Bent Creek Preserve is a gated community of 423 detached homes and twin villas off Immokalee Road in Naples, ZIP 34120, built 2014 to 2021. Sell or buy with McGreevy and Comisar.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, McGreevy and Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Updated November 2026.
Bent Creek Preserve is a gated community of 423 homes, detached single-family homes and attached twin villas, on the south side of Immokalee Road about 0.8 mile east of Collier Boulevard in Naples, Florida 34120, built from 2014 to 2021. If you are comparing agents, our guide to the best real estate agents in Naples sets local agents side by side on the public record. For the community itself, Collier County recorded 20 Bent Creek Preserve sales in the 12 months since November 2025.
McGreevy and Comisar are the team Bent Creek Preserve sellers call first: Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 and the #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012, with over $900 million in personal sales between Jesse and Marc, and the Domain Realty Group team is the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026). This page covers what Bent Creek Preserve is, who runs it, which of its five recorded phases are detached homes and which are villas, what the published rules say, and what the county record shows about prices.
This page is about Bent Creek Preserve in ZIP 34120. It is not Bent Creek Village, a separate villa neighborhood inside Fiddler's Creek in ZIP 34114. It is not the Quarry community, because Bent Creek Preserve sits across Immokalee Road from the Quarry. It is not a Golden Gate Estates lot, it is not "Summit Lakes" as a separate place (that is the earlier name on the county's planning list), and it is not any of the other places called Bent Creek in North Carolina, New Jersey or Fort Pierce. The sections below show how to tell them apart.
Bent Creek Preserve sellers and buyers choose McGreevy and Comisar as their best realtor because the community is five recorded phases, two home types and one gate. A detached home on Greenleigh Court and an attached villa on Woodhurst Drive sit in different price bands, and the right answer depends on the phase, the flood zone and the association's current numbers.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, 12 months since November 2025, county file dated October 27, 2026, our analysis).
If you're searching for the best realtor for Bent Creek Preserve in Naples, whether you're ready to sell your Bent Creek Preserve home or buy your next one, McGreevy and Comisar is the team that delivers. We lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 real estate team in Southwest Florida since 2012, Top 1% Nationally since 2008, with over $2.5 billion sold as a team and $900 million in personal sales between Jesse and Marc. Our Domain Realty Group team is also the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026).
Bent Creek Preserve market (Collier County recorded sales, 12 months since November 2025): 20 recorded sales across all brokerages · median $690,000 · $430,000 to $1,090,000
These are county recorded sales, which include sales the MLS never sees, and every figure is a market total across all brokerages. We tracked every recorded sale by address, sale date and recorded phase, and the market section lists how they break down by phase and by home type.
Honors and recognition:
Selling your Bent Creek Preserve home? Get a free home valuation at mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation, read our guide to selling a home in Naples, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Our guide to home values in Naples goes deeper on pricing, costs and disclosure.
Buying a home in Bent Creek Preserve? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation, and see how we represent buyers. Our guide to buying a home in Naples covers offers, inspections, insurance and closing costs.
Bent Creek Preserve is a gated community of 423 homes where the phase and the home type matter more than the community name. These ten facts are the spine of the page, and each is expanded, dated and sourced in the sections below and in the rest of this page.
Data updated: November 2026 (sources named in each bullet and in the sections below).
Bent Creek Preserve is a gated community of 423 homes in Naples, Florida 34120, with its association office and clubhouse at 9350 Bronwood Place, on the south side of Immokalee Road in unincorporated Collier County. It is one planned unit development with one homeowners association, filed by the county under five recorded phase names.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County roll, October 27, 2026; Collier County PUD master list; Bent Creek Preserve Homeowners Association resale packets).
Fact | Bent Creek Preserve |
|---|---|
Location | South side of Immokalee Road (County Road 846), about 0.8 mile east of Collier Boulevard |
Association office and clubhouse office | 9350 Bronwood Place, Naples, FL 34120 |
ZIP code | 34120 |
Jurisdiction | Unincorporated Collier County (municipal millage 0.0000) |
Zoning | Planned unit development, Ordinance 12-26, status BUILT OUT |
Size | About 138 acres (138.40 acres on the county PUD list) |
Homes | 423 (about 285 detached and 138 attached twin villas) |
Parcels | 466 |
Built | 2014 to 2021 |
Builders | Standard Pacific Homes, then CalAtlantic Homes, then Lennar |
Association | Bent Creek Preserve Homeowners Association, Inc. (one mandatory association) |
Community Development District | None |
Golf course | None |
Yes. The builder's own December 22, 2014 release called Bent Creek Preserve a "gated-community" of "two unique collections of homes" with "nine upscale, new floorplans" (Standard Pacific Homes release, Lennar newsroom). Today the front entry uses gate transponders and key fobs, a gate tele-entry system tied to owner phone numbers, and, since early 2025, separate resident and guest bars. The association's budget carries an "On-site Security" line ($84,868 approved for 2024) and a gate repairs line ($20,000).
The streets inside the gates are private and posted at 15 MPH. Whether the gate is attended around the clock: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). The association's own pages say "gated" and describe the hardware, and they do not describe a staffed gatehouse, so we do not call it a guard-gated or manned-gate community. Part 3 of this page covers the gate, the fobs and the on-site staff in detail.
The association office and clubhouse office are at 9350 Bronwood Place, Naples, Florida 34120 (Bent Creek Preserve association site). Bent Creek Preserve sits on the south side of Immokalee Road (County Road 846), about 0.8 mile east of Collier Boulevard, in ZIP 34120, unincorporated Collier County. Bent Creek Preserve sits across Immokalee Road from the Quarry, and the Golf Lodge at the Quarry is about 0.42 mile away in a straight line.
Three streets named on the county roll carry no homes: Bronwood Place, Creek Hollow Lane and Woodcrest Drive hold only common tracts such as the clubhouse tract, lakes and open areas. If a listing or a map shows a home on one of those three streets, check it against the five home streets in the street table below.
Bent Creek Preserve covers about 138 acres (138.40 acres on the county PUD list), of which 23.70 acres are conservation acres. The county's PUD master list prints unit figures of 449 and 450 for Ordinance 12-26; 423 homes were built, and that is the number the association budgets for. We tracked the 423 figure three ways: the association's approved 2024 budget header ("Number of Units: 423" in the 2024 resale packet), the county roll's 423 single-family parcels across the five recorded phases, and the association's April 2026 newsletter, which counts 424 mailboxes, "one for each residence and one for the community office."
Count | Figure |
|---|---|
Homes (single-family parcels, county use code 1) | 423 |
Vacant common slivers and open-area tracts | 14 |
Lake, road, utility, preserve and park tracts | 29 |
All parcels in the five recorded phases | 466 |
Median lot | 6,098 sq ft (0.14 acre) |
Lot range | 3,920 to 13,939 sq ft (0.09 to 0.32 acre) |
Conservation acres on the PUD list | 23.70 |
The 14 vacant parcels are tracts and slivers, not homesites. No buildable homesite remains: the county lists the PUD as BUILT OUT, every home has a building record, and the county roll shows no builder-direct sale in the last 12 months. Every purchase here is a resale.
Five streets carry all 423 homes. Glenforest Drive runs through all five recorded phases, while Greenleigh Court and Shadow Oak Lane exist only in the original plat and Foxglove Lane only in Phase 2A.
Street | Homes | Recorded phases it runs through |
|---|---|---|
Glenforest Drive | 161 | Original plat 28, Phase 1A 23, Phase 2A 34, Phase 2B 48, Phase 2C 28 |
Woodhurst Drive | 122 | Original plat 60, Phase 2B 62 |
Foxglove Lane | 65 | Phase 2A |
Shadow Oak Lane | 44 | Original plat |
Greenleigh Court | 31 | Original plat |
The street counts add to 423 (Collier County roll, October 27, 2026). Greenleigh Court was the builder's sales-center street, and the 2014 and 2017 releases print sales-center addresses on it. We mapped each of the 423 homes to its street and its recorded phase, and the phase sections below carry the detail.
No. Bent Creek Preserve is in unincorporated Collier County. The mailing city on every address is Naples, but the 2026 tax roll shows a municipal millage of 0.0000 for all 423 homes, and the fire district on the roll is Greater Naples Fire Rescue. The county's PUD list files the community in the "RE" (Rural Estates) planning community, in Section 26, Township 48 South, Range 26 East. We do not describe it as North Naples, because the county record does not use that name for it. For the wider market, our Naples hub ties the neighborhoods together.
No. Bent Creek Preserve is its own planned unit development under Collier County Ordinance 12-26, not a Golden Gate Estates tract. The county's planning list files it in the same "RE" Rural Estates planning community, which is a county planning label and does not make it an Estates lot. It is a gated planned unit development with a mandatory association, platted in five phases with a median lot of 6,098 square feet. One thing the two do share on the tax bill is a flat $269.77 county non-ad valorem charge, which is covered in the district section below. Our page on Golden Gate Estates covers that area on its own record.
No. Bent Creek Village is a different villa neighborhood inside Fiddler's Creek in ZIP 34114, on Bent Creek Way and Bent Creek Court, under Fiddler's Creek Community Development District charges. Bent Creek Preserve is in ZIP 34120, on the south side of Immokalee Road. Nothing about one place, whether a price, a fee or a photograph, applies to the other.
Point of comparison | Bent Creek Preserve | Bent Creek Village (Fiddler's Creek) |
|---|---|---|
ZIP code | 34120 | 34114 |
Streets | Glenforest Drive, Woodhurst Drive, Foxglove Lane, Shadow Oak Lane, Greenleigh Court | Bent Creek Way, Bent Creek Court |
Fixed non-ad valorem charge on the 2026 tax roll | $269.77 on every home | $2,106.06, under Fiddler's Creek district charges |
Community Development District | None | Yes, Fiddler's Creek |
Association | Bent Creek Preserve Homeowners Association, Inc. | A separate Fiddler's Creek association |
When you search the county record for the words "Bent Creek," you get both places: 572 parcels in all, of which 466 belong to Bent Creek Preserve and 106 belong to the Fiddler's Creek record that includes Bent Creek Village. The tables on this page use only the five Bent Creek Preserve records.
Search by the five county subdivision names, not by the words "Bent Creek." We read the county subdivision table, the legal descriptions and the site addresses for all 466 parcels, and every one resolves to Naples 34120.
County subdivision name | County subdivision number | Parcels on the 2026 roll | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
Bent Creek Preserve | 184210 | 182 | 163 |
Bent Creek Preserve Phase 1A | 184215 | 27 | 23 |
Bent Creek Preserve Phase 2A | 184220 | 108 | 99 |
Bent Creek Preserve Phase 2B | 184225 | 120 | 110 |
Bent Creek Preserve Phase 2C | 184230 | 29 | 28 |
Total | 466 | 423 |
The Fiddler's Creek record that holds Bent Creek Village reads "Fiddlers Creek Pepper Tree Vlg and Bent Creek Village" (subdivision 292600, ZIP 34114) and is not part of this community. A Bent Creek Preserve home reads a lot number in one of the five records, for example "Bent Creek Preserve Phase 2B, Block D, Lot 525." Lot numbers run continuously from 1 to about 650 across the phases, which shows one master plan platted in stages.
Bent Creek Preserve is not a 55 and older community. No recorded document or association rule we read restricts age, and the posted rules address all residents. We read every page of the association's resale packets and lease application to confirm that, and the sections on rules, fees and amenities below describe homes, land and rules, not who lives here.
Bent Creek Preserve began as a county-approved planned unit development in June 2012, opened to buyers under Standard Pacific Homes on December 22, 2014, and finished building out in 2021 under Lennar. The clubhouse opened in January 2017. The dates below come from the county, the builders' own releases and the association.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County PUD master list; Lennar newsroom releases of December 22, 2014 and January 26, 2017; Collier County roll, October 27, 2026; association documents).
Date | Event |
|---|---|
June 26, 2012 | Collier County approves Ordinance 12-26, the Bent Creek Preserve PUD (138.40 acres) |
December 2, 2013 | Bent Creek Preserve Homeowners Association, Inc. is filed as a Florida not-for-profit corporation |
December 22, 2014 | Standard Pacific Homes opens the community, its "first community in Naples market" |
October 1, 2015 | Standard Pacific and Ryland merge into CalAtlantic Group |
January 28 and 29, 2017 | CalAtlantic Homes unveils four new models and the lakefront clubhouse |
February 12, 2018 | Lennar completes its acquisition of CalAtlantic |
2019 to 2021 | Lennar builds out Phases 2A, 2B and 2C (237 homes) |
December 31, 2019 to June 17, 2021 | Common tracts are deeded to the association in three batches |
2021 | The last four homes are completed in Phase 2B |
2026 | The tennis courts are converted from clay to hard court |
The Collier County PUD master list carries a row for BENT CREEK PRESERVE, also known as "Summit Lakes, Outdoor Resort of Naples," with status BUILT OUT, Ordinance 12-26, approved June 26, 2012 (Collier County PUD master list). The list shows 138.40 acres, a gross density of 3.26 units per acre and 23.70 conservation acres. Its estimated buildout date is June 26, 2017, which is a planning field on the county list; homes kept going up until 2021.
"Summit Lakes" is the earlier PUD name on the county list, and some address databases still carry it as a place name. It is not a separate community, and the plats, the recorded declaration and the county subdivision records all say Bent Creek Preserve. The county list also carries the name "Outdoor Resort of Naples" on the same row, and what that name referred to: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). The county list shows one ordinance number, 12-26, for this row. The unit figures on the list were covered above, and they do not change the 423 homes the association budgets for.
The association was filed on December 2, 2013 as a Florida not-for-profit corporation, state document number N13000010725, which is more than a year before the first sales center opened. The governing instrument is the Declaration of Covenants, Restrictions and Easements for Bent Creek Preserve, recorded in Official Records Book 5038, Page 3810 of the Collier County public records, as printed in the association's resale packets (2025 resale packet).
The recording date of the declaration: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). At least three amendments exist, because the architectural standards cite "Amendment 3" for the fence provisions. The full list of amendments: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Ask for the declaration and every amendment during the contract period.
Standard Pacific Homes announced Bent Creek Preserve on December 22, 2014 as its "first community in Naples market." The release described a "gated-community" of "two unique collections of homes" with "nine upscale, new floorplans," anchored by a central recreation center on a lake with a fitness center, a resort-style pool with cabanas, tennis courts, bocce and an event room. The sales center was at 9432 Greenleigh Court (Lennar newsroom).
The county record agrees with the timing. The roll shows six homes built in 2014 and one recorded first sale that year, then steady first sales through 2019 in the original plat and Phase 1A.
Standard Pacific and Ryland merged into CalAtlantic Group on October 1, 2015 (Wikipedia, Standard Pacific Corp.). On January 26, 2017 CalAtlantic Homes announced the grand opening of four new model homes and "the community's new amenity-rich, lakefront clubhouse," with events on January 28 and 29, 2017 (CalAtlantic Homes release, Lennar newsroom).
The release described 11 one- and two-story designs of 2,118 to 4,220 square feet, from two bedrooms plus a den to five bedrooms and from two to four-and-a-half baths, in Spanish, Italianate and European Cottage exteriors, with prices that "start in the upper $300,000s." It prints a sales center at 9437 Greenleigh Court, where the 2014 release printed 9432. We list both addresses as the two dated releases print them. The county building file dates the clubhouse improvements to 2017, which matches the release.
Lennar completed its acquisition of CalAtlantic on February 12, 2018 (Lennar investor release). Lennar sold and built Phases 2A, 2B and 2C, which hold 237 of the 423 homes, all with years built from 2019 to 2021. Lennar's own 2019 community page, as archived, described "single family homes" with "one and two-story floor plans," "2 to 5 bedrooms, 2 to 4 baths" and "both 2-car and 3-car garages," plus Har-Tru tennis courts.
Lennar's own plan names for Phases 2A, 2B and 2C: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Part 2 of this page covers the earlier builder collections and what is known about the Phase 2 product.
The county building file shows 423 homes completed from 2014 to 2021, with nearly two-thirds (279 of 423) finishing in 2019 and 2020 as the villa phases and Phase 2A came out of the ground.
Year built | Homes completed | Cumulative | Share of 423 |
|---|---|---|---|
2014 | 6 | 6 | 1.4 percent |
2015 | 31 | 37 | 8.7 percent |
2016 | 24 | 61 | 14.4 percent |
2017 | 43 | 104 | 24.6 percent |
2018 | 36 | 140 | 33.1 percent |
2019 | 183 | 323 | 76.4 percent |
2020 | 96 | 419 | 99.1 percent |
2021 | 4 | 423 | 100 percent |
The year built is the year the county recorded the structure complete, which can run months behind a closing. The same counts by recorded phase show where each year's homes were:
Recorded phase | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Original plat | 6 | 30 | 21 | 36 | 26 | 43 | 1 | 0 | 163 |
Phase 1A | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 23 |
Phase 2A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 37 | 0 | 99 |
Phase 2B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 30 | 4 | 110 |
Phase 2C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 28 |
Total | 6 | 31 | 24 | 43 | 36 | 183 | 96 | 4 | 423 |
By year built, the 186 homes of the original plat and Phase 1A fall mostly in the Standard Pacific and CalAtlantic years, and the 237 homes of Phases 2A, 2B and 2C fall in the Lennar years. No remaining construction was found in 2026.
The county sales file records three batches of zero-consideration conveyances of common tracts to Bent Creek Preserve Homeowners Association, Inc. They line up with the closing out of Phases 1A through 2C.
Recording date | Official Records reference | Tract parcels |
|---|---|---|
December 31, 2019 | Book 5712, Page 2992 | 19 |
August 21, 2020 | Book 5805, Pages 2846 and 2856 | 21 and 1 |
June 17, 2021 | Book 5973, Page 1900 | 2 |
These are the tract parcels that hold the lakes, the open areas and the common ground the association now maintains. The transfer of board control from the developer to the owners is a separate event that Florida law ties to the share of parcels conveyed to owners (Fla. Stat. 720.307). The developer turnover date: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
Several items sit in recorded documents that are not on the public pages we could read. The legal declarant named in the declaration, the seller of the land, the developer turnover date and the plat book and page of each of the five plats: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). We do not guess at them. The county's building file, the Lennar releases and the association's own packets are the basis for the rest of this history, and a buyer who needs one of these items for a title or a legal question should pull the recorded documents.
Bent Creek Preserve is governed by one mandatory homeowners association, Bent Creek Preserve Homeowners Association, Inc., with no second association, no club and no Community Development District. Owners pay one assessment, and the association owns and runs the clubhouse, pool, courts and common areas for all 423 homes.
Data updated: November 2026 (Bent Creek Preserve association resale packets for 2022, 2024 and 2025; association newsletters; Collier County 2026 tax roll, October 27, 2026).
Bent Creek Preserve Homeowners Association, Inc. is a Florida not-for-profit corporation. The association's own packets print the name as "Homeowner's." Public copies of the state record show document number N13000010725, filed December 2, 2013, status Active, with a 2026 annual report filed. Confirm it yourself by looking up N13000010725 at the Florida Division of Corporations. The association keeps a public site at bentcreekpreserve.org.
