What is your Riverwood home worth? A written range from 113 Charlotte County recorded sales, your neighborhood and street, the district charge and the FEMA reading. Free valuation from McGreevy and Comisar. Call (239) 898-6072.
Home › Port Charlotte › Riverwood › Riverwood Home Valuation
McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 real estate team in Southwest Florida since 2012. Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, over $900 million in personal sales, and more than $2.5 billion sold as the Domain Realty Group team.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar. Updated October 2026. If you want the whole community first, including the 29 neighborhoods, the district, the golf club and the fee stack, our Riverwood community guide covers it, and our Port Charlotte guide covers the wider market. This page answers one question: what your Riverwood home would sell for today, on the Charlotte County record.
In the 12 months to September 9, 2026, Charlotte County recorded 113 Riverwood home sales at a $345,000 median, from $175,900 to $970,000, and every one was a resale. Your own number turns on neighborhood, product, street, size, year built, the setting of the lot against the golf course, a lake, a preserve or the river, and condition.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public roll and sales files dated October 4, 2026, our analysis, sales recorded September 10, 2025 to September 9, 2026, newest recorded sale September 9, 2026; Riverwood Community Development District fiscal 2027 adopted budget).
Riverwood is a gated, deed-restricted golf community on the Myakka River in unincorporated Charlotte County, with a Port Charlotte mailing address in ZIP 33953. The county roll lists 1,352 parcels on 18 plat and condominium designators, and 1,326 of them carry a year built. Those parcels hold 1,321 homes: 869 single-family houses, 186 villas that the county codes as single-family cluster homes, and 266 condominium units. The association groups them into 29 named neighborhoods, which is the first thing to understand about pricing here. A Riverwood price is not one market. It is 29 small ones, most of which close only a handful of sales a year.
That is why a community median is only a starting line. A Riverwood seller is valued against other Riverwood resales, because no builder has sold a new home here in any window we measured, and against the district charge, the association documents and the flood reading that a buyer will price in before making an offer. Our Riverwood seller page covers the listing plan once you have the number, and our Riverwood buyer guide shows what the other side of your sale is reading.
| Figure | What it measures | Window and source |
|---|---|---|
| 113 sales, $345,000 median | All recorded qualified improved sales, low $175,900, high $970,000 | 12 months to September 9, 2026, Charlotte County Property Appraiser public sales files, our analysis |
| 74 single-family sales, $420,000 | Single-family houses only, low $265,000, high $970,000 | Same window and source |
| 19 villa sales, $312,000 | Fee-simple villas coded as cluster homes, low $230,000, high $355,000 | Same window and source |
| 20 condominium sales, $236,000 | Chapter 718 condominium units, low $175,900, high $344,000 | Same window and source |
| $192.16 per square foot | Median price per square foot of county heated area (n = 113); $216.22 for single-family (n = 74) | Same window and source |
| 0 builder-direct sales | A builder's first sale of a new home; none in the 12, 24, 36 or 60 month windows | Same source |
| 92 sales in 2026 to September 9 | Against 61 in all of 2025, 51 in 2024 and 48 in 2023 | Calendar years, same source |
| $1,620.15 | Riverwood Community Development District charge per home for fiscal 2027, on the November tax bill | District adopted budget, August 18, 2026 |
| $750 | Association working-capital contribution paid by the purchaser at each transfer of title | Recorded Declaration, Section 12.12 |
| Zone AE at 18 of 18 points | FEMA flood zone at every sample point, base flood elevation 8 or 9 feet (NAVD88) | National Flood Hazard Layer, panels effective December 15, 2022 |
Each row has its own window and its own count, so we never add the rows, average them or subtract one from another. The calendar-year medians overlap the 12-month window and compare different mixes of homes, so a gap between them is not a trend by itself.
Start with six questions. Which of the 29 neighborhoods is your home in, because the lease rule, the upkeep arrangement and the price level all change at a neighborhood line? Is it a single-family house, a villa or a condominium unit, since the county, the association and the district treat them differently? Which street is it on, and what has sold there? Was it built in the 1990s, the 2000s or the 2010s, and how large is it on the county's heated-area record? Does the lot touch the golf course, a lake, a preserve or the river? And what does the FEMA map read at your address? Those answers move a Riverwood valuation further than the community median does.
The Charlotte County Property Appraiser recorded 113 qualified improved sales in Riverwood in the latest 12 months. Those counts and medians come from the county's recorded sales, and the Southwest Florida multiple listing service is used only for the measures it alone carries: days on market, sale-to-list ratio, months of supply and the MLS closing count. For Riverwood each of those is as follows. Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07). We do not borrow a figure from a neighboring community to fill the gap, and we print a price per square foot only where the county's heated-area field supports it, and say so beside the figure.
Riverwood sellers call McGreevy and Comisar because we price on the records that move the price here: 113 Charlotte County recorded sales in 12 months, the neighborhood and street, the district charge on the parcel, the association documents and the FEMA reading for the address. We have been Top 1% nationally since 2008.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public sales files, our analysis, 12 months to September 9, 2026; Riverwood Community Development District fiscal 2027 adopted budget; FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, queried October 10, 2026).
Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 real estate team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and are among the Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008. Our team is the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026). McGreevy and Comisar is a top-reviewed Southwest Florida listing team, and as the leaders of Domain Realty Group our team has closed over $2.5 billion in real estate. If you are weighing the best real estate agents in Port Charlotte, the test in a community with 29 neighborhoods and three layers of charges is simple: ask who prices a Riverwood home on the county's recorded sales by neighborhood and street, who has read the district's budget and the association's recorded documents, and who can put the flood reading and the transfer costs in front of a buyer before the buyer's agent does.
We publish the method we use on every Riverwood valuation: the county's recorded sales for your neighborhood and street, sorted by year built and heated area; the villas, single-family houses and condominium units kept apart; the district charge billed to your parcel; the FEMA zone for your address; a plain description of your lot against the course, the water and the preserve; and a net sheet. You see every comparable we used, and you keep the file whether or not you list with us. The neighborhood-by-neighborhood background is in our Riverwood community guide.
A portal estimate is one number from one model. A Riverwood valuation is a range you can defend line by line, because the county record, the district's budget and the FEMA map are public and your buyer will read them. The partners who write the range are the partners who negotiate the contract.
Our office is at 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134, and we work Port Charlotte and the rest of Charlotte County from it. For a Riverwood valuation, one of us walks the house, reads the lot against the plat and the flood map, and returns the written range. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
The fastest route to a Riverwood home valuation is the address form at the top of this page. It takes about sixty seconds and goes straight to Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar. We answer with recorded comparables from your neighborhood and street, the district charge for your parcel, the FEMA reading for your address and a seller net sheet.
Enter your address in the free Riverwood home valuation form and tell us whether you are selling this season, next year, or simply want to know. You will hear from a partner, not a call center. If you would rather talk first, Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 or reach Marc Comisar at (239) 287-5873. There is no obligation and no charge for the file.
A written range; the recorded sales we used, with street, year built and heated area where the county has them; the adjustments we made and why; the district charge and the county millage for your parcel; the FEMA zone for your address; a plain-words description of where your lot sits against the golf course, the lakes, the preserves and the river; the rule set of your neighborhood; and a net sheet. If you plan to list, the next step is our Riverwood selling plan.
The Zestimate and other automated estimates read public records and prior sales. In Riverwood they cannot see which of 29 neighborhoods a house belongs to, which of three property regimes governs it, what the district bills the parcel or how a golf-edge lot differs from the next street, so we start from the county's recorded sales instead.
The county roll files Riverwood homes under 18 designators, and the association markets 29 neighborhood names. Ten of those names sit inside one plat, Sawgrass Pointe at Riverwood, two sit inside Myakka Pointe at Riverwood, and one, Royal Oaks, is Riverwood Unit Three. A model that reads the roll sees a plat label. A buyer sees a neighborhood with its own entrance, its own lease rule and, for ten of them, its own association. The two can differ by hundreds of thousands of dollars: in the 12 months to September 9, 2026 the River Run median was $662,500 on four sales and the Stillwater Trace median was $312,000 on nine, and both are Sawgrass Pointe.
The 869 houses and 186 villas are fee-simple lots. The 266 condominium units are Chapter 718 condominiums, in four associations. Six villa neighborhoods have their own incorporated neighborhood associations, and in Oyster Bay, Pompano Cove and Stillwater Trace the association maintains landscaping, exterior painting and roofs under its recorded declaration. An automated estimate cannot tell a buyer that the roof is the association's problem in one block and the owner's in the next.
Every Riverwood home pays the district $1,620.15 for fiscal 2027 on the November tax bill, the same for a house, a villa and a condominium unit, and the association's quarterly amount is not published anywhere a model can read. A buyer prices both in. So does a lender, which is why we put them in the net sheet and not in a footnote.
The FEMA map in force since December 15, 2022 reads Zone AE at all 18 points we sampled, with a base flood elevation of 8 or 9 feet. A model that does not carry that reading prices a lake lot and a golf-edge lot as if the water question had no answer. It does, and the answer is address by address.
Two Oyster Bay villas of 1,577 square feet, both built in 2007, closed at $230,000 on March 9, 2026 and $345,000 on April 29, 2026. The county record cannot say why. Kitchens, roofs, flooring, the view and the seller's circumstances are what a walkthrough sees and a model does not.
West Port is a separate master plan in the same ZIP, about six miles east on SR 776. Riverwood Estates, the Naples community named Riverwood, Riverwoods Plantation in Estero and River Club in Port Charlotte are different places, and Willow Glen here is a condominium, not Willow in Punta Gorda. We check every comparable against the plat designator so none of them leaks into your range.
We value a Riverwood home in seven steps: name the neighborhood and product, pull the county's recorded sales for that neighborhood and street, read the size and year built against them, place the lot against the course, the water and the preserve, check the flood reading, add up the district, tax and transfer charges a buyer will see, and hand you the whole file. Each step uses a public record you can open yourself.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public roll and sales files dated October 4, 2026, our analysis; Riverwood Community Development District fiscal 2027 adopted budget; FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, queried October 10, 2026).
Riverwood has three products that the county record separates. Houses are use code 0100 and sold 74 times in the 12 months at a $420,000 median. Villas are use code 0102 and sold 19 times at $312,000. Condominium units are use code 0400 and sold 20 times at $236,000. Inside those products sit the 29 neighborhoods. We name which neighborhood and which product yours is before we pick a single comparable, because a villa in Stillwater Trace is not a comparable for a house in River Run even when they share a plat.
We pull every recorded, qualified, improved sale in your neighborhood and widen the window only when we have to. Twelve months is enough for only one neighborhood, Redfin Shores, with ten sales. For every other we widen to 24, 36 or 60 months, stopping at the first window with ten sales, and we list the sales themselves whenever there are fewer than ten. The section on each neighborhood below shows the windows we use.
Riverwood's streets are short and many belong to one neighborhood. Creekside Ln, with 12 sales in the 12 months at a $315,000 median, is nine Stillwater Trace villas and three Clipper Cove houses. Mill Creek Rd, at $662,500 on four sales, is River Run. Pennyroyal Rd, with 11 sales at $385,000, carries Royal Oaks and Eagle Trace, two different neighborhoods with different lease rules. We price against the street first and use the neighborhood to explain the gap.
County heated area and year built sort the street's sales into a ladder. Where your home sits on that ladder sets the range, and the walkthrough sets your place within it. We show the adjustments in writing, not as a hidden model weight.
The recorded Declaration burdens every lot with an easement for errant golf balls and an assumption of golf-related risks, and the course owner may object to construction next to the course. Beyond that, whether your lot touches the fairway, a lake, a preserve tract or the Myakka River is a feature of the plat. We describe it from the plat and the county parcel layer and say plainly where the record does not measure it.
All 18 sample points we queried read Zone AE with a base flood elevation of 8 or 9 feet (NAVD88) and county evacuation zone A. Your address is its own reading, so we run it and hand you the result and the panel, and we leave floor height and insurance cost to the elevation certificate and the buyer's insurer.
The district charge of $1,620.15, county millage of 15.3705 mills for 2026 on taxable value, the association's quarterly assessment (not published), the neighborhood or condominium association where one exists, and the one-time transfer costs go into a buyer's yearly carry and into your net sheet. You receive the whole file whether or not you list with us.
Seven things move a Riverwood price: the neighborhood, the street, the product, the size and year built, the position against the course and the water, the condition of the roof and finishes, and the charges and flood reading a buyer reads before an offer. The county record measures the first four directly and the fifth only in part.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public roll and sales files dated October 4, 2026, our analysis, 12 months to September 9, 2026; Riverwood Community Association Rules amended August 27, 2025; recorded Declaration of April 2, 2024).
Among neighborhoods with three or more sales, medians inside Riverwood run from about $199,000 to $715,000. In the 12 months, the highest were Westport Ridge at $715,000 on three sales and River Run at $662,500 on four, and the lowest were Willow Glen Golf Cottages at $199,000 on seven and Grand Vista at $240,000 on nine. The section on each neighborhood below puts every recorded sale in front of you, so you can see how thin each of those medians is.
Streets in Riverwood are short, and most belong to a single neighborhood or two. Mill Creek Rd (four sales, $662,500) is River Run. Rivershore Ln (two sales, $897,500) is Riverside. Wax Myrtle Ct (four sales, $332,500) is Oyster Bay. When a street holds the whole neighborhood, the street median is the neighborhood median, and when it holds two, as Pennyroyal Rd does, the lease rule and the upkeep arrangement can change from one driveway to the next.
A house, a villa and a condominium unit can have the same heated area and close at very different prices. In the 12 months, houses closed at $216.22 per square foot of county heated area, villas at $180.06 and condominium units at $149.24. That is why we never compare a 1,821 square foot Stillwater Trace villa with a house of the same heated area, even though the county figure matches.
County heated area and year built are the two physical measures the record carries, and the two tables below show how they sort the 12-month sales. Both mix products, so we read them beside the product medians and never alone.
| County heated area | Sales, 12 months | Median | Per sq ft of county heated area | Sales and median, 60 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft | 10 | $231,000 | $167.64 (n = 10) | 31 at $290,000 |
| 1,500 to 1,799 sq ft | 43 | $310,000 | $189.60 (n = 43) | 129 at $360,000 |
| 1,800 to 1,999 sq ft | 25 | $335,000 | $181.02 (n = 25) | 66 at $425,000 |
| 2,000 to 2,399 sq ft | 19 | $425,000 | $193.71 (n = 19) | 63 at $475,000 |
| 2,400 to 2,999 sq ft | 11 | $700,000 | $286.52 (n = 11) | 46 at $725,000 |
| 3,000 sq ft and up | 5, listed below | $825,000 | $230.40 (n = 5) | 21 at $945,300 |
The five sales of 3,000 square feet and up, in date order, were $915,000 on Long Lake Ln (October 1, 2025), $630,000 on Pennyroyal Rd (February 10, 2026), $825,000 on Rivershore Ln (March 3, 2026), $650,000 on Cedar Creek Dr (March 12, 2026) and $970,000 on Rivershore Ln (April 20, 2026). Windows: 12 months to September 9, 2026 and 60 months to the same date, Charlotte County recorded sales, our analysis of heated-area bands drawn from the county roll.
| Year built | Sales, 12 months | Median | Single-family only, 12 months | Single-family only, 60 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 29 | $335,000 | 23 at $350,000 | 79 at $460,000 |
| 2000s | 58 | $339,500 | 34 at $432,500 | 105 at $540,000 |
| 2010s | 26 | $408,000 | 17 at $450,000 | 35 at $615,000 |
Riverwood was platted from 1992 and the roll shows homes built from 1992 to 2021, with a median year built of 2003 and one home from the 2020s. Among houses, the median climbs with each decade of construction. Among all homes it barely moves between the 1990s and the 2000s, because the 2000s include many villas and condominium units.
