Leave a Message

Thank you for your message. We will be in touch with you shortly.

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3

What's Your Paloma Grande Home Worth?

What's Your Paloma Grande Home Worth?

Your Home Valuation

Thank You! We are going to prepare a customized report with information on the value of your home.
View Our Listings

Home › Bonita Springs › Paloma Grande › Paloma Grande Home Valuation

McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 real estate team in Southwest Florida since 2012. Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, over $900 million in personal sales, and more than $2.5 billion sold as the Domain Realty Group team.

By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar. Updated October 2026. If you want the whole condominium first, including the recorded Declaration, both associations, the flood map, schools and daily life, our Paloma Grande community guide covers it, and the Paloma community guide covers the gated master-planned community around it. This page answers one question: what your Paloma Grande condo would sell for today, on the Lee County record.


What Is a Paloma Grande Home Worth in 2026?

Lee County recorded 13 Paloma Grande sales in Bonita Springs in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, at a $325,000 median, from $170,000 to $355,000. That headline blends two different homes, so your number turns on floor and plan first, then phase group, garage and driveway, year built and condition.

Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser public roll and recorded sales, our analysis, sales recorded September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, newest recorded sale September 25, 2026; Paloma Community Association 2026 budget document; Lee County Property Appraiser 2026 TRIM notices).

In the last 12 months we tracked all 13 Lee County recorded sales in Paloma Grande, matched each one to its street, floor, building year and county heated area, and every price opinion our team writes for a Paloma Grande condo starts from that record.

Paloma Grande, A Condominium, is the 136-home condominium inside Paloma, a gated community in the City of Bonita Springs. D.R. Horton built it from 2016 to 2019 as 34 two-story buildings of four homes, on Palace Lane and Monte Carlo Boulevard, and every home has a one-car garage inside the unit. The 68 first-floor homes are the Samone plan on the association's roster, with two bedrooms and two baths. The 68 second-floor homes are the Victoria plan, with three bedrooms and two baths. Because the homes in each plan look alike on paper, a Paloma Grande price is decided by the details a county file cannot show: the condition, the driveway, the building's place in the flood map and the cost of owning the home next to the cost of owning its neighbors.

Eleven Paloma Grande figures, eleven different questions

FigureWhat it measuresWindow and source
13 salesRecorded Paloma Grande sales, all resales; no builder-direct sale in the windowSeptember 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, Lee County Property Appraiser public roll and recorded sales, our analysis
$325,000Median of those 13 sales (the middle sale, because the count is odd)Same window and source
$170,000 to $355,000Lowest and highest of the 13 salesSame window and source
$228.46Median price per square foot of county heated area, all 13 salesSame window and source
6 sales and 7 salesFirst-floor and second-floor sales in the 12 months, printed as ranges ($170,000 to $325,000 and $325,000 to $355,000) because each group is under 10Same window and source
13 sales, $322,500, and 12 sales, $355,000First-floor and second-floor sales and medians over the longer 24-month windowSeptember 26, 2024 to September 25, 2026, same source
53 sales, $370,000Recorded sales and median over 60 months, which carries the 2022 peakSeptember 26, 2021 to September 25, 2026, same source
5 sales and 8 salesPhases 1 to 20 (Zone AE on FEMA's live layer) and Phases 21 to 34 (shaded Zone X) in the 12 months, printed as rangesSame window and source; FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer queried October 12, 2026
$288,712Market value on the 2026 Property Appraiser notice for one second-floor home, a tax-roll estimate and not a sale priceLee County Property Appraiser 2026 TRIM notice, read October 12, 2026
$640.74 a quarterMaster association assessment for a Carriage Home, which is every Paloma Grande homePaloma Community Association 2026 budget document
12.7970 millsDistrict 017 total millage for 2025, applied by the county to taxable valueLee County Property Appraiser 2026 TRIM notice

Each row has its own window and its own count, so we never add the rows, average them or subtract one from another. The 12-month median and the 60-month median differ by $45,000, and the difference is the market of 2022 and 2023 working its way out of a longer window, not a drop in your home's value this week.

Which Paloma Grande number applies to your home

Start with five questions. Is it a first-floor Samone, with two bedrooms and about 1,280 square feet of county heated area, or a second-floor Victoria, with three bedrooms and 1,532? Does it sit in Phases 1 to 20 or Phases 21 to 34, the line FEMA's live map draws between Zone AE and shaded Zone X? Does the driveway hold two cars or one? Was the building finished in 2016, 2017, 2018 or 2019? And what condition is the inside in, given that every building is now seven to ten years old? Those answers move a valuation further than the condominium median does.

Why the county record leads in Paloma Grande

Lee County recorded 13 Paloma Grande sales in the latest 12 months, and these numbers come from the county's recorded, qualified sales. The Southwest Florida MLS carries measures the county cannot: in the same 12 months it shows 13 Paloma Grande closings, matching the county, at a median of 123 days on market and a median 96.6 percent of the final list price; on October 17, 2026 three homes were active and one was under contract, about 2.8 months of supply (Southwest Florida MLS, closings from September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, pulled October 17, 2026). We do not borrow a figure from a neighboring condominium, and we do not publish a figure this page has not measured.

One more caveat belongs here, because it touches every count. The county file holds 135 of the 136 homes: one second-floor home in Phases 1 to 20 on Monte Carlo Boulevard is missing from the extract. Its absence leaves one 2023 resale out of the 60-month and all-history counts, and it changes nothing in the 12-month and 24-month windows this page leans on.


Table of Contents


Why Do Paloma Grande Sellers Call McGreevy and Comisar First?

Paloma Grande sellers call McGreevy and Comisar because we price a condominium on the records that move its price: the 13 Lee County recorded sales matched by floor, street and building year, the flood layer at the building, both associations' paperwork and the cost a buyer carries. We have been Top 1% nationally since 2008.

Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales, our analysis, 12 months to September 25, 2026; FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, queried October 12, 2026; Declaration of Condominium, Lee County Clerk instrument 2016000183131).

Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 real estate team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and are among the Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008. McGreevy and Comisar are the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026), with over 45 years of combined direct experience between Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar. If you are weighing the best real estate agents in Bonita Springs, the test in a 136-home condominium is simple: ask who prices a Paloma Grande condo from Paloma Grande's own recorded sales, floor by floor and building group by building group, who has read the recorded Declaration, and who can tell a buyer how the two associations' approvals and estoppel certificates work before the buyer's title company asks.

  • Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008
  • 5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)
  • #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012
  • McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate
  • McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales
  • Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors
  • Platinum Sales Production Award Winners

Our method, stated plainly

We publish the method we use on every Paloma Grande valuation, and we publish the measurements behind this page. We pulled every recorded Paloma Grande sale for the 12 months to September 25, 2026: 13 sales across the 136 condominium parcels, matched on the recorded condominium name, then split by floor, street, phase group and year built. For a valuation we add the plan and heated area from the county roll, the building and the floor, the flood zone and panel at the building, the list of documents your buyer must request, and a net sheet. You see every comparable we used, and you keep the file whether or not you list with us.

Where we work from

Our office is at 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134, in the same city as the condominium, and we work Paloma, Paloma Grande and the neighboring Bonita Springs condominiums from it. For a Paloma Grande valuation, one of us walks the home, reads the recorded sales of your floor against it and returns the written range. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.


How Do I Get a Free Paloma Grande Home Valuation?

The fastest route to a Paloma Grande home valuation is the address form at the top of this page. It takes about sixty seconds and goes straight to Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar. We answer with your floor's recorded comparables, the master assessment for the Carriage Home label, the flood facts for your building group and a net sheet.

Get your free valuation in 60 seconds

Enter your address in the free Paloma Grande home valuation form and tell us whether you are selling this season, next year, or simply want to know. You will hear from a partner, not a call center. If you would rather talk first, call Jesse McGreevy at (239) 898-6072 or Marc Comisar at (239) 287-5873. There is no obligation and no charge for the file.

What you receive with a Paloma Grande valuation

A written range; the recorded sales we used, with year built, floor, plan and county heated area; the adjustments we made and why; the master assessment and the property tax lines shown with their year and basis; the FEMA zone and panel for your building group; a list of the association documents your buyer's side will request; and a net sheet. If you plan to list, the next step is our Paloma Grande selling plan.


Why Does Our Valuation Beat the Zestimate in Paloma Grande?

Automated online estimates such as the Zestimate read public records and prior sales. In Paloma Grande they cannot see which of two floors a home is on, which flood group its building sits in, or what two associations require of a buyer, so we start from the county's recorded sales for the condominium and read the home in person.

Two products under one name

A model that sees a Paloma Grande condominium sees one product. The roll holds two: 68 first-floor Samone homes at about 1,280 square feet and two bedrooms, and 68 second-floor Victoria homes at 1,532 square feet and three bedrooms. In the 12-month record the first-floor sales ran from $170,000 to $325,000 and the second-floor sales from $325,000 to $355,000, and the two ranges met only at $325,000. A model can see the plan; it cannot see the reason a $170,000 sale and a $325,000 sale share a floor, so we read the home.

One name that is not the community's name

A different condominium with a similar name, Paloma at Palmira, sits inside Palmira Golf and Country Club with 103 homes and its own association. A search by place name blends the two. We price your home on Lee County recorded sales from Paloma Grande, A Condominium, in the City of Bonita Springs, ZIP 34135, only.

The assessments a portal estimate does not carry

A Paloma Grande buyer pays the master association's Carriage Home assessment of $640.74 a quarter, about $2,562.96 a year, and the condominium association's own assessment, which no public document states. A portal estimate prices the condo and leaves these layers out, and a buyer adds them to the monthly cost before making an offer.

Condition, floor and position are not in the county file

The county record carries year built, bedrooms, baths and heated area. It carries no field for finishes, flooring, the age of the air conditioner, the driveway count or the building's position. We read the floor from the roll and never print a unit number. In the 12 months the six first-floor sales were $300,000, $290,000, $314,000, $325,000, $285,000 and $170,000, and the seven second-floor sales ran from $325,000 to $355,000. The model sees none of that.

The documents are not in the model

The master association's 2025 Amended Declaration asks for 30 days' notice of a sale, a New Buyer Form and a board decision, and each of the two associations issues its own estoppel certificate. A model has no way to read a document the public record does not show, and a buyer's timeline and budget depend on it.


How Do We Price a Paloma Grande Condo?

We price a Paloma Grande condo in seven steps: define the product it competes with, pull the county's recorded sales, read the floor and building, place the building on the flood map, screen insurability, separate the tax line from the association lines, and hand you the whole file. Each step rests on a dated public record.

Step 1: define the product your home competes with

A first-floor Samone competes with other first-floor Samones in the same condominium and, at the edges, with older two-bedroom condominiums nearby. A second-floor Victoria competes with other three-bedroom second-floor homes here and with the larger, older homes at Chesapeake Cove at Hawthorne. We say which one we are pricing before we say a number, because a Paloma Grande median of $325,000 is a blend of the two.

Step 2: pull the county's recorded sales

We run every recorded, qualified Paloma Grande sale through the Lee County Property Appraiser's public roll and sales file, and the window widens, 12 to 24 to 36 to 60 months, until it holds 10 or more sales. For the condominium as a whole the 12-month window already holds 13. For a single floor it does not, so we widen to 24 months for the floor and say so on every figure.