Fact | Detail |
|---|---|
Legal name | Bent Creek Preserve Homeowners Association, Inc. |
Entity type | Florida not-for-profit corporation |
State document number | N13000010725 |
Filed | December 2, 2013 |
Office | 9350 Bronwood Place, Naples, FL 34120 |
Membership | Mandatory, one voting interest per home |
Board | Five seats: President, Vice President, Treasurer, Secretary, Director at Large |
Governing instrument | Declaration of Covenants, Restrictions and Easements, Official Records Book 5038, Page 3810 |
Facilities owned and run | Lakeside clubhouse, pool and spa, fitness center, tennis, pickleball, bocce |
No. The association's FAQ in its resale packets asks, "Do I have to be a member in any other Association?" and answers "No." Its FAQ also answers "No" to whether an owner must pay rent or land use fees for the recreational and other commonly used facilities, and "No" to whether the association is involved in court cases in which it may face liability in excess of $100,000 (2025 resale packet).
The structure is one layer. There is no sub-association for the villas, no sub-association for any phase, no equity or non-equity club, no initiation fee and no club dues. The 2024 assessment schedule carries one operating line and one reserve line for all 423 homes, whether the home is detached or a villa.
The association has a five-seat board with a President, Vice President, Treasurer, Secretary and a Director at Large, and each home carries one voting interest. Florida law provides that members other than the developer elect a majority of the board after the turnover events described in Fla. Stat. 720.307. The association also used electronic voting for its governing-document update. Board term lengths and election dates: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
The board works through standing committees: Social, Communications, Finance, ACC (the Architectural Control Committee), Beautification, Landscaping, Rules and Governing Documents, and Bulk Internet and Technology. Residents also get a quarterly newsletter, the Bent Creek Chronicle, an events calendar on the association site and a suggestion box outside the front office. We read the association's newsletters from April 2024 through April 2026, and none mentions a district, a bond or a developer-controlled board.
Seacrest Southwest Property Management, 1044 Castello Drive, Suite 206, Naples, Florida 34103, manages the association (Seacrest Southwest Property Management). An on-site community association manager and an administrative assistant work from the office at 9350 Bronwood Place, where the office has a service window for resident requests, and the administrative assistant handles fobs, transponders and event room rentals. We do not print phone numbers or email addresses here. Use the contacts on the association site and confirm them with the office.
Two numbers frame the cost of that structure. The 2024 budget carries a management fee line of $35,533 a year and an on-site payroll line of $167,076. Owners pay and manage their accounts through the management company's online owner portal, and the manager's estoppel and lender questionnaire services run through HomeWiseDocs. The statutory estoppel process is in Fla. Stat. 720.30851, and the estoppel fee itself: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
The association is rewriting its documents. The January 2026 newsletter says the board is "updating our HOA governing documents" and that "75% of the membership is required to vote in person or via proxy" (January 2026 newsletter). Florida's default amendment vote is two-thirds of the voting interests unless the governing documents provide otherwise (Fla. Stat. 720.306), so the declaration evidently sets a higher bar.
For a buyer or a seller the practical point is timing. A new amendment would be recorded in a new Official Records book and page. Ask the association whether an amendment is pending or recently adopted, and read the rules that apply on your closing date. The rules in the rest of this page are the ones published in the March 2025 packet, and the recorded documents govern where they differ.
Bent Creek Preserve has no Community Development District. Four records agree, in this order.
Record | What it shows |
|---|---|
2026 tax roll, millage area 103 (423 homes) | County 3.8969, school 4.1470, other 2.3257, municipal 0.0000; no district |
Fixed non-ad valorem charge | $269.77 on every home |
Same charge elsewhere | Golden Gate Estates and other subdivisions with no district |
Charges where a district exists | About $1,577 to $3,208; Bent Creek Village in Fiddler's Creek $2,106.06 |
Association FAQ | Member of no other association; no rent or land use fees |
2024 budget | No district or bond line |
The state's special-district list is the formal record; nothing on the county roll or in the association's documents points to a district. A Bent Creek Community Development District does exist in Fort Pierce, in St. Lucie County, and it is a different place. The homeowners association can still levy special assessments under its documents, and no such assessment is disclosed in the 2024 and 2025 packets. Part 2 of this page covers the fees and the taxes in full.
Bent Creek Preserve is made of five county-recorded phases: an original plat of 163 homes, Phase 1A with 23, Phase 2A with 99, and the villa Phases 2B and 2C with 110 and 28. The phases are plat names, not separate neighborhoods, and all 423 homes share one gate, one assessment and one clubhouse.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County roll, October 27, 2026, our analysis of the five recorded phases).
Recorded subdivision (county) | Homes | Parcels | Built | Streets (homes) | Median lot (sq ft) | Homes with a pool or spa | Product |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 163 | 182 | 2014 to 2020 | Greenleigh Ct 31, Shadow Oak Ln 44, Woodhurst Dr 60, Glenforest Dr 28 | 6,970 | 60 | detached |
Bent Creek Preserve Phase 1A | 23 | 27 | 2015 to 2019 | Glenforest Dr 23 | 8,276 | 15 | detached, largest lots |
Bent Creek Preserve Phase 2A | 99 | 108 | 2019 to 2020 | Foxglove Ln 65, Glenforest Dr 34 | 6,534 | 37 | detached (Lennar) |
Bent Creek Preserve Phase 2B | 110 | 120 | 2019 to 2021 | Woodhurst Dr 62, Glenforest Dr 48 (Blocks A to F) | 4,356 | 0 | attached villas |
Bent Creek Preserve Phase 2C | 28 | 29 | 2020 | Glenforest Dr 28 (Blocks G and H) | 4,356 | 0 | attached villas |
Total | 423 | 466 | 2014 to 2021 | 6,098 | 112 |
"Sanctuary" and "Floresta" are builder marketing collections inside the first phase, not subdivisions, and they carry no separate association, gate or fee. We mapped each phase to its streets, its lots, its years built and its pool count, and the detail follows. Part 2 of this page covers the home sizes and the builder floor plans.
The villas. About 285 of the 423 homes are detached and 138 are attached twin villas, all 138 in Phases 2B and 2C. The county codes every home as a single-family residence; the split comes from the county's building-class pattern (two classes that line up exactly with the villa phases), the paired street numbers, the identical villa footprints on smaller lots, and the association's rules for villas with a shared wall. Each villa is its own fee-simple parcel. Confirm the product type of any address before you rely on it.
No condominium exists here. The villas sit on lots with a median of 4,356 square feet, against 6,970 in the original plat, and none has a pool or spa on the county roll. The county's first-floor base area for the villas is 1,566 square feet for 110 of them and 1,384 square feet for 28. The 2026 just value of the villas has a median of $400,927, against $621,785 for the detached homes. The builder's first sales of the villas ran from $252,000 to $330,800.
The original plat holds 163 detached homes on 182 parcels, built from 2014 to 2020 (6 in 2014, 30 in 2015, 21 in 2016, 36 in 2017, 26 in 2018, 43 in 2019 and 1 in 2020). Its streets are Greenleigh Court (31 homes), Shadow Oak Lane (44), Woodhurst Drive (60) and Glenforest Drive (28). The median lot is 6,970 square feet, and 60 of the 163 homes carry a pool or spa line on the county roll.
This is the phase where the builder's Sanctuary Collection and Floresta Collection were sold. Sanctuary homes sit mainly on Greenleigh Court and Glenforest Drive, and Floresta homes on Woodhurst Drive and parts of Glenforest Drive. The original plat also holds the clubhouse tract, the lake and pond tracts and the largest road tract, because the first plat reserved large development tracts that were later replatted as Phases 1A, 2A and 2B. The first sales from the builder in this phase had a median of $434,500.
Phase 1A holds 23 detached homes on 27 parcels, all on Glenforest Drive, built from 2015 to 2019 (1 in 2015, 3 in 2016, 7 in 2017, 10 in 2018 and 2 in 2019). It has the largest lots in the community, with a median of 8,276 square feet, and 15 of the 23 homes carry a pool or spa line. The four non-home parcels are open-area tracts.
The homes are the builder's Sanctuary II era plans, including the Mockingbird, Heron II and Sandpiper. The builder's first sales in Phase 1A had a median of $573,200. The 2026 recorded sales here are covered in the market section.
Phase 2A holds 99 detached homes on 108 parcels, built in 2019 (62 homes) and 2020 (37 homes) and sold by Lennar. Foxglove Lane (65 homes) exists only in this phase, and the other 34 homes are on Glenforest Drive. The median lot is 6,534 square feet and 37 of the 99 homes carry a pool or spa line.
Phase 2A is the detached product of the Lennar years, and its first sales from the builder had a median of $395,500. Lennar's own plan names for Phase 2A: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
Phase 2B holds 110 attached twin villas on 120 parcels, built in 2019 (76), 2020 (30) and 2021 (4). The villas sit on Woodhurst Drive (62) and Glenforest Drive (48) in Blocks A to F, with a median lot of 4,356 square feet. None has a pool or spa line on the county roll. The phase's remaining parcels are utility, lake and road tracts, including the utility tracts that hold a lift station.
The builder's first sales in Phase 2B ran from $252,000 to $312,500, with a median of $277,000. In the last 24 months the county recorded seven Phase 2B resales from $430,000 to $480,000, a band that Part 2 of this page breaks out.
Phase 2C holds 28 attached twin villas on 29 parcels, all on Glenforest Drive in Blocks G and H, all completed in 2020. The median lot is 4,356 square feet and none has a pool or spa line. The builder's first sales ran from $275,000 to $330,800, with a median of $289,750.
Phase 2C is the smallest of the five phases by home count. It follows the same fee, the same gate and the same rules as the other four phases.
Bent Creek Preserve requires board or manager approval of every lease, limits leasing to two leases a year, and requires written approval from its Architectural Control Committee before most exterior changes. These rules come from the association's own resale packets, lease application and newsletters, and the recorded declaration governs where they differ.
Data updated: November 2026 (association resale packets for 2024 and 2025, including the March 2025 architectural standards; association lease application, 2024; July 2025 newsletter; Fla. Stat. 720.305 and 720.306).
The rules below come from the 2025 resale packet, the 2024 resale packet and the 2024 lease application. The full set of rules sits behind the owner portal, so a buyer should ask for the current rules and the declaration during the contract period.
Yes, with approval. Declaration section 18.27, the rules and the FAQ set out the rental rules.
The minimum lease term: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). The association's materials do not state a rule on nightly or short-term rentals, so we state none; what they do state is that every lease needs approval and that the two-lease cap applies. Florida law also limits how an association can amend its documents to regulate rentals (Fla. Stat. 720.306(1)(h)): an amendment adopted after July 1, 2021 binds only owners who acquire title afterward or consent, except that an association may regulate rentals under six months or cap rentals at three times a calendar year for all owners. Which of those routes produced the two-lease cap turns on the recorded declaration and its amendments.
No more than two leases a year (the rules say two in any calendar year; the association's FAQ says two in any 12-month period). The two statements differ, and both are the association's own. The FAQ is the sheet that goes into sales disclosures, so ask the association which count it applies to a specific home, and put the answer in writing.
The lease application must reach the association at least 20 days before the lease starts, with the processing fee, which is payable to the management company. The lease application fee: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). The 2024 lease application collects the applicant and occupant details, residence history, pet details and vehicle data. The association's wording on leasing without approval is "fines of up to $100 per day or up to $1000."
That wording tracks Florida's default fining rules in Fla. Stat. 720.305, which require notice and an opportunity for a hearing before a committee of members before a fine is imposed. Plan to start the lease paperwork well before a tenant's date, because a lease cannot start until it is approved.
Declaration rule 18.34 and the association's rules say a pet must be attended and leashed at all times outside the house.
A cap on the number, breed or weight of pets: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). The association's materials do not say renters may not keep pets, and we do not say it either; the lease application asks for pet details, which means the approval process considers them.
Up to four guests per household may be in the clubhouse at a time unless a party is reserved, and guests may not bring guests. Guests play tennis only with the owner or the tenant on the court. Pool parties are prohibited unless the association organizes them. Each household registers two gate fobs, and additional fobs are limited per household. Guests enter through the tele-entry directory or with the resident, and the front gate has separate resident and guest bars. Overnight street parking is not allowed for anyone, guests included.
Vehicles park in the garage or the driveway.
Whether a recreational vehicle, boat, trailer or commercial vehicle may sit in a driveway: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). There is no storage lot in the community. Electric vehicle chargers: no rule found in the architectural standards or the rules, so Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01); a charger is an electrical change, and the sensible path is to ask the architectural committee in writing before you buy.
Do not assume so. The streets are private and signed at 15 MPH. At an April 30, 2024 information session, the sheriff explained that patrol enforcement of golf cart and e-bike rules on a private street would need a traffic agreement and road upgrades that the association has not made (July 2025 newsletter). If a cart or an e-bike matters to you, ask the association for its current position in writing before you close.
Almost every exterior change. Under Declaration section 26 and the March 2025 architectural standards, written approval from the Architectural Control Committee comes before any building, pool, roof, fence, repaint, lighting, driveway or other exterior change. Penalties for work without approval include fines, stop-work notices and legal action to remove the work.
Item | What the standards say |
|---|---|
Pools | Finish within four months ($250 extension fee); screened or fenced; no slides, grottos, diving boards or above-ground pools |
Fences | 48 inches maximum, bronze, open picket, back of the home only; none at a villa's shared wall |
Paint | Sherwin Williams, within two shades of the original color |
Shutters | Galvanized, clear, accordion and roll-down types; up no more than 72 hours before a storm and down within 72 hours after |
Roof solar | Allowed with approval |
Generators | On a pad, screened by landscaping |
Not allowed | Sheds, pergolas, permanent basketball hoops |
Fire pits | Propane only |
Appeals | Heard at a rehearing, with a written answer within 30 days |
Things that do not need approval include seasonal door wreaths, front door mats and signs, rear gutters and gutter guards in matching colors, and up to two ceramic pots. EV chargers have no rule in the standards. Contractors must show proof of license and insurance. If you plan a pool, a fence or a repaint, ask for the current standards before you price the work, because the approval step sits ahead of the permit.
The association does not allow open houses and does not allow "For Sale" or other real estate signs, so showings are by appointment. A resale also goes through an application, and the amounts are covered in the fees section of this page. A seller should plan marketing around online listing exposure and scheduled showings, not signs and open houses.
Through notice, a hearing and fines, plus the architectural committee's stop-work powers and towing. The association's fine wording for unapproved leasing, "up to $100 per day or up to $1000," tracks the default in Fla. Stat. 720.305. A schedule of late fees and fines for other violations: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
Owners who disagree with an architectural decision can appeal to a rehearing before the full committee and receive a written answer within 30 days. For anything else, the board and the manager are the contacts, and the declaration and its amendments, not this page, control. We read every page of the association's rules and standards in the 2024 and 2025 packets to write this section, and we flag again that a newer rule set may be in the owner portal.
Bent Creek Preserve has 423 homes: about 285 detached single-family homes and 138 attached twin villas, all built from 2014 to 2021. Detached plans in the first phase ran from 2,099 to 4,497 square feet in the builder's own listings, while the villas are two repeating footprints of 1,566 and 1,384 first-floor square feet.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County public parcel and building files, download dated October 27, 2026; the builder's own Sanctuary and Floresta collection pages, 2015 and 2017; Lennar's community page, 2019; CalAtlantic Homes release of January 26, 2017).
We mapped the five recorded phases of Bent Creek Preserve to the county's parcel, lot and building records, then matched 17 of the builder's quick-move-in cards to county lot numbers, and every one of the 17 matched on address and lot. That work is why the tables below can say which street, which phase and which product a number belongs to. Treat the community as three product groups inside one gate: the larger Sanctuary-era homes, the mid-size Floresta-era homes and Lennar's Phase 2 detached homes, plus the 138 villas as their own group.
About 285 of the 423 homes are detached and 138 are attached twin villas, all 138 in Phases 2B and 2C. The county codes every home as a single-family residence; the split comes from the county's building-class pattern (two classes that line up exactly with the villa phases), the paired street numbers, the identical villa footprints on smaller lots, and the association's rules for villas with a shared wall. Each villa is its own fee-simple parcel. Confirm the product type of any address before you rely on it.
The villas are not condominiums or townhomes, and no condominium exists in Bent Creek Preserve. A villa owner owns the lot and the home, pays the same single association assessment as every detached owner and has the same clubhouse, pool and courts. The association's 2025 resale packet is where the shared-wall rule shows up: for villas, fences and screen enclosures cannot be installed at the center point of the shared wall.
Measure | Detached homes | Attached villas |
|---|---|---|
Homes | About 285 | 138 |
Recorded phases | Original plat, Phase 1A, Phase 2A | Phase 2B (110) and Phase 2C (28) |
County first-floor footprints | Many, from the 1,200s to 3,192 square feet | Two: 1,566 (110 villas) and 1,384 (28 villas) |
Typical lot (median) | 6,534 to 8,276 square feet by phase | 4,356 square feet |
Homes with a pool or spa | 112 | 0 |
2026 median just value | $621,785 | $400,927 |
First sales from the builder | $331,000 to $835,000 | $252,000 to $330,800 |
Homes with a homestead exemption on the 2026 roll | 222 of 285 | 72 of 138 |
The detached just-value range is $461,962 to $1,086,297, and the villa range is $349,084 to $442,931, both from the county's 2026 roll. Who maintains a villa's exterior and who insures it under the association's documents: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Ask for the declaration and every amendment before you assume either answer, because both change what a villa owner budgets for roof, paint and insurance.
Sanctuary and Floresta were the two builder collections sold in the first phase. They are marketing names, not subdivisions, and no collection has its own association, gate or fee. Sanctuary homes have three-car garages and run from about 2,700 to over 4,400 square feet, and Floresta homes have two-car garages and run from about 2,000 to over 3,500 square feet.
Standard Pacific Homes opened the community on December 22, 2014 with "two unique collections of homes" and "nine upscale, new floorplans," per its grand opening release. CalAtlantic Homes followed with new models in January 2017 and described 11 one- and two-story designs of 2,118 to 4,220 square feet, from two bedrooms plus a den to five bedrooms, with exteriors in Spanish, Italianate and European Cottage styles, per its January 26, 2017 release. The plan names and sizes below come from the builder's own Sanctuary and Floresta collection pages as they read in October 2015 and November 2017. The "starting at" prices are the builder's prices on those dates, shown as history and not as today's value.
