Naples, Florida
What is your Valencia Golf and Country Club home worth? County resales by build era, every MLS resale by floor plan size, the Lennar closings inside the gates, repeat sales and the no-CDD tax bill, with a free valuation from McGreevy and Comisar.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, McGreevy and Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Updated November 2026 · County sales recorded through October 16, 2026; MLS figures from a Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix) export of October 29, 2026
What a Valencia Golf and Country Club home in Naples is worth turns on which of its two building eras it belongs to, its living area, its roof, its lot and view, and the year its owner bought, and one community median hides all five. Valencia Golf and Country Club is the gated community off Randall Boulevard in Naples, ZIP 34120, in unincorporated Collier County: 450 detached single-family homes on eight streets under one Chapter 720 homeowners association, wrapped around a public, privately owned golf course that owners owe nothing toward, with no Community Development District. Our Valencia Golf and Country Club community guide covers the documents and rules; this page is its valuation companion among our Naples seller pages.
We tracked the 11 qualified Valencia Golf and Country Club resales Collier County recorded from October 17, 2025 to October 16, 2026. They recorded at a $539,000 median, and that number is not your value: the same twelve months ran from $349,000 on Par Drive to $785,000 on Hagen Court, and homes built in 2016 and later recorded a $658,700 median against $479,000 for the D.R. Horton era. If you are deciding whether to list, our Valencia Golf and Country Club seller’s guide turns a value into a price; if you will buy again, our guide to buying a home in Valencia Golf and Country Club covers the other side of the table. To get your own range first, use the valuation form or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
To get a free Valencia Golf and Country Club valuation, enter your address in the valuation form on this page or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. We answer with a range built from the recorded Valencia resales and MLS closings closest to your build era, living area and street, and the competing resale and Lennar listings.
Your range; the Valencia sales we used, with months, streets, prices and MLS living area; the competing listings inside the gates; your flood zone by address; and the estoppel and disclosure items a Valencia buyer reads before signing. You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, and McGreevy and Comisar are the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026).
Your street, living area, bedroom and den count, the year your home was built, whether you have a pool, what sits behind the lanai (golf, lake, preserve or a neighbor), and anything you changed since you bought, such as the tile roof, impact windows and doors, air conditioning or a kitchen. The street alone is enough to start; the rest sharpens the range.
These are the eight Valencia Golf and Country Club facts an owner needs before asking what a home is worth, each with its record and window named: county resales through October 16, 2026 and the Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix) export of October 29, 2026.
Valencia Golf and Country Club resales recorded at a $539,000 median across 11 qualified sales from October 17, 2025 to October 16, 2026, Collier County’s record, and at $579,500 across 28 over 24 months. A community median describes the market, not your home: the twelve months ran from $349,000 to $785,000.
Data updated: county sales recorded through October 16, 2026 (Collier County Property Appraiser); MLS figures from a Matrix export of October 29, 2026, labelled as such.
The county file holds every qualified, arm’s-length sale of an improved single-family parcel on the five residential Valencia plats, Phase 1, 1A, 2, 2A and 2B. A first sale recorded within a year of the year built is the builder’s sale of a new home, not a resale, so it sits outside every resale figure on this page: 65 of them recorded in the 60-month window, at a $565,000 median, mostly the Phase 2B homes of 2022 to 2025.
| County window | All resales | Built 2004 to 2015 | Built 2016 and later | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 months (October 17, 2025 to October 16, 2026) | 11 at $539,000 | 7 at $479,000 | 4 at $658,700 | $349,000 to $785,000 |
| 24 months (October 17, 2024 to October 16, 2026) | 28 at $579,500 | 17 at $512,000 | 11 at $717,500 | $349,000 to $800,000 |
| 60 months (October 17, 2021 to October 16, 2026) | 98 at $560,000 | 69 at $528,000 | 29 at $620,000 | $349,000 to $900,000 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser sales file, qualified improved resales; era by the year built the roll prints. Builder-direct first sales excluded.
Eleven sales is a thin twelve months for 450 homes, and 7 of the 11 were on Par Drive, so that median says as much about which houses came up as about value. The 24-month and 60-month windows hold 28 and 98 sales and the same era gap.
The Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix) export of October 29, 2026 is a different record with a different window: closings from October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026. It shows 18 Valencia Golf and Country Club resales, homes the MLS dates before 2025, at a $555,000 median, a $349,000 to $785,000 range and a $196.43 median sold price per square foot of living area. The median resale closed at 99.5 percent of its last list price, 8 of the 18 at or above it, after a median 63 days on market. The same export shows 9 new-construction closings, all on Double Eagle Trail and all built in 2026, at a $610,000 median. We never blend the county and MLS figures or divide one count into the other.
The two Hagen Court homes in the MLS export have the same 2,448 square feet of living area and the same 2022 build year. One closed at $785,000 in April 2026 and the other at $595,000 in June 2026, $190,000 apart (our arithmetic). No community median explains that gap; that is what a valuation is for.
A Zestimate misses in Valencia Golf and Country Club because an automated model reads county and listing fields that measure different things, and it cannot see what moves a Valencia price: which era built the home, the tile roof’s age, the golf, lake or preserve view, the pool, and the storm protection. Two same-size Hagen Court homes closed $190,000 apart.
The Collier County roll measures area under roof; the MLS and the builder measure living area, and our guide warns they are different denominators. A model that divides a price by the county figure produces a per-foot number no buyer paid, so every size and per-foot figure here comes from the MLS rows of October 29, 2026.
