Naples, Florida
What is your Cedar Hammock home worth? Terrace, Veranda, villa and single-family sales, same-size spreads, the $13,674 club bill and the $12,000 buyer contribution behind a Cedar Hammock value, with a free valuation from McGreevy and Comisar.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, McGreevy and Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Updated November 2026 · Market data from the Southwest Florida MLS export of September 29, 2026 and Collier County recorded sales through October 16, 2026
What a Cedar Hammock home is worth depends first on which of the four products it is, and a single community number hides that. Cedar Hammock is the gated, bundled golf community on Davis Boulevard in Naples, ZIP 34112: 330 Terrace condominiums in four-story buildings, 228 Veranda condominiums in two-story buildings, 176 attached villas and 65 single-family homes, 799 homes in all. Our Cedar Hammock community guide covers the club, the 17 associations and daily life; this page is its valuation companion among our Naples seller pages.
We tracked the 35 qualified Cedar Hammock sales Collier County recorded from October 17, 2025 to October 16, 2026 at a $340,000 median, and that median blends a $260,000 Terrace median, a $385,000 Veranda median and two villa sales at $705,000 and $775,000. No single-family home recorded a qualified sale in that window. If you are deciding whether to list, our Cedar Hammock seller’s guide turns a value into a price and a net sheet, and if you will buy again afterward, our guide to buying a Cedar Hammock home covers the other side. To get your own range first, use the valuation form or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
To get a free Cedar Hammock valuation, enter your address in the valuation form on this page or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. We answer with a range built from the recorded sales of your own product and floor plan size, the competing listings and the club, district and association figures a buyer adds up.
Your range, the recorded Cedar Hammock sales we used with their months, streets and prices, the active listings that compete with yours, the flood zone for your exact address, and a note on the club bill, the district line and your association’s budget. For a Terrace we add the building’s structural integrity reserve study and milestone position as the association reports it. Jesse or Marc can follow with a free in-person look, with no obligation and in confidence. You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008.
Your street, your product, the association name on your deed if you know it, and anything you changed since you bought: a roof, impact windows or doors, a renovation. You can start with the street alone.
These are the eight Cedar Hammock facts an owner needs before asking what a home is worth, drawn from Collier County’s recorded qualified sales through October 16, 2026, the Southwest Florida MLS export of September 29, 2026, the club’s rate sheet and the Cedar Hammock Community Development District’s FY2027 adopted budget, each with its window named.
Cedar Hammock homes are worth anywhere from about $205,000 to $775,000 on the latest twelve months of recorded sales, depending on product. Collier County recorded 35 qualified sales from October 17, 2025 to October 16, 2026 at a $340,000 median, a blend of Terrace, Veranda and villa sales with no single-family sale in the window.
Data updated: November 2026 (Southwest Florida MLS Matrix, Development CEDAR HAMMOCK, export of September 29, 2026; Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales through October 16, 2026)
Collier County’s qualified improved sales from the interface files of October 27, 2026, with the newest recorded sale on October 16, 2026, priced against the county roll’s heated square feet. The medians and the per-foot figures are our arithmetic on those rows.
| Product | Sales, Oct 17, 2025 to Oct 16, 2026 | Median price | Low | High | Median per county heated sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrace (four-story condominium, Terrace I to VI) | 15 | $260,000 | $205,000 | $432,000 | $205.19 |
| Veranda (two-story condominium, Veranda I to V) | 18 | $385,000 | $320,000 | $525,000 | $261.67 |
| Villas (attached, four plats) | 2 | listed: $705,000 and $775,000 | $705,000 | $775,000 | listed: $378.02 and $454.55 |
| Single-family (two streets) | 0 | no sale recorded | none | none | none |
| All Cedar Hammock | 35 | $340,000 | $205,000 | $775,000 | $251.06 |
Two villa sales are too few for a median, so we list both.
The thin products need longer windows to read. We tracked every qualified sale in the 24-month and 60-month county windows, by product:
| Product | 24 months: sales | 24 months: median | 60 months: sales | 60 months: median | 60 months: range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrace | 30 | $286,500 | 79 | $320,000 | $205,000 to $432,000 |
| Veranda | 25 | $400,000 | 47 | $420,000 | $249,000 to $525,000 |
| Villas | 10 | $702,500 | 22 | $662,500 | $552,000 to $775,000 |
| Single-family | 2 | listed: $950,000 and $1,300,000 | 7 | $1,057,600 | $633,000 to $1,300,000 |
Source: Collier County interface files of October 27, 2026; windows end October 16, 2026. Seven single-family sales in five years describe those seven houses, not a repeatable rate.
The Southwest Florida MLS export of September 29, 2026 (Development CEDAR HAMMOCK) shows 34 closings in the prior 365 days at a $328,500 median and 11 active listings at the export. We group the closings by product as the MLS labels them, priced per MLS living square foot, and never blend them with the county’s.
| Product, as the MLS labels it | Closed | Median sold price | Median days on market | Median sold-to-list | Sold at or above list | Median per MLS living sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrace | 16 | $255,000 | 79.5 | 90.97% | 0 of 16 | $204.06 |
| Veranda | 16 | $360,000 | 73 | 93.56% | 0 of 16 | $253.20 |
| Villa or single-family (MLS name CEDAR HAMMOCK) | 2 | $695,000 | 26 (one record) | 98.58% | 1 of 2 | $387.98 |
One Terrace II closing at $175,000 against a $335,000 list in February 2026 has no matching qualified sale in the county’s twelve-month file, so the county did not treat it as a qualified sale. It pulls the MLS Terrace sold-to-list median down, and we read the 90.97 percent with that in mind. One villa row is a seller-direct entry with no market-time record, so it counts in the closings and medians and sits out of days on market.