The Sanctuary Collection, three-car garages:
Plan | Published sq ft | Bedrooms | Baths | Stories | Builder page | Starting price then |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Egret | 2,756 | 3 | 3.5 to 4 | 1 | October 2015 | $469,990 |
Heron | 3,001 | 4 | 3.5 to 4 | 1 | October 2015 | $489,990 |
Ibis | 3,631 | 4 | 3.5 to 4 | 2 | October 2015 | $539,990 |
Osprey | 4,497 | 5 | 4.5 to 5 | 2 | October 2015 | $589,990 |
Mockingbird | 2,772 | 3 | 2.5 | 1 | November 2017 | $482,990 |
Egret II | 2,902 | 3 | 3.5 | 1 | November 2017 | $489,990 |
Heron II | 3,109 | 3 | 3.5 | 1 | November 2017 | $502,990 |
Sandpiper | 3,215 | 3 | 3.5 | 1 | November 2017 | $513,990 |
Sandpiper Grande | 4,025 | 4 | 4.5 | 2 | November 2017 | $562,990 |
Ibis II | 4,220 | 4 | 3.5 | 2 | November 2017 | $572,990 |
The Floresta Collection, two-car garages:
Plan | Published sq ft | Bedrooms | Baths | Stories | Builder page | Starting price then |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dahlia | 2,099 | 3 | 2 | 1 | October 2015 | $353,990 |
Juniper | 2,323 | 3 | 3 | 1 | October 2015 | $383,990 |
Mulberry | 2,433 | 4 | 3.5 to 4 | 1 | October 2015 | $393,990 |
Oleander | 2,872 | 3 | 3.5 to 4 | 2 | October 2015 | $422,990 |
Wisteria | 3,546 | 5 | 4 | 2 | October 2015 | $467,990 |
Azalea | 2,118 | 2 plus den | 2.5 | 1 | November 2017 | $407,990 |
Dahlia II | 2,276 | 3 | 2 | 1 | November 2017 | $411,990 |
Magnolia II | 2,314 | 3 | 3 | 1 | November 2017 | $417,990 |
Jacaranda | 2,489 | 3 | 3.5 | 1 | November 2017 | $435,990 |
Jacaranda Grande | 2,924 | 3 | 3.5 | 2 | November 2017 | $464,990 |
Oleander II | 3,489 | 3 | 3.5 | 2 | November 2017 | $492,990 |
Each plan came in three elevations, A, B and C. The 2015 Sanctuary page described "four luxurious new home designs ranging from approximately 2,700 to over 4,400 square feet," and the 2017 page described six designs from about 2,700 to over 4,200 square feet. The Floresta pages described five designs in 2015 and six in 2017, from about 2,000 to over 3,500 square feet. The table lists 21 plan names, while the 2017 release counts 11 designs, because the "II" and "Grande" versions replaced earlier plans (for example Egret and Egret II, Heron and Heron II, Ibis and Ibis II).
The builder's pages also showed its own sell-through in November 2017: "31 Sold, 7 Available Homesites, 5 Quick Move-in, 2 Model" for Sanctuary and "72 Sold, 33 Available Homesites, 5 Quick Move-in, 2 Model" for Floresta. Those are the builder's figures for two collections on that date, and they include contracts that had not yet closed.
Where the collections sit is visible on the street map. Sanctuary-style three-car homes sit mainly on Greenleigh Court and Glenforest Drive, Floresta homes sit on Woodhurst Drive and parts of Glenforest Drive, and Phase 1A is made of Sanctuary II era plans (Mockingbird, Heron II and Sandpiper) on the largest lots in the community. A plan name can be tied to an address only with the builder's card or a builder document in hand, because options and bonus rooms change an as-built home. One builder card, for example, listed a Dahlia at 2,386 square feet and four bedrooms against the 2,099-square-foot, three-bedroom base Dahlia.
Lennar built and sold Phases 2A, 2B and 2C from 2019 to 2021: 99 detached homes in Phase 2A and 138 attached villas in Phases 2B and 2C, 237 homes in all. Lennar completed its acquisition of CalAtlantic on February 12, 2018, per Lennar's investor release, so the 2019 to 2021 homes were Lennar product.
Lennar's own 2019 community page described "single family homes" with "one and two-story floor plans," "2 to 5 bedrooms, 2 to 4 baths," and "both 2-car and 3-car garages," alongside the lakeside clubhouse, pool and spa, Har-Tru tennis courts, pickleball and bocce. Lennar's plan names for Phases 2A, 2B and 2C: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
Phase | Homes | Built | Streets (homes) | Product | First sales from the builder |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Phase 2A | 99 | 2019 (62), 2020 (37) | Foxglove Lane 65, Glenforest Drive 34 | Detached | $348,000 to $496,600, median $395,500 |
Phase 2B | 110 | 2019 (76), 2020 (30), 2021 (4) | Woodhurst Drive 62, Glenforest Drive 48 (Blocks A to F) | Attached villas | $252,000 to $312,500, median $277,000 |
Phase 2C | 28 | 2020 (28) | Glenforest Drive 28 (Blocks G and H) | Attached villas | $275,000 to $330,800, median $289,750 |
Phase 2A is a detached phase with a wide range of plan sizes. The county's first-floor footprints there run from 1,273 to 2,006 square feet, with the middle half between 1,484 and 2,006, and 37 of the 99 homes carry a pool or spa line. Foxglove Lane exists only in Phase 2A, and Glenforest Drive is the one street that runs through all five recorded phases.
The two villa phases are the most uniform product in the community. Phase 2B has 110 homes on one 1,566-square-foot footprint, and Phase 2C has 28 homes on the 1,566 and 1,384 footprints, which is why the villa sales in the market section below sit in such a narrow price band.
The median Bent Creek Preserve home has a county first-floor footprint of 1,836 square feet and a median lot of 6,098 square feet, about 0.14 acre. Sizes run by phase, with Phase 1A the largest and the two villa phases the smallest, and the county's under-roof adjusted area for all 423 homes has a median of 2,383 square feet.
The table gives the county's first-floor base area and the lot size for each recorded phase, both from the county's October 27, 2026 files.
Recorded phase | Homes | Median first-floor area (sq ft) | Middle half of homes (sq ft) | Largest (sq ft) | Median lot (sq ft) | Lot range (sq ft) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 163 | 2,148 | 2,002 to 2,455 | 3,192 | 6,970 | 6,098 to 13,939 |
Phase 1A | 23 | 2,949 | 2,434 to 3,091 | 3,192 | 8,276 | 7,405 to 10,890 |
Phase 2A | 99 | 1,836 | 1,484 to 2,006 | 2,006 | 6,534 | 6,098 to 10,890 |
Phase 2B (villas) | 110 | 1,566 | 1,566 to 1,566 | 1,566 | 4,356 | 3,920 to 7,405 |
Phase 2C (villas) | 28 | 1,566 | 1,566 to 1,566 | 1,566 | 4,356 | 3,920 to 7,405 |
All five phases | 423 | 1,836 | 1,566 to 2,148 | 3,192 | 6,098 | 3,920 to 13,939 |
Three patterns come out of the table. First, Phase 1A has the biggest lots (median 8,276 square feet) and the biggest footprints, built from 2015 to 2019. Second, the villa lots are about two-thirds the size of the detached lots, which fits an attached product on individual lots. Third, the common footprints repeat: 110 homes share the 1,566-square-foot villa footprint, 68 share 2,006 square feet, 28 share 1,484, 28 share 1,384 and 27 share 1,273, so you will see the same size again and again when you compare homes.
Two-story plans are larger than the first-floor figure suggests. The Osprey, the largest Sanctuary plan, is published at 4,497 square feet in total, while the county's first-floor figure for an Osprey at 9457 Greenleigh Court is 2,159 square feet and its under-roof adjusted area is 4,406. Use the builder's plan size or the adjusted area when you compare a two-story home with a one-story home.
A pool or spa line appears on 112 of the 423 homes, or 26.5 percent, and none of the 138 villas has one. Pools are an original-plat, Phase 1A and Phase 2A feature, and the county's building records also list 158 screen enclosures and 146 brick decking records.
Recorded phase | Homes | Homes with a pool or spa | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 163 | 60 | 36.8 percent |
Phase 1A | 23 | 15 | 65.2 percent |
Phase 2A | 99 | 37 | 37.4 percent |
Phase 2B (villas) | 110 | 0 | 0 percent |
Phase 2C (villas) | 28 | 0 | 0 percent |
All five phases | 423 | 112 | 26.5 percent |
The county's building records for the 423 homes also list tile decking on 41 records, aluminum pool fences on 12 and carports on 5. These are county building-record counts, so use them to size a category and not to verify a particular home.
A pool on a Bent Creek Preserve lot is governed by the association's architectural standards of March 2025: the owner needs written approval first, the pool must be finished within four months (with a $250 extension fee), it must be screened or fenced, and slides, grottos, diving boards and above-ground pools are not permitted. A buyer who wants to add a pool to a home without one should read those standards before pricing the project, and the same standards apply to a seller whose buyer asks about adding one.
Bent Creek Preserve homes were built from 2014 to 2021, and 279 of the 423, or 66 percent, were finished in 2019 and 2020. The community is therefore young for Southwest Florida, and no home is more than 12 years old.
Year built | Homes | Share of 423 |
|---|---|---|
2014 | 6 | 1.4 percent |
2015 | 31 | 7.3 percent |
2016 | 24 | 5.7 percent |
2017 | 43 | 10.2 percent |
2018 | 36 | 8.5 percent |
2019 | 183 | 43.3 percent |
2020 | 96 | 22.7 percent |
2021 | 4 | 0.9 percent |
Total | 423 | 100 percent |
The county holds elevation certificates for 98 homes here, with permits dated 2014 to 2020. Those permits were issued under the modern Florida Building Code editions in force on each permit date, which set the wind design and opening-protection requirements for each home. What the code does not tell you is how a particular home protects its openings, whether with shutters, impact glass or a mix. That answer sits in the home's wind mitigation report, on form OIR-B1-1802, and Florida law requires insurers to offer credits for wind-loss-reducing features, per section 627.0629 of the Florida Statutes.
Roof age follows the build year: a home's roof dates from the year it was built, 2014 to 2021, which is the age to give an insurer. The clubhouse roofs show 7 years of remaining life in the association's 2024 reserve schedule, covered in the fees section below. The insurance section later on this page covers how wind and flood policies work for a home of this age.
Square feet on the county roll are the county's own measures, and Bent Creek Preserve has three of them: first-floor base area, under-roof adjusted area and the heated square feet the county uses in its sales files. They can differ for the same home, most on two-story plans, so compare a home only with sales and plans measured the same way.
For a one-story plan, the first-floor base area tracks the builder's published plan size within about 1 percent. We checked three: the Egret (2,756 published, 2,763 on the county roll), the Heron (3,001 published, 3,005 county) and the Dahlia (2,099 published, 2,078 county). For a two-story plan, base area is the first floor only, so it understates the home. The adjusted area is the county's under-roof measure, and it runs larger than the first-floor figure.
The sales tables in the next section use the county's heated square feet, which is the figure the price-per-square-foot numbers rest on. Beds and baths per parcel are not on the county files we use, so the bed and bath counts in this section come from the builder's own pages, and a showing or the MLS record is the way to confirm them for a specific address. Square footage caution, in one line: the builder's plan size, the county's first-floor area and the county's heated area are three different yardsticks, and a good comparison keeps them apart.
If you want the plan, the footprint and the lot for a particular address pulled before you write an offer or set a list price, contact our team and we will pull the county record for you.
Bent Creek Preserve recorded 20 qualified sales in the 12 months since November 2025, at a median of $690,000 and $323 per heated square foot, in a range of $430,000 to $1,090,000. The detached homes carry the higher prices, with a $710,000 median, while the attached villas sold between $430,000 and $480,000 over the last 24 months.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County public parcel and sales files, download dated October 27, 2026; newest recorded sale August 26, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS closed sales pulled August 11, 2026).
We tracked every recorded Bent Creek Preserve sale by address, recorded phase and date from the county files, and we kept the detached homes and the villas apart, because blending them hides what each is doing. The county data covers qualified, improved-property sales of at least $20,000, which screens out transfers that are not arm's-length sales. There were no builder-direct sales in the last 12 months, since the PUD is built out and every sale today is a resale.
Square feet are the county's own figures, which can differ from builder plan sizes, most on two-story homes.
Bent Creek Preserve had 20 qualified recorded sales in the 12 months since November 2025. The median price was $690,000, the lowest was $430,000, the highest was $1,090,000 and the median price per heated square foot was $323. Eighteen of the 20 were detached homes and 2 were villas.
Measure, 12 months since November 2025 | All homes | Detached homes | Villas |
|---|---|---|---|
Qualified recorded sales | 20 | 18 | 2 |
Median price | $690,000 | $710,000 | $430,000 |
Lowest sale | $430,000 | $575,000 | $430,000 |
Highest sale | $1,090,000 | $1,090,000 | $430,000 |
Median price per heated sq ft | $323 | $329 | $293 |
Builder-direct sales | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Twenty sales out of 423 homes is about 4.7 percent of the community in a year (computed), and a thin year means each sale carries weight. A single $1,090,000 sale in Phase 1A moves the top of the range, and two villa sales at $430,000 pull the low end down. Read the all-homes median as a blend and use the detached and villa columns when you price a specific home.
Over 24 months the county recorded 40 sales at a $690,000 median, and over 36 months it recorded 71 sales at a $740,000 median. The median price per heated square foot slid from $345 over 36 months to $325 over 24 and $323 over 12.
Window | Recorded sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest | Median price per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 months (since November 2025) | 20 | $690,000 | $430,000 | $1,090,000 | $323 |
24 months (since November 2024) | 40 | $690,000 | $430,000 | $1,285,000 | $325 |
36 months (since November 2023) | 71 | $740,000 | $430,000 | $1,365,000 | $345 |
The 36-month window holds 71 sales and the last 12 months hold 20, so the 24-month window is the most useful for a pricing conversation: it holds 40 sales, enough to see all four recorded phases trade. The $1,285,000 high in the 24-month window was a Sanctuary-street home at 9449 Greenleigh Court, recorded December 26, 2024, with 2,958 county square feet, and the $1,365,000 high in the 36-month window was a 2024 sale.
Bent Creek Preserve medians climbed from $456,050 in 2016 to a peak of $770,000 in 2024, fell to $630,000 in 2025 and stand at $710,000 for 2026 so far. The early years are first sales from the builder, so they track new-home pricing and not resale pricing.
Year | Recorded sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest | Median price per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | 34 | $456,050 | $381,800 | $676,100 | $195 |
2017 | 43 | $530,000 | $390,400 | $834,700 | $203 |
2018 | 43 | $429,000 | $331,000 | $835,000 | $192 |
2019 | 178 | $353,500 | $252,000 | $745,000 | $188 |
2020 | 117 | $330,000 | $265,000 | $960,000 | $194 |
2021 | 45 | $555,000 | $275,000 | $922,000 | $281 |
2022 | 17 | $767,000 | $455,000 | $1,187,000 | $350 |
2023 | 12 | $730,000 | $460,000 | $1,280,000 | $334 |
2024 | 31 | $770,000 | $470,000 | $1,365,000 | $369 |
2025 | 15 | $630,000 | $435,000 | $895,000 | $323 |
2026 (partial year, newest recorded sale August 26, 2026) | 18 | $710,000 | $430,000 | $1,090,000 | $323 |
The 2019 and 2020 rows are the builder's sell-out years. The county shows 175 homes with their first recorded sale in 2019 and 103 in 2020, and only 5 in 2021, so the $555,000 median in 2021 is the first year resales led the table. From 2022 on, every row is dominated by resales, which is why the median jumps from $330,000 in 2020 to $767,000 in 2022.
Mix explains part of the 2025 dip. Villas made up 5 of the 15 sales in 2025 and 2 of the 18 sales in 2026 so far (counted from the sales list below), and villas sell for far less than detached homes, so a year with more villa sales shows a lower median. Price per heated square foot is the steadier measure: $369 in 2024, $323 in 2025 and $323 in 2026 to date.
Bent Creek Preserve prices follow the product. Phase 1A, the largest-lot phase, sold at the highest prices, the original plat and Phase 2A sold in the $690,000 to $750,000 range and the Phase 2B villas sold between $430,000 and $480,000. Phase 2C had no recorded sale in the last 24 months.
Twelve months since November 2025:
Recorded phase | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest | Median price per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 13 | $695,000 | $580,000 | $1,000,000 | $324 |
Phase 2A | 4 | $692,500 | $575,000 | $745,000 | $401 |
Phase 2B (villas) | 2 | $430,000 | $430,000 | $430,000 | $293 |
Phase 1A | 1 | $1,090,000 | $1,090,000 | $1,090,000 | $370 |
Twenty-four months since November 2024:
Recorded phase | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest | Median price per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 22 | $750,000 | $580,000 | $1,285,000 | $338 |
Phase 2A | 9 | $725,000 | $575,000 | $745,000 | $343 |
Phase 2B (villas) | 7 | $475,000 | $430,000 | $480,000 | $303 |
Phase 1A | 2 | $920,000 | $750,000 | $1,090,000 | $349 |
Sample size matters in these tables. Phase 1A has 23 homes and two sales in 24 months, so its $920,000 median is two data points. The $401 per square foot for Phase 2A over 12 months rests on four sales, and it falls to $343 across 9 sales over 24 months, which is the better number to price from. The original plat has the most sales because it has the most homes (163 of 423) and the longest history.
Bent Creek Preserve villas sold at a $475,000 median over 24 months, against $740,000 for detached homes, a gap of $265,000 (computed). Villas ran from $430,000 to $480,000, and no detached home sold below $575,000 in the same window.
24 months since November 2024 | Detached homes | Villas (Phase 2B) |
|---|---|---|
Recorded sales | 33 | 7 |
Median price | $740,000 | $475,000 |
Lowest | $575,000 | $430,000 |
Highest | $1,285,000 | $480,000 |
Median price per heated sq ft | $343 | $303 |
2026 median just value on the county roll | $621,785 | $400,927 |
First sales from the builder (range) | $331,000 to $835,000 (original plat, 1A, 2A) | $252,000 to $330,800 (Phases 2B and 2C) |
Villa prices cluster tightly because the product is nearly uniform: one 1,566-square-foot footprint in Phase 2B and one lot size. The seven villa sales in 24 months all fell between $430,000 and $480,000, a $50,000 band, while the 33 detached sales spread across $710,000 of range. Phase 2B villas also trade at a lower price per heated square foot ($303 against $343), which is the usual pattern for a smaller attached home on a smaller lot.
Villa buyers are comparing the price of a newer home with a fixed footprint, no pool and a smaller lot against the cost of a detached home with more land and more variety. The same $5,000 association assessment applies to both, so the assessment is a larger share of a villa's price than of a detached home's. The fees section below does that arithmetic.
The builder's first-owner prices ran from $252,000 for a Phase 2B villa to $835,000 for the highest original-plat sale, and the median rose and fell with the product mix of each year. We treat each parcel's earliest recorded improved sale above $50,000 as the builder-to-first-owner sale.
First-sale year | Homes | Median first-sale price |
|---|---|---|
2014 | 1 | $495,200 |
2015 | 14 | $457,350 |
2016 | 34 | $456,050 |
2017 | 43 | $530,000 |
2018 | 44 | $429,050 |
2019 | 175 | $353,000 |
2020 | 103 | $297,000 |
2021 | 5 | $279,200 |
Recorded phase | First-sale range | Median first-sale price | Median 24-month resale price | Difference (computed) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | $331,000 to $835,000 | $434,500 | $750,000 | About 73 percent higher |
Phase 1A | $355,000 to $775,600 | $573,200 | $920,000 | About 61 percent higher |
Phase 2A | $348,000 to $496,600 | $395,500 | $725,000 | About 83 percent higher |
Phase 2B (villas) | $252,000 to $312,500 | $277,000 | $475,000 | About 72 percent higher |
Phase 2C (villas) | $275,000 to $330,800 | $289,750 | No sale in 24 months | Not applicable |
These are medians of different sets of homes, not the gain on any single home, and two of the resale medians rest on a handful of sales. They do show the shape of the market: the lower-priced first sales of 2019 and 2020 sit well below today's resale prices, and the Phase 2A detached homes show the largest step. The builder's 2017 release put prices at the "upper $300,000s" at the start of the new models, and the tables above show the community moved well past that level over the next nine years.
