Start Your Lely Resort Buyer Consultation
Contact Details

Jesse McGreevy

[email protected]

(239) 898-6072

24031 S Tamiami Trl #101

Bonita Springs, FL 34134

Marc Comisar

(239) 287-5873

Mon to Fri, 9 am to 6 pm

Weekends by appointment

McGreevy and Comisar, Brokered by Domain Realty

By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, McGreevy and Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Updated October 2026 · Collier County recorded sales through September 14, 2026 and a Southwest Florida MLS pull dated July 31, 2026

Buying a home in Lely Resort means buying into a planned golf community on Collier Boulevard in Naples, ZIP 34113, in unincorporated Collier County, where the Master Property Owners Association counts 5,278 doors across 43 community names. Our Lely Resort community guide covers the land, the courses and the neighborhoods; this page covers what a buyer pays, signs and asks before an offer, in a part of Naples where three separate bills, a master-association approval of your purchase and a pending flood map matter as much as the floor plan.

Two name collisions first. Lely Resort is not Lely Country Club, Lely Golf Estates, Lely Pines or Lely Tropical Estates, which are older, separate subdivisions that the MLS keys as their own developments; typing only “Lely” into a Matrix search binds the wrong one. And inside Lely Resort the neighborhoods are different purchases, condominium, villa, coach home, single-family and custom estate, so every price and fee below says which neighborhood and product it belongs to.

Here is the short version. Collier County recorded 227 qualified sales in the 12 months ending September 14, 2026, at a $730,000 median: $432,500 for 118 condominiums and $1,070,000 for 109 single-family homes and villas, and only 3 of the 227 were direct from a builder, so this is a resale market. The Master POA assessment is $29.85 a quarter and sits inside your neighborhood fee, the Lely CDD line is $997 a year where it applies, and the Players Club adds $6,784 a year at the addresses where it is required. Selling a home first? Read our guide to selling a Lely Resort home and our Lely Resort home valuation guide. McGreevy and Comisar have been Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, and you can book your Lely Resort buyer consultation or call Marc at (239) 287-5873 before you tour a single home.

Why Use McGreevy and Comisar as Your Lely Resort Buyer’s Agent?

McGreevy and Comisar represent Lely Resort buyers from the recorded documents forward: the Master POA declaration, the Lely CDD line on the tax bill, the Players Club covenant at the address, the condominium reserve file, the flood letter and the roof and wind file, all in hand before an offer. We are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008.

With our Domain Realty Group team we have sold over $2.5 billion in real estate, and McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in personal sales; Domain Realty Group is the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026). We tracked all 227 county-recorded sales and the 232 July MLS closings before writing a figure here. Comparing agents across the area? Start with our guide to the best real estate agents in Naples, then book your Lely Resort buyer consultation or call Marc at (239) 287-5873.

Honors and recognition:

  • Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008
  • 5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)
  • #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012
  • McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate
  • McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales
  • Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors
  • Platinum Sales Production Award Winners

What a Lely Resort buyer’s agent has to read

Lely Resort is a place where the paper decides the price. A recorded declaration says no owner may dispose of a plot or dwelling unit without approval of the Master POA, a resale capital assessment is payable at closing, the Players Club covenant is required at some addresses and optional at others, and the flood answer has an effective map, a preliminary map and a building-level letter. An agent who has not read those documents will find them for you during your inspection period, and the clock does not stop.

How we work for a Lely Resort buyer

Before you tour we agree which neighborhood type you are buying and what you need from it: living area, floor or lot, garage, golf and monthly cost. We then pull the matching recorded sales and the documents for each home you like, and write the offer with the contingencies Lely Resort’s paperwork needs. Call Marc at (239) 287-5873.

What this page does not guess

This page publishes no insurance premium for any one home, no storm history for any one address, and no neighborhood association fee except the one adopted budget that is public, and we say so wherever a number is missing and name the document that answers it.

Key Takeaways

These are the facts a Lely Resort buyer needs in October 2026, from the Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales through September 14, 2026, a Southwest Florida MLS pull dated July 31, 2026, the Master POA’s and the Players Club’s own documents and the district’s adopted budget, each explained below.

Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales for the 12 months ending September 14, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS pull of July 31, 2026)

  • Market, county record. 227 qualified recorded sales in the 12 months ending September 14, 2026, median $730,000, from $250,000 to $3,500,000; condominiums 118 at a $432,500 median, single-family homes and villas 109 at $1,070,000.
  • Resale market. 225 of the 227 were resales at a $725,000 median; 2 were direct from a builder, both in Cordoba.
  • Market, MLS. A dated pull of July 31, 2026 showed 232 closings in 12 months at a $722,500 median, 78 median days on market and a 94.54 percent median sale-to-list ratio, with 105 homes active, about 5.43 months of supply. The MLS and the county are different records and are never blended.
  • Master POA. $29.85 a quarter ($119.40 a year) in 2026, included inside the neighborhood association’s fee, plus a resale capital assessment the treasurer’s report puts at $500 per purchase.
  • The Lely CDD. $997 a unit for FY2027, flat, with no bond debt; the roll shows it as $997, as $1,266.77 (with $269.77) or as $269.77 alone, depending on the neighborhood.
  • Property tax. 10.3696 mills in all three tax areas on the 2026 roll; the median 2026 bill on the 4,351 residential parcels is $5,752.73, and your bill will reset to just value after your purchase.
  • The Players Club. $10,000 refundable deposit and $6,784 a year in 2026 where the covenant is required; optional in some neighborhoods and mixed by address in others.
  • Master approval. The recorded declaration requires Master POA approval of a transfer within 15 days, with silence deemed approval, and the certificate is recorded at the transferee’s expense.
  • Condominium law. Milestone and structural integrity reserve rules reach only buildings of three or more habitable stories; the resale cancellation period for a nondeveloper condominium sale is 7 days.
  • Flood. A sample of 17 points on FEMA’s effective map returned Zone AE at 6 and Zone X at 11, with no VE; the March 20, 2025 maps remain preliminary and a 90-day appeal period began August 19, 2026.
  • Golf. Three courses, none bundled with a home: The Classics is private; Flamingo Island and The Mustang are public.

What Does It Take to Buy in Lely Resort Right Now?

Buying in Lely Resort right now is a resale purchase: the county recorded 227 qualified sales in the 12 months ending September 14, 2026 at a $730,000 median, only 3 direct from a builder, and the dated July 31, 2026 MLS pull showed 105 homes active against 232 closings, about 5.43 months of supply.

Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales for the 12 months ending September 14, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS pull of July 31, 2026)

Lely Resort recorded sales in the Collier County record

This is the county’s own record of what changed hands, and it is the lead data on this page. The window is the 12 months ending September 14, 2026, the date of the newest qualified Lely Resort sale in the county file, and it holds 227 qualified improved sales over $1,000 on parcels in ZIP 34113 with a single-family or condominium use code. We use that same 227-sale window for every county figure below.

SetRecorded salesMedian priceLowHighVolumeMedian per county base sq ft
All Lely Resort227$730,000$250,000$3,500,000$198,954,000$345.25
Condominiums118$432,500$250,000$1,300,000$59,779,600$263.44
Single-family homes and villas109$1,070,000$340,000$3,500,000$139,174,400$471.19

Source: Collier Property Appraiser data, qualified improved sales over $1,000 on Lely Resort parcels in ZIP 34113, the 12 months ending September 14, 2026. Per-foot figures use the county’s base area, not MLS living area, and are never compared with the MLS’s. The county file carries no bedrooms or baths. The highest sale was a Lakoya home at $3,500,000 recorded in July 2026, followed by $3,350,000 in November 2025 and $3,000,000 in January 2026, also in Lakoya.

A resale market with two builder-direct sales

Of the 227 sales, 225 were resales at a $725,000 median, and 2 were first sales from a builder, both in Cordoba, recorded in October 2025 at $1,080,000 and in February 2026 at $1,070,000. The county rule for builder-direct is a parcel’s first qualified sale with the sale year no more than a year after the house’s year built, so treat it as an estimate. For a buyer the point is plain: nearly every Lely Resort purchase is a resale with a seller, an inspection period and an association, and our Cordoba at Lely Resort guide covers the one neighborhood still selling new.

Lely Resort MLS closings and inventory, July 31, 2026 pull

The Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix) is a second, different record. Our last pull, dated July 31, 2026, searched Development “LELY RESORT” for closed sales over the prior 365 days and for active listings. Matrix is signed out today, so there is no fresher count, and every MLS figure here carries that date.

MLS measure, pull of July 31, 2026Last 12 monthsPrior 12 monthsChange
Closed sales232184+26.1%
Dollar volume$201,009,077$150,190,500+33.8%
Median sold price$722,500$640,000+12.9%
Median price per MLS living sq ft$341.06$350.45-2.7%
Median MLS living area2,062 sq ft1,917 sq ft+7.6%
Median days on market7875.5+3.3%, slower
Median sale-to-list ratio94.54%95.48%-0.94 points

Source: Southwest Florida MLS Matrix, Development LELY RESORT, closed sales in the 365 days to July 31, 2026 and the prior 365 days, pulled July 31, 2026. Four of the 232 rows are sold-data-entry records with no marketing period, so they count in price figures and not in days on market. The highest MLS sale was $3,500,000 and the lowest $250,000.