On September 29, 2026 the MLS showed six active Terraces at a $302,450 median list price and a median of 151 days on market, four active Verandas at a $432,000 median list and 9 days, and one listing under the MLS name CEDAR HAMMOCK at $1,050,000, which the community guide identifies as a single-family home. Our arithmetic on months of inventory, the actives divided by the monthly closing pace of the prior 365 days: Terrace 4.5 months (6 divided by 16 over 12), Veranda 3.0 months (4 divided by 16 over 12), villa or single-family 6.0 months (1 divided by 2 over 12), and all products 3.9 months (11 divided by 34 over 12). A list price is an ask, not a value, and the count changes daily.
The $340,000 county median sits $80,000 above the Terrace median and $45,000 below the Veranda median (our arithmetic), so it misstates both. It also says nothing about a villa or a single-family home, which recorded two sales and none in the same window. Read the median for your product, then the sales of your floor plan size, then the facts of your own building or street.
Tell us your product and street through the valuation form or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072, and we will send the Cedar Hammock sales we would weigh for your home, with their months and prices, before we offer a range.
A Zestimate, an automated value estimate, misses in Cedar Hammock because homes of exactly the same county size sell far apart for reasons outside its data. Ten Terraces of 1,232 heated square feet sold from $205,000 to $432,000 in twelve months, and no model sees the club bill, the $12,000 contribution or the association budget.
Data updated: November 2026 (Southwest Florida MLS Matrix, Development CEDAR HAMMOCK, export of September 29, 2026; Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales through October 16, 2026)
Our arithmetic on the county’s 35-row twelve-month list (October 17, 2025 to October 16, 2026): the ten Terrace sales of 1,232 heated square feet ran from $205,000 to $432,000 with a $282,500 median, and the thirteen Veranda sales of 1,414 heated square feet ran from $320,000 to $525,000 with a $355,000 median. On the longer 24-month window the county’s own same-size groups are wider still: sixteen 1,232-square-foot Terraces from $205,000 to $432,000, a spread of $227,000 or 110.7 percent of the low sale, and nineteen 1,414-square-foot Verandas from $320,000 to $525,000, a spread of $205,000 or 64.1 percent (our arithmetic). A model that knows the size and the street has no field for the reason.
We value a Cedar Hammock home by product first, then by floor plan size, then by the facts the record does not hold: for a Terrace the building and floor, for every home the garage, the frontage, the renovation and the roof. We name each factor and test it against recorded sales, never a formula.
The four products trade as four markets. Terrace units are 1,194 to 1,408 heated square feet in six condominiums, Veranda units 1,414 to 1,661 in five, villas 1,705 to 2,165 on four plats, and single-family homes 2,208 to 4,139 on Cedar Hammock Court and Wax Myrtle Run (Collier County parcel roll, October 27, 2026). We start from the legal name on your deed, which tells us which of the 17 associations governs your home.
The county roll groups each product into a few sizes. Terraces cluster at 1,194, 1,232 and 1,408 heated square feet, Verandas at 1,414 and 1,661, and villas at 1,705, 1,765 and 1,865 in the recorded sales. We read the sales of your size before any other comparison, then the neighboring sizes in your product.
For a Terrace we ask which building and which floor; for every product we ask about the garage, and whether the home faces the golf course, a lake or a preserve. The county record does not carry these, so we read them from the listing history and the floor plan. We name these factors and do not attach a dollar figure to any of them, because the recorded sales do not separate them.
Most homes were built from 2000 to 2005, across the first Florida Building Code’s March 1, 2002 start date. A wind mitigation report, impact openings and the roof’s age decide what a buyer’s insurer asks, and at Villas III the association maintains and replaces the villa roofs. We read renovation sale by sale.
Last, we set the range against the active listings in your product and the months of inventory: 4.5 months for Terraces and 3.0 for Verandas at the September 29, 2026 export (our arithmetic). The best real estate agents in Naples read the documents before the first showing, and we hand you every sale we used so you can check our work.
A Cedar Hammock range should start from your own product, your floor plan size and the $13,674 club bill every buyer adds up. You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, and an opinion of value from a licensee is not an appraisal. Request your free Cedar Hammock home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. If you are buying in Cedar Hammock as well, call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers.
Your Cedar Hammock floor plan sold within a wide band even inside one size. Over the 24 months to October 16, 2026 the county recorded 1,232-square-foot Terraces from $205,000 to $432,000, 1,414-square-foot Verandas from $320,000 to $525,000 and 1,705-square-foot villas from $600,000 to $775,000. Every same-size group and all 35 twelve-month sales are below.
Data updated: November 2026 (Southwest Florida MLS Matrix, Development CEDAR HAMMOCK, export of September 29, 2026; Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales through October 16, 2026)
Collier County qualified improved sales from October 17, 2024 to October 16, 2026, grouped by product and the county roll’s heated square feet (interface files of October 27, 2026). The spread column is our arithmetic, the high sale less the low sale.
| Product | Heated sq ft (county) | Sales | Low | Median | High | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrace | 1,194 | 9 | $205,000 | $245,000 | $374,000 | $169,000 |
| Terrace | 1,232 | 16 | $205,000 | $294,000 | $432,000 | $227,000 |
| Terrace | 1,408 | 5 | $252,000 | $330,000 | $400,000 | $148,000 |
| Veranda | 1,414 | 19 | $320,000 | $370,000 | $525,000 | $205,000 |
| Veranda | 1,661 | 6 | $430,000 | $467,500 | $510,000 | $80,000 |
| Villa | 1,705 | 6 | $600,000 | $753,700 | $775,000 | $175,000 |
| Villa | 1,765 | 3 | $655,000 | $659,900 | $665,000 | $10,000 |
| Villa | 1,865 | 1 | $705,000 | $705,000 | $705,000 | one sale |
| Single-family | 3,308 | 1 | $950,000 | $950,000 | $950,000 | one sale |
| Single-family | 3,489 | 1 | $1,300,000 | $1,300,000 | $1,300,000 | one sale |
The larger Terrace and Veranda plans sold higher at the median: the 1,232-square-foot Terrace median of $294,000 sits $49,000 above the 1,194-square-foot median of $245,000, and the 1,661-square-foot Veranda median of $467,500 sits $97,500 above the 1,414-square-foot median of $370,000 (our arithmetic). The ranges overlap, though, so size alone does not set the number. A 1,194-square-foot Terrace sold for $374,000 while 1,232-square-foot Terraces sold for $205,000. Groups of one, three or five sales describe those homes, not a rate. Our Cedar Hammock community guide sets out the four products, their streets and their associations.