The next section of this page measures what the county parcel layer can and cannot say about golf-edge, lake-edge and river-edge lots. The short answer is that the record supports describing a position, and does not support putting a dollar figure on it.
The association's Rules list the permitted roof materials as tile (cement, clay or slate), stone-coated steel or stamped metal unless a neighborhood supplemental says otherwise, and asphalt shingle is not on the list. Hurricane shutters need Modification Committee approval before first installation, a licensed contractor and a county permit, and may stay up no more than six months a year. A buyer's inspector will read the roof and the shutters against those rules, and 345 parcels on the roll carry a year built in the 1990s, before the statewide Florida Building Code took effect in 2002. A roof or shutter question is therefore a price question in Riverwood, and we bring the permit history to the listing.
The charge is the same for every home, so it does not separate one house from another. It does separate Riverwood from a community without one, and it belongs in the net sheet. The flood reading is address by address and is covered in its own section below.
Charlotte County recorded 113 Riverwood sales in the 12 months to September 9, 2026 at a $345,000 median. All 113 were resales. Over longer windows the median rose: $362,500 on 164 sales in 24 months, $389,250 on 216 in 36 months and $425,000 on 356 in 60 months. The window changes the answer, so we name it every time.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public roll and sales files dated October 4, 2026, our analysis, newest recorded sale September 9, 2026).
| Window | Sales | Median | Low | High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 months (September 10, 2025 to September 9, 2026) | 113 | $345,000 | $175,900 | $970,000 |
| 24 months | 164 | $362,500 | $175,900 | $1,600,000 |
| 36 months | 216 | $389,250 | $175,900 | $1,600,000 |
| 60 months | 356 | $425,000 | $160,000 | $1,600,000 |
| All recorded history, 2009 to September 9, 2026 | 1,580 | $286,000 | $110,000 | $1,600,000 |
We anchor every window to the newest recorded sale in the county file, September 9, 2026, so the 12-month window is a full year of recorded deeds.
| Product | Sales, 12 months | Median | Range | Per sq ft of county heated area | Share of the 113 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family houses | 74 | $420,000 | $265,000 to $970,000 | $216.22 (n = 74) | 65.5 percent |
| Villas | 19 | $312,000 | $230,000 to $355,000 | $180.06 (n = 19) | 16.8 percent |
| Condominium units | 20 | $236,000 | $175,900 to $344,000 | $149.24 (n = 20) | 17.7 percent |
The shares are our arithmetic from the three counts. The 12-month sales in the three products add up to the 113 in the community total.
| Price band | Sales, 12 months |
|---|---|
| Under $200,000 | 4 |
| $200,000 to $300,000 | 28 |
| $300,000 to $400,000 | 37 |
| $400,000 to $500,000 | 22 |
| $500,000 to $750,000 | 17 |
| $750,000 to $1,000,000 | 5 |
| $1,000,000 and up | 0 |
Our arithmetic from the band counts: 32 of the 113 sales (28.3 percent) closed under $300,000, 59 (52.2 percent) from $300,000 to $500,000, and 22 (19.5 percent) at $500,000 and up. No Riverwood sale in the window reached $1,000,000.
| Year | All homes | Single-family | Villas | Condominium units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 101 at $288,500 | 61 at $342,000 | 22 at $265,750 | 18 at $198,750 |
| 2020 | 119 at $300,000 | 71 at $388,000 | 12 at $278,250 | 36 at $215,000 |
| 2021 | 150 at $360,500 | 89 at $401,900 | 25 at $325,000 | 36 at $239,500 |
| 2022 | 72 at $497,500 | 44 at $641,000 | 15 at $400,000 | 13 at $375,000 |
| 2023 | 48 at $544,750 | 30 at $649,950 | 8 at $386,000 | 10 at $331,500 |
| 2024 | 51 at $460,000 | 28 at $539,500 | 6 at $399,250 | 17 at $325,000 |
| 2025 | 61 at $415,000 | 39 at $463,500 | 10 at $325,000 | 12 at $249,500 |
| 2026 to September 9 | 92 at $337,500 | 60 at $405,000 | 16 at $310,000 | 16 at $236,000 |
Every row is count and median. Builder-direct sales were zero in every year, so every figure here is an owner-to-owner sale.
The highest 12-month sale was $970,000 on Rivershore Ln on April 20, 2026. The highest in the 60-month window was $1,600,000, recorded in 2025 in Riverside. The lowest 12-month sale was $175,900, a Club Dr condominium unit that closed April 1, 2026. Those are the edges, and a median is a better guide to where your home will land than an edge is.
The $192.16 per square foot for all homes (n = 113) is the median of price divided by county heated area, as the county roll records it. It is not comparable with an MLS living-area figure, because the two measure different areas, and we never compare them. Within Riverwood it is a useful check: a listing that asks far above the heated-area ladder for its neighborhood needs a reason a buyer can see.
Take a 1,800 square foot house. At the $216.22 single-family median, the check lands at about $389,200. At the $192.16 all-home median it lands at about $345,900. The $43,300 gap between the two is the reason we price by product first. Your neighborhood and street move the check up or down, and the walkthrough settles the rest. This is arithmetic on county medians, not an appraisal and not an offer.
Charlotte County recorded 92 Riverwood sales from January 1 to September 9, 2026, against 61 in all of 2025, 51 in 2024 and 48 in 2023. Fifty-four of the 92 closed in March, April and May. No public document we read gives a cause, so this page reports the numbers and does not guess.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public roll and sales files dated October 4, 2026, our analysis; the county-wide comparison is our count of the same files).
| Month | Recorded sales |
|---|---|
| September 2025 (from September 10) | 1 |
| October 2025 | 9 |
| November 2025 | 5 |
| December 2025 | 6 |
| January 2026 | 6 |
| February 2026 | 5 |
| March 2026 | 18 |
| April 2026 | 21 |
| May 2026 | 15 |
| June 2026 | 6 |
| July 2026 | 11 |
| August 2026 | 7 |
| September 2026 (to September 9) | 3 |
The monthly counts add up to 113, the 12-month total, and the March to May counts match the calendar-year figure of 54. Our arithmetic: 92 against 61 is a rise of about 51 percent in the number of sales, with 2026 not yet over.
Charlotte County as a whole recorded 8,674 qualified sales in 2025 and 6,209 in 2026 to September 9. The Riverwood rise does not appear county-wide. The rise is not a countywide pattern in the same files, and the public record we read does not say what produced it. We read the district's agendas and minutes, the association's postings, the county's commission and zoning agendas for the 24 months to September 22, 2026 and the county's Riverwood development-of-regional-impact pages, and none of them names a cause.
Houses went from 39 sales in 2025 to 60 in 2026 to date, villas from 10 to 16 and condominium units from 12 to 16. All three products rose, and the medians of all three are lower in 2026 than in 2025, as the calendar-year table above shows. Because every product fell, a shift in the mix of homes does not explain it, and no public document we read states a cause, so we do not turn those medians into a percentage change and we do not call them a price drop.
It means there are more recent Riverwood closings than in any of the previous three years to price against, and we weight the newest ones. It does not mean prices will rise or fall from here, and we do not forecast. A seller reads the 2026 closings in the neighborhood and on the street and prices to them.
Every one of the 113 Riverwood recorded sales in the latest 12 months was a resale, and 37 of them closed between $300,000 and $400,000, so your listing has to hold up against owners, not builders. Start with a free Riverwood home valuation built on those recorded sales, or read how we sell homes in Riverwood, and Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. If you are buying here instead, see how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida or our guide to buying a home in Riverwood, and call Marc at (239) 287-5873. You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008.
Among the neighborhoods with three or more sales, Riverwood's medians ran from $199,000 at Willow Glen Golf Cottages to $715,000 at Westport Ridge in the 12 months to September 9, 2026, and 20 of the 29 recorded fewer than five sales. Only Redfin Shores reached ten. A median that thin is context, so the sales themselves are listed below.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public roll and sales files dated October 4, 2026, our analysis, sales recorded September 10, 2025 to September 9, 2026; neighborhood parcel lists built from the association's recorded Supplemental Declarations and the county plat layer).
| Neighborhood | Homes | Product | Upkeep | Built | Sales, 12 months | Sales, 60 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bailey's Pond | 53 | House | RCA-maintained | 2003 to 2004 | 1 (listed below) | 3 at $599,000 |
| Bay Ridge | 48 | House | Self-maintained | 1997 to 2003 | 4 at $317,000 | 12 at $485,000 |
| Channel Ridge | 25 | House | RCA-maintained | 2011 to 2013 | 2 (listed below) | 3 at $650,000 |
| Clipper Cove | 13 | House | RCA-maintained | 2008 to 2010 | 3 at $425,000 | 4 at $437,500 |
| Driftwood Pointe | 39 | House | RCA-maintained | 2007 to 2009 | 4 at $385,000 | 11 at $440,000 |
| Eagle Trace | 43 | House | Self-maintained | 1995 to 2003 | 5 at $500,000 | 12 at $762,500 |
| Estuary | 37 | House | RCA-maintained | 2007 to 2009 | 3 at $410,000 | 9 at $495,000 |
| Fairway Lakes | 81 | House | Self-maintained | 1993 to 2019 | 6 at $502,250 | 23 at $615,000 |
| Fishers Landing | 21 | House | RCA-maintained | 2010 to 2015 | 2 (listed below) | 7 at $630,000 |
| Grand Vista | 90 | Condominium | Incorporated | 2000 to 2004 | 9 at $240,000 | 27 at $250,000 |
| Lakeshore Village | 59 | House | RCA-maintained | 1993 to 2005 | 4 at $322,950 | 15 at $400,000 |
| Logan's Pointe | 35 | House | RCA-maintained | 2003 to 2005 | 1 (listed below) | 16 at $872,500 |
| Marlin Cove | 18 | Villa | Incorporated | 2003 to 2004 | 2 (listed below) | 5 at $355,000 |
| Myakka Pointe Villas | 12 | Villa | Incorporated | 2013 to 2014 | 0 | 1 (see text) |
| Osprey Landing | 92 | House | RCA-maintained | 1997 to 2016 | 5 at $330,000 | 20 at $434,000 |
| Oyster Bay | 28 | Villa | Incorporated | 2007 | 4 at $332,500 | 12 at $347,500 |
| Pompano Cove | 34 | Villa | Incorporated | 2007 to 2009 | 1 (listed below) | 11 at $410,000 |
| Redfin Shores | 50 | House | RCA-maintained | 2011 to 2015 | 10 at $438,000 | 17 at $529,000 |
| The Reserve | 26 | Villa | Incorporated | 2001 to 2002 | 3 at $280,000 | 5 at $286,000 |
| River Run | 59 | House | RCA-maintained | 2008 to 2012 | 4 at $662,500 | 12 at $775,000 |
| Riverside | 21 | House | Self-maintained | 1995 to 2021 | 2 (listed below) | 8 at $832,500 |
| Royal Oaks | 45 | House | RCA-maintained | 1995 to 2003 | 6 at $361,450 | 14 at $382,000 |
| Silver Lakes | 56 | House | Self-maintained | 2001 to 2003 | 2 (listed below) | 9 at $519,000 |
| Stillwater Trace | 68 | Villa | Incorporated | 2009 to 2012 | 9 at $312,000 | 26 at $374,250 |
| Stonebridge | 60 | House | RCA-maintained | 1993 to 1997 | 7 at $340,000 | 19 at $385,000 |
| Tarpon Harbor I | 36 | Condominium | Incorporated | 2004 | 2 (listed below) | 11 at $361,000 |
| Tarpon Harbor II | 56 | Condominium | Incorporated | 2006 to 2010 | 2 (listed below) | 15 at $370,000 |
| Westport Ridge | 32 | House | RCA-maintained | 2007 to 2010 | 3 at $715,000 | 5 at $725,000 |
| Willow Glen Golf Cottages | 84 | Condominium | Incorporated | 1993 to 2006 | 7 at $199,000 | 24 at $299,000 |
| Total | 1,321 | 113 |
The 12-month column is the count and, from three sales up, the median. The 60-month column is the count and median over the five years to September 9, 2026. Home counts are the built homes on the October 4, 2026 roll, which sum to 1,321. The association says 1,322, and the one-home difference is Riverside Lot 16, vacant on the roll.
Sawgrass Pointe at Riverwood is a five-unit plat recorded in 2005 that holds 356 homes: 226 houses and 130 villas. The association does not list "Sawgrass Pointe" as a neighborhood. It lists ten names inside it, and each has its own recorded Supplemental Declaration. In the 12 months the plat recorded 35 sales at a $355,000 median (low $230,000, high $775,000, $201.18 per square foot of county heated area, n = 35), which is 31 percent of Riverwood's sales by our arithmetic.
