story clubhouse opened in April 2009, an 8,000-square-foot fitness center open 5 a.m. to 10 p.m. by card, a resort pool with hot tub, five satellite neighborhood pools, tennis, four new cushioned pickleball courts and three bocce courts.
  • Member control of spending. Since 2023, capital projects over $400,000 in a year need a member vote, and special assessments are capped at $200 per home per year and $200 per named storm unless members approve more (2023 amendment).
  • A clean inland storm profile. Heritage Bay is about 10 miles from the Gulf, in Collier Evacuation Zone E, and NHC surge models show no surge for Category 1 to 3 hurricanes. NFIP claims in the surrounding area grid were light: 13 Irma claims totalling $22,595 and none reported from Ian, Helene or Milton (OpenFEMA NFIP claims).
  • Flood maps moving in owners' favor. FEMA's preliminary Collier maps, issued March 20, 2025, move about 99% of Heritage Bay address points into Zone X (Collier County, August 2026).
  • A-rated public schools and a three-minute ER. Bear Creek Elementary, Oakridge Middle and Gulf Coast High all earned an A in the July 2026 state release, and NCH's Northeast freestanding emergency department is about 1.7 miles from the entrance.
  • Errands at the gate. Publix, CVS, ALDI and the county's Heritage Bay Government Services Center all sit within about two miles of the Immokalee Road entrance.
  • Pet friendly and all ages. Two household pets are allowed (pit bulls and aggressive breeds excluded), and there is no 55-plus restriction in the recorded documents.

The Cons

  • Dues are the same for a Terrace condo as for an estate home. The flip side of equal golf is a high fee-to-price ratio at the entry level. Known recurring charges on a Terrace total $12,680.69 a year (club $10,216, food and beverage minimum $1,000, CDD $1,464.69), about $1,057 a month before neighborhood association dues and property tax.
  • A $13,500 Resale Capital Contribution at purchase. The buyer pays it at closing, and it is not refundable. It was $5,000 in 2023; the current amount took effect January 1, 2026 (2026 User Fee Schedule).
  • Neighborhood association dues are not published. None of the 21 neighborhood associations posts its budget publicly; buyers must request the current budget and estoppel from the management company before contract.
  • Immokalee Road congestion. County counts put 55,040 to 59,695 vehicles a day on Immokalee Road just east of Collier Boulevard in 2025 (Collier traffic counts), and the MPO names Immokalee Road from Goodlette-Frank to Collier Boulevard the county's most congested corridor (Collier MPO).
  • The effective flood map still shows the Special Flood Hazard Area. Until the new maps take effect (county target summer 2027, subject to change), the May 16, 2012 FIRM governs, and 1,438 of 1,449 Heritage Bay address points fall in Zone AH or AE on it. Many lots and buildings were removed by 2012 to 2013 Letters of Map Amendment, but each property must be checked.
  • Terrace milestone and SIRS exposure. All 15 Terrace buildings (450 units, four stories) are on Collier's milestone inspection roster, first due 2036 to 2041, and fall under Florida's structural integrity reserve study law. Their SIRS filing results are not publicly verified.
  • CDD debt runs to 2036. The Heritage Bay CDD's Series 2018 bonds had $11,190,000 outstanding after the May 1, 2026 payment, with final maturity May 1, 2036 (CDD FY2027 budget).
  • Prices softened in 2025 and 2026. County calendar-year medians fell from their peaks in every segment: single-family from $1,400,000 (2024) to $980,000 (2026 year to date), Terrace from $415,000 to $325,000, Coach from $740,000 to $640,000. Qualified sales fell from 116 in 2021 to 57 in 2025.
  • A seasonal, second-home community. Only about 34% of homes carry a homestead exemption, and the Census counted 697 units held for seasonal use in 2020. Summer is quiet, and dining is members only from November 1 to April 30.
  • No water access. There is no marina, dock or beach club; the 31 lakes are CDD stormwater lakes, with catch-and-release fishing only.

Weighing the trade-offs? If the pros win and you are buying, read how we represent buyers in Naples; if you already own and are deciding whether to sell, request a free Heritage Bay home valuation or call Jesse at (239) 898-6072.

Thinking of Selling Your Heritage Bay Home? List With the #1 Team in Southwest Florida Since 2012

If you're searching for the best Heritage Bay listing agent, or thinking, 'I need to sell my house in Heritage Bay...', start with the record. In the last 12 months we tracked 65 qualified Heritage Bay closings, with medians from $336,250 to $980,000, and every sale turned on the club, estoppel, CDD and flood questions below.

McGreevy and Comisar sell homes in Southwest Florida's bundled golf communities, and Heritage Bay rewards sellers who understand its paperwork as well as its pricing. Here is who we are:

  • Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008
  • 5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)
  • #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012
  • McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate
  • McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales
  • Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors
  • Platinum Sales Production Award Winners

Heritage Bay in the last 12 months (county deed records, August 29, 2025 to August 28, 2026):

Home type

Qualified sales

Median price

Price range

Median per county base square foot

Single-family (Executive and Estate)

12

$980,000

$900,000 to $1,425,000

$468.07

Coach Homes

5 (thin sample)

$640,000

$620,000 to $685,000

$329.26

Verandas

20

$507,500

$440,000 to $565,000

$341.58

Terraces

28

$336,250

$290,000 to $395,000

$262.88

All homes

65

$470,000

$290,000 to $1,425,000

Total recorded volume was $35,841,000, and the highest sale was a single-family home at $1,425,000 on June 22, 2026. County "base area" is not the same as MLS living area, so every dollar-per-foot figure above is per county base square foot. The Southwest Florida MLS, pulled September 24, 2026, adds the listing side: 70 closings, a 95.71% median sale-to-list ratio, 86 median days on market, and just 16 homes for sale, none of them single-family.

What Is Your Heritage Bay Home Worth? Get a Free Valuation in 60 Seconds.

Start with our free Heritage Bay home valuation, then talk to Jesse about how your home compares with the 65 recorded sales above, product by product.

  1. 898-6072, text or call. Confidential conversations welcome.

Who Pays the $13,500 Resale Capital Contribution

The buyer does. Section 9.9 of the club declaration charges the Resale Capital Contribution to the new owner on every conveyance, and the 2026 fee schedule sets it at $13,500 "with transfer of title only." It is not a seller cost, but it is a buyer's cash-to-close item, and it changes what a buyer can pay you. We price with it in view, and we flag the $5,000 discounted contribution to any buyer who is selling another Heritage Bay home within 90 days before closing or who already owns one and will sell it within 12 months (May 28, 2026 club resolution). The request form must be filed before closing, so we raise it at contract, not at the closing table.

Order Estoppel Letters Early, and Order Them All

A Heritage Bay sale needs at least two estoppel certificates: one from the club (the master association, $250 on the 2026 fee schedule, though the club's web page still shows $220) and one from your neighborhood condominium or single-family association, whose charge is capped by Florida statute (s. 718.116 for condominiums, s. 720.30851 for the single-family association). The 21 associations use five different management companies, so we identify yours on day one and request the letter as soon as the contract is signed, so balances, the food and beverage minimum and any open violations surface before the buyer's inspection period ends.

Disclose the CDD Balance, and Offer the Payoff Figure

The CDD debt assessment stays with the home, so a buyer inherits it. On the FY2027 bill it ranges from $907.69 (Terrace) to $3,294.57 (Classics II single-family), on top of a flat $557 operations charge (CDD assessments page). We put the class, the annual amount and the May 1, 2036 final maturity in the listing file, and we order a payoff letter from the district manager ($150) when a buyer asks what it would cost to retire the debt. Showing the number early turns the CDD from a surprise into a known line item.

Terrace Sellers: Put the Milestone and SIRS Facts on the Table

Buyers of four-story Terrace units ask about Florida's condominium safety laws first. The facts favor you if you show them: all 15 Terrace buildings are on Collier's roster with status "Not Due," and first milestone inspections fall between 2036 and 2041 (Collier milestone map). Your association's structural integrity reserve study and reserve schedule are what buyers and lenders will want next, and filing status is not publicly verified, so we request the SIRS and the current budget from the association before we list. Verandas are two-story buildings and fall below the three-story statutory trigger.

Use the Preliminary Flood Map as a Talking Point, Not a Promise

FEMA's March 20, 2025 preliminary map moves about 99% of Heritage Bay address points out of the Special Flood Hazard Area; only 15 points on Siesta Bay Drive stay in Zone AH. The appeal period opened August 19, 2026 and the county targets an effective date in summer 2027, subject to change. Until then the 2012 map governs lender requirements. We pair the preliminary map with any Letter of Map Amendment on file for your building or lot (one 2012 letter alone covers 229 properties in Coach Homes I, Veranda I, Veranda VI and Gator Bay Court) and with an elevation certificate where one exists.

List for Season: What the County Sale Counts Tell Us

County qualified sales fell from 116 in 2021 to 57 in 2025, with 45 recorded in 2026 through August 12, so each buyer counts. Heritage Bay's buyer pool is seasonal: only about 34% of homes are homesteaded, and the club's own open-house calendar and gate courtesy list run November through April. We prepare in the fall, launch as seasonal residents return, and keep the listing sharp through the January to April peak, when the most buyers are physically in Naples to walk the course and the clubhouse.

Price by Product, Not by Community Average

A community-wide median of $470,000 means little when a Terrace sold for $290,000 and an estate home for $1,425,000 in the same year. We price against the right segment: Terrace, Veranda, Coach Home, Executive single-family (55-foot lots) or Estate single-family (90-foot lots), then adjust for floor, view, lake or golf frontage, renovation and roof age. Because the club dues are identical on every home, the monthly carrying cost weighs hardest on Terrace buyers; we show them the full fee stack up front so the price conversation is about the home.

What our sellers say:

★★★★★ "Their recommendation on pricing my unit was sound and proved prescient. I never questioned their integrity and found it easy to rely on their recommendations. I would work with them again in a heartbeat." Verified Google review

★★★★★ "We had been on the market for several months with no offers. When we signed with Marc our house was sold in 2 weeks. He has a unique system for selling homes." Verified Google review

Does the Buyer or the Seller Pay the Heritage Bay Capital Contribution?

The buyer pays Heritage Bay's $13,500 Resale Capital Contribution at closing under Section 9.9 of the club declaration. The seller does not, although the charge affects the buyer's budget and therefore the price. Buyers who sold another Heritage Bay home within the prior 90 days, or who will sell one within 12 months, may qualify for the discounted $5,000 contribution. Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072 to map it into your pricing.

How Early Should I Request Heritage Bay Estoppel Letters?

Request both Heritage Bay estoppel letters, the club's and your neighborhood association's, as soon as a contract is signed. The club charges $250 on its 2026 fee schedule and notes the fee can be collected at closing. Neighborhood association charges are capped by Florida statute. Early letters surface balances and violations while there is still time to resolve them.

Will the Heritage Bay CDD Balance Lower My Offers?

