1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3

What’s Your Lely Resort Home Worth?

What’s Your Lely Resort Home Worth?

Your Home Valuation

Thank You! We are going to prepare a customized report with information on the value of your home.
View Our Listings

By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, McGreevy and Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Updated October 2026 · Collier County recorded sales through September 14, 2026, the certified 2026 roll of October 27, 2026 and a Southwest Florida MLS pull dated July 31, 2026

What a Lely Resort home is worth depends first on which of 39 neighborhoods it sits in and whether it is a condominium or a single-family home, and one resort-wide number hides both. This is Lely Resort in Naples, ZIP 34113, a golf community in unincorporated Collier County. Our Lely Resort community guide covers the clubs, the associations and daily life, and this page is its valuation companion among our Naples seller pages.

The county recorded 227 qualified Lely Resort sales in the twelve months to September 14, 2026 at a $730,000 median: 118 condominiums at $432,500 and 109 single-family homes at $1,070,000. Those two medians are $637,500 apart, and the 39 neighborhoods spread wider still. If you are deciding whether to list, our Lely Resort seller’s guide turns a value into a price and a net sheet, and if you will buy again afterward, our guide to buying a Lely Resort home covers the other side. To get your own range first, use the valuation form or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.

Get Your Free Lely Resort Valuation in 60 Seconds

To get a free Lely Resort valuation, enter your address and your details in the valuation form on this page or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. We answer with a range built from the recorded sales of your own neighborhood and product, the competing listings, the county’s certified figures for your parcel and your roof and flood paperwork.

What a McGreevy and Comisar valuation includes

Your range, the recorded sales we used with their months and prices, the Lely Resort listings that compete with you, the flood file for your address, and a note on your tax bill and on the district, master association and club lines a buyer will ask about. Jesse or Marc can follow with a free in-person look. It carries no obligation and is confidential.

Key Takeaways

These are the eight facts a Lely Resort owner needs before asking what a home is worth, drawn from the county’s recorded sales through September 14, 2026, the certified 2026 roll, a dated Southwest Florida MLS pull and the published district, association and club figures.

  • County record, 227 qualified sales. $198,954,000 in total, median $730,000, low $250,000, high $3,500,000, twelve months to September 14, 2026; 225 were resales and 2 were builder-direct.
  • Two markets in one name. 118 condominium sales at a $432,500 median and 109 single-family sales at $1,070,000, county record, same window.
  • Neighborhood is the unit of value. Neighborhood medians run from $274,500 (Twelve Oaks, 2 sales) to $2,050,000 (Classics Plantation Estates, 15 sales), and six Olé condominiums of exactly 1,715 county base square feet sold from $300,000 to $440,000.
  • Just value is not a price. The median sale price was 1.21 times the certified 2026 just value of the same parcels, and 1.20 for condominiums and 1.24 for single-family homes.
  • Repeat sales. Of 227 sales, 213 had an earlier qualified sale on the same parcel: median change +65.9 percent over a median hold of 10.7 years, 194 higher and 19 lower, and homes held under three years changed a median -5.1 percent.
  • The tax roll. Millage is 10.3696 in all three taxing areas; the median 2026 bill is $5,752.73 ($4,273.20 condominium, $8,312.53 single-family) and 41.4 percent of homes are homesteaded.
  • The carry stack. A Lely district line of $997 or $1,266.77 on 2,797 of 4,351 residential parcels, $269.77 alone on 1,345, a $29.85 quarterly master fee inside the neighborhood fee, and a Players Club at $6,784 a year where the address requires it.
  • Flood and map. 6 of 17 tested points sit in FEMA Zone AE and none in a VE zone; the preliminary March 20, 2025 map is not in force, and its 90-day appeal period began August 19, 2026.

What Are Lely Resort Homes Worth Right Now?

Lely Resort homes are worth anywhere from about $250,000 to $3,500,000 depending on neighborhood and product. The county recorded 227 qualified sales in the twelve months to September 14, 2026 at a $730,000 median, but that figure blends condominiums at a $432,500 median with single-family homes at $1,070,000.

Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County recorded qualified sales, September 15, 2025 to September 14, 2026; Collier County certified 2026 roll, file dated October 27, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull dated July 31, 2026)

The county record, 227 qualified sales

The Collier County Property Appraiser’s qualified improved sales are the recorded deed layer: every arm’s-length transfer the county grades qualified, over $1,000, matched to the Lely Resort parcels in ZIP 34113. In the twelve months from September 15, 2025 to September 14, 2026 the county shows 227 sales, $198,954,000 in total volume, a $730,000 median, a low of $250,000 and a high of $3,500,000. Of those, 225 were resales (median $725,000) and 2 were builder-direct, both Cordoba homes, at $1,080,000 and $1,070,000.

ProductResidential parcelsSalesMedianLowHighVolumeMedian per county base sq ftMedian county base sq ft of sold homes
All Lely Resort4,351227$730,000$250,000$3,500,000$198,954,000$345.252,040
Condominiums2,281118$432,500$250,000$1,300,000$59,779,600$263.441,715
Single-family including villas2,070109$1,070,000$340,000$3,500,000$139,174,400$471.192,365

Source: Collier Property Appraiser qualified improved sales, September 15, 2025 to September 14, 2026, matched to 39 Lely Resort neighborhoods (4,351 residential parcels). Per-foot figures are “per county base square foot,” never to be set against MLS living-area figures. The county file carries no bedrooms or bathrooms. The highest three sales were Lakoya homes at $3,500,000 (July 2026), $3,350,000 (November 2025) and $3,000,000 (January 2026).

Where the 227 sales fall by price

Price bandCondominium salesSingle-family salesAll sales
Under $300,000909
$300,000 to under $400,00032133
$400,000 to under $500,00030030
$500,000 to under $750,000351146
$750,000 to under $1,000,00073946
$1,000,000 to under $1,500,00052631
$1,500,000 to under $2,000,00001616
$2,000,000 and above01616
Total118109227

Source: Collier Property Appraiser qualified improved sales, same window. Band counts are from the county file; the “All sales” column is our addition of the two.

The MLS record, a dated July 2026 pull

The Southwest Florida MLS records the listing side the deed cannot: days on market, list price and sold-to-list. The pull below is dated July 31, 2026 and covers the twelve months before it, so it is not the same window as the county figures above and we never restate one against the other. The MLS is signed out as we write, so no fresher pull exists.

MeasureTwelve months to July 31, 2026Prior twelve monthsChange
Closed sales232184+26.1%
Median sold price$722,500$640,000+12.9%
Median per MLS living sq ft$341.06$350.45-2.7%
Median days on market7875.5slower by 2.5 days
Median sold-to-list94.54%95.48%-0.94 points
Median living area2,062 sq ft1,917 sq ft+7.6%

Source: Southwest Florida MLS Matrix, Development LELY RESORT, closed sales, pulled July 31, 2026. Total volume was $201,009,077, the average sold price $866,418 and the median list price $749,900. Four of the 232 rows are Sold Data Entry sales that count in price figures and not in days on market. The median price rose because the median home sold was 7.6 percent larger, while price per living square foot fell, so the rise is mix, not appreciation.

The homes on the market on July 31, 2026

MeasureActive listings, July 31, 2026
Active listings105
Median asking price$550,000
Median asking per MLS living sq ft$330.00
Median living area1,771 sq ft
Median days on market, active134
Months of inventory (our arithmetic: 105 / (232 / 12))5.43

Source: Southwest Florida MLS Matrix, active listings, pulled July 31, 2026. The active median ($550,000) sits 23.9 percent under the closed median ($722,500), but the active homes are 14.1 percent smaller (1,771 against 2,062 square feet), so most of that gap is size. Per living square foot, $330.00 asking against $341.06 sold is 3.2 percent. The pull is three months old; call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 for today’s count.

Why a resort-wide median is not your value

A Lely Resort median of $730,000 describes the mix of homes that happened to sell. A condominium owner reading it would overstate their home by $297,500 against the $432,500 condominium median, and a single-family owner would understate theirs by $340,000 against $1,070,000, our arithmetic. The honest unit of value is your neighborhood, then your product and size within it, then your home.

Your next step

Tell us your neighborhood and your street and we will place your home inside these tables, or read our Lely Resort seller’s guide for the net sheet and the marketing plan.

Why Does an Automated Estimate Miss in Lely Resort?

An automated estimate misses in Lely Resort because the resort is 39 neighborhoods of mixed product, and details a model cannot read set the price: condominiums of exactly the same county size sold up to 54.5 percent apart, while golf and water position, association lines and building paperwork are not fields a model sees.

Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County recorded qualified sales, September 15, 2025 to September 14, 2026; Collier County certified 2026 roll, file dated October 27, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull dated July 31, 2026)

The same size sells for very different prices

In the twelve months to September 14, 2026 the county recorded six sales of Olé condominiums with exactly 1,715 county base square feet, from $300,000 to $440,000, a spread of 46.7 percent. Four Olé condominiums of 1,729 square feet ran from $307,500 to $475,000, 54.5 percent. A model that knows the square footage and the street cannot explain a $140,000 gap between two Olé condominiums of the same size. The building, the floor, the view, the condition and the paperwork can.

NeighborhoodCounty base sq ftSalesLowHighSpread, high over low
Olé1,7156$300,000$440,00046.7%
Olé1,7294$307,500$475,00054.5%
Sunstone on the Fairways1,4505$310,000$415,00033.9%
Players Cove2,7435$880,000$1,185,00034.7%
Mystic Greens1,8803$400,000$550,00037.5%
Saratoga2,3593$650,000$870,00033.8%
Mustang Villas1,4663$468,000$585,00025.0%

Source: Collier Property Appraiser qualified improved sales, same window; groups of three or more sales with identical county base area in one neighborhood. Spread is our arithmetic, (high minus low) divided by low. Small groups: a spread among three sales shows that sizes do not set prices, not a margin of error for your home.

