We price your Paloma home from the recorded sales of your home type, and have the estoppel, the board approval and the FEMA flood letter ready before a buyer asks.
Home › Bonita Springs › Paloma › Sell Your Home in Paloma
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, McGreevy and Comisar of Domain Realty.
Updated October 2026
Selling a home in Paloma starts with a fact most listing pages blur: Paloma is three kinds of home behind one gate, a $635,000 median single-family market, a $325,000 median carriage-home condominium market and a small group of villas, and the board approval, the leasing rules and a flood map that reads two ways all travel with your deed. Lee County recorded 32 sales in Paloma in the 12 months to September 25, 2026. McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, the #5 real estate team in Florida in the 2026 RealTrends rankings and the #1 real estate team in Bonita Springs, and we built this seller guide for owners of the 331 homes in this gated community off Imperial Parkway in Bonita Springs, ZIP 34135. For the full community picture, from the 2003 planned development to the FEMA letters and the schools, start with our Paloma community guide; for the carriage homes, see our Paloma Grande community page and our Paloma Grande seller guide; for the city around it, see our Bonita Springs seller guide.
If you are still choosing who should list your home, our guide to the best real estate agents in Bonita Springs sets out the criteria we think a seller should use, and we are comfortable being measured against them. Call Jesse McGreevy direct at (239) 898-6072, request a free Paloma home valuation, or use our Paloma valuation form. We send you the recorded sales we used, labelled by date and source. If you are also buying your next home, our guide to buying a home in Paloma covers the other side of the table, and how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida explains how we work with them.
To sell a Paloma home in 2026, price it against the Lee County recorded sales for your own home type, not against a blended community figure, and give the buyer the board approval, leasing, estoppel and flood answers before they ask. The county recorded 32 sales in 12 months, 13 of them Paloma Grande condominiums.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser public roll dated October 11, 2026 and recorded sales, our analysis, September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, newest recorded sale September 25, 2026; Paloma Community Association recorded declarations and 2026 budget document; Florida Statutes read October 12, 2026).
Every price opinion we write for this community starts from the county record of deeds. In the 12 months to September 25, 2026 the county recorded 32 sales across the 331 homes: 13 single-family resales on the three Paloma plats at a $635,000 median ($533,000 to $740,000, or $289.96 per square foot of county heated area), 13 Paloma Grande resales at a $325,000 median ($170,000 to $355,000, or $228.46 per square foot), and 6 resales among the villas and detached homes still filed under the older Villages at Old Cypress plat name, from $415,000 to $615,000. None of those sales was a builder's first sale of a new home; every one was a resale. The Southwest Florida MLS adds the pacing numbers the county file does not carry: the same 32 homes closed at a median of 65.5 days on market and a median 96.5 percent of the final list price, and on October 17, 2026 four Paloma homes were active, about 1.5 months of supply (Southwest Florida MLS, closings from September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, pulled October 17, 2026).
Paloma is not one market. Of the 331 homes, 151 are detached houses, 44 are attached villas and 136 are Paloma Grande condominium units in 34 two-story buildings, all built from 2008 to 2019, almost all by D.R. Horton. A seller who prices a Paloma Grande unit off the single-family median, or a single-family home off a community-wide number, has started from a figure that describes neither home. Counted together, the 26 Paloma-plat and Paloma Grande sales have a median that falls between the two products, with no sale near it.
Five things move a Paloma sale more than finishes do. The first is the home type and, inside it, the plat or the floor: a one-story three-bedroom house on Monte Carlo Boulevard, a villa on Prince Pierre Way and a second-floor carriage home on Palace Lane sell in different ranges. The second is the age of the roof and the building, which runs from 2008 to 2019 across the roll, so every buyer is comparing a home that is between 7 and 18 years old. The third is the stack of charges that passes with the deed: the master assessment for your home type, the condominium association's own assessment for a Paloma Grande unit, and the capital contribution on resale. The fourth is the approvals and rules, because the board approves the buyer, the lease cap is 15 percent and a buyer who purchases after August 20, 2025 cannot rent the home in the first year. The fifth is the flood and insurance file for the exact home, because FEMA's current map and FEMA's letters tell different stories for most Paloma lots. Every one of those is a matter of record, and none of them is visible to an automated estimate.
A Paloma home competes first with its neighbor Hawthorne, 0.29 mile away in the same Tesone planned development, and with Seasons at Bonita, a newer gated community east of I-75, and with the San Remo group inside Palmira. The county recorded no builder-direct sale in Paloma in the latest 12 months, and the newest building on the roll dates to 2019, so the competition is other resales. The listing that wins is the one that explains, with documents, what the association charges, what the board will ask of the buyer and which FEMA paper applies to the lot or building.
We cover why to list with us, the recorded market by home type with every one of the 32 latest sales, how we price, what the MLS alone misses, how Paloma benchmarks against its neighbors, whether now is a good time to sell, how the board approves a buyer, what a buyer pays each year to own here, the association paperwork and the estoppel, the leasing rules a buyer will ask about, the condominium law that applies to Paloma Grande, flood and insurance, the disclosures a seller owes, how we market and negotiate, the cost to sell at five price points, the comparison with Hawthorne and more than thirty-five seller questions answered directly.
McGreevy and Comisar price Paloma homes on the records that move them: Lee County's recorded sales for your home type, the recorded declarations and the 2026 budget document, the FEMA letter for your lot or building and the board's approval steps. We are the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and both partners work every listing.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser public roll and recorded sales, our analysis, September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026; Paloma Community Association 2026 budget document and recorded declarations).
We are the partners who price your home, sit at the negotiating table and answer your phone. Nobody hands your offer to an assistant. Here is the record behind that promise:
RealTrends ranked our team the #5 real estate team in Florida and the #1 real estate team in Bonita Springs for 2026. As the leaders of Domain Realty Group, our team has closed 4,000+ transactions, and Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar bring over 45 years of combined direct experience to every Paloma listing. Our office is at 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101 in Bonita Springs, a short drive from the Imperial Parkway entrance, and you can read more about McGreevy and Comisar before you call.
A Paloma listing agent has to know that the community sits inside the City of Bonita Springs and not in unincorporated Lee County, that the 331 residences are 151 houses, 44 attached villas and 136 Paloma Grande units, that Paloma Community Association, Inc. is the master association under Chapter 720 and that Paloma Grande Condominium Association, Inc. is a second association under Chapter 718 for the carriage homes. Those are the facts buyers, lenders and title companies raise, and we put them in front of buyers first. We also know the name traps: the 63 villas and homes on Prince Pierre Way, Saint Roman Way and part of Monte Carlo Boulevard are still filed under the 2008 Villages at Old Cypress plat name, they belong to the same association, and the 268 homes some websites count leave them out. Paloma at Palmira is a different community inside a golf club, and we never mix its sales into Paloma's.
The county recorded 32 Paloma sales in the latest 12 months, and 13 of them were condominiums. A median built on a sample that mixes a $170,000 first-floor carriage home and a $740,000 two-story house describes neither. We split the record by home type, by plat, by floor and by street, list the individual sales where a sample is small, and print no median where fewer than ten sales sit behind it. That is the difference between an opinion and a number a buyer's appraiser will accept.
Jesse McGreevy leads our listing and seller strategy and Marc Comisar leads negotiation. A Paloma owner gets both. Jesse prices the home and builds the resale package; Marc sits across from the buyer's agent once an offer arrives. When a buyer's lender asks for the condominium questionnaire or a single-family buyer asks which FEMA letter covers the lot, the person who answers is a partner who already read the document.
We will not price your home from an automated estimate, and we will not borrow a days-on-market figure from another community to make a page look complete. We will not promise a sale date, because days on market is not available for Paloma, and we will not tell you that a FEMA letter raises your price, because the county record does not say it does. We will show you the evidence, name the documents and let the market answer.
Paloma recorded 32 sales in the 12 months to September 25, 2026: 13 single-family resales at a $635,000 median, 13 Paloma Grande resales at a $325,000 median and 6 villa and older-plat resales from $415,000 to $615,000. All were resales. On the Southwest Florida MLS the same 32 homes closed at a median of 65.5 days on market and 96.5 percent of the final list price (pulled October 17, 2026), and we read the county record by home type.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser public roll dated October 11, 2026 and recorded sales, our analysis, September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, newest recorded sale September 25, 2026).
The table reads the same record over four windows, one home type at a time. Every figure is a Lee County qualified, improved sale above $10,000, and price per square foot uses the county's heated area, which excludes garages and lanais. A median appears only where a group has ten or more sales.
| Window (to September 25, 2026) | Single-family (Paloma plats) | Paloma Grande | Older-plat villas and homes (63 homes) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 months | 13 sales, $635,000 median ($533,000 to $740,000) | 13 sales, $325,000 median ($170,000 to $355,000) | 6 sales, $415,000 to $615,000 (no median, under 10 sales) |
| 24 months | 21 sales, $635,000 median ($425,000 to $740,000) | 25 sales, $345,000 median ($170,000 to $430,000) | 11 sales, $440,000 median ($415,000 to $615,000) |
| 36 months | 25 sales, $637,500 median ($425,000 to $755,000) | 32 sales, $350,000 median ($170,000 to $430,000) | 13 sales, $440,000 median |
| 60 months | 45 sales, $639,000 median ($425,000 to $920,000) | 53 sales, $370,000 median | 21 sales, $450,000 median |
| Median price per square foot, 12 months | $289.96 | $228.46 | Not computed |
The 60-month Paloma Grande figure comes with one sentence: one 2023 resale of a unit missing from the county file is not in this count. The county sales file holds 330 of the 331 residences, because one second-floor Paloma Grande unit is missing from the extract.
Paloma sells as three products, and the table shows why one number cannot describe them. Together the Paloma plats and Paloma Grande recorded 26 sales in 12 months, and their combined median sits between the two groups, $310,000 apart ($635,000 minus $325,000), where no sale is near it.
| Home type | Homes | 12-month sales | Median | Range | Master assessment, 2026 budget document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family, the three Paloma plats | 132 | 13 | $635,000 | $533,000 to $740,000 | $1,020.51 a quarter |
| All 151 detached houses in the association | 151 | 14 | $625,000 | $533,000 to $740,000 | $1,020.51 a quarter |
| Paloma Grande condominium | 136 units | 13 | $325,000 | $170,000 to $355,000 | $640.74 a quarter, plus the condominium assessment |
| Villas under the older plat name | 44 | 5 | No median (under 10 sales) | $415,000 to $440,000 | $997.52 a quarter |
| Detached home under the older plat name | 19 | 1 | One sale, no median | $615,000 | $1,020.51 a quarter |
The 151 detached houses recorded $291.98 per square foot of county heated area. The association's master assessment amounts are the figures in its 2026 budget document, a file titled "Proposed 2026 Budget" that we could not match to an adopting vote, so the estoppel certificate confirms them for your home.
All 13 single-family sales fell between $500,000 and $750,000. Of the 13 Paloma Grande sales, 1 was under $200,000, 2 were between $200,000 and $300,000 and 10 were between $300,000 and $400,000. Across all 32 Paloma sales, 1 was under $200,000, 2 were between $200,000 and $300,000, 10 between $300,000 and $400,000, 5 between $400,000 and $500,000 (the villas) and 14 between $500,000 and $750,000. Nothing sold above $750,000 in the window.
The table reads each calendar year. A median appears only where a year has ten or more sales; otherwise we print the range.
| Year | Single-family sales | Single-family median or range | Paloma Grande sales | Paloma Grande median or range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 8 | $365,000 to $450,000 | 25 | $258,000 median (20 were builder first sales, an estimate) |
| 2020 | 13 | $405,000 median | 10 | $260,000 median |
| 2021 | 10 | $515,500 median | 14 | $273,750 median |
| 2022 | 9 | $600,000 to $795,000 | 14 | $428,750 median |
| 2023 | 6 | $580,000 to $789,900 | 6 | $407,000 to $447,500 (plus one sale missing from the county file) |
| 2024 | 5 | $550,000 to $755,000 | 11 | $359,000 median |
| 2025 | 7 | $425,000 to $715,000 | 9 | $300,000 to $383,000 |
| 2026, through September 25 | 12 | $617,500 median ($533,000 to $740,000) | 11 | $325,000 median |
Calendar to calendar, the single-family median moved from $405,000 in 2020 (13 sales) to $617,500 in 2026 to date (12 sales), up $212,500 or about 52.5 percent. The Paloma Grande median moved from $428,750 in 2022 (14 sales) to $325,000 in 2026 to date (11 sales), down $103,750 or about 24.2 percent. These are changes between two calendar-year medians and not a forecast, and a calendar-year median moves with the mix of plans and floors that happened to sell. The 2019 Paloma Grande row includes an estimated 20 builder first sales, so it is not a resale benchmark.