All 35 Collier County qualified improved sales in Cedar Hammock from October 17, 2025 to October 16, 2026, by product and then by month (interface files of October 27, 2026). Streets only; we print no house or unit numbers. The per-foot column is the price divided by the county roll’s heated square feet.
| Product and condominium | Month recorded | Street | Heated sq ft (county) | Price | Per county heated sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrace I | November 2025 | Cedar Hammock Circle | 1,232 | $310,000 | $251.62 |
| Terrace II | December 2025 | Cedar Hammock Circle | 1,232 | $250,000 | $202.92 |
| Terrace III | January 2026 | Sawgrass Way | 1,232 | $270,000 | $219.16 |
| Terrace VI | February 2026 | Sawgrass Way | 1,194 | $220,000 | $184.25 |
| Terrace IV | March 2026 | Sawgrass Way | 1,232 | $210,000 | $170.45 |
| Terrace V | March 2026 | Sawgrass Way | 1,194 | $245,000 | $205.19 |
| Terrace IV | March 2026 | Sawgrass Way | 1,408 | $260,000 | $184.66 |
| Terrace I | April 2026 | Cedar Hammock Circle | 1,232 | $280,000 | $227.27 |
| Terrace VI | April 2026 | Sawgrass Way | 1,232 | $205,000 | $166.40 |
| Terrace III | April 2026 | Sawgrass Way | 1,232 | $315,000 | $255.68 |
| Terrace V | May 2026 | Sawgrass Way | 1,232 | $285,000 | $231.33 |
| Terrace II | June 2026 | Cedar Hammock Circle | 1,194 | $225,000 | $188.44 |
| Terrace VI | June 2026 | Sawgrass Way | 1,232 | $432,000 | $350.65 |
| Terrace VI | July 2026 | Sawgrass Way | 1,232 | $310,000 | $251.62 |
| Terrace V | July 2026 | Sawgrass Way | 1,194 | $205,000 | $171.69 |
| Veranda IV | October 2025 | Sawgrass Way | 1,414 | $320,000 | $226.31 |
| Veranda I | October 2025 | Cedar Hammock Circle | 1,414 | $340,000 | $240.45 |
| Veranda V | October 2025 | Sawgrass Way | 1,661 | $475,000 | $285.97 |
| Veranda III | November 2025 | Buttonwood Way | 1,414 | $355,000 | $251.06 |
| Veranda III | November 2025 | Buttonwood Way | 1,414 | $420,000 | $297.03 |
| Veranda IV | December 2025 | Sawgrass Way | 1,414 | $350,000 | $247.52 |
| Veranda II | February 2026 | Cedar Hammock Circle | 1,414 | $350,000 | $247.52 |
| Veranda I | February 2026 | Cedar Hammock Circle | 1,414 | $400,000 | $282.89 |
| Veranda I | March 2026 | Cedar Hammock Circle | 1,414 | $340,000 | $240.45 |
| Veranda I | March 2026 | Cedar Hammock Circle | 1,414 | $405,000 | $286.42 |
| Veranda IV | March 2026 | Sawgrass Way | 1,661 | $460,000 | $276.94 |
| Veranda IV | April 2026 | Sawgrass Way | 1,661 | $440,000 | $264.90 |
| Veranda III | April 2026 | Buttonwood Way | 1,414 | $370,000 | $261.67 |
| Veranda II | May 2026 | Cedar Hammock Circle | 1,661 | $485,000 | $291.99 |
| Veranda III | May 2026 | Buttonwood Way | 1,414 | $330,000 | $233.38 |
| Veranda III | June 2026 | Buttonwood Way | 1,661 | $430,000 | $258.88 |
| Veranda I | June 2026 | Cedar Hammock Circle | 1,414 | $370,000 | $261.67 |
| Veranda II | August 2026 | Cedar Hammock Circle | 1,414 | $525,000 | $371.29 |
| Villa, Unit 2 plat | October 2025 | Buttonwood Way | 1,865 | $705,000 | $378.02 |
| Villa, main plat | May 2026 | Cedar Hammock Boulevard | 1,705 | $775,000 | $454.55 |
The two villa rows sit at $705,000 on Buttonwood Way and $775,000 on Cedar Hammock Boulevard. Per county heated square foot, Terraces ran from $166.40 to $350.65 and Verandas from $226.31 to $371.29. The highest Terrace recorded in June 2026 and the highest Veranda in August 2026, while the two lowest Terrace sales, both at $205,000, recorded in April and July 2026, so the record shows no steady direction inside the year. We read each row for what it was: the building, the floor and the condition, which the county file does not carry.
No. Just value is the Collier County Property Appraiser’s mass-appraisal estimate as of January 1 for the tax roll, and a Cedar Hammock sale price is what a buyer and a seller agreed on a given day. The two measure different things, so we never read one as the other, and this page prints no just value figure.
Just value is set for every parcel on one date each year from models and recorded sales, and it feeds the assessed and taxable values on the tax bill. A sale price reflects one home’s condition, floor, view and paperwork, and the terms of one contract. In a community where same-size homes sold more than $200,000 apart, a parcel-level estimate built for taxation cannot carry those differences.