The ten split into three kinds of home. River Run (59 houses, built 2008 to 2012, 2,368 to 3,337 square feet), Westport Ridge (32 houses, 2007 to 2010, 2,417 to 3,282) and Channel Ridge (25 houses, 2011 to 2013, 2,385 to 3,231) are the large houses. Estuary (37 houses), Driftwood Pointe (39), Clipper Cove (13) and Fishers Landing (21) are mid-size houses, built between 2007 and 2015. Oyster Bay (28 villas), Pompano Cove (34) and Stillwater Trace (68) are attached villas in two-unit buildings, with a neighborhood association that maintains landscaping, exterior painting and roofs. The Sawgrass Pointe figures that matter to a seller are therefore the neighborhood ones.
| Neighborhood | Date | Price | Street | Built | County heated sq ft | Per sq ft (our arithmetic) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Run | October 1, 2025 | $775,000 | Mill Creek Rd | 2009 | 2,428 | $319.19 |
| River Run | October 21, 2025 | $520,000 | Mill Creek Rd | 2008 | 2,368 | $219.59 |
| River Run | May 19, 2026 | $710,000 | Mill Creek Rd | 2010 | 2,478 | $286.52 |
| River Run | August 31, 2026 | $615,000 | Mill Creek Rd | 2012 | 2,428 | $253.29 |
| Westport Ridge | November 19, 2025 | $725,000 | Myakka Marsh Ln | 2007 | 2,428 | $298.60 |
| Westport Ridge | January 14, 2026 | $715,000 | Sable Palm Way | 2007 | 2,428 | $294.48 |
| Westport Ridge | April 10, 2026 | $700,000 | Myakka Marsh Ln | 2007 | 2,428 | $288.30 |
| Channel Ridge | March 12, 2026 | $650,000 | Cedar Creek Dr | 2012 | 3,231 | $201.18 |
| Channel Ridge | July 8, 2026 | $560,000 | Cedar Creek Dr | 2011 | 2,595 | $215.80 |
| Estuary | March 27, 2026 | $335,000 | Scrub Jay Ct | 2007 | 1,823 | $183.76 |
| Estuary | May 1, 2026 | $410,000 | Sawgrass Marsh Ct | 2007 | 1,823 | $224.90 |
| Estuary | May 1, 2026 | $465,000 | Scrub Jay Ct | 2007 | 2,026 | $229.52 |
| Driftwood Pointe | March 25, 2026 | $330,000 | Preserve Ct | 2007 | 1,823 | $181.02 |
| Driftwood Pointe | May 22, 2026 | $440,000 | Sawgrass Ct | 2007 | 1,823 | $241.36 |
| Driftwood Pointe | July 29, 2026 | $330,000 | Preserve Ct | 2007 | 1,823 | $181.02 |
| Driftwood Pointe | August 28, 2026 | $445,000 | Preserve Ct | 2008 | 1,930 | $230.57 |
| Clipper Cove | October 31, 2025 | $450,000 | Creekside Ln | 2010 | 1,669 | $269.62 |
| Clipper Cove | April 28, 2026 | $425,000 | Creekside Ln | 2009 | 1,970 | $215.74 |
| Clipper Cove | July 2, 2026 | $327,500 | Creekside Ln | 2009 | 1,821 | $179.85 |
| Fishers Landing | October 10, 2025 | $463,500 | North Marsh Dr | 2012 | 1,960 | $236.48 |
| Fishers Landing | July 23, 2026 | $400,000 | North Marsh Dr | 2011 | 2,194 | $182.32 |
| Oyster Bay | February 12, 2026 | $320,000 | Wax Myrtle Ct | 2007 | 1,821 | $175.73 |
| Oyster Bay | March 9, 2026 | $230,000 | Wax Myrtle Ct | 2007 | 1,577 | $145.85 |
| Oyster Bay | April 29, 2026 | $345,000 | Wax Myrtle Ct | 2007 | 1,577 | $218.77 |
| Oyster Bay | May 1, 2026 | $355,000 | Wax Myrtle Ct | 2007 | 1,821 | $194.95 |
| Pompano Cove | April 28, 2026 | $315,000 | Myakka Creek Ct | 2007 | 1,821 | $172.98 |
| Stillwater Trace | October 18, 2025 | $325,000 | Creekside Ln | 2010 | 1,825 | $178.08 |
| Stillwater Trace | November 24, 2025 | $320,000 | Creekside Ln | 2010 | 1,821 | $175.73 |
| Stillwater Trace | February 27, 2026 | $299,000 | Creekside Ln | 2010 | 1,556 | $192.16 |
| Stillwater Trace | February 27, 2026 | $310,000 | Creekside Ln | 2012 | 1,528 | $202.88 |
| Stillwater Trace | April 10, 2026 | $315,000 | Creekside Ln | 2012 | 1,577 | $199.75 |
| Stillwater Trace | April 24, 2026 | $294,500 | Creekside Ln | 2012 | 1,821 | $161.72 |
| Stillwater Trace | May 13, 2026 | $312,000 | Creekside Ln | 2011 | 1,618 | $192.83 |
| Stillwater Trace | June 11, 2026 | $310,000 | Creekside Ln | 2012 | 1,577 | $196.58 |
| Stillwater Trace | July 7, 2026 | $315,000 | Creekside Ln | 2011 | 1,577 | $199.75 |
River Run's 60-month figure is 12 sales at $775,000, and its 36-month figure is 10 at $775,000 and $307.43 per square foot. Westport Ridge's three sales ran $700,000 to $725,000. Stillwater Trace is the deepest villa market in Riverwood, with nine sales at $312,000 in the 12 months and 11 at $315,000 over 24, at $196.58 per square foot. Fishers Landing and Channel Ridge each recorded two sales, and Pompano Cove one.
Myakka Pointe at Riverwood is the 2002 plat of 118 homes in four neighborhoods: Logan's Pointe (35 houses, built 2003 to 2005, 2,340 to 3,445 square feet), Bailey's Pond (53 houses, 2003 to 2004, 1,769 to 2,624), Marlin Cove (18 villas, 2003 to 2004) and Myakka Pointe Villas (12 villas, 2013 to 2014). Logan's Pointe is the highest-priced stock in Riverwood: 16 sales at $872,500 in the 60 months, from $595,000 to $1,495,000, at $315.04 per square foot. The plat as a whole recorded 13 sales at $725,000 in 36 months, from $282,000 to $1,100,000.
| Neighborhood | Date | Price | Street | Built | County heated sq ft | Per sq ft (our arithmetic) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan's Pointe | January 30, 2026 | $750,000 | Royal Pointe Dr | 2004 | 2,428 | $308.90 |
| Bailey's Pond | March 31, 2026 | $420,000 | Golf Pointe Dr | 2003 | 1,829 | $229.63 |
| Marlin Cove | December 5, 2025 | $320,000 | Eagle Pointe Dr | 2004 | 1,889 | $169.40 |
| Marlin Cove | March 31, 2026 | $282,000 | Herons Pointe Dr | 2004 | 1,577 | $178.82 |
Myakka Pointe Villas recorded no sale in the 12, 24 or 36 months. Its one sale in 60 months was $449,000 on Club Dr on November 30, 2021, a villa built in 2013 with 1,821 square feet of county heated area. That is the only sale we can show for the neighborhood, and it is old. A seller there needs a larger comparable set than the neighborhood can supply, which is why we also use Marlin Cove and Oyster Bay villas of similar age as secondary references.
Nine neighborhoods are older single-family plats recorded between 1992 and 2001: Stonebridge (60 homes, 1993 to 1997), Fairway Lakes (81, 1993 to 2019), Royal Oaks, which is Riverwood Unit Three (45, 1995 to 2003), Lakeshore Village (59, 1993 to 2005), Riverside (21 homes and one vacant lot, 1995 to 2021), Eagle Trace (43, 1995 to 2003), Bay Ridge (48, 1997 to 2003), Osprey Landing (92, 1997 to 2016) and Silver Lakes (56, 2001 to 2003). All nine are houses, either maintained by the association or self-maintained, with lease minimums from 30 days to three months in the documents we read, and they carry most of the golf-edge and lake-edge lots the next sections measure.
| Neighborhood | Date | Price | Street | Built | County heated sq ft | Per sq ft (our arithmetic) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stonebridge | December 5, 2025 | $317,500 | Bridgeview Ln | 1993 | 1,767 | $179.68 |
| Stonebridge | January 30, 2026 | $340,000 | Bridgeview Ln | 1994 | 2,093 | $162.45 |
| Stonebridge | March 12, 2026 | $350,000 | Bridgeview Ln | 1994 | 2,420 | $144.63 |
| Stonebridge | March 16, 2026 | $310,000 | Silkwood Ln | 1993 | 1,635 | $189.60 |
| Stonebridge | April 30, 2026 | $320,000 | Silkwood Ln | 1994 | 1,890 | $169.31 |
| Stonebridge | June 18, 2026 | $465,000 | Bridgeview Ln | 1994 | 1,796 | $258.91 |
| Stonebridge | August 31, 2026 | $377,000 | Bridgeview Ln | 1993 | 2,029 | $185.81 |
| Fairway Lakes | September 19, 2025 | $475,000 | Palmetto Point Ct | 1994 | 2,083 | $228.04 |
| Fairway Lakes | October 1, 2025 | $915,000 | Long Lake Ln | 1998 | 3,238 | $282.58 |
| Fairway Lakes | March 11, 2026 | $380,000 | Palmetto Point Ct | 1994 | 2,291 | $165.87 |
| Fairway Lakes | April 24, 2026 | $485,000 | Long Lake Ln | 2003 | 2,462 | $196.99 |
| Fairway Lakes | May 13, 2026 | $519,500 | Long Lake Ln | 1995 | 2,398 | $216.64 |
| Fairway Lakes | July 14, 2026 | $540,000 | Long Lake Ln | 2002 | 2,367 | $228.14 |
| Royal Oaks | October 9, 2025 | $363,000 | Pennyroyal Rd | 1995 | 1,585 | $229.02 |
| Royal Oaks | February 27, 2026 | $390,000 | Pennyroyal Rd | 1996 | 2,300 | $169.57 |
| Royal Oaks | March 3, 2026 | $359,900 | Pennyroyal Rd | 2003 | 1,991 | $180.76 |
| Royal Oaks | March 12, 2026 | $365,000 | Pennyroyal Rd | 2003 | 1,762 | $207.15 |
| Royal Oaks | March 16, 2026 | $287,500 | Pennyroyal Rd | 1995 | 1,970 | $145.94 |
| Royal Oaks | May 15, 2026 | $265,000 | Pennyroyal Rd | 1995 | 1,812 | $146.25 |
| Lakeshore Village | October 17, 2025 | $420,000 | Village Ln | 2005 | 1,648 | $254.85 |
| Lakeshore Village | April 24, 2026 | $299,900 | Village Ln | 1995 | 1,583 | $189.45 |
| Lakeshore Village | July 28, 2026 | $346,000 | Village Ln | 1996 | 1,556 | $222.37 |
| Lakeshore Village | September 4, 2026 | $292,500 | Village Ln | 1996 | 1,577 | $185.48 |
| Riverside | March 3, 2026 | $825,000 | Rivershore Ln | 2000 | 3,017 | $273.45 |
| Riverside | April 20, 2026 | $970,000 | Rivershore Ln | 2001 | 4,210 | $230.40 |
| Eagle Trace | February 10, 2026 | $630,000 | Pennyroyal Rd | 2003 | 3,073 | $205.01 |
| Eagle Trace | May 5, 2026 | $500,000 | Pennyroyal Rd | 2001 | 2,273 | $219.97 |
| Eagle Trace | May 18, 2026 | $500,000 | Pennyroyal Rd | 1995 | 2,840 | $176.06 |
| Eagle Trace | May 28, 2026 | $600,000 | Pennyroyal Rd | 2001 | 2,278 | $263.39 |
| Eagle Trace | July 31, 2026 | $385,000 | Pennyroyal Rd | 1996 | 2,391 | $161.02 |
| Bay Ridge | January 5, 2026 | $420,000 | Bay Ridge Way | 1997 | 2,309 | $181.90 |
| Bay Ridge | March 30, 2026 | $275,000 | Bay Ridge Way | 2000 | 1,784 | $154.15 |
| Bay Ridge | April 7, 2026 | $299,000 | Bay Ridge Way | 1997 | 1,622 | $184.34 |
| Bay Ridge | July 31, 2026 | $335,000 | Bay Ridge Way | 1999 | 2,065 | $162.23 |
| Osprey Landing | November 20, 2025 | $415,000 | Osprey Ln | 2000 | 1,617 | $256.65 |
| Osprey Landing | April 10, 2026 | $310,000 | Osprey Ln | 2000 | 1,456 | $212.91 |
| Osprey Landing | June 9, 2026 | $330,000 | Osprey Ln | 2003 | 1,771 | $186.34 |
| Osprey Landing | June 12, 2026 | $362,000 | Osprey Ln | 2002 | 1,617 | $223.87 |
| Osprey Landing | July 15, 2026 | $290,000 | Osprey Ln | 2002 | 1,652 | $175.54 |
| Silver Lakes | December 12, 2025 | $425,000 | Silver Lakes Cir | 2002 | 2,194 | $193.71 |
| Silver Lakes | June 8, 2026 | $519,000 | Silver Lakes Cir | 2003 | 2,240 | $231.70 |
The 60-month records fill in what 12 months cannot. Eagle Trace recorded 12 sales at $762,500, from $385,000 to $1,275,000, at $267.03 per square foot. Riverside recorded eight at $832,500, from $749,500 to $1,600,000. Bay Ridge recorded 12 at $485,000, from $275,000 to $710,000, at $239.96. Silver Lakes recorded nine at $519,000. In the 36-month window, Fairway Lakes recorded 11 at $540,000 ($228.14 per square foot), Stonebridge 10 at $363,500 ($187.70), Lakeshore Village 11 at $400,000 ($245.40) and Osprey Landing 10 at $353,500 ($218.61). Royal Oaks reached ten sales in 24 months, at $364,000 and $175.16 per square foot.
Redfin Shores is a place name in Riverwood, the 2010 plat on North Marsh Dr. Its 50 houses were built from 2011 to 2015 and have 1,651 to 2,031 square feet of county heated area, which makes them the newest large block of homes in the community. It was the only neighborhood with ten sales in the 12 months: $438,000 median, from $330,000 to $615,000, at $231.41 per square foot (n = 10). Fishers Landing shares the street, so North Marsh Dr's 12 sales include its two.
The Reserve is a 1999 plat of 26 villas built in 2001 and 2002, with its own incorporated neighborhood association. It recorded three sales in the 12 months, all on Reserve Ct, and five in 60 months at $286,000.
| Neighborhood | Date | Price | Street | Built | County heated sq ft | Per sq ft (our arithmetic) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redfin Shores | November 14, 2025 | $450,000 | North Marsh Dr | 2012 | 1,651 | $272.56 |
| Redfin Shores | December 17, 2025 | $450,000 | North Marsh Dr | 2012 | 1,960 | $229.59 |
| Redfin Shores | January 5, 2026 | $400,000 | North Marsh Dr | 2013 | 1,900 | $210.53 |
| Redfin Shores | March 31, 2026 | $530,000 | North Marsh Dr | 2014 | 1,900 | $278.95 |
| Redfin Shores | April 17, 2026 | $416,000 | North Marsh Dr | 2013 | 1,799 | $231.24 |
| Redfin Shores | May 1, 2026 | $436,000 | North Marsh Dr | 2012 | 1,799 | $242.36 |
| Redfin Shores | May 1, 2026 | $440,000 | North Marsh Dr | 2014 | 1,900 | $231.58 |
| Redfin Shores | May 15, 2026 | $355,000 | North Marsh Dr | 2013 | 1,799 | $197.33 |
| Redfin Shores | August 17, 2026 | $330,000 | North Marsh Dr | 2015 | 1,791 | $184.25 |
| Redfin Shores | September 4, 2026 | $615,000 | North Marsh Dr | 2011 | 2,017 | $304.91 |
| The Reserve | March 25, 2026 | $280,000 | Reserve Ct | 2001 | 1,555 | $180.06 |
| The Reserve | May 8, 2026 | $286,000 | Reserve Ct | 2001 | 1,555 | $183.92 |
| The Reserve | August 31, 2026 | $270,000 | Reserve Ct | 2001 | 1,576 | $171.32 |
Four neighborhoods are Chapter 718 condominiums with 266 units between them: Grand Vista (90 units, built 2000 to 2004, 1,346 to 1,766 square feet), Willow Glen Golf Cottages (84 units, 1993 to 2006, 1,327 to 1,732), Tarpon Harbor I (36 units, 2004) and Tarpon Harbor II (56 units, 2006 to 2010). Each has its own condominium association. Grand Vista recorded nine sales in the 12 months at $240,000 and 14 in 24 months at $242,500, at $145.42 per square foot. Willow Glen recorded seven at $199,000 and 15 in 36 months at $240,000, at $174.83. Tarpon Harbor I recorded 11 sales at $361,000 in 60 months and Tarpon Harbor II 15 at $370,000.
