Selling a Riverwood home in Port Charlotte? We price it on 113 Charlotte County recorded sales, the $1,620.15 district charge a buyer takes on and the association paperwork. Call McGreevy and Comisar at (239) 898-6072.
Home › Port Charlotte › Riverwood › Sell Your Home in Riverwood
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, McGreevy and Comisar of Domain Realty.
Updated October 2026
Selling a home in Riverwood starts with a fact most listing pages skip: this is a gated golf community with three layers of charges, and a buyer prices your home against all three before making an offer. Charlotte County recorded 113 improved sales in Riverwood in the 12 months to September 9, 2026, at a median of $345,000, and every one of them was a resale. McGreevy and Comisar, Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, wrote this seller guide for owners of single-family homes, villas and condominium units in Riverwood, an unincorporated Charlotte County community with a Port Charlotte mailing address and ZIP 33953. For the whole community, from the district and the golf course to the flood map, start with our Riverwood community guide; for the city around it, see our Port Charlotte area guide.
Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072, or request a free Riverwood home valuation. We send you the recorded sales we used, labelled by date and source. Planning your next purchase as well? See our guide to buying a home in Riverwood.
To sell a Riverwood home in 2026, price it on the county's recorded sales for your own neighborhood and product, hand buyers the district, association and flood answers before they ask, and expect them to compare you with other owners, because no builder sells here. The county recorded 113 improved sales in 12 months.
Data updated: October 2026 (county records through September 9, 2026; district FY2027 adopted budget; FEMA queried October 10, 2026)
Every price opinion our team writes for Riverwood starts from the county's deed record, because it counts each state-qualified improved sale whether or not it was ever listed. The multiple listing service carries three measures the deed file does not: days on market, sale-to-list ratio and months of supply. None of them was available to us when we published, so this guide says so where it matters and prints one plain line each time: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07). We would rather leave that line standing than borrow a figure from another community.
Riverwood is easy to confuse with other places. The county roll shows 1,352 parcels in ZIP 33953 across 18 recorded plat and condominium records, and 1,321 of them are homes: 869 single-family houses, 186 villas that the county codes as single-family cluster and 266 condominium units. Two more are vacant home sites. The year built runs from 1992 to 2021 with a median of 2003, so a Riverwood seller owns a home from a community that is largely built out, not a young one still filling in. About 40 percent of the 3,300 homes the county approved in 1990 stand on the roll today (our calculation).
Six things move a sale more than finishes do. The first is the product: single-family homes sold at a $420,000 median, villas at $312,000 and condominium units at $236,000 in the same 12 months, so the community median describes none of them. The second is the neighborhood, because Riverwood has 29 of them and their 12-month medians run from $199,000 at Willow Glen Golf Cottages (7 sales) to $715,000 at Westport Ridge (3 sales). The third is the charge stack: the district bills $1,620.15 a year on every home, the association bills quarterly and ten neighborhoods bill again. The fourth is the flood reading: all 18 points we sampled read FEMA Zone AE, at 8 or 9 feet. The fifth is the golf setting, with a recorded easement on every lot and no membership required. The sixth is the paperwork a buyer must receive, which differs between a house, a villa and a condominium unit.
A Riverwood home does not compete with a builder's model, because the county recorded no builder-direct sale in any window from 12 months to 60 months. It competes with other owners' homes inside the gate, with resales in other Port Charlotte communities such as Kings Gate and Heritage Oak Park, and with the new-construction inventory a buyer can tour about 6 miles east along SR 776. In the 12 months to September 9, 2026, West Port recorded 180 sales, 142 of them a builder's first sale. A buyer who tours both is comparing a finished home with a known fee stack against a new one with a warranty, and the Riverwood listing that wins explains that difference plainly.
We cover the recorded market by product, price band, street and neighborhood, what the multiple listing service alone misses, how Riverwood benchmarks against its neighbors, whether now is a good time to sell, how we price and market a home here, what a seller in each group of neighborhoods should know, the disclosures a seller owes, the fees and association charges that surface at a sale, the golf, campus and Beach Club questions buyers ask, the flood, wind and insurance file, the schools and drive times, the cost of selling and 40 seller questions answered directly.
McGreevy and Comisar price Riverwood homes on the records that move them: Charlotte County's recorded sales on your street, the district's adopted charges, the recorded declaration for your neighborhood, the FEMA reading for your address and the other communities a buyer is also touring. We lead the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and both partners work every listing.
Data updated: October 2026 (county records through September 9, 2026; district FY2027 adopted budget; FEMA queried October 10, 2026)
We are the partners who price your home, sit at the negotiating table and answer your phone. Nobody hands your offer to an assistant. Here is the record behind that promise:
Our Domain Realty Group team is the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026). Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar bring over 45 years of combined direct experience to every Riverwood listing. If you are still choosing who should list your home, our guide to the best real estate agents in Port Charlotte sets out the criteria we think a seller should use, and we are comfortable being measured against them.
A Riverwood listing agent has to know that the community is unincorporated Charlotte County with no city government, that the mailing address says Port Charlotte, and that a special district, not the county, runs the gatehouse, the lakes, the roads, the water and the sewer. The agent also has to know that Riverwood has 29 neighborhoods on 18 recorded plat and condominium records, that ten of them have an association of their own, and that four of those are Chapter 718 condominiums. Buyers, lenders and title companies raise these facts in the first week, and our Riverwood community guide documents each of them. We put them in front of buyers first.
A gated golf community hides its costs in separate places. The district charge is on the November tax bill, the water and sewer arrive monthly from the district, the association bills quarterly, and a villa or condominium owner may pay a fourth bill. A buyer who sees only the price will find these in the contract period, and a buyer who finds them late asks for a credit. We assemble the whole stack, with its source, before the first showing.
Jesse and Marc both work every listing personally. The person who priced your home is the person who hears the buyer's question about the district charge, reads the lender's flood determination and negotiates the repair credit. In a community where a buyer can see a dozen similar homes in a weekend, continuity is how a price holds.
We will not quote a value from a portal estimate, state an association amount that no document publishes, or tell a buyer a club facility is open because a brochure says so. Where a record is not public or was not available to us, we say so and name the document that holds it. Candor early is what keeps a contract from being renegotiated at the inspection.
Riverwood sellers are working in a market of 113 county recorded home sales in the 12 months to September 9, 2026, at a $345,000 median, all of them resales. Single-family homes, villas and condominium units sold in three separate price ranges, so a seller reads the row that matches the home, not the community figure.
Data updated: October 2026 (county records through September 9, 2026; roll and sales files dated October 4, 2026)
We count a sale only when the county's file marks it qualified, improved and above $1,000. That removes the deeds between related parties, the transfers for no consideration and the vacant land. The window is named beside every figure on this page, because a median means nothing without its dates.
| Product | Sales | Median | Range | Median per sq ft of county heated area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All homes | 113 | $345,000 | $175,900 to $970,000 | $192.16 (113 sales) |
| Single-family homes | 74 | $420,000 | $265,000 to $970,000 | $216.22 (74 sales) |
| Villas | 19 | $312,000 | $230,000 to $355,000 | $180.06 (19 sales) |
| Condominium units | 20 | $236,000 | $175,900 to $344,000 | $149.24 (20 sales) |
| Builder-direct first sales | 0 | none | none | none |
Source: Charlotte County Property Appraiser public roll and sales files dated October 4, 2026, our analysis.
Longer windows keep the same shape. The 24 months to September 9, 2026 hold 164 sales at $362,500, the 36 months hold 216 at $389,250 and the 60 months hold 356 at $425,000, with a high of $1,600,000 in the 60-month window. The medians climb as the window reaches back because the early years of the window sold at higher prices, which the calendar-year table below shows.
Of the 113 sales, 74 (65.5 percent, our calculation) were single-family homes, 19 (16.8 percent) were villas and 20 (17.7 percent) were condominium units. The single-family median sits $184,000 above the condominium median (our calculation), and the villa median sits between them with the tightest range of the three, $230,000 to $355,000. If you own a villa, a buyer will compare you with 18 other villa sales, not with the 74 houses.
Per square foot of county heated area the medians are $216.22, $180.06 and $149.24. These are county figures drawn from the appraiser's heated-area record. We never set them beside a listing's living-area figure, because the two are measured differently.
The county recorded no builder-direct sale in Riverwood in any window from 12 months to 60 months, and no builder is active in the community. That is a real advantage for an owner: your home is not competing with a model home, a quick move-in incentive or a builder's rate buydown inside the gate. It competes with other owners who may be pricing from emotion or from last year's headline. Our job is to make your price the one the record supports.
| Price band | Sales |
|---|---|
| Under $200,000 | 4 |
| $200,000 to $300,000 | 28 |
| $300,000 to $400,000 | 37 |
| $400,000 to $500,000 | 22 |
| $500,000 to $750,000 | 17 |
| $750,000 to $1,000,000 | 5 |
| $1,000,000 and up | 0 |
The largest band was $300,000 to $400,000, with 37 sales. Sixty-nine of the 113 closed under $400,000 (61 percent, our calculation). Only five reached $750,000 or more, and none reached $1,000,000 in this window, so a seller pricing near a million is pricing above everything the county recorded in the year. The highest sale, $970,000, was on Rivershore Ln on April 20, 2026.
| Year | All homes | Single-family | Villas | Condominium units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 101 sales, $288,500 | 61, $342,000 | 22, $265,750 | 18, $198,750 |
| 2020 | 119 sales, $300,000 | 71, $388,000 | 12, $278,250 | 36, $215,000 |
| 2021 | 150 sales, $360,500 | 89, $401,900 | 25, $325,000 | 36, $239,500 |
| 2022 | 72 sales, $497,500 | 44, $641,000 | 15, $400,000 | 13, $375,000 |
| 2023 | 48 sales, $544,750 | 30, $649,950 | 8, $386,000 | 10, $331,500 |
| 2024 | 51 sales, $460,000 | 28, $539,500 | 6, $399,250 | 17, $325,000 |
| 2025 | 61 sales, $415,000 | 39, $463,500 | 10, $325,000 | 12, $249,500 |
| 2026 to September 9 | 92 sales, $337,500 | 60, $405,000 | 16, $310,000 | 16, $236,000 |
Every year shows zero builder-direct sales. Read each row as a description of what sold that year, not as a price index. Every product's own median was lower in 2026 than in 2025, and the public record does not say why.
From January 1 to September 9, 2026 the county recorded 92 qualified sales, 31 more than in all of 2025 (our calculation) and well above 2024's 51 and 2023's 48. Fifty-four of the 92 recorded in March (18), April (21) and May (15). Countywide qualified sales show no such jump, with 8,674 in 2025 and 6,209 in 2026 to September 9. No document we read from the district, the association or the county states a cause, and we do not guess at one. For a seller the plain meaning is that buyers have been transacting here in volume this year, and that more of your neighbors' sales are available to price against than in any recent year.
The all-homes median was $544,750 in 2023 and $337,500 in 2026 to September 9. Each product's median is lower than its peak, too. The record does not say why, and a lower median is not the same as a lower price on your house. A buyer shopping a Riverwood villa in 2026 sees a different set of homes than a buyer in 2022 saw. That is why we price your home from the sales nearest to it, not from the community headline, and why we never tell a seller that Riverwood has moved by a percentage that the record does not measure.
| Street | Sales | Median |
|---|---|---|
| North Marsh Dr | 12 | $438,000 |
| Creekside Ln | 12 | $315,000 |
| Pennyroyal Rd | 11 | $385,000 |
| Grand Vista Ct | 9 | $240,000 |
| Club Dr | 7 | $269,000 |
| Osprey Ln | 5 | $330,000 |
| Bridgeview Ln | 5 | $350,000 |
| Long Lake Ln | 4 | $529,750 |
| Mill Creek Rd | 4 | $662,500 |
| Village Ln | 4 | $322,950 |
| Bay Ridge Way | 4 | $317,000 |
| Wax Myrtle Ct | 4 | $332,500 |
| Willow Glen Ct | 4 | $215,500 |
A buyer's agent starts with the same street, so we do too. Mill Creek Rd and Willow Glen Ct sit $447,000 apart in median (our calculation) inside the same gated community. Streets with fewer than four sales are used in a valuation but not printed here as a median, because a median of two or three sales is a description, not a measure.