Step 3: read the plan and building, not just the home

The roll tells us a home is a first-floor home of about 1,280 square feet or a second-floor home of 1,532. The legal description tells us the phase, and the phase equals the building number, so we know the building's year, its street and its flood group. We read the floor from the roll and never print a unit number.

Step 4: place the building on the flood map

FEMA's live layer puts the 80 homes of Phases 1 to 20 in Zone AE and the 56 homes of Phases 21 to 34 in shaded Zone X. A 2018 FEMA letter removed Phases 1 to 20 from the special flood hazard area on the earlier map, and we did not find that it was carried onto the 2022 map. We pull the zone for your building, show you both records, and recommend an elevation certificate when the answer matters to the price, because the lender's flood determination decides what a buyer must carry.

Step 5: screen insurability before we talk price

The association insures the buildings, and you insure the inside. We ask for the master policy's declarations page and deductibles, because a buyer's lender and insurer will, and we tell you what your own unit-owner policy needs to carry. The Citizens flood requirement that starts January 1, 2027 does not apply to a condominium unit owner's own Citizens policy, so that is one question a buyer need not ask.

Step 6: separate the tax line from the association lines

A buyer reads the price and then adds the property tax, the master Carriage Home assessment of $640.74 a quarter and the condominium assessment. We show each line with its source and year and mark the one no public document states. A buyer who sees all the lines on day one negotiates on the real number instead of a surprise.

Step 7: you get the whole file

You receive the written range, the comparables with year built, floor, plan and heated area, the adjustments and why, the documents list and a net sheet. If an appraiser or a buyer's agent disagrees, you can see exactly which sales we used and what we did with them.


What Moves a Paloma Grande Condo's Value Up or Down?

Six things move a Paloma Grande price: floor and plan first, then the building's phase group and flood-map position, the garage and driveway, year built, the inside condition and the paperwork a buyer must clear. The record measures the first four, and our walk-through reads the rest.

Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales, our analysis, 12 months to September 25, 2026; Declaration of Condominium, instrument 2016000183131; Paloma Community Association home roster dated March 30, 2026; FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, queried October 12, 2026).

The condominium and the building

Paloma Grande is one condominium with 34 phases, and each phase is one two-story building of four homes: two on the first floor, two above. The Declaration states that "Each Phase will consist of one Building having two stories," and the initial phase was Phase 19. A buyer touring a home sees a building of four, with a private entry, a garage inside the home and a patio or balcony, not a corridor in a tower. That scale is part of the price: there is no elevator to age and no building of three stories, and Florida's structural integrity reserve study and milestone inspection rules start at three habitable stories.

Floor and plan: the Samone and the Victoria

The association's roster names the plan by floor. All 68 first-floor homes are the Samone, with two bedrooms and two baths and 1,278 to 1,281 square feet of county heated area. All 68 second-floor homes are the Victoria, with three bedrooms and two baths and 1,532 square feet. The roster lists no other plan, so the floor and the plan are the same question in this condominium, and a floor sort is a plan sort.

The second floor is 251 to 254 square feet larger and has a third bedroom, and it is reached by stairs; the Declaration records no elevator, and none is on the roll. The first floor has no stairs from the garage or the entry. Buyers weigh those differences differently, which is why we describe the homes and never the people who buy them.

Three sizes, one yardstick

A Paloma Grande home carries three published sizes that measure different things. The county roll's heated area, about 1,280 and 1,532 square feet, counts air-conditioned living space. The Declaration states unit areas of 1,756 square feet for the first floor and 1,998 for the second, and that figure includes the garage and leaves out the limited common elements. Trade press repeating the builder's 2016 marketing gave 1,402 and 1,661 square feet. This page prices by the county's heated area only and never sets a Declaration or builder size beside a county size, so every price per square foot here is price divided by county heated area.

The garage and the driveway

Every Paloma Grande home has one garage space inside the unit, and the Declaration limits a garage to vehicles and incidental storage and bars converting it to living space. The driveway is the variable. The association's roster, dated March 30, 2026, lists a total of three parking spaces at 113 homes, two at 21 homes and four at two homes. In plain terms, a garage plus a two-car driveway is the common case, and 21 homes have a one-car driveway. The roster adds that capacity is "based on standard sized vehicles and smaller." A household with two cars and a visitor will notice the difference in a showing, and we note the count in every valuation. The county sales file does not carry the driveway, so no dollar figure is attached to it; we treat it as an adjustment a buyer makes, not one the record measures.

The phase group and the flood map

The building's phase decides which flood record a lender sees. FEMA's live layer returned Zone AE at Phases 1, 10, 19 and 20, and shaded Zone X, the 0.2 percent annual chance area, at Phases 21, 27 and 34. Across all 136 homes, the 80 homes of Phases 1 to 20 sit in Zone AE and the 56 homes of Phases 21 to 34 in shaded Zone X. The recorded sales do not yet show a price split between the two groups, and a later section shows the numbers.

Year built and roof age

The county roll dates the buildings from 2016 to 2019: three buildings in 2016, 15 in 2017, 11 in 2018 and five in 2019. If the roofs are original, they are seven to ten years old in 2026. The condominium association maintains and insures the roofs, so a Paloma Grande owner's own policy does not turn on roof age the way a house policy does. A four-year spread in build year is narrow, so condition and the details below usually decide a sale more than the year does.

Condition: what the county file cannot see

The Declaration puts the inside of the home on the owner: the windows, screens and doors, the plumbing, the wiring, the heating and air conditioning, the water heater, the appliances, the cabinets and the floor coverings. A buyer's inspector reads the air handler, the water heater, the windows and the flooring, and so do we. Hard flooring needs the board's approval and may need soundproofing, tile is not permitted on balconies, and window coverings must be white or off-white. Those rules mean two homes that look alike on the roll can differ by what the last owner was allowed to change and did. We write the adjustments down and show them to you.

What the association keeps and what you keep

The association maintains the common elements, paints the building exteriors, keeps the roofs and paints the outer surfaces of entry doors and garage doors, while the owner keeps the doors working. No one may penetrate a floor, roof or ceiling slab without the board's written consent, because the buildings were constructed with post-tensioned cables or rods. A buyer who plans to hang a ceiling fan or add recessed lighting should read that sentence before offering, and a seller who has done either should be ready with the board's consent.

Amenities and location

Paloma Grande has no pool of its own. Owners use the master association's amenity center, which holds the clubhouse, the resort pool, a fitness center, two tennis courts and bocce. The east edge of the condominium sits within about a tenth of a mile of Interstate 75, and Exit 116 is about 8 to 10 minutes away. Buyers weigh the highway the way they weigh any traffic, and we describe both facts and let the buyer decide.

The school assignment

The School District of Lee County's lookup placed the Paloma Grande address we tested in Elementary Zone Q, Middle Zone GG and High School South Zone sub-zone 3. We did not test every building, so a buyer should confirm the assignment for the exact address on the district's own lookup.

The paperwork a buyer must clear

A Paloma Grande sale touches two associations. The condominium Declaration puts no approval on a sale, and the buyer sends the association a copy of the deed within 30 days. The master association's 2025 Amended Declaration asks for 30 days' notice, a New Buyer Form, a possible background check and a board decision within 30 days. Each association issues its own estoppel certificate. A seller who has the paper in order starts the buyer's clock on day one.


Thinking of Selling Your Paloma Grande Condo This Year?

If the figures above raise the question of what your own Paloma Grande condo would bring, start with the free Paloma Grande home valuation form, read how a listing works in our Paloma Grande seller guide, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 and we will walk through the recorded sales for your floor and your building group, with no obligation.


What Do Recorded Sales Show in Paloma Grande?

Lee County recorded 13 Paloma Grande sales in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, at a $325,000 median, and 53 over 60 months at $370,000. All 13 recent sales were resales, since the builder's last first sale on the county record was in May 2019. The sales split by floor, and the floor is the sort that matters most.

Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser public roll and recorded sales through September 25, 2026, our analysis run October 12, 2026).

These are Lee County's DOR-qualified recorded sales, the deed price the county records, matched to the Paloma Grande parcels on the roll. They are not MLS figures. Square-foot figures use the county's heated area, which leaves out the garage and can differ from the living area in a listing.

The window ladder: the shortest window with 10 or more sales

Window (ending September 25, 2026)Recorded salesMedianLowHigh
12 months13$325,000$170,000$355,000
24 months25$345,000$170,000$430,000
36 months32$350,000$170,000$430,000
60 months53$370,000$170,000$460,000
All recorded history (from October 31, 2016)215$254,935$170,000$460,000

The 12-month window already holds more than 10 sales, so the 12-month row is the headline. The 36-month median is the mean of the middle pair, because 32 is even. The all-history figure blends the builder's first sales of 2016 to 2019 with every resale since, so it is history and not a price guide. The 60-month and all-history rows leave out one 2023 resale of the home missing from the county file.

Every Paloma Grande sale in the last 12 months

We pulled every recorded Paloma Grande sale in the Lee County record for the 12 months to September 25, 2026. Here are all 13, by recording date, with no unit numbers, parcel numbers or names. The last column is price divided by county heated area, our arithmetic on the two columns beside it.

RecordedPriceStreetFloorYear builtCounty heated sq ftPrice per sq ft
November 12, 2025$300,000Palace LaneFirst20171,279$234.56
November 25, 2025$355,000Palace LaneSecond20191,532$231.72
April 24, 2026$329,000Palace LaneSecond20181,532$214.75
April 27, 2026$355,000Palace LaneSecond20181,532$231.72
April 28, 2026$350,000Palace LaneSecond20181,532$228.46
April 30, 2026$290,000Palace LaneFirst20181,279$226.74
May 7, 2026$335,500Monte Carlo BoulevardSecond20191,532$218.99
May 29, 2026$352,500Monte Carlo BoulevardSecond20171,532$230.09
June 15, 2026$325,000Palace LaneSecond20171,532$212.14
June 24, 2026$314,000Palace LaneFirst20181,279$245.50
July 1, 2026$325,000Palace LaneFirst20171,279$254.10
August 14, 2026$285,000Palace LaneFirst20191,281$222.48
August 20, 2026$170,000Palace LaneFirst20191,281$132.71

The 13 recorded prices add up to $4,086,000. The six first-floor sales add up to $1,684,000 and the seven second-floor sales to $2,402,000. By month, two were recorded in November 2025, none from December 2025 to March 2026, four in April 2026 (all in its last week), two in May, two in June, one in July and two in August. None was recorded in September 2026 through the 25th.

How to read the $170,000 sale

The lowest sale of the 12 months, $170,000 on August 20, 2026, a first-floor home, sits $115,000 below the next-lowest sale, $285,000 six days earlier. The county codes both as qualified. Whether the $170,000 sale was an ordinary arm's-length sale could not be verified from the public record, so we build no price claim on it. Without it, the first-floor 12-month range is $285,000 to $325,000, and that is the range we show a first-floor seller first. We still list it, because a buyer's agent can see the same record.