| Neighborhood | Date | Price | Street | Built | County heated sq ft | Per sq ft (our arithmetic) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Vista | October 3, 2025 | $250,000 | Grand Vista Ct | 2004 | 1,766 | $141.56 |
| Grand Vista | November 7, 2025 | $230,000 | Grand Vista Ct | 2002 | 1,616 | $142.33 |
| Grand Vista | December 4, 2025 | $249,000 | Grand Vista Ct | 2004 | 1,488 | $167.34 |
| Grand Vista | December 5, 2025 | $230,000 | Grand Vista Ct | 2003 | 1,346 | $170.88 |
| Grand Vista | March 16, 2026 | $205,000 | Grand Vista Ct | 2002 | 1,488 | $137.77 |
| Grand Vista | April 3, 2026 | $230,000 | Grand Vista Ct | 2002 | 1,616 | $142.33 |
| Grand Vista | April 3, 2026 | $245,000 | Grand Vista Ct | 2000 | 1,766 | $138.73 |
| Grand Vista | April 16, 2026 | $240,000 | Grand Vista Ct | 2003 | 1,616 | $148.51 |
| Grand Vista | June 8, 2026 | $249,900 | Grand Vista Ct | 2004 | 1,488 | $167.94 |
| Willow Glen Golf Cottages | March 20, 2026 | $232,000 | Willow Glen Ct | 1993 | 1,327 | $174.83 |
| Willow Glen Golf Cottages | April 1, 2026 | $175,900 | Club Dr | 1996 | 1,672 | $105.20 |
| Willow Glen Golf Cottages | April 30, 2026 | $199,000 | Club Dr | 1997 | 1,327 | $149.96 |
| Willow Glen Golf Cottages | April 30, 2026 | $199,000 | Willow Glen Ct | 1996 | 1,327 | $149.96 |
| Willow Glen Golf Cottages | July 21, 2026 | $219,000 | Club Dr | 2006 | 1,732 | $126.44 |
| Willow Glen Golf Cottages | August 20, 2026 | $187,500 | Willow Glen Ct | 1994 | 1,327 | $141.30 |
| Willow Glen Golf Cottages | September 1, 2026 | $240,000 | Willow Glen Ct | 1994 | 1,327 | $180.86 |
| Tarpon Harbor I | January 21, 2026 | $275,000 | Club Dr | 2004 | 1,626 | $169.13 |
| Tarpon Harbor I | August 21, 2026 | $344,000 | Club Dr | 2004 | 1,626 | $211.56 |
| Tarpon Harbor II | April 1, 2026 | $269,000 | Club Dr | 2006 | 2,041 | $131.80 |
| Tarpon Harbor II | April 1, 2026 | $320,000 | Club Dr | 2006 | 1,626 | $196.80 |
Two Tarpon Harbor II units closed on the same day, April 1, 2026, on the same street: a 2,041 square foot unit at $269,000 and a 1,626 square foot unit at $320,000. The larger unit sold for $51,000 less, and the record cannot say why. Floor, view, condition and terms are what a walkthrough sees.
Street medians in Riverwood ran from $215,500 on Willow Glen Ct to $897,500 on Rivershore Ln in the 12 months to September 9, 2026, and only three streets recorded ten or more sales. The street usually names the neighborhood, so a street median is the closest recorded comparable most sellers have.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public roll and sales files dated October 4, 2026, our analysis, 12 months to September 9, 2026).
| Street | Neighborhood or neighborhoods | Sales | Median | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Marsh Dr | Redfin Shores, Fishers Landing | 12 | $438,000 | $330,000 to $615,000 |
| Creekside Ln | Stillwater Trace, Clipper Cove | 12 | $315,000 | $294,500 to $450,000 |
| Pennyroyal Rd | Royal Oaks, Eagle Trace | 11 | $385,000 | $265,000 to $630,000 |
| Grand Vista Ct | Grand Vista | 9 | $240,000 | $205,000 to $250,000 |
| Club Dr | Tarpon Harbor I and II, Willow Glen, Myakka Pointe Villas | 7 | $269,000 | $175,900 to $344,000 |
| Osprey Ln | Osprey Landing | 5 | $330,000 | $290,000 to $415,000 |
| Bridgeview Ln | Stonebridge | 5 | $350,000 | $317,500 to $465,000 |
| Long Lake Ln | Fairway Lakes | 4 | $529,750 | $485,000 to $915,000 |
| Mill Creek Rd | River Run | 4 | $662,500 | $520,000 to $775,000 |
| Village Ln | Lakeshore Village | 4 | $322,950 | $292,500 to $420,000 |
| Bay Ridge Way | Bay Ridge | 4 | $317,000 | $275,000 to $420,000 |
| Wax Myrtle Ct | Oyster Bay | 4 | $332,500 | $230,000 to $355,000 |
| Willow Glen Ct | Willow Glen | 4 | $215,500 | $187,500 to $240,000 |
| Preserve Ct | Driftwood Pointe | 3 | $330,000 | $330,000 to $445,000 |
| Reserve Ct | The Reserve | 3 | $280,000 | $270,000 to $286,000 |
| Palmetto Point Ct | Fairway Lakes | 2 | $427,500 | $380,000 to $475,000 |
| Myakka Marsh Ln | Westport Ridge | 2 | $712,500 | $700,000 to $725,000 |
| Silver Lakes Cir | Silver Lakes | 2 | $472,000 | $425,000 to $519,000 |
| Rivershore Ln | Riverside | 2 | $897,500 | $825,000 to $970,000 |
| Cedar Creek Dr | Channel Ridge | 2 | $605,000 | $560,000 to $650,000 |
| Silkwood Ln | Stonebridge | 2 | $315,000 | $310,000 to $320,000 |
| Scrub Jay Ct | Estuary | 2 | $400,000 | $335,000 to $465,000 |
Eight further streets recorded one sale each: Eagle Pointe Dr $320,000, Sable Palm Way $715,000, Royal Pointe Dr $750,000, Golf Pointe Dr $420,000, Herons Pointe Dr $282,000, Myakka Creek Ct $315,000, Sawgrass Marsh Ct $410,000 and Sawgrass Ct $440,000. Streets with no recorded sale in the window do not appear, and in those cases we widen the window and name it.
With four sales, the median is the mean of the middle pair, and one unusual sale moves it by thousands of dollars. We treat any street median under ten sales as a list of sales with a middle point, never as a price, and we show the list.
Long Lake Ln ran from $485,000 to $915,000, because it holds both the 2,400 square foot houses and a 3,238 square foot house. Pennyroyal Rd ran from $265,000 to $630,000 across two neighborhoods and houses from 1,585 to 3,073 square feet. North Marsh Dr ran from $330,000 to $615,000, and Mill Creek Rd from $520,000 to $775,000. On those streets a median says little about your house, and the comparable set does.
Reserve Ct sold within $16,000 ($270,000 to $286,000) on three villas of 1,555 to 1,576 square feet. Myakka Marsh Ln sold within $25,000 on two Westport Ridge houses of 2,428 square feet. Grand Vista Ct ran $205,000 to $250,000 on nine units. A tight range is the best case for a seller, because buyers and appraisers have a clear reference.
Riverwalk Ct, Hawks Pointe Dr, Grosse Pointe Dr, Lakes Ct, Lake Point Ct and Eagle Trace Ln recorded no sale in the 12 months. If you live on one, we use the neighborhood's 24, 36 or 60 month window and the nearest street in the same plat, and we say which.
On the same street, in the same year of construction and at the same size, Riverwood homes closed as much as 50 percent apart in the 12 months to September 9, 2026. Size and age set the ladder. Condition, position and timing decide where a particular house lands on it, and the record cannot see them.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public roll and sales files dated October 4, 2026, our analysis; each sale below is a recorded, qualified, improved sale, with price per square foot our arithmetic on county heated area).
Willow Glen Golf Cottages recorded five sales of 1,327 square feet, built between 1993 and 1997, in under six months.
| Date | Price | Street | Built | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 20, 2026 | $232,000 | Willow Glen Ct | 1993 | $174.83 |
| April 30, 2026 | $199,000 | Willow Glen Ct | 1996 | $149.96 |
| April 30, 2026 | $199,000 | Club Dr | 1997 | $149.96 |
| August 20, 2026 | $187,500 | Willow Glen Ct | 1994 | $141.30 |
| September 1, 2026 | $240,000 | Willow Glen Ct | 1994 | $180.86 |
The spread from lowest to highest is $52,500, and the two 1994 units, 12 days apart on the same street, closed $52,500 apart. That is the gap a walkthrough exists to explain.
| Date | Price | Built | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| April 17, 2026 | $416,000 | 2013 | $231.24 |
| May 1, 2026 | $436,000 | 2012 | $242.36 |
| May 15, 2026 | $355,000 | 2013 | $197.33 |
All three are Redfin Shores houses of 1,799 square feet on North Marsh Dr. The highest is 22.8 percent above the lowest by our arithmetic, in a plat that otherwise sold in a $330,000 to $615,000 band. The 1,900 square foot houses on the same street sold at $400,000 (January 5, built 2013), $530,000 (March 31, built 2014) and $440,000 (May 1, built 2014).
| Date | Price | Neighborhood | Street | Built | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 1, 2025 | $775,000 | River Run | Mill Creek Rd | 2009 | $319.20 |
| November 19, 2025 | $725,000 | Westport Ridge | Myakka Marsh Ln | 2007 | $298.60 |
| January 14, 2026 | $715,000 | Westport Ridge | Sable Palm Way | 2007 | $294.48 |
| January 30, 2026 | $750,000 | Logan's Pointe | Royal Pointe Dr | 2004 | $308.90 |
| April 10, 2026 | $700,000 | Westport Ridge | Myakka Marsh Ln | 2007 | $288.30 |
| August 31, 2026 | $615,000 | River Run | Mill Creek Rd | 2012 | $253.29 |
Three plats, six sales and identical county heated area. The Westport Ridge houses sold within $25,000 of each other. The two River Run houses, on the same street, sold $160,000 apart, and the newer one sold for less. The record cannot explain that, which is the point: a model that reads size and year built would have predicted the opposite.
Stillwater Trace is the most uniform market in Riverwood. Its 1,577 square foot villas sold at $315,000 (April 10, built 2012), $310,000 (June 11, built 2012) and $315,000 (July 7, built 2011): three sales inside $5,000 of each other. Its 1,821 square foot villas sold at $320,000 (November 24, 2025, built 2010) and $294,500 (April 24, 2026, built 2012), $25,500 apart. Across all nine sales the median was $312,000. A seller in a market this uniform is priced by the walkthrough and the weeks on market, not by a spread of comparables.
Oyster Bay recorded four sales in the 12 months, two pairs of the same plans, all built in 2007. The 1,577 square foot villas closed at $230,000 on March 9 and $345,000 on April 29. The 1,821 square foot villas closed at $320,000 on February 12 and $355,000 on May 1. Our arithmetic puts the first pair $115,000 apart (50 percent) and the second $35,000 apart.
On Long Lake Ln a 2,367 square foot house built in 2002 sold at $540,000 on July 14, 2026, and a 2,462 square foot house built in 2003 sold at $485,000 on April 24, 2026. The smaller, older house sold $55,000 higher. Stonebridge's seven sales ran $310,000 to $465,000, with a 1,796 square foot house at $465,000 on June 18 and a 2,420 square foot house at $350,000 on March 12. Size did not rank the prices in either case.
Riverwood's largest homes are in Riverside, where the county roll records 2,436 to 6,027 square feet. Its two 12-month sales were $825,000 for 3,017 square feet (March 3, 2026, $273.45 per square foot) and $970,000 for 4,210 square feet (April 20, 2026, $230.40). Its 60-month record is eight sales at $832,500, from $749,500 to $1,600,000. Cedar Creek Dr's 3,231 square foot house sold for $650,000, and Long Lake Ln's 3,238 square foot house sold for $915,000, the second-highest of the 12 months.
The county file does not carry kitchens, flooring, roofs, impact windows, pools, lot position, view, the distance to the gatehouse, how long a house sat or what the buyer asked the seller to pay. Each can move a price by five figures, as the pairs above show. We bring that information to the valuation and mark which adjustment came from the record and which from the walkthrough.
Riverwood's all-home median peaked at $544,750 in 2023 and read $337,500 for 2026 to September 9, while the single-family median went from $649,950 in 2023 to $405,000. Villas and condominium units were lower in 2026 than in 2025 as well, and the public record does not state why. A calendar median is not a like-for-like price change, so we read them beside the sales on your own street.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public roll and sales files dated October 4, 2026, our analysis; calendar years 2019 to 2026 to September 9).
A median of 92 sales hides 29 neighborhoods, and the 12-month window shows that: Redfin Shores recorded ten and 20 neighborhoods recorded fewer than five. A fall in the community median can come from a fall in prices, from a different group of homes selling, or both. The calendar-year table earlier on this page shows single-family houses, villas and condominium units separately for exactly that reason.
Houses recorded 61 sales in 2019, peaked at a $649,950 median on 30 sales in 2023 and recorded 60 sales at $405,000 in 2026 to September 9. Villas recorded 22 sales at $265,750 in 2019, 15 at $400,000 in 2022 and 16 at $310,000 in 2026. Condominium units recorded 18 sales at $198,750 in 2019, 13 at $375,000 in 2022 and 16 at $236,000 in 2026. In every product the 2026 median is lower than the 2025 one and higher than the 2019 one.
Annual counts fell from 150 in 2021 to 72 in 2022, 48 in 2023 and 51 in 2024, then rose to 61 in 2025 and 92 in 2026 to date. A thin year is a year with fewer comparables, not necessarily a year with different values, and a seller in 2026 has more recent closings to cite than a seller had in any of the three years before.
We do not forecast Riverwood prices. We report what closed, in which window, at what count, and we price a house to the neighborhood's newest closings. The page's job is to put the recorded evidence in front of you, and the decision about timing is yours.
Days on market, sale-to-list ratio and months of supply for Riverwood are Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07). The county record can tell you how many Riverwood homes sold and when, and it cannot tell you how long each sat. We state that plainly and do not borrow a neighboring community's pace.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public sales files, our analysis; MLS fields pending the next Matrix window).
Riverwood recorded 113 sales in the 12 months on a roll of 1,321 homes, which is one sale for every 11.7 homes, or about 8.6 percent of the homes by our arithmetic. The monthly counts ran from 5 to 21 in the full months, and March to May 2026 held more than half of the 2026 sales to date.
West Port, South Gulf Cove and Kings Gate each have a different mix of builders, resales and ages, so their pace does not carry over to Riverwood. A Riverwood seller is selling to buyers who are comparing 29 neighborhoods that are all resales, and the MLS fields that would describe that comparison are the ones we are still waiting to pull.
Pricing to the neighborhood's newest closings, preparing the roof and shutter paperwork before the first showing, and ordering the association's estoppel and the neighborhood's documents early are the parts of timing a seller controls. When the MLS fields are filled, this section will show them with their window and pull date.
The best Riverwood comparables are sales in your own neighborhood within the last 12 months, on your own street where possible, of the same product, within about 200 square feet and a few years of your home's age. Where a neighborhood has fewer than ten such sales, we widen the window and name it, and we list the sales we use.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public roll and sales files dated October 4, 2026, our analysis).