A homesteaded owner’s assessed value can rise no more than the lower of 3 percent or the change in the Consumer Price Index each year under Save Our Homes, and the Florida Department of Revenue lists the 2026 cap at 2.7 percent (Florida Department of Revenue, Save Our Homes). A long-held homestead can carry an assessed value well under its market value, which is why a tax bill is a poor guide to price.
A lender’s appraiser reads recorded sales of comparable homes, and the appraisal can differ from both the just value and our range. An opinion of value from a licensee is not an appraisal.
Cedar Hammock’s recorded median rose from $255,000 in 2016 to a $417,500 peak in 2023 and stood at $335,000 for 2026 through October 16, on Collier County’s qualified improved sales. Those are all-product medians, so a year that sold more Terraces reads lower than one that sold more Verandas or villas, and the mix moves the line.
Data updated: November 2026 (Southwest Florida MLS Matrix, Development CEDAR HAMMOCK, export of September 29, 2026; Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales through October 16, 2026)
Collier County qualified improved sales in Cedar Hammock, all products, from the interface files of October 27, 2026; the per-foot column uses the county roll’s heated square feet.
| Year | Sales | Median price | Median per county heated sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 35 | $255,000 | $171.50 |
| 2017 | 40 | $225,000 | $155.90 |
| 2018 | 35 | $263,000 | $178.57 |
| 2019 | 41 | $200,000 | $146.10 |
| 2020 | 35 | $260,000 | $151.63 |
| 2021 | 76 | $235,000 | $167.69 |
| 2022 | 25 | $375,000 | $272.98 |
| 2023 | 28 | $417,500 | $312.50 |
| 2024 | 28 | $367,000 | $295.43 |
| 2025 | 38 | $352,500 | $270.77 |
| 2026 (to October 16) | 26 | $335,000 | $249.57 |
The 2026 median to October 16 is $82,500 below the 2023 peak (our arithmetic: $417,500 minus $335,000), but that is not a measure of what any one home lost. The 2021 count of 76 sales is more than double any other year in the table, so its median reflects a different mix of buildings than 2023’s 28 sales. Read the product medians and the same-size groups above for your home, and read this table only for the shape of the record.
The county file holds 148 Cedar Hammock parcels that recorded two qualified sales with the later one since October 17, 2021. Of those, 142 sold higher the second time and 6 sold lower, and all 6 lower pairs are Terraces (our count from the county file). The changes are nominal dollars over different holding periods, so we do not annualize them or call them the market’s appreciation. A few examples in each direction, streets only:
| Product | Street | First sale | Later sale | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrace | Sawgrass Way | February 2006, $380,000 | March 2026, $210,000 | -44.7% |
| Terrace | Sawgrass Way | January 2006, $410,000 | March 2026, $260,000 | -36.6% |
| Terrace | Sawgrass Way | April 2023, $425,000 | March 2025, $374,000 | -12.0% |
| Terrace | Cedar Hammock Circle | May 2022, $335,000 | November 2025, $310,000 | -7.5% |
| Veranda | Cedar Hammock Circle | December 2021, $329,000 | June 2026, $370,000 | +12.5% |
| Villa | Cedar Hammock Boulevard | March 2015, $356,000 | May 2026, $775,000 | +117.7% |
| Villa | Cedar Hammock Boulevard | April 2022, $552,000 | June 2024, $741,000 | +34.2% |
| Single-family | Wax Myrtle Run | September 2020, $517,500 | February 2025, $1,300,000 | +151.2% |
Source: Collier County interface files of October 27, 2026; change is our arithmetic.
The purchase year decides most of the answer. Every lower pair bought in 2005 or 2006 or after 2021, and every 2000 to 2004 first sale in the file sold higher later. Of the 15 pairs whose first sale was in 2021 or later, 13 sold higher and 2 sold lower, both Terraces. So the question for your home is not what Cedar Hammock did, but what your product and your size have recorded since you bought.
The Cedar Hammock tax bill shapes what a buyer will pay because a buyer prices the bill they will receive, not the one you pay. Every Cedar Hammock parcel sits in millage area 105 at 10.3696 mills for 2026, and a sale resets the assessed value to just value for the new owner the following January 1.
Collier County’s 2026 certified roll puts all 857 Cedar Hammock parcels in millage area 105 at 10.3696 mills: county 3.8969, school 4.1470 and other 2.3257 (Collier County millage table, file dated October 27, 2026). As an illustration only, if a buyer’s taxable value equalled the product’s twelve-month median sale, the ad valorem tax would be $2,696.10 on a $260,000 Terrace and $3,992.30 on a $385,000 Veranda, or $3,405.21 and $4,701.41 with the $709.11 district line (our arithmetic: price divided by 1,000, times 10.3696). Every $100,000 of taxable value adds $1,036.96. Taxable value is not the sale price, exemptions lower it, and your bill will differ.
Under section 193.155 of the Florida Statutes, a home is “assessed at just value as of January 1 of the year following a change of ownership” (Florida Statutes 193.155). The seller’s capped assessment does not pass to the buyer. Florida law requires the contract to warn the buyer: “BUYER SHOULD NOT RELY ON THE SELLER’S CURRENT PROPERTY TAXES AS THE AMOUNT OF PROPERTY TAXES THAT THE BUYER MAY BE OBLIGATED TO PAY IN THE YEAR SUBSEQUENT TO PURCHASE” (Florida Statutes 689.261).
A homestead owner who sells can carry the Save Our Homes difference to a new Florida homestead: the lesser of $500,000 or the difference between just value and assessed value of the prior homestead, for an owner who held a homestead exemption as of January 1 of any of the 3 preceding years (section 193.155(8)). The homestead exemption itself can reduce taxable value by as much as $50,000 (Florida Department of Revenue, exemptions). Your closing agent or tax advisor confirms the figure; this is information, not tax advice.