The sections price differently, and the table lists each with its 12-month sales. A group with fewer than ten sales shows its count and range, not a median.
| Section | Homes | Years built | Product | 12-month sales and prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paloma Phase One | 33 | 2013 to 2014 | Single-family | 6 sales, $545,000 to $740,000 |
| Paloma Phase Two | 43 | 2014 to 2016 | Single-family | 5 sales, $533,000 to $715,000 |
| Paloma Phase Three | 56 | 2015 to 2016 | Single-family | 2 sales, $570,000 and $600,000 |
| Paloma Grande, first floor | 68 | 2016 to 2019 | Condominium | 6 sales, $170,000 to $325,000 |
| Paloma Grande, second floor | 68 | 2016 to 2019 | Condominium | 7 sales, $325,000 to $355,000 |
| Older plat, villas | 44 | 2008 to 2014 | Attached villa | 5 sales, $415,000 to $440,000 |
| Older plat, detached homes | 19 | 2008 to 2014 | Single-family | 1 sale, $615,000 |
Over the 60 months, Phase Two recorded 22 single-family sales at a $670,000 median ($533,000 to $795,000), Phase One 13 at $635,000 ($425,000 to $920,000) and Phase Three 10 at $610,000 ($445,000 to $730,000). Plat is one factor among plan, lot and condition, so those medians describe the record and are not a promise. In the 24 months, the first-floor Paloma Grande units had 13 sales at a $322,500 median ($170,000 to $370,000) and $252.15 per square foot, and the second-floor units 12 sales at a $355,000 median ($325,000 to $430,000) and $231.72 per square foot.
In the 12 months, the single-family street counts were Monte Carlo Boulevard 6 ($545,000 to $740,000), Saint Michael Lane 4 ($580,000 to $715,000), Grand Prix Drive 2 ($570,000 and $600,000) and Saint Roman Way 1 ($533,000). Every street has fewer than ten sales, so we print counts and ranges and no medians. Streets cross plats, and Monte Carlo Boulevard also carries Paloma Grande buildings and villas, which are not in these counts.
The county records a sale when the deed is recorded. Counting the 32 recorded sales by calendar quarter inside the window gives the table below. It describes the recording dates in this one year, and the counts are too small to call a season.
| Quarter | Sales | Single-family | Paloma Grande | Villas and older-plat homes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 26 to December 31, 2025 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| January 1 to March 31, 2026 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| April 1 to June 30, 2026 | 13 | 3 | 8 | 2 |
| July 1 to September 25, 2026 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
The highest 12-month resale was $740,000, a two-story single-family home on Monte Carlo Boulevard recorded June 23, 2026, with 2,611 square feet of county heated area. The lowest was $170,000, a first-floor Paloma Grande unit recorded August 20, 2026, $115,000 below the next-lowest 12-month sale at $285,000 (August 14, 2026). The county marks both qualified, but we could not verify that the $170,000 sale was arm's length, so we build no claim on it, and we do not recommend that a Paloma Grande seller price off it.
The county names no owner on this list and we print none. The table shows all 32 qualified resales recorded from September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, by street and county heated area, so you can place your own home against them.
| Date recorded | Home type | Street | Year built | County heated sq ft | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 12, 2025 | Paloma Grande, first floor | Palace Lane | 2017 | 1,279 | $300,000 |
| November 19, 2025 | Single-family (Paloma plats) | Saint Michael Lane | 2014 | 1,983 | $680,000 |
| November 25, 2025 | Paloma Grande, second floor | Palace Lane | 2019 | 1,532 | $355,000 |
| December 18, 2025 | Villa (older plat) | Monte Carlo Boulevard | 2013 | 1,519 | $440,000 |
| February 10, 2026 | Villa (older plat) | Prince Pierre Way | 2014 | 1,519 | $415,000 |
| February 18, 2026 | Single-family (Paloma plats) | Saint Michael Lane | 2014 | 1,983 | $639,000 |
| February 24, 2026 | Detached home (older plat) | Prince Pierre Way | 2013 | 1,983 | $615,000 |
| February 26, 2026 | Single-family (Paloma plats) | Monte Carlo Boulevard | 2014 | 1,983 | $635,000 |
| March 4, 2026 | Single-family (Paloma plats) | Monte Carlo Boulevard | 2014 | 3,571 | $637,500 |
| March 18, 2026 | Single-family (Paloma plats) | Saint Michael Lane | 2015 | 2,432 | $715,000 |
| March 19, 2026 | Single-family (Paloma plats) | Monte Carlo Boulevard | 2013 | 1,983 | $575,000 |
| April 8, 2026 | Single-family (Paloma plats) | Saint Michael Lane | 2016 | 2,432 | $580,000 |
| April 16, 2026 | Villa (older plat) | Saint Roman Way | 2014 | 1,519 | $415,000 |
| April 24, 2026 | Paloma Grande, second floor | Palace Lane | 2018 | 1,532 | $329,000 |
| April 27, 2026 | Paloma Grande, second floor | Palace Lane | 2018 | 1,532 | $355,000 |
| April 28, 2026 | Paloma Grande, second floor | Palace Lane | 2018 | 1,532 | $350,000 |
| April 30, 2026 | Paloma Grande, first floor | Palace Lane | 2018 | 1,279 | $290,000 |
| May 7, 2026 | Paloma Grande, second floor | Monte Carlo Boulevard | 2019 | 1,532 | $335,500 |
| May 13, 2026 | Villa (older plat) | Prince Pierre Way | 2014 | 1,519 | $415,000 |
| May 19, 2026 | Single-family (Paloma plats) | Grand Prix Drive | 2015 | 1,983 | $570,000 |
| May 29, 2026 | Paloma Grande, second floor | Monte Carlo Boulevard | 2017 | 1,532 | $352,500 |
| June 15, 2026 | Paloma Grande, second floor | Palace Lane | 2017 | 1,532 | $325,000 |
| June 23, 2026 | Single-family (Paloma plats) | Monte Carlo Boulevard | 2014 | 2,611 | $740,000 |
| June 24, 2026 | Paloma Grande, first floor | Palace Lane | 2018 | 1,279 | $314,000 |
| July 1, 2026 | Paloma Grande, first floor | Palace Lane | 2017 | 1,279 | $325,000 |
| July 15, 2026 | Single-family (Paloma plats) | Grand Prix Drive | 2015 | 1,805 | $600,000 |
| August 14, 2026 | Paloma Grande, first floor | Palace Lane | 2019 | 1,281 | $285,000 |
| August 19, 2026 | Single-family (Paloma plats) | Saint Roman Way | 2014 | 1,805 | $533,000 |
| August 20, 2026 | Paloma Grande, first floor | Palace Lane | 2019 | 1,281 | $170,000 |
| August 20, 2026 | Single-family (Paloma plats) | Monte Carlo Boulevard | 2014 | 1,983 | $545,000 |
| August 21, 2026 | Single-family (Paloma plats) | Monte Carlo Boulevard | 2014 | 3,328 | $738,000 |
| August 31, 2026 | Villa (older plat) | Prince Pierre Way | 2014 | 1,519 | $422,000 |
Start with your home type, then your plat or floor, then the nearest three or four sales on this list by size and year built. A one-story house of 1,983 square feet on Monte Carlo Boulevard compares with the other 1,983-square-foot one-story houses, not with the 3,571-square-foot house that sold in March. A second-floor carriage home compares with the other second-floor units, which all sold between $325,000 and $355,000 in this window. A buyer's agent and a buyer's appraiser read the same list, and they will notice if a price ignores it.
We price a Paloma home in five steps: choose comparables from your own home type, add the attributes a computer cannot see, add the charges a buyer will pay each year, read your lot or building against the flood and association files, and set a price for the buyers who are looking now.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser public roll dated October 11, 2026 and recorded sales, our analysis, September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026; Paloma Community Association 2026 budget document; 2025 Lee County tax bill for a sampled Paloma home).
A comparable in Paloma is a sale of the same home type, in the same plat or on the same floor, of similar county heated area and recorded recently. For a house we start with the 13 single-family sales in the latest 12 months and widen to 24 months only when the plan family needs it. For a Paloma Grande unit we start with the six first-floor or seven second-floor sales, not the 13 together. For a villa we use the five villa resales, and we say plainly that five sales do not make a median. We never borrow a price per square foot from Hawthorne, Seasons at Bonita or any other community, and we never quote the community-wide figure as your price.
The county does not carry the builder's plan names, so we group the 132 homes on the Paloma plats by county heated area into four plan families, and the families price differently.
| Family | County heated area | Homes | Bedrooms on the roll | 12-month sales and prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| One-story, three-bedroom | 1,805 to 2,000 sq ft | 77 | 3 | 8 sales, $533,000 to $680,000 |
| One-story, four-bedroom | 2,432 to 2,544 sq ft | 14 | 4 | 2 sales, $580,000 and $715,000 |
| Two-story, three-bedroom | 2,611 sq ft | 30 | 3 | 1 sale, $740,000 |
| Two-story, four- and five-bedroom | 3,217 to 3,571 sq ft | 11 | 4 or 5 | 2 sales, $637,500 and $738,000 |
Only the one-story three-bedroom family has enough sales for a median: over 24 months it had 13 sales at a $575,000 median ($425,000 to $680,000) and $310.25 per square foot of county heated area. The county records a pool at 50 of the 132 single-family homes, a county flag and not a permit check. Its land-use code labels 99 of the 132 lots "single family residential, lake," which is an appraiser label and not a measured waterfront count, so we describe lake position in words and never turn it into a price split. Lots run 0.152 to 0.388 acre. The association's home list names the house models Ashbury, Bedford, Edison, Newport, Pembroke and Skylark and the carriage-home models Samone and Victoria, and we do not map a model name to a county size, because the builder and the county measure living area differently.
A buyer prices your home with the annual cost of owning it beside it. In the association's 2026 budget document the master assessment is $1,020.51 a quarter for a single-family home, $997.52 for a villa and $640.74 for a Paloma Grande unit, and a Paloma Grande owner also pays the condominium association's own assessment, whose amount is not published in any document we read. The sampled 2025 tax bill for a single-family home showed 12.7970 mills plus $408.45 of City stormwater and county solid waste, and no community development district line. At the $635,000 single-family median, that stack is about $12,617 a year before insurance, which a buyer's lender and a buyer's spreadsheet will both compute. We compute it first and put it in the listing file.
The home's own file matters. Which FEMA letter covers your lot or your building decides which flood story your buyer hears. Whether your lot backs to a stormwater lake, how close your building is to I-75 (the east edge of Paloma Grande sits within about a tenth of a mile) and whether your home is a house, a villa or a carriage home change who the buyers are. We read the lot, the building and the letter before we choose a price.
The last step is judgment. The county list in the market section shows what buyers paid in the last 12 months. It does not show the listings that did not sell, the concessions a buyer asked for or how many showings preceded each contract, because those are MLS fields. We price inside the range the recorded sales support for your exact home, set a plan with you for the first two weeks and read the MLS activity on your own listing as it arrives.
Call Jesse McGreevy direct at (239) 898-6072 for a confidential conversation, or request a free Paloma home valuation and we will send the recorded sales we used for your home type. We start the estoppel request, the board approval calendar and the FEMA letter lookup before the first showing, so the answers a buyer asks for are in the listing file on day one. Prefer to see the whole city first? Read our Bonita Springs seller guide. Planning your next purchase too? Call Marc Comisar at (239) 287-5873, or see how we represent buyers. As Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, we treat every Paloma listing as a records problem first.
Before we talk about paint and staging, we collect four documents. The first is the estoppel request, because Florida gives the association 10 business days to answer and the certificate is valid for 30 days. The second is the association's leasing summary and Rules packet, so we know the 15 percent lease cap and the first-year rental rule your buyer will ask about. The third is the FEMA case number for your lot or building, from the five determination letters on the Map Service Center. The fourth is a draft of the flood disclosure under section 689.302, because it is due at or before the contract. Those four documents answer most of the questions buyers and lenders ask in the first week.
The MLS measures how a listing behaved: days on market, sale-to-list ratio, active inventory and months of supply. It does not carry the county's recorded deed price, the heated area on the roll, the plat, or the older plat name some Paloma homes still carry. A Paloma price opinion needs both, and the MLS fields are not available yet.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser public roll and recorded sales, our analysis; Southwest Florida MLS closings September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, pulled October 17, 2026).