Why published Lely Resort medians disagree

Anyone searching for a Lely Resort number finds several, and they differ because they measure different things. We read these three pages on October 31, 2026 and print their figures as theirs, not ours.

Source (figure as stated by the source)What it statesWhat it measures
Bex Realty, October 2026236 homes sold in the past year, average selling price $880,564, 94% list-to-sell, $309 per square foot, 170 daysAn average, which a few $3 million sales lift; days measured their way
White Phipps Team, Real Geeks value pageA sold sample averaging 101 days on market and $366 per square footA sample of recent sales, undated method
Gulf Coast RE Group guideMedian purchase price $685,000 in April 2024A median from a different month and a different mix

Sources: the three pages as read on October 31, 2026. Our county median ($730,000, 227 sales) and our MLS median ($722,500, 232 closings) are different windows and definitions again, and we say which one each figure is.

What a model cannot see

  • The neighborhood. Twelve Oaks condominiums sold at a $274,500 median and Classics Plantation Estates homes at $2,050,000, and both are Lely Resort.
  • The district line. The tax roll carries $997.00, $1,266.77, $269.77 or $199.40 as a non-ad valorem line depending on the neighborhood, and it shows only on the parcel’s own tax bill.
  • The club position. The Players Club is required at some addresses and optional at others, and the club’s fee of $6,784 a year is a different carrying cost for the same home.
  • The building and its documents. A condominium buyer will ask for the association’s budget, reserve schedule and, where the building has three or more stories, its milestone and structural reserve filings.
  • The roof, the windows and the flood letter. An insurer and a lender read these, and no public data feed carries them.

Two Olé condominiums that look alike on a portal

Take two Olé condominiums of 1,715 county base square feet from the same window: one recorded at $300,000 and one at $440,000. On a portal they are one home twice. In a valuation they are two different questions about building, floor, condition, presentation and paperwork, and the questions come before the price.

How We Value a Lely Resort Home

We value a Lely Resort home by starting with its neighborhood and product, placing it by county size and age, adjusting for the lot, view, roof and condition, and testing the result against the homes on the market and the sales of the last twelve months. Then we show you every sale we used.

Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County recorded qualified sales, September 15, 2025 to September 14, 2026; Collier County certified 2026 roll, file dated October 27, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull dated July 31, 2026)

Step one: the neighborhood and product

Lely Resort mixes condominiums, villas, coach homes and single-family homes across 39 neighborhoods in the county files. The largest by sales in the window were Olé (a condominium neighborhood, 32 sales), Lakoya (single-family, 19), Classics Plantation Estates (single-family, 15), Mustang Island (single-family, 12) and Lely Island Estates (single-family, 11). Cordoba at Lely Resort, a 48-home single-family neighborhood, is the one with its own page. Our Lely Resort community guide explains the rest.

Step two: the county size and the age

Within a neighborhood, county base area is the first sort. Then age: condominium sales with a county year built of 2011 or later had a $735,000 median against $402,500 for those built through 1999, and single-family sales built 2011 or later a $1,442,500 median against $837,500 for the 14 built through 1999, county record (year of the house itself, not a later pool or dock), same window. We publish no dollar premium for age, only the pattern.

Step three: the lot, the view and the water

On a single-family home we ask about the lot, the frontage and what is permitted beside it. On a condominium we ask which building and which floor. The county sales record does not capture view, so we describe it and publish no premium. Our reading of the planning documents in the community guide is that golf frontage needs a PUD amendment to convert and that lake frontage is engineered stormwater infrastructure, not a no-build guarantee, so we pull the plat and the tract’s master plan before we call any view permanent.

Step four: the paperwork

For a condominium we ask for the association’s budget, reserve schedule and, if the building has three or more habitable stories, its milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study status. For every home we read the non-ad valorem line on the tax bill, the neighborhood estoppel, the Master POA transfer notice and the Players Club status of the address.

Step five: the roof, the openings and the flood file

We ask for the roof date and permit, the wind mitigation report, the impact-glass documentation and the flood zone on both the effective and the preliminary map. We publish no dollar adjustment for any of them, because no public record supports a number.

Step six: the test against the market

We set your range against the active listings, the days they have waited and the sold-to-list ratio in the MLS record, and against the recorded sales of your own neighborhood. If your range sits above everything that sold, we tell you before the market does.

A note on who writes this valuation

If you are choosing a team to price your home, our guide to the best real estate agents in Naples compares teams on the public record. McGreevy and Comisar are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012 and the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026), and have sold over $900 million in personal sales. We tracked all 227 county-recorded sales behind this page before writing it.

Thinking of Selling Your Lely Resort Home? Start With a Real Valuation

If you are weighing a sale, start your free Lely Resort valuation and read how we price and sell in Lely Resort, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying another home as well? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 and see how we represent buyers.

What Did Your Neighborhood Sell For?

Your neighborhood is the first filter on a Lely Resort value: in the twelve months to September 14, 2026 neighborhood medians ran from $274,500 at Twelve Oaks to $2,050,000 at Classics Plantation Estates, 38 of the 39 neighborhoods recorded at least one sale, and Sussex Place recorded none.

Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County recorded qualified sales, September 15, 2025 to September 14, 2026; Collier County certified 2026 roll, file dated October 27, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull dated July 31, 2026)

Every neighborhood with a recorded sale

NeighborhoodProductResidential parcelsSalesShare of homes soldMedianLowHighMedian per county base sq ft
Olécondo622325.1%$381,500$260,000$527,500$220.52
Lakoyasingle-family365195.2%$1,700,000$668,000$3,500,000$587.11
Classics Plantation Estatessingle-family248156.0%$2,050,000$1,270,000$2,600,000$588.74
Mustang Islandsingle-family185126.5%$1,022,500$785,000$1,450,000$452.56
Lely Island Estatessingle-family184116.0%$1,050,000$767,500$1,425,000$354.08
Sunstone on the Fairwayscondo12097.5%$379,000$310,000$420,000$268.64
Greenlinkscondo20094.5%$410,000$360,000$539,000$295.18
Masters Reservesingle-family13585.9%$867,400$740,000$940,000$464.59
The Majorssingle-family14285.6%$1,500,000$1,150,000$1,750,000$525.24
Mystic Greenscondo9688.3%$490,000$395,000$580,000$232.90
Ashton Placesingle-family7879.0%$765,000$680,000$870,000$402.09
Legacycondo8878.0%$690,000$635,000$749,000$300.93
Players Covecondo9677.3%$883,000$720,000$1,185,000$344.33
Cordobasingle-family48612.5%$999,950$630,000$1,080,000$636.90
Calumet Reservecondo8456.0%$500,000$410,000$535,000$294.54
Championscondo6058.3%$680,000$605,000$725,000$269.92
Tiger Island Estatessingle-family13753.6%$1,310,000$770,000$1,465,000$393.29
Hawthornecondo7645.3%$484,500$425,000$520,000$237.77
Falcons Glensingle-family8744.6%$655,000$580,000$719,000$395.36
Saratogacondo9644.2%$692,500$550,000$870,000$302.06
Signature Clubcondo7645.3%$1,212,500$790,000$1,300,000$442.84
Verandas at Tiger Islandcondo10843.7%$352,500$327,500$380,000$227.71
Alden Woodscondo11632.6%$500,000$490,000$534,000$245.10
Chase Preservesingle-family/condo4436.8%$500,000$340,000$625,000$282.63
Coral Fallscondo6434.7%$285,000$285,000$310,000$285.00
Cottesmoresingle-family5735.3%$870,000$850,000$950,000$385.30
Moorgate Pointsingle-family8433.6%$862,500$770,000$875,000$394.38
Mustang Villascondo6035.0%$575,000$468,000$585,000$392.22
Ascotcondo8422.4%$405,500$400,000$411,000$248.47
Flamingo Fairwayscondo6423.1%$402,500$380,000$425,000$245.82
Palomino Villagecondo5723.5%$457,450$435,000$479,900$311.19
Prestwick Placesingle-family9722.1%$755,000$710,000$800,000$367.09
Tasoricondo5623.6%$772,450$769,900$775,000$305.37
Twelve Oakscondo5223.8%$274,500$250,000$299,000$270.18
Caldecottsingle-family6311.6%$785,000$785,000$785,000$396.46
Canwick Covesingle-family3812.6%$1,535,000$1,535,000$1,535,000$582.10
Indian Wells Golf Villassingle-family4412.3%$610,000$610,000$610,000$362.23
Pinnacle Covesingle-family2015.0%$900,000$900,000$900,000$299.60
Sussex Placesingle-family2000.0%none recordednonenonenone

Source: Collier Property Appraiser qualified improved sales, September 15, 2025 to September 14, 2026, matched to the Lely Resort neighborhoods by subdivision name, ZIP 34113 and millage area. Share of homes sold is sales divided by residential parcels, our arithmetic. A neighborhood with one to three sales has a median that is a single price or a handful of them: Caldecott, Canwick Cove, Indian Wells Golf Villas and Pinnacle Cove each rest on one sale. Chase Preserve mixes single-family homes and condominiums. The newest months are floors, because the county’s qualified flag trails recording by about two months. We tracked every neighborhood median above before writing this page.

How to read a thin neighborhood

21 of the 38 neighborhoods with a sale recorded four or fewer, so many medians in the table are small-sample facts. For those, the right comparison set widens to the neighboring neighborhoods of the same product and age, and we say so in the range instead of printing a false precision. The Southwest Florida MLS pull of July 31, 2026 tells the same story from the listing side: 25 of its 42 subdivision names recorded four or fewer closings.

