Naples, Florida
We price your Lely Resort condominium, villa or single-family home from its own neighborhood's sales and prepare the master transfer notice, estoppels and flood file before showings.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, McGreevy and Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Updated October 2026 · Market data from the Southwest Florida MLS pulled July 31, 2026 and Collier County recorded sales through September 14, 2026
Selling a Lely Resort home means selling into a resort of many different products, from Olé condominiums under $400,000 to Lakoya estates above $3,000,000, and the price you can ask depends first on which neighborhood and which product you own. This is Lely Resort, ZIP 34113, in unincorporated Collier County near Tamiami Trail East and Collier Boulevard. Our Lely Resort community guide covers the master association, the community development district, the golf and the land; this page is the seller’s side of it, built from Collier County’s own sales and tax records and a dated Southwest Florida MLS pull. It sits inside our Naples area guide.
The short version: Collier County recorded 227 qualified sales of Lely Resort homes in the twelve months to September 14, 2026, at a $730,000 median, and condominiums and single-family homes sold in two different price worlds, $432,500 and $1,070,000. Before you set a price, read our Lely Resort home valuation guide, and if you will buy after you sell, our guide to buying a Lely Resort home. McGreevy and Comisar have been Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, and you can Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 for a number on your own address.
McGreevy and Comisar prepare a Lely Resort listing by neighborhood, not by community average, and assemble what a buyer asks: master association approval, the neighborhood estoppel, Players Club status, the district line and the flood file. We are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 and lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012.
Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales to September 14, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull of July 31, 2026)
With our Domain Realty Group team we have sold over $2.5 billion in real estate, and McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in personal sales. The #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026) is the team we lead. We tracked every one of the 227 qualified sales in the Collier County recorded file for the twelve months to September 14, 2026, all 232 closings in the Southwest Florida MLS pull of July 31, 2026, and the certified 2026 tax roll for 4,351 Lely Resort residential parcels, before writing this page. If you are comparing listing agents across Naples, start with our guide to the best real estate agents in Naples. To get your number first, use the valuation form or Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
Honors and recognition:
Lely Resort is a community where the structure is part of the marketing plan, and a listing that ignores it loses weeks. Six facts shape every sale here, and each is explained with its source further down this page.
We read the certified 2026 Collier roll for 4,351 residential parcels in 39 Lely Resort neighborhoods, every recorded qualified sale in the twelve months to September 14, 2026, the 213 repeat-sale pairs behind them, the master association’s 2026 budget and recorded declaration, The Players Club and Spa’s 2026 fee schedule, the district’s adopted budgets and the flood maps. That is the file your buyer’s agent, lender and insurer will assemble. We assemble it first.
Selling in Lely Resort? Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 or use the valuation form. Buying your next home? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 and see how we represent buyers.
These are the eight facts a Lely Resort seller needs in October 2026, each from a dated record: Collier County’s recorded sales and certified roll, the master association’s budget and declaration, The Players Club and Spa’s 2026 fees, the flood maps, the Southwest Florida MLS pull of July 31, 2026 and Florida law.
Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales to September 14, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull of July 31, 2026)
Lely Resort is a resale market that moves at a negotiated pace: Collier County recorded 227 qualified sales in the twelve months to September 14, 2026 at a $730,000 median, only 2 builder-direct, and the Southwest Florida MLS pull of July 31, 2026 showed 232 closings, a 94.54% median sold-to-list ratio and 78 median days on market.
Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales to September 14, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull of July 31, 2026)
| Set, Collier County recorded qualified improved sales, September 15, 2025 to September 14, 2026 | Sales | Median | Low | High | Volume | Median per county base sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condominiums | 118 | $432,500 | $250,000 | $1,300,000 | $59,779,600 | $263.44 |
| Single-family homes, villas included | 109 | $1,070,000 | $340,000 | $3,500,000 | $139,174,400 | $471.19 |
| All Lely Resort | 227 | $730,000 | $250,000 | $3,500,000 | $198,954,000 | $345.25 |
These are Department of Revenue qualified improved sales over $1,000 in ZIP 34113 on the county’s use codes 1 and 4. Only 2 of the 227 were builder-direct deeds (Cordoba in October 2025 at $1,080,000 and February 2026 at $1,070,000), so the other 225, at a $725,000 median, were resales. The county’s own tool, run on 12 calendar months from October 2025, reads 215 sales and a $740,000 median; its window starts about two weeks later, and we never mix the two counts. Per-foot figures are per county base square foot, which is not the same as MLS living area, and the county file carries no bedrooms or baths.
| Price band, 12 months to September 14, 2026 | Condominium sales | Single-family sales |
|---|---|---|
| Under $300,000 | 9 | 0 |
| $300,000 to $399,999 | 32 | 1 |
| $400,000 to $499,999 | 30 | 0 |
| $500,000 to $749,999 | 35 | 11 |
| $750,000 to $999,999 | 7 | 39 |
| $1,000,000 to $1,499,999 | 5 | 26 |
| $1,500,000 to $1,999,999 | 0 | 16 |
| $2,000,000 and above | 0 | 16 |
| Total | 118 | 109 |
The two products barely overlap: 106 of 118 condominium sales were under $750,000, while 97 of 109 single-family sales were at $750,000 or more. A condominium seller and a single-family seller are not competing for the same buyer, so we price each from its own band.
| Southwest Florida MLS, Development LELY RESORT, pulled July 31, 2026 | Closed, 12 months to July 31, 2026 | Active on July 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Homes | 232 | 105 |
| Median price | $722,500 sold | $550,000 asking |
| Median list price | $749,900 | not applicable |
| Median days on market | 78 (228 valid) | 134 |
| Median sold-to-list | 94.54% | not applicable |
| Median per MLS living sq ft | $341.06 | $330.00 asking |
| Median living area | 2,062 sq ft | 1,771 sq ft |
| Price range | $250,000 to $3,500,000 | $295,000 to $3,295,000 |
| Dollar volume | $201,009,077 | not applicable |
| Months of supply | not applicable | 5.43 (105 active divided by 19.33 closings a month) |
This is a July 2026 pull. Matrix is signed out as we write on October 31, 2026, so we print no fresher MLS figure and no active count for any other date. Four of the 232 rows are sold-data-entry records not marketed through the MLS; they are included in price statistics and excluded from days on market, which is why days on market reads 228 valid rows.
The active median of $550,000 sits 23.9% below the closed median of $722,500, but the active homes were also 14.1% smaller (1,771 against 2,062 square feet). On a per-foot basis the gap nearly closes, $330.00 asking against $341.06 achieved, a 3.2% difference. Read the headline gap as a size and mix effect, not as a price collapse. The year before the pull tells the same story: the MLS counted 184 closings at a $640,000 median in the 12 months before July 31, 2025, so closings rose 26.1% and the median 12.9%, while the median price per foot fell 2.7% (from $350.45 to $341.06) and the median home sold grew 7.6% larger (1,917 to 2,062 square feet). A rising median here reflects larger homes selling, not each home gaining value.
| Calendar year, county recorded qualified sales | All sales | All median | Condominiums | Condominium median | Single-family | Single-family median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 305 | $360,000 | 196 | $285,000 | 109 | $516,000 |
| 2021 | 484 | $420,000 | 286 | $345,000 | 198 | $725,000 |
| 2022 | 267 | $605,300 | 163 | $480,000 | 104 | $1,188,400 |
| 2023 | 218 | $699,500 | 127 | $500,000 | 91 | $1,195,000 |
| 2024 | 177 | $740,000 | 100 | $482,500 | 77 | $1,225,000 |
| 2025 | 210 | $664,000 | 112 | $497,450 | 98 | $967,500 |
| 2026 to September 14 | 166 | $735,000 | 85 | $435,000 | 81 | $1,070,000 |
Medians move with the mix of neighborhoods that happen to sell in a year, so a falling single-family median from $1,225,000 in 2024 to $967,500 in 2025 does not by itself say any one home lost value. The 2025 and 2026 columns are also affected by the qualified flag, which lags recording by about two months.
Lely Resort homes sold in neighborhood tiers from $250,000 to $3,500,000 in the twelve months to September 14, 2026: Collier County recorded 227 qualified sales across 38 of the 39 neighborhoods, with Olé busiest at 32 sales and a $381,500 median and Lakoya highest at $1,700,000. Price against your own neighborhood, never the $730,000 community median.
Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales to September 14, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull of July 31, 2026)
| Neighborhood, county recorded qualified sales, 12 months to September 14, 2026 | Residential parcels | Sales | Share of homes sold | Median | Low | High | Median per county base sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakoya | 365 | 19 | 5.2% | $1,700,000 | $668,000 | $3,500,000 | $587.11 |
| Classics Plantation Estates | 248 | 15 | 6.0% | $2,050,000 | $1,270,000 | $2,600,000 | $588.74 |
| Mustang Island | 185 | 12 | 6.5% | $1,022,500 | $785,000 | $1,450,000 | $452.56 |
| Lely Island Estates | 184 | 11 | 6.0% | $1,050,000 | $767,500 | $1,425,000 | $354.08 |
| Masters Reserve | 135 | 8 | 5.9% | $867,400 | $740,000 | $940,000 | $464.59 |
| The Majors | 142 | 8 | 5.6% | $1,500,000 | $1,150,000 | $1,750,000 | $525.24 |
| Ashton Place | 78 | 7 | 9.0% | $765,000 | $680,000 | $870,000 | $402.09 |
| Cordoba | 48 | 6 | 12.5% | $999,950 | $630,000 | $1,080,000 | $636.90 |
| Tiger Island Estates | 137 | 5 | 3.6% | $1,310,000 | $770,000 | $1,465,000 | $393.29 |
| Falcons Glen | 87 | 4 | 4.6% | $655,000 | $580,000 | $719,000 | $395.36 |
| Cottesmore | 57 | 3 | 5.3% | $870,000 | $850,000 | $950,000 | $385.30 |
| Moorgate Point | 84 | 3 | 3.6% | $862,500 | $770,000 | $875,000 | $394.38 |
| Prestwick Place | 97 | 2 | 2.1% | $755,000 | $710,000 | $800,000 | $367.09 |
| Caldecott | 63 | 1 | 1.6% | $785,000 | $785,000 | $785,000 | $396.46 |
| Canwick Cove | 38 | 1 | 2.6% | $1,535,000 | $1,535,000 | $1,535,000 | $582.10 |
| Indian Wells Golf Villas | 44 | 1 | 2.3% | $610,000 | $610,000 | $610,000 | $362.23 |
| Pinnacle Cove | 20 | 1 | 5.0% | $900,000 | $900,000 | $900,000 | $299.60 |
Chase Preserve, which mixes single-family and condominium homes, is shown with the condominium neighborhoods below. Neighborhoods with one to three sales, such as Caldecott, Canwick Cove, Indian Wells Golf Villas, Pinnacle Cove, Cottesmore and Moorgate Point, are thin: one sale is an example, not a median. Sussex Place had no qualified sale in the window. The Landings at Lely, a 28-unit condominium, is left out of every figure here because no roster we read confirms it as part of Lely Resort.