The Southwest Florida MLS is the right source for how long a home takes to sell, what share of the asking price it fetched, how many homes are for sale now and how many months of supply that represents. It also carries the listing history and the concessions agents report. For Paloma's 32 closings in the 12 months to September 25, 2026: a median of 65.5 days on market (58.5 for single-family homes, 123 for Paloma Grande); a median 96.5 percent of the final list price and 92.8 percent of the first list price; and 5 of the 32 reported a seller concession. On October 17, 2026 four homes were active and two were under contract, about 1.5 months of supply (Southwest Florida MLS, closings from September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, pulled October 17, 2026). We do not carry a figure over from Hawthorne or from the Bonita Springs city average.
The county record gives the price paid on the deed and the recording date, the heated area the Property Appraiser measures, the year built, whether a sale was a builder's first sale or a resale, and the legal description that tells a Paloma plat from Paloma Grande from the Villages at Old Cypress plat. It reaches back to October 21, 2013 for the single-family homes and October 31, 2016 for Paloma Grande, so the record covers the whole life of the community: 235 single-family sales since 2013 and 215 Paloma Grande sales since 2016. It also separates the 63 villas and homes under the older plat name, which an MLS subdivision field can fold into Paloma or leave out.
Three things go wrong when a price comes from a portal estimate alone. The estimate can mix Paloma at Palmira, a different community with its own association, into the comparables. It can blend a $170,000 first-floor sale and a $740,000 house into one average. And it can read the 2019 builder sales at Paloma Grande as if they were resale evidence. A county-based comparison avoids all three, and an appraiser working for your buyer's lender starts from the same record.
We build a comparable sheet from the recorded sales for your home type and plan family, add the MLS fields when we pull them with you, and show you both side by side. When the two disagree, for example when the county's heated area is smaller than the builder's brochure, we tell you which number a buyer's appraiser will use. The county and the MLS can differ on counts too, because the county records a sale when the deed is recorded and the MLS records it when the listing closes.
Using the same county instrument and the same 12 months, Paloma single-family recorded 13 sales at a $635,000 median, Hawthorne 20 at $562,500, Seasons at Bonita 40 at $562,500, San Remo at Palmira 18 at $385,750 and Cordera 11 at $360,000. Paloma Grande recorded 13 sales at $325,000.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales, the 12 months to September 25, 2026; Lee County Property Appraiser public roll dated October 11, 2026).
Every row below comes from one tool run on one day against the Lee County roll and recorded sales, so the counts, medians and square-foot figures compare like with like. The groups differ in age, lot, product and builder, so the table is a map of where recorded prices sat, not a ranking.
Table T20. Benchmark: recorded sales, the 12 months to September 25, 2026, Lee County. Price per square foot is per square foot of county heated area.
| Community | Homes on the roll | Recorded sales (12 months to September 25, 2026) | Median or range | Median per sq ft of county heated area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paloma single-family | 132 | 13 | $635,000 | $289.96 |
| Paloma Grande condominium | 136 units (135 on the county file) | 13 | $325,000 | $228.46 |
| Hawthorne single-family | 305 on the county file (307 per the association) | 20 | $562,500 | $290.69 |
| Chesapeake Cove at Hawthorne condominium | 132 units | 6 | $313,000 to $435,000 | not computed |
| Seasons at Bonita single-family | 547 | 40 | $562,500 | $284.99 |
| San Remo at Palmira single-family | 350 | 18 | $385,750 | $234.02 |
| Cordera single-family | 137 | 11 | $360,000 | $198.40 |
A higher median does not mean a better community and a lower one does not mean a cheaper one. It means the homes that sold in those 12 months sat at that price. Chesapeake Cove has only 6 sales in the window, so we print its range and no median. MLS figures from other pages are never mixed into this table, and no days-on-market figure is printed here. For a Paloma seller, the useful reading is the buyer's: a buyer who sees $289.96 a square foot in Paloma and $290.69 in Hawthorne will ask what your home offers that its neighbor's does not, and the answer is in the fee, rule and flood files.
Paloma single-family and Hawthorne single-family sit within $0.73 a square foot of each other: $289.96 against $290.69. Paloma's median is $72,500 higher ($635,000 minus $562,500), which reflects the mix of homes that sold: Paloma's single-family sales ran $533,000 to $740,000, while Hawthorne's 20 sales ran from $300,000 to $880,000. Our later section on Paloma against Hawthorne sets out the fee, rule and leasing differences a buyer weighs between the two.
Seasons at Bonita recorded 40 single-family sales at a $562,500 median and $284.99 a square foot, in a community of 547 homes east of I-75. Paloma's per-square-foot figure is $4.97 higher ($289.96 minus $284.99). A buyer choosing between them is choosing between a 331-residence community with three home types and a larger single-family community, and the listing file should say which of those a buyer in front of you values.
San Remo at Palmira recorded 18 sales at a $385,750 median and $234.02 a square foot, and Cordera 11 at $360,000 and $198.40. Paloma Grande's $228.46 sits near San Remo's $234.02, though one is a carriage-home condominium and the other is a single-family group inside a golf community. Palmira is a separate community with its own club and association, and we cover it on its own Palmira page.
The benchmark cannot tell you your price. It cannot say how a home's condition, lot or finishes compare with the sales around it, and it cannot say how long any of these homes sat on the market. It does tell you the range in which buyers have been paying, community by community, and it keeps your price conversation tied to recorded evidence rather than to a neighbor's asking price.
We give you the record and not a prediction. Through September 25, 2026 the county has recorded 12 single-family sales in 2026, against 7 in all of 2025, and 11 Paloma Grande sales, against 9 in 2025. Timing for your sale counts back from the date you need to close.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026; FDOT District One draft work program as of October 9, 2025; City of Bonita Springs Projects of Interest report and Resolution 26-027, read October 12, 2026; Citizens Property Insurance flood page, read October 12, 2026).
The county recorded 32 Paloma sales in 12 months, which is about 2.7 a month on average (32 divided by 12). The April to June quarter alone recorded 13, eight of them Paloma Grande units, and the January to March quarter recorded 7, five of them single-family. Those counts describe recording dates in one year. Days on market and competing listings come from the MLS, and we pull them with you when we set the price.
I-75 runs along the east side of the community, within about a tenth of a mile of the east edge of Paloma Grande. FDOT District One's draft tentative five-year work program, printed "as of October 9, 2025" and stamped "subject to change," lists the I-75 segment from Bonita Beach Road to Corkscrew Road, the stretch beside Paloma, for adding lanes and reconstruction by design-build, with $12,250,600 in fiscal year 2030 and $265,556,956 in fiscal year 2031. We did not find the adopted program, we print no construction start date, and FDOT's project page, updated October 1, 2026, says noise wall information "will be provided later." A buyer near the east edge will ask, and the honest answer is the dated document.
The nearest pending residential case is Red Hibiscus, 54 townhouses proposed on 9.7 acres about 0.57 mile from Paloma, filed with the City on September 16, 2026 and under review. Seven open City cases sit within one mile of Paloma, and none is on land inside Paloma or Hawthorne. East Terry Street, about 0.61 mile south, is being rebuilt under a $17,823,584.04 City contract, and the travel lanes from Imperial Parkway east to I-75 shifted south starting October 6, 2026. Nothing in the City's report is approved unless it says so.
Lee County tax bills go out in November, with discounts of 4 percent in November, 3 percent in December, 2 percent in January and 1 percent in February. For 2026-27 the City of Bonita Springs adopted an operating millage of 0.8411 mills, equal to the rolled-back rate, in Resolution 26-027 on September 23, 2026. On August 18, 2026, Bonita Springs voters considered up to $35,000,000 of general obligation bonds for the Bonita Estero Rail Trail, and WGCU reported 68 percent yes on 21 percent turnout. We found no primary document that states a cost per home, so we print none. A buyer will see these taxes; a seller should know them.
From January 1, 2027, Citizens Property Insurance requires flood coverage on every new and renewing personal residential policy that includes wind coverage, whatever the zone. The requirement already applies inside the special flood hazard area. Outside it, Citizens phased the requirement in by Coverage A amount: $600,000 from 2024, $500,000 from 2025 and $400,000 from 2026. Condominium unit-owner, tenant contents and wind-excluded policies are exempt. A buyer of a Paloma house who plans to use Citizens will ask about flood coverage, and a buyer of a Paloma Grande unit will not face that rule on the unit-owner policy.
A Paloma sale has built-in waiting periods. The owner gives the board 30 days' notice of the sale, and the board decides within 30 days of the buyer's application. The estoppel certificate is due within 10 business days of the request and is valid for 30 days (35 if mailed). A Paloma Grande contract carries a seven-day review window for the condominium documents, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. A buyer's lender adds an appraisal and an underwriting period. If you need to close by a date, we count backward through each of those and start the paperwork first.
Under Article XII of the 2025 Amended Declaration, a Paloma owner gives the board 30 days' notice of a sale, the buyer completes a New Buyer Form, the board may run a credit and criminal background check and hold an interview, and the board decides within 30 days. It may disapprove only for stated good cause, and a transfer that was not approved is voidable.
Data updated: October 2026 (Amended Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions of Paloma Community Association, adopted September 8, 2025, association copy, read October 12, 2026).
The process has three moving parts. You give the board 30 days' written notice of the sale. Your buyer completes the association's New Buyer Form. The board then reviews the application, which may include a credit and criminal background check and an interview, and decides within 30 days. Because the notice period and the decision period can run one after the other, we treat 60 days as the planning window for a contract unless the manager confirms a faster path in writing.
The board may disapprove a buyer only for stated good cause, according to the 2025 text. A transfer that was not approved is voidable, which means a buyer who closes without approval has bought a home that the association can challenge. For that reason we do not let a closing date get ahead of the approval, and we do not let a buyer waive it informally. A seller benefits from a clear decision letter in the file before the buyer's lender wires funds.
The association's Realtor package and sales application package were not among the documents we read, so we print no approval fee, no form number and no interview schedule. We ask the manager for the current package in writing when we take a listing. Harbor Management is named on the association's website as manager of the master association, and Resort Management Group as manager of Paloma Grande; management contracts change, and the declaration caps any management contract at three years.
We write the approval period into the contract, name the date the New Buyer Form is due and set the closing date after the board's 30-day decision window, not before it. If the buyer is a cash investor, we raise the first-year rental rule in the same conversation, because the form may surface the buyer's plans. If the buyer is relocating, we send the form on the day the contract is signed.
A Paloma Grande owner belongs to two associations. The 2025 Amended Declaration governs the master association's approval of a sale. Whether the Paloma Grande Condominium Association adds its own approval step, form or fee is a question for the Declaration of Condominium and the condominium manager. We did not find a separate approval fee or form in the documents we read, and we ask in writing before the listing goes live.
A Paloma owner pays a master assessment set by home type, $1,020.51 a quarter for a single-family home, $997.52 for a villa and $640.74 for a Paloma Grande unit in the association's 2026 budget document, plus Lee County property tax. A Paloma Grande unit adds the condominium association's own assessment, which is not published.
Data updated: October 2026 (Paloma Community Association 2026 budget document posted January 2026; 2025 Lee County tax bill for a sampled Phase One home; City of Bonita Springs Resolution 26-027, read October 12, 2026).
The association's 2026 budget document is titled "Proposed 2026 Budget" and was posted in January 2026. We did not find the vote adopting it, so we treat the amounts as the association's posted 2026 figures, and the estoppel certificate confirms them for your home. The condominium association's assessment is not published in any document we read. The sampled tax bill belongs to a single-family home in Phase One, so a Paloma Grande parcel's non-ad valorem lines are not shown. Where a figure is not published we say so and name the document that holds it.
| Home type | Quarterly | Per year | What it covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family home | $1,020.51 | $4,082.04 | Common Assessment plus the Home Assessment for lawn and landscape care of home lots |
| Villa | $997.52 | $3,990.08 | Common Assessment plus the Villa Assessment for exterior painting, pressure cleaning and routine roof cleaning and repair |
| Paloma Grande carriage home | $640.74 | $2,562.96 | The master layer only, with the condominium assessment on top |
The annual figures are the quarterly amounts multiplied by 4. A villa's master layer alone is $997.52 multiplied by 4, which is $3,990.08.
Selected lines from the 2026 budget document show where the money goes: management $80,000, accounting $29,400, legal $15,000, contingency $30,000, lawn service for common areas $140,959.73, lawn service for single-family homes $179,723.65, lake maintenance $28,360 plus lake bank maintenance $15,000, common irrigation repairs $38,940, street light electricity $20,198, clubhouse electricity $18,702, fountains $16,887 and tennis court repair and maintenance $2,563. The posted scan does not show legible reserve lines or a grand total, so this page does not print them. A buyer's lender may ask the manager for the reserve schedule, and so should you before you list.