Neighborhood medians vary more than the community median does. In the same 12 months Redfin Shores recorded 10 sales at $438,000, Grand Vista 9 at $240,000, Stillwater Trace 9 at $312,000, Willow Glen Golf Cottages 7 at $199,000 and Stonebridge 7 at $340,000. The Sawgrass Pointe plat, which holds ten of the 29 neighborhoods, recorded 35 sales at $355,000, about 31 percent of the community's sales (our calculation). Where a neighborhood had fewer than ten sales we say so, and the section on neighborhood groups below lists the individual sales.
The community median is $192.16 across 113 sales. The Sawgrass Pointe plat is $201.18 over 35 sales and Redfin Shores is $231.41 over 10. Longer windows give River Run $307.43 over 10 sales in 36 months and Grand Vista $145.42 over 14 sales in 24 months. Compare homes of similar size and product only, and remember these are county heated-area figures.
Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07).
We do not estimate these. They come from the multiple listing service, which was not available to us when this page was built. A seller who wants to know how long a Riverwood home in a given price band and neighborhood takes to sell should ask us for the multiple listing pull for that segment, which we run for each valuation. We do not promise a timeline we cannot show.
Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07).
Riverwood homes sit on the course, on lakes, beside preserves and along the Myakka River, and the price effect of each setting is a real question. The split was not measured for this page, because the county roll carries no reliable frontage flag for the community's platted tracts. We describe a home's setting in words and price it from recorded sales on its own street.
Read the product first, the street second and the window third. A single-family seller is measured against a $420,000 median across 74 sales, a villa seller against $312,000 across 19 and a condominium seller against $236,000 across 20. Then narrow to the street: North Marsh Dr at $438,000 across 12 sales and Grand Vista Ct at $240,000 across 9 are different records. Because there is no builder inventory, your competition is other owners, and a buyer will test your price against the charges, the flood reading and the neighborhood's documents. Price with those answers in hand and a showing turns into an offer more often.
Riverwood recorded 113 improved sales in the 12 months to September 9, 2026, and 65 of them closed between $200,000 and $400,000 (our calculation), so the first thing we do for a seller here is price your home against the full county record for your own street and product, not against a portal estimate. Request a free Riverwood home valuation or Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072, and we will send the recorded comparables with the date and source beside each. You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008. Buying your next home as well? See our guide to buying a home in Riverwood and how we represent buyers across Southwest Florida, or call Marc Comisar at (239) 287-5873.
The multiple listing service measures listed homes well, but it cannot show a seller every recorded Riverwood sale, the neighborhood a sale belongs to, or the charges a buyer inherits. The county's deed file counts all 113 qualified sales; the multiple listing service adds speed measures the county lacks. A seller needs both, labelled.
Data updated: October 2026 (county records through September 9, 2026)
It records days on market, original and final list prices, concessions and agent remarks, and it is where a listed home is exposed to the buyer's agent community. Those are the measures that tell a seller how a price was received. We use them for every listing and we say so when they are missing, as they are on this page today.
The county's file counts every qualified deed, including a sale that was never listed, and it ties each sale to a parcel, a plat and a street. That lets us separate the Sawgrass Pointe plat from the Myakka Pointe plat, a villa from a house and a condominium unit from a fee simple lot. It also gives county heated area and year built, which let us compare like with like. The deed file lags a little: a closing can take weeks to reach it, and the roll we used is dated October 4, 2026, with the newest qualified sale on September 9.
Riverwood's 29 neighborhoods are named in the association's documents but are not always the names on a listing. A seller whose home is described in the multiple listing service with a marketing name can find the recorded plat and neighborhood do not match, and a buyer's agent who searches the wrong subdivision misses the comparable. We list your home under the name the recorded documents use and mention the marketing name in the remarks.
We pull the recorded sales around your address, separate homes by neighborhood and product, set the recorded charges beside them and attach the dated source to every figure. Then we add the speed measures from the multiple listing service for the same segment. You see both on one page before you choose a list price.
Riverwood benchmarks as a mid-priced, resale-only market: 113 recorded sales at $345,000, above Kings Gate at $303,800 and West Port at $290,000, below South Gulf Cove at $480,000, with no builder-direct sales. All five figures are county recorded sales for the same 12 months and the same rules.
Data updated: October 2026 (county records through September 9, 2026)
| Community | Recorded sales, 12 months | Median | Builder-direct sales | Median per sq ft of county heated area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverwood | 113 | $345,000 | 0 | $192.16 (113 sales) |
| Kings Gate | 63 | $303,800 | 5 | $195.08 (63 sales) |
| Heritage Oak Park | 48 | $225,000 | 0 | $178.14 (48 sales) |
| West Port | 180 | $290,000 | 142 | $160.53 (124 sales) |
| South Gulf Cove | 327 | $480,000 | 109 | $235.14 (305 sales) |
Source: Charlotte County Property Appraiser public roll and sales files dated October 4, 2026, our analysis; each community's figures come from the research behind our guide to it. West Port and South Gulf Cove are covered in our guides to selling in West Port and selling in South Gulf Cove.
Riverwood sits near the middle of this set in price and at the top in sales with no builder in the record. Its median per square foot, $192.16, is close to Kings Gate's $195.08, which means a buyer choosing between the two is weighing the district charge, the association and the golf setting more than the headline price. West Port's low per-square-foot figure reflects a market in which most sales are a builder's first sale of a new home. Do not compare your resale with it without that context.
It cannot tell you how fast Riverwood sells against its neighbors, because days on market and months of supply are not available to us today. It cannot tell you what a buyer will pay for your particular street, and it cannot compare charges, since each community has a different district, association and tax structure. Kings Gate has no community development district on its tax district code, and Heritage Oak Park has one of its own.
We keep three yardsticks apart: the recorded price, which is what the county saw; the heated-area price, which standardizes size; and the speed measures from the listing service, which we add when we have them. Blending them hides the one a buyer actually cares about. A seller in Riverwood with a larger-than-typical house cares about the heated-area price; a seller of a villa cares about the recorded villa median.
Now is a workable time to sell in Riverwood for an owner whose price follows the record: 92 sales had recorded by September 9, 2026, more than in any full year from 2022 to 2025, no builder competes inside the gate and the district charge has fallen from its fiscal 2025 level. A seller who waits should expect the same questions.
Data updated: October 2026 (county records through September 9, 2026; district FY2027 adopted budget; FEMA queried October 10, 2026)
The county recorded 92 sales from January 1 to September 9, 2026, and the full years since 2022 recorded 72, 48, 51 and 61. Only 2019 to 2021 recorded more (101, 119 and 150). We cannot tell a seller why the pace rose, and we do not claim it will continue. What we can say is that a Riverwood home priced to the record has had more recorded buyers to match than in any recent year.
The district charge was $2,048.09 per home in fiscal 2025, $1,620.93 in fiscal 2026 and $1,620.15 in fiscal 2027. The budgets do not state a reason for the change, so we do not offer one. A buyer comparing carrying costs sees a lower district line than in the prior two years, which is a point worth making in the listing.
Several county projects touch the roads and services around Riverwood, and a buyer will ask about them. The state's work on the Interstate 75 interchange at Toledo Blade Boulevard and Sumter Boulevard is expected to finish in early 2027. The county's Fire Station 3 replacement at El Jobean Rd and Newcomb Rd has a budget of $8,551,825.66, with construction forecast from May 16, 2026 to May 16, 2027. An improvement at SR 776 and Riverwood Dr is an unfunded priority of the regional planning board, and the 1959 Myakka River bridge span is described by that board as not imminent for replacement. We state these as facts of record, not as promises.
The county's development order sets a build-out date of November 11, 2025, which has passed. The district asked its counsel to request an extension in August 2025, its minutes of September and October 2025 record no county response, and the county's Riverwood pages list no later resolution as of October 10, 2026. A review of 4,661 county agenda titles over the 24 months to September 22, 2026 found none naming Riverwood. With 1,321 of the 3,300 approved homes standing, buyers sometimes ask whether more building is coming. The record shows no pending county action; the answer for a particular parcel comes from the county's planning office.
A Riverwood sale needs time for documents that a buyer cannot skip: the association estoppel, the neighborhood or condominium documents where they apply, and the flood and wind paperwork a lender asks for. The statute gives an association 10 business days to deliver an estoppel certificate, so we order the documents at listing, not at contract. Count back from your closing date, and add margin if your neighborhood is one of the ten with its own association.
Whatever month you list, a buyer will ask about the district charge, the association's amount, the flood zone, the roof age and the golf easement. A seller who waits for a different market still answers the same questions. The ones who sell cleanly are the ones who answer them first.
We price a Riverwood home from recorded sales in your own neighborhood, product and street, adjusted for size, year built, setting and condition, then test the answer against the charges a buyer inherits. The result is a range with the evidence attached, not one number from an automated estimate. Here are the steps.
Data updated: October 2026 (county records through September 9, 2026; district FY2027 adopted budget)
The right comparables are recorded sales of the same product in the same neighborhood within the last 12 months, widened step by step when the neighborhood is small. Stillwater Trace had 9 sales at $312,000; Stonebridge had 7 at $340,000; Osprey Landing had 5 at $330,000. Where a neighborhood had one or two sales, as Pompano Cove and Bailey's Pond did, we list the sales and widen to 24, 36 or 60 months rather than quote a median of one. We never compare a villa with a house or a condominium unit with a villa without saying so.
The roll gives heated area and year built. It does not give the age of the roof and air conditioning, the impact protection on the openings, the condition of the kitchen and baths, the screened lanai, the pool, the landscaping, or whether the home has an elevation certificate or a wind mitigation form. A walk-through lets us see them. They are the variables no record holds, and they are why two homes on one street sell for different prices.
Riverwood's neighborhoods differ in who pays for exterior upkeep. Fourteen are maintained by the Riverwood Community Association, ten are incorporated with their own association and manager, and five are self-maintained. A buyer comparing a self-maintained Bay Ridge house with an association-maintained Osprey Landing house is comparing two different monthly experiences, and the listing should explain which is which. The neighborhood's recorded declaration also sets the lease rule, which matters to a buyer who may rent the home.
Lots differ even on one street. A lot can face the course, a lake, a preserve or another house, and every lot carries the golf easement. The county roll carries no reliable frontage flag, so we walk the street, note what a buyer will see and price for it. Homes at the western edge, such as Rivershore Ln, also sit up to about 4 minutes farther from most destinations than homes near the Activity Center.
We would rather set a defensible price, show the evidence to every buyer's agent and hold it. Because days on market is not available for Riverwood (Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07).), we do not quote a timeline promise. We put the recorded sales, the charge stack and the flood file in the listing plan so the price is explained before a buyer asks.
In the 12 months to September 9, 2026, River Run recorded 4 sales at a median of $662,500 and Willow Glen Golf Cottages recorded 7 at $199,000, a difference of $463,500 inside the same gated community (our calculation). Within the whole community, single-family homes at $420,000 sat $108,000 above villas at $312,000 and $184,000 above condominium units at $236,000. A seller who reads the community median of $345,000 alone would misprice either home. It is the most common error we correct, and it is why the first thing we ask is which neighborhood and which product you own.
We walk a Riverwood seller through four documents before we talk about paint. First, the county's record for your parcel, which shows your plat, product, heated area and tax district. Second, the recorded Supplemental Declaration for your neighborhood, or the condominium or incorporated association's documents if you have one. Third, the flood file: the FEMA reading for the address, any elevation certificate and any wind mitigation form. Fourth, the contract from your own purchase and your plan for the sale. Those four answers move price more than the finishes do.
Riverwood's 29 neighborhoods fall into five groups a seller should recognize: the ten Sawgrass Pointe neighborhoods, the four Myakka Pointe neighborhoods, the four condominiums, the older plats of the 1990s and early 2000s, and Redfin Shores. Each group has its own recorded sales, upkeep rules and buyer questions.