Bent Creek Preserve sold at a median of $323 per heated square foot over 12 months, $325 over 24 months and $345 over 36 months. Detached homes ran $343 over 24 months and villas $303. The measure peaked at $369 in 2024 and has held at $323 in 2025 and 2026 so far.
On the same county yardstick, the two rival communities we compare Bent Creek Preserve with sit lower per square foot and higher on median price. Saturnia Lakes had 23 sales over 12 months at an $850,000 median and $289 per square foot, and Indigo Lakes had 12 sales at a $760,000 median and $282 per square foot. Bent Creek Preserve's lower median price paired with a higher price per square foot reflects smaller homes, including 138 villas, built 2014 to 2021, against homes from 2000 and 2001 onward in the other two. The full side-by-side tables are later on this page.
A price per square foot is a comparison tool, not a price. It rewards smaller homes, because land and fixed costs spread over fewer square feet, and it can mislead on two-story plans where the county measure and the plan size differ. Use the per-square-foot number to sort comparable homes of the same phase and product, then adjust for pool, lot, view and condition.
The county recorded 40 qualified sales in Bent Creek Preserve from November 1, 2024 to August 26, 2026. Each is listed here with its street address, recorded phase, date, price and the county's square feet, newest first.
Address | Recorded phase | Date | Price | County sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9469 Greenleigh Ct | Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 2026-08-26 | $930,000 | 3,005 |
9431 Foxglove Ln | Phase 2A | 2026-08-07 | $575,000 | 2,006 |
9442 Greenleigh Ct | Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 2026-08-06 | $945,000 | 2,758 |
9263 Glenforest Dr | Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 2026-07-14 | $750,000 | 2,321 |
9110 Woodhurst Dr | Phase 2B | 2026-07-13 | $430,000 | 1,384 |
9425 Glenforest Dr | Phase 2A | 2026-07-07 | $725,000 | 1,483 |
9336 Glenforest Dr | Phase 1A | 2026-06-26 | $1,090,000 | 2,949 |
9209 Woodhurst Dr | Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 2026-06-22 | $695,000 | 2,269 |
9258 Shadow Oak Ln | Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 2026-05-28 | $685,000 | 1,273 |
9453 Greenleigh Ct | Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 2026-04-27 | $1,000,000 | 3,091 |
9113 Glenforest Dr | Phase 2B | 2026-04-20 | $430,000 | 1,566 |
9216 Woodhurst Dr | Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 2026-03-20 | $610,000 | 2,006 |
9200 Woodhurst Dr | Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 2026-03-20 | $580,000 | 1,649 |
9403 Foxglove Ln | Phase 2A | 2026-03-20 | $745,000 | 1,484 |
9323 Glenforest Dr | Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 2026-03-09 | $755,000 | 2,763 |
9442 Greenleigh Ct | Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 2026-02-26 | $945,000 | 2,758 |
9231 Shadow Oak Ln | Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 2026-02-04 | $670,000 | 2,006 |
9409 Glenforest Dr | Phase 2A | 2026-01-26 | $660,000 | 2,112 |
9236 Woodhurst Dr | Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 2025-12-12 | $630,000 | 2,086 |
9229 Woodhurst Dr | Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 2025-12-02 | $672,000 | 1,273 |
9238 Shadow Oak Ln | Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 2025-10-23 | $595,000 | 1,841 |
9381 Glenforest Dr | Phase 1A | 2025-10-22 | $750,000 | 2,287 |
9076 Glenforest Dr | Phase 2B | 2025-10-02 | $480,000 | 1,566 |
9143 Woodhurst Dr | Phase 2B | 2025-09-26 | $475,000 | 1,566 |
9139 Woodhurst Dr | Phase 2B | 2025-08-26 | $435,000 | 1,566 |
9164 Glenforest Dr | Phase 2B | 2025-06-27 | $480,000 | 1,566 |
9236 Woodhurst Dr | Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 2025-06-26 | $640,000 | 2,086 |
9272 Shadow Oak Ln | Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 2025-05-07 | $750,000 | 2,112 |
9108 Glenforest Dr | Phase 2B | 2025-05-02 | $475,000 | 1,566 |
9251 Woodhurst Dr | Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 2025-04-24 | $600,000 | 1,841 |
9423 Foxglove Ln | Phase 2A | 2025-01-21 | $740,000 | 2,112 |
9339 Woodhurst Dr | Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 2025-01-08 | $895,000 | 2,460 |
9449 Glenforest Dr | Phase 2A | 2025-01-02 | $650,000 | 2,006 |
9449 Greenleigh Ct | Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 2024-12-26 | $1,285,000 | 2,958 |
9290 Shadow Oak Ln | Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 2024-12-16 | $849,000 | 2,432 |
9487 Foxglove Ln | Phase 2A | 2024-11-27 | $725,000 | 2,112 |
9240 Glenforest Dr | Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 2024-11-17 | $750,000 | 2,086 |
9355 Foxglove Ln | Phase 2A | 2024-11-09 | $645,000 | 2,006 |
9426 Greenleigh Ct | Bent Creek Preserve (original plat) | 2024-11-05 | $840,000 | 2,445 |
9375 Foxglove Ln | Phase 2A | 2024-11-01 | $740,000 | 2,006 |
Grouped by price, the 40 sales fall into four bands.
Price band | Sales | Phases in the band |
|---|---|---|
Under $500,000 | 7 | Phase 2B villas only |
$500,000 to $699,999 | 14 | Original plat and Phase 2A |
$700,000 to $899,999 | 13 | Original plat, Phase 1A and Phase 2A |
$900,000 and above | 6 | Original plat and Phase 1A |
The three highest Bent Creek Preserve sales in the last 24 months were $1,285,000 at 9449 Greenleigh Court (December 26, 2024), $1,090,000 at 9336 Glenforest Drive in Phase 1A (June 26, 2026) and $1,000,000 at 9453 Greenleigh Court (April 27, 2026). The three lowest were Phase 2B villas.
Rank | Address | Phase | Date | Price | County sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highest | 9449 Greenleigh Ct | Original plat | 2024-12-26 | $1,285,000 | 2,958 |
Second | 9336 Glenforest Dr | Phase 1A | 2026-06-26 | $1,090,000 | 2,949 |
Third | 9453 Greenleigh Ct | Original plat | 2026-04-27 | $1,000,000 | 3,091 |
Lowest | 9110 Woodhurst Dr | Phase 2B | 2026-07-13 | $430,000 | 1,384 |
Second lowest | 9113 Glenforest Dr | Phase 2B | 2026-04-20 | $430,000 | 1,566 |
Third lowest | 9139 Woodhurst Dr | Phase 2B | 2025-08-26 | $435,000 | 1,566 |
Two of the top three are on Greenleigh Court, the street where the larger Sanctuary plans sit, and the third is a Phase 1A home on the community's largest lots. The bottom of the market is entirely the attached villa product. The lowest 5 of the 40 sales were villas at $475,000 or less, and no detached home sold below $575,000 in the window.
Bent Creek Preserve is a market where the product decides the price band, so the first step is to find the phase and the product type of the address. A seller of a Phase 2B villa is competing with a $430,000 to $480,000 band, and a seller of a Greenleigh Court home is competing with a band that has reached past $1,000,000. Both can be priced correctly and be nowhere near each other.
Southwest Florida MLS closed sales tagged Bent Creek Preserve, August 11, 2025 to August 11, 2026 (pulled August 11, 2026): 24 at a $665,000 median.
Southwest Florida MLS figures for Bent Creek Preserve after August 11, 2026 (days on market, list-to-sale ratio, active listings): Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). The sales above are Collier County recorded sales, which include sales the MLS never sees.
For buyers, five habits help:
For sellers, the same logic runs the other way. Pricing a Bent Creek Preserve home starts with the phase, the footprint, the lot, whether there is a pool, the flood zone and the condition of the home, and the closest comparable is usually a sale on the same street or in the same phase. Our home valuation tool starts the process, and our Naples seller guide explains how we price and market a home. If you are planning a purchase, our Naples buyer guide shows how we search and negotiate.
Bent Creek Preserve owners pay one homeowners association assessment of $1,250 a quarter, or $5,000 a year, according to the association's March 2025 sheet. It covers front-yard landscaping for every home, grounds, the gate, the clubhouse and its reserves. There are no club dues, no golf dues and no community development district charge.
Data updated: November 2026 (the association's approved 2024 budget dated 12/13/2023 and 2024 resale packet, its 2022 resale packet, its 2025 resale packet and FAQ dated March 1, 2025, and its newsletters through April 2026).
We read every resale packet, budget, reserve schedule and newsletter the association has posted publicly, and we computed the fee history from the association's own sheets only. The association posts its documents on its public website. The 2026 approved budget sits behind the owner portal and in the closing packet, so the 2026 assessment is a number a buyer must confirm in the contract period.
Bent Creek Preserve's association assessment was $1,105 a quarter ($4,420 a year) in 2024 and $1,250 a quarter ($5,000 a year) in 2025, up about 13.1 percent. It is due January 1, April 1, July 1 and October 1. The 2026 figure is not published in any public document we found.
Year | Per quarter | Per year | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
2022 | $956.00 | $3,824.02 (operating $3,384.63 plus reserve $439.39) | 2022 resale packet |
2023 | $1,000.00 | $4,000.00 (adopted budget of $1,692,004 divided by 423 homes) | Computed from the adopted budget shown as the prior-year column of the 2024 budget |
2024 | $1,105.00 | $4,420.00 (operating $3,763.16 plus reserve $656.83) | Approved 2024 budget dated 12/13/2023, and the FAQ as of January 1, 2024 |
2025 | $1,250.00 | $5,000.00 | FAQ as of March 1, 2025 |
2026 | Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). | Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). | The 2026 budget is in the owner portal and the closing packet |
Growth has been steady and steep. The assessment rose about 15.6 percent from 2022 to 2024 and about 13.1 percent from 2024 to 2025, for about 30.8 percent from 2022 to 2025 (all computed from the association's sheets). The 2024 budget shows several reasons: on-site payroll rose from $101,000 adopted for 2023 to $167,076 approved for 2024, the insurance line rose from $51,000 adopted for 2023 to $73,550, and the reserve assessment grew from $187,600 to $277,837.
The 2024 assessment splits into $940.79 a quarter for operations and $164.21 a quarter for reserves. Every home pays the same amount, villa or detached, because the association has one assessment tier for all 423 homes. Third-party websites quote other quarterly and monthly figures for Bent Creek Preserve, and they conflict with the association's own sheets, so use the association's numbers and ask for the current packet.
The assessment covers the grounds, front-yard landscaping for every home, the clubhouse and pool, utilities for common areas, on-site security, insurance on common property, management, on-site staff and reserves. The approved 2024 budget totals $1,884,603 and the largest group by far is grounds at $865,523, or about 46 percent.
2024 budget group | Amount |
|---|---|
Grounds maintenance | $865,523 |
Administrative | $443,147 |
Reserve contributions | $277,837 |
Utilities | $156,012 |
Building maintenance | $142,084 |
Total | $1,884,603 |
Income for the 2024 budget came from $1,591,815 in operating assessments, $277,837 in reserve assessments and $14,951 in other income such as gate transponders, event fees and interest. Dividing the operating and reserve assessments by 423 homes gives the $4,420 per home.
Selected lines inside those groups show what an owner is paying for:
Budget line (2024 approved) | Amount | What it means for an owner |
|---|---|---|
Landscape contract, homes | $398,708 | Front-yard care for every home is in the assessment |
Common landscape | $187,754 | Common-area landscaping |
Tree trimming | $74,521 | Tree trimming line in the grounds group |
Management fee | $35,533 | About $84 per home per year (computed) |
On-site payroll | $167,076 | Community office staff at 9350 Bronwood Place |
On-site security | $84,868 | A security line in the budget |
Gate repairs and maintenance | $20,000 | Repairs to the entry gates |
Insurance | $73,550 | Insurance on common property |
Legal | $57,000 | Association legal costs |
Pool and spa maintenance contract | $21,600 | Upkeep of the pool and spa |
Preserve and fence maintenance | $14,000 | A new line in 2024 |
The two main landscape accounts together come to $586,462, which is 31.1 percent of the whole budget (computed). In April 2026 the board announced a new landscape vendor chosen after interviewing nine vendors, per the April 2026 newsletter.
What the assessment does not cover is each owner's own home: the roof, the interior, the home's air conditioning, a private pool, homeowner and flood insurance, electric, water and sewer service to the home, trash service and internet or cable. There is no bulk cable or internet contract in the budget, and the board has a Bulk Internet/Technology committee looking at one.
Bent Creek Preserve charges a one-time community enhancement fee at closing, paid by the buyer, a $250 resale application processing fee and $50 for each extra gate transponder or key fob. The enhancement fee is the one that moved most: it was $1,500 in 2022 and early 2024 and $2,500 in the March 2025 sheet.
The buyer pays a one-time community enhancement fee at closing: $2,500 in the association's FAQ dated March 1, 2025, up from $1,500 in its 2022 packet and its FAQ dated January 1, 2024. Confirm the current amount in the estoppel certificate.
One-time fee | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
Community enhancement fee | $2,500 (March 2025 FAQ) | Paid by the buyer at closing; $1,500 in the 2022 packet and the January 2024 FAQ |
Resale application processing fee | $250 (form revised March 2025) | Was $50 in the 2022 and early 2023 forms |
Gate transponder or key fob | $50 each | Two registered per household; extra fobs limited per household |
Lease application fee | Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). | Applies when an owner leases the home |
Estoppel certificate fee | Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). | The statutory process is in section 720.30851 of the Florida Statutes |
Pool construction extension | $250 | Charged by the architectural committee per extension |
On the published numbers, a buyer's association-side costs at closing are $2,750 for the enhancement fee and the application fee ($2,500 plus $250, computed), plus the quarterly assessment due on the next due date and any fobs beyond the first two, before the estoppel fee. Those numbers come from the 2025 packet, so confirm each one in the current packet and the estoppel.
The association's term is "community enhancement fee." It is not a club initiation fee or an equity contribution, because Bent Creek Preserve has no club membership to buy.
Bent Creek Preserve's 2024 reserve schedule listed $2,052,072 of replacement cost against a $400,144 balance at December 31, 2023, which is about 19.5 percent funded (computed). The 2024 reserve funding was $277,837, or $656.83 per home. A buyer should ask for the current reserve study.
Component | Replacement cost | Remaining life (years) | Balance, 12/31/2023 | 2024 annual funding required |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Roofs | $196,325 | 7 | $37,801 | $23,925 |
Painting | $77,500 | 1 | $78,436 | $0 |
Pavement | $600,897 | 12 | $139,078 | $38,485 |
Pool and spa | $126,500 | 3 | $66,507 | $23,583 |
Exercise equipment | $98,050 | 5 | $378 | $19,650 |
Recreation areas | $250,500 | 3 | $27,467 | $79,041 |
Sitework | $271,500 | 7 | $4,978 | $39,616 |
Security gates | $126,800 | 5 | $21,885 | $22,232 |
Fire protection | $20,000 | 9 | $3,322 | $1,853 |
A/C system | $284,000 | 9 | $18,936 | $29,452 |
Total | $2,052,072 | Not applicable | $400,144 | $277,837 |
The table is a snapshot from the 2024 budget year and not a verdict. The largest items are pavement ($600,897 with 12 years of life remaining), air conditioning ($284,000, 9 years), sitework ($271,500, 7 years) and recreation areas ($250,500, 3 years). The pool and spa and the recreation areas each show 3 years of remaining life, and the painting component is already funded beyond its cost, with $78,436 against $77,500. The tennis courts were converted from clay to hard court in the 2026 season, after this schedule was prepared, so ask how the conversion was paid for and what the current schedule shows for recreation areas.
Reserves for the current year, the 2026 reserve study and any change to the funding plan: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Florida's chapter on homeowners' associations, chapter 720, governs association records, budgets and reserve accounts, and section 720.303 is where an owner can start reading about them.
No special assessment is disclosed in the association's 2024 and 2025 resale packets, and the 2025 FAQ discloses no litigation over $100,000. The 2026 status is Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). The association can levy a special assessment under its governing documents, so "none disclosed" is a statement about those two packets, not a promise about the future.
Two items are worth watching. The January 2026 newsletter says the board is "updating our HOA governing documents" and that "75% of the membership is required to vote in person or via proxy," per the January 2026 newsletter. Florida's default vote is two-thirds unless the documents say otherwise, per section 720.306. And the reserve percentage funded, covered above, tells a buyer how much of the community's large replacement items are already set aside.
Bent Creek Preserve has no club dues, no initiation fee, no equity deposit, no food minimum, no golf dues and no cart fee. The clubhouse, pool and courts are common property of the one mandatory association, funded by the assessment, and the association's FAQ says owners pay no rent or land-use fees for the recreational facilities.
The same FAQ answers a question buyers often ask: "Do I have to be a member in any other Association? A: No." There is no golf course, and the association's April 2025 newsletter says residents have "nearly every amenity ... except a golf course" and that the HOA is "not subsidizing one," per the April 2025 newsletter. A buyer who wants golf pays for a membership outside the gates, at one of the courses near the community such as Heritage Bay or Vanderbilt Country Club.
A Bent Creek Preserve buyer should collect seven documents during the contract period. Ask the listing side or the association for each in writing and keep the replies in the file.
The association's website lists the owner portal and forms, and payments run through the management company's portal. We do not publish contact details for the association or the manager here because the contacts on the association's site do not agree with each other, so use the packet from the contract. If you want help reading the packet, reach our team and we will walk through it with you.
Bent Creek Preserve has no condominiums, so Florida's milestone inspection law and its structural integrity reserve study rule do not apply to its homes. Both rules are written for condominium and cooperative buildings of three or more habitable stories, and every Bent Creek Preserve home, detached or villa, sits on its own fee-simple parcel.
Data updated: November 2026 (Florida Statutes sections 553.899 and 718.112, 2025 edition; the association's approved 2024 budget and reserve schedule).
We read the statutes next to the county's parcel and building records. The milestone inspection rule is in section 553.899 of the Florida Statutes, and the structural integrity reserve study rule is in section 718.112. Both attach to condominium buildings, and the community's homes are one- and two-story single-family residences and attached villas on individual parcels.
Rule | Who it applies to | Bent Creek Preserve |
|---|---|---|
Milestone inspection, section 553.899 | Condominium and cooperative buildings of three or more habitable stories | Does not apply |
Structural integrity reserve study, section 718.112 | Condominium associations, for buildings of three or more habitable stories | Does not apply |
Homeowners' association law, chapter 720 | Homeowners' associations such as Bent Creek Preserve | Applies |
A buyer from a condominium may expect a milestone report and a structural study in the closing file, and in Bent Creek Preserve they will not find one. What a buyer finds instead is the association's own reserve schedule, covered in the fees section above, and the condition of the specific home.
Four items replace the condominium paperwork:
The association itself carries an insurance line of $73,550 in the 2024 budget, for common property. A home inspection, a roof and air-conditioning review, and the wind mitigation report are the buyer's tools for a home of this age, and the same documents help a seller show a buyer there is little to fear.