| Neighborhood, county recorded qualified sales, 12 months to September 14, 2026 | Residential parcels | Sales | Share of homes sold | Median | Low | High | Median per county base sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olé | 622 | 32 | 5.1% | $381,500 | $260,000 | $527,500 | $220.52 |
| Sunstone on the Fairways | 120 | 9 | 7.5% | $379,000 | $310,000 | $420,000 | $268.64 |
| Greenlinks | 200 | 9 | 4.5% | $410,000 | $360,000 | $539,000 | $295.18 |
| Mystic Greens | 96 | 8 | 8.3% | $490,000 | $395,000 | $580,000 | $232.90 |
| Legacy | 88 | 7 | 8.0% | $690,000 | $635,000 | $749,000 | $300.93 |
| Players Cove | 96 | 7 | 7.3% | $883,000 | $720,000 | $1,185,000 | $344.33 |
| Calumet Reserve | 84 | 5 | 6.0% | $500,000 | $410,000 | $535,000 | $294.54 |
| Champions | 60 | 5 | 8.3% | $680,000 | $605,000 | $725,000 | $269.92 |
| Hawthorne | 76 | 4 | 5.3% | $484,500 | $425,000 | $520,000 | $237.77 |
| Saratoga | 96 | 4 | 4.2% | $692,500 | $550,000 | $870,000 | $302.06 |
| Signature Club | 76 | 4 | 5.3% | $1,212,500 | $790,000 | $1,300,000 | $442.84 |
| Verandas at Tiger Island | 108 | 4 | 3.7% | $352,500 | $327,500 | $380,000 | $227.71 |
| Alden Woods | 116 | 3 | 2.6% | $500,000 | $490,000 | $534,000 | $245.10 |
| Chase Preserve | 44 | 3 | 6.8% | $500,000 | $340,000 | $625,000 | $282.63 |
| Coral Falls | 64 | 3 | 4.7% | $285,000 | $285,000 | $310,000 | $285.00 |
| Mustang Villas | 60 | 3 | 5.0% | $575,000 | $468,000 | $585,000 | $392.22 |
| Ascot | 84 | 2 | 2.4% | $405,500 | $400,000 | $411,000 | $248.47 |
| Flamingo Fairways | 64 | 2 | 3.1% | $402,500 | $380,000 | $425,000 | $245.82 |
| Palomino Village | 57 | 2 | 3.5% | $457,450 | $435,000 | $479,900 | $311.19 |
| Tasori | 56 | 2 | 3.6% | $772,450 | $769,900 | $775,000 | $305.37 |
| Twelve Oaks | 52 | 2 | 3.8% | $274,500 | $250,000 | $299,000 | $270.18 |
Olé’s 32 sales are 14.1% of all 227 sales in the window, and the ten busiest neighborhoods account for 131 of them. A condominium median in one neighborhood can sit well above or below another’s: Signature Club at $1,212,500 on 4 sales and Twelve Oaks at $274,500 on 2 sales are both condominium medians. Read the row for your own neighborhood, and read the sales count beside it.
| Olé, county record and 2026 roll | Figure |
|---|---|
| Residential parcels on the 2026 roll | 622 |
| Qualified sales, 12 months to September 14, 2026 | 32 (5.1% of the homes) |
| Median sale price | $381,500 |
| Lowest to highest sale | $260,000 to $527,500 |
| Median per county base sq ft | $220.52 |
| Median county base sq ft of the homes that sold | 1,715 |
| Years built of the homes that sold | 2007 to 2015 |
| Streets with sales (sales) | Chula Vista St (7), Malibu St (5), Albion Ln N (3) |
| Median 2026 just value | $309,558 |
| Median total 2026 tax bill | $4,174.09 |
| Non-ad valorem line on the roll | $997.00 |
| 2026 millage area | 245 |
| Homesteaded homes | 152 (24.4%) |
Olé is a 622-parcel condominium neighborhood on the roll (the Master POA roster counts 623 doors) and the single busiest in the county record, with 32 sales in the window. The roll puts it in millage area 245, inside the Lely community development district, with a $997.00 non-ad valorem line. Its association publishes a 20,000 square foot Village Center inside the condominium fee, and lawn maintenance is done by the condominium association; the fee amount sits behind the owner portal and is not published. Olé is listed as optional for The Players Club and Spa on the club’s membership page. Its median sale of $381,500 sits below the $432,500 condominium median, and 21 of its 32 sales were plans of 1,487 to 1,729 county square feet.
| Lakoya, county record and 2026 roll | Figure |
|---|---|
| Residential parcels on the 2026 roll | 365 |
| Qualified sales, 12 months to September 14, 2026 | 19 (5.2% of the homes) |
| Median sale price | $1,700,000 |
| Lowest to highest sale | $668,000 to $3,500,000 |
| Median per county base sq ft | $587.11 |
| Median county base sq ft of the homes that sold | 2,926 |
| Years built of the homes that sold | 2011 to 2021 |
| Streets with sales (sales) | Costa Cir (9), Roma Way (4), Barbera Ln (2) |
| Median 2026 just value | $1,302,214 |
| Median total 2026 tax bill | $10,932.06 |
| Non-ad valorem line on the roll | $269.77 |
| 2026 millage area | 25 |
| Homesteaded homes | 191 (52.3%) |
Lakoya is a single-family neighborhood of 365 residential parcels with the highest sale in the window, a $3,500,000 sale on Barbera Lane recorded in July 2026, and a $1,700,000 median on 19 sales that ran from $668,000 to $3,500,000. The roll shows only $269.77 as the non-ad valorem line and no $997.00, which agrees with the master roster’s service-agreement flag for Lakoya (outside the district, served by contract). The club’s membership page lists Lakoya as required for The Players Club and Spa. The county price per base square foot runs from $367.84 to $882.97 across the 19 sales, so size and finish matter more here than in any condominium.
| Classics Plantation Estates, county record and 2026 roll | Figure |
|---|---|
| Residential parcels on the 2026 roll | 248 |
| Qualified sales, 12 months to September 14, 2026 | 15 (6.0% of the homes) |
| Median sale price | $2,050,000 |
| Lowest to highest sale | $1,270,000 to $2,600,000 |
| Median per county base sq ft | $588.74 |
| Median county base sq ft of the homes that sold | 3,482 |
| Years built of the homes that sold | 2005 to 2018 |
| Streets with sales (sales) | Hagen Way (4), Byrons Way (4), Classics Dr (2) |
| Median 2026 just value | $1,509,052 |
| Median total 2026 tax bill | $12,502.17 |
| Non-ad valorem line on the roll | $269.77 |
| 2026 millage area | 53 |
| Homesteaded homes | 159 (64.1%) |
Classics Plantation Estates has the highest median of any neighborhood with ten or more sales, 248 parcels with 15 sales between $1,270,000 and $2,600,000 and a $2,050,000 median. Its $2,600,000 sale on Classics Drive in April 2026 and a $2,550,000 sale on Trent Court in December 2025 were the fourth and fifth highest of the window. Classics sits in millage area 53 with $269.77 as the non-ad valorem line, is flagged for the service agreement on the master roster and appears on both of the club’s lists, so its Players Club status depends on the address. The Classics Country Club is a separate private club, and its own initiation and dues are not published.
| Mustang Island, county record and 2026 roll | Figure |
|---|---|
| Residential parcels on the 2026 roll | 185 |
| Qualified sales, 12 months to September 14, 2026 | 12 (6.5% of the homes) |
| Median sale price | $1,022,500 |
| Lowest to highest sale | $785,000 to $1,450,000 |
| Median per county base sq ft | $452.56 |
| Median county base sq ft of the homes that sold | 2,259 |
| Years built of the homes that sold | 2002 to 2022 |
| Streets with sales (sales) | Mustang Island Cir (11), Morgan Ct (1) |
| Median 2026 just value | $818,362 |
| Median total 2026 tax bill | $8,913.13 |
| Non-ad valorem line on the roll | $1,266.77 |
| 2026 millage area | 245 |
| Homesteaded homes | 102 (55.1%) |
Mustang Island is 185 single-family parcels with 12 sales in the window at a $1,022,500 median, 11 of them on Mustang Island Circle. It sits inside the district (millage area 245) and carries the combined $1,266.77 non-ad valorem line, which is $997.00 plus $269.77. The 2023 to 2026 repeat-sale record includes a Mustang Island Circle home that went from $1,387,500 in October 2023 to $1,100,000 in April 2026, a decline of 20.7%, so a recent buyer here is in a different position from an owner of many years.
| Lely Island Estates, county record and 2026 roll | Figure |
|---|---|
| Residential parcels on the 2026 roll | 184 |
| Qualified sales, 12 months to September 14, 2026 | 11 (6.0% of the homes) |
| Median sale price | $1,050,000 |
| Lowest to highest sale | $767,500 to $1,425,000 |
| Median per county base sq ft | $354.08 |
| Median county base sq ft of the homes that sold | 2,647 |
| Years built of the homes that sold | 2003 to 2024 |
| Streets with sales (sales) | Lely Island Cir (9), Tuliptree Pl (1), Star Tulip Ct (1) |
| Median 2026 just value | $866,579 |
| Median total 2026 tax bill | $8,816.26 |
| Non-ad valorem line on the roll | $1,266.77 |
| 2026 millage area | 245 |
| Homesteaded homes | 109 (59.2%) |
Lely Island Estates has 184 single-family parcels and 11 sales at a $1,050,000 median, the highest a $1,425,000 resale in October 2025. Its neighborhood association’s 2026 adopted budget, as recorded in our hub research on July 31, 2026, sets dues at $599 a quarter per home and $269 per vacant lot, with $22,806 of the budget going to the master fee, which works out to $29.85 a quarter per unit. The association does not approve transfers; the master association does.
| Sunstone on the Fairways, county record and 2026 roll | Figure |
|---|---|
| Residential parcels on the 2026 roll | 120 |
| Qualified sales, 12 months to September 14, 2026 | 9 (7.5% of the homes) |
| Median sale price | $379,000 |
| Lowest to highest sale | $310,000 to $420,000 |
| Median per county base sq ft | $268.64 |
| Median county base sq ft of the homes that sold | 1,450 |
| Years built of the homes that sold | 1995 to 2005 |
| Streets with sales (sales) | Michael Cir (9) |
| Median 2026 just value | $306,300 |
| Median total 2026 tax bill | $4,121.35 |
| Non-ad valorem line on the roll | $997.00 |
| 2026 millage area | 245 |
| Homesteaded homes | 24 (20.0%) |
Sunstone on the Fairways is 120 condominiums, almost all of them the 1,247 and 1,450 county square foot plans on Michael Circle, built in the 1990s to mid-2000s, with 9 sales at a $379,000 median. The $997.00 line on the roll places it inside the district. The sales show how a single plan can carry a wide spread: five 1,450 square foot units sold between $310,000 and $415,000.
| Greenlinks, county record and 2026 roll | Figure |
|---|---|
| Residential parcels on the 2026 roll | 200 |
| Qualified sales, 12 months to September 14, 2026 | 9 (4.5% of the homes) |
| Median sale price | $410,000 |
| Lowest to highest sale | $360,000 to $539,000 |
| Median per county base sq ft | $295.18 |
| Median county base sq ft of the homes that sold | 1,389 |
| Years built of the homes that sold | 2001 to 2006 |
| Streets with sales (sales) | Mahogany Run Ln (9) |
| Median 2026 just value | $356,417 |
| Median total 2026 tax bill | $3,644.62 |
| Non-ad valorem line on the roll | $199.40 |
| 2026 millage area | 245 |
| Homesteaded homes | 8 (4.0%) |
Greenlinks is 200 condominium villas on Mahogany Run Lane with 9 sales at a $410,000 median. Its roll line is $199.40, which is one fifth of $997.00 and a pattern we state as arithmetic only, since no record we read explains it. Visit Florida’s listings show Greenlinks operating a nightly and weekly rental program of about 200 units; a buyer should ask the association what the rental rules are. The club lists Greenlinks as optional.