The May 2026 Par Drive resale at $599,900 carries a 2017 year built on the county roll and 2004 in the MLS listing. Both records are public and they disagree about the same house. We confirm roof, air conditioning and window dates from permits instead, because those are the dates a Valencia buyer and insurer ask about.
In the October 29, 2026 MLS export, a 3,054 square foot home on Par Drive closed at $599,900 in May 2026 and a 3,052 square foot home on Double Eagle Trail at $475,000 in October 2026, $124,900 apart. Two 2,600 square foot Par Drive homes closed at $555,000 in June and $499,000 in September 2026, $56,000 apart (our arithmetic). Size and street do not explain those gaps.
We name the Zestimate because owners ask about it; we do not link to it. Our Valencia Golf and Country Club community guide carries the plat, flood and association detail the models leave out.
We value a Valencia Golf and Country Club home in six steps: the build era, the living area and bedroom count, the roof and storm protection, the lot and view, the pool and interior, and a test against the current Valencia listings, resale and Lennar.
If you are comparing agents before you ask anyone for a range, our comparison of the best real estate agents in Naples shows how local agents stack up on the public record.
The era splits the record cleanly: over 24 months, county resales of homes built 2004 to 2015 recorded a $512,000 median and homes built 2016 and later $717,500. The later homes carry newer roofs and mechanicals and compete directly with Lennar’s current product, so we start with your era’s sales.
Repeated living areas across different addresses are the fingerprint of a repeated plan. In the October 29, 2026 MLS export, 2,448 square feet appears twice on Hagen Court, 2,600 twice on Par Drive, and 2,444 on a Birdie Drive resale and on five Lennar new-construction closings. We start with your twins: same living area, bedrooms and baths. The association publishes sixteen model names, but nothing ties a name to a measured area, so the measurement leads.
Most first-era homes were built 2005 to 2007, so an original roof or air conditioning system is at the age an insurer asks about. The association approves clay or cement tile only, so a replacement carries an architectural submission and a $2,000 refundable deposit. Collier’s wind-load layers put Valencia inside the wind-borne debris region, so opening protection matters. We record each against the sales we use; none gets an invented dollar figure.
A Valencia home may back onto the golf course, a lake, a preserve or a neighbor. The lakes are stormwater management only, so a lakefront lot is a view lot. We read the view from the plat and a visit and name it in the range without a fixed dollar figure.
A pool, a screened lanai or a remodeled kitchen often separates two same-size homes, but no Valencia record isolates their price. Every exterior change needs architectural approval, so the approval on file matters as much as the improvement.
Last, we test the range against what a Valencia buyer can choose from today. On October 29, 2026 the Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix) showed 18 active Valencia Golf and Country Club listings, 15 of them resales at a $649,000 median list price and 3 of them 2026 Lennar homes, plus 5 pendings. Against 18 resale closings in the prior twelve months, the 15 resale actives are 10.0 months of supply (our arithmetic), and the 18 actives that day carried a median 133.5 days on market. Our Valencia Golf and Country Club seller’s guide turns the range into a pricing plan.
Start with a free Valencia Golf and Country Club home valuation built from the recorded Valencia sales closest to your era and living area, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, and the range comes with every sale we used. Buying in Valencia as well? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers.
Valencia Golf and Country Club resales sold in four size bands in the Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix) export of October 29, 2026: 2 under 2,000 square feet at $349,000 and $399,000, 3 from 2,000 to 2,499 at a $717,500 median, 6 from 2,500 to 2,999 at $519,000, and 6 of 3,000 square feet and over at $616,200.
Data updated: county sales recorded through October 16, 2026 (Collier County Property Appraiser); MLS figures from a Matrix export of October 29, 2026, labelled as such.
We tracked every resale closing in that export (October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026); all are below by MLS living area, then the Lennar closings apart. Street names only. One Jacklin Court resale of November 2025 at $512,000 appears twice in the export with two living areas, 2,469 and 2,769 square feet; we count it once and leave it out of every size and per-foot figure.
| Month closed | Street | Bedrooms and baths | Living area (sq ft) | Year built (MLS) | Sold price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | Par Drive | 3 bedrooms / 2 baths | 1,848 | 2005 | $399,000 |
| June 2026 | Par Drive | 3 bedrooms / 2 baths | 1,925 | 2004 | $349,000 |
Source: Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), export of October 29, 2026. Two sales are not a market, so we print the sales and no median price. Both are first-era Par Drive homes, and their median sold price per square foot was $198.60.
| Month closed | Street | Bedrooms and baths | Living area (sq ft) | Year built (MLS) | Sold price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 2026 | Birdie Drive | 3 bedrooms / 3 baths | 2,444 | 2023 | $717,500 |
| April 2026 | Hagen Court | 3 plus den / 3 baths | 2,448 | 2022 | $785,000 |
| June 2026 | Hagen Court | 3 bedrooms / 3 baths | 2,448 | 2022 | $595,000 |
Source: Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), export of October 29, 2026. All three are Lennar-era homes built in 2022 or 2023, which is why this tier’s $717,500 median and $293.58 median per square foot are the highest of the four. The two 2,448 square foot Hagen Court homes closed $190,000 apart (our arithmetic).