Why a higher median does not mean higher prices per foot

The MLS median sold price rose 12.9 percent while the median price per square foot fell 2.7 percent, and the median home that sold was 7.6 percent larger. The median rose because the mix shifted toward larger homes, not because each square foot sold for more, and sellers conceded slightly more off the asking price (94.54 percent against 95.48 percent). We do not split the rise into a size effect and a price effect, because medians do not decompose that way. The same caution applies to every community median on this page.

Active listings and months of supply, July 31, 2026

Active measure, MLS pull of July 31, 2026Value
Active listings105
Median asking price$550,000
Median asking price per MLS living sq ft$330.00
Median living area of active homes1,771 sq ft
Median days on market, active134
Months of supply5.43

Months of supply are 105 active listings divided by 19.33 closings a month (232 divided by 12). The active median of $550,000 sits 23.9 percent below the closed median of $722,500, but the active homes are 14.1 percent smaller (1,771 against 2,062 square feet); per square foot the gap is $330.00 asking against $341.06 achieved, 3.2 percent. Read the gap as size, not as a discount.

Price bands in the county record

Price bandCondominium salesSingle-family and villa sales
Under $300,00090
$300,000 to $399,999321
$400,000 to $499,999300
$500,000 to $749,9993511
$750,000 to $999,999739
$1,000,000 to $1,499,999526
$1,500,000 to $1,999,999016
$2,000,000 and over016

Source: Collier Property Appraiser data, the 227 qualified sales in the 12 months ending September 14, 2026. Condominiums spread from the low $200,000s to $1,300,000; single-family homes and villas start in the $300,000s and 32 of the 109 sold at $1,500,000 or more.

Median price by calendar year, and why it moves

YearAll salesAll medianCondominium salesCondominium medianSingle-family salesSingle-family median
2019305$360,000196$285,000109$516,000
2021484$420,000286$345,000198$725,000
2022267$605,300163$480,000104$1,188,400
2023218$699,500127$500,00091$1,195,000
2024177$740,000100$482,50077$1,225,000
2025210$664,000112$497,45098$967,500
2026 to September 14166$735,00085$435,00081$1,070,000

Source: Collier Property Appraiser recorded qualified sales by calendar year. The medians move with the mix of neighborhoods that sold in the year: the single-family median was $1,225,000 in 2024, $967,500 in 2025 and $1,070,000 in 2026 to date. Do not read a median as an index.

What buyers paid compared with the earlier sale

For 213 of the 227 sales the county index holds an earlier qualified sale of the same parcel. The median change between the two sales was +65.9 percent, up in 194 pairs and down in 19, over a median hold of 10.7 years, a median +4.4 percent a year for holds of a year or more.

GroupPairsMedian changeMedian holdMedian per year
All pairs213+65.9%10.7 years+4.4%
Condominium113+47.6%8.1 years+3.7%
Single-family and villa100+82.9%12.3 years+4.9%
Hold under 3 years18-5.1%under 3 yearsnot computed
Hold 3 to 5 years18+13.5%3 to 5 yearsnot computed
Hold 5 to 10 years65+61.9%5 to 10 yearsnot computed
Hold 10 years or more112+92.6%10 years or morenot computed

Source: Collier Property Appraiser sales index, the last two qualified improved sales of each parcel, latest in the window. A pair is one address, not an index, and the earlier sale is often the builder’s first sale from the 2000s. Some sold below the earlier price: an Olé unit on Delano Street went from $410,000 in May 2023 to $290,000 in December 2025 (-29.3 percent), and a Mustang Island home on Mustang Island Circle from $1,387,500 in October 2023 to $1,100,000 in April 2026 (-20.7 percent). The 18 pairs held under three years had a median change of -5.1 percent.

What the supply numbers mean for an offer

Read the two records together. The county shows 227 recorded sales, about 19 a month, and a spring peak: March and April 2026 recorded 31 and 35. Across 2021 to 2025, March to May carried 517 of 1,356 recorded sales, 38.1 percent. The July MLS pull shows sellers conceding about 5.5 percent off the final list price at the median and listings that sat a median 134 days. We tracked the 105 active listings of that pull against the closings. Both records point to a market where a prepared buyer with the association documents in hand has room to negotiate on terms as well as price, and where the qualified flag’s lag of about two months means the county’s newest months are floors, not slowdowns.

Which Lely Resort Neighborhood and Home Type Fits Your Budget?

Lely Resort’s price ladder runs by neighborhood more than by size: in the county’s 227-sale window, condominium neighborhoods such as Twelve Oaks, Coral Falls, Verandas at Tiger Island, Sunstone and Olé recorded medians from $274,500 to $381,500, while Lakoya reached $1,700,000 and Classics Plantation Estates $2,050,000. Budget first, then pick the neighborhood.

Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales for the 12 months ending September 14, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS pull of July 31, 2026)

How we count Lely Resort neighborhoods

The Master POA roster lists 43 community names and 5,278 doors, including apartments and a continuing-care community that are not owner-occupied purchases. For the county tables we use the 39 neighborhoods we can match to the county file by name, ZIP 34113 and tax area: 72 county subdivision and condominium names, 4,539 parcels, of which 4,351 are residential (2,070 single-family or villa and 2,281 condominium). Siena and Coral Pointe are not in the county files, and The Landings at Lely, 28 condominiums, is left out until a roster confirms it. The Players Club column below is the club’s own covenant status as shown on its membership page and the Master POA roster.

Condominium neighborhoods: recorded sales and medians

NeighborhoodRecorded salesMedian priceLow to highPlayers Club
Olé32$381,500$260,000 to $527,500Optional
Greenlinks9$410,000$360,000 to $539,000Optional
Sunstone on the Fairways9$379,000$310,000 to $420,000Mixed by address
Mystic Greens8$490,000$395,000 to $580,000Optional
Legacy7$690,000$635,000 to $749,000Required
Players Cove7$883,000$720,000 to $1,185,000Required
Calumet Reserve5$500,000$410,000 to $535,000Optional
Champions5$680,000$605,000 to $725,000Optional
Hawthorne4$484,500$425,000 to $520,000Required
Saratoga4$692,500$550,000 to $870,000Optional
Signature Club4$1,212,500$790,000 to $1,300,000Required
Verandas at Tiger Island4$352,500$327,500 to $380,000Optional
Alden Woods3$500,000$490,000 to $534,000Required
Coral Falls3$285,000$285,000 to $310,000Optional
Mustang Villas3$575,000$468,000 to $585,000Optional
Ascot2$405,500$400,000 to $411,000Required
Flamingo Fairways2$402,500$380,000 to $425,000Optional
Palomino Village2$457,450$435,000 to $479,900Optional
Tasori2$772,450$769,900 to $775,000Required
Twelve Oaks2$274,500$250,000 to $299,000Optional

Source: Collier Property Appraiser data, 12 months ending September 14, 2026; Players Club status from the club’s membership page and the Master POA roster. Neighborhoods with one to three sales have thin medians, and Sussex Place and several others had none or one. Olé alone recorded 32 sales, more than twice any other neighborhood in this table.

Single-family and villa neighborhoods: recorded sales and medians

NeighborhoodRecorded salesMedian priceLow to highPlayers Club
Lakoya19$1,700,000$668,000 to $3,500,000Required
Classics Plantation Estates15$2,050,000$1,270,000 to $2,600,000Mixed by address
Mustang Island12$1,022,500$785,000 to $1,450,000Mixed by address
Lely Island Estates11$1,050,000$767,500 to $1,425,000Optional
Masters Reserve8$867,400$740,000 to $940,000Mixed by address
The Majors8$1,500,000$1,150,000 to $1,750,000Required
Ashton Place7$765,000$680,000 to $870,000Required
Cordoba6$999,950$630,000 to $1,080,000Required
Tiger Island Estates5$1,310,000$770,000 to $1,465,000Mixed by address
Falcons Glen4$655,000$580,000 to $719,000Optional
Chase Preserve3$500,000$340,000 to $625,000Mixed by address
Cottesmore3$870,000$850,000 to $950,000Required
Moorgate Point3$862,500$770,000 to $875,000Required
Prestwick Place2$755,000$710,000 to $800,000Required
Caldecott1$785,000$785,000 to $785,000Required
Canwick Cove1$1,535,000$1,535,000 to $1,535,000Required
Indian Wells Golf Villas1$610,000$610,000 to $610,000Optional
Pinnacle Cove1$900,000$900,000 to $900,000Optional

Source: Collier Property Appraiser data, 12 months ending September 14, 2026. Sussex Place, 20 single-family homes, had no qualified sale in the window; Players Club status is Required there. Chase Preserve is a mix of single-family and condominium parcels and is listed with the single-family group. A median on one to three sales is a single data point, not a price.

Where the top of the range sits

Lakoya, 365 single-family homes, recorded 19 sales from $668,000 to $3,500,000 at a $1,700,000 median, and Classics Plantation Estates, 248 estate homes, recorded 15 from $1,270,000 to $2,600,000 at a $2,050,000 median. The Majors recorded 8 at $1,500,000 and Canwick Cove one at $1,535,000. These are also the neighborhoods with the highest median just values on the 2026 roll: $1,302,214 for Lakoya and $1,509,052 for Classics.