Bent Creek Preserve sits in millage area 103 of unincorporated Collier County, with a total rate of 10.3696 mills and no municipal tax. The median 2026 bill is $4,038 for a homestead home and $4,790 for a home without the exemption, and every home carries the same fixed $269.77 county charge.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County 2026 certified tax roll and millage file, dated October 27, 2026).
We computed these figures from the county's 2026 certified roll for all 423 homes. Your own bill depends on assessed value, exemptions and the millage rate, so the numbers below are medians for the community and not a quote for any address. The median 2026 just value of a Bent Creek Preserve home is $567,853.
Every Bent Creek Preserve home is in millage area 103 and pays six kinds of levy: the county, the school board, the South Florida Water Management District, the Big Cypress Basin, Collier Mosquito Control and the Greater Naples Fire Rescue District. The county's municipal millage is 0.0000 because the community is not inside a city.
Authority | Levy | Mills |
|---|---|---|
Collier County | General Fund | 3.0107 |
Collier County | Unincorporated General MSTD | 0.6844 |
Collier County | Water Pollution Control | 0.0246 |
Collier County | Conservation Collier | 0.1772 |
County subtotal | 3.8969 | |
School board | State law | 1.8990 |
School board | Local board | 2.2480 |
School subtotal | 4.1470 | |
South Florida Water Management District | 0.0948 | |
Big Cypress Basin | 0.0978 | |
Collier Mosquito Control | 0.1331 | |
Greater Naples Fire Rescue District | 2.0000 | |
Other subtotal | 2.3257 | |
Municipal | 0.0000 | |
Total, millage area 103 | 10.3696 |
One mill is $1 of tax per $1,000 of taxable value, so 10.3696 mills is $10.37 per $1,000, or about $1,037 for every $100,000 of taxable value (computed). Greater Naples Fire Rescue is the fire district on the tax roll.
The median 2026 total bill is $4,038 for the 294 homes with a homestead exemption and $4,790 for the 129 homes without one. The totals include the $269.77 fixed charge and the ad valorem tax after exemptions and caps.
2026 roll measure | Homestead homes | Non-homestead homes |
|---|---|---|
Homes | 294 (69.5 percent) | 129 (30.5 percent) |
Median total bill | $4,038 | $4,790 |
Fixed county charge on every home | $269.77 | $269.77 |
Median just value, all 423 homes | $567,853 | $567,853 |
Median 2026 just value is $567,853 for all 423 homes, $621,785 for detached homes and $400,927 for villas. A villa's bill is therefore well below a detached home's even though both are in the same millage area. Homestead status is a roll fact about a home, not a statement about an owner.
A buyer's tax bill resets toward the purchase-driven value, so do not use the long-time owner's bill as a forecast. Florida's Save Our Homes cap limits a homestead assessment's yearly rise, and a sale removes that cap, so the first-year bill after a purchase is higher than the seller's bill.
The practical sequence for a buyer is this: expect a first-year bill closer to the non-homestead figure, file for the homestead exemption if the home will be your permanent residence, and file by the January 1 status date for the tax year, per section 196.031 and the assessment limits in section 193.155. For scale, the median non-homestead bill of $4,790 is about 0.84 percent of the median just value, and the median homestead bill of $4,038 is about 0.71 percent (both computed).
For sellers, the same point works in reverse. A buyer who sees your bill will want to know what theirs will be, and giving them the millage table and the reset explanation shortens that conversation.
Bent Creek Preserve has no Community Development District. The 2026 tax roll lists only county, school, water management, mosquito control and Greater Naples Fire Rescue levies, none of them a CDD. Every home carries the same fixed non-ad valorem charge of $269.77, the same amount found on Golden Gate Estates and other subdivisions with no district.
By contrast, CDD communities nearby carry about $1,577 to $3,208 in fixed charges, and Bent Creek Village in Fiddler's Creek, a different neighborhood in ZIP 34114, carries $2,106.06. The association's FAQ says owners belong to no other association, and the 2024 budget has no district or bond line. The state's special-district list is the formal record; nothing on the county roll or in the association's documents points to a district. The HOA can still levy special assessments under its documents, which is a separate matter from a district charge.
For a homestead owner at the median, the 2025 association assessment of $5,000 plus the median 2026 homestead tax bill of $4,038 comes to about $9,038 a year before insurance and utilities. For a home without the exemption, the same stack is about $9,790. These are computed from medians, and individual bills vary.
Yearly cost, computed from medians | Homestead | Non-homestead |
|---|---|---|
Association assessment (2025 figure) | $5,000 | $5,000 |
Median 2026 property tax bill | $4,038 | $4,790 |
Total before insurance and utilities | About $9,038 | About $9,790 |
Community development district charge | None | None |
Club or golf dues | None | None |
Homeowner insurance, flood insurance where required, electric, water and sewer service to the home, trash, internet and the cost of any pool are on top of that total. The 2026 assessment may be higher than the 2025 figure, as the fee table above shows. The cost list is also what makes a villa and a detached home different on a budget: both pay the same $5,000 assessment, and the taxes differ with their just values. For a custom read of the yearly cost on a specific address, ask us for a county-record walkthrough through our contact page, or start a price check on your own home with our valuation tool.
Bent Creek Preserve has one lakeside clubhouse with an event center, fitness center, resort-style pool and spa, tennis courts converted to hard court in 2026, pickleball, bocce, half-court basketball and a playground, all owned and run by one homeowners association. There is no golf course, marina, club membership or initiation fee.
Data updated: November 2026 (Bent Creek Preserve Homeowners Association website, resale packets of 2024 and 2025, newsletters of April 2024 to April 2026, and the builder's January 2017 release).
We read every resale packet, budget, rules sheet and newsletter the association publishes, and the pattern is consistent: the recreation belongs to the one homeowners association and is paid for out of the one assessment. The association's own FAQ answers the question "Am I required to pay rent or land use fees for recreational or other commonly used facilities?" with "No," and answers "Do I have to be a member in any other Association?" with "No" (2025 resale packet). That makes the amenity picture simple, and it makes the amenity list shorter than a golf or club community's.
Amenity | What the association publishes | Detail |
|---|---|---|
Clubhouse | Lakeside clubhouse opened with the January 2017 launch | Open 10:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. daily |
Event center | Event room with a catering kitchen and a billiard room | Rentable by owners through the community office |
Fitness center | Fitness room with locker rooms, steam rooms and showers | 5:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. |
Pool and spa | One resort-style pool and one spa, plus a fire pit | Dawn to dusk, no lifeguard, no use after dark |
Tennis | Courts converted from clay to hard court in the 2026 season | Dawn to 9:00 p.m. |
Pickleball | Organized play and a regional league team | Court count and surface: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). |
Bocce | Courts behind the clubhouse, renovated in 2024 | Resident play on Tuesdays and Thursdays |
Basketball | Half-court basketball | Portable hoops only elsewhere on the property |
Playground | Playground beside the clubhouse | Posted supervision and age rules apply |
The clubhouse is the center of the community. The builder, CalAtlantic Homes, announced "the community's new amenity-rich, lakefront clubhouse" in its January 26, 2017 release, with a grand opening of four new models on January 28 and 29, 2017 (CalAtlantic release on the Lennar newsroom). The county building file dates the clubhouse improvements to 2017.
The association describes the building as "our award-winning lakeside clubhouse." It does not name the award, so we repeat the description as the association's own and do not treat it as a verified honor (association website). The clubhouse office at 9350 Bronwood Place, Naples FL 34120, also houses the on-site community association manager and an administrative assistant, who handle fobs, transponders and event room rentals. Clubhouse hours are 10:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. daily.
Use rights follow ownership or a lawful lease. The Clubhouse Rules say a person keeps the right to use the clubhouse and related facilities as long as the owner continues to own the home, or until a tenant stops being legally entitled to possession of a rental home. Guests are limited to up to four guests per household in the clubhouse at a time unless a party is reserved, and guests may not bring guests.
The clubhouse event center has a catering kitchen and is rentable by owners. The association's website says an owner submits a completed rental form with fees and a deposit to the community office. The rental fee schedule and room capacity sit in the member portal: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
The room is actively booked. The association's 2023 financials show $9,105 of clubhouse rental income. The same budget carries a janitorial contract of $18,000 and a clubhouse activities line of $2,300. A mini library and book exchange sits inside the clubhouse, and the book club, the Monday evening meetings and seasonal speaker programs use the event room (April 2026 newsletter).
The fitness center runs from 5:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m., with an access card and a signed waiver required. The builder's 2017 release called it a "state-of-the-art fitness facility," and the association lists locker rooms with digital locks, steam rooms and showers. Cardio machines cannot be reserved, and a 30-minute cap applies when others are waiting.
The 2024 budget carries $7,000 for the exercise room. The reserve schedule shows exercise equipment at a $98,050 replacement cost with 5 years of remaining life and a $378 balance at December 31, 2023 (2024 resale packet with budget). We state those numbers and leave the conclusion to you: ask for the current reserve study before you rely on equipment replacement being funded.
The association offers no spa services, salon, massage or personal training. The word "spa" in the community's amenity list refers to the pool-side hot tub.
The community has one resort-style pool and one spa. Hours are dawn to dusk, and the rules say use of the pool and spa after the sun goes down is not allowed. There is no lifeguard. Posted supervision and age rules apply, and the Clubhouse Rules in the resale packet are the place to read them.
Other pool rules include no diving, no glass, no balls or large inflatables, no smoking or vaping, no animals, and no pool parties unless the association organizes them. The spa can exceed 100 degrees Fahrenheit, and the rules say so. A community fire pit has posted rules, including a five-foot distance and no use in windy conditions.
The 2023 adopted budget carried a pool and spa contract of $1,800 a month ($21,600 a year) and $18,000 for repairs, and the 2024 approved repairs line is $15,000. The pool and spa replacement reserve shows a $126,500 replacement cost, 3 years of remaining life and a $66,507 balance at December 31, 2023.
The tennis courts were clay (Lennar's 2019 page called them Har-Tru) and were converted to hard courts in the 2026 season: the January 2026 newsletter announced the conversion "for better durability and significantly lower maintenance" and the April 2026 newsletter reported the old clay courts "transformed into beautiful new hard court surfaces." (January 2026 newsletter; April 2026 newsletter)
Tennis hours run from dawn to 9:00 p.m. Play is limited to 1.5 hours for doubles and 1 hour for singles when others are waiting, and black-soled shoes are not allowed. A guest may play tennis only with the owner or tenant on the court. The number of tennis courts: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
For tennis and pickleball beyond this community, our Collier County tennis and pickleball guide covers the wider choices.
Pickleball has organized play. The association's April 2024 newsletter reports a pickleball team in a regional league, and the April 2025 issue carries a team photo. The number of pickleball courts, their surface and whether they are lit: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
The association budgets for the courts together. The Tennis/Pickleball Maintenance line was $20,000 in the 2023 adopted budget, $11,706 actual in 2023 and $10,400 estimated for 2024. The 2025 and 2026 budget figures for that line: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
The association website says tennis and pickleball reservations are made one month in advance, by email or at the office, with calendars posted at the courts. An older rules PDF said reservations could not be made earlier than the day before. We print the website rule because it is the current one, and we suggest you confirm it with the office when you move in.
The bocce courts sit behind the clubhouse. The July 2024 newsletter reports they were renovated in 2024 after a five-year wait, resident play runs on Tuesdays and Thursdays, and the first bocce team played other communities in the spring of 2025 and reported a total sweep in the April 2025 issue (April 2025 newsletter). The budget line is $3,000 a year.
Half-court basketball is listed on the association website. The architectural standards ban permanent basketball hoops, and portable hoops go into the garage overnight.
The community has a playground beside the clubhouse, with new fencing hung in 2024. Posted supervision and age rules apply, and the Clubhouse Rules in the resale packet spell them out. We do not paraphrase them here, so read the rules for the facilities you intend to use.
The clubhouse is lakeside, and the budget shows what the community pays to maintain its water and green areas. The Lake Maintenance line was $20,000 adopted in 2023, $10,243 actual and $13,300 in the 2024 approved budget. Drainage Clearing is $13,500, Preserve and Fence Maintenance is $14,200 and Entry Waterfall Repairs is $10,000. Residents have also organized lake clean-up days.
Sidewalks run throughout the community, and the rules forbid obstructing them. Designated pet walking areas exist. Whether fishing, boating or swimming is allowed on the lakes: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Whether residents can enter the preserve tract or walk trails there: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Ask for the Declaration section on lakes and common areas before you assume either.
Social life is resident-run. The Social Committee organizes holiday parties, bingo, happy hours, food trucks, a community barbecue, a Memorial Day flag placement, Halloween and seasonal events. The April 2026 calendar lists a Margaritaville Happy Hour on April 17, a Memorial Day Flag Placement on May 23 and Flamingo Bingo on March 13, and the October 2025 issue describes a $5 community barbecue that drew more than 60 residents.
Interest groups include bocce, a pickleball team, tennis clinics, a book club, Rummikub, and cooking and craft classes. Committees include Social, Communications, Finance, Architectural Control, Beautification, Landscaping, Rules and Governing Documents, and Bulk Internet/Technology. No concierge, dry cleaning, car wash or shuttle service is offered by the association.
Bent Creek Preserve has no golf course, no marina, no boat dock, no kayak launch and no beach club. The association says so in plain terms. Its April 2025 newsletter says residents have "nearly every amenity ... except a golf course" and that the HOA is "not subsidizing one" (April 2025 newsletter).
Costs that do not exist here: no initiation fee, no equity deposit, no club dues, no food and beverage minimum and no golf dues.
Golf is available outside the gates. By name only, and with no membership claim, the nearby courses include Heritage Bay, Vanderbilt Country Club, Calusa Pines and the Golf Lodge at the Quarry, which lies across Immokalee Road from the Quarry community entrance. Confirm membership terms with each club directly.
Bent Creek Preserve is gated, with a front entry that uses transponders, key fobs and a tele-entry directory tied to owner phone numbers. The assessment funds on-site security, common-area landscaping and every home's front-yard care. Owners buy their own internet and cable. Electric is FPL, trash is Waste Management and water and sewer come from the county utility.
Data updated: November 2026 (association website, 2024 approved budget and reserve schedule, March 2025 resale packet, newsletters of January 2025 to April 2026, and the 2026 county tax roll).
The front gate has transponders and key fobs. The website says transponders or key fobs are available for purchase at $50 each at the manager's office. The Clubhouse Rules register two fobs per household, limit extra fobs to the number of adult residents, and deactivate gate cards at move out. Cards are not transferable.
Owners give the association a phone number "to be used for the gate tele-entry system," and guests are admitted through the tele-entry directory or by the resident. Since early 2025 the entry has separate resident and guest bars. The April 2025 newsletter says this "alleviated the past issues we have had when residents and guests tried entering through the gate at the same time."
Whether the gate is attended: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). We do not call it "guard-gated" or a "manned gate," because the documents do not say so.
The budget carries a line called On-site Security: $60,000 adopted for 2023, $84,172 actual for 2023, and $84,868 approved for 2024. Gate repairs were budgeted at $40,000 in 2023 (actual $20,013) and $20,000 in 2024, and key fobs and transponders at $3,000. The security gates reserve shows a $126,800 replacement cost, 5 years of remaining life and a $21,885 balance at December 31, 2023.
In January 2025 the board consolidated three vendors for surveillance, gates and electronic fobs into one. On-site payroll was $167,076 in the 2024 approved budget, and the management fee line is $35,533 a year. An on-site community association manager and an administrative assistant staff the office.
Speed is posted at 15 MPH inside the gates. The streets are private. At an April 30, 2024 information session, the sheriff explained that patrol enforcement of low-speed vehicle rules would need a traffic agreement and road upgrades the association has not made (July 2025 newsletter). We do not promise golf cart use.
Front-yard care for every home is in the assessment. The 2024 approved budget carries a home landscape contract line at $398,708, common landscape at $187,754, tree trimming at $74,521 and irrigation maintenance for homes at $17,000. In 2023 the home landscape contract was $394,761 and common landscape was $185,896.
An irrigation pump line exists in the budget ($2,600 adopted for 2023, $2,590 estimated for 2024). The source of the irrigation water: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
A landscape committee interviewed nine vendors in two days and selected a new landscape vendor in April 2026. Owners need not use the association's vendors for their own work, but final inspection of any relocation, removal or replacement of irrigation and landscaping needs approval by the current vendors, and contractor cost for errors is deducted from the owner deposit. Plants come from the approved plant list, and tree removal needs written approval from the Architectural Control Committee.
The association's April 2026 newsletter lists Florida Power and Light for electric, Waste Management for trash and the county water and sewer utility for water and sewer (April 2026 newsletter). The 2026 tax roll shows Greater Naples Fire Rescue as the fire district for all 423 homes.
Trash and recycling pickup is Tuesday, and trash only on Friday. Bins stay in the garage and go out the evening before pickup. The community uses cluster mailboxes: 424 in all, one for each residence and one for the community office, with 56 shared parcel lockers.
The association pays for common-area electricity (about $107,899 in the 2024 budget), water and sewer for the commons, and a propane line for clubhouse and pool heating ($5,000 in 2024). Those lines are part of the 2024 budget total of $1,884,603 that the assessment funds.
No bulk internet or cable contract is in place. A Bulk Internet/Technology Committee is recruiting members and exploring one, according to the January and April 2026 newsletters, but owners buy their own service today. The budget shows only clubhouse cable ($2,500) and telephone and internet lines for the office.
Which providers serve a given address: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Ask each provider for an address check before you make an offer. An EV charger rule: no rule found, so Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01); exterior electrical work goes through written approval from the Architectural Control Committee like any other exterior change.
Bent Creek Preserve sits mostly in FEMA Zone AH: 401 of its 423 homes, or 94.8 percent, according to Collier County's republished flood layer. Sixteen homes are in Zone X, four in Zone AE and two in shaded Zone X. The county layer carries no base flood elevation here, so every buyer needs the home's own zone and elevation certificate.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County's republished FEMA flood layer, address-level, queried November 1, 2026; FIRM panel 12021C0218H; Collier County preliminary flood map notice of August 2026; Collier County 2026 flood protection newsletter).
We mapped the flood zone of every one of the 423 homes by address, and the result is more uniform than most neighborhoods: the great majority sit in a single zone. That uniformity is useful, because it means the question for most buyers is not "is this house in a flood zone" but "what is this house's elevation and what will the flood policy cost."
FEMA zone (county layer) | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
AH (1 percent annual chance, shallow flooding) | 401 | 94.8 percent |
X (area of minimal flood hazard) | 16 | |
AE | 4 | |
X shaded (0.2 percent annual chance flood hazard) | 2 | |
Total single-family homes | 423 |
By street, the same layer shows the pattern:
Street | Homes in Zone AH | Homes in other zones |
|---|---|---|
Greenleigh Court | 31 of 31 | none |
Shadow Oak Lane | 44 of 44 | none |
Glenforest Drive | 159 of 161 | 2 in Zone X |
Foxglove Lane | 63 of 65 | 2 in shaded Zone X |
Woodhurst Drive | 104 of 122 | 14 in Zone X, 4 in Zone AE |
No coastal V or VE zone touches the community, and no Coastal High Hazard Area polygon intersects it. Zone AH is the dominant status, and the lots outside it are concentrated on Woodhurst Drive. This is a statement about the map, not about any one lot's risk. Confirm the zone for any address at the FEMA Map Service Center.