The $13,674 Cedar Hammock club bill is the same on every enrolled home, so it weighs more on a Terrace than on a villa: 5.26 percent of the $260,000 Terrace median and 3.55 percent of the $385,000 Veranda median, by our arithmetic. The $12,000 resale capital contribution is buyer cash at closing, not a deduction from your price.
The club’s rate sheet lists a $9,788 annual assessment, $1,226 for cable and internet, a $1,000 food and beverage minimum and a $415 quarterly special assessment through 2032. Our arithmetic: $9,788 + $1,226 + $1,000 + $1,660 = $13,674 a year to the club for an enrolled home, about $1,139.50 a month (club rate sheet, undated, read November 2026). Not every property is enrolled in the special assessment, it continues with a buyer, and a buyer cannot prepay it.
| Product | Price the share is taken on | Window | Club bill as a share of price (our arithmetic) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terrace | $260,000 median | County, 12 months to Oct 16, 2026 | 5.26% |
| Veranda | $385,000 median | County, 12 months to Oct 16, 2026 | 3.55% |
| Villa | $705,000 and $775,000, the two sales | County, 12 months to Oct 16, 2026 | 1.94% and 1.76% |
| Single-family | $950,000 and $1,300,000, the two sales | County, 24 months to Oct 16, 2026 | 1.44% and 1.05% |
These are our arithmetic, $13,674 divided by each price. They show why the same fee reads differently by product; they are not a discount rate, and the record does not let us say how many dollars of price the fee removes.
The rate sheet lists a $12,000 capital contribution due at closing on a resale and a $550 transfer fee, which is waived for current owners. Under the recorded Declaration (section 9.11) the contribution is the buyer’s obligation, set by board resolution. Our arithmetic: $12,000 + $550 = $12,550 in buyer cash to the club at closing. As a share of the product medians, the contribution is 4.62 percent of a $260,000 Terrace, 3.12 percent of a $385,000 Veranda and 1.62 percent of $740,000, the midpoint of the two villa sales (our arithmetic). A buyer counts that cash when deciding what to offer, so we show it beside your range rather than let it surface late.
The club’s estoppel is $150, or $250 if needed in under 30 days, and by contract custom it is a seller-side cost. Separately, Florida caps what an association can charge for the estoppel certificate a sale needs: no more than $299 on a current account, plus $119 if it is rushed within 3 business days and up to $179 more if the account is delinquent (Florida DBPR’s adjusted amounts under sections 720.30851 and 718.116, next update due by July 1, 2027) (DBPR estoppel fee schedule). The contract controls who pays each charge.
The $415 quarterly assessment runs “through 2032” on the rate sheet. As an illustration, a closing on January 1, 2027 would leave 24 quarterly payments, $9,960 (24 x $415), if it runs through the end of 2032. The club publishes no purpose for it, and its estoppel states whether your home is enrolled.
The club and the two single-family homeowners associations are chapter 720 associations. The Terrace and Veranda condominiums are chapter 718 condominiums. The villas are coded as condominium use on the county roll, while the Villas III documents describe a homeowners association, so each villa association’s recorded declaration decides its regime. Under section 720.401, a buyer in a chapter 720 community gets a disclosure summary before signing the contract, and the section “does not apply to any association regulated under chapter 718” (Florida Statutes 720.401). A condominium resale instead runs under section 718.503, which makes the contract voidable by the buyer “WITHIN 7 DAYS”, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, after the buyer receives the condominium documents (Florida Statutes 718.503). Which applies to your home is for your closing agent or attorney to confirm; this is information, not legal advice.
The Cedar Hammock Community Development District charges a flat $709.11 per unit for fiscal year 2027 on every product, up 7.59 percent from $659.11, and its FY2025 audit shows no bond debt. Because the charge is the same for every home and carries no debt payoff, it does not separate one Cedar Hammock home’s value from another’s.
The district was created by Collier County Ordinance 99-81 on November 23, 1999 under chapter 190, Florida Statutes. Its budget carries roads, lakes, irrigation, lighting and bulkheads, and its 2026 minutes record work under study on lake banks, lake algae and a separate residential irrigation system (Cedar Hammock CDD). The charge appears on the county tax bill as an operations and maintenance assessment.
The FY2025 audit, dated May 29, 2026, shows net position of $16,136,205, revenues of $571,850 and accounts payable of $110,965 as its only liability, with no audit findings (Florida Auditor General). There is no debt service assessment, so a buyer has no bond balance to weigh against your price.
Cedar Hammock and Naples Heritage Golf and Country Club are both 799-unit, built-out golf communities in the Davis Boulevard corridor, so buyers compare them. On the county’s PUD figures Cedar Hammock gives a larger share of its land to golf and holds more condominium product, which shapes what its homes trade for.
Data updated: November 2026 (Southwest Florida MLS Matrix, Development CEDAR HAMMOCK, export of September 29, 2026; Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales through October 16, 2026)
| Measure | Cedar Hammock | Naples Heritage | Source and window |
|---|---|---|---|
| County status | Built out, build-out year 2003 | Built out, build-out year 2005 | County PUD Master List, February 26, 2026 |
| PUD acres | 418.80 | 558.00 | Same list |
| Total residential units | 799 | 799 | Same list (entitlement ceilings) |
| Single-family and multifamily units | 65 and 734 | 89 and 698 | Same list |
| Golf acres and share of PUD | 224.00, 53.5% | 103.50, 18.5% | Same list; shares our arithmetic |
| Conservation acres and share | 111.30, 26.6% | 248.00, 44.4% | Same list; shares our arithmetic |
| Bundled, as the club states it | “a bundled community” | Bundled and gated, per its membership page | Club sites, read November 5, 2026 |
| Club charges published | $13,674 a year, our arithmetic from the rate sheet | Not recorded in our research | Rate sheet, undated, read November 2026 |
| Recorded sales on this page | 35 county sales, Oct 17, 2025 to Oct 16, 2026 | Not in this page’s record | Collier County interface files |
Naples Heritage’s club states 550-plus acres and a 252-acre preserve on its membership page (Naples Heritage membership); the county’s figures are 558.00 and 248.00.