Where buyers start under $400,000

Five condominium neighborhoods recorded medians under $400,000: Twelve Oaks ($274,500 on 2 sales), Coral Falls ($285,000 on 3), Verandas at Tiger Island ($352,500 on 4), Sunstone on the Fairways ($379,000 on 9) and Olé ($381,500 on 32). In the county record 41 of the 118 condominium sales were under $400,000. Each carries the $997 Lely CDD line, and the Players Club is optional at Olé and Verandas at Tiger Island, mixed by address at Sunstone, so the yearly total for the same price differs by neighborhood.

What Will You Pay Every Year in Lely Resort?

A Lely Resort owner pays up to four layers a year: the neighborhood association fee, which includes the Master POA’s $29.85 a quarter; the Lely CDD line of $997 where it applies; property tax at 10.3696 mills; and the Players Club at $6,784 a year where required. Only the Master POA, CDD, tax and club lines are published.

Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales for the 12 months ending September 14, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS pull of July 31, 2026)

The Master POA assessment is $29.85 a quarter

Every one of the 5,278 doors pays the Lely Resort Master POA $29.85 a quarter, $119.40 a year, in 2026, but it is inside the neighborhood association’s quarterly fee and not a separate bill. The Master POA’s own site says so, and the arithmetic ties to its approved 2026 budget: regular assessments of $630,261 divided by 5,278 units divided by 4 quarters is $29.85. The 2026 assessment rose $5 a quarter, and the Master POA closed 2025 with a loss of about $305,000.

2026 approved Master POA budget lineAmount
Regular assessments$630,261
Late fees and interest$2,000
Transfer from deferred contributed capital$51,800
Interest income$30,000
Total income and total expenses$714,061
Storm drain system$240,000
Legal fees$150,000
Engineering report$120,000
Management fees$45,000
Insurance$43,000
Annual maintenance reserve$0

Source: Lely Resort Master Property Owners Association, 2026 approved budget, read October 31, 2026. Legal, engineering and storm drain together are $510,000 of $714,061, 71.4 percent, by our arithmetic. Two readings from the line names, labeled as inferred: the master budget carries no maintenance reserve, and 2026 draws $51,800 from deferred contributed capital, which is the resale capital pool.

Neighborhood association fees: one adopted budget is public

Only one Lely Resort neighborhood publishes an adopted budget in a source we could reach: the Lely Island Estates Neighborhood Association. Its 2026 budget covers 191 homes and lots, collects $449,716 in dues and spends $339,780 on grounds maintenance, 75.3 percent of $451,216 in expenses, with a $22,806 Master POA line and a $45,000 reserve. The quarterly fee is $599 per home, down from $702 in 2025, and $269 per vacant lot. Dividing $22,806 by 191 homes and lots and 4 quarters gives $29.85, which independently matches the Master POA budget. The budget notes that it does not budget for a storm and adds storm damage to the next year’s budget.

No other Lely Resort neighborhood publishes a quarterly fee or a budget in a source we trust. Olé’s budget sits behind an owner portal, and the listing-portal numbers we found are one owner’s figure with no association named. We do not estimate, average or repeat them. Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31). Ask the management company for the current budget, reserve schedule and any pending special assessment before the inspection period ends, and add that figure to every total on this page.

The Lely CDD is $997 a unit, flat, with no bond debt

The Lely Community Development District, created January 10, 1991, is a special-purpose local government that provides irrigation, water management, lighting, landscaping, access control, roadway and patrol. Its adopted FY2027 budget keeps the assessment at $997 a unit, flat from FY2026 and up from $879 in FY2025, on 3,140 units inside the district. Non-ad valorem assessments of $3,130,181 divided by 3,140 is $996.87. The FY2024 audit says there was no debt as of September 30, 2024 since the bonds had been paid in full, so, unlike many Collier districts, Lely’s district charge is all operations. A comprehensive service agreement dated December 28, 2005 extends the services to Lely property outside the district boundary.

The non-ad valorem lines on the roll: $997, $1,266.77, $269.77

The county tax bill carries a non-ad valorem line in addition to the millage, and in Lely Resort it takes five values. Our reading of those values is drawn from the roll and the district budget, so tell your lender and your closing agent to confirm your own parcel on the estoppel and on the tax bill.

Line on the 2026 rollResidential parcelsOur reading (inferred)Neighborhoods
$1,266.771,768$997.00 Lely CDD plus $269.77 (997.00 + 269.77 = 1,266.77)Mustang Island, Lely Island Estates, Tiger Island Estates, The Majors, Masters Reserve, Prestwick Place, Mystic Greens, Saratoga, Falcons Glen, Calumet Reserve, Legacy, Ascot, Signature Club, Mustang Villas, Champions, Palomino Village, Chase Preserve, Indian Wells Golf Villas, Pinnacle Cove
$997.001,029Lely CDD onlyOlé, Sunstone on the Fairways, Verandas at Tiger Island, Coral Falls, Flamingo Fairways, Twelve Oaks
$269.771,345No CDD line on the roll; the amount that rides with the CDD line elsewhereClassics Plantation Estates, Lakoya, Cordoba, Hawthorne, Tasori, Ashton Place, Players Cove, Sussex Place, Canwick Cove, Cottesmore, Caldecott, Alden Woods, Moorgate Point
$199.40200Greenlinks only; 199.40 x 5 = 997.00, arithmetic only, cause not readGreenlinks

Source: Collier Property Appraiser 2026 certified roll, 4,351 residential parcels; 2,797 of them, 64.3 percent, carry a Lely CDD-sized line of $997.00 or $1,266.77. Rare values of $2,263.77 (4 parcels), $1,765.27 (4) and $1,994.00 (1) are not explained by any record we read. The $269.77 matches the county solid waste charge on other parcels, which is our inference. For the neighborhoods that show $269.77 only, the roster marks them as served by contract through the service agreement, and no record we read shows how the charge then reaches an owner. Ask for it on the estoppel.

A number that does not tie in the FY2027 service-area line

One FY2027 figure does not reconcile, and we flag it rather than hide it. The adopted budget shows $1,520,000 of service-agreement revenue across 1,345 service-agreement units, which is $1,130.11 a unit, not $997. The prior year ties: $1,341,530 across 1,347 units is $995.94. We do not know why FY2027 differs, and we do not print $1,520,000 as a product of $997. Revenue of $5,097,264 against expenditures of $6,031,914 also leaves $934,650 that the revenue lines do not cover. If you buy in a service-agreement neighborhood, ask the estoppel agent what that line means for your lot.

Property tax at 10.3696 mills

All three Lely Resort tax areas, 245 (inside the Lely CDD), 53 and 25, carry identical 2026 millage of 10.3696: county 3.8969, school 4.1470 and other 2.3257. The Lely CDD does not appear as millage; it is a non-ad valorem assessment. These are the current rates, not a forecast.

2026 taxing authorityMills
General fund (county)3.0107
Unincorporated area general fund (MSTU)0.6844
Conservation Collier0.1772
Collier County water pollution control0.0246
School board, state law1.8990
School board, local board2.2480
Greater Naples Fire Rescue District2.0000
Collier Mosquito Control0.1331
South Florida Water Management District0.0948
Big Cypress Basin0.0978
Total10.3696

Source: Collier Property Appraiser 2026 millage and taxing authority files. The fire district’s 2.0 mills is 41.23 percent above its rolled-back rate of 1.4161. At that millage, a $432,500 purchase produces an illustrative $4,484.85 in ad valorem tax, a $730,000 purchase $7,569.81 and a $1,070,000 purchase $11,095.47: price times 10.3696 divided by 1,000, rounded half up, with no exemption. They are arithmetic, not a bill.

Median tax bills on the certified 2026 roll

On the 4,351 residential parcels the median just value is $569,262 (condominiums $358,064, single-family $863,279) and the median total 2026 bill is $5,752.73 (condominiums $4,273.20, single-family $8,312.53), with a median ad valorem of $4,827.96 ($3,376.96 and $7,505.74). Of those parcels 1,801, or 41.4 percent, are homesteaded (condominiums 30.7 percent, single-family 53.1 percent). These are current owners’ medians; they are not what you will pay.

NeighborhoodProductHomesMedian just valueMedian 2026 billNon-ad valorem lineHomesteadedMedian bill, homesteadedMedian bill, not homesteaded
Olécondo622$309,558$4,174$997.00152 (24.4%)$3,472$4,278
Greenlinkscondo200$356,417$3,645$199.408 (4.0%)$2,911$3,645
Players Covecondo96$686,790$6,636$269.7744 (45.8%)$4,669$6,845
Lely Island Estatessingle-family184$866,579$8,816$1,266.77109 (59.2%)$7,530$9,866
Mustang Islandsingle-family185$818,362$8,913$1,266.77102 (55.1%)$6,936$9,631
The Majorssingle-family142$1,291,354$13,433$1,266.7778 (54.9%)$11,119$14,507
Lakoyasingle-family365$1,302,214$10,932$269.77191 (52.3%)$9,457$13,425
Classics Plantation Estatessingle-family248$1,509,052$12,502$269.77159 (64.1%)$10,594$15,770
Cordobasingle-family48$738,744$7,688$269.7715 (31.2%)$5,629$7,830

Source: Collier Property Appraiser 2026 certified roll. Compare bills within a neighborhood, not across products: the homesteaded and non-homesteaded medians differ because the mix of homes differs, and the seller’s bill reflects the seller’s exemption as much as the home. Ask us for the bill figures for any of the 39 neighborhoods and we will send that row.