Zone AH is a high-risk zone with a 1 percent annual chance of shallow flooding, usually ponding. Lenders require flood insurance on federally backed mortgages in high-risk zones (FloodSmart: flood zones and maps). With 401 of 423 homes in Zone AH, most Bent Creek Preserve buyers who borrow should expect a flood policy in the closing budget.
Flood insurance is available to owners outside a high-risk zone as well, and the county notes that most homeowner policies do not cover flood damage. Ask your insurance agent for a flood quote before you finish your inspection period, not after.
The county's flood layer carries no base flood elevation for this footprint, so the elevation that sets a premium comes from the FEMA panel at the Map Service Center and the home's elevation certificate.
The county holds elevation certificates for 98 homes here, from permits issued 2014 to 2020. Those certificates are scanned forms, and the numeric fields were not readable by machine, so we make no claim about any home's finished floor against the flood elevation. A seller who has an elevation certificate can hand you the answer. The county's FIRM panel for the community is 12021C0218H, effective May 16, 2012; confirm the effective panel for any address at the Map Service Center.
Collier County released a preliminary flood insurance rate map on March 20, 2025. The 90-day appeal period began August 19, 2026, and the county gives a target effective date of "Summer 2027" (Collier County notice). What the preliminary map shows for Bent Creek Preserve: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
The practical effect is this. A buyer closing today is buying under the 2012 panel, and flood requirements and premiums can change when new maps take effect. We recommend asking an insurance agent how a policy written now would be treated when the new map is adopted.
The county's layer places Bent Creek Preserve in Hurricane Evacuation Zone E. It is not in the Coastal High Hazard Area. What Zone E means in a county evacuation order is explained at the state's Know Your Zone page, and we send readers there instead of paraphrasing it.
Collier County has participated in the National Flood Insurance Program's Community Rating System since October 1992 and holds a Class 5 rating. Eligible NFIP policies receive a 25 percent discount on the flood insurance premium. The county's newsletter also notes that new machinery must be elevated to the base flood elevation plus 1 foot (Collier County 2026 flood protection newsletter).
Your exact discount depends on the policy, so ask the agent to show it on the quote.
Bent Creek Preserve is an inland community in Hurricane Evacuation Zone E, outside the Coastal High Hazard Area, and the official storm reports describe Irma and Ian as wind and rain events here, with surge damage along the coast. We found no association or county record about damage inside the community, and we do not claim the community stayed dry.
Data updated: November 2026 (National Hurricane Center reports on Irma and Ian; National Weather Service Miami summaries for Ian and Milton; Collier County and Florida Forest Service reports).
Irma made landfall near Marco Island on September 10, 2017. Naples Municipal Airport recorded a 123-knot gust, and the "Naples 7 E" station recorded 11.46 inches of rain. The National Hurricane Center reports at least 88 buildings destroyed and 1,500 badly damaged across Collier County (NHC report on Irma).
About 61 homes in Bent Creek Preserve had been built by then, from the 2014, 2015 and 2016 builds. A record of ponding or damage on the community's streets during Irma: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
Ian made landfall as a Category 4 hurricane at Cayo Costa in Lee County on September 28, 2022. The National Weather Service describes Collier surge flooding as "south and west of US 41/Tamiami Trail," well west of this inland site. East Naples recorded a gust of 89 mph, and Collier County had 33 buildings destroyed and more than 3,500 with major damage (NWS Miami Ian summary; NHC report on Ian).
For Bent Creek Preserve, the exposure was wind and rain comparable to East Naples, not coastal surge. A record of damage or flooding inside the community during Ian: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). By September 2022 all but four of the community's 423 homes had been built (the last four date to 2021).
Milton was a lighter event for Collier County. The National Weather Service reports 88 structures with major damage and 224 with minor damage countywide, a high rainfall total of 2.16 inches at the Collier Emergency Operations Center station, and the worst coastal flooding near Chokoloskee (NWS Miami Milton impact narratives).
Regional fires are a seasonal consideration. On April 13, 2026, a fire of about 1,000 acres off Newman Drive near Beck Boulevard in Golden Gate Estates led to evacuations on Estates streets miles from the community (MySuncoast report). Bent Creek Preserve is a developed, irrigated, lake-bearing neighborhood, and we do not describe it as a wildfire hazard. The Florida Forest Service publishes information on Firewise USA for communities that want to learn more.
Bent Creek Preserve homes are single-family homes and attached twin villas insured with homeowner policies, plus a separate flood policy for most. There is no condominium master policy. Wind mitigation credits can lower premiums, Citizens Property Insurance has shrunk statewide, and the association insures only common property at $73,550 in 2024.
Data updated: November 2026 (Florida Statutes 627.0629 and 215.5586; Citizens Property Insurance Corporation policies in force at May 31, 2026; 2024 approved budget).
A typical Bent Creek Preserve owner carries a homeowner (HO-3 style) policy plus a flood policy. The homes are detached or attached twin villas, and each is its own fee-simple parcel, so there is no condominium master policy to read. Villa exterior maintenance or insurance by the association: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Ask for the Declaration language and confirm with your agent who insures a villa's shared wall.
For flood coverage, see the flood section above. Most homeowner policies do not cover flood, and with 94.8 percent of homes in Zone AH, a flood quote is part of nearly every purchase.
Homes here were permitted 2014 to 2020 under the Florida Building Code editions then in force (the 5th, 6th and 7th editions). The opening protection on any one home, whether shutters or impact glass, varies, and the record is the wind mitigation report on form OIR-B1-1802. Florida law requires insurers to offer credits for wind-loss-reducing features, including roof strength, roof-to-wall connections and opening protection (Fla. Stat. 627.0629).
Ask the seller for the current wind mitigation report and a recent roof certification if one exists. The credits on your own policy: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
The My Safe Florida Home grant requires an initial building permit before January 1, 2008 (Fla. Stat. 215.5586, 2025 text), so homes here, built 2014 to 2021, do not qualify for the grant (Florida Senate: Fla. Stat. 215.5586). The statute's grant paragraph was stated to expire July 1, 2026. Current program status: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). The program also offers a free wind inspection to eligible owners at My Safe Florida Home, subject to funding.
Citizens Property Insurance Corporation had 293,772 policies in force statewide on May 31, 2026, down from about 1.4 million at its September 2023 peak (Citizens policies in force). We print no premium dollar figures for Bent Creek Preserve, because the county-level data was not usable. The point for a buyer is that the private market is carrying more homes than it did, and a newer, post-2002-code home with a wind mitigation report is a more insurable risk class.
The association carries an insurance line of $73,550 in its 2024 approved budget, covering common property. It does not insure your home's interior or your flood risk. Because Bent Creek Preserve has no condominiums, Florida's milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study laws (Fla. Stat. 553.899 and 718.112) do not apply. The milestone inspection section of this page explains that in full.
Bent Creek Preserve sits within a few miles of four Collier County public schools, but school assignment depends on the exact address and can change. Look up any address on the Collier County Public Schools attendance boundaries page before you buy. We list distance only and name no school as zoned or assigned.
Data updated: November 2026 (Florida Department of Education school directory; road distances from the association office at 9350 Bronwood Place; Collier County Public Schools).
School assignment depends on the exact address and can change. Look up any Bent Creek Preserve address on the Collier County Public Schools attendance boundaries page before you buy. Bear Creek Elementary opened in August 2025 to relieve Laurel Oak Elementary (WGCU), so any older statement about which elementary school serves the community may be out of date.
School | Address | Road distance from the association office |
|---|---|---|
Oakridge Middle | 14975 Collier Blvd | 2.1 miles, 5 minutes |
Bear Creek Elementary (opened August 11, 2025) | Immokalee Road at Moulder Drive | 2.4 miles, 5 minutes |
Laurel Oak Elementary | 7800 Immokalee Rd | 2.9 miles, 6 minutes |
Gulf Coast High | 7878 Shark Way | 3.0 miles, 6 minutes |
Corkscrew Middle (farther) | 1165 County Road 858 | 7.4 miles, 15 minutes |
Palmetto Ridge High (farther) | 1655 Victory Ln | 7.5 miles, 15 minutes |
We give no individual school letter grade. At the district level, the state's 2026 district grades file shows Collier with a district grade of A.
Charter schools nearby admit by application, not by attendance zone: Naples Classical Academy (10270 Immokalee Rd) and Innovation Preparatory Academy of Naples (12101 Immokalee Rd, 3.9 road miles). Private schools include Community School of Naples (PreK to 12, 9.6 road miles, 18 minutes), Seacrest Country Day School (PK to 12, 12.6 road miles, 22 minutes) and St. John Neumann Catholic High School. Confirm enrollment rules with each school.
From Bent Creek Preserve, the I-75 on-ramp at Immokalee Road is about 5 miles and 9 minutes, Mercato 19 minutes, Vanderbilt Beach 21 minutes, Waterside Shops 22 minutes, Fifth Avenue South 28 minutes and Southwest Florida International Airport 37 minutes, by free-flow estimate without traffic. Winter-season traffic on Immokalee Road runs longer.
Data updated: November 2026 (free-flow road routing from the association office at 9350 Bronwood Place, no live traffic; NCH and Physicians Regional facility pages).
We measured every drive from one point, the association office, using free-flow car routing with no traffic. Treat the times as off-peak estimates, and add time in winter season on Immokalee Road.
Destination | Miles | Minutes |
|---|---|---|
I-75 on-ramp at Immokalee Road | 5.0 | about 9 |
Mercato | 10.4 | 19 |
Vanderbilt Beach | 11.3 | 21 |
Waterside Shops | 12.5 | 22 |
Fifth Avenue South | 17.5 | 28 |
Southwest Florida International Airport | 27.4 | 37 |
The closest emergency room is the NCH Northeast freestanding emergency department at 15420 Collier Blvd, open 24 hours, about 1.6 road miles and 4 minutes away. It is a freestanding emergency department, not a hospital, so serious cases are transferred (NCH Northeast). Call 911 in an emergency.
Facility | Type | Road miles | Minutes |
|---|---|---|---|
NCH Northeast freestanding emergency department, 15420 Collier Blvd | Freestanding emergency department | 1.6 | 4 |
NCH North Naples Hospital, 11190 Health Park Blvd | Hospital | 7.6 | 14 |
Physicians Regional Pine Ridge, 6101 Pine Ridge Rd | 177 beds, 24-hour ER | 8.5 | 15 |
Physicians Regional Collier Boulevard, 8300 Collier Blvd | Hospital with 24-hour ER | 13.3 | 24 |
NCH Baker Hospital, downtown | Hospital | 17.1 | 28 |
We make no trauma-level claims for any of these facilities.
The daily-needs stores are close to the corner of Collier Boulevard and Immokalee Road. By road from the association office: CVS at 8831 Immokalee Rd and Publix at 15265 Collier Blvd are each 1.6 miles, Aldi at 8660 Addison Place Dr and a Walgreens on Immokalee Road are each 1.7 miles, and Winn-Dixie at 7550 Mission Hills Dr is 3.4 miles.
An urgent care clinic sits on Founders Square Drive, about 1.4 road miles away. We have not verified its hours or operator, so confirm before you rely on it.
Map listings place a handful of restaurants within about a mile of the community, among them Two Meatballs in the Kitchen, Burger Monger, Lake Park Diner, Umi Sushi, Crisp and Green, Havana Libre Cuban Cuisine and Starbucks. These are map listings and the places change, so check hours before you go. Residents' newsletter calendars point to Mercato and Fifth Avenue South for evening outings.
Bent Creek Preserve is a built-out community, and the changes around it are mostly roads and housing. The Vanderbilt Beach Road Extension Phase I opened June 12, 2026, FDOT's I-75 widening has begun with a new diverging diamond interchange at Immokalee Road, and the Randall Boulevard intersection project is still in design.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County Transportation Capital Projects Update of January 2026, FDOT project 452544-1, WGCU, Naples Press, Gulfshore Business; status as of November 1, 2026).
We found no county board action naming Bent Creek Preserve itself. The PUD is built out, so the pipeline below is outside the gates. Each item carries its stated date and status, and dates can move.
Phase I of the Vanderbilt Beach Road Extension, seven miles from Collier Boulevard east to 16th Street NE, opened to traffic on June 12, 2026. It is six lanes divided from Collier Boulevard to west of Wilson Boulevard and two lanes from there to 16th Street NE, with new signals at Wilson Boulevard, 8th Street NE and 16th Street NE (Gulfshore Business).
Phase II, from 16th Street NE to Everglades Boulevard, is not under construction. The county's January 2026 update showed the Army Corps permit pending, and press reports in June 2026 said construction "may start toward the beginning of 2027."
FDOT's project 452544-1, I-75 from Golden Gate Parkway to Alico Road, entered the construction phase in mid-2026. It includes a new diverging diamond interchange at Immokalee Road and congestion relief lanes between Immokalee Road and Bonita Beach Road, with completion of those lanes targeted for early 2027 and about a three-year overall construction timeframe (FDOT project page; WGCU, September 20, 2026). A public hearing was held October 27 and 28, 2026.
No opening date has been published for the Immokalee Road interchange itself. Expect construction activity at the interchange, about five road miles from the community, for several years. For context, the Pine Ridge Road diverging diamond is targeted for mid-2027 and the I-75 interchange at SR 951 for early 2027, both far from Bent Creek Preserve.
County project 60147, the Randall Boulevard and Immokalee Road intersection, is in design. The county's January 2026 update showed design 30 percent complete, a design completion target of December 2026 and construction not scheduled, pending right-of-way negotiations with adjacent developers (Collier County transportation projects). Earlier press timelines of construction in 2026 to 2028 are superseded by the county's own status.
Bent Creek Preserve takes its only access from Immokalee Road (County Road 846), a busy corridor. In 2024 the county retimed 17 signals on Immokalee Road from Collier Reserve Drive to Woodcrest Drive and Quarry Drive (Naples News Now). On January 30, 2024, the county commission rejected a one-year moratorium on rezonings along Immokalee and Vanderbilt Beach roads (Naples News Now).
Naples Press counted the Moulder Drive signal for Bear Creek Elementary as the fifth traffic signal installed within eight years on the stretch of Immokalee Road between Collier and Wilson boulevards (Naples Press). The practical point: factor in Immokalee Road delays at school and commute times when you test your own drive.
The JLM Living East Residential Overlay allows up to 305 single-story rental homes and duplexes on 37.2 acres on the south side of Immokalee Road, east of Woodcrest Drive, between LaMorada and Ventana Pointe. The county commission approved it 4 to 1 on September 24, 2024 (Naples Press). We describe it as rental homes only.
On the Collier Boulevard extension north of Immokalee Road, the Tree Farm MPUD was raised from 460 to 580 units. Projects there include Habitat for Humanity's Las Palmas, with 60 condominium units and clearing that began in June 2025 (Naples Press), and a 180-unit apartment complex whose site plans were approved in the summer of 2024. These projects do not touch the community's gate or streets.
Bear Creek Elementary opened August 11, 2025 at Immokalee Road and Moulder Drive, on a 22-acre site, to relieve Laurel Oak Elementary. It is covered in the schools section above. Confirm any address's assignment with the district.
Horse Trials Village, with up to 3,205 homes, was approved on December 9, 2025, with construction starting from 2027 (Naples News Now). It and other Rural Lands villages sit far east of Bent Creek Preserve, and they add through traffic onto Oil Well Road, Immokalee Road and the Vanderbilt Beach Road Extension over many years.
Bent Creek Preserve is the newer, smaller and lower-priced of the two on the county record: 466 parcels built 2014 to 2021, against 635 Saturnia Lakes parcels first built in 2001. Over 12 months, Bent Creek Preserve's median recorded sale was $690,000 against $850,000 at Saturnia Lakes, with a higher price per square foot.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, 12 months since November 2025 and 24 months since November 2024; county file dated October 27, 2026; newest recorded sale August 26, 2026 for Bent Creek Preserve).
We tracked every recorded sale in both communities on the same yardstick: the county's qualified, improved sales of $20,000 or more, with square feet taken from the county's own heated figures. Saturnia Lakes here means Saturnia Lakes Plat 1, 2 and 3; Saturnia Falls is a separate county record and is excluded. Saturnia Lakes sits on Immokalee Road east of Logan Boulevard, and our Saturnia Lakes page covers it in full, including its fees and amenities, which we do not compare here.
Yardstick | Bent Creek Preserve | Saturnia Lakes |
|---|---|---|
Parcels | 466 (423 homes) | 635 |
First homes | 2014 (built 2014 to 2021) | 2001 |
Median heated square feet | Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). | 2,338 |
Recorded sales, 12 months | 20, median $690,000 | 23, median $850,000 |
Price range, 12 months | $430,000 to $1,090,000 | $424,500 to $1,300,000 |
Median price per heated square foot, 12 months | $323 | $289 |
Recorded sales, 24 months | 40, median $690,000 | 54, median $757,500 |
Median price per heated square foot, 24 months | $325 | $301 |
Builder-direct sales, 12 months | 0 | not stated |
Bent Creek Preserve has the lower median price and the higher price per heated square foot: $323 against $289 over 12 months, and $325 against $301 over 24 months. That reading fits a community of smaller homes, including 138 attached twin villas, built more recently. A newer, smaller home can cost more per square foot than an older, larger one, so compare square feet and age along with price.
If the home you need is... | Bent Creek Preserve | Saturnia Lakes |
|---|---|---|
The newer build | Fits: built 2014 to 2021 | Older: first homes 2001 |
A lower median purchase price | Fits: $690,000 over 12 months | $850,000 over 12 months |
An attached villa on a small lot | Fits: 138 twin villas, recorded sales $430,000 to $480,000 in the 24 months | Not confirmed in our county data |
A larger home | Smaller homes on the record; detached homes of 3,000 square feet exist | Median heated 2,338 square feet |
Lower price per square foot | Higher: $323 | Lower: $289 |
A wider price band at the top | Top recorded sale $1,090,000 in 12 months | Top recorded sale $1,300,000 |
Choose Bent Creek Preserve if the home you need is the newer build, a lower purchase price, or an attached villa at the $430,000 to $480,000 band that recorded sales showed in Phase 2B, and you are comfortable with an annual assessment of $5,000 in 2025 plus a $2,500 enhancement fee at closing. Choose a detached home there if you want a three-car garage plan on the original plat or Phase 1A.
Choose Saturnia Lakes if the home you need is a larger floor plan or a higher price band than Bent Creek Preserve's typical sale. Fees, amenities, gates and special-district status for Saturnia Lakes are not compared here; read our Saturnia Lakes page for those, and add the monthly cost of each before you decide. If you want help running the numbers on a specific pair of homes, call us through our contact page.
Bent Creek Preserve is the newest of the three communities we compare, with homes built 2014 to 2021, against Indigo Lakes' first homes in 2000. Over 12 months Bent Creek Preserve's median recorded sale was $690,000 against $760,000 at Indigo Lakes, and its price per heated square foot was higher, at $323 against $282.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, 12 months since November 2025 and 24 months since November 2024; county file dated October 27, 2026).
Indigo Lakes here means the county's Indigo Lakes Unit 1 through Unit 6. We use county data only on the same yardstick as Bent Creek Preserve, and our Indigo Lakes page covers that community's fees, amenities and gate in full.