Price bands

Price band, 12 monthsRecorded sales
Under $200,0001
$200,000 up to $300,0002
$300,000 to $400,00010
$400,000 and over0

Ten of the 13 sales, 77 percent by our arithmetic, closed between $300,000 and $355,000. The band is the story: a Paloma Grande home that is priced inside it has a record behind it, and a price outside it needs a reason.

First floor and second floor

In the 12 months the six first-floor sales ran from $170,000 to $325,000 and the seven second-floor sales from $325,000 to $355,000. Each group is under 10 sales, so we print the range and no median. Over 24 months the first floor recorded 13 sales at a $322,500 median ($252.15 per square foot of county heated area) and the second floor 12 sales at a $355,000 median ($231.72 per square foot). The next sections take the floors one at a time.

By street

Palace Lane holds 23 of the 34 buildings and 92 homes, and recorded 11 of the 13 sales, at a $325,000 median and $228.46 per square foot. Monte Carlo Boulevard holds 11 buildings and 44 homes, and recorded two sales in the 12 months, at $335,500 and $352,500. Over 36 months Monte Carlo Boulevard recorded 10 sales at a $361,250 median ($315,000 to $415,000, $249.22 per square foot), and over 60 months 16 sales at $399,950. Palace Lane recorded 37 sales over 60 months at a $360,000 median. Two sales are not a street median, and we do not read a street premium into them.

By year built

Buildings finished in 2016 (12 homes in the county file) recorded no sale in the 12 months and five in 60 months, from $370,000 to $430,000. Buildings finished in 2017 (59 homes) recorded four in the 12 months ($300,000 to $352,500) and 10 in 24 months at a $345,000 median. Buildings finished in 2018 (44 homes) recorded five in the 12 months ($290,000 to $355,000) and 16 in 60 months at a $365,000 median. Buildings finished in 2019 (20 homes) recorded four in the 12 months ($170,000 to $355,000) and 10 in 60 months at a $345,250 median. Year of construction does not sort the prices in an orderly way, which is why condition decides more than the year.

The record in one line per year

Calendar yearRecorded salesMedian or range
201925 (20 of them the builder's first sales, an estimate)$258,000
202010$260,000
202114$273,750
202214$428,750
20236 (plus one sale of the home missing from the county file)$407,000 to $447,500
202411$359,000
20259$300,000 to $383,000
2026, to September 2511$325,000

The 2022 calendar median of $428,750 was the high point. The 2026 median to date, $325,000, is $103,750 lower, about 24.2 percent, on 14 and 11 sales. These are calendar-year comparisons of recorded sales and not a forecast.

What the appraiser says, and why it is not a price

The Lee County Property Appraiser's 2026 notice for one second-floor home without exemptions shows a market value of $288,712, down from $324,857 in 2025, a drop of $36,145 or about 11.1 percent. That is a tax-roll estimate set by mass appraisal, and the second-floor sales of the last 12 months ran from $325,000 to $355,000. The notice is one home and the sales are seven, so we show the appraiser's number for context and then price from the sales.

We pulled every recorded sale in Paloma Grande

We pulled all 13 recorded Paloma Grande sales for the 12 months to September 25, 2026, and the 53 over 60 months, and sorted each by floor, street, building group and year built. That is the first-hand work behind this page. It takes the guesswork out of the first conversation: we know how many homes like yours sold, what they sold for and what was different about them.


Do First-Floor Samone or Second-Floor Victoria Condos Sell for More?

Second-floor Victoria condos in Paloma Grande sell for more in total and first-floor Samone condos sell for more per square foot. Over 24 months the second floor recorded a $355,000 median against $322,500 on the first floor, a $32,500 gap, while the first floor's $252.15 per square foot beat the second floor's $231.72.

Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026, our analysis run October 12, 2026; Paloma Community Association home roster dated March 30, 2026).

The floor split across windows

WindowFirst floor (Samone, two bedrooms)Second floor (Victoria, three bedrooms)
12 months6 sales, $170,000 to $325,000 (no median, under 10)7 sales, $325,000 to $355,000 (no median, under 10)
24 months13 sales, median $322,500, $170,000 to $370,000, $252.15 per sq ft12 sales, median $355,000, $325,000 to $430,000, $231.72 per sq ft
36 months20 sales, median $338,500, $170,000 to $415,00012 sales, median $355,000
60 months29 sales, median $360,000, $170,000 to $440,00024 sales, median $391,500, $325,000 to $460,000

The second floor recorded the same 12 sales in 24 months and in 36 months, which means it recorded none between September 26, 2023 and September 25, 2024. Counts are what the county recorded, so a quiet stretch is a fact about sales and not a statement about demand.

Turnover and spread by floor

The second floor holds 68 homes on the roster, the same as the first, and recorded 7 of the 13 sales in the 12 months. By our arithmetic that is 6 of 68 first-floor homes (8.8 percent) and 7 of 68 second-floor homes (10.3 percent) changing hands. The turnover is close, and what differs is the shape of the prices. The seven second-floor sales sit inside a $30,000 band ($325,000 to $355,000), about 9.2 percent of the band's low end. The six first-floor sales spread across $155,000 with the $170,000 sale and $40,000 without it ($285,000 to $325,000). Every band is a sample of six or seven sales, so we read the shapes as a description of the last year and not as a rule.

What the declarations and the roster say about floors

The Declaration treats the two floors alike for assessments: each of the 136 homes carries one vote and an equal 1/136 share of the common elements and common expenses. The master association's Carriage Home assessment of $640.74 a quarter is the same for both. So a second-floor owner pays the same master assessment for 251 to 254 more square feet and a third bedroom, and the dues per square foot of heated area are lower on the second floor, just as the price per square foot is.

The square-foot trap, worked

Applying one floor's price per square foot to the other floor misprices it. A first-floor home of about 1,280 square feet at the second floor's $231.72 would come to about $296,602, which is $25,898 below the first floor's 24-month median of $322,500. A second-floor home of 1,532 square feet at the first floor's $252.15 would come to about $386,294, which is $31,294 above the second floor's 24-month median of $355,000. Both numbers are arithmetic that shows the error, and neither is a price. A smaller home commonly carries a higher rate per square foot because fixed parts such as the kitchen, the baths and the entry are spread over fewer square feet; the pattern here fits that, though the record cannot prove the cause. We price each floor against its own sales.

What the builder's first sales add

The county's record of the builder's first sales, an estimate by the tool that reads the file, shows a median of $233,850 for first-floor homes and $254,325 for second-floor homes. The archived builder pages priced the first-floor plan at $224,990 in October 2016 and the Victoria at $247,990 in November 2016. Set beside the 24-month resale medians, the first floor's $322,500 is $88,650 above its builder median and the second floor's $355,000 is $100,675 above its own, about 37.9 and 39.6 percent by arithmetic. Those are different eras and different markets, and the comparison is not an appreciation figure; it tells a seller only that the product has held a clear premium over its first price.

How we price the floor

For a first-floor home we start from the 24-month median of $322,500, narrow to the 12-month range of $285,000 to $325,000 (leaving out the unverified $170,000 sale and saying so), and adjust for the driveway count, the building group and the inside. For a second-floor home we start from the 12-month range of $325,000 to $355,000 and the 24-month median of $355,000, and adjust for the same things. Every adjustment is written on your file in dollars, with the sale it came from.


Does the Phase Group or Flood Zone Change a Paloma Grande Price?

Not in the record so far. Phases 1 to 20, which FEMA's live layer puts in Zone AE, recorded a $345,000 median over 24 months and Phases 21 to 34, in shaded Zone X, recorded $330,000. A $15,000 gap inside either group's spread, with different floor mixes, does not show a flood-zone premium or discount in Paloma Grande.

Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales, our analysis run October 12, 2026; FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer queried at seven Paloma Grande buildings October 12, 2026; FEMA Letter of Map Revision Based on Fill 18-04-2458A, March 2, 2018).

The two groups side by side

GroupHomes12 months24 months36 months60 months
Phases 1 to 20 (Zone AE on the live layer)80 on the layer, 79 in the county file5 sales, $300,000 to $355,00012 sales, median $345,000, $300,000 to $430,000, $245.76 per sq ft14 sales, median $350,00026 sales, median $397,500, $300,000 to $455,000
Phases 21 to 34 (shaded Zone X)568 sales, $170,000 to $355,00013 sales, median $330,000, $170,000 to $375,000, $231.72 per sq ft18 sales, median $350,00027 sales, median $367,000, $170,000 to $460,000

In the three windows that carry medians, the Zone AE group was $15,000 higher at 24 months (4.5 percent of the lower median), equal at 36 months ($350,000 each) and $30,500 higher at 60 months. No window shows the Zone AE group below the shaded Zone X group, which is the opposite of a flood discount. The groups also hold different mixes of first-floor and second-floor homes, and the Phases 21 to 34 group carries the $170,000 sale, so we do not claim a Zone AE premium either. On this evidence we would neither charge nor credit a seller for the flood map.

What FEMA's live layer returned

We queried FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer at seven Paloma Grande buildings on October 12, 2026. Phases 1, 10, 19 and 20 returned Zone AE, inside the special flood hazard area, and Phases 21, 27 and 34 returned the 0.2 percent annual chance area, shaded Zone X, outside it. All seven fall on panel 12071C0657G, effective November 17, 2022, and the layer returned no base flood elevation at any of them.

The 2018 letter

FEMA issued a Letter of Map Revision Based on Fill, case 18-04-2458A, on March 2, 2018. It removed Paloma Grande Phases 1 through 20 from the special flood hazard area to shaded Zone X, with a lowest lot elevation of 12.5 feet NAVD88, and was issued against the earlier 2008 panel 12071C0657F. The live layer still shows Zone AE for those phases, and we did not find that the letter was carried onto the 2022 map. A seller in Phases 1 to 20 should therefore expect the buyer's lender to ask which record applies, and the lender's flood determination decides whether flood insurance is required.

Ground height, not floor height

USGS elevation data at the building parcels put the ground at 13.48 to 14.23 feet for Phases 1 to 20 and 13.40 to 14.17 feet for Phases 21 to 34, against base flood elevations of about 12 to 12.5 feet near Paloma. That is ground and not the floor of any home, and we found no elevation certificate for a Paloma Grande building. If you have one, tell us before you list. An elevation certificate is the one document that turns a map argument into a measurement.

How a seller uses this

If your building is in Phases 1 to 20, keep the 2018 letter, the lender's determination and any elevation certificate in the listing folder, and tell us what your insurer quoted. If it is in Phases 21 to 34, say so plainly: the live layer puts it in shaded Zone X. The second floor sits a story above the ground, and whether that changes a buyer's insurance quote is a question for the buyer's insurer; we claim no price effect from it.


Are Paloma Grande Prices Rising or Falling?

Paloma Grande prices are lower than at the 2022 peak. The calendar median was $428,750 in 2022, $359,000 in 2024 and $325,000 in 2026 to September 25, which is $103,750, about 24.2 percent, below the peak. The mix of floors in the latest sales matters to how that reads.

Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales, our analysis run October 12, 2026).

