Buying in Riverwood? We read the recorded neighborhood declaration, the district charge, the association layers and the FEMA reading for the address before you write an offer. Call Marc at (239) 287-5873.
Home › Port Charlotte › Riverwood › Buy a Home in Riverwood
McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 real estate team in Southwest Florida since 2012. Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008. Over $900 million in personal sales, and $2.5 Billion sold as Domain Realty Group.
Updated October 2026 · Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty
This is our buyer's guide to Riverwood, the gated, deed-restricted golf community on the Myakka River in unincorporated Charlotte County, Florida, with a Port Charlotte mailing address and ZIP 33953. The history, the plats and the neighborhood-by-neighborhood record sit in our Riverwood community guide. This page is the buyer's side: what the county recorded, every layer of charges that lands on a Riverwood owner, what the 2024 Declaration does and does not require, what the golf club and the Beach Club mean for a buyer, and what the federal flood map reads at the points we sampled. Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, see how we represent buyers, or read on.
Riverwood is not owned or billed the way a typical Port Charlotte subdivision is. A buyer takes on a master association, a Chapter 190 district that sends a charge through the tax bill and also runs the gate, the water and sewer system and the campus, and, in 10 of the 29 neighborhoods, an association of that neighborhood's own. Four of those ten are condominiums. The county recorded 113 home sales here in the year to September 9, 2026, and every one was a resale. Everything below comes from public records. Where a record does not exist, or was not available to us, we say so and name the document that settles it.
A Riverwood buyer should know twelve things before writing an offer: what the county recorded, how the three kinds of home price, the district charge, the association layers that are not published in dollars, the leasing rules, the 2024 Declaration, the optional golf and Beach Club, the flood readings, the entrance, the lapsed build-out date and what no public record answers.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County recorded sales through September 9, 2026; the district's adopted fiscal 2027 budget; FEMA queried October 10, 2026)
This Riverwood buyer guide runs from the county market and the neighborhood map, through the fee stack, the governing documents and the clubs, to flood, insurance, schools and the buying process. Use the links below to jump to the section that answers your question.
McGreevy and Comisar are the Riverwood buyer's agents who read the county's recorded sales, the district's adopted budget and the recorded governing documents before an offer is written. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 and lead the #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012.
#5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026).
The costly mistakes here are rarely cosmetic. They are reading one community-wide median as the price of one street, assuming the district charge is the whole of the carrying cost when two more layers bill separately, buying a condominium without the building's estoppel and reserve paperwork, planning to rent a home the neighborhood's supplement will not let you rent, or counting on a Beach Club membership that does not transfer. Our job is to put those differences into the offer while you can still act on them, and to say plainly when the public record does not answer a question.
If you are weighing us against other agents, our guide to the best real estate agents in Port Charlotte sets out the yardsticks we think a buyer should use: verified production, years in the market, reviews you can read yourself, and whether the agent who tours with you is the agent who negotiates. In a community with a district, a master association and neighborhood associations, add two tests. Ask whether the agent can show you the recorded neighborhood declaration for the home you like, and whether the agent prices from recorded sales or from a list price.
These are the credentials we publish on every page we operate, stated exactly as awarded:
Jesse and Marc handle their own clients, and the person who walks the home with you is the person who negotiates the contract. Marc leads buyer representation and negotiation; Jesse leads listing and seller strategy, which matters if you are selling one home to buy another. Marc's line is (239) 287-5873. Jesse can be reached directly: call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Our office is at 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134, and we meet Riverwood buyers at the property.
This page is one of three for Riverwood. If you own a home you will sell first, read how we sell homes in Riverwood or start with the Riverwood home valuation. For the wider city, see our guides to buying a home in Port Charlotte and new construction in Port Charlotte. The community guide behind all three is the Riverwood neighborhood page.
In the last 12 months we tracked 113 Riverwood home closings in the Charlotte County record, the 12 months to September 9, 2026, every one a resale. As the leaders of Domain Realty Group our team has closed over $2.5 billion in real estate, and we read the county's file before we advise a buyer on a price.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County recorded sales through September 9, 2026; county roll of October 4, 2026)
We read the Charlotte County Property Appraiser's roll and recorded-sale files for the 1,352 parcels in ZIP 33953 that sit on Riverwood's 18 plat and condominium designators, of which 1,326 carry a year built. We split the sales by product, by price band, by street and by neighborhood, and we name the window beside every figure. We read the district's adopted budgets, its water and sewer rules and its meeting packages, the association's posted governing documents and FEMA's flood layer at 18 sample points. The county record leads because it is the public record of deeds. The multiple listing service is reserved for the three measures it alone carries: days on market, sale-to-list and months of supply.
Riverwood has no active builder, so the lag that shades new-home counts in a growing community does not shade this one. The roll shows two vacant home sites in the whole community, one in Riverside and one in Stonebridge, and 1,321 homes. A buyer here is buying an existing house, villa or condominium unit from an owner, and the recorded counts below are a fair measure of how often one changes hands.
We print no insurance premium, no days on market, no sale-to-list ratio and no months of supply, because no public primary source states a Riverwood figure and the multiple listing service measures were not available at publishing. We print no price split between golf-course, lake, river and interior lots, because we did not measure one. We print no figure for the association's quarterly assessment or any neighborhood's, because those budgets are not public. Where a fact is unsettled we name the document that settles it, and the list is near the end of this page.
Charlotte County recorded 113 Riverwood home sales in the 12 months to September 9, 2026, at a $345,000 median, from $175,900 to $970,000, and every one was a resale. Single-family homes had a $420,000 median, villas $312,000 and condominium units $236,000. The largest price band, 37 sales, was $300,000 to $400,000.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County recorded sales through September 9, 2026).
Each row below is a recorded, qualified sale of an improved home in the 12 months to September 9, 2026 (Charlotte County recorded sales, our analysis). Price per square foot is per square foot of county heated area, which is the appraiser's figure for conditioned space and never the same measure as an MLS living-area figure.
| Product | Recorded sales | Median | Range | Median per sq ft of county heated area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All homes | 113 | $345,000 | $175,900 to $970,000 | $192.16 |
| Single-family homes | 74 | $420,000 | $265,000 to $970,000 | $216.22 |
| Villas | 19 | $312,000 | $230,000 to $355,000 | $180.06 |
| Condominium units | 20 | $236,000 | $175,900 to $344,000 | $149.24 |
Our arithmetic from those counts: single-family homes were 65.5 percent of the 113 sales, villas 16.8 percent and condominium units 17.7 percent. A buyer comparing a Riverwood condominium with a Riverwood house is comparing two different markets inside the same gated community.
The bands show where a buyer's money meets the most inventory that actually traded. Nothing sold at $1,000,000 or more in the window, and only 4 sales closed under $200,000.
| Price band | Sales in 12 months |
|---|---|
| Under $200,000 | 4 |
| $200,000 to $300,000 | 28 |
| $300,000 to $400,000 | 37 |
| $400,000 to $500,000 | 22 |
| $500,000 to $750,000 | 17 |
| $750,000 to $1,000,000 | 5 |
| $1,000,000 and up | 0 |
The table gives the recorded count and median for each calendar year, all homes and single-family homes, with 2026 running to September 9. Builder-direct sales were zero in every year.
| Year | All homes: sales, median | Single-family: sales, median |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 101, $288,500 | 61, $342,000 |
| 2020 | 119, $300,000 | 71, $388,000 |
| 2021 | 150, $360,500 | 89, $401,900 |
| 2022 | 72, $497,500 | 44, $641,000 |
| 2023 | 48, $544,750 | 30, $649,950 |
| 2024 | 51, $460,000 | 28, $539,500 |
| 2025 | 61, $415,000 | 39, $463,500 |
| 2026 to September 9 | 92, $337,500 | 60, $405,000 |
Read the single-family column as the cleaner trend. Its median peaked at $649,950 in 2023 and stood at $405,000 for 2026 to date. Condominium units and villas moved the same direction, from $331,500 and $386,000 in 2023 to $236,000 and $310,000 in 2026 to date.
When a buyer wants a larger sample, the county record widens cleanly. Over 24 months it shows 164 sales at a $362,500 median, over 36 months 216 at $389,250, and over 60 months 356 at $425,000, with a highest sale of $1,600,000 in 2025. Each product is lower in the 12 months than over 60 months too: single-family homes $420,000 against $519,000, villas $312,000 against $371,250 and condominium units $236,000 against $312,500. Single-family homes were 65.5 percent of the 12-month sales and 61.5 percent of the 60-month sales (our arithmetic), so the gap is not a shift toward villas and condominium units, and the public record does not state its cause.
The county recorded 92 qualified sales from January 1 to September 9, 2026, against 61 in all of 2025, 51 in 2024 and 48 in 2023. Fifty-four of the 92 closed in March (18), April (21) and May (15). Countywide qualified sales show no such jump: 8,674 in 2025 and 6,209 in 2026 to September 9. No public document we read states a cause, and we offer none. What a buyer can use is the practical reading: more homes traded this year than in any of the three years before it, at lower medians, which widens the choice and is a reason to price each home from its own street's sales.
Thirteen streets had four or more sales in the 12 months. The street, not the community, is the right unit for a comparison.
| Street | Sales | Median |
|---|---|---|
| North Marsh Dr | 12 | $438,000 |
| Creekside Ln | 12 | $315,000 |
| Pennyroyal Rd | 11 | $385,000 |
| Grand Vista Ct | 9 | $240,000 |
| Club Dr | 7 | $269,000 |
| Osprey Ln | 5 | $330,000 |
| Bridgeview Ln | 5 | $350,000 |
| Long Lake Ln | 4 | $529,750 |
| Mill Creek Rd | 4 | $662,500 |
| Village Ln | 4 | $322,950 |
| Bay Ridge Way | 4 | $317,000 |
| Wax Myrtle Ct | 4 | $332,500 |
| Willow Glen Ct | 4 | $215,500 |
The highest sale in the window was $970,000 on Rivershore Ln on April 20, 2026. Streets with one to three sales appear in the neighborhood tables below, where we list the sales themselves.
The county records no builder-direct sale of a Riverwood home in the 12, 24, 36 or 60 month windows, and no builder is active in the community. For a buyer that has two consequences. There is no builder's price list to negotiate against and no builder contract to read. The newest homes on the roll date from 2021, and only one parcel carries a year built in the 2020s. A buyer who wants a new home looks outside the gates, and our guide to new construction in Port Charlotte covers that market.
The multiple listing service measures how long Riverwood homes take to sell and how far they sell below the list price. Days on market, sale-to-list ratio, months of supply and the MLS closing count: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07). We do not borrow a figure from another community. We negotiate Riverwood purchases from the recorded sales above, and we add the MLS measures to this page when they are available.
Riverwood's 29 neighborhoods sort into three buying decisions: a condominium unit near $236,000, a villa near $312,000 or a single-family home near $420,000, using 12-month recorded medians, with river-side and golf-side streets above those. Choose the product first, then read the recorded documents of the neighborhood you like.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County recorded sales through September 9, 2026; association landscaping page and recorded supplements read October 10, 2026).
Each table row gives the number of homes on the roll, the years built, the recorded sales in the 12 months to September 9, 2026, who handles exterior upkeep and the minimum lease term in the neighborhood's recorded document. A median is printed only where the neighborhood had three or more sales; with one or two, we list the sales themselves. "RCA" means the Riverwood Community Association maintains the neighborhood's landscaping, "incorporated" means the neighborhood has its own association and manager, and "self" means owners hire their own landscapers to community standards. Small counts are small: a neighborhood with three sales tells you about those three homes, not the next one.
Riverwood's 266 condominium units sit in four Chapter 718 condominium associations, all in the incorporated class. Together they recorded 20 sales at a $236,000 median in the 12 months, from $175,900 to $344,000.
| Condominium | Units | Built | 12-month sales | Minimum lease |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Vista | 90 | 2000 to 2004 | 9, median $240,000 ($205,000 to $250,000) | Own documents |
| Willow Glen Golf Cottages | 84 | 1993 to 2006 | 7, median $199,000 ($175,900 to $240,000) | Own documents |
| Tarpon Harbor I | 36 | 2004 | 2: $275,000 (January 21, 2026), $344,000 (August 21, 2026) | Own documents |
| Tarpon Harbor II | 56 | 2006 to 2010 | 2: $269,000 and $320,000 (both April 1, 2026) | Own documents |
The county's heated areas run from 1,327 to 2,041 square feet across the condominium units. Grand Vista's 24-month record is 14 sales at $242,500, and Willow Glen's 36-month record is 15 at $240,000 (Charlotte County recorded sales, our analysis).
Riverwood's 186 villas sit in six neighborhoods. Oyster Bay, Pompano Cove and Stillwater Trace are attached villas in the Sawgrass Pointe plat, and The Reserve, Marlin Cove and Myakka Pointe Villas stand on their own plats. All six are incorporated neighborhoods with their own associations.
| Villa neighborhood | Homes | Built | 12-month sales | Minimum lease |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stillwater Trace | 68 villas in 34 buildings | 2009 to 2012 | 9, median $312,000 ($294,500 to $325,000) | 30 days, 3 a year |
| Pompano Cove | 34 villas in 17 buildings | 2007 to 2009 | 1: $315,000 (April 28, 2026) | 30 days, 3 a year |
| Oyster Bay | 28 villas in 14 buildings | 2007 | 4, median $332,500 ($230,000 to $355,000) | 30 days, 3 a year |
| The Reserve | 26 villas | 2001 to 2002 | 3, median $280,000 ($270,000 to $286,000) | Own documents |
| Marlin Cove | 18 villas | 2003 to 2004 | 2: $320,000 (December 5, 2025), $282,000 (March 31, 2026) | Own documents |
| Myakka Pointe Villas | 12 villas | 2013 to 2014 | None in 12, 24 or 36 months; 1 in 60 months ($449,000) | Own documents |
Stillwater Trace is the deepest villa market, with 11 sales at $315,000 over 24 months and $196.58 per square foot of county heated area. Oyster Bay recorded 12 sales at $347,500 over 60 months and Pompano Cove 11 at $410,000, so a longer window is the fairer guide for those two.