This table compares structure, not prices: this page’s record holds no Naples Heritage sales, and medians would have to match product to product and window to window. What it does show is why the two trade differently: Cedar Hammock’s 92 percent multifamily share (734 of 799, our arithmetic) means most of its sales are condominiums, which pulls its all-product median toward the Terrace and Veranda figures.
We value homes in nearby Naples golf communities the same way. See our valuation pages for Forest Glen, Naples Lakes Country Club and Lely Resort, our guide to Forest Glen, and for the wider market our Naples home valuation guide and our Naples real estate hub.
A Cedar Hammock value moves with the product and floor plan first, then with facts that differ home by home: the flood zone at the address, a Terrace’s milestone and reserve study position, the roof, the openings and the renovation. We name and check each factor and publish no dollar adjustment, because recorded sales do not isolate one.
| Factor | Which homes | What we check |
|---|---|---|
| Product and association | Every home | The legal name on the deed, which sets the association and the regime |
| Floor plan size | Every home | The county roll’s heated square feet against the same-size sales |
| Building and floor | Terraces | Which of the six condominiums and which of four floors |
| Golf, lake or preserve frontage | Every home | The listing history and the plat |
| Garage | Every home | The floor plan and the association’s documents |
| Flood zone | Every home | FEMA’s map for your exact address and any elevation certificate |
| Milestone inspection and reserve study | Terraces | The association’s filings and the resale package |
| Roof and openings | Every home | The roof’s age, who owns it, and a wind mitigation report |
| Renovation | Every home | Photos, permits and the scope of work |
| Special assessment enrollment | Every home | The club’s estoppel |
Same-size Terraces sold from $205,000 to $432,000 in 24 months, and the county record does not tell us how much of that gap came from the floor, the view, the renovation or the roof. Any per-factor dollar figure would be invented. We find the sales whose facts match yours best, read the listing history behind them, and say how close the match is.
A 16-address check of FEMA’s National Flood Hazard Layer, dated October 30, 2026, found 13 addresses in Zone X and 3 in Zone AH, and 13 of the 16 records sit on panel 12021C0414J, effective February 8, 2024. The five Terrace buildings checked all returned Zone X, while one Sawgrass Way address in the Terrace and Veranda area, one villa and one single-family home returned Zone AH (FEMA Map Service Center). FEMA labels Zone AH as shallow flooding with a base flood elevation, inside the Special Flood Hazard Area, so ask your lender what it requires for your address. Florida’s flood disclosure under section 689.302 is due at or before the contract and asks about flood damage, claims and assistance during your ownership (Florida Statutes 689.302). FEMA’s preliminary Collier map, targeted to take effect in summer 2027, changes no requirement until then.
The Terrace buildings are four stories, so Florida’s milestone inspection rule (section 553.899) and the structural integrity reserve study rule (section 718.112(2)(g)) for buildings of three or more habitable stories apply to them. The Department of Business and Professional Regulation lists December 31, 2025 as the study deadline (DBPR inspections and SIRS). The Verandas are two stories, and the villas and single-family homes fall outside the milestone rule. A Terrace seller delivers the most recent reserve study, or a statement that one has not been completed, and the milestone summary where one exists, under section 718.503. We print no inspection year for any building; ask your association where it stands.
Section 627.0629 requires rate filings to include actuarially reasonable credits for roof strength, roof-to-wall strength and opening protection (Florida Statutes 627.0629), and a current wind mitigation report shows a buyer which apply. We found no published Cedar Hammock premium and print none.
What your Cedar Hammock value means for your equity depends on when you bought: of 148 repeat sales in the county file with the later sale since October 2021, 142 sold higher and 6 sold lower, all six Terraces. Your equity is that value less your loan payoff and the cost of selling, and only you hold the payoff figure.
Data updated: November 2026 (Southwest Florida MLS Matrix, Development CEDAR HAMMOCK, export of September 29, 2026; Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales through October 16, 2026)
The six lower pairs bought in 2005, 2006, 2022 and 2023, and the steepest, a Sawgrass Way Terrace bought for $380,000 in February 2006 and sold for $210,000 in March 2026, is 44.7 percent lower in nominal dollars. On the other side, a Cedar Hammock Circle Veranda bought for $215,000 in January 2014 sold for $525,000 in August 2026, 144.2 percent higher. Both are single homes over different holding periods, and neither is a forecast.
Documentary stamps on the deed are $0.70 per $100 of price in Collier County (Florida Department of Revenue) and by custom the seller’s: $1,820 on a $260,000 Terrace, $2,695 on a $385,000 Veranda and $4,935 and $5,425 on the two villa sales (our arithmetic). Commission is negotiable and not set by law. The club estoppel, your association’s estoppel and the prorations of association dues and the tax bill come off the closing statement. In Collier County the buyer customarily pays the owner’s title policy and chooses the closing agent, and the contract controls. Our Cedar Hammock seller’s guide lays these out as net sheets.
Staying is a sound answer when the range is not the number you need, and a range today is a baseline for the day plans change. Four documents settle most of it: your range, your loan payoff, a seller net sheet and a plan for your next home. If you will buy again, our guide to buying a Cedar Hammock home covers the other side, and the Cedar Hammock community guide covers the club and the 17 associations.