For a house we start with the street, then the neighborhood, then the neighboring neighborhoods built in the same years. A Westport Ridge house is closest to River Run and Logan's Pointe houses of similar size, not to Estuary, though they share a plat. A Stonebridge house reads against Lakeshore Village, Osprey Landing and Royal Oaks. The 2,400 to 2,999 square foot band recorded 11 sales at $700,000, and most of them are Sawgrass Pointe and Myakka Pointe houses.
Villas read against villas. Stillwater Trace, Oyster Bay, Pompano Cove, The Reserve, Marlin Cove and Myakka Pointe Villas are fee-simple lots with neighborhood associations. Together they recorded 19 sales at $312,000, from $230,000 to $355,000. A villa is not compared with a house of the same size, because the associations maintain different things and the county prices them differently.
A condominium unit reads against units in its own association first and then against the other three. Grand Vista, Willow Glen, Tarpon Harbor I and Tarpon Harbor II recorded 20 sales at $236,000, from $175,900 to $344,000. A condominium comparable also needs the association's estoppel, budget and reserve position, which are not public.
Twenty-eight of the 29 neighborhoods recorded fewer than ten sales in the 12 months. For those we use the first window with ten sales, 24, 36 or 60 months, and we mark the older sales as older. We never print an all-history median as a current price, because the all-history window starts in 2009 and mixes eras.
Logan's Pointe (16 sales at $872,500 in 60 months), Riverside (eight at $832,500), Eagle Trace (12 at $762,500) and River Run (12 at $775,000) form the top tier. A seller in those neighborhoods is priced against a short list of homes that may be a year or two old, so the walkthrough and the newest listing activity matter more than the median.
The roll lists two vacant home sites, Riverside Lot 16 and Stonebridge Lot 61. They are not improved sales and they are not in any figure on this page.
The county record supports describing a Riverwood lot's position against the golf course, a lake, a preserve or the Myakka River, and it does not support a dollar premium for any of them. In the 12 months, 14 recorded sales were on lots touching the golf course parcel, at a $400,000 median, and 22 touched a lake or river tract, at $342,500.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public roll and sales files and county GIS parcel layer, our analysis; screening only, not a measure of frontage).
The 1994 Supplemental for golf play burdens the protected tracts next to the course with golf play, maintenance and drainage easements, and the 2024 Declaration puts an easement for errant golf balls and an assumption of golf-related risks on every lot (Sections 16.6 and 16.7). It also provides that lot ownership or association membership gives no right to use the golf club (Section 16.2). The golf course owner may object to construction next to the course. Ten neighborhoods' Supplementals describe their entry roads as "controlled access roadway" tracts, a gated sub-entrance.
We asked the county parcel layer which home parcels touch the golf course parcel within three meters. It returned 130 homes in ten neighborhoods. In the 12 months those homes recorded 14 sales at $400,000 (from $199,000 to $600,000, $189.45 per square foot of county heated area, n = 14), 24 in the 36 months at $420,000 and 37 in 60 months at $435,000. Twelve of the 14 were houses, at a $417,500 median, against $420,000 for all 74 Riverwood houses.
| Golf-edge streets, 12 months | Sales | Median | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgeview Ln | 3 | $340,000 | $317,500 to $465,000 |
| Osprey Ln | 2 | $362,500 | $310,000 to $415,000 |
| Long Lake Ln | 2 | $512,500 | $485,000 to $540,000 |
| Pennyroyal Rd | 2 | $492,500 | $385,000 to $600,000 |
Five more golf-edge streets recorded one sale each: Village Ln at $420,000, Bay Ridge Way at $420,000, Herons Pointe Dr at $282,000, Silkwood Ln at $320,000 and Willow Glen Ct at $199,000.
Read at the house level, the screening shows no premium for touching the course in these 12 months: the houses on the edge sold at about the same median as all houses. With 12 houses that is a weak test, and it is not evidence that there is no premium. It is evidence that a premium is not visible in the record.
The same test against lake and river tract parcels, on the older plats only, returned 285 homes. They recorded 22 sales in the 12 months at $342,500 (from $265,000 to $915,000, $184.91 per square foot, n = 22), 32 in 24 months at $395,000, 42 in 36 months at $446,000 and 67 in 60 months at $497,000. Twenty of the 22 were houses, at $356,000, below the $420,000 house median. The screening covers the older plats only, so it cannot separate position from age and neighborhood.
The lake and preserve tracts of the Sawgrass Pointe, Myakka Pointe and Redfin Shores plats and of the condominium plats are not separate parcels in the county layer, so a zero for those neighborhoods means not measured, not no water. The test is a touch test and not a view test, golf play is also separated from some lots by habitat buffers, and the Myakka River itself is not a roll parcel, so Riverside's river frontage is not measured. The association publishes Lake and Preserve Identification Maps as image files that we have not read lot by lot. We therefore describe your lot from the plat and the maps and do not publish a split.
Riverwood's amenity list shows a boardwalk, an overlook and a kayak launch on the Myakka River at Tarpon Harbor II. We found no boat ramp, no dock rights and no marina inside the community, and the original master plan's conceptual marina basin was never built. The nearest public boat ramp we measured is El Jobean Boat Ramp, 1.6 miles and 4 minutes from the Activity Center, with one paved lane, open 24 hours.
No golf, social or Beach Club membership is required. The Riverwood Golf Club is an 18-hole, par 72 course owned by CH3-Riverwood Golf Club, LLC and open to public play, with a Signature joining fee of $15,000 and annual dues of $9,500 (family) or $8,000 (individual) on the club's 2026 schedule, seen October 10, 2026. A Beach Club membership begun after June 1, 2022 does not transfer on sale, and one held on that date may transfer if the paperwork and fee are completed within seven days of closing. The Beach Club is capped at 415 household memberships and had a wait list of 180 on September 15, 2026. A seller therefore does not add the club to the price unless a transferable Beach Club membership is part of the contract.
No builder has sold a new home in Riverwood in any window we measured, so a Riverwood resale competes with other resales inside the gate. Buyers who start with new homes look at West Port and South Gulf Cove, where builder-direct sales were 142 of 180 and 109 of 327 in the same 12 months.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public roll and sales files dated October 4, 2026, our analysis; West Port and South Gulf Cove figures from our own community pages, same window).
Builder-direct sales in Riverwood were zero in the 12-, 24-, 36- and 60-month windows, and zero in every calendar year from 2019 to 2026. The last builder-direct sales in the file were in the early years of Clipper Cove, Fishers Landing, Estuary, Channel Ridge and Myakka Pointe Villas. The community's declarant rights were assigned to Centex Homes in 1998, and the roll shows 1,321 homes built against 3,300 approved dwelling units, about 40 percent by our arithmetic. No active builder appears in the documents we read.
A buyer who is choosing between a Riverwood resale and a new home in West Port weighs a different set: a gap in medians ($345,000 against $290,000), a different district charge and a different kind of governance. We do not tell a buyer which to prefer. We make sure your Riverwood listing answers the questions the new-home comparison raises: the district charge, the roof and shutter paperwork, the neighborhood's lease rule and the flood reading.
Our West Port home valuation page and our South Gulf Cove home valuation page set out how homes are priced there, and our new construction guide for Port Charlotte covers the builders.
Riverwood's 113 recorded sales at $345,000 sit between Kings Gate's 63 at $303,800 and South Gulf Cove's 327 at $480,000, with West Port at $290,000 on 180 sales and Heritage Oak Park at $225,000 on 48. Each community has its own mix of builders, resales and age, so this comparison sets expectations and does not price a house.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public roll and sales files, our analysis, 12 months to September 9, 2026; same method for every row).
| Community | Sales in 12 months | Median | Per sq ft of county heated area | Builder-direct |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverwood | 113 | $345,000 | $192.16 (n = 113) | 0 |
| Kings Gate | 63 | $303,800 | $195.08 (n = 63) | 5 |
| Heritage Oak Park | 48 | $225,000 | $178.14 (n = 48) | 0 |
| West Port | 180 | $290,000 | $160.53 (n = 124) | 142 |
| South Gulf Cove | 327 | $480,000 | $235.14 (n = 305) | 109 |
Kings Gate is the other gated golf community with a Port Charlotte address, in ZIP 33980. The comparison section below sets the two side by side.
Heritage Oak Park, in tax district 115, is the other resale community run through a community development district, and it recorded all 48 of its sales as resales at $225,000. Riverwood's district charge and Heritage Oak Park's are separate and billed by separate districts, so a buyer comparing them compares two bills.
West Port is a separate master plan in the same ZIP, with two community development districts, and 142 of its 180 sales were a builder's first sale. Our West Port community guide covers it, and the West Port valuation page shows how a resale is priced against new homes there. West Port's guide lists the Riverwood Golf Club as the nearest open course to West Port, 3.2 to 5.7 road miles away.
South Gulf Cove is a canal grid in ZIP 33981 with a median of $480,000 on 327 sales, 109 of them from a builder. Our South Gulf Cove community guide covers it, and the South Gulf Cove valuation page shows how it is priced. A Riverwood seller whose buyer is also looking there is competing against a canal and a lock, not a golf course.
The rows describe different mixes. Riverwood has villas and condominium units that pull its median down, South Gulf Cove has many new houses that pull its median up, and Kings Gate has five builder-direct sales. Comparing medians across communities tells you which market a buyer is walking in from, not what your house is worth. For that we use your neighborhood, your street and the walkthrough, and for the wider Port Charlotte picture we point to our Port Charlotte home valuation page.
Riverwood and Kings Gate share a lifestyle label, gated golf in Port Charlotte, and little else on the record. They sit in different ZIP codes and tax districts, and Riverwood has a community development district charge of $1,620.15 a year that Kings Gate does not. Your Riverwood home is priced against Riverwood, and the buyers who consider both read this table.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public roll and sales files, our analysis, 12 months to September 9, 2026; Riverwood Community Development District fiscal 2027 adopted budget; recorded Riverwood governing documents).
| Question | Riverwood | Kings Gate |
|---|---|---|
| ZIP code and tax district | 33953, district 109 | 33980, district 104 |
| Sales in 12 months | 113 | 63 |
| Median | $345,000 | $303,800 |
| Builder-direct sales | 0 | 5 at $270,000 |
| Resales | 113 | 58 at $309,050 |
| Per sq ft of county heated area | $192.16 | $195.08 |
| District charge on the tax bill | $1,620.15 per home, fiscal 2027 | none on the district code |
| Products | Houses, villas, four condominiums | Houses and paired villas on the county's use codes |
| Golf | 18 holes, par 72, open to the public, membership optional | Its own course; read its own documents |
| Gulf beach | Optional members-only Beach Club on Manasota Key | None on our record |
| Age rule | None in the recorded documents we read | Markets itself as 55 and over; not confirmed by this page from a recorded document |
A Riverwood home suits a buyer who wants a full amenity campus run by a district, a choice among houses, villas and condominium units, and an optional Gulf beach club, and who is prepared to budget the district charge. The Activity Center is 8 minutes from Murdock and 9 minutes from central Port Charlotte by free-flow drive, which is the other fact a cross-shopping buyer weighs.
A Kings Gate home suits a buyer whose priority is no district line on the tax bill and a lower recorded median, who has read the community's own recorded documents, including its age rule, and who accepts that the two medians describe different mixes of homes.
Two things. First, price your home to Riverwood's own sales and not to Kings Gate's lower median, because the district charge, the amenity campus and the product mix differ. Second, prepare the answers a buyer who is cross-shopping will ask: the district charge and its six-year history, the association's estoppel, the roof and shutter paperwork and the flood reading. The listing that answers those first is the one the buyer comes back to.
A buyer of your Riverwood home meets the $1,620.15 district charge on the November tax bill, county millage of 15.3705 mills for 2026, district water and sewer bills, an association assessment that is not published, and one-time costs of $750 plus water deposits at closing. All of it sits in public documents, so the buyer or the buyer's agent will find it.
Data updated: October 2026 (Riverwood Community Development District fiscal 2027 adopted budget, adopted August 18, 2026; district Rules revised August 19, 2025; 2025 final millage for tax district 109; recorded Declaration of April 2, 2024).
| Charge | Amount | How it is billed | What a seller should know |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverwood CDD, operations and maintenance | $1,104.17 per home, fiscal 2027 | November tax bill | Funds the gatehouse and access control, lakes and drainage, district landscaping, the Activity Center campus and reserves |
| Riverwood CDD, debt service | $515.98 per home | November tax bill | Repays the 2018 refunding note, which matures May 1, 2033; $4,033,000 outstanding on November 1, 2026 |
| Riverwood CDD, total | $1,620.15 per home, the same for a house, a villa and a condominium unit | November tax bill | $135.01 a month by our arithmetic; down from $1,620.93 in fiscal 2026 |
| County property tax, district 109 | 15.3705 mills (2026 final; 15.0855 in 2025) on taxable value | November tax bill | $1,537.05 per $100,000 of taxable value by our arithmetic |
| County fire rescue assessment | Amount not published in a document we read | Tax bill | Appears on every sampled Riverwood account |
| District water | $33.00 base a month plus $5.78, $6.40 or $7.46 per 1,000 gallons by tier | District monthly bill | Water is bought wholesale from Charlotte County Utilities |
| District sewer | $46.30 base a month | District monthly bill | District owns the treatment plant |
| Reclaimed irrigation water | $18.00 base a month | District monthly bill | Used for irrigation |
| Association assessment | Not published | Quarterly: January 1, April 1, July 1, October 1 | Shown on the estoppel certificate; late fee $25 plus 18 percent interest |
| Neighborhood or condominium association | Not published | Set by each association | Ten neighborhoods are incorporated; four are Chapter 718 condominiums |
| Working-capital contribution | $750, paid by the purchaser | Once, at transfer of title | Declaration Section 12.12; the board may raise it |
| Water and sewer new account | $300 deposit plus $150 activation | Once | District Rules, Appendix A |
The association's adopted budget and the neighborhood budgets are behind the resident login, so we do not estimate them and we do not quote a third-party range. The estoppel certificate shows the real amount at a sale.
| Taxable value | County tax at 15.3705 mills (2026) | Plus the $1,620.15 district charge | Plus water and sewer at 5,000 gallons ($1,298.40) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $3,074.10 | $4,694.25 | $5,992.65 |
| $300,000 | $4,611.15 | $6,231.30 | $7,529.70 |
| $400,000 | $6,148.20 | $7,768.35 | $9,066.75 |
These rows leave out the association assessment, the fire rescue assessment, the reclaimed irrigation charge, insurance and any exemption. The $1,298.40 is the water and sewer bases of $79.30 a month plus 5,000 gallons at $5.78 per 1,000 ($28.90), or $108.20 a month. A buyer's taxable value is not the seller's, so these are illustrations, not averages.
| Fiscal year | Operations and maintenance | Debt | Total per unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $962.55 | $515.98 | $1,478.53 |
| 2023 | $962.55 | $515.98 | $1,478.53 |
| 2024 | $1,465.02 | $515.98 | $1,981.00 |
| 2025 | $1,532.11 | $515.98 | $2,048.09 |
| 2026 | $1,104.95 | $515.98 | $1,620.93 |
| 2027 | $1,104.17 | $515.98 | $1,620.15 |
The total rose 34.0 percent in fiscal 2024 and fell 20.9 percent in fiscal 2026, by our arithmetic from the adopted budgets. No adopted document we read states a reason for either move. A buyer who sees the 2025 bill of $2,048.09 and the 2027 bill of $1,620.15 will ask which is normal, and the honest answer is that the record shows both.