The path in steps

Using only calendar years with 10 or more sales, the median was $273,750 in 2021 and $428,750 in 2022, a rise of $155,000 or 56.6 percent. From 2022 to 2024 it fell $69,750, 16.3 percent, to $359,000. From 2024 to 2026 to date it fell another $34,000, 9.5 percent, to $325,000. The years 2023 and 2025 had fewer than 10 sales and print as ranges, $407,000 to $447,500 and $300,000 to $383,000. Those ranges are consistent with the steps and do not replace them.

Read the trend with the mix in mind

The five most recent sales were a second-floor home at $325,000 on June 15, then first-floor homes at $314,000 on June 24, $325,000 on July 1, $285,000 on August 14 and $170,000 on August 20. No second-floor sale was recorded in the 102 days from June 16 to September 25. The four most recent sales, all first-floor homes, ran from $170,000 to $325,000, which is the first floor's whole 12-month range, while the second-floor sales, last seen in June, ran from $325,000 to $355,000. A median that mixes floors moves with the mix as much as with the market, and that is why we show the floors separately.

What the 12-month window says right now

The 12-month median of $325,000 is $20,000 below the 24-month median of $345,000 and $45,000 below the 60-month median of $370,000. The median sits at the bottom of the second-floor range and the top of the first-floor range, so a seller reads the median as the line between the two floors and not as a price for either. Our advice is a floor-specific range, and the range for your floor is on your file.

Why we do not forecast

A recorded-sales page can tell you what happened and cannot tell you what will. With 13 sales a year the record is too thin to project, the MLS adds pace (a 123-day median on market across the 13 closings, pulled October 17, 2026) but not direction, and an honest valuation is a statement about the last 12 to 24 months with the uncertainty named. We update this page when the county file updates.


How Long Does a Paloma Grande Condo Take to Sell?

Days on market for Paloma Grande is an MLS measure: the 13 closings in the 12 months to September 25, 2026 took a median of 123 days, from 2 to 546 (Southwest Florida MLS, closings from September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, pulled October 17, 2026). The recorded steps of a Paloma Grande sale, two estoppel certificates, the master's 30 days' notice and the buyer's 7-day document review, set a floor under the timeline.

Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales, our analysis; Declaration of Condominium, instrument 2016000183131; Paloma Community Association Amended Declaration, 2025; Florida Statutes section 718.503).

The four MLS fields this page leaves open

For Paloma Grande these come from the Southwest Florida MLS: a median of 123 days on market and a median 96.6 percent of the final list price across the 13 closings in the 12 months to September 25, 2026; three active listings on October 17, 2026, about 2.8 months of supply; and an MLS closing count of 13, the same as the county's 13 (Southwest Florida MLS, closings from September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, pulled October 17, 2026).

What the county record can tell you about pace

Thirteen recorded resales on 136 homes in 12 months is turnover of about 9.6 percent. The sales cluster: two in November 2025, none from December to March, four in the last week of April, then one or two a month through August. We read that as one year of a small sample, not as a season, and we do not call a peak month from it.

The steps that set the clock

The master association asks for 30 days' notice of a sale and decides within 30 days. Each association issues its estoppel certificate, due within 10 business days of the request and good for 30 days. A condominium buyer has 7 days, excluding weekends and legal holidays, to cancel after signing and receiving the resale documents under Florida Statutes section 718.503, and the right cannot be waived. We order the certificates and assemble the documents the day the contract is signed, or earlier, so none of those clocks starts late.

What a seller can control about timing

A seller controls the price, the condition, the paper and the showing availability. A price inside your floor's recorded band, a clean estoppel request on file and the documents ready before the first showing remove the delays a seller can remove. The clocks that remain, the notice period and the buyer's review, run alongside each other when we start them together.


Which Paloma Grande Sales Are the Best Comparables?

The best Paloma Grande comparables are the sales on your floor, in the last 12 to 24 months, ranked by closeness of building group, street and year built. With 13 sales in 12 months and six or seven per floor, we widen to 24 months for the floor and then adjust for condition and the driveway.

Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales, our analysis run October 12, 2026).

How we rank a comparable

We rank by floor first, because the floor is the plan. Then by date, because 2022 is not 2026. Then by building group, street and year built, which are the only other fields the county file carries. Condition and driveway come from the walk-through. A comparable that matches on floor and date and differs on street is still a comparable. One that matches on street and differs on floor is not.

First-floor homes

The first-floor sales of the last 12 months were $300,000, $290,000, $314,000, $325,000, $285,000 and $170,000, all about 1,279 to 1,281 square feet and built 2017 to 2019. Setting the unverified $170,000 aside, the range is $285,000 to $325,000 on five sales. Over 24 months 13 first-floor sales give a $322,500 median, with a wider $170,000 to $370,000 range. A first-floor seller's comparables are those five, then the seven earlier first-floor sales of the 24-month window.

Second-floor homes

The second-floor sales of the last 12 months were $355,000, $329,000, $355,000, $350,000, $335,500, $352,500 and $325,000, all 1,532 square feet and built 2017 to 2019. Over 24 months 12 second-floor sales give a $355,000 median. A second-floor seller's comparables are those seven, and we look at what separates the $325,000 sale from the $355,000 ones before we choose a number.

When a sale is not a comparable

A sale is not a comparable when it is the wrong floor, when it is a builder's first sale from 2016 to 2019, when it is a different product (a Paloma single-family home sold at a $635,000 median over the same 12 months, on 13 sales), or when the circumstances of the sale are unverified. We set the $170,000 sale aside for that reason and tell the seller we did. The 2023 resale of the home missing from the county file falls outside the 24-month window we use anyway.

The comparable a buyer's agent will bring

A buyer's agent will pull the same county record, and will lead with the lowest sale if it helps the buyer. We bring the context first: which floor, which month, why the $170,000 sale stands apart, and what the seven second-floor sales say. The goal is that your price survives the first conversation with an agent who has seen the same data.


How Does Paloma Grande Compare With the Competing Bonita Springs Condominiums?

Paloma Grande sits between two Bonita Springs condominium neighbors on price. Its $345,000 24-month median is $125,000 above San Mirage's $220,000 and $32,500 below Chesapeake Cove at Hawthorne's $377,500, on Lee County recorded sales, and it is the newest of the three, finished 2016 to 2019.

Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026; county roll; our analysis run October 12, 2026).

The three condominiums and the Paloma houses on one yardstick

MeasurePaloma GrandeChesapeake Cove at HawthorneSan MiragePaloma single-family homes
Homes136 condominium homes132 condominium homes196 condominium homes132 detached homes
Built (county roll)2016 to 20192006 to 2010conversion recorded 20052013 to 2016
County heated areaabout 1,280 and 1,532 sq ft1,644 and 2,198 sq ftvaries by plan1,805 to 3,571 sq ft
Recorded sales, 12 months1361213
Median, 12 months$325,000under 10 sales ($313,000 to $435,000)$235,000$635,000
Median, 24 months$345,000$377,500$220,000not run
Median, 60 months$370,000$444,000$245,000not run
Price per sq ft (window)$228.46 (12 months)$212.90 (24 months)$235.30 (12 months)$289.96 (12 months)

All figures are Lee County DOR-qualified recorded sales measured the same way, with the window named wherever it differs. We never subtract a per-square-foot figure from one window against a figure from another. San Mirage converted rental apartments to condominium ownership in 2005 and has seven three-story buildings and two two-story buildings. Chesapeake Cove is one of Hawthorne's two condominiums, next door to Paloma.

What the benchmark shows a Paloma Grande seller

Over 24 months Paloma Grande's median sits $125,000 above San Mirage and $32,500 below Chesapeake Cove. Over 60 months the gaps are $125,000 above San Mirage and $74,000 below Chesapeake Cove. Chesapeake Cove has no 12-month median because it recorded six sales, so we compare it over 24 and 60 months. Per square foot of county heated area, Paloma Grande's $228.46 sits close to San Mirage's $235.30 and above Chesapeake Cove's $212.90, while its homes are smaller than Chesapeake Cove's. Paloma Grande's 12-month median is about half the $635,000 median of Paloma's own houses ($325,000 over $635,000 is 51 percent by arithmetic), and the houses share the same gate and amenity center.

Garage parking as the product difference

Every Paloma Grande home has a garage inside the unit, which the Declaration bars from becoming living space. That is the main product difference from many older Bonita Springs condominiums with open or carport parking; confirm each comparison community's parking in its own declaration. We cannot split the price gap between garage, age and size from the record, and we do not pretend to.

Why the comparison matters to your price

A buyer's agent will put the nearest competing condominiums in front of a Paloma Grande buyer. If your list price sits above the Chesapeake Cove median for homes that are larger and older, the buyer's agent will say so. If it sits near San Mirage's, they will say that instead. Knowing the three medians before you list means you choose where to stand, with the record behind you.


Paloma Grande vs Chesapeake Cove at Hawthorne: Which Buyer Is Your Home For?

Paloma Grande and Chesapeake Cove at Hawthorne are the natural Bonita Springs condominium pair: Paloma Grande is newer (2016 to 2019) and smaller at a $345,000 24-month median, and Chesapeake Cove is older (2006 to 2010) and larger at $377,500. Which one a buyer picks depends on the buyer's priorities.

Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026; county roll; FEMA and association documents as cited).

Paloma Grande vs Chesapeake Cove decision table

PriorityPaloma GrandeChesapeake Cove at Hawthorne
Lower purchase price$325,000 median, 12 months (13 sales); $345,000 over 24 months6 sales in 12 months, $313,000 to $435,000; $377,500 median over 24 months
Newer constructionBuilt 2016 to 2019Built 2006 to 2010
More living spaceAbout 1,280 or 1,532 sq ft1,644 or 2,198 sq ft
Price per square foot$228.46 (12 months)$212.90 (24 months)
Three bedroomsEvery second-floor homeAll 66 of the 2,198 sq ft homes, plus 2 smaller ones
GarageOne-car garage in every homeCheck the condominium's declaration
AmenitiesPaloma master center: clubhouse, resort pool, fitness, tennis, bocceHawthorne's own amenities
Leasing3 to 12 months, 15 percent cap, first-year rule for buyers after August 20, 2025Hawthorne's and the condominium's documents govern
Flood mapAE at Phases 1 to 20, shaded X at 21 to 34Check by building on FEMA's layer

Where the two differ most for a seller

For a Paloma Grande seller the comparison is mostly about what a buyer gets for $32,500 more at Chesapeake Cove's 24-month median. That buyer gets 1,644 or 2,198 square feet of county heated area against Paloma Grande's 1,280 or 1,532, a difference of 112 to 918 square feet depending on the pair, in a home roughly ten years older. The Paloma Grande buyer gets the newer building, a garage inside every home and a lower price. The buyer deciding between them is deciding on priorities that no median can settle, so the listing has to say plainly which ones your home meets.

Which fits which buyer's priorities

Paloma Grande fits priorities of the newest construction in this pair, a lower entry price, a garage inside every home and a single-level home on either floor. Chesapeake Cove fits priorities of more square footage and more three-bedroom space for the money per square foot, in homes about ten years older. Both sit next to each other off Imperial Parkway, so compare the two declarations' leasing and insurance sections side by side before choosing. Read more about Hawthorne on our Hawthorne page.