Six single-family neighborhoods recorded a 12-month median below $400,000. They are the older and mid-sized plats of the community's west and center.
| Neighborhood | Homes | Built | 12-month sales | Upkeep | Minimum lease |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay Ridge | 48 | 1997 to 2003 | 4, median $317,000 | Self | 1 month |
| Lakeshore Village | 59 | 1993 to 2005 | 4, median $322,950 ($292,500 to $420,000) | RCA | 1 month |
| Osprey Landing | 92 | 1997 to 2016 | 5, median $330,000 ($290,000 to $415,000) | RCA | 1 month |
| Stonebridge | 60, plus one vacant lot | 1993 to 1997 | 7, median $340,000 ($310,000 to $465,000) | RCA | 3 months |
| Royal Oaks | 45 | 1995 to 2003 | 6, median $361,450 ($265,000 to $390,000) | RCA | 1 month |
| Driftwood Pointe | 39 | 2007 to 2009 | 4, median $385,000 | RCA | 1 month, 3 a year |
Osprey Landing is the largest of the six and its homes run from 1,335 to 2,195 square feet of county heated area. Stonebridge, Royal Oaks and Lakeshore Village each have enough sales to compare street by street, and the Stonebridge 36-month record is 10 sales at $363,500.
The remaining single-family neighborhoods recorded medians from $410,000 to $715,000, or fewer than three sales. They include the newer plats near the river and the older golf-side streets.
| Neighborhood | Homes | Built | 12-month sales | Upkeep | Minimum lease |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estuary | 37 | 2007 to 2009 | 3, median $410,000 ($335,000 to $465,000) | RCA | None stated in the supplement read |
| Clipper Cove | 13 | 2008 to 2010 | 3, median $425,000 ($327,500 to $450,000) | RCA | 90 days, 3 a year |
| Redfin Shores | 50 | 2011 to 2015 | 10, median $438,000 ($330,000 to $615,000) | RCA | 30 days, 3 a year |
| Eagle Trace | 43 | 1995 to 2003 | 5, median $500,000 ($385,000 to $630,000) | Self | 3 months |
| Fairway Lakes | 81 | 1993 to 2019 | 6, median $502,250 ($380,000 to $915,000) | Self | 3 months |
| River Run | 59 | 2008 to 2012 | 4, median $662,500 ($520,000 to $775,000) | RCA | 30 days, 3 a year |
| Westport Ridge | 32 | 2007 to 2010 | 3, median $715,000 ($700,000 to $725,000) | RCA | 30 days, 3 a year |
| Channel Ridge | 25 | 2011 to 2013 | 2: $650,000 (March 12, 2026), $560,000 (July 8, 2026) | RCA | 90 days, 3 a year |
| Fishers Landing | 21 | 2010 to 2015 | 2: $463,500 (October 10, 2025), $400,000 (July 23, 2026) | RCA | 30 days, 3 a year |
| Bailey's Pond | 53 | 2003 to 2004 | 1: $420,000 (March 31, 2026) | RCA | 30 days, 3 a year |
| Logan's Pointe | 35 | 2003 to 2005 | 1: $750,000 (January 30, 2026) | RCA | None stated in the supplement read |
| Silver Lakes | 56 | 2001 to 2003 | 2: $425,000 (December 12, 2025), $519,000 (June 8, 2026) | Self | 30 days, 3 a year |
| Riverside | 21, plus one vacant lot | 1995 to 2021 | 2: $825,000 (March 3, 2026), $970,000 (April 20, 2026) | Self | 3 months |
Redfin Shores is the plat recorded as Redfin Shores at Riverwood on North Marsh Dr. Its 10 sales make it the best-measured neighborhood in this table. For the thin rows, a longer window helps: Logan's Pointe recorded 16 sales at $872,500 over 60 months, River Run 10 at $775,000 over 36 months, Riverside 8 at $832,500 over 60 months and Eagle Trace 12 at $762,500 over 60 months.
Westport Ridge is a Riverwood neighborhood. West Port is a separate master plan about six miles east along SR 776, in the same ZIP code, with two community development districts and a builder selling new homes. Our West Port buyer guide covers that market. In the same way, the Naples community called Riverwood and the Estero community called Riverwoods Plantation are unrelated to this one, so when a listing says only "Riverwood," we confirm the ZIP and the plat before we send it to you.
Owning a Riverwood home means a $1,620.15 district charge on the fiscal 2027 tax bill, county property tax at 15.3705 mills, monthly district water and sewer, a quarterly association assessment whose amount is not published, a neighborhood or condominium assessment in ten neighborhoods and a $750 contribution paid at each sale.
Data updated: October 2026 (Riverwood CDD adopted fiscal 2027 budget and rules read October 10 and 11, 2026; 2026 final millage).
Riverwood has no single monthly fee. The table lists every layer we found, how it is billed and whether a public document gives the dollar amount. Where none does, the table says so instead of estimating.
| Layer | Amount | How and when it bills |
|---|---|---|
| Riverwood Community Association assessment | Not published (resident login) | Quarterly: January 1, April 1, July 1, October 1 |
| Neighborhood association, ten incorporated neighborhoods | Not published | Set by each association |
| Condominium common expenses, four condominiums | Not published | Set by each condominium association |
| Riverwood CDD, operations and maintenance | $1,104.17 per unit | November tax bill |
| Riverwood CDD, debt service | $515.98 per unit | November tax bill, while the 2018 note is outstanding |
| Riverwood CDD total | $1,620.15 per unit (fiscal 2027) | November tax bill |
| County property tax, district 109 | 15.3705 mills (2026 final) | November tax bill |
| Charlotte County fire rescue assessment | Amount not published in a document we read | November tax bill |
| District water | $33.00 base a month plus $5.78, $6.40 or $7.46 per 1,000 gallons | Monthly district bill |
| District sewer | $46.30 base a month | Monthly district bill |
| Reclaimed irrigation water | $18.00 base a month | Monthly district bill |
| Association working-capital contribution | $750 | Once, paid by the purchaser at each transfer of title |
| New water and sewer account | $300 deposit plus $150 activation | Once |
| Estoppel certificate | Current state caps $299, plus $179 if delinquent, plus $119 for three-day delivery (statute base $250, $150 and $100, indexed for inflation) | At sale |
The district rows and the water rows come from the district's adopted fiscal 2027 budget and its rules revised August 19, 2025 (FY2027 adopted budget; district rules). The millage is the Charlotte County Property Appraiser's 2026 final rate chart for tax district 109 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser). The $750 contribution is in Section 12.12 of the recorded Declaration (Declaration).
The charges reach you through four channels. The November tax bill carries the district charge, the county millage and the fire rescue assessment. The district's monthly bill carries water, sewer and reclaimed water. The Riverwood Community Association bills quarterly. And in the ten incorporated neighborhoods, a fourth bill comes from the neighborhood's own association. Two Riverwood homes can therefore pay the same district charge and very different totals, because the third and fourth channels depend on the neighborhood.
Four costs sit outside the table. Homeowners insurance and flood insurance depend on the house, and no public source gives a Riverwood premium. The fire rescue assessment appears on every sampled Riverwood account, but its dollar amount was not in a document we could read. Optional memberships (golf, the Beach Club, the RV park) each have their own sections below. And a storm special assessment is possible: the association's resident plan lets its board levy one by majority vote after a declared emergency, and no public record we read says whether one was levied after the last four hurricanes.
A Riverwood home at the $345,000 all-homes median carries about $8,221.37 a year in county tax, the district charge and a 5,000-gallon water and sewer bill, before any association assessment or insurance. That is our arithmetic from published rates, shown for four recorded medians so you can scale it to your own price.
Data updated: October 2026 (2026 final millage; district fiscal 2027 charge; district water and sewer rates revised August 19, 2025; Charlotte County recorded medians to September 9, 2026).
Each example uses a recorded 12-month median as the price: $236,000 for a condominium unit, $312,000 for a villa, $345,000 for all homes and $420,000 for a single-family home. Property tax is that price times 15.3705 mills with no exemption applied, which makes it a ceiling check and not a prediction, because the Property Appraiser sets the taxable value and exemptions reduce it. The district charge is the flat $1,620.15. Water and sewer are the two monthly bases plus 5,000 gallons of water at $5.78 per 1,000, which is $108.20 a month or $1,298.40 a year, before reclaimed water.
| Example price | County property tax at 15.3705 mills | District charge | Water and sewer, 5,000 gallons | Yearly total | Monthly equivalent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $236,000 (condominium median) | $3,627.44 | $1,620.15 | $1,298.40 | $6,545.99 | $545.50 |
| $312,000 (villa median) | $4,795.60 | $1,620.15 | $1,298.40 | $7,714.15 | $642.85 |
| $345,000 (all-homes median) | $5,302.82 | $1,620.15 | $1,298.40 | $8,221.37 | $685.11 |
| $420,000 (single-family median) | $6,455.61 | $1,620.15 | $1,298.40 | $9,374.16 | $781.18 |
The district charge does not rise with the price, because the district bills by unit and not by value. In the $236,000 example it is 25.0 percent of the yearly total, and in the $420,000 example it is 17.5 percent (our arithmetic).
Every row omits the same things: the association's quarterly assessment, any neighborhood or condominium assessment, the fire rescue assessment, insurance, reclaimed water, electricity and the mortgage. For a condominium unit, the neighborhood layer is the largest unknown, because the condominium association's common expenses may include building insurance and reserves. The estoppel certificate is the document that shows both numbers for the home you are buying.
Take the price you expect to pay, multiply by 0.0153705 for the tax ceiling, add $1,620.15 and $1,298.40, then add the association figures from the estoppel and the insurance quotes. If you will homestead, the Property Appraiser's exemption lowers the taxable value, and the first January 1 after closing sets the first exemption year. For a mortgage, ask the lender to include the district charge and the association figures in the payment.
The same four prices give the buyer's cash needs on the state side. Down payment is 20 percent; mortgage documentary stamp tax is $0.35 per $100 of the loan; the nonrecurring intangible tax is 2 mills of the loan. Add the $1,200 of Riverwood one-time costs (the $750 contribution plus the $300 deposit and $150 activation, our arithmetic).
| Price | Down payment | Loan | Mortgage stamps | Intangible tax | Riverwood one-time costs | State taxes plus Riverwood one-time costs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $236,000 | $47,200 | $188,800 | $660.80 | $377.60 | $1,200 | $2,238.40 |
| $312,000 | $62,400 | $249,600 | $873.60 | $499.20 | $1,200 | $2,572.80 |
| $345,000 | $69,000 | $276,000 | $966.00 | $552.00 | $1,200 | $2,718.00 |
| $420,000 | $84,000 | $336,000 | $1,176.00 | $672.00 | $1,200 | $3,048.00 |
This is our arithmetic from the statutory rates and the district and association figures, not a closing estimate. Your lender's Loan Estimate is the document that binds, and it adds recording, lender, title, inspection and survey charges.
Riverwood gives a buyer a recorded resale market of 113 home sales in a year, three kinds of home and a district charge you can read to the cent. The next step is a short consultation about the neighborhood, its recorded declaration and the layers of charges on the home you like. Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, see how we represent buyers across Southwest Florida, or read our guide to buying a home in Port Charlotte. If you also own a home you need to sell first, our Riverwood home valuation lines the sale and the purchase up, and you can call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 or read how we sell homes in Riverwood.
The Riverwood Community Development District charges every residential unit $1,620.15 for fiscal 2027, made of $1,104.17 for operations and a $515.98 debt share. It is the same on a condominium unit, a villa and a house, it is billed on the November tax bill, and it fell 20.9 percent in fiscal 2026 after rising 34.0 percent in fiscal 2024.
Data updated: October 2026 (district adopted budgets for fiscal 2022 through 2027, read October 10 and 11, 2026; fiscal 2025 audit dated March 26, 2026).
Charlotte County created the district under Chapter 190, Florida Statutes, by Ordinance 91-58 on October 29, 1991, covering about 963.47 acres. Ordinance 2000-025 added about 22.65 acres in August 2000, for about 986 acres together (our arithmetic) (Ordinance 91-58). Its boundary runs along the Myakka River and a wetland preserve to the west, SR 776 to the east, the Myakka River to the south and the Port Charlotte subdivision to the north. The district is a unit of local government, separate from the Riverwood Community Association, with its own five-member board.
The district's adopted fiscal 2027 General Fund is $1,539,737.87. Its largest lines include $337,000 for access control and the gatehouse, $275,000 for environmental work, $190,000 for landscape, $268,000 for the Activity Center campus and $250,000 in transfers to reserves (FY2027 adopted budget). The district also owns and runs the water and sewer system, which bills separately each month. A buyer is not paying a "club fee" through the district: the campus is budgeted through this charge and carries no separate resident dues.
The debt share has stayed at $515.98 since fiscal 2021. The operations share is what moved.
| Fiscal year | Operations and maintenance | Debt | Total per unit | Change in the total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $962.55 | $515.98 | $1,478.53 | None |
| 2023 | $962.55 | $515.98 | $1,478.53 | None |
| 2024 | $1,465.02 | $515.98 | $1,981.00 | Plus 34.0 percent |
| 2025 | $1,532.11 | $515.98 | $2,048.09 | Plus 3.4 percent |
| 2026 | $1,104.95 | $515.98 | $1,620.93 | Minus 20.9 percent |
| 2027 | $1,104.17 | $515.98 | $1,620.15 | Minus 0.05 percent |
Our arithmetic: the fiscal 2027 charge is $427.94 below the fiscal 2025 charge. No adopted document we read states a reason for the 2024 increase or the 2026 cut, and we offer none. A buyer should treat the figure as an adopted annual number that the board can change, and should ask for the current year's assessment table at contract.
