What is your South Gulf Cove home worth? A written range from 327 Charlotte County recorded sales, your section and street, the county charges and the FEMA reading. Free valuation from McGreevy and Comisar. Call (239) 898-6072.
Home › Port Charlotte › South Gulf Cove › South Gulf Cove Home Valuation
McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 real estate team in Southwest Florida since 2012. Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, over $900 million in personal sales, and more than $2.5 billion sold as the Domain Realty Group team.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar. Updated October 2026. If you want the whole community first, including the canal grid, the lock, the eight sections and the county fees, our South Gulf Cove community guide covers it, and our Port Charlotte guide covers the wider market. This page answers one question: what your South Gulf Cove home would sell for today, on the Charlotte County record.
In the 12 months to September 9, 2026, Charlotte County recorded 327 South Gulf Cove home sales at a $480,000 median, from $90,000 to $1,860,000. Your own number turns on section, street, size, year built, where the lot sits against the canals, and the builder-direct homes still closing close by.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public roll and sales files dated October 4, 2026, our analysis, sales recorded September 10, 2025 to September 9, 2026, newest recorded sale September 9, 2026; Charlotte County municipal service benefit unit rates for fiscal year 2027; builder marketing pages seen October 10, 2026).
South Gulf Cove is a General Development canal grid in unincorporated Charlotte County with a Port Charlotte, Florida mailing address in ZIP 33981. The county roll lists 11,887 parcels in eight plat sections, and only 4,235 of them (35.6 percent) carry a year built, because most of the grid is still vacant residential land. That mix is the first thing to understand about pricing here: a South Gulf Cove house is sold into a market where the lot next door may be a $25,000 recorded lot sale and a builder may be closing a new home across the street.
A home here is therefore valued against more than other resales. It is valued against the builder-direct homes that closed this year, against the section it sits in, against the street, and against a stack of county charges, a flood reading and a canal route that a buyer prices in before making an offer. Our South Gulf Cove seller page covers the listing plan once you have the number.
| Figure | What it measures | Window and source |
|---|---|---|
| 327 sales, $480,000 median | All recorded qualified improved sales, low $90,000, high $1,860,000 | 12 months to September 9, 2026, Charlotte County Property Appraiser public sales files, our analysis |
| 299 single-family sales, $490,000 | Single-family homes only, low $230,000, high $1,860,000 | Same window and source |
| 109 builder-direct at $380,000; 218 resales at $560,000 | A builder's first sale of a new home against owner-to-owner sales | Same window and source |
| $235.14 per square foot | Median price per square foot of county heated area (n = 305); $237.82 for single-family (n = 299) | Same window and source |
| $341,150 to $595,000 | The lowest and highest of the eight section medians (Section 85 and Section 82) | Same window and source |
| 243 lot sales at $25,000 | Recorded lot sales (vacant land), low $10,000, high $845,000 | Same window and source |
| 264 sales at $475,000 and 229 at $485,000 | Calendar 2025 and 2026 to September 9, each on its own window | Same source |
| $1,125.15 and $1,100.15 | Fiscal 2027 county charges on one 0.23 acre canal-front home and one off-water home, paving Phases 2 to 5 | Charlotte County municipal service benefit unit records, our arithmetic |
| Zone AE at nine of eleven points | FEMA flood zone with a base flood elevation of 8 feet (NAVD88) at nine sample points; Zone X at two | FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, panels effective December 15, 2022 |
| 8 feet to 9 feet 6 inches | Bridge heights between the grid's canals and the lock, as the South Gulf Cove Homeowners Association publishes them | Association FAQ dated September 1, 2026 |
Each row has its own window and its own count, so we never add the rows, average them or subtract one from another. The calendar-year medians overlap the 12-month window and compare different mixes of homes, so a gap between them is not a trend by itself. The 327 is also a floor: about 9 further closings above $150,000 are coded as vacant land in the county file because the home was not yet on the roll when the deed was recorded, and they are in no home median on this page.
Start with six questions. Which of the eight sections is your home in, because the section medians run from $341,150 to $595,000? Is it a single-family home, a duplex or a lot with an improvement code, since the county codes them differently? Which street is it on, and what has sold there? Was it built before 2010, in the 2010s, or in the 2020s, and did the same builder sell an identical plan in 2025? Where does your lot sit against a canal, a bridge and the lock? And what does the FEMA map say at your address? Those answers move a South Gulf Cove valuation further than the community median does.
The Charlotte County Property Appraiser recorded 327 qualified improved sales in South Gulf Cove in the latest 12 months. Those numbers come from the county's recorded sales, and the Southwest Florida multiple listing service is used only for the measures it alone carries: days on market, sale-to-list ratio, months of supply and the MLS closing count. For South Gulf Cove each of those is as follows. Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07). We do not borrow a figure from a neighboring community to fill the gap, and we print a price per square foot only where the county's heated-area field supports it, and say so beside the figure.
South Gulf Cove sellers call McGreevy and Comisar because we price on the records that move the price here: 327 Charlotte County recorded sales in 12 months, the section and street, the county charges on the parcel, the FEMA reading for the address and the builders still closing homes nearby. We have been Top 1% nationally since 2008.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public sales files, our analysis, 12 months to September 9, 2026; Charlotte County municipal service benefit unit rates for fiscal year 2027; FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, queried October 10, 2026).
Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 real estate team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and are among the Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008. Our team is the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026). McGreevy and Comisar is a top-reviewed Southwest Florida listing team, and as the leaders of Domain Realty Group our team has closed over $2.5 billion in real estate. If you are weighing the best real estate agents in Port Charlotte, the test in a canal community this large is simple: ask who prices a South Gulf Cove home on the county's recorded sales by section and street, who has read the county's fee records for the parcel, and who can explain the lock and the bridges to a buyer before the buyer's boat dealer does.
We publish the method we use on every South Gulf Cove valuation: the county's recorded sales for your section and street, sorted by year built and heated area; the builder-direct sales set apart from the resales; the county charges billed to your parcel; the FEMA zone for your address; a plain description of your canal position and the route to the lock; the builders' dated marketing prices, labelled as marketing and set beside the recorded sales and never mixed with them; and a net sheet. You see every comparable we used, and you keep the file whether or not you list with us. The section-by-section background is in our South Gulf Cove community guide.
A portal estimate is one number from one model. A South Gulf Cove valuation is a range you can defend line by line, because the county record, the county's charge records and the FEMA map are public and your buyer will read them. The partners who write the range are the partners who negotiate the contract.
Our office is at 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134, and we work Port Charlotte and the rest of Charlotte County from it. For a South Gulf Cove valuation, one of us walks the house, reads the lot against the plat, the canal and the flood map, and returns the written range. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
The fastest route to a South Gulf Cove home valuation is the address form at the top of this page. It takes about sixty seconds and goes straight to Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar. We answer with recorded comparables from your section and street, the county charges for your parcel, the FEMA reading for your address and a seller net sheet.
Enter your address in the free South Gulf Cove home valuation form and tell us whether you are selling this season, next year, or simply want to know. You will hear from a partner, not a call center. If you would rather talk first, Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 or reach Marc Comisar at (239) 287-5873. There is no obligation and no charge for the file.
A written range; the recorded sales we used, with street, year built and heated area where the county has them; the adjustments we made and why; the county charges billed to your parcel, shown with their fiscal year; the FEMA zone for your address; a plain-words description of where your lot sits against the canals, the bridges and the lock; the builders' current marketing prices, labelled as marketing and shown beside, never inside, the recorded comparables; and a net sheet. If you plan to list, the next step is our South Gulf Cove selling plan.
The Zestimate and other automated estimates read public records and prior sales. In South Gulf Cove they cannot see the canal route to the lock, the bridges on it, the county charges billed to your parcel or the builder's price on the next street, and they read a roll on which most parcels are still vacant land, so we start from the county's recorded sales instead.
Only 4,235 of the 11,887 parcels on the county roll carry a year built, and 6,747 are coded vacant residential. A model that learns from this roll sees a few thousand improved parcels spread across a grid the county's 2002 community plan puts at "a total area in excess of 6,200 acres of land and water", and the county's own 2002 community plan counted 15,053 deeded lots. Thin, scattered data is the setting in which automated estimates drift, and recorded sales on your own street are the cure.
The county codes a parcel by what stood on it when the roll was set, so a new home that closed before the house reached the roll reads as vacant land. In the 12 months to September 9, 2026 about 9 closings above $150,000 were coded that way, and 13 further sales sit on parcels the roll codes as vacant land with a land improvement, at a $135,000 median. A model reading those as lot prices will undervalue the neighborhood, and one reading them as homes will mislead in the other direction.
The record gives a year built and a heated area. It does not give a roof, a kitchen, a seawall, a lift, impact glass or a pool. Three sales of homes of 2,093 to 2,110 square feet on Aldama Cir in Section 82 closed at $384,500, $450,000 and $935,000 in the window, and the county record cannot say which features explain that spread. A walk through the house can.
Every South Gulf Cove parcel carries county charges that a buyer adds up: street and drainage maintenance, a paving loan on parcels in paving Phases 2 to 5, a waterway unit charge of $50 for a waterfront-coded parcel or $25 for a dry lot, fire rescue and sanitation. For one 0.23 acre canal-front home the fiscal 2027 total is $1,125.15 on a Phases 2 to 5 parcel, before ad valorem tax. An estimate does not show that line, and a buyer's agent will.
The county's effective FEMA flood map took effect December 15, 2022. At the eleven addresses we sampled, nine read Zone AE with a base flood elevation of 8 feet (NAVD88) and two read shaded Zone X. A community is not one zone, and a portal estimate does not read the zone at your address.
Builder-direct sales were 109 of the 327 recorded sales, at a $380,000 median. Lennar's marketing seen October 10, 2026 showed plans from $286,999, and Adams Homes showed move-in-ready listings between $362,300 and $544,450. A resale that ignores them is priced in a vacuum.
"Gulf Cove" is a separate community with its own voluntary association, its own street unit and its own sales record. Waterview, Harbor East and Harbor West sit beside the eight sections with their own plats and their own sales. We keep them apart because an estimate that pools them does not describe your street.
We value a South Gulf Cove home in seven steps: define the product it competes with, pull the county's recorded sales for the section and street, read the size and age against them, place the lot against the canals, check the flood and insurance reading, add up the county charges a buyer will see, and hand you the whole file. Each step uses a public record you can open yourself.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public roll and sales files dated October 4, 2026, our analysis; Charlotte County municipal service benefit unit records, fiscal year 2027; FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, queried October 10, 2026).
South Gulf Cove has at least four products that the county record separates. A builder-direct home is a builder's first sale of a new home, and 109 closed in the 12 months to September 9, 2026 at a $380,000 median. A resale of a home built in the 2020s competes with those builder homes and often sits inside the same price range. A resale of a home built from 1990 through the 2010s is judged on size, finish and position. And a home on a lot with a canal, a seawall or a lift is judged partly on a position that the county sales file does not measure. We name which product yours is before we pick a single comparable.
We pull the Charlotte County Property Appraiser's qualified improved sales in your section, then your street, using the county's short-legal designator for each Port Charlotte Subdivision section. For a section with ten or more sales in the window we report a median; for fewer we list the sales and print no median. The section tables later on this page show the count behind every figure. The roll date is October 4, 2026, and the newest recorded sale we measured is September 9, 2026.
A section median is an average of very different streets. Two Section 82 streets show the spread: Lyneburg Ave recorded 4 sales at a $337,500 median ($90,000 to $989,000) and Lakeland Cir recorded 4 at $620,000 ($570,000 to $1,005,000). We read the street, then the sales within it, then the sales that sit one street over.
The county file gives a year built and a heated area for most improved sales. We set your home against sales of similar size and age, then adjust for what the record cannot see: roof age, impact glass, a pool, a seawall, a lift, the kitchen and baths, the garage. A later section of this page works through listed sales on single streets to show how large those differences are.
South Gulf Cove has about 53 miles of navigable canal behind one county-owned lock, and the route from a particular lot to the lock can run under no listed bridge or under as many as four. The county's waterway charge distinguishes a waterfront-coded parcel ($50) from a dry lot ($25), but we did not measure a canal-front price split from the county sales file, and this page does not print one. We describe the position in words and check it address by address before a contract.
We read the FEMA flood zone and base flood elevation at your address, the county evacuation zone (A or B), and the year built against the building code in force when the house was permitted. A home on a Zone AE lot is not a bad home, but a buyer's insurance quote and the 50 percent rule on later improvements are part of what that buyer will pay, and so part of your price.