Homestead, Save Our Homes and portability

Florida’s Department of Revenue says a homestead exemption can reduce taxable value by as much as $50,000, qualifies the home for the Save Our Homes assessment limitation, and lets an owner port some of the assessment difference to a new Florida homestead. Under section 193.155, assessed value may rise each year by no more than the lower of 3 percent or the change in the consumer price index. After a change of ownership the property is assessed at just value as of January 1 of the following year, so a buyer does not inherit the seller’s capped value.

Portability is the exception. The new owner must have held a homestead exemption as of January 1 in any of the 3 preceding years, and the reduction carried over is the lesser of $500,000 or the prior home’s difference between just and assessed value; for a lower-priced new home the assessed value scales by the ratio of values. A 2026 law, chapter 2026-239, amends this section for the 2027 tax roll, and we have not confirmed what it changed, so confirm your homestead and portability numbers with the Property Appraiser before you rely on them. Applications go to the county Property Appraiser.

Why your bill will not match the seller’s

Taxes reset at a sale: a buyer’s bill follows just value after the reset, with no Save Our Homes carryover except portability. The sales run 1.21 times just value at the median, so an unexempted buyer’s bill usually rises. The median Lakoya bill was $9,457 for homesteaded homes and $13,425 for the rest, and in Olé $3,472 and $4,278, so the gap between a seller’s bill and yours can be a few thousand dollars a year.

The Players Club: required, optional or mixed by address

The Players Club and Spa, at 8060 Grand Lely Drive, is a membership club, separate from golf, under a restrictive covenant on new residences and homesites sold after February 10, 2003 and on homesites sold before and after. Its membership page lists 23 neighborhoods as Required and 23 as Optional, with asterisks on names that appear in both, and the Master POA roster marks six neighborhoods as mixed by address. The obligation runs with the individual property, so status must be confirmed address by address with the club’s membership office. Do not accept a year cutoff, a street list or a count from anyone else.

Players Club item, 2026Amount
Membership deposit$10,000, refundable, not transferable (a buyer posts a new one)
Annual dues$6,400 plus 6% Florida sales tax, $6,784 a year
Per month$565.33
Rental transfer, leases of 30 days or more$375 plus 6% tax, up to 12 transfers a calendar year
Guest fee beyond the allowance$15 plus tax per adult, $10 plus tax per child, per day
Service charge on spa and food and beverageAutomatic 20%
Replacement card$25

Source: Players Club and Spa 2026 fees and overview of amenities, read October 31, 2026; $6,784 divided by 12 is $565.33. The club describes a 15-acre site with a 6,000 square foot fitness center, resort-style pools, 13 Har-Tru courts including a stadium court, 4 pickleball courts, 4 bocce courts, a dining room, a Social Grill Room, a Tiki Bar and Grill, a spa and a dog park. Its estoppel is a third estoppel on a closing. The Players Club is not a statutory association, and we have not found that it charges the statutory estoppel cap.

What the yearly total looks like

The table adds the 2026 non-ad valorem line to the illustrative ad valorem at each neighborhood’s county median price, and adds the Players Club only where it is required. It excludes the neighborhood association fee, insurance and any special assessment, which no source lets us price. Lely Island Estates is the one row where a published neighborhood fee exists, and it is shown as a separate column.

Neighborhood (county sales)Illustrative priceIllustrative ad valorem (price x 10.3696 mills)Non-ad valorem linePlayers Club, 2026Neighborhood fee, 2026Known yearly totalPer month
Olé (32 sales)$381,500$3,956.00$997.00Optionalnot published$4,953.00$412.75
Greenlinks (9 sales)$410,000$4,251.54$199.40Optionalnot published$4,450.94$370.91
Players Cove (7 sales)$883,000$9,156.36$269.77$6,784not published$16,210.13$1,350.84
Lely Island Estates (11 sales)$1,050,000$10,888.08$1,266.77Optional$2,396$14,550.85$1,212.57
Mustang Island (12 sales)$1,022,500$10,602.92$1,266.77Mixed by addressnot published$11,869.69$989.14
The Majors (8 sales)$1,500,000$15,554.40$1,266.77$6,784not published$23,605.17$1,967.10
Lakoya (19 sales)$1,700,000$17,628.32$269.77$6,784not published$24,682.09$2,056.84
Classics Plantation Estates (15 sales)$2,050,000$21,257.68$269.77Mixed by addressnot published$21,527.45$1,793.95

Every ad valorem figure is price times 10.3696 divided by 1,000, rounded half up, with no exemption. Lely Island Estates adds the published $599 quarterly neighborhood fee, $2,396 a year; the Players Club is optional there, so it is excluded. Rows marked optional or mixed by address exclude the Players Club, which can add $6,784 a year, and Mustang Island and Classics Plantation Estates are mixed by address. Your bill follows just value after the reset, not the contract price, and the totals exclude insurance and every neighborhood fee but one.

Buying in Lely Resort? Start your plan with Marc

Tell us your neighborhood type, price ceiling and whether you want a ground floor, a garage, a lot or golf, and we will send the matching recorded sales and the yearly cost of each. Start with your Lely Resort buyer consultation or see how we represent buyers, then call Marc at (239) 287-5873. Selling a home first? Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 and read our Lely Resort home valuation guide.

What Do You Owe at Closing When You Buy in Lely Resort?

At a Lely Resort closing the buyer customarily pays the owner’s title policy and chooses the closing agent, a $500 Master POA resale capital assessment per the treasurer’s report, recording of the Master POA’s certificate of approval and the lender’s costs, while the seller customarily pays the $0.70 per $100 deed stamps; the contract controls.

Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales for the 12 months ending September 14, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS pull of July 31, 2026)

The Master POA resale capital assessment

The recorded declaration obliges every owner to pay “a resale capital assessment as provided in the Bylaws at the time of closing of the conveyance of a Plot to a Member and Owner.” The By-Laws set the dollar amount, and we could not retrieve them. The Master POA treasurer’s report says $500 assessed per purchase, producing $117,000 in 2025. Dividing $117,000 by $500 gives 234 payments, against 232 MLS closings in the 12 months to July 31, 2026. The periods differ, so this is our inference and not proof, but it points to the $500 being charged on essentially every resale and not only in some neighborhoods.

Master POA approval and the recorded certificate

The Master POA declaration, recorded April 1, 2025 in Official Records Book 6453, page 1344, says no owner may dispose of a plot or dwelling unit “without approval of the Master Property Owners Association.” The seller gives notice with the transferee’s name and address; the association must approve within 15 days unless the owner owes it an assessment, and if it fails to act within 15 days the approval is deemed given. The Certificate of Approval is signed by an officer and recorded in the public records of Collier County at the expense of the transferee, which is you. Clerk recording fees are $10 for the first page and $8.50 for each added page. Ask the closing agent to start the notice on day one of your contract.

Neighborhood capital contributions

The Master POA roster also flags a separate capital contribution at the neighborhood level in neighborhoods including Classics Plantation Estates, Lakoya, Cordoba, Masters Reserve, Moorgate Point, Mustang Villas and Calumet Reserve. The amounts are not published; Cordoba’s quarterly fee and capital contribution are unpublished on its own guide page, and Olé has none. Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31). Put the question to the association in writing.

Title insurance and the closing agent

In Collier County the buyer customarily selects the closing agent and pays the owner’s title policy, which reverses Lee County custom; it is custom only, and the contract controls. Florida sets the premium by rule, identical for every title company: $5.75 per $1,000 up to $100,000, $5.00 per $1,000 from $100,000 to $1,000,000 and $2.50 per $1,000 from $1 million to $5 million. The lender’s policy, the settlement fee and the title search are additional, and our cost research puts settlement fees at commonly $500 to $1,500 and title and lien search at $150 to $500 combined, labeled estimates.

PriceOwner’s title policy premium (estimate)Deed stamps at $0.70 per $100, customarily the seller’s
$432,500$2,237.50$3,027.50
$730,000$3,725.00$5,110.00
$1,070,000$5,250.00$7,490.00

Arithmetic: $575 plus $5.00 per $1,000 above $100,000, plus $2.50 per $1,000 above $1,000,000. Deed stamps are charged on each $100 or portion of the price, and all parties to the document are liable regardless of who agrees to pay; the seller customarily pays, so it is not in a buyer’s cash to close unless your contract says otherwise.

Three estoppels on one closing

A Lely Resort closing can require three separate estoppels, and a closing agent who orders one and assumes it covers the others will miss two. The statutory cap on an association’s estoppel fee is $299, plus $119 for delivery within 3 business days and $179 if the account is delinquent. An estoppel is good for 30 days if delivered by hand or electronically and 35 days by regular mail, and the fee must be refunded within 30 days of a written request if the sale does not close. Florida also caps a condominium transfer approval fee at $184 per applicant.