The $515.98 debt share services one instrument: the Series 2018 Special Assessment Revenue Refunding Note, issued March 22, 2018 for $7,500,000 at 3.795 percent and held by a bank. The budget titles it the "Series 2018 Valley National Bank Loan." It matures May 1, 2033, and the fiscal 2027 budget shows $4,033,000 outstanding on November 1, 2026 (FY2027 adopted budget; fiscal 2025 audit). It is a bank note, not a bond issue. When it matures, the debt share ends and the operations share continues. Whether the district accepts a lump-sum prepayment is not stated in a public document we read, and payoff requests go to the district management firm's assessments office, listed on the district's contacts page.
The fiscal 2025 audit, dated March 26, 2026, carries an unmodified opinion and reports capital assets of $15.64 million (Auditor General copy). The district's roads reserve holds about $1,000,000 against about $3,200,000 needed within five to seven years, and the board plans to raise reserve funding from $200,000 to $300,000 a year starting with the 2028 budget. Stonebridge, The Reserve and Willow Glen roads were recently repaved (roads reserve overview). A reserve below its stated need is a reason to read the district's budget before you buy, not a prediction of any increase.
The board has five supervisors. Seats 2 and 5 are on the November 3, 2026 general election ballot, and candidates are qualified electors of the district. Board agendas, minutes and budgets are posted on the district's own site, which is where a buyer reads what the board is deciding before closing.
Ask the seller or the district for the current assessment table for the parcel, confirm the fiscal 2027 amount of $1,620.15 on the tax record, and ask whether the seller has any pending district request that would change the water account. Ask your lender to count the charge in the payment, because it arrives on the tax bill with the county's property tax.
Riverwood's district bills water and sewer itself, owns the wastewater treatment plant and buys its drinking water wholesale from Charlotte County Utilities. The bases are $33.00 a month for water and $46.30 for sewer, and a reclaimed irrigation account has an $18.00 base. The bills arrive monthly from the district, not on the tax bill.
Data updated: October 2026 (district rules revised August 19, 2025; 2025 water quality report; district billing page; read October 10 and 11, 2026).
The district operates the community's water system (public water system 5084111). It buys potable water wholesale from Charlotte County Utilities, which buys from the Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority, so the source is the Peace River. The district owns the Riverwood wastewater treatment plant. Irrigation uses reclaimed water, part of it bought from the county (2025 water quality report). A buyer does not set up water and sewer with the county; the account is with the district.
| Charge | Rate |
|---|---|
| Water base (includes a $5.00 water-quality fee) | $33.00 a month |
| Water usage, 0 to 5,999 gallons | $5.78 per 1,000 gallons |
| Water usage, 6,000 to 10,999 gallons | $6.40 per 1,000 gallons |
| Water usage, 11,000 gallons and up | $7.46 per 1,000 gallons |
| Sewer base | $46.30 a month |
| Reclaimed irrigation base | $18.00 a month |
| New-account deposit | $300 |
| Activation | $150 |
These are the district's published rates in Appendix A of its rules, revised August 19, 2025 (district rules). A district hearing on September 15, 2026 considered a restated miscellaneous-fees schedule, and the posted minutes run only to August 18, 2026, so a buyer closing after the hearing asks the district for the current schedule.
Our arithmetic: the two bases total $79.30 a month. With 5,000 gallons of water, the bill is $33.00 plus 5 times $5.78 plus $46.30, or $108.20 a month and $1,298.40 a year, before reclaimed water. A household that uses more water, runs more irrigation or leaves the home empty for the summer will see a different bill, and the first bills after closing are the best test of the number.
The Riverwood Community Association's new-owner checklist asks for the warranty deed, a resident information form and the water and sewer connection form on closing day. The $300 deposit and $150 activation fee are one-time. Our arithmetic: with the $750 association contribution, the three one-time items come to $1,200, before any estoppel, neighborhood or condominium charge.
The Riverwood Community Association is a Chapter 720 not-for-profit that collects a quarterly assessment, a $750 contribution at each transfer and a $25 lease processing fee. The dollar amount of the quarterly assessment is not published; its budget sits behind the resident login, and the estoppel certificate shows the current figure for the home you are buying.
Data updated: October 2026 (association pages and recorded Declaration read October 10, 2026).
Riverwood Community Association, Inc. is active on the state's corporation record, filed July 13, 1992, and operates under Chapter 720. The Amended and Restated Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions was recorded April 2, 2024 as Instrument 3388274, and the Amended By-Laws were recorded April 17, 2025 as Instrument 3517065 (Declaration; By-Laws).
The association bills quarterly on January 1, April 1, July 1 and October 1 and adopts its budget by November 30. A late payment carries a $25 fee and 18 percent interest. We found no public document with the dollar amount, and we do not quote a third-party range for it. A buyer sees the number on the estoppel certificate, and we ask for it in the first days of every Riverwood contract, because it changes the monthly number more than any other unknown (Rules and Policies).
Section 12.12 of the Declaration requires the purchaser to pay a $750 working-capital contribution at every transfer of title, and the board may raise it. An owner who leases a home pays a $25 processing fee, which covers the tenant's vehicle gate pass, and files a Lease Notification Form before the tenant moves in. An owner whose home is leased loses campus use for the lease term (association, buying in Riverwood).
The association sorts the 29 neighborhoods into three groups. It maintains the landscaping of 14: Bailey's Pond, Channel Ridge, Clipper Cove, Driftwood Pointe, Estuary, Fishers Landing, Lakeshore Village, Logan's Pointe, Osprey Landing, Redfin Shores, River Run, Royal Oaks, Stonebridge and Westport Ridge. Ten are incorporated: Grand Vista, Marlin Cove, Myakka Pointe Villas, Oyster Bay, Pompano Cove, Stillwater Trace, Tarpon Harbor I, Tarpon Harbor II, The Reserve and Willow Glen. Five are self-maintained, with owners hiring their own landscapers: Bay Ridge, Eagle Trace, Fairway Lakes, Riverside and Silver Lakes (association landscaping page). The group does not change which rules apply. It changes who bills for upkeep.
Ten of Riverwood's 29 neighborhoods have their own incorporated association, and all ten were active on the state's corporation record when we read it on October 10, 2026. Four are Chapter 718 condominiums. The other six are Chapter 720 neighborhood associations of fee simple lots, and their assessments are not published.
Data updated: October 2026 (Florida Division of Corporations and recorded declarations read October 10, 2026).
A condominium owner owns a unit and a share of the common elements, and Chapter 718 governs the association, its budget, its estoppel and its building-level paperwork. The owner of a fee simple lot in a Chapter 720 neighborhood owns the lot and the house, and the neighborhood association collects assessments for whatever its declaration says it maintains. For a buyer the practical difference is the paperwork list: a condominium sale comes with a Chapter 718 document package, and a villa sale comes with the neighborhood declaration and a Chapter 720 estoppel.
Oyster Bay has 28 attached villas in 14 buildings (Wax Myrtle Ct), built in 2007. The association's website files its declaration under a condominium file name, but the recorded instrument, Official Records 3105, page 700 (2007), is titled a Neighborhood Declaration of Protective Covenants, Restrictions and Easements, and its villas are fee simple lots. The instrument's title controls. Under sections 7.1.3 to 7.1.8 of the Oyster Bay, Pompano Cove and Stillwater Trace declarations, each association maintains the landscaping, exterior painting and roofs of its villas, and the district maintains the drainage system in Stillwater Trace and Oyster Bay. The same declarations set a 30-day minimum lease, three times a year, in section 8.1.6.
Pompano Cove (34 villas, 2007 to 2009) and Stillwater Trace (68 villas, 2009 to 2012) follow the same pattern as Oyster Bay. Their lease clauses are in the Pompano Cove Neighborhood Declaration, posted by the Riverwood Community Association with later amendments dated 2018, 2019 and 2021, and the Stillwater Trace Neighborhood Declaration recorded October 12, 2009. A buyer of a villa here is buying a house whose roof and paint are handled by the neighborhood association, which is a real convenience and a real line in the assessment. Ask which items the current assessment funds and what reserve exists for roofs.
The Reserve (26 villas), Marlin Cove (18 villas) and Myakka Pointe Villas (12 villas) are also incorporated. We read their incorporation records but not their declarations for this page, so their lease rules, upkeep split and assessments are documents to request at contract.
Their amounts are not public. At a sale, the estoppel certificate, the association's governing documents and its current budget are the documents that show what a buyer takes on. State law caps the estoppel fee, and our closing-costs section gives the caps.
A Riverwood condominium buyer should check four things before the inspection period ends: the association's estoppel and budget, the building's structural integrity reserve study if the building has three or more habitable stories, the master insurance, and the lease and pet rules. Riverwood has four condominium regimes and 266 units.
Data updated: October 2026 (declarations and Florida statutes read October 10, 2026; Charlotte County recorded sales through September 9, 2026).
| Condominium | Units | Built | Declaration on the association's site | Recorded sales, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Vista | 90 | 2000 to 2004 | Not read for this page | 9, median $240,000 |
| Willow Glen Golf Cottages | 84 | 1993 to 2006 | Not read for this page | 7, median $199,000 |
| Tarpon Harbor I | 36 | 2004 | Official Records 2399, page 251 (2004): nine two-story buildings of four homes | 2 sales, $275,000 and $344,000 |
| Tarpon Harbor II | 56 | 2006 to 2010 | Official Records 2929, page 1497 (2006, 205 pages): two-story buildings of four homes | 2 sales, $269,000 and $320,000 |
All four associations are active on the state's corporation record. Grand Vista and Willow Glen are the two older regimes, and Willow Glen carries the lowest neighborhood median in this guide at $199,000 for 7 sales, with a range of $175,900 to $240,000.
A condominium sale comes with a Chapter 718 document package, and the estoppel certificate shows what the unit owes and what the association charges. The statutes set base caps of $250, plus $150 if the account is delinquent and $100 for delivery within three business days, and index them for inflation every five years; the current caps the Department of Business and Professional Regulation publishes are $299, plus up to $179 if the account is delinquent and $119 for delivery within three business days (next update by July 1, 2027), and it must be delivered within 10 business days (Fla. Stat. 718.116; DBPR fee schedule). Ask for the current budget, the reserve balance, any pending special assessment, the rules on leasing and pets, and the minutes of the last year of board meetings.
Two Florida statutes drive the building paperwork: section 553.899 requires milestone inspections, and section 718.112(2)(g) requires a structural integrity reserve study. Both apply to buildings of three or more habitable stories. The Tarpon Harbor I and II declarations describe two-story buildings, which is below that line. The story counts for Grand Vista and Willow Glen are not confirmed from a recorded declaration, so we do not state them. We also do not state whether any Riverwood association has filed a study; the state's condominium reporting portal is where filings appear (Fla. Stat. 553.899; Fla. Stat. 718.112; state SIRS reporting).
Ask for the master policy declarations and what the association insures. The unit owner's own policy covers what the master policy does not, and a lender will want to see both. For leasing and pets, the condominium's own declaration, bylaws and rules govern, and we did not read the Grand Vista or Willow Glen text, so those are documents to request at contract rather than facts we can state.
A condominium unit pays the same $1,620.15 district charge as a house, and it carries a condominium assessment on top. At a $236,000 median, the district charge is a larger share of the carrying cost than it is for a $420,000 house (our worked examples above give the shares). The trade is a lower purchase price and a building association that handles the exterior; the question to settle is what the association charges for that and what reserve stands behind it.
Leasing in Riverwood is set neighborhood by neighborhood in recorded supplements, and the minimum term ranges from 30 days to 3 months. Many neighborhoods also cap leases at three a year. A buyer who plans to rent the home reads the neighborhood's current recorded text before signing, because 2024 and 2025 amendments changed several.
Data updated: October 2026 (recorded supplements and amendments posted by the association, read October 10, 2026).
The years are the dates of the recorded supplement or amendment that holds the clause. Estuary and Logan's Pointe state no leasing clause in the supplements we read. For Grand Vista, Marlin Cove, Myakka Pointe Villas, Tarpon Harbor I, Tarpon Harbor II, The Reserve and Willow Glen, the lease rule sits in the neighborhood's or condominium's own declaration, bylaws and rules, which we did not read for this page.
The Declaration allows leases of a whole home only. The association charges a $25 processing fee that covers the tenant's vehicle gate pass, and the owner files a Lease Notification Form before the tenant moves in. While the home is leased, the owner gives up campus use, and a Beach Club membership works the same way: a tenant may use the club only if the owner completes the lease notification and pays the processing fee.
A neighborhood with a three-month minimum cannot be used for 30-day stays, and a neighborhood with a cap of three leases a year limits how often a home can turn over. Those rules do not change a house's county tax or district charge, but they change what the home can earn and who can buy it for that purpose. We do not publish rental rates for Riverwood, because no public primary source gives one.
We read the recorded supplement for the neighborhood, then every amendment after it, and compare the dates with the clause in the home's chain of title. If your plan depends on renting, tell us before you tour, because it narrows the list faster than price does.
The Amended and Restated Declaration recorded April 2, 2024 binds every Riverwood lot. It states no age restriction, requires no golf, social or Beach Club membership, gives the golf course owner a right to object to construction beside the course, and requires Modification Committee approval for exterior changes, with fines up to $100 a day.
Data updated: October 2026 (recorded Declaration, By-Laws and Rules read October 10, 2026).
The Declaration is Instrument 3388274, recorded April 2, 2024, and runs 109 pages including the By-Laws and Articles. The Amended By-Laws were recorded April 17, 2025 as Instrument 3517065. The Rules and Policies were amended August 27, 2025, a golf cart policy was approved on May 27, 2026 and a bike, e-bike and e-scooter policy on September 23, 2026 (Declaration; By-Laws; Rules and Policies). The Declaration works through neighborhood supplements, so the Declaration is the floor and the supplement for the neighborhood is the next document to read.