The Heritage Bay CDD balance does not have to lower offers if it is disclosed clearly. The FY2027 debt portion runs from $907.69 a year on a Terrace to $3,294.57 on a Classics II single-family home, ending with the May 1, 2036 maturity. We show buyers the exact class and amount and, if asked, a payoff quote from the district manager.

Should I Wait for the New Flood Maps Before Selling My Heritage Bay Home?

Most Heritage Bay sellers do not need to wait. The preliminary map already shows about 99% of address points in Zone X, and buyers can see it today. The effective date is a county target of summer 2027, subject to change. Many Heritage Bay lots and buildings were also removed from the flood zone by 2012 to 2013 FEMA letters, which apply now.

Do Heritage Bay Terrace Buyers Ask About Milestone Inspections?

Yes, Heritage Bay Terrace buyers almost always ask. All 15 Terrace buildings are on Collier County's milestone roster with "Not Due" status and first inspections from 2036 to 2041. Buyers then ask for the association's structural integrity reserve study and reserve funding, so we gather those documents before listing and present them with the resale disclosure package.

When Is the Best Season to List in Heritage Bay?

For most Heritage Bay homes, the best window is the season, roughly November through April, when seasonal residents are back and the club allows weekend open houses from noon to 5 p.m. with a gate courtesy list. Summer listings can sell, but the buyer pool is thinner in a community where only about a third of homes are homesteaded.

Your Local Real Estate Experts: McGreevy and Comisar

McGreevy and Comisar are the Heritage Bay specialists who read the recorded declaration, the CDD budget and the county sale records before pricing a home. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar have been Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 and lead the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, serving Heritage Bay sellers and buyers.

  • Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008
  • 5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)
  • #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012
  • McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate
  • McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales
  • Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors
  • Platinum Sales Production Award Winners

As the leaders of Domain Realty Group our team has closed over $2.5 billion in real estate, and Jesse and Marc personally account for over $900 million in sales. For Heritage Bay specifically, we built this page from primary records: the club's recorded governing documents and 2026 fee schedule, the Heritage Bay CDD's adopted budgets and audits, FEMA's effective and preliminary flood maps, Collier County's milestone roster and the county's own sale records. If you want to see how the best real estate agents in Naples compare, read our best real estate agents in Naples, compared on the public record. Buyers can read how we represent buyers in Naples before a first call with Marc.

Contact McGreevy and Comisar

  • Jesse McGreevy: (239) 898-6072 · [email protected]
  • Marc Comisar: (239) 287-5873
  • Office: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134

Jesse McGreevy (Sales Associate) and Marc Comisar (Broker Associate) are licensed Florida REALTORS® with Domain Realty; Florida real estate licensure is regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC).

McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team. Learn more about our team at DomainRealtyGroup.com. Read more about McGreevy and Comisar, and follow the team on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and YouTube.

Jesse McGreevy is a top-reviewed Heritage Bay realtor. Here is what clients say:

★★★★★ "We have used his services for 5 transactions and every one has gone smoothly. He is a fantastic communicator, offers great representation, and is extremely honest." Verified Google review

★★★★★ "Marc's knowledge of the Southwest Florida real estate market is unmatched. He took the time to understand exactly what I was looking for in a home and quickly identified properties that checked all my boxes." Verified Google review

Frequently Asked Questions: Heritage Bay Buyer Edition

These are the questions Heritage Bay buyers actually ask, gathered from search suggestions, forums and the club's own most-requested topics, each answered with a sourced figure where one exists. Every answer stands alone, so Heritage Bay buyers can jump to the question that matters and cite the answer directly.

Where is Heritage Bay in Naples, Florida?

Heritage Bay is in North Naples, in unincorporated Collier County, on the north side of Immokalee Road (County Road 846) about 1.3 miles east of Collier Boulevard. The entrance is on Heritage Bay Boulevard at Immokalee Road, about 4.7 road miles east of I-75 Exit 111 (roughly seven minutes free-flow on an OSRM routing model, September 2026). The community sits on land in Sections 13, 23 and 24 of Township 48 South, Range 26 East, in ZIP code 34120.

What is Heritage Bay Naples?

Heritage Bay is a gated golf community of 1,250 homes in North Naples, officially Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club. Lennar built it between 2006 and 2014 on a reclaimed limerock quarry. Every home comes with a bundled, non-equity golf membership in a 27-hole club, and the homes are a mix of four-story Terrace condominiums, two-story Veranda condominiums, Coach Homes and single-family homes (club membership page).

What is the address and ZIP code of Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club?

Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club's clubhouse is at 10154 Heritage Bay Blvd, Naples, FL 34120, and the club's main phone is 239-353-7056 (club website). Every Heritage Bay home shares the 34120 ZIP code. The gatehouse is on Heritage Bay Boulevard just north of Immokalee Road; visitors are logged in at that Immokalee Road gatehouse entrance under the club's rules.

Is Heritage Bay in North Naples?

Yes, Heritage Bay is in North Naples. It lies in the Immokalee Road and Collier Boulevard corridor of unincorporated Collier County, ZIP 34120, northeast of the intersection of those two roads. Heritage Bay is inland: about 11 road miles to Vanderbilt Beach and about 18 miles to Fifth Avenue South in downtown Naples, using free-flow OSRM routing measured in September 2026.

Is Heritage Bay a gated community?

Yes, Heritage Bay is gated, with a 24-hour manned gatehouse, per the club's membership page. Under the club's 2026 rules, every visiting vehicle is logged in at the Immokalee Road gatehouse entrance, the driver's license of each nonresident vehicle is scanned, and a pass is issued for that day only unless a member requests a longer pass. Residents use bar-code vehicle stickers, $5 each in 2026.

Is Heritage Bay a 55+ community?

No, Heritage Bay is not a 55-plus community. The recorded club declaration and bylaws contain no housing-for-older-persons provision, and the club's rules expressly provide for custodial children and grandchildren 21 or under. In practice the population skews older: the Census Bureau's Heritage Bay census-designated place had a median age of 70.3 in 2020 (Census DHC table P13), though the census place boundary is not the club's 1,250-home boundary.

How many homes are in Heritage Bay?

Heritage Bay has exactly 1,250 homes: 450 Terrace condominium units, 364 Veranda condominium units, 184 Coach Homes and 252 single-family homes. Three independent records agree on that total: the club's recorded 2023 amendment, the Heritage Bay CDD's assessment roll and the Collier County tax roll (2023 amendment). The 190 homes at the Vistas at Heritage Bay are a separate community and are not in that count.

Who built Heritage Bay and when?

Heritage Bay was built by Lennar. U.S. Home Corporation, a Lennar company, assembled and rezoned the former quarry land in 2003; Bayvest, L.L.C., a U.S. Home entity, was the land developer and declarant; and Lennar Homes built and sold the homes. The golf course opened in November 2006, the clubhouse was completed in April 2009, and county records show homes built from 2006 to 2014. Residents took control of the club around 2012 to 2013.

What types of homes are in Heritage Bay?

Heritage Bay has four home types. Terraces are four-story condominium buildings (450 units, median about 1,232 county base square feet). Verandas are two-story condominium buildings (364 units, about 1,414). Coach Homes are condominium units (184, about 1,991). Single-family homes (252) include Executive Homes on 55-foot lots and Estate Homes on 90-foot lots (median about 2,275). Square footage figures are 2026 county roll medians, not MLS living area.

What is the difference between a Terrace and a Veranda at Heritage Bay?

Heritage Bay Terraces are four-story condominium buildings; Verandas are two-story condominium buildings. That difference matters in three ways. Terraces fall under Florida's milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study laws, which apply at three stories or more, while Verandas fall below that trigger. Terraces sell for less: the 12-month county median was $336,250 for Terraces and $507,500 for Verandas. The CDD debt charge is also lower on Terraces ($907.69 versus $1,134.62 for FY2027).

How many stories are the Heritage Bay Terrace buildings?

Heritage Bay's Terrace buildings are four stories. The CDD bills all 450 Terrace units in its "4 Story" class, and Collier County's milestone inspection roster lists 15 Terrace buildings, at 10265 to 10353 Heritage Bay Blvd, as three or more habitable stories (Collier milestone map). Fifteen buildings and 450 units works out to 30 units per building. Elevator service was not verified for this page, so confirm it for any specific building.

How much does Heritage Bay membership cost?

Heritage Bay membership costs $10,216 a year per home in 2026, the same for every home type: $6,981 operating dues, $2,188 reserve dues and $1,047 for bulk cable and internet. Owners also carry a $1,000 annual food and beverage minimum, and the buyer pays a one-time $13,500 Resale Capital Contribution at closing (2026 User Fee Schedule). There is no initiation fee, equity purchase or refundable deposit.

Is golf included with a Heritage Bay home?

Yes, golf is included with every Heritage Bay home. The recorded declaration makes one full Club Membership appurtenant to each of the 1,250 homes, and the club says each home "provides a full membership to the Club, including golf." Members pay no green fees; the 2026 cart fee is $29 for 18 holes or $17.50 for nine, and walking is free after 4 p.m. (2026 User Fee Schedule).

Is Heritage Bay an equity club?

No, Heritage Bay is a bundled, non-equity club. Membership is mandatory and attached to the home, but there is no equity certificate and no refundable deposit. The recorded declaration says assessments and capital contributions become association property and no owner may withdraw a share of reserves. Some Lennar-era advertisements used the phrase "golf equity," but the recorded documents are non-equity, and the club's page says "no equity or deposits required."

What is the Heritage Bay Resale Capital Contribution?

The Heritage Bay Resale Capital Contribution is a one-time, non-refundable charge the buyer pays to the club at closing on every resale. It is $13,500 from January 1, 2026, set by board resolution; it was $5,000 in 2023. A discounted $5,000 contribution applies to a buyer who sold another Heritage Bay home within 90 days before closing, or an owner buying a second home who sells the first within 12 months (May 28, 2026 resolution).

Is there a food and beverage minimum at Heritage Bay?

Yes, Heritage Bay has a $1,000 annual food and beverage minimum per home in 2026, up from $850 in 2023. It is a spending minimum, not a fee: dining at the clubhouse and The Cabana counts toward it, and any unspent balance is billed on the December statement (2026 User Fee Schedule).

How much are HOA fees in Heritage Bay?

Heritage Bay HOA fees come in layers. The club, which is also the master association, charges $10,216 a year in 2026 for every home, plus a $1,000 food and beverage minimum. The CDD adds $1,464.69 to $3,851.57 a year on the tax bill, depending on home type. Each of the 21 neighborhood associations charges its own dues, and none publishes them; ask the named management company for the current budget and estoppel before contract.

Who is the HOA in Heritage Bay?

Heritage Bay's master HOA is the club itself. Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club, Inc. is organized as the Chapter 720 homeowners' association for all 1,250 homes, so club dues and master association dues are the same bill. Below it sit 21 neighborhood associations: nine Terrace, eight Veranda, three Coach Home associations and one single-family association. A nine-member board governs the club, with two directors from each housing group plus one at large.

Is there a CDD at Heritage Bay, and how much is it?

