We value your Paloma home from the recorded sales of its own home type, villa, single-family or Paloma Grande, and send you a free written range.
Home › Bonita Springs › Paloma › Paloma Home Valuation
McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 real estate team in Southwest Florida since 2012. Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, over $900 million in personal sales, and more than $2.5 billion sold as the Domain Realty Group team.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar. Updated October 2026. If you want the whole community first, including the declarations, the fees, the amenity center, flood, schools and daily life, our Paloma community guide covers it, and our Bonita Springs guide covers the wider market. This page answers one question: what your Paloma home would sell for today, on the Lee County record.
Lee County recorded 32 sales inside Paloma in Bonita Springs in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, and they sold as three separate products. The 132 Paloma single-family homes had a $635,000 median on 13 sales, the 136 Paloma Grande condominiums $325,000 on 13, and the 63 Villages at Old Cypress homes six sales from $415,000 to $615,000.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026; county roll dated October 11, 2026; Paloma Community Association 2026 budget document).
In the last 12 months we tracked all 32 Lee County recorded sales inside Paloma, matched each one to its plat or building, its street and its heated area, and every price opinion our team writes here starts from that record.
Paloma is a gated community off Imperial Parkway in the City of Bonita Springs, Lee County, ZIP 34135. The association counts 331 residences: 151 houses, 44 villas and 136 condominium units. Built from the recorded documents, that is 132 detached homes on the three Paloma plats, 19 detached homes and 44 attached villas filed under the Villages at Old Cypress legal description, and 136 Paloma Grande condominiums. Every home was built from 2008 to 2019, so a Paloma home is 7 to 18 years old. Because one gate holds three different products, a Paloma home does not have one price. A buyer weighing your home is also weighing the master association's assessment, in the Grande's case a second condominium assessment, a county tax bill at district 017 and the price of every comparable home in the same group.
| Figure | What it measures | Window and source |
|---|---|---|
| 32 sales | Recorded sales across the association: 13 single-family, 13 Paloma Grande, 6 Villages at Old Cypress; all resales, no builder-direct sale | September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, Lee County recorded sales, our analysis |
| $635,000 | Median of the 13 single-family sales, which range from $533,000 to $740,000 | Same window and source |
| $289.96 | Median price per square foot of county heated area, 13 single-family sales | Same window and source |
| $325,000 | Median of the 13 Paloma Grande sales, which range from $170,000 to $355,000 | Same window and source |
| $228.46 | Median price per square foot of county heated area, 13 Paloma Grande sales | Same window and source |
| $415,000 to $615,000 | Range of the 6 Villages at Old Cypress sales; fewer than 10, so no median is printed | Same window and source |
| $1,020.51, $997.52, $640.74 | Master association quarterly assessment for a single-family home, a villa and a carriage home (Paloma Grande unit) | Paloma Community Association 2026 budget document |
| 12.7970 mills | Total 2025 millage in tax district 017, applied by the county to taxable value | Lee County Tax Collector 2025 bill for a sampled Paloma home |
Each row has its own window and its own count, so we never add the rows, average them or subtract one from another. A single-family median is about 1.95 times the Paloma Grande median, which is why a blended community number tells a seller very little. For the two legal descriptions together the 26 sales have no useful middle: the middle pair of sales are $355,000 and $533,000.
Start with four questions. Is your home one of the 132 detached homes on Monte Carlo Boulevard, Saint Michael Lane, Saint Roman Way or Grand Prix Drive, one of the 19 detached homes or 44 villas filed under the Villages at Old Cypress legal description, or one of the 136 Paloma Grande condominiums on Palace Lane and Monte Carlo Boulevard? Which plat, plan and county heated area does it have, or which floor and building year? What does your estoppel say about the assessment for your address? And what condition is it in, given that every home is now 7 to 18 years old? Those answers move a valuation further than any community median does. Our Paloma community guide describes the community, and the groups below price it.
Lee County recorded 32 sales inside Paloma in the latest 12 months, and these numbers come from the county's recorded, qualified sales. The Southwest Florida MLS carries four measures the county cannot. For Paloma in the same 12 months: a median of 65.5 days on market, a median 96.5 percent of the final list price, four active listings on October 17, 2026 and about 1.5 months of supply (Southwest Florida MLS, closings from September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, pulled October 17, 2026). We do not borrow a figure from a neighboring community, and we publish only figures this page has measured.
Paloma sellers call McGreevy and Comisar because we price a gated Bonita Springs home on the documents that move its price: 32 Lee County recorded sales matched by plat, street and floor, the association's 2026 budget, the flood layer at the home site and the buyer's paperwork. We have been Top 1% nationally since 2008.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026; county roll dated October 11, 2026; FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, queried October 12, 2026).
Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 real estate team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and are among the Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008. McGreevy and Comisar are the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026) and the #1 real estate team in Bonita Springs (RealTrends 2026), with over 45 years of combined direct experience between Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar. If you are weighing the best real estate agents in Bonita Springs, the test in a gated community that sits on three legal descriptions is simple: ask who prices a Paloma home on the county's recorded sales by plat and floor, who has read the association's 2026 budget document line by line, and who can tell a buyer what the capital contribution on a resale is before the buyer's title company asks.
We publish the method we use on every Paloma valuation, and we publish the measurements behind this page. We pulled every recorded sale in the three Paloma groups for the 12 months to September 25, 2026: 32 sales across the association's 331 residences, matched on the legal descriptions PALOMA PHASE, VILLAGES AT OLD CYPRESS and PALOMA GRANDE and the county use codes, then split by product, plat or building, street and heated area. For a valuation we add the plan and heated area from the county roll, the floor and building year for a Grande unit, the flood zone and FEMA letters for the home site, the list of documents your buyer's title company will request, and a net sheet. You see every comparable we used, and you keep the file whether or not you list with us.
Our office is at 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134, in the same city as the community, and we work Paloma, Hawthorne, Seasons at Bonita, Palmira and the rest of south Lee County from it. For a Paloma valuation, one of us walks the home, reads the group's recorded sales against it and returns the written range. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
The fastest route to a Paloma home valuation is the address form at the top of this page. It takes about sixty seconds and goes straight to Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar. We answer with your group's recorded comparables, the assessment for your home type, the flood facts for your lot and a net sheet.
Enter your address in the free Paloma home valuation form and tell us whether you are selling this season, next year, or simply want to know. You will hear from a partner, not a call center. If you would rather talk first, call Jesse McGreevy at (239) 898-6072 or Marc Comisar at (239) 287-5873. There is no obligation and no charge for the file.
A written range; the recorded sales we used, with year built, heated area and, for a condominium, floor; the adjustments we made and why; the master association's 2026 quarterly assessment for your home type, shown with its source; the FEMA zone and letter record for your home site; a list of the association documents your buyer's title company will request; and a net sheet. If you plan to list, the next step is our Paloma selling plan, and if you are comparing it with a purchase, our Paloma buyer guide shows the other side of the table.
Automated online estimates such as the Zestimate read public records and prior sales. In Paloma, Bonita Springs, they cannot see which of three products a home belongs to, which plat or floor it sits on, or what the association paperwork says, so we start from the county's recorded sales and the recorded documents instead.
A model that averages Paloma treats the community as one market. It is three. Over the 12 months to September 25, 2026, 13 single-family homes sold at a $635,000 median, 13 Paloma Grande condominiums at $325,000, and six Villages at Old Cypress homes between $415,000 and $615,000. An estimate that blends them leans toward a combined median that is not the price of either kind of home.
The land was first platted in 2008 as Villages at Old Cypress, and the Paloma plats replat parts of it. As a result 63 homes inside the Paloma Community Association still carry the old legal description on the county roll: 19 detached homes on Prince Pierre Way and 44 villas. A tool that matches on the name Paloma misses them, and a tool that matches on the street pulls comparables from the wrong product. We match on legal description, plat, street and heated area together.
A Paloma buyer pays the master association $1,020.51 a quarter for a single-family home, $997.52 for a villa and $640.74 for a carriage home in the 2026 budget document, and a Paloma Grande owner also pays the condominium association's own assessment. A portal estimate prices the house and leaves these layers out, and a buyer adds them to the monthly cost before making an offer.
The county record carries year built, bedrooms, bathrooms and heated area. It carries no field for finishes, updates, the floor a unit is on beyond what heated area implies, the view or the position on a lake. Within the 12-month record, 13 Grande sales ran from $170,000 to $355,000, and one first-floor sale at $170,000 sat $115,000 below the next-lowest. A model can see the plan; it cannot see the reason for a spread, and we read the home.
The association's recorded and adopted documents set a 30-day notice and board decision for a sale and a first-year rental ban for buyers after August 20, 2025 (2025 amended declaration), a 15 percent lease cap, and a $1,000 capital contribution on each resale (Fourth Amendment, 2022). A model has no way to read a document that the public record does not summarize, and a buyer's budget and plans depend on it.
Several names sound close and are not Paloma. Paloma at Palmira is a separate group of 103 condominium units inside Palmira Golf and Country Club, with its own association, and it is not Paloma in Bonita Springs. A search by place name blends them, and we price your home on Lee County recorded sales from the Paloma plats, the Villages at Old Cypress legal description and the Paloma Grande condominium only.
We value a Paloma home in seven steps: define the product, pull the county's recorded sales for the plat, street or floor, read the plan and building, check the flood map and the FEMA letters, screen insurability, separate the tax, assessment and association lines, and hand you the whole file. Each step uses a document you can check.
A Paloma single-family home competes with detached homes on its own plat and street first and with the other plats second. A Villages at Old Cypress villa competes with villas first, and a detached home on Prince Pierre Way with the 19 detached homes first. A Paloma Grande unit competes with units on its own floor, first floor against first floor and second floor against second floor. A condominium is never priced against the $635,000 single-family median, and a single-family home is never priced against the $325,000 Grande median. The product decides the comparable set before any adjustment is made.
Lee County records every deed and the Property Appraiser classifies each sale as qualified or not. We pull the qualified sales on the three legal descriptions and split them by product, plat or floor and street. We print a median only for a group with 10 or more sales in its window, so we widen the window until a group reaches 10: 12 months for the single-family homes and for Paloma Grande, 24 months for the Villages at Old Cypress homes as a whole, and 36 months for villas alone. When a window holds fewer than 10 sales, we list the sales themselves, because a median of five is not a market.
County heated area, bedrooms, bathrooms and year built come from the county roll. The single-family homes fall into four plan families by heated area: one-story three-bedroom homes of 1,805 to 2,000 square feet (77 homes), one-story four-bedroom homes of 2,432 to 2,544 (14), two-story homes of 2,611 (30) and larger two-story homes of 3,217 to 3,571 (11). Paloma Grande has two sizes, about 1,280 and about 1,530 square feet. A valuation compares a plan to the same plan before it compares a plan to a different one.
We query the federal flood layer for your home site and read the panel and effective date it returns, then read the FEMA letters on file. The panel is 12071C0657G, effective November 17, 2022. The layer returns Zone AE for 129 of the 132 single-family lots and for Paloma Grande Phases 1 to 20, and shaded Zone X for 3 single-family lots and Phases 21 to 34. A lender's flood determination for the exact address is the document that settles a loan requirement, and we tell you what it is likely to show before the buyer's lender does.
Single-family homes were built 2013 to 2016, Paloma Grande 2016 to 2019, and the Villages at Old Cypress homes 2008 to 2014. A buyer's insurer will ask about roof age and covering, openings and tie-downs. We ask for the wind mitigation form (OIR-B1-1802), any roof permit and recent insurance declarations, because a home with documented mitigation sells to a buyer with a better quote. We publish no premium figure, because no public source gives a Paloma-wide premium.