No age restriction appears in the recorded Declaration (we read all 109 pages), the By-Laws or the Rules. This page does not describe Riverwood as age-restricted, because the recorded documents do not say so. The governing documents of a specific neighborhood or condominium control for that home, which is one more reason to read the supplement for the neighborhood you are buying in.
No golf, social or Beach Club membership is required, and Section 16.2 of the Declaration says that lot ownership or association membership gives no right to use the golf club. The association and the district are the two bodies every owner belongs to. The golf club, the Beach Club and the RV park are optional and carry their own fees.
Household pets are allowed and must be leashed outside the lot. No pets are allowed on the campus grounds except service animals and at events, and the dog park has separate areas for large and small dogs.
There is no overnight street parking. Commercial vehicles are allowed only inside a closed garage, and the fine is $100 a day. A buyer with a work truck, a boat on a trailer or an RV plans for that on day one, and the district's RV and boat storage park is the community's answer for larger vehicles.
Golf carts are allowed on Riverwood roads with an association decal, a licensed driver (or a learner's permit with a licensed driver) and lights from sunset to sunrise (Golf Cart Policy). The board approved a separate policy for bikes, e-bikes and e-scooters on September 23, 2026 (Bike, E-Bike and E-Scooter Policy). Read both before buying a cart or an e-bike, because they decide where each may be used.
Exterior changes need Modification Committee approval. Fines run up to $100 a day and $1,000 per violation. The golf course owner may object to construction next to the course. A buyer who plans a pool, an addition, a fence or a color change builds the approval step into the schedule and the budget before closing, not after.
The Rules permit tile (cement, clay or slate), stone-coated steel or stamped metal roofs unless a neighborhood supplement says otherwise, and asphalt shingle is not on the permitted list. A roof quote built on shingles does not apply here unless the supplement permits it. Shutters need Modification Committee approval before first installation, a licensed contractor with a county permit, and may stay up no more than six months a year.
Every lot carries an easement for errant golf balls and an assumption of golf-related risks (Declaration Sections 16.6 and 16.7). Whether the home is beside a fairway or three streets away, the easement is part of the recorded title, and a buyer of a course-side home accepts it knowingly.
Ask which neighborhood supplement applies and when it was last amended, whether the seller has an open violation or a pending Modification Committee request, whether any fine or assessment is outstanding, and whether the seller has the current Rules and Policies. The estoppel certificate answers some of these, and the seller's written answers cover the rest.
A Riverwood buyer should hold the recorded Declaration and the neighborhood supplement, the association's estoppel certificate, the condominium or incorporated-neighborhood package where one applies, the elevation certificate, the wind mitigation report and roof permit, and the Florida disclosures. Ask before the inspection period ends, because most of these take days to produce.
Data updated: October 2026 (Florida Statutes and association documents read October 10 and 11, 2026).
Section 720.401 of the Florida Statutes applies to buyers of parcels in a homeowners' association governed by Chapter 720 (Fla. Stat. 720.401). As we read it, the disclosure summary belongs in your hands before you sign, and if it was not delivered first you may void the contract by written notice within three days after receiving it or before closing, whichever comes first. We ask the closing agent who supplies the summary, so that the question is settled before the deposit is at risk.
The statutes set base caps of $250, plus $150 if the account is delinquent and $100 for delivery within three business days, and index them for inflation every five years; the current caps the Department of Business and Professional Regulation publishes are $299, plus up to $179 if the account is delinquent and $119 for delivery within three business days (next update by July 1, 2027), and the certificate is due within 10 business days (Fla. Stat. 720.30851; Fla. Stat. 718.116; DBPR fee schedule). The seller usually requests it and the contract controls who pays. A condominium or an incorporated neighborhood adds its own estoppel and documents. Order the Riverwood Community Association's certificate the day the contract is signed, and read what it says about open violations and any amount owed.
Florida requires a property tax disclosure summary before you sign, warning you not to rely on the seller's current taxes (Fla. Stat. 689.261). Separately, section 689.302 requires the seller's written flood disclosure at or before the contract, covering flood damage claims, federal flood assistance and known flooding during the seller's ownership (Fla. Stat. 689.302). Neither public record gives a flood depth for any Riverwood address, so the seller's disclosure is the best address-level history you will get.
We gather the package with you and read it against the offer. The goal is a short list of questions for the seller or the association, sent inside the inspection period, rather than a surprise on the day before closing.
No. Riverwood's recorded Declaration says lot ownership or association membership gives no right to use the golf club, and it requires no golf, social or Beach Club membership. The 18-hole, par 72 Riverwood Golf Club is privately owned, sells public tee times to non-members and offers optional memberships.
Data updated: October 2026 (club pages and 2026 membership schedule seen October 10, 2026; county roll of October 4, 2026).
Riverwood Golf Club is an 18-hole, par 72 course. CH3-Riverwood Golf Club, LLC, a Florida limited liability company (active on the state's corporation record), owns it and Coral Hospitality manages it. The county sale record shows the owner bought the golf parcel on February 19, 2013 for $1,700,000, and shows the clubhouse built in 1992 on about 120 acres of golf land (our sum of the appraiser's land lines). The club publishes five tee sets from 7,004 yards (Black, slope 139) down to 4,695 yards (Red, slope 121), seen October 10, 2026. The club is separate from the association and the district.
The public can play. The club's non-member daily rates, as published and subject to change, were:
| Window | 7:30 to 9:30 am | 11:30 am to 1:30 pm | After 3:30 pm |
|---|---|---|---|
| October 2026 | $95 | $79 | $69 |
| November 1 to 26, 2026 | $110 | $90 | $75 |
For a buyer who plays a few times a month, the choice is between paying these rates and paying dues. The rates after November 26 were not posted when we read the page.
| Membership | Joining fee | Yearly dues |
|---|---|---|
| Signature | $15,000 | $9,500 family, $8,000 individual |
| Invitational | None | $13,250 family, $11,750 individual |
| Social | $500 application | $2,200 |
| Summer (May 1 to October 31, 2026) | None listed | $1,100 single, $1,500 family, plus tax |
Our arithmetic: the first year of a Signature family membership is $15,000 plus $9,500, or $24,500, and the first year of an individual Signature membership is $15,000 plus $8,000, or $23,000. The club's schedule also lists cart, trail and storage charges that we do not reproduce, because the schedule's layout runs those lines together. Read the schedule itself before pricing a membership (club membership schedule).
The clubhouse restaurant serves lunch daily from 11 am to 2:30 pm, with bar service until 6 pm, and dinner is for members only. The association adds that residents are welcome at lunch.
The golf-ball easement and assumption of risk apply to every lot. The course owner has a right to object to construction next to the course, and a buyer of a course-side home who plans an addition or a pool gets the approval path in writing. We did not measure a price split between golf-course lots and other homes, so we print none. The right comparison is recorded sales on the same street, which the market section lists.
The record we read does not say that a recorded restriction protects the course land, and it does not say that none exists. The 1990 master development order lists one 18-hole golf course, and the 1997 planned-development table shows about 123 acres of golf course. No recorded golf-use covenant appeared in the documents we read, and the Declaration lets the course owner set use and fees. A title search on the specific home shows any restriction that touches it. We make no forecast about the course.
The district's 2026 resident survey asked owners to rank reasons for buying. Golf had an average rank of 9.6, and 12 percent ranked it first. Golf matters to a minority of owners and matters a great deal to them; for everyone else, the club is a neighbor.
The Riverwood Beach Club is a district-owned, gated, members-only Gulf beach facility on Manasota Key, about 14.2 road miles from the Activity Center. Membership costs $475 a year plus tax, is capped at 415 households, had 180 households on the wait list on September 15, 2026, and does not come with the home.
Data updated: October 2026 (club site, district Rules and district package seen October 10, 2026).
The club sits at 2610 N Beach Rd on Manasota Key, which the club calls "14 miles from Riverwood." Our routing estimate is about 24 minutes free-flow from the Activity Center. It is a 5,500 square foot cabana-style building, gated and staffed daily from 9 am to 5 pm. There is no lifeguard.
The district board caps memberships at 415 households. The September 15, 2026 board package shows 180 households on the wait list. Our arithmetic: the wait list equals 43.4 percent of the cap. A buyer who wants the club should ask the district where the seller's household stands, and should plan the purchase assuming no membership until the district confirms one in writing.
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Annual membership | $475 plus tax |
| Processing fee, new members | $100 |
| Wait list fee | $50 |
| Summer membership (June 1 to September 30) | $175 |
| Event fee | $150 |
Our arithmetic: the first year of a new membership is $475 plus the $100 processing fee, or $575 before tax. The district funds the club from member dues, and its fiscal 2027 Beach Club fund budgets $211,500 of revenue.
It depends on when it began. Memberships begun after June 1, 2022 do not transfer on sale. A membership held on June 1, 2022 may transfer to the buyer if the paperwork and fee are completed within seven days of closing (district rules). A seller who holds a membership gets the start date from the district before the home is priced, and a buyer who pays for the club's value in the price confirms the date in writing.
A tenant may use the club only if the owner completes the lease notification and pays the processing fee, and the owner gives up use during the lease. The club also excludes non-resident fee payers.
In the district's 2026 resident survey the Beach Club had an average rank of 10.7 as a reason for buying, with 3 percent ranking it first. As of September 2026 the district is not pursuing the adjacent beachfront parcel at the owners' asking price.
Stump Pass Beach State Park, at the south end of Manasota Key, is open from 8 am to sunset and charges $3 per vehicle. Englewood Beach is about 23 minutes free-flow from the Activity Center.
The district-owned Activity Center on Riverwood Dr has a saltwater beach-entry pool with lap lanes and a heated spa, six Har-Tru tennis courts, six lighted pickleball courts, three bocce courts, a croquet lawn, a 24-hour fitness center and two dog parks. It is budgeted through the district charge and carries no separate resident dues.
Data updated: October 2026 (association and district pages read October 10 and 11, 2026).
The campus has a saltwater beach-entry pool with lap lanes and a separate heated spa. The fitness center is open 24 hours and has three class rooms.
There are six Har-Tru tennis courts, two of them open for night play, six lighted pickleball courts, three bocce courts and a regulation croquet lawn that was rebuilt and held its grand opening on January 5, 2026.
The campus adds an arts and crafts studio, a library, a tiki bar and three activity buildings, and a full-time Activities Director runs the calendar. The 2026 resident survey found poolside food and drink was the most requested future amenity, at 42 percent.
The campus has separate large-dog and small-dog parks. Pets are not allowed on the campus grounds except service animals and at events.
The district's RV park charges $300 a year for vehicles under 23 feet, $500 for 23 to 30 feet and $700 for over 30 feet, plus tax, and $100 for a kayak or canoe rack. On April 28, 2026, the park held 14 large RVs, 22 medium, 76 small and 2 kayaks. It is for residents only, with homeowners before lessees.
The district's rules list campus fees for non-resident fee payers: $5,000 a year for full use and $750 for limited use. Residents do not pay them, and an owner who leases the home loses campus use for the lease term.
Riverwood has no marina. The 1990 master development order conceptually approved a marina basin, but none was built, and no association, district or state boating-guide page we read describes one. Riverwood does have a boardwalk, an overlook and a kayak launch on the Myakka River at Tarpon Harbor II.
Data updated: October 2026 (association, district and state pages read October 10 and 11, 2026).
The association lists a boardwalk, an overlook and a kayak launch on the Myakka River at Tarpon Harbor II, and we re-checked the page on October 11, 2026. The launch serves paddle craft. The page does not describe a boat ramp, and none is established on the record.
We state this as "none found on the association, district or state boating-guide pages," not as proof of absence. No dock rights are established on the public record for any Riverwood plat.
The El Jobean Boat Ramp is the nearest public ramp, about 1.6 miles and 4 minutes free-flow from the Activity Center, with one paved lane open 24 hours.
The Myakka River forms Riverwood's southern edge. Whether a given boat can pass the SR 776 bridges is not established on the public record we read, so sailboat or bridge-free access is not established, and the route is checked address by address before a contract. Buyers who want a canal home with a lock to Charlotte Harbor look at South Gulf Cove or at Gulf Cove, and our South Gulf Cove buyer guide covers that market.
Riverwood's main gatehouse is staffed 24 hours, and the association says two more entrances use transponders. FDOT's inventory shows one traffic signal at SR 776 and Riverwood Dr, which the district paid for, on a segment that carried 35,283 vehicles a day in 2025.
Data updated: October 2026 (association pages, FDOT and MPO records read October 10, 2026).
The association says the main gatehouse is staffed around the clock and that two more entrances use transponders. The district's fiscal 2027 budget includes $337,000 for access control and the gatehouse, which is part of what the district charge pays for. The resident disaster plan says the gatehouse prepares to shut at forecast gusts of 45 mph.
FDOT's signal inventory lists the signal at SR 776 and Riverwood Dr as signal 1114, effective April 3, 2018, and maintained by Charlotte County. The district's 2018 engineer's report says FDOT declined to fund the signal and that the district paid for it, with an estimate of $358,807.81 for the SR 776 signal improvements.
FDOT's 2025 count on the segment that includes the Riverwood Dr signal and the Myakka River bridges is 35,283 vehicles a day, up from 32,044 in 2021, an increase of 10.1 percent (our arithmetic). FDOT publishes no count at the entrance itself. The metropolitan planning organization lists intersection improvements at SR 776 and Riverwood Dr as an unfunded priority. FDOT's resurfacing project 445475-1, a $3 million job on the Myakka River bridge east, is complete.