Data updated: October 2026 (county records through September 9, 2026)
Sawgrass Pointe at Riverwood is one recorded plat of Units One to Five, recorded in 2005, with 356 homes (226 single-family houses and 130 villas) built from 2007 to 2015. In the 12 months to September 9, 2026 it recorded 35 sales at a $355,000 median, from $230,000 to $775,000, at $201.18 per square foot of county heated area. It is the largest source of comparable sales in the community, which helps a seller here. Its ten neighborhoods split into houses and villas, and the buyer questions differ.
Westport Ridge has 32 houses built 2007 to 2010 on Myakka Marsh Ln and Sable Palm Way, from 2,417 to 3,282 square feet. It recorded 3 sales in 12 months, at a median of $715,000 within a $700,000 to $725,000 range. Estuary has 37 houses on Scrub Jay Ct and Sawgrass Marsh Ct, built 2007 to 2009, and recorded 3 sales at a $410,000 median. Driftwood Pointe has 39 houses on Sawgrass Ct and Preserve Ct and recorded 4 sales at $385,000, with 11 sales at $440,000 over 60 months. With three or four sales each, we price these homes from the plat's wider record and the 60-month history, and we say so to buyers.
These three neighborhoods are attached villas, and their associations maintain the landscaping, exterior painting and roofs under their recorded declarations. Oyster Bay has 28 villas in 14 buildings on Wax Myrtle Ct and recorded 4 sales at $332,500 in 12 months. Pompano Cove has 34 villas in 17 buildings on Myakka Creek Ct and recorded one sale, $315,000 on April 28, 2026, with 11 sales at $410,000 over 60 months. Stillwater Trace has 68 villas in 34 buildings on Creekside Ln and recorded 9 sales at $312,000, with 11 at $315,000 and $196.58 per square foot over 24 months. A villa seller should give a buyer the association's roof and paint arrangements in writing, because that is what the buyer is paying the association for.
Clipper Cove has 13 houses on Creekside Ln and recorded 3 sales at a $425,000 median, from $327,500 to $450,000. Channel Ridge has 25 houses built 2011 to 2013 on Cedar Creek Dr and Riverwalk Ct, from 2,385 to 3,231 square feet, and recorded two sales, $650,000 on March 12, 2026 and $560,000 on July 8, 2026. Fishers Landing has 21 houses on North Marsh Dr and recorded two sales, $463,500 on October 10, 2025 and $400,000 on July 23, 2026. River Run has 59 houses on Mill Creek Rd, from 2,368 to 3,337 square feet, and recorded 4 sales at $662,500 in 12 months, with 10 sales at $775,000 and $307.43 per square foot over 36 months. River Run and Westport Ridge are the two highest-priced groups of houses in the plat, so a seller in either should expect buyers to compare with the Myakka Pointe houses as well.
Myakka Pointe at Riverwood is a 118-home plat (88 houses and 30 villas) with 4 sales in 12 months and 13 sales at $725,000 over 36 months, from $282,000 to $1,100,000. Logan's Pointe has 35 houses, built 2003 to 2005, from 2,340 to 3,445 square feet, with one sale of $750,000 on January 30, 2026 and 16 sales at $872,500 over 60 months, $315.04 per square foot. Bailey's Pond has 53 houses on Golf Pointe Dr and recorded one sale of $420,000 on March 31, 2026. Marlin Cove has 18 villas and recorded two sales, $320,000 on December 5, 2025 and $282,000 on March 31, 2026. Myakka Pointe Villas has 12 villas built 2013 to 2014 on Club Dr, with no sale in 12, 24 or 36 months and one in 60 months, at $449,000. A Logan's Pointe seller is pricing from a 60-month record; a Myakka Pointe Villas seller is pricing from one sale, and we tell buyers that.
Riverwood has four Chapter 718 condominiums with 266 units: Grand Vista (90 units, built 2000 to 2004, from 1,346 to 1,766 square feet), Willow Glen Golf Cottages (84 units, 1993 to 2006, from 1,327 to 1,732 square feet), Tarpon Harbor I (36 units, 2004) and Tarpon Harbor II (56 units, 2006 to 2010). Grand Vista recorded 9 sales at $240,000, from $205,000 to $250,000. Willow Glen recorded 7 at $199,000, from $175,900 to $240,000. Tarpon Harbor I recorded two sales, $275,000 on January 21, 2026 and $344,000 on August 21, 2026, and Tarpon Harbor II recorded two, $269,000 and $320,000, both on April 1, 2026. A condominium seller owes a buyer different documents than a house seller, which the disclosure section below sets out.
The 1990s and early 2000s plats hold most of the community's homes and the widest range of prices. Bay Ridge has 48 houses and recorded 4 sales at $317,000. Eagle Trace has 43 houses from 2,196 to 4,290 square feet and recorded 5 sales at $500,000, with 12 sales at $762,500 over 60 months. Fairway Lakes has 81 houses, built 1993 to 2019, and recorded 6 sales at $502,250. Lakeshore Village has 59 houses and recorded 4 at $322,950. Osprey Landing has 92 houses and recorded 5 at $330,000. Royal Oaks has 45 houses and recorded 6 at $361,450. Silver Lakes has 56 houses and recorded two, $425,000 on December 12, 2025 and $519,000 on June 8, 2026. Stonebridge has 60 houses and recorded 7 at $340,000. The Reserve has 26 villas and recorded 3 at $280,000. Riverside has 21 houses on Rivershore Ln, from 2,436 to 6,027 square feet, and recorded two sales, $825,000 on March 3, 2026 and $970,000 on April 20, 2026, with 8 sales at $832,500 over 60 months. Five of these neighborhoods (Bay Ridge, Eagle Trace, Fairway Lakes, Riverside and Silver Lakes) are self-maintained, so a buyer pays landscapers directly.
Redfin Shores is the plat recorded as Redfin Shores at Riverwood on North Marsh Dr, with 50 houses built 2011 to 2015, from 1,651 to 2,031 square feet. It recorded the most sales of any neighborhood in the 12 months to September 9, 2026: 10, at a median of $438,000, from $330,000 to $615,000, at $231.41 per square foot. It is RCA-maintained and its recorded supplement allows leases of 30 days or more, 3 times a year. With ten sales it is the one neighborhood where a seller can see a measured median, so we use it as a reference, and we do not extend its price to its neighbors.
Find your neighborhood in the list above, then read the paperwork and fee sections that follow. A house in Sawgrass Pointe, a villa in Pompano Cove and a condominium unit in Grand Vista each answer to a different set of documents, even though all three are in Riverwood and all three pay the same $1,620.15 district charge.
Villa and condominium sellers in Riverwood owe buyers more than house sellers do: a neighborhood or condominium association's documents, its estoppel certificate, and an honest account of who maintains the roof, paint and landscaping. Riverwood has 266 condominium units in four Chapter 718 condominiums and 186 villas in fee simple neighborhoods.
Data updated: October 2026 (Florida Division of Corporations records read October 10, 2026; Charlotte County recorded sales through September 9, 2026)
Oyster Bay, Pompano Cove and Stillwater Trace are attached villas on fee simple lots, governed by Neighborhood Declarations rather than the condominium statute. Oyster Bay is the one most often mislabeled: the association files its declaration under a condominium name, but the recorded instrument is titled a Neighborhood Declaration and its 28 villas are fee simple lots. When a listing calls a villa a condominium, a lender or title company will catch it, and the correction costs a day. We label each product the way the recorded instrument does.
Under their declarations, the Oyster Bay, Pompano Cove and Stillwater Trace associations maintain the landscaping, exterior painting and roofs of their villas, and the district maintains the drainage system in Stillwater Trace and Oyster Bay. That is a benefit a seller can state, with the declaration section behind it. The amounts those associations charge are not published, so a buyer sees them on the estoppel certificate, and so should you before you list.
Grand Vista, Willow Glen Golf Cottages, Tarpon Harbor I and Tarpon Harbor II each have an association active on the state's corporation record, read October 10, 2026. A condominium seller supplies the governing documents, the budget and the questionnaire a lender asks for. Chapter 718 also governs the estoppel certificate. The state's milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study rules apply to buildings of three or more habitable stories. The Tarpon Harbor declarations describe two-story buildings, and the story counts for Grand Vista and Willow Glen are not confirmed from a recorded declaration, so we say that rather than guess.
A condominium seller is competing with 19 other condominium sales at $236,000, with a $149.24 median per square foot of county heated area. Grand Vista at $145.42 over 14 sales in 24 months and Willow Glen at $174.83 over 15 sales in 36 months give two different per-foot anchors inside the same product. A villa seller is competing with 18 other villa sales at $312,000. We price each against its own neighborhood first and the product second.
A buyer will ask what the monthly association charge is, what it covers, whether a special assessment is pending, whether the reserves are funded, whether rentals are allowed and for how long, and who insures the building. The first three come from the estoppel certificate and the budget. The last two come from the declaration, and in Oyster Bay, Pompano Cove and Stillwater Trace a lease must be at least 30 consecutive days, three times a calendar year. We gather these before the first showing so the answer is in the listing file.
A Riverwood seller owes a flood disclosure at or before contract, disclosure of known defects that materially affect value, the property tax disclosure in the contract and, where a mandatory association exists, the disclosure summary before the buyer signs. A condominium seller owes governing documents under a different chapter. Your closing agent confirms which duties apply to your home.
Data updated: October 2026 (Florida Statutes 720.401, 720.30851, 689.302, 689.261, 718.116 and 553.79; Florida Division of Corporations records read October 10, 2026)
This is general information, not legal advice. Your closing agent or real estate attorney confirms which duties apply to your home. We make sure the right documents are gathered before a buyer signs, because several of these duties carry a cancellation right for the buyer if they are missed.
Riverwood Community Association, Inc. is a Florida not-for-profit corporation operating under Chapter 720, filed July 13, 1992 and active on the state's record. Its Amended and Restated Declaration, recorded April 2, 2024, binds the lots, and the association collects a quarterly assessment. The four condominiums are Chapter 718 associations. Section 720.401 applies to the sale of a home in a community with a mandatory association and does not apply to associations governed by chapters 718, 719, 721 or 723. We have not read a recorded document that settles the point for every neighborhood, so we do not rule a regime in or out for your home. Your closing agent confirms.
Where it applies, four facts matter. The buyer must be given the summary before signing the contract, not at closing. On a resale the parcel owner supplies it. The contract must state, in conspicuous type, that it is voidable by the buyer if the summary was not provided before the buyer signed. And if it was not provided first, the buyer may void the contract by written notice within 3 days after receiving the summary or before closing, whichever comes first, a right that cannot be waived. We prepare the summary with your closing agent and deliver it with the listing file.
Section 689.302 requires a seller of residential property to give the buyer a flood disclosure at or before the time the contract is signed. The form asks whether the seller knows of flooding that damaged the property during their ownership, whether a flood insurance claim was filed and whether the seller received federal flood-damage assistance. The duty does not depend on the FEMA zone. All 18 points we sampled in Riverwood read Zone AE, so expect to answer it carefully. If you do not know whether the home ever took water, say so rather than guessing.
The Florida Supreme Court held in Johnson v. Davis (1985) that a seller must disclose known facts that materially affect the property's value and are not readily observable to the buyer. For a Riverwood home that can include a roof leak, a failing air-conditioning system, past water intrusion, an open permit or a known drainage problem. An as-is clause does not remove the duty. When in doubt, disclose, and put it in writing.
Section 689.261 requires the contract to carry a property tax disclosure summary warning the buyer not to rely on the seller's current property taxes, because a change of ownership resets the assessment. Your homestead exemption and Save Our Homes cap end with your ownership. The district's non-ad valorem charge is on the parcel and carries over.
Section 553.79 bars a local building agency from penalizing an arm's-length buyer because a previous owner's permit was never closed, and lets an owner close a permit with a different licensed contractor. It does not stop a lender, title underwriter or buyer from requiring the permit to be closed before closing. We check the Charlotte County permit record before listing, especially for roofs, shutters, lanais and pool work.