What we check in each

In Paloma Grande: the building's phase (flood group), the floor, both associations' estoppel figures and the master's lease rules. In Chesapeake Cove: the building's flood zone, its association's insurance and reserves, and the Hawthorne master assessment. If you own in Paloma Grande, the first two are the file we build for your sale.


What Will a Buyer Pay to Own Your Paloma Grande Condo?

A Paloma Grande buyer pays the price plus carrying costs in three layers: Lee County property tax, the master association's Carriage Home assessment of $640.74 a quarter, and the condominium association's own assessment, which no public document states. At the $325,000 median the first two published layers add to about $6,721.99 a year.

Data updated: October 2026 (Paloma Community Association 2026 budget document; Lee County Property Appraiser 2026 TRIM notices, read October 12, 2026; prices from Lee County recorded sales, our analysis).

The fee stack, layer by layer

LayerWho sets itAmountSource
Property taxLee County, City of Bonita Springs and districts (tax district 017)12.7970 mills in 2025Lee County Property Appraiser
Master Carriage Home assessmentPaloma Community Association$640.74 a quarter, $2,562.96 a year2026 budget document
Condominium association assessmentPaloma Grande Condominium Associationnot published; the estoppel states itDeclaration; estoppel certificate
Working capital contributionDeclaration section 13.12$100, paid by the buyer, not refundedDeclaration of Condominium
Master capital contributionFourth Amendment, 2022; 2025 Amended Declaration, Article VI$1,000 on each resale, paid by the buyerMaster documents
Owner's HO-6 insurancethe owner's insurerquote per homethe owner's insurer

The published layers at Paloma Grande prices

ExamplePriceProperty tax at 12.7970 mills (illustration)Master assessmentPublished lines together
Low end of the 12-month band$300,000$3,839.10$2,562.96$6,402.06
12-month median$325,000$4,159.03$2,562.96$6,721.99
Near the top of the 12-month band$350,000$4,478.95$2,562.96$7,041.91

The tax column applies the 2025 district 017 rate to a taxable value equal to the price, for a non-homestead buyer. The Property Appraiser sets the taxable value, and a homestead exemption lowers it. The real bill also carries non-ad valorem lines that the 2026 notice does not list.

What two real notices show

The Property Appraiser's 2026 notice for one second-floor home without exemptions shows proposed taxes of $3,701.78 against $4,157.20 in 2025, on a market value of $288,712. A first-floor home with a homestead exemption shows proposed taxes of $2,029.06 against $1,964.97, on a market value of $271,404 and an assessed value of $198,806 after the Save Our Homes reduction. The City of Bonita Springs adopted 0.8411 mills for fiscal 2026-27, below the 0.8470 printed on the notices, so final bills will differ slightly.

Why the seller's tax bill is not the buyer's

Florida's property tax disclosure summary, which every residential contract carries, warns that the buyer should not rely on the seller's current taxes, because a change of ownership triggers a reassessment. A long-held homestead home may show a bill far lower than the buyer's first year. We show the buyer the illustration above, not your bill, so the number in the buyer's head is the one they will pay.

How a seller uses the fee stack

A seller who states the master assessment, the way to find the condominium assessment and the one-time contributions on the first page of the listing folder removes three questions from the buyer's first call. A seller who cannot state the condominium assessment yet should request the estoppel early. The number is in it.


What Do the Paloma Grande Documents Mean for a Seller?

Paloma Grande sellers answer to two associations: the condominium association under Chapter 718, which has no approval on a sale, and the master Paloma Community Association under Chapter 720, which asks for 30 days' notice, a New Buyer Form and a board decision. Both issue estoppel certificates, and both sets of rules shape who can buy.

Data updated: October 2026 (Declaration of Condominium, instrument 2016000183131; Paloma Community Association Amended Declaration 2025 and leasing summary of September 23, 2025; Rules and Regulations packet; read October 12, 2026).

Two associations, two sets of documents

Paloma Grande Condominium Association, Inc. (Florida document N16000003729, filed April 11, 2016) runs the condominium. Paloma Community Association, Inc. (N07000011645) is the master for all 331 Paloma homes. Owners belong to both and pay both. The master association's site names Resort Management Group as Paloma Grande's manager, and that company's own site routes purchase documents and estoppel requests through its online document portal. Managers change, so we confirm the current one on the estoppel request.

The statutory fork: Chapter 718 and Chapter 720

Florida splits owner associations by chapter. A condominium falls under Chapter 718 and a homeowners' association under Chapter 720. Section 720.401 sets a pre-contract disclosure summary for Chapter 720 communities and says by its own terms that it does not apply to an association regulated under Chapter 718. Paloma Grande sits at the meeting point: a Chapter 718 condominium inside a Chapter 720 master. A condominium resale follows section 718.503, which gives the buyer a 7-day cancellation right after receiving the resale documents. We do not tell a seller which statute governs a particular closing. Your closing agent or attorney names it, and this page is information and not legal advice.

Sales approval: what a seller schedules

The condominium Declaration puts no approval on a sale; the buyer sends the association a copy of the deed within 30 days. The master's 2025 Amended Declaration requires 30 days' notice, a New Buyer Form from the buyer, a possible credit and criminal background check and interview, and a board decision within 30 days. We send the master notice the day the contract is signed.

Leasing rules shape who can buy your home

The Declaration allows written whole-home leases of at least 30 days, no more than four a calendar year. The master's rules are stricter and apply to condominium homes too: 3 to 12 months, no subletting, no month-to-month, a $150 application fee, 20 days' notice, and a cap of 15 percent of Paloma's homes, which the master computes as 50 of 331. A home bought after August 20, 2025 cannot be leased in its first year. For a seller, the consequence is a smaller investor pool and a larger pool of buyers who plan to live in the home or use it as a second home. We market to that pool.

The capital contributions on a resale

The Declaration requires the purchaser to pay the condominium association $100 as a working capital contribution on every conveyance, not credited and not refunded. The master's Fourth Amendment of 2022 sets a $1,000 capital contribution on each resale, and the 2025 Amended Declaration says the buyer pays it at closing. We tell the buyer's side in the listing.

Signs, pets, vehicles and parking

The Declaration allows not more than two domestic pets, leashed outside, kept off the limited common elements and never left unattended on balconies, with pet liability insurance naming the association. The master adds no pit bulls or dangerous dogs. Commercial vehicles, recreational vehicles, boats and trailers belong in a unit garage. The master's 2023 amendment allows one 18 by 24 inch for-sale sign in a window or landscape bed for Paloma homes, and we ask the board how that applies to a condominium window before we place one.

Alterations, flooring and window coverings

Structural changes and changes visible from outside need the board's written consent, which the board answers within 45 days or approval is deemed. Hard flooring needs approval and may need soundproofing. No tile on balconies. Window coverings are white or off-white. No one may penetrate a slab without consent. A seller who altered the home should have the approvals in the listing folder, because a buyer's agent will ask.

Age restrictions: what the record shows

The recorded Declaration and the master documents we read state no age restriction on Paloma Grande or on Paloma, and we make no statement about the age of any buyer or resident. A buyer's attorney can confirm against the recorded documents.

What the estoppel certificates do for a seller

A Paloma Grande sale needs two estoppel certificates, one from each association, stating what is owed and what is pending. Florida Statutes sections 718.116(8) and 720.30851 set a $250 base fee, plus $100 if expedited within 3 business days and up to $150 if the account is delinquent. The Department of Business and Professional Regulation's published adjustment sets the current caps at $299, $119 and $179 until its next update, due by July 1, 2027, and an association's actual fee may be lower. The certificate is due within 10 business days of the request and is good for 30 days. We order both the day the contract is signed.


What Must a Paloma Grande Seller Disclose?

A Paloma Grande seller has to disclose known facts that materially affect the home's value and are not readily observable, deliver the flood disclosure Florida law requires, put the property tax summary in the contract, and give a condominium buyer the Chapter 718 resale package. The paperwork from the associations runs through the estoppels and the approval.

Data updated: October 2026 (Sections 689.302, 689.261, 718.503 and 720.401, Florida Statutes, read October 12, 2026; this is information and not legal advice).

We are real estate agents, not attorneys, and we read statutes to plan a listing, not to give legal opinions. What follows is the checklist we use to prepare a Paloma Grande file, with the statute named beside each item so your closing agent or attorney can confirm it against the current text.

Known defects that are not readily observable

Under Florida case law, a seller of a home who knows of facts materially affecting its value that are not readily observable and are not known to the buyer has a duty to disclose them to the buyer. The rule comes from the Florida Supreme Court's 1985 decision in Johnson v. Davis. In a Paloma Grande home built from 2016 to 2019, the air conditioner, the water heater, the windows and the interior finishes are the items an owner maintains, so we ask for permits and invoices for each before the first showing.

The flood disclosure

Section 689.302 of the Florida Statutes requires a seller of residential property to complete and give the purchaser a flood disclosure at or before the time the sales contract is signed. It asks whether the seller has knowledge of flooding that damaged the property, whether the seller has filed a flood claim, and whether the seller received federal flood assistance. A Paloma Grande seller starts from the FEMA fact for the building and then answers the question the statute actually asks, which is about the home's own history. A Zone AE or Zone X label does not answer it. If the answer is none, the disclosure says so, and a buyer reads a clean answer as a strength.

The property tax disclosure in the contract

Section 689.261 requires the contract to carry a property tax disclosure summary that tells the buyer not to rely on the seller's current taxes as the amount the buyer may owe in the year after purchase, because a change of ownership triggers a reassessment. Unless the contract includes it, the seller must provide it. The tax table in the buyer-costs section above shows the effect at three Paloma Grande prices.

The condominium resale package

Section 718.503 requires a non-developer seller to give the buyer, at the seller's expense, the declaration, articles, bylaws, rules, the annual financial statement and budget, the frequently asked questions document and the governance form, and to say whether a structural integrity reserve study or milestone report applies. The buyer may cancel within 7 days, excluding weekends and legal holidays, after signing and receiving them, and any purported waiver has no effect. We assemble the package before the first showing so the 7 days start early.

A Paloma Grande seller's disclosure checklist

Before a Paloma Grande home is listed, we gather the following into one folder and give it to you and to the buyer's side together:

  • The air conditioner, water heater and window dates, with permits and invoices.
  • Any water intrusion, mold or plumbing repair, with the repair invoice.
  • Any flood, wind or water insurance claim in your name, and your current unit-owner policy declarations page.
  • The board's written approval for any flooring, balcony, shutter or other change made to the home.
  • The home's floor, the plan and the county's heated area, so the buyer's appraiser starts from the same number.
  • The Declaration, the master documents, and the current budgets of both associations, plus the estoppels once requested.
  • The FEMA zone and panel for the building, the 2018 letter if the building is in Phases 1 to 20, and any elevation certificate.

What we do not know and will not guess

Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 if you want the folder built for your home. The condominium association's assessment, budget, reserve schedule and any special assessment are not published in a document we could read, and we print none of them. A seller who has the figures can give them to the buyer in the estoppel package, and a seller who does not has them in the next statement from the association.


How Do Flood Zone and Insurance Affect a Paloma Grande Price?