| Month closed | Street | Bedrooms and baths | Living area (sq ft) | Year built (MLS) | Sold price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | Par Drive | 4 bedrooms / 2.5 baths | 2,555 | 2005 | $475,000 |
| June 2026 | Par Drive | 4 bedrooms / 2.5 baths | 2,600 | 2005 | $555,000 |
| September 2026 | Par Drive | 5 bedrooms / 2.5 baths | 2,600 | 2004 | $499,000 |
| June 2026 | Par Drive | 5 bedrooms / 3 baths | 2,738 | 2005 | $539,000 |
| September 2026 | Sarazen Place | 3 plus den / 2.5 baths | 2,769 | 2007 | $555,000 |
| January 2026 | Par Drive | 4 bedrooms / 3 baths | 2,864 | 2004 | $479,000 |
Source: Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), export of October 29, 2026. Five of the six are on Par Drive and all six are first-era homes built 2004 to 2007. The tier’s median was $519,000 at $194.39 a square foot, from $475,000 to $555,000.
| Month closed | Street | Bedrooms and baths | Living area (sq ft) | Year built (MLS) | Sold price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2026 | Double Eagle Trail | 5 bedrooms / 3.5 baths | 3,052 | 2006 | $475,000 |
| May 2026 | Par Drive | 5 plus den / 3.5 baths | 3,054 | 2004 | $599,900 |
| September 2026 | Sarazen Place | 5 bedrooms / 4 baths | 3,614 | 2007 | $768,000 |
| June 2026 | Birdie Drive | 5 bedrooms / 4 baths | 3,720 | 2007 | $632,500 |
| September 2026 | Vardin Place | 5 bedrooms / 4.5 baths | 3,958 | 2006 | $649,000 |
| September 2026 | Sarazen Place | 5 plus den / 4.5 baths | 4,144 | 2007 | $575,000 |
Source: Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), export of October 29, 2026. The tier’s median was $616,200 at $167.00 a square foot, the lowest per-foot median of the four. The two homes near 3,050 square feet closed $124,900 apart, and the largest home in the export, 4,144 square feet on Sarazen Place, closed at $575,000, below the 3,614 square foot Sarazen Place home at $768,000 (our arithmetic).
| Month closed | Street | Bedrooms and baths | Living area (sq ft) | Last list price | Sold price | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | Double Eagle Trail | 4 bedrooms / 2 baths | 2,244 | $519,996 | $523,000 | 100.6 percent |
| August 2026 | Double Eagle Trail | 4 bedrooms / 3 baths | 2,267 | $599,783 | $580,000 | 96.7 percent |
| August 2026 | Double Eagle Trail | 4 bedrooms / 3 baths | 2,267 | $494,996 | $492,000 | 99.4 percent |
| August 2026 | Double Eagle Trail | 3 plus den / 3 baths | 2,444 | $695,783 | $683,783 | 98.3 percent |
| August 2026 | Double Eagle Trail | 3 plus den / 3 baths | 2,444 | $679,783 | $670,000 | 98.6 percent |
| August 2026 | Double Eagle Trail | 3 plus den / 3 baths | 2,444 | $671,000 | $671,000 | 100.0 percent |
| August 2026 | Double Eagle Trail | 3 plus den / 3 baths | 2,444 | $595,996 | $680,783 | 114.2 percent |
| October 2026 | Double Eagle Trail | 3 plus den / 3 baths | 2,444 | $579,198 | $565,000 | 97.5 percent |
| October 2026 | Double Eagle Trail | 4 bedrooms / 3 baths | 2,267 | $629,783 | $610,000 | 96.9 percent |
Source: Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), export of October 29, 2026; all nine are year built 2026 on Double Eagle Trail. Median $610,000, $269.08 a square foot, 98.6 percent of last list. They appear in no resale figure on this page.
The deed record: every qualified Valencia resale recorded October 17, 2025 to October 16, 2026, with the year built the roll prints. It carries no living area.
| Street | Year built (county roll) | Month recorded | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacklin Court | 2007 | November 2025 | $512,000 |
| Par Drive | 2005 | November 2025 | $399,000 |
| Par Drive | 2005 | January 2026 | $479,000 |
| Hagen Court | 2022 | April 2026 | $785,000 |
| Par Drive | 2005 | May 2026 | $475,000 |
| Par Drive | 2017 | May 2026 | $599,900 |
| Par Drive | 2005 | June 2026 | $555,000 |
| Par Drive | 2004 | June 2026 | $349,000 |
| Hagen Court | 2022 | June 2026 | $595,000 |
| Par Drive | 2005 | June 2026 | $539,000 |
| Birdie Drive | 2023 | July 2026 | $717,500 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser sales file, qualified improved resales recorded October 17, 2025 to October 16, 2026. The single Jacklin Court sale is the one the MLS export lists twice.
No. Just value is the Collier County Property Appraiser’s January 1 estimate for the tax roll, built by mass appraisal; it is not a sale price and not an appraisal of your Valencia Golf and Country Club home’s era, lot, view, pool, roof or condition. Your assessed value, which drives your tax bill, can sit well below either one.
Our community guide reports a median total just value of $456,458 across the 450 Valencia single-family parcels, with a mean of $480,349, on the 2026 Collier County tax roll dated August 29, 2026. That is an assessment measure, not a market measure, and it sits below every county resale median on this page.
Florida’s Save Our Homes cap limits annual increases in a homestead’s assessed value to the lower of 3 percent or the change in the Consumer Price Index; the Florida Department of Revenue states the 2026 figure as 2.7 percent. The 2026 roll carries a homestead exemption on 314 of the 450 Valencia single-family parcels, 69.8 percent, so most owners’ assessed values sit under that cap. The gap between assessed and market value is the owner’s tax benefit, not a measure of worth, and it does not pass to the buyer.