Where a mandatory association exists, section 720.30851 governs the estoppel certificate, and section 718.116 does the same for a condominium. Both cap the fee and set a delivery time of 10 business days. The statutes set base caps of $250, plus $150 if the account is delinquent and $100 for delivery within three business days, and index them for inflation every five years; the current caps the Department of Business and Professional Regulation publishes are $299, plus up to $179 if the account is delinquent and $119 for delivery within three business days (next update by July 1, 2027) (DBPR fee schedule). A condominium or an incorporated neighborhood adds its own estoppel and documents. We order the certificate early and read it against your own records.
Leasing is set neighborhood by neighborhood in each recorded supplement. The Declaration allows leases of a whole home only and sends the details to the neighborhood's own text.
| Neighborhood | Minimum term | Leases a year | Recorded instrument |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bailey's Pond | 30 consecutive days | 3 | Amendment, 2024 |
| Bay Ridge | 1 month | None stated | Supplemental, 1996 |
| Channel Ridge | 90 days | 3 | Supplemental, 2011 |
| Clipper Cove | 90 days | 3 | Amendment, 2025 |
| Driftwood Pointe | 1 month | 3 | Amendment, 2025 |
| Eagle Trace | 3 months | None stated | Supplemental, 1994 |
| Fairway Lakes | 3 months | None stated | Supplemental, 1993 |
| Fishers Landing | 30 days | 3 | Supplemental, 2010 |
| Lakeshore Village | 1 month | None stated | Supplemental, 1994 |
| Osprey Landing | 1 month | None stated | Supplemental, 1997 |
| Oyster Bay | 30 days | 3 | Neighborhood Declaration, 2007 |
| Pompano Cove | 30 days | 3 | Neighborhood Declaration, 2007 |
| Redfin Shores | 30 days | 3 | Supplemental, 2011 |
| River Run | 30 days | 3 | Amendment, 2025 |
| Riverside | 3 months | None stated | Supplemental, 1994 |
| Royal Oaks | 1 month | None stated | Supplemental, 1994 |
| Silver Lakes | 30 days | 3 | Amendment, 2024 |
| Stillwater Trace | 30 days | 3 | Neighborhood Declaration, 2009 |
| Stonebridge | 3 months | None stated | Supplemental, 1992 |
| Westport Ridge | 30 days | 3 | Amendment, 2024 |
Source: the Supplemental Declarations and amendments posted by the Riverwood Community Association. Estuary and Logan's Pointe state no leasing clause in the supplements we read. For Grand Vista, Marlin Cove, Myakka Pointe Villas, Tarpon Harbor I, Tarpon Harbor II, The Reserve and Willow Glen the rule sits in that neighborhood's own documents, which this page did not read.
The association charges $25 to process a lease, which covers the tenant's vehicle gate pass, and an owner must file a Lease Notification Form before a tenant moves in. An owner whose home is leased loses campus use during the lease. A buyer who plans to rent will ask, so put the neighborhood's rule in the listing.
The county's wetland management plan for the Riverwood development treats preserve areas as wetlands and their upland buffers, bars dumping and storage in them and allows passive recreation. If your lot adjoins a preserve, say what the buyer will see, and have the plat and the county's plan in the file so the buyer reads the limits from the record.
A Riverwood sale surfaces five kinds of charge: the district charge of $1,620.15 on the tax bill, county property tax at 15.3705 mills, the district's monthly water and sewer, the association's quarterly assessment whose amount is not published, and a $750 contribution the buyer pays at closing. Neighborhood and condominium associations add a sixth.
Data updated: October 2026 (district FY2027 adopted budget; district rules revised August 19, 2025; 2026 final millage; records read October 10 and 11, 2026)
Riverwood has no single monthly fee, and a buyer who expects one will be surprised. The charges arrive on different bills, at different times, from different bodies. We lay them out for a buyer before the first showing, because the buyer who finds them in the contract period asks for a credit and the buyer who sees them in the listing file does not.
| Layer | Amount | When billed | What it pays for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverwood Community Association assessment | Not published (budget behind the resident login) | Quarterly: January 1, April 1, July 1, October 1 | Common areas the association owns, administration, covenant enforcement, and landscaping in the 14 association-maintained neighborhoods |
| Neighborhood or condominium association, 10 incorporated neighborhoods | Not published | Set by each association | Exterior upkeep, roofs and painting where the declaration says so, reserves; condominium common expenses in the four condominiums |
| Riverwood CDD, operations and maintenance | $1,104.17 per home | Yearly, November tax bill | Gatehouse and access control, lakes and drains, district landscaping, the Activity Center campus, road and campus reserves |
| Riverwood CDD, debt service | $515.98 per home | Yearly, November tax bill, until the 2018 note matures May 1, 2033 | Repays the Series 2018 refunding note |
| Riverwood CDD total | $1,620.15 per home, fiscal 2027, the same for a house, a villa and a condominium unit | Yearly | The two rows above |
| County property tax, district 109 | 15.3705 mills (2026 final) on taxable value | Yearly, November bill | County, public safety, lighting, schools, water management |
| County fire rescue assessment | Amount not published in a document we could read | Yearly, tax bill | Fire rescue |
| District water | $33.00 base a month plus $5.78, $6.40 or $7.46 per 1,000 gallons by tier | Monthly, district bill | Drinking water |
| District sewer | $46.30 base a month | Monthly | District treatment plant |
| Reclaimed irrigation water | $18.00 base a month | Monthly | Irrigation |
| Association working-capital contribution | $750, paid by the buyer | Once, at each transfer of title | Association working capital |
| New water and sewer account | $300 deposit plus $150 activation | Once | New service |
| Golf, Beach Club and RV park | Optional, priced in the sections below | Yearly | Golf, a members-only Gulf beach facility, storage |
Sources: district FY2027 adopted budget; district rules, revised August 19, 2025; Declaration; Charlotte County Property Appraiser, 2026 final rate chart.
Only the district charge, the county millage and the district's utility rates are published in dollars. The association, neighborhood and condominium budgets are not public, so this guide says "not published" instead of quoting a range from a third party.
Three channels carry these charges. The tax bill carries the district charge, the county millage and the fire rescue assessment. The district's monthly bill carries water, sewer and irrigation. The association, and the neighborhood or condominium association where one exists, bill separately. The district assesses by unit, not by value, so the $1,620.15 is the same on a $175,900 condominium unit and a $970,000 house. For a lower-priced home the district charge is a larger share of the carrying cost, and a buyer of a lower-priced home notices.
The district charge is a non-ad valorem assessment on the November tax bill. For fiscal 2027 it is $1,104.17 for operations and maintenance plus $515.98 for debt service, a total of $1,620.15 per residential unit, adopted on August 18, 2026. Our calculation: $1,620.15 divided by 12 is $135.01 a month. Quote the annual figure in your listing, since that is how the bill arrives, and the monthly figure when a buyer asks for a budget.
| Fiscal year | Operations and maintenance | Debt | Total per unit | Change in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $962.55 | $515.98 | $1,478.53 | None |
| 2023 | $962.55 | $515.98 | $1,478.53 | None |
| 2024 | $1,465.02 | $515.98 | $1,981.00 | Plus 34.0 percent |
| 2025 | $1,532.11 | $515.98 | $2,048.09 | Plus 3.4 percent |
| 2026 | $1,104.95 | $515.98 | $1,620.93 | Minus 20.9 percent |
| 2027 | $1,104.17 | $515.98 | $1,620.15 | Minus 0.05 percent |
Sources: the district's adopted budgets for fiscal years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 and 2027; percentage changes are our calculation.
The budgets do not state a reason for the 2024 increase or the 2026 decrease, so we offer none. A buyer who has read the old numbers will ask. The honest answer is the table, the current figure and the district's published budget.
The debt share pays one instrument: the Series 2018 Special Assessment Revenue Refunding Note, issued March 22, 2018 for $7,500,000 at 3.795 percent, held by a bank, maturing May 1, 2033. The fiscal 2027 budget shows $4,033,000 outstanding on November 1, 2026. The debt share of $515.98 has not changed since fiscal 2021 and is billed each year with the property while the note is outstanding. Payoff requests go to the district management firm's assessments office, listed on the district's contacts page. Whether a lump-sum prepayment is accepted is not stated in a public document we read, so we do not tell a buyer the debt share can be prepaid. When the note matures in 2033, the debt share ends and the operations share continues.
The district runs the water system, buys drinking water wholesale from Charlotte County Utilities, owns the wastewater treatment plant and bills monthly. Irrigation uses reclaimed water. Our calculation: the bases together are $79.30 a month, and with 5,000 gallons of water the bill is $33.00 plus 5 times $5.78 plus $46.30, or $108.20 a month and $1,298.40 a year, before reclaimed water. A buyer opens a new account with a $300 deposit and a $150 activation fee. As the seller, close your account with the district and ask for the final reading on the closing date.
Riverwood is in Charlotte County tax district 109, where the 2026 final millage is 15.3705 mills (15.0855 in 2025): county 6.1275, public safety 2.3578, lighting 0.1907, environmentally sensitive lands debt 0.2000, West Coast Inland Navigation District 0.0394, Southwest Florida Water Management District 0.1831, school state 3.0240 and school local 3.2480. That is $1,537.05 per $100,000 of taxable value (our calculation). A fire rescue charge also appears on every sampled Riverwood account, but its amount was not published in a document we could read.
Our calculation, an illustration and not an average: a home with $300,000 of taxable value at 15.3705 mills pays $4,611.15 in property tax. Add the $1,620.15 district charge and the yearly total is $6,231.30 before the fire rescue assessment. Exemptions are not applied, and the actual bill depends on the taxable value the Property Appraiser sets for the new owner. A buyer will run this arithmetic; we run it first and put it in the listing file.
Florida property taxes run on the calendar year and the bill arrives in November, so at a closing before the bill is paid the contract customarily credits the buyer with the seller's share of the year. The district's non-ad valorem charge is on the same bill, and the same proration logic is usually applied to it, but the contract controls and your closing agent prepares the figures. The association's quarterly assessment is prorated to the closing date. The $750 contribution, the water deposit and the activation fee are the buyer's: our calculation puts the three at $1,200 before any estoppel certificate or neighborhood charge.
The association sorts its 29 neighborhoods into three classes. Fourteen are maintained by the association: Bailey's Pond, Channel Ridge, Clipper Cove, Driftwood Pointe, Estuary, Fishers Landing, Lakeshore Village, Logan's Pointe, Osprey Landing, Redfin Shores, River Run, Royal Oaks, Stonebridge and Westport Ridge. Ten are incorporated with their own association and manager: Grand Vista, Marlin Cove, Myakka Pointe Villas, Oyster Bay, Pompano Cove, Stillwater Trace, Tarpon Harbor I, Tarpon Harbor II, The Reserve and Willow Glen. Five are self-maintained: Bay Ridge, Eagle Trace, Fairway Lakes, Riverside and Silver Lakes. The class changes who bills for upkeep and which documents a buyer requests, not which rules apply.
A careful buyer reads the district's reserve papers. The roads reserve holds about $1,000,000 against $3,200,000 needed within 5 to 7 years, and the district plans to raise funding from $200,000 to $300,000 a year starting with the 2028 budget. Stonebridge, Reserve and Willow Glen roads have recently been repaved. The fiscal 2027 General Fund is $1,539,737.87, including $337,000 for access control and the gatehouse and $250,000 in transfers to reserves. The association says the main gatehouse is staffed 24 hours and two more entrances use transponders (association home page); FDOT's inventory shows one traffic signal, at SR 776 and Riverwood Dr. The fiscal 2025 audit carries an unmodified opinion, dated March 26, 2026. We say this to a buyer plainly, because a seller who volunteers the reserve picture is believed on the rest.
Four items are not in any public document we could read, and each has a record that shows it. The association's quarterly assessment appears on the estoppel certificate and in the association's budget. Neighborhood and condominium assessments appear on each association's estoppel certificate. The county fire rescue assessment appears on the parcel's tax bill. Storm special assessments, if any, would appear in the association's records: its resident plan lets the board levy one by majority vote after a declared emergency, and no levy record appeared in the public documents we read.