Which neighborhoods carry the volume

Olé, a condominium neighborhood of 622 homes, recorded 32 sales at a $381,500 median, the most of any neighborhood. Lakoya recorded 19 single-family sales at $1,700,000, Classics Plantation Estates 15 at $2,050,000, Mustang Island 12 at $1,022,500 and Lely Island Estates 11 at $1,050,000. Together those five neighborhoods account for 89 of the 227 sales, 39.2 percent, our arithmetic. A resort-wide figure is therefore weighted toward five names.

The condominium and villa end of the table

Twelve Oaks ($274,500, 2 sales), Coral Falls ($285,000, 3), Verandas at Tiger Island ($352,500, 4), Sunstone on the Fairways ($379,000, 9), Olé ($381,500, 32), Ascot ($405,500, 2), Greenlinks ($410,000, 9) and Flamingo Fairways ($402,500, 2) are the condominium neighborhoods that recorded medians under $415,000. Signature Club ($1,212,500, 4 sales) and Players Cove ($883,000, 7) sit at the other end of the condominium range.

Where to look for your own number

If your neighborhood is Cordoba, six sales recorded a $999,950 median, including two builder-direct sales, and our Cordoba at Lely Resort page covers that neighborhood in detail. For every other neighborhood, ask for the range and we will list the sales behind it.

Is Just Value What My Lely Resort Home Is Worth?

Just value is not what your Lely Resort home is worth: the certified 2026 median just value is $358,064 for a condominium and $863,279 for a single-family home, and the median sale sat 1.20 and 1.24 times the just value of the same parcels, because just value is a mass-appraisal estimate, not an agreed price.

Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County recorded qualified sales, September 15, 2025 to September 14, 2026; Collier County certified 2026 roll, file dated October 27, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull dated July 31, 2026)

Two measures, two different things

ProductResidential parcelsMedian just value, certified 2026 rollMedian recorded sale, twelve months to September 14, 2026Median sale over just value, same parcels
Condominiums2,281$358,064$432,5001.20 times (118 sales)
Single-family including villas2,070$863,279$1,070,0001.24 times (109 sales)
All Lely Resort4,351$569,262$730,0001.21 times (227 sales)

Source: Collier County certified 2026 roll (file dated October 27, 2026) for just value across every residential parcel; Collier Property Appraiser qualified improved sales for the recorded medians and for the same-parcel ratios. Just value covers every home and a recorded median covers only the homes that sold, so a comparison of the two medians is not a ratio; the last column is the median of each sold parcel’s own sale price over its own just value. Just value is as of January 1, 2026 and the sales run from September 2025 to September 2026, so read the ratio as a rough guide, never as a constant for your home.

Neighborhood by neighborhood

Neighborhood (five or more sales)SalesMedian just value, all residential parcelsMedian recorded saleMedian sale over median just value
Olé32$309,558$381,5001.23
Lakoya19$1,302,214$1,700,0001.31
Classics Plantation Estates15$1,509,052$2,050,0001.36
Mustang Island12$818,362$1,022,5001.25
Lely Island Estates11$866,579$1,050,0001.21
Sunstone on the Fairways9$306,300$379,0001.24
Greenlinks9$356,417$410,0001.15
Masters Reserve8$647,104$867,4001.34
The Majors8$1,291,354$1,500,0001.16
Mystic Greens8$388,400$490,0001.26
Ashton Place7$663,420$765,0001.15
Legacy7$525,946$690,0001.31
Players Cove7$686,790$883,0001.29
Cordoba6$738,744$999,9501.35
Calumet Reserve5$388,540$500,0001.29
Champions5$543,040$680,0001.25
Tiger Island Estates5$948,402$1,310,0001.38

Source: Collier County certified 2026 roll and Collier Property Appraiser qualified improved sales, same window. The last column divides two medians taken over different sets of homes, our arithmetic, so it differs a little from the same-parcel ratios above; it is shown to compare neighborhoods, not to estimate a home.

Why just value lags a price

Just value is the county’s mass-appraisal estimate for the tax roll, set once a year across every parcel. It is not a sale index and not a forecast. If you are pricing today, use recorded sales first, the MLS closings second and just value last. The Save Our Homes cap under section 193.155 also limits how fast a homesteaded parcel’s assessed value can rise, which keeps assessed value further below just value for long-held homes.

What a lender’s appraiser will look at

A buyer’s appraiser, the licensed professional the lender hires, compares your home to closed sales with similar size, age, condition and features. A licensee’s opinion of value, ours included, is not an appraisal and carries no guarantee that an appraisal will agree. We build the file so that the sales an appraiser is likely to find are already in front of you when you set the price.

What Have Lely Resort Values Done Over Time? Repeat Sales

Lely Resort values rose over a long hold and fell over a short one: 213 of the 227 recent sales had an earlier qualified sale on the same parcel, the median change was +65.9 percent over 10.7 years, 194 went up and 19 went down, and homes held under three years changed a median -5.1 percent.

Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County recorded qualified sales, September 15, 2025 to September 14, 2026; Collier County certified 2026 roll, file dated October 27, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull dated July 31, 2026)

Recorded qualified sales by calendar year

YearAll salesAll medianCondominium salesCondominium medianSingle-family salesSingle-family median
2017284$412,500156$296,250128$575,000
2018272$366,400166$292,450106$565,000
2019305$360,000196$285,000109$516,000
2020320$385,000166$279,950154$525,000
2021484$420,000286$345,000198$725,000
2022267$605,300163$480,000104$1,188,400
2023218$699,500127$500,00091$1,195,000
2024177$740,000100$482,50077$1,225,000
2025210$664,000112$497,45098$967,500
2026 to September 14166$735,00085$435,00081$1,070,000

Source: Collier Property Appraiser qualified improved sales, Lely Resort neighborhoods, by recording year. Medians move with the mix of neighborhoods that sold in a year, so a year-to-year change in a median is not a change in what one home is worth.

The mix warning

The all-sales median fell from $740,000 in 2024 to $664,000 in 2025 while the condominium median rose from $482,500 to $497,450, because the single-family median fell from $1,225,000 to $967,500, which by our reading reflects more of the single-family sales coming from lower-priced neighborhoods. A fall in a blended median can come from selling fewer large homes. The July 2026 MLS pull shows the same pattern from the other side: median price up 12.9 percent while the median price per living square foot fell 2.7 percent.

Repeat sales, the same home twice

SetPairsMedian changeHigherLowerMedian holdMedian per year
All213+65.9%1941910.7 years+4.4% (210 holds of 12 months or more)
Condominiums113+47.6%100138.1 years+3.7% (110)
Single-family100+82.9%94612.3 years+4.9% (100)
Earlier sale was a resale146+61.0%128187.8 years+5.1% (143)
Earlier sale was the builder’s first sale67+87.0%66115.6 years+3.7% (67)

Source: Collier Property Appraiser qualified improved sales; a pair is each parcel’s last two qualified sales with the latest inside the window. Annualised change is for holds of 12 months or more. A pair describes one address and is not a market index.

What the hold period does

HoldPairsMedian change
Under 3 years18-5.1%
3 to under 5 years18+13.5%
5 to under 10 years65+61.9%
10 years or more112+92.6%

Source: same repeat-sale pairs. The only negative median is the under-three-year hold, which matches purchases at the 2022 and 2023 price peak shown in the calendar-year table.

The 19 homes that sold for less than the earlier price

ProductNeighborhoodStreetEarlier sale to latest saleChangeMonths held
CondoOléDelano St2023-05 $410,000 to 2025-12 $290,000-29.3%30.8
Single-familyAshton PlaceAshton Rd2023-04 $950,000 to 2026-07 $750,000-21.1%39.8
CondoOléCapistrano St N2023-09 $650,000 to 2026-05 $515,000-20.8%32.0
Single-familyMustang IslandMustang Island Cir2023-10 $1,387,500 to 2026-04 $1,100,000-20.7%30.3
CondoLegacyLegacy Cir2024-04 $825,000 to 2026-03 $675,000-18.2%22.6
Single-familyClassics Plantation EstatesByrons Way2022-09 $2,162,500 to 2025-12 $1,800,000-16.8%39.4
CondoSunstone on the FairwaysMichael Cir2023-08 $395,000 to 2026-05 $335,000-15.2%32.6
CondoChampionsChampions Pt2022-05 $715,000 to 2026-07 $615,000-14.0%50.1
Single-familyLakoyaCosta Cir2023-08 $1,850,000 to 2025-10 $1,600,000-13.5%26.3
CondoOléAlbion Ln S2022-04 $449,900 to 2026-05 $395,000-12.2%48.9
CondoCoral FallsCeleste Dr2023-04 $350,000 to 2026-04 $310,000-11.4%35.7
Single-familyCordobaCordoba Pl2022-11 $1,200,000 to 2026-03 $1,070,000-10.8%40.7
CondoHawthorneHawthorne Dr2022-08 $575,000 to 2025-11 $520,000-9.6%38.9
CondoSaratogaSaratoga Dr2022-04 $605,000 to 2026-04 $550,000-9.1%47.5
CondoOléCovina Dr S2024-07 $477,500 to 2026-03 $447,500-6.3%19.8
CondoGreenlinksMahogany Run Ln2023-06 $422,500 to 2026-01 $400,000-5.3%30.9
CondoSaratogaSaratoga Dr2023-06 $915,000 to 2025-11 $870,000-4.9%29.5
CondoCalumet ReserveCalumet Dr2024-08 $470,000 to 2026-07 $450,000-4.3%23.2
Single-familyCanwick CoveCanwick Cove Cir2024-11 $1,600,000 to 2026-04 $1,535,000-4.1%17.0

Source: Collier Property Appraiser qualified improved sales; street only, no house numbers. One Cordoba pair compares a 2022 builder first sale at $1,200,000 with a 2026 recorded sale at $1,070,000. All 19 earlier sales were recorded in 2022, 2023 or 2024, which is why short holds show the losses.