SR 776 crosses the Myakka River on two bridges. The eastbound span was built in 1959 and is rated fair; the westbound span was built in 2001 and is rated good. The metropolitan planning organization calls the eastbound bridge the only Myakka crossing in Charlotte County and says its replacement "is not imminent." For a buyer, the practical meaning is a single commuting route west and east on SR 776, and a drive-time check at your own commuting hours.
Charlotte County approved Riverwood as a Development of Regional Impact on November 13, 1990, for up to 3,300 dwelling units, and the roll shows 1,321 homes, about 40 percent. The last order posted set build-out at November 11, 2025. That date has passed, and the county's pages list no later resolution.
Data updated: October 2026 (county resolutions and district minutes read October 10, 2026).
The master development order, Resolution 90-285, approved about 1,265 acres and 3,300 dwelling units: 600 single-family, 1,400 cluster and 1,300 multifamily, with 334,000 square feet of commercial space and one 18-hole golf course. Resolutions 90-286 and 90-287 approved the first increment and the planned-development zoning the same day. Increment II followed in Resolution 97-0030AO on January 9, 1997 (Resolution 90-285). The order describes the site as including "a large part (4,000 + lots) of the 1920's EL JOBEAN plat" that "has been substantially modified by various activities in the past."
Our arithmetic: 1,321 homes against 3,300 approved units is about 40 percent. The newest year built on the roll is 2021, and no builder sold a home in any window we measured. The developer chain runs through a trustee of the MRP Land Trust (1990), Riverwood Development, Inc. (the declarant), a 1997 limited partnership, and Centex Homes, which received the declarant rights on December 1, 1998 and is named as applicant on the 2004 amendments.
Resolutions 2018-038, 2018-039 and 2018-041, adopted March 27, 2018, extended build-out to November 11, 2025 at the district's request, to allow expansion of the Activity Center. That date has passed. The district authorized counsel on August 19, 2025 to request an extension, and its minutes of September 16 and October 21, 2025 record no county response. The county's Riverwood pages, read October 10, 2026, list no later resolution (Resolution 2018-041). We state the proven half only: what the record shows is the date and the silence. It does not say what the passed date means for the unbuilt portion, and we do not guess.
The homes on the roll were built under approvals that stand in the county's record. A buyer's practical questions are different: whether anything new could be built near the home, and who would decide. The district owns two commercial tracts at the entrance (Parcels A and B on SR 776, bought in 2015 for $550,000 and $675,000), and a January 2026 presentation studies a restaurant ground lease on part of Parcel A. A study is not an approval, and nothing has been approved. No county board agenda in the 24 months to September 22, 2026 names Riverwood.
The planned-development zoning set three bald eagle zones, and Resolution 97-0880AO removed the eagle management zone from about 67.5 acres. The 1997 land-use table lists about 251 acres of wetland reserves and 102 acres of open space. The county's wetland management plan for the preserve areas calls for inspection by an environmental consultant no less than twice a year, bars dumping and storage, and allows passive recreation. A home beside a preserve is beside land the plan governs, and a buyer asks for the plat and survey to see where the line falls.
All 18 points we sampled in Riverwood read FEMA Zone AE, a coastal special flood hazard area, at a base flood elevation of 8 or 9 feet NAVD88 on the map effective December 15, 2022. A zone at a sampled point is not a determination for a house; the elevation certificate and the lender's determination decide.
Data updated: October 2026 (FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer queried October 10, 2026; county evacuation layer read October 7, 2026; NFIP community record refreshed August 25, 2026).
We queried FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer at one point in each of 16 neighborhoods and at two campus anchors. Every point reads Zone AE, and no Letter of Map Revision and no Limit of Moderate Wave Action line applies at any of them. The three FIRM panels are 12015C0040G, 0201G and 0202G, all effective December 15, 2022. A street is one reading, never a whole neighborhood.
Eleven points read a base flood elevation of 9 feet:
Seven points read 8 feet:
The county's storm-surge evacuation layer returns zone A at all 18 points. Within one neighborhood the elevation line can fall between two values, so a single street does not describe the whole plat (FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer; FEMA Map Service Center).
Before the December 15, 2022 map, every one of the 18 points read Zone AE with a base flood elevation of 8 feet. The 2022 map raised the elevation to 9 feet at 11 of the points and left 7 at 8 feet. The zone letter did not change at any point. For a buyer, the practical reading is about floor height: a home built or elevated to the older 8-foot line sits a foot lower against the newer line at the 11 points that moved. Whether a particular house is above or below the current line is on its elevation certificate and permit file, and no countywide figure can answer it.
Zone AE is a special flood hazard area on FEMA's map. A lender's flood determination decides whether flood insurance is a condition of a mortgage, and the elevation certificate for the house records its floor and lowest adjacent grade against the base flood elevation. Two houses on one street can read differently on a certificate. We never describe Riverwood as "in Zone AE" as a whole, because we sampled 18 points and a house is read from its own certificate.
No floor-height figure is published for Riverwood as a whole, and we found no county freeboard figure in this research, so floor height is checked per address with the building permit and the elevation certificate. The county explains elevation certificates on its building pages (Charlotte County, elevation certificates). A home with none on file means we ask the seller to obtain one inside the inspection period.
Unincorporated Charlotte County, which includes Riverwood, is a Community Rating System Class 5 community under the National Flood Insurance Program, effective April 1, 2023. The class gives a 25 percent discount on NFIP policies inside a special flood hazard area and 10 percent outside one (FEMA NFIP Community Status Book). The discount applies to NFIP policies. Whether a private carrier honors it is not established, and we publish no premium for Riverwood, because no community-level premium source exists.
Zone A is the county's first storm-surge evacuation zone. The county's own page says evacuation zones are not based on elevation alone and that surge does not track storm category, so a zone is a planning tool and not a forecast of water at a house. We read the county's published layer, not the interactive lookup, so before a contract confirm the exact address on the county's Know Your Zone lookup.
The district maintains the lakes and the drainage system, and its field manager's duties include storm-water ponds. The recorded Oyster Bay declaration says the private drainage system "shall be maintained by the CDD," and the Stillwater Trace villa declaration assigns drainage to the district too. We read the Oyster Bay declaration closely and not every neighborhood's drainage clause, and we did not locate the Southwest Florida Water Management District permit record for the lake system, so the permit conditions are a document to request, not one we can summarize.
Insurance on a Riverwood home turns on the house: its roof, its wind features, its flood elevation and its form of ownership. No public source gives a Riverwood premium, so we print none. We order the flood, wind and condominium quotes in a set sequence, early in the inspection period.
Data updated: October 2026 (association Rules amended August 27, 2025; Citizens policy counts as of July 31, 2026; Florida statutes read October 10, 2026).
An insurer prices a house, not a neighborhood. The inputs a Riverwood buyer controls or can document are the roof covering and age, the wind features recorded on a mitigation inspection, the flood zone and elevation, the claim history and the deductible. An agent can quote each of them, and we do not estimate any.
Citizens Property Insurance Corporation had 14,242 personal residential policies in force in Charlotte County on July 31, 2024, 6,929 on July 31, 2025 and 2,224 on July 31, 2026 (Citizens, policies in force). That is a county count, not a Riverwood count, and the record does not say why it moved. A buyer should not read it as a measure of availability for a particular home.
A wind mitigation inspection records a house's roof shape, roof-to-wall connections and opening protection on a state form, and a four-point inspection reviews the roof, electrical, plumbing and heating and cooling systems. Both are per-property documents, so a seller with current ones answers a buyer's first question in one sitting. The Florida Office of Insurance Regulation explains the form (wind mitigation resources). We attach no dollar figure to either one, because the effect depends on the carrier and the house.
The association's Rules permit tile, stone-coated steel or stamped metal roofs, and asphalt shingle is not on the permitted list unless a neighborhood supplement allows it. A buyer comparing a Riverwood house with a house elsewhere should know that a roof replacement here follows that list, so the replacement cost and the insurer's view of the roof are the two questions to settle together. Roof age is not on the county roll; the roof permit and the seller's records are where it is found.
The roll shows year-built dates from 1992 to 2021, with a median of 2003: 345 parcels from the 1990s, 766 from the 2000s, 214 from the 2010s and 1 from the 2020s. The 1990s count includes the 1992 clubhouse and the 1994 campus building, so we say parcels, not homes. Homes permitted after the statewide Florida Building Code took effect in 2002 were built under statewide wind-load and opening-protection rules, and the 1990s parcels were permitted under the codes then in force. A roof's age and its wind features are facts about a house, not a neighborhood.
A condominium association carries a master policy for the building and the unit owner carries a policy for the interior and personal property. Ask for the master policy declarations and the association's deductible, because the deductible is the number that can reach an owner after a loss. We did not read the master insurance clauses of every Riverwood condominium declaration, so we state none.
First the lender's flood determination and the elevation certificate, because they decide whether flood coverage is required and how it prices. Second the wind mitigation inspection and roof permit, because they decide the wind quote. Third the quotes themselves, in time to change the offer or end the contract inside the inspection period. A quote after the deadline is information, not leverage.
Riverwood sits in storm-surge evacuation zone A at all 18 points we sampled, and the public record holds no Riverwood-specific damage count for Charley, Irma, Ian, Idalia, Helene or Milton. This section gives what the agencies wrote, the Myakka River gauge readings and what the resident plan says about the gate and about money.
Data updated: October 2026 (National Hurricane Center reports, U.S. Geological Survey gauge data and the resident disaster plan read October 10, 2026).
The following uses only what the cited agency wrote. None of the six storms has a Riverwood-specific damage count, water depth or claim summary in a public record we found, and we do not estimate one.
The gauge is U.S. Geological Survey station 02299230, Myakka River at North Port Charlotte, about 7 km from Riverwood. It reports a river stage, a height on the gauge and not a ground elevation at any home. Helene's 6.00 feet is the highest daily maximum in the 2011 to 2026 record the service returned. The gauge shows how high the river stood, not whether water reached a lot, a garage or a floor. The Helene damage count is for the whole county, not for Riverwood.
Lot-by-lot history is not on the public record. What a buyer can ask for instead is specific to the house: the seller's flood and insurance claim history, any county substantial-damage determination, the permit history and the elevation certificate.
The county's wind layer gives 150 mph for risk category I, 160 mph for risk category II (most homes) and 170 mph for categories III and IV. The building permit sets the design value for a house. Charlotte County has no local amendments to the Florida Building Code and sits outside the High-Velocity Hurricane Zone; the 8th edition (2023) has been in effect since December 31, 2023.
The association's board approved a resident disaster plan on August 27, 2025, and the district posts it. Three points matter to a buyer. The gatehouse prepares to shut at forecast gusts of 45 mph. Roads and access to the district's wastewater plant come first in recovery, and owners remove their own lot debris. And after a state or county declared emergency, the board may levy a special assessment by majority vote. Whether one was levied after Ian, Idalia, Helene or Milton is not in a public record we read, so ask the association for its assessment history.
Charlotte County Public Schools' boundary locator assigned Liberty Elementary, Murdock Middle and Port Charlotte High at all 17 Riverwood addresses we checked on October 10, 2026. Liberty Elementary is an A school for 2025-26, and the district itself earned an A. The district calls its locator "only a guide."
Data updated: October 2026 (district boundary locator read October 10, 2026; Florida Department of Education grades released July 1, 2026).
| Level | School | Address | Free-flow drive from the Activity Center |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | Liberty Elementary | 370 Atwater St | 7.0 miles, 12 minutes |
| Middle | Murdock Middle | 17325 Mariner Way | 3.9 miles, 8 minutes |
| High | Port Charlotte High | 18200 Cochran Blvd | 4.4 miles, 9 minutes |
Assignments can change with boundary updates, so confirm the exact address on the district's locator before a contract (district boundary locator).
The Florida Department of Education released 2025-26 grades on July 1, 2026. Charlotte County Public Schools earned an A, its first A in 15 years, with 10 A schools, 8 B schools and 2 C schools, no D or F, ranking 21 of 67 districts. Liberty Elementary is one of the A schools. Murdock Middle and Port Charlotte High are B schools for 2025-26 on the Florida Department of Education report cards (62 and 60 percent of possible points), which agrees with their absence from the district's A list (Murdock Middle report card; Port Charlotte High report card).
Controlled Open Enrollment does not provide transportation for reassignment. When requests exceed seats, the district runs a lottery in the first two weeks of February, and it updates capacity on November 2, 2026, February 1, 2027 and May 3, 2027 (district school choice page). A family that wants a different school than the assigned one plans around the lottery and the transportation.
Four emergency rooms sit within about 22 minutes of the Activity Center by free-flow drive, and the nearest, Sarasota Memorial's North Port emergency room, is about 13 minutes away. AdventHealth Port Charlotte and HCA Florida Fawcett Hospital are each about 16 minutes. Punta Gorda has no open hospital today.
Data updated: October 2026 (hospital and county pages and routing estimates read October 10, 2026; WINK News report of October 1, 2026).
| Facility | Free-flow drive from the Activity Center |
|---|---|
| Sarasota Memorial North Port emergency room | 7.1 miles, 13 minutes |
| HCA Florida Fawcett Hospital | 8.5 miles, 16 minutes |
| AdventHealth Port Charlotte (247 beds) | 8.6 miles, 16 minutes |
| HCA Florida Englewood Hospital | 12.7 miles, 22 minutes |
| Sarasota Memorial Venice | 21.4 miles, 38 minutes |
| AFC Urgent Care, Cochran Blvd | 5.7 miles, 10 minutes |
Drive times are routing estimates from OSRM with no traffic, not measurements, and an emergency vehicle's time differs. AdventHealth Port Charlotte has the only licensed obstetric and pediatric units in Charlotte County.
ShorePoint Health Punta Gorda closed in December 2024 after Helene and Milton. AdventHealth plans a phased emergency department and an 80-bed hospital off Jones Loop Rd, with a hoped-for 2027 completion, and nothing there is open yet (AdventHealth; WINK News).