A lender’s appraiser values a Valencia home from the closest recorded and MLS sales, not from just value. An opinion of value from a licensee is not an appraisal; if you need one for a loan, an estate, a divorce or a tax matter, a state-certified appraiser provides it.
Valencia Golf and Country Club resale medians on the county record ran from $430,000 in 2005 down to $194,000 in 2010, back to $353,000 by 2020, then $526,500 in 2022, $600,000 in 2023 and a high of $619,000 in 2024, before $590,000 in 2025 and $555,000 in 2026 to October 16.
Data updated: county sales recorded through October 16, 2026 (Collier County Property Appraiser); MLS figures from a Matrix export of October 29, 2026, labelled as such.
| Year | Builder-direct first sales | Builder-direct median | Resales | Resale median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 5 | $311,900 | 0 | none |
| 2005 | 82 | $362,250 | 9 | $430,000 |
| 2006 | 88 | $516,750 | 10 | $487,500 |
| 2007 | 54 | $478,500 | 3 | $371,000 |
| 2008 | 56 | $308,350 | 5 | $266,100 |
| 2009 | 18 | $247,900 | 21 | $220,000 |
| 2010 | 22 | $243,400 | 32 | $194,000 |
| 2011 | 22 | $233,450 | 26 | $205,000 |
| 2012 | 11 | $243,000 | 27 | $219,000 |
| 2013 | 0 | none | 25 | $255,000 |
| 2014 | 0 | none | 26 | $289,000 |
| 2015 | 0 | none | 34 | $309,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | fewer than 3, not a median | 20 | $342,500 |
| 2017 | 2 | fewer than 3, not a median | 20 | $333,000 |
| 2018 | 0 | none | 19 | $325,000 |
| 2019 | 0 | none | 21 | $322,500 |
| 2020 | 0 | none | 30 | $353,000 |
| 2021 | 6 | $486,500 | 46 | $427,500 |
| 2022 | 38 | $541,500 | 22 | $526,500 |
| 2023 | 21 | $601,000 | 18 | $600,000 |
| 2024 | 0 | none | 27 | $619,000 |
| 2025 | 0 | none | 15 | $590,000 |
| 2026 (to October 16) | 0 | none | 9 | $555,000 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser sales file, qualified improved sales on the five residential Valencia plats. A builder-direct first sale is a first sale recorded within a year of the year built; it is the builder’s price for a new home and is never a resale comparable. Under three sales, we print the count and no median.
A calendar-year median is the middle of whatever homes came up that year, and from 2022 on Lennar-era homes resell beside the first-era homes. The table shows the community’s recorded history, not a growth rate for your home; the 2010 median of $194,000 and the 2024 median of $619,000 are different sets of houses.
The cleanest read of value change is the same home selling twice. We tracked 50 Valencia parcels in the county file that sold and then sold again with the later sale recorded from October 17, 2023 to October 16, 2026. Of the 50, 43 rose, 6 fell and 1 was unchanged, and the median change was a rise of 34.85 percent (our count and median on the county file’s own percentages). In 24 of the 50 the earlier sale was the builder’s first sale; 23 of those resold higher. Of the 11 pairs whose later sale recorded in the twelve months to October 16, 2026, 8 rose and 3 fell (our count).
The year of the earlier sale explains the direction almost by itself. All 30 pairs whose earlier sale recorded before 2022 resold higher. Of the 20 pairs whose earlier sale recorded in 2022 or later, 13 rose, 6 fell and 1 was unchanged (our count on the county rows). The seven that did not rise are below; the rises among the 20 ran from 0.8 percent to 68.7 percent.
| Street | Earlier sale | Later sale | Change | Earlier sale was the builder’s first sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birdie Drive | October 2022 at $782,000 | November 2024 at $740,000 | down 5.4 percent | yes |
| Par Drive | December 2022 at $590,000 | April 2025 at $590,000 | unchanged | no |
| Par Drive | August 2024 at $695,000 | July 2025 at $630,000 | down 9.4 percent | no |
| Vardin Place | January 2022 at $525,000 | September 2025 at $456,200 | down 13.1 percent | no |
| Jacklin Court | November 2022 at $530,000 | November 2025 at $512,000 | down 3.4 percent | no |
| Hagen Court | September 2024 at $900,000 | April 2026 at $785,000 | down 12.8 percent | no |
| Par Drive | December 2024 at $530,000 | May 2026 at $475,000 | down 10.4 percent | no |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser sales file. These counts describe sales already recorded, not the next twelve months.
A Valencia Golf and Country Club tax bill carries no Community Development District assessment, and the ad valorem stack for 2026 is 12.1196 mills on the certified roll. The bill does not set your value, but your buyer reads it, and after a sale the buyer’s bill resets at just value.
Our Valencia Golf and Country Club community guide did not infer it from the millage table, where district assessments never appear. Collier County’s own district boundary layer returns no district at any of the eight Valencia streets or at the golf parcel while returning the Terreno district over the Terreno streets next door, and the county’s 33-district list, which contains no Valencia district of any kind. Terreno at Valencia carries a Community Development District created by Collier County Ordinance 2022-22; Valencia does not.
Our guide itemizes the 2026 stack from the certified Collier County tax roll (county file dated October 27, 2026): the county general fund, the unincorporated municipal services district, the school board, the North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District at 3.7500 mills, mosquito control and the water management districts, 12.1196 mills in all. The municipal millage is zero, the roll’s own proof that Valencia sits in unincorporated Collier County despite its Naples mailing address. Water and sewer are billed directly by the Collier County Water-Sewer District.