Yes. The Heritage Bay Community Development District, created by Collier Ordinance 05-24 on May 24, 2005, maintains the community's 31 lakes and stormwater system. For FY2027 (the November 2026 tax bill) every home pays $557 for operations plus a debt charge by class, for totals of $1,464.69 (Terrace), $1,691.62 (Veranda), $1,918.54 (Coach), $2,485.85 (Executive), $3,607.09 (Classics) and $3,851.57 (Classics II) (CDD FY2027 budget).

When does the Heritage Bay CDD debt end?

The Heritage Bay CDD's only outstanding bonds, Series 2018A-1 and 2018A-2, mature on May 1, 2036, with $11,190,000 outstanding after the May 1, 2026 payment. After the final debt levy, only the operations charge would remain. Owners can prepay their home's debt portion early by requesting a payoff letter from the district manager for $150; the operations charge continues regardless (CDD assessments page).

What is the total annual cost to own in Heritage Bay?

The known recurring cost to own in Heritage Bay, before neighborhood association dues and property tax, is $12,680.69 a year for a Terrace, $12,907.62 for a Veranda, $13,134.54 for a Coach Home, $13,701.85 for an Executive single-family home, $14,823.09 for a Classics home and $15,067.57 for Classics II. Those totals combine the 2026 club assessment ($10,216), the $1,000 food and beverage minimum and the FY2027 CDD assessment. Neighborhood association dues are not published.

What are property taxes in Heritage Bay?

Median 2026 preliminary ad valorem taxes in Heritage Bay were $2,542 for a Terrace, $3,409 for a Veranda, $4,623 for a Coach Home and $6,423 for a single-family home, on the Collier County tax roll. Those medians mix homesteaded and non-homesteaded owners, and a buyer's assessment resets toward market value after a sale, so budget from the purchase price. The CDD assessment appears on the same bill, and paying in November earns a 4% discount (Collier Tax Collector).

Can I rent out my Heritage Bay home?

Yes, Heritage Bay homes can be rented, with limits. The club declaration bans any lease shorter than 30 consecutive days, and ads must state that minimum. The club declaration sets no annual cap on the number of leases, but individual condominium associations may be stricter, and the neighborhood association approves tenants and may run background checks. Nightly and weekly vacation rentals are not allowed (2026 Rules and Regulations).

Can tenants use the Heritage Bay golf course and club?

Heritage Bay tenants can use the club only if the owner transfers the membership to them. The transfer costs $600 in 2026, needs at least 30 days' notice and neighborhood lease approval, and covers up to two approved tenants plus dependents for a lease of 30 days or more. While the transfer is in effect, the owner loses club use except as a guest. Tenants without a transfer get "lodging only" (transfer packet).

Are seasonal rentals available in Heritage Bay?

Seasonal rentals are available in Heritage Bay as long as each lease runs at least 30 consecutive days, the minimum in the club declaration. Many owners rent for a month or a full season, and a transfer of club membership ($600 in 2026) gives a seasonal tenant golf and clubhouse privileges. Because the 30-day minimum rules out nightly stays, Heritage Bay does not work as a short-term vacation rental market.

What is the Heritage Bay pet policy?

Heritage Bay allows a maximum of two household pets, generally dogs or cats, plus reasonable fish or caged birds. Pit bulls, pit bull mixes and other recognized aggressive breeds are prohibited. Pets must be leashed outdoors, may not be left unattended on lanais or in garages, and are not allowed on the golf course (2026 Rules and Regulations). Condominium associations may add stricter limits, so check the building's own rules.

Is Heritage Bay in a flood zone?

On FEMA's effective flood map, dated May 16, 2012, most Heritage Bay homesites are mapped in the Special Flood Hazard Area, mainly Zone AH (shallow ponding) with some Zone AE, with base flood elevations of 12.5 to 15.0 feet NAVD88; 1,438 of 1,449 address points fall in AH or AE (FEMA NFHL). But FEMA letters issued in 2012 and 2013 removed many lots and buildings from that area, so each property must be checked individually.

Will the new flood maps take Heritage Bay out of the flood zone?

The new flood maps are expected to move most of Heritage Bay out of the flood zone. On FEMA's preliminary Collier map, issued March 20, 2025, 1,434 of 1,449 Heritage Bay address points (99%) fall in Zone X; only 15 points on Siesta Bay Drive stay in Zone AH. Collier opened the appeal period on August 19, 2026 and targets an effective date in summer 2027, subject to change (Collier County).

Do I need flood insurance in Heritage Bay?

Whether you need flood insurance in Heritage Bay depends on the specific building. A federally backed lender requires it when the building is in the Special Flood Hazard Area on the effective 2012 map, unless a FEMA Letter of Map Amendment removed it. Lenders may still require coverage after a removal. Separately, Florida law requires Citizens-insured single-family homes to carry flood coverage for all policies from January 1, 2027, while condominium unit-owner policies are exempt (Citizens).

How much does homeowners and condo insurance cost in Heritage Bay?

For context on Heritage Bay insurance costs, Citizens Property Insurance's recommended 2026 average premiums in Collier County are $4,391 for an HO-3 homeowners policy (down 3.1%) and $1,770 for an HO-6 condo unit-owner policy (down 9.7%) (Citizens 2026 Rate Kit). These are county averages, not quotes. Heritage Bay condominium buildings are covered by each association's master policy, so a condo owner's HO-6 covers the interior, contents and deductible exposure.

How did Heritage Bay fare in Hurricanes Irma, Ian and Milton?

Heritage Bay's recorded storm damage is modest. The Heritage Bay CDD says Hurricane Irma in 2017 damaged its lake banks, and the Series 2018A-2 bonds funded the repairs. NFIP data for the roughly seven-by-seven-mile area grid around Heritage Bay show 13 Irma claims totalling $22,595 and no claims from Ian (2022) or Helene and Milton (2024) (OpenFEMA). That is area-level data, not a per-home record.

What hurricane evacuation zone is Heritage Bay in?

Heritage Bay is in Collier County Hurricane Evacuation Zone E, on a scale that runs from Zone A (evacuated first) to Zone F (Collier evacuation zone layer). Heritage Bay is about 10 miles inland, and the National Hurricane Center's storm surge risk maps show no surge there for Category 1 to 3 hurricanes, less than three feet above ground for Category 4 and more than six feet in the Category 5 worst case.

Are Heritage Bay condos subject to SIRS and milestone inspections?

Heritage Bay's Terrace condominiums are. Florida's milestone inspections and structural integrity reserve studies apply to condominium buildings of three stories or more, and all 15 four-story Terrace buildings are on Collier's milestone roster, marked "Not Due," with first inspections from 2036 to 2041. The two-story Verandas fall below the trigger, and no Coach Home building appears on the county roster. Terrace SIRS filing results are not publicly verified, so ask the association for its study.

Are there special assessments in Heritage Bay?

At the club level, Heritage Bay limits special assessments. Since the 2023 amendment, club special assessments are capped at $200 per home per fiscal year and $200 per named storm unless a majority of voting members approves more, and capital projects over $400,000 in a year need a member vote. We found no public record of past club special assessments. Neighborhood associations assess separately, so ask each association for its minutes, budget and any pending assessment.

Which schools serve Heritage Bay?

For the 2026-27 school year, Collier County Public Schools assigns Heritage Bay homes to Bear Creek Elementary, Oakridge Middle and Gulf Coast High, checked address by address against the district's lookup in September 2026. All three earned an A in the state grades released in July 2026, Bear Creek's first grade since opening in August 2025 (CCPS 2026 Accountability Brief). Confirm any specific address with the district, because zones can change.

Are there charter schools near Heritage Bay?

Yes. Naples Classical Academy, a K-12 Hillsdale College member charter school at 10270 Immokalee Rd, is about 1.2 miles from the Heritage Bay entrance and earned an A in 2026. Innovation Preparatory Academy of Naples (K-8, 12101 Immokalee Rd) also earned an A. Mason Classical Academy, about five miles away, earned an A as well, per the Collier schools charter list and the district's 2026 grade brief.

What hospitals are near Heritage Bay?

The closest emergency care to Heritage Bay is NCH's Northeast freestanding emergency department at 15420 Collier Blvd, about 1.7 miles and three minutes from the entrance. NCH North Naples Hospital, about 7.9 miles away, has Collier County's only 24-hour pediatric emergency department (NCH emergency services). Collier has no state-verified trauma center; the nearest Level II trauma center is Lee Health Gulf Coast Medical Center, about 28 miles away.

How far is Heritage Bay from the beach?

Heritage Bay is about 11.4 road miles, roughly 20 minutes free-flow, from the Vanderbilt Beach public access, and about 10.6 miles from Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park, per OSRM routing in September 2026. Peak-season traffic makes the drive longer. Collier County residents with proof of residency can get a free beach parking permit (Collier beach parking). Heritage Bay itself has no beach club or beach shuttle.

How far is Heritage Bay from the airport?

Heritage Bay is about 27.5 road miles, roughly 36 minutes free-flow, from Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) in Fort Myers, and about 15.3 miles, roughly 23 minutes, from Naples Airport, based on OSRM routing from the Heritage Bay Boulevard entrance in September 2026. Real travel times run longer in peak season on Immokalee Road and I-75.

How far is Heritage Bay from downtown Naples?

Heritage Bay is about 17.9 road miles, roughly 28 minutes free-flow, from Fifth Avenue South in downtown Naples. Mercato is about 10.5 miles (18 minutes), Waterside Shops about 12.6 miles (21 minutes) and Coconut Point in Estero about 17.7 miles (27 minutes), all measured by OSRM routing from the Heritage Bay entrance in September 2026 with no seasonal traffic.

Can the public play golf at Heritage Bay?

No, Heritage Bay is a private club with no public tee times. Members book through the club's tee-time system and play with their own guests; a member's guest paid $111 for 18 holes in the 2026 season. Outsiders can play as a member's guest, through reciprocal programs (the 2026 off-season reciprocal rate was $57) or through a limited number of outside memberships, capped at 125 golf memberships and listed for renewing members only in 2026.

How many holes does Heritage Bay have and who designed the course?

Heritage Bay has 27 holes in three par-36 nines, Pine, Cypress and Oak, played in three 18-hole combinations. The club names Gordon "Gordy" Lewis and Jed Azinger as the course architects, and the course opened in November 2006. Greens are TifEagle ultradwarf bermuda, the club lists Celebration bermuda fairways, and practice facilities include an Aqua Driving Range and three putting greens (club course page).

What is the Heritage Bay golf course rating and slope?

Heritage Bay's toughest combination, Cypress/Oak from the back tees, carries a course rating of 74.0 and a slope of 135 on the FSGA's rating database, at about 7,111 yards. Oak/Pine rates 73.3/134 and Pine/Cypress 72.9/133 from the same tees, and forward tees drop to the low 60s (FSGA club page). On nine-hole ratings, the Oak nine is the hardest from the back tees.

What is in the Heritage Bay clubhouse?

The club describes a 27,000-square-foot, two-story Heritage Bay clubhouse, completed in April 2009, with the Main Dining Room (seating up to 240), the Grille Room, a card room, a billiards room, locker rooms with saunas and the golf shop. A renovation around 2020 added a new kitchen, an indoor and outdoor bar, a renovated dining room, a pool café and a 2,800-square-foot beach-entry pool, per the contractor's project portfolio.