The seasonal shape of the deed record

MonthSales, 2021 to 2025 combined
January107
February128
March158
April188
May171
June120
July90
August81
September71
October79
November75
December88

Source: Collier Property Appraiser qualified improved sales by recording month, 1,356 sales. March to May hold 517 of them, 38.1 percent, our arithmetic. Recording month is not contract or closing month.

What this tells an owner

If you bought before 2021 and have held five years or more, the record shows most homes changed hands higher, and a median hold of ten years or more at +92.6 percent. If you bought at the 2022 or 2023 peak and are weighing a sale inside three years, the record is less kind, and the answer is in your own neighborhood’s sales, not in this table.

What Does the Tax Bill Do to Value?

The tax bill affects value through what a buyer will pay each year: Lely Resort millage is 10.3696 in all three taxing areas, the certified 2026 median bill is $5,752.73, and a sale resets a seller’s capped assessment to just value for the buyer, so a buyer should never underwrite on the seller’s bill.

Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County recorded qualified sales, September 15, 2025 to September 14, 2026; Collier County certified 2026 roll, file dated October 27, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull dated July 31, 2026)

The 10.3696 mills, line by line

Taxing authority2026 millage
Collier County general fund3.0107
Unincorporated area general fund (MSTD)0.6844
Conservation Collier0.1772
County water pollution control program0.0246
School board, state law1.8990
School board, local board2.2480
Greater Naples Fire Rescue District2.0000
Collier Mosquito Control0.1331
Big Cypress Basin0.0978
South Florida Water Management District0.0948
Total10.3696

Source: Collier County 2026 millage rates and taxing authority list; areas 245, 53 and 25 carry identical rates. Groups: county 3.8969, school 4.1470, other 2.3257. No community development district appears as a millage authority; the Lely district charge is a non-ad valorem line, covered below.

What the certified 2026 roll shows

SetParcelsMedian just valueMedian total billMedian ad valoremHomesteaded
All residential4,351$569,262$5,752.73$4,827.961,801 (41.4%)
Condominiums2,281$358,064$4,273.20$3,376.96701 (30.7%)
Single-family including villas2,070$863,279$8,312.53$7,505.741,100 (53.1%)

Source: Collier County certified 2026 roll (file dated October 27, 2026), use codes 1 and 4. Total bill is ad valorem plus non-ad valorem on every one of the 4,351 parcels. The median bill for a homesteaded parcel is $5,890.57 and for one not homesteaded $5,691.65, but the mix of products differs between the two groups, so compare within a neighborhood.

Homesteaded and not, in the same neighborhood

NeighborhoodResidential parcelsHomesteaded shareMedian bill, homesteadedMedian bill, not homesteaded
Olé62224.4%$3,472$4,278
Lakoya36552.3%$9,457$13,425
Classics Plantation Estates24864.1%$10,594$15,770
Lely Island Estates18459.2%$7,530$9,866
Mustang Island18555.1%$6,936$9,631
Tiger Island Estates13762.0%$7,451$11,048
The Majors14254.9%$11,119$14,507
Masters Reserve13549.6%$6,587$7,863
Greenlinks2004.0%$2,911$3,645
Sunstone on the Fairways12020.0%$2,831$4,173

Source: Collier County certified 2026 roll. The ten largest neighborhoods by residential parcels. The gap is the Save Our Homes cap and the exemption working on long-held homesteaded parcels; a buyer’s bill resets.

What resets when a Lely Resort home sells

Under section 193.155, a homesteaded parcel’s assessed value can rise each year by no more than the lower of 3 percent or the change in the consumer price index, and after a change of ownership the property is assessed at just value as of January 1 of the following year. A buyer does not inherit the seller’s capped value. A seller who moves to another Florida homestead may be able to port part of the assessment difference, up to $500,000, if the new owner held a homestead exemption as of January 1 in any of the three preceding years.

Sale price (our county medians)Illustrative ad valorem bill at 10.3696 mills, no exemption
$432,500 (condominium median)$4,484.85
$730,000 (all-sales median)$7,569.81
$1,070,000 (single-family median)$11,095.47

Source: price multiplied by 10.3696 and divided by 1,000, our arithmetic, rounded half-up. Illustrative only: a buyer’s real bill depends on the exemption, any non-ad valorem line and the just value after the sale. Florida’s 2026 amendments to section 193.155 (chapter 2026-239) first apply to the 2027 roll. Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31) on what chapter 2026-239 changed, so confirm any homestead statement for the 2027 roll with the property appraiser.

How we use the tax bill

We read the bill for the parcel, the non-ad valorem line and the homestead status, and tell a buyer’s side what their first-year bill is likely to be. A seller’s value does not rise or fall with the tax bill, but a buyer’s offer does, which is why the bill belongs in the valuation conversation.

Do the Lely CDD and Association Lines Change Value?

The Lely district and association lines change what a buyer will pay each year, not the county’s value: the roll carries $997.00 on 1,029 condominiums, $1,266.77 on 1,768 homes and $269.77 alone on 1,345, with $199.40 at Greenlinks, and a $29.85 quarterly master fee sits inside every neighborhood fee.

Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County recorded qualified sales, September 15, 2025 to September 14, 2026; Collier County certified 2026 roll, file dated October 27, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull dated July 31, 2026)

The four lines on the roll, and where each appears

Non-ad valorem line on the 2026 rollResidential parcelsNeighborhoods
$1,266.77 ($997.00 plus $269.77)1,768Mustang Island, Lely Island Estates, Tiger Island Estates, The Majors, Masters Reserve, Prestwick Place, Mystic Greens, Saratoga, Falcons Glen, Calumet Reserve, Legacy, Ascot, Signature Club, Mustang Villas, Champions, Palomino Village, Chase Preserve, Indian Wells Golf Villas, Pinnacle Cove
$997.00 alone1,029Olé, Sunstone on the Fairways, Verandas at Tiger Island (including Hidden Sanctuary), Coral Falls, Flamingo Fairways, Twelve Oaks
$269.77 only, no $997.001,345Classics Plantation Estates, Lakoya, Cordoba, Hawthorne, Tasori, Ashton Place, Players Cove, Sussex Place, Canwick Cove, Cottesmore, Caldecott, Alden Woods, Moorgate Point
$199.40200Greenlinks

Source: Collier County certified 2026 roll, non-ad valorem amount on each residential parcel. The dollar amounts are read from the roll; the meaning is our reading from the district budget and prior work, so confirm your own parcel on the estoppel and the tax bill. $997.00 plus $269.77 equals $1,266.77 exactly. 2,797 of the 4,351 residential parcels, 64.3 percent, carry the $997 amount alone or inside $1,266.77. The $199.40 at Greenlinks multiplies by five to $997.00, arithmetic only, and no record we read explains it. A few parcels carry other amounts ($2,263.77 on four, $1,765.27 on four, $1,994.00 on one) that no record explains.

The Lely Community Development District budget

ItemFY2025 adoptedFY2026 adoptedFY2027 adopted
Assessment per unit$879$997$997 (flat)
Non-ad valorem assessments$2,760,345$3,130,181$3,130,181
Units inside the district3,1403,1403,140
Service-agreement units1,3471,3471,345

Source: the District’s adopted budgets as recorded in our research on October 31, 2026; we did not fetch the District’s website for this page. $3,130,181 divided by 3,140 is $996.87 a unit, our arithmetic. The District’s FY2024 audit states there was no debt as of September 30, 2024 because the bonds were paid in full in prior years, so $997 is an operations and maintenance figure and there is no bond schedule behind it. The FY2027 budget lists service-agreement revenue that does not divide to $997 a unit, and we publish no figure for it.

How the $997 reaches an owner

Inside the district, the $997 appears on the owner’s tax bill. Outside it, several neighborhoods are served under a service agreement, and the roll shows only $269.77 for them. The master roster marks Classics Plantation Estates and Lakoya as service-agreement neighborhoods and Olé as inside the district, and the roll agrees. How the service charge then reaches an owner is not established by any record we read, so ask each estoppel whether the district charge is included in the neighborhood fee or billed separately and do not count it twice.

The master association: $29.85 a quarter, inside your fee

The Lely Resort Master Property Owners Association’s 2026 approved budget collects $630,261 in regular assessments across 5,278 units, which is $29.85 per unit per quarter, $119.40 a year, our arithmetic. The master association states that the fee is included in the neighborhood or condominium fee paid quarterly, not a separate bill. The same budget lists no annual maintenance reserve ($0) and draws $51,800 from deferred contributed capital. The Lely Island Estates Neighborhood Association’s own 2026 budget shows $22,806 for the master fee across 191 homes and lots, which checks to the same $29.85.

Neighborhood fees: what is published and what is not

Lely Island Estates publishes the only neighborhood budget we found: $599 per home per quarter in 2026 against $702 in 2025, and $269 per vacant lot. Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31) for any other Lely Resort neighborhood’s quarterly fee, so we do not estimate one. The structure is the fact: master fee inside the neighborhood fee, then the neighborhood fee, then the Players Club where required, then the district line.

Transfer approval and the resale capital assessment

The recorded master declaration says no owner may dispose of a plot or dwelling unit without the master association’s approval. The association must approve within 15 days of notice unless the owner owes assessments, silence for 15 days is deemed approval, and the certificate of approval is recorded at the transferee’s expense. The declaration also makes a resale capital assessment, as provided in the By-Laws, payable at closing. Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31) for the By-Laws amount; the master treasurer’s report says $500 per purchase, which produced $117,000 in 2025. $117,000 divided by $500 is 234 payments, close to the 232 MLS closings in the twelve months to July 31, 2026, so the $500 looks charged on essentially every resale, our inference, since the periods differ. Some neighborhoods add their own capital contribution on top, and those amounts are unpublished.