EstoppelWho issues itWhat it should show
1. Neighborhood association or condominiumThe association’s managerDues, reserves, special assessments, whether the district charge is included, leasing and approval rules
2. Master POARealManage for the Master POAMaster assessment, resale capital assessment, any lien, transfer notice and certificate
3. Players Club and SpaThe club’s membership officeCovenant status at the address, deposit, dues, any balance

At the standard cap, three estoppels at the maximum would be $897; the Players Club is not shown to charge the statutory cap, so treat that figure as our arithmetic, not a bill. The allocation of the fees is set by the contract.

Mortgage taxes

If you finance, Florida charges documentary stamp tax on the note at 35 cents per $100, with no cap on a recorded mortgage, and a nonrecurring intangible tax of 2 mills, $2 per $1,000, on the amount secured. Your lender’s closing disclosure controls which instruments apply and the exact amounts.

A worked closing estimate at the two medians

Each line is an estimate with 20 percent down, at the county’s condominium median of $432,500 and single-family median of $1,070,000.

Item$432,500 condominium, $346,000 loan$1,070,000 single-family, $856,000 loanBasis
Master POA resale capital assessment$500.00$500.00Treasurer’s report; By-Laws amount not retrieved
Owner’s title policy$2,237.50$5,250.00Florida promulgated rate; Collier custom is buyer-paid
Nonrecurring intangible tax$692.00$1,712.002 mills on the loan
Documentary stamps on the note$1,211.00$2,996.0035 cents per $100; no cap on a recorded mortgage
Itemized subtotal$4,640.50$10,458.00Before the down payment, in estimates

Not in the subtotal because no figure in our files supports a Lely Resort number: the lender’s fees and policy, the settlement fee, the title search, deed recording, which is $18.50 to $35.50 for a deed of two to four pages, the recording of the Master POA certificate, estoppel fees, any condominium approval fee, any neighborhood capital contribution, prepaid insurance and escrow deposits, inspections, and the $10,000 refundable Players Club deposit where its covenant applies. The lender’s closing disclosure controls.

Mortgage: What Does the Rate Mean on a Lely Resort Payment?

At an assumed 7.24 percent, the Freddie Mac 30-year fixed-rate average for the week of October 29, 2026, principal and interest on 80 percent of the county’s median Lely Resort price runs $2,357.98 a month on a $432,500 condominium and $5,833.62 on a $1,070,000 single-family home. This is an illustration, not a quote.

Data updated: October 2026 (Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, week of October 29, 2026; Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales for the 12 months ending September 14, 2026)

An illustrative Lely Resort payment

ProductIllustrative priceLoan at 80 percentPrincipal and interest, 30-year at 7.24%Tax lines, per month (illustrative)Monthly total before insurance and association fees
Condominium, taxed with a $997 district line$432,500$346,000$2,357.98$456.82$2,814.80
Single-family, taxed with a $1,266.77 line$1,070,000$856,000$5,833.62$1,030.19$6,863.81

The rate is Freddie Mac’s weekly national average of 7.24 percent for the week of October 29, 2026, down from 7.32 percent the week before, not a lender’s quote. Principal and interest is arithmetic on a 30-year fixed term with 20 percent down at each county median price. The tax lines are the illustrative ad valorem plus the district line, divided by 12, with no exemption. The monthly total still excludes insurance, any flood policy, the neighborhood association fee, the Players Club where required ($565.33 a month) and any special assessment.

What one point of rate does to the payment

Principal and interest on the $346,000 condominium loan is $2,128.13 at 6.24 percent and $2,596.95 at 8.24 percent; on the $856,000 single-family loan it is $5,264.97 and $6,424.83. The same one-point move is worth $468.82 a month on the condominium and $1,159.86 on the single-family home, which is a reason to ask your lender about a rate lock before the inspection period ends.

What to confirm before you rely on a rate

Check the current week at Freddie Mac’s survey page. Then ask your lender in writing what it requires from the condominium association, whether it will require flood insurance given the effective map and any letter on the building, and whether it counts the CDD line, the Players Club and the neighborhood fee in your debt-to-income ratio.

Condominium Rules Before You Offer: Milestone, SIRS, Reserves and the Resale Cancellation Period

Before you offer on a Lely Resort condominium, know which rules reach the building: milestone inspections and structural integrity reserve studies apply only to buildings of three or more habitable stories, no Lely building’s height, age or filing is in any record we could reach, and a nondeveloper condominium resale carries a 7-day cancellation period.

Data updated: October 2026 (Florida Statutes sections 553.899, 718.503 and 718.112 as summarized by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation and the Florida Senate, read October 31, 2026)

The resale cancellation period

For a nondeveloper condominium resale, the buyer’s right to cancel after signing moved from 3 days to 7 days under 2025’s House Bill 913, effective July 1, 2025, which passed the Senate 37 to 0 and the House 112 to 0. Have your closing agent or attorney confirm the period and what starts it, and which documents must be delivered, before you rely on it. This is information, not legal advice.

Milestone inspections

Section 553.899 applies to buildings of three or more habitable stories that are wholly or partly condominium or cooperative; single-family to four-family dwellings of three stories or fewer are excluded. The first inspection is due by December 31 of the year the building turns 30, measured from its certificate of occupancy, and repeats every 10 years; a local agency may set 25 years based on local conditions such as proximity to salt water. Phase One is due within 180 days of notice, a Phase Two follows if substantial structural deterioration is found, and a summary goes to every owner within 45 days.

Structural integrity reserve studies and reserves

A structural integrity reserve study (SIRS) is required at least every 10 years after a condominium is created. Associations controlled by unit owners that existed on or before July 1, 2022 had until December 31, 2025 to complete one, budgets adopted on or after January 1, 2025 cannot waive the SIRS reserves, and the completed reporting form goes to the Department of Business and Professional Regulation within 45 days. House Bill 913 raised the reserve item threshold from $10,000 to $25,000 and let an association that completed its milestone inspection delay the SIRS for two consecutive budget years. A SIRS done alongside a milestone inspection due by December 31, 2026 may be done together.

Which Lely Resort buildings are covered

Lely Resort is overwhelmingly villa, coach home, single-family and low-rise condominium product, and the law reaches only buildings of three or more habitable stories. Which Lely buildings are that tall, and their certificate-of-occupancy dates, are not in any source we could reach, and we found no milestone or SIRS record for any Lely association. The first Lely neighborhoods date from 1990, so the oldest buildings are approaching 30 years of age in the 2020s. Olé’s association was chartered in 2006, so its first milestone would fall around 2036, and its SIRS, if its buildings are three stories or more, was due by December 31, 2025. The state’s SIRS reporting database is a data service we do not call, so ask the association or check it by hand.

What to askWhy it matters
Stories and certificate-of-occupancy date of your buildingDecides whether milestone and SIRS law applies
Milestone inspection status and the owner summaryPhase One or Two findings can trigger repairs and assessments
SIRS, its filing and the reserve scheduleFunded reserves versus a special assessment
Budget, reserve balance and any pending special assessmentThe single-line answer to the dues question
Master insurance certificate and hurricane deductibleThe deductible is shared among owners
Estoppel from the association, the Master POA and the Players ClubThree issuers, three balances
Roof age, window and impact-glass documentationDrives an insurer’s quote

What to request before the inspection period ends

Ask the management company for the budget, reserve schedule, any reserve study and filing, the master insurance certificate with the hurricane deductible, any pending special assessment, the last year of minutes and the estoppel. Section 720.401 also requires that a prospective buyer in a homeowners’ association community be given a disclosure summary before signing, and the contract is voidable by the buyer within 3 days after receipt; your closing agent or attorney tells you which statute applies to your purchase.

Flood: What Does the Map Say Today and What Changes in Lely Resort?

Lely Resort is a mixed flood community: our July 31, 2026 query of FEMA’s effective map at 17 named places returned Zone AE at 6 and Zone X at 11, with no VE anywhere. Collier’s March 20, 2025 maps remain preliminary, with a 90-day appeal period that began August 19, 2026, so the address lookup, not a neighborhood name, decides.

Data updated: October 2026 (FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer query of July 31, 2026; Collier County Floodplain Management page and FEMA Community Rating System page, read October 31, 2026)

What the effective map shows

The effective maps are the 2024 Collier County Coastal Flood Map, in force since February 8, 2024. We queried FEMA’s National Flood Hazard Layer at 17 named-place points in Lely Resort on July 31, 2026: Zone AE, a combined riverine and coastal floodplain, at 6 points, including the resort’s centroid, and Zone X for the 0.2 percent annual chance at the other 11, including the Players Club and Spa and Lely Elementary. No point was in Zone VE. The controls ran differently: the Naples Pier and Isles of Capri returned VE, and Old Naples, Marco Island and Fiddler’s Creek AE typed as coastal floodplain.

Those points are named-place centroids, so some land on lakes or fairways. They show a mixed AE and X community with no VE; they do not establish the zone for any address, and the authority is the address lookup. The live Cordoba guide reports Cordoba in Zone AE on FIRM panel 12021C0604J, effective February 8, 2024, tested at four addresses on three streets. USGS elevation data put built-ground points in Lely Resort at 6.4 to 10.1 feet.