Florida law puts the buyer on notice in the contract itself. Section 689.261 requires this disclosure: “BUYER SHOULD NOT RELY ON THE SELLER’S CURRENT PROPERTY TAXES AS THE AMOUNT OF PROPERTY TAXES THAT THE BUYER MAY BE OBLIGATED TO PAY IN THE YEAR SUBSEQUENT TO PURCHASE. A CHANGE OF OWNERSHIP OR PROPERTY IMPROVEMENTS TRIGGERS REASSESSMENTS OF THE PROPERTY THAT COULD RESULT IN HIGHER PROPERTY TAXES.” A Valencia home is reassessed at just value as of January 1 of the year after the sale, and the tax is levied on taxable value after the buyer’s own exemptions.
If you are moving to another Florida homestead, portability can carry part of your Save Our Homes benefit with you: the lesser of $500,000 or the difference between just value and assessed value on the home you sell. The homestead exemption itself can reduce taxable value by as much as $50,000. Collier County mails bills by October 31, they are due November 1, and paying in November earns a 4 percent discount that steps down 1 percent a month. Homestead, portability and capital gains questions belong with a Florida CPA or tax attorney.
The Valencia Golf and Country Club dues structure is one monthly association assessment, no CDD and no golf obligation, and that short list is part of what a buyer weighs beside your price. The last assessment the association published was $316.00 a month, in its 2019 Welcome Packet; the estoppel certificate states the current figure for your sale.
The association’s FAQ gave $264.00 a month for 2018 and its 2019 Welcome Packet $316.00. It publishes no current budget, so no figure for 2020 through 2026 is available, and we do not project one. The estoppel certificate is the binding statement of what is owed on your lot at closing.
Per the association’s FAQ and Welcome Packet: irrigation, landscaping, clubhouse maintenance, turf pest control, home alarm monitoring through ADT, access control at the guardhouse (staffed 6 a.m. to 10 p.m.), and the clubhouse with its fitness center, theater room, social room, cafe and pool. The homeowner pays ADT a $10 a month cellular line surcharge directly. Bundled alarm monitoring is unusual in a single-family assessment, and a buyer comparing dues should count it.
Plant replacement, which is the homeowner’s expense; roof cleaning and repair; water and sewer, billed by Collier County; cable television; and golf of any kind. Owners are also subject to an older Orangetree master declaration, with Orange Tree Homeowners Association, Inc. above the community, a two-tier structure a Florida appellate court described in 2019. No figure for that layer is published, so ask the estoppel process to account for both layers.
The course is public, daily-fee and held by a private land trust since 1986. The recorded 2004 declaration states in capital letters that owning a lot “DOES NOT CONFER ANY OWNERSHIP INTEREST IN, OR RIGHT TO USE, THE GOLF COURSE, OR ANY OF THE RELATED FACILITIES,” and the governing documents have been amended since. There is no bundled golf, membership or golf assessment. A buyer comparing your home with a bundled-golf community compares one assessment with an assessment plus a club. Our guide also found no recorded instrument requiring the land to stay in golf use, a question we answer from the record rather than with reassurance.
Per the association’s Purchase and Lease Application, revised February 22, 2019, a buyer pays a $100 application processing fee, plus a $50 convenience fee if the complete application is not received 20 days before closing. No capital contribution, transfer fee or resale capital fund appears in the association’s published closing documents. In a Naples golf market where a closing contribution is common, that absence is money in your buyer’s pocket.
Every Valencia resale needs an estoppel certificate. Section 720.30851 requires the association to issue it within 10 business days of a written or electronic request and caps the fee: Florida DBPR’s adjusted amounts are no more than $299 for a standard certificate on a current account, plus $119 if it is expedited and up to $179 more if the account is delinquent, with the next update due by July 1, 2027. Order it early.
Because Valencia is a Chapter 720 community, section 720.401 applies: “A prospective parcel owner in a community must be presented a disclosure summary before executing the contract for sale.” The seller supplies it on a resale; if it is not presented first, the buyer may void the contract “within 3 days after receipt of the disclosure summary or prior to closing, whichever occurs first.” Milestone inspections and structural integrity reserve studies are condominium rules and do not apply to Valencia’s detached homes.
The association’s Rules and Restrictions, revised February 27, 2020, set a six-month minimum lease, permit no month-to-month leases, and prohibit sub-leasing and room rentals. Every occupant 18 or older applies at least 20 days before the lease starts. Valencia Golf and Country Club is not an age-restricted community. A buyer who plans to lease prices those rules in.
Valencia Golf and Country Club is valued against the east Collier communities a buyer also tours, and our guide benchmarks it against Terreno, Orange Blossom Ranch, Valencia Lakes, Waterways of Naples and Orange Tree and Citrus Greens on one record, with Heritage Bay as the bundled-golf contrast. No neighbor’s sale is a Valencia comparable.
| Community | Distance | Single-family parcels | Median year built | Median just value | Community Development District |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valencia Golf and Country Club | subject | 450 | 2007 | $456,458 | No |
| Terreno at Valencia Golf and Country Club | adjoining | 350 and building | 2024 | $569,157 | Yes, the Terreno district |
| Orange Blossom Ranch | 0.97 mile | 381 | 2014 | $462,172 | Yes |
| Valencia Lakes | 0.68 mile | 456 | 2005 | $401,529 | Not established |
| Waterways of Naples | 1.08 miles | 423 | 2001 | $471,004 | Not established |
| Orange Tree and Citrus Greens | 0.71 mile | 254 | 1993 | $388,043 | Not established |
Source: the benchmark table in our Valencia Golf and Country Club community guide, every column from the Collier County tax roll, 2026 preliminary, dated August 29, 2026. Median just value is an assessment, not a sale price, and these windows differ from the county sales windows above. No MLS figure appears in this table.