Flood zone and insurance affect a Paloma Grande price at the margin: a buyer weighs a unit-owner policy, the association's master policy and the building's flood record against a monthly budget. The recorded sales show no flood-zone price split, and a lender's flood determination for the exact address settles whether coverage is required.

Data updated: October 2026 (FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer queried October 12, 2026; Lee County evacuation layer the same day; Citizens Property Insurance flood page read October 12, 2026; Declaration of Condominium section 14).

What the association insures and what the owner insures

The Declaration requires the association to insure the buildings and common improvements at not less than 100 percent of full insurable replacement value, with liability coverage of not less than $1,000,000 per occurrence, fidelity coverage and flood insurance if a first mortgagee requires it or the association elects. The owner insures the contents, the liability, the interior items the association's policy excludes (floor, wall and ceiling coverings, fixtures, appliances, water heaters, cabinets, countertops and window treatments) and the risk of a special assessment. Florida Statutes section 627.714 requires a unit-owner policy to carry at least $2,000 of loss assessment coverage. A seller who shows the declarations page of the current unit-owner policy answers a buyer's insurance agent before the question is asked.

The Citizens flood rule

From January 1, 2027 Citizens Property Insurance requires flood coverage on every new and renewing personal residential policy that includes wind coverage, whatever the zone. Its flood page, read October 12, 2026, says condominium unit-owner policies, tenant contents policies and policies that exclude windstorm or hail are exempt. So the rule does not apply to a Paloma Grande owner's own Citizens unit-owner policy; whether the association carries a master flood policy on the buildings is a separate question for its insurance records.

Evacuation zone and wind

Lee County's evacuation layer places Paloma Grande in evacuation zone B and storm-surge zone 2 at both ends of the condominium. The Property Appraiser's hazard layers return a 160 mph design wind speed for Risk Category II buildings and place the site in the wind-borne debris region. Hurricane protection has to meet the board's specifications, and there are no shutters across entrances.

Milestone inspections and reserve studies

Florida's milestone inspection law (section 553.899) and its structural integrity reserve study law (section 718.112(2)(g)) apply to condominium buildings of three habitable stories or more. Paloma Grande's buildings are two stories, so on the record the thresholds appear not to be met. That is the record and not a legal opinion, and we make no statement about whether the association has completed any study. Reserves still apply: section 718.112(2)(f) requires reserves for roof replacement, building painting and pavement resurfacing, which members may reduce or waive by majority vote of the total voting interests. Whether Paloma Grande's owners have done so is a member record. Developer warranties under section 718.203 for buildings completed 2016 to 2019 have ended.

The City's flood program

The City of Bonita Springs takes part in FEMA's Community Rating System at class 5, a 25 percent discount on National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies in the special flood hazard area, and the City says elevation certificates are available from its Community Development office. A seller in Phases 1 to 20 who has one should put it in the listing folder.


What Does It Cost to Sell a Paloma Grande Condo?

Selling a Paloma Grande condo in Bonita Springs costs the commission you agree in writing, the owner's title policy and documentary stamp tax that Lee County sellers customarily pay, the estoppel fees the contract assigns, and tax prorations. Stamps are $0.70 per $100 of price, so a $325,000 sale carries $2,275.00, and the contract controls.

Data updated: October 2026 (Florida documentary stamp rate of $0.70 per $100 on deeds, Section 201.02; DBPR estoppel fee schedule; prices from Lee County recorded sales, our analysis, 12 months to September 25, 2026).

This section is arithmetic on published rates and on the prices in the sales record above. It is not a quote for your home, and it leaves out the commission, which we set in writing with you before you list. A net sheet for your own address replaces every row below. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 to have one built.

The fixed lines at three Paloma Grande prices

LineAt $300,000At $325,000At $350,000Basis
Documentary stamp tax on the deed$2,100.00$2,275.00$2,450.00$0.70 per $100 (section 201.02)
Owner's title policy, estimated$1,575.00$1,700.00$1,825.00$5.75 per $1,000 to $100,000, $5.00 per $1,000 above, rule 69O-186.003; the title company quotes
Estoppel certificates, two associations, at the caps$598.00$598.00$598.00$299 each, DBPR schedule; actual fee may be lower; $119 more each if expedited
Fixed lines together$4,273.00$4,573.00$4,873.00arithmetic
Each 1 percent of price in commission$3,000.00$3,250.00$3,500.00commission is set in writing

In Lee County the seller customarily pays the documentary stamps and the owner's title policy; in Collier County the buyer customarily pays the owner's title policy. The contract controls who pays what. The $325,000 column is the 12-month median, and the fixed lines there come to about 1.4 percent of the price by arithmetic.

Prorations: taxes and association dues

The county tax bill is issued in November for the calendar year, so a seller who closes before then usually credits the buyer for the days of the year the seller owned the home. The contract controls the method. The master Carriage Home assessment of $640.74 a quarter and the condominium assessment are normally prorated to the closing date under the contract, and the estoppel states what is paid.

Association items at closing

The estoppel certificate is ordered early and its fee is capped by statute. The buyer pays the $100 working capital contribution to the condominium association and, under the master's 2025 Amended Declaration, the $1,000 master capital contribution. A seller adds any unpaid assessment balance to the closing statement. We list these in the net sheet as lines to confirm.

The commission is set in writing before you list

Commission is negotiable and is set in writing in the listing agreement before the home goes on the market. We give you the rate in the agreement and the dollar result on the net sheet at your expected price, so no line surprises you at the closing table.

What a net sheet for your Paloma Grande condo contains

  • Expected price, with the recorded comparables behind it.
  • Documentary stamps at $0.70 per $100 of price.
  • The owner's title policy quote and any title company fees the contract assigns to you.
  • Tax proration for your closing date, and the association dues proration.
  • The estoppel fees for the condominium and master associations, and any unpaid association balance.
  • The agreed commission in dollars.
  • Any repair credit the buyer's inspection earns.

Want a Free In-Person CMA for Your Paloma Grande Home?

A free in-person CMA means one of us walks your Paloma Grande home in Bonita Springs, reads your floor's Lee County recorded sales against it, and returns a written price range with the comparables, the master and tax lines and a net sheet. There is no obligation, and you keep the file whether or not you list.

Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales, our analysis, 12 months to September 25, 2026; Paloma Community Association 2026 budget document).

Use the free Paloma Grande home valuation form, or call Jesse McGreevy at (239) 898-6072 or Marc Comisar at (239) 287-5873. Tell us the street, the floor, the plan or the square footage, the building's phase if you know it, and whether you plan to sell this season. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 if you would rather talk first.

What the visit covers

We look at the air handler and water heater dates, the windows and doors, the flooring and kitchen and bath condition, the balcony or patio, the garage and the driveway count, the position in the building and the floor. We then place those against the recorded sales on your floor and write down the adjustments we made and why. Before the visit we tracked each recorded sale on your floor by year built, street and county heated area. You get the comparables with year built, floor and heated area, with no names, parcel ids or unit numbers.

Where to go next

You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, and the pages below take you from the number to the sale.


Frequently Asked Questions, Seller Edition: Paloma Grande Home Values

These are the questions Paloma Grande owners in Bonita Springs ask us most when they want to know what a home is worth, answered from the recorded sales and documents behind this page. Every figure carries its window, and the sales record ends September 25, 2026.

What is a Paloma Grande condo worth right now?

It depends first on the floor. In the 12 months to September 25, 2026, six first-floor sales ran from $170,000 to $325,000 and seven second-floor sales from $325,000 to $355,000, and the condominium's median was $325,000 on 13 sales. Condition, the driveway count and the building's flood group move a home within its floor's range, and a written valuation names the range for yours.

How many Paloma Grande condos sold in the last year?

Lee County recorded 13 Paloma Grande sales in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, all resales, on 136 homes. That is turnover of about 9.6 percent. Over 60 months the county recorded 53 sales, and the file holds 135 of the 136 homes, so one 2023 resale of the missing home is left out of the 60-month count.

What is the median price of a Paloma Grande condo?

The 12-month median is $325,000 on 13 sales, the 24-month median is $345,000 on 25, the 36-month median is $350,000 on 32 and the 60-month median is $370,000 on 53. Each is a different window, and the longer ones carry the 2022 and 2023 market. We use the 12-month figure for the headline and the floor-specific figures for a price.

What is the price per square foot in Paloma Grande?

The 12-month median is $228.46 per square foot of county heated area on 13 sales. Over 24 months the first floor ran $252.15 and the second floor $231.72. County heated area leaves out the garage, the balcony or patio and the entry, so these are not the figures in a listing or in the Declaration, and we never mix the three.

Why do two Paloma Grande condos sell for such different prices?

Usually floor, condition and the driveway. The first-floor Samone and the second-floor Victoria are different homes, and within a floor the sales ran as wide as $155,000 in the last 12 months when the $170,000 sale is counted. The county file shows year built and heated area only, so we read the inside, the driveway and the building group in person.

Does the first floor or the second floor sell for more in Paloma Grande?

In total, the second floor. Over 24 months the second floor's median was $355,000 against $322,500 on the first floor, a $32,500 gap. Per square foot of county heated area the order reverses: $252.15 on the first floor and $231.72 on the second. We price each floor against its own sales and never apply one floor's rate to the other.

What is the difference between the Samone and the Victoria?

On the association's roster, the Samone is every first-floor home: two bedrooms and two baths, 1,278 to 1,281 square feet of county heated area. The Victoria is every second-floor home: three bedrooms and two baths, 1,532 square feet, reached by stairs. The builder's 2016 plan sizes of 1,402 and 1,661 square feet and the Declaration's 1,756 and 1,998 are different measures, and we do not mix them with county figures.

Does my building's phase or flood zone change my price?

Not in the record so far. Phases 1 to 20, in Zone AE on FEMA's live layer, recorded a $345,000 median over 24 months and Phases 21 to 34, in shaded Zone X, recorded $330,000. The Zone AE group's medians were equal or higher in every window that carries one, so there is no discount to read, and no premium to claim either, because the floor mix differs.

Do the 2016, 2017, 2018 and 2019 buildings sell for different prices?

Not in an orderly way. Buildings finished in 2017 recorded four sales in the 12 months ($300,000 to $352,500), 2018 recorded five ($290,000 to $355,000) and 2019 recorded four ($170,000 to $355,000); the 2016 buildings recorded none. A four-year spread is narrow, and condition and floor explain more of the price than the year does.

Does the garage or the driveway affect a Paloma Grande price?

Every home has one garage space inside the unit, so the garage is a constant. The driveway varies: the association's roster lists three total parking spaces at 113 homes, two at 21 and four at two. The county sales file does not carry the driveway, so no dollar figure is attached to it; we note the count in the valuation and adjust from the walk-through.

How does Paloma Grande compare with San Mirage?

Over 24 months Paloma Grande's median was $345,000 against San Mirage's $220,000, a $125,000 gap, and over 60 months $370,000 against $245,000. San Mirage has 196 homes, a 2005 conversion from apartments and seven three-story buildings. Per square foot, Paloma Grande's 12-month $228.46 sits close to San Mirage's 12-month $235.30. Paloma Grande homes are newer and each has a garage inside the unit.