Yardstick | Bent Creek Preserve | ||
|---|---|---|---|
Parcels | 466 | 635 | 378 |
First homes | 2014 | 2001 | 2000 |
Median heated square feet | Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). | 2,338 | 2,444 |
Recorded sales, 12 months | 20, median $690,000 | 23, median $850,000 | 12, median $760,000 |
Price range, 12 months | $430,000 to $1,090,000 | $424,500 to $1,300,000 | $605,000 to $935,000 |
Median price per heated square foot, 12 months | $323 | $289 | $282 |
Recorded sales, 24 months | 40, median $690,000 | 54, median $757,500 | 24, median $797,500 |
Median price per heated square foot, 24 months | $325 | $301 | $296 |
Bent Creek Preserve has the lowest median price in the set and the highest price per heated square foot. It is also the newest by more than a decade. Indigo Lakes had 12 recorded sales in the 12 months against 20 at Bent Creek Preserve, so its median rests on fewer sales, and its range is narrower, from $605,000 to $935,000.
If the home you need is... | Bent Creek Preserve | Indigo Lakes |
|---|---|---|
The newest build | Fits: built 2014 to 2021 | Older: first homes 2000 |
A lower median price | Fits: $690,000 over 12 months | $760,000 over 12 months |
An attached villa | Fits: 138 twin villas | Not confirmed in our county data |
A narrower price band | $430,000 to $1,090,000 | $605,000 to $935,000 |
A lower price per square foot | $323 | $282 |
For fees, amenities, gates and special-district status at Indigo Lakes, open our Indigo Lakes page and compare it with the Bent Creek Preserve figures above: no initiation fee here, no special district, one assessment of $5,000 in 2025 and a $2,500 enhancement fee at closing.
Bent Creek Preserve offers a gated community of 423 newer homes built 2014 to 2021, one association with no club dues and no special district, a lakeside clubhouse, and a lower median price than its Immokalee Road rivals. The drawbacks are a mostly Zone AH flood map, fast fee growth, thin reserves, Immokalee Road traffic and no golf.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales to August 26, 2026; association documents; Collier County flood layer; 2026 county tax roll).
Here is what we would tell a client over coffee. If you want to browse available homes after reading this page, see Bent Creek Preserve listings on our team site.
Weigh the flood policy and the assessment first, because they are the two largest recurring costs beyond the mortgage and property tax. Ask for the seller's elevation certificate, the wind mitigation report, the current budget, the current reserve study and the estoppel certificate through the association's closing-document service. We mapped the flood zone of every home and tracked every recorded sale by address, so we can show you how the address you like compares with its street and phase. Our guide to buying a home in Naples covers offers, inspections, insurance and closing costs, and you can reach us through our contact page.
Bent Creek Preserve sellers get the best result when a home is priced by its own phase, product and plan, because detached homes and attached twin villas trade at very different levels. McGreevy and Comisar price every Bent Creek Preserve listing against Collier County's recorded sales and the association's current fee sheet.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, 12 months since November 2025, county file dated October 27, 2026; association resale packets, our analysis).
If you're searching for a Bent Creek Preserve listing agent, or thinking, "I need someone to sell my Bent Creek Preserve home...", you are choosing between a team that reads the market from a portal and a team that reads it from the record. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar price Bent Creek Preserve homes against every recorded sale in the right phase, keep the detached homes and the villas apart, and put the flood map, the assessment and the closing fee in front of a buyer before the buyer has to ask.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, 12 months since November 2025, county file dated October 27, 2026; newest recorded sale August 26, 2026; our analysis).
Collier County recorded 20 qualified Bent Creek Preserve sales in the 12 months since November 2025, a median of $690,000 and a range of $430,000 to $1,090,000, which is under two sales a month across 423 homes (our arithmetic). We tracked every one of those sales by address, recorded phase, sale date, price and county square footage. The median ran $323 per heated square foot, and the community is built out, with zero builder-direct sales in the last 12 months, so every seller competes only with other resales. A single "Bent Creek Preserve price" would mislead you in both directions: the villa phase (Phase 2B) had 2 sales at $430,000 in the last 12 months, while the original plat had 13 sales at a $695,000 median and Phase 1A had one sale at $1,090,000.
A Bent Creek Preserve price starts with the recorded phase, then the product, then the plan. We compare your home with closed sales in the same phase first, because over the last 24 months the original plat had 22 sales at a $750,000 median, Phase 2A had 9 at $725,000, Phase 2B had 7 at $475,000 and Phase 1A had 2 at $920,000. We then adjust for heated size, a pool or spa (112 of the 423 homes have one), any lake or preserve view, condition, and the flood zone and elevation certificate. About 285 of the 423 homes are detached and 138 are attached twin villas, all 138 in Phases 2B and 2C, so we confirm the product type of your address before we choose a single comparable.
Bent Creek Preserve buyers ask the same questions before they write: what is the assessment and what does it cover, what is the one-time community enhancement fee at closing, which FEMA zone is the home in, is there a CDD, and what do the reserves look like. We read every public resale packet, budget, rule sheet and newsletter the association has posted, and we bring those answers to the listing so the buyer does not have to hunt for them. The association's rules also shape how a sale runs: no open houses, no "For Sale" or real estate signs, and showings by appointment. Marketing therefore runs online, through professional media and by scheduled private showings, which is a strength when the listing is built well. Florida also requires a flood disclosure at or before contract (section 689.302).
In Collier County the seller customarily pays the documentary stamp tax on the deed at $0.70 per $100 (section 201.02) and the owner's title policy; the contract controls. On a $690,000 sale, the median of the last 12 months, that tax is $4,830, our arithmetic. The buyer, not the seller, pays the association's one-time community enhancement fee at closing: $2,500 in the association's FAQ dated March 1, 2025, up from $1,500 in its 2022 packet and its FAQ dated January 1, 2024. Confirm the current amount in the estoppel certificate. Assessments are due January 1, April 1, July 1 and October 1, so plan to settle the account with the association before closing.
Start with our free home valuation, and we will follow up with a number built on the county's recorded sales, adjusted for phase, product, size and condition. Our Naples home valuation page explains how we price across the city.
Talk to Jesse direct: (239) 898-6072, text or call. For the full process, read our guide to selling a home in Naples.
The six questions Bent Creek Preserve sellers ask us first, answered from the record.
The closed sale in your own recorded phase and product, with a similar heated size, from the last 12 to 24 months.
No, the 2026 county just value median is $400,927 for villas and $621,785 for detached homes, and the villa phase sold at $430,000 to $480,000.
About 401 of the 423 homes sit in Zone AH, so check your own address and ask whether an elevation certificate exists.
The current assessment, the enhancement fee, the budget, the reserve study and the estoppel certificate.
No, the appraiser's value is a January 1 estimate and a closed sale is what a buyer paid.
Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072 and we will start with the pricing read.
Bent Creek Preserve owners call McGreevy and Comisar when a home has to be priced on the county record and sold without surprises. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar have been Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 and lead the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012.
As the leaders of Domain Realty Group our team has closed over $2.5 billion in real estate, and McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales. Read more about our team.
Meet Jesse McGreevy, who leads the team's listing and seller strategy, and Marc Comisar, who leads buyer representation and negotiation.
Jesse McGreevy leads the team's listing and seller strategy, and Marc Comisar leads buyer representation and negotiation. Selling a Bent Creek Preserve home? Get a free home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying in Bent Creek Preserve? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, or read about buying a home in Naples. You can also contact us any time.
Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar are top-reviewed Bent Creek Preserve realtors, and the reviews on the team's Google Business Profile describe what a Bent Creek Preserve seller or buyer needs most: honest advice, steady communication and a team that sells.
★★★★★ "Jesse was very professional, helpful and kept in touch with ideas and suggestions which developed into a sale. Highly recommend his company for their excellent follow through." Verified Google review
★★★★★ "Marc is extremely knowledgeable, professional and a true pleasure to work with. He kept us informed throughout the process and went over and beyond our expectations to ensure an extremely smooth process." Verified Google review
★★★★★ "We have purchased many properties over the years and Jesse is without a doubt the most knowledgeable, personable and efficient real estate broker we have ever worked with!" Verified Google review
Jesse McGreevy (Sales Associate) and Marc Comisar (Broker Associate) are licensed Florida REALTORS® with Domain Realty; Florida real estate licensure is regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC).
McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team.
Bent Creek Preserve buyers ask what the community is, what the assessment covers, how the flood zones read, what the rules allow and what homes have sold for. Each answer draws on a county record, a statute, the association's own documents or our analysis, and where a fact is not published we say so.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales and tax roll, county files dated October 27, 2026; Collier County PUD master list; association resale packets and newsletters; FEMA flood layer as republished by the county).
Bent Creek Preserve is a gated community of 423 homes, detached single-family homes and attached twin villas, in Naples 34120, in unincorporated Collier County. It was built from 2014 to 2021 under Collier PUD Ordinance 12-26, and one mandatory homeowners association owns and runs the lakeside clubhouse, pool and spa, fitness center, tennis, pickleball and bocce. There is no golf course, no marina, no CDD and no club membership or initiation fee.
Bent Creek Preserve sits on the south side of Immokalee Road (County Road 846), about 0.8 mile east of Collier Boulevard, in ZIP 34120, unincorporated Collier County. The association office and clubhouse office are at 9350 Bronwood Place, Naples FL 34120. The homes sit on Glenforest Drive, Woodhurst Drive, Foxglove Lane, Shadow Oak Lane and Greenleigh Court. The Quarry lies across Immokalee Road.
No. Bent Creek Village is a different villa neighborhood inside Fiddler's Creek, in ZIP 34114, on Bent Creek Way and Bent Creek Court, with Fiddler's Creek CDD charges. Bent Creek Preserve is ZIP 34120, has no CDD and carries its own association. Bent Creek places in Asheville, North Carolina, in St. Lucie County and in New Jersey are other places. When you compare fees or prices, check that the ZIP code matches.
Neither. Bent Creek Preserve has a Naples mailing address but sits in unincorporated Collier County, and the 2026 tax roll shows a municipal millage of 0.0000. It is its own planned unit development, not a Golden Gate Estates tract; the county PUD list files it in the Rural Estates planning community. We do not describe it as part of any other named area.
Yes. The front entry uses transponders and key fobs, a gate tele-entry system tied to owner phone numbers and, since early 2025, separate resident and guest bars. The budget carries an on-site security line ($84,868 approved for 2024) and gate repairs ($20,000). Whether the gate is attended: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Replacement transponders or fobs cost $50 each.
There are 423 homes: the association's approved 2024 budget header says "Number of Units: 423," the county roll shows 423 single-family parcels across five recorded phases, and the April 2026 newsletter counts 424 mailboxes, one for each residence and one for the community office. The association budgets for 423 homes. No buildable homesite remains.
About 285 of the 423 homes are detached and 138 are attached twin villas, all 138 in Phases 2B and 2C. The county codes every home as a single-family residence; the split comes from the county's building-class pattern (two classes that line up exactly with the villa phases), the paired street numbers, the identical villa footprints on smaller lots, and the association's rules for villas with a shared wall. Each villa is its own fee-simple parcel. Confirm the product type of any address before you rely on it. No condominium exists here.
Standard Pacific Homes opened the community on December 22, 2014, calling it its first community in the Naples market. Standard Pacific and Ryland merged into CalAtlantic Group on October 1, 2015, and CalAtlantic opened four new models and the lakefront clubhouse in January 2017. Lennar completed its acquisition of CalAtlantic on February 12, 2018, and Lennar sold and built Phases 2A, 2B and 2C from 2019 to 2021. The legal declarant and the developer turnover date: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
It is built out: the county PUD list shows status BUILT OUT, with homes built from 2014 to 2021. By year built, the county roll shows 6 homes in 2014, 31 in 2015, 24 in 2016, 43 in 2017, 36 in 2018, 183 in 2019, 96 in 2020 and 4 in 2021. Phases 2A, 2B and 2C (237 homes) were all built from 2019 to 2021. Every purchase today is a resale from an owner.
The builder's own Sanctuary and Floresta collection pages, 2015 and 2017, list the first-phase plans. Sanctuary (three-car garages) ran about 2,700 to over 4,200 square feet with plans such as Mockingbird, Egret II, Heron II, Sandpiper and Ibis II. Floresta (two-car garages) ran about 2,000 to over 3,500 square feet with plans such as Azalea, Dahlia II, Magnolia II and Jacaranda. The 2017 Lennar newsroom release gave the overall range of 11 designs from 2,118 to 4,220 square feet.
The association's own sheets show $956.00 a quarter in 2022 ($3,824.02 a year), $1,000.00 in 2023 (computed from the adopted budget), $1,105.00 in 2024 ($4,420.00 a year) and $1,250.00 in its FAQ dated March 1, 2025 ($5,000 a year). The 2026 amount: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Dues are paid quarterly on January 1, April 1, July 1 and October 1. Ask for the current sheet through the estoppel.
The 2024 budget totals $1,884,603. It includes grounds ($865,523, with $398,708 for the landscape contract on the homes, so front-yard care for every home is in the assessment), administrative costs ($443,147), reserves ($277,837), utilities ($156,012), building maintenance ($142,084), on-site security ($84,868), insurance ($73,550) and legal ($57,000). No bulk cable or internet contract exists; owners buy their own service. Exterior maintenance or insurance for villas: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
The buyer pays a one-time community enhancement fee at closing: $2,500 in the association's FAQ dated March 1, 2025, up from $1,500 in its 2022 packet and its FAQ dated January 1, 2024. The resale application processing fee is $250 (form revised March 2025), up from $50 in the 2022 and early 2023 forms. Gate transponders or key fobs are $50 each. Confirm the current amounts in the estoppel certificate.
None were disclosed in the association's 2024 and 2025 packets, and no litigation over $100,000 was disclosed in the 2025 FAQ. The 2026 status: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). The association can levy special assessments under its documents, so ask for the current budget, the reserve study and the board minutes before you write an offer.
No. Bent Creek Preserve has no Community Development District. The 2026 tax roll for all 423 homes lists only county, school, water management, mosquito control and Greater Naples Fire Rescue levies, and every home carries the same fixed county non-ad valorem charge of $269.77. CDD communities nearby carry about $1,577 to $3,208, and Bent Creek Village in Fiddler's Creek carries $2,106.06. The association's FAQ says owners belong to no other association, and the 2024 budget has no district line.
The 2026 certified roll puts Bent Creek Preserve in millage area 103 at a total of 10.3696 mills: county 3.8969, school 4.1470 and other levies 2.3257, including Greater Naples Fire Rescue at 2.0000. The median 2026 total bill is $4,038 for homestead homes (294 homes) and $4,790 for non-homestead homes (129 homes). Those medians belong to long-time owners; a purchase can reset a buyer's bill toward the purchase-driven value, so ask a tax adviser to estimate yours.
A buyer who makes the home a permanent residence can file for the exemption by the January 1 status date (section 196.031). The Save Our Homes cap on assessed value is in section 193.155. The cap does not carry the previous owner's lower assessment to the buyer, which is why the long-time owner median is not a buyer's bill.
The lakeside clubhouse has an event center with a catering kitchen, a billiard room, a fitness center (5:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.), locker rooms, steam rooms and showers. Outside are a resort-style pool and spa (dawn to dusk, no lifeguard), a fire pit, a playground, bocce courts renovated in 2024, a half-court basketball court, tennis and pickleball. Clubhouse hours are 10:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. The association describes its clubhouse as award-winning but does not name the award.
No. The association's April 2025 newsletter says residents have "nearly every amenity ... except a golf course" and the HOA is "not subsidizing one" (April 2025 newsletter). Golf sits outside the gates: Heritage Bay and Vanderbilt Country Club (see our Heritage Bay and Vanderbilt Country Club pages), Calusa Pines, and the Golf Lodge at the Quarry, which lies across Immokalee Road. We make no membership claims for those clubs.
No. The facilities belong to the single homeowners association, with no initiation fee, no equity, no club dues, no food minimum and no golf dues. The association's FAQ answers that owners pay no rent or land-use fees for recreational facilities and need not belong to any other association. The cost of the amenities is inside the quarterly assessment.
The tennis courts were clay (Lennar's 2019 page called them Har-Tru) and were converted to hard courts in the 2026 season: the January 2026 newsletter announced the conversion "for better durability and significantly lower maintenance" and the April 2026 newsletter reported the old clay courts "transformed into beautiful new hard court surfaces." Pickleball is offered, and reservations are made one month in advance by email or at the office. The number of courts and the pickleball surface: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). See our tennis and pickleball guide.
Yes, within limits. Up to four guests per household may be in the clubhouse at a time unless a party is reserved, guests may not bring guests, and guests play tennis only with the owner or tenant. Posted supervision and age rules apply at the pool, fitness room and playground; read the Clubhouse Rules in the resale packet. Tenants use the clubhouse, pool and courts during a lease.
Yes, with approval. Every lease needs board or manager approval, the application goes in at least 20 days before the start, the lease covers the whole home in writing, and subleasing or assignment is not allowed. The cap is no more than two leases a year (the rules say two in any calendar year; the association's FAQ says two in any 12-month period). The minimum lease term: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). We state no rule on nightly or short-term rentals beyond the approval and the cap.
Pets must be attended and leashed outside the house, kept to designated pet walking areas and off other residents' lawns, with waste picked up and no unattended pets on lanais. No animals are allowed in the clubhouse, pool area or fitness room. Type, breed, age, weight, a photo and the rabies record go on resale and lease applications. Number, breed or weight caps: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
Park in the garage or driveway. There is no street parking from 11:00 p.m. to 6:00 a.m. or on trash days, towing is at the owner's expense, vehicle or boat repairs are not allowed outside garages, car covers are not allowed and the posted speed is 15 MPH. An RV, boat, trailer or commercial vehicle in a driveway: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). There is no storage lot.
Do not count on it. The streets are private and signed 15 MPH. At an April 30, 2024 information session the sheriff explained that patrol enforcement would need a traffic agreement and road upgrades the association has not made, as the July 2025 newsletter reported. Ask the association what applies before you buy a cart.
Written approval from the Architectural Control Committee comes first for any building, pool, roof, fence, repaint, lighting, driveway or other exterior change. Fences are 48 inches maximum, bronze open picket, back of the home only and none at a villa's shared wall. Paint is Sherwin Williams within two shades of the original. Roof solar needs approval, and no sheds, pergolas or permanent basketball hoops are allowed. EV chargers: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
Mostly, yes. Collier County's republished FEMA flood layer puts 401 of the 423 homes (94.8 percent) in Zone AH, 16 in Zone X, 4 in Zone AE and 2 in shaded Zone X. Zone AH is a high-risk (1 percent annual chance) shallow-flooding zone, and lenders require flood insurance on federally backed mortgages in high-risk zones (FloodSmart). The county layer shows FIRM panel 12021C0218H, effective May 16, 2012; confirm the effective panel for any address at the FEMA Map Service Center.
We make no claim about damage or about staying dry inside the community. Irma (September 10, 2017) made landfall near Marco Island and brought 11.46 inches of rain at the "Naples 7 E" station, and about 61 homes here were built by then. Ian (September 28, 2022) came ashore at Cayo Costa in Lee County, with Collier surge flooding south and west of US 41, well west of this inland site. See the Irma report and the Ian report.
The county layer shows Hurricane Evacuation Zone E, and the community is not in the Coastal High Hazard Area. What Zone E means in a county order is set by emergency management, so look up your address at Know Your Zone before the season starts.