A Paloma bill has several parts: county taxes at the district 017 millage, the city stormwater and county solid waste lines on the same November bill, the master association's quarterly assessment, and for a Paloma Grande unit the condominium association's assessment. Paloma has no community development district. We show each layer separately, and we compute the buyer's tax from the sale price and say so, because the buyer's bill will not match a long-held homestead bill.
You receive the comparables with their dates, plans and heated areas, the adjustments, the net sheet and the document list. If you list with us, the file becomes the pricing plan. If you do not, it is still yours. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 to start.
Six things move a Paloma home's price more than the community median does: which of three products it is, the plat or building, plan and size, condition and roof age, the competing resale inventory, and the fee and flood facts attached to the address. Year built moves it least.
In the 12 months to September 25, 2026 the product a home belongs to was the clearest dividing line in the record. Single-family sales ran from $533,000 to $740,000 with a $635,000 median. Paloma Grande sales ran from $170,000 to $355,000 with a $325,000 median. The six Villages at Old Cypress sales ran from $415,000 to $615,000, with five villas between $415,000 and $440,000 and one detached home at $615,000. A buyer reads the product before the plat or the street, and so does a valuation.
The single-family homes sit on three plats. Phase One has 33 homes, all on Monte Carlo Boulevard, built 2013 and 2014. Phase Two has 43 homes, on Saint Michael Lane and Saint Roman Way, built 2014 to 2016. Phase Three has 56 homes, on Grand Prix Drive and Saint Roman Way, built 2015 and 2016. The plat tells a buyer the street, the build year and the neighbors, and over 60 months the three plats priced differently: Phase One at a $635,000 median on 13 sales, Phase Two at $670,000 on 22 and Phase Three at $610,000 on 10.
Price per square foot of county heated area gives each group a yardstick: $289.96 at the median for the 13 single-family sales and $228.46 for the 13 Paloma Grande sales. But price does not scale with size. A 3,571 square foot five-bedroom home sold on March 4, 2026 for $637,500, which is $178.52 a square foot, within $2,500 of a 1,983 square foot home that sold on February 26 for $635,000 at $320.22. We use the per-square-foot figure to check a price and not to set it.
Single-family homes were built 2013 to 2016, Paloma Grande units 2016 to 2019, and Villages at Old Cypress homes 2008 to 2014. When most homes in a group are within two or three years of the next, age alone does not sort them. Within the 13 single-family sales, eight were built in 2014 and they sold from $533,000 to $740,000. The record cannot say why, because the county file carries no field for renovation or position, and a valuation has to look at the home.
The county land-use record tags 99 of the 132 single-family lots as single-family residential, lake, and records a pool at 50 of the 132 homes. The first is an appraiser label and not a measured waterfront count, and the second says a pool exists and not what it adds. We do not publish a premium for a lake or a pool position, and we place the home on the lake by walking it.
Single-family roofs are 10 to 13 years old on a 2013 to 2016 build date and Paloma Grande roofs 7 to 10, if none was replaced, and we checked no replacement permits. Florida law keeps an insurer from refusing a policy solely because a roof is under 15 years old. A buyer asks for the permit and age, the wind mitigation report and the insurance history, and a seller who has them in hand sells with fewer renegotiations. Gather them before the first showing.
A Paloma buyer is comparing your home with every other resale in the gate and with the sibling communities down the road. On October 17, 2026 four Paloma homes were active on the Southwest Florida MLS, three in Paloma Grande and one villa, and two more were under contract, about 1.5 months of supply at the 12-month pace (Southwest Florida MLS, closings from September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, pulled October 17, 2026). The county record shows that the supply is resale only: no vacant lot remains, builder-direct sales in the 12-month window were zero, and the builder's Paloma page was gone by February 2019. Beyond the gate, Hawthorne recorded 20 single-family sales and Seasons at Bonita 40 over the same 12 months.
A single-family buyer sees $1,020.51 a quarter to the master association, a villa buyer $997.52 and a Paloma Grande buyer $640.74 to the master plus the condominium association's own assessment. Paloma has no community development district. At the single-family median the published layers come to about $12,617 a year in our arithmetic below, and a buyer sets that figure beside the price.
The flood layer returns Zone AE for most single-family lots and for Paloma Grande Phases 1 to 20, and FEMA letters on file removed lots and buildings from the special flood hazard area. Whether FEMA carried those letters onto the 2022 map was not found, so a buyer's lender determination is the document that settles it. We explain the record in the flood section below.
The record gives a buyer these distances, estimated free-flow drive times from six points inside the community (OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap roads, no traffic), October 12, 2026: Bonita Springs High School 3 to 5 minutes, downtown Bonita Springs 7 to 8, Interstate 75 Exit 116 at Bonita Beach Road 8 to 10, Bonita Springs City Hall 10 to 11 and Coconut Point 11 to 13. These are context for a listing description and not adjustments to a price.
The School District of Lee County's SchoolSite Locator placed the six addresses we tested, across Phase One, Two, Three and Paloma Grande, in elementary zone Q, middle zone GG and High South Zone sub-zone 3. The state's 2025-26 grades include Pinewoods Elementary A, Three Oaks Elementary A and Bonita Springs Elementary C. Zones limit transportation and not school choice, and a buyer should confirm the assignment for the exact address on the district's own lookup.
The 132 Paloma single-family homes in Bonita Springs sold 13 times in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, all resales, at a $635,000 median, from $533,000 to $740,000, and $289.96 per square foot of county heated area. Over 60 months, 45 sales had a $639,000 median, within $4,000 of the 12-month median.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026; county roll dated October 11, 2026; price per square foot is per square foot of county heated area, not MLS living area).
These are detached homes on the three Paloma plats, built 2013 to 2016: 91 one-story and 41 two-story, 1,805 to 3,571 square feet of county heated area, two to five bedrooms on the roll, on lots of 0.152 to 0.388 acre. About 9.8 percent of the 132 homes sold in the 12 months. The sections below price them by plat, by street, by plan family, by size and by build year, and then list every sale.
| Window | Sales | Median | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 months, to September 25, 2026 | 13 | $635,000 | $533,000 to $740,000 |
| 24 months | 21 | $635,000 | $425,000 to $740,000 |
| 36 months | 25 | $637,500 | $425,000 to $755,000 |
| 60 months | 45 | $639,000 | $425,000 to $920,000 |
| All recorded history since October 21, 2013 | 235 | $389,000 | $286,610 to $920,000 |
Each window ends September 25, 2026 and overlaps the shorter ones, so we never subtract one row from another. The all-history median is lower because it includes the builder's first sales, an estimated 131 of the 132 homes at a $353,885 median, and not only resales.
| Plat | Homes | Built | 12-month sales | 12-month range | 60-month sales | 60-month median | 60-month range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phase One | 33 | 2013 to 2014 | 6 | $545,000 to $740,000 | 13 | $635,000 | $425,000 to $920,000 |
| Phase Two | 43 | 2014 to 2016 | 5 | $533,000 to $715,000 | 22 | $670,000 | $533,000 to $795,000 |
| Phase Three | 56 | 2015 to 2016 | 2 | $570,000 and $600,000 | 10 | $610,000 | $445,000 to $730,000 |
No plat reached 10 sales in 12 months, so the 12-month columns show ranges only. Over 60 months all three have 10 or more, and the medians read $635,000, $670,000 and $610,000, with price per square foot of $277.01 for Phase One and $293.98 for Phase Three. Phase Two has the highest 60-month median of the three.
| Street | Plat | 12-month sales | 12-month range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monte Carlo Boulevard | Phase One | 6 | $545,000 to $740,000 |
| Saint Michael Lane | Phase Two | 4 | $580,000 to $715,000 |
| Grand Prix Drive | Phase Three | 2 | $570,000 and $600,000 |
| Saint Roman Way | Phase Two and Phase Three | 1 | $533,000 |
| Total | 13 | $533,000 to $740,000 |
Saint Roman Way carries nine Phase Two homes and 13 Phase Three homes, so a sale on that street is assigned to its plat by year built; the one sale in the window was a 2014 home. Streets list counts and ranges only, because no street reached 10 sales.
If you are thinking about selling a Paloma home, start with a number built on your group's recorded sales. Request your free Paloma home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 for a confidential conversation. Our Paloma selling plan lays out the marketing and negotiation steps, and Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 will walk the home with you.
| Plan family (county heated area) | Homes | 12-month sales | 12-month prices |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-story, three-bedroom (1,805 to 2,000 sq ft) | 77 | 8 | $533,000 to $680,000 |
| One-story, four-bedroom (2,432 to 2,544 sq ft) | 14 | 2 | $580,000 and $715,000 |
| Two-story, 2,611 sq ft | 30 | 1 | $740,000 |
| Two-story, larger (3,217 to 3,571 sq ft) | 11 | 2 | $637,500 and $738,000 |
The one-story three-bedroom family is the only one with a longer record at 10 or more sales: 13 sales over 24 months at a $575,000 median, from $425,000 to $680,000, and $310.25 per square foot. A seller of that plan should expect a buyer to read the 24-month median and the 12-month range together. The association's roster names models (Ashbury, Bedford, Edison, Newport, Pembroke and Skylark), and we do not map a model name to a county size.
| Year built | 12-month sales | Prices |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 1 | $575,000 |
| 2014 | 8 | $533,000 to $740,000 |
| 2015 | 3 | $570,000 to $715,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | $580,000 |
| County heated sq ft | 12-month sales | Prices | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,805 | 2 | $533,000 and $600,000 | $295.29 and $332.41 |
| 1,983 | 6 | $545,000 to $680,000 | $274.84 to $342.91 |
| 2,432 | 2 | $580,000 and $715,000 | $238.49 and $294.00 |
| 2,611 | 1 | $740,000 | $283.42 |
| 3,328 | 1 | $738,000 | $221.75 |
| 3,571 | 1 | $637,500 | $178.52 |
Size is the clearest sort in the table. The six 1,983 square foot sales spanned $545,000 to $680,000, a $135,000 spread within one plan, which is why position, condition and street still carry the valuation.
| Price band, 12 months | Sales |
|---|---|
| Under $500,000 | 0 |
| $500,000 to $750,000 | 13 |
| $750,000 and up | 0 |
All 13 sales fall in one band, from $533,000 to $740,000. Ten of the 13 sold below $700,000, and three sold at $715,000 or more.
Each row is a recorded Paloma single-family sale in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, newest last. Street names only are shown, with no unit numbers, parcel ids or names. Price per square foot is the sale price divided by the county's heated area.
| Date | Street | Plat | Built | Heated sq ft | Beds / baths | Price | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-19 | Saint Michael Ln | Phase Two | 2014 | 1,983 | 3 / 2 | $680,000 | $342.91 |
| 2026-02-18 | Saint Michael Ln | Phase Two | 2014 | 1,983 | 3 / 2 | $639,000 | $322.24 |
| 2026-02-26 | Monte Carlo Blvd | Phase One | 2014 | 1,983 | 3 / 2 | $635,000 | $320.22 |
| 2026-03-04 | Monte Carlo Blvd | Phase One | 2014 | 3,571 | 5 / 4 | $637,500 | $178.52 |
| 2026-03-18 | Saint Michael Ln | Phase Two | 2015 | 2,432 | 3 / 3 | $715,000 | $294.00 |
| 2026-03-19 | Monte Carlo Blvd | Phase One | 2013 | 1,983 | 3 / 2 | $575,000 | $289.96 |
| 2026-04-08 | Saint Michael Ln | Phase Two | 2016 | 2,432 | 4 / 3 | $580,000 | $238.49 |
| 2026-05-19 | Grand Prix Dr | Phase Three | 2015 | 1,983 | 3 / 2 | $570,000 | $287.44 |
| 2026-06-23 | Monte Carlo Blvd | Phase One | 2014 | 2,611 | 3 / 2 | $740,000 | $283.42 |
| 2026-07-15 | Grand Prix Dr | Phase Three | 2015 | 1,805 | 2 / 2 | $600,000 | $332.41 |
| 2026-08-19 | Saint Roman Way | Phase Two | 2014 | 1,805 | 3 / 2 | $533,000 | $295.29 |
| 2026-08-20 | Monte Carlo Blvd | Phase One | 2014 | 1,983 | 3 / 2 | $545,000 | $274.84 |
| 2026-08-21 | Monte Carlo Blvd | Phase One | 2014 | 3,328 | 4 / 3 | $738,000 | $221.75 |
13 sales in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, from $533,000 to $740,000, at $178.52 to $342.91 per square foot of county heated area, with a median of $289.96.