A free in-person CMA, a comparative market analysis, is a visit from Jesse or Marc to your Cedar Hammock home followed by a written range built from the recorded sales of your product and floor plan size, the competing listings, the club and district lines and your flood and roof paperwork, with no obligation and in confidence.
You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, and the range comes with every Cedar Hammock sale we used, its month, its street and its price, so you can check our work.
McGreevy and Comisar are the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026). Use the valuation form or start with the form at the top, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. If you plan to buy as well, call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers on our buying page. The Cedar Hammock community guide carries the association detail for each product.
Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar are top-reviewed Southwest Florida realtors, and Cedar Hammock owners who call us for a valuation get the same team these clients describe. The four reviews below are quoted exactly as sellers and buyers wrote them, each labelled with the site it was posted on; they are about working with us, not about the community.
★★★★★ “I would (and have) highly recommended Jesse McGreevy as a realtor. Our home sale went quickly and Jesse was very responsive to our personal needs. Excellent service.” Verified Zillow review
★★★★★ “Very impressive team. Marc, especially, was patient with me as my stress level mounted. Both Comisar and McGreevy are very knowledgeable and responsive. Excellent service from them. Highly recommend them to others.” Verified Zillow review
★★★★★ “We worked with Marc Comisar to find a home in Southwest Florida area. Marc was very knowledgable of the real estate market and helped us narrow the search to specific developments and homes that would meet our needs and have long term value. Marc was very friendly and patient throughout the process. Would highly recommend Marc to anyone looking to buy a home in the Southwest Florida area.” Verified Zillow review
★★★★★ “very professional and informative . Mark never hesitated showing me a variety of properties that i was interested in checking out. he was very forthcoming in sharing his extensive knowledge of the area.” Verified Zillow review
These are the questions Cedar Hammock owners ask about value, answered from Collier County’s recorded sales through October 16, 2026, the MLS export of September 29, 2026, the club’s rate sheet, the district’s budget and FEMA’s map. For your home, call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072; you are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008.
It is worth what its product, floor plan size, building and condition would bring today: on the county record for the twelve months to October 16, 2026, a $260,000 Terrace median and a $385,000 Veranda median. Call (239) 898-6072 for your range.
On the county’s twelve-month record, the Terrace median was $260,000 at $205.19 per county heated square foot and the Veranda median $385,000 at $261.67. The products differ in building height, size and association, so we never value one from the other’s sales.
Two villa sales recorded in the twelve months to October 16, 2026, at $705,000 and $775,000. Over 24 months the county recorded 10 villa sales at a $702,500 median, from $600,000 to $775,000, and over 60 months 22 at $662,500.
No single-family home recorded a qualified sale in the twelve months to October 16, 2026. Two recorded in 24 months, at $950,000 and $1,300,000, and seven in 60 months at a $1,057,600 median, from $633,000 to $1,300,000. One single-family home was listed at $1,050,000 on September 29, 2026.
Collier County recorded 35 qualified sales from October 17, 2025 to October 16, 2026, and the MLS recorded 34 closings in the 365 days to September 29, 2026. The records use different windows and definitions, so we never add them or set one against the other.
On the county record the twelve-month median was $205.19 per county heated square foot for Terraces and $261.67 for Verandas; on the MLS record, $204.06 and $253.20 per MLS living square foot. The two denominators differ and are never compared.
In the 365 days to September 29, 2026, the MLS median sold-to-list was 90.97 percent for Terraces and 93.56 percent for Verandas, and none of the 32 condominium closings sold at or above list. One $175,000 Terrace closing that the county did not record as a qualified sale pulls the Terrace figure down.
The MLS median was 79.5 days on market for Terraces and 73 days for Verandas in the 365 days to September 29, 2026. The active Terraces at that export had a median of 151 days and the active Verandas 9 days.
On September 29, 2026 the MLS showed 11 active: six Terraces, four Verandas and one single-family home. That is 3.9 months of inventory overall by our arithmetic. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 for today’s count.
Not reliably. Same-size homes sold far apart: 1,232-square-foot Terraces from $205,000 to $432,000 over 24 months. The club bill, the buyer’s capital contribution, the association’s budget and a Terrace’s reserve study are not fields an automated model reads.
The floor, the view, the garage, the renovation, the roof and the paperwork differ, and the county record does not split them. Nineteen 1,414-square-foot Verandas sold from $320,000 to $525,000 over 24 months to October 16, 2026.
Frontage is one of the factors we check for every home, but the recorded sales do not isolate it, so we publish no dollar figure. We find the sales with matching frontage and compare those.
The all-product median was $417,500 in 2023 and $335,000 for 2026 through October 16, but the mix of products sold moves that figure. Read your own product and size: the Terrace median was $286,500 over 24 months and $260,000 over the latest twelve, on the county record.
No. Just value is a mass-appraisal estimate for the tax roll as of January 1, and a sale price is what a buyer and seller agreed. A homestead’s assessed value is capped further under Save Our Homes, so the tax bill is a poor guide to price.
It is part of what every buyer adds up, and it weighs more on a cheaper home: 5.26 percent of the $260,000 Terrace median and 3.55 percent of the $385,000 Veranda median, by our arithmetic. The record does not show how many dollars of price it removes.
The buyer does. The club’s rate sheet lists a $12,000 resale capital contribution and a $550 transfer fee, $12,550 in buyer cash at closing, and the recorded Declaration (section 9.11) makes the contribution the buyer’s obligation. The contract can allocate costs differently.
The district charges $709.11 per unit for fiscal year 2027, the same for every product, up 7.59 percent from $659.11, and its FY2025 audit shows no bond debt.
No. The 17 neighborhood associations bill their dues directly, quarterly, and do not publish them, so we print no figure. Your association’s budget and estoppel certificate state them.