QuestionEffective map (in force)Preliminary maps (not in force)
DateCollier County Coastal Flood Map, effective February 8, 2024March 20, 2025, Project 16-04-1501S
StatusGoverns lenders and the mandatory purchase requirementRemain preliminary; not to be treated as the effective regulatory FIRM
Effective dateIn forceNo Letter of Final Determination or effective date identified
What a buyer doesLook up the address; ask for any elevation certificateLook up the address in FEMA’s Changes Since Last FIRM tool
Appeal periodNot applicable90 days began August 19, 2026, ending November 17, 2026 by our arithmetic

The preliminary map and the appeal period

Collier County’s Floodplain Management page, read October 31, 2026, says the March 20, 2025 maps remain preliminary and that a 90-day comment and appeal period began August 19, 2026, submitted through the county; counting 90 days from August 19 ends it on November 17, 2026, which is our arithmetic. The basins listed in the revision include Cocohatchee A, B and C, District 6, Henderson Creek, Ave Maria, Faka Union and Southern Coastal. Which basin holds Lely Resort is not established in any source we read. A zone change can alter the insurance requirement and the premium, so check the address on both maps.

What the zone means for a lender

A federally backed mortgage on a home in a Special Flood Hazard Area carries a mandatory flood insurance requirement for the life of the loan, so an AE address will be flagged, and a condominium unit loan usually runs through the association’s master flood policy, for which the lender will ask proof. Collier has required the FEMA elevation certificate form FF-206-FY-22-152 since November 6, 2023. Homeowners policies do not cover flood, and Florida’s seller flood disclosure under section 689.302 says so and tells buyers to discuss separate flood insurance.

The flood disclosure a seller owes you

Section 689.302 of the Florida Statutes, created in 2024 and amended in 2025, requires a seller of residential property to complete and provide a flood disclosure at or before contract execution, on a set form asking about flood damage during the seller’s ownership, flood insurance claims including claims to the National Flood Insurance Program, and FEMA assistance. The page we read did not state the buyer’s termination rights, so ask your attorney about them. In Lely Resort the mapped risk is rainfall and drainage, which is why that form matters more than a surge map does.

The Community Rating System discount

Unincorporated Collier County is a Community Rating System Class 5 community, 25 percent on FEMA’s table, which runs from 5 percent to 45 percent in 5 percent steps. FEMA’s page now says the discount is applied to the full-risk premium for all National Flood Insurance Program policies in the Regular Program, including those outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with exceptions such as a Preferred Risk Policy. Collier says Class 5 saves the community $9.6 million in premiums every year. Earlier guidance said X-zone policies received a smaller flat discount, so confirm the applied discount on your own quote.

What to ask for

For any Lely Resort home, ask for the elevation certificate if one exists, the lender’s flood determination, the zone on both maps for the address, and a flood-insurance quote for the same building. A published Lely Resort flood premium range does not exist in any source we would trust. Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31). We pull the effective map and the preliminary map for every address we show you.

Wind, Roof and Insurance Before You Offer on a Lely Resort Home

Before you offer on a Lely Resort home, read its roof age, its window protection and, for a condominium, the master policy and hurricane deductible. Hurricane Ian’s surge stopped at Tamiami Trail, inland of Lely Resort, but its wind and power outage did not, and Citizens’ 20 percent rule decides whether Citizens is open to you.

Data updated: October 2026 (National Hurricane Center Tropical Cyclone Report on Ian, National Weather Service Collier survey and Citizens Property Insurance, read October 31, 2026)

Hurricane Ian: what the National Hurricane Center recorded

Ian measureRecorded
LandfallCayo Costa at 1905 UTC on September 28, 2022 at 130 knots; second landfall near Punta Gorda at 2035 UTC at 125 knots
DamageOver $112 billion, the costliest hurricane in Florida’s history
Naples inundation6 to 9 feet above ground level
Marco Island to Everglades City4 to 6 feet above ground level
Collier damage, National Weather Service survey$2.2 billion: $1.7 billion residential, $492 million commercial
Collier buildings3,515 with major damage, 33 destroyed
Peak power outage201,095 customers

Source: National Hurricane Center Tropical Cyclone Report AL092022 and the National Weather Service Ian survey for Collier County. The county total by area was $948 million unincorporated, $989 million in the City of Naples, $256 million on Marco Island and $7.1 million in Everglades City: the damage concentrated at the water.

Where Lely Resort sits against the surge line

The National Weather Service drew the Ian surge boundary at Tamiami Trail, covering almost all of Collier County south and west of it. Lely Resort lies north and east of that line, with its closest point, Mustang Island in the south, roughly half a mile inland and the northern neighborhoods two to three miles inland. None of the three surveys names Lely Resort. That does not make Lely Resort immune to hurricanes: the community took the same countywide wind field and outage, and the mapped flood risk in the resort is rainfall and drainage, a different hazard from surge. We found no Lely Resort-specific damage, recovery or association-assessment record in any public source.

Wind: trees, fences and screens

The Weather Service’s assessment is that peak near-surface gusts in Ian were likely in the 80 to 90 mph range, and that wind damage was mainly confined to trees, fences and screens with minor damage to vulnerable structures; it adds that lower wind speeds occurred farther south and east in the county. In a golf community “screens” means pool cages and lanai enclosures, expensive to repair even when the house is untouched, so ask the association what it replaced. Helene in September 2024 logged $1.22 million in damage countywide and Milton in October 2024 $280 million, with 88 structures majorly damaged and about 85 percent of the county’s customers losing power.

Roof, windows and impact glass

No Lely Resort roof-age, impact-glass or wind-rating record exists in a source we could reach. Olé’s published specification lists concrete block with steel reinforcement, concrete roof tile and impact glass “per plan,” which means not universal, so get window-protection documentation in writing before you bind a policy. Post-2007 construction, such as Lakoya’s 2011 charter, implies a later Florida Building Code cycle, but no wind-rating claim is documented. Pull the permit history and the wind-mitigation report for any resale.

The Citizens 20 percent rule

Under the Citizens clearinghouse, a new policy is eligible if no private-market company is willing to offer coverage at its approved rates, or if private-market premiums are more than 20 percent higher than the premium for comparable coverage from Citizens. For renewals, any private offer not more than 20 percent greater than the Citizens renewal premium results in nonrenewal of the Citizens policy. Agents use the clearinghouse for HO-3, HO-6, DP-1 and DP-3 forms. A 2026 Senate amendment touching the 20 percent threshold appeared in our search, and its status is unverified.

What homeowners insurance costs in Lely Resort

A Lely Resort premium for any 34113 address, or a Citizens dwelling limit for it, is not in a source we would trust. Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31). The Master POA budget carries $43,000 of insurance, and neighborhood master policies are not published, so ask each association for its certificate and hurricane deductible, and get a quote on the specific address before the inspection period ends.

What Rules Will You Live Under in Lely Resort?

Lely Resort’s rules come in layers: the Master POA’s recorded declaration, which requires its approval of a transfer and binds tenants to the covenants, then each neighborhood’s own association, which sets leasing, signs and gates, and then the Players Club covenant at the address. Leasing is set by each neighborhood, so read the rules of the one you are buying.

The Master POA declaration and its use restrictions

The Master POA’s amended declaration was recorded April 1, 2025 after a members’ vote on March 24, 2025, preserving the covenants under section 712.05(2)(b). Because the original declaration did not contain the Kaufman language, the 2024 changes to chapter 720 did not cancel the use restrictions recorded April 17, 2024 in Official Records Book 6350, page 818, which were carried in unchanged. The Master POA’s board meets the fourth Monday of each month at 1:00 PM at the Olé Movie Theater, 9075 Celeste Drive; its manager is RealManage. On April 22, 2026 it filed an amendment to its By-Laws that changes governance only: a board of seven directors, four-year staggered terms and two consecutive terms maximum. It is not a fee change.

Leasing is set by each neighborhood

The Master POA declaration sets no minimum lease term or lease cap that we could find; it binds tenants to the covenants and says a homeowner may rent consistent with the guidelines, rules and regulations of the neighborhood’s controlling organization. Read that as: leasing rules are set neighborhood by neighborhood, not that there is no minimum. We obtained no published leasing rule for any Lely neighborhood from a primary source. Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31). The Players Club permits a rental transfer for leases of 30 days or more, up to 12 a calendar year, at $375 plus tax, which implies a 30-day floor for club access but is not a neighborhood rule.

Signs, gates and daily rules

The declaration provides that no signs may be installed unless consistent with the neighborhood’s guidelines, including the length of time the sign may be placed; if there are none, the Master POA or its architectural review committee approves. Gate status is recorded per neighborhood: Olé is ungated with RFID-controlled amenities, Ascot is ungated, and Tiger Island Estates is an ungated public pass-through, which the Master POA states in writing. Hawthorne is the only condominium with a guard house. Gate type does not tell you gate condition or staffing, which are not published, so the association is the authority.

Golf and Amenities in Lely Resort

Lely Resort has three golf courses and none is bundled with a home: The Classics, a Gary Player design, is private, while Flamingo Island by Robert Trent Jones Sr. and The Mustang by Lee Trevino are public daily-fee courses; the separate Players Club and Spa costs a $10,000 refundable deposit and $6,784 a year in 2026 where required.