| Masters Reserve, county record and 2026 roll | Figure |
|---|---|
| Residential parcels on the 2026 roll | 135 |
| Qualified sales, 12 months to September 14, 2026 | 8 (5.9% of the homes) |
| Median sale price | $867,400 |
| Lowest to highest sale | $740,000 to $940,000 |
| Median per county base sq ft | $464.59 |
| Median county base sq ft of the homes that sold | 1,977 |
| Years built of the homes that sold | 2003 to 2018 |
| Streets with sales (sales) | Bent Grass Dr (6), Amen Corner Ct (2) |
| Median 2026 just value | $647,104 |
| Median total 2026 tax bill | $7,514.37 |
| Non-ad valorem line on the roll | $1,266.77 |
| 2026 millage area | 245 |
| Homesteaded homes | 67 (49.6%) |
Masters Reserve is 135 single-family parcels with 8 sales between $740,000 and $940,000 and an $867,400 median, six of them on Bent Grass Drive. It is one of the neighborhoods the master roster flags for a neighborhood capital contribution, the amount of which is not published, and it appears on both of the club’s lists, so The Players Club and Spa status is per address. The tight spread of $200,000 across eight sales suggests a coherent product, but with eight sales it is still a small sample.
| The Majors, county record and 2026 roll | Figure |
|---|---|
| Residential parcels on the 2026 roll | 142 |
| Qualified sales, 12 months to September 14, 2026 | 8 (5.6% of the homes) |
| Median sale price | $1,500,000 |
| Lowest to highest sale | $1,150,000 to $1,750,000 |
| Median per county base sq ft | $525.24 |
| Median county base sq ft of the homes that sold | 2,767 |
| Years built of the homes that sold | 2004 to 2021 |
| Streets with sales (sales) | Shenendoah Cir (7), Crooked Stick Ct (1) |
| Median 2026 just value | $1,291,354 |
| Median total 2026 tax bill | $13,433.17 |
| Non-ad valorem line on the roll | $1,266.77 |
| 2026 millage area | 245 |
| Homesteaded homes | 78 (54.9%) |
The Majors is 142 single-family parcels with 8 sales at a $1,500,000 median, from $1,150,000 to $1,750,000, seven of them on Shenendoah Circle. Its median per county base square foot, $525.24, is among the highest in the file, behind only Cordoba, Classics, Lakoya and Canwick Cove. The club lists The Majors as required for The Players Club and Spa, and the combined $1,266.77 roll line puts it inside the district.
| Mystic Greens, county record and 2026 roll | Figure |
|---|---|
| Residential parcels on the 2026 roll | 96 |
| Qualified sales, 12 months to September 14, 2026 | 8 (8.3% of the homes) |
| Median sale price | $490,000 |
| Lowest to highest sale | $395,000 to $580,000 |
| Median per county base sq ft | $232.90 |
| Median county base sq ft of the homes that sold | 2,108 |
| Years built of the homes that sold | 1993 to 2000 |
| Streets with sales (sales) | Mystic Greens Way (8) |
| Median 2026 just value | $388,400 |
| Median total 2026 tax bill | $5,054.99 |
| Non-ad valorem line on the roll | $1,266.77 |
| 2026 millage area | 245 |
| Homesteaded homes | 40 (41.7%) |
Mystic Greens is 96 condominiums on Mystic Greens Way, with sold homes built 1993 to 2000, and 8 sales at a $490,000 median, from $395,000 to $580,000. Its roll line is the combined $1,266.77. A repeat sale on Mystic Greens Way went from $179,500 in March 1998 to $550,000 in August 2026, a 206.4% gain over about 28 years, which is typical of a long-held condominium and says nothing about what a buyer who bought in 2023 will see.
Ten neighborhoods had two or fewer sales and cannot support a median: Ascot (2), Flamingo Fairways (2), Palomino Village (2), Prestwick Place (2), Tasori (2), Twelve Oaks (2), Caldecott (1), Canwick Cove (1), Indian Wells Golf Villas (1), Pinnacle Cove (1). For a home in a thin neighborhood we widen the comparison to the nearest neighborhood of the same product and plan, then say plainly that we did. We also read the listing history behind the sale, since the county record shows a price and a size but not the condition, the view or the concessions.
Readers who want one neighborhood in full detail can read our Cordoba at Lely Resort guide.
The deed record and the MLS tell different stories because they count different events in different windows: Collier County recorded 227 qualified sales from September 15, 2025 to September 14, 2026, while the Southwest Florida MLS counted 232 closings from July 31, 2025 to July 31, 2026. Neither is wrong, and a seller should never blend them.
Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales to September 14, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull of July 31, 2026)
| Measure | Southwest Florida MLS, closed 12 months to July 31, 2026 (pulled July 31, 2026) | Collier County, recorded qualified sales, September 15, 2025 to September 14, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 232 | 227 |
| Median price | $722,500 | $730,000 |
| Lowest to highest | $250,000 to $3,500,000 | $250,000 to $3,500,000 |
| Total dollar volume | $201,009,077 | $198,954,000 |
| Date used | Closing date | Recording date of the deed |
| What counts | Every closed sale in the Development LELY RESORT field | Only sales the state treats as qualified, improved, over $1,000, ZIP 34113 |
| Per-foot measure | $341.06 per MLS living sq ft | $345.25 per county base sq ft |
| Median size | 2,062 sq ft living area | 2,040 sq ft county base area |
| Sold-to-list and days on market | 94.54% and 78 days | not recorded by the county |
Four things differ, and we did not match the two files row by row for this page. The windows start six weeks apart and end six weeks apart. The MLS dates a closing, while the county dates the recording of the deed, which comes after the closing. The county keeps only sales the state treats as qualified, while the MLS reports what the listing side entered, including four sold-data-entry records. And the county’s qualified flag lags recording by about two months, so the newest months of the county window are floors. A seller should read the two as a pair of dated counts, not as a reconciliation that failed.
| Neighborhood | MLS closings, 12 months to July 31, 2026 | County qualified sales, 12 months to September 14, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Olé | 31 | 32 |
| Lakoya | 21 | 19 |
| Classics Plantation Estates | 13 | 15 |
| Mustang Island | 12 | 12 |
| Lely Island Estates | 11 | 11 |
| Greenlinks | 9 | 9 |
| The Majors | 8 | 8 |
| Masters Reserve | 8 | 8 |
| Mystic Greens | 8 | 8 |
| Players Cove | 7 | 7 |
| Legacy | 7 | 7 |
| Calumet Reserve | 7 | 5 |
| Cordoba | 6 | 6 |
The MLS filed 42 distinct subdivision names in its 232 closings. Four of them, Peridot at Sunstone, Ruby at Sunstone, Aquamarine at Sunstone and Chatham Pointe, account for 9 closings and have no separate row in our county file, and we did not try to match them to county plat names. We read no trend into either column.
The county measures base square feet and the MLS measures living square feet, and the two are different measures of the same house. The county median is $345.25 per base square foot and the MLS median is $341.06 per living square foot, and the county’s median home is 2,040 square feet of base area against 2,062 of living area in the MLS. We never set one against the other, and a buyer’s agent who quotes a per-foot number should name the record behind it.
Tell us your neighborhood, street and plan, and we send back a range built from the recorded sales of your own neighborhood, the competing listings and your net at three prices. Use the valuation form, read our Lely Resort home valuation guide, or Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. If you are also buying, Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 and see our buyer guide for Lely Resort.
Price a Lely Resort home against its own neighborhood and plan, then adjust for view, renovation, roof and the fee stack your buyer inherits, because the community median blends homes that sold from $250,000 to $3,500,000 in the same twelve months. We set the range from the nearest recorded sales of your product, not the $730,000 median.
Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales to September 14, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull of July 31, 2026)
Condominiums were 118 of 227 sales at a $432,500 median, and 62 of the 118 sold between $300,000 and $499,999. Within that band, the neighborhood decides: Twelve Oaks and Coral Falls sold near $275,000 to $285,000, Olé and Sunstone near $380,000, Greenlinks at $410,000, Mystic Greens at $490,000, Legacy at $690,000 and Signature Club at $1,212,500. The condominium buyer reads the association’s budget, reserve study and, in three-story buildings, the milestone and structural reserve documents before an offer, so we gather them before listing.
Single-family homes, villas included, were 109 of 227 sales at a $1,070,000 median, and 39 of the 109 sold between $750,000 and $999,999. Neighborhood medians run from $500,000 for the Chase Preserve mix and $655,000 for Falcons Glen to $1,500,000 in The Majors, $1,700,000 in Lakoya and $2,050,000 in Classics. A homes-of-the-same-size comparison matters more than a neighborhood median in the high tiers, where a Lakoya home of 3,270 county base square feet sold for $1,800,000 and one of 4,117 for $3,500,000, a difference of $1,700,000.
| Neighborhood and county base sq ft (groups with at least three sales) | Sales | Lowest | Highest | Spread above the lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olé, 1,715 county base sq ft | 6 | $300,000 | $440,000 | 46.7% |
| Players Cove, 2,743 county base sq ft | 5 | $880,000 | $1,185,000 | 34.7% |
| Sunstone on the Fairways, 1,450 county base sq ft | 5 | $310,000 | $415,000 | 33.9% |
| Greenlinks, 1,389 county base sq ft | 4 | $380,000 | $410,000 | 7.9% |
| Legacy, 2,160 county base sq ft | 4 | $650,000 | $700,000 | 7.7% |
| Olé, 1,729 county base sq ft | 4 | $307,500 | $475,000 | 54.5% |
| Olé, 1,487 county base sq ft | 4 | $315,000 | $355,000 | 12.7% |
| Calumet Reserve, 1,590 county base sq ft | 3 | $450,000 | $515,000 | 14.4% |
| Champions, 2,686 county base sq ft | 3 | $680,000 | $725,000 | 6.6% |
Six Olé units of 1,715 square feet sold between $300,000 and $440,000 in one twelve-month window and one neighborhood. The county record shows price and size; it does not show the floor, the view, the renovation or the roof, which explain a spread. That is why we price from your building and unit and read the listing history behind the nearest sales rather than quoting a median.
| Set, 12 months to September 14, 2026 | Sales | Median sale price divided by 2026 certified just value |
|---|---|---|
| All Lely Resort | 227 | 1.21 |
| Condominiums | 118 | 1.20 |
| Single-family homes | 109 | 1.24 |
The county’s just value is dated January 1, 2026 while the sales run from September 2025 to September 2026, so read the ratio as a rough guide. It does say that a Lely Resort home usually sells above the county’s number, so a seller should not anchor to the assessment, and it is not a price. Roll medians for the whole 4,351-parcel file are a $569,262 just value (condominiums $358,064, single-family $863,279).
The $730,000 county median and the $722,500 MLS median are each correct and neither describes a home. A condominium seller who anchors to $730,000 asks about $297,500 more than the condominium median of $432,500, and a Lakoya seller who anchors to it undershoots that neighborhood’s $1,700,000 median by more than half. We do not state an adjustment in dollars for a golf view, a lake view, a renovation or a new roof, because the recorded sales do not isolate any of them and an invented number would be exactly that. What we do is read the nearest sales, their listing history and their condition, and price your home against that evidence.
A seller watching active listings will see a lower median than the closed median. On July 31, 2026 the active median was $550,000 against a closed median of $722,500, but the active homes were 14.1% smaller, and per foot the two were within 3.2%. Do not price against the active median without checking the size of the homes behind it.
Most Lely Resort homes that sold in the last twelve months sold for more than the owner paid: of 213 homes with an earlier qualified sale, 194 sold above it, a median +65.9% over a median 10.7-year hold, or +4.4% a year. The exception is the short hold, where owners who bought in 2022 or later mostly sold for less.
Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales to September 14, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull of July 31, 2026)
| Group, latest sale in the 12 months to September 14, 2026 | Pairs | Median total change | Up / down | Median hold | Median annualized (holds of 12 months or more) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All pairs | 213 | +65.9% | 194 / 19 | 10.7 years | +4.4% a year (210 pairs) |
| Condominiums | 113 | +47.6% | 100 / 13 | 8.1 years | +3.7% a year (110 pairs) |
| Single-family homes | 100 | +82.9% | 94 / 6 | 12.3 years | +4.9% a year (100 pairs) |
| Earlier sale was a resale | 146 | +61.0% | 128 / 18 | 7.8 years | +5.1% a year (143 pairs) |
| Earlier sale was the builder’s first sale of the home | 67 | +87.0% | 66 / 1 | 15.6 years | +3.7% a year (67 pairs) |
A pair is the parcel’s last two qualified improved sales in the county index, with the latest inside the window. It says what happened at one address, not what the market did, and the county index carries no record of improvements, concessions or seller financing. Earlier sales are often the builder’s first sale of the home in the 1990s and 2000s, which is why the median hold is so long.
| Hold period | Pairs | Median total change | Sold for less than the earlier sale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 3 years | 18 | -5.1% | 12 of 18 |
| 3 to 5 years | 18 | +13.5% | 7 of 18 |
| 5 to 10 years | 65 | +61.9% | 0 of 65 |
| 10 years or more | 112 | +92.6% | 0 of 112 |
Every one of the 19 pairs that sold for less had an earlier sale recorded in 2022 or later, and none of the 187 pairs with an earlier sale before 2022 sold for less (our arithmetic on the pair list). Of the 26 pairs whose earlier sale was recorded in 2022 or later, 19 sold for less, with a median change of -9.35%. That fits the peak pricing of 2022 and 2023 in the calendar-year table above, and it is the clearest reason to price a recent purchase from today’s sales rather than from what you paid.
| Product, neighborhood and street (no house numbers) | Earlier sale to latest sale | Change | Months held (rounded down) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Condominium, Olé, Delano St | 2023-05 $410,000 to 2025-12 $290,000 | -29.3% | 30 months |
| Single-family, Ashton Place, Ashton Rd | 2023-04 $950,000 to 2026-07 $750,000 | -21.1% | 39 months |
| Condominium, Olé, Capistrano St N | 2023-09 $650,000 to 2026-05 $515,000 | -20.8% | 32 months |
| Single-family, Mustang Island, Mustang Island Cir | 2023-10 $1,387,500 to 2026-04 $1,100,000 | -20.7% | 30 months |
| Condominium, Legacy, Legacy Cir | 2024-04 $825,000 to 2026-03 $675,000 | -18.2% | 22 months |
| Single-family, Classics Plantation Estates, Byrons Way | 2022-09 $2,162,500 to 2025-12 $1,800,000 | -16.8% | 39 months |
| Condominium, Sunstone on the Fairways, Michael Cir | 2023-08 $395,000 to 2026-05 $335,000 | -15.2% | 32 months |
| Condominium, Champions, Champions Pt | 2022-05 $715,000 to 2026-07 $615,000 | -14.0% | 50 months |
| Single-family, Lakoya, Costa Cir | 2023-08 $1,850,000 to 2025-10 $1,600,000 | -13.5% | 26 months |
| Condominium, Olé, Albion Ln S | 2022-04 $449,900 to 2026-05 $395,000 | -12.2% | 48 months |
These are the ten largest declines among the 19, and these ten were held from 22 to 50 months. Declines of 12% to 29% are real money to the owner, but they were measured from 2022 and 2023 prices, and the record says nothing about what the owner paid for work on the home.
The largest gains in the pair list are long holds from the 1990s and early 2000s. A Lely Island Estates home went from $68,000 in December 1999 to $767,500 in June 2026, and another from $99,000 in May 1999 to $1,077,000 in August 2026; a Greenlinks condominium went from $115,000 in July 2011 to $410,000 in November 2025, a gain of 256.5%; and a Mystic Greens condominium from $179,500 in March 1998 to $550,000 in August 2026. We show them because they are in the record, with the same warning: the earliest price may be a lot or an unfinished home, the county does not say, and a pair is one address, not an index.
If you bought before 2022 you are very likely to sell above your purchase price, though taxes, fees and the cost of improvements still decide your actual gain. If you bought in 2022 to 2024, the record suggests pricing from the last 90 days of sales in your own neighborhood, not from the peak. Whatever the case, we start from the sales, and we will tell you before you list where your number falls against your purchase. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
A Lely Resort buyer asks about cost first, in layers: the master fee inside the neighborhood fee, the neighborhood fee, The Players Club and Spa where the covenant applies, the district line that appears as $997.00, $1,266.77, $269.77 or $199.40 on the tax bill, and the tax bill itself, which resets after the sale. Settle each before showings.
Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales to September 14, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull of July 31, 2026)
| Layer | Amount | Source and date | Applies to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master association regular assessment | $29.85 a quarter, $119.40 a year, per unit | Master POA approved 2026 budget: $630,261 divided by 5,278 units divided by 4 quarters; read October 31, 2026 | Every home; it is inside the neighborhood association’s quarterly fee, not a separate bill |
| Neighborhood association or condominium fee | Lely Island Estates: $599 a quarter per home. Not published for any other neighborhood we read | Lely Island Estates 2026 adopted budget, read July 31, 2026 | Per neighborhood |
| The Players Club and Spa annual dues | $6,400 plus 6% Florida sales tax is $6,784 a year, $565.33 a month | Club 2026 fee schedule, read October 31, 2026 | Neighborhoods where the covenant is required, or by election where optional |
| The Players Club and Spa deposit | $10,000, refundable, not transferable | Club 2026 fee schedule | A buyer posts a new one |
| Lely community development district | $997 per unit, flat for FY2027, with no debt-service line | District adopted FY2027 budget, as recorded in our research | Inside the district, or through a service agreement for neighborhoods outside it |
| Resale capital assessment | $500 per purchase, per the master treasurer’s report | Master POA board materials; the By-Laws amount was not retrieved | Every resale, we infer |
Only the master assessment, The Players Club and Spa and the district are published at the resort level. One neighborhood association, Lely Island Estates, publishes its budget; for every other neighborhood the dues are not published in any source we read, and we never estimate them. The buyer, and you, obtain the current budget and the estoppel from the named management company. Dividing the club’s $6,784 by 12 gives $565.33 a month.
The 2026 certified roll shows a non-ad valorem line on every Lely Resort parcel, and the amount depends on the neighborhood. The reading below is drawn from the roll and the district budget, not from a bill we have seen for your parcel, so confirm your own parcel on the estoppel and the tax bill.
| Non-ad valorem line on the 2026 roll | Residential parcels | Neighborhoods (our reading) |
|---|---|---|
| $1,266.77 ($997.00 plus $269.77) | 1,768 | Mustang Island, Lely Island Estates, Tiger Island Estates, The Majors, Masters Reserve, Prestwick Place, Mystic Greens, Saratoga, Falcons Glen, Calumet Reserve, Legacy, Ascot, Signature Club, Mustang Villas, Champions, Palomino Village, Chase Preserve, Indian Wells Golf Villas, Pinnacle Cove |
| $997.00 alone | 1,029 | Olé, Sunstone on the Fairways, Verandas at Tiger Island (including Hidden Sanctuary), Coral Falls, Flamingo Fairways, Twelve Oaks |
| $269.77 only, with no $997.00 | 1,345 | Classics Plantation Estates, Lakoya, Cordoba, Hawthorne, Tasori, Ashton Place, Players Cove, Sussex Place, Canwick Cove, Cottesmore, Caldecott, Alden Woods, Moorgate Point |
| $199.40 | 200 | Greenlinks (199.40 times 5 is 997.00; arithmetic only, no record we read explains it) |
In all, 2,797 of the 4,351 residential parcels, 64.3%, carry the $997.00 district amount alone or inside $1,266.77. The $269.77 appears to be the county solid waste charge, a reading we infer from earlier county-record work on Cordoba. The neighborhoods with $269.77 only agree with the master roster’s service-agreement flag, which marks them as outside the district and served by contract. How the district’s service-agreement charge then reaches an owner in those neighborhoods is not established by any record we read, so we tell buyers and sellers to ask each estoppel whether the district charge is included in the quarterly fee or billed separately, and never to count it twice. A few parcels carry other amounts ($2,263.77 on 4, $1,765.27 on 4, $1,994.00 on 1) that no record we read explains.
The district’s adopted FY2027 budget keeps the assessment flat at $997 per unit across 3,140 units inside the district ($3,130,181, or $996.87 a unit), up from $879 in FY2025, and the Florida Auditor General’s FY2024 report says there was no debt as of September 30, 2024 because the bonds had been paid in full. One number we do not print as a rate: the budget’s service-agreement revenue of $1,520,000 across 1,345 units works out to $1,130.11 a unit, which does not tie to $997, and the reason is not in the records we read.
Taxes reset at a sale: a buyer’s bill follows the just value after the reset, and no Save Our Homes cap carries over except through portability. Here is the 2026 certified roll for the residential parcels in our file, then an illustration at the county medians.
| Product, 2026 certified roll | Parcels | Median just value | Median ad valorem | Median total 2026 bill | Homesteaded homes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condominiums | 2,281 | $358,064 | $3,376.96 | $4,273.20 | 701 (30.7%) |
| Single-family homes | 2,070 | $863,279 | $7,505.74 | $8,312.53 | 1,100 (53.1%) |
| All residential | 4,351 | $569,262 | $4,827.96 | $5,752.73 | 1,801 (41.4%) |
The total millage in all three tax districts that cover Lely Resort (areas 245, 53 and 25) is 10.3696: county 3.8969, school 4.1470 and other 2.3257, which includes fire at 2.0000, mosquito control at 0.1331, the South Florida Water Management District at 0.0948 and the Big Cypress Basin at 0.0978. No district appears as a millage authority, which is why the $997 line is a non-ad valorem assessment and not part of the 10.3696. Illustrative ad valorem at the sale price, no exemption, price times 10.3696 divided by 1,000: $432,500 is $4,484.85, $730,000 is $7,569.81 and $1,070,000 is $11,095.47. Across all 4,351 parcels the median total bill is $5,890.57 for homesteaded homes and $5,691.65 for homes without the exemption, a gap that mostly reflects which products are homesteaded, so compare within a neighborhood. Add the neighborhood’s non-ad valorem line for a worked total. These are illustrations, not quotes.
The Players Club and Spa, at 8060 Grand Lely Drive, is a membership club separate from golf. Its 2026 schedule lists a $10,000 refundable deposit, $6,400 in annual dues plus 6% sales tax, and a $375 plus tax fee for each rental transfer of 30 days or more, up to 12 a year. The club’s membership page lists 23 neighborhood names as required and 23 as optional, with asterisks on names that appear in both, so the status is per address in the mixed neighborhoods. Among the neighborhoods in this page’s tables, the club lists Cordoba, Lakoya, Hawthorne, Tasori, Prestwick Place, Moorgate Point and The Majors as required, and Olé, Lely Island Estates, Greenlinks and Champions as optional. Its facilities include 13 Har-Tru courts with a stadium court, 4 pickleball courts, 4 bocce courts, a 6,000 square foot fitness center and a spa.
Golf is a separate decision. The Lely Resort Golf and Country Club’s membership page offers Full Golf, Executive, Social Sport and Social options and calls The Classics private and The Mustang and The Flamingo Island public, across 54 holes. Membership and events: (239) 732-1200; main club line: (239) 793-2600. The dollar amounts are not on the page, and The Classics Country Club’s initiation and dues are not published. A golf membership does not come bundled with a home purchase.