Valencia is the only community in the group wrapped around a golf course. The district line is the sharpest structural difference: Terreno and Orange Blossom Ranch carry one and Valencia does not, a difference invisible in a millage table. A buyer prices those differences into an offer; we name them in your range rather than assign them a dollar figure.
Terreno is a separate community with its own declaration, its own homeowners association, its own amenity center and its own Community Development District; it shares only a recreation tract and the Terreno Boulevard entry road with Valencia. Heritage Bay, a gated 1,250-home community on Immokalee Road in the same 34120 ZIP, bundles golf membership with every home, the opposite of Valencia’s structure. If you own in Terreno, our Terreno home valuation works from Terreno’s own record; for a city-wide view, our Naples home valuation page covers Naples. For Valencia, we use only Valencia sales.
Lennar new construction sets the ceiling a Valencia Golf and Country Club resale is measured against: 9 Lennar closings on Double Eagle Trail at a $610,000 median in the MLS export of October 29, 2026, with 3 more Lennar homes active and 4 pending that day.
Data updated: county sales recorded through October 16, 2026 (Collier County Property Appraiser); MLS figures from a Matrix export of October 29, 2026, labelled as such.
A builder’s list price is often a base price, and the sold price carries the options the buyer chose. One August 2026 Lennar closing on Double Eagle Trail listed at $595,996 and closed at $680,783, 114.2 percent of list; our guide warns that a builder sale above list is a pricing mechanism, not competitive bidding. The right comparison for your home is the builder’s delivered price with options and incentives, not the base price on a sign. Lennar’s community page, read for our guide on September 15, 2026, published four plans of 2,032 to 2,444 square feet at $463,999 to $679,783.
In the October 29, 2026 export, 2,444 square feet appears as a July 2026 Birdie Drive resale built in 2023, which closed at $717,500, and as five 2026 Lennar closings on Double Eagle Trail from $565,000 to $683,783. On October 29 one 2,444 square foot Lennar home was active at $674,783 and two were pending at $583,999 and $585,996. A two-year-old resale closed above every new 2,444 square foot closing in the export, $33,717 above the highest (our arithmetic). We do not price why; lot, view and finishes are named factors.
A 2005 to 2007 home offers what new construction inside the same gates usually cannot: a larger plan, since the first-era MLS resales of 3,000 square feet and over run to 4,144 square feet against Lennar’s published 2,444 maximum; an established lot and landscape; and a known history. It also carries the age questions, which a seller answers with permits, a roof certification and a wind mitigation report rather than a price cut.
A Valencia Golf and Country Club value moves with the build era and living area, the roof and opening protection, the lot and view, the pool and condition, the flood zone for the address, and the approvals and leasing paperwork on file. We name each factor in a range and attach no invented dollar adjustment to any of them.
No Valencia record isolates the price of a golf view, a lake view, a pool or a renovation. The same-size spreads on this page ($190,000 across two 2,448 square foot Hagen Court homes, $124,900 across two homes near 3,050 square feet, $56,000 across two 2,600 square foot Par Drive homes) carry several of those factors at once. Your range names which factors push your home toward the top or bottom of its twins.
Our guide measured 21 points across all eight residential streets on September 15, 2026, and every one returned FEMA Zone X, an area of minimal flood hazard outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, on FIRM panel 12021C0240H, effective May 16, 2012. The golf corridor on Double Eagle Trail is Zone AH, and the zone boundary runs through the community, so a zone attaches to a parcel and is confirmed by address. A 2026 map revision covers the Terreno footprint next door and stops short of Valencia’s homes.
Section 689.302 adds a seller duty: “A seller must complete and provide a flood disclosure to a purchaser of residential real property at or before the time the sales contract is executed.” It has applied since October 1, 2024.
A Zone X reading does not set an insurance premium. Wind coverage is priced on roof age and type, opening protection and claims history, and the first-era tile roofs are at the age a carrier asks about. Unincorporated Collier holds Community Rating System Class 5, a 25 percent discount on eligible flood policies. A roof certification, a wind mitigation report and the permits for any impact windows and doors let a buyer price insurance during inspection rather than after it.
An exterior change with the association’s written approval on file is an asset; without one it is a question your buyer’s attorney will ask. The rules allow no for-sale sign in the yard; a separate Open House rules sheet allows a professionally made open house sign while an open house is running.
Your Valencia Golf and Country Club equity is the value range minus the loan payoff and the cost of selling, and the year you bought shapes it. Of recorded Valencia repeat pairs bought before 2022, all 30 resold higher; of those bought in 2022 or later, 6 of 20 resold lower and 1 was unchanged.
If you bought in Valencia before 2022, the recorded pairs suggest your range likely sits above your purchase price. If you bought in 2022 or later, check your range before you plan around a number: the falls on the county record since then run from 3.4 percent on Jacklin Court to 13.1 percent on Vardin Place. We show you the pairs closest to your street, era and living area with your range.
In Collier County the seller customarily pays the documentary stamp tax on the deed at $0.70 per $100 of the price: $3,773 on a sale at the $539,000 county twelve-month median (illustrative, our arithmetic). The buyer customarily pays the owner’s title policy and chooses the closing agent; the contract controls. The estoppel certificate is capped at $299, plus $119 if expedited and up to $179 more if the account is delinquent. Commission is negotiable, and taxes and the assessment are prorated. Our Valencia Golf and Country Club seller’s guide works full net sheets at three price points.