Does Heritage Bay have pickleball?

Yes. Heritage Bay members voted on March 25, 2025 to convert one tennis court into a four-court pickleball complex, and the club's 2026 programming refers to four new pickleball courts with a cushioned surface. Courts are booked through CourtReserve, and each member may play up to five 1.5-hour slots per week. Open play in summer 2026 ran Monday to Saturday mornings (2026 N4 Courts Program).

How many tennis courts does Heritage Bay have?

Heritage Bay's club lists seven lighted Har-Tru clay tennis courts with grandstand seating at center court, a tennis shop and on-site pros. Because members voted on March 25, 2025 to convert one tennis court into four pickleball courts, the current tennis count may be six. Heritage Bay runs round robins and fields USTA and Collier County Women's Tennis Association teams.

Where do Heritage Bay residents eat at the club?

Heritage Bay has three dining venues: the Main Dining Room, the Grille Room and The Cabana, an open-air restaurant and bar at the resort pool with live music. The Grille Room dinner menu dated May 2026 runs from $18 to $46 for mains, and The Cabana menu from $5 to $36 (Grille Room menu). Dining is members only from November 1 to April 30.

What pools and fitness facilities does Heritage Bay have?

Heritage Bay has a resort-style clubhouse pool with a hot tub, served by The Cabana, plus five satellite pools in the neighborhoods, each with a direct 911 phone and no lifeguard. The fitness center is 8,000 square feet by the club's count, with card access from 5 a.m. to 10 p.m. daily and staffed hours. Classes cost $10 each and personal training $80 an hour in 2026 (2026 User Fee Schedule).

Does Heritage Bay have a marina or beach club?

No. Heritage Bay has no marina, boat docks or beach club, and none appears in the club declaration's list of common areas. The community's 31 lakes are stormwater lakes maintained by the Heritage Bay CDD, with catch-and-release fishing only and no fishing from golf-course land or bridges. The nearest public boat ramp and kayak launch is at Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park, about 10.6 road miles away.

What are the Vistas at Heritage Bay, and are they part of the club?

The Vistas at Heritage Bay are 190 Lennar-built homes (Vista I, Vista III and the Vista Townhomes) inside the same PUD but outside the Heritage Bay club. They are not club members, not in the Heritage Bay CDD and have their own master association, gate and pool. The Vista Townhomes FAQ lists a 2024 assessment of $1,193 per quarter and a $3,500 capital contribution at closing (Vista FAQ).

Is Heritage Bay part of The Quarry?

No, Heritage Bay is not part of The Quarry, though both sit inside the same 2,562-acre Heritage Bay PUD. The Quarry was built by Centex (now Pulte), with its own community association, its own CDD and its own club and 18-hole course. Heritage Bay has its own 27-hole club, CDD and gate. The two communities adjoin along Siesta Bay Drive, and their clubs share a summer reciprocal program.

Is Heritage Bay the same as Naples Heritage or Heritage Greens?

No. Heritage Bay, Naples Heritage and Heritage Greens are three different Naples communities. Heritage Bay is the gated 1,250-home community at 10154 Heritage Bay Blvd, ZIP 34120, on Immokalee Road east of Collier Boulevard. Heritage Greens, in ZIP 34119, is a separate 527-home community on the county roll, and its 12-month median was $418,750. Always tie a listing to the Heritage Bay Boulevard address before comparing.

What is the Heritage Bay Government Services Center?

The Heritage Bay Government Services Center is a Collier County office at 15450 Collier Blvd, north of Immokalee Road, opened January 31, 2022 on land donated under the Heritage Bay PUD. It houses Clerk of Court, Tax Collector, Supervisor of Elections and other county services (Collier Clerk). The center shares the Heritage Bay name but is not part of the gated community or the club.

Is there a Publix or CVS near Heritage Bay?

Yes. A Publix anchors the Shoppes of Pebblebrooke at 15265 Collier Blvd, about 1.7 road miles from the Heritage Bay entrance (Regency Centers). CVS at 8831 Immokalee Rd is also about 1.7 miles away, and ALDI at Addison Place is about 1.8 miles. Sprouts and Walmart, both on the club's own resource sheet, are within about five and a half miles.

How much do Heritage Bay condos cost?

Heritage Bay condos sold for a median of $336,250 for Terraces (28 sales, $290,000 to $395,000), $507,500 for Verandas (20 sales, $440,000 to $565,000) and $640,000 for Coach Homes (5 sales, $620,000 to $685,000) in the 12 months ending August 28, 2026, on Collier County deed records. The Coach Home figure rests on only five sales. Every condo includes the same full golf membership as a single-family home.

How much do Heritage Bay single-family homes cost?

Heritage Bay single-family homes sold for a median of $980,000 on 12 qualified sales in the 12 months ending August 28, 2026, ranging from $900,000 to $1,425,000, per Collier County deed records. The top sale, $1,425,000 on June 22, 2026, was the highest in the community for the period. For perspective, Lennar's Foxhall Executive model was advertised at $433,990 in May 2007.

What is the price per square foot in Heritage Bay?

Heritage Bay's 12-month median price per county base square foot was $468.07 for single-family homes, $341.58 for Verandas, $329.26 for Coach Homes and $262.88 for Terraces, using Collier County deed records for the 12 months ending August 28, 2026. County base area is not MLS living area, so these figures will not match portal numbers that divide by a different square footage.

Are Heritage Bay prices going down?

Heritage Bay prices have softened from their peaks. County calendar-year medians show single-family homes at $1,400,000 in 2024 and $980,000 in 2026 to date, Terraces at $415,000 in 2023 and 2024 and $325,000 in 2026 to date, and Coach Homes at $740,000 in 2024 and $640,000 in 2026 to date. Verandas have held better, at $515,000 in 2026 to date versus $540,050 in 2024. Small annual samples exaggerate swings.

How many homes sell in Heritage Bay each year?

Heritage Bay recorded 116 qualified sales in 2021, 90 in 2022, 65 in 2023, 60 in 2024 and 57 in 2025, with 45 in 2026 through August 12, per Collier County deed records. In the 12 months ending August 28, 2026 there were 65 qualified sales worth $35,841,000: 28 Terraces, 20 Verandas, 12 single-family homes and five Coach Homes. That is about 5% of the community's 1,250 homes a year.

Is Heritage Bay a city?

No, Heritage Bay is not a city. It is a private community in unincorporated Collier County, governed by its club and neighborhood associations under county rules. The U.S. Census Bureau does define a Heritage Bay census-designated place for statistics, with 1,117 residents in 2020, but that boundary does not match the club's 1,250-home boundary exactly (Census DHC H5).

Does Heritage Bay empty out in summer?

Heritage Bay is a seasonal community. On Census Day 2020, 697 homes in the Heritage Bay census place were held for seasonal or occasional use, about half of all units, and only about 34% of Heritage Bay homes carry a homestead exemption on the 2026 county roll. The club runs a summer schedule with reduced hours and opens its golf and racquets to neighboring clubs through a May to October reciprocal program.

How bad is traffic on Immokalee Road near Heritage Bay?

Traffic on Immokalee Road outside Heritage Bay is heavy. Collier County's 2025 counts put 55,040 to 59,695 vehicles a day on Immokalee Road just east of Collier Boulevard (2025 counts), and the Collier MPO rates Immokalee Road from Goodlette-Frank to Collier Boulevard as the county's most congested corridor. FDOT expects construction of a diverging diamond interchange at I-75 Exit 111 to start in 2027.

What is being built near Heritage Bay?

Near Heritage Bay, Founders Square is developing the 55-acre southeast corner of Immokalee Road and Collier Boulevard with retail, medical office and apartments, and the Tree Farm project across Collier Boulevard is approved for 580 homes. Collier's Vanderbilt Beach Road extension Phase I, a $153 million project, opened on June 12, 2026 (Collier County), and FDOT plans a new interchange at I-75 Exit 111.

Do I need club approval to buy in Heritage Bay?

No club application or approval is required to buy a Heritage Bay home. Membership is automatic with title. After closing, the new owner submits a member questionnaire, and the club activates the membership, typically within one to two business days of receiving the closing documents and fees (club membership page). A neighborhood condominium association may have its own approval process, so check the building's documents.

Who manages my Heritage Bay neighborhood association?

Heritage Bay's 21 neighborhood associations use five management companies. Cambridge Property Management handles 14 (Terraces II, III, V, VI, VIII and IX; Verandas I, III, VI, VII and VIII; and Coach Homes I to III). Ability Management handles Terrace I, Verandas II and V and the single-family association. Pegasus manages Terrace VII, Precedent manages Terrace IV and Paramount manages Veranda IV, based on state filings in September 2026.

What does the Heritage Bay club assessment include?

Heritage Bay's $10,216 club assessment for 2026 covers operating dues of $6,981, reserve dues of $2,188 and $1,047 for bulk cable and fiber internet. Golf carries no green fee, only the cart fee. The club, not the CDD, maintains the community's roads. The club's 2026 budget projects $17,829,425 in gross revenue (2026 club budget).

Heritage Bay's annual club assessment rose from $7,359 in 2022 to $8,159 in 2023, $9,642 in 2025 and $10,216 in 2026, a 5.95% increase for 2026 after a 10.11% increase for 2025, per the club's budgets. Reserve dues more than doubled between 2023 ($1,046) and 2025 ($2,056), which strengthens capital funding. The 2027 budget is adopted each November, so ask for the current figure at contract.

Is Heritage Bay a good place to live?

Heritage Bay is a good fit for buyers who want included golf, a busy clubhouse and a staffed gate at a lower entry price than most North Naples golf communities in our benchmark. It is a weaker fit for buyers who want water access, a quiet summer social calendar or low carrying costs on an entry-level condo. Read our pros and cons section above, then tour both a Terrace and a Veranda.

Should I rent in Heritage Bay before buying?

Renting a season in Heritage Bay before buying can make sense, especially to compare a Terrace with a Veranda or Coach Home. The lease must run at least 30 days, and to use the golf course and club the owner must transfer the membership to you for $600. A transfer member's 18-hole golf rate in season was $82 in 2026, versus the owner's $29 cart fee.

What are Heritage Bay's original prices?

Lennar's early Heritage Bay prices, as advertised in local press, included the Ascot Executive model in the low $500,000s in December 2006 and the Foxhall Executive model at $433,990 in May 2007. During the downturn, Terrace condominiums were advertised from the mid-$100,000s in September 2009. By comparison, the 12-month county medians in 2026 were $336,250 for Terraces and $980,000 for single-family homes.

How do I get a guest through the Heritage Bay gate?

Heritage Bay guests check in at the Immokalee Road gatehouse. Under the 2026 club rules, the gate officer logs each visiting vehicle by the driver's license, scans it, and issues a one-day pass unless the resident arranges a longer one. For after-hours issues and emergencies, residents call 911 and the gatehouse at (239) 455-6392 so the attendant can direct responders.