The buyer's carrying cost is part of the price. We add the county charges billed to your parcel and show them with their fiscal year, so you can see what a buyer sees. You get the whole file: comparables, adjustments, charges, flood reading and net sheet.
The factors that move a South Gulf Cove price, in rough order of weight, are the section and street, the product (builder-direct, newer resale or older resale), size and year built, position against the canals and the lock, the lot against the built home, condition and roof, and the county charges and flood reading a buyer adds. The sections below take each in turn, with the record behind it.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public roll and sales files, our analysis, 12 months to September 9, 2026; county fiscal 2027 charges).
Section 93 recorded 76 sales at a $582,500 median and Section 82 recorded 35 at $595,000, while Section 85 recorded 22 at $341,150 and Section 78 recorded 25 at $425,000. The spread between the highest and lowest section medians is $253,850 in a single 12-month window, and it exists inside one community with one name.
Within a section the streets separate again. Antwerp Cir sold six homes at a $715,000 median ($460,000 to $795,000), while Waldrep St sold four at $351,450 ($324,500 to $489,000). A street median built from four to seven sales is a guide, not a price, and we pair it with the listed sales behind it.
A builder-direct home and a resale of the same size are different products. Single-family builder-direct sales closed at a $380,000 median and single-family resales at $569,500 in the window, so the resale median sits $189,500 above the builder median. A seller whose home was built in 2024 or 2025 competes with the first group even when the home is a resale.
Heated area and year built explain a great deal of what the street medians cannot. A 1,401 square foot home built in 1999 on Calumet Blvd sold for $450,000 on June 23, 2026, and a 1,652 square foot home built in 2003 on the same street sold for $580,000 on July 24, 2026. We use pairs like these, not a community-wide dollar-per-foot rule, because the median price per square foot of county heated area ($235.14, n = 305) is a spread across eight sections, not a rate.
County waterway charges bill 4,668 waterfront-code units and 9,865.75 dry units, so dry-coded units outnumber waterfront-coded units by more than two to one. The county sales file does not flag waterfront, and the canal-front price split was not measured for this page, so how much a canal position adds in a given section, size and age is a comparison we make home by home with recorded sales on the same street, not a number we print for the community.
Fixed bridges on the interior canals carry heights the association publishes as between 8 feet and 9 feet 6 inches, varying with water level and location. Our route model (our analysis, described later on this page) shows that 20.8 percent of the waterfront-flag parcels it measured reach the lock with no listed bridge and 7.6 percent cross four. What that means for a given boat is a buyer's question, and we answer it for the address.
A recorded lot sale (vacant land) had a $25,000 median in the window, against $380,000 for builder-direct homes. The difference is the house, the site work and the fees, which the county record does not split, so we do not add them up. What a lot buyer pays tells a seller little about a built home, and the reverse is also true.
Condition shows up in the sale price but not in the file. A buyer's inspector will look at the roof, the electrical, the windows and the seawall, and a buyer's insurer will ask for the roof date and a wind mitigation inspection. Having permits closed and papers ready is worth more than a cosmetic repair done in the last week.
A buyer sees the county charges on the tax bill and the FEMA zone in the insurance quote. Neither changes the recorded price directly, but both change what a buyer can afford to pay, and both are knowable in advance. We show them in your file so no buyer's agent finds them first.
Charlotte County recorded 327 qualified improved South Gulf Cove sales from September 10, 2025 to September 9, 2026, at a $480,000 median and a range of $90,000 to $1,860,000. Single-family homes alone recorded 299 sales at $490,000. The community median hides two products: builder-direct homes at $380,000 and resales at $560,000.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public roll and sales files dated October 4, 2026, our analysis, sales recorded September 10, 2025 to September 9, 2026, newest recorded sale September 9, 2026).
The window ladder for all home sales reads 327 sales at $480,000 in 12 months, 548 at $472,500 in 24 months, 798 at $490,000 in 36 months and 1,216 at $481,350 in 60 months. The medians barely move across five years of recorded sales, which tells a seller that the middle of the market is steady even while the mix underneath it changes.
A builder-direct sale is a builder's first sale of a new home. The county file carries the distinction, and it matters more than any other split on this page.
| 12 months to September 9, 2026 | Sales | Median | Low | High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All improved sales | 327 | $480,000 | $90,000 | $1,860,000 |
| Builder-direct | 109 | $380,000 | $100,000 | $950,000 |
| Resales | 218 | $560,000 | $90,000 | $1,860,000 |
| Single-family only | 299 | $490,000 | $230,000 | $1,860,000 |
| Single-family builder-direct | 93 | $380,000 | $242,000 | $740,000 |
| Single-family resales | 206 | $569,500 | $230,000 | $1,860,000 |
The resale median is $180,000 above the builder-direct median across all sales, and $189,500 above it for single-family homes. The builder-direct low of $100,000 and the all-sales low of $90,000 are not home prices: they sit on parcels the roll still codes as land, as the use-code table below shows.
| Price band | All sales | Single-family only |
|---|---|---|
| Under $200,000 | 12 | 0 |
| $200,000 to $299,999 | 15 | 15 |
| $300,000 to $399,999 | 77 | 75 |
| $400,000 to $499,999 | 70 | 62 |
| $500,000 to $749,999 | 117 | 112 |
| $750,000 to $999,999 | 30 | 29 |
| $1,000,000 and up | 6 | 6 |
The $500,000 to $749,999 band is the largest, with 117 of the 327 sales, and 147 sales fall between $300,000 and $499,999. None of the twelve sales under $200,000 is a single-family sale. For a single-family seller the practical reading is that 249 of the 299 single-family sales closed between $300,000 and $749,999.
| County use code | Meaning | Sales | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0100 | Single-family | 299 | $490,000 |
| 0002 | Vacant residential with a land improvement | 13 | $135,000 |
| 0000 | Vacant residential | 8 | $435,000 |
| 0800 | Duplex | 6 | $462,500 |
| 0007 | Other vacant code | 1 | $127,000 |
The 0002 and 0000 rows are why a naive count of "homes" overstates how many low-priced houses sold. The county codes the parcel by what stood on it when the roll was set, so some sales on those rows are new homes that closed before the roll caught up, and others are lots with an improvement such as a dock or a slab. We use the single-family row whenever this page speaks of what a house costs.
About 9 further closings above $150,000 in the 12 months are coded as vacant land in the county file because the home was not yet on the roll; they are not in the improved-sale count and not in any median here. Over 24 months the same screen finds 14 such closings. The practical effect is that the true count of new-home closings is a little higher than 109, and a buyer comparing a brand-new home to the recorded sales should expect the record to trail a finished house.
Six sales reached $1,000,000 or more. The highest was $1,860,000 for a 4,798 square foot home built in 2009 on Poughkeepsie Cir on April 16, 2026. The next highest in the listed rows were $1,640,000 on Artesia Ave (2017, 2,457 square feet, June 15), $1,350,000 on Margo Cir (2017, 3,208 square feet, March 2), $1,050,000 on Bluegill Cir (2023, 2,853 square feet, June 9) and $1,005,000 on Lakeland Cir (2015, 1,902 square feet, July 22). At the other end, the single-family low was $230,000 for a 1,560 square foot home built in 1980 on Wichita Rd on April 8, 2026.
The median price per square foot of county heated area was $235.14 for all home sales (n = 305) and $237.82 for single-family sales (n = 299). The county's heated area is the roll's figure, not the living area on a listing, and the two are measured differently, so we never compare them. Use the figure to compare sections of South Gulf Cove with each other: it runs from $170.04 in Section 85 to $281.09 in Section 93.
The county roll's median single-family heated area is 2,090 square feet. Multiplying 2,090 by the single-family median of $237.82 gives $497,044, close to the $490,000 single-family median. That agreement says the community medians are internally consistent. It does not say your home is worth $497,044, because the figure blends builder homes, resales, eight sections and every age.
A third of the 327 South Gulf Cove recorded sales in the latest 12 months were builder-direct (109), and 117 of the 327 closed between $500,000 and $749,999, so your listing has to hold up against both. Start with a free South Gulf Cove home valuation built on those recorded sales, or read how we sell homes in South Gulf Cove, and Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. If you are buying here instead, see how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida or our guide to buying a home in South Gulf Cove, and call Marc at (239) 287-5873. You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008.
The eight Port Charlotte Subdivision sections price in three tiers. Section 93 (76 sales at $582,500) and Section 82 (35 at $595,000) lead, Sections 71, 81 and 87 sit between $458,350 and $499,900, and Sections 58, 78 and 85 sit between $341,150 and $425,000, with builder-direct sales making up most of Section 85 and Section 78. Waterview, Harbor East and Harbor West price separately.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public roll and sales files, our analysis, 12 months to September 9, 2026 unless a row names another window).
| Section | Parcels (with a year built) | Mean year built | Sales | Median | Builder-direct | Resale | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58 | 2,201 (695) | 2018 | 50 | $410,000 | 22 | 28 | $210.48 |
| 71 | 981 (417) | 2010 | 30 | $458,350 | 9 | 21 | $217.77 |
| 78 | 829 (233) | 2017 | 25 | $425,000 | 15 | 10 | $189.96 |
| 81 | 1,465 (641) | 2007 | 52 | $487,500 | 14 | 38 | $241.17 |
| 82 | 1,378 (594) | 2011 | 35 | $595,000 | 6 | 29 | $275.03 |
| 85 | 1,078 (264) | 2018 | 22 | $341,150 | 15 | 7 | $170.04 |
| 87 | 1,614 (453) | 2015 | 37 | $499,900 | 15 | 22 | $232.63 |
| 93 | 2,341 (938) | 2015 | 76 | $582,500 | 13 | 63 | $281.09 |
Mean year built comes from the county roll of October 4, 2026 and describes improved parcels only. The builder-direct column sums to 109 and the sales column to 327.
Section 58 recorded 50 sales at a $410,000 median, from $240,000 to $1,000,000, with 22 builder-direct at $377,500 and 28 resales at $479,000. Its median price per square foot of county heated area is $210.48 (n = 49). The window ladder is steady: 91 sales at $410,000 in 24 months, 125 at $420,000 in 36 months and 256 at $420,000 in 60 months.
Of the 2,201 parcels, 695 carry a year built and the mean is 2018, so Section 58 is a mostly new-built section on a mostly vacant plat. Agate St, which runs through Sections 58 and 78, carries 56 of the community's 119 duplex parcels, 52 of them built in 2019 or later, and the zoning layer shows multifamily districts (RMF5, RMF10 and RMF12) in Section 58. Forty-seven of the 50 sales were single-family at $405,000, two were duplexes at $437,500 and one was on a parcel coded vacant at $600,000. By street, Santa Cruz Dr stands apart with three sales at $745,000 ($725,000 to $890,000), while Dressel St (4 at $398,750), Whittier Ln (3 at $375,000) and Ainsworth Ln (3 at $343,000) sit at or below $400,000. Recorded lot sales numbered 39 at $21,000. Our FEMA sample point in the section, on Santa Cruz Dr, reads shaded Zone X, and the parcel overlay puts 83.6 percent of the section's parcels in Zone AE.
Section 71 recorded 30 sales at $458,350 ($275,000 to $1,050,000), with 9 builder-direct at $358,000 and 21 resales at $569,000. Its price per square foot of county heated area is $217.77 (n = 29). The 24-month window shows 57 sales at $490,000, the 36-month window 70 at $495,750 and the 60-month window 101 at $495,000, so the 12-month figure sits below its own history.
Section 71 has a mean year built of 2010 across 417 improved parcels of 981. Its resale median of $569,000 is within $9,000 of the community's $560,000 resale median, so what holds the section's overall median down is the builder-direct share, not its resale prices. The streets show why a section median misleads. Melody Cir recorded six sales at $370,800 ($275,000 to $525,000), including builder-direct 2025 homes at $351,600 and $390,000, while Galaxie Cir recorded three at $590,000 ($385,000 to $700,000) and Panama Cir two at $651,000. Lot sales numbered 21 at $30,000, and 90.2 percent of parcels read Zone AE on the overlay.
Section 78 recorded 25 sales at $425,000 ($265,000 to $675,000), with 15 builder-direct at $395,000 and 10 resales at $474,500. Price per square foot of county heated area is $189.96 (n = 24), the second lowest. Over 24 months the section shows 39 sales at $439,500, over 36 months 54 at $455,000 and over 60 months 80 at $462,500.