The Players Club and Spa: required here, optional there

The Players Club and Spa is a separate membership under a restrictive covenant. Its 2026 schedule lists a $10,000 refundable deposit, not transferable, and $6,400 in annual dues plus 6 percent Florida sales tax, which is $6,784 a year or $565.33 a month, our arithmetic. A lease of 30 days or more carries a $375 plus tax transfer fee, up to 12 a year. The club’s membership page lists 23 names under required and 23 under optional, with asterisks on names that appear in both, so status is per address and the club’s membership office is the only authority.

Carrying cost layerAmountWho bills itStatus
Lely Community Development District$997.00 a unit, FY2026 and FY2027, no bond debtTax bill, inside the districtAdopted budget
Service-agreement line$269.77 on the rollTax bill; how it reaches owners is not establishedRoll amount; meaning inferred
Master association$29.85 a quarter, inside the neighborhood feeMaster association via the neighborhood2026 approved budget
Neighborhood or condominium association$599 a quarter at Lely Island Estates; others not publishedThe neighborhood associationOnly one budget published
Players Club and Spa$6,784 a year where required, plus a $10,000 refundable depositThe club2026 fee schedule
Master resale capital assessment$500 per purchase (treasurer’s report)The master association, at closingAmount from a report, not the By-Laws

Sources: the roll, the District’s adopted budgets, the Master POA’s 2026 approved budget and recorded declaration, the Lely Island Estates 2026 budget as read on July 31, 2026, and the Players Club 2026 fee schedule. A buyer’s qualifying cost on a required Players Club address adds the monthly figure above to the association field.

Three estoppels on a Lely Resort closing

A closing can need three estoppel letters: the neighborhood association, the master association through its manager, and the Players Club. Florida caps a statutory association’s estoppel fee at $299, plus $119 for delivery within three business days and $179 if the account is delinquent, and caps a condominium approval fee at $184 per applicant, per the Department of Business and Professional Regulation fee sheet. An estoppel is valid for 30 days when delivered by hand or electronically and 35 days by regular mail. Three letters at the standard cap would be $897, our arithmetic, though the Players Club is not shown to be a statutory association.

Does Flood Zone or the Preliminary Map Change Value?

Flood zone changes what a buyer’s lender and insurer require, so it moves value at the address level: 6 of 17 tested Lely Resort points sit in FEMA Zone AE, 11 in Zone X and none in a VE zone, and the preliminary March 20, 2025 map is not in force and could change the picture.

Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County recorded qualified sales, September 15, 2025 to September 14, 2026; Collier County certified 2026 roll, file dated October 27, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull dated July 31, 2026)

What the 17 tested points show

FEMA zone at the pointPointsWhere
Zone AE, combined riverine and coastal floodplain6The resort centroid, Olé, Mustang Island, Lakoya, Cordoba, Signature Club
Zone X, 0.2 percent annual chance10Classics Plantation Estates, Players Cove, Moorgate Point, Tiger Island Estates, Prestwick Place, Alden Woods, Aster, Legacy, Caldecott, the Players Club and Spa
Zone X, minimal hazard1One civic-site point
Zone VE0None anywhere in Lely Resort

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer queried for 17 named-place points across Lely Resort and six controls elsewhere in Collier County against the panels effective February 8, 2024, as recorded in our Lely Resort research of July 31, 2026. The controls were Naples Pier and Isles of Capri in VE, and Old Naples, Marco Island and Fiddler’s Creek in AE. These are centroids, some of which land on lakes or fairways, so they show a mixed AE and X community with no VE zone and they do not establish the zone for any address. A neighborhood-by-neighborhood flood table cannot be built from them, and we do not publish one.

The effective map and the preliminary map

The 2024 Collier County coastal flood map, effective February 8, 2024, controls what a lender requires today. Collier’s Floodplain Management page, read October 31, 2026, says the maps issued March 20, 2025 remain preliminary and should not be treated as the effective regulatory map, that no Letter of Final Determination or effective date has been identified, and that a 90-day comment and appeal period began August 19, 2026, which ends November 17, 2026 by our arithmetic. The live Cordoba page places Cordoba in Zone AE on panel 12021C0604J, effective February 8, 2024. Check any address on both maps: a change of zone can alter the insurance requirement and premium. Which drainage basin holds Lely Resort in the county’s 2026 map revision is not established by any source we read.

Flood insurance and the county’s CRS Class 5

Unincorporated Collier County is a Community Rating System Class 5 community, which FEMA’s table equates to a 25 percent discount, and the county states Class 5 saves policyholders $9.6 million in premiums every year. FEMA’s current page says the discount applies to the full-risk premium for Regular Program policies, including those outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, which differs from the older rule of thumb that an X-zone home gets a smaller flat discount. Because that wording changed, treat the discount on any quote as the figure on the quote. A federally backed mortgage on a home in a Special Flood Hazard Area carries a mandatory flood insurance requirement. Homeowners policies do not cover flood. Collier has required the FEMA elevation certificate form FF-206-FY-22-152 since November 6, 2023.

What a seller must disclose about flooding

Section 689.302, Florida Statutes, requires a seller of residential property to complete and provide a flood disclosure at or before contract execution, on a set form that asks about flood damage during the seller’s ownership, flood insurance claims including National Flood Insurance Program claims, and FEMA assistance. Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31) on the buyer’s termination rights and the effective date as shown on the page we read, so confirm them with your attorney before quoting. Under Johnson v. Davis, a seller must also disclose known facts materially affecting value that a buyer cannot readily observe.

Hurricane Ian and Lely Resort

The National Hurricane Center’s Ian report records maximum inundation of 6 to 9 feet above ground level at Naples. The National Weather Service’s survey says storm surge covered almost all of Collier County south and west of Tamiami Trail, and our Lely Resort guide places the resort on the inland side of that line. Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31) for any Lely Resort-specific damage, recovery or association assessment after Ian, so we do not claim one way or the other.

Lely Resort vs Fiddler’s Creek Value Table

Lely Resort and Fiddler’s Creek are both Naples golf communities, but Lely Resort is 39 county-matched neighborhoods in ZIP 34113 with one district and Fiddler’s Creek is about 2,900 homes in 35 villages in ZIP 34114 with two, so we compare structure first and never set one window’s median against the other’s.

Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County recorded qualified sales, September 15, 2025 to September 14, 2026; Collier County certified 2026 roll, file dated October 27, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull dated July 31, 2026)

The two communities side by side

MeasureLely ResortFiddler’s Creek (from our Fiddler’s Creek guide, read October 31, 2026)
Homes4,351 residential parcels in 39 matched neighborhoods, county roll; the master association’s budget counts 5,278 unitsAbout 2,900 homes in 35 villages
Sales record227 county-qualified sales, September 15, 2025 to September 14, 2026; 232 MLS closings to July 31, 2026189 MLS closings, October 13, 2025 to October 13, 2026
Median sold price$730,000 county; $722,500 MLS$770,000 MLS
Price range$250,000 to $3,500,000 county$250,000 to $3,900,000 MLS
Median price per square foot$345.25 per county base sq ft; $341.06 per MLS living sq ft$332 per square foot, MLS
Median sold-to-list94.54% (MLS to July 31, 2026)94.7% (MLS)
Median days on market78 (MLS to July 31, 2026)74 (MLS; average 110)
Active listings105 on July 31, 202677 on October 13, 2026
Condominium share of sales118 of 227 county sales, 52.0%93 of 189 MLS closings, 49.2%, from the 14 condominium villages
Club structurePlayers Club and Spa is separate: required at some addresses, optional at others; golf is a separate membershipFoundation membership is mandatory and includes the Club and Spa; the Golf Club is optional
Community development districtOne district; $997 per unit, FY2026 and FY2027; no bond debtTwo districts; operations and maintenance $1,836.29 (CDD #1) and $1,797.75 (CDD #2) on the November 2026 bill; up to $6,936.29 in Marsh Cove
Master fee published?Yes: $29.85 a quarter, inside the neighborhood feeFoundation dues and capital assessment are not published by a primary source
FEMA sample6 of 17 points in Zone AE, none in VE76 of 108 address points in Zone AE, 32 in Zone X, none in VE (October 7, 2026)

Sources: Lely Resort rows from this page’s own sources; Fiddler’s Creek rows from the figures our Fiddler’s Creek guide prints with their own dates. The windows differ by weeks to months and the geographies differ in kind, so the medians are not a ranking. The percentages in the condominium row are our arithmetic: 118 / 227 and 93 / 189.

How to read the table without fooling yourself

We value a Lely Resort home against Lely Resort’s own recorded sales for its neighborhood and product, and use this table only to explain to a buyer who tours both why the numbers differ. A Lely Resort seller can say three checkable things: the master fee is published and sits inside the neighborhood fee, the district line has no bond debt behind it, and the Players Club is a separate membership, required at some addresses and optional at others. Fiddler’s Creek owners will read their own district class and Foundation letter. If you own there, our Fiddler’s Creek home valuation page does for that community what this page does for Lely Resort, and the Fiddler’s Creek guide covers its 35 villages.

What Lifts or Lowers a Lely Resort Value?

Five things move a Lely Resort value after neighborhood and product: golf frontage and view, lake and water position, age, condominium reserves and milestone status, and the roof and openings. The public record holds no dollar adjustment for any of them, so we measure each against recorded sales and state the difference in words.

Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County recorded qualified sales, September 15, 2025 to September 14, 2026; Collier County certified 2026 roll, file dated October 27, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull dated July 31, 2026)

The factors, and what we check

FactorWhat we checkWhere the evidence isDollar adjustment
Golf frontage and viewFrontage on a course, the tract’s planning status, what could be built beside itPlat; the tract’s PUD master plan sheet; recorded easements; a site visitNone published
Lake and water positionLake frontage, preserve edge, easementsPlat; the master association’s preserve records; a site visitNone published
Product and ageCondominium, villa, coach home or single-family; county year built; county base areaThe roll; recorded salesNone published; pattern in the table below
Condominium reservesBudget, reserve schedule, milestone and structural reserve study status, special assessmentsThe association; the DBPR reporting siteNone published
Roof and openingsRoof date and permit, impact glass or shutters, wind mitigation reportPermit history; the inspection reportNone published
District and club linesNon-ad valorem line; Players Club status of the addressThe tax bill; the estoppels; the clubNone published
Flood paperworkZone on both maps, elevation certificateFEMA; the county; the sellerNone published

Golf frontage and golf view

Lely Resort has three golf courses. The Lely Resort Golf and Country Club’s membership page lists The Classics as private and The Mustang and The Flamingo Island as public daily-fee courses, and it lists four membership types, Full Golf, Executive, Social Sport and Social, without dollar amounts. A golf membership is not bundled with a home purchase and the Players Club is a separate covenant obligation. On views, the planning documents we read say golf frontage needs a PUD amendment to convert, so in our reading a fairway view is better protected than a lake view that is part of the stormwater system, but nothing supports calling any specific view permanent without the lot’s plat, the tract’s master plan sheet and any recorded easement. We pull those before you write an offer.

Lake and water position

Lake frontage is common in Lely Resort, and the lakes are engineered stormwater infrastructure that the master association connects and maintains, not a no-build guarantee. Master association preserves are real and in writing, though no acreage or map is published. We describe a water position and publish no premium for it, because the county record carries no field for view or frontage.

Product and age

Product and county year builtSalesMedian sale
Condominium, built through 199924$402,500
Condominium, built 2000 to 200529$450,000
Condominium, built 2006 to 201046$425,000
Condominium, built 2011 or later19$735,000
Single-family, built through 199914$837,500
Single-family, built 2000 to 200534$975,000
Single-family, built 2006 to 201027$950,000
Single-family, built 2011 or later34$1,442,500

Source: Collier Property Appraiser qualified improved sales, September 15, 2025 to September 14, 2026, grouped by county year built. These bands mix neighborhoods, and the newest homes sit in different neighborhoods than the oldest, so the pattern is not the price of age alone. The 14 single-family sales built through 1999 are a thin group to rest on.

Lely Resort’s first neighborhoods date from 1990, and the Olé association was chartered in 2006 and the Lakoya association in 2011, so an original roof in the older neighborhoods is well past the middle of its life in 2026 unless it was replaced, our inference from those dates. Olé’s published construction specification lists concrete block with steel reinforcement, a concrete roof tile and impact glass “per plan,” which is not universal, so we ask for the documentation for the specific unit.

Condominium reserves, milestone inspections and structural reserve studies

Section 553.899 requires a milestone inspection by December 31 of the year a condominium building of three or more habitable stories reaches 30 years from its certificate of occupancy, repeated every 10 years, and a local agency may set 25. Section 718.112 requires a structural integrity reserve study at least every 10 years for those buildings, and the deadline for unit-owner-controlled associations was moved to December 31, 2025 by the 2025 law HB 913, which also lengthened the buyer’s rescission period on a nondeveloper condominium resale from 3 days to 7 days. Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31) on which Lely Resort condominium buildings have three or more stories or on any Lely milestone or reserve-study filing, so a valuation of a condominium asks the association for the building’s stories, certificate-of-occupancy date, milestone status and reserve study status.

The roof, the openings and insurance

An insurer rates the roof covering, the roof-deck attachment and the openings, and the Florida wind mitigation form OIR-B1-1802 records each. Citizens Property Insurance’s clearinghouse rule is that a new policy is eligible if no private company will offer coverage at approved rates or private premiums are more than 20 percent higher than comparable Citizens coverage. We ask for the roof date, the permit, the wind mitigation report and the association’s master certificate, and publish no dollar adjustment.

Why we publish no dollar adjustments

A recorded sale is one price for one home and does not say how much of it was the view, the floor or the renovation, so any figure a page prints for “a golf view adds” is a guess that sounds precise. We compare your home to the recorded sale whose neighborhood, product, size, year and condition most resemble it and say plainly what differs.

Selling or Staying: What the Value Means for Your Equity

A Lely Resort owner choosing between selling and staying should weigh a defensible range against the recorded repeat sales, which show 194 of 213 homes selling higher the second time but short holds losing a median 5.1 percent, because equity is price minus the loan and the cost of selling, and the public record shows only the price.

Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County recorded qualified sales, September 15, 2025 to September 14, 2026; Collier County certified 2026 roll, file dated October 27, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull dated July 31, 2026)

What the 213 repeat sales show

Among the 213 repeat sales, 194 sold higher and 19 lower. The 19 losses were all homes bought in 2022, 2023 or 2024, held from about 17 to 50 months, and the largest was a 29.3 percent drop on an Olé condominium that sold at $410,000 in May 2023 and $290,000 in December 2025. The word equity here means your ownership stake in the home; it has nothing to do with a club membership.

Why price is not equity

Your equity depends on your loan payoff, which is on your lender’s statement and nowhere in the county record. The cost of selling then comes off the price. Documentary stamps are $0.70 per $100 and by custom the seller’s cost; in Collier County the buyer customarily pays the owner’s title policy and chooses the closing agent, and the contract controls. A commission is negotiable and not set by law.

Sale priceDocumentary stamps on the deed, $0.70 per $100Owner’s title policy premium, customarily the buyer’s
$432,500 (condominium median)$3,027.50$2,237.50
$730,000 (all-sales median)$5,110.00$3,725.00
$1,070,000 (single-family median)$7,490.00$5,250.00

Source: Florida Department of Revenue documentary stamp rate and the promulgated owner’s policy rate in Florida Administrative Code rule 69O-186.003 ($5.75 per $1,000 to $100,000, $5.00 per $1,000 from $100,000 to $1,000,000, $2.50 per $1,000 from $1 million), applied to our county medians. Our arithmetic, illustrative; the contract and your closing agent control.

Costs that are specific to Lely Resort

A Lely Resort net sheet carries items a generic one does not: the master association transfer notice and certificate, up to three estoppel letters, any neighborhood capital contribution, and the refund of your Players Club deposit, which the club’s schedule describes as refundable and not transferable, so a buyer posts a new one. Florida taxes are paid in arrears, so at a closing before the November bill the seller credits the buyer for the days owned. Our seller’s guide lays these out as net sheets.

What you need to decide

Staying is a sound answer if the number is not the number you need, and a range today is a baseline for the day your plans change. Four documents settle most of it: your range, your loan payoff, a seller net sheet and a plan for your next home. Start with the range: request your valuation, read the Lely Resort seller’s guide, and if you will buy again, the Lely Resort buyer’s guide.

A free in-person CMA, a comparative market analysis, is a visit from Jesse or Marc to your Lely Resort home, followed by a written range built from the recorded sales that match your neighborhood and product, the competing listings, your tax and district figures and your flood and roof paperwork, with no obligation and in confidence.

Why you can trust the range

You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, and the range comes with every sale we used, its month and its price, so you can check our work.

  • Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008
  • 5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)
  • #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012
  • McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate
  • McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales
  • Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors
  • Platinum Sales Production Award Winners

Book it now

You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008. Use the valuation form or start with the form at the top, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. If you plan to buy as well, call Marc at (239) 287-5873, or read how we represent buyers on our buying page. The Lely Resort community guide ties the neighborhoods together, and the pages for Cordoba at Lely Resort, the seller’s guide and the buyer’s guide carry the detail for each.

Valuing a home nearby?

If you own in another nearby Naples community, we value those homes the same way, from their own sales. See our Fiddler’s Creek home valuation guide and our Naples home valuation guide, and the Naples hub for the wider market.

What Do Clients Say About Working With McGreevy and Comisar?

Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar are top-reviewed Southwest Florida realtors, and the three reviews below, quoted exactly as clients wrote them, come from sellers and buyers across Southwest Florida, not from Lely Resort sales, which is why this page leans on the Lely Resort record instead.

A seller on service

★★★★★ “Great experience! Marc went the extra mile to ensure you were happy. He kept in touch and was always available for any questions that can come up.” Verified Zillow review

A seller on speed

★★★★★ “I would (and have) highly recommended Jesse McGreevy as a realtor. Our home sale went quickly and Jesse was very responsive to our personal needs. Excellent service.” Verified Zillow review

A buyer on professionalism

★★★★★ “Marc Comisar is a true professional. He’s a great communicator, highly knowledgeable, in very well connected with all ancillary business partners necessary for a successful transaction. I would recommend him and his firm to anyone.” Verified Zillow review

Frequently Asked Questions, Lely Resort Home Value Edition

These are the questions Lely Resort owners ask us about value, answered from the county’s recorded sales through September 14, 2026, the certified 2026 roll, a dated MLS pull, FEMA’s maps and published district, association and club figures. For your own home, call Jesse McGreevy direct at (239) 898-6072.

What is my Lely Resort home worth?

It is worth what its neighborhood, product, size, age and condition would bring today. County medians run from $432,500 for a condominium to $1,070,000 for a single-family home, and neighborhood medians from $274,500 to $2,050,000. Call (239) 898-6072 for a range built from the sales that match yours.

How much do Lely Resort homes sell for?

By county record, 227 qualified sales in the twelve months to September 14, 2026 ranged from $250,000 to $3,500,000 at a $730,000 median. Condominiums sold at a $432,500 median (118 sales, high $1,300,000) and single-family homes at $1,070,000 (109 sales, $340,000 to $3,500,000).

What is the median sale price in Lely Resort?

The county median is $730,000 for 227 qualified sales to September 14, 2026. The Southwest Florida MLS median was $722,500 for 232 closings in the twelve months to July 31, 2026. The windows and definitions differ, so we never restate one against the other.