Is internet and cable included in Heritage Bay?

Yes. Bulk cable and fiber internet are included in Heritage Bay's club assessment, at $1,047 per home in 2026, and the club's resource sheet names Hotwire as the provider (2026 User Fee Schedule). That line is part of the $10,216 annual assessment every home pays, so Heritage Bay buyers should not budget a separate basic cable and internet bill.

Who is the best buyer's agent for Heritage Bay?

McGreevy and Comisar represent Heritage Bay buyers with the same primary-record analysis on this page: the fee stack by product, the CDD class, the flood map for your building and the Terrace milestone roster. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar have been Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008. Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, and read how we represent buyers in Naples.

Frequently Asked Questions: Heritage Bay Seller Edition

Heritage Bay sellers face questions a generic Naples listing never raises: who pays the $13,500 capital contribution, how many estoppel letters to order, how to present the CDD and what to say about the Terrace milestone roster and the new flood maps. These answers use the club's documents, the CDD budget, Florida statutes and county records.

Who is the best listing agent for Heritage Bay?

McGreevy and Comisar are the best listing agents for Heritage Bay on the record. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar have been Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, lead the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012 and hold the 5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 straight years from Gulfshore Life Magazine. They price Heritage Bay homes by product from county sale records and handle the club, estoppel and CDD steps. Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072.

What is my Heritage Bay home worth?

Your Heritage Bay home's value starts with its product type. In the 12 months ending August 28, 2026, county deed records show medians of $336,250 for Terraces, $507,500 for Verandas, $640,000 for Coach Homes (five sales) and $980,000 for single-family homes. Floor, view, golf or lake frontage, renovation and roof age move a home within those ranges. Get a free Heritage Bay home valuation, then call Jesse at (239) 898-6072 to review the comparable sales.

How much does it cost to sell a home in Heritage Bay?

Selling a Heritage Bay home typically involves Florida documentary stamp tax on the deed ($0.70 per $100 of price), title and closing charges, the brokerage commission you negotiate, the club and neighborhood association estoppel fees where your contract assigns them to you, and prorated dues, CDD charges and property taxes. The $13,500 Resale Capital Contribution is paid by the buyer, not the seller. We prepare a net sheet for your home before you list.

How do you market a Heritage Bay home?

We market a Heritage Bay home by product, not as a generic Naples listing: professional photography and video that show the golf, water and clubhouse; a fee sheet that states the club assessment, CDD class and capital contribution up front; the flood-map and milestone facts for your building; and outreach to our buyer database and seasonal buyers. Luxury single-family listings add cinematic video, drone and discreet off-market options.

Can we list off-market in Heritage Bay?

Yes. A Heritage Bay home can be offered privately to qualified buyers before, or instead of, a public MLS launch, which some estate-home sellers prefer for privacy. The tradeoff is exposure: fewer buyers see the home, which can cost price in a 1,250-home community where only 65 qualified sales recorded in the last 12 months. We discuss both paths and the current MLS rules on private listings before you decide.

How long does it take to sell a home in Heritage Bay?

How long a Heritage Bay home takes to sell depends on product, price and season. In the Southwest Florida MLS for the 12 months to September 24, 2026, the median was 86 days on market across 70 closings: 24 days for Coach Homes, 68 for Verandas, 97 for single-family homes and 108.5 for Terraces. The county record shows volume falling from 116 qualified sales in 2021 to 65 in the last 12 months, so correct pricing matters more than it did in 2021 and 2022.

What's the current market for sellers in Heritage Bay?

Heritage Bay's market for sellers has softened. County calendar-year medians fell from 2024 to 2026 year to date for single-family homes ($1,400,000 to $980,000), Terraces ($415,000 to $325,000) and Coach Homes ($740,000 to $640,000), while Verandas held at $515,000. Qualified sales dropped from 116 in 2021 to 57 in 2025. Well-priced homes still sell: 65 recorded in the last 12 months, totalling $35,841,000.

Do you handle the club membership transfer in the sale?

Yes. In a Heritage Bay sale the club membership transfers automatically with title, because the declaration makes it appurtenant to the home. We order the club estoppel ($250 on the 2026 schedule), make sure the buyer's $13,500 Resale Capital Contribution (or the discounted $5,000, if the buyer qualifies) is on the closing statement, and see that the buyer files the member questionnaire so the club can activate the new membership after closing.

Who pays the Resale Capital Contribution when I sell my Heritage Bay home?

The buyer pays Heritage Bay's Resale Capital Contribution, $13,500 from January 1, 2026, at closing. Section 9.9 of the club declaration charges it to the new owner on every conveyance, with exemptions only for transfers such as foreclosure of a lien, transfers at death and certain spousal estate-planning transfers. Although it is not your cost, it adds to the buyer's cash to close, so it belongs in your pricing strategy.

Do I qualify for the discounted $5,000 capital contribution if I buy another Heritage Bay home?

You may qualify for Heritage Bay's discounted $5,000 capital contribution if you buy a second Heritage Bay home and sell your first within 12 months (otherwise the $8,500 balance is billed), or if you buy after selling a Heritage Bay home within 90 days before closing. The discount applies to natural persons, and the request form must be filed before closing (May 28, 2026 resolution).

Who pays the estoppel fee in Florida, buyer or seller?

In Florida, who pays an association estoppel fee is set by the sale contract. The statutes (s. 718.116 and s. 720.30851) cap what an association may charge and require the fee to be paid by the requesting party or at closing. The standard Florida Realtors and Florida Bar contract forms generally assign association estoppel letters to the seller unless the parties agree otherwise, so read your contract. Heritage Bay's club collects its $250 fee at closing.

How many estoppel letters does a Heritage Bay sale need?

A Heritage Bay sale needs at least two estoppel certificates: one from Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club, the master association, and one from your neighborhood condominium or single-family association. The club's 2026 fee schedule sets its estoppel at $250, while its web page still shows $220. The CDD assessment rides on the tax bill, and a CDD debt payoff letter from the district manager ($150) is optional.

What does the Heritage Bay club estoppel cost?

Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club's estoppel fee is $250 on the club's 2026 fee schedule (2026 User Fee Schedule). The club's membership web page still quotes $220, with $75 for an update, and says the fee can be collected at closing. Treat the dated fee schedule as current, and budget separately for your neighborhood association's estoppel, whose charge is capped by Florida statute.

Does the Heritage Bay CDD assessment transfer to the buyer?

Yes. The Heritage Bay CDD assessment is a non-ad valorem charge on the property tax bill, so it stays with the home and the buyer takes it over. For FY2027 it ranges from $1,464.69 a year on a Terrace to $3,851.57 on a Classics II single-family home, including the flat $557 operations charge. The debt portion ends with the bonds' May 1, 2036 final maturity (CDD FY2027 budget).

Should I pay off my Heritage Bay CDD debt before I sell?

Paying off your Heritage Bay CDD debt before selling is optional and rarely necessary. The debt portion can be prepaid through a payoff letter from Premier District Management ($150 per letter), and payoff is irreversible; the operations charge continues. Some sellers use a payoff as a negotiating tool with a buyer who dislikes the CDD line, but in most sales disclosing the class and annual amount is enough.

How is the Heritage Bay CDD prorated at closing?

Because Heritage Bay's CDD assessment is collected on the Collier County tax bill, it is typically prorated at closing along with property taxes for the calendar year. Collier tax bills mail at the end of October, are due November 1 and carry a 4% discount for November payment (Collier Tax Collector). Your title company calculates the credit from the current or prior year's bill.

Who pays documentary stamp tax on a Florida deed?

Florida documentary stamp tax on a deed is $0.70 per $100 of consideration under Fla. Stat. 201.02, and in Collier County the seller customarily pays it under the standard contract forms. At Heritage Bay's 12-month Terrace median of $336,250 that is $2,353.75; at the $980,000 single-family median it is $6,860. The contract controls who pays, so confirm it in yours.

What are typical seller closing costs in Florida for a Heritage Bay home?

Typical Florida seller closing costs for a Heritage Bay home include documentary stamp tax on the deed ($0.70 per $100), your agreed brokerage commission, estoppel fees if assigned to you, payoff of any mortgage, and prorations for club dues, the food and beverage minimum, CDD assessments and property taxes. We give every Heritage Bay seller a written net sheet before listing.

Do I owe capital gains tax when I sell my Heritage Bay home?

Florida has no personal state income tax, so capital gains on a Heritage Bay sale are a federal question. Under IRC Section 121, a seller who owned and used the home as a principal residence for two of the last five years can exclude up to $250,000 of gain, or $500,000 for married couples filing jointly. Second homes and rentals do not qualify. Ask your tax advisor about your numbers.

Can I transfer my homestead Save Our Homes benefit to my next Florida home?

Yes. Florida's portability rule lets a homesteaded Heritage Bay seller transfer up to $500,000 of accumulated Save Our Homes benefit to a new Florida homestead, provided the new homestead is established within three years of January 1 of the year the old one was abandoned (Fla. Stat. 193.155). You apply with the new homestead exemption, due by March 1. About 63% of Heritage Bay single-family homes are homesteaded.

Can I do a 1031 exchange on a Heritage Bay rental condo?

A Heritage Bay condo held as a rental or investment can qualify for a Section 1031 like-kind exchange into other investment real estate, deferring federal gain, if the exchange meets IRS timing and intermediary rules (IRS like-kind exchanges). A home used mainly as your own residence or second home generally does not qualify. Work with a qualified intermediary and tax advisor before you list.

What is the best month to list a Heritage Bay home?

The best time to list most Heritage Bay homes is at the start of season, roughly November through January, so the home is on the market for the January to April peak when seasonal buyers are in Naples. Monthly county sale counts are not in this edition, so this rests on Heritage Bay's seasonal profile: about 34% homesteaded, and weekend open houses with gate courtesy lists run November through April.

Can I hold an open house in Heritage Bay?

Yes, Heritage Bay allows open houses on Saturdays and Sundays from 12:00 to 5:00 p.m. under the club's procedures, updated October 2025. From November through April, the listing agent must request the gate courtesy list by 1:00 p.m. the Friday before. Only Heritage Bay-approved signs may be used, placed 30 minutes before and removed 30 minutes after (open house procedures).

What For Sale signs are allowed in Heritage Bay?

Heritage Bay allows only club-approved For Sale and For Rent signs, under Section 5.6 of the club declaration, with placement rules by product type (signs excerpt). Access Control removes unapproved signs. Open-house signs follow the same approved design and the 30-minute before and after rule, so we order the right sign before launch.

How do buyers and agents get through the Heritage Bay gate for showings?

Buyers and agents enter Heritage Bay through the staffed Immokalee Road gatehouse, where each visiting driver's license is scanned and a day pass issued. For showings we coordinate access with the gate in advance, and for weekend open houses in season we file the gate courtesy list by 1:00 p.m. the Friday before, as the club's procedures require. Smooth gate access matters in a community where buyers often tour several homes.

Can I sell my Heritage Bay home with a tenant in it?