Section 78 is the section where the flood overlay differs most from the rest: only 51.2 percent of its parcels read Zone AE, against 72.2 to 98.5 percent elsewhere, and our sample point there reads AE with a base flood elevation of 8 feet. It has 829 parcels, 233 improved, a mean year built of 2017 and 15 lot sales at $19,000, the lowest section median for lots. Allamanda Cir recorded four sales at $515,000 ($395,000 to $675,000), and Waldrep St three at $347,900 ($324,500 to $489,000). The county roll also shows 44 vacant commercial parcels and 34 duplex parcels in the section, which a buyer reading the zoning will notice.
Section 81 recorded 52 sales at $487,500 ($100,000 to $830,600), with 14 builder-direct at $397,050 and 38 resales at $522,500. Price per square foot is $241.17 (n = 45). Its 24-month window reads 75 sales at $480,000, the 36-month window 109 at $475,000 and the 60-month window 159 at $510,000.
With a mean year built of 2007 across 641 improved parcels, Section 81 has the oldest mean year built of the eight, and the range inside it is wide. St Paul Dr recorded six sales at $522,500 ($100,000 to $639,000), where the $100,000 low is a sale on a parcel with no year built, Spring Cir six at $407,400 ($290,000 to $775,000), Ruston Cir four at $437,500 and Migue Cir three at $422,500. Calendar 2025 shows 36 sales at $502,500 and calendar 2026 to September 9 shows 36 at $426,250, with 8 and 10 builder-direct, so the section's median moves with its mix. Lot sales were 38 at $30,000, and 96.6 percent of parcels read Zone AE.
Section 82 recorded 35 sales at $595,000 ($90,000 to $1,005,000), with 6 builder-direct at $411,750 and 29 resales at $595,000. Price per square foot is $275.03 (n = 31), the second highest. The ladder is consistent at the top of the community: 54 sales at $595,000 in 24 months, 92 at $565,000 in 36 months and 136 at $546,000 in 60 months.
The section has 1,378 parcels, 594 improved, a mean year built of 2011, and the highest section median for recorded lot sales at $43,000 (24 lot sales, $13,700 to $150,000). Hennipen Cir recorded four sales at $619,500 ($547,000 to $650,000), Lakeland Cir four at $620,000, Appleton Blvd four at $616,150 ($595,000 to $938,000) and Aldama Cir six at $495,000 ($384,500 to $935,000). Lyneburg Ave recorded four at $337,500, with a $90,000 land-coded low and a $989,000 high for a 5,980 square foot home built in 2004. The parcel overlay puts 95.7 percent of the section in Zone AE.
Section 85 recorded 22 sales at $341,150 ($127,000 to $915,000), with 15 builder-direct at $332,700 ($242,000 to $421,000) and 7 resales at $376,000. Price per square foot is $170.04 (n = 20), the lowest of the eight. Its 24-month window shows 40 sales at $357,150, its 36-month window 61 at $375,000 and its 60-month window 82 at $381,950.
The calendar-year table shows how builder activity sets this section's number: 2023 had 20 sales at $441,500 with 16 builder-direct, and 2025 had 20 at $334,750 with 18 builder-direct. When almost every recorded sale is a builder's first sale, the section median is a builder price list in disguise. A resale seller in Section 85 is being compared with new homes at $332,700 and has to show a reason a buyer would pay more. With 1,078 parcels, 264 improved and a mean year built of 2018, the section also holds a private dry-storage yard with a travel lift on Appleton Blvd. Lot sales were 30 at $20,200, and 72.2 percent of parcels read Zone AE.
Section 87 recorded 37 sales at $499,900 ($250,000 to $1,860,000), with 15 builder-direct at $408,000 and 22 resales at $579,500. Price per square foot is $232.63 (n = 35). The 24-month window reads 60 sales at $466,900, the 36-month window 96 at $505,000 and the 60-month window 129 at $555,000.
Section 87 holds the community's highest recorded sale, the $1,860,000 on Poughkeepsie Cir. It also has the most recorded lot sales of any section (42 at $25,000, with a high of $845,000) and the largest share of parcels touching the county's scrub-jay permit boundary (up to 30.7 percent, an upper bound), a rule that matters to a lot seller and to a home seller planning an addition. Lillian Cir recorded five sales at $380,000 ($320,000 to $650,000), Winnipeg St three at $690,000 ($348,000 to $715,500) and Maysville Cir three at $555,000. Our sample point on Winnipeg St reads shaded Zone X, and the section overlay puts 83.7 percent of parcels in AE.
Section 93 is the community's largest market by sales: 76 in 12 months at $582,500 ($130,000 to $1,350,000), with 13 builder-direct at $377,000 and 63 resales at $635,000 ($150,000 to $1,350,000). Price per square foot is $281.09 (n = 72), the highest. It shows 132 sales at $602,050 over 24 months, 191 at $630,000 over 36 months and 273 at $605,000 over 60 months.
Section 93 is the resale market of South Gulf Cove: calendar 2026 to September 9 shows 58 sales at $597,500 with only 4 builder-direct, and 2024 reached $665,000 on 57 sales. It has 2,341 parcels, 938 improved and a mean year built of 2015. Antwerp Cir recorded six sales at $715,000 ($460,000 to $795,000), San Domingo Blvd six at $521,500 ($420,000 to $987,000), Alsask Cir seven at $567,700 and Melport Cir four at $665,000. Our sample point in this section reads Zone AE and county evacuation zone A, and the overlay puts 98.5 percent of parcels in AE. Lot sales numbered 34 at $27,050.
Waterview is the replat of Section 94, with 768 parcels, 97 of them improved. It recorded 7 sales in the 12 months, too few for a median, so we list them: $520,000 (a 2024 builder-direct home on Shelburne Cir), $1,325,000 and $1,325,000 on Liggett Cir (2024 and 2023 resales), $970,000 on St Marys Ct, $1,450,000 on Lankford Ct, $410,000 on Lankford Ct and $880,000 on Lane Ct. Over 24 months it recorded 11 sales at $880,000 ($324,900 to $1,450,000), 4 builder-direct and 7 resales, at $414.00 per square foot of county heated area (n = 11).
Waterview has a mandatory property owners' association with a $90 assessment in 2026, a restated declaration that prohibits short-term and transient rentals and a 2,000 square foot minimum under air for new homes. A Waterview seller should be priced against Waterview sales, not the eight sections.
Harbor East has 85 parcels, 79 of them built, on one street, Lakes Edge Ln. In the 12 months it recorded 42 sales at $440,000 ($293,000 to $640,000), 40 of them builder-direct, at $193.30 per square foot of county heated area (n = 40). The two resales in the window closed at $335,000 and $372,500. Every one of the 82 recorded sales since November 22, 2024 is on that street. Harbor East is a new-home enclave inside a larger market, and its price is a builder's price schedule across plans of 1,840 to 2,676 square feet.
Harbor West has 174 parcels, 165 of them built. It recorded 9 sales in the 12 months: $975,000 on Gaspar Loop, $950,000 and $425,000, $415,000 and $339,000 on Spanish Point Dr, $860,000 on Gaspar Loop, and $402,000 twice and $377,500 on Ponce De Leon Trl. Over 24 months it recorded 14 sales, all resales, at $721,250 ($339,000 to $1,100,000), at $300.82 per square foot of county heated area (n = 14). Harbor West's 149 builder-direct sales were recorded from 2019 to 2022 and none has been recorded since, so a seller there competes with other owners, not with a builder.
South Gulf Cove Manor, Santa Lucia Estates, Santa Lucia Cove and McAlester Point cover 27 parcels, 15 of them improved. Two sales were recorded in the 12 months, $800,000 and $815,000, both on Santa Lucia Dr. With four recorded sales since April 2020 there is no basis for a median, and we price a home there from the individual sales.
The street changes a South Gulf Cove price as much as the section does. Among streets with four or more recorded sales in the 12 months to September 9, 2026, medians run from $337,500 on Lyneburg Ave to $715,000 on Antwerp Cir, and the range inside a single street can be wider than the gap between two streets.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public sales files, our analysis, 12 months to September 9, 2026, all eight sections together).
| Street | Sales | Median | Low | High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antwerp Cir | 6 | $715,000 | $460,000 | $795,000 |
| Melport Cir | 4 | $665,000 | $560,000 | $950,000 |
| Lakeland Cir | 4 | $620,000 | $570,000 | $1,005,000 |
| Arlewood Cir | 4 | $620,000 | $367,500 | $850,000 |
| Hennipen Cir | 4 | $619,500 | $547,000 | $650,000 |
| Appleton Blvd | 5 | $610,000 | $264,000 | $938,000 |
| San Domingo Blvd | 7 | $585,000 | $420,000 | $987,000 |
| Alsask Cir | 7 | $567,700 | $130,000 | $925,000 |
| Acorn Cir | 5 | $550,000 | $155,000 | $800,000 |
| St Paul Dr | 7 | $525,000 | $100,000 | $639,000 |
| Allamanda Cir | 4 | $515,000 | $395,000 | $675,000 |
| Aldama Cir | 6 | $495,000 | $384,500 | $935,000 |
| Agate St | 5 | $481,000 | $410,000 | $549,900 |
| Miami Cir | 4 | $438,950 | $335,000 | $560,000 |
| Ruston Cir | 4 | $437,500 | $135,000 | $560,000 |
| Spring Cir | 6 | $407,400 | $290,000 | $775,000 |
| Calumet Blvd | 7 | $405,500 | $242,000 | $840,000 |
| Dressel St | 4 | $398,750 | $389,500 | $405,000 |
| Lillian Cir | 5 | $380,000 | $320,000 | $650,000 |
| Melody Cir | 6 | $370,800 | $275,000 | $525,000 |
| Waldrep St | 4 | $351,450 | $324,500 | $489,000 |
| Lyneburg Ave | 4 | $337,500 | $90,000 | $989,000 |
Every row above is a small sample, and an even count's median is the mean of the middle pair. We use the table to see which streets have recorded activity and how wide it ran, not to price your house. A street with six sales and a range of $460,000 to $795,000, like Antwerp Cir, tells you that two homes a few doors apart can be worth very different amounts.
Alsask Cir ($130,000 to $925,000), Calumet Blvd ($242,000 to $840,000), Aldama Cir ($384,500 to $935,000) and St Paul Dr ($100,000 to $639,000) show the widest ranges among streets with at least six sales. The low end on Alsask Cir and St Paul Dr is a sale on a parcel with no year built, but Aldama Cir has no such low, and its spread between an older home and a 2020s home is still more than $500,000.
Dressel St (four sales between $389,500 and $405,000) and Agate St (five between $410,000 and $549,900) are the tight ones. Dressel St's two listed sales are builder-direct 2025 homes of 2,328 square feet, and three of the listed Agate St sales are resales of 2022 and 2023 homes. A tight range is useful to a seller: it means a buyer can see what the neighbors' homes sold for, and there is less room to argue.
Streets with fewer than four sales are not in the table, and in a 12-month window many streets have none. For those we widen to 24 months, then to the neighboring streets in the same section, and say so in the file. A street with no sales is not a street without a price; it is a street where we need to use the section and the nearest streets with care.