A Riverwood buyer will ask what the golf course, the Activity Center campus and the Beach Club cost and whether any are required. None is required: lot ownership gives no right to use the golf club, the campus is district-owned and the Beach Club is an optional, wait-listed membership that may not transfer when you sell.
Data updated: October 2026 (club schedule and district rules seen October 10 and 11, 2026)
No golf, social or Beach Club membership is required. Section 16.2 of the Declaration states that lot ownership or association membership gives no right to use the golf club. A seller should say that in the listing, and should say what membership the home does or does not carry.
Riverwood Golf Club is an 18-hole, par 72 course owned by CH3-Riverwood Golf Club, LLC, active on the state's record, and managed by Coral Hospitality. County records show it was bought on February 19, 2013 for $1,700,000, with a clubhouse built in 1992 and about 120 acres of land (our sum of 15 land lines on the county record). The club's own scorecard lists five tees from 7,004 yards at slope 139 to 4,695 yards at slope 121. The course owner has a review right over construction beside the course, which a seller planning an addition should know.
Every Riverwood lot carries an easement for errant golf balls and an assumption of golf-related risks, in Sections 16.6 and 16.7 of the Declaration. A buyer of a home beside the course accepts the easement as part of the recorded title, and a home off the course carries the same language. We do not discount or premium a home for the easement alone: the county roll carries no frontage flag, so the setting is priced from recorded sales on the street.
The club's 2026 schedule, seen October 10, 2026: Signature has a $15,000 joining fee and annual dues of $9,500 for a family or $8,000 for an individual; Invitational dues are $13,250 for a family or $11,750 for an individual, with no joining fee; Social is a $500 application plus $2,200 a year; Summer, May 1 to October 31, 2026, is $1,100 for a single member or $1,500 for a family, plus tax. Our calculation: the first year of a Signature family membership is $15,000 plus $9,500, or $24,500. The club also publishes public tee rates: in October 2026 $95 for the 7:30 to 9:30 a.m. window, $79 for the 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. window and $69 after 3:30 p.m.; from November 1 to 26, $110, $90 and $75.
Lunch is served daily from 11 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. and the bar stays open to 6 p.m.; dinner is for members only, according to the club's page. We recommend that a seller describe the clubhouse as the club's, with the club's hours, and not as a Riverwood amenity that comes with the home.
The Activity Center campus on Riverwood Dr is owned by the district and paid for through the district charge: a saltwater beach-entry pool with lap lanes and a separate heated spa, 6 Har-Tru tennis courts (2 open for night play), 6 lighted pickleball courts, 3 bocce courts, a regulation croquet lawn that held its grand opening on January 5, 2026, a 24-hour fitness center with 3 class rooms, an arts and crafts studio, a library, a tiki bar, 3 activity buildings and big-dog and small-dog parks. The district budgets $268,000 for the campus in fiscal 2027 and employs a full-time Activities Director. No pets are allowed on the campus grounds except service animals and at events.
An owner whose home is leased loses campus use during the lease. Non-residents who pay the district may use the campus for $5,000 a year at the full level or $750 at the limited level. If your buyer plans to rent, tell them early, since campus access is part of why many buyers choose the community.
The Beach Club is district-owned and sits at 2610 N Beach Rd on Manasota Key, which the club describes as 14 miles from Riverwood; the road distance from the Activity Center is about 14.2 miles and 24 minutes in free-flow driving (our calculation from a routing model). It is gated, members only and staffed 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., has a 5,500 square foot cabana building and no lifeguard, and is capped at 415 household memberships. The wait list stood at 180 on the September 15, 2026 district package. Dues are $475 a year plus tax, with a $100 processing fee, a $50 wait-list fee, a $175 summer membership from June 1 to September 30 and a $150 event fee.
This is the one amenity detail a seller must get right. Memberships begun after June 1, 2022 do not transfer when a home sells. Memberships held on June 1, 2022 may transfer if the paperwork and fee are completed within 7 days of closing. A seller who tells a buyer the Beach Club comes with the house, when the membership will not transfer, has created a dispute for closing day. We ask for your membership start date at listing and write the sentence accordingly. In the district's 2026 resident survey, the Beach Club ranked 10.7 on average as a reason for buying and golf ranked 9.6, and poolside food and drink was the most requested future amenity.
The district's RV park charges $300 a year for a vehicle under 23 feet, $500 from 23 to 30 feet and $700 over 30 feet, plus $100 for a kayak or canoe rack, plus tax. On April 28, 2026 it held 14 large RVs, 22 medium, 76 small and 2 kayaks. It is for residents only, with homeowners ahead of lessees. A buyer with a boat or an RV will ask, and the answer is a district rule, not a promise.
Riverwood has no marina; the 1990 master plan approved a marina basin that was never built. The association lists a boardwalk, overlook and kayak launch on the Myakka River at Tarpon Harbor II. We found no boat ramp or dock rights inside the community. The nearest public ramp is the El Jobean Boat Ramp, 1.6 miles and about 4 minutes away, with one paved lane open 24 hours, and the nearby El Jobean Fishing Pier is closed for restoration with a rebuild in design and permitting through September 25, 2029. Do not describe a Riverwood home as a boating property.
We name each amenity with its owner, its cost and its transfer rule: the campus is the district's, the golf course is a private club's, the Beach Club is a wait-listed district membership. A listing that does this is believed, and a buyer who reads it arrives at the showing ready to buy the home, not to test the claims.
A Riverwood buyer will ask about flood zones, and the record answers for the points we sampled: all 18 read FEMA Zone AE, a special flood hazard area, with a base flood elevation of 8 or 9 feet on the map effective December 15, 2022. The answer for your address comes from your own elevation certificate and flood determination.
Data updated: October 2026 (FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer queried October 10, 2026; county layers read October 7, 2026)
Flood and wind questions shape a Riverwood closing more than any finish. A lender orders the flood determination, an insurer prices the roof and the openings, and a buyer's agent asks for the paperwork you already hold. We gather it before listing. This section sets out what the record shows and what it does not, and we state storm history carefully because no Riverwood-specific damage record is public.
We queried the FEMA layer at 18 sample points across Riverwood: 16 neighborhoods and two campus anchors. Every point read Zone AE, with a static base flood elevation of 8 or 9 feet (NAVD88) on panels 12015C0040G, 0201G and 0202G, effective December 15, 2022. No point carried a letter of map revision or a Limit of Moderate Wave Action line. This is a sample, not a parcel-by-parcel survey, so we never tell a buyer that a particular home is in or out of a zone without the address check.
The sampled reading was 9 feet on Creekside Ln, Rivershore Ln, Osprey Ln, Club Dr at Tarpon Harbor II, Mill Creek Rd, North Marsh Dr, Grand Vista Ct, Silver Lakes Cir, Golf Pointe Dr, Bay Ridge Way and the tract at the east edge of Riverwood Dr. It was 8 feet on Bridgeview Ln, Long Lake Ln, Pennyroyal Rd, Village Ln, Willow Glen Ct, Reserve Ct and the Activity Center. Before the 2022 map, every one of the 18 points read AE at 8 feet, and the 2022 map raised the elevation to 9 at 11 of them. A seller on one of the 9-foot streets should expect the question.
The county's storm-surge evacuation layer places all 18 points in evacuation zone A, which is the first zone told to leave. Zone A is a surge category for evacuation, and it is separate from the FEMA flood zone that decides flood insurance. Buyers confuse the two, and a seller who explains the difference earns trust. The county's Know Your Zone tool gives the answer for an address.
Unincorporated Charlotte County holds a Community Rating System Class 5 effective April 1, 2023, which gives a 25 percent flood insurance discount in the special flood hazard area and 10 percent outside it. The discount applies to the National Flood Insurance Program policy. A buyer asking whether flood insurance is affordable should hear that, and should also hear that the premium depends on the elevation certificate, which only the property holds.
The Myakka River gauge at North Port Charlotte, about 7 km from Riverwood, recorded daily maximum gage heights of 3.46 feet in Irma (September 11, 2017), 4.48 in Ian (September 29, 2022), 4.15 in Idalia (August 30, 2023), 6.00 in Helene (September 27, 2024, the highest in the 2011 to 2026 record returned) and 5.27 in Milton (October 9, 2024). These are river stages, not ground elevations at Riverwood. The National Hurricane Center reports that in Ian most surge sensors in Port Charlotte stayed dry because of offshore winds, that Helene destroyed 8 Charlotte County structures and left 1,900 with major damage, most of it from surge, and that Milton brought 5 to 8 feet of surge to the northern part of Charlotte Harbor and the Peace River. The center's report on Charley (August 13, 2004) says the eyewall struck Punta Gorda and neighboring Port Charlotte with devastating results. No Riverwood-specific damage record is public, and we do not invent one. If your home took water, the flood disclosure asks you to say so.
The county's design wind layer lists 150 miles per hour for risk category I, 160 for category II, which covers most homes, and 170 for categories III and IV. The building permit sets the design value for a particular home. Charlotte County has no local amendments to the Florida Building Code and sits outside the High-Velocity Hurricane Zone, in the 8th edition in effect since December 31, 2023. Our roll count shows 345 parcels with a year built in the 1990s, before the statewide code of 2002, 980 from 2000 to 2019 and one from the 2020s; the 1990s count includes the 1992 clubhouse and a 1994 campus building. A buyer's inspector and insurer will ask which era a home belongs to.
The association's rules permit tile (cement, clay or slate), stone-coated steel or stamped metal roofs unless a neighborhood supplement says otherwise, and asphalt shingle is not on the permitted list. A seller with an older roof should check the Modification Committee rules before replacing it. Shutters need Modification Committee approval before first installation and a licensed contractor with a county permit, and they may stay up no more than six months a year. A buyer's insurer will ask what protects the openings, so have the product approvals and permits in the file.
We do not quote a premium, because the record cannot support one. The structure drives it: roof age and shape, opening protection, year built, elevation and the flood zone. Citizens Property Insurance reports its personal residential policies in force in Charlotte County fell from 14,242 on July 31, 2024 to 6,929 on July 31, 2025 and 2,224 on July 31, 2026. We state the trend as a fact of record, not as a prediction of what a buyer will pay.
An elevation certificate if you have one, any FEMA letter, your wind mitigation inspection (the state's insurance regulator publishes the form), the roof permit and age, the permits for any shutters, pool or lanai work, and your current insurance declarations page. A buyer who sees these on day one writes a cleaner offer. The state's Office of Insurance Regulation explains wind mitigation on its consumer pages.
The association's board approved a resident disaster plan on August 27, 2025. The gatehouse prepares to shut at forecast gusts of 45 miles per hour, and the board may levy a special assessment by majority vote after a declared emergency. Whether any assessment was levied after Ian, Idalia, Helene or Milton is not in a public record we read. A buyer may ask, and we ask the association for its answer on the estoppel.
A Riverwood buyer will ask about assigned schools, hospitals, shopping and the drive to the interstate. The county's boundary tool assigned all 17 Riverwood addresses we checked to Liberty Elementary, Murdock Middle and Port Charlotte High, and the nearest emergency rooms are 13 to 16 minutes away by free-flow driving.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Public Schools boundary locator and Florida Department of Education grades read October 10 to 11, 2026; drive times from a no-traffic routing model)
Charlotte County Public Schools' Boundary Locator assigned all 17 Riverwood addresses we entered to Liberty Elementary at 370 Atwater St, Murdock Middle at 17325 Mariner Way and Port Charlotte High at 18200 Cochran Blvd. The district calls the tool only a guide, and an assignment can change, so a buyer should confirm with the district. We report the assignments; we do not say which school suits a household.
The Florida Department of Education released 2025-26 grades on July 1, 2026. Charlotte County Public Schools earned an A, its first in 15 years, with 10 A schools, 8 B, 2 C and no D or F, ranked 21 of 67 districts. Liberty Elementary is an A school. Murdock Middle and Port Charlotte High are B schools for 2025-26 on the state's report cards (62 and 60 percent of possible points). Controlled Open Enrollment offers no transportation for reassignment, runs a lottery in the first two weeks of February when requests exceed seats, and updates capacity on November 2, 2026, February 1, 2027 and May 3, 2027.