On the record, the buyer's one-time costs at a Riverwood closing are $750 for the association, $300 for the water and sewer deposit and $150 for activation, which is $1,200 by our arithmetic, before any estoppel, neighborhood or condominium charge. The RCA new-owner checklist asks for the warranty deed, a resident information form and a water and sewer connection form on closing day.
The golf club, the Beach Club and the RV park are optional. The RV park charges $300 a year under 23 feet, $500 from 23 to 30 feet and $700 over 30 feet, plus $100 for a kayak or canoe rack, with homeowners ahead of lessees. The Beach Club is $475 a year plus tax with a $100 processing fee. Non-resident fee payers can use the campus for $5,000 a year (full) or $750 (limited). None is part of the price of your home, and each can be part of the story.
Florida law requires the property tax disclosure summary to warn a buyer not to rely on the seller's current taxes, because a change of ownership can reassess the property. A buyer who reads your $4,000 tax bill and expects the same bill is surprised, and the district charge is the only line that does not reassess. We put both in the buyer's carry table before a showing.
Three layers of governance touch a Riverwood sale: the Riverwood Community Association under its 2024 Declaration, the Riverwood Community Development District, and your neighborhood's own supplemental declaration or association. A buyer reads all three, and the rules that change price are leasing, upkeep, roofs, shutters and what transfers with the home.
Data updated: October 2026 (recorded Amended and Restated Declaration, April 2, 2024, Instrument 3388274; Rules amended August 27, 2025; neighborhood Supplemental Declarations posted by the association; district Rules revised August 19, 2025).
The Riverwood Community Association, Inc. is a Chapter 720 homeowners' association filed July 13, 1992 and active on the state's corporation register. Its Amended and Restated Declaration was recorded April 2, 2024 (109 pages), its By-Laws were amended April 17, 2025, and its Rules were amended August 27, 2025. We found no age restriction in any of the three. No golf, social or Beach Club membership is required.
The Riverwood Community Development District was created by Charlotte County Ordinance 91-58 in October 1991 under Chapter 190 and covers about 986 acres. It owns and runs the Activity Center campus, the gatehouse and access control, the lakes and drainage, the roads reserve and the water and sewer system, and two of its five board seats were on the November 3, 2026 ballot. The association says the main gatehouse is staffed 24 hours and two more entrances use transponders (association home page); FDOT's inventory shows one traffic signal, at SR 776 and Riverwood Dr. Its roads reserve held about $1,000,000 against $3,200,000 needed within five to seven years, with funding to rise from $200,000 to $300,000 a year from the 2028 budget. That is a buyer's question, and the answer is in the district's September 2026 reserve overview.
| Neighborhood | Minimum lease and frequency in the recorded document | Document year |
|---|---|---|
| Bailey's Pond | 30 consecutive days, 3 times a year | 2024 |
| Bay Ridge | 1 month | 1996 |
| Channel Ridge | 90 consecutive days, 3 times a year | 2011 |
| Clipper Cove | 90 consecutive days, 3 times a year | 2025 |
| Driftwood Pointe | 1 month, 3 times a year | 2025 |
| Eagle Trace | 3 months | 1994 |
| Fairway Lakes | 3 months | 1993 |
| Fishers Landing | 30 consecutive days, 3 times a year | 2010 |
| Lakeshore Village | 1 month | 1994 |
| Osprey Landing | 1 month | 1997 |
| Oyster Bay, Pompano Cove, Stillwater Trace | 30 consecutive days, 3 times a calendar year | 2007, 2007, 2009 |
| Redfin Shores | 30 consecutive days, 3 times a year | 2011 |
| River Run | 30 consecutive days, 3 times a year | 2025 |
| Riverside | 3 months | 1994 |
| Royal Oaks | 1 month | 1994 |
| Silver Lakes | 30 consecutive days, 3 times a year | 2024 |
| Stonebridge | 3 months | 1992 |
| Westport Ridge | 30 consecutive days, 3 times a year | 2024 |
Nine neighborhoods are not in the table because the documents we read do not state their lease rule: Estuary, Logan's Pointe, Marlin Cove, Myakka Pointe Villas, The Reserve, Grand Vista, Willow Glen and the two Tarpon Harbor condominiums. Eight neighborhoods recorded lease or roof amendments between 2023 and 2025 (Bailey's Pond, Clipper Cove, Driftwood Pointe, Lakeshore Village, Marlin Cove, River Run, Silver Lakes and Westport Ridge), so ask for the current recorded text before quoting a rule to a buyer. The association charges a $25 lease processing fee, which covers the tenant's vehicle gate pass, and requires a Lease Notification Form before the tenant moves in. An owner loses campus use during the lease.
Changes to the exterior need Modification Committee approval, with fines of up to $100 a day and $1,000 per violation. Roofs must be tile (cement, clay or slate), stone-coated steel or stamped metal unless a neighborhood supplemental says otherwise. Shutters need approval before first installation. These are the questions an inspector and an insurer will ask, and a seller who has the approval letters in the file closes faster.
Household pets are allowed on a leash outside the lot; no pets on campus grounds except service animals and events. No overnight street parking, commercial vehicles only in a closed garage, with a fine of $100 a day. Golf carts are allowed on Riverwood roads with an association decal, a licensed driver (or a learner's permit with a licensed driver) and lights from sunset to sunrise, under a policy approved May 27, 2026. A separate bike, e-bike and e-scooter policy was approved September 23, 2026.
Fourteen neighborhoods are maintained by the association for landscaping, ten are incorporated with their own association and manager, and five are self-maintained. In Oyster Bay, Pompano Cove and Stillwater Trace the neighborhood association also maintains exterior painting and roofs under sections 7.1.3 to 7.1.8 of the recorded declaration, and the district maintains the drainage system in Stillwater Trace and Oyster Bay. A villa seller therefore sells a house whose roof is not the owner's, and the buyer's carry includes the neighborhood association's assessment.
An estoppel certificate from the association is ordered at every Riverwood sale under section 720.30851; the association's buying page lists only the closing-day paperwork and does not state the fee. The statute requires delivery within 10 business days of a written request, and sets base caps of $250, plus $150 if the account is delinquent and $100 for delivery within three business days, indexed for inflation every five years. The current caps the Department of Business and Professional Regulation publishes are $299, plus up to $179 if the account is delinquent and $119 for delivery within three business days (next update by July 1, 2027). A condominium or an incorporated neighborhood issues its own estoppel as well. We order them at listing, not at contract.
A Beach Club membership begun after June 1, 2022 does not transfer on sale. One held on June 1, 2022 may transfer if the paperwork and fee are done within seven days of closing. A golf membership is sold by the club and not by the association. The Declaration states that lot ownership gives no right to use the golf club.
A Riverwood seller delivers three statutory disclosures before the buyer is bound: the flood disclosure, the property tax disclosure and, where the buyer's home is in a Chapter 720 association, the association disclosure summary. We explain what each says and who supplies it, and we recommend you confirm the details with your closing agent or attorney.
Data updated: October 2026 (Florida Statutes 689.302, 689.261 and 720.401 as published by the Florida Senate and Legislature; this page is information, not legal advice).
Section 689.302 requires a seller to give the buyer a flood disclosure form at or before the contract, covering the seller's knowledge of flood damage, flood insurance claims and federal flood assistance. For Riverwood, where all 18 sample points read Zone AE, a seller who has the policy, the claims history and any elevation certificate in a folder gives the buyer a clean answer.
Section 689.261 requires a property tax disclosure summary at or before execution of the contract, warning the buyer not to rely on the seller's current taxes. The statute prescribes the wording, and the contract carries it. It speaks to property taxes, and the district charge is a separate non-ad valorem assessment on the same bill, so we add it to the buyer's carry table.
Section 720.401 sets the homeowners' association disclosure: it is due before the contract is executed, the seller supplies it on a resale, the contract must carry the statutory voidability clause in conspicuous type, and the buyer may cancel within three days after receipt or before closing, whichever occurs first. The statute does not apply to associations under chapters 718, 719, 721 or 723. Riverwood is a fork: the Riverwood Community Association is a Chapter 720 association, and Grand Vista, Willow Glen and the two Tarpon Harbor condominiums are Chapter 718 associations. A condominium seller's disclosure comes from the condominium's own documents, and your closing agent or attorney will say which applies to your home.
A seller who knows of a material defect that a buyer could not discover by inspection must disclose it, and open permits and unpermitted work come out at the buyer's inspection and survey. In Riverwood the items that carry paperwork are the roof and shutter approvals, exterior modifications that needed Modification Committee approval and any change that needed a county permit. Ordering the permit history before you list is cheaper than answering it after a contract.
The district charge and the association's assessment status come from the estoppel and the tax bill. The district's management firm handles assessment payoff requests, and whether a lump-sum prepayment of the debt share is accepted is not stated in a public document we read, so we do not promise a buyer that it is.
Every Riverwood point we sampled reads FEMA Zone AE, with a base flood elevation of 8 or 9 feet (NAVD88) and county evacuation zone A. The zone does not set a price by itself, and a buyer's lender and insurer will run the address. We bring the reading, the panel and the date with the listing.
Data updated: October 2026 (FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, queried October 10, 2026, panels 12015C0040G, 12015C0201G and 12015C0202G effective December 15, 2022; Charlotte County evacuation zone layer; Citizens policies in force as of July 31, 2026).
We queried the National Flood Hazard Layer at 18 points: 16 across the neighborhoods and two campus anchor points. All 18 read Zone AE, with no letter of map revision and no limit of moderate wave action at any point. The base flood elevation was 9 feet at Creekside Ln, Rivershore Ln, Osprey Ln, Club Dr (Tarpon Harbor II), Mill Creek Rd, North Marsh Dr, Grand Vista Ct, Silver Lakes Cir, Golf Pointe Dr, Bay Ridge Way and the Riverwood Dr east-edge tract, and 8 feet at Bridgeview Ln, Long Lake Ln, Pennyroyal Rd, Village Ln, Willow Glen Ct, Reserve Ct and the Activity Center. It is a sample, and your address is its own reading.
Before the December 15, 2022 map, all 18 points read Zone AE with a base flood elevation of 8 feet. The 2022 map raised it to 9 feet at 11 of them. A buyer comparing an older flood elevation certificate with the current map will see the difference, and we compare them in advance.
Zone AE is a special flood hazard area on the FEMA map. It tells a buyer's lender to run its own flood determination and tells the insurer which rating inputs matter, chiefly the elevation of the lowest floor against the base flood elevation. It does not tell anyone the home flooded or will flood. Floor height is checked per address with the permit and the elevation certificate, and we do not print a freeboard figure for the community.
All 18 sampled points sit in the county's storm-surge evacuation zone A. An evacuation zone is not a FEMA flood zone, and the two answer different questions. Zone A is the first to be told to leave, and a buyer checks it at the county's Know Your Zone lookup.
Unincorporated Charlotte County is a Community Rating System Class 5 community, effective April 1, 2023, which carries a 25 percent National Flood Insurance Program discount inside special flood hazard areas and 10 percent outside. A buyer's insurance quote shows whether and how it applies.
The county's design wind layer reads 150 mph for risk category I, 160 mph for category II (most homes) and 170 mph for categories III and IV. The building permit sets the design value. Charlotte County has no local amendments and is outside the High-Velocity Hurricane Zone under the eighth edition of the Florida Building Code, in effect since December 31, 2023. Of the roll's parcels, 345 carry a year built in the 1990s, before the statewide code, and 980 were built from 2000 to 2019. Those are parcels, not only homes, because the 1990s count includes the 1992 clubhouse and the 1994 campus building.
Citizens Property Insurance policies in force in Charlotte County fell from 14,242 on July 31, 2024 to 6,929 on July 31, 2025 and 2,224 on July 31, 2026. We read that as a market that moved, not as a Riverwood figure, and we do not quote a premium. A buyer's quote is the number that counts, and the Uniform Mitigation Verification Inspection Form documents the wind features that can earn credits.
The Myakka River gauge at North Port Charlotte, about 7 km from Riverwood, recorded daily maximum river stages of 3.46 feet in Irma (September 11, 2017), 4.48 in Ian (September 29, 2022), 4.15 in Idalia (August 30, 2023), 6.00 in Helene (September 27, 2024, the highest daily maximum in the 2011 to 2026 record we pulled) and 5.27 in Milton (October 9, 2024). Those are river stages at one gauge, not ground elevations at Riverwood. The National Hurricane Center says most surge sensors in Port Charlotte stayed dry in Ian because of offshore winds, and that in Helene eight Charlotte County structures were destroyed and 1,900 had major damage, mostly from storm surge. No Riverwood-specific damage record is public, and Charley in 2004 struck Punta Gorda and Port Charlotte when Riverwood's 1990s plats stood, with Riverwood-specific effects not recorded.
The association's plan has the gatehouse preparing to shut at forecast gusts of 45 mph and lets the board levy a special assessment by majority vote after a declared emergency. Whether an assessment was levied after Ian, Idalia, Helene or Milton is not in a public record we read. A buyer should see it on the estoppel, and a seller should be ready to answer.
We print the FEMA reading, the panel, the date and the evacuation zone. We leave out premium estimates, claims history we cannot see and any statement that a home is or is not safe. Those belong to the buyer's insurer, the elevation certificate and the inspector.
Nothing on the public agenda names Riverwood as the subject of a change, and the nearby road and project facts are conditions a buyer will ask about, not price levers we can measure. No Board of County Commissioners, Planning and Zoning Board or Board of Zoning Appeals item in the 24 months to September 22, 2026 names Riverwood.
Data updated: October 2026 (FDOT 2025 traffic counts; Charlotte-Punta Gorda MPO 2026 priorities and transportation improvement program; Charlotte County project pages; Riverwood CDD minutes through September 2026).
SR 776 carried 35,283 vehicles a day on the segment that includes the Riverwood Dr signal and the Myakka River bridges in 2025, up 10.1 percent from 32,044 in 2021 by our arithmetic. The Riverwood Dr signal is maintained by Charlotte County, and the district paid for it after FDOT declined to fund it, on a 2018 engineer's estimate of $358,807.81. Improvements at the SR 776 and Riverwood Dr intersection are an unfunded MPO priority.
The eastbound bridge on SR 776 was built in 1959 and is rated fair, and the westbound was built in 2001 and is rated good. The MPO says replacing the 1959 span is not imminent and calls it the only Myakka crossing in Charlotte County. An FDOT resurfacing project on the east bridge, 1.7 miles at $3 million, is complete.
FDOT's work at the Toledo Blade Blvd and Sumter Blvd interchanges on I-75 is expected to finish in early 2027, and Toledo Blade (exit 179) is 11.9 miles and 23 minutes from the Activity Center. The replacement of Fire Station 3 at El Jobean Rd and Newcomb Rd has an $8,551,825.66 budget, with construction forecast from May 16, 2026 to May 16, 2027.