From the Activity Center, central Port Charlotte is 9 minutes by free-flow drive, North Port City Hall 18, downtown Punta Gorda 23, Venice 40 and downtown Fort Myers 57. Interstate 75 at Toledo Blade Blvd is 23 minutes. These are modeled times without traffic, and SR 776 at rush hour is longer.
Data updated: October 2026 (OSRM free-flow routing from the Activity Center, run October 10, 2026).
| Destination | Free-flow drive |
|---|---|
| El Jobean Boat Ramp | 1.6 miles, 4 minutes |
| Tippecanoe Environmental Park | 4 minutes |
| Charlotte Sports Park (Tampa Bay Rays spring training) | 6 minutes |
| Murdock Middle School point | 8 minutes |
| Central Port Charlotte (Town Center) | 9 minutes |
| Walmart Supercenter (Murdock Cir) | 10 minutes |
| Sprouts (Tamiami Trail) | 12 minutes |
| Publix at Bayshore Village | 18 minutes |
| Destination | Free-flow drive |
|---|---|
| I-75 exit 179 (Toledo Blade Blvd) | 11.9 miles, 23 minutes |
| I-75 exit 170 (Kings Hwy) | 18.0 miles, 27 minutes |
| North Port City Hall | 18 minutes |
| Downtown Punta Gorda | 23 minutes |
| Englewood Beach | 23 minutes |
| Punta Gorda airport | 32 minutes |
| Boca Grande (causeway toll not modeled) | 34 minutes |
| Venice | 40 minutes |
| Downtown Fort Myers | 57 minutes |
| Downtown Sarasota | 62 minutes |
| Sarasota Bradenton airport | 68 minutes |
| Southwest Florida International airport | 70 minutes |
West-edge homes, such as those on Rivershore Ln, add up to about 4 minutes to most destinations. FDOT's interchange work at Toledo Blade Blvd and Sumter Blvd on I-75 is expected to finish in early 2027.
Around Riverwood the record shows an unfunded intersection priority at SR 776 and Riverwood Dr, a Fire Station 3 rebuild under construction, a closed fishing pier awaiting a FEMA-funded rebuild and two district-owned commercial tracts with nothing approved. No county board item in 24 months names Riverwood.
Data updated: October 2026 (FDOT, MPO and county project pages read October 10, 2026).
Charlotte County is replacing Fire Station 3 at El Jobean Rd and Newcomb Rd. The county's page gives a budget of $8,551,825.66, with construction forecast from May 16, 2026 to May 16, 2027.
The El Jobean Fishing Pier is closed for restoration on the county's list. A FEMA-funded rebuild with a budget of $5,797,750 is in design and permitting through September 25, 2029. The El Jobean Boat Ramp is a separate facility and is open.
The district owns Parcels A and B on SR 776, bought in 2015 for a combined $1,225,000 to limit commercial development and add buffer. A January 2026 presentation studies a restaurant ground lease on part of Parcel A, and nothing is approved. Any change would come through the district's public meetings.
A buyer who wants a new home near Riverwood looks at West Port, a separate master plan about six miles east along SR 776 in the same ZIP code. West Port recorded 180 home sales at a $290,000 median in the 12 months to September 9, 2026, 142 of them a builder's first sale. Our West Port buyer guide covers it. South Gulf Cove, across the Myakka River, recorded 327 sales at $480,000, 109 of them builder-direct, and our South Gulf Cove buyer guide covers that market.
Kings Gate is the other gated golf community we measure Riverwood against, and the two sit in different ZIP codes and tax districts. In the 12 months to September 9, 2026, Riverwood recorded 113 home sales at a $345,000 median and Kings Gate recorded 63 at $303,800. This section compares recorded facts, not preferences.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County recorded sales through September 9, 2026).
Every row is a recorded or published fact, and the county figures use the same tool and window for both communities.
| Factor | Riverwood | Kings Gate |
|---|---|---|
| ZIP and tax district | 33953, district 109 | 33980, district 104 |
| Parcels on the roll | 1,352 | 1,034 |
| Recorded sales, 12 months | 113, median $345,000, all resales | 63, median $303,800 |
| Builder-direct sales | 0 | 5, at $270,000 |
| Resales | 113 | 58, median $309,050 |
| Median per sq ft of county heated area | $192.16 | $195.08 |
| District on the tax bill | Riverwood CDD, $1,620.15 per home | None on its district code |
| Golf | 18-hole, par 72 course, privately owned, open to the public; membership optional | Has its own course; read its own documents |
| Beach | Optional, capped members-only Beach Club on Manasota Key | None on our record |
| Age rule | None in the recorded documents we read | Could not be confirmed by this page from a public record; its governing documents control |
The medians describe different mixes. All of Riverwood's 113 sales were resales, while 5 of Kings Gate's 63 were a builder's first sale of a new home, and Riverwood's sales include 20 condominium units and 19 villas. Neither community's association assessment is published in dollars in the documents we read, so the cost of owning in either one is not a single comparable number. Price per square foot is per square foot of county heated area, never the same measure as an MLS figure.
Choose Riverwood if the features that matter are a full district-owned campus, a choice of single-family homes, villas and condominium units, and an optional Gulf beach club, and if you are comfortable budgeting a $1,620.15 district charge. Look at Kings Gate first if a lower recorded median and no district line on the tax bill matter more, and read its recorded documents for the age rule, which this page could not confirm. Either way, the decision rests on one home, its recorded declaration and its tax bill, not on a community average.
Measured the same way over the same 12 months, Riverwood's 113 recorded sales trail West Port's 180 and South Gulf Cove's 327 and exceed Kings Gate's 63 and Heritage Oak Park's 48. Like Heritage Oak Park, Riverwood sold no new homes direct from a builder, and unlike Kings Gate and South Gulf Cove, its tax bill carries a district charge.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County recorded sales through September 9, 2026).
| Community | Recorded sales, 12 months to September 9, 2026 | Median | Builder-direct | Per sq ft of county heated area | District on the tax bill |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverwood | 113 | $345,000 | 0 | $192.16 | Riverwood CDD, $1,620.15 per home (fiscal 2027) |
| Kings Gate | 63 | $303,800 | 5 | $195.08 | None on its district code |
| Heritage Oak Park | 48 | $225,000 | 0 | $178.14 | Heritage Oak Park CDD (district 115) |
| West Port | 180 | $290,000 | 142 | $160.53 | Two community development districts |
| South Gulf Cove | 327 | $480,000 | 109 | $235.14 | None (county MSBUs) |
A median moves with the mix of homes before it moves with anything else, so these rows compare records and do not rank communities. A median built mostly from first sales of new homes, as in West Port and South Gulf Cove, describes a different market from one built only from resales. Heritage Oak Park is the other community in the group that sold only resales and carries a district on its tax bill, with a median of $225,000. For a wider look at the city, see our guide to buying a home in Port Charlotte.
If a campus and an on-site golf course matter, Riverwood and Kings Gate are the two to compare. If a district charge is a deal-breaker, Kings Gate and South Gulf Cove carry none on their district codes. If a boat is the point, the canal communities, South Gulf Cove and Gulf Cove, decide the list, and our South Gulf Cove buyer guide covers the lock and the bridges.
In Riverwood you buy a resale, because the county recorded no builder-direct sale in any window we measured and no builder is active. The newest year built on the roll is 2021. Buyers who want a new home look in West Port or South Gulf Cove, where builders sell new homes today.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County recorded sales through September 9, 2026).
All 113 recorded sales were resales, builder-direct sales were zero in every calendar year since 2019, and the roll shows 1,321 homes built between 1992 and 2021, with only one parcel in the 2020s. The community has been through its main building phase, and the district's approval for 3,300 units is about 40 percent used.
A resale lets you see the roof, the air handler, the landscaping and the neighbors before you buy, and it lets us read the recorded sales on the street. It also brings the age of the home's systems into the price. A 1990s home may be on its second roof or its second air handler; a 2010s home may not be. Roof age is not on the roll, so we get it from the permit and the seller.
A new home from a builder in a nearby community comes with a builder contract, a warranty and a schedule. Those are different documents with different risks, and our guides to new construction in Port Charlotte and to buying in West Port cover them. A buyer who wants Riverwood's campus, golf and Gulf beach club cannot get them in a new home; a buyer who wants a new home cannot get it here.
If you look at a builder's model in a nearby community, bring us in before the first visit. A builder's sales team works for the builder, and we put you on record on the builder's published terms before you walk in.
The pros of Riverwood that the record supports are a deep resale market, a full campus, optional golf and Gulf beach memberships and a district charge that fell after fiscal 2025. The cons are measured too: a yearly district charge, unpublished association amounts, flood readings, evacuation zone A and a Beach Club wait list.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County recorded sales through September 9, 2026).
The pros are mostly about what the community offers and how openly its district reports. The cons are mostly about layers of cost you cannot see until the estoppel arrives and about the water and the weather. None of the cons is a reason to walk away. Each is a reason to ask for a document before you sign, and we will help you gather them.
We find the right Riverwood home by screening each address for the costs and limits a listing photo hides before you tour it: the neighborhood's recorded declaration, the layers of charges, the flood reading and the paperwork you will be handed. Then we tour the few addresses that survive.
We start with the full monthly cost you are comfortable with: the mortgage at today's rate, the county tax at the post-sale value, the $1,620.15 district charge, the water and sewer bills, the association's assessment, any neighborhood or condominium assessment and homeowners and flood insurance. In Riverwood the district numbers are published and the association numbers are not, so we price a home once the estoppel is in hand, and we tell you which number is still open.
A condominium unit, a villa or a single-family home. Each has a different association structure, a different paperwork list and a different insurance question. The recorded medians show about $236,000, $312,000 and $420,000, so the product decision is about the building, the neighborhood and your plans, not a price rule we can print.
For every address that survives, we pull the recorded supplement, the leasing clause, the county's recorded sales on the street, the FEMA reading nearest the address, the permit history and the district's assessment record. Homes we hear about before they reach the market go through the same screen.
A Riverwood tour looks at the roof and its age, the garage and the drainage, the lot's relation to the fairway or the lake, and what the neighborhood maintains. We ask the seller what the home has cost to run for a year, because a year of bills answers more than a list price.
If you want us to start the file, call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers.
We negotiate Riverwood purchases from county evidence. The county recorded 113 home sales in 12 months, 37 of them between $300,000 and $400,000, and a buyer has alternatives on nearly every street. The multiple listing service measures days on market and sale-to-list: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07).
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County recorded sales through September 9, 2026).
We price from recorded sales of comparable homes on the same street, in the same product and size band, including sales that never reached the multiple listing service. We claim no negotiation discount, because we have no days-on-market or sale-to-list figure for Riverwood and will not borrow one. In 2026 the count of sales is up and the medians are down, which is a reason to bring the street's recorded sales to the table.
On a resale, price is one term among several. We look at the inspection period, repairs or credits, the roof's age, the condition of the air handler, the closing date, the personal property that stays and the paperwork the seller must produce. A buyer who has read the neighborhood declaration and the estoppel can ask for the right credits, and a seller who has the documents ready removes a source of doubt.
On the Florida AS IS contract, the initial deposit is due within 3 days of the effective date, the additional deposit within 10 days, the inspection period is 15 days unless the parties change it, the loan application is due within 5 days and the loan approval period defaults to 30 days (Florida Realtors and The Florida Bar, ASIS-7 contract). We set those dates to fit the estoppel, the elevation certificate and the insurance quotes, and we calendar every deadline in writing on day one.
A roof an insurer will not accept, an elevation certificate that shows a floor close to the base flood elevation, a neighborhood lease clause that defeats your plan or an association violation the seller did not mention are all negotiating points. They carry more weight inside the contract's review periods than after them.
Your deposit is held in escrow by a title company, attorney or broker, and on the AS IS form it is returned if you terminate in time under the inspection, financing or flood provisions. We never let a deadline pass on a deposit without a written extension in hand.
A Riverwood buyer who finances pays Florida's documentary stamp tax on the mortgage at 35 cents per $100, the 2-mill intangible tax on the loan, recording, lender, title and inspection charges, and $1,200 of Riverwood one-time costs. In Charlotte County the seller customarily pays the owner's title policy, and the contract controls.
Data updated: October 2026 (Florida Statutes and Florida Department of Revenue pages read October 11, 2026).
Under Fla. Stat. 201.08 the documentary stamp tax on a recorded mortgage is $0.35 per $100 of the amount secured, and Fla. Stat. 199.133 adds a nonrecurring intangible tax of 2 mills on the loan. The deed stamp of $0.70 per $100 under Fla. Stat. 201.02 is customarily a seller cost, and the contract decides. On the $345,000 all-homes median the deed stamps are $2,415.00, and on the $420,000 single-family median they are $2,940.00 (our arithmetic).
In Charlotte County the seller customarily pays for the owner's title insurance policy, and the contract controls. Paragraph 9(c) of the AS IS contract has the parties check a box to say who pays, so read the box before you sign. Florida sets title insurance premiums by rule, so the premium for the same coverage is the same at every title company (Rule 69O-186.003); the settlement and search fees are what vary. A buyer who needs a lender's policy pays that premium separately.
On the record, a buyer meets three one-time Riverwood costs: the association's $750 working-capital contribution at every transfer, a $300 water and sewer deposit and a $150 activation fee, for $1,200 (our arithmetic). A Beach Club membership that transfers needs its paperwork and fee within seven days of closing. A condominium or an incorporated neighborhood adds its own estoppel and any transfer or capital-contribution charge in its documents.
| Price | Loan at 80 percent | Mortgage stamps ($0.35 per $100) | Intangible tax (2 mills) | Deed stamps ($0.70 per $100) | Who customarily pays deed stamps |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $236,000 | $188,800 | $660.80 | $377.60 | $1,652.00 | Seller |
| $312,000 | $249,600 | $873.60 | $499.20 | $2,184.00 | Seller |
| $345,000 | $276,000 | $966.00 | $552.00 | $2,415.00 | Seller |
| $420,000 | $336,000 | $1,176.00 | $672.00 | $2,940.00 | Seller |
This is our arithmetic from the statutory rates, not a closing estimate; your lender's Loan Estimate is the document that binds. Add recording, lender fees, the inspection, the survey and a wind mitigation report.