Free-flow drive times from the Activity Center are 8 minutes (3.9 miles) to Murdock Middle, 9 minutes (4.4 miles) to Port Charlotte High and 12 minutes (7.0 miles) to Liberty Elementary. Homes at the western edge add up to about 4 minutes.
From the Activity Center, free-flow drives are 13 minutes (7.1 miles) to the Sarasota Memorial North Port emergency room, 16 minutes (8.5 miles) to HCA Florida Fawcett Hospital, 16 minutes (8.6 miles) to AdventHealth Port Charlotte, which has 247 beds and the county's only licensed obstetric and pediatric units, and 22 minutes (12.7 miles) to HCA Florida Englewood Hospital. AFC Urgent Care on Cochran Blvd is 10 minutes (5.7 miles) away. Punta Gorda has no open hospital: ShorePoint Health Punta Gorda closed in December 2024 after Helene and Milton, and AdventHealth plans an emergency department and 80-bed hospital off Jones Loop Rd, hoped for in 2027, with nothing open yet.
| Destination | Free-flow drive from the Activity Center |
|---|---|
| Murdock Middle School point | 8 minutes |
| Central Port Charlotte (Town Center) | 9 minutes |
| I-75 exit 179 (Toledo Blade Blvd) | 23 minutes (11.9 miles) |
| I-75 exit 170 (Kings Hwy) | 27 minutes (18.0 miles) |
| North Port City Hall | 18 minutes |
| Downtown Punta Gorda | 23 minutes |
| Englewood Beach | 23 minutes |
| Punta Gorda Airport | 32 minutes |
| Boca Grande (causeway toll not modelled) | 34 minutes |
| Venice | 40 minutes |
| Downtown Fort Myers | 57 minutes |
| Downtown Sarasota | 62 minutes |
| Sarasota Bradenton airport | 68 minutes |
| Southwest Florida International | 70 minutes |
Source: free-flow routing model, no traffic, run October 10, 2026. Real drive times vary by hour.
Walmart Supercenter on Murdock Cir is 10 minutes away, Sprouts on Tamiami Trail 12 minutes and Publix at Bayshore Village 18 minutes. On campus, the tiki bar and the events calendar fill much of the social week, and the clubhouse serves lunch daily. A listing should say what is inside the gate and what is a drive.
The El Jobean Boat Ramp is 4 minutes away, Tippecanoe Environmental Park 4 minutes and Charlotte Sports Park, spring training home of the Tampa Bay Rays, 6 minutes. Stump Pass Beach State Park is open 8 a.m. to sunset at $3 per vehicle. The Beach Club on Manasota Key is members only.
The state's 2025 traffic count on the SR 776 segment that includes the Riverwood Dr signal and the Myakka River bridges was 35,283 vehicles a day, up 10.1 percent from 32,044 in 2021 (our calculation). The district paid for the signal at SR 776 and Riverwood Dr after the state declined to fund it; it is maintained by Charlotte County. The eastbound Myakka River bridge was built in 1959 and is rated fair; the westbound span was built in 2001 and is rated good. The regional planning board lists intersection improvements at Riverwood Dr as an unfunded priority and calls replacement of the 1959 span not imminent. A buyer commuting through SR 776 will ask, and the record answers.
The district bought two parcels on SR 776 in 2015 for $550,000 and $675,000 to limit commercial development and add a buffer, and a restaurant ground lease on part of one parcel is under study, with nothing approved. West Port, a separate master plan, is about 6 miles east along SR 776. A buyer asking whether more commercial building is coming should hear exactly that, and should hear that we name no approved project because none appears in the record.
We market a Riverwood home as the home it is, inside the community it is: professional photography and video that show the setting, a complete listing file with the charges and documents buyers request, and exposure through the multiple listing service, our team site and our buyer database. Every claim carries a document behind it.
Data updated: October 2026 (county records through September 9, 2026; district FY2027 adopted budget; club schedule seen October 10, 2026)
A Riverwood buyer wants to see the course, the lake or the street, the campus and the gate in one sequence. We shoot the home, then the setting, then the drive from the gatehouse. Aerial footage helps a buyer understand how the home sits within the 1,300 acres, and a floor plan helps a buyer comparing a villa with a house. We do not photograph an amenity as if it were the home's own.
The file holds the district charge and its source, the association's estoppel when we have it, the neighborhood's recorded supplement and lease rule, the flood determination, any elevation certificate, the roof age and permit, the wind mitigation form, a utility cost estimate built from the district's rates, and the association's roof rules. A buyer's agent who finds the file complete spends the showing on the home. One who finds it empty spends the showing building a list of credits.
We say that the golf course is a private club's, that membership is optional and priced on the club's 2026 schedule, that every lot carries a golf easement and that the Beach Club is a wait-listed district membership that may not transfer. We never imply that the home includes a membership unless you can show it does.
Riverwood has no marina, no boat ramp, no builder inventory and no recorded age restriction. We say each plainly. A buyer who wants a boating community learns early where to look, and a buyer who wants a gated golf community without an age rule hears that the recorded documents contain none. Fair housing rules govern how we describe a community, so we describe the home and the place, not who should live there.
Riverwood is a name shared with other places. It is not Riverwood Estates, the Naples community of the same name, Riverwoods Plantation in Estero or the River Club in Port Charlotte, and it is not West Port, which is a separate master plan in the same ZIP. A buyer searching the wrong name finds the wrong community. We use the full name, the ZIP and the Port Charlotte mailing address together.
Out-of-area buyers read about a gated golf community on a laptop before they travel. We place the listing on the multiple listing service for every agent, on our team's site, in our buyer database and in our network of Southwest Florida partners. For the buyer relocating to the coast, the listing carries the drive-time table and the hospital distances above.
A villa or condominium listing leads with what the association handles, because that is the product. Roof, paint, landscaping and exterior upkeep come first for the three villa neighborhoods that provide them. For a condominium the lead is the budget, the reserves and the rental rule.
We negotiate a Riverwood sale as partners, using the county's recorded sales, the buyer's inspection and your net sheet: price, repairs, closing date and the buyer's requests for association documents. Jesse and Marc both stay on the file from offer to closing, so the person who priced the home is the person who answers.
A Riverwood buyer's inspector will look at the roof, the air-conditioning system, the windows and openings, the lanai and any pool. A home from the 1990s may be on a replacement roof and a replacement air-conditioning system, and buyers know it. We separate the items that affect safety and insurability from the items that are cosmetic, and we ask for the seller's repair history up front so that a credit is argued from facts.
A lender's appraiser needs comparable sales that match the home's product and neighborhood. A house in Sawgrass Pointe and a house in Stonebridge are different comparables. We send the appraiser the recorded sales and the county's heated areas, and we flag any difference between the county's heated area and the home's living area before the appraisal, so the number is explained before it is questioned.
A buyer's offer contains a closing date, a financing contingency, an inspection period, a request for who pays the owner's title policy and a request for the association's documents. We read the offer against your net sheet and your timeline, not the headline alone. In Charlotte County the seller customarily pays the owner's title policy and the deed stamps, and the contract controls.
A buyer who has read the district's budget will ask about the roads reserve, the Series 2018 note and the 2024 increase. We answer with the district's documents: the roads reserve of about $1,000,000 against $3,200,000 needed, the debt share of $515.98 that ends when the note matures in 2033 and the fact that the budgets give no reason for the 2024 and 2026 changes. A direct answer closes the question.
We answer with the rules: the Beach Club membership may not transfer, the wait list is long, the golf course is a private club and no membership is required. If the buyer wants a membership, we point to the club and the district, which hold the application.
Since August 17, 2024, offers of buyer-broker compensation can no longer be advertised on the MLS, and a buyer's agent must have a written agreement with the buyer before touring a home. Commissions are explicitly negotiable and are not set by law. A seller may still offer to pay or contribute toward the buyer's agent compensation, off-MLS, and may offer buyer concessions on the MLS (NAR settlement summary). We discuss the commission and any buyer-side incentive with you in writing before you list.
Selling a Riverwood home typically costs the seller the documentary stamp tax on the deed at $0.70 per $100, a negotiated commission, the owner's title policy that the contract customarily assigns to the seller in Charlotte County, prorated taxes and charges, an estoppel fee and any mortgage payoff. The association's only published sale charge is the buyer's $750 contribution.
Data updated: October 2026 (Florida Statutes 201.02 and 28.24; Florida Administrative Code rule 69O-186.003; county records through September 9, 2026; district FY2027 adopted budget)
Florida has no single closing-cost percentage; the pieces are set by statute, by rule and by your contract. For the statewide walk-through with worked net sheets, see our guide to seller closing costs in Florida. Here is how it lands in Riverwood.
| Cost item | At $236,000 (condominium median) | At $312,000 (villa median) | At $345,000 (all-homes median) | At $420,000 (single-family median) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Documentary stamp tax on the deed, $0.70 per $100 | $1,652.00 | $2,184.00 | $2,415.00 | $2,940.00 |
| Owner's title insurance, promulgated rate, before any reissue credit | $1,255 | $1,635 | $1,800 | $2,175 |
| Estoppel certificate, if requested | Current state caps $299, plus $179 if delinquent, plus $119 for three-day delivery (statute base $250, $150 and $100, indexed for inflation) | Same | Same | Same |
| Association transfer charge paid by the seller | None published | None published | None published | None published |
| Association contribution paid by the buyer | $750 | $750 | $750 | $750 |
| Taxes and charges, prorated | Seller's share of the year, credited to the buyer | Same | Same | Same |
| Commission | Negotiable | Negotiable | Negotiable | Negotiable |
Dollar figures are our calculations from the published rates and are not a quote; the title company prepares the exact figures for the closing statement. In Charlotte County the seller customarily pays the deed stamps and the owner's policy, and the contract controls.
The rate is 70 cents per $100 of consideration under section 201.02, applied to the full price and rounded up to the next $100. The contract allocates who pays it, and in most Charlotte County residential contracts the seller does. On the $345,000 all-homes median that is 3,450 units at $0.70, or $2,415.00, and on the $420,000 single-family median it is $2,940.00.
Florida sets the owner's title premium by rule: $5.75 per $1,000 up to $100,000 of coverage and $5.00 per $1,000 from $100,000 to $1 million. On $345,000 that is $575 plus $1,225, or $1,800. Every title company charges the same premium for the same coverage. In Charlotte County the seller customarily pays the owner's policy, but nothing in the statutes dictates it, so treat it as negotiated and ask us how it is being handled on your sale.
A buyer reads your listing with the whole cost stack in mind, so we show it up front. On our illustration of a home with $300,000 of taxable value, property tax at 15.3705 mills and the $1,620.15 district charge come to $6,231.30 a year before the fire rescue assessment, the association's assessment, insurance and water and sewer. Water and sewer alone run about $108.20 a month at 5,000 gallons. The fee section above has every line.
A buyer who sees a $345,000 price and the fee stack does the arithmetic. That is why we put the charges in the listing file, not in the fine print, and why we price with the carrying cost in mind. If a buyer asks you to pay a charge, we show the request against the annual figure and your net sheet.
Capital gains on a home sale are a federal tax question. The IRS explains that a seller who meets the ownership and use tests (two of the last five years) may exclude up to $250,000 of gain, or $500,000 on a joint return, and Florida has no state income tax. If you will buy another Florida homestead, portability can move up to $500,000 of your Save Our Homes difference to the new home if you establish it within three years of January 1 of the year you gave up the old one; in Charlotte County you file form DR-501T with the Property Appraiser. Confirm both with your tax adviser or closing agent before you list.
Tell buyers that Riverwood and Kings Gate are different communities with different ZIP codes, tax districts and charge structures. Riverwood recorded 113 sales at $345,000 in the 12 months to September 9, 2026 and Kings Gate recorded 63 at $303,800, and Riverwood sits inside a community development district while Kings Gate does not on its tax district code.