A Paloma Grande owner pays the master's Carriage Home assessment and the condominium association's own assessment. The condominium collects quarterly, due the first day of each quarter, with a late fee of the greater of $25 or 5 percent after 10 days and 18 percent interest after 30 days. Special assessments above 10 percent of the budget need a majority vote at a meeting with a quorum, and owners holding 10 percent of the votes can challenge a budget over 115 percent of the prior year's, with reserves and improvements excluded. The condominium's amount appears on the estoppel certificate and the condominium questionnaire at resale, and we obtain both before listing.
This is arithmetic, not a tax bill. The Property Appraiser sets each home's value, and a homestead exemption lowers it. Suppose a non-homestead single-family home were taxed on $635,000, the 12-month median:
For a Paloma Grande unit at the $325,000 median, ad valorem tax is 12.7970 multiplied by $325,000 divided by 1,000, which is $4,159.03, and the master Carriage Home assessment is $2,562.96, for $6,721.99. That total is incomplete: it leaves out the condominium association's own assessment, any non-ad valorem lines on a condominium bill and HO-6 insurance.
The 2025 bill for the sampled Phase One home, in tax district 017, totaled 12.7970 mills: Lee County general revenue 3.7623, school local board 2.2480, school state law 3.0710, City of Bonita Springs 0.8470, Lee County Library 0.4218, South Florida Water Management District 0.0948 with Everglades construction 0.0327 and Okeechobee basin 0.1026, Bonita Springs Fire District 1.9466, hyacinth control 0.0192, mosquito control 0.2116 and West Coast Inland Navigation District 0.0394. We did not find a final 2026 total for district 017, so 12.7970 is the 2025 total. The sampled bill shows no community development district, municipal service taxing unit or fire assessment line.
A buyer reads annual cost before a purchase price. Put the quarterly assessment for your home type, the tax illustration and the insurance question in the listing file, and expect the buyer to compare them with Hawthorne's. We build a one-page cost sheet for your address, and we label what is published, what is the association's posted figure and what the estoppel must confirm.
A Paloma sale surfaces the recorded master declaration and its amendments, the 2025 Amended Declaration, the Declaration of Condominium for Paloma Grande, the Rules and Regulations, the leasing summary, the 2026 budget document and an estoppel certificate. Each is public or available from the manager, and we gather them before the first showing.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County Clerk recorded instruments; Paloma Community Association governing-documents page; Florida Division of Corporations records, read October 12, 2026; Florida Statutes 720.30851, 718.116 and 720.3085).
Paloma Community Association, Inc. (document number N07000011645) is a Florida not-for-profit corporation and a homeowners' association under Chapter 720. It began in 2007 as Villages at Old Cypress Master Association, was renamed Monaco Master Association in December 2008 and became Paloma Community Association on February 19, 2013; the corporation did not change, only its name. Owners have controlled it since December 28, 2018. Paloma Grande Condominium Association, Inc. (N16000003729) was filed April 11, 2016 and governs the condominium under Chapter 718. Both are active, with annual reports filed in April 2026.
| Document | Date | What it changed |
|---|---|---|
| Amended and Restated Declaration (instrument 2013000043139) | Recorded February 22, 2013 | Set up assessments, architectural control, use rules and amenity rights |
| First Amendment (instrument 2013000084872) | Recorded April 12, 2013 | Adjusted the water management district definition and the recreational facilities wording |
| Second Amendment (instrument 2016000141539) | Recorded July 1, 2016 | Changed the leasing article and added construction, water body and wildlife disclosures |
| Declaration of Condominium of Paloma Grande (instrument 2016000183131) | Master association joined June 13, 2016 | Created the 34-phase condominium |
| Third Amendment (instrument 2020000132401) | Recorded June 11, 2020 | Replaced the leasing article: 3-month minimum, 1-year maximum, four leases a year, 15 percent cap with a waiting list |
| Fourth Amendment (instrument 2022000132637) | Recorded April 20, 2022 | Set the $1,000 capital contribution on resale |
| Fifth Amendment (instrument 2023000151206) | Recorded April 27, 2023 | Allowed catch-and-release fishing, raised fines, set the repainting cycle and updated sign and flag rules |
| Amended Declaration, Paloma Community Association | Adopted September 8, 2025 (association copy; recording number not located) | Added the first-year rental rule, board approval of sales and fishing from common areas that border the lakes |
The newest dated text on a subject controls. The 2025 text's recording number was not located, so we cite it as the association's own copy and tell a buyer so.
The recorded declarations contain no age restriction. The master declaration allows no more than two dogs or two cats unless the board permits more, and Paloma Grande allows no more than two domestic pets, leashed. Commercial vehicles, RVs, boats, trailers and jet skis are allowed only inside an enclosed garage, and converting a garage to living space is prohibited. Any exterior change needs board or committee approval, with 45 days for a decision and a completion inspection within 30 days. House owners maintain their own roof, stucco and windows, while the 2023 amendment anticipates association repainting of homes and villas every five years and the condominium association paints and maintains the Paloma Grande buildings and roofs. One 18 by 24 inch for-sale sign is allowed in a window or landscape bed.
The master association collects a $1,000 capital contribution on each resale, set by the Fourth Amendment in 2022, and Paloma Grande adds a $100 working capital contribution on each conveyance. The association's 2025 amended declaration (Article VI) says the transferee, the buyer, pays the $1,000 at closing, with no second contribution on a resale and repurchase inside Paloma within two years. We put it in the listing package so the buyer sees it before the offer.
An estoppel certificate states what an account owes the association. Florida sets a statutory base fee of $250 under F.S. 720.30851 for the master association and F.S. 718.116 for a condominium. The Department of Business and Professional Regulation adjusts those caps every five years, and its published schedule sets the current caps at $299 for the base certificate, plus $119 if it is expedited and $179 if the account is delinquent. The association's actual fee may be lower and is not published where we looked. The certificate is due within 10 business days of the request and is valid for 30 days (35 if mailed). A Paloma Grande unit needs two: one from the master account and one from the condominium account.
The seller owes assessments up to closing, and the buyer can be held to them too. Under F.S. 720.3085, a new owner is jointly and severally liable with the seller for assessments due before the transfer, and the estoppel states what is owed. The master association's late fee is the greater of $25 or 5 percent after 10 days, plus interest, and the board may accelerate 12 months of assessments. Special assessments for capital improvements need a majority of those voting at a meeting with a 30 percent quorum under the master declaration. An open one shows on the estoppel, and we ask whether any is planned before we list.
An estoppel is a snapshot. It is valid for 30 days, so ordering it too early means ordering it twice, and ordering it too late holds up the closing. We order it when the contract is signed, ask the manager to show both the master and condominium balances where they apply, and check it line by line against your own payment records so a clerical error does not reach the buyer's lender.
Paloma allows leases of 3 to 12 months under a 15 percent cap, which the association's summary computes as 50 of 331 homes, and it bars rental in the first year of ownership for homes bought after August 20, 2025. An investor buyer or a buyer who may relocate will ask about these rules before offering.
Data updated: October 2026 (association leasing summary dated September 23, 2025; Amended Declaration adopted September 8, 2025; Third Amendment recorded June 11, 2020; Florida Statutes 720.306, read October 12, 2026).
| Rule | What the documents say | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Lease term | 3 months minimum, 12 months maximum | Leasing summary, September 23, 2025; Third Amendment |
| Cap | 15 percent of 331 homes, computed as 50, with a waiting list | Leasing summary |
| Frequency | No more than four leases a calendar year | Third Amendment |
| Owner notice | 20 days; a late notice carries a $150 expedite fee | Leasing summary |
| Application fee | $150 per lease | Leasing summary |
| Guests | 10 days, two persons per bedroom, vehicles in assigned spaces | Leasing summary |
| Amenities | The owner may not use them while the home is leased and hands the proximity cards to the tenants | Leasing summary; declaration |
| Vehicles | Tenants register through the gate's Safe Passage process | Leasing summary |
| First-year rule | No rental in the first year of ownership for homes bought after August 20, 2025 | Amended Declaration, Article XI, Section 13 |
| Fines | Leasing violations up to $250 a day to a total of $45,000 | Fifth Amendment |
15 percent of 331 homes is 49.65, and the summary rounds it to 50 leases. The summary notes an average of 42 to 48 leases, so the waiting list is a practical question for an investor and not a theoretical one. The summary applies to houses, villas and carriage homes alike. The recorded documents control if a summary and a document ever differ, and we tell buyers to read both.
For homes bought after August 20, 2025, the Amended Declaration (Article XI, Section 13) and the leasing summary bar rental during the first year of ownership. A buyer who plans to rent soon after closing should read that clause before making an offer, and the rule shapes who your likely buyer is. An owner-occupant is unaffected. An investor who needs rent from day one is not a buyer for a Paloma home, and we say so early rather than let a contract fall apart in the approval window.
Florida's F.S. 720.306(1)(h) addresses rental rules adopted after July 1, 2021. A governing-document provision or amendment that prohibits or regulates rentals applies only to owners who take title after it takes effect or who consent to it. The statute lets an association regulate rentals shorter than six months and limit rentals to three times a calendar year for all owners. We make no statement about how that subsection applies to Paloma Grande units, which are condominium parcels, and we leave the legal question to your closing attorney.
The Declaration of Condominium has its own clause: whole-unit leases in writing of at least 30 days, no more than four a year, with association review. The association's 2025 summary applies the master's rule to every Paloma home, condominium units included, so a Paloma Grande owner should plan on the master's 3-to-12-month terms and the first-year rule. We tell a buyer to read both.
Only under the association's leasing rules, and the same rules apply to every lease. We did not find a separate rule for a home that is listed for sale, so we plan around the leasing summary and the recorded documents. A home that is leased cannot be used by the owner for amenities during the lease, and a tenant in place changes how a home is shown. If your home is leased, we read the lease and the notice requirements before we set a closing date.
We put the table above in the listing file, label the first-year rule clearly and quote the summary's dates. A buyer who values the rule, for example one who wants fewer renters in a gated community, will see it as a feature; a buyer who needs rental income will see it as a limit. Both deserve to know on day one.
Yes. A Paloma Grande unit is a condominium, so the seller delivers the section 718.503(2) resale documents at the seller's expense, the contract carries a seven-day review clause that excludes Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, and the condominium estoppel follows section 718.116. A house or villa in the master association follows chapter 720 instead.
Data updated: October 2026 (Florida Statutes 718.503, 718.116, 718.112, 553.899 and 718.203, read October 12, 2026; Declaration of Condominium of Paloma Grande, instrument 2016000183131; Lee County recorded sales, our analysis).
Paloma Grande is the 136-unit carriage-home condominium inside Paloma: 34 two-story buildings of four units each, built from 2016 to 2019 on Palace Lane (23 buildings, 92 units) and Monte Carlo Boulevard (11 buildings, 44 units). Each unit has a 1/136 share of the common elements and its own garage, which may not be converted to living space. The county records 68 first-floor units of about 1,280 square feet and 68 second-floor units of 1,532 square feet. Lee County recorded 13 resales in the 12 months at a $325,000 median.
For a unit sold by an owner who is not the developer, the owner must give the buyer current copies of the declaration of condominium, the association's articles of incorporation, the bylaws and rules, the annual financial statement and budget, the milestone inspection summary if one applies, the most recent structural integrity reserve study or a statement that none has been completed, the turnover inspection report where one was performed on or after July 1, 2023, and the state's "Frequently Asked Questions and Answers" document. These come at the seller's expense. The contract must carry either an acknowledgment that the buyer received the documents more than seven days before signing, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, or a clause letting the buyer cancel within seven days after signing, with the same exclusion. The clause states that any purported waiver of these voidability rights is of no effect, and a contract that does not meet the requirement is voidable by the buyer before closing.
Florida's structural integrity reserve study requirement (F.S. 718.112) and milestone inspection requirement (F.S. 553.899) apply to buildings of three habitable stories or more. Paloma Grande's buildings are two stories, so those thresholds appear not to be met, and we print no state filing status. Because the resale package asks for the study or a statement that none has been completed, we ask the condominium manager to put in writing what applies and what does not, so the buyer does not discover a blank at the review window.
F.S. 718.116 governs the condominium estoppel, with the same base fee of $250 and the DBPR-adjusted caps of $299, plus $119 if expedited and $179 if delinquent. The condominium account and the master account are separate, and the certificate for a unit should show both. We order them together.
Under the declaration, the condominium association insures the buildings at 100 percent of replacement cost, carries liability coverage of at least $1,000,000, carries flood coverage if a mortgagee requires it or the association elects, and carries fidelity coverage. Unit owners carry HO-6 contents and liability coverage. Whether the association carries a master flood policy is not stated in the records we read. A buyer's lender will ask for the condominium questionnaire, the budget and the reserve position, and we ask for them at listing so the buyer's loan is not waiting on the manager.