Five sales sat at or below $580,000 and three at or above $715,000. The middle of the record, the six 1,983 square foot sales, fits one band, and the single largest home sold for about the same as the middle plan. Two sales on Grand Prix Drive show the Phase Three market: $570,000 for a 1,983 square foot home and $600,000 for a 1,805 square foot home built in the same year, the smaller home at $332.41 a square foot. A buyer pays for the plan, the street and the finish together, and that is why a valuation lists the sales.
Over all history the record opens on October 21, 2013 with the builder's first sale. Resales are the market now: zero builder-direct sales in any window shown. The calendar record in the price-trend section shows how the median moved from $405,000 in 2020 to $617,500 in 2026 to date, and the 60-month window still holds the $425,000 low and the $920,000 high.
The 63 homes still filed as Villages at Old Cypress inside Paloma in Bonita Springs, 19 detached homes and 44 villas, recorded six sales in 12 months, between $415,000 and $615,000, too few for a median. Over 24 months, 11 sales had a $440,000 median, and villas alone reached 10 sales over 36 months at $434,500.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026; county roll dated October 11, 2026; Villages at Old Cypress Phase I plat and master declaration; Paloma Community Association 2026 budget document).
The legal name is older than the Paloma name. The land was platted in 2008 as Villages at Old Cypress Phase I, and the Paloma plats replat parts of it, so these 63 homes sit inside the Paloma Community Association and its gate. Ten of them were built from 2008 to 2011, before D.R. Horton bought the remaining lots in 2012. A buyer sees a Paloma address, and the county sees the older legal description.
The 44 villas are attached homes: 32 at 1,519 or 1,528 square feet built 2013 and 2014, four at 1,342 square feet, and eight of 1,622 to 1,978 square feet built 2008 and 2011. They sit on Prince Pierre Way (20), Saint Roman Way (14) and Monte Carlo Boulevard (10). The 19 detached homes are on Prince Pierre Way, from 1,805 to 2,646 square feet and built 2008 to 2014. About 9.5 percent of the 63 sold in the 12 months. The master association's 2026 budget document lists a quarterly assessment of $997.52 for a villa, and the estoppel for your address names the rate that applies to it.
| Window | Sales | Median | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 months, to September 25, 2026 | 6 | not printed (fewer than 10 sales) | $415,000 to $615,000 |
| 24 months | 11 | $440,000 | $415,000 to $615,000 |
| 36 months | 13 | $440,000 | $415,000 to $615,000 |
| 60 months | 21 | $450,000 | $415,000 to $615,000 |
At 24 months the median per square foot of county heated area is $277.81 on 11 sales. All 11 were resales, and 8 of the 11 fell between $400,000 and $500,000, with three between $500,000 and $750,000.
Villas reach 10 sales at 36 months, with a $434,500 median, a range of $415,000 to $525,000 and $275.51 per square foot. In 12 months there were five villa sales, from $415,000 to $440,000, and in 24 months eight, from $415,000 to $515,000. The 10 villa sales in the 36-month window are listed here.
| Date | Street | Built | Heated sq ft | Bedrooms | Price | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-11-29 | Monte Carlo Blvd | 2013 | 1,528 | 3 | $525,000 | $343.59 |
| 2024-04-12 | Saint Roman Way | 2011 | 1,973 | 4 | $505,000 | $255.96 |
| 2025-01-03 | Saint Roman Way | 2011 | 1,973 | 4 | $515,000 | $261.02 |
| 2025-03-18 | Monte Carlo Blvd | 2013 | 1,519 | 3 | $429,000 | $282.42 |
| 2025-04-24 | Monte Carlo Blvd | 2013 | 1,528 | 3 | $440,000 | $287.96 |
| 2025-12-18 | Monte Carlo Blvd | 2013 | 1,519 | 3 | $440,000 | $289.66 |
| 2026-02-10 | Prince Pierre Way | 2014 | 1,519 | 2 | $415,000 | $273.21 |
| 2026-04-16 | Saint Roman Way | 2014 | 1,519 | 2 | $415,000 | $273.21 |
| 2026-05-13 | Prince Pierre Way | 2014 | 1,519 | 2 | $415,000 | $273.21 |
| 2026-08-31 | Prince Pierre Way | 2014 | 1,519 | 2 | $422,000 | $277.81 |
All five 12-month villa sales were the 1,519 square foot plan, and three of them closed at exactly $415,000. The 1,973 square foot, four-bedroom villas built in 2011 on Saint Roman Way sold at $505,000 in April 2024 and $515,000 in January 2025, against $429,000 and $440,000 for the 1,519 and 1,528 square foot villas in March and April 2025, a gap of $75,000 to $86,000 within 2025.
The 19 detached homes recorded one sale in 12 months, $615,000 on February 24, 2026 for a 1,983 square foot, three-bedroom home built in 2013. In 24 months there were three sales: $443,500, $555,000 and $615,000. In 60 months there were four, adding $570,000 on May 2, 2023. Over all history the group recorded 31 sales, 18 builder-direct and 13 resales, from $143,000 to $615,000.
| Date | Street | Heated sq ft | Bedrooms | Price | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-05-02 | Prince Pierre Way | 1,805 | 3 | $570,000 | $315.79 |
| 2025-06-09 | Prince Pierre Way | 1,805 | 2 | $443,500 | $245.71 |
| 2025-08-22 | Prince Pierre Way | 1,805 | 3 | $555,000 | $307.48 |
| 2026-02-24 | Prince Pierre Way | 1,983 | 3 | $615,000 | $310.14 |
With four sales in 60 months, no median is printed for the detached group. The 1,805 square foot plan sold at $443,500 as a two-bedroom and at $555,000 and $570,000 as a three-bedroom, and a valuation reads the bedroom count and the finish before it reads the heated area.
First, identify the home: villa or detached, plan, heated area and build year. Second, use the villa 36-month record or the detached list, and not the Paloma single-family median. Third, adjust for position and condition, and compare against the Paloma Grande units only as a different product. A villa owner pays the master association $997.52 a quarter, $3,990.08 a year, in the 2026 budget document, and a buyer will weigh that against the price.
The 136 Paloma Grande condominiums in Bonita Springs sold 13 times in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, all resales, at a $325,000 median, from $170,000 to $355,000, and $228.46 per square foot of county heated area. Floor matters: first-floor units sold from $170,000 to $325,000 and second-floor units from $325,000 to $355,000.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026; county roll dated October 11, 2026; Paloma Grande Declaration of Condominium, instrument 2016000183131; Paloma Community Association 2026 budget document).
Paloma Grande is 34 two-story buildings of four units each, 23 buildings (92 units) on Palace Lane and 11 (44 units) on Monte Carlo Boulevard. Buildings were completed in four years: 2016 (3 buildings, 12 units), 2017 (15 buildings, 60 units), 2018 (11 buildings, 44 units) and 2019 (5 buildings, 20 units). Half the units, 68, are first-floor two-bedroom, two-bath homes of about 1,280 square feet, and 68 are second-floor three-bedroom, two-bath homes of about 1,530 square feet. Our Paloma Grande home valuation page prices the condominiums in more detail, and our Paloma Grande community guide describes the buildings.
| Window | Sales | Median | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 months, to September 25, 2026 | 13 | $325,000 | $170,000 to $355,000 |
| 24 months | 25 | $345,000 | $170,000 to $430,000 |
| 36 months | 32 | $350,000 | $170,000 to $430,000 |
| 60 months | 53 | $370,000 | $170,000 to $460,000 |
| All recorded history since October 31, 2016 | 215 | $254,935 | $170,000 to $460,000 |
The 60-month and all-history counts carry one caveat: one 2023 resale of a unit missing from the county file is not in this count. The all-history median is far below the 60-month median because it carries the builder's first sales of 2016 to 2019 at their original prices.
| Floor | Units | County heated area | 12-month sales | 12-month range | 24-month sales | 24-month median | 24-month range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First floor | 68 | about 1,278 to 1,281 sq ft, 2 bed, 2 bath | 6 | $170,000 to $325,000 | 13 | $322,500 | $170,000 to $370,000 |
| Second floor | 68 | 1,532 sq ft, 3 bed, 2 bath | 7 | $325,000 to $355,000 | 12 | $355,000 | $325,000 to $430,000 |
The first-floor 24-month median is $252.15 per square foot of county heated area, against $231.72 for the second floor, so the smaller unit costs more per square foot while the larger unit sells for more in total. Over 36 months the first floor has 20 sales at a $338,500 median. The county file holds 67 of the 68 second-floor units, which is the unit the caveat above concerns.
| Year built | 12-month sales | 12-month prices |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 4 | $300,000, $325,000, $325,000 and $352,500 |
| 2018 | 5 | $290,000, $314,000, $329,000, $350,000 and $355,000 |
| 2019 | 4 | $170,000, $285,000, $335,500 and $355,000 |
Sales were spread across all three build years that sold in the window, and the 2016 buildings recorded none. The lowest first-floor sales are 2019 buildings, the newest in the community, which shows that build year alone does not set the price. A valuation reads the building, the floor and the condition together.
| Price band, 12 months | Sales |
|---|---|
| Under $200,000 | 1 |
| $200,000 to $300,000 | 2 |
| $300,000 to $400,000 | 10 |
| $400,000 and up | 0 |
Ten of the 13 sales fall between $300,000 and $400,000. The sale under $200,000 closed on August 20, 2026 at $170,000, which is $115,000 below the next-lowest sale of $285,000 on August 14. The county marks it qualified, and we could not verify that it was an arm's-length sale, so we build no claim on it and would investigate the unit's condition before using it as a comparable.
Each row is a recorded Paloma Grande sale in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, newest last. Floor is read from heated area, and no street, building or unit number is shown. Price per square foot is the sale price divided by the county's heated area.
| Date | Floor | Built | Heated sq ft | Beds / baths | Price | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-12 | First | 2017 | 1,279 | 2 / 2 | $300,000 | $234.56 |
| 2025-11-25 | Second | 2019 | 1,532 | 3 / 2 | $355,000 | $231.72 |
| 2026-04-24 | Second | 2018 | 1,532 | 3 / 2 | $329,000 | $214.75 |
| 2026-04-27 | Second | 2018 | 1,532 | 3 / 2 | $355,000 | $231.72 |
| 2026-04-28 | Second | 2018 | 1,532 | 3 / 2 | $350,000 | $228.46 |
| 2026-04-30 | First | 2018 | 1,279 | 2 / 2 | $290,000 | $226.74 |
| 2026-05-07 | Second | 2019 | 1,532 | 3 / 2 | $335,500 | $218.99 |
| 2026-05-29 | Second | 2017 | 1,532 | 3 / 2 | $352,500 | $230.09 |
| 2026-06-15 | Second | 2017 | 1,532 | 3 / 2 | $325,000 | $212.14 |
| 2026-06-24 | First | 2018 | 1,279 | 2 / 2 | $314,000 | $245.50 |
| 2026-07-01 | First | 2017 | 1,279 | 2 / 2 | $325,000 | $254.10 |
| 2026-08-14 | First | 2019 | 1,281 | 2 / 2 | $285,000 | $222.48 |
| 2026-08-20 | First | 2019 | 1,281 | 2 / 2 | $170,000 | $132.71 |
13 sales in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, from $170,000 to $355,000, at $132.71 to $254.10 per square foot of county heated area. Two of the 13 were on Monte Carlo Boulevard and 11 on Palace Lane.