Data updated: October 2026 (Lely Resort Golf and Country Club membership page and Players Club and Spa 2026 fee schedule, read October 31, 2026; Florida State Golf Association course ratings per our Lely Resort guide)

The three courses side by side

CourseDesignerOpenedParBack-tee yardageAccess
Flamingo IslandRobert Trent Jones Sr.1989727,095Public daily fee
The MustangLee Trevino1996727,230Public daily fee
The ClassicsGary Player1990726,714Private, members only

Source: our Lely Resort community guide, from the club’s and the Florida State Golf Association’s records. Opening years conflict among third-party sources, so confirm with the club. All three courses are operated by American Golf Corporation. The public clubhouse is at 8004 Lely Resort Boulevard, (239) 793-2600; membership and events are at (239) 732-1200.

Club membership at Lely Resort Golf and Country Club

The club’s membership page lists four options: Full Golf, which includes full golf access to The Classics and preferred tee times on Flamingo Island and The Mustang; Executive; Social Sport, which includes clubhouse, tennis, fitness and events and golf on all three courses from May through October; and Social, with no golf. The page shows no dollar amounts. The Classics’ initiation and dues are unpublished and routed to the membership phone. Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31).

No Lely Resort neighborhood bundles golf

Neither a Lely Resort home purchase nor the Master POA includes a golf membership, and the Players Club is a separate covenant obligation, not a golf club. Neither official golf site publishes a rate card, and no resident discount on public green fees is published, so living here does not, on any published evidence, discount a round at Flamingo Island or The Mustang. The Mustang is the only course with a documented reconstruction: it closed in May 2017 and reopened by late December 2017 with regrassing and added irrigation.

The Players Club and Spa amenities

The Players Club sits on 15 acres with a 6,000 square foot fitness center, 3,000 square feet of fitness classrooms, resort-style pools, 13 Har-Tru courts including a stadium court, 4 pickleball courts, 4 bocce courts, a dining room, a Social Grill Room, a Tiki Bar and Grill, a spa, a billiards room and a dog park off Wildflower Way, with off-season reciprocal privileges. Olé separately has a 20,000 square foot Village Center within its condominium fee. Whether you need to join the Players Club depends on the address, which is why the covenant check comes first.

Drives From Lely Resort

Lely Resort sits 2.9 miles and 8 minutes from Physicians Regional on Collier Boulevard, 7.8 miles and 17 minutes from Fifth Avenue South, 9.0 miles and 20 minutes from Naples Municipal Beach, 11.8 miles and 23 minutes from Marco Island and 39.4 miles and 53 minutes from Southwest Florida International Airport, by free-flow road routing from the resort’s center.

Data updated: October 2026 (OpenStreetMap routing from the Lely Resort centroid, measured July 31, 2026)

Measured drives from the center of Lely Resort

DestinationRoad milesMinutes, free-flow
Eagle Lakes Community Park1.96
Florida SouthWestern State College, Collier Campus (inside the PUD)2.37
Physicians Regional, Collier Boulevard2.98
Collier County South Regional Library (inside the PUD)3.08
Rookery Bay Environmental Learning Center5.317
Naples Botanical Garden5.614
Naples Municipal Airport7.617
Fifth Avenue South, downtown Naples7.817
Coastland Center Mall8.620
Naples Municipal Beach and Pier9.020
Naples Zoo at Caribbean Gardens10.022
Marco Island11.823
Tigertail Beach, Marco Island12.425
Artis Naples14.230
Southwest Florida International Airport39.453

Source: road distances routed with OSRM from the Lely Resort OpenStreetMap centroid, with no traffic model, measured July 31, 2026. Collier in season, roughly January to April, runs slower on US 41 and Collier Boulevard; we have no sourced multiplier, so allow more time. Marco Island is 11.8 miles, not “10 minutes.”

What we could not measure

Interstate 75 Exit 101 is the Collier Boulevard interchange, the designated route toward Marco Island. We could not compute a trustworthy distance from the resort’s main gate to the ramp, because our one routing call snapped to a side street, so we publish none. Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31). Ramp reconstruction at that interchange was listed with a mid-2026 estimated completion for the current phase, status to be confirmed.

Lely Resort vs Fiddler’s Creek for a Buyer

Lely Resort and Fiddler’s Creek are two large Collier County golf communities that buyers often compare, and a buyer who compares them is comparing structure: Lely Resort separates golf, the Players Club and a flat $997 district charge with no debt, while Fiddler’s Creek has a mandatory Foundation with its own club, two districts and an optional golf club.

Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County certified 2026 roll and Southwest Florida MLS pull of July 31, 2026 for Lely Resort; figures for Fiddler’s Creek are from our Fiddler’s Creek guide, read October 31, 2026, with its own windows)

Fiddler’s Creek is an East Naples community in ZIP 34114; our Fiddler’s Creek community guide and our Fiddler’s Creek buyer guide carry its village-by-village detail. Every Fiddler’s Creek figure below is labeled as coming from that guide, with its own window, and the two columns are never subtracted from each other.

Decision factorLely ResortFiddler’s Creek, from our guide
Location and ZIPNaples 34113, unincorporated Collier County, along Collier BoulevardEast Naples 34114, unincorporated Collier County, three entrances
Size5,278 doors on the Master POA roster; 4,351 residential parcels in the 39 neighborhoods matched in the county fileAbout 2,900 homes on the 2026 roll (1,477 single-family and 1,424 condominium units) plus 113 vacant homesites
Neighborhoods43 community names on the Master POA roster35 villages
Master structureLely Resort Master POA, $29.85 a quarter inside the neighborhood feeFiddler’s Creek Foundation, mandatory; dues not published by a primary source
District chargeLely CDD, $997 a unit, flat for FY2027, no bond debtTwo CDDs: operations $1,836.29 a unit in CDD #1 and $1,797.75 in CDD #2 for FY2027, up to $6,936.29 in Marsh Cove where debt remains
ClubPlayers Club and Spa, separate; $6,784 a year where required, optional or mixed elsewhereFoundation membership includes the Club and Spa; the Golf Club is optional
GolfThree courses: The Classics private, Flamingo Island and The Mustang publicThe Arthur Hills Creek Course, optional Golf Club
Recorded or MLS medianCounty median $730,000 on 227 sales to September 14, 2026; MLS median $722,500 on 232 closings, pull of July 31, 2026MLS median $770,000 on 189 closings, October 13, 2025 to October 13, 2026, range $250,000 to $3,900,000
Days on market and sale-to-listMLS median 78 days and 94.54%, pull of July 31, 2026MLS median 74 days and 94.7%, pull of October 13, 2026
Flood map sample17 points: 6 Zone AE, 11 Zone X, none VE (July 31, 2026)108 points: 76 Zone AE, 32 shaded Zone X, none VE; every point in Evacuation Zone A (October 7, 2026)
Evacuation zoneInformation not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31)Zone A at every sampled point

The Lely Resort figures are from this page’s county and MLS sections; the Fiddler’s Creek figures are from our Fiddler’s Creek guide and use the Southwest Florida MLS, with windows about 2.5 months apart for the median and days on market, so each is its own record and not a measured gap.

How to decide between them

For a buyer the practical differences are property terms. Lely Resort asks you to learn three issuers, the neighborhood, the Master POA and the Players Club, and to confirm the club covenant for the address, but its district charge is flat and carries no debt. Fiddler’s Creek puts the club inside a mandatory Foundation whose dues are not published, and its district charge depends on the village and, for some, a bond payoff. If you want separable golf, the Lely structure is the one; if you want a single club inside the gates, the other. Ask us for a side-by-side at your price, and read the Lely Resort guide and the Fiddler’s Creek guide in the order you are touring.

How Do We Find the Right Lely Resort Home and Negotiate It?

We find a Lely Resort home by neighborhood and club status first: we set alerts for the neighborhood and size you chose, read the matching recorded sales, ask for the association, Master POA and Players Club documents on every home you like, and write the offer around what Lely Resort’s paperwork makes negotiable.

Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales for the 12 months ending September 14, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS pull of July 31, 2026)

Set the search by neighborhood and club status

The neighborhoods are different purchases with different yearly carries, so we set separate alerts and read each against its own recorded sales. Set up listing alerts through our buying page and we send what matches, with the sales behind it, from the Lely Resort community guide. For a wider view of the city, see our Naples buyer guide.

Reading the negotiation

The MLS pull of July 31, 2026 showed a median sale-to-list ratio of 94.54 percent on 232 closings, against 95.48 percent a year earlier, and 105 active listings with a median 134 days on market. They describe how past offers landed, not what your seller will accept, and we promise no outcome.

What we negotiate besides price

In Lely Resort the items that matter are often not the price: who pays the Master POA resale capital assessment, which the declaration puts on the buyer, so any credit is a negotiated term; a closing date that allows the Master POA’s 15 days to approve; an inspection period long enough for the association to deliver its budget, reserve schedule and estoppel, and for the club to confirm covenant status; and who pays for the estoppels and a flood determination. We write those into the offer.

Documents we request first

DocumentFromWhy
Association budget, reserve schedule and estoppelNeighborhood managerThe real dues, special assessments and whether the district charge is included
Master POA transfer notice and certificateMaster POA via RealManageThe 15-day approval and the recorded certificate
Players Club covenant statusPlayers Club membership officeRequired, optional or mixed at the address
Flood zone on both maps and any elevation certificateFEMA map service and the sellerLender requirement and insurance quote
Roof permit date and window documentationSeller and Collier permitsInsurability
For condominiums: stories, milestone and SIRS statusAssociationWhether the milestone law reaches the building

How Does Buyer’s Agent Compensation Work in 2026?