Under F.S. 718.203, condominium developer warranties run three years from completion, with roof and structure up to five years at most. For buildings completed in 2016 to 2019, those periods have ended. That is a statement about the statute and not about any Paloma Grande building.
First-floor units sold 6 times in the 12 months, from $170,000 to $325,000, and second-floor units 7 times, from $325,000 to $355,000. A seller should know which floor the comparables come from, and the buyer's appraiser will. The garage is part of the unit, the owner maintains the garage door, floor and interior, and the association maintains the garage exterior and the driveways.
A house or villa seller in the master association follows chapter 720: the section 720.401 disclosure summary and the section 720.30851 estoppel. A Paloma Grande seller follows chapter 718: the section 718.503(2) package and the section 718.116 estoppel, while the master association's approval of the sale and its estoppel still apply. The two regimes sit under one gate, and we do not let a Paloma Grande contract use a homeowners' association form.
A Paloma buyer will ask which FEMA product applies and what insurance costs. FEMA's current map, effective November 17, 2022, shows most single-family lots and the Paloma Grande Phase 1 to 20 buildings in Zone AE, while FEMA letters from 2014 and 2018 removed those lots and buildings from the high-risk area on the earlier map.
Data updated: October 2026 (FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer read October 12, 2026; FEMA determination letters dated February 11, 2014 through March 2, 2018; Lee County evacuation zones layer; Citizens Property Insurance flood page; Florida Statutes 627.715 and 627.7011, read October 12, 2026).
Both statements are true, and they come from different FEMA products. The live flood map is drawn from the county's 2022 flood insurance rate map. The letters were issued against the earlier 2008 map, lot by lot and building by building, after owners or the builder submitted elevation or fill information. A buyer, a lender and an insurer may each rely on a different one. We print both, and we never call Paloma "in" or "out" of a flood zone as a whole. Seller language that says "Zone X" or "not in a flood zone" without the case number is the language that creates disputes at the appraisal.
We queried FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer on October 12, 2026 at the center of each of the 281 parcels with a Paloma legal description, which include lots, condominium units and common tracts. The queries use the parcel center and not the building footprint. All 281 returned Lee County panel 12071C0657G, effective November 17, 2022.
| Section | Homes or units | Zone on the 2022 map layer | Panel |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family lots, Phases One, Two and Three | 132 lots: 129 in Zone AE, 3 in shaded Zone X | AE and shaded X | 12071C0657G |
| Paloma Grande, Phases 1 to 20 | 80 units in 20 buildings | Zone AE | 12071C0657G |
| Paloma Grande, Phases 21 to 34 | 56 units in 14 buildings | Shaded Zone X (0.2 percent annual chance flood hazard) | 12071C0657G |
Zone AE is a special flood hazard area, where the mortgage lender requires flood insurance on a federally backed loan. Shaded Zone X marks an area of 0.2 percent annual chance of flooding, outside the special flood hazard area. Within Paloma Grande the zone is the same for all four units of a building, and the line runs between building Phase 20 and Phase 21.
FEMA issued five determination letters for Paloma. A Letter of Map Amendment (LOMA) says a property is not in the special flood hazard area; a Letter of Map Revision based on Fill (LOMR-F) does so after fill raised the ground. All five were issued against the earlier panel 12071C0657F, dated August 28, 2008, and all name Leitner Creek as the flooding source.
| Case number | Date | Type | What it covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14-04-1375A | February 11, 2014 | LOMA (removal) | 31 Phase One lots |
| 14-04-2626A | February 13, 2014 | LOMA denial | Two Phase One lots, later superseded by the October 2014 letter below |
| 14-04-7434A | October 9, 2014 | LOMR-F (fill) | The two Phase One lots above and the Phase Two lots; for some lots, the described portion of the lot |
| 18-04-0825A | January 31, 2018 | LOMR-F (fill) | All 56 Phase Three lots |
| 18-04-2458A | March 2, 2018 | LOMR-F (fill) | Paloma Grande Phases 1 through 20 |
Together the letters cover all 132 single-family lots and the 20 Paloma Grande buildings in Phases 1 to 20. Phases 21 to 34 are shaded Zone X on the map without a letter. Lowest lot elevations stated in the letters run from 12.0 to 13.4 feet NAVD88 after fill. Where a letter covers only "the described portion" of a lot, the position of the home on the lot decides, so the letter for the lot is the right document to read for a given home. A 2013 letter, 13-04-1986A, covers listed lots under the older Villages at Old Cypress plat name; we did not sample the current map at those homes.
Whether FEMA carried the 2014 and 2018 letters onto the 2022 map was not found. The flood layer marks the letter records as "Not incorporated," which is why a point query on the live map can still return Zone AE for a lot or building that a letter removed. We did not find a revalidation letter in the flood layer or among the letters downloaded from the Map Service Center. A seller can search the Map Service Center by case number, and we do it before the listing goes live so the buyer's lender has the paper.
FEMA's Leitner Creek study features put the base flood elevation near Paloma at about 12 to 12.5 feet NAVD88, a band and not the elevation for a specific lot. The USGS 3DEP elevation service gives ground elevations at the parcel centers of 13.50 to 14.99 feet for single-family lots (median 14.06 feet), 13.48 to 14.23 feet for Paloma Grande Phases 1 to 20 and 13.40 to 14.17 feet for Phases 21 to 34. This is ground and not floor: it does not tell you the height of a finished floor or garage slab, and we did not find an elevation certificate for any Paloma building. If you hold one, bring it; the City of Bonita Springs Community Development keeps elevation certificates by address.
A lender's flood determination controls whether flood insurance is required on a financed purchase, and the zone on the live map and the letter on file can produce different answers. An insurer may ask for the letter, the elevation certificate or a wind mitigation form. We make no claim that a letter changes a price. We make sure the buyer has the case number for your lot or building, and we tell you what the lender is likely to ask next.
Lee County places Paloma in evacuation zone B and storm-surge zone 2 at the six points we tested. The county's hazard layers returned a 160 mph design wind speed for Risk Category II buildings and a wind-borne debris region at the three Paloma points tested, which are building-code design figures and not a measurement of any storm. We read the county, City and federal records we could reach, and no Paloma-specific storm damage, flood claim or special assessment after Hurricanes Irma, Ian, Milton or Helene appears in them. Absence from those records is not proof that no home was affected. Ian made landfall in Southwest Florida on September 28, 2022, and USGS high-water marks within about 1.4 to 2.8 kilometers of Paloma were 8.7 to 9.0 feet NAVD88, coastal marks that are context and not a flood depth for any Paloma home.
| Home type | The building | Interior and contents |
|---|---|---|
| Single-family home | The owner insures the home | The owner |
| Villa | The owner insures the home | The owner |
| Paloma Grande unit | The condominium association insures the buildings at 100 percent replacement cost | The owner carries an HO-6 policy |
No Paloma homeowners or flood premium is published, and a carrier quote on the specific home is the only source. We do not print one and we do not estimate one.
The Citizens flood requirement from January 1, 2027 is described in the timing section above, and it rests on Florida Statute 627.715. Under Florida Statute 627.7011 (2026 text), an insurer may not refuse to issue or renew a homeowner's policy solely because a roof is less than 15 years old. Single-family homes built 2013 to 2016 are 10 to 13 years old in 2026, and the Paloma Grande buildings built 2016 to 2019 are 7 to 10, so on original roofs they are under that line; we checked no replacement permits. A wind-mitigation inspection form for the specific home shows which features it has, and F.S. 627.0629 requires insurers' rate filings to include discounts for such features. We print no discount figure, because the credit depends on the carrier and the home.
The City of Bonita Springs participates in FEMA's Community Rating System at class 5, which gives a 25 percent discount on National Flood Insurance Program policies, according to the City's notice dated November 21, 2024. The discount belongs to policies in the special flood hazard area, so it is not a figure to apply to a policy on a lot or building in shaded Zone X.
We attach to the listing file the FEMA case number for your lot or building, the elevation certificate if you hold one, the wind mitigation form if you have one, the year of your roof and the evacuation zone. We do not editorialize about risk. A buyer who sees the paper early asks fewer questions late.
A Paloma seller owes a flood disclosure at or before contract, disclosure of known defects that materially affect value, the property tax disclosure in the contract and, depending on the home, either the homeowners' association disclosure summary under section 720.401 or the condominium resale documents under section 718.503. Your closing agent confirms which duties apply to your parcel.
Data updated: October 2026 (Florida Statutes 720.401, 718.503, 689.302, 689.261, 553.79 and 720.30851 read October 12, 2026; Florida Division of Corporations records; Lee County Clerk recorded declarations).
This is general information, not legal advice. Your closing agent or real estate attorney confirms which duties apply to your parcel. We gather the right documents before a buyer signs, because several of these duties carry a cancellation right for the buyer if they are missed.
Paloma has two legal structures under one gate. A house or villa is a lot governed by the master declaration, where the homeowners' association statute, chapter 720, applies. A Paloma Grande unit is a condominium unit governed by chapter 718, where section 718.503 sets the resale package. Section 720.401 does not apply to associations governed by chapters 718, 719, 721 or 723. We state the fork and let your closing agent confirm your parcel, because the buyer's cancellation rights differ.
For a lot or house in a community with a mandatory homeowners' association, the prospective buyer must be presented with the disclosure summary before executing the contract, and on a resale the parcel owner supplies it. The contract must carry a conspicuous clause making it voidable if the summary was not provided first, and the buyer may void by written notice within 3 days after receiving the summary or before closing, whichever occurs first. That right cannot be waived and ends at closing. We hand the summary to the buyer's agent with the first offer packet.
For a Paloma Grande unit, the owner provides the declaration, articles, bylaws and rules, the annual financial statement and budget, inspection or reserve study records where they exist or a statement that none exists, and the state's question and answer document, at the owner's expense. The contract carries an acknowledgment of delivery more than seven days before signing, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, or a seven-day cancellation clause, and any purported waiver is of no effect. The section above sets out the list.
Section 689.302 requires a seller of residential real property to give the buyer a "Flood Disclosure" at or before the time the sales contract is executed. The form says that homeowners' insurance policies do not include coverage for damage resulting from floods and encourages the buyer to discuss flood insurance with an agent. The seller then checks one option for each of three questions: whether the seller knows of flooding that damaged the property during the seller's ownership, whether the seller has filed an insurance claim for flood damage, including with the National Flood Insurance Program, and whether the seller has received assistance for flood damage, including from FEMA. "Flooding" means inundation from overflow of inland or tidal waters, unusual and rapid accumulation of runoff from an established source such as a stream or drainage ditch, or sustained standing water from rainfall. The duty does not turn on the FEMA zone, so a seller in Zone AE, a seller covered by a FEMA letter and a seller in shaded Zone X all complete it. If you do not know whether the home ever took water, say so rather than guessing, and your closing agent confirms how the statute applies to a condominium unit.
The Florida Supreme Court held in Johnson v. Davis (1985) that a home seller must disclose known facts that materially affect the property's value and are not readily observable to the buyer. For a Paloma home that can include past water intrusion, a roof leak, an unpermitted lanai or pool enclosure, an unapproved exterior change or an open permit. When in doubt, disclose, and put it in writing. An as-is contract does not remove the duty.
Section 689.261 requires the contract to carry a property tax disclosure summary warning the buyer not to rely on the seller's current taxes, because a change of ownership resets the assessment. Your homestead exemption and Save Our Homes cap end with your ownership, and a buyer's first bill will reflect the buyer's purchase price. This is why the tax illustration above uses the sale price and not your bill.
Section 553.79 bars a local building agency from penalizing an arm's-length buyer because a previous owner's permit was never closed, and lets an owner close a permit with a different licensed contractor. The statute protects the buyer from the agency. It does not stop a lender, title underwriter or buyer from requiring the permit to be closed before closing. We check the permit record before listing, because permit history is not in the public roll files we analyze.
Florida sellers must disclose known material defects. No Paloma-specific storm damage, flood claim or special assessment after Irma, Ian, Milton or Helene appears in the county, City or federal records we read, but that is not a substitute for your own knowledge of your home. If your home took water, say so on the flood form and attach the repair records.
The estoppel certificate and the association's governing documents are also part of what a buyer receives. The estoppel is governed by section 720.30851 for the master association and section 718.116 for the condominium, and a late or inaccurate certificate can hold up a closing. We order it early and read it against your own records.
We market a Paloma home with professional photography, video and aerial images, a listing file that answers the questions buyers ask about the association, the leasing rules and the flood letters, and a precise name so the listing is not confused with Paloma at Palmira. Marketing is built around the documents.