Each Paloma Grande unit includes a garage that may not be converted to living space. The owner maintains the garage door, floor and interior, and the association maintains the garage exterior. Paloma Grande owners pay two layers: the master association's carriage home assessment of $640.74 a quarter, $2,562.96 a year, in the 2026 budget document, and the condominium association's own assessment. The condominium association's amount is not published in the documents we read, and the estoppel certificate or condominium questionnaire states it. The Declaration counts the master assessment among the condominium's common expenses.
Start with the floor, then the building year, then the 24-month median for that floor: $322,500 on the first floor and $355,000 on the second. Adjust for the finish, the garage condition and the building's position, and compare the result with the 12-month range. Read the full condominium file on our Paloma Grande home valuation page, and use our Paloma Grande community guide for the building facts. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 and we will price your floor and building.
Paloma single-family sales in Bonita Springs show a calendar median that rose from $405,000 in 2020 to $617,500 in 2026 to September 25, up $212,500 or about 52.5 percent, while the Paloma Grande median fell from $428,750 in 2022 to $325,000, down $103,750 or about 24.2 percent. The two products moved differently.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026; county roll dated October 11, 2026; calendar years 2019 to September 25, 2026).
We compare calendar years only where a year holds 10 or more sales, and we print the range and the count for a year with fewer. No row below is a forecast.
| Calendar year | Single-family sales | Median | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 8 | not printed (fewer than 10) | $365,000 to $450,000 |
| 2020 | 13 | $405,000 | $350,000 to $500,000 |
| 2021 | 10 | $515,500 | $399,900 to $920,000 |
| 2022 | 9 | not printed (fewer than 10) | $600,000 to $795,000 |
| 2023 | 6 | not printed (fewer than 10) | $580,000 to $789,900 |
| 2024 | 5 | not printed (fewer than 10) | $550,000 to $755,000 |
| 2025 | 7 | not printed (fewer than 10) | $425,000 to $715,000 |
| 2026 to September 25 | 12 | $617,500 | $533,000 to $740,000 |
Three of the eight years clear the 10-sale line, and the others are small samples. The direction is up: $405,000 in 2020 (13 sales) to $617,500 in 2026 to date (12 sales). The range in 2022 started at $600,000, which is above the 2020 and 2021 medians, so the step up happened by 2022 and has held since.
| Calendar year | Paloma Grande sales | Median | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 25 | $258,000 | $229,900 to $275,000 |
| 2020 | 10 | $260,000 | $230,000 to $281,500 |
| 2021 | 14 | $273,750 | $254,500 to $400,000 |
| 2022 | 14 | $428,750 | $390,000 to $460,000 |
| 2023 | 6 | not printed (fewer than 10) | $407,000 to $447,500 |
| 2024 | 11 | $359,000 | $322,500 to $430,000 |
| 2025 | 9 | not printed (fewer than 10) | $300,000 to $383,000 |
| 2026 to September 25 | 11 | $325,000 | $170,000 to $355,000 |
About 20 of the 25 sales in 2019 were the builder's first sales (an estimate), and 2023 omits one resale of a unit missing from the county file. The median rose about 57 percent from 2021 to 2022 ($273,750 to $428,750) and has fallen from there to $359,000 in 2024 and $325,000 in 2026 to date. That is a measured fall in the Paloma Grande median, and the sales for each year are on the county record.
| Calendar year | Sales | Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | $505,000 |
| 2025 | 6 | $429,000 to $555,000 |
| 2026 to September 25 | 5 | $415,000 to $615,000 |
Every year in the table holds fewer than 10 sales, so no median is printed. The 2026 range starts at $415,000, which is where three villa sales closed.
A median moves with the mix as well as the price. In the single-family group the 2026 sales include two two-story homes of 3,328 and 3,571 square feet, and the mix of plans differs from year to year. Calendar-to-calendar comparisons are fair for direction and not for a precise percentage on a single home. That is why we use the street, plan and building lists in this page as the better evidence.
A forecast would need days on market, active inventory and months of supply. On the Southwest Florida MLS, Paloma's 32 closings in the 12 months to September 25, 2026 took a median of 65.5 days, and on October 17, 2026 four homes were active, about 1.5 months of supply (Southwest Florida MLS, closings from September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, pulled October 17, 2026). What else we can say is dated: the newest recorded sale in the county file is September 25, 2026; the City of Bonita Springs adopted a 0.8411 millage rate on September 23, 2026; and Florida's Citizens Property Insurance begins requiring flood coverage on every new and renewing personal residential policy that includes wind coverage on January 1, 2027 (condominium unit-owner, tenant contents and wind-excluded policies are exempt). We publish those as facts and promise no price effect.
Days on market for Paloma in Bonita Springs is an MLS measure: the 32 closings in the 12 months to September 25, 2026 had a median of 65.5 days on market, 58.5 days for single-family homes and 123 days for Paloma Grande (Southwest Florida MLS, closings from September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, pulled October 17, 2026). The county's recorded sales carry a price and a date but no listing date, which is why the pace comes from the MLS.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026; county roll dated October 11, 2026; Paloma Community Association amended declaration, Article XII).
The county file shows the sale date of each recorded sale: 32 in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, an average of about 2.7 a month across 331 residences. It cannot show how long each home was on the market, how many price reductions came first or how many listings expired. The monthly pattern is below, and it is a closing pattern and not a selling-time measure.
| Month of sale | Single-family | Paloma Grande | Villages at Old Cypress | All Paloma |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 26 to 30, 2025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Oct 2025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nov 2025 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| May 2026 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| Sep 1 to 25, 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 13 | 13 | 6 | 32 |
The window also includes September 26 to 30, 2025, with no sale recorded. April and August were the busiest months with 6 each, and 12 of the 32 sales fell in those two months. Source: Lee County recorded sales, our analysis.
A neighboring community's days on market belongs to its own product, price and buyers. Hawthorne, Seasons at Bonita and Palmira each have their own record in the Lee County file, and we show their prices in the comparison section for context. We do not copy a pace from one community onto another, and for Paloma we will replace the line above when the MLS pull for the Paloma subdivision names is run.
We plan a Paloma listing backward from the closing date you want. The 2025 amended declaration requires 30 days' notice to the board for a sale, a New Buyer Form, a possible background check and interview, and a board decision within 30 days, with disapproval only for stated good cause. The estoppel certificate is due within 10 business days of a written request. The buyer's inspection, insurance quote and any flood determination run beside those. A Paloma Grande sale adds the condominium association's documents. We schedule the tax proration and the November tax bill into the net sheet.
The facts that are dated are few and public. Lee County tax bills go out in November, with a 4 percent discount in November, 3 percent in December, 2 percent in January and 1 percent in February, and are due March 31. Buyers after August 20, 2025 may not rent in their first year, which matters to a buyer planning to lease. We make no seasonal claim for Paloma beyond the closing counts above, because the county record has no listing or showing data and the MLS pull is owed.
The best Paloma comparables are the sales in your own product with the same plan, then sales on your own plat or floor, then the 24-month or 36-month record for the same plan. A longer window helps only when it stays in the same product, and a sale in a different product is never a comparable.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026; county roll dated October 11, 2026).
First, the same product and the same plan, because a plan is the unit a buyer compares. Second, the same plat and street for a single-family home, or the same floor and building year for a condominium. Third, a plan within about 10 percent of your heated area. Fourth, the longer window for the same plan. We then adjust for position, condition and any known renovation, and we state each adjustment on the valuation.
Six of the 13 single-family sales were the 1,983 square foot plan, at $545,000, $570,000, $575,000, $635,000, $639,000 and $680,000. They were on Monte Carlo Boulevard, Saint Michael Lane and Grand Prix Drive, built 2013 to 2015, and they spanned $135,000 within one plan. For an owner of that plan, the six sales are the first comparables and the finish and position explain the spread.
The 2,432 square foot homes sold at $580,000 (four bedrooms, built 2016) and $715,000 (three bedrooms, built 2015), both on Saint Michael Lane. The 2,611 square foot two-story home sold at $740,000, the highest sale in the 12 months. The two largest homes, 3,328 and 3,571 square feet, sold at $738,000 and $637,500. Each of these plans has one or two sales in the window, so a valuation widens to the plan's longer history and states the adjustments.
A villa's comparables are the 1,519 and 1,528 square foot sales, five in 12 months from $415,000 to $440,000, and the 36-month list of 10 sales. A detached home's comparables are the four Prince Pierre Way sales in 60 months, listed above, with bedroom count as the first adjustment. The two product types do not substitute for each other.
A first-floor unit is compared with the 13 first-floor sales over 24 months, at a $322,500 median, and a second-floor unit with the 12 second-floor sales, at $355,000. Within the 12-month record, first-floor sales were $170,000 to $325,000 and second-floor sales $325,000 to $355,000. The three-bedroom, 1,532 square foot plan sold within a $30,000 band from $325,000 to $355,000, which is a tight group.
We set aside a sale that the county does not mark qualified, a sale between related parties, and a sale whose condition we cannot explain. The $170,000 first-floor sale on August 20, 2026 is the example in the record. A comparable that we cannot explain is a data point, and we say so on the valuation.
Against Bonita Springs neighbors in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, Paloma's 13 single-family sales at a $635,000 median sit above Hawthorne's $562,500 on 20 and Seasons at Bonita's $562,500 on 40, at nearly the same price per square foot as Hawthorne. Paloma Grande's $325,000 on 13 sits below Chesapeake Cove's 24-month $377,500.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026; county roll dated October 11, 2026; the same tool and the same window end for every row).
| Community | Homes on the roll (match used) | Window | Sales | Median | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paloma single-family | 132 | 12 months | 13 | $635,000 | $289.96 |
| Paloma Grande condominium | 136 units (135 on the county file) | 12 months | 13 | $325,000 | $228.46 |
| Villages at Old Cypress homes inside Paloma | 63 | 24 months | 11 | $440,000 | $277.81 |
| Hawthorne single-family | 305 on the county file (307 per the association) | 12 months | 20 | $562,500 | $290.69 |
| Chesapeake Cove at Hawthorne condominium | 132 | 24 months | 12 | $377,500 | $212.90 |
| Seasons at Bonita single-family | 547 | 12 months | 40 | $562,500 | $284.99 |
| San Remo at Palmira single-family | 350 | 12 months | 18 | $385,750 | $234.02 |
| Cordera single-family | 137 | 12 months | 11 | $360,000 | $198.40 |
Product mix differs. Paloma is split among three products, the Hawthorne row is single-family only, and the Chesapeake Cove row is a condominium that needed 24 months to reach 10 sales. Chesapeake Cove had six sales in 12 months, from $313,000 to $435,000. Per-square-foot figures use the county's heated area. Hawthorne's single-family row is the cleaner pair for a Paloma single-family seller, and Chesapeake Cove is the nearest pair for a Paloma Grande seller.