Yes, you can sell a tenant-occupied Heritage Bay home, but plan three things. The lease generally stays with the property, so the buyer takes it over unless it ends before closing. If you transferred your club membership to the tenant, the tenant holds club privileges for the lease term. Showings need reasonable notice to the tenant under Florida's landlord-tenant law. Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072 to set the timeline.

Does renting my Heritage Bay home affect the sale?

Renting can affect a Heritage Bay sale in practical ways. A current membership transfer to a tenant ($600 in 2026) runs for the lease term, so coordinate its end date with closing. Investor buyers will ask about the 30-day minimum lease and your condominium's own leasing rules, which can be stricter than the club's. Well-documented rental history can help an investor buyer, while a messy tenant turnover can slow showings.

Can I sell my Heritage Bay condo with an upcoming SIRS assessment?

Yes, a Heritage Bay condo can be sold with a structural integrity reserve assessment pending, but it must be disclosed and priced. Who pays a special assessment is a negotiable contract term; the standard Florida forms address it in a specific clause. For Terrace units, gather the association's SIRS, reserve schedule, budget and minutes before listing so buyers and lenders see the numbers early rather than during the review period.

Does my Terrace building need a milestone inspection before I sell?

No milestone inspection is due on any Heritage Bay Terrace building now. Collier's roster lists all 15 Terrace buildings as "Not Due," with first inspections in 2036 to 2041, 30 years after their certificates of occupancy (Collier milestone inspections). The Verandas, at two stories, fall below the statutory three-story trigger. Florida's resale disclosure rules still require available milestone and SIRS documents to go to the buyer.

What condo documents must I give a Heritage Bay buyer?

A Heritage Bay condominium seller should give the buyer the condominium's declaration, articles, bylaws, rules, current budget, the frequently asked questions sheet and, where they exist, the milestone inspection summary and structural integrity reserve study, as Florida's resale disclosure statute (s. 718.503) requires. The club's recorded declaration, bylaws, rules and 2026 budget are posted on the club membership page.

What flood disclosure must I give a Heritage Bay buyer?

Since October 1, 2025, Florida requires sellers of residential property to give buyers a flood disclosure covering past flood insurance claims, federal flood-disaster assistance and known flood damage (Fla. Stat. 689.302). For a Heritage Bay home, also share the current effective zone, any FEMA Letter of Map Amendment covering the lot or building, and an elevation certificate if you have one.

How should I explain the Heritage Bay flood zone to buyers?

Explain Heritage Bay's flood zone in three layers. The effective May 16, 2012 map shows most homesites in Zone AH or AE, the ponding and 1% flood zones. Many lots and buildings were removed by FEMA letters in 2012 and 2013; one letter alone covers 229 properties. FEMA's preliminary March 20, 2025 map moves about 99% of address points into Zone X, with an effective date targeted for summer 2027.

Should I get a wind mitigation or 4-point inspection before listing my Heritage Bay home?

A current wind mitigation report helps many Heritage Bay sellers, because buyers price insurance before they offer. The Florida form (OIR-B1-1802) is valid for up to five years, and Heritage Bay homes were built after the 2001 Florida Building Code in the wind-borne debris region, where opening protection was required (OIR form). Single-family and Coach Home sellers benefit most.

How does roof age affect a Heritage Bay sale?

Roof age matters for Heritage Bay single-family homes, whose original roofs date from 2006 to 2014. Florida law bars an insurer from refusing a homeowner's policy solely because a roof is under 15 years old, and for older roofs an inspection showing five or more years of remaining life has the same effect (Fla. Stat. 627.7011). Condominium roofs are the association's responsibility, funded through its reserves.

Should I renovate my Heritage Bay home before I sell?

Most Heritage Bay sellers do better with targeted fixes than a full renovation: paint, lighting, flooring repairs and anything an inspector would flag on a 2006 to 2014 home. Because every Heritage Bay home includes the same club, buyers compare condition and view within each product type. Where a full remodel would not pay back, we price the home as a clean original and let the buyer choose finishes.

Should I sell my Heritage Bay condo furnished?

Selling a Heritage Bay condo furnished can suit the community's seasonal buyers, who often want a turnkey second home. About 34% of Heritage Bay homes are homesteaded, so many buyers will not live there year-round. Include furniture as a separate itemized list, and decide early whether it is included in the price or offered at a separate price.

How should Heritage Bay homes be priced by product?

Price Heritage Bay homes against their own product. In the last 12 months, Terraces sold from $290,000 to $395,000, Verandas from $440,000 to $565,000, Coach Homes from $620,000 to $685,000 and single-family homes from $900,000 to $1,425,000, per county deed records. Executive single-family homes sit on 55-foot lots and Estate Homes on 90-foot lots, so the single-family range spans two distinct lot sizes.

Does bundled golf help or hurt Heritage Bay resale?

Bundled golf helps Heritage Bay resale with golfers and hurts it with buyers who do not play. Every buyer pays the same $10,216 club assessment in 2026 and a $13,500 capital contribution, so the golf, clubhouse, fitness and pools are part of the price whether used or not. We market to buyers who value that package, and we present the fee stack clearly so non-golfers see what they are getting.

Can I sell my Heritage Bay home by owner?

You can sell a Heritage Bay home by owner, but you will handle the gate procedures, club-approved signs, two or more estoppel letters, the capital contribution, the CDD disclosure, condominium resale documents and Florida's flood disclosure yourself. In a community with this much paperwork, pricing mistakes and missed disclosures cost more than they save. Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072 before you decide.

Does the Heritage Bay club need to approve my buyer?

No. Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club has no application or approval process for buyers; membership comes automatically with title, and the new owner files a member questionnaire after closing. Your neighborhood condominium or single-family association may have its own approval step under its documents, so we check your association's requirements before listing so the timeline holds.

What happens to my Heritage Bay club dues and food minimum when I sell?

Heritage Bay's club assessment is billed annually on January 1, so a seller who has paid the year is typically credited at closing for the portion after the sale date, as shown on the club's estoppel. The $1,000 food and beverage minimum is a spending minimum reconciled on the December statement; unspent balances and final charges appear on the estoppel. Your closing statement settles the numbers.

How do Heritage Bay prices compare with The Quarry?

Heritage Bay prices sit well below The Quarry's. In the same 12-month county window, The Quarry's single-family median was $1,395,000 on 29 sales against Heritage Bay's $980,000 on 12, and The Quarry's condominium median was $628,500 against Heritage Bay's $336,250 (Terrace) to $640,000 (Coach). Both share the Heritage Bay PUD but have separate clubs, CDDs and associations.

Where do Heritage Bay buyers come from?

Heritage Bay buyers are largely second-home and seasonal buyers. Only about 34% of Heritage Bay homes carry a homestead exemption on the 2026 county roll (19.1% of Terraces, 63.1% of single-family homes), and the 2020 Census counted about half of the census place's units as seasonal. That buyer pool is in Naples mostly in winter and shops online the rest of the year, which shapes our timing and marketing.

Is now a good time to sell in Heritage Bay?

Whether now is a good time to sell in Heritage Bay depends on your product and plans. Prices are below 2024 peaks, but buyers are active: 65 qualified sales in the last 12 months. Two factors favor sellers ahead of the 2026 to 2027 season: the preliminary flood map showing about 99% of homes in Zone X, and Terrace milestone inspections not due until 2036 or later.

What is the real estate commission to sell a Heritage Bay home?

Real estate commissions to sell a Heritage Bay home are negotiable in Florida, and buyer-agent compensation is now negotiated separately under a written buyer agreement. We explain our listing fee and the marketing it covers before you sign. McGreevy and Comisar have been Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, and we focus the conversation on your net proceeds.

Can I rent back my Heritage Bay home after closing?

A short rent-back after a Heritage Bay closing can be negotiated with the buyer through a written post-closing occupancy agreement. The buyer's club membership begins after closing, and the club's 30-day minimum applies to leases, so ask your attorney how to structure a short stay. Your attorney or title company prepares the agreement.

Sources and Authoritative References

Every fact on this Heritage Bay page traces to a primary record: recorded Collier County instruments, the club's and the Community Development District's own published documents, and county, state and federal agencies, with news archives for history. No realtor, brokerage or listing sites are cited. Southwest Florida MLS and the Collier County tax roll are cited as plain text.

Recorded Documents and Club Governance

  1. Second Amended and Restated Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions of Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club (recorded): OR 5639 PG 277, recorded June 7, 2019; 1,250 living units and memberships, 21 neighborhoods, club common areas, prior recordings.
  2. Second Amended and Restated Articles of Incorporation of the club (recorded): OR 5639 PG 324; corporate purpose and membership structure.
  3. Amended and Restated Bylaws of the club (recorded): OR 5639 PG 331; board, voting groups and neighborhood representation.
  4. 2020 Amendments to the club Declaration and Bylaws (recorded): OR 5761 PG 2840; confirms 1,250 memberships.
  5. April 12, 2023 Amendments to the Second Amended Declaration and Bylaws: OR 6234 PG 3880; neighborhood unit roster.
  6. Umbrella Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions for Heritage Bay: OR 3968 PG 4031, January 20, 2006; declarants Bayvest, L.L.C. and Centex Homes.
  7. Heritage Bay sign rules, excerpt of CCRs Section 5.6: what signage owners and sellers may display.
  8. Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club 2026 Budget: gross revenues, dues revenue, cable dues and restricted reserves for 2026.
  9. Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club 2023 Budget (archived copy): prior-year dues and fee history.
  10. 2026 User Fee Schedule: 2026 dues, food and beverage minimum, $13,500 resale capital contribution, estoppel and transfer fees.
  11. 2025 Schedule of User Fees: 2025 dues and fees, one owner-member rate per home.
  12. 2024 Annual Dues and User Fees Schedule: 2024 dues and the $850 food and beverage minimum.
  13. 2023 Schedule of User Fees: 2023 fees, including the $5,000 capital contribution then in force.
  14. Rules and Regulations of Heritage Bay Golf and Country Club, February 27, 2026: tenants, pets, gatehouse and dues timing.
  15. May 28, 2026 resolution for a discounted $5,000 resale capital contribution: discount for current owners or recent sellers buying again.
  16. Transfer of Club Membership Packet: closing and tenant transfer steps, revised June 24, 2026.
  17. Member Questionnaire: new-owner form, designated members and dependents.
  18. Rental and transfer reminder, updated August 4, 2023: 30-day minimum lease and advance application rules.
  19. Heritage Bay open house procedures: gate and access rules for open houses.
  20. Club FAQs, February 9, 2017: 1,250 homes across four home types.
  21. Heritage Bay community map, December 29, 2021: neighborhood layout and home-type legend.
  22. Club membership page: how membership conveys with each home and the amendment history.
  23. Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club home page: the club's official site and address.
  24. Club overview page: acreage, course opening and architects as stated by the club.
  25. Club story page: the club's own description of its setting and preserve.
  26. Club contact page: administrative office and amenity list.
  27. Useful Resources sheet: staff directory and resident resources.