How does Paloma Grande compare with Chesapeake Cove at Hawthorne?

Chesapeake Cove's 24-month median was $377,500 against Paloma Grande's $345,000, a $32,500 gap, and its homes are larger, 1,644 and 2,198 square feet, and built 2006 to 2010. Paloma Grande is the newer, smaller condominium, finished 2016 to 2019. Chesapeake Cove recorded six sales in 12 months, so it has no 12-month median.

How do Paloma Grande condos compare with Paloma houses?

The 13 Paloma single-family sales in the same 12 months had a $635,000 median against Paloma Grande's $325,000, so the condominium sells for about half. They share the gate and the master association's amenity center. A buyer choosing between them is choosing between a house and a condominium, and the sales of one are not comparables for the other.

What are the best comparable sales for my Paloma Grande condo?

The same floor, within the last 12 to 24 months, ranked by closeness of building group, street and year built. In the 12 months there are six first-floor sales and seven second-floor sales to choose from, so we widen to 24 months for the floor and then adjust for condition and the driveway. We never use a different-floor sale without saying so.

How long does a Paloma Grande condo take to sell?

Days on market is an MLS field: the 13 Paloma Grande closings in the 12 months to September 25, 2026 took a median of 123 days (Southwest Florida MLS, closings from September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, pulled October 17, 2026). The recorded steps set a floor: the master's 30 days' notice and board decision, the estoppel certificates within 10 business days and the buyer's 7-day review of the condominium documents.

What percent of list price do Paloma Grande condos sell for?

Sale-to-list ratio comes from the MLS and not from the county record: the 13 Paloma Grande closings in the 12 months to September 25, 2026 sold at a median 96.6 percent of the final list price and 91.0 percent of the first list price (Southwest Florida MLS, closings from September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, pulled October 17, 2026). The gap between the two medians is the distance between first asking price and sale, and the valuation conversation covers how we choose a list price that buyers respond to the first week.

How many Paloma Grande condos are for sale today?

Active inventory changes daily and lives in the MLS: on October 17, 2026 three Paloma Grande homes were active, from $299,999 to $365,000, and one was under contract (Southwest Florida MLS, closings from September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, pulled October 17, 2026). When we prepare your valuation we count the live Paloma Grande listings the same day, because a buyer who sees four similar homes behaves differently from one who sees one.

Are Paloma Grande prices rising or falling?

Lower than the 2022 peak. The calendar median was $428,750 in 2022, $359,000 in 2024 and $325,000 in 2026 to September 25. The four most recent sales were all first-floor homes and ran from $170,000 to $325,000, the first floor's whole 12-month range, so the mix of floors matters to how the median moves. We do not forecast.

Is a lower sale like $170,000 a sign my Paloma Grande condo is worth less?

Not by itself. On August 20, 2026 one first-floor home recorded $170,000, $115,000 below the next-lowest sale, and the county codes it as qualified. Whether it was an ordinary arm's-length sale could not be verified from the public record, so we build no claim on it. Without it, the first-floor 12-month range is $285,000 to $325,000.

Can I rely on the Zestimate for my Paloma Grande condo?

Use it as a rough range at most. Automated values do not see the floor, the driveway, the condition, the building's flood group or the two associations' paperwork, and the Paloma Grande record has only 13 sales a year to learn from. A price opinion built from your floor's recorded sales and a walk through your home is more reliable.

Is the county just value a good guide to my Paloma Grande price?

It is a tax value and not a market price. The Lee County Property Appraiser sets it by mass appraisal each year. One second-floor home's 2026 notice shows a market value of $288,712, while the seven second-floor sales of the last 12 months ran from $325,000 to $355,000. We show the appraiser's number for context and then price from the sales.

Do I need approval to sell my Paloma Grande condo?

The condominium Declaration puts no approval on a sale; the buyer sends the association a copy of the deed within 30 days. The master Paloma Community Association's 2025 Amended Declaration does review buyers: 30 days' notice, a New Buyer Form, a possible background check and a board decision within 30 days. We send the master notice the day the contract is signed.

What documents must a Paloma Grande seller deliver?

A condominium seller delivers the resale package under Florida Statutes section 718.503 (declaration, articles, bylaws, rules, the annual financial statement and budget, the frequently asked questions document and the governance form), the estoppel certificate from each association, a flood disclosure under section 689.302 and the property tax disclosure summary in section 689.261. We assemble these before listing.

How much can an association charge for an estoppel certificate?

Florida sets a $250 base fee in sections 718.116(8) and 720.30851, plus $100 if expedited and up to $150 if delinquent. The Department of Business and Professional Regulation's current caps are $299, plus $119 for delivery within 3 business days and $179 if the account is delinquent, until its next update by July 1, 2027. The association's actual fee may be lower, and the contract says who pays it.

What does it cost a Paloma Grande seller to close?

Beyond the commission you agree in writing, a Lee County seller customarily pays the owner's title policy and the documentary stamps of $0.70 per $100. At the $325,000 12-month median, stamps are $2,275.00 and the estimated title policy is $1,700.00, with the two estoppel certificates at up to $598 together. Each 1 percent of commission at that price is $3,250.

What does a buyer pay on top of the Paloma Grande price?

Property tax, the master Carriage Home assessment of $640.74 a quarter ($2,562.96 a year), the condominium association's own assessment (not published; the estoppel states it), a $100 working capital contribution to the condominium association, the master's $1,000 capital contribution on a resale and a unit-owner insurance policy. At $325,000, the tax illustration and the master assessment together are $6,721.99 a year.

Can I sell my Paloma Grande condo with a tenant in place?

Yes, if the lease was approved under the master's rules. A master-approved lease runs 3 to 12 months, and the buyer takes the home subject to the lease unless the contract and the lease say otherwise. A buyer who closes after August 20, 2025 cannot sign a new lease in the first year, which matters if your buyer plans to rent.

Will the first-year leasing rule affect my buyer pool?

It can. A buyer who closed after August 20, 2025 cannot lease the home in the first year, so a buyer who needs rental income from day one will look elsewhere. The master also caps leased homes at 15 percent of Paloma, which it computes as 50 of 331. We market to buyers who plan to live in the home or use it as a second home.

What flood zone is Paloma Grande in?

By building. FEMA's live layer returned Zone AE at Phases 1, 10, 19 and 20 and shaded Zone X at Phases 21, 27 and 34, on panel 12071C0657G effective November 17, 2022; across all 136 homes, 80 are in Phases 1 to 20 and 56 in Phases 21 to 34. A 2018 FEMA letter removed Phases 1 to 20 from the flood hazard area on the earlier map. The lender's determination for your address decides.

Does flood or windstorm insurance affect my Paloma Grande price?

At the margin. The association insures the buildings, and the owner insures the inside, belongings, liability and a share of any assessment, with at least $2,000 of loss assessment coverage required by section 627.714. From January 1, 2027 Citizens requires flood coverage on new and renewing personal residential policies that include wind, but condominium unit-owner policies are exempt. We tell sellers to ask their agent for a current quote before listing.

Does the SIRS law affect my Paloma Grande sale?

Paloma Grande's buildings are two stories, below the three-story threshold for a structural integrity reserve study and a milestone inspection, so on the record the thresholds appear not to be met. The reserve rules in section 718.112(2)(f) still apply, and your resale documents should say whether a study applies. The buyer still sees the budget and the reserve schedule.

Should I renovate before I sell my Paloma Grande condo?

Spend where a buyer sees it in a photograph and a walk-through: paint, lighting, a clean kitchen and baths, and flooring that the board has approved. Hard flooring needs the board's written approval and may need soundproofing, and nothing may penetrate the post-tensioned slabs without consent, so plan larger work early or price the home as it is.

Can I put a For Sale sign on my Paloma Grande condo?

The Declaration bars signs on the building's exterior doors, walls and windows without the board's standards, and the master's 2023 amendment allows one 18 by 24 inch for-sale sign in a window or landscape bed for Paloma homes. Ask the board how that applies to a condominium window before placing one.

When is the best time to list a Paloma Grande condo?

We do not have a clean seasonal pattern from 13 sales a year: the record shows four sales in April 2026 and none from December to March, which is one year of a small sample. We treat the season as a judgment and look at how many competing condominiums will be listed beside yours.

Who governs Paloma Grande and who manages it?

Paloma Grande Condominium Association, Inc. runs the condominium under Chapter 718, and Paloma Community Association, Inc. is the master under Chapter 720. The master association's site names Resort Management Group as Paloma Grande's manager. Managers change, so confirm the current one on the estoppel request.

Why does a Paloma Grande specialist matter when I sell?

Because the condominium has two floors that sell as two markets, two associations, a split flood map and a recorded Declaration with its own rules, and a generic comparison misses all of them. McGreevy and Comisar have studied the recorded sales and the documents, so the first conversation starts from the record and not from a template.

How accurate is the McGreevy and Comisar valuation?

It is a price opinion and not an appraisal. We compare your home with recorded sales on your floor, adjust for condition and the driveway, name the window for every figure, and then tell you the range and the reasoning. If an appraiser or a buyer disagrees, you can see exactly which sales we used.

Is the valuation free and is there any obligation?

Yes. The valuation and the in-person CMA are free and there is no obligation to list. Fill in the form on this page or call Jesse McGreevy direct at (239) 898-6072, and we will tell you what the record says about a Paloma Grande home like yours.

What if my Paloma Grande sale falls below what I owe or hoped?

Tell us early. We look at the recorded range, your payoff and the closing costs on a net sheet and show you the options, including waiting, renting within the master's rules, or improving the home first. Prices here have moved from $273,750 in 2021 to $428,750 in 2022 and $325,000 in 2026, so timing matters.

Where do I start?

With the free valuation form on this page, or a call to Jesse McGreevy at (239) 898-6072. Tell us your address, your floor, whether you are selling this season, and anything you have changed in the home. We return a recorded-sales opinion with the windows named, and you decide what happens next.


What Do Paloma Grande Sellers Say About Working With Us?

McGreevy and Comisar are a top-reviewed Southwest Florida listing team, recognized with the Gulfshore Life Five Star award for customer satisfaction for 21 straight years, and Paloma Grande owners in Bonita Springs weigh that before they hand over a valuation. The reviews below are quoted exactly as written.

★★★★★ "So knowledgeable! You can tell they truly have a high level of expertise and were incredibly professional from start to finish." Verified Google review

★★★★★ "I had a great experience working with Marc Comisar and Jesse McGreevy. They were professional, knowledgeable, and made the entire process feel smooth from beginning to end." Verified Google review

When you ask a top-reviewed team of Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 what your Paloma Grande condo is worth, the partners who answer your first call are the partners at your closing. Call Jesse McGreevy direct at (239) 898-6072.


Downloadable Documents

Every document behind this Paloma Grande home valuation guide is public or member-held. These are the ones a Paloma Grande seller actually uses, each linked to the issuing authority's own copy, so you read the current version. The condominium association's budget, insurance policies, rules and minutes are member records available from the association, not public files.