Hawthorne's 305 single-family parcels on the county file (its association counts 307 single-family homes) sold 20 times in 12 months at a $562,500 median and $290.69 per square foot, against Paloma's 13 sales at $635,000 and $289.96. The gap is $72,500 on medians and within $0.73 per square foot, which points to the size and mix of the homes sold and not to a different rate per square foot. Hawthorne is 0.29 mile away in the same Tesone Mixed Use Planned Development, so a buyer can tour both in one afternoon.
Paloma Grande's 24-month median is $345,000 on 25 sales, and Chesapeake Cove's is $377,500 on 12, a difference of $32,500 on medians over the same 24-month window. Paloma Grande's buildings were completed 2016 to 2019, and Chesapeake Cove at Hawthorne's 132 condominium units belong to Hawthorne, a separate community. The Grande's higher sales count means a Grande seller has more comparables than a Chesapeake Cove seller does.
Seasons at Bonita recorded 40 single-family sales at $562,500 and $284.99 per square foot, San Remo at Palmira 18 at $385,750 and $234.02, and Cordera 11 at $360,000 and $198.40. A Paloma single-family seller whose buyer also tours Seasons at Bonita is comparing a $72,500 higher median at nearly the same rate per square foot. For a Paloma Grande or villa seller, the San Remo ($385,750) and Cordera ($360,000) medians sit between the Paloma Grande median of $325,000 and the villa and detached 24-month median of $440,000.
It cannot tell you your home's value, because medians do not set a price. It cannot account for the fee layers: each neighbor has its own association, and the dues are separate costs a buyer sets against price. And it cannot tell you where a buyer is shopping, only the prices that closed. For Paloma itself, the Southwest Florida MLS showed four active listings on October 17, 2026, three in Paloma Grande and one villa (Southwest Florida MLS, closings from September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, pulled October 17, 2026).
Paloma and Hawthorne are neighboring gated Bonita Springs communities inside the same Tesone planned development, 0.29 mile apart. They differ on home count, published assessments, home types and single-family price. For a Paloma seller, the question is which of those differences the likely buyer weighs first.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026; county roll dated October 11, 2026; Paloma Community Association 2026 budget document; Hawthorne 2024 adopted budget as carried in our Hawthorne research file).
| Factor | Paloma | Hawthorne |
|---|---|---|
| Homes | 331 residences: 151 houses, 44 villas, 136 condominium units | 463 homes: 307 single-family, 156 condominium units in two condominiums |
| Zoning home | Tesone Mixed Use Planned Development, Ordinance 03-16 | Same Tesone Mixed Use Planned Development |
| Access | Gated, dual entry: resident lane with an RFID sticker and a visitor kiosk | Two gated entries, off Imperial Parkway and off Old 41 Road |
| Master assessment | $1,020.51 a quarter for a single-family home, $997.52 for a villa, $640.74 for a carriage home (2026 budget document) | $1,005 a quarter common assessment on all 463 units, plus neighborhood assessments for single-family owners (2024 adopted budget; 2025 and 2026 budgets are member-restricted) |
| Community development district | None | None |
| One-time charge on a resale | Capital contribution of $1,000 to the master association (Fourth Amendment), paid by the buyer (2025 amended declaration) | Not compared on this page |
| Single-family recorded sales | 12 months: 13 sales, median $635,000, $289.96 per sq ft | 12 months: 20 sales, median $562,500, $290.69 per sq ft |
| Condominium recorded sales | Paloma Grande, 12 months: 13 sales, $325,000; 24 months: 25 sales, $345,000 | Chesapeake Cove, 12 months: 6 sales, $313,000 to $435,000; 24 months: 12 sales, $377,500 |
| Leasing | 3 to 12 months, 15 percent cap (50 of 331), waiting list, no rental in the first year for buyers after August 20, 2025 | Not compared on this page |
| Approval to buy | Board notice 30 days, New Buyer Form, decision within 30 days | Not compared on this page |
Paloma's sources are the association's 2026 budget document, its Amended Declaration and its leasing summary, and our Hawthorne guide carries the Hawthorne record. The two assessments belong to different years and different layers, so we print them side by side and never subtract one from the other.
A buyer comparing the two sees nearly the same price per square foot for a single-family home, a higher median at Paloma, and a condominium option on each side: Paloma Grande with its two layers of dues, and Hawthorne's two condominiums. A Paloma seller closes the information gap by ordering the estoppel early and putting the amounts in the listing package, because a buyer weighs Paloma's published assessment against Hawthorne's published one before making an offer.
Describing homes and not people: a buyer who prefers detached homes built 2013 to 2016, a clubhouse, pool, fitness center, tennis courts and a bocce court on the community's own amenity tract, and a $1,020.51 quarterly master assessment whose budget document funds lawn service for single-family home lots will find Paloma's record fits. A buyer who prefers a larger set of single-family comparables, 305 parcels against 132, and a lower single-family median will find Hawthorne's record fits. A buyer who wants a condominium with a garage and a lower entry price will compare Paloma Grande's $325,000 median with Chesapeake Cove's 24-month $377,500 and read the dues on each.
Because the two single-family medians differ by $72,500 at nearly the same rate per square foot, a Paloma seller should expect a buyer to ask what the higher median buys: the plan, the plat and the finish. Be ready with the documents that answer those questions. A Paloma Grande or villa seller competes mostly inside Paloma, where the floor, the plan and the assessment decide the buyer's comparison.
A buyer of a Paloma home pays the master association's 2026 quarterly assessment of $1,020.51 for a single-family home, $997.52 for a villa or $640.74 for a carriage home, county taxes at 12.7970 mills, and city stormwater and county solid waste lines. A Paloma Grande buyer also pays the condominium association's assessment, whose amount is stated in the estoppel.
Data updated: October 2026 (Paloma Community Association 2026 budget document; Lee County Tax Collector 2025 bill for a sampled Paloma home; Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026, our analysis).
| Layer | Amount | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master association, single-family home | $1,020.51 a quarter, $4,082.04 a year | Quarterly | 2026 budget document |
| Master association, villa | $997.52 a quarter, $3,990.08 a year | Quarterly | Same document |
| Master association, carriage home (Paloma Grande unit) | $640.74 a quarter, $2,562.96 a year | Quarterly | Same document |
| Paloma Grande condominium association | Not published; the estoppel or condominium questionnaire states it | Quarterly, due the first day of each quarter | Declaration of Condominium |
| Community development district | None | Not applicable | Lee County Tax Collector 2025 bill, sampled home |
| Lee County ad valorem, tax district 017 | 12.7970 mills for 2025 | Annual, November bill | Lee County Tax Collector |
| City of Bonita Springs stormwater and Lee County solid waste | $50.00 and $358.45, total $408.45, on the sampled single-family bill; a condominium bill was not sampled | Annual, November bill | Lee County Tax Collector 2025 bill, sampled home |
| Capital contribution on resale, master | $1,000; paid by the buyer | At closing | Fourth Amendment, 2022 |
| Working capital, Paloma Grande | $100 on each conveyance | At closing | Declaration of Condominium, section 13.12 |
| Lease application fee, if the buyer rents | $150 | Per application | Association leasing summary |
The 12.7970 total is made of Lee County general revenue 3.7623, school local board 2.2480, school state law 3.0710, City of Bonita Springs 0.8470, Lee County Library 0.4218, South Florida Water Management District 0.0948, Everglades construction 0.0327, Okeechobee basin 0.1026, Bonita Springs Fire District 1.9466, hyacinth control 0.0192, mosquito control 0.2116 and West Coast Inland Navigation District 0.0394. The City adopted 0.8411 mills for FY2026-27 on September 23, 2026 (Resolution 26-027), below the 0.8470 on the 2025 bill. The 2025 rate of 12.7970 mills is the one used below. Separately, Bonita Springs voters approved up to $35 million of general obligation bonds for the Bonita Estero Rail Trail on August 18, 2026, to be repaid from ad valorem taxes over up to 30 years; the cost per home had not been published when we checked on October 12, 2026.
Each tax line is the 2025 district 017 millage applied to a value equal to the group's median sale price, before any exemption. A real bill follows the county's assessed and taxable value. The arithmetic is the value divided by 1,000, multiplied by 12.7970, then added to the master assessment.
| Example | Value used | Taxes at 12.7970 mills | Master assessment, a year | Non-ad valorem lines | Published layers, a year | The same layers, a month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family, 12-month median | $635,000 | $8,126.10 | $4,082.04 | $408.45 | $12,616.59 | $1,051.38 |
| Single-family one-story three-bedroom, 24-month median | $575,000 | $7,358.28 | $4,082.04 | $408.45 | $11,848.77 | $987.40 |
| Villa, 36-month median | $434,500 | $5,560.30 | $3,990.08 | not sampled | $9,550.38 plus the items not sampled | $795.87 |
| Paloma Grande, 12-month median | $325,000 | $4,159.03 | $2,562.96 | not sampled | $6,721.99 plus the items not sampled | $560.17 |
| Paloma Grande first floor, 24-month median | $322,500 | $4,127.03 | $2,562.96 | not sampled | $6,689.99 plus the items not sampled | $557.50 |
| Paloma Grande second floor, 24-month median | $355,000 | $4,542.94 | $2,562.96 | not sampled | $7,105.90 plus the items not sampled | $592.16 |
Condominium dues, insurance and utilities are left out of every row, and the single-family row is the only one that includes the $408.45 in non-ad valorem lines, because only a single-family bill was sampled. The single-family total comes to $12,616.59 a year, about $1,051 a month, and the Paloma Grande row is the master layer plus tax with the condominium association's own assessment still to add. Those annual figures are what a buyer sets beside the price.
A seller who puts the master assessment, the capital contribution and the leasing rules in the listing package spares the buyer's lender and spouse a round of questions. Paloma's budget document also shows what the single-family assessment buys: it covers lawn service for home lots, common-area lawn, lake and lake bank maintenance, irrigation and common utilities. We describe the lines as the document states them and promise no change in a future budget.
A Paloma seller answers to two sets of paper: the Paloma Community Association's governing documents, including the 2025 amended declaration, and for Paloma Grande a condominium declaration and association. Each changes what a buyer does after closing, so each belongs in your valuation before the price is set.
Data updated: October 2026 (Paloma Community Association governing documents, rules and leasing summary, read October 12, 2026; Florida Division of Corporations records; Florida Statutes 720.306, 720.30851, 718.116 and 720.401).
A buyer prices a Paloma home from the cash it takes to own it and the rules it comes with, and the fee stack and the approval steps are the first things a buyer's lender, accountant or spouse reads. Our Paloma community guide walks through every rule. This section turns those rules into the questions a seller faces: who owes which document, which fee lands on whom at closing, and which rules a buyer will ask about first.
The master association is Paloma Community Association, Inc., a Florida not-for-profit corporation, with its principal address in Paloma. Paloma Grande Condominium Association, Inc. was filed April 11, 2016 and is active. The association's website names Harbor Management for the master association and Resort Management Group for Paloma Grande. A single-family or villa owner belongs to the master association. A Paloma Grande owner belongs to both, and the Declaration of Condominium counts the master assessment among the condominium's common expenses.
Florida splits the rules for owner associations by chapter. The master association is a homeowners' association, which is the territory of Chapter 720. Paloma Grande is a condominium and falls under Chapter 718. Section 720.401 of the Florida Statutes deals with the disclosure summary a prospective buyer in a Chapter 720 community must receive, and by its own terms it does not reach associations governed by Chapters 718, 719, 721 or 723 (Section 720.401, Florida Statutes).