Data updated: October 2026 (county records through September 9, 2026; district FY2027 adopted budget)
| What a buyer compares | Riverwood | Kings Gate |
|---|---|---|
| Parcels on the roll | 1,352 | 1,034 |
| ZIP and tax district | 33953, district 109 | 33980, district 104 |
| Community development district | Riverwood CDD, $1,620.15 per home in fiscal 2027 | None on the tax district code |
| Recorded sales, 12 months to September 9, 2026 | 113 at $345,000 | 63 at $303,800 |
| Builder-direct versus resale | 0 builder-direct; 113 resales | 5 builder-direct at $270,000; 58 resales at $309,050 |
| Median per sq ft of county heated area | $192.16 (113 sales) | $195.08 (63 sales) |
| Price range of sales | $175,900 to $970,000 | $210,000 to $435,000 |
| Age restriction | None in the recorded documents we read | Describes itself as 55+ in its own marketing; not confirmed here from a recorded document |
The district is the main structural difference. Riverwood's district owns the gate, the roads, the lakes, the water and sewer and the campus, and bills $1,620.15 a year per home to run them. A seller should present that charge as what pays for the services inside the gate, with the budget behind it, and not apologize for it or hide it.
Riverwood stacks a district charge, an association assessment and, for ten neighborhoods, a neighborhood association. Kings Gate sits on a different tax district without a community development district on its code. We have not compared the two communities' total carrying costs, because Kings Gate's association charges are outside this guide, and we tell buyers to compare the layers that apply to each home.
The county recorded the figures above from the same roll and sales files, dated October 4, 2026, and our analysis used the same rules for both: qualified, improved, above $1,000. Neither median describes any one house, and a seller should describe the home first and compare second.
A buyer who wants a gated golf community with a district-run campus, optional golf and a Myakka River setting will lean toward Riverwood. A buyer who wants a lower recorded median and a different structure of charges may prefer Kings Gate. We tell sellers to describe their own home first, state the facts of the community plainly and let the buyer decide.
You can get a free Riverwood home valuation through our Riverwood home valuation page, through our general home valuation request form, or by calling Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Each returns a price range built from recorded comparable sales, labelled by date and source.
We do not send an automated number. We send the recorded comparables from the county file, your neighborhood and product, the charges a buyer will see, your flood file, the association paperwork and a net sheet. There is no obligation.
Your address and neighborhood, your product (house, villa or condominium unit), your closing statement from the purchase, your county tax bill, the association documents you received, any FEMA letter or elevation certificate, your wind mitigation form, the roof age and permit, and whether you hold a Beach Club or golf membership. That is enough to start. A walk-through lets us see condition and finish, which are the variables no record holds.
Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 or Marc Comisar at (239) 287-5873, or request a free Riverwood home valuation. You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 and the #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012. If you are buying your next home too, see our guide to buying a home in Riverwood.
Most Riverwood owners net more by listing with an experienced agent, because the district, association and flood questions are what stall a sale, and an agent resolves them. A cash sale trades price for speed; selling by owner saves a commission but leaves you every disclosure and every document request.
Florida allows an owner to sell without an agent, and some cash buyers are legitimate. The question is what each route costs on a Riverwood home specifically, where a buyer compares layers of charges and where disclosure timing and insurance readiness decide whether a contract survives.
| What you care about | List with McGreevy and Comisar | Sell to a cash buyer or iBuyer | Sell by owner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exposure to the full buyer pool | MLS, our team site, our buyer database and out-of-area marketing | One buyer | Whatever you arrange |
| Price discipline | Priced from the county record and defended at appraisal | Offer typically discounted for speed and risk | Set by the owner, usually without the county record |
| Charges, flood and insurance questions | Answered in the listing file before showings | Usually absorbed in the offer price | Handled by the owner |
| Disclosures and association paperwork | Gathered and delivered on time | Still owed by the seller | Owed by the seller, unaided |
| Negotiation after inspection | Partner-level, evidence-based | Often a second price cut | Owner negotiates directly |
| Who should choose it | Most Riverwood sellers, especially of houses and higher-priced homes | Owners who value speed over price, or homes that cannot be insured as they stand | Owners with a buyer already in hand and complete paperwork |
Choose a listing if your home's value depends on facts a buyer has to be shown: the neighborhood, the roof, the flood file, the golf setting. Choose a cash sale if the home cannot currently be insured or financed and you would rather not repair it. Choose to sell by owner only if a buyer is already in hand, and even then have a closing agent or attorney prepare the flood disclosure and the association documents. If you are unsure, a free valuation shows you what each route would likely net.
McGreevy and Comisar are a top-reviewed Southwest Florida listing team, recognized with the Gulfshore Life Five Star award for customer satisfaction for 21 straight years. The reviews below come from clients across Southwest Florida, not only Riverwood sellers, and are quoted exactly as clients wrote them on our Google Business Profile. We do not edit, combine or summarize client words.
★★★★★ "Marc and Jesse were amazing to work with AGAIN! We just sold our 3rd home with them and couldn't have been happier! If we ever move again we'll always call Jesse and Marc!" Verified Google review
★★★★★ "He knew the area and therefore knew exactly where to take us to find the exact kind of neighborhood we were looking for and he was right on the money." Verified Google review
★★★★★ "Jesse and his team were the most professional and communicative people throughout the entire process! Always available and helpful! Highly recommended!" Verified Google review
★★★★★ "Very professional, knowledgeable and responsive. We have had experience with them in both selling and buying a home. We recommend them highly." Verified Google review
When you list with a top-reviewed team of Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, the partners who answer your first call are the partners at your closing. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
Riverwood owners ask about price, speed, the district charge and the association, flood and insurance, the golf course and the Beach Club, villa and condominium paperwork, and what a sale costs. Each answer below draws on the Charlotte County record or a posted document, and where a figure is not published we say so and name the document that holds it.
Data updated: October 2026 (county records through September 9, 2026; district FY2027 adopted budget; FEMA queried October 10, 2026)
McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 real estate team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and have been Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008. In the last 12 months we tracked 113 improved sales in Riverwood in the county record, and we price from that record by neighborhood and product. We put the district, association and flood file in front of a buyer early. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 or request a free Riverwood home valuation.
It depends on your product, neighborhood and street. Single-family homes recorded a $420,000 median over 74 sales, villas $312,000 over 19 and condominium units $236,000 over 20 in the 12 months to September 9, 2026. We refine that with sales on your own street, your home's size, year built, setting and condition. A free Riverwood home valuation gives you a range with the recorded sales attached.
The county recorded 113 qualified improved sales in the 12 months to September 9, 2026: 74 single-family homes, 19 villas and 20 condominium units. Longer windows give 164 sales over 24 months, 216 over 36 months and 356 over 60 months. The county recorded 92 sales from January 1 to September 9, 2026 alone.
The median was $345,000 across the 113 sales in the 12 months to September 9, 2026, with a range from $175,900 to $970,000. It describes none of the three products alone: the single-family median was $420,000, the villa median $312,000 and the condominium median $236,000. The median per square foot of county heated area was $192.16.
Yes. In the 12 months to September 9, 2026, single-family homes sold at a $420,000 median, $108,000 above villas and $184,000 above condominium units (our calculation). The price per square foot of county heated area was $216.22 for houses, $180.06 for villas and $149.24 for condominium units. We compare your home only with its own product.
No builder sells inside Riverwood. The county recorded no builder-direct sale in any window from 12 months to 60 months, and the community has 1,321 homes of the 3,300 the county approved in 1990. Buyers can tour new construction elsewhere, such as West Port, about 6 miles east along SR 776, so we explain what a finished, established home offers against a new one.
Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07). Days on market comes from the multiple listing service, which we could not query when this guide was built, and we do not estimate it. We run the pull for your neighborhood and price band as part of each valuation, so you see the timing evidence before you list.
The county recorded 92 sales from January 1 to September 9, 2026, against 61 in all of 2025 and 51 in 2024. Fifty-four of the 92 recorded in March, April and May. The months of supply and sale-to-list ratio are Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07). No public document we read explains the rise in sales.
Where the county has enough sales, River Run recorded 4 sales at a $662,500 median in the 12 months to September 9, 2026, and Westport Ridge recorded 3 at $715,000. Riverside recorded two, at $825,000 and $970,000. These are small samples, so we describe them as the upper end of the record, not as a measured median for the neighborhood.
We price each against its own neighborhood and widen the window when sales are few. Oyster Bay recorded 4 sales at $332,500, Pompano Cove one at $315,000 and Stillwater Trace 9 at $312,000 in the 12 months to September 9, 2026. The association maintains the landscaping, paint and roofs under the declaration, which is a selling point to state with the document behind it.
You supply the condominium's governing documents, budget and estoppel certificate under Chapter 718, and we price from the building's own sales. Grand Vista recorded 9 sales at $240,000, Willow Glen Golf Cottages 7 at $199,000, and Tarpon Harbor I and II two each in the 12 months to September 9, 2026. Order the estoppel early.
The Riverwood Community Development District charges $1,620.15 per home for fiscal 2027: $1,104.17 for operations and maintenance and $515.98 for debt service. It appears on the November tax bill and is the same for a house, a villa and a condominium unit. It pays for the gate, roads, lakes, water, sewer and campus. A buyer pays it after closing, with the seller's share prorated under the contract.
The adopted budgets do not say. The charge was $1,478.53 in fiscal 2022 and 2023, $1,981.00 in 2024, $2,048.09 in 2025, $1,620.93 in 2026 and $1,620.15 in 2027. We do not offer a reason the documents do not give. If a buyer asks, we show the table and the current budget.
The debt share of $515.98 repays the Series 2018 Special Assessment Revenue Refunding Note, $7,500,000 at 3.795 percent, held by a bank, maturing May 1, 2033, with $4,033,000 outstanding on November 1, 2026. The share is billed with the property each year. A public document does not say whether a lump-sum prepayment is accepted, so we do not promise a buyer that it can be prepaid.
The amount is not published. The association bills quarterly, on January 1, April 1, July 1 and October 1, adopts its budget by November 30 and charges a $25 late fee plus 18 percent interest. The budget sits behind the resident login. The estoppel certificate shows the current amount, so we obtain it for you before the first showing.
The Declaration, Section 12.12, requires the purchaser to pay a $750 working-capital contribution at every transfer of title, and the board may raise it. It is the buyer's cost, not yours, but a buyer will ask about it, and it is worth stating in the listing. Our calculation puts it with the $300 water deposit and $150 activation fee at $1,200.
It is the association's written statement of what is owed on your account. The statutes set base caps of $250, plus $150 if the account is delinquent and $100 for delivery within three business days, and index them for inflation every five years; the current caps the Department of Business and Professional Regulation publishes are $299, plus up to $179 if the account is delinquent and $119 for delivery within three business days (next update by July 1, 2027). Delivery is due within 10 business days. The seller usually requests it, and the contract controls.
You owe a flood disclosure at or before contract under section 689.302, disclosure of known defects that materially affect value under Johnson v. Davis, the property tax summary in the contract under section 689.261 and, where a mandatory association exists, the section 720.401 summary before the buyer signs. Condominium sellers owe governing documents under Chapter 718. Your closing agent confirms which apply.
Where a Chapter 720 mandatory association governs your home and you are not the developer, yes: the buyer must receive it before signing, the contract must carry the voidability clause, and a buyer who did not get it may cancel within 3 days of receipt or before closing, whichever comes first. The section does not apply to Chapter 718 condominiums. Your closing agent confirms the regime.
All 18 points we sampled read FEMA Zone AE, a special flood hazard area, at a base flood elevation of 8 or 9 feet on the map effective December 15, 2022. The 2022 map raised the elevation at 11 of the 18 points. Evacuation zone A is a separate surge category. The reading for your address comes from your elevation certificate and your lender's flood determination.
No statute requires one to sell, but a buyer's insurer and lender may ask for it, and it can support a flood insurance quote. If you hold one, put it in the listing file. If you do not, we tell you whether it is worth obtaining before you list, based on your address and how the home sits.
It documents the roof shape, the roof deck attachment, the opening protection and other features an insurer credits. A buyer's insurer may use it to price a policy, so a current report in the file removes a source of delay. The state's insurance regulator explains the form on its consumer pages.
They ask about flood zone, surge and the roof. The record shows river stages at the Myakka gauge about 7 km away, from 3.46 feet in Irma to 6.00 feet in Helene, and National Hurricane Center findings for the county. No Riverwood-specific damage record is public, so we do not claim one. If your home took water, the flood disclosure asks you to say so.