Florida property taxes are paid in arrears, so the seller credits you at closing for the part of the year the seller owned the home. The district charge and the county's other non-ad valorem lines ride on the same November bill and are prorated as the contract says. The association's quarterly assessment is prorated to the closing date, and the estoppel shows what has been paid.
Riverwood property taxes reset after a sale: the seller's capped assessment does not transfer, so your first full bill reflects market value and your own exemptions. The bill has two halves, ad valorem tax at 15.3705 mills for 2026 and the flat non-ad valorem lines, including the $1,620.15 district charge.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser 2026 final rate chart, read October 30, 2026, and district fiscal 2027 budget, read October 10 and 11, 2026).
The ad valorem half multiplies each taxing authority's millage by your taxable value after exemptions. In tax district 109 the 2026 final millage is 15.3705 mills (15.0855 in 2025): county 6.1275, public safety 2.3578, lighting 0.1907, environmentally sensitive lands debt 0.2000, West Coast Inland Navigation District 0.0394, Southwest Florida Water Management District 0.1831, school state 3.0240 and school local 3.2480 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser). That is $1,537.05 per $100,000 of taxable value (our arithmetic). The non-ad valorem half carries the district charge and the county fire rescue assessment. Neither the association's assessment nor the district's water and sewer bill is on the tax bill.
To claim homestead in Charlotte County you must hold title, be a Florida resident living in the home as your permanent residence on January 1, and file between January 1 and March 1 after the deed is recorded (Charlotte County Property Appraiser, Exemptions). The exemption is set by Fla. Stat. 196.031, and the Property Appraiser's page states the current amounts. A buyer who closes late in the year plans the filing, because the first January 1 after closing sets the first exemption year.
A non-homestead home's 10 percent assessment cap resets on sale, and a homestead's Save Our Homes value resets to just value in the year after the change of ownership. The property tax disclosure summary in Fla. Stat. 689.261 tells you not to rely on the seller's current taxes. Budget from your purchase price and the current millage, not the seller's total, and use the worked examples earlier on this page as a ceiling check.
If you are leaving another Florida homestead, you can carry part of its Save Our Homes benefit to a Riverwood homestead established within three years of January 1 of the year you left the old one, filing Form DR-501T by March 1 (Form DR-501T; Fla. Stat. 193.155). Selling a Florida homestead to buy here is a timing question we plan with you before either contract is signed.
Since August 17, 2024, an MLS participant must have a Riverwood buyer sign a written agreement before they tour a home together, and that agreement must state compensation that is specific and fully negotiable. Offers of compensation no longer appear on the MLS, and a seller may still agree to pay some or all of it.
The National Association of Realtors' practice changes require MLS participants working with a buyer to sign a written agreement before touring a home, stating compensation that is objectively ascertainable and not open-ended, barring payment above the agreed amount from any source, and stating conspicuously that broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable (NAR, Summary of 2024 MLS Changes; NAR Settlement FAQs). Florida Realtors adds that a range is not allowed (Florida Realtors, NAR settlement FAQs).
Florida Realtors released updated forms effective January 5, 2026. Buyer brokerage agreements come in four versions, EBBA-8nr, 8sa, 8tb and 8tn, one for each brokerage relationship, and the single agent version includes a clause that compensation the broker receives from a seller reduces what the buyer owes (Florida Realtors, updated forms).
Fla. Stat. 475.278 presumes that all licensees are operating as transaction brokers unless a single agent or no brokerage relationship is established in writing. A transaction broker owes limited confidentiality and no duty of loyalty. If you want an agent who represents only you, say so and sign the single agent version; the national settlement did not change Florida brokerage relationship law.
Because Riverwood has no builder, your first contact is usually a listing agent or the owner. Bring us in before the first showing and we sign the agreement, put you on record and handle the offer. Read how we represent buyers or call Marc at (239) 287-5873.
Your lender's rate and loan program set the principal and interest on a Riverwood purchase, so we build the full monthly number from the lender's quote for each address. In the 12 months to September 9, 2026, the county recorded 113 sales from $175,900 to $970,000, and 22 of them closed at $500,000 or more (our arithmetic from the price bands).
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County recorded sales through September 9, 2026).
Your lender's rate sets the principal and interest. We add the county tax bill with the $1,620.15 district charge, the water and sewer bills, the association's assessment and insurance to it. An actual loan quote depends on your credit, down payment and lender, and Freddie Mac publishes the weekly national average rate on its Primary Mortgage Market Survey page for context.
We print no loan-limit figure here. The Federal Housing Finance Agency publishes the conforming loan limit (FHFA, conforming loan limit), and HUD publishes FHA limits by area (HUD, FHA 2026 areas above the floor). At the top of the market, ask the lender early which program applies.
A lender looks at the condominium project as well as the buyer. Ask your lender before you make an offer on a Riverwood condominium unit what it requires of the association, what it needs from the budget and the reserve, and whether the project's documents are acceptable to the loan program you chose. We hand the lender the association's documents as soon as we have them.
Lenders count the housing payment, which for most programs includes taxes and insurance. In Riverwood the district charge of $1,620.15 a year rides on the tax bill, so we hand the lender the parcel's tax record. We did not read any lender's rules on how it treats a non-ad valorem charge, so ask yours.
An appraiser needs comparable sales, and a Riverwood home beside the course or the river may have few. Sawgrass Pointe alone had 35 of the 113 sales, so recent comparables are easier to find there than for a River Run or Riverside home, where the 12-month counts were 4 and 2. Ask your lender how it handles an appraisal that comes in under the contract price, and what your contract says about it.
If you are also selling a Florida home to buy in Riverwood, the two transactions need one plan: the sale funds the purchase, the closing dates must line up, and a Florida homestead may carry portable Save Our Homes savings into the new home. We run both sides so neither date surprises you.
If you are moving within the community, start with a free Riverwood home valuation built on the county's recorded sales. When you are ready to list, our guide to selling your home in Riverwood explains how we price a home against the street's recorded sales. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
A sale you must close first has a date you control, and a purchase has dates in the contract. We map both before you sign, and we ask what happens if one slips.
Selling elsewhere in Florida? You can get a free home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Our Port Charlotte area guide sets the city picture beside Riverwood.
A custom Riverwood listing alert tells you about the right home the day it reaches the market. With about 113 homes a year changing hands among 1,321, the buyers who see a correctly priced home first are the ones who get to tour it and write the first offer.
Price and bedrooms are the least useful filters in Riverwood. The ones that matter are the product (condominium, villa or single-family), the neighborhood, because the association, the lease rules and the flood reading follow the address, golf or lake or river setting, year built and the minimum lease if you plan to rent.
To browse the team's search, visit DomainRealtyGroup.com, or tell us your criteria and we will build the saved search and send you the link. The alerts route to Jesse and Marc as well, so when something matches you hear from a person. Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, or use the buyer consultation on this page.
The Riverwood buyer consultation is a working session, not a sales meeting: we take your monthly carrying number, compare condominium units, villas and houses, flag the addresses that need a closer look at the estoppel or the flood file, and give you the document list for the homes you like. There is no charge and no obligation.
A carrying-cost model with the district charge, the water and sewer bills and the association figures separated from the mortgage; the recorded comparables for the homes you are considering; the FEMA reading nearest any address you name; and an estimate of your cash to close from the state figures in this guide.
Your timing, whether you are financing, whether you intend to homestead, whether you are selling a Florida home and might have portability to carry, whether you plan to rent the home and for how long, whether golf or the Beach Club decides it for you and which school, drive or hospital matters most.
Use the consultation form below the hero of this page, see how we represent buyers across Southwest Florida, or call Marc Comisar at (239) 287-5873 or Jesse McGreevy direct at (239) 898-6072. You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008.
McGreevy and Comisar are a top-reviewed Southwest Florida buyer team on Google, and the quotes below are five-star Google reviews from clients we represented, reproduced word for word. They are not Riverwood transactions unless the client says so, and we do not display an aggregate rating.
★★★★★ "We have purchased many properties over the years and Jesse is without a doubt the most knowledgeable, personable and efficient real estate broker we have ever worked with!" Verified Google review
★★★★★ "Marc's attention to detail and deep understanding of the Southwest Florida market gave us so much confidence." Verified Google review
★★★★★ "Jesse was accommodating and very informative that helped us a lot in our purchase of land from the very beginning of the transaction till closing we can always depend on him if ever we have questions at anytime even sundays he is the best realtor we ever dealt with we have pleasure working with him thank you for helping us" Verified Google review
These are the Riverwood questions a buyer will ask that no public primary source we could read on October 10 and 11, 2026 answered. We would rather name the gap and the document that closes it than print a number from a brochure or a blog post, and each item below names who settles it.
The questions below are the ones Riverwood buyers ask us most, from what Riverwood is and what homes cost to what the district charge, the association, the clubs and the flood map mean. Each answer draws on a county record, a recorded document or a federal or state source, and where a fact is not public the answer says so.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County recorded sales through September 9, 2026; the district's adopted fiscal 2027 budget; FEMA queried October 10, 2026)
Riverwood is a gated, deed-restricted golf community of 1,321 homes in 29 neighborhoods on the Myakka River in unincorporated Charlotte County, with a Port Charlotte mailing address and ZIP 33953. It sits in tax district 109 and is governed by a master association and a Chapter 190 community development district. Our Riverwood community guide covers the history and the plats.
No. Port Charlotte has no city government, and Riverwood is in unincorporated Charlotte County, so there is no city property tax levy and no city permit office. County services, fees and zoning come from Charlotte County, and the community sits in tax district 109 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser). The Riverwood Community Development District adds its own charge to the tax bill.
Yes. The association says the main gatehouse is staffed 24 hours and that two more entrances use transponders. The district's fiscal 2027 budget includes $337,000 for access control and the gatehouse. The resident disaster plan says the gatehouse prepares to shut at forecast gusts of 45 mph.
The county roll shows 1,321 homes: 869 single-family homes, 186 villas and 266 condominium units, built from 1992 to 2021 with a median of 2003. The association says 1,322 homes, and the district's fiscal 2027 assessment table bills 1,323 residential units, so the counts differ by a unit or two depending on who counts.
Charlotte County recorded 113 qualified home sales in the 12 months to September 9, 2026, all of them resales. Of those, 74 were single-family homes, 19 were villas and 20 were condominium units. MLS closing counts: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07). The county record is our lead count (Charlotte County recorded sales, our analysis).
The 12-month recorded median to September 9, 2026 is $345,000 for all homes, from $175,900 to $970,000. Single-family homes had a $420,000 median, villas $312,000 and condominium units $236,000. Over 60 months the county recorded 356 sales at a $425,000 median, with a highest sale of $1,600,000 in 2025.
In the 12 months to September 9, 2026, condominium units sold between $175,900 and $344,000, villas between $230,000 and $355,000 and single-family homes between $265,000 and $970,000. Medians were $236,000, $312,000 and $420,000. A median describes the middle of a year's sales, so price a specific home from its street's recorded sales.
No. The county recorded no builder-direct sale in the 12, 24, 36 or 60 month windows, and no builder is active in the community. The newest year built on the roll is 2021. Buyers who want a new home look at West Port or South Gulf Cove, and our guide to new construction in Port Charlotte covers the market.
The Riverwood Community Association bills quarterly, on January 1, April 1, July 1 and October 1, but the dollar amount is not published; its budget sits behind the resident login. Ten neighborhoods also have their own associations whose amounts are not public. The estoppel certificate shows the current figures for the home you are buying. A buyer also pays a $750 contribution at closing.
The Riverwood Community Development District charges every residential unit $1,620.15 for fiscal 2027: $1,104.17 for operations and maintenance plus $515.98 for debt service. It appears on the November tax bill, and it is the same for a condominium unit, a villa and a house. Our arithmetic: $135.01 a month (FY2027 adopted budget).
The charge per unit was $1,478.53 in fiscal 2022 and 2023, rose to $1,981.00 in 2024 and $2,048.09 in 2025, fell to $1,620.93 in 2026 and was $1,620.15 for 2027. The adopted budgets list the line items but no document we read states a reason for the 2024 increase or the 2026 decrease, and we offer none.
The $515.98 debt share services the Series 2018 Special Assessment Revenue Refunding Note, a bank note issued March 22, 2018 for $7,500,000 at 3.795 percent. It matures May 1, 2033, and $4,033,000 was outstanding on November 1, 2026. When it matures, the debt share ends and the operations share continues (fiscal 2025 audit).
Payoff requests go to the district management firm's assessments office, listed on the district's contacts page. Whether the district accepts a lump-sum prepayment is not stated in a public document we read, so we do not promise one. Ask the district in writing before you price a home on the assumption that the debt share can be retired.
The district bills water and sewer monthly. The bases are $33.00 for water (which includes a $5.00 water-quality fee) and $46.30 for sewer, and usage is $5.78, $6.40 or $7.46 per 1,000 gallons by tier. Our arithmetic: with 5,000 gallons of water the bill is $108.20 a month, or $1,298.40 a year, before reclaimed water at an $18.00 base.
Section 12.12 of the recorded Declaration requires the purchaser to pay a $750 working-capital contribution to the Riverwood Community Association at every transfer of title, and the board may raise it. It is a one-time cost at each sale. With the $300 water deposit and $150 activation fee, the three one-time items come to $1,200 (our arithmetic).