The district bought Parcels A and B on SR 776 in 2015, for $550,000 and $675,000, to limit commercial development and add buffer. A restaurant ground lease on part of Parcel A was under study in January 2026. Nothing is approved.
The county's Development of Regional Impact order of November 13, 1990 approved 3,300 dwelling units, and the 2018 resolutions extended build-out to November 11, 2025 at the district's request. That date has passed. The district authorized counsel to request an extension on August 19, 2025, its September 16 and October 21, 2025 minutes record no county response, and the county's Riverwood pages list no later resolution as of October 10, 2026. We treat it as an open administrative item and not as a price factor.
Traffic counts, bridge ratings and a build-out date do not show up as a line in a sale. They show up in the conversation, and a seller who knows them answers calmly. We bring the facts to the listing and leave the forecast to the buyer.
Charlotte County Public Schools' boundary locator assigned every one of 17 Riverwood addresses we checked to Liberty Elementary, Murdock Middle and Port Charlotte High. Liberty Elementary is an A school, the district earned its first A in 15 years, and the nearest emergency room is 7.1 miles and 13 minutes from the Activity Center.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Public Schools Boundary Locator, queried October 10, 2026; Florida Department of Education 2025-26 school grades, released July 1, 2026; free-flow drive times from the Activity Center, no traffic).
The assigned schools are Liberty Elementary (370 Atwater St), Murdock Middle (17325 Mariner Way) and Port Charlotte High (18200 Cochran Blvd). The district describes its locator as only a guide, so a buyer checks the address. The Florida Department of Education graded Charlotte County Public Schools an A district for 2025-26, its first in 15 years, with 10 A schools, 8 B and 2 C, and ranked it 21 of 67 districts. Liberty Elementary is an A school. Murdock Middle and Port Charlotte High are B schools for 2025-26 on the state's report cards (62 and 60 percent of possible points). Free-flow drives from the Activity Center are 3.9 miles and 8 minutes to Murdock Middle, 4.4 miles and 9 minutes to Port Charlotte High and 7.0 miles and 12 minutes to Liberty Elementary.
Reassignment under the district's controlled open enrollment has no transportation, and a lottery in the first two weeks of February decides when requests exceed seats. Capacity updates are scheduled for November 2, 2026, February 1, 2027 and May 3, 2027.
From the Activity Center by free-flow drive: Sarasota Memorial's North Port emergency room is 7.1 miles and 13 minutes, HCA Florida Fawcett Hospital 8.5 miles and 16 minutes, AdventHealth Port Charlotte (247 beds, with the county's only licensed obstetric and pediatric units) 8.6 miles and 16 minutes, HCA Florida Englewood Hospital 12.7 miles and 22 minutes and an AFC urgent care on Cochran Blvd 5.7 miles and 10 minutes. Punta Gorda has no open hospital: ShorePoint Health Punta Gorda closed in December 2024, and AdventHealth plans a phased emergency department and 80-bed hospital off Jones Loop Rd with a hoped-for 2027 completion, not yet open.
From the Activity Center, free-flow with no traffic: central Port Charlotte (Town Center) 9 minutes, North Port City Hall 18, downtown Punta Gorda 23, Englewood Beach 23, I-75 exit 179 at 23, exit 170 at 27, Punta Gorda Airport 32, Venice 40, downtown Fort Myers 57, downtown Sarasota 62, Southwest Florida International Airport 70. West-edge homes on Rivershore Ln add up to about four minutes to most destinations.
El Jobean Boat Ramp is 4 minutes away, Tippecanoe Environmental Park 4, Charlotte Sports Park (Tampa Bay Rays spring training) 6, a Walmart Supercenter 10, a Sprouts 12 and the Publix at Bayshore Village 18. The El Jobean Fishing Pier is closed for restoration, with a FEMA-funded rebuild budgeted at $5,797,750 in design and permitting to September 25, 2029. Stump Pass Beach State Park is open 8 am to sunset at $3 per vehicle.
Schools, hospitals and drive times are what buyers ask in the first conversation, and they are the same for every Riverwood home. They do not separate your house from your neighbor's. They belong in the listing so the buyer's question has an answer before it is asked.
Selling a Riverwood home costs a negotiable commission, Florida documentary stamp tax of $0.70 per $100 on the deed, the owner's title policy that a Charlotte County seller customarily pays, a prorated share of the year's county taxes and the $1,620.15 district charge, and the association's estoppel. Documentary stamps are $2,415.00 on a $345,000 sale. The contract controls who pays what.
Data updated: October 2026 (Florida Statutes 201.02 and 720.30851; Florida Administrative Code Rule 69O-186.003 premium schedule; district fiscal 2027 adopted budget; National Association of Realtors settlement summary; our arithmetic).
Deed documentary stamp tax runs $0.70 per $100 of consideration under Florida Statute 201.02, and the owner's title policy premium is promulgated at $5.75 per $1,000 up to $100,000 and $5.00 per $1,000 from $100,000 up to $1,000,000. The table is our calculation at prices drawn from the county record. The title company calculates the exact figures.
| Sale price | Why this price | Documentary stamps | Owner's title premium | Total of the two |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $236,000 | Condominium median, 12 months to September 9, 2026 | $1,652.00 | $1,255.00 | $2,907.00 |
| $312,000 | Villa median | $2,184.00 | $1,635.00 | $3,819.00 |
| $345,000 | All-home median | $2,415.00 | $1,800.00 | $4,215.00 |
| $420,000 | Single-family median | $2,940.00 | $2,175.00 | $5,115.00 |
| $438,000 | Redfin Shores median | $3,066.00 | $2,265.00 | $5,331.00 |
| $715,000 | Westport Ridge median (three sales) | $5,005.00 | $3,650.00 | $8,655.00 |
Because the $1,620.15 district charge is billed on the same November tax bill as the county's taxes, a title company ordinarily prorates it with the taxes, and the contract controls. If you close on June 30, you owned the home for about half the year, and half the district charge is $810.08 by our arithmetic. At the illustrative $4,525.65 county tax on $300,000 of taxable value, half is $2,262.83. Your own bill is the number that counts.
The Declaration charges the $750 working-capital contribution to the purchaser at every transfer of title, and the board may raise it. It is therefore not a deduction from your proceeds under the Declaration, but it is part of what your buyer pays to close, and a buyer who is asking for help with closing costs counts it. We put it in the net sheet as a line you may be asked about.
| Line | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Documentary stamps | $2,415.00 | $0.70 per $100 |
| Owner's title premium | $1,800.00 | Promulgated rate, seller customarily pays in Charlotte County |
| District charge, half year | $810.08 | If you close at mid-year; prorated with the taxes |
| Association estoppel | up to $299.00 | Current state cap ($179 more if delinquent, $119 more for three-day delivery); the statute's base cap is $250 |
| Subtotal | $5,324.08 | Before commission, settlement fee, payoff and county tax proration |
A settlement or closing fee commonly runs $500 to $1,500 by the title company, which takes the subtotal to between $5,824.08 and $6,824.08. Commission, the payoff of any loan and the county tax proration are separate. We give you the full sheet at the walkthrough.
In Charlotte County the seller customarily pays for the owner's title policy and chooses the closing agent, and the contract controls. Read the offer before you accept it, because a contract can shift the cost.
Commission is negotiable, with no standard or legally set rate. Since the National Association of Realtors settlement of August 17, 2024, offers of buyer-broker compensation cannot be advertised on the MLS, and buyers sign written agreements before touring. A seller may still offer a buyer concession or compensation off the MLS. We give you our fee in writing at the first meeting. The full stack of costs is in our Florida seller closing costs guide.
A seller who meets the ownership and use tests, two of the last five years, may exclude up to $250,000 of gain, or $500,000 on a joint return, and Florida has no state income tax. Ask your tax adviser how it applies to you. This is information, not tax advice.
A free in-person comparative market analysis is the most accurate Riverwood valuation short of an appraisal, and it costs you nothing. One of us walks the house, reads the lot against the plat and the flood map, and returns a written range with the recorded comparables, the district charge and a net sheet.
Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 or reach Marc Comisar at (239) 287-5873, or request your free Riverwood home valuation and we will schedule the visit around you, including a video walkthrough for owners who are out of state. When you want the whole community first, our Riverwood community guide has it. When you are ready to list, our Riverwood seller page lays out the marketing and negotiation plan. If you are also buying, see how we represent Southwest Florida buyers or our Riverwood buyer guide.
Riverwood owners often compare a move within the Port Charlotte area. Our Port Charlotte home valuation page covers city and county values, our Port Charlotte seller guide covers listing across the city, and our Port Charlotte buyer guide covers the next purchase. The West Port home valuation page and the South Gulf Cove home valuation page cover the two nearest communities we have written up in full.
Riverwood sellers ask us the same questions again and again, from what a home is worth to how the district charge and the association's rules affect a sale. These answers use only Charlotte County records, the district's budgets, the association's recorded documents and statute, and where a figure is not published we say so plainly instead of guessing.
It depends on your neighborhood, product, street, size, year built, lot position and condition. The county's 12-month record is 113 sales at a $345,000 median, but houses closed at $420,000, villas at $312,000 and condominium units at $236,000. Request the free valuation and we return a written range from your own neighborhood's recorded sales.
In the 12 months to September 9, 2026, Charlotte County recorded Riverwood sales from $175,900 to $970,000 at a $345,000 median. Over 60 months the median was $425,000 on 356 sales. Values differ by neighborhood from a $199,000 median at Willow Glen Golf Cottages to $715,000 at Westport Ridge, both on small counts.
The 12-month median is $345,000 on 113 recorded sales, every one a resale. We publish medians and not averages because a handful of high sales moves an average. By product the medians are $420,000 for houses, $312,000 for villas and $236,000 for condominium units.
We do not publish an average. In a community where 113 sales ran from $175,900 to $970,000 across three products and 29 neighborhoods, a median is the honest middle. Ask for the sales on your street and we send the list, from which you can compute any average you like.
The calendar-year medians are lower in 2026 than in 2025 for houses, villas and condominium units, and lower than the 2023 peak for houses. The public record does not state why, and a calendar median is not a like-for-like price index, so we do not call them a price drop. The newest closings on your own street are the evidence that matters.
We do not forecast. The record shows 92 recorded sales in 2026 to September 9 against 61 in all of 2025, a lower median than 2025, and no cause for the rise in any public document we read. We price to what has closed, and we show you the list so you can judge.
An automated estimate cannot see the 29-neighborhood structure, the three property regimes, the district charge or the condition of your house. In the 12 months, two Oyster Bay villas of the same size and year closed $115,000 apart. We start from the recorded sales and walk the house, which a model cannot do.
A CMA is our written opinion of what your home should sell for, built from recorded comparables, and it is free. An appraisal is a licensed appraiser's opinion of value for a lender, ordered by a buyer's lender or by you. We use the same recorded sales an appraiser will, so a good CMA anticipates the appraisal.
The county counts every recorded, qualified sale. The MLS counts the sales that were listed, and it carries days on market, sale-to-list and months of supply, which the county does not. We lead with the county record and print the MLS fields beside it. Where they are not yet pulled, Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07).
Days on market is Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07). The county record shows 113 sales on 1,321 homes in 12 months, about one sale for every 11.7 homes, with March to May 2026 the busiest months. We do not borrow another community's pace.
Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07). The sale-to-list ratio comes from the MLS, which we have not pulled for this window. We do not estimate it. When it is pulled it will appear on this page with its window and date, beside the county's recorded sale prices.
The 12-month median is $192.16 per square foot of county heated area on 113 sales: $216.22 for houses, $180.06 for villas and $149.24 for condominium units. It is not comparable with an MLS living-area figure. Neighborhood medians run from $142.33 at Grand Vista to $308.90 at Logan's Pointe, the latter on one sale.
The highest 12-month sale was $970,000 on Rivershore Ln on April 20, 2026, a 4,210 square foot home built in 2001. The highest in the 60-month window was $1,600,000, recorded in 2025 in Riverside. No Riverwood sale in the 12 months reached $1,000,000.
Yes, if your neighborhood, size and condition support it. A Riverside or Logan's Pointe house is not priced from the community median, and a Willow Glen unit is not either. The test is the recorded sales in your neighborhood and the 2026 closings on your street, which we will show you before you set a price.
Not inside Riverwood. Builder-direct sales were zero in every window we measured. Buyers who start with new homes look at West Port and South Gulf Cove, where builders closed 142 of 180 and 109 of 327 sales in the same 12 months, so we make your listing answer the questions that comparison raises.
Among neighborhoods with three or more sales in 12 months, Westport Ridge ($715,000, three sales) and River Run ($662,500, four). On longer windows Logan's Pointe (16 sales at $872,500 in 60 months), Riverside (eight at $832,500) and Eagle Trace (12 at $762,500) lead. Every one of those counts is small.
Willow Glen Golf Cottages recorded seven sales at a $199,000 median in the 12 months, then Grand Vista at $240,000 on nine and The Reserve at $280,000 on three. The four condominiums and the six villa neighborhoods fill the lower end of the Riverwood range.
In the 12 months, 19 villas sold at a $312,000 median, from $230,000 to $355,000, at $180.06 per square foot. Stillwater Trace had nine of them at $312,000, Oyster Bay four at $332,500 and The Reserve three at $280,000. The villa's roof and exterior may be the neighborhood association's, which a buyer prices.
Twenty condominium units sold in the 12 months at a $236,000 median, from $175,900 to $344,000, at $149.24 per square foot. Grand Vista recorded nine at $240,000, Willow Glen seven at $199,000 and each Tarpon Harbor building two. A condominium buyer also reads the association's budget and reserve position.
The record does not show it. Homes touching the course parcel recorded 14 sales at $400,000, and the 12 houses among them $417,500, against $420,000 for all houses. With that few sales it is not proof that there is no premium. The golf easement and the course owner's right to object to construction also come with the lot.
The screening of older plats shows 22 sales at $342,500 on lots touching a lake or river tract, but those plats are lower-priced than the newer ones, so the screening cannot isolate a premium. The lake and preserve tracts of the newer plats are not measured. We describe your lot's position from the plat and do not publish a split.
Only if it transfers. A membership begun after June 1, 2022 does not transfer on sale, and one held on that date may transfer if the paperwork and fee are completed within seven days of closing. The club is capped at 415 household memberships with a wait list of 180 as of September 15, 2026.
No. No golf, social or Beach Club membership is required, and the recorded Declaration says lot ownership gives no right to use the golf club. The Riverwood Golf Club is open to public play at published rates. A golf membership is a separate purchase from the club.
For fiscal 2027 it is $1,620.15 per home, $1,104.17 for operations and maintenance plus $515.98 for debt service, billed on the November tax bill. It runs with the parcel, so the buyer pays it from the closing forward, and the title company ordinarily prorates the year between you and the buyer.
It was $1,478.53 in fiscal 2022 and 2023, $1,981.00 in 2024, $2,048.09 in 2025, $1,620.93 in 2026 and $1,620.15 in 2027. The debt share stayed at $515.98. No adopted document we read states a reason for the 2024 rise or the 2026 cut, so we show the six years and do not guess.