On a single street, size, age and finish change a South Gulf Cove price by hundreds of thousands of dollars. Five sales on Spring Cir in 2026 ran from $290,000 to $775,000, and ten resales of 2024-built homes closed between $325,000 and $670,000. The county record shows the spread but not the reasons, which is why a walkthrough matters.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public sales files, our analysis; rows are individual recorded sales from February 25, 2026 to September 4, 2026, the most recent 200 sales in the 12-month window, shown by street only).
| Sale date | Price | Type | Year built | County heated area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 2, 2026 | $359,900 | Builder-direct | 2025 | 2,145 sq ft |
| April 21, 2026 | $510,000 | Resale | 1990 | 2,142 sq ft |
| April 30, 2026 | $430,000 | Resale | 1996 | 1,783 sq ft |
| April 30, 2026 | $290,000 | Resale | 1989 | 1,634 sq ft |
| August 8, 2026 | $775,000 | Resale | 1998 | 2,698 sq ft |
The county file shows six Spring Cir sales in the window at a $407,400 median; five are in the rows above. A 2025 builder home of 2,145 square feet sold for $359,900 and a 1990 home of 2,142 square feet sold for $510,000 on the same street, so newer was not worth more here. Size mattered at the top, where a 2,698 square foot home brought $775,000, and at the bottom, where a 1,634 square foot home brought $290,000. The record cannot say which of these homes had a pool, a lift or a new roof.
| Sale date | Price | Type | Year built | County heated area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 2, 2026 | $547,000 | Resale | 2007 | 1,930 sq ft |
| July 2, 2026 | $620,000 | Resale | 2017 | 1,964 sq ft |
| July 14, 2026 | $619,000 | Resale | 2016 | 1,932 sq ft |
Three homes of almost identical size sold within two weeks, and the 2007 home brought about $72,000 to $73,000 less than the two built in 2016 and 2017. That is a clean look at how year built can act as a price step when size and street are held still. A buyer's agent will make the same comparison in the other direction, so we price an older home on the street against that gap.
| Sale date | Price | Street | Year built | County heated area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 26, 2026 | $375,000 | Whittier Ln | 2025 | 2,328 sq ft |
| March 27, 2026 | $384,500 | Bluegill Cir | 2025 | 2,328 sq ft |
| March 27, 2026 | $390,000 | Melody Cir | 2025 | 2,328 sq ft |
| March 30, 2026 | $409,500 | Commonwealth Ave | 2025 | 2,328 sq ft |
| March 31, 2026 | $402,500 | Dressel St | 2025 | 2,328 sq ft |
| May 5, 2026 | $358,000 | Edsel Dr | 2025 | 2,321 sq ft |
| May 22, 2026 | $389,500 | Dressel St | 2025 | 2,328 sq ft |
All seven are builder-direct sales of 2025 homes of 2,321 to 2,328 square feet, and they closed between $358,000 and $409,500 across six streets. That narrow band is the price list a resale competes with. An owner with an equivalent 2,300 square foot house is competing with new homes in that band, so the question for the resale is what it offers that a new house does not.
| Sale date | Price | Street | County heated area |
|---|---|---|---|
| April 30, 2026 | $325,000 | Hallendale Dr | 1,743 sq ft |
| March 16, 2026 | $340,000 | Welsford Rd | 1,640 sq ft |
| May 7, 2026 | $343,000 | Ainsworth Ln | 1,862 sq ft |
| April 29, 2026 | $346,500 | Viscount Cir | 1,961 sq ft |
| July 31, 2026 | $375,000 | Amestoy Ave | 1,790 sq ft |
| July 27, 2026 | $383,200 | Overlook Ave | 2,243 sq ft |
| July 10, 2026 | $420,000 | Paris Ln | 1,970 sq ft |
| March 9, 2026 | $465,000 | Dinnano St | 2,720 sq ft |
| March 12, 2026 | $630,000 | Amsterdam Ave | 1,975 sq ft |
| July 13, 2026 | $670,000 | Aquarius Cir | 2,058 sq ft |
Eight of the ten closed at $465,000 or less, in or near the builder-direct range, and two closed at $630,000 and $670,000. A new house is not a guaranteed premium: when it is resold within two years, the buyer compares it with the builder's current homes. The two high sales share nothing the county record can name, and the likely explanations (water position, finish, a pool, a larger lot) are the things we look for in your home.
The county roll's median single-family heated area is 2,090 square feet, and 124 single-family parcels are 3,000 square feet or more. The largest sales in the listed rows were a 5,980 square foot home built in 2004 at $989,000 on Lyneburg Ave, a 4,798 square foot home built in 2009 at $1,860,000 on Poughkeepsie Cir and a 3,208 square foot home built in 2017 at $1,350,000 on Margo Cir. Three sales do not make a price per square foot, and the $989,000 sale at 5,980 square feet reads about $165 per square foot, well below the $237.82 community median. We price the largest homes from the few sales above 3,000 square feet and a buyer pool that is smaller than for a 2,000 square foot home.
Roof age, impact glass, generator hookups, a seawall, a boat lift, a pool, kitchen and bath finishes, the number of bedrooms (the county file leaves the bedroom and bath fields blank on most sales) and the condition of the lot are not in the sales file. We collect them at the walkthrough and adjust from recorded pairs like the ones above.
Across the calendar years the county has on file, the all-sales median climbed from $310,500 in 2019 to a peak of $515,000 in 2024, then eased to $475,000 in 2025 and stands at $485,000 for 2026 through September 9. Single-family homes alone read $518,000 in 2026. Each figure is a recorded median and not a forecast, and it shifts whenever the mix of sections, ages and builder-direct sales shifts.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public sales files, our analysis, calendar years 2019 to 2026 with 2026 through September 9).
| Year | All sales | Median | Builder-direct | Single-family sales | Single-family median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 228 | $310,500 | 63 | 218 | $317,750 |
| 2020 | 308 | $330,000 | 101 | 286 | $341,750 |
| 2021 | 280 | $465,650 | 70 | 275 | $468,000 |
| 2022 | 177 | $475,000 | 81 | 159 | $475,000 |
| 2023 | 236 | $485,850 | 138 | 227 | $490,000 |
| 2024 | 230 | $515,000 | 102 | 224 | $515,800 |
| 2025 | 264 | $475,000 | 113 | 250 | $477,500 |
| 2026 to September 9 | 229 | $485,000 | 60 | 206 | $518,000 |
The 2023 median of $485,850 includes 138 builder-direct sales out of 236, and the 2026 median of $485,000 includes only 60 of 229. The builder-direct share fell while the all-sales median stayed in the same band, and the single-family median in 2026 ($518,000) is the highest in the table. A seller can read that two ways, and we show both.
Builder-direct sales were 113 of 264 in 2025 and 60 of 229 in 2026 to September 9. With fewer new-home closings in the mix, the median is increasingly a resale median, and the resale median in the 12-month window ($560,000, or $569,500 for single-family) sits well above the all-sales median.
The 2026 row covers 252 days and the 2025 row covers 365, and counts are not comparable across them. The 12-month window to September 9, 2026 is the cleanest recent read: 327 sales at $480,000.
A recorded median describes sales that have closed. It does not describe offers, price cuts, listings that expired or the next hurricane season, and we do not turn it into a prediction. If you are choosing between listing now and waiting, we compare your net at today's recorded prices against the carrying cost of waiting, which the county charges and insurance make concrete.
Days on market, the sale-to-list ratio and months of supply come from the multiple listing service, which we could not query for this page. Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07). We do not estimate them from a neighbor's numbers. For your address, we run the multiple listing service pull for your section and price band as part of the valuation.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public sales files, our analysis; multiple listing service measures pending).
The county file records the date a deed was signed, not the date a home was listed, so it carries no days on market. It does show volume: 327 sales in 12 months across the eight sections, or an average of about 27 a month. Volume is not speed.
Neighboring communities have different mixes of builder-direct homes, water position and price. A figure from Gulf Cove or West Port would describe their buyers, not South Gulf Cove's. When the multiple listing service numbers are in, they go into your file with their own window and count.
Season, insurance underwriting, a buyer's boat and flood-zone questions and the builder's closing calendar all affect timing, and none of them is in the county file. Our practical plan is to prepare the documents first (roof date, wind mitigation form, flood zone, the county charges and any association papers) so a buyer's questions are answered in the first week.
The best South Gulf Cove comparables are recorded sales in the same section and, where possible, on the same street, of the same product (builder-direct or resale), of similar heated area and year built, and from the most recent window that holds ten or more sales. We widen the window or the geography only when we have to and we say so.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public sales files, our analysis, 12 months to September 9, 2026).
Single-family sales are the cleanest comparables: 299 in the window at $490,000, with 93 builder-direct at $380,000 and 206 resales at $569,500. We set your single-family home against the single-family rows of its own section first.
The county codes duplexes separately (use code 0800), and six sold in the window at a $462,500 median. Agate St carries the largest number of duplex parcels. A duplex is priced against duplex sales and, for an investor buyer, against what the building can carry, not against single-family sales.
A home that closed in the last year may sit on a parcel the roll still codes as land. We search the vacant-land sales above $150,000 (about 9 in the window) so a very new comparable is not missed.
A resale is compared with other resales in its section first, then with builder-direct sales as the ceiling a buyer will consider. The resale medians by section run from $376,000 in Section 85 (7 resales) to $635,000 in Section 93 (63 resales).
Waterview (7 sales in 12 months), Harbor West (9) and the small replats (2) have too few recorded sales for a median in the 12-month window, so we list the sales and widen to 24 months where a median is needed: Waterview 11 at $880,000 and Harbor West 14 at $721,250.
We keep the builders' advertised prices in a second column, labelled as marketing and dated. They are a ceiling a buyer sees, not a recorded sale.
For a luxury or unusually large home we use the top-of-file sales (six at $1,000,000 or more) and the large-home pairs above, and we say plainly when the comparables are few.
Builders closed 109 of the 327 recorded South Gulf Cove sales in the 12 months to September 9, 2026, at a $380,000 median, and a buyer shopping a resale sees those homes first. A resale that costs more than a comparable new house has to justify the gap with position, size, finish or a lot the builder cannot offer.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public roll and sales files, our analysis, 12 months to September 9, 2026; builder marketing pages seen October 10, 2026).
Builders hold lots across the grid. In the county's owner-name records, Adams Homes holds the most (at least 44 parcels), and four other builders each hold between 10 and 20; those are counts of owner-name matches and are floors, not totals. Harbor East, where 40 of the 42 recorded sales in the window were builder-direct, sits on land the county rezoned in 2005 for Lennar Communities, Inc. (Ordinance 2005-068).
A builder's advertised price is marketing and not a record of a sale. On the builders' own pages, seen October 10, 2026, Lennar listed a 1,487 square foot Bloom plan from $286,999 and a 1,824 square foot Celeste plan from $304,999, and Adams Homes listed eight move-in-ready homes between $362,300 and $544,450. Those figures leave out options, lot premiums and closing costs, so we keep them in a separate column and never treat them as the reason a recorded median reads what it does.
| Section | Sales | Builder-direct | Resale |
|---|---|---|---|
| 58 | 50 | 22 | 28 |
| 71 | 30 | 9 | 21 |
| 78 | 25 | 15 | 10 |
| 81 | 52 | 14 | 38 |
| 82 | 35 | 6 | 29 |
| 85 | 22 | 15 | 7 |
| 87 | 37 | 15 | 22 |
| 93 | 76 | 13 | 63 |
Section 85 and Section 78 are the builder sections, with 15 of 22 and 15 of 25 sales. Section 93 and Section 82 are resale sections, with 63 of 76 and 29 of 35. A resale seller in Section 85 is next to a builder price list; a resale seller in Section 93 is next to other owners.
Builder-direct sales recorded a $380,000 median and resales $560,000, so the resale median is 47 percent higher (our arithmetic: $180,000 over $380,000). That gap is not a premium for age by itself. The two groups differ in product, size and position, which a median does not separate, and the pairs earlier on this page show eight of ten 2024-built resales closing at $465,000 or less, in or near the builder-direct range.
Builder-direct counts were 63 in 2019, 101 in 2020, 70 in 2021, 81 in 2022, 138 in 2023, 102 in 2024, 113 in 2025 and 60 in 2026 through September 9. The 2023 count of 138 is the highest in that table, and the 2026 count is lower.
About 9 further closings above $150,000 in the 12 months are coded as vacant land because the home was not yet on the roll; 14 over 24 months. They are separate from the 109 and from every median here. We list them in your file when they sit near your street.
South Gulf Cove's roughly 53 miles of navigable canal drain to the Interceptor Lagoon and reach the Myakka River through one county-owned lock. The route from a given lot to that lock, the bridges on it and the water depth along it affect what a boating buyer will pay, but the county sales file does not flag waterfront, so we describe the effect in words and check it address by address.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Public Works lock page, Waterway Benefit Unit advisory minutes through June 3, 2026, South Gulf Cove Homeowners Association FAQ dated September 1, 2026, National Bridge Inventory 2025 file, Charlotte County GIS channel centerline layer, our analysis).
There is one county-owned lock, at the South Gulf Cove Turn Basin in the Butterford Waterway, off Cattle Dock Point Rd, and Public Works Maintenance and Operations runs it. The association's FAQ dated September 1, 2026 gives lock tender hours of 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. daily, with the lock operated manually after hours. A buyer who boats will ask about those hours, and we answer from the county page.
The Waterway Benefit Unit advisory minutes of June 3, 2026 describe the lock as "operational and regularly maintained for the time being," with two tender positions open, pull-chain work in progress and a condition assessment to be budgeted in fiscal 2028 or 2029. In December 2025 the commission cancelled work on a parallel lock, and by March 2026 the minutes record a tender house to be elevated and designed to fifty-year flood standards. On September 15, 2026 the county's project page said it had received the 90 percent plans for review. A state request of $6,100,000 for the tender house shows an estimated construction start of October 1, 2026, and no source we read shows construction has started. We tell a seller what the record says and leave out predictions.
The association's FAQ states bridge heights between 8 feet and 9 feet 6 inches, varying with water level and location, an average canal depth of 5 feet, minimum-wake rules in the canals, and two areas without bridges: north of Calumet and San Domingo, and south of Appleton. That is the 2026 statement we rely on. We do not print a clearance for a particular bridge or a particular boat.