In Paloma that means two regimes can meet in one sale. A single-family or villa seller deals with the Chapter 720 side. A Paloma Grande seller deals with the condominium resale rules of Chapter 718 and the master association's documents. This page is information and not legal advice. Your closing agent or attorney names which statute governs your home and which documents your contract must carry.
Article XII of the 2025 amended declaration requires 30 days' notice to the board, a New Buyer Form, a possible credit and criminal background check and interview, and a board decision within 30 days. Disapproval is allowed only for stated good cause, and an unapproved transfer is voidable. A seller who submits the notice with the contract keeps the closing date; a seller who waits loses weeks.
The association's leasing summary of September 23, 2025 allows terms of 3 to 12 months, with 20 days' notice, a $150 lease application fee and a 15 percent cap, 50 of 331 homes, with a waiting list. Tenants' guests are limited to 10 days, and homes bought after August 20, 2025 may not be rented in the first year of ownership. Florida's Section 720.306(1)(h) provides that a rental rule adopted after July 1, 2021 applies to owners who take title after it takes effect or who consent. An investor weighing your home reads those limits as a ceiling on rental income, and an owner who plans to lease reads them as a floor on flexibility. Neither reading changes the county's recorded sales, but both enter a buyer's offer.
The Fourth Amendment, recorded in 2022, sets a $1,000 capital contribution to the master association on each resale; the association's 2025 amended declaration (Article VI) says the buyer pays it at closing. Paloma Grande adds a $100 working capital contribution on each conveyance. A seller who knows the figures before listing negotiates with fewer surprises.
The 2023 amendment limits for-sale signs to one 18 by 24 inch sign in a window or landscape bed. Fines can reach $500 a day up to $5,000, and leasing violations $250 a day up to $45,000. The master documents allow no more than two dogs or two cats unless the board permits more, bar pit bulls and dangerous dogs, and keep commercial vehicles, recreational vehicles, boats, trailers and jet skis in an enclosed garage. Paloma Grande allows no more than two domestic pets, leashed, and requires pet liability insurance naming the association. These are questions a buyer asks on the first showing.
Any exterior change needs board or committee approval, and the board has 45 days to decide. Owners of houses maintain their own roof, stucco and windows, and the condominium association paints and maintains the Paloma Grande buildings and roofs. A home office is allowed, and daycare and garage sales are not. A seller answering these from the recorded text keeps a showing short and credible.
The recorded declarations, the Paloma Grande Declaration, the five amendments and the 2025 amended declaration contain no age restriction. A buyer should still read the documents for the exact home, and the section's documents control for a given home.
An estoppel certificate states what an owner owes the association on the date it is issued. For the master association, Section 720.30851 governs it, and for a condominium Section 718.116 does (Section 720.30851, Florida Statutes; Section 718.116, Florida Statutes). The statutes state a $250 base fee, plus $100 if expedited within three business days and $150 if the account is delinquent, adjusted every five years by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation. The current DBPR-adjusted caps are $299, plus $119 and $179, with the next adjustment due July 1, 2027, and an association's actual fee may be lower. The certificate is due within 10 business days of a written request and is valid for 30 days, 35 if mailed. A new owner is jointly and severally liable with the seller for assessments due before the transfer (Section 720.3085), so the certificate is where a balance shows up in writing.
A Paloma seller has to disclose known facts that materially affect the value of the home and are not readily observable, deliver the flood disclosure Florida law requires for residential sales, and give the buyer the property tax disclosure language in the contract. The association paperwork is separate and runs through the estoppel and the resale package.
Data updated: October 2026 (Sections 689.302, 689.261, 720.401 and 720.3085, Florida Statutes; this is information and not legal advice).
We are real estate agents, not attorneys, and we read statutes to plan a listing, not to give legal opinions. What follows is the checklist we use to prepare a Paloma file, with the statute named beside each item so your closing agent or attorney can confirm it against the current text.
Under Florida case law, a seller who knows of facts that materially affect the value of a residential property, and that a buyer could not discover by a reasonable inspection, has to tell the buyer before closing. The rule comes from the Florida Supreme Court's 1985 decision in Johnson v. Davis and is why a Florida listing agreement asks about roof leaks, past water intrusion, plumbing and electrical problems and unpermitted work. In a Paloma home built from 2008 to 2019, the roof covering, the air handler, the windows and the water heater are the items a buyer asks about first, so we ask for permits and invoices for each before the first showing.
Section 689.302 of the Florida Statutes requires a seller of residential property to give the buyer a flood disclosure that covers the seller's knowledge of flood damage, flood insurance claims and federal flood assistance, and it sets the form's wording and the buyer's remedy if it is not delivered. A Paloma seller starts from the FEMA record at the home site, described in the flood section below, and then answers the question the statute actually asks, which is about the home's own history. A zone label does not answer it.
Our approach is to collect the home's own file before listing: any flood or water claim, any federal assistance, any elevation certificate, any FEMA letter and any insurer's flood determination, and to write the disclosure from that file. If the answer is none, the disclosure says so, and a buyer reads a clean answer as a strength.
Section 689.261 of the Florida Statutes requires a contract for the sale of residential property to carry a property tax disclosure summary that warns the buyer not to rely on the seller's current taxes. In Paloma the warning has a specific meaning. A long-held home often carries an assessed value well under its recent sale price, and a buyer's first-year bill follows the new sale and the 12.7970 mills of district 017. Our tax arithmetic table shows the effect at each group's median so that a buyer does not discover it in November.
For a sale in a Chapter 720 community, the disclosure summary of Section 720.401 comes before the contract and falls to the selling owner on a resale, and a buyer who receives it after signing may cancel within 3 days or before closing, whichever is first. For a Paloma Grande condominium, the Chapter 718 documents and the estoppel under Section 718.116 take the place of that summary. In both cases, the order is the same: documents first, offer second, and a calendar that gives the association its 10 business days.
Before a Paloma home is listed, we gather the following into one folder and give it to you and to the buyer's side together:
Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 if you want the folder built for your home. The condominium association's amount for a Paloma Grande unit is stated in its estoppel and questionnaire, and a seller who has the figures can give them to the buyer in the estoppel package.
Paloma, Bonita Springs sits on FEMA panel 12071C0657G, effective November 17, 2022, where the layer returns Zone AE for 129 of 132 single-family lots and Paloma Grande Phases 1 to 20, and shaded Zone X for the rest. From January 1, 2027, Citizens requires flood coverage on every new and renewing personal residential policy that includes wind coverage, whatever the zone; condominium unit-owner, tenant contents and wind-excluded policies are exempt.
Data updated: October 2026 (FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer and Map Service Center, queried October 12, 2026; Lee County Emergency Management and Property Appraiser hazard layers; Citizens Property Insurance flood requirement; Florida Statutes 627.7011, 718.112 and 553.899).
Flood and wind are the two facts that move a buyer's insurance quote, and the insurance quote moves what a buyer can pay. This section reports the map facts we measured and what the insurers have published, and it makes no statement about how any single Paloma home performed in any storm: the records we read show no Paloma-specific storm damage, flood claim or special assessment after Irma, Ian, Milton or Helene.
We queried the live FEMA layer at 281 parcel centroids on October 12, 2026. The panel is 12071C0657G, effective November 17, 2022, at all 281.
| Section | Parcels or units | FEMA zone returned |
|---|---|---|
| Single-family lots | 132 | Zone AE for 129 lots; shaded Zone X (0.2 percent annual chance) for 3 |
| Paloma Grande Phases 1 to 20 | 80 units, 20 buildings | Zone AE |
| Paloma Grande Phases 21 to 34 | 56 units, 14 buildings | Shaded Zone X |
The layer returns no static base flood elevation. We never describe Paloma as one zone, because the map returns two.
FEMA's Map Service Center holds letters for Paloma, issued against the earlier panel 12071C0657F of August 28, 2008, with Leitner Creek as the flooding source: LOMA 14-04-1375A (February 11, 2014), which removed 31 Phase One lots; a LOMA denial 14-04-2626A (February 13, 2014) for two Phase One lots, superseded by LOMR-F 14-04-7434A (October 9, 2014), which removed those two lots after fill, together with the Phase Two lots; LOMR-F 18-04-0825A (January 31, 2018), which removed all 56 Phase Three lots; and LOMR-F 18-04-2458A (March 2, 2018), which removed Paloma Grande Phases 1 to 20. Together the letters cover all 132 single-family lots and the Paloma Grande Phase 1 to 20 buildings; Phases 21 to 34 are shaded Zone X on the map without a letter. A 2013 letter, LOMA 13-04-1986A, covers listed Villages at Old Cypress lots.
The flood layer marks the letter records "Not incorporated", and whether FEMA carried the letters onto the 2022 map was not found. A lender's flood determination for the exact address settles a loan requirement, and a seller who holds the letter for the lot hands the buyer the answer before the question.
Base flood elevation near Paloma is about 12 to 12.5 feet (NAVD88). The USGS elevation service puts the ground at the single-family lot centroids at 13.50 to 14.99 feet, and at 13.40 to 14.23 feet across the Paloma Grande buildings. That is ground, not floor elevation, and we found no elevation certificates. Lee County places Paloma in evacuation Zone B (storm-surge zone 2) at all six sample points, which is a planning zone and not a flood zone. The Property Appraiser's hazard layers return a design wind speed of 160 mph for Risk Category II buildings and place the sample points in the wind-borne debris region.
Hurricane Ian made landfall in Southwest Florida on September 28, 2022, according to the National Hurricane Center's report. USGS high-water marks for Ian within about 1.4 to 2.8 kilometers of Paloma were 8.7 to 9.0 feet (NAVD88), coastal marks, and Paloma's ground at 13.4 to 15.0 feet sits above them. That is context and not a Paloma flood depth. The National Hurricane Center's reports speak of the coast and the region, not individual subdivisions, and a buyer who asks gets the home's own file: permits, roof covering and age, the wind mitigation report and the claim history.
From January 1, 2027, Citizens Property Insurance requires flood coverage on every new and renewing personal residential policy that includes wind coverage, whatever the zone (Citizens Property Insurance, flood requirement). It was already required inside the special flood hazard area and was phased in outside it by dwelling value ($600,000 from 2024, $500,000 from 2025, $400,000 from 2026). Condominium unit-owner, tenant contents and wind-excluded policies are exempt. A single-family or villa buyer offered a Citizens wind policy should expect the requirement, and a seller can say so in the listing.
Florida Section 627.7011(5) keeps an insurer from refusing to issue or renew a homeowner's policy solely because a roof is under 15 years old, and for a roof 15 or more years old an inspection showing five or more years of remaining life prevents refusal for roof age alone. Single-family roofs built 2013 to 2016 are 10 to 13 years old in 2026 and Paloma Grande roofs 7 to 10, if none was replaced. Citizens asks for documentation of a full roof replacement for shingle roofs over 25 years old and tile or metal roofs over 50. A seller with the roof date in hand answers the first question an insurance agent asks.
The Declaration has the condominium association insure the buildings at 100 percent of replacement cost with liability of at least $1,000,000, carry flood coverage if a mortgagee requires it or the association elects, and carry fidelity coverage. Unit owners carry HO-6 contents and liability coverage, and hurricane shutter and impact-glass rules apply. Whether a master flood policy is carried was not found, so a Paloma Grande seller should have the association's insurance documents in the resale package. Single-family and villa owners insure their own homes, and the master association insures the common areas as a common expense.
Florida's structural integrity reserve study law (Section 718.112) and milestone inspection law (Section 553.899) apply to condominium buildings of three habitable stories or more. Paloma Grande's 34 buildings are two stories, so those thresholds appear not to be met. That is the record and not a legal opinion. The developer warranty periods under Section 718.203 run three years from completion, with roof and structure up to five years, and for buildings completed 2016 to 2019 those periods have ended by arithmetic.