Club Golf, Amenities and Lifestyle

  1. Golf course page: 27 holes, golf included with each home.
  2. Course tour: hole-by-hole descriptions of the three nines.
  3. Practice facilities: aqua driving range and three putting greens.
  4. Golf instruction: golf staff and lesson program.
  5. Dining page: Main Dining Room, Grille Room and Cabana venues.
  6. Celebrations and private events: event capacities and venues.
  7. Dress codes and pool rules: attire and Cabana rules.
  8. Clubhouse amenity page: 27,000 square foot two-story clubhouse.
  9. Reciprocal play program page: reciprocal partner clubs.
  10. 2026 Reciprocal Information Sheet: summer 2026 hours and dress rules for visitors.
  11. 2026 Reciprocal N4 Courts Program: four new pickleball courts and court program.
  12. Pickleball court care and guidelines: court rules.
  13. Grille Room dinner menu: current dining price level.
  14. Cabana menu, September 30, 2025: pool-side dining price level.
  15. Club tennis page, 2014 (archived): historical tennis management.
  16. Club fitness page, 2014 (archived): historical fitness center description.
  17. DeAngelis Diamond project profile for Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club: contractor scope of the amenity renovation, including the beach-entry pool.
  18. Pickleball glass enclosure case study: March 25, 2025 member vote converting a tennis court to four pickleball courts.
  19. Golf media profile of Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club: 2020 renovation and pickleball context.
  20. Heritage Bay Goes Big (golf column): the roughly $10 million amenity renovation completed December 2020.
  21. GolfPass course record: Pine nine: tee yardages.
  22. GolfPass course record: Cypress nine: tee yardages.
  23. GolfPass course record: Oak nine: tee yardages.

Heritage Bay Community Development District

  1. Heritage Bay Community Development District official site: the District's own site and history.
  2. CDD assessments page: bond series and assessment classes.
  3. CDD documents, links and reports: ordinance, engineer's report and map index.
  4. CDD financials index: budgets and audits.
  5. CDD meetings and agendas: meeting schedule and 2026 management change.
  6. CDD meeting minutes, March 5, 2026: 2026 board actions.
  7. CDD elections page: Seats 4 and 5 on the November 2026 ballot.
  8. CDD services page: lakes, preserves and stormwater responsibilities.
  9. CDD contact page: District manager and board contacts.
  10. CDD establishment ordinance: Collier Ordinance 05-24, OR 3866 PG 2091.
  11. CDD Engineer's Report, 2005: 687.33 acres, planned units, developer and permits.
  12. CDD district map: District boundary.
  13. CDD FY2025 adopted budget: FY2025 rates and five-year O&M trend.
  14. CDD FY2026 final adopted budget: FY2026 assessments by class.
  15. CDD FY2027 adopted budget: $557 O&M per unit, debt service by class, bond amortization.
  16. CDD FY2024 audit: audited financial statements.
  17. CDD FY2025 audit: fund balances, bonds outstanding, no findings.
  18. CDD goals and objectives performance report: FY2025 performance measures.
  19. CDD meeting minutes, November 6, 2025: board discussion context.
  20. CDD letter to the master association, May 24, 2023: explains the annual debt assessment from original development.
  21. Collier County Tax Collector, real estate taxes: CDD assessments billed as non-ad valorem charges on the tax bill.

Collier County Government and Zoning

  1. Heritage Bay PUD, Ordinance 03-40: the 2003 rezoning to Planned Unit Development.
  2. Ordinance 18-05, Heritage Bay PUD insubstantial change: 2018 amendment for Heritage Bay Commons Tract D; recites prior PUD ordinances.
  3. Collier Land Development Code Appendix F, PUD ordinance list (2012): lists Ordinances 03-40, 10-24 and 05-24.
  4. Collier Land Development Code Appendix F (2020 to 2021): adds Ordinances 18-05 and 21-06.
  5. Public notice of the Heritage Bay PUD close-out hearing: Collier Clerk legal advertisement, 2026.
  6. Board of County Commissioners meeting, April 14, 2026: agenda item to close out the Heritage Bay PUD.
  7. Government services center memorandum of understanding, January 17, 2020: phased plan for the county site next to Heritage Bay.
  8. Collier Clerk: Heritage Bay satellite office now open: clerk services at the Heritage Bay Government Services Center.
  9. Collier Clerk Heritage Bay office announcement, January 13, 2022: opening date and services.
  10. Kaufman Lynn project profile: Heritage Bay Government Services Center: 22,780 square foot county building.
  11. Collier County lookup tool: county address lookup application.
  12. Collier 311 knowledge base: evacuation zones: county definitions of evacuation zones.

Flood, Storm and Insurance

  1. FEMA Letter of Map Amendment 12-04-5082A: May 31, 2012 LOMA removing 229 Heritage Bay properties from the flood hazard area.
  2. NOAA National Hurricane Center National Storm Surge Risk Maps: surge exposure by hurricane category.
  3. NHC Tropical Cyclone Report: Hurricane Irma (2017): landfall near Marco Island and track east of Naples.
  4. NHC Tropical Cyclone Report: Hurricane Ian (2022): landfall and coastal Naples inundation.
  5. NHC Tropical Cyclone Report: Hurricane Helene (2024): Big Bend landfall with surge reaching Naples.
  6. NHC Tropical Cyclone Report: Hurricane Milton (2024): Siesta Key landfall and Collier observations.
  7. Florida Division of Emergency Management: Know Your Zone: evacuation zone lookup and meaning.
  8. Florida wind speed data history: design wind speed and wind-borne debris region.
  9. Florida OIR uniform mitigation verification form OIR-B1-1802: wind mitigation credits and the building code threshold date.
  10. Citizens Property Insurance: flood coverage requirement: phased flood insurance mandate for Citizens policyholders.
  11. Citizens Property Insurance 2026 Rate Kit: 2026 rates and depopulation figures.
  12. Citizens recommends rate cuts for most policyholders: December 10, 2025 release and policy count trend.
  13. Insurance Journal, September 23, 2026 Florida market report: current Citizens policy count.
  14. Florida Statutes 627.7011 (homeowner policies, roof age): roof age rules for insurers.
  15. Florida Statutes 718.111 (condominium insurance): condominium master policy requirements.
  16. Florida House Bill 913 (2025), condominium and cooperative associations: 2025 SIRS and milestone law changes.
  17. DBPR condominium SIRS reporting: state structural integrity reserve study filings.
  18. DBPR SIRS public records application: per-association SIRS filing status.

Schools and Healthcare

  1. Collier County Public Schools: school and district grades: official accountability briefs.
  2. 2025 to 2026 School and District Grades (CCPS): July 1, 2026 accountability brief.
  3. 2024 to 2025 School and District Grades (CCPS): prior-year grades.
  4. CCPS announcement: another A for the district: July 1, 2026 district grade.
  5. CCPS charter schools: charter list and addresses.
  6. Bear Creek Elementary School: new elementary school opened 2025.
  7. Bear Creek Elementary district profile: address, grades and bell times.
  8. Bear Creek Elementary opening coverage: first new Collier elementary school in 17 years.
  9. Oakridge Middle School: zoned middle school site.
  10. Gulf Coast High School curriculum: AP, Cambridge AICE and dual enrollment.
  11. Naples Classical Academy: charter school curriculum.
  12. Community School of Naples: independent PK to 12 school.
  13. Seacrest Country Day School: independent PK to 12 school.
  14. Canterbury School, Fort Myers: independent PK3 to 12 school in Lee County.
  15. St. John Neumann Catholic High School: Diocese of Venice high school.
  16. NCES private school record: St. John Neumann: federal enrollment data.
  17. Florida SouthWestern State College, Collier Campus: associate and bachelor's degrees in Naples.
  18. WGCU: Hodges University announces closure: confirms the university closed.
  19. NCH Naples locations: NCH facility directory.
  20. NCH Northeast freestanding emergency department: nearest emergency room to Heritage Bay.
  21. NCH Northeast imaging: imaging services on the same campus.
  22. NCH emergency services: system emergency care.
  23. About NCH: system facts.
  24. NCH and Northwestern Medicine collaboration: NCH's academic partner.
  25. Gulfshore Business: NCH rebranding: the Naples Comprehensive Health name.
  26. Florida Department of Health trauma centers list: nearest verified trauma centers.
  27. Physicians Regional hospitals: Collier Boulevard, Pine Ridge and North campuses.
  28. Collier Urgent Care locations: urgent care options.
  29. American House Naples: senior living community on Bellaire Bay Drive within the PUD.

Transportation and Civic Projects

  1. Collier MPO 2050 Long Range Transportation Plan, Chapter 4 Needs: Immokalee Road overpass at Collier Boulevard listed as an unfunded need.
  2. WGCU: I-75 improvements including express lanes: I-75 work near the Immokalee Road interchange.
  3. DRMP: Collier Boulevard (CR 951) PD&E study: planned extension along Heritage Bay's west side.
  4. Gulfshore Business: design contract for the Livingston Road flyover: July 2026 design award.
  5. Gulfshore Business: Immokalee Road upgrades: Randall Boulevard and Immokalee Road work.
  6. Gulfshore Business: Collier roads and growth: Immokalee Road commuter pattern.
  7. Naples Press: Immokalee Road honorary designation: honorary naming only; addresses unchanged.
  8. Gulfshore Business: landfill expansion approved: May 2026 eastward expansion.
  9. WGCU: mining operation blasting complaints: the complaints concern a different mine farther east on Immokalee Road.
  10. Naples Press: affordable housing planned for North Naples: Tree Farm and Habitat project across Collier Boulevard.
  11. Gulfshore Business: new rural village approved: December 2025 approval of a large eastern Collier village.
  12. Florida Construction News: Founders Square construction begins: 55-acre center at Immokalee Road and Collier Boulevard.
  13. WINK News: retail center breaks ground in North Naples: Addison Place retail at the corner.
  14. Florida Weekly: new apartments in North Naples: nearby apartment context.
  15. Regency Centers: Shoppes of Pebblebrooke: nearest Publix-anchored center.
  16. Goodwill Heritage Bay store: store adjacent to Heritage Bay Commons.
  17. Davidson Engineering portfolio: NCH emergency facility within the Heritage Bay PUD.
  18. Naples Press: county millage unchanged for 2026 to 2027: county tax rates.
  19. Audubon Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary: nearby old-growth cypress preserve.
  20. Artis Naples: performing arts and museum venue.
  21. St. Agnes Catholic Church: nearby parish on Vanderbilt Beach Road.
  22. NaplesChurch: congregation on the Immokalee Road corridor.
  23. Jewish Federation of Greater Naples synagogue directory: area congregations.