The Declaration charges it to the purchaser at every transfer, and the board may raise it. It is not taken from your proceeds under the Declaration, but it is part of what your buyer pays at closing, so we list it in the net sheet in case a buyer asks for help with closing costs.
The association's actual charge is not published. The statutes set base caps of $250, plus $150 if the account is delinquent and $100 for delivery within three business days, and index them for inflation every five years; the current caps the Department of Business and Professional Regulation publishes are $299, plus up to $179 if the account is delinquent and $119 for delivery within three business days (next update by July 1, 2027) (DBPR fee schedule). It must be issued within 10 business days of a written request.
It depends on the neighborhood. Recorded minimums range from 30 consecutive days to three months, often limited to three leases a calendar year, and the association charges a $25 lease processing fee. The lease table on this page covers 20 neighborhoods. For the other nine, the documents we read do not state a rule, and we send the current recorded text.
No age restriction appears in the recorded Declaration, the By-Laws or the Rules, all of which we read. A seller or buyer should confirm with the recorded documents, which control. We state this as a record finding, not as a marketing description.
Modification Committee approval is required for exterior changes, including before shutters are first installed. The Rules list tile (cement, clay or slate), stone-coated steel or stamped metal as the permitted roofs unless your neighborhood's supplemental says otherwise. A county permit and a licensed contractor are required for shutters, and shutters may stay up no more than six months a year.
The zone is a fact a buyer's lender and insurer use, and every one of our 18 sample points reads Zone AE. It is therefore a common condition across Riverwood, not a mark against your house. Your base flood elevation of 8 or 9 feet and your floor height are what the insurer prices.
The flood disclosure asks what you know and does not itself call for a new certificate, but a current elevation certificate can help a buyer's insurer, and a survey is typically ordered by the buyer's side. If you have an older certificate, compare it with the December 15, 2022 map, which raised the base flood elevation from 8 to 9 feet at 11 of our 18 points.
Yes. Florida Statute 689.302 requires a flood disclosure at or before the contract, covering your knowledge of flood damage, insurance claims and federal assistance. No Riverwood-specific damage record is public, so your own knowledge and records are what the form asks for. Your closing agent or attorney can confirm the details.
A buyer will get a quote before closing, and the roof, the shutters and the elevation drive it. Citizens policies in force in Charlotte County fell from 14,242 in July 2024 to 2,224 in July 2026. A seller who has the wind mitigation form, roof permit and elevation certificate in hand removes questions.
The ones the buyer's inspector and insurer will read first: the roof and its permit, shutters and their approvals, and any exterior modification that needed Modification Committee approval. Beyond that, we walk the house and tell you which repairs return their cost against the recorded comparables on your street, and which do not.
Documentary stamps of $0.70 per $100, the owner's title policy, the estoppel, a prorated share of taxes and the district charge, any settlement fee, the payoff of a loan and a negotiated commission. At $345,000 the stamps and title alone are $4,215.00 by our arithmetic. The contract controls who pays what.
The seller customarily pays for the owner's title policy and chooses the closing agent in Charlotte County, and the contract controls. In Collier County the custom is reversed. Read the offer before you accept it, because a contract can shift the cost either way.
The record shows 92 sales from January 1 to September 9, 2026 against 61 in all of 2025, with 54 in March, April and May, and no public document we read states a cause. The county as a whole did not show the same jump. We report the numbers and do not guess.
The record shows more recent closings than in any of the last three years, and a lower median than 2025. It does not tell us what happens next. If you intend to sell, the strongest position is a home priced to the newest closings in your neighborhood, with its paperwork ready. We will price it with you.
We have one year of monthly counts, and March to May 2026 held 54 of the 92 sales to date, so we cannot call that a season. Days on market by month is Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07). The best time is when your paperwork is ready and your price is supported.
A seller who meets the ownership and use tests, two of the last five years, may exclude up to $250,000 of gain, or $500,000 on a joint return, under federal law, and Florida has no state income tax. Whether you qualify depends on your facts, so ask your tax adviser. This is information, not tax advice.
Yes, subject to the contract and the buyer's lender. Since August 17, 2024, offers of buyer-broker compensation cannot be advertised on the MLS, but a seller may offer a concession or compensation off the MLS. The $750 contribution and the district's deposits are the Riverwood-specific costs a buyer may ask you to help with.
We cannot measure it. SR 776 carried 35,283 vehicles a day in 2025, the 1959 Myakka bridge span is rated fair and its replacement is not imminent, and the intersection improvements are an unfunded priority. None of these shows up as a line in a Riverwood sale. A buyer asks, and we answer.
Yes. An as-is sale is a contract term, and the buyer's inspection and insurer still apply. A seller still delivers the flood disclosure, the tax disclosure and, where required, the association disclosure, and the roof and shutter paperwork is what the as-is buyer reads first. We price it with the condition in mind.
The contract sets the closing date. What lengthens it in Riverwood is the paperwork a buyer's side must receive: the association estoppel, which must be delivered within 10 business days of the request, the neighborhood's or condominium's documents and the insurance quote. We order the documents at listing so the clock starts early.
You do not, except to know what the buyer is reading. Kings Gate recorded 63 sales at $303,800 in the 12 months, with five builder-direct, and no district charge on its tax district code. Riverwood recorded 113 at $345,000, all resales, with the $1,620.15 charge. We price your home to Riverwood's own sales.
Yes, it is free, and no, you do not have to list with us. You get the written range, the comparables, the district charge, the flood reading and the net sheet whether or not you list. We hope that when you decide to sell, you remember who showed you the records.
Commission is negotiable and not set by law. We give you our fee in writing at the first meeting, with the net sheet, so you can compare it with the cost and the result. Ask us at the walkthrough and we will show the number before you sign anything.
We price on the county's recorded sales, we read the district's budget, the association's documents and the flood map before a buyer's agent does, and we are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008. McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 for a free valuation.
McGreevy and Comisar are a top-reviewed Southwest Florida listing team on our Google Business Profile. We publish no aggregate score. The reviews below come from clients across Southwest Florida, not only Riverwood, and are quoted exactly as clients wrote them, and we do not edit, composite or summarize a client's words.
★★★★★ "I had a great experience working with Marc Comisar and Jesse McGreevy. They were professional, knowledgeable, and made the entire process feel smooth from beginning to end." Verified Google review
★★★★★ "I highly recommend Jesse and his brokerage for any of your real estate needs. They offer 'white glove' service from beginning to end." Verified Google review
★★★★★ "Marc and Jess were so helpful!! Fantastic experience start to finish they were truly knowledgeable and went above and beyond through the entire process." Verified Google review
The same partners who earned those reviews will price your home. Request a free Riverwood home valuation or Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008.
Every document behind the Riverwood figures above is public, and a buyer's lender, insurer and agent will read many of them. These are the ones a Riverwood seller actually uses, each linked to the issuing authority's own copy rather than a reprint, so you read the current version.
| Document | Issued by | Why a Riverwood seller needs it | Official link |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amended and Restated Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions (recorded April 2, 2024, Instrument 3388274) | Riverwood Community Association posting of the recorded document | Leasing, the golf easements, the $750 contribution and architectural review | Open the Declaration |
| Amended By-Laws (recorded April 17, 2025, Instrument 3517065) | Riverwood Community Association | Board powers, assessments and meetings | Open the By-Laws |
| Rules and Policies (amended August 27, 2025) | Riverwood Community Association | Roofs, shutters, pets, vehicles and fines | Open the Rules |
| Golf Cart Policy (approved May 27, 2026) | Riverwood Community Association | Decal, driver and lighting rules a buyer will ask about | Open the golf cart policy |
| Bike, E-Bike and E-Scooter Policy (approved September 23, 2026) | Riverwood Community Association | The newest rule posted for residents | Open the bike policy |
| Governing documents and neighborhood supplementals page | Riverwood Community Association | Each neighborhood's recorded Supplemental Declaration | Open the governing documents |
| Landscaping responsibility by neighborhood | Riverwood Community Association | Which neighborhoods the association maintains | Open the landscaping page |
| Neighborhoods page | Riverwood Community Association | The 29 neighborhood names and their four kinds | Open the neighborhoods page |
| Buying in Riverwood | Riverwood Community Association | The documents listed at a Riverwood sale | Open the buying page |
| Declaration of Condominium, Tarpon Harbor II (2006) | Association posting of the recorded document | Condominium rules for 56 units | Open the declaration |
| Declaration of Condominium, Tarpon Harbor I (2004) | Association posting of the recorded document | Condominium rules for 36 units | Open the declaration |
| Fiscal 2027 adopted budget (adopted August 18, 2026) | Riverwood Community Development District | The $1,620.15 per-home charge and its two parts | Open the fiscal 2027 budget |
| Adopted budgets, fiscal 2022 to 2026 | Riverwood Community Development District | The six-year history of the charge | fiscal 2022, fiscal 2023, fiscal 2024, fiscal 2025, fiscal 2026 |
| Rules of the Riverwood CDD (revised August 19, 2025) | Riverwood Community Development District | Water, sewer, deposits, the RV park and the Beach Club | Open the district rules |
| Ordinance 91-58 and Ordinance 2000-025 | Charlotte County, district postings | How the district was created and expanded | Ordinance 91-58, Ordinance 2000-025 |
| Annual Financial Report for fiscal 2025 (audit) | Florida Auditor General | The district's audited position and its debt | Open the audit |
| 2025 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report | Riverwood Community Development District | What a buyer asks about district water | Open the water quality report |
| Resident Emergency Relief Plan (May 27, 2026) | Riverwood CDD and Riverwood Community Association | Gatehouse closure and special assessment powers | Open the relief plan |
| Roads reserve overview (September 8, 2026) | Riverwood Community Development District | The $1,000,000 reserve against $3,200,000 needed | Open the roads reserve overview |
| Master Development Order, Resolution 90-285 (1990) | Charlotte County | The 3,300-unit approval | Open Resolution 90-285 |
| Resolutions 2018-038 and 2018-041 (build-out to November 11, 2025) | Charlotte County | The build-out date that has passed | Resolution 2018-038, Resolution 2018-041 |
| Easement management plan for the Riverwood preserves | Charlotte County | What the preserve tracts permit | Open the management plan |
| 2026 Final Rate Chart | Charlotte County Property Appraiser | The districts and millage behind 15.3705 mills | Open the 2026 chart |
| Residential roof permit application checklist | Charlotte County | What a roof replacement needs at the permit counter | Open the roof permit checklist |
| Know Your Zone, evacuation zones | Charlotte County Emergency Management | Your county evacuation zone, which is not a FEMA zone | Open Know Your Zone |
| School boundary locator | Charlotte County Public Schools | The schools assigned to an address | Open the boundary locator |
| FEMA Flood Map Service Center | Federal Emergency Management Agency | Your address's current flood zone and panel | Search the FEMA flood map |
| National Flood Hazard Layer, flood hazard zones | Federal Emergency Management Agency | The zones a buyer's lender will check | Open the flood hazard layer |
| Florida Statute 720.30851, estoppel certificates | Florida Legislature | Fee caps and the 10 business day deadline | Open section 720.30851 |
| Florida Statute 718.116, condominium assessments and estoppels | Florida Senate | The condominium side of the estoppel | Open section 718.116 |
| Florida Statute 201.02, documentary stamp tax on deeds | Florida Senate | The $0.70 per $100 rate | Open section 201.02 |
| Florida Statute 689.302, flood disclosure | Florida Senate | The flood form a seller delivers | Open section 689.302 |
| Florida Statute 689.261, property tax disclosure | Florida Legislature | The buyer's tax warning required in the contract | Open section 689.261 |
| Florida Statute 720.401, association disclosure summary | Florida Senate | The pre-contract disclosure where membership is mandatory | Open section 720.401 |
| Estoppel certificate fee schedule | Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation | The current inflation-adjusted caps: $299, $179 and $119 | Open the schedule |
| Uniform Mitigation Verification Inspection Form OIR-B1-1802 | Florida Office of Insurance Regulation | The inspection form that documents wind premium credits | Open form OIR-B1-1802 |
| Portability transfer form DR-501T | Charlotte County Property Appraiser | Carries your Save Our Homes benefit to a new homestead | Open form DR-501T |
| Tax Estimator | Charlotte County Property Appraiser | Estimates the buyer's tax bill at the sale price | Open the Tax Estimator |
| Topic 701, sale of your home | Internal Revenue Service | The ownership and use tests for the exclusion | Open IRS Topic 701 |
| School grades | Florida Department of Education | The 2025-26 letter grades | Open the school grades page |
| Citizens policies in force | Citizens Property Insurance Corporation | The Charlotte County policy counts | Open the policy counts |
| Tropical cyclone reports: Charley, Irma, Ian, Idalia, Helene, Milton | National Hurricane Center | The storm record behind the surge statements | Charley, Irma, Ian, Idalia, Helene, Milton |
| Myakka River at North Port Charlotte, gauge 02299230 | U.S. Geological Survey | The river stages quoted in the storm record | Open the gauge page |
| Final 2026 Transportation Improvement Program and 2026 project priorities | Charlotte County-Punta Gorda MPO | The SR 776 bridge and intersection status | Final 2026 TIP, 2026 project priorities |
| Title insurance rates, Rule 69O-186.003 | Florida Office of Insurance Regulation | The promulgated owner's policy premium | Open Rule 69O-186.003 |
| Documentary stamp tax overview | Florida Department of Revenue | How the deed tax is computed | Open the overview |
Every Riverwood figure on this page traces to one of the sources below, accessed October 11, 2026 unless a line gives another date. Market figures carry the window and pull date stated beside them in the body. We cite county, district, association, state, federal, statutory and our own pages, and name the golf club's marketing pages in the text with the date seen.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar. For this page we tracked 113 recorded Riverwood sales from the Charlotte County file, the district's budgets for fiscal years 2022 to 2027, the association's recorded documents and every flood, insurance and tax rule a buyer's lender, insurer and inspector will apply to your home, so each figure here comes from a public record you can check.
If you are thinking, "I need someone to sell my house in Riverwood, Florida," McGreevy and Comisar helps homeowners price, market, negotiate, and sell with a local strategy built for Port Charlotte, Punta Gorda, North Port, Charlotte County, Estero, Bonita Springs, Naples and Fort Myers. Whether you are selling in Sawgrass Pointe, Myakka Pointe, Fairway Lakes, Grand Vista or anywhere else in Riverwood, our team provides local market guidance, professional listing exposure, and a clear plan to help you sell confidently. You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008.
McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team. Learn more at DomainRealtyGroup.com. Read the Riverwood community guide, read about McGreevy and Comisar, see how we represent Southwest Florida buyers if you are buying, and for a seller's first step, request your free Riverwood home valuation. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072, and there is no obligation.
Brokered by Domain Realty. Jesse McGreevy (SL3101296) and Marc Comisar (BK3060671) are licensed Florida real estate professionals regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) under Chapter 475, Florida Statutes.
Updated October 2026. This page is general information about Riverwood home values, not an appraisal and not legal, tax or insurance advice. Market figures change monthly and statutory figures change annually. For your specific property, ask us for the file. County sales from Charlotte County Property Appraiser public files, analyzed October 2026. Brokered by Domain Realty.