A lender asks which flood map applies, and an insurer asks for the roof age and the wind-mitigation report. A Citizens Property Insurance policy is available where private coverage is not offered at its approved rates or is more than 20% higher than comparable Citizens coverage, and a Citizens renewal is non-renewed if a private offer is not more than 20% above the Citizens renewal premium. Homeowners policies do not cover flood, as the section 689.302 form tells buyers. Read the full flood section below, and ask us for your roof, window and impact-glass documents before the first showing: the Olé construction specification, for instance, lists impact glass per plan, not as a universal feature.
| From the Lely Resort center point, free-flow road routing, measured July 31, 2026 | Road miles | Minutes |
|---|---|---|
| Physicians Regional Medical Center, Collier Boulevard | 2.9 | 8 |
| Florida SouthWestern State College, Collier Campus | 2.3 | 7 |
| Naples Municipal Airport | 7.6 | 17 |
| Fifth Avenue South, downtown Naples | 7.8 | 17 |
| Naples Municipal Beach and Pier | 9.0 | 20 |
| Marco Island | 11.8 | 23 |
| Artis Naples | 14.2 | 30 |
| Southwest Florida International Airport | 39.4 | 53 |
These are free-flow estimates with no traffic model; expect longer trips in peak season. Marco Island is 11.8 miles, not ten minutes. We did not measure the distance to the Collier Boulevard interchange at I-75 Exit 101: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31).
Before the first showing we assemble: the neighborhood association’s budget and rules, the master association’s transfer notice and estoppel, The Players Club and Spa status for your address, the district line and how it reaches you, the flood file (effective map, preliminary map and any Letter of Map Amendment or elevation certificate), the roof date and wind-mitigation report, and, for a condominium in a building of three or more stories, the milestone and structural reserve documents. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 and we start the packet for your address.
Lely Resort has two flood maps in play and your own address on both. FEMA’s effective map, the 2024 Collier County map effective February 8, 2024, governs lenders today; the March 20, 2025 preliminary map is not in force, and the county’s 90-day appeal period opened August 19, 2026. Check your address on both before you list.
Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales to September 14, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull of July 31, 2026)
Our hub research queried FEMA’s National Flood Hazard Layer for 17 named places in Lely Resort on July 31, 2026. Six points, at the resort center, Olé, Mustang Island, Lakoya, Cordoba and Signature Club, returned Zone AE, a Special Flood Hazard Area. Ten points returned Zone X at 0.2% annual chance, at Classics Plantation Estates, Players Cove, Moorgate Point, Tiger Island Estates, Prestwick Place, Alden Woods, Aster, Legacy, Caldecott and The Players Club and Spa, and the seventeenth, Lely Elementary, returned minimal hazard Zone X. No point returned Zone VE. Those are named-place centers, so some land on lakes or fairways: they show a community with both AE and X, not the zone of any address, and we publish no neighborhood-by-neighborhood flood table from them. The only panel we have read directly is Cordoba’s, Zone AE on FIRM panel 12021C0604J, effective February 8, 2024, tested at four addresses on three streets.
Collier County’s Floodplain Management page, read October 31, 2026, says the March 20, 2025 maps remain preliminary and should not be treated as the effective regulatory map, that no Letter of Final Determination or effective date has been identified for the project, and that a 90-day comment and appeal period began August 19, 2026, which ends November 17, 2026 by our arithmetic. FEMA’s Changes Since Last FIRM tool compares the current and proposed maps. Which of the listed drainage basins contains Lely Resort is not established in any source we read. A buyer or valuer should check the address on both maps, because a zone change can alter the insurance requirement and the premium.
| What we know, read October 31, 2026 | Effective map (February 8, 2024) | Preliminary map (March 20, 2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Status | In force; lenders use it | Preliminary; not the regulatory map |
| Appeal period | not applicable | 90 days from August 19, 2026, ending November 17, 2026 (inferred) |
| Lely Resort points tested by our research | 6 of 17 named places in Zone AE, 11 in Zone X, 0 in VE | Not tested by our research |
| Effective date of the new map | not applicable | No date identified by the county |
Unincorporated Collier County is a Class 5 community in FEMA’s Community Rating System, which FEMA’s table prices at a 25% discount (Class 1 is 45%, Class 9 is 5%), and the county states that Class 5 saves policyholders $9.6 million a year. FEMA’s page now says the discount applies to the full-risk premium for all Regular Program policies, including outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with exceptions such as Preferred Risk Policies, so confirm the applied discount on the actual quote. Collier requires the FEMA elevation certificate form FF-206-FY-22-152 since November 6, 2023. No published Lely Resort flood premium range exists in a source we trust, and an agent’s quote for the address is the only valid figure.
The National Hurricane Center’s report puts Ian’s landfall at Cayo Costa on September 28, 2022 at category 4 intensity and records a Naples maximum inundation of 6 to 9 feet above ground level and 4 to 6 feet from Marco Island to Everglades City. The National Weather Service’s Collier survey says surge covered almost all of Collier County south and west of Tamiami Trail, and our hub research places Lely Resort on the inland side with about half a mile of margin at its closest corner. No public source records Lely Resort-specific damage, recovery or association assessments after Ian, and we do not assert any. A buyer who asks will get that answer and your association’s own history.
Pull three documents before you list: the effective map result for your address, the preliminary map result, and any Letter of Map Amendment or elevation certificate that covers your building or lot. Then say plainly what each means. We never tell a buyer the preliminary map is already in force, and we never tell a seller it will certainly stay as drawn. Under section 689.302 of the Florida Statutes, a seller of residential property completes and provides a flood disclosure at or before contract execution, on a set form that asks about flood damage during your ownership, flood insurance claims, including National Flood Insurance Program claims, and federal assistance. The statute page we read did not state the buyer’s termination rights or the effective date, so confirm both with your closing agent or attorney. In Lely Resort the mapped risk is rainfall and drainage rather than surge, which is how the statute’s definition of flooding, including sustained standing water from rainfall, reads on this land. A federally backed mortgage on a home in a Special Flood Hazard Area carries a flood insurance requirement for the life of the loan, which is why the zone belongs on your first call with a buyer’s lender.
Not necessarily. The preliminary map is not in force, there is no effective date, and the appeal window closes November 17, 2026. A seller whose address is in Zone X on the effective map has little to gain from waiting, and a seller in Zone AE who expects a better answer should not tell a buyer so until FEMA does. Either way the right move is the same: put the address’s answer in writing and let the buyer’s lender and insurer see it early.
A Lely Resort seller owes the master association a transfer notice, because the recorded declaration says no owner may dispose of a plot or dwelling unit without its approval, deemed given if it does not act within 15 days. Add a resale capital assessment at closing, up to three estoppels and the Florida disclosures. This is information, not legal advice.
Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales to September 14, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull of July 31, 2026)
The Amended Declaration of General Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions for Lely Resort, recorded April 1, 2025 (Official Records Book 6453, page 1344, 48 pages), provides that no member or owner shall dispose of a plot or dwelling unit without approval of the Master Property Owners Association. The owner gives the association notice of intent with the transferee’s name and address. Within 15 days the association must approve the transfer unless the owner owes it any assessment, and if it fails to act within 15 days approval is deemed given. A Certificate of Approval is executed by an officer and recorded in the public records of Collier County at the transferee’s expense. Failure to give notice does not relieve the owner of assessments. That is why a master transfer notice belongs on day one of a Lely Resort contract, and why we send it when the contract is signed.
The same declaration makes each owner liable for a resale capital assessment as provided in the By-Laws, due at the time of closing of the conveyance of a plot to a member and owner. The By-Laws amount was not retrievable, so we cannot quote it from the instrument, but the master treasurer’s report records contributed capital of $500 assessed per purchase, producing about $117,000 in 2025, which is 234 payments at $500, close to the 232 MLS closings in the twelve months to July 31, 2026 (different periods, so we call this inferred, not proven). The master roster also flags nine neighborhoods as having their own capital contribution, among them Classics, Lakoya, Cordoba, Masters Reserve, Moorgate Point, Mustang Villas and Calumet Reserve, and those amounts are not published. The master assessment is a continuing lien with interest and attorney fees, which ranks behind a prior-recorded first mortgage and ad valorem taxes. Who pays a given charge is set by your contract, and the standard Florida forms often allocate buyer-side items to the buyer.
| Estoppel | Who issues it | Fee and timing | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neighborhood association or condominium association | Your neighborhood’s management company | Capped by statute at $299 for a standard certificate on a current account, plus $119 for delivery within 3 business days, plus $179 if the account is delinquent | Required |
| Master association | Lely Resort Master Property Owners Association, managed through RealManage | Amount: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31) | Required for the transfer approval |
| The Players Club and Spa | The club’s membership office | Amount not published in the schedule we read | Where the covenant applies to your address |
Florida’s estoppel caps come from the Department of Business and Professional Regulation’s fee sheet. An estoppel is valid for 30 days if delivered by hand or electronically and 35 days by regular mail, and the fee must be refunded within 30 days of a written request if the sale does not close. The sheet also lists multi-unit caps for a single request, such as $896 for an association of 25 units or fewer. If every statutory association charged its maximum, three certificates at $299 would be $897, our arithmetic; The Players Club and Spa is not shown to charge the statutory cap. A condominium association’s transfer or approval fee is separately capped at $184 per applicant.
The $10,000 Players Club deposit is refundable and not transferable, so a buyer posts a new one and you request yours back under the club’s membership plan; the refund terms are in the plan, which we did not read. If you lease the home, the club’s rental transfer fee is $375 plus tax per lease of 30 days or more. Whether your address carries the covenant, and so whether your buyer must join, is answered by the club’s membership office alone.
The master declaration sets no minimum lease term or lease-count cap that we could find, and it binds tenants to the covenants. Leasing is governed by each neighborhood’s property controlling organization, so a tenant-occupied sale depends on your association’s rules; do not assume there is no minimum, and ask. Signs are set the same way: no sign may be installed unless it is consistent with the neighborhood’s guidelines, including how long it may stay up, and where there are none, the master association or its architectural review committee approves. The declaration also states that the 2024 recorded use restrictions, at Official Records Book 6350, page 818, were carried in unchanged. The master board meets the fourth Monday of each month at 1:00 p.m. at the Olé Movie Theater, 9075 Celeste Drive, in our research. Read our Lely Resort buyer guide to see this from the other side of the table.
Florida’s property tax disclosure summary under section 689.261 goes to a prospective purchaser of residential property at or before the contract, and the common-law duty to disclose known material defects that are not readily observable, from Johnson v. Davis, 480 So. 2d 625 (Fla. 1985), applies with or without an as-is clause. Section 720.401 requires a disclosure summary before the contract in a covered homeowners’ association community, and the contract is voidable by the buyer within three days after receipt, a right that cannot be waived. Condominium sellers follow section 718.503, covered further below. Which regime governs your sale is a question for your closing agent or attorney.
Selling a Lely Resort home in Collier County costs deed stamps of $0.70 per $100, a negotiated commission, the estoppels and prorations, and the buyer customarily pays the owner’s title policy. On an illustrative sheet at a 5.0% commission, a $432,500 condominium nets about $407,548.50 before payoff and prorations, and a $1,070,000 single-family home about $1,008,711.00.
Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales to September 14, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull of July 31, 2026)
Florida law does not assign closing costs to either party; the contract controls, and in Collier County the customary defaults are these. The seller pays the deed documentary stamp tax of $0.70 per $100 or portion thereof of the consideration, and all parties to the document are liable regardless of who agrees to pay. The buyer customarily pays the owner’s title insurance policy and chooses the closing agent, which is the reverse of Lee County. The seller customarily pays association estoppels and a municipal lien search, estimated at $100 to $250. The buyer customarily records the deed ($10 for the first page and $8.50 for each additional page) and pays any lender’s policy and mortgage taxes. Commissions are negotiable and not set by law, and since August 17, 2024 an offer of buyer-broker compensation can no longer be advertised on the MLS.