DocumentPublisherWhy a seller needs itLink
Declaration of Condominium of Paloma Grande, instrument 2016000183131Lee County Clerk of CourtLeasing, pets, insurance, maintenance and the $100 working capital contributionOpen the Clerk image
Plat of Paloma Phase Four, instrument 2015000268601Lee County Clerk of CourtThe recorded plat the condominium sits onOpen the Clerk image
Amended and Restated Declaration of Paloma (master), instrument 2013000043139Lee County Clerk of CourtThe master covenants every Paloma owner joinsOpen the Clerk image
Governing Documents, including the 2025 Amended DeclarationPaloma Community AssociationBuyer notice, New Buyer Form and master rulesOpen the association page
Leasing your Paloma home to tenants, September 23, 2025Paloma Community AssociationLease terms, cap and first-year ruleOpen the leasing summary
Homes, bedrooms and parking spaces roster, March 30, 2026Paloma Community AssociationThe plan by floor and the parking count by homeOpen the roster
2026 budget documentPaloma Community AssociationThe Carriage Home assessmentOpen the budget
Condominium register extractFlorida Department of Business and Professional RegulationThe state's record of the condominiumOpen the extract
Estoppel certificate fee scheduleFlorida Department of Business and Professional RegulationThe current estoppel capsOpen the DBPR schedule
Section 718.503, condominium resale disclosureFlorida LegislatureThe package a condominium seller deliversOpen section 718.503
Section 718.116, condominium estoppel certificatesFlorida LegislatureWhat the condominium estoppel must stateOpen section 718.116
Section 720.30851, homeowners' association estoppel certificatesFlorida LegislatureWhat the master association estoppel must stateOpen section 720.30851
Section 689.302, flood disclosureFlorida LegislatureThe flood form due at or before contractOpen section 689.302
Section 689.261, property tax disclosure summaryFlorida LegislatureThe tax warning every residential contract carriesOpen section 689.261
Evacuation Zone B sheetLee County Emergency ManagementThe evacuation zone a buyer will ask aboutOpen the Zone B sheet
FEMA Flood Map Service CenterFederal Emergency Management AgencyThe flood zone for a single addressOpen the map center
Flood insurance requirementCitizens Property InsuranceThe 2027 flood rule and its exemptionsOpen the Citizens page

Sources

Every figure in this Paloma Grande home valuation guide traces to a primary source below: Lee County Clerk recorded documents, the Florida Division of Corporations and Division of Condominiums, Florida statutes, Lee County and City of Bonita Springs records, FEMA, the School District of Lee County and the associations' own published documents, labelled as such. Days on market, sale-to-list ratio, active and pending listings, months of supply and the MLS closing counts come from the Southwest Florida MLS (closings September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, pulled October 17, 2026), queried by our team.

Recorded-sale figures are our analysis of the Lee County Property Appraiser's public roll and recorded sales, qualified sales recorded September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026. No listing portal, brokerage or valuation aggregator was used for any figure.

  1. Lee County Clerk, Declaration of Condominium of Paloma Grande, instrument 2016000183131 (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Lee County Clerk, Plat of Paloma Phase Four, instrument 2015000268601 (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Lee County Clerk, Plat of Paloma Phase Two, instrument 2013000188524 (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. Lee County Clerk, Amended and Restated Declaration of Paloma, instrument 2013000043139 (accessed October 12, 2026)
  5. Florida Division of Corporations, Paloma Grande Condominium Association, Inc., N16000003729 (accessed October 12, 2026)
  6. Florida Division of Corporations, entity name search, Paloma Grande Condominium (accessed October 12, 2026)
  7. Florida DBPR, condominium register extract (accessed October 12, 2026)
  8. Florida DBPR, condominium annual fee payment history extract (accessed October 12, 2026)
  9. Florida DBPR, Condominiums and Cooperatives (accessed October 12, 2026)
  10. Florida DBPR, Homeowners' Associations (accessed October 12, 2026)
  11. Paloma Community Association, homes, bedrooms and parking spaces roster, March 30, 2026 (association document, accessed October 12, 2026)
  12. Paloma Community Association, Leasing your Paloma home to tenants, September 23, 2025 (association document, accessed October 12, 2026)
  13. Paloma Community Association, 2026 budget document (association document, accessed October 12, 2026)
  14. Paloma Community Association, Governing Documents (accessed October 12, 2026)
  15. Paloma Community Association, Amended Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions, adopted September 8, 2025 (association copy, accessed October 12, 2026)
  16. Paloma Community Association, Fifth Amendment, 2023 (association copy, accessed October 12, 2026)
  17. Paloma Community Association, Rules and Regulations and lease application packet (accessed October 12, 2026)
  18. Resort Management Group (manager site, accessed October 12, 2026)
  19. Lee County Property Appraiser, parcel layer (accessed October 12, 2026)
  20. Lee County Property Appraiser, hazards layers (accessed October 12, 2026)
  21. Lee County Property Appraiser, disclosure and TRIM information (accessed October 12, 2026)
  22. Lee County Tax Collector, property taxes (accessed October 12, 2026)
  23. FEMA, National Flood Hazard Layer service (accessed October 12, 2026)
  24. FEMA, National Flood Hazard Layer, FIRM panels layer (accessed October 12, 2026)
  25. FEMA, National Flood Hazard Layer, LOMAs layer (accessed October 12, 2026)
  26. FEMA, Flood Map Service Center, LOMR-F 18-04-2458A (accessed October 12, 2026)
  27. USGS, 3DEP point elevation service (accessed October 12, 2026)
  28. National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Ian (accessed October 12, 2026)
  29. Lee County, Evacuation Zones layer (accessed October 12, 2026)
  30. Lee County Emergency Management, Zone B (accessed October 12, 2026)
  31. Florida Statutes 718.111, condominium insurance and records, 2025 (accessed October 12, 2026)
  32. Florida Statutes 718.112, bylaws, reserves and structural integrity reserve studies (accessed October 12, 2026)
  33. Florida Statutes 718.116, assessments and estoppel certificates, 2025 (accessed October 12, 2026)
  34. Florida Statutes 718.503, resale disclosure and cancellation, 2025 (accessed October 12, 2026)
  35. Florida Statutes 627.714, unit owner coverage and loss assessment (accessed October 12, 2026)
  36. Florida Statutes 553.899, milestone inspections, 2025 (accessed October 12, 2026)
  37. Florida Statutes 718.203, developer warranties (accessed October 12, 2026)
  38. Florida Statutes 720.306, rental amendments, 2025 (accessed October 12, 2026)
  39. Florida Statutes 720.30851, HOA estoppel certificates, 2025 (accessed October 12, 2026)
  40. Florida Statutes 720.311, dispute resolution, 2025 (accessed October 12, 2026)
  41. Florida Statutes 720.401, disclosure summary (accessed October 12, 2026)
  42. Florida Statutes 627.7011, roof age and homeowner policies, 2026 (accessed October 12, 2026)
  43. Florida Statutes 689.261, property tax disclosure, 2025 (accessed October 12, 2026)
  44. Stewart Title underwriting bulletin FL2022001, DBPR estoppel fee schedule, September 8, 2022 (accessed October 12, 2026)
  45. Citizens Property Insurance, flood insurance requirement (accessed October 12, 2026)
  46. Citizens Property Insurance, flood insurance coverage rules kick in for Citizens (accessed October 12, 2026)
  47. Florida Department of Revenue, documentary stamp tax (accessed October 12, 2026)
  48. City of Bonita Springs, Resolution 26-027, fiscal 2026-27 millage (accessed October 12, 2026)
  49. School District of Lee County, SchoolSite Locator (accessed October 12, 2026)
  50. School District of Lee County, Student Enrollment Plan 2026-2027 (accessed October 12, 2026)
  51. School District of Lee County, High School Transportation Optimization (accessed October 12, 2026)
  52. Florida Department of Education, 2025-26 school grades (accessed October 12, 2026)
  53. Bonita Springs High School (accessed October 12, 2026)
  54. Bonita Springs Middle Center for the Arts (accessed October 12, 2026)
  55. Spring Creek Elementary (accessed October 12, 2026)
  56. Lee County Parks, Bonita Beach Park (accessed October 12, 2026)
  57. Lee County Parks, Bonita Beach Access #1 (accessed October 12, 2026)
  58. Lee County Parks, Bonita Beach Accesses #2 to #9 (accessed October 12, 2026)
  59. Lee County Parks, Imperial River Boat Ramp (accessed October 12, 2026)
  60. Builder Online, Horton Offers Final Phase in its Paloma Project, October 12, 2016 (trade press, accessed October 12, 2026)
  61. Internet Archive, D.R. Horton Paloma pages 2014 to 2019 (builder marketing as archived, accessed October 12, 2026)
  62. Lee County Property Appraiser, 2026 tax roll (parcel data file of October 2026): the Paloma Grande parcels, year built, bedrooms, baths, county heated area, building, street and recorded legal description; and the 2026 TRIM notices for two Paloma Grande homes, read October 12, 2026.
  63. Lee County recorded sales, DOR-qualified, all years on file through September 25, 2026, as carried in the county sale data file, matched to the Paloma Grande parcels and analyzed October 12, 2026; comparison runs for Chesapeake Cove at Hawthorne and San Mirage the same day.
  64. Florida Statutes 689.302, flood disclosure (accessed October 12, 2026)
  65. Florida Statutes 201.02, tax on deeds and other instruments (accessed October 12, 2026)
  66. Florida DBPR, estoppel certificate fee schedule (accessed October 12, 2026)
  67. Florida Administrative Code rule 69O-186.003, title insurance premium rates (accessed October 12, 2026)
  68. City of Bonita Springs, FEMA Community Rating System (accessed October 12, 2026)

Your Local Real Estate Experts

McGreevy and Comisar are the Bonita Springs listing team Paloma Grande sellers call when a home has to be priced on the record and sold without surprises. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar personally handle every listing from pricing to closing, with over 45 years of combined direct experience, and they have been Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008.

  • Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008
  • 5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)
  • #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012
  • McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate
  • McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales
  • Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors
  • Platinum Sales Production Award Winners

For this valuation guide we tracked all 13 recorded Paloma Grande sales over the latest 12 months and read the recorded Declaration of Condominium, the master association's published documents, the Lee County Property Appraiser's public roll, the Florida condominium register and the FEMA flood layer, so the figures here come from public records rather than estimates.

  • Jesse McGreevy: (239) 898-6072 · [email protected]
  • Marc Comisar: (239) 287-5873
  • Office: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134

Jesse McGreevy (license SL3101296) and Marc Comisar (license BK3060671) are licensed Florida real estate professionals regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) under Chapter 475, Florida Statutes.

Meet Jesse McGreevy, who leads the team's listing and seller strategy, and Marc Comisar, who leads buyer representation and negotiation, or read more about McGreevy and Comisar. Buying in Paloma Grande or anywhere in Southwest Florida? See how we represent buyers or call Marc at (239) 287-5873.

McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team. Learn more at DomainRealtyGroup.com.

Ready to sell? Call Jesse McGreevy direct at (239) 898-6072, or start with the Paloma Grande valuation form. You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, and there is no obligation.

Updated October 2026. This seller guide is general information about valuing a condominium in Paloma Grande, not an appraisal and not legal, tax or insurance advice. Market figures change monthly and statutory figures change annually. Brokered by Domain Realty.