Data updated: October 2026 (Paloma Community Association Rules and Regulations, packet revised April 3, 2026; Florida Department of Health pool list dated September 1, 2026; Lee County Parks pages read October 12, 2026).
Paloma's appeal is a gated, newer community with a shared amenity center, lake views and a short drive to I-75 and Bonita Springs High School. Photography should show the house or carriage home, the lot, the lake or garden and the amenity center, and aerial footage shows the gated setting and its distance to the lakes. For homes of the kind that sell at the top of the range, we add video and drone work and a qualified-buyer database; when a sale needs to stay private, we can discuss off-market options and the trade-off with a public listing.
The file we assemble for a Paloma listing contains the recorded sales comparison for your home type, the quarterly assessment for your home type, the leasing summary, the estoppel request, the FEMA case number, the wind mitigation form, the roof year, the board approval timeline and the Rules packet. A buyer who finds those documents in the first message spends less time guessing and more time deciding.
The master association owns one amenity tract of 2.43 acres with a clubhouse open 5 a.m. to 10:30 p.m., a pool open dawn to dusk, a key-card fitness center, tennis courts and a bocce court. The Florida Department of Health pool list dated September 1, 2026 shows one community pool at Paloma, owned by the association, and none of its own at Paloma Grande. Villa owners and Paloma Grande owners are members of the same association and use the same amenity center. We use the association's Rules for hours and the county roll for the building, and we label builder-era marketing as marketing.
Paloma has no golf course, marina, boat dock or beach inside the gate, and the Rules bar boats, canoes and kayaks on the lakes. Owners may fish catch-and-release under the 2025 Amended Declaration. We say this plainly and give the drive times: Bonita Fairways Golf Club about 10 minutes, the Imperial River boat ramp about 11 minutes, and Bonita Beach about 14 to 16 minutes by car. Lee County's pages show that beach parking is changing this fall, with the Bonita Beach Park and Little Hickory Island Beach Park lots closed since September 8, 2026 and the Beach Access #1 lot closing November 1, 2026, so we link the county's pages and tell buyers to check them before a beach day.
The listing names the subdivision correctly: Paloma for the plats, Paloma Grande for the condominium, and Villages at Old Cypress where the county's legal description still uses the older plat name. Paloma at Palmira is a separate group of condominiums inside Palmira Golf and Country Club, and a listing that blurs the two sends buyers to the wrong association's documents. We also state the 331-residence count, because a figure of 268 circulates that leaves out the 63 older-plat homes.
Paloma has two entry lanes: a resident lane opened by an RFID windshield sticker ($30) and a visitor kiosk where every visitor identifies. Guest and tenant vehicle registration runs through Safe Passage. The recorded master declaration lets the association provide guards, "authorized, but not required," and a staffed guard is not documented in the records we read, so we make no statement about gate staffing. The association's documents do not publish a showing procedure, so we confirm the access arrangement with the manager before the first showing. One 18 by 24 inch for-sale sign is allowed in a window or landscape bed under the 2023 amendment.
The MLS is the base. On top of it we use our own buyer database, the Domain Realty Group network and targeted outreach to buyers who are comparing Paloma with Hawthorne, Seasons at Bonita and Palmira. Domain Realty Group's site carries a Paloma homes for sale page. As Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, we are the listing agent of record and the person who answers the phone.
We negotiate a Paloma sale from the recorded evidence: the comparable sales for your home type, the association documents and the FEMA letter. Price is one term. The approval window, the inspection response and the closing date often matter as much.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales, our analysis; Paloma Community Association declarations; National Association of REALTORS settlement summary, read October 12, 2026).
A Paloma house built in 2013 to 2016 is 10 to 13 years old, and a Paloma Grande building is 7 to 10. Buyers look at roofs, air conditioning, pool equipment, stucco and windows on a house, and at interiors and the garage door on a carriage home, because the condominium association maintains the building exteriors and roofs. We read the inspection report against the documents, tell you what is likely to be a request and what is likely to be a concession, and keep the response in writing.
A buyer's appraiser starts from the county record and the MLS. If your home is a one-story three-bedroom house of 1,983 square feet, we send the appraiser the other 1,983-square-foot sales on the recorded list. If the appraisal comes in below the price, we answer with recorded sales and not with an argument. The county's heated area excludes garages and lanais, so we also explain how it differs from the builder's brochure.
An offer can carry a financing contingency, an inspection period, a requested concession, a closing date and an approval timeline. We rank those terms with you before the first offer arrives. A cash buyer who cannot rent in the first year and a financed buyer who needs a fast close are different offers at the same price, and we say so.
Buyers who look at Paloma often look at Hawthorne, 0.29 mile away. Our later section on Paloma against Hawthorne gives the table we use. In a negotiation, we do not argue that one community is better. We show the recorded price per square foot, the fee stack and the rule differences, and let the buyer decide that your home fits.
Commissions have always been negotiable. Since August 17, 2024, offers of compensation to a buyer's broker cannot be advertised on the MLS, and buyers sign a written agreement with their own agent before touring. A seller can still choose to offer buyer-broker compensation or a concession toward the buyer's costs. We walk through what is typical in the current market before you list, and the listing agreement, which holds our fee, is negotiated with you.
In Lee County the seller customarily pays the owner's title policy and the deed's documentary stamp tax of $0.70 per $100 of price, and the contract controls. On a $635,000 sale that is $4,445.00 in stamps and $3,250.00 in title premium. Commission, estoppel and prorations are on top and are set in writing.
Data updated: October 2026 (Florida Statutes section 201.02; Florida Administrative Code rule 69O-186.003; Paloma Community Association declarations; Lee County recorded sales, our analysis).
| Price point | Deed documentary stamps ($0.70 per $100) | Owner's title premium (promulgated rate) | Sum of the two lines |
|---|---|---|---|
| $170,000, the lowest recorded Paloma Grande sale | $1,190.00 | $925.00 | $2,115.00 |
| $325,000, the Paloma Grande 12-month median | $2,275.00 | $1,700.00 | $3,975.00 |
| $415,000, the lowest villa sale | $2,905.00 | $2,150.00 | $5,055.00 |
| $635,000, the single-family 12-month median | $4,445.00 | $3,250.00 | $7,695.00 |
| $740,000, the highest recorded sale | $5,180.00 | $3,775.00 | $8,955.00 |
These are statutory and promulgated amounts shown as illustrations on recorded prices, not quotes for your home. The commission, the estoppel, the municipal lien search, the settlement fee, title search and any proration are separate and are agreed in writing. The association's $1,000 resale capital contribution is paid by the buyer under the 2025 amended declaration.
Florida charges $0.70 per $100 of consideration, rounded up to the next $100, on the deed. At $635,000 that is 6,350 multiplied by $0.70, which is $4,445.00. In Lee County the seller customarily pays it, and the contract controls.
Florida sets the owner's policy premium by rule: $5.75 per $1,000 of coverage up to $100,000, $5.00 per $1,000 from $100,000 to $1,000,000 and $2.50 per $1,000 from $1,000,000 to $5,000,000. At $635,000 that is $575 plus 535 multiplied by $5.00, which is $575 plus $2,675.00, or $3,250.00. In Lee County the seller customarily selects the closing agent and pays for the owner's policy. That is custom, not law, and the contract controls. The premium is before any reissue credit.
The seller customarily pays the estoppel. Florida's statutory base is $250 and the department's adjusted caps are $299, plus $119 if expedited and $179 if the account is delinquent, so an expedited certificate on a delinquent account can reach $597 under the caps (299 plus 119 plus 179). A Paloma Grande unit needs two certificates, one from each association. The master association's $1,000 capital contribution and the Paloma Grande $100 working capital contribution are one-time charges the documents put on the buyer. The association's actual estoppel fee may be lower than the cap and is not published where we looked.
Florida taxes run on the calendar year and are paid in arrears in November, so at a closing before the bill is paid the seller credits the buyer for the seller's days of ownership. As an illustration only, a non-homestead value of $635,000 at the 2025 district 017 rate of 12.7970 mills is $8,126.10 before exemptions, and a closing on June 30 with 181 days of seller ownership credits about $4,030 to the buyer (8,126.10 multiplied by 181 and divided by 365). For a $325,000 unit the same arithmetic gives $4,159.03 and a credit of about $2,062. That is arithmetic on the median, not your bill, and the title company prorates on the actual tax figures.
Capital gains on a home sale are a federal tax question, and the IRS explains the exclusion for a main home in Publication 523. If you will buy another Florida homestead, portability can move up to $500,000 of your Save Our Homes difference to the new home if you establish it within three years of January 1 of the year you gave up the old one; in Lee County you file with the Property Appraiser. Confirm both with your tax adviser or closing agent before you list.
Fixed items are fixed, negotiated items are negotiated and unpublished items are obtained in writing. We give you a net sheet at the price we recommend and at two prices below it, so the number you plan on is the number you net.
Paloma and Hawthorne are neighboring gated communities in the same 2003 Tesone planned development in Bonita Springs, 0.29 mile apart. Paloma is a D.R. Horton community built 2013 to 2019 with one master assessment by home type. Hawthorne is a Centex and Lennar community of 463 homes, first sold in 2006, with two gated entries.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales, the 12 months to September 25, 2026; Paloma 2026 budget document posted January 2026; Hawthorne 2024 adopted budget as read in July 2026; recorded declarations).
Buyers compare these two communities more than any others, so a Paloma seller should know the table a buyer is holding. Hawthorne cells carry the document year; where we did not read a document, the cell says "not stated."
| Factor | Paloma | Hawthorne |
|---|---|---|
| Single-family recorded sales, 12 months to September 25, 2026 | 13 at a $635,000 median, $533,000 to $740,000 | 20 at a $562,500 median, $300,000 to $880,000 |
| Single-family median per square foot of county heated area | $289.96 | $290.69 |
| Condominium recorded sales | Paloma Grande: 13 at a $325,000 median (12 months) | Chesapeake Cove: 6 from $313,000 to $435,000 (12 months); 12 at a $377,500 median over 24 months |
| Homes | 331 residences: 151 houses, 44 villas, 136 condominium units | 463: 307 single-family, 156 condominium units |
| Builder and years | D.R. Horton, 2013 to 2019 (older plat homes 2008 to 2014) | Centex, then Lennar for the last coach homes; first sold in 2006 |
| Master dues on the record | 2026 budget document: $1,020.51 a quarter single-family, $997.52 a villa, $640.74 a Paloma Grande unit | 2024 adopted budget: $1,005 a quarter common assessment, plus neighborhood assessments for single-family homes |
| Community development district | None on the sampled tax bill | None |
| Gate | Dual entry with a resident RFID lane and visitor kiosk; staffed guard not documented | Two gated entries with a staffed attendant line and virtual monitoring |
| Leasing | 3 to 12 months, 15 percent cap, first-year rule for buyers after August 20, 2025 | Not stated |
| Age rules | No age restriction in the recorded declarations | Not stated |
| Sale approval | Board approval, 30 days' notice and a 30-day decision | Not stated |
| Flood paper | Five FEMA letters on file; current map shows Zone AE for most lots | Read the Hawthorne page for its own record |
In the same 12 months and from the same county instrument, Paloma single-family recorded a median $72,500 higher than Hawthorne single-family: $635,000 minus $562,500. Per square foot of county heated area the two are nearly level, $289.96 against $290.69, a gap of $0.73. The condominium groups sit in different ranges: Paloma Grande's 13 sales had a $325,000 median, while Chesapeake Cove's 6 sales ran from $313,000 to $435,000. The numbers describe what sold, including each group's mix of sizes and ages.
Paloma is smaller: 331 residences against Hawthorne's 463. A buyer who wants a smaller gated community with a single amenity center will see that as a feature, and a buyer who wants more homes to choose from will see it as a limit. We say it the way the record does and let the buyer decide.
Paloma's evidence is a 2013 declaration amended five times, a 2025 Amended Declaration, a 2026 budget document, a leasing summary and five FEMA letters. Hawthorne's is its own declaration and a 2024 adopted budget, with its 2025 and 2026 budgets restricted to members. We do not subtract one community's fee from the other's, because the years and layers differ. Our Hawthorne page covers that community's own record.
Paloma's layers are the master assessment by home type, the condominium assessment for Paloma Grande, the $1,000 resale capital contribution and the tax bill with no district line. Hawthorne's are a $1,005 common assessment a quarter in its 2024 adopted budget and neighborhood assessments for single-family homes whose amounts we do not print. A buyer should read each association's current budget and estoppel before comparing.