The 2025 National Bridge Inventory lists nine county-owned fixed bridges on the interior canals: Santa Cruz Waterway at Appleton Blvd (1974), Keystone Blvd (1975), Ingraham Blvd (1981) and San Domingo Blvd (1981); Zephyr Waterway at Calumet Blvd (1981) and St Paul Dr (1981); President Waterway at Keystone Blvd (1976) and Ingraham Blvd (1976); and Staunton Waterway at St Paul Dr (1975). The inventory records no canal clearance for them. The county finished rehabilitation of three bridges (St Paul over Zephyr, San Domingo over Santa Cruz and Ingraham over Santa Cruz) on August 7, 2026, with a construction cost of $1,195,628.70.
This is our analysis, dated October 10, 2026, and it is not a survey or a running time. Method: parcels carrying the county's waterfront flag within about 400 feet of a county channel centerline were routed along the centerline network to the lock, counting the nine listed fixed bridges crossed. Of 3,993 such parcels, 831 (20.8 percent) reach the lock with no listed bridge, 1,377 (34.5 percent) cross one, 492 (12.3 percent) two, 990 (24.8 percent) three and 303 (7.6 percent) four.
| Section | No bridge | One | Two | Three | Four |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 102 | 1 |
| 71 | 0 | 84 | 239 | 134 | 0 |
| 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 209 |
| 81 | 0 | 461 | 127 | 136 | 0 |
| 82 | 339 | 209 | 0 | 225 | 0 |
| 85 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 93 |
| 87 | 209 | 0 | 0 | 385 | 0 |
| 93 | 236 | 623 | 46 | 8 | 0 |
The median centerline distance to the lock runs from 5.4 miles in Section 93 to 8.1 miles in Section 85 (Section 81 5.8, Section 71 6.1, Section 58 6.7, Section 82 6.9, Section 87 7.1 and Section 78 7.6). Waterview's median is 6.2 miles, Harbor East's 2.6 and Harbor West's 2.0. Distances are centerline miles, never travel times.
A waterfront-flag parcel in Section 82 or Section 87 is likelier to reach the lock with no listed bridge than one in Section 78, where the model shows every measured parcel crossing four. We do not turn that into a dollar figure, because the county sales file does not mark which sales were on the water, and a model of routes is not a price. We use it to set expectations for a boating buyer: the route differs by address.
Sailboat access and bridge-free access are not established on the public record beyond the association's 8 feet to 9 feet 6 inches statement and the inventory's lack of canal clearances. Mast height, keel depth, the tide and the water level in the canal all decide, and the route is checked address by address before a contract. We say that plainly to a seller and to a buyer.
County centerline depth classes (Sea Grant data from 2002 to 2011) put 1,350 of 1,974 segments (68.4 percent) in the 4.5 to 6.0 foot classes and 194 segments at 3.5 feet or less. The exterior channel runs about 1,850 feet from the lock into the Myakka River at a design width of 60 feet; it was last dredged in October 2022, and the county page of September 15, 2026 describes survey, design and permitting in progress. The fiscal 2027 waterway budget carries a dredging line of $1,442,125, the unit maintains the center channel, and owners clear silt under their own lifts.
Parcels coded waterfront pay $50 a year and dry lots pay $25 a year to the South Gulf Cove Waterway Benefit Unit in fiscal 2027 (4,668 waterfront-code units and 9,865.75 dry units, $507,493.75 in total). The charge pays for dredging, repair or replacement of waterways, canals and locks, lock operation and cattail removal from the Interceptor Lagoon. It is a county code on the parcel, not a measurement of water access, so we read it as a clue and confirm position on the ground.
The county's South Gulf Cove Park ramp on Amicola St shows as closed on the county page we re-read on October 10, 2026, with scour that will require replacement of sections, and the association's FAQ says both county ramps enter the canal system. The nearest fuel dock we found is at Palm Harbour Marina, 8.50 straight-line miles from the lock, and a private dry-storage yard with a travel lift sits on Appleton Blvd in Section 85.
Because no canal-front split was measured, your file says in words which waterway your parcel touches or faces, how many listed bridges the centerline route crosses, how far the lock is by centerline, and what the association and county say about hours and heights. A buyer's agent can check every line.
Charlotte County recorded 243 South Gulf Cove lot sales (vacant land) in the 12 months to September 9, 2026 at a $25,000 median, from $10,000 to $845,000. Of those, 134 were builder-direct sales and 109 were resales, each group at a $25,000 median. A lot is priced by section, by whether it touches a canal and by what a buyer must pay to hold and build on it.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public roll and sales files, our analysis, 12 months to September 9, 2026; Charlotte County fiscal 2027 charges and 2026 scrub-jay fee schedule).
Over longer windows the county file shows 469 lot sales at $25,200 in 24 months, 933 at $28,000 in 36 months and 2,234 at $30,000 in 60 months. By year the medians were $11,000 in 2019 (259 sales), $12,000 in 2020 (445), $23,900 in 2021 (1,382), $32,500 in 2022 (789), $30,000 in 2023 (411) and 2024 (415), $26,000 in 2025 (200) and $22,500 in 2026 to September 9 (186).
| Section | Lot sales, 12 months | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 87 | 42 | $25,000 |
| 58 | 39 | $21,000 |
| 81 | 38 | $30,000 |
| 93 | 34 | $27,050 |
| 85 | 30 | $20,200 |
| 82 | 24 | $43,000 |
| 71 | 21 | $30,000 |
| 78 | 15 | $19,000 |
A lot buyer asks what the lot costs to hold, whether the county's scrub-jay or gopher tortoise rules apply, where the flood zone sits, whether the lot has water access and whether a builder will take it. The lot median of $25,000 and the builder-direct home median of $380,000 are two recorded numbers; the difference is the house, the site work and the fees, which the county record does not split, so we do not add them up.
In fiscal 2027 the county charges on one 0.23 acre lot total $620.35 for a canal-coded vacant lot in paving Phases 2 to 5 ($320.35 in Phase 1/1A) and $595.35 for a vacant dry lot ($295.35 in Phase 1/1A). Those figures are before ad valorem tax and before the optional $120 association dues. Vacant lots pay the fire rescue charge of $125.61, are not charged for sanitation and pay the stormwater charge per acre.
Under the county's 2026 scrub-jay fees, originally platted acreage sets the fee: $2,031 for 0.00 to 0.22 acre, $4,063 for 0.23 to 0.49 and $10,005 for 0.50 to 1.00, with no clearing from March 1 to June 30 unless the lot was cleared before March 1. The county's permit-required boundary touches up to 1,195 of the 11,887 parcels, about one in ten, and none in Sections 81, 85 and 93. A gopher tortoise burrow needs a state permit before disturbance, and work within 25 feet counts. We check these before a lot goes on the market.
Builders are active here, and 134 of the 243 recorded lot sales were builder-direct. Whether to sell or build is a question of net: the lot's recorded price, the cost to hold, the fees above and what a buyer would pay for a finished house. We run both on a net sheet and leave the decision to you.
South Gulf Cove's 327 recorded sales at $480,000 sit between Gulf Cove's 145 at $315,000 and Port Charlotte Beach's 43 at $545,000, with West Port at $290,000 on 180 sales and Punta Gorda Isles at $700,000. Each community has its own mix of builder homes, water and age, so the comparison sets expectations and does not price a house.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public sales files, our analysis, 12 months to September 9, 2026; Punta Gorda Isles from our own community page as read September 30, 2026, window September 25, 2025 to September 24, 2026).
| Community | Parcels | Sales in 12 months | Median | Per sq ft of county heated area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Gulf Cove (Sections 58 to 93) | 11,887 | 327 | $480,000 | $235.14 |
| Gulf Cove (Sections 52, 53, 54, 56, 60) | 7,077 | 145 | $315,000 | $212.20 |
| Port Charlotte Beach (Sections 36, 39, 40, 43) | 978 | 43 | $545,000 | $267.68 |
| West Port | 1,761 | 180 | $290,000 | $160.53 |
| Punta Gorda Isles (single-family) | not measured | 331 | $700,000 | $321 |
Gulf Cove is a separate community of Sections 52, 53, 54, 56 and 60 with 7,077 parcels, 2,717 of them built, and 28 builder-direct sales among 145. Its 117 resales recorded a $330,000 median against $560,000 for South Gulf Cove's 218, a gap of $230,000 that is the reason a seller should not borrow a Gulf Cove comparable. The next section compares the two for a seller.
West Port, the master-planned community of new homes our West Port community guide covers, recorded 180 sales at $290,000 in the same window, with 38 resales. It is the nearest like-for-like comparison for South Gulf Cove's builder-direct homes, and its resale count is smaller.
Port Charlotte Beach (Sections 36, 39, 40 and 43) has 978 parcels and recorded 43 sales at $545,000, with $267.68 per square foot. It is a smaller, higher-priced market, and a seller there is compared with fewer sales.
Punta Gorda Isles, in Punta Gorda, recorded 331 single-family sales at $700,000 and about $321 per square foot in the window September 25, 2025 to September 24, 2026 (our own community page as read September 30, 2026). The window differs from the others by two weeks, so treat the figure as a reference point.
A median is not a price, and a community comparison hides sections, streets and builders. We use these figures to place South Gulf Cove in the market, and we price your home from its own section and street.
South Gulf Cove and Gulf Cove share a name root and a mailing city, and they are not the same market. South Gulf Cove recorded 327 sales at $480,000 against Gulf Cove's 145 at $315,000, and the two have separate associations, waterway units and street units. A seller should price against the right one.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Property Appraiser public roll and sales files, our analysis, 12 months to September 9, 2026; county municipal service benefit unit ordinances).
| Question | South Gulf Cove | Gulf Cove |
|---|---|---|
| Sales in 12 months | 327 | 145 |
| Median | $480,000 | $315,000 |
| Builder-direct sales | 109 | 28 |
| Resales and their median | 218 at $560,000 | 117 at $330,000 |
| Median per sq ft of county heated area | $235.14 | $212.20 |
| Association | South Gulf Cove Homeowners Association, voluntary, $120 a year | Property Owners of Gulf Cove, voluntary |
| County street unit | Ordinance 1985-050 | Ordinance 1986-063 |
| County waterway unit | Ordinance 1992-101, with one county lock | Canal lots of Sections 54 and 60 in their own unit, Ordinance 1992-103 |
A South Gulf Cove home suits a buyer comparing it with new construction at roughly $360,000 to $410,000 for a 2,300 square foot plan, or with a resale in Section 93 or Section 82 at $582,500 to $595,000. It suits a buyer who wants a canal network behind one county lock, and one who is comfortable with a voluntary association and a $119.00 street and drainage charge per unit.
A Gulf Cove home suits a buyer whose budget sits around its $315,000 median, who is comparing resales ($330,000 median) rather than new homes, and who is looking in a community with a different association and different county units. If your buyer is that shopper, a South Gulf Cove price does not apply.
Price against South Gulf Cove sales in your own section and street, and mention Gulf Cove only to explain why you are not pricing against it. A buyer's agent who shows both will point at the gap, and a pre-empted comparison does not cost you a negotiation.
A South Gulf Cove buyer adds the county charges to the price before making an offer: street and drainage, a paving loan in paving Phases 2 to 5, a waterway charge, fire rescue, sanitation, stormwater and ad valorem tax. For one 0.23 acre canal-front home in paving Phases 2 to 5, the fiscal 2027 county charges total $1,125.15 before ad valorem tax.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County municipal service benefit unit records for fiscal year 2027, read October 10, 2026; Florida Department of Revenue 2025 Charlotte County taxing authority table; our arithmetic).
| Charge, fiscal 2027 | Rate | Who pays |
|---|---|---|
| Street and drainage maintenance (Ordinance 1985-050) | $119.00 per unit | Occupied and vacant parcels |
| Paving capital, Phases 2 to 5 | $300.00 per unit (Phase 1/1A $0.00) | Parcels in those phases |
| Sidewalk capital | $2.03 per unit (prior year $41.00) | Parcels in the unit |
| Waterway unit (Ordinance 1992-101) | $50.00 waterfront, $25.00 dry lot | Waterway-benefit parcels |
| Fire rescue | $294.90 residential, $125.61 vacant lot | All parcels |
| Sanitation | $335.51 per residential unit | Residential parcels (vacant lots not charged) |
| West Charlotte Stormwater | $103.10 per acre | Occupied and vacant parcels |
| One 0.23 acre lot, fiscal 2027 | Paving Phases 2 to 5 | Paving Phase 1/1A |
|---|---|---|
| Canal-front home | $1,125.15 | $825.15 |
| Off-water home | $1,100.15 | $800.15 |
| Vacant canal lot | $620.35 | $320.35 |
| Vacant dry lot | $595.35 | $295.35 |
The totals are before ad valorem tax and before the optional $120 association dues. The sample parcels we read were one per section and area, so the paving phase is checked per parcel: Sections 71, 81 and 82 read Phase 1/1A, Section 93 Phase 2, Sections 78, 85 and 87 Phase 3, Section 58 Phase 4 and Waterview Phase 5.