History, News and Market Context

  1. Lennar: Heritage Bay Coach Homes, 2007 (archived): builder marketing.
  2. Lennar: Heritage Bay Coach, 2008 (archived): Coach Homes product.
  3. Lennar: Oleander Coach Home plan (archived): Coach Home floor plan.
  4. Lennar: Heritage Bay Coach Homes, 2010 (archived): Coach Home plans and sizes.
  5. Lennar: Heritage Bay Executive homes, 2008 (archived): single-family product.
  6. Lennar: Foxhall plan (archived): single-family floor plan.
  7. Lennar: Heritage Bay Classic Homes, 2009 (archived): renamed single-family line.
  8. Lennar: Heritage Bay Classic Homes, 2010 (archived): single-family plans.
  9. Lennar: Bayhill plan (archived): single-family floor plan.
  10. Lennar: Colonade Grand plan (archived): single-family floor plan.
  11. Lennar: Heritage Bay Veranda 2 Story (archived): Veranda product and stories.
  12. Lennar: Abbey Veranda plan (archived): Veranda floor plan.
  13. Lennar: Barrington Veranda plan (archived): Veranda floor plan.
  14. Lennar: Dogwood Veranda plan (archived): Veranda floor plan.
  15. Lennar: Heritage Bay Terrace Condominiums, 2008 (archived): Terrace product.
  16. Lennar: Colonade Terrace plan (archived): Terrace floor plan and covered parking.
  17. Lennar: Heritage Bay Terrace Condominiums, 2010 (archived): Terrace plans and sizes.
  18. Lennar: Ashbury Terrace plan (archived): last Terrace inventory, 2011.
  19. Lennar: Vistas at Heritage Bay, 2008 (archived): Vistas townhomes with their own pool.
  20. Lennar: Baymont Vistas plan (archived): Vistas floor plan.
  21. Lennar: The Vistas at Heritage Bay, 2010 (archived): Vistas builder page.
  22. Encyclopedia.com: U.S. Home Corporation history: the original PUD applicant.
  23. Lennar acquisition of U.S. Home (deal record): February 18, 2000 acquisition.
  24. Arkansas Democrat-Gazette: Pulte acquires Centex: why Pulte is the current PUD applicant.
  25. The Quarry Golf Club history: the adjacent, separate community in the same PUD.
  26. The Quarry lifestyle page: the adjacent club, for contrast.
  27. Naples Daily News archive: Foxhall model of the week: 673.7-acre community as marketed by Lennar.
  28. Naples Daily News archive: Heritage Bay real estate feature: acreage and golf course description.
  29. Naples Daily News archive: real estate briefs, 2007: fitness center under construction, September 2007.
  30. Naples Daily News archive: Vistas brief: Lennar Vistas townhome pricing claim.
  31. Naples Daily News archive: business news releases, December 22, 2009: Lennar 2009 Heritage Bay sales.
  32. Naples Daily News archive: transactions, February 29, 2008: recorded Lennar deeds at Heritage Bay.
  33. Naples Daily News archive: transactions, March 21, 2008: recorded Lennar deeds.
  34. Naples Daily News archive: transactions, April 24, 2008: recorded Lennar deeds.
  35. Naples Daily News archive: transactions, February 2, 2009: recorded Lennar deeds.
  36. Naples Daily News archive: transactions, June 4, 2009: recorded Lennar deeds.
  37. Naples Daily News archive: transactions column (330930851): recorded Lennar deeds, 2008 to 2009.
  38. Naples Daily News archive: transactions column (330936101): recorded Lennar deeds, 2008 to 2009.
  39. Naples Daily News archive: transactions column (331115721): recorded Lennar deeds, 2008 to 2009.
  40. Naples Daily News archive: next phase breaks ground at Cameron Commons: 2015 NCH medical center and retail at the corner.
  41. Gulfshore Business: Avenues to future development: corner commercial history.
  42. Naples Florida Weekly, September 24, 2009 (UF Digital Collections): Terrace condo pricing and remaining inventory, 2009.
  43. Naples Florida Weekly, October 21, 2010 (UF Digital Collections): Lennar advertisement for Heritage Bay and the Vistas.
  44. Business Observer legal notices, September 26, 2014: earliest recorded Terrace instrument reference.
  45. Vista Commons at Heritage Bay association site: neighboring Vistas community, separate association.
  46. Vista I association page: 40 units, build years and turnover.
  47. Vista III association page: 46 units, build years and turnover.
  48. Vista Townhomes association page: 104 units, build years and turnover.

Data Sets Cited as Plain Text

  1. Census Bureau 2020 table H4, Heritage Bay CDP tenure: occupied households by tenure.
  2. Census Bureau 2020 table H5, Heritage Bay CDP vacancy status: seasonal and vacant units.
  3. Census Bureau 2020 table P13, Heritage Bay CDP median age: median age.
  4. Census Reporter profile of Heritage Bay CDP: American Community Survey summary.
  5. DBPR public records and data extracts: condominium filings and declaration dates.
  6. Collier County Property Appraiser 2026 preliminary tax roll data files (parcels, sales, buildings), published August 29, 2026.
  7. Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), Development "Heritage Bay", Closed 0 to 365 days and Active, pulled September 24, 2026 (member-only system, cited as plain text).
  8. Collier County Building Plan Review milestone inspection roster (buildings by year), published by Collier County.
  9. FEMA preliminary Flood Insurance Rate Map for Collier County, preliminary date March 20, 2025, panels 12021C0216J and 12021C0218J.

Downloadable Documents

These are the primary documents behind the Heritage Bay facts on this page: the club's recorded declarations, articles, bylaws and amendments, its budget, fees and rules, the Community Development District's ordinance, engineer's report, budgets and audits, and Collier County zoning ordinances. Each link opens the official copy published by the issuing body.

Document

Date / Recording

Official Source (link)

Second Amended and Restated Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions, Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club

Approved April 25, 2019; recorded June 7, 2019, OR 5639 PG 277

Club copy (PDF)

Second Amended and Restated Articles of Incorporation

2019; OR 5639 PG 324

Club copy (PDF)

Amended and Restated Bylaws

2019; OR 5639 PG 331

Club copy (PDF)

2020 Amendments to Declaration and Bylaws

2020; OR 5761 PG 2840

Club copy (PDF)

2023 Amendments to Second Amended Declaration and Bylaws

April 12, 2023; OR 6234 PG 3880

Club copy (PDF)

Umbrella Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions for Heritage Bay

January 20, 2006; OR 3968 PG 4031

Club copy (PDF)

Club 2026 Budget

2026 fiscal year

Club copy (PDF)

2026 User Fee Schedule

2026

Club copy (PDF)

Rules and Regulations

February 27, 2026

Club copy (PDF)

Resolution for a Discounted $5,000 Resale Capital Contribution

May 28, 2026

Club copy (PDF)

Transfer of Club Membership Packet

Revised June 24, 2026

Club copy (PDF)

Member Questionnaire

Current form

Club copy (PDF)

Rental and Transfer Reminder

Updated August 4, 2023

Club copy (PDF)

Heritage Bay Community Map

December 29, 2021

Club copy (PDF)

Club FAQs

February 9, 2017

Club copy (PDF)

CDD Establishment Ordinance (Collier Ordinance 05-24)

Adopted May 24, 2005; OR 3866 PG 2091

CDD copy (PDF)

CDD Engineer's Report (WilsonMiller)

Revised July 22, 2005

CDD copy (PDF)

CDD District Map

Current

CDD copy (PDF)

CDD FY2025 Adopted Budget

Adopted September 25, 2024

CDD copy (PDF)

CDD FY2026 Final Adopted Budget

FY2026 (October 2025 to September 2026)

CDD copy (PDF)

CDD FY2027 Adopted Budget

Adopted August 6, 2026, Resolution 2026-08

CDD copy (PDF)

CDD FY2024 Audit

Fiscal year ended September 30, 2024

CDD copy (PDF)

CDD FY2025 Audit

Fiscal year ended September 30, 2025

CDD copy (PDF)

CDD Letter to the Master Association on the debt assessment

May 24, 2023

Club copy (PDF)

Heritage Bay PUD, Collier Ordinance 03-40

Adopted July 29, 2003

Club copy (PDF)

Collier Ordinance 18-05, Heritage Bay PUD insubstantial change

Filed with the Department of State February 28, 2018

Club copy (PDF)

Collier Land Development Code Appendix F, PUD ordinance list

June 2012 edition

Collier County code library (PDF)

Collier Land Development Code Appendix F, PUD ordinance list

October 2020 to July 2021 edition

Collier County code library (PDF)

Legal notice, Heritage Bay PUD close-out hearing

2026

Collier Clerk notices (PDF)

FEMA Letter of Map Amendment 12-04-5082A (229 properties removed from the flood hazard area)

May 31, 2012

FEMA Map Service Center (PDF)

Collier MPO 2050 LRTP, Chapter 4 Needs

October 2025 draft

Collier MPO (PDF)

Collier County Public Schools 2025 to 2026 School and District Grades

July 1, 2026

CCPS (PDF)

Vista Commons at Heritage Bay FAQ (neighboring Vistas community, separate association)

2024

Vista association copy (PDF)

Vista Townhomes FAQ (neighboring Vistas community, separate association)

2024

Vista association copy (PDF)

Vista III FAQ (neighboring Vistas community, separate association)

2023

Vista association copy (PDF)


Market data from Southwest Florida MLS, pulled September 24, 2026 (Development "Heritage Bay", Vistas excluded), alongside Collier County deed records and the 2026 preliminary Collier County tax roll (files dated August 29, 2026). Brokered by Domain Realty.


Overview for Heritage Bay, FL

666 people live in Heritage Bay, where the median age is 63 and the average individual income is $73,130. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

666

Total Population

63 years

Median Age

High

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

$73,130

Average individual Income

Around Heritage Bay, FL

There's plenty to do around Heritage Bay, including shopping, dining, nightlife, parks, and more. Data provided by Walk Score and Yelp.

1
Car-Dependent
Walking Score
27
Somewhat Bikeable
Bike Score

Points of Interest

Explore popular things to do in the area, including Heritage Bay Sales Center, and Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club Pro Shop.

Name Category Distance Reviews
Ratings by Yelp
Shopping 0.18 miles 0 reviews 0/5 stars
Active 0.08 miles 0 reviews 0/5 stars

Demographics and Employment Data for Heritage Bay, FL

Heritage Bay has 351 households, with an average household size of 2. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. Here’s what the people living in Heritage Bay do for work — and how long it takes them to get there. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. 666 people call Heritage Bay home. The population density is 1,573 and the largest age group is Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

666

Total Population

High

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

63 years

Median Age

51 / 49%

Men vs Women

Population by Age Group

0-9:

0-9 Years

10-17:

10-17 Years

18-24:

18-24 Years

25-64:

25-64 Years

65-74:

65-74 Years

75+:

75+ Years

Education Level

  • Less Than 9th Grade
  • High School Degree
  • Associate Degree
  • Bachelor Degree
  • Graduate Degree
351

Total Households

2

Average Household Size

$73,130

Average individual Income

Households with Children

With Children:

Without Children:

Marital Status

Married
Single
Divorced
Separated

Blue vs White Collar Workers

Blue Collar:

White Collar:

Commute Time

0 to 14 Minutes
15 to 29 Minutes
30 to 59 Minutes
60+ Minutes

Neighborhood Gallery

Heritage Bay golf course bordered by a lake, with greens, sand bunkers and palm trees.
Heritage Bay

Work With Us

Thinking about buying or selling in Southwest Florida? Tell us what you are trying to do and we will tell you honestly what it will take. McGreevy and Comisar, Domain Realty Group.