How many Lely Resort homes sold in the last twelve months?

The county recorded 227 qualified sales to September 14, 2026, and the MLS recorded 232 closings to July 31, 2026. The newest months of the county count are floors, because the qualified flag trails recording by about two months.

What do Lely Resort condominiums sell for?

County record: 118 condominium sales at a $432,500 median, from $250,000 to $1,300,000, and $263.44 per county base square foot. Olé, the largest condominium neighborhood, recorded 32 sales at $381,500, and Signature Club 4 sales at $1,212,500.

What do Lely Resort single-family homes sell for?

County record: 109 single-family sales at a $1,070,000 median, from $340,000 to $3,500,000, and $471.19 per county base square foot. Lakoya recorded 19 sales at $1,700,000 and Classics Plantation Estates 15 at $2,050,000.

What is the price per square foot in Lely Resort?

County record: $345.25 per county base square foot overall, $263.44 for condominiums and $471.19 for single-family. The MLS pull of July 31, 2026 shows $341.06 per living square foot. County base area and MLS living area are different measures, so the two rates are not comparable.

Are Lely Resort home values going up or down?

The all-sales median rose from $664,000 in 2025 to $735,000 in 2026 to September 14, but medians move with the mix of neighborhoods that sold. The MLS shows the median price up 12.9 percent and the median price per living square foot down 2.7 percent in the twelve months to July 31, 2026.

Why do online sources quote different Lely Resort medians?

They measure different things: an average against a median, asking against sold, different months and different mixes of condominiums and estates. Pages we read on October 31, 2026 state figures from $309 to $366 per square foot and a $685,000 median from April 2024, each as theirs.

Why does a Zestimate miss in Lely Resort?

Because 39 neighborhoods of mixed product sit under one name, and condominiums of exactly the same county size sold up to 54.5 percent apart. A model cannot read the building, the golf or water position, the district line or the paperwork.

How is a CMA different from an online estimate in Lely Resort?

A CMA is built by a person from the recorded sales that match your neighborhood, product and size, the competing listings and your paperwork, and it shows its sales. An online estimate is a model output with no visit. Neither is an appraisal.

Is the county’s just value what my Lely Resort home is worth?

No. The certified 2026 median just value is $358,064 for a condominium and $863,279 for a single-family home. The median sale price was 1.20 and 1.24 times the just value of the same parcels, and just value is set as of January 1 for taxation.

How much are property taxes in Lely Resort?

The certified 2026 median bill is $5,752.73: $4,273.20 for a condominium and $8,312.53 for a single-family home, on a total millage of 10.3696 plus the non-ad valorem line. A buyer’s first bill resets to just value after a sale, so do not underwrite on the seller’s bill.

What is the Lely Resort millage rate?

10.3696 mills in 2026 in all three taxing areas that cover Lely Resort: county 3.8969, school 4.1470 and other 2.3257, including 2.0000 for Greater Naples Fire Rescue. No community development district appears as a millage line.

Will my property taxes change when I sell?

Yes for the buyer. A homesteaded parcel’s assessed value can rise by no more than the lower of 3 percent or inflation each year, and after a change of ownership it is assessed at just value the following January. You may be able to port up to $500,000 of your assessment difference to a new Florida homestead.

What is the Lely CDD charge and who pays it?

The Lely Community Development District assessment is $997 per unit in FY2026 and FY2027, up from $879, with no bond debt. The roll shows $997.00 or $1,266.77 on 2,797 of 4,351 residential parcels. Confirm your own parcel on the estoppel and the tax bill.

What are the $1,266.77 and $269.77 lines on a Lely tax bill?

On the roll, $1,266.77 equals $997.00 plus $269.77, and $269.77 appears alone in the service-agreement neighborhoods such as Classics Plantation Estates, Lakoya and Cordoba. The meanings are our reading from the roll and the budget, so confirm yours on the bill and the estoppel.

Does the Lely CDD have bond debt?

No. The District’s FY2024 audit says there was no debt as of September 30, 2024 because the bonds were paid in full in prior years. The $997 assessment is for operations and maintenance, which is different from many Southwest Florida districts that add a bond line.

How much is the Lely Resort master association fee?

The Master Property Owners Association’s 2026 budget works out to $29.85 per unit per quarter, or $119.40 a year, our arithmetic from $630,261 across 5,278 units. It is included in your neighborhood or condominium fee, not billed separately.

Are Lely Resort neighborhood association dues published?

Only one is: Lely Island Estates, at $599 per home per quarter in 2026 and $269 per vacant lot. Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31) for the other neighborhoods, so get the budget and estoppel for your own.

What is the Lely Resort resale capital assessment?

The recorded master declaration makes a resale capital assessment payable at closing as provided in the By-Laws, and the master treasurer’s report says $500 per purchase. Some neighborhoods add their own contribution, and those amounts are unpublished.

Does the Master POA have to approve my sale?

The recorded declaration says an owner may not dispose of a plot or dwelling unit without the master association’s approval. It must approve within 15 days of notice unless the owner owes assessments, and silence for 15 days is deemed approval. The certificate is recorded at the buyer’s expense.

Is a Players Club membership mandatory in Lely Resort?

It depends on the address. The club’s membership page lists 23 names under required and 23 under optional, with asterisks on names that appear in both. Olé, Lely Island Estates and Greenlinks are listed optional, and the club’s membership office is the authority for your address.

How much does the Players Club cost?

The 2026 schedule lists a $10,000 refundable deposit, not transferable, and $6,400 in annual dues plus 6 percent sales tax, which is $6,784 a year or $565.33 a month. A lease of 30 days or more carries a $375 plus tax transfer fee, up to 12 a year.

Do HOA fees lower what my Lely Resort home is worth?

They change what a buyer will pay each month, which shows up in the offer. The stack is the master fee inside the neighborhood fee, the district line, and the Players Club where required. We do not publish a dollar discount per fee dollar, because the record does not support one.

How does a golf view change a Lely Resort home’s value?

The county record has no field for view, so we publish no premium. In our reading of the planning documents, golf frontage needs a PUD amendment to convert, which makes a fairway view better protected than a lake view, but we check the plat and the tract plan for each lot.

Which Lely Resort golf courses are public and which private?

The club’s membership page lists The Classics as private and The Mustang and The Flamingo Island as public. A golf membership is a separate decision from the home purchase and from the Players Club.

Does a lake view add value in Lely Resort?

It can, but the lakes are engineered stormwater infrastructure, not a no-build guarantee, and the record holds no dollar figure for it. We describe the water position, check the easements and publish no premium.

What flood zone is Lely Resort in?

Both AE and X. Of 17 points tested on FEMA’s layer against the maps effective February 8, 2024, 6 were in Zone AE, 10 in Zone X at 0.2 percent annual chance and 1 in minimal-hazard X, with none in VE. Zone is an address question, so look yours up.

Do I need flood insurance in Lely Resort?

If your address is in a Special Flood Hazard Area such as Zone AE and you have a federally backed mortgage, yes, for the life of the loan. Outside it, a lender may not require it, and homeowners policies do not cover flood. Get a quote on the address.

Did Lely Resort flood in Hurricane Ian?

Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31) for any Lely Resort-specific damage record. The National Weather Service placed Ian’s surge south and west of Tamiami Trail, and our Lely Resort guide places the resort inland of that line.

What is the preliminary FEMA map and when does it take effect?

The maps issued March 20, 2025 are preliminary and are not the effective regulatory map. Collier County opened a 90-day comment and appeal period on August 19, 2026, which ends November 17, 2026, and no Letter of Final Determination or effective date had been identified when we read the county page on October 31, 2026.

Do Lely Resort condominium buildings need a milestone inspection or SIRS?

Only buildings of three or more habitable stories are covered by section 553.899 and the structural reserve study rules. Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31) on which Lely buildings have three stories or on any Lely filing, so ask the association.

Does the age of my roof change my Lely Resort home’s value?

It changes what an insurer will quote and what a buyer will negotiate. The record holds no dollar figure, so we ask for the roof date, the permit and the wind mitigation report and compare your home to sales with similar roofs.

How does Lely Resort compare with Fiddler’s Creek on value?

Lely Resort’s county median is $730,000 and Fiddler’s Creek’s MLS median is $770,000, from different windows and sources. The structures differ more: one Lely district at $997 without debt against two Fiddler’s Creek districts, and a Foundation membership that is mandatory there.

How do repeat sales show what my home gained?

Of 213 repeat sales, the median change was +65.9 percent over 10.7 years, +47.6 percent for condominiums and +82.9 percent for single-family homes. A pair describes one address, so we compare your home to its own neighborhood’s pairs.

How many Lely Resort homes sold for less than the earlier price?

19 of the 213 repeat sales, 8.9 percent, our arithmetic. All 19 were bought in 2022, 2023 or 2024, and the largest drop was 29.3 percent on an Olé condominium.

Who pays the documentary stamps when I sell in Collier County?

The rate is $0.70 per $100 of consideration and all parties are liable by statute, but the seller customarily pays the deed stamps in a Florida residential sale. At the $730,000 county median that is $5,110.00, our arithmetic.

Who pays for the owner’s title policy in Collier County?

By Collier custom the buyer selects the closing agent and pays the owner’s policy, which reverses Lee County practice. It is custom only and the contract controls. At $730,000 the promulgated premium is $3,725.00, our arithmetic.

What is an estoppel certificate and how much can it cost?

It is the association’s statement of what an owner owes. Florida caps the fee at $299, plus $119 for delivery within three business days and $179 if the account is delinquent. A Lely closing can need three: neighborhood, master association and Players Club.

Is a valuation from a real estate agent an appraisal?