Homes were permitted from 2014 to 2020 under the Florida Building Code editions then in force, so they are modern-code homes. Opening protection per home (shutters or impact glass) varies, so ask for the wind mitigation report (form OIR-B1-1802). Florida law requires insurers to offer credits for wind-loss-reducing features (section 627.0629). Home roofs date from each home's build year, 2014 to 2021.
We do not call the community a wildfire hazard. A 1,000-acre fire off Newman Drive near Beck Boulevard in Golden Gate Estates on April 13, 2026 led to evacuations on Estates streets miles away (MySuncoast report). Smoke from regional fires is a seasonal consideration in Collier County.
These are single-family and villa parcels, insured with homeowner policies plus flood, and no condominium master policy applies. We publish no premium dollar figures for this community. Statewide, Citizens had 293,772 policies in force on May 31, 2026, down from about 1.4 million at the September 2023 peak (Citizens). Get quotes from independent agents for your address before you finalize an offer.
School assignment depends on the exact address and can change. Look up any Bent Creek Preserve address on the Collier County Public Schools attendance boundaries page before you buy. By road from the association office, the nearest district schools are Oakridge Middle (2.1 miles), Bear Creek Elementary (2.4 miles, opened August 11, 2025), Laurel Oak Elementary (2.9 miles) and Gulf Coast High (3.0 miles).
The closest emergency room is the NCH Northeast freestanding emergency department at 15420 Collier Blvd, open 24 hours, about 1.6 road miles and 4 minutes away; it is a freestanding ER, not a hospital. Hospitals are NCH North Naples Hospital (7.6 miles, 14 minutes) and Physicians Regional Pine Ridge (8.5 miles, 15 minutes, 24-hour ER). Drive times are free-flow estimates without traffic.
By road, CVS on Immokalee Road is 1.6 miles away, Publix at 15265 Collier Blvd 1.6, Aldi 1.7, Walgreens 1.7 and Winn-Dixie 3.4. Map listings show a number of restaurants within about a mile, and an urgent care clinic on Founders Square Drive is about 1.4 road miles away (check its posted hours before you go). In winter season, traffic on Immokalee Road runs longer than these estimates.
Free-flow estimates from the community: Vanderbilt Beach 11.3 miles (21 minutes), the I-75 on-ramp at Immokalee Road 5.0 miles (about 9 minutes), Mercato 10.4 miles (19 minutes), Waterside Shops 12.5 miles (22 minutes), Fifth Avenue South 17.5 miles (28 minutes) and Southwest Florida International Airport 27.4 miles (37 minutes). Winter season traffic on Immokalee Road runs longer.
The Vanderbilt Beach Road Extension Phase I opened June 12, 2026. FDOT's I-75 project from Golden Gate Parkway to Alico Road (project 452544-1) started construction in mid-2026, with a new diverging diamond interchange at Immokalee Road and no published opening date. The Randall Boulevard and Immokalee Road intersection is at 30 percent design with construction not scheduled. Expect construction around Immokalee Road for some time.
In the 12 months since November 2025, Collier County recorded 20 sales at a $690,000 median, from $430,000 to $1,090,000, or $323 per heated square foot. Over 24 months there were 40 sales at $690,000 ($325), and over 36 months 71 at $740,000 ($345). These are county recorded sales, which include sales the MLS never sees. Days on market and active listings: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
In the last 24 months, 21 of the 40 recorded sales closed at or under $700,000, by our count, including every Phase 2B villa sale ($430,000 to $480,000) and several original plat and Phase 2A homes between $575,000 and $695,000. Homes with larger heated area or Phase 1A lots closed higher. Ask us for the current list for your product type.
Phase 2B, the attached villa phase, was the lowest over 24 months: 7 sales at a $475,000 median ($303 per heated square foot), from $430,000 to $480,000. The original plat had 22 sales at $750,000, Phase 2A had 9 at $725,000 and Phase 1A, with the largest lots, had 2 at $920,000. Villa first sales from the builder ran $252,000 to $330,800.
By the county roll, 112 of the 423 homes have a pool or spa: 60 in the original plat, 15 in Phase 1A and 37 in Phase 2A. None of the villas in Phases 2B and 2C have one. The association's architectural standards require pools to be finished within four months, screened or fenced, with no slides, grottos, diving boards or above-ground pools.
Yes. Resale requires a sale application and board or manager approval of the buyer, with a $250 processing fee (form revised March 2025). The 2025 sale application packet is public. Typical approval time: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Build the approval into your contract timeline.
Ask for the sale application packet, the current approved budget, the reserve study, the rules and the architectural standards, recent board minutes and the estoppel certificate. Florida's estoppel process is in section 720.30851; the estoppel fee is Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Estoppel and lender questionnaires run through HomeWiseDocs.
Florida law requires the seller to give the buyer an HOA disclosure summary before contract and lets the buyer cancel if it is not delivered (section 720.401). Read the statute and your contract with your attorney or title company for the exact timing.
Florida law lets owners attend board meetings and inspect association records (section 720.306). The association also publishes a quarterly newsletter on its website, and the governing documents, rules and minutes sit behind a resident portal. The January 2026 newsletter says the board is updating the governing documents and that 75 percent of the membership is required to vote in person or by proxy.
The association is managed by Seacrest Southwest Property Management of Naples (swpropmgt.com), with an on-site community association manager and an administrative assistant at 9350 Bronwood Place. The management fee line was $35,533 a year and on-site payroll $167,076 in the 2024 budget. Owner payments run through the manager's AppFolio portal. We publish no association or manager phone number because the displayed and linked contacts disagree.
The association's April 2026 newsletter lists FPL for electric, Waste Management for trash and the county water and sewer utility. Trash and recycling pickup is Tuesday and trash only Friday. Mail comes to cluster mailboxes (424) with 56 shared parcel lockers. Irrigation water source: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
McGreevy and Comisar are the Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 and lead the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012. For Bent Creek Preserve we read every public resale packet, budget and rule sheet, tracked every recorded sale by address and mapped the five recorded phases and the flood zone of each home. See the best real estate agents in Naples, then call Marc at (239) 287-5873.
Call Marc Comisar at (239) 287-5873 or read our guide to buying a home in Naples and the buying process. We confirm the phase, product type and flood zone of the address, pull the recorded comparables, request the association's documents and set the offer against the assessment and the closing fee. Which loan programs a lender will accept for the community is the lender's decision, so ask early.
Bent Creek Preserve sellers ask what a home is worth, how phase and product change the price, what the buyer pays at closing and how the association's rules shape a sale. Each answer draws on a county record, a statute, the association's documents or our analysis, and where a fact is not published we say so.
Data updated: November 2026 (Collier County recorded sales, 12 months and 24 months since November 2025 and November 2024, county file dated October 27, 2026; association resale packets; Florida Statutes).
McGreevy and Comisar, Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, start with a pricing read on your own phase and product, gather the association's budget, fee sheet and rules, answer the flood disclosure, and then list. Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072, text or call, to start. Our guide to selling a home in Naples covers the steps.
It depends on phase, product, size, pool, view and condition. Over the last 24 months the original plat had 22 sales at a $750,000 median, Phase 2A had 9 at $725,000, the Phase 2B villas had 7 at $475,000 and Phase 1A had 2 at $920,000. Our free home valuation applies those comparisons to your address.
Start with closed sales in your own recorded phase, then adjust. The last 12 months ran $323 per heated square foot overall and $430,000 to $1,090,000 in price, but the villas and the largest-lot homes sit at opposite ends. We list within the range the comparables support, because the county sale price is what a buyer's appraiser will see. The county's square feet are first-floor base area on two-story plans.
The median is the better measure: $690,000 over the last 12 months (20 sales) and over 24 months (40 sales), and $740,000 over 36 months (71 sales). Medians by calendar year have ranged from $330,000 in 2020 to $770,000 in 2024, with $710,000 in 2026 so far (18 sales, newest recorded sale August 26, 2026).
Only if your home has a feature the comparables lack, such as a larger heated area, a pool, a premium view or a flood-zone advantage backed by an elevation certificate. With about 20 recorded sales a year, a price far above the phase median usually sits while the closing fee, assessment and flood zone are weighed by the buyer. We would rather price to the evidence and negotiate from strength.
On the same county yardstick, Bent Creek Preserve had 20 sales at a $690,000 median and $323 per heated square foot in the last 12 months. Saturnia Lakes had 23 sales at $850,000 and $289, and Indigo Lakes had 12 at $760,000 and $282. Bent Creek Preserve is the newest of the three, with the lowest median and the highest price per square foot because its homes are smaller, including 138 villas. See our Saturnia Lakes and Indigo Lakes pages.
Yes. The 2026 county just value median is $400,927 for villas and $621,785 for detached homes. The villa phase, Phase 2B, had 7 sales over 24 months at $430,000 to $480,000, while detached homes in the other phases closed between $575,000 and $1,285,000. We never compare a villa with a detached home. Villa footprints are 1,566 and 1,384 square feet.
Days on market: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). What we can show from the record is turnover: 20 recorded sales in 12 months across 423 homes. Our count of sale dates in that window is 3 in August 2026, 3 in July, 2 in June, 1 in May, 2 in April, 4 in March, 2 in February, 1 in January and 2 in December 2025, with none dated November 2025. That is a small sample, so we price to the phase rather than to the calendar.
With 20 recorded sales a year, we do not publish a seasonal rule for this community. The 12-month dates above show closings in most months. The better question is whether your home is priced to the latest comparable in its phase, and whether it is photographed and live when buyers are searching. We will review the current month with you when you call.
Active listing counts: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). The community is built out and every sale is a resale, with zero builder-direct sales in the last 12 months, so supply comes only from owners. Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072 for the current count in your phase and product.
Collier County recorded 20 qualified sales in the 12 months since November 2025, 40 in 24 months and 71 in 36 months. By calendar year the county recorded 31 sales in 2024, 15 in 2025 and 18 in 2026 so far. These are county recorded sales, which include sales the MLS never sees.
The usual reasons are price against the phase median, a flood zone or insurance quote that surprises the buyer, an unclear fee picture and limited exposure. Since the association bans open houses and for-sale signs, the listing has to do the work online and by appointment. We review pricing, photography, disclosures and the association paperwork before we recommend a reduction.
Reduce when the evidence says so: a recorded sale in your phase closed below your list price, showings are thin, or buyers cite the closing fee or the flood zone. Compare against the 12-month figures for your phase, not the community average. A small reduction timed with fresh marketing is usually better than waiting. We bring the comparable list so the decision is based on records.
Typical items are the broker fee set by your listing agreement, documentary stamp tax on the deed at $0.70 per $100 (section 201.02), the owner's title policy, any association charges owed through closing, and costs of agreed repairs. On a $690,000 sale the tax is $4,830, our arithmetic. The contract controls who pays what, so we write the numbers out before you list.
The buyer pays a one-time community enhancement fee at closing: $2,500 in the association's FAQ dated March 1, 2025, up from $1,500 in its 2022 packet and its FAQ dated January 1, 2024. Confirm the current amount in the estoppel certificate. A buyer weighs this fee against the price, so it belongs in your pricing conversation and in the marketing.
Assessments are due January 1, April 1, July 1 and October 1, and the estoppel certificate shows what is owed through closing; Florida's estoppel process is in section 720.30851. The estoppel fee: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Unpaid assessments can become a lien (section 720.3085), so settle the account before closing.
Estoppel and lender questionnaires run through HomeWiseDocs, and the association is managed by Seacrest Southwest Property Management of Naples. Your title company or our team can place the request when the contract is signed. We publish no association or manager phone number because the displayed and linked contacts disagree. The estoppel fee: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
Approval time: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Board or manager approval of the buyer is required, with a $250 processing fee on the form revised March 2025. The 2025 sale application packet is public, so we hand it to the buyer's agent the day the contract is signed.
No. The association's selling rules allow no open houses, no "For Sale" or real estate signs, and showings by appointment. Marketing runs through the listing, professional photography and media, and scheduled private showings. Gate access for showings: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01), so we set up each visit with the owner in advance.
Yes. The sale application and approval apply to every home in the association, including the 138 villas in Phases 2B and 2C. Villa owners should also gather their rules for villas with a shared wall and confirm the product type of the address before listing. Each villa is its own fee-simple parcel. Exterior maintenance or insurance by the association: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
Florida requires an HOA disclosure summary before contract (section 720.401) and a flood disclosure at or before contract (section 689.302). Beyond those, talk with your attorney or title company about other known facts. We also hand the buyer the association's budget, fee sheet and rules so nothing arrives late.
Every lease needs board or manager approval, the application goes in at least 20 days before the start, the lease covers the whole home with no subleasing, and the cap is no more than two leases a year (the rules say two in any calendar year; the FAQ says two in any 12-month period). Unapproved leasing draws fines of up to $100 per day or up to $1000. The minimum lease term: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
Start with what a buyer's inspector and insurer will check: roof, air conditioning, electrical and plumbing, and the opening protection on windows and doors. Association-approved exterior changes require written approval from the Architectural Control Committee, so finish or document any open project before you list. Ask your insurance agent whether the buyer's carrier will want specific inspections.
Neither is a statewide rule, but buyers and insurers often ask. Homes here date from 2014 to 2021, so roofs are not older than the home. A wind mitigation report (form OIR-B1-1802) documents the features that earn insurance credits under section 627.0629. Having a current one ready helps a buyer get a quote faster.
Not required to sell, but valuable. The county layer carries no base flood elevation for this footprint, so the elevation that sets a premium comes from the FEMA panel at the Map Service Center and the home's elevation certificate. The county holds elevation certificates for 98 homes here (permits 2014 to 2020). If you have one, give it to your agent; it can answer the buyer's first flood question.
They ask the zone, whether flood insurance is required and what the premium is. About 401 of 423 homes are in Zone AH, a high-risk zone where federally backed mortgages require flood insurance. On storms, Collier surge flooding from Ian was south and west of US 41, well west of this inland site, and we make no claim of damage or of staying dry for any home. Answer with facts about your own address and your insurance history.
They can affect buyers' budgets, and we publish no premium dollar figures for this community. Statewide, Citizens had 293,772 policies in force on May 31, 2026, down from about 1.4 million at the September 2023 peak. A current wind mitigation report and an elevation certificate help a buyer's agent get a firm quote early, which reduces uncertainty during the option period.
We cannot show a price effect from the record. Ian made landfall at Cayo Costa in Lee County, and Collier's surge flooding was south and west of US 41, while Bent Creek Preserve is inland on Immokalee Road. County sale prices are the better evidence: the median was $767,000 in 2022 (17 sales), $730,000 in 2023 and $770,000 in 2024, then $630,000 in 2025 and $710,000 in 2026 to date.
Because open houses and signs are not allowed, marketing is online and by appointment: professional photography, accurate plan and phase details, a clear fee and flood-zone summary, and direct outreach. The listing should name the recorded phase, the product type and the assessment, and carry the association's documents ready for the buyer's agent. Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072 for our plan.
Ask the agent to show the recorded sales for your phase, explain the villa versus detached split, quote the current fee sheet and describe the flood and insurance questions the buyer will ask. McGreevy and Comisar lead the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012 and over $900 million in sales alone. We tracked every recorded Bent Creek Preserve sale by address, and we can show it. See the best real estate agents in Naples.
Yes. Start with our free home valuation, or call Jesse at (239) 898-6072. We follow up with a number built on Collier County's recorded sales in your phase, adjusted for size, pool, view and condition. Our Naples home valuation page explains the method.
The record shows both trade. Over 24 months, 7 of the 40 recorded sales were Phase 2B villas and 33 were detached homes in the other phases. Detached homes are larger on larger lots, while villas have 1,566 or 1,384 square feet on smaller lots. We never describe buyers by who they are, only by the home and price they chose.
On the plus side: a lakeside clubhouse with a fitness center, pool, bocce, tennis and pickleball, no CDD, no club dues and front-yard care in the assessment. On the other side: a 94.8 percent Zone AH share, an assessment that rose from $956 a quarter in 2022 to $1,250 in the March 2025 FAQ, a $2,500 closing fee, no golf, and construction around Immokalee Road. We prepare answers for each before you list.
We cannot show a measured price premium from the record. What we can say is that the clubhouse, pool and courts are part of every home's offering, that they are paid for inside the quarterly assessment, and that the gated entry uses transponders, tele-entry and separate resident and guest bars. We present them accurately and let the buyer weigh them against the fee.
Often yes, through the contract and the title company. A rent-back is written into the contract, and any lease in the home needs the association's approval. Remote closings are commonly arranged with the title company, so tell us early if you will not be in Naples. Ask your attorney about powers of attorney, trusts or inherited homes, and bring the documents before listing.
You have options: renegotiate the price, split the difference, ask the buyer to bring cash for the gap, or request reconsideration with the recorded comparables. Pricing to the recorded sales in your phase lowers this risk, because the appraiser works from the same county record. We review the appraisal with you if it comes back short.
Yes, if the contract is written that way, but a buyer will still run inspections and insurance quotes. An as-is listing should still carry disclosures, the flood zone, the association paperwork and an honest price. We tell you before you list whether as-is will cost you at the closing table.
Bent Creek Preserve figures on this page come from county, state and federal records and from the association's own published documents. Each entry names the source, the publisher and the date the record was published, effective or accessed, so you can check any number yourself.
Bent Creek Preserve documents below are public records, each linked at the office that issues it: the association's resale and lease packets and newsletters, the county's PUD list and flood newsletter, and the official storm reports for the hurricanes that shaped flood and insurance questions in ZIP 34120.
# | Document | Issuer | What it shows |
|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bent Creek Preserve Homeowners Association | The FAQ as of March 1, 2025 ($1,250 a quarter, $2,500 enhancement fee), the $250 application fee, rules and architectural standards | |
2 | Bent Creek Preserve Homeowners Association | The approved 2024 budget, the $4,420 assessment schedule and the reserve schedule | |
3 | Bent Creek Preserve Homeowners Association | The 2022 budget and the $956 quarterly assessment | |
4 | Bent Creek Preserve Homeowners Association | The tenant approval form for a leased home | |
5 | Bent Creek Preserve Homeowners Association | The tennis court conversion announcement and the governing documents update | |
6 | Bent Creek Preserve Homeowners Association | The new hard courts, utilities, mailboxes and trash schedule | |
7 | Bent Creek Preserve Homeowners Association | The board's statement on the absence of a golf course | |
8 | Collier County | The Bent Creek Preserve row: Ordinance 12-26, built out, 138.40 acres | |
9 | Collier County | The county's CRS Class 5 rating and floodplain guidance | |
10 | National Hurricane Center | The official storm report for the September 10, 2017 landfall | |
11 | National Hurricane Center | The official storm report for the September 28, 2022 landfall | |
12 | National Weather Service Miami | Collier County impacts from Ian | |
13 | National Weather Service Miami | Collier County impacts from Milton in October 2024 |
County sales data from Collier County public files dated October 27, 2026; recorded-sales index built November 1, 2026. McGreevy and Comisar, Best Realtor for Bent Creek Preserve. Brokered by Domain Realty. Jesse McGreevy, FL Lic. SL3101296 · Marc Comisar, FL Lic. BK3060671.
Thinking about buying or selling in Southwest Florida? Tell us what you are trying to do and we will tell you honestly what it will take. McGreevy and Comisar, Domain Realty Group.