A financed buyer pays Florida's documentary stamp tax on the mortgage ($0.35 per $100), the 2-mill intangible tax on the loan, lender, recording, title and inspection charges, and the $1,200 of Riverwood one-time costs. In Charlotte County the seller customarily pays deed stamps and the owner's title policy, and the contract controls. Your lender's Loan Estimate binds.
Tax district 109's 2026 final millage is 15.3705 mills, or $1,537.05 per $100,000 of taxable value, and the district charge of $1,620.15 and a fire rescue assessment are added. Our arithmetic: $300,000 of taxable value gives $4,611.15 in property tax and $6,231.30 with the district charge, before exemptions and the fire rescue assessment.
Our arithmetic at the $345,000 all-homes median: $5,302.82 in county property tax at 15.3705 mills with no exemption, $1,620.15 for the district and $1,298.40 for 5,000 gallons of water and sewer a month, for $8,221.37 a year or $685.11 a month. It leaves out the association, insurance and the mortgage.
No age restriction appears in the recorded Amended and Restated Declaration (all 109 pages), the By-Laws or the Rules. This page does not describe Riverwood as age-restricted, because the recorded documents do not say so. The governing documents of a specific neighborhood or condominium control for that home, so read the supplement for the home you want.
No. Section 16.2 of the Declaration says lot ownership or association membership gives no right to use the golf club, and the Declaration requires no golf, social or Beach Club membership. The course is privately owned, open to the public and sells memberships separately. Public play was $69 to $110 a round in October and November 2026.
Per the club's 2026 schedule seen October 10, 2026, Signature has a $15,000 joining fee and annual dues of $9,500 (family) or $8,000 (individual). Invitational dues are $13,250 or $11,750 with no joining fee, and Social is a $500 application plus $2,200 a year. The first year of a Signature family membership is $24,500 (our arithmetic).
It is a district-owned, gated, members-only Gulf beach facility at 2610 N Beach Rd on Manasota Key, about 14.2 road miles and 24 minutes free-flow from the Activity Center. It has a 5,500 square foot cabana building, is staffed 9 am to 5 pm and has no lifeguard. Membership is $475 a year plus tax.
It depends on when it began. Memberships begun after June 1, 2022 do not transfer on sale. A membership held on June 1, 2022 may transfer if the paperwork and fee are completed within seven days of closing. Membership is capped at 415 households, and 180 were waiting on September 15, 2026, so confirm in writing.
The district-owned campus has a saltwater beach-entry pool with lap lanes and a heated spa, six Har-Tru tennis courts (two for night play), six lighted pickleball courts, three bocce courts, a croquet lawn, a 24-hour fitness center, an arts and crafts studio, a library, a tiki bar, three activity buildings and two dog parks.
Leasing is set neighborhood by neighborhood. Minimum terms run from 30 days to three months, and many neighborhoods cap leases at three a year. The Declaration allows leases of a whole home only, the association charges a $25 processing fee, and an owner who leases loses campus use for the lease term. Read the supplement for your neighborhood first.
Where the recorded clause sets a 30-day minimum, such as Bailey's Pond, Oyster Bay or Stillwater Trace, no stay shorter than 30 consecutive days is permitted, and other neighborhoods set one month, 90 days or three months. We do not publish rental rates, and we read the current supplement before you plan on rental income.
Household pets are allowed and must be leashed outside the lot. No pets are allowed on the campus grounds except service animals and at events, and the dog park has separate areas for large and small dogs. Individual neighborhoods and condominiums may add their own pet rules, so ask for the current ones.
Riverwood bars overnight street parking, and commercial vehicles are allowed only in a closed garage, with a fine of $100 a day. The district runs an RV and boat park for residents, with annual fees of $300, $500 or $700 by length and $100 for a kayak or canoe rack, plus tax.
Yes, with an association decal, a licensed driver (or a learner's permit with a licensed driver) and lights from sunset to sunrise, under the policy the board approved on May 27, 2026. A separate policy for bikes, e-bikes and e-scooters was approved on September 23, 2026. Read both before buying a cart.
The Rules permit tile (cement, clay or slate), stone-coated steel or stamped metal roofs unless a neighborhood supplement says otherwise, and asphalt shingle is not on the permitted list. A roof change needs advance Modification Committee approval. Ask the seller for the roof permit and roof age, and compare any quote with the permitted list.
Shutters need Modification Committee approval before first installation, a licensed contractor with a county permit, and may stay up no more than six months a year. Impact-resistant or UV window film is allowed without committee approval. A buyer who plans shutters asks the seller what is already approved.
Four Chapter 718 condominiums hold 266 units: Grand Vista (90), Willow Glen Golf Cottages (84), Tarpon Harbor I (36) and Tarpon Harbor II (56). They recorded 20 sales at a $236,000 median in the 12 months to September 9, 2026. A condominium buyer asks for the association's estoppel, budget and reserve paperwork.
No. Oyster Bay's 28 attached villas sit on fee simple lots under a Neighborhood Declaration of Protective Covenants, Restrictions and Easements, a Chapter 720 instrument recorded in 2007. The association's website files it under a condominium file name, but the recorded instrument's title controls. The association maintains the villas' landscaping, exterior painting and roofs.
We queried FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer at 18 points across Riverwood on October 10, 2026, and every point read Zone AE with a base flood elevation of 8 or 9 feet NAVD88. A zone at a point is not a determination for a house; the elevation certificate and the lender's determination decide.
A lender's flood determination for the specific address decides whether flood insurance is required for a mortgage, and every one of the 18 points we sampled read Zone AE. Even where it is not required, ask for a quote before the inspection period ends. Unincorporated Charlotte County is CRS Class 5, with a 25 percent NFIP discount in a special flood hazard area.
The county's storm-surge evacuation layer returned zone A at all 18 sample points. The county says zones are not based on elevation alone and do not forecast water at a house. Check the exact address on the county's Know Your Zone lookup before you buy.
No public record we found gives a Riverwood-specific damage count, water depth or claim summary for any of those storms. The Myakka River gauge near Riverwood reached 4.48 feet in Ian, 6.00 feet in Helene and 5.27 feet in Milton, but a river stage is not ground elevation. Ask the seller for the claim history and the disclosure.
At all 17 addresses we checked on October 10, 2026, the district's locator assigned Liberty Elementary, Murdock Middle and Port Charlotte High. Liberty Elementary is an A school for 2025-26, and Charlotte County Public Schools earned an A. The district calls its locator only a guide, so confirm the address.
By free-flow drive from the Activity Center, Sarasota Memorial's North Port emergency room is 7.1 miles and 13 minutes, HCA Florida Fawcett Hospital 8.5 miles and 16 minutes and AdventHealth Port Charlotte 8.6 miles and 16 minutes. Punta Gorda has no open hospital today. Drive times are routing estimates with no traffic.
I-75 exit 179 at Toledo Blade Blvd is 11.9 miles and 23 minutes by free-flow drive, and exit 170 at Kings Hwy is 18.0 miles and 27 minutes. Englewood Beach is about 23 minutes, and the Riverwood Beach Club on Manasota Key is about 24 minutes. Stump Pass Beach State Park charges $3 per vehicle.
No marina or boat ramp is found on the association, district or state pages we read. The 1990 master plan conceptually approved a marina basin that was never built. There is a kayak launch and boardwalk at Tarpon Harbor II, and the El Jobean Boat Ramp is 1.6 miles away (one paved lane, open 24 hours).
The Development of Regional Impact approved Riverwood in 1990 for up to 3,300 dwelling units, and the roll shows 1,321 homes. The last order posted set build-out at November 11, 2025, which has passed, and no later county resolution is posted. The record does not say what the date means for unbuilt land.
Riverwood recorded 113 sales at a $345,000 median and Kings Gate 63 at $303,800 in the 12 months to September 9, 2026. Riverwood carries a $1,620.15 district charge on the tax bill; Kings Gate carries none on its district code. We could not confirm Kings Gate's age rule from a public record.
The measured trade-offs are a $1,620.15 yearly district charge, association amounts that are not published, an 18-of-18 Zone AE reading at the sampled points, a capped Beach Club with a wait list, one signalized entrance intersection and a build-out date that has passed. Days on market and sale-to-list: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07).
That depends on what you need, so here are the facts to weigh. Riverwood has a deep recorded resale market, a full campus, optional golf and a Gulf beach club, published district budgets and a recorded Declaration with no membership requirement. It also has the district charge, unpublished association amounts and the flood map. We help you weigh them home by home.
You are not required to have one, but since August 17, 2024 an MLS participant working with a buyer must have a written agreement before touring a home together, with specific, negotiable compensation. Because Riverwood adds a district, a master association and neighborhood associations, an agent who reads those documents earns the role. Call Marc at (239) 287-5873.
Days on market for Riverwood: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07). On the Florida AS IS contract the inspection period is 15 days unless changed and the loan approval period defaults to 30 days. Estoppel certificates are due within 10 business days, so we order them the day the contract is signed.
You can browse the team's search at DomainRealtyGroup.com, or tell us your criteria and we will build a saved search that routes to Jesse and Marc. With 113 sales a year among 1,321 homes, we also hear about some homes before they are listed. Call Marc at (239) 287-5873.
These Riverwood documents are published by the Riverwood Community Association, the Riverwood Community Development District, Charlotte County, the Florida Auditor General and the Florida Department of Revenue. Each link opens the issuing authority's own copy, so you read the current version rather than a reprint. Read the recorded documents for any specific home before you buy.
| Document | Issuer | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Amended and Restated Declaration, recorded April 2, 2024 | Riverwood Community Association, posting of the recorded document | Open |
| Amended By-Laws, recorded April 17, 2025 | Riverwood Community Association | Open |
| Rules and Policies, amended August 27, 2025 | Riverwood Community Association | Open |
| Golf Cart Policy, May 27, 2026 | Riverwood Community Association | Open |
| Bike, E-Bike and E-Scooter Policy, September 23, 2026 | Riverwood Community Association | Open |
| Tarpon Harbor I Declaration of Condominium (2004) | Association posting of the recorded document | Open |
| Tarpon Harbor II Declaration of Condominium (2006) | Association posting of the recorded document | Open |
| FY2027 adopted budget with the per-unit assessment table | Riverwood Community Development District | Open |
| District rules, revised August 19, 2025 (water, sewer, RV park, Beach Club) | Riverwood Community Development District | Open |
| Ordinance 91-58 creating the district (1991) | Charlotte County, district posting | Open |
| Roads reserve overview, September 8, 2026 | Riverwood Community Development District | Open |
| Resident disaster plan, May 27, 2026 | Riverwood Community Development District | Open |
| 2025 drinking water quality report | Riverwood Community Development District | Open |
| Fiscal 2025 annual financial report (audit) | Florida Auditor General | Open |
| Resolution 90-285, master development order (1990) | Charlotte County | Open |
| Resolution 2018-041, build-out to November 11, 2025 | Charlotte County | Open |
| 2026 Charlotte County final rate chart | Charlotte County Property Appraiser | Open |
| AS IS residential contract (ASIS-7) | Florida Realtors and The Florida Bar | Open |
County sales from Charlotte County Property Appraiser public files, analyzed October 2026. Brokered by Domain Realty.
Every figure in this Riverwood buyer guide traces to one of the primary sources below: Charlotte County and its Property Appraiser, the Riverwood Community Development District and Community Association, state and federal agencies and the school district. Market figures come from Charlotte County recorded sales, our analysis of the Property Appraiser's roll and sales files of October 4, 2026. Source titles and links are the issuing authority's own.
District budgets, rules and meeting records (Riverwood Community Development District)
Riverwood Community Association and neighborhood documents
Riverwood Golf Club and the Beach Club
Charlotte County, the Property Appraiser, the Clerk and the development record
Schools
Flood, storms and wind
Roads, traffic and planning
Hospitals, urgent care and nearby places
Florida statutes, state and federal agencies, and buyer-process sources
McGreevy and Comisar are the Southwest Florida team Riverwood buyers call when a purchase has to be priced on the county record and closed without surprises. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar have been Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 and lead the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012. As the leaders of Domain Realty Group our team has closed over $2.5 billion in real estate, and McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales. #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026).
McGreevy and Comisar are a top-reviewed buyer team in Southwest Florida, and Riverwood buyers get the same partner-level representation our clients from Estero to Charlotte Harbor get. If you are searching for the best buyer's agent in Riverwood, Port Charlotte, Florida, McGreevy and Comisar represents homebuyers across Port Charlotte, Punta Gorda, Charlotte County, Cape Coral, Estero, Bonita Springs, Naples, Fort Myers, Lee County and Collier County. Whether you are relocating, snowbirding, buying your first home, buying a villa or condominium, or upgrading, our team provides honest market guidance, partner-level negotiation and a clear plan to help you buy confidently.
Jesse McGreevy (Sales Associate, SL3101296) and Marc Comisar (Broker Associate, BK3060671) are licensed Florida Realtors with Domain Realty, regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission under Chapter 475, Florida Statutes. Meet Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, or read about McGreevy and Comisar.
The community guide for this purchase is our Riverwood neighborhood guide. Selling first? Read how we sell homes in Riverwood. Ready to buy? Use the buyer consultation on this page or call Marc at (239) 287-5873. Owners can also see what their Riverwood home is worth, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. For the wider city, see our guides to buying a home in Port Charlotte, new construction in Port Charlotte and the best real estate agents in Port Charlotte. Nearby buyers also read our West Port buyer guide and South Gulf Cove buyer guide.
McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team. Learn more at DomainRealtyGroup.com.
Updated October 2026. This guide is general information about buying a home in Riverwood, Port Charlotte, Florida. It is not legal, tax or insurance advice, and it is not an offer of representation. Market figures from Charlotte County Property Appraiser public sales files, our analysis, through September 9, 2026. Brokered by Domain Realty.