No. A licensee’s opinion of value, ours included, is not an appraisal and carries no guarantee that a lender’s appraiser will agree. We build the file so the sales an appraiser is likely to find are in front of you.

Can I get a valuation without giving my address?

We can give a range for a neighborhood and product from the tables on this page, but a real valuation needs your address, because the building, floor, lot, roof and paperwork set the price. It carries no obligation and is confidential.

When is the best time of year to sell in Lely Resort?

The county deed record for 2021 to 2025 peaks in March to May, which hold 517 of 1,356 sales, 38.1 percent, and troughs in September. Recording month is not contract month, and the right time is when your range meets your plan.

What do I need to sell a Lely Resort home?

A range, your loan payoff, the neighborhood estoppel, the master association transfer notice, your Players Club status, the flood disclosure under section 689.302 and, for a condominium, the budget and reserve documents. Our seller’s guide lists them in order.

Can you help me sell and buy at the same time?

Yes. Jesse leads listings and seller strategy and Marc leads buyer representation, and we coordinate the two closings. Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072 or Marc at (239) 287-5873.

Are all Lely Resort neighborhoods in these figures?

The figures cover the 39 neighborhoods we matched in the county files, 4,351 residential parcels. Siena and Coral Pointe have no matching subdivision name in the Collier files we checked on October 31, 2026, and The Landings at Lely was left out until a roster confirms it.

What is the next step to value my Lely Resort home?

Use the valuation form on this page or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Tell us your neighborhood and street, and we will return a range with the recorded sales behind it, then offer a free in-person look.

Your Local Real Estate Experts

Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026), from its office in Bonita Springs. Jesse leads listings and seller strategy and Marc leads buyer representation, and when you call, you reach us directly. You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008.

For background on the team, see our about page. Jesse McGreevy lists and sells homes across Naples, Bonita Springs, Estero and Marco Island, and Marc Comisar represents buyers and sellers across Southwest Florida.

How to reach us

  • Jesse McGreevy: (239) 898-6072 ·
  • Marc Comisar: (239) 287-5873
  • Office: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134

Jesse McGreevy (license SL3101296) and Marc Comisar (license BK3060671) are licensed Florida real estate professionals regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) under Chapter 475, Florida Statutes.

Want a Lely Resort range? Use the valuation form or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying a home as well? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, or see how we represent buyers.

Sources and Authoritative References

Every figure on this page traces to a primary source below: the county’s sales and certified roll, the Southwest Florida MLS, the master association’s documents, the Players Club’s fee schedule, the District’s budgets, FEMA’s maps and the Florida statutes. We cite no listing portal; three brokerage pages are named only to show where their figures differ.

  1. Lely Resort Master Property Owners Association.
  2. Recorded Amended Declaration of General Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions for Lely Resort (recorded April 1, 2025, OR 6453 PG 1344).
  3. Certificate of Amendment, Amended By-Laws, April 22, 2026.
  4. Lely Resort Master POA 2026 approved budget.
  5. Lely Island Estates Neighborhood Association.
  6. The Players Club and Spa, membership page.
  7. The Players Club and Spa, 2026 fees and overview of amenities.
  8. Lely Resort Golf and Country Club, membership.
  9. Lely Community Development District.
  10. Lely CDD adopted budget document (FY2026).
  11. Lely CDD adopted budget document (FY2027).
  12. Florida Auditor General, Lely Community Development District FY2024 audit.
  13. Greater Naples Fire Rescue District.
  14. Collier County Property Appraiser.
  15. Collier County Tax Collector, tax search.
  16. Collier County Tax Collector, ad valorem taxing authorities.
  17. Collier County Clerk of the Circuit Court, COR Access official records search.
  18. Collier County Clerk, what documents are recordable.
  19. Collier County Floodplain Management.
  20. Collier County DFIRM 2024 flood viewer.
  21. FEMA Community Rating System.
  22. FEMA Map Service Center search portal.
  23. FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer MapServer.
  24. FEMA FloodSmart, what is my flood zone.
  25. National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Ian (AL092022).
  26. National Weather Service, Hurricane Ian summary for Southwest Florida.
  27. Citizens Property Insurance, clearinghouse and eligibility.
  28. Citizens Property Insurance 2026 Rate Kit.
  29. Florida OIR uniform mitigation verification form OIR-B1-1802.
  30. Florida Statutes 627.7011, homeowner policies.
  31. Florida Statutes 718.111, condominium insurance.
  32. Florida Statutes 193.155, Save Our Homes and portability.
  33. Florida Statutes 196.031, homestead exemption.
  34. Florida Statutes 201.02, documentary stamp tax on deeds.
  35. Florida Statutes 689.261, property tax disclosure to a prospective purchaser.
  36. Florida Statutes 689.302, residential flood disclosure.
  37. Florida Statutes 718.116, condominium assessments and estoppel certificates.
  38. Florida Statutes 718.112, condominium bylaws and structural integrity reserve studies.
  39. Florida Statutes 718.503, developer and nondeveloper disclosure.
  40. Florida Statutes 553.899, milestone inspections of buildings.
  41. Florida Statutes 720.30851, homeowners’ association estoppel certificates.
  42. Florida Statutes 720.401, disclosure summary for prospective parcel owners.
  43. Florida Statutes 197.3632, uniform method for non-ad valorem assessments.
  44. Florida Statutes chapter 190, community development districts.
  45. Florida Statutes chapter 475, real estate brokers and sales associates.
  46. Florida Senate, 2025 HB 913 bill summary.
  47. Florida Department of Revenue, documentary stamp tax.
  48. Florida Department of Revenue, property tax exemptions.
  49. Florida Department of Revenue, form DR-501T, transfer of homestead assessment difference.
  50. Florida DBPR, estoppel certificate fee sheet.
  51. Florida DBPR condominium inspections and reserve studies.
  52. Florida DBPR condominium SIRS reporting.
  53. Florida Administrative Code rule 69O-186.003, title insurance premium rates.
  54. Johnson v. Davis, 480 So. 2d 625 (Fla. 1985).
  55. Florida Division of Corporations, Sunbiz entity name search.
  56. McGreevy and Comisar, Lely Resort community guide.
  57. McGreevy and Comisar, Cordoba at Lely Resort.
  58. McGreevy and Comisar, Fiddler’s Creek community guide.
  59. Bex Realty, Lely Resort page (figures cited as theirs).
  60. White Phipps Team, Lely Resort home values page (figures cited as theirs).
  61. Gulf Coast RE Group, Lely Resort guide (figures cited as theirs).
  62. Collier County Property Appraiser, qualified improved sales and 2026 certified roll data files (the certified file dated October 27, 2026; the sales index with the newest qualified Lely Resort sale September 14, 2026) (county data files, plain text, no web link).
  63. Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), Development LELY RESORT, closed sales in the twelve months to July 31, 2026, the prior twelve months and active listings on July 31, 2026, pulled July 31, 2026 (member system, plain text, not linked).
  64. Lely Resort Master POA community roster and Players Club neighborhood list, as recorded in our Lely Resort research of July and October 2026 (plain text).
  65. FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer query of 17 named places in Lely Resort against the panels effective February 8, 2024, as recorded in our Lely Resort research (plain text).

Downloadable Documents

These official documents bear most directly on valuing and selling a Lely Resort home, from the statutes behind the estoppel certificate to the master association’s recorded declaration and budget, the Players Club fee schedule and the county’s flood page. Each link opens the issuing authority’s own copy.

DocumentIssued byWhat it tells an ownerLink
Section 689.302, flood disclosureFlorida LegislatureSeller’s residential flood disclosure at or before contractRead section 689.302
Section 720.401, disclosure summaryFlorida LegislatureDisclosure summary before contract in a chapter 720 communityRead section 720.401
Section 718.116, condominium estoppelFlorida LegislatureCondominium estoppel certificate, fee cap and deadlinesRead section 718.116
Section 718.112, reserve studyFlorida LegislatureStructural integrity reserve study for buildings of three stories or moreRead section 718.112
Section 193.155, Save Our HomesFlorida LegislatureAssessment limit for homesteaded property and portabilityRead section 193.155
Form DR-501T, homestead portabilityFlorida Department of RevenueMoving a Save Our Homes benefit to a new homesteadOpen form DR-501T
Estoppel certificate fee sheetFlorida DBPRStatutory estoppel fee caps and the condominium approval feeOpen the PDF
Amended Declaration of General CovenantsLely Resort Master POA, recorded OR 6453 PG 1344 (2025)Transfer approval, 15-day deemed approval, resale capital assessmentMaster POA copy (PDF)
2026 approved budgetLely Resort Master POA$630,261 regular assessments across 5,278 units, $29.85 per unit per quarterMaster POA copy (PDF)
2026 fees and overview of amenitiesThe Players Club and Spa$10,000 deposit, $6,400 dues plus tax, $375 rental transferClub copy (PDF)
FY2024 auditFlorida Auditor General, Lely CDDNo debt as of September 30, 2024Auditor General copy (PDF)
Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane IanNational Hurricane CenterNaples inundation of 6 to 9 feet above ground levelOpen the PDF

The neighborhood associations’ budgets, reserve schedules and assessment histories are not published, with the one exception named above; they come with the estoppel certificate and the resale package.

  • Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008
  • 5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)
  • #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012
  • McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate
  • McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales
  • Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors
  • Platinum Sales Production Award Winners

McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team. Learn more about our team at DomainRealtyGroup.com. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 for a free Lely Resort valuation, or start with the valuation form.

Market data from Southwest Florida MLS, pulled July 31, 2026. Collier County recorded sales through September 14, 2026; certified 2026 roll file dated October 27, 2026. McGreevy and Comisar, value your Lely Resort home with the #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012. Brokered by Domain Realty. Jesse McGreevy, FL Lic. SL3101296 · Marc Comisar, FL Lic. BK3060671.