These sheets use the county median price of the condominium, community and single-family sets, the statutory deed stamp rate, the $299 neighborhood estoppel ceiling and an illustrative commission rate of 5.0%. The 5.0% is a labelled example for arithmetic, not our rate and not a recommendation. Your commission is negotiated with us before you list.
| Line | Condominium median | All Lely Resort median | Single-family median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sale price | $432,500.00 | $730,000.00 | $1,070,000.00 |
| Deed documentary stamps at $0.70 per $100 | $3,027.50 | $5,110.00 | $7,490.00 |
| Commission, illustrative 5.0% | $21,625.00 | $36,500.00 | $53,500.00 |
| Neighborhood estoppel, statutory ceiling | $299.00 | $299.00 | $299.00 |
| Total lines shown | $24,951.50 | $41,909.00 | $61,289.00 |
| Lines as a share of the price | 5.77% | 5.74% | 5.73% |
| Net before mortgage payoff, prorations and any other estoppel | $407,548.50 | $688,091.00 | $1,008,711.00 |
| Price | Deed stamps (customarily the seller’s) | Owner’s title policy premium (customarily the buyer’s) | Illustrative ad valorem at 10.3696 mills, no exemption |
|---|---|---|---|
| $295,000 | $2,065.00 | $1,550.00 | $3,059.03 |
| $432,500 | $3,027.50 | $2,237.50 | $4,484.85 |
| $550,000 | $3,850.00 | $2,825.00 | $5,703.28 |
| $730,000 | $5,110.00 | $3,725.00 | $7,569.81 |
| $1,070,000 | $7,490.00 | $5,250.00 | $11,095.47 |
| $1,300,000 | $9,100.00 | $5,825.00 | $13,480.48 |
| $3,500,000 | $24,500.00 | $11,325.00 | $36,293.60 |
The owner’s policy follows the promulgated Florida rate of $5.75 per $1,000 up to $100,000, $5.00 per $1,000 from $100,000 to $1,000,000 and $2.50 per $1,000 from $1,000,000 to $5,000,000, with any fraction of $100 counting as a full $100, so $730,000 is $575 plus $3,150, or $3,725.00. These are our arithmetic, inferred from the rule, and simultaneous-issue and reissue credits can change a real total. Settlement and closing fees are not promulgated and vary by agent, so we show none.
Your mortgage payoff, the settlement and title-search fees your closing agent charges, any repairs you agree to, the master association’s and The Players Club and Spa’s estoppel fees, and prorations are not in the table, because they depend on your loan, your neighborhood and your closing date. Florida taxes are paid in arrears on a calendar-year assessment, with the bill mailed about November 1 and discounts of 4% in November, 3% in December, 2% in January and 1% in February. At a closing before the bill exists, the title agent prorates the seller’s days from January 1 against the prior-year bill and the seller credits the buyer. Illustration: the median condominium bill of $4,273.20 at a June 30 closing is 181 days of 365, or about $2,119.04, a figure that is our arithmetic and not a quote. Lely adds a wrinkle: the district line is on the tax bill for some neighborhoods and billed through the master association for the service-agreement neighborhoods, so the proration of that line must be checked on the estoppel.
A seller who plans to buy another Lely Resort home should tell us at the start, because the resale capital assessment and The Players Club and Spa deposit both reset with the new owner. The Players Club deposit of $10,000 is yours to request back and the buyer posts a new one. The $500 master assessment is not on your sheet: it is assessed on the purchase and is customarily the buyer’s. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 and we build your net sheet on your own numbers, or use the valuation form.
Florida’s condominium safety law reaches only buildings of three or more habitable stories, but every Lely Resort condominium seller faces a seven-day buyer cancellation period on a resale. Which Lely Resort buildings are three stories or taller is not in any source we read, so ask your association for the story count and status.
Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales to September 14, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull of July 31, 2026)
| Rule | What it says | Source read October 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Milestone inspection scope | Buildings of three or more habitable stories that are wholly or partly condominium or cooperative; single-family to four-family dwellings of three or fewer habitable stories are excluded | Section 553.899, Florida Statutes |
| Milestone timing | First inspection by December 31 of the year the building turns 30 from its certificate of occupancy, repeated every 10 years; a local agency may set 25 years for local conditions such as proximity to salt water | Section 553.899 |
| After the inspection | Phase One within 180 days of notice; Phase Two if substantial structural deterioration is found; a summary to every owner within 45 days; repairs must begin within 365 days of the agency’s receipt of the Phase Two report | Section 553.899 |
| Structural integrity reserve study | At least every 10 years; the deadline moved to December 31, 2025 by 2025 HB 913; budgets adopted on or after January 1, 2025 cannot waive the reserves; the completed form goes to the state within 45 days | DBPR Condominium division inspections page; Florida Senate bill summary of HB 913 |
| Reserve item threshold | Raised from $10,000 to $25,000 with an inflation adjustment | 2025 HB 913 summary |
| Buyer’s cancellation on a resale | Seven days (it was three) for a sale by a nondeveloper unit owner, effective July 1, 2025 | 2025 HB 913 summary; section 718.503 |
The Florida Senate reports HB 913 passed 37 to 0 in the Senate and 112 to 0 in the House. The governor’s signing date is reported by a secondary source as June 23, 2025, which we have not confirmed from a primary page, so we do not rely on it. Confirm the current text of section 718.503 with your closing agent or attorney before you rely on the seven-day period.
Lely Resort is overwhelmingly single-family, villa and low-rise product by parcel count: 2,070 single-family parcels and 2,281 condominium parcels in our file, the largest condominium neighborhood being Olé at 622 parcels. The oldest neighborhoods date from 1990, so some of the oldest condominium or villa buildings approach 30 years in the 2020s. Olé’s association was chartered in 2006, so its buildings would reach 30 around 2036. A building with a certificate of occupancy before July 1, 1992 faced the December 31, 2024 milestone deadline, and those reaching 30 between July 1, 2022 and December 31, 2024 faced December 31, 2025. We found no Lely-specific milestone or structural reserve study record in any source we reached, so we do not say that any association has or has not complied. The state’s reporting database may be checked by hand by the association or a buyer.
Most Lely Resort condominium sellers will not be in a three-story building, and for them the buyer’s questions turn on reserves, insurance and the roof. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 and we tell you which documents your building needs.
Your Lely Resort buyer will often compare the home with Fiddler’s Creek, a gated golf community of about 2,900 homes in ZIP 34114, so know the structural differences: Lely Resort has many separately governed neighborhoods and one flat $997 district line, while Fiddler’s Creek has 35 villages, two districts and a mandatory Foundation with its Club and Spa.
Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales to September 14, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull of July 31, 2026)
| Decision factor | Lely Resort | Fiddler’s Creek, as stated on our Fiddler’s Creek page, read October 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Where | ZIP 34113, unincorporated Collier County | ZIP 34114, East Naples |
| Size | 5,278 doors in 43 community names on the master roster; 4,351 residential parcels in our county file | About 2,900 homes and condominiums on the 2026 roll, 35 villages |
| Club structure | The Players Club and Spa is a separate covenant, $6,784 a year where it applies; golf is a separate membership | A mandatory Foundation includes the Club and Spa; golf at the Arthur Hills Creek Course is an optional separate membership |
| Golf | Three courses, 54 holes: The Classics private, The Mustang and The Flamingo Island public | Golf at the Arthur Hills Creek Course, optional |
| Community development district | One district, $997 per unit flat for FY2027, no debt, billed on the tax bill or through the master association by neighborhood | Two districts: operations alone are $1,836.29 in CDD #1 and $1,797.75 in CDD #2; Marsh Cove carries debt and reaches $6,936.29 |
| Master and neighborhood fees | $29.85 a quarter master fee inside each neighborhood fee; neighborhood fees mostly unpublished | Foundation dues and village fees are not published by a primary source, per that page |
| Recorded sales, county and MLS windows differ | County: 227 qualified sales, $730,000 median, 12 months to September 14, 2026. MLS: 232 closings, $722,500 median, 78 median days, 94.54% sold-to-list, pull of July 31, 2026 | MLS: 189 closings, $770,000 median, median 74 days, average sold-to-list 94.7%, October 13, 2025 to October 13, 2026 |
| Price range | $250,000 to $3,500,000 (county) | $250,000 villa condominiums to $3,900,000 estates (MLS) |
| Flood | Named-place points: 6 in Zone AE, 11 in Zone X, none in VE; check the address | Of 108 sampled address points, 69 in Zone AE at 7 feet, 7 in Zone AE at 8 feet and 32 in shaded Zone X |
| Condominium height | Not established; ask the association | Two-story coach-home and villa buildings; none on the county milestone map |
The two sets of sales figures cover different windows, so we do not subtract one from the other and we do not claim a price gap from them. The structural rows are the reliable comparison. Fiddler’s Creek figures are quoted from our Fiddler’s Creek page, read October 31, 2026, and are labelled as that page’s.
Our Fiddler’s Creek community guide sets the two side by side from the buyer’s direction, and our page on selling a Fiddler’s Creek home is the matching seller’s page. A buyer weighing both will ask how many layers of cost sit on top of the price. For Lely Resort you answer with the stack: the neighborhood fee that contains the $29.85 master fee, the club if it applies to your address, and the $997 district line, with the news that the district carries no debt. For a buyer who is deciding between the two, the Fiddler’s Creek page points out that the choice usually comes down to club structure, the district line on the tax bill and the flood zone by village, which are the same three questions a Lely Resort buyer asks of you. If your next move is the other way, read our Fiddler’s Creek valuation guide and buyer guide.
A buyer who wants one Lely Resort neighborhood in depth can read our Cordoba at Lely Resort guide. For the wider market, read our guide to selling a home in Naples and our Naples area guide.
The county’s recorded sales show when Lely Resort deeds were recorded, not when contracts were signed: across 2021 to 2025, 1,356 qualified sales recorded most often in April (188) and May (171), 517 of them or 38.1% in March through May, and least often in September (71). We show the counts and claim no best month.
Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales to September 14, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull of July 31, 2026)
| Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales, 2021 to 2025 | 107 | 128 | 158 | 188 | 171 | 120 | 90 | 81 | 71 | 79 | 75 | 88 |
| Share of 1,356 | 7.9% | 9.4% | 11.7% | 13.9% | 12.6% | 8.8% | 6.6% | 6.0% | 5.2% | 5.8% | 5.5% | 6.5% |
| Month | Sep 2025 (from the 15th) | Oct | Nov | Dec | Jan 2026 | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep (to the 14th) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 12 | 14 | 17 | 18 | 14 | 16 | 31 | 35 | 20 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 1 |
These are recording months, five years in the first table and one year in the second, and a deed records after the contract and the closing, so a March recording usually reflects a contract signed earlier. The county’s qualified flag lags recording by about two months, so the July to September 2026 counts are floors, not a slowdown. The tables cannot tell you which month a buyer is most likely to sign. What the record does show is that recordings were highest from March to May in both tables, which is consistent with a winter and spring selling pattern, and lowest from July to November in the five-year record. Because a sale takes weeks from contract to recording, the paperwork in this page, the master transfer notice, the estoppels and the flood file, should be ready before the listing goes live, whatever the month. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 and we will lay out a timeline for your neighborhood.
We negotiate a Lely Resort sale from the neighborhood’s own record: in the Southwest Florida MLS pull of July 31, 2026, homes sold at a 94.54% median of list, a $749,900 median list against a $722,500 median sale, and 78 median days on market. Those numbers define a negotiated market, and the ratio slipped from 95.48% a year earlier.
Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales to September 14, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull of July 31, 2026)
| Southwest Florida MLS, Development LELY RESORT | 12 months to July 31, 2025 | 12 months to July 31, 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 184 | 232 | +26.1% |
| Dollar volume | $150,190,500 | $201,009,077 | +33.8% |
| Median sale price | $640,000 | $722,500 | +12.9% |
| Median price per MLS living sq ft | $350.45 | $341.06 | -2.7% |
| Median living area | 1,917 sq ft | 2,062 sq ft | +7.6% |
| Median days on market | 75.5 | 78 | +3.3% |
| Median sold-to-list | 95.48% | 94.54% | -0.94 points |
Volume is strong, while per-foot values are flat to slightly soft, homes are taking marginally longer and selling for slightly less against the ask. Multiplying the two medians does not decompose the change, because medians do not factor multiplicatively, so we do not attribute a percentage of the price rise to size. The median list minus the median sold price is not a per-sale gap, so we do not quote it as one: a sold-to-list ratio is a median of ratios, one per sale.
| Product, neighborhood and street (no house numbers) | Earlier sale | Latest sale | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Condominium, Olé, Delano St | May 2023, $410,000 | December 2025, $290,000 | -29.3% |
| Single-family, Ashton Place, Ashton Rd | April 2023, $950,000 | July 2026, $750,000 | -21.1% |
| Single-family, Classics Plantation Estates, Byrons Way | September 2022, $2,162,500 | December 2025, $1,800,000 | -16.8% |
| Condominium, Calumet Reserve, Castlelawn Pl | August 2018, $295,000 | September 2025, $500,000 | +69.5% |
| Condominium, Champions, Champions Pt | November 2019, $380,000 | March 2026, $680,000 | +78.9% |
| Condominium, Alden Woods, Alden Woods Cir | August 2020, $292,500 | September 2025, $534,000 | +82.6% |
A very large gain, such as the +256.5% Greenlinks pair described above, implies something changed about the home or the first price, and the county record does not say what. The pairs are not a forecast; they show that a seller who bought at the 2022 to 2023 prices is in a different position from one who bought earlier.
The inspection and contract periods are where a Lely Resort sale is won or lost: the master transfer approval, the estoppel balances, the district line and how it is billed, The Players Club and Spa status, the flood letters, the roof age and the condominium documents all surface there. We front-load them. The $500 master assessment is assessed on the purchase and a buyer posts a new club deposit where the covenant applies, which moves what a condominium buyer at $432,500 can pay far more than what a Lakoya buyer at $1,700,000 can pay, and we plan the counteroffer around that arithmetic.
We hold the number with evidence: the three nearest recorded sales of your neighborhood and plan, the competing listings that day, and the file that answers the buyer’s questions before they are asked. We do not promise a price; we promise it is built from the record. Our Lely Resort valuation guide shows the method.
To get a free Lely Resort home valuation, enter your details in the valuation form on this page or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. We reply with a range built from your own neighborhood’s recorded sales, your street and plan, the competing Lely Resort listings and your net at three prices.
Your range, with the sales we used, their dates, list prices and days on market; the Lely Resort listings competing with yours that day; a net sheet at three prices using the Collier County split on this page; the documents to order before you list (the master transfer notice, the estoppels, the flood file and, for a condominium in a building of three or more stories, the milestone and reserve documents); and a launch plan. If you want, Jesse follows with a free in-person look at the home and the roof. Our Lely Resort valuation guide shows the method in full.
Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072, or use the valuation form. You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, and the conversation is confidential and carries no obligation. An opinion of value from a licensee is not an appraisal.
Sellers and buyers across Southwest Florida describe McGreevy and Comisar as communicative, knowledgeable and steady through the whole transaction. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar are top-reviewed Southwest Florida realtors, and you can read every review on our Google Business Profile.
These are a few, in clients’ own words, from sellers and buyers across Southwest Florida, not from Lely Resort sales.
★★★★★ “I have had 13 real estate transactions and this is the most professional and helpful agency that I have ever worked with. Marc actually called me with a response to my questions and concerns on a Sunday evening. The resources that this agency has access to goes above and beyond any other I have ever worked with. The professional process that they use to present your home for sale goes beyond anything I have ever experienced. If any one is thinking about selling, Domain Realty should be the only agency that you should use to represent you and your home. You will not be disappointed.” Verified Google review
★★★★★ “Jesse did a great job as Realtor and his assistant, Beth, didn’t miss a thing throughout the process!” Verified Google review
★★★★★ “Marc and Jess were so helpful!! Fantastic experience start to finish they were truly knowledgeable and went above and beyond through the entire process.” Verified Google review
★★★★★ “We highly recommend Marc Comisar for your real estate needs. He was very knowledgeable. If he didn’t know an answer, he would do research until he did. Marc is pleasant, timely, and listened to our wants and needs. He went above and beyond to make sure we found our forever home. Thank you, Marc!” Verified Google review
These are the questions Lely Resort sellers ask us, answered from Collier County’s recorded sales and certified 2026 roll, the July 31, 2026 MLS pull, the master association’s declaration and budget, The Players Club and Spa’s 2026 fees, the district’s budgets, FEMA and county flood pages and Florida law. For your own home, call Jesse McGreevy direct at (239) 898-6072.
Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales to September 14, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull of July 31, 2026)
You sell by neighborhood and product. Decide whether you own a condominium, villa or single-family home, price it against that neighborhood’s recorded sales, send the master association its transfer notice, order the neighborhood and club estoppels, assemble the flood file and the condominium documents, and launch with a plan. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
It depends on the neighborhood. County medians for the twelve months to September 14, 2026 were $432,500 for condominiums and $1,070,000 for single-family homes, and neighborhood medians ran from $274,500 at Twelve Oaks to $2,050,000 at Classics Plantation Estates. Start with our Lely Resort home valuation guide.
Collier County recorded 227 qualified sales from September 15, 2025 to September 14, 2026 (118 condominiums and 109 single-family homes). The Southwest Florida MLS counted 232 closings in the 12 months to July 31, 2026. They are different records with different windows, so we do not blend them.
In the Southwest Florida MLS pull of July 31, 2026 the median was 78 days on market across the closed sales. Other websites publish different figures, for example BEX Realty’s page shows 170 average days to sell, a different measure and date. Days on market is not the time from contract to closing.
The median sold-to-list ratio in the Southwest Florida MLS for the 12 months to July 31, 2026 was 94.54%, down from 95.48% in the prior 12 months. The median list price was $749,900 and the median sale price $722,500. A sold-to-list ratio is a median of ratios, one per sale.
We can only state the count for the date it was pulled. On July 31, 2026 the Southwest Florida MLS showed 105 active Lely Resort homes at a $550,000 median asking price, about 5.43 months of supply. Matrix is signed out today, so we print no fresher count. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 for today’s count.
The record is mixed. The MLS median sale price rose 12.9% year over year to July 31, 2026, but the median price per living square foot fell 2.7% and the median home sold was 7.6% larger. Days on market and sold-to-list ratio both softened slightly. Read it as volume up, per-foot values flat to soft.
The county record shows deeds recorded most often from March to May: 517 of 1,356 qualified sales from 2021 to 2025, or 38.1%. Those are recording months, not contract months, so we claim no best month. Have the paperwork ready before you list, whatever the month.
List at a price built from the nearest recorded sales of your own neighborhood and plan, adjusted for view, renovation and roof, and checked against the competing listings that day. Not from the $730,000 community median or the county’s just value. We give you a range with the sales behind it.
Price it from current sales in your neighborhood, not from what you paid. Of the 26 repeat-sale pairs whose earlier sale was recorded in 2022 or later, 19 sold for less, with a median change of -9.35%, while none of the 187 pairs with an earlier sale before 2022 did. Pricing from today’s evidence protects your timeline.
Yes, in the sense that the recorded master declaration says no owner may dispose of a plot or dwelling unit without approval of the Master Property Owners Association. You give notice with the buyer’s name and address, and approval is deemed given if the association does not act within 15 days. We send the notice when the contract is signed.
The declaration gives the association 15 days from notice to approve unless the owner owes it an assessment, and approval is deemed given if it fails to act in that time. The Certificate of Approval is recorded in Collier County’s public records at the transferee’s expense. Other websites quote shorter timelines that we have not verified.
The recorded declaration makes each owner liable for a resale capital assessment as provided in the By-Laws, due at closing. The master treasurer’s report records $500 assessed per purchase, which produced about $117,000 in 2025. We did not extract the By-Laws amount, so confirm it on the master estoppel.
Up to three: one from your neighborhood association or condominium association, one from the Master Property Owners Association, and one from The Players Club and Spa where the covenant applies to your address. A statutory association may charge up to $299 on a current account, plus $119 expedited and $179 if delinquent.
The contract decides. The statutes cap what an association may charge and require the fee to be paid by the requesting party or at closing, and the standard Florida contract forms generally assign association estoppels to the seller unless the parties agree otherwise. A fee must be refunded within 30 days of written request if the sale does not close.
The $10,000 deposit is refundable and not transferable, so your buyer posts a new one and you request yours back under the club’s membership plan. Whether your buyer must join depends on your address. The club’s membership office is the only authority, and the refund terms are in the plan, not on its fee schedule.
It depends on your neighborhood and sometimes your address. The club’s membership page lists 23 names as required and 23 as optional, with asterisks on names in both. Cordoba, Lakoya, Hawthorne, Tasori, Prestwick Place, Moorgate Point and The Majors are listed as required; Olé, Lely Island Estates, Greenlinks and Champions as optional.
The 2026 schedule lists $6,400 in annual dues plus 6% Florida sales tax, which is $6,784 a year or $565.33 a month, and a $10,000 refundable deposit. A rental transfer is $375 plus tax per lease of 30 days or more, up to 12 a year. Guest fees and service charges are extra.
The Master POA maintains owned preserves, drainage interconnections between lakes, the storm drain system and the master architectural review committee. Its 2026 budget is $714,061, of which $630,261 comes from regular assessments on 5,278 units, or $29.85 a unit per quarter, which is included in your neighborhood fee, not billed separately.
The Lely Community Development District assessment is a non-ad valorem charge on the tax roll for most inside-district neighborhoods, so it stays with the home. The adopted FY2027 amount is $997 per unit, flat, with no debt-service line. For neighborhoods served by contract, confirm on the estoppel how the charge reaches the owner.
On the 2026 roll, $997.00 appears to be the Lely district assessment and $269.77 the county solid waste charge, so $1,266.77 is both added together (997.00 plus 269.77). Neighborhoods outside the district show $269.77 only. That reading is drawn from the roll and the district budget, so confirm your parcel on your tax bill and estoppel.
There is no debt to pay off. The Florida Auditor General’s report for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 says the district had no debt because its bonds had been paid in full, and the FY2027 budget has no debt-service line. The assessment is operations and maintenance, and disclosing the amount is enough.
The seller customarily pays it. The deed tax is $0.70 per $100 of consideration: $3,027.50 on $432,500, $5,110.00 on $730,000 and $7,490.00 on $1,070,000. All parties to the document are liable regardless of who agrees to pay, so the contract should say who does, and the title agent collects it.
In Collier County the buyer customarily pays the owner’s title insurance policy and chooses the closing agent, the reverse of Lee County. The premium is set by rule, for example $3,725.00 on $730,000 by our arithmetic. The contract controls, so confirm the allocation before you accept an offer.
Commissions are negotiable and not set by law. Since August 17, 2024 an offer of buyer-broker compensation cannot be advertised on the MLS, and buyer-agent compensation is a separate decision. We explain our listing fee and what it covers before you sign. Our net sheets use a labelled 5.0% only as an example.
On our illustrative sheet at a 5.0% commission, deed stamps and a $299 estoppel, a $432,500 condominium nets about $407,548.50, a $730,000 home $688,091.00 and a $1,070,000 home $1,008,711.00, before your payoff, prorations and any other estoppel. We build your own sheet from your loan and closing date.