A buyer whose priority is a carriage-home condominium in the mid $300,000s, or a single-family home built 2013 or later with one association layer, will find those on the Paloma side. A buyer whose priority is a larger single-family inventory, a wider price range or a staffed gate line will find those on the Hawthorne side. The legal difference sits in the lease and fee documents, and each declaration is the document to read before choosing. A Paloma seller helps the right buyer by saying which side of that line the home sits on.
Request a free Paloma home valuation and we send a number built on the Lee County recorded sales for your home type, plan or floor, with the sales we used labelled by date and source. There is no obligation, and we also tell you which association documents to request first.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser public roll dated October 11, 2026 and recorded sales, our analysis, September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026).
Your address, which tells us the plat or building, the home type and the floor. The plan or square footage you know, whether a pool was built, the age of the roof and air conditioning, any permitted work since you bought and whether the home is leased. We do not need access to the home for a first opinion, and we do not ask you to sign anything to receive it.
You receive the recorded sales for your home type, the comparables we would lead with and why, the quarterly assessment for your home type from the 2026 budget document, an estoppel and board approval calendar, the FEMA case number for your lot or building and a net sheet at the recommended price. If your home is a Paloma Grande unit, we also tell you which two associations to contact. Our Paloma home valuation page explains how we read the record, and the form on this page starts the request.
Call Jesse McGreevy at (239) 898-6072 for a confidential conversation. If you are planning to buy as well, call Marc Comisar at (239) 287-5873 and read our Bonita Springs valuation page for how we value homes across the city.
Most Paloma sellers net more by listing, because the buyer pool is wider and the paperwork is managed. A cash buyer is faster for some sellers, and a sale by owner saves a commission but not the legal duties. Every route still needs board approval, the estoppel and the flood disclosure.
Data updated: October 2026 (Florida Statutes 720.401, 718.503, 689.302 and 720.30851 read October 12, 2026; Paloma Amended Declaration adopted September 8, 2025).
| Question | List with an agent | Sell for cash | Sell by owner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buyer pool | The full MLS and our buyer network | One buyer or a few investors | Whoever finds the sign and the portals |
| Price | Tied to recorded comparables and competing offers | Usually discounted for speed and certainty | Set by you, with no outside check |
| Board approval | Calendared into the contract from day one | The same 30-day notice and 30-day decision apply | The same, and you manage it |
| First-year rental rule | Buyer told up front | An investor buyer cannot rent in year one if purchasing after August 20, 2025 | You must raise it yourself |
| Estoppel and capital contribution | Estoppel ordered early; the buyer pays the capital contribution | Same obligations | Same obligations |
| Section 720.401 or 718.503 package | We prepare and deliver it | Still required | Still required, at your cost |
| Flood disclosure under section 689.302 | We complete it with you | Still required | Still required |
| Time to close | Depends on market and approval | Can be shorter, but the approval window still runs | Depends on the buyer you find |
| Commission | Negotiated in the listing agreement | Usually none, with a discount in price | None to a listing agent, but a buyer's agent may be asked for compensation |
List if you want the strongest price and a managed process. Consider a cash sale if you need certainty on a date, accept a discount and have confirmed the buyer can clear the board and the estoppel. Sell by owner only if you are comfortable preparing the disclosure documents yourself and defending your price against the recorded sales. We are happy to explain the trade-off and to price the same home in all three ways so you can compare the net sheets.
McGreevy and Comisar are a top-reviewed Southwest Florida listing team, recognized with the Gulfshore Life Five Star award for customer satisfaction for 21 straight years. The reviews below, which a Paloma seller can weigh, are quoted exactly as clients wrote them on our Google Business Profile. We do not edit, combine or summarize client words.
★★★★★ "Working with Jesse and his team was truly an amazing experience. From the very beginning, they were professional, attentive, and incredibly knowledgeable. They guided us through every step of the process with patience and clarity, always making sure we felt comfortable and informed with every decision." Verified Google review
★★★★★ "No one knows real estate, especially Florida real estate like Marc and Jesse. Smart and savvy. They also have a great team that is knowledgeable and professional." Verified Google review
★★★★★ "We love working with Marc and Jesse at Domain. The entire team is professional and top notch. They go above and beyond for their clients. Highly recommend" Verified Google review
★★★★★ "Jesse and his team were the most professional and communicative people throughout the entire process! Always available and helpful! Highly recommended!" Verified Google review
When you list with a top-reviewed team of Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, the partners who answer your first call are the partners at your closing. Call Jesse McGreevy direct at (239) 898-6072.
These are the questions Paloma owners ask us most, answered from Lee County's recorded sales, the recorded declarations, the association's 2026 budget document and Florida law. Where a figure is not published we say so and name the document that holds it. For anything specific to your home, call Jesse McGreevy at (239) 898-6072.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser public roll dated October 11, 2026 and recorded sales, our analysis, September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, newest recorded sale September 25, 2026; Paloma Community Association documents; FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer and letters, read October 12, 2026; Florida Statutes read October 12, 2026).
It depends first on which kind of Paloma home you own. In the 12 months to September 25, 2026, Lee County recorded 13 single-family resales at a $635,000 median ($533,000 to $740,000), 13 Paloma Grande resales at a $325,000 median ($170,000 to $355,000) and 6 resales among the villas and older-plat homes ($415,000 to $615,000). Plan, floor, pool, lake position and condition move a number inside those ranges. Request a free Paloma home valuation and we will attach the recorded comparables.
Start by gathering what a Paloma buyer will ask for: the estoppel request, the recorded declarations, the leasing summary, the FEMA case number for your lot or building, the wind mitigation form and your closing documents. Then price from the county's recorded sales for your home type and list with an agent who puts those facts in front of buyers on day one. Call Jesse McGreevy at (239) 898-6072 to begin.
McGreevy and Comisar are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012 and, in the 2026 RealTrends rankings, the #5 real estate team in Florida and the #1 real estate team in Bonita Springs. For a Paloma sale the relevant skill is reading three kinds of home against their own recorded sales, the board approval and estoppel steps and the FEMA letters, and we do all three before the listing goes live.
Lee County recorded 32 qualified Paloma sales in the 12 months to September 25, 2026: 13 single-family, 13 Paloma Grande and 6 among the villas and older-plat homes. All were resales, and none was a builder-direct sale. The county sales file holds 330 of the 331 residences, so the count is the record's and not the MLS's, and an MLS count can differ because the two systems capture sales differently.
There is no single Paloma median worth quoting, because Paloma is three kinds of home. The single-family median was $635,000 on 13 sales and the Paloma Grande median $325,000 on 13 sales. The villas recorded 5 resales from $415,000 to $440,000, and with fewer than 10 sales we print the range and no median. A blended figure would sit between the groups, where no sale is near it.
Thirteen single-family resales in the 12 months ranged from $533,000 to $740,000, with a $635,000 median. Over 24 months the record shows 21 sales at a $635,000 median ($425,000 to $740,000), and over 60 months 45 sales at a $639,000 median ($425,000 to $920,000). All 13 sales in the 12-month window fell between $500,000 and $750,000.
Thirteen Paloma Grande resales in the 12 months ranged from $170,000 to $355,000, with a $325,000 median. Ten of the 13 fell between $300,000 and $400,000, two between $200,000 and $300,000 and one under $200,000. Over 24 months the record shows 25 sales at a $345,000 median ($170,000 to $430,000). The $170,000 sale is marked qualified by the county, but we could not verify that it was arm's length, so we build no conclusion on it.
The 44 villas are filed under the older Villages at Old Cypress plat name. In the 12 months they recorded 5 resales from $415,000 to $440,000; with fewer than 10 sales we print no median. Over 36 months the record shows 10 villa sales at a $434,500 median ($415,000 to $525,000) and $275.51 per square foot of county heated area. Villas have their own master assessment class, $997.52 a quarter in the 2026 budget document.
Yes. First-floor units (about 1,280 square feet of county heated area) recorded 6 sales in the 12 months, from $170,000 to $325,000, and second-floor units (1,532 square feet) recorded 7 sales from $325,000 to $355,000; with fewer than 10 sales each, we print ranges. Over 24 months the first floor recorded 13 sales at a $322,500 median and the second floor 12 sales at a $355,000 median.
Time on market comes from the Southwest Florida MLS: Paloma's 32 closings in the 12 months to September 25, 2026 had a median of 65.5 days, 58.5 for single-family homes and 123 for Paloma Grande (Southwest Florida MLS, closings from September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, pulled October 17, 2026). The county record shows the same 32 sales across the three kinds of home, about 2.7 a month. Add the board's 30-day decision to any contract calendar.
Sale-to-list ratio: Paloma's 32 MLS closings in the 12 months to September 25, 2026 sold at a median 96.5 percent of the final list price and 92.8 percent of the first list price (Southwest Florida MLS, closings from September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, pulled October 17, 2026). The county file records the price paid and not the asking price, which is why this figure comes from the MLS. We tell sellers what the recorded sales and the MLS show and let the price strategy do the rest.
Yes. Under Article XII of the 2025 Amended Declaration you give the board 30 days' notice of the sale, the buyer completes a New Buyer Form, the board may run a credit and criminal background check and hold an interview, and the board decides within 30 days. It may disapprove only for stated good cause, and a transfer that was not approved is voidable. We print no approval fee, because the package was not among the documents we read.
The declaration gives the board 30 days to decide. That clock sits inside a longer process: you give 30 days' notice of the sale, the buyer completes the New Buyer Form, and the board may run background checks and hold an interview first. We calendar the full window into the contract, so a closing date accounts for it from the start.
An estoppel certificate states what the account owes the association. Florida sets a statutory base fee of $250 under F.S. 720.30851 and F.S. 718.116, and the Department of Business and Professional Regulation's adjusted caps are $299 for the base certificate, plus $119 if expedited and $179 if the account is delinquent. The association's actual fee may be lower. The certificate is due within 10 business days and is valid for 30 days (35 if mailed).
The buyer. The master association collects a $1,000 capital contribution on each resale, and the Fourth Amendment of 2022 says each purchaser pays it; the 2025 amended declaration (Article VI) keeps it on the transferee, the buyer, at closing. Paloma Grande adds a $100 working capital contribution on each conveyance, which its Declaration also puts on the purchaser. We confirm both on the estoppel certificate.
In the association's 2026 budget document, the master assessment is $1,020.51 a quarter ($4,082.04 a year) for a single-family home, $997.52 ($3,990.08) for a villa and $640.74 ($2,562.96) for a Paloma Grande unit. Paloma Grande owners also pay the condominium association's own assessment, which is not published in any document we read. The estoppel certificate confirms the amounts for your home.
The seller owes assessments up to closing, and the buyer can be held to them too. Under F.S. 720.3085 a new owner is jointly and severally liable with the seller for assessments due before the transfer, and the estoppel states what is owed. A Paloma Grande owner has a master account and a condominium account, and the estoppel for the unit should show both. A balance is normally settled at closing.
Not if the buyer buys after August 20, 2025. For those homes the 2025 Amended Declaration (Article XI, Section 13) and the leasing summary bar rental during the first year of ownership. After that year, leases run 3 to 12 months under a 15 percent cap, which the summary counts as 50 of 331 homes, with a waiting list. If your buyer is an investor, that rule belongs in the first conversation.
Lease terms run 3 to 12 months, with no more than four leases a calendar year under the Third Amendment. The owner gives 20 days' notice, the application fee is $150 and a 15 percent cap applies, counted as 50 of 331 homes, with a waiting list. Tenant guests are limited to 10 days, and the owner may not use the amenities while the home is leased. Leasing violations can be fined up to $250 a day to $45,000.
Only under the association's leasing rules, and the same rules apply to every lease. We did not find a separate rule for a home that is listed for sale, so we plan a rental around the leasing summary and the recorded documents. A leased home also changes showings and amenity use, so we read the lease before we set a closing date.
No age restriction appears in the recorded declarations. We searched the master declaration, the Paloma Grande declaration, the five amendments and the 2025 Amended Declaration for age-related wording, including older-persons and HOPA language and minimum-age clauses, and found none. A buyer who wants a 55-plus community should be told that Paloma does not publish one.
It depends on which FEMA product you read. FEMA's current map, effective November 17, 2022, shows 129 of the 132 single-family lots and the Paloma Grande Phase 1 to 20 buildings in Zone AE, and the Phase 21 to 34 buildings in shaded Zone X. FEMA letters from 2014 and 2018 removed every single-family lot and the Phase 1 to 20 buildings from the high-risk area on the earlier map. We print both and the case numbers.
They are documents a buyer's lender and insurer may ask for. We make no claim that the letters change a price. We make sure the buyer has the case number for your lot or building, we explain that the letters were issued against the 2008 map, and we note that we did not find whether FEMA carried them onto the 2022 map, so a buyer can check the Map Service Center.