The I-75 widening segment beside Paloma in Bonita Springs, FDOT project 452544-2 from Bonita Beach Road to Corkscrew Road, appears in the draft five-year work program with design-build money in fiscal 2030 and 2031. The east edge of Paloma Grande sits within about a tenth of a mile of I-75, and we measured no price effect from it.
Data updated: October 2026 (FDOT District One draft tentative five-year work program as of October 9, 2025 and the I-75 study page updated October 1, 2026; City of Bonita Springs Projects of Interest and East Terry Street notices; Lee County GIS, all read October 12, 2026).
Distances below are straight-line miles from Paloma and are context. None of the projects named is inside Paloma, and none is a promise about price.
The Lee road layer puts the I-75 centerline 0.07 to 0.61 mile from the six interior sample points, nearest at the east end of Paloma Grande. FDOT District One's draft tentative work program lists I-75 from Bonita Beach Road to Corkscrew Road (452544-2) for add-lanes-and-reconstruct design-build at $12,250,600 in fiscal 2030 and $265,556,956 in fiscal 2031, plus engineering and utility lines. The Immokalee Road to Bonita Beach Road segment comes first, at about $106.3 million in 2028. The program is a draft and subject to change, and the adopted program was not found. FDOT's study page for project 452544-1, updated October 1, 2026, says noise wall information will be provided later (FDOT, project 452544-1).
The City of Bonita Springs awarded a $17,823,584.04 contract in April 2026 for stormwater, a multi-use pathway and utility work on East Terry Street from Old 41 Road east to Bonita Grande Drive, funded through HUD CDBG-MIT by Florida Commerce and by the Federal Highway Administration through FDOT. Lanes from Imperial Parkway east to I-75 shifted south from the night of October 6, 2026. The work sits about 0.61 mile south of Paloma.
M/I Homes filed a Comprehensive Plan amendment and a rezoning for Red Hibiscus on September 16, 2026, for 54 townhouses on about 9.7 acres on Red Hibiscus Drive, about 0.57 mile from Paloma. Both are under review and nothing is approved. The City's register of October 12, 2026 shows 41 open cases citywide, 7 within one mile of Paloma and none on Paloma, Hawthorne or Villages at Old Cypress land. Larger projects sit 1.7 to 3.5 miles away: Saphira (a rezoning to allow up to 700 homes, filed 2020 and still under review), Pennsylvania Residential Development (40 homes) and the Revana Lakes development orders.
Bonita Springs voters approved up to $35 million of general obligation bonds on August 18, 2026 to buy and build the Bonita Estero Rail Trail, with 68 percent voting yes. Repayment comes from ad valorem taxes over up to 30 years, and the cost per home had not been published in a primary document when we checked. We list it in the fee section as a dated fact.
Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 and we will put the dated facts in your file. We do not adjust a Paloma price up or down for the widening or for a neighbor. Our recorded-sales method already reads whatever the market priced in over the last 12 to 60 months, and the record holds no before-and-after split we could test. What we do is put the facts in the listing package with their dates: the draft program lines, the distance to I-75, and the status of each neighbor. A buyer who finds the widening in the file reads a seller who knows the neighborhood, and not one who hid it.
Selling a Paloma home costs the commission you agree in writing, the owner's title policy and documentary stamp tax that Lee County sellers customarily pay, and prorations of taxes and assessments. Stamps are $0.70 per $100 of price, so a $635,000 single-family sale carries $4,445, and the contract controls who pays what.
Data updated: October 2026 (Florida documentary stamp rate of $0.70 per $100 on deeds; Florida promulgated owner's title rate of $5.75 per $1,000 to $100,000 and $5.00 per $1,000 above; Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026; Paloma Community Association 2026 budget document).
This section is arithmetic on published rates and on the medians in the sales record above. It is not a quote for your home, and it leaves out the commission, which we set in writing with you before you list. A net sheet for your own address replaces every row below. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 to have one built.
In Lee County the seller customarily pays the owner's title policy and the documentary stamp tax on the deed, and the purchase contract controls. The stamp is $0.70 per $100 of price, which is the price divided by 100 and multiplied by 0.70. The owner's title premium follows the promulgated rate: $5.75 per $1,000 up to $100,000 and $5.00 per $1,000 above, so a $635,000 price is $575 plus $2,675.
| Example | Price used | Window to September 25, 2026 | Documentary stamps at $0.70 per $100 | Owner's title premium, promulgated rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family, median | $635,000 | 12 months | $4,445.00 | $3,250.00 |
| Single-family, 60-month median | $639,000 | 60 months | $4,473.00 | $3,270.00 |
| Single-family one-story three-bedroom, median | $575,000 | 24 months | $4,025.00 | $2,950.00 |
| Villages at Old Cypress villas, median | $434,500 | 36 months | $3,041.50 | $2,247.50 |
| Villages at Old Cypress, all 63 homes, median | $440,000 | 24 months | $3,080.00 | $2,275.00 |
| Paloma Grande, median | $325,000 | 12 months | $2,275.00 | $1,700.00 |
| Paloma Grande first floor, median | $322,500 | 24 months | $2,257.50 | $1,687.50 |
| Paloma Grande second floor, median | $355,000 | 24 months | $2,485.00 | $1,850.00 |
The title column is the promulgated premium only. Your title company's quote and any fees the contract assigns to you replace it on the net sheet.
The county tax bill is issued in November for the calendar year, so a seller who closes before then usually credits the buyer for the days of the year the seller owned the home. The contract controls the method. The master association's assessment is billed quarterly, and the estoppel shows what is paid and what is due at your closing date. The yearly layers at each median appear in the tax table above, and the monthly figure is the annual figure divided by 12.
The estoppel certificate is ordered early and its fee is capped by statute. The $1,000 capital contribution to the master association and the $100 Paloma Grande working capital contribution are paid by the buyer under the master's 2025 amended declaration (Article VI) and the Paloma Grande Declaration. A seller adds any unpaid assessment balance to the closing statement. We list these in the net sheet as lines to confirm, not as figures for your home.
Commission is negotiable and is set in writing in the listing agreement before the home goes on the market. We give you the rate in the agreement and the dollar result on the net sheet at your expected price, so no line surprises you at the closing table.
A free in-person CMA means one of us walks your Paloma home in Bonita Springs, reads your group's Lee County recorded sales against it, and returns a written price range with the comparables, the master assessment for your home type and a net sheet. There is no obligation, and you keep the file whether or not you list.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026; county roll dated October 11, 2026; Paloma Community Association 2026 budget document).
Use the free Paloma home valuation form, or call Jesse McGreevy at (239) 898-6072 or Marc Comisar at (239) 287-5873. Tell us the street, the plan or the square footage, or the floor if you own a condominium, and whether you plan to sell this season. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 if you would rather talk first.
We look at the roof covering and age, the air handler and water heater dates, the windows and openings, the flooring and kitchen and bath condition, the lanai, the garage, the position on the lake or in the building and the view. We then place those against the recorded sales in your group and write down the adjustments we made and why. Before the visit we tracked each recorded sale in your group by plan, year built and heated area. You get the comparables with year built, plan and heated area, with no names, parcel ids or unit numbers.
You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, and the pages below take you from the number to the sale.
Paloma sellers ask what a home is worth, which sales count as comparables, what a buyer will ask about, and which fees land on whom. These 39 answers use Lee County recorded sales, the association's documents and the Florida statutes, and each names its window.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026; county roll dated October 11, 2026; Paloma Community Association 2026 budget document and 2025 amended declaration; Florida Statutes, read October 12, 2026).
It depends on which of three products your home is, and on its plat or floor, street, plan and condition. Over the 12 months to September 25, 2026, single-family homes had a $635,000 median on 13 sales, Paloma Grande condominiums $325,000 on 13, and Villages at Old Cypress homes six sales from $415,000 to $615,000. Our free valuation places your home among its own group's sales.
We pull the county's recorded sales, match them by product, plat or floor, street, plan and heated area, adjust for condition and position, then add the flood facts, the master assessment for your home type and the association paperwork a buyer will request. You see every comparable and keep the file.
A Zestimate reads public records and prior sales, and in Paloma it cannot see which of three products a home is, which floor or plat it sits on, or what the association paperwork says. It also blends products: a combined median of the 26 sales is not the price of either a single-family home or a condominium.
There is no single Paloma median that describes a home. The 13 single-family sales in 12 months had a $635,000 median and the 13 Paloma Grande sales $325,000. The Villages at Old Cypress homes recorded six sales between $415,000 and $615,000, which is too few for a median, and their 24-month median over 11 sales is $440,000.
In the 12 months to September 25, 2026, 13 single-family homes sold from $533,000 to $740,000 at a $635,000 median and $289.96 per square foot of county heated area, all resales. The 24-month median over 21 sales is also $635,000, and the 60-month median over 45 sales is $639,000.
In 12 months, 13 sold from $170,000 to $355,000 at a $325,000 median. First-floor units ran from $170,000 to $325,000 and second-floor units from $325,000 to $355,000. Over 24 months the first-floor median is $322,500 on 13 sales and the second-floor median $355,000 on 12. Our Paloma Grande valuation page has the full file.
Five villas sold in 12 months from $415,000 to $440,000, and over 36 months 10 villas had a $434,500 median. The 19 detached homes recorded one sale in 12 months, $615,000, and four in 60 months, so we list sales and print no median. The 63 homes together had a $440,000 median over 24 months on 11 sales.
Lee County recorded 32 sales in the 12 months to September 25, 2026: 13 single-family, 13 Paloma Grande and six Villages at Old Cypress, all resales. That is about 9.7 percent of the association's 331 residences, and the busiest months were April and August with six sales each.
For single-family homes it can. Over 60 months Phase One had a $635,000 median on 13 sales, Phase Two $670,000 on 22 and Phase Three $610,000 on 10. In the last 12 months no plat or street reached 10 sales, so we show ranges: Monte Carlo Boulevard six sales from $545,000 to $740,000, Saint Michael Lane four from $580,000 to $715,000.
Size matters less than a seller expects. A 3,571 square foot home sold for $637,500 on March 4, 2026, within $2,500 of a 1,983 square foot home that sold for $635,000 on February 26. Price per square foot is $178.52 for the first and $320.22 for the second, so we use it to check a price and not to set one.
Year built is a narrow band here: single-family homes were built 2013 to 2016, Paloma Grande 2016 to 2019, and Villages at Old Cypress homes 2008 to 2014. Eight of the 13 single-family sales were 2014 homes and ranged from $533,000 to $740,000, so age alone does not set price and condition does.
The county tags 99 of the 132 single-family lots as single-family residential, lake, but that is an appraiser label and not a measured waterfront count. We publish no lake premium. We place your home on the lake by walking it, and the written valuation states any position adjustment we made and why.
The county records a pool at 50 of the 132 single-family homes, and the recorded sales do not isolate what a pool adds. The 13 sales in 12 months range from $533,000 to $740,000 across plans and finishes. We note a pool, its age and its condition on the valuation, and we adjust only when the paired sales support it.
It is a check, not a pricing tool. The median is $289.96 for single-family homes and $228.46 for Paloma Grande, per square foot of county heated area, but the single-family sales run from $178.52 to $342.91 and Paloma Grande from $132.71 to $254.10. The same plan can sell at very different rates, and the county's heated area excludes garages and lanais.
The association's 2026 budget document lists $1,020.51 a quarter for a single-family home ($4,082.04 a year), $997.52 for a villa ($3,990.08) and $640.74 for a carriage home, the Paloma Grande unit ($2,562.96). The document is titled Proposed 2026 Budget. A Paloma Grande owner also pays the condominium association's own assessment, which the estoppel states.