Every parcel is in millage area 105 at 10.3696 mills for 2026. As an illustration, a $260,000 taxable value would carry $2,696.10 and a $385,000 taxable value $3,992.30, before the $709.11 district line; exemptions change the taxable value.
For the buyer, yes. The home is assessed at just value as of the January 1 after the sale, and Florida law requires the contract to warn the buyer not to rely on the seller’s current taxes.
It depends on the address. A 16-address check of FEMA’s map dated October 30, 2026 found 13 in Zone X and 3 in Zone AH, mostly on panel 12021C0414J. We check yours as part of every valuation.
Yes. The Terraces are four stories, so the milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study rules for buildings of three or more habitable stories apply. The Verandas are two stories, and the villas and single-family homes are outside the milestone rule.
It changes what a buyer’s insurer asks. Roof responsibility differs by association, so we check who owns yours, and we publish no dollar adjustment.
No. An opinion of value from a licensee, ours included, is not an appraisal and carries no guarantee that a lender’s appraisal will agree.
Yes. Tell us your street, your product and your floor plan size if you know it. We never publish house or unit numbers.
By Collier custom the seller pays the deed stamps, $0.70 per $100, which is $2,695 on a $385,000 Veranda. The buyer customarily pays the owner’s title policy and chooses the closing agent, and the contract controls.
The club’s estoppel is $150, or $250 if needed in under 30 days. Florida caps an association’s estoppel certificate at $299 on a current account, plus $119 if rushed and up to $179 more if delinquent (Florida DBPR’s adjusted amounts, next update due by July 1, 2027).
It depends on the product. A Terrace or Veranda seller delivers the condominium documents under section 718.503, including the reserve study or a statement that none exists; a buyer in a chapter 720 association gets the 720.401 disclosure summary before signing. Your closing agent or attorney confirms the packet; this is information, not legal advice.
Both are 799-unit built-out golf communities, but Cedar Hammock has 734 multifamily units against 698 and gives 53.5 percent of its PUD acres to golf against 18.5 percent, on the county’s list. We compare structure, not medians.
Yes. Jesse leads listings and Marc leads buyer representation. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 or Marc at (239) 287-5873.
Use the valuation form or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. We reply with a range and the recorded Cedar Hammock sales behind it, in confidence and with no obligation.
Every Cedar Hammock figure on this page traces to a primary source below: Collier County’s recorded sales and certified roll, the Southwest Florida MLS, the club’s own pages and rate sheet, the district’s budgets and audit, the recorded Declaration, FEMA’s map and the Florida statutes. We cite no listing portal, and each linked page was read on November 5, 2026.
These official Cedar Hammock documents bear most directly on what a home is worth and what a buyer will add up: the club’s rate sheet, the district’s budget and audit, the recorded Declaration, the county’s PUD list and the Florida statutes behind the estoppel, the condominium resale and the disclosure summary. Each link opens the issuing authority’s own copy.
| Document | Issued by | What it tells an owner | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| Club rate sheet (undated, read November 2026) | Cedar Hammock Golf and Country Club | $9,788 assessment, $1,226 cable and internet, $1,000 food minimum, $415 a quarter through 2032, $12,000 contribution, $550 transfer, $150 estoppel | Rate sheet (PDF) |
| Amended and Restated Declaration, Articles and Bylaws (2015) | Club, recorded O.R. Book 5153, Page 3064; hosted copy | Membership, assessments and the resale capital contribution (section 9.11) | Declaration (PDF) |
| CDD FY2027 adopted budget | Cedar Hammock Community Development District | $709.11 per unit for every product | FY2027 budget (PDF) |
| CDD FY2025 audit | Florida Auditor General | No bond debt, no findings | FY2025 audit (PDF) |
| Collier County PUD Master List, February 26, 2026 | Collier County Planning and Zoning | 418.80 acres, 799 units, golf and conservation acres for Cedar Hammock and Naples Heritage | PUD Master List (PDF) |
| Florida DBPR estoppel certificate fees | Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation | $299 cap, $119 rush, $179 delinquent | Estoppel fees (PDF) |
| Section 718.503, condominium resale | Florida Legislature | The buyer’s 7-day cancellation right and the seller’s document package | Read section 718.503 |
| Section 720.401, disclosure summary | Florida Legislature | Disclosure before contract in a chapter 720 community | Read section 720.401 |
| Section 718.112, reserve study | Florida Legislature | Structural integrity reserve study for buildings of three or more stories | Read section 718.112 |
| FEMA Flood Map Service Center | FEMA | Look up your address on panel 12021C0414J and any letter of map amendment | FEMA Map Service Center |
The neighborhood associations’ budgets, reserve schedules and dues are not published; they come with the estoppel certificate and the resale package.
Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026), and when you call, you reach us directly. Jesse McGreevy leads listings and seller strategy across Naples, Bonita Springs, Estero and Marco Island, and Marc Comisar leads buyer representation across Southwest Florida. Read more about McGreevy and Comisar.
Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008
5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)
#1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012
McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate
McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales
Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors
Platinum Sales Production Award Winners
Jesse McGreevy: (239) 898-6072 · [email protected]
Marc Comisar: (239) 287-5873
Office: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134
Jesse McGreevy (license SL3101296) and Marc Comisar (license BK3060671) are licensed Florida real estate professionals regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) under Chapter 475, Florida Statutes.
McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team. Learn more about our team at DomainRealtyGroup.com. Want a Cedar Hammock range? Use the valuation form or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying a home as well? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, or see how we represent buyers.
Market data from Southwest Florida MLS, pulled September 29, 2026. Collier County recorded sales through October 16, 2026; certified 2026 roll file dated October 27, 2026. McGreevy and Comisar, value your Cedar Hammock home with the #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012. Brokered by Domain Realty. Jesse McGreevy, FL Lic. SL3101296 · Marc Comisar, FL Lic. BK3060671.