Florida law does not require an elevation certificate to sell. We did not find an elevation certificate for any Paloma building, so if you hold one, bring it. A lender, an insurer or a buyer may ask for one. You complete the flood disclosure under section 689.302 either way.
It is a form the seller gives at or before the time the sales contract is signed. It states that homeowners' insurance policies do not cover floods, and the seller checks whether the seller knows of flooding that damaged the property during ownership, whether a flood insurance claim was filed and whether flood assistance, including from FEMA, was received. Your closing agent confirms how it applies to your parcel.
A seller in a homeowners' association gives the statutory disclosure summary under F.S. 720.401, and a buyer who receives it after signing may cancel within 3 days or before closing. A Paloma Grande seller follows the condominium resale rules under F.S. 718.503 instead. Every seller gives the property tax disclosure under F.S. 689.261, the flood disclosure under F.S. 689.302 and discloses known material defects.
Structural integrity reserve studies and milestone inspections apply to buildings of three habitable stories or more. Paloma Grande's buildings are two stories, so those thresholds appear not to be met. The resale package still asks for the study or a statement that none has been completed, so we ask the condominium manager to state in writing what applies.
The seller customarily pays the deed documentary stamp tax of $0.70 per $100 of consideration and the owner's title policy premium in Lee County, and the contract controls. The title premium follows Florida's promulgated rate, $5.75 per $1,000 up to $100,000 and $5.00 per $1,000 above that up to $1,000,000. A purchase contract can assign either cost differently.
Two statutory lines can be computed from the price. At the $635,000 single-family median the deed documentary stamps are $4,445.00 and the owner's title policy $3,250.00, together $7,695.00. At the $325,000 Paloma Grande median the stamps are $2,275.00 and the title policy $1,700.00, together $3,975.00. Commission is negotiable and closing-fee amounts vary by title company, so we print neither.
We do not print a net figure, because it depends on your loan payoff, commission, closing fees and the contract. We can compute from the record the two statutory lines shown in the cost answer above. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 and we will build a net sheet from your actual numbers at the price we recommend and at two prices below it.
Florida has no state income tax on the gain, and the federal gain on a main home is explained in IRS Publication 523. The county tax proration is credited to the buyer at closing. Your homestead exemption and Save Our Homes cap end with your ownership. Confirm your own position with a tax adviser.
It affects the buyer's insurance conversation. Single-family homes built 2013 to 2016 are 10 to 13 years old in 2026 and Paloma Grande buildings built 2016 to 2019 are 7 to 10, so on original roofs they sit under the 15-year line in F.S. 627.7011, which bars an insurer from refusing a policy solely because a roof is under 15 years old. We checked no replacement permits. House owners maintain their own roofs, while the condominium association maintains the Paloma Grande roofs.
Florida sellers must disclose known material defects. No Paloma-specific storm damage, flood claim or special assessment after Irma, Ian, Milton or Helene appears in the county, City or federal records we read, but that is not a substitute for your own knowledge of your home. If the home took water, say so on the flood form.
One small sign. The Fifth Amendment, adopted February 24, 2023, allows one 18 by 24 inch for-sale or for-rent sign in a window or landscape bed. Any exterior change to the home needs board or committee approval, and we confirm the sign wording against the current Rules before the listing goes live.
Paloma has two entry lanes: a resident lane opened by an RFID windshield sticker ($30) and a visitor kiosk where every visitor identifies. Guest and tenant vehicle registration runs through Safe Passage. The documents we read do not publish a showing procedure, and whether a staffed guard is on duty is not documented, so we confirm the arrangement with the manager before the first showing.
The public record holds no data on what a renovation adds to a Paloma sale, so we cannot give a return figure. We show you the recorded sales of your home type and plan family and let the comparison speak. Roof age, paint cycle and pool condition tend to come up in a buyer's inspection, and we walk through them with you before you spend anything.
We cannot measure that split from the public record. The county records a pool at 50 of the 132 single-family homes, and its land-use code labels 99 of the 132 lots "single family residential, lake." That label is an appraiser's coding and not a measured count of waterfront lots, and we have not published a pool or lake-lot premium. We describe both to buyers in words.
In the 12 months to September 25, 2026, Paloma single-family recorded 13 sales at a $635,000 median, Hawthorne single-family 20 at $562,500 and Seasons at Bonita 40 at $562,500. Per square foot of county heated area the three are close: $289.96 for Paloma, $290.69 for Hawthorne and $284.99 for Seasons at Bonita. The mix of home, lot and age differs, so the figures describe the record and not which community is better.
Commissions are negotiable and no rate is set by law. We agree our fee with you in the listing agreement before we list, along with any buyer-broker compensation you choose to offer, which since August 17, 2024 cannot be advertised on the MLS. Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072 for a clear, written conversation.
Yes. Much of the process can be handled remotely: a walk-through by video, e-signed documents, a remote closing with the title company and a local contact for access. The board approval, the estoppel, the flood disclosure and the association paperwork still apply. Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072 to plan the sequence.
Yes, but an as-is contract does not remove your duty to disclose known material defects under Johnson v. Davis. Buyers still inspect, and insurance can still decide the deal. We price an as-is home from the recorded sales and explain the discount in the listing file.
Possibly. If you buy another Florida homestead, portability can move up to $500,000 of your Save Our Homes difference to the new home if you establish it within three years of January 1 of the year you gave up the old one. You file with the county Property Appraiser. Confirm the details with your tax adviser or closing agent.
Request a free Paloma home valuation or call Jesse McGreevy at (239) 898-6072. We will send the recorded comparables for your home type, the master assessment for your class, the estoppel and board approval calendar and a net sheet, and set a walk-through. There is no obligation.
A Paloma specialist knows that the same gate holds a $635,000 house, a $325,000 carriage home and a $415,000 villa, that a buyer needs board approval and that the flood map and the FEMA letters disagree. That knowledge shortens the path from contract to closing and protects the price.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser public roll and recorded sales, our analysis; Paloma Community Association documents; FEMA letters, read October 12, 2026).
Buyers in Paloma are buying a gated, newer community with one amenity center, a short drive to I-75, Bonita Springs High School 3 to 5 minutes away by estimated free-flow drive time and the shopping, parks and Gulf beaches of Bonita Springs within a short drive, with Bonita Beach about 14 to 16 minutes away by car. They are also buying a set of rules: a lease cap, a first-year rental rule and board approval. A seller who describes both honestly attracts the right buyer.
The records are public, and a specialist knows where each sits: the Lee County Clerk for the recorded declarations, amendments and plats; the Property Appraiser for the roll and the sales; the association's website for the Rules, the leasing summary and the budget; the Florida Division of Corporations for both associations; the FEMA Map Service Center for the five letters; and the School District of Lee County for zones. The Downloadable Documents table below links the ones a seller uses.
Paloma is one of several gated communities along Imperial Parkway and Bonita Beach Road, and its buyers often compare it with Hawthorne, Seasons at Bonita and Palmira. Our Bonita Springs seller guide sets the city-wide context for pricing, and the Paloma community guide covers everything a buyer wants to know about the community itself.
If your move includes a purchase, we coordinate the two so the sale and the buy line up. Marc Comisar leads our buyer work, and the team behind him is made up of Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008. Call him at (239) 287-5873, see how we represent buyers, or read our guides to buying a home in Paloma and buying a home in Bonita Springs.
Every document behind the rules and figures in this Paloma seller guide is public or available from the association. These are the ones a Paloma seller actually uses, each linked to the issuing authority's own copy where one exists, so you read the current version. Association copies are labelled, and the recorded instruments govern any specific home.
| Document | Publisher | Why a seller needs it | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amended Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions of Paloma Community Association (adopted September 8, 2025), association copy | Paloma Community Association | The board approval of sales, the first-year rental rule and the lake fishing rule | Open the association copy |
| Fifth Amendment to the Declaration (adopted February 24, 2023; recorded April 27, 2023), association copy | Paloma Community Association | Fines, signs, flags and the repainting cycle | Open the association copy |
| Rules and Regulations and lease application packet (revised April 3, 2026) | Paloma Community Association | Amenity hours, vehicle and pet rules and the lease application | Open the Rules packet |
| Leasing your Paloma home to tenants (September 23, 2025) | Paloma Community Association | The 15 percent cap, terms, fees and notice a buyer will ask about | Open the leasing summary |
| 2026 budget document (titled Proposed 2026 Budget) | Paloma Community Association | The quarterly assessment by home type | Open the budget document |
| Amended and Restated Declaration for Paloma (instrument 2013000043139) | Lee County Clerk of Court | The recorded master declaration | Open the Clerk image |
| Declaration of Condominium of Paloma Grande (instrument 2016000183131) | Lee County Clerk of Court | The condominium rules, insurance and leasing clause | Open the Clerk image |
| Plat of Paloma Phase Two (instrument 2013000188524) | Lee County Clerk of Court | The amenity tract dedication | Open the Clerk image |
| FEMA Flood Map Service Center | Federal Emergency Management Agency | The five Paloma letters by case number and the flood zone for an address | Open the map center |
| National Flood Hazard Layer | Federal Emergency Management Agency | The current federal flood zone layer | Open the flood layer |
| Hurricane Ian Tropical Cyclone Report | National Hurricane Center | The storm record near Bonita Springs | Open the report |
| Flood insurance requirement | Citizens Property Insurance | The January 1, 2027 flood coverage rule | Open the Citizens page |
| Uniform Mitigation Verification Inspection Form OIR-B1-1802 | Florida Office of Insurance Regulation | The wind mitigation form that supports insurance credits | Open the form |
| Evacuation Zone B sheet | Lee County Emergency Management | The evacuation zone a buyer will ask about | Open the Zone B sheet |
| Section 720.401, homeowners' association disclosure summary | Florida Legislature | The pre-contract disclosure a house or villa seller supplies | Open section 720.401 |
| Section 718.503, condominium resale disclosure | Florida Legislature | The package a Paloma Grande seller delivers | Open section 718.503 |
| Section 720.30851, homeowners' association estoppel certificates | Florida Legislature | What the estoppel must state | Open section 720.30851 |
| Section 689.302, flood disclosure | Florida Legislature | The flood form due at or before contract | Open section 689.302 |
| Section 689.261, property tax disclosure summary | Florida Legislature | The tax warning every residential contract carries | Open section 689.261 |
| Estoppel certificate fee schedule | Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation | The current statutory estoppel caps | Open the DBPR schedule |
| Draft Tentative Five-Year Work Program FY2027 to FY2031 | Florida Department of Transportation, District One | The I-75 widening years beside Paloma | Open the work program |
| Publication 523, selling your home | Internal Revenue Service | The federal home-sale gain exclusion rules | Open Publication 523 |
Every figure in this Paloma seller guide traces to one of the primary sources below: Lee County and its Property Appraiser, Tax Collector and Clerk, the recorded declarations and plats, the association's own documents, the City of Bonita Springs, the Florida Legislature and state agencies, federal agencies and our own published guides. Association copies are labelled as such. Days on market, sale-to-list ratio, active and pending listings, months of supply and the MLS closing counts come from the Southwest Florida MLS (closings September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, pulled October 17, 2026), queried by our team.
Recorded-sale figures are our analysis of the Lee County Property Appraiser's public roll dated October 11, 2026 and recorded sales, qualified sales recorded September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026. Builder marketing is not used for any current figure. No listing portal, brokerage or valuation aggregator was used for any figure.
Recorded documents, the associations and the state corporation records
County roll, tax records and the City of Bonita Springs
FEMA, flood, wind, storms and insurance
Florida Statutes and state agencies
Schools, transportation, civic pipeline and press
Our own published guides and analysis
Methods: county statistics come from the Lee County Property Appraiser roll dated October 11, 2026 joined to Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026, qualified, improved and above $10,000; price per square foot is per square foot of county heated area. A median is printed only for a group of 10 or more sales.
McGreevy and Comisar are the Bonita Springs listing team Paloma sellers call when a home has to be priced on the record and sold without surprises. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar personally handle every listing from pricing to closing, with over 45 years of combined direct experience, and they have been Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008.
McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team. Learn more at DomainRealtyGroup.com. To browse homes for sale in Paloma, see Paloma homes for sale at Domain Realty Group.
For this seller guide we tracked all 32 recorded sales in Paloma over the latest 12 months and read the Lee County Property Appraiser's public roll, the recorded declarations and amendments, the association's 2026 budget document, the state's corporation records and FEMA's flood map service and letters, so the figures here come from public records rather than estimates.
Jesse McGreevy (license SL3101296) and Marc Comisar (license BK3060671) are licensed Florida real estate professionals regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) under Chapter 475, Florida Statutes.