The Waterview sample parcel totals $1,100.15 in county charges and its mandatory association adds $90 for 2026. The Harbor East sample (0.28 acre) totals $709.28 and the Harbor West sample (0.17 acre) $672.94, because their streets are coded private on the county road layer and carry the street code at zero units. The Harbor East sample is billed at the waterfront waterway rate and the Harbor West sample at the dry rate. Association dues for the Harbor plats are not printed in the documents we read, and the recorded documents control.
The 2025 millage in district 006 totals 15.2833 mills: county 6.0394, law enforcement 2.1449, lighting 0.1907, Stump Pass dredging 0.1978, environmentally sensitive lands debt 0.2000, West Coast Inland Navigation District 0.0394, Southwest Florida Water Management District 0.1831, school state 3.0400 and school local 3.2480. There is no community development district on district 006.
An illustration, not an average and not a forecast: exemptions are not applied, and we assume the taxable value equals the sale price.
| Taxable value | Ad valorem at 15.2833 mills | County charges | Total per year |
|---|---|---|---|
| $380,000 (the builder-direct median), off-water home, Phases 2 to 5 | $5,807.65 | $1,100.15 | $6,907.80 |
| $400,000, canal-front home, Phases 2 to 5 | $6,113.32 | $1,125.15 | $7,238.47 |
| $480,000 (the community median), off-water home, Phases 2 to 5 | $7,335.98 | $1,100.15 | $8,436.13 |
| $560,000 (the resale median), canal-front home, Phases 2 to 5 | $8,558.65 | $1,125.15 | $9,683.80 |
Add $120 for a buyer who joins the association and $90 in Waterview. A buyer then divides the total by twelve and compares it with the monthly cost of a new house, and a $380,000 builder home and a $480,000 resale will not carry the same tax line. We show your buyer the line before the buyer finds it.
The county reassesses a property after a sale, and a seller's homestead cap does not pass to the buyer. Use the Property Appraiser's Tax Estimator at the sale price for a first read, and take your own portability to the next home with form DR-501T.
Membership in the South Gulf Cove Homeowners Association is voluntary, at $120 a year, and its recorded declaration still restricts every lot. Waterview has a mandatory association at $90 for 2026, and Harbor East and Harbor West each have an incorporated community association. A seller should know which regime governs the parcel before the contract.
Data updated: October 2026 (South Gulf Cove Homeowners Association governing documents, FAQ dated September 1, 2026, estoppel page and architectural guidelines revised March 25, 2026; Waterview Property Owners' Association 2025 Restated Declaration and 2026 annual packet; Florida Division of Corporations records).
The South Gulf Cove Homeowners Association, Inc. (Florida document 762005, filed February 16, 1982, active) has voluntary membership with dues of $120 a year, due January 1. Its Amended and Restated Declaration was recorded on February 4, 2011 (Official Records Book 3545, Page 1467) under Chapter 720 Part III, runs 30 years from recording and then extends in 10-year terms. Its restrictions include residential use only, one detached single-family home per lot, no manufactured or modular homes, a minimum 1,500 square feet of living area with an attached two-car garage and no more than three stories.
The association's guidelines, revised March 25, 2026, set fees for a new home at $250, a change in square footage at $100, a garage or accessory building at $100, a fence at $50, a driveway at $50 and paint at $0. Fences may not sit forward of the house, and within 20 feet of a waterway they must be 4-foot see-through. Roofs must be shingle, tile or metal at a 5/12 minimum pitch. The association's page says in-ground pools, docks, seawalls and roof replacement do not need its review.
The association's FAQ states that it has no rental restrictions beyond nuisance and local ordinances, and it refers boat, trailer and RV parking to county code. Waterview is different: its 2025 Restated Declaration prohibits short-term and transient rentals to the fullest extent permitted by law, limits a driveway to one RV, trailer or boat and requires a 2,000 square foot minimum under air for new homes under its current guidelines.
The association does not require an estoppel certificate. If you ask for one, the fee is $50 for the normal 7 to 10 days or $75 expedited, plus a $29 portal fee. For a Waterview parcel or an association that does require one, Florida Statute 720.30851 caps the fee, and we check the cap against what the association charges.
Waterview Property Owners' Association, Inc. (document 758604, filed June 3, 1981, active) is mandatory, with a 2026 assessment of $90 due January 1, 2026. It owns about 142 acres of greenbelt tracts on the Interceptor Lagoon and charges a $300 architectural fee for a new home and a $350 dock license agreement for docks on common property.
Harbor West Community Association, Inc. (N18000000004, filed December 29, 2017, active) and Harbor East Community Association, Inc. (N23000007188, filed June 13, 2023, active) are the incorporated associations for those plats. The Harbor East filing does not name its location, so we match it to the plat by the recorded documents. We list their dues and rules in your file only from the recorded documents.
The association's own history notes that Atlantic Gulf Communities assigned it the right to enforce the deed restrictions in May 1994, and that the 2001 amendment barred manufactured homes and raised minimum square footage. A buyer's agent who reads the history will ask whether your home complies, so we check the declaration against the house before listing.
A Florida seller delivers the flood disclosure required by Florida Statute 689.302, the property tax disclosure required by Florida Statute 689.261 and, where a mandatory homeowners' association governs the parcel, the association disclosure summary required by Florida Statute 720.401. A seller also discloses known defects. Which regime governs your parcel is a records question, and we answer it from the recorded documents.
Data updated: October 2026 (Florida Statutes 689.261, 689.302, 720.401 and 720.30851 as published by the Florida Legislature; South Gulf Cove Homeowners Association and Waterview Property Owners' Association recorded documents).
A seller of residential property must give the buyer the statutory flood disclosure form, covering whether the property has flooded, whether a flood insurance claim was filed and whether federal flood assistance was received. The county's FEMA reading and your own history belong in it, and we prepare the form with you.
The contract for sale must carry a warning that the buyer should not rely on the seller's current property taxes, because a sale can reassess the property. The statute's warning is part of the contract, and the Tax Estimator in the downloads below gives a first read at the sale price.
Where a parcel is subject to mandatory membership in a homeowners' association, such as Waterview, the seller supplies the disclosure summary before the contract. The South Gulf Cove Homeowners Association's membership is voluntary, but its 2011 declaration restricts every lot, so we still give a buyer the recorded declaration and the architectural guidelines.
Known material defects must be disclosed whatever the form says. Open permits, an unpermitted lift or shed, and a seawall in disrepair surface in an inspection or a title search, and clearing them before listing costs less than negotiating them after an offer.
The contract controls who pays the prorated county charges at closing. The paving loan, the waterway charge and the others in the stack above appear on the tax bill, and we show the buyer the line in the first week.
At eleven FEMA sample points across the grid, nine read Zone AE with a base flood elevation of 8 feet (NAVD88) and two read shaded Zone X, and a parcel overlay on the county's copy of the effective map puts 86.8 percent of the eight sections' parcels in Zone AE. A buyer's lender and insurer read the map at the address, so we do too.
Data updated: October 2026 (FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer queried October 10, 2026, panels 12015C0212G, 0213G, 0214G and 0218G effective December 15, 2022; county copy of the effective layer, our analysis; 2023 Florida Building Code, Residential; Charlotte County floodplain pages).
We sampled one point per section, plus Waterview, Harbor East and Harbor West. Zone AE with a base flood elevation of 8 feet (NAVD88) at Sections 71, 78, 81, 82, 85 and 93, Waterview, Harbor East and Harbor West; shaded Zone X (0.2 percent annual chance) at Section 58 (Santa Cruz Dr) and Section 87 (Winnipeg St). No letter of map change appeared at the points sampled. A point is not a parcel, and the zone for your lot is read from the map at your address.
| Area | Share of parcels in Zone AE on the overlay |
|---|---|
| Section 93 | 98.5 percent |
| Section 81 | 96.6 percent |
| Section 82 | 95.7 percent |
| Section 71 | 90.2 percent |
| Section 87 | 83.7 percent |
| Section 58 | 83.6 percent |
| Section 85 | 72.2 percent |
| Section 78 | 51.2 percent |
| Waterview | 94.3 percent |
| Harbor East | 100 percent |
| Harbor West | 94.3 percent |
Across the eight sections, 10,298 of 11,865 parcels (86.8 percent) read AE. The overlay is our analysis of the county's copy of the effective layer, and waterfront-flag parcels were not more often in AE than off-water ones, so a canal does not decide the zone.
The 2023 Florida Building Code, Residential (section R322.2.1) puts the lowest floor at or above the base flood elevation plus one foot, so at least 9 feet NAVD88 on an AE lot with a base flood elevation of 8 feet. A home built before the current rules may sit below that, and a buyer's insurance quote will say so.
When improvements or repairs to a building in a high-risk zone exceed 50 percent of its market value (land excluded), the whole building must meet current flood-resistant standards. On a structure valued at $250,000 the threshold is $125,000 (our arithmetic). A seller with a planned renovation should know where that line sits before a buyer asks.
County storm-surge evacuation zone A applies at the Section 93, Waterview, Harbor East and Harbor West points, and zone B at the other seven. An evacuation zone is not a FEMA zone, and we print both.
Unincorporated Charlotte County (NFIP community 120061) is a Class 5 community in the Community Rating System, which carries a 25 percent flood premium discount in the special flood hazard area and 10 percent outside it. The buyer's own quote depends on the building and the address, so we do not print a premium.
The 2023 Florida Building Code wind map (ASCE 7-22, Risk Category II) puts the community between the 150 and 160 mph contours, about 153 to 154 mph interpolated at the points we read. The design wind speed on a home's permit governs, and the whole county lies in the wind-borne debris region (140 mph or more).
For Hurricane Ian in 2022 the National Hurricane Center wrote that "the majority of the sensors placed in Port Charlotte and Englewood ... remained dry," and at least 200 homes were destroyed in Charlotte County; no U.S. Geological Survey high-water mark lies inside South Gulf Cove, the nearest being 9.9 miles away. For Helene and Milton in 2024 no mark lies within 12 miles. The association's history of Charley in 2004 says the community "was spared the devastation that many of our local communities suffered," with property damage. Ian and Milton left washouts and shoaling in the waterways. We therefore do not state that a South Gulf Cove street did or did not flood in any storm, and a seller's own flood history belongs in the disclosure.
We print the zone at the address, the evacuation zone, the code floor height and the county's rules. We do not print an insurance premium, a flood history for a street or a statement that a home is safe, because none of those is a public record we can cite.
Near-term county work is mostly signals and intersections on Gasparilla Road and SR 776, plus the lock's tender house and the canal channel. None of it changes the recorded sales yet, and the Harbor Village master plan in the county's pipeline is entitled for up to 3,475 homes. We tell a seller what is approved, what is funded and what is only requested.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County project pages and capital improvement program, read October 1 to October 10, 2026; Ordinance 2025-028; Census Bureau county building permit files).
The county's signalization of Gasparilla Road at Ingraham Blvd and Rotonda Blvd East is a $2,299,901 project, with bids due at the end of October 2026 and construction estimated from December 14, 2026 to July 12, 2027. The SR 776 and Flamingo Blvd intersection project is $5,000,000, with bids due October 7, 2026 and construction estimated from December 14, 2026 to February 1, 2028. The state counted 32,000 vehicles a day on SR 776 200 feet west of CR 771 in 2025 (an estimate).
The tender house design, the parallel lock decision and the channel dredging described earlier are the projects that bear on a boating buyer. We list each with its date and status so a seller can answer a buyer's question without guessing.
Ordinance 2025-028, adopted July 22, 2025, covers 1,174.14 acres for up to 3,475 homes and 1,400,000 square feet of commercial and light industrial space, with its own community development district. A separate 8-acre commercial site plan at Wiltshire Dr and Ingraham Blvd shows as approved on the county petitions layer. Entitlement is not construction, and we treat both as context.
Census data show 2,225 single-family permits in Charlotte County from January to August 2026 against 1,876 for the same months of 2025. That figure is countywide, and we use it only to say new construction is active.
These projects are context, not comparables. A buyer pays for what has closed and what is there, and a signal or a plan adds little to a price until it is built. We mention them when they bear on a showing.