Staying is a sound answer when the range is not the number you need. Start with a free Valencia Golf and Country Club home valuation; four documents then settle most of it: your range, your loan payoff, a seller net sheet and a plan for your next home. If you will buy again in Valencia or anywhere in Naples, our guide to buying a home in Valencia Golf and Country Club covers the other side, including the estoppel and disclosure items you would then read as the buyer.
A free in-person CMA, a comparative market analysis, is a visit from Jesse or Marc to your Valencia Golf and Country Club home followed by a written range built from the Valencia sales closest to your era and living area and the competing listings, with no obligation and in confidence.
You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, and the range lists every Valencia sale we used, from both the county deed record and the Southwest Florida MLS.
McGreevy and Comisar are the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026). Use the valuation form or start with the form at the top, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. If you plan to buy as well, call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers on our buying page.
Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar are top-reviewed Southwest Florida realtors, and Valencia Golf and Country Club owners get the same team these clients describe. The three reviews below are quoted exactly as clients wrote them, each labelled with the site it was posted on; they are about working with us, not about Valencia.
★★★★★ “Marc and his team proved to be extremely helpful in all regards. I would highly reccomend him to others looking to buy or sell homes in bonita springs or estero.” Verified Zillow review
★★★★★ “This agent without a doubt the best I ’ve had the in the purchase of a residence. This Was my fifth home purchase, and I wish I had him on all previous purcheses. Stan, currently at Coconut Point, Thanks to Marc” Verified Zillow review
★★★★★ “This is the third property that Comisar and McGreevy have handeled for my husband and I with no problems. Marc did a great job each time! Very professional knows the area well .” Verified Zillow review
These are the questions Valencia Golf and Country Club owners ask about value, answered from county resales through October 16, 2026, the Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix) export of October 29, 2026, our live Valencia community guide and the Florida statutes. For your own home, call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
What the recorded sales of homes like it support: same era, living area, lot, view and condition. Collier County recorded 11 Valencia resales in the twelve months to October 16, 2026 at a $539,000 median, from $349,000 to $785,000, so the median alone cannot place your home.
It depends on the record and the window. County resales: 11 at $539,000 over twelve months, 28 at $579,500 over 24 months and 98 at $560,000 over 60 months, all to October 16, 2026. The MLS export of October 29, 2026 shows 18 resale closings over its own twelve months at a $555,000 median.
The county counts deeds its appraiser qualifies as arm’s-length, recorded through October 16, 2026; the MLS counts closings its members entered, through October 29, 2026. We print each with its window and never blend them.
The October 29, 2026 MLS export shows a $196.43 median sold price per square foot of living area for Valencia resales and $269.08 for the 9 Lennar closings. By resale tier it ran from $167.00 at 3,000 square feet and over to $293.58 from 2,000 to 2,499. We print no county per-foot figure.
As a group, yes. Over 24 months, county resales of homes built 2016 and later recorded a $717,500 median against $512,000 for homes built 2004 to 2015. A newer home is not automatically worth more than a larger, well-kept first-era home.
A builder’s first sale is priced by the builder, with options and incentives. The county file shows 65 builder-direct first sales in the 60-month window at a $565,000 median; mixing them in would blur the resale market you sell into.
The median Valencia resale in the October 29, 2026 MLS export closed at 99.5 percent of its last list price, and 8 of the 18 closed at or above it. The ratio uses the last list price, so it hides earlier reductions.
The median resale in the October 29, 2026 MLS export took 63 days on market, measured on the 17 resales with a recorded figure; the mean was 113.
On October 29, 2026 the MLS showed 18 active Valencia listings at a $648,950 median list price, 15 of them resales and 3 of them Lennar homes, plus 5 pendings, 4 of them Lennar. That is 10.0 months of resale supply and 8.0 months overall (our arithmetic).
Only two resales under 2,000 square feet closed in the October 29, 2026 MLS export, both on Par Drive: $399,000 and $349,000. Two sales are not a median.
The six resales of 3,000 square feet and over in the October 29, 2026 MLS export ran from $475,000 to $768,000 at a $616,200 median. The largest, 4,144 square feet on Sarazen Place, closed at $575,000.
Often it separates two same-size homes, but no Valencia record isolates its price. We name it as a factor in your range and explain to your buyer that the view carries no golf obligation.
A private land trust has held the course since 1986, and no recorded instrument requires the land to stay in golf use. We give a buyer that structure in writing, along with the fact that there is no golf bill.
No Valencia record isolates a pool’s price, and the county file does not say which homes have one. We name it in your range, with its permit and architectural approval.
Not by a fixed amount, but it removes an insurance and inspection question on a home built 2005 to 2007. The association approves tile only, so bring the permit, the approval and a roof certification.
No Valencia record isolates their price, but Valencia sits inside the wind-borne debris region and impact-rated openings help a buyer’s insurance quote, so we name them in your range.
No. Just value is a mass-appraisal estimate for the tax roll. Our guide reports a $456,458 median just value across the 450 Valencia single-family parcels on the 2026 roll, below every county resale median on this page.
No. An opinion of value from a licensee is not an appraisal. A lender, estate or court that needs an appraisal hires a state-certified appraiser.
County resale medians were $600,000 in 2023, $619,000 in 2024, $590,000 in 2025 and $555,000 in 2026 to October 16. Of the 11 repeat pairs whose later sale recorded in the twelve months to October 16, 2026, 8 rose and 3 fell. Those are recorded sales, not a forecast.