On the structure, not on our guess. Roof age and shape, opening protection, year built, elevation and the flood zone drive the price. Citizens reports 2,224 personal residential policies in force in Charlotte County on July 31, 2026, down from 14,242 on July 31, 2024. We never quote a premium.
No. No golf, social or Beach Club membership is required, and Section 16.2 of the Declaration states that lot ownership gives no right to use the golf club. The club's 2026 schedule lists Signature at a $15,000 joining fee plus $9,500 or $8,000 a year, Invitational at $13,250 or $11,750, and Social at a $500 application plus $2,200 a year.
It depends on when it began. Memberships begun after June 1, 2022 do not transfer when a home sells. Memberships held on June 1, 2022 may transfer if the paperwork and fee are completed within 7 days of closing. The club is capped at 415 household memberships and had a wait list of 180 on September 15, 2026. Tell us your start date.
Every lot carries an easement for errant golf balls and an assumption of golf-related risks under Sections 16.6 and 16.7 of the Declaration, including lots away from the course. The course owner may also object to construction next to the course. Say it plainly and cite the sections. A buyer who learns it from you trusts the rest of the file.
It depends on the neighborhood's recorded supplement. Oyster Bay, Pompano Cove, Stillwater Trace, Redfin Shores, Fishers Landing, River Run, Westport Ridge, Silver Lakes and Bailey's Pond allow leases of 30 days or more, up to three times a year; Eagle Trace, Fairway Lakes, Riverside and Stonebridge require three months. The association charges $25 to process a lease, and the owner loses campus use during the lease.
No age restriction appears in the recorded Amended and Restated Declaration (all 109 pages read), the By-Laws or the Rules. We do not describe Riverwood as age-restricted. The governing documents of a specific neighborhood or condominium control for that home, so a buyer asking about one should read that neighborhood's documents.
The Rules permit tile (cement, clay or slate), stone-coated steel or stamped metal roofs unless a neighborhood supplement says otherwise, and asphalt shingle is not on the permitted list. Shutters need Modification Committee approval before first installation, a licensed contractor with a county permit, and may stay up no more than six months a year.
They ask whether the roads are funded. The district's roads reserve holds about $1,000,000 against $3,200,000 needed within 5 to 7 years, and funding is to rise from $200,000 to $300,000 a year from the 2028 budget. Stonebridge, Reserve and Willow Glen roads were recently repaved. We state the figures and the source.
The county's Boundary Locator assigned all 17 Riverwood addresses we checked to Liberty Elementary, Murdock Middle and Port Charlotte High. The district calls the tool only a guide, so a buyer confirms with the district. Liberty Elementary is an A school for 2025-26, and Murdock Middle and Port Charlotte High are B schools.
From the Activity Center, free-flow drives are 13 minutes to the Sarasota Memorial North Port emergency room, 16 minutes to HCA Florida Fawcett Hospital and 16 minutes to AdventHealth Port Charlotte. Homes at the western edge add up to about 4 minutes. Punta Gorda has no open hospital today.
No. The 1990 master plan approved a marina basin that was never built, and we found no boat ramp or dock rights inside the community. The association lists a kayak launch and boardwalk on the Myakka River at Tarpon Harbor II. The El Jobean Boat Ramp is about 4 minutes away. We do not market Riverwood homes as boating properties.
The pieces are the deed stamps ($2,415.00 on the $345,000 median), a negotiated commission, the owner's title policy ($1,800 on that price, customarily the seller's in Charlotte County), the estoppel fee, prorated taxes and charges and any mortgage payoff. The association publishes no seller-side transfer charge. We prepare a net sheet with your actual figures.
Customarily the seller, along with the deed stamps, but the contract controls and nothing in the statutes dictates it. The premium itself is set by state rule, so it is the same at every title company for the same coverage. Ask us how it is being handled on your sale.
We combine professional photography, video and aerial footage that shows the setting, a complete listing file with the charges, flood and association documents, and exposure through the multiple listing service, our team site and our buyer database. We name each amenity with its owner and cost. Every claim has a document behind it.
Yes. Many owners sell from out of state. We handle the walk-through, photography, showings and document gathering, and your title company explains how signing can be arranged without your attendance. You will still need to sign the flood disclosure and the association paperwork, and we gather them for you.
An owner whose home is leased loses campus use during the lease, and the association charges $25 to process a lease. If you plan to rent before you sell, a buyer who values the campus may discount the home. Tell us before you decide, and we will show the effect against the record.
Most Riverwood owners net more by listing. A cash buyer typically discounts for speed and risk, and an owner selling alone keeps every disclosure and every document request. A cash sale suits a home that cannot be insured or financed as it stands. A free valuation shows what each route would likely net.
Because the person who prices your home is the person who negotiates it. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar work every listing, bring over 45 years of combined direct experience and lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 real estate team in Southwest Florida since 2012. We price from the county record and tell you what is not published.
Your address and neighborhood, your closing statement, your county tax bill, the association documents you received, any FEMA letter or elevation certificate, your wind mitigation form, the roof age and permit and your Beach Club or golf membership details. A walk-through lets us see condition and finish. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
A Riverwood specialist matters because value here turns on details a generalist misses: a district that runs the gate, the roads and the water, a quarterly association whose amount is not published, ten neighborhood associations, four condominiums, a recorded golf easement and a flood map that reads Zone AE. Buyers pay for that certainty, and a specialist supplies it.
If you are thinking, "I need someone to sell my house in Riverwood, Florida," McGreevy and Comisar helps homeowners price, market, negotiate and sell with a local strategy built for Riverwood, Port Charlotte, Charlotte County and the rest of Southwest Florida. Whether you are selling a house, a villa or a condominium unit, our team provides local market guidance, professional listing exposure and a clear plan to help you sell confidently.
Riverwood buyers are buying a gated golf community on the Myakka River, with a district-owned campus, a documented drive of 9 minutes to central Port Charlotte, 18 minutes to North Port City Hall and 23 minutes to Englewood Beach. Our Riverwood community guide covers the whole picture, from the district and the neighborhoods to the flood map and the schools, and it is the same record we use to describe your street to buyers.
The Charlotte County Property Appraiser holds the recorded sales and parcel records, the Clerk of the Circuit Court holds the recorded plats and declarations, the district posts its budgets and rules, the association posts its governing documents, FEMA publishes the flood maps and the associations appear in the state's corporation records. Our own office is at 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134, and we work Charlotte County from it. Knowing where every record lives is how we answer a buyer's question in a day instead of a week.
Riverwood sits inside the wider Port Charlotte market, and some of your buyers will be comparing it with other parts of the city. Our guides to selling a home in Port Charlotte, Port Charlotte home values and buying a home in Port Charlotte cover the city side, our Port Charlotte area guide covers the neighborhoods around it, and our guides to selling a home in West Port and selling a home in South Gulf Cove cover the two communities nearest in market size.
Before any of that, a free Riverwood home valuation tells you what you are working with. If you are also buying, whether moving within Riverwood or relocating, see our guide to buying a home in Riverwood and how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida, or call Marc Comisar at (239) 287-5873.
Every document behind the rules and figures in this Riverwood seller guide is public. These are the ones a Riverwood seller actually uses, each linked to the issuing authority's own copy.
| Document | Publisher | Why a seller needs it | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amended and Restated Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions for Riverwood, Instrument 3388274 (recorded April 2, 2024) | Riverwood Community Association | The recorded covenants that run with every lot, including the $750 contribution and the golf easement | Open the Declaration |
| Amended By-Laws, Instrument 3517065 (recorded April 17, 2025) | Riverwood Community Association | Voting, assessments and the board's powers | Open the By-Laws |
| Rules and Policies, amended August 27, 2025 | Riverwood Community Association | Roofs, shutters, vehicles, pets and fines a buyer will ask about | Open the Rules |
| Golf Cart Policy, board approved May 27, 2026 | Riverwood Community Association | Decals, drivers and lighting for carts on Riverwood roads | Open the policy |
| FY2027 adopted budget, adopted August 18, 2026 | Riverwood Community Development District | The $1,620.15 per-unit charge and the district's General Fund | Open the budget |
| Rules of the district, revised August 19, 2025 | Riverwood Community Development District | Water, sewer and irrigation rates, RV park and Beach Club fees | Open the rules |
| Roads reserve overview, September 8, 2026 | Riverwood Community Development District | The roads reserve and its planned funding | Open the overview |
| Resident Emergency Relief Plan | Riverwood Community Development District | Gate closure trigger and post-storm assessment authority | Open the plan |
| Annual financial report, fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 | Florida Auditor General | The district's audited finances and note balance | Open the report |
| Ordinance 91-58 establishing the district | Charlotte County | How the district came to exist and what it covers | Open the ordinance |
| Master development order, Resolution 90-285 | Charlotte County | The 1990 approval of 3,300 dwelling units | Open the resolution |
| Wetland and easement management plan | Charlotte County | Preserve areas and what is barred inside them | Open the plan |
| Tarpon Harbor I Declaration of Condominium, 2004 | Riverwood Community Association (posted recorded copy) | The condominium's recorded rules and building description | Open the declaration |
| Tarpon Harbor II Declaration of Condominium, 2006 | Riverwood Community Association (posted recorded copy) | The condominium's recorded rules and building description | Open the declaration |
| 2026 Charlotte County final rate chart | Charlotte County Property Appraiser | The millage that bills in tax district 109 | Open the table |
| Estoppel certificate fee schedule | Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation | The current statutory cap on an association's estoppel fee | Open the schedule |
County sales from Charlotte County Property Appraiser public files, analyzed October 2026. Brokered by Domain Realty.
Every figure in this Riverwood seller guide traces to one of the primary sources below, read on October 10 and 11, 2026: the Riverwood Community Development District and Community Association, Charlotte County and its Property Appraiser, Charlotte County Public Schools, Florida statutes and agencies, federal agencies, newspapers of record and our own published guides.
Recorded-sale figures are our analysis of the Charlotte County Property Appraiser's public sales and parcel files dated October 4, 2026, qualified sales recorded in the 12 months to September 9, 2026. Golf club schedules are the club's own marketing, seen October 10, 2026. No listing portal, brokerage or valuation aggregator was used for any figure.
Charlotte County Property Appraiser public files
Riverwood Community Development District: budgets, rules, minutes and reports
Riverwood Community Association and recorded documents it posts
Golf club and Beach Club (first-party, labelled marketing where noted)
Charlotte County: appraiser, clerk, plans, resolutions, projects and schools
State of Florida agencies and statutes
Federal agencies: FEMA, NOAA, USGS, FHWA and FDOT open data
Regional planning, hospitals, retailers and news of record
Florida Statutes and rules for the cost of selling, disclosures and portability
Comparison communities (our pages)
McGreevy and Comisar are the Southwest Florida listing team Riverwood sellers call when a home has to be priced on the record and sold without surprises. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar personally handle every listing from pricing to closing, with over 45 years of combined direct experience, and they have been Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008.
#5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026). For this seller guide we tracked all 113 recorded sales in Riverwood over the latest 12 months and read the Charlotte County Property Appraiser's recorded sales and parcel roll, the district's adopted budgets and rules, the association's recorded documents and the state's corporation records, so the figures here come from public records rather than estimates.
Jesse McGreevy (license SL3101296) and Marc Comisar (license BK3060671) are licensed Florida real estate professionals regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) under Chapter 475, Florida Statutes.
Meet Jesse McGreevy, who leads the team's listing and seller strategy, and Marc Comisar, who leads buyer representation and negotiation, or read more about McGreevy and Comisar. Buying in Riverwood or anywhere in Southwest Florida? See how we represent buyers or call Marc at (239) 287-5873.
McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team. Learn more about our team at DomainRealtyGroup.com.
Ready to sell? Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072, or start with a free Riverwood home valuation. You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, and there is no obligation.
Updated October 2026. This seller guide is general information about selling a home in Riverwood, not an appraisal and not legal, tax or insurance advice. Market figures change monthly and statutory figures change annually. Brokered by Domain Realty.