Every sampled South Gulf Cove address is assigned to Myakka River Elementary, L. A. Ainger Middle and Lemon Bay High, and parks, a Publix and a ring of beaches sit within a short drive. Schools and services matter to a buyer, but the county record does not price them, so we report them as facts about the place, not as price drivers.
Data updated: October 2026 (Charlotte County Public Schools boundary files last modified May 6, 2024 and enrollment pages read October 7, 2026; Florida Department of Education report cards; drive times modeled free-flow, our analysis).
The three schools are Myakka River Elementary (12650 Willmington Blvd), L. A. Ainger Middle (245 Cougar Way, Rotonda West) and Lemon Bay High (2201 Placida Rd, Englewood). State report card grades read B for Myakka River Elementary (59 percent of points), A for Ainger Middle (71) and A for Lemon Bay High (68). Myakka River Elementary is closed to choice for 2026-27 with 593 enrolled against 560 seats. The district runs no bus within 2 miles of the assigned school. A boundary can change, so we tell a buyer to check the district's locator before relying on an assignment.
The county's parks in and beside the grid are South Gulf Cove Park, San Domingo Park, St. Paul Linear Park, Butterford Waterway Park and The Learning Garden, with the Cape Haze Pioneer Trail nearby. The association's clubhouse seats 215 and hosts food trucks from October to May and a Sunday farmers market. A Publix sits at Gulf Cove, 13435 S McCall Rd, open 7 a.m. to 10 p.m.
There is no golf course, marina or club facility inside the grid. The nearest golf is The Cove of Rotonda at 3.25 straight-line miles from the clubhouse. A buyer who wants golf, a marina or a hospital drives to them.
Modeled free-flow drive times from eight origins in the grid run 6 to 14 minutes to the Publix, 21 to 30 to Englewood Beach, 17 to 25 to Port Charlotte Town Center, 31 to 39 to downtown Punta Gorda, 26 to 34 to North Port City Hall, 29 to 37 to I-75 exit 182 and 41 to 49 to Punta Gorda Airport. The nearest 24-hour emergency rooms are 19 to 33 minutes away. These are ranges for planning, not promises.
Selling a South Gulf Cove home costs a negotiable commission, Florida documentary stamp tax of $0.70 per $100 on the deed, the owner's title policy that a Charlotte County seller customarily pays, any estoppel fee and prorated county taxes. Documentary stamps are $3,360 on a $480,000 sale. The contract controls who pays what.
Data updated: October 2026 (Florida Statutes 201.02 and 720.30851; Florida Administrative Code Rule 69O-186.003 premium schedule; National Association of Realtors settlement summary; our arithmetic).
Deed documentary stamp tax runs $0.70 per $100 of the consideration under Florida Statute 201.02, and the owner's title policy premium is promulgated at $5.75 per $1,000 up to $100,000 and $5.00 per $1,000 from $100,000 up to $1,000,000. The table is our calculation at prices drawn from the county record. The title company calculates the exact figures.
| Sale price | Why this price | Documentary stamps | Owner's title premium | Total of the two |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $380,000 | The builder-direct median, 12 months to September 9, 2026 | $2,660.00 | $1,975.00 | $4,635.00 |
| $480,000 | The community median | $3,360.00 | $2,475.00 | $5,835.00 |
| $560,000 | The resale median | $3,920.00 | $2,875.00 | $6,795.00 |
| $595,000 | The Section 82 median | $4,165.00 | $3,050.00 | $7,215.00 |
Commission, the payoff of any loan and prorated taxes are separate and negotiated or computed on your closing statement.
The South Gulf Cove Homeowners Association does not require an estoppel, and its fee if requested is $50 or $75 plus a $29 portal fee. Where an association does require one, Florida Statute 720.30851 caps the fee at $299 for a current account, with an additional $119 for delivery within three business days and $179 more when the account is delinquent.
In Charlotte County the seller customarily pays for the owner's title policy and chooses the closing agent, and the contract controls. Read the offer before you accept it, because a contract can shift the cost.
Commission is negotiable, with no standard or legally set rate. Since the National Association of Realtors settlement of August 17, 2024, offers of buyer-broker compensation cannot be advertised on the MLS, and buyers sign written agreements before touring. A seller may still offer a buyer concession or compensation off the MLS. We give you our fee in writing at the first meeting. The full stack of costs is in our Florida seller closing costs guide.
A free in-person comparative market analysis is the most accurate South Gulf Cove valuation short of an appraisal, and it costs you nothing. One of us walks the house, reads the lot against the plat, the canal and the flood map, and returns a written range with the recorded comparables and a net sheet.
Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 or reach Marc Comisar at (239) 287-5873, or request your free South Gulf Cove home valuation and we will schedule the visit around you, including a video walkthrough for owners who are out of state. When you want the whole community first, our South Gulf Cove community guide has it. When you are ready to list, our South Gulf Cove seller page lays out the marketing and negotiation plan. If you are also buying, see how we represent Southwest Florida buyers or our South Gulf Cove buyer guide.
South Gulf Cove owners often compare a move within the Port Charlotte area. Our Port Charlotte home valuation page covers city and county values, our Port Charlotte seller guide covers listing across the city, and our Port Charlotte buyer guide covers the next purchase. Our new construction guide covers builders' homes, and our West Port community guide covers the nearest master-planned alternative.
South Gulf Cove sellers ask us the same questions again and again, from what a home is worth to how the lock and the county charges affect a sale. These answers use only Charlotte County records, the county's published charge records, the association's documents and statute, and where a figure is not published we say so plainly instead of guessing.
Your home is worth what comparable recorded sales support, matched on section, street, product, year built and heated area, then adjusted for position, condition and the charges a buyer will see. Charlotte County recorded 327 South Gulf Cove sales in the 12 months to September 9, 2026 at a $480,000 median. Ask us for a written range with every comparable attached.
The county recorded 327 sales from September 10, 2025 to September 9, 2026, from $90,000 to $1,860,000, with 117 between $500,000 and $749,999 and 77 between $300,000 and $399,999. Calendar 2025 had a $475,000 median on 264 sales, and 2026 to September 9 has $485,000 on 229. Your home's own facts decide your number.
The median is $480,000 for all 327 recorded sales and $490,000 for the 299 single-family sales in the 12 months to September 9, 2026. Builder-direct sales read $380,000 and resales $560,000 ($569,500 for single-family). Which median applies depends on whether your home competes with new construction.
We publish medians, because a few sales near $1,000,000 and $1,860,000 pull an average away from the middle and because builder-direct sales sit far below resales. The county file gives you the median, the range and the count for each section and street, and those are a better guide to a price than a single average.
Recorded medians are steady rather than falling: $480,000 in the latest 12 months, $472,500 over 24 months, $490,000 over 36 months and $481,350 over 60 months. The single-family median for 2026 to September 9 is $518,000, the highest in the calendar-year table, while the all-sales median is $485,000. Moves inside a section follow its mix of builder-direct and resale sales.
We do not forecast. What the record shows is sales at 327 in the last year against 264 in calendar 2025 and 230 in 2024, and medians that have stayed in a $472,500 to $490,000 band across 24, 36 and 60 months. A seller who needs to decide should compare a net at today's recorded prices with the cost of waiting.
We do not publish an accuracy rate, because the Zestimate cannot see the canal route, the bridges, the county charges on your parcel or the builder's price on the next street, and it reads a roll on which 4,235 of 11,887 parcels carry a year built. Use it as a starting question, not a price, and ask us for the recorded comparables.
A comparative market analysis is a written price opinion from recorded sales and a walk through the house, built for a seller deciding what to ask. An appraisal is a lender's required valuation of a specific property for a specific loan. The two can differ, and we prepare you for the appraisal your buyer's lender will order by pricing from the same recorded sales an appraiser uses.
The county records every qualified deed in its sales file, while the multiple listing service records the sales that went through it and measures days on market, list price and closing details, so the counts can differ. We lead with the county record and add the MLS measures where they exist. Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07).
Days on market comes from the multiple listing service, which we could not query for this page. Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07). The county file shows volume, 327 sales in 12 months, but not speed. We run the pull for your section and price band as part of the valuation.
The sale-to-list ratio comes from the multiple listing service. Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07). We do not substitute a neighboring community's ratio. Ask for the pull for your section and price band, and we include it with your comparables.
The median is $235.14 per square foot of county heated area for all home sales (n = 305) and $237.82 for single-family sales (n = 299) in the 12 months to September 9, 2026. It runs from $170.04 in Section 85 to $281.09 in Section 93. County heated area is not the living area on a listing, so do not compare the two.
The highest recorded sale in the 12 months to September 9, 2026 was $1,860,000 for a 4,798 square foot home built in 2009 on Poughkeepsie Cir, on April 16, 2026. Six sales reached $1,000,000 or more. A sale like that tells you about the top of the file and not the price of an ordinary 2,100 square foot home.
You can list anywhere, but a buyer will compare the price with recorded sales on your street and with builder homes. A single-family resale median of $569,500 is a reasonable anchor for a resale, and a home that carries more than the street shows needs a reason a buyer can see: size, finish, position or a roof and systems already done.
Yes. Builders recorded 109 of the 327 sales at a $380,000 median, and Lennar and Adams Homes market new homes here. Section 85 and Section 78 are builder-heavy, with 15 builder-direct sales each, while Section 93 and Section 82 are resale-heavy. We show you the builder homes within reach of your price before you list.
It depends on what you paid and what the builder is selling now. Ten resales of 2024-built homes in the listed rows closed between $325,000 and $670,000, and eight of them at $465,000 or less. A recent builder sale also sits in the same county file a buyer reads. We run a net sheet at today's recorded prices before you decide.
Seven builder-direct sales of 2025 homes of about 2,328 square feet closed between $358,000 and $409,500 in 2026 across six streets. A resale of a similar home competes with that band, plus whatever the builder is now advertising. Where your home has a better lot, a pool or upgrades, we price the difference from recorded pairs.
Section 82 (35 sales at $595,000) and Section 93 (76 at $582,500) have the highest medians in the 12 months to September 9, 2026, and Section 93 has the highest median price per square foot at $281.09. The highest single sale, $1,860,000, was in Section 87. A section median is a starting point for a street-level price.
Section 85 has the lowest median at $341,150 on 22 sales, 15 of them builder-direct, and the lowest price per square foot at $170.04. Section 58 ($410,000) and Section 78 ($425,000) follow. A low median in a builder-heavy section describes the builder's price list more than the price of a resale.
Section 93 recorded 76 sales at $582,500, with 63 resales at $635,000, while Section 85 recorded 22 at $341,150, with 15 builder-direct at $332,700. A Section 93 seller competes with other owners and a Section 85 seller competes with a builder. The same size of house can price very differently across the two.
We did not measure a canal-front price split, because the county sales file does not flag waterfront and no measured parcel list exists for this page. The county charges $50 for a waterfront-coded parcel and $25 for a dry lot, which is a code and not a price. We compare your house with recorded sales on the same street and say what the record cannot tell us.
It matters to a boating buyer, and our route model shows the median centerline distance runs from 5.4 miles in Section 93 to 8.1 miles in Section 85 for waterfront-flag parcels. We do not turn that into a dollar figure, because the sales file does not mark the water position. We describe it in your file and let the buyer decide.
They affect which boats can use the route, and the association publishes heights between 8 feet and 9 feet 6 inches, varying with water level and location. The federal inventory lists nine fixed bridges on the interior canals but records no canal clearance. A sailboat or tall-boat buyer needs the route checked address by address before a contract.
The June 3, 2026 advisory minutes call the lock "operational and regularly maintained for the time being," with a condition assessment to be budgeted in fiscal 2028 or 2029, and a tender house in design. A boating buyer may ask about hours, which the association gives as 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. daily. We give the buyer the county documents and keep our own opinion out of it.
For one 0.23 acre canal-front home in paving Phases 2 to 5, the fiscal 2027 county charges total $1,125.15, and for an off-water home $1,100.15, before ad valorem tax at 15.2833 mills in tax district 006. Phase 1/1A parcels pay $300 less. Each charge appears on the tax bill, and a county search by parcel gives the billed codes.
County charges are billed to the parcel on the tax bill, so a buyer who owns the parcel on the billing date receives that year's bill, and the contract controls how the year is prorated at closing. The fiscal 2027 paving charge is $300.00 per unit for Phases 2 to 5 and $0.00 for Phase 1/1A. We show the buyer the line for your parcel.
No. Membership in the South Gulf Cove Homeowners Association is voluntary at $120 a year, and the association does not require an estoppel for a sale. The recorded declaration still restricts what can be built on each lot. In Waterview, the property owners' association is mandatory, with a $90 assessment for 2026.