The last monthly assessment the association published was $316.00, in its 2019 Welcome Packet. No current figure is published, so the estoppel certificate states the binding figure for your sale.
Irrigation, landscaping, clubhouse maintenance, turf pest control, ADT alarm monitoring, guardhouse access control and the clubhouse amenities. Plant replacement, roof work, water and sewer, cable and golf are not covered.
None appears in the association’s published closing documents. A buyer pays a $100 application processing fee, plus $50 if the application is late. Confirm both on the estoppel.
No. Collier County’s district boundary layer returns no district at any of the eight Valencia streets or the golf parcel. Terreno, next door, has one.
No. There is no bundled golf, no mandatory membership, no equity requirement and no golf assessment; the recorded declaration says lot ownership confers no right to the course.
Our guide’s 21 measured points across all eight residential streets read FEMA Zone X on panel 12021C0240H; the golf corridor is Zone AH. Confirm yours by address on the FEMA Map Service Center.
Often, if you hold a homestead. A Valencia home is reassessed at just value as of January 1 after a sale, and section 689.261 warns the buyer not to rely on the seller’s taxes.
The six-month minimum lease and the bans on month-to-month leases, sub-leasing and room rentals rule out short-term rental, and a buyer who plans to lease prices that in.
No. Terreno at Valencia is a separate community with its own declaration, association, amenity center and Community Development District, and it is excluded from every figure on this page.
No. The municipal millage on these parcels is zero; Valencia sits in unincorporated Collier County with a Naples mailing address.
Per our guide’s check of the Collier County Public Schools boundary tool for 2026-2027: Corkscrew Elementary, Corkscrew Middle and Palmetto Ridge High. Confirm any address on the district’s zone finder.
Use the valuation form on this page or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. We will send a range with every Valencia sale behind it.
Every Valencia Golf and Country Club figure on this page traces to a primary source below: Collier County records, the association’s own documents, the Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), the Florida statutes and agencies, and FEMA. We cite no listing portal.
Valencia Golf and Country Club Homeowners Association, official site
Rules and Restrictions and ARC Guidelines, revised February 27, 2020
Terreno/Valencia Recreation Association declaration, recorded May 23, 2023
Collier County Ordinance 2022-22, establishing the Terreno CDD
Adopted Future Land Use Element, as amended by Ordinance 2024-46
Collier County Traffic Operations, traffic counts by quarter, 2025
Florida Building Commission, wind-borne debris region interim report
Florida Division of Emergency Management, Community Rating System
Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, policy depopulation
Florida Second District Court of Appeal opinion, May 22, 2019
Barnes Walker, who pays for title insurance by Florida county
National Association of REALTORS, settlement practice changes
Collier County Property Appraiser qualified sales data, recorded through October 16, 2026 (county public data release); era medians, spreads and repeat-pair counts are our arithmetic
Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), Sub/Condo Name VALENCIA COUNTRY CLUB, closed sales October 29, 2025 to October 29, 2026 and active and pending listings as of October 29, 2026 (member system, not linked; a fresh export is queued)
These official documents bear most directly on what a Valencia Golf and Country Club home is worth and what a buyer reads before signing: the association’s own fee, rule and closing documents, the flood lookups and the statutes. Each link opens the issuing authority’s own current copy.
| Document | Issued by | What it tells a Valencia owner |
|---|---|---|
| Welcome Packet, revised 2019 (PDF) | The association | The last published monthly assessment, $316.00, and what it covers |
| Rules and Restrictions, revised 2020 (PDF) | The association | Leasing, roofs, fences, signs and architectural review |
| Purchase and Lease Application (PDF) | The association | The $100 application fee and the 20-day deadline |
| Open House rules (PDF) | The association | The only yard sign a listing may use |
| FEMA Map Service Center, address search | FEMA | Your current flood zone by address |
| Estoppel certificate fees (PDF) | Florida DBPR | $299 cap, $119 rush, $179 delinquent |
| Section 720.401 | Florida Legislature | The Chapter 720 disclosure summary and the buyer’s 3-day right |
| Section 689.302 | Florida Legislature | The seller’s flood disclosure |
The recorded Declaration, recorded September 27, 2004 at Official Records Book 3649, Page 3385, and its amendments are public records of the Collier County Clerk, retrievable by instrument number; the association’s current budget is not published, so request it from the association or through your closing agent. This is information, not legal advice; your closing agent or attorney confirms what applies to your sale.
Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026), and when you call, you reach us directly. Jesse McGreevy leads listings and seller strategy, and Marc Comisar leads buyer representation. Read more about McGreevy and Comisar, or return to the full Valencia Golf and Country Club community guide.
Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008
5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)
#1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012
McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate
McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales
Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors
Platinum Sales Production Award Winners
Jesse McGreevy: (239) 898-6072 · [email protected]
Marc Comisar: (239) 287-5873
Office: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134
Jesse McGreevy (license SL3101296) and Marc Comisar (license BK3060671) are licensed Florida real estate professionals regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) under Chapter 475, Florida Statutes.
McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team. Learn more about our team at DomainRealtyGroup.com. Want a Valencia Golf and Country Club range? Use the valuation form or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying a home as well? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, or see how we represent buyers.
Market data from Southwest Florida MLS, pulled October 29, 2026. Collier County recorded sales through October 16, 2026. McGreevy and Comisar, value your Valencia Golf and Country Club home with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008. Brokered by Domain Realty. Jesse McGreevy, FL Lic. SL3101296 · Marc Comisar, FL Lic. BK3060671.