No. The 2025 Lee County tax bill for a sampled Paloma home shows no community development district, MSBU, MSTU or fire assessment line. The non-ad valorem lines were City of Bonita Springs stormwater at $50.00 and Lee County solid waste at $358.45, a total of $408.45. A condominium bill was not sampled.
The Fourth Amendment sets a $1,000 capital contribution to the master association on each resale, and the 2025 amended declaration says the buyer pays it at closing. Paloma Grande adds a $100 working capital contribution on each conveyance. Put both in the listing package so the buyer sees them before the offer.
Yes. Article XII of the 2025 amended declaration calls for 30 days' notice to the board, a New Buyer Form, a possible credit and criminal background check and interview, and a board decision within 30 days, with disapproval only for stated good cause. Submit the notice when the contract is signed so the closing date holds.
Within limits. The association allows lease terms of 3 to 12 months with 20 days' notice, a $150 application fee and a 15 percent cap, 50 of 331 homes, with a waiting list. Buyers who take title after August 20, 2025 may not rent in the first year of ownership, so an investor buyer should hear that before an offer.
The flood layer returns two answers. Panel 12071C0657G shows Zone AE for 129 of 132 single-family lots and Paloma Grande Phases 1 to 20, and shaded Zone X for 3 single-family lots and Phases 21 to 34. FEMA letters on file removed the single-family lots and Grande Phases 1 to 20 from the hazard area, and your lender's determination settles it.
It can. A buyer's lender and insurer ask whether the home is in the special flood hazard area, and a LOMA or LOMR-F letter is the document that answers it. The flood layer marks Paloma's letter records as not incorporated, and whether FEMA carried them onto the 2022 map was not found, so give the buyer the letter itself.
It affects a buyer's insurance. From January 1, 2027, Citizens requires flood coverage on every new and renewing personal residential policy that includes wind coverage, whatever the zone. Condominium unit-owner, tenant contents and wind-excluded policies are exempt, so a single-family buyer on a Citizens policy should expect the requirement and a Paloma Grande buyer should not.
No, but it helps. Form OIR-B1-1802 records the roof covering, roof deck attachment, opening protection and other features an insurer can credit. A current inspection lets a buyer's agent hand an insurer a document on day one, and it supports a quote. We ask for it, the roof date and any permits before the first showing.
Those laws, Section 553.899 and Section 718.112, apply to condominium buildings of three habitable stories or more. Paloma Grande's 34 buildings are two stories, so the thresholds appear not to be met. That is the record and not a legal opinion, and a Paloma Grande seller should have the association's insurance and reserve documents in the resale package.
You disclose known facts that materially affect value and are not readily observable (Johnson v. Davis, Fla. 1985), deliver the flood disclosure under Section 689.302, and carry the property tax disclosure language under Section 689.261. For a master-association home the Section 720.401 disclosure summary applies before the contract. This is information and not legal advice.
It states what you owe the association on the date it is issued. Order it when the contract is signed: it is due within 10 business days of a written request and valid for 30 days, 35 if mailed. The statutory base fee is $250, plus $100 if expedited and $150 if delinquent, and the current DBPR-adjusted caps are $299, $119 and $179.
It applies if you sell a single-family home or a villa under the Chapter 720 master association: the disclosure summary comes before the contract, and a buyer who receives it late may cancel within 3 days or before closing. It does not apply to Paloma Grande, a Chapter 718 condominium, which uses the condominium resale documents and estoppel.
We measured no price effect. FDOT's draft five-year work program lists I-75 from Bonita Beach Road to Corkscrew Road (452544-2) at $12,250,600 in fiscal 2030 and $265,556,956 in fiscal 2031, and the east edge of Paloma Grande sits within about a tenth of a mile of the interstate. The draft is subject to change, and we put the dates in your file.
Days on market is an MLS measure: Paloma's 32 closings in the 12 months to September 25, 2026 had a median of 65.5 days, 58.5 for single-family homes and 123 for Paloma Grande (Southwest Florida MLS, closings from September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, pulled October 17, 2026). The county shows the same 32 closings in 12 months, about 2.7 a month, and April and August were the busiest. The association's board decision of up to 30 days is part of any timeline.
The sale-to-list ratio is an MLS measure: Paloma's 32 closings in the 12 months to September 25, 2026 sold at a median 96.5 percent of the final list price and 92.8 percent of the first list price, 96.8 percent and 95.8 percent for single-family homes (Southwest Florida MLS, closings from September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, pulled October 17, 2026). The county records the price a home sold for and not the price it was listed at. We price from the recorded sales and state the comparables we used, so you can see the evidence directly.
The commission you agree in writing, the owner's title policy, documentary stamps and prorations. At the $635,000 single-family median, stamps are $4,445.00 and the promulgated title premium $3,250.00. At the $325,000 Paloma Grande median, stamps are $2,275.00 and title $1,700.00. The contract controls who pays what, and a net sheet replaces these examples.
The seller customarily pays documentary stamps on the deed, $0.70 per $100 of price, and the owner's title policy in Lee County, and the contract controls. A $635,000 sale carries $4,445.00 in stamps and a $325,000 sale $2,275.00. Your net sheet lists the line so it is no surprise at the closing table.
Fix what a buyer will price: roof and air handler dates, water intrusion, flooring and kitchen and bath condition. The record shows a $135,000 spread among six 1,983 square foot sales in 12 months, and a $115,000 gap below the next sale among Paloma Grande units, so condition matters. We advise on which work pays back at your walk-through.
The roof, air handler and water heater dates; any water or insurance claims; the wind mitigation inspection; any FEMA letter or elevation certificate; the declaration, rules and 2026 budget document; the leasing summary; and for a Paloma Grande unit the condominium declaration and questionnaire. Then order the estoppel when you sign the contract.
No age restriction appears in the master declaration, the Paloma Grande Declaration, the five amendments or the 2025 amended declaration. The recorded declarations contain none, and a buyer should still read the documents for the exact home, because the section's documents control.
A CMA is a price opinion built from recorded comparables and adjustments, and an appraisal is a lender-ordered valuation by a licensed appraiser. Ours lists each Paloma comparable with its date, plan and heated area and the adjustments we made, so you can see the evidence. A buyer's lender will order its own appraisal.
Because they sold at very different prices on different records: single-family at a $635,000 median, Paloma Grande at $325,000 and Villages at Old Cypress homes between $415,000 and $615,000. Each has its own plan sizes, assessments and association layers, and a blend of them, like a combined median of the two legal descriptions, describes none of them.
No. Paloma at Palmira is a separate group of 103 condominium units inside Palmira Golf and Country Club, with its own association, and it is not Paloma in Bonita Springs. Paloma's 331 residences sit inside one gate off Imperial Parkway. We price your home only on the Paloma legal descriptions and the Paloma Grande condominium.
Use the form at the top of this page or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072, or Marc Comisar at (239) 287-5873. We reply with your group's recorded comparables, the master assessment for your home type, the flood facts for your lot and a net sheet, with no obligation.
Owners who sell with McGreevy and Comisar describe attention to detail, communication and dedication. The reviews on our team's Google Business Profile are the record, and the one below is a Verified Google review, printed whole.
Data updated: October 2026 (Google Business Profile reviews, verified).
Jesse McGreevy is a top-reviewed Paloma realtor, and the review below describes what an owner needs most from a listing agent: attention to detail, communication and dedication.
★★★★★ "Their attention to detail communication and dedication was known the moment we spoke. Would highly recommend." Verified Google review
These Paloma documents are published by the association, the Lee County Clerk of Court, the City of Bonita Springs, the School District of Lee County and state and federal agencies. Each link opens the issuing authority's own copy where one exists, so you read the current version, and the recorded declarations govern any specific home. A seller reads the declaration, the 2026 budget document and the statutes below before pricing and listing.
| Document | Issuer | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Amended Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions of Paloma Community Association (adopted September 8, 2025), association copy | Paloma Community Association | Open |
| Fifth Amendment to the Declaration (adopted February 24, 2023; recorded April 27, 2023), association copy | Paloma Community Association | Open |
| Rules and Regulations and lease application packet (revised April 3, 2026) | Paloma Community Association | Open |
| Leasing your Paloma home to tenants (September 23, 2025) | Paloma Community Association | Open |
| 2026 budget document (titled Proposed 2026 Budget) | Paloma Community Association | Open |
| Amended and Restated Declaration for Paloma (instrument 2013000043139) | Lee County Clerk of Court | Open |
| Declaration of Condominium of Paloma Grande (instrument 2016000183131) | Lee County Clerk of Court | Open |
| Plat of Paloma Phase Two (instrument 2013000188524) | Lee County Clerk of Court | Open |
| Zoning Ordinance 03-16, Tesone MPD | City of Bonita Springs (Lee County document search) | Open |
| Resolution 26-027, FY2026-27 millage | City of Bonita Springs | Open |
| Ordinance 26-05, BERT bond referendum | City of Bonita Springs | Open |
| Ordinance 21-13, Bonita Springs Utilities franchise | City of Bonita Springs | Open |
| Student Enrollment Plan 2026-2027 | School District of Lee County | Open |
| Draft Tentative Five-Year Work Program FY2027 to FY2031 | Florida Department of Transportation, District One | Open |
| Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Ian | National Hurricane Center | Open |
Every Paloma figure on this page traces to a source below: Lee County and its Property Appraiser, Tax Collector and Clerk, the recorded declarations and plats, the association's own documents, the City of Bonita Springs, state and federal agencies, and a few dated press and builder items, each labelled. Market figures are Lee County recorded sales, our analysis, with the window named beside each figure. Days on market, sale-to-list ratio, active and pending listings, months of supply and the MLS closing counts come from the Southwest Florida MLS (closings September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, pulled October 17, 2026), queried by our team.
Recorded documents, the associations and the state corporation records
County roll, GIS layers and tax records
Zoning, City of Bonita Springs and Lee County documents
FEMA, flood, wind, storms and insurance
Florida Statutes and state agencies
Schools, health care, utilities and local services
Transportation, civic pipeline, press and builder marketing
Method sources
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar. For this page we pulled all 32 Lee County recorded sales inside Paloma from September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, the association's 2026 budget document and 2025 amended declaration, the Paloma Grande Declaration of Condominium, and every flood, insurance and tax rule a buyer's lender, insurer and inspector will apply to your home, so each figure here comes from a public record you can check.
If you are thinking, "I need someone to sell my house in Paloma, Florida," McGreevy and Comisar helps homeowners price, market, negotiate, and sell with a local strategy built for Bonita Springs, Estero, Naples, Fort Myers, Lee County, Collier County, and Babcock Ranch. Whether you are selling in Paloma, Paloma Grande, Hawthorne, Seasons at Bonita or Palmira, our team provides local market guidance, professional listing exposure, and a clear plan to help you sell confidently. You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008.
McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team. Learn more at DomainRealtyGroup.com. Read about McGreevy and Comisar, see how we represent Southwest Florida buyers if you are buying, and for a seller's first step, request your free Paloma home valuation. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072, and there is no obligation.
Brokered by Domain Realty. Jesse McGreevy (SL3101296) and Marc Comisar (BK3060671) are licensed Florida real estate professionals regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) under Chapter 475, Florida Statutes.
Updated October 2026. This page is general information about Paloma home values, not an appraisal and not legal, tax or insurance advice. Market figures change monthly and statutory figures change annually. For your specific property, ask us for the file. County sales from Lee County Property Appraiser public files, analyzed October 2026. Brokered by Domain Realty.