The sale of a home in the eight sections does not need association approval, and the association states it does not require an estoppel. Changes to the home, such as a new fence or a garage, need architectural review under the guidelines revised March 25, 2026, and a buyer may ask whether past changes were approved.
If you ask the association for one, the fee is $50 for the normal 7 to 10 days or $75 expedited, plus a $29 portal fee. Where an association does require an estoppel, Florida Statute 720.30851 caps the fee at $299 for a current account, with an additional $119 for delivery within three business days.
In the eight sections the association's FAQ states it has no rental restrictions beyond nuisance and local ordinances. In Waterview, the 2025 Restated Declaration prohibits short-term and transient rentals to the fullest extent permitted by law. Check the recorded declaration for your parcel before you tell a buyer anything.
It affects what a buyer pays for flood insurance and what a lender requires, and 86.8 percent of the parcels in the eight sections read Zone AE on the overlay, so most of your competition reads it too. The zone at your address is read from the map, and a canal does not decide the zone.
Neither is required by statute to sell. A buyer's lender or insurer may ask for an elevation certificate, and the county holds some on file. A home built to the 2023 code floor of at least 9 feet NAVD88 on an AE lot with a base flood elevation of 8 feet is an easy conversation, and we check yours.
Yes. Florida Statute 689.302 requires the flood disclosure form for residential sales, and known flooding, flood claims and federal assistance belong on it. We do not state that any street did or did not flood, because the public record has no high-water mark inside South Gulf Cove for Ian, Helene or Milton.
A buyer's quote depends on the flood zone, the roof age, the wind mitigation inspection (form OIR-B1-1802), the year built and the carrier. The county's CRS Class 5 rating gives a 25 percent flood discount in the special flood hazard area and 10 percent outside it. Having the roof date and the form ready answers a buyer's first question.
Close open permits, document the roof date, get a wind mitigation inspection, repair any seawall or dock damage, and fix what an inspector will find. Cosmetic work matters less than papers. We walk the house and tell you which work adds more than it costs against the recorded sales on your street.
Documentary stamps are $0.70 per $100 of the price, and the Charlotte County seller customarily pays them and the owner's title policy. On a $480,000 sale that is $3,360.00 in stamps and about $2,475.00 in title premium. Commission, any estoppel fee and prorated taxes are extra. The contract controls who pays what.
Yes. Charlotte County recorded 243 lot sales (vacant land) in the 12 months at a $25,000 median, and a lot is a legitimate sale on its own. A buyer will ask about the flood zone, the county charges ($595.35 to $620.35 in fiscal 2027 for a 0.23 acre lot) and the scrub-jay and gopher tortoise rules.
The recorded median is $25,000 across the eight sections, from $19,000 in Section 78 to $43,000 in Section 82, and the range ran from $10,000 to $845,000. A canal lot, a corner or an unusually large lot can sit above the median, and we price from recorded lot sales in your section.
You do not. Gulf Cove recorded 145 sales at $315,000, with its own voluntary association and county units, and a South Gulf Cove buyer is comparing South Gulf Cove sales. A buyer's agent may show both, so we explain the difference in your file. Price from your section and street.
We do not time the market. The record shows 327 sales in 12 months at a $480,000 median and fewer builder-direct sales this year (60 through September 9) than in 2023 (138). If you must sell, price from today's recorded sales, and if you can wait, we compare the net now with the cost of waiting.
We have no measured seasonal pattern for South Gulf Cove, because the monthly figures from the multiple listing service are not available to us for this page. Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07). The practical answer is to list when your papers are ready and the home is show-ready.
It depends on your situation. Federal law lets many sellers exclude up to $250,000 of gain, or $500,000 for married couples filing jointly, on a main home owned and lived in for two of the last five years. A seller of an investment home or a second home may owe tax. Ask your tax adviser, because we do not give tax advice.
Yes. Since the August 17, 2024 National Association of Realtors settlement, buyer-broker compensation cannot be advertised on the multiple listing service, but a seller may offer a concession or compensation off the MLS. A concession can compete with a builder's incentive, so we model the net before you choose.
They are context, not comparables. The Gasparilla Road and SR 776 intersection projects are estimated to start construction in December 2026, the lock's tender house is in design and the Harbor Village plan is entitled for up to 3,475 homes. A buyer pays for what has closed and what is there, and we mention these only when they bear on a showing.
Yes. A seller can sell as is, and a buyer then prices the repairs and the inspection findings. The disclosure duties do not change. In a canal community, the roof, the seawall, the lift and the electrical are the items a buyer's inspector will price, and an as-is price should reflect that.
The contract sets the closing date. A financed purchase needs an appraisal, an insurance binder and a flood determination, and a cash purchase can close sooner. A title search, any estoppel and the release of a mortgage are on your side. We plan the calendar with your buyer's lender at contract.
Then the buyer should know before the contract, not after. The association publishes heights between 8 feet and 9 feet 6 inches and the federal inventory has no canal clearances, so a tall boat needs a route check from the lot to the lock. We give a boating buyer the county and association documents at the first showing.
Yes, it is free, and no, you do not have to list with us. You receive the comparables, the adjustments, the county charges, the flood reading and a net sheet whether or not we ever work together. If you do decide to list, our seller page lays out the plan. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
Commission is negotiable and not set by law. We give you our fee in writing at the first meeting, with the net sheet, so you can compare it with the cost and the result. Ask us at the walkthrough and we will show the number before you sign anything.
We price on the county's recorded sales, we read the county charge records, the flood map and the association documents before a buyer's agent does, and we are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008. McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 for a free valuation.
McGreevy and Comisar are a top-reviewed Southwest Florida listing team on our Google Business Profile. We publish no aggregate score. The reviews below come from clients across Southwest Florida, not only South Gulf Cove, and are quoted exactly as clients wrote them, and we do not edit, composite or summarize a client's words.
★★★★★ "So knowledgeable! You can tell they truly have a high level of expertise and were incredibly professional from start to finish." Verified Google review
★★★★★ "Marc Comisar did an excellent job working with a very difficult client (me) selling our condo in a tough condo market. He went above and beyond." Verified Google review
★★★★★ "Their attention to detail communication and dedication was known the moment we spoke. Would highly recommend." Verified Google review
★★★★★ "I can only say he is a refreshing and highly motivated professional. No tricks exaggerations nor falsehoods. His way of bringing quality clients is exceptional. He does not bring lookers. He brings buyers!" Verified Google review
The same partners who earned those reviews will price your home. Request a free South Gulf Cove home valuation or Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008.
Every document behind the South Gulf Cove figures above is public, and a buyer's lender, insurer and agent will read many of them. These are the ones a South Gulf Cove seller actually uses, each linked to the issuing authority's own copy rather than a reprint, so you read the current version.
| Document | Issued by | Why a South Gulf Cove seller needs it | Official link |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Gulf Cove Waterway benefit unit, fiscal 2026 adopted and 2027 approved budget | Charlotte County | The waterway charge, dredging line and lock operation behind the $50 and $25 rates | Open the budget |
| South Gulf Cove Street and Drainage unit, fiscal 2026 adopted and 2027 approved budget | Charlotte County | The street, drainage and paving charges on the tax bill | Open the budget |
| County MSBU record search | Charlotte County | The billed codes and rates for any parcel | Search a parcel |
| 2025 Charlotte County taxing authority table | Florida Department of Revenue | The districts and millage behind the 15.2833 mills in district 006 | Open the table |
| Amended and Restated Declaration, Official Records Book 3545, Page 1467 | South Gulf Cove Homeowners Association | The recorded restrictions on every lot, from the association's copy | Open the declaration |
| Association FAQ dated September 1, 2026 | South Gulf Cove Homeowners Association | Lock hours, bridge heights, rentals and parking as the association states them | Open the FAQ |
| Residential architectural guidelines revised March 25, 2026 | South Gulf Cove Homeowners Association | Review fees, fence, roof and height rules a buyer will ask about | Open the guidelines |
| Association estoppels page | South Gulf Cove Homeowners Association | The estoppel fee and timing if one is requested | Open the page |
| 2025 Restated Declaration | Waterview Property Owners' Association | The Waterview rental, size and dock rules | Open the declaration |
| 2026 annual meeting packet | Waterview Property Owners' Association | The $90 assessment for 2026 | Open the packet |
| South Gulf Cove Community Plan (2002) | Charlotte County | Lot counts, boundaries and the original build-out plan | Open the plan |
| Most commonly used zoning code sections, RSF-3.5 | Charlotte County | The lot, setback and height rules for the community's zoning | Open the sections |
| Waterway advisory board minutes, June 3, 2026 | Charlotte County | The lock's condition and budget plans in the county's words | Open the minutes |
| South Gulf Cove Boat Lock operating page | Charlotte County Public Works | The lock's operating modes and contact | Open the page |
| National Bridge Inventory, Florida 2025 | Federal Highway Administration | The nine fixed bridges on the interior canals | Open the file |
| Scrub-jay habitat conservation plan fees, 2026 | Charlotte County | The fee tiers and clearing window that attach to a lot | Open the fees |
| The 50 percent rule | Charlotte County | When renovation triggers full flood-resistant standards | Open the rule |
| Flood Map Service Center, search by address | Federal Emergency Management Agency | Your address's current flood zone and panel | Search the FEMA flood map |
| National Flood Hazard Layer | Federal Emergency Management Agency | The current flood zones that a buyer's lender will check | Open the flood hazard layer |
| Know Your Zone, evacuation zones | Charlotte County Emergency Management | Your county evacuation zone, which is not a FEMA zone | Open Know Your Zone |
| Evacuation route map | Charlotte County Emergency Management | The county's evacuation routes | Open the route map |
| School boundary locator | Charlotte County Public Schools | The schools assigned to an address | Open the locator |
| Uniform Mitigation Verification Inspection Form OIR-B1-1802 | Florida Office of Insurance Regulation | The inspection form that documents wind premium credits | Open form OIR-B1-1802 |
| Florida Statute 720.30851, association estoppel certificates | Florida Senate | Contents, timing and fee caps of the association's estoppel | Open section 720.30851 |
| Florida Statute 720.401, association disclosure summary | Florida Senate | The pre-contract disclosure where membership is mandatory | Open section 720.401 |
| Florida Statute 689.302, flood disclosure | Florida Senate | The flood form a seller delivers at or before the contract | Open section 689.302 |
| Florida Statute 689.261, property tax disclosure | Florida Legislature | The buyer's tax warning required in the contract | Open section 689.261 |
| Portability transfer form DR-501T | Charlotte County Property Appraiser | Carries your Save Our Homes benefit to a new homestead | Open form DR-501T |
| Tax Estimator | Charlotte County Property Appraiser | Estimates the buyer's tax bill at the sale price | Open the Tax Estimator |
Every South Gulf Cove figure on this page traces to one of the sources below, accessed October 10, 2026 unless a line gives another date. Market figures carry the window and pull date stated beside them in the body. We cite county, district, association, state, federal, statutory and our own pages, and name builders' marketing pages in the text by name and date seen without linking them.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar. For this page we tracked 327 recorded South Gulf Cove sales from the Charlotte County file, the county's charge records for fiscal year 2027, the association documents and every flood, insurance and tax rule a buyer's lender, insurer and inspector will apply to your home, so each figure here comes from a public record you can check.
If you are thinking, "I need someone to sell my house in South Gulf Cove, Florida," McGreevy and Comisar helps homeowners price, market, negotiate, and sell with a local strategy built for Port Charlotte, Punta Gorda, North Port, Charlotte County, Estero, Bonita Springs, Naples and Fort Myers. Whether you are selling in Section 58, Section 93, Waterview, Harbor East or anywhere else in South Gulf Cove, our team provides local market guidance, professional listing exposure, and a clear plan to help you sell confidently. You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008.
McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team. Learn more at DomainRealtyGroup.com. Read the South Gulf Cove community guide, read about McGreevy and Comisar, see how we represent Southwest Florida buyers if you are buying, and for a seller's first step, request your free South Gulf Cove home valuation. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072, and there is no obligation.
Brokered by Domain Realty. Jesse McGreevy (SL3101296) and Marc Comisar (BK3060671) are licensed Florida real estate professionals regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) under Chapter 475, Florida Statutes.
Updated October 2026. This page is general information about South Gulf Cove home values, not an appraisal and not legal, tax or insurance advice. Market figures change monthly and statutory figures change annually. For your specific property, ask us for the file. County sales from Charlotte County Property Appraiser public files, analyzed October 2026. Brokered by Domain Realty.