Florida taxes are paid in arrears on a calendar-year assessment. At a closing before the bill exists, the title agent prorates the seller’s days from January 1 against the prior-year bill and the seller credits the buyer. At the $4,273.20 median condominium bill and a June 30 closing, 181 of 365 days is about $2,119.04.
Usually not. After a change of ownership the property is assessed at just value as of January 1 of the following year, so a buyer does not inherit the seller’s capped value except through portability. Illustrative ad valorem at 10.3696 mills is $7,569.81 on $730,000 before exemptions, plus the non-ad valorem line.
Both AE and X appear. In our research, six of 17 named-place points in Lely Resort returned Zone AE and eleven returned Zone X, with none in VE, but those are centers of places, not addresses. Cordoba is in Zone AE on panel 12021C0604J, effective February 8, 2024. Check your own address on both the effective and preliminary maps.
Yes. Section 689.302 of the Florida Statutes requires a seller of residential property to complete and provide a flood disclosure at or before contract execution, asking about flood damage during your ownership, flood insurance claims and federal assistance. Confirm the buyer’s termination rights and effective date with your closing agent or attorney.
Not necessarily. The March 20, 2025 maps remain preliminary, the county identifies no effective date, and its 90-day appeal period began August 19, 2026. Put your address’s answer on both maps in writing for the buyer’s lender and insurer instead of waiting for a date nobody has announced.
No public source records Lely Resort-specific damage, recovery or association assessments after Ian. The National Weather Service’s Collier survey places surge south and west of Tamiami Trail, and Lely Resort is on the inland side. The National Hurricane Center put Ian’s Naples inundation at 6 to 9 feet above ground level.
Unincorporated Collier County is a Class 5 community, which FEMA’s table prices at a 25% discount, and FEMA’s page says it applies to full-risk premiums on Regular Program policies, including outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with exceptions. Confirm the applied discount on your actual quote.
Yes for known latent defects. Under Johnson v. Davis, 480 So. 2d 625 (Fla. 1985), a seller who knows facts materially affecting value that are not readily observable and not known to the buyer must disclose them, and an as-is clause does not remove that duty. Ask your closing agent or attorney about your facts.
Section 718.503 requires a condominium seller to give the buyer the governing documents and a current questions-and-answers sheet. We also gather the budget, the structural integrity reserve study and the milestone summary where the building is three or more stories. Your closing agent or attorney confirms the exact list for your contract.
Yes, within seven days if the contract carries the statutory clause. 2025 HB 913 moved the period for a nondeveloper condominium resale from three days to seven, effective July 1, 2025. Confirm the current text of section 718.503 with your closing agent or attorney before you rely on it.
Only if the building has three or more habitable stories and has reached its inspection year, 30 years after its certificate of occupancy or 25 where the local agency sets it. Which Lely Resort buildings meet that is not in any source we read, so ask your association for the story count and status.
Buyers and insurers ask for the roof date and window protection, and the Olé construction specification lists impact glass per plan, not as a universal feature. We cannot isolate the price effect of a roof or window from the recorded sales, and we do not state one. Get the documents together before showings.
Yes, but plan around three things. Leasing is set by each neighborhood’s property controlling organization, the club charges $375 plus tax per rental transfer where its covenant applies, and showings need reasonable notice under Florida landlord-tenant law. Check your association’s minimum lease term before you list; the master declaration sets none that we found.
The master declaration says no sign may be installed unless consistent with your neighborhood’s guidelines, including how long it may stay, and where there are none the master association or its architectural review committee approves. We confirm your neighborhood’s sign rule before the sign goes up.
The county record shows price and size, not views, so we cannot isolate a golf-view premium and we state none. We read the nearest comparable sales and their listing history to see whether a buyer paid more for a fairway or lake view in your neighborhood and plan.
Our county file covers 39 neighborhoods and 72 plat names that pass a ZIP and tax-district test. The Master POA roster counts 43 community names and 5,278 doors. Other websites say “nearly 40” or “over 40”; the two lists are not the same file, so we name which we use.
No. Lely Country Club, Lely Golf Estates, Lely Barefoot Beach, Lely Pines and Lely Villas are older, separate subdivisions with different tax districts, and our figures exclude them. The MLS requires the exact development name LELY RESORT: typing LELY alone binds a different development.
Yes. Cordoba at Lely Resort is one of the 39 neighborhoods in our file, 48 residential lots with 6 sales in the window, two of them builder-direct at $1,080,000 and $1,070,000. Read our Cordoba at Lely Resort guide.
Compare net, not headline. A cash offer should be set against your net sheet at a listed price after commission, estoppels and carrying costs, and against how long a listing would take. We do not have a Lely Resort record of cash-offer discounts, so we show you the arithmetic on your own numbers.
From the resort center, free-flow road routing measured July 31, 2026 gives 9.0 miles and 20 minutes to the Naples Municipal Beach and Pier, 7.8 miles and 17 minutes to Fifth Avenue South, 11.8 miles and 23 minutes to Marco Island and 39.4 miles and 53 minutes to Southwest Florida International Airport. Expect longer in season.
Lely Resort has many separately governed neighborhoods, a $997 district line with no debt and a separate Players Club covenant. Fiddler’s Creek has 35 villages, two districts and a mandatory Foundation that includes its Club and Spa. Read our Fiddler’s Creek guide for its side.
Yes. Jesse leads the sale and Marc the purchase, timed so you do not carry two homes longer than needed. If your next home is in Lely Resort, tell us at the start, because the club deposit and master assessment reset with the new owner. Read our guide to buying a Lely Resort home and call Marc at (239) 287-5873.
A Lely Resort specialist knows that condominiums and single-family homes sold in two different price worlds, that the master association approves a transfer, that the district line on the tax bill differs by neighborhood and that two flood maps describe the same address. Those facts price and protect a Lely Resort sale, and they differ from a generic Naples listing.
Small facts move a sale: a community median quoted for the wrong product, a Lee County net sheet handed to a Collier County seller, a master transfer notice sent after the inspection period, a Players Club status assumed for a mixed neighborhood, a district line counted twice and a lender’s flood vendor reading the wrong map. As Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, we build the listing so those surprises do not reach your buyer.
Lely Resort is in Naples, ZIP 34113, in unincorporated Collier County, and our Naples area guide covers the market around it. For the master association, the district and the land itself, read our Lely Resort community guide.
If you are searching for a Lely Resort listing agent, or thinking, “I need someone to sell my Lely Resort home,” McGreevy and Comisar bring the community’s full record to your listing: your neighborhood’s recorded sales, the competing homes, the master, neighborhood and club paperwork, the flood file and the roof and wind documents.
Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales to September 14, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS Matrix pull of July 31, 2026)
As the leaders of Domain Realty Group, our team has closed over $2.5 billion in real estate, and McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in personal sales. We tracked all 227 Lely Resort qualified sales recorded by the county in the twelve months to September 14, 2026, and all 232 closings in the Southwest Florida MLS pull of July 31, 2026, before writing this page.
Lely Resort sales, 12 months to September 14, 2026 (Collier County): 227 qualified sales, a $730,000 median, $198,954,000 in volume, with a $432,500 condominium median and a $1,070,000 single-family median. The Southwest Florida MLS pull of July 31, 2026 showed 232 closings, 94.54% median sold-to-list and 105 active homes.
Enter your details in the valuation form or read our Lely Resort home valuation guide. Talk to Jesse direct: Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072, text or call. Confidential conversations welcome.
If you are thinking, “I need someone to sell my house in Lely Resort, Florida,” McGreevy and Comisar helps homeowners price, market, negotiate, and sell with a local strategy built for Estero, Bonita Springs, Naples, Fort Myers, Lee County, Collier County, and Babcock Ranch. Whether you are selling a condominium, a villa or a single-family home in Lely Resort, or in a nearby Naples community, our team provides local market guidance, professional listing exposure, and a clear plan to help you sell confidently.
Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026), from its office at 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101 in Bonita Springs. Jesse leads listings and seller strategy and Marc leads buyer representation and negotiation, and when you call, you reach us directly. Read more about McGreevy and Comisar.
Jesse McGreevy lists and sells homes across Naples, Bonita Springs, Estero and Marco Island. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
Marc Comisar represents buyers and sellers across Southwest Florida. Call Marc at (239) 287-5873.
Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008
5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)
#1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012
McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate
McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales
Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors
Platinum Sales Production Award Winners
Jesse McGreevy: (239) 898-6072 · [email protected]
Marc Comisar: (239) 287-5873
Office: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134
Jesse McGreevy (license SL3101296) and Marc Comisar (license BK3060671) are licensed Florida real estate professionals regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) under Chapter 475, Florida Statutes.
Selling a Lely Resort home? Get a free valuation with the valuation form, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying one? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, or read our guide to buying a Lely Resort home.
Follow our Southwest Florida sales on Instagram, Facebook and YouTube.
McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team. Learn more about our team at DomainRealtyGroup.com. Read more about McGreevy and Comisar, see how we represent buyers, or contact us.
Every Lely Resort figure on this page traces to a primary source below: the Southwest Florida MLS, the Collier County record, the master association’s and the district’s documents, FEMA, the county and Florida law. The district-line reading of $997, $1,266.77 and $269.77 is drawn from the roll and budget; confirm your parcel on the estoppel and tax bill.
These official documents bear most directly on selling a Lely Resort home, from the master association’s recorded declaration and budget to the club’s fee schedule, the district’s audit and the statutes that set a seller’s duties. Each link opens the issuing authority’s own copy.
| Document | Issued by | What it tells a Lely Resort seller | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amended Declaration of Covenants for Lely Resort, recorded April 1, 2025 | Lely Resort Master POA / Collier Clerk | Transfer approval within 15 days, resale capital assessment, leasing and sign rules | Open the document |
| Approved 2026 master budget | Lely Resort Master POA | $29.85 a quarter per unit, $714,061 total budget | Open the document |
| Certificate of Amendment, Amended By-Laws, April 22, 2026 | Lely Resort Master POA | Board of seven directors, term limits (a governance change, not a fee change) | Open the document |
| Recorded By-Laws | Lely Resort Master POA | Where the declaration sends you for the resale capital assessment | Open the document |
| 2026 fees and overview of amenities | The Players Club and Spa | $10,000 deposit, $6,400 dues plus tax, $375 rental transfer | Open the document |
| Financial report, fiscal year 2024 | Florida Auditor General | No district debt as of September 30, 2024 | Open the document |
| Final millage rate resolution 2025-10 | Greater Naples Fire Rescue District | The 2.0 mill fire levy inside the 10.3696 total | Open the document |
| Hurricane Ian Tropical Cyclone Report | National Hurricane Center | Landfall and Naples inundation figures | Open the document |
| Estoppel certificate fee schedule | Florida DBPR | The $299, $119 and $179 caps and multi-unit caps | Open the document |
| Floodplain management frequently asked questions | Collier County | Floodplain permits, zones and map questions | Open the document |
| NFIP Community Rating System guide | FEMA | How a Class 5 community earns a 25% discount | Open the document |
| Section 689.302, flood disclosure | Florida Legislature | The seller’s flood disclosure at or before contract | Open the document |
| Section 553.899, milestone inspections | Florida Legislature | Three-story trigger and timing | Open the document |
| 2025 HB 913 summary | Florida Senate | SIRS deadline, reserve threshold and the seven-day resale period | Open the document |
Each neighborhood association’s budget and estoppel are issued by its management company, and the recorded declaration can also be requested from the Collier County Clerk.
Market data from Southwest Florida MLS, pulled July 31, 2026. Collier County recorded sales through September 14, 2026. McGreevy and Comisar, sell your Lely Resort home with the #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012. Brokered by Domain Realty. Jesse McGreevy, FL Lic. SL3101296 · Marc Comisar, FL Lic. BK3060671.