Buyer’s agent compensation in 2026 works under the National Association of Realtors settlement practice changes effective August 17, 2024: you sign a written agreement with your agent before touring a Lely Resort home, in person or on a live virtual tour, and the agreement states the compensation, which is negotiable and not set by law.

Data updated: October 2026 (National Association of Realtors settlement practice changes effective August 17, 2024)

What the written agreement means for your first tour

The written buyer agreement must state a specific amount or rate of the agent’s compensation and must state conspicuously that compensation is fully negotiable and not set by law. Offers of buyer-broker compensation can no longer be advertised on the MLS.

Who pays the buyer’s agent

A seller may still offer to pay or contribute toward the buyer’s agent, but off the MLS, so a contribution is a negotiating term in your Lely Resort offer, not a listing field. A seller may still offer concessions such as a contribution toward closing costs on the MLS. As Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, we state our compensation in writing before the first tour. The rules are on the National Association of Realtors’ page on what the settlement means for buyers and sellers.

Where Can You See the Lely Resort Listings?

To see the live Lely Resort listings, use the Domain Realty Group page for the community, which carries the current inventory and search tools; our last MLS pull, dated July 31, 2026, showed 105 active Lely Resort listings, and for today’s count call Marc.

Data updated: October 2026 (Southwest Florida MLS pull of July 31, 2026)

The listing page

See the current Lely Resort listings on the Domain Realty Group Lely Resort page, where we send inventory searches so that this page can stay a guide to buying.

Listing alerts and today’s count

Set up custom listing alerts through our buying page, where saved searches route to our team, and call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a count and a list of homes that have come to market since the July 31, 2026 pull.

Start Your Lely Resort Buyer Consultation

To start your Lely Resort buyer consultation, call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or use the buyer consultation form on this page. We reply with the matching recorded sales for your neighborhood type and budget, the yearly cost of each, and the documents to request first.

What your consultation includes

Matching recorded sales for your neighborhood type, a yearly cost sheet built from the Master POA assessment, the district line, the county tax record and the Players Club status at the address, the condominium document request list, and a plan for your tours and first offer. It is confidential and carries no obligation. Marc leads buyer representation; Jesse leads listings and seller strategy.

How to reach us today

Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, or use the buyer consultation form or our buying page. Selling a home before you buy? Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008.

What Do Buyers Say About Working With Us?

Marc Comisar and Jesse McGreevy are top-reviewed Southwest Florida realtors, and a Lely Resort buyer should know what working with us is like. These are a few buyers in their own words, quoted exactly as they posted them, from across Southwest Florida.

A buyer on listening and options

★★★★★ “Marc did a great job for us. He listened to our needs and was great throughout the process! He ensured we knew all of our options and informed us of the area, both positives and negatives. Surprisingly he was also knowledgeable about layouts of new homes when we bought our lot. Thank you Marc.” Verified Zillow review

A buyer on getting to the close

★★★★★ “I was with another agent prior to Marc and we just couldn’t close on a house. As soon as we switched to Marc it was night and day how quickly we could get the house we wanted. If you’re looking for someone to have your back at all steps in the home buying process, go with Marc.” Verified Zillow review

A buyer on knowing the area

★★★★★ “Marc was terrific to work with. His knowledge of the area, community and builder were excellent. He and his staff were well organized and made the process easy. I highly recommend Marc and his team.” Verified Zillow review

A buyer who bought remotely

★★★★★ “In a very difficult buyers market, Marc really worked beyond our expectations to locate and view properties to help us find our place. I never imagined trying to buy a property remotely, but once we defined just what we were looking for, we were very comfortable having Marc narrow down properties. Ultimately, we put our house under contract prior to seeing it in person. His communication throughout the entire process was outstanding. His dedication to helping us was superb.” Verified Zillow review

Frequently Asked Questions, Lely Resort Buyer Edition

These are the questions Lely Resort buyers ask us, answered from the Collier County certified 2026 roll and sales through September 14, 2026, an MLS pull dated July 31, 2026, the Master POA’s and the Players Club’s documents, FEMA’s maps and Florida law. Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for today’s count.

Data updated: October 2026 (Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales through September 14, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS pull of July 31, 2026; Freddie Mac survey, week of October 29, 2026)

How much does it cost to buy a home in Lely Resort?

It depends on the neighborhood. The county recorded 227 qualified sales in the 12 months ending September 14, 2026, from $250,000 to $3,500,000, at a $730,000 median: $432,500 for 118 condominiums and $1,070,000 for 109 single-family homes and villas. The MLS pull of July 31, 2026 showed 232 closings at a $722,500 median. The two records are never blended.

How many homes are in Lely Resort, and how many neighborhoods?

The Master POA roster lists 5,278 doors across 43 community names, including apartments and a continuing-care community. In the county file we match 39 neighborhoods and 4,539 parcels, of which 4,351 are residential: 2,070 single-family or villa and 2,281 condominium. The sections above give each neighborhood’s sales and median.

Is Lely Resort mostly resales or new construction?

Mostly resales. Of the 227 county-recorded sales in the 12 months ending September 14, 2026, 225 were resales at a $725,000 median and 2 were direct from a builder, both in Cordoba. Our Cordoba at Lely Resort guide covers the one neighborhood still selling new.

What do condominiums and single-family homes cost in Lely Resort?

In the county record the condominium median was $432,500 on 118 sales, from $250,000 to $1,300,000, and the single-family and villa median was $1,070,000 on 109 sales, from $340,000 to $3,500,000. Olé alone recorded 32 condominium sales at a $381,500 median; Lakoya recorded 19 single-family sales at $1,700,000.

Are Lely Resort prices going up or down?

The two records say different things, so read both. The MLS pull shows the median sold price up 12.9 percent over 12 months but the median price per square foot down 2.7 percent, because the median home sold was 7.6 percent larger. The county’s yearly medians move with which neighborhoods sold.

How long do Lely Resort homes take to sell?

In the MLS pull of July 31, 2026 the median days on market for closed sales was 78, up from 75.5 a year earlier, and 134 for active listings. Four of the 232 closings were sold-data-entry records without a marketing period and are left out of days on market.

How much room is there to negotiate in Lely Resort?

The median MLS sale-to-list ratio was 94.54 percent across 232 closings, down from 95.48 percent a year earlier. That describes past sales, not what a particular seller will accept, and the association documents often give a buyer more leverage than the price does.

How many Lely Resort homes are on the market now?

On July 31, 2026 the MLS showed 105 active listings, a median asking price of $550,000 and about 5.43 months of supply. Matrix is signed out today, so that count is dated; call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a current one.

What is the Lely Resort Master POA fee?

The Master POA assessment is $29.85 a quarter, $119.40 a year, in 2026, and it is included in your neighborhood association’s quarterly fee, not a separate bill. It ties to the Master POA’s approved budget: $630,261 divided by 5,278 units divided by 4 quarters.

What are the neighborhood association fees in Lely Resort?

Only one neighborhood publishes an adopted budget: Lely Island Estates, at $599 a quarter per home in 2026. For every other neighborhood the fee is not published in a source we trust, and we do not estimate it. Ask the management company for the current budget, reserve schedule and any special assessment during your inspection period.

Is a Players Club membership mandatory in Lely Resort?

It depends on the address. The club’s covenant is required in some neighborhoods, such as Lakoya, Cordoba, Hawthorne, Tasori, Prestwick Place, Moorgate Point and The Majors, optional in others, such as Olé, Lely Island Estates, Greenlinks and Champions, and mixed by address in a few. Only the club’s membership office can confirm a given address.

What does the Players Club cost?

In 2026 the Players Club charges a $10,000 refundable deposit and $6,400 in annual dues plus 6 percent Florida sales tax, $6,784 a year or $565.33 a month. A rental transfer is $375 plus tax for a lease of 30 days or more, up to 12 a calendar year. The deposit is not transferable, so a buyer posts a new one.

Do I have to join a golf club to live in Lely Resort?

No. No Lely Resort neighborhood bundles golf, and the Master POA does not include a membership. The Classics is a separate private club; Flamingo Island and The Mustang are public daily-fee courses. The Players Club is a separate, non-golf covenant obligation at some addresses.

Which Lely Resort golf courses are public and which are private?

Flamingo Island, designed by Robert Trent Jones Sr., and The Mustang, designed by Lee Trevino, are public daily-fee courses. The Classics, a Gary Player design, is private for members of The Classics Country Club. All three are operated by American Golf Corporation.

What is the Lely CDD and what does it charge?

The Lely Community Development District is a special-purpose government created in 1991 that provides irrigation, water management, lighting, landscaping, access control, roadway and patrol. Its FY2027 assessment is $997 a unit, flat from FY2026, on 3,140 units inside the district.

Does the Lely CDD have bond debt?

No. The Florida Auditor General’s FY2024 audit says there was no debt as of September 30, 2024 since the bonds had been paid in full, and the FY2027 budget has no debt-service line. Many Collier districts add a debt line to their operations assessment; Lely does not.

What are the $997, $1,266.77 and $269.77 lines on a Lely Resort tax bill?

On the 2026 roll $997 is the Lely CDD amount, $1,266.77 is $997 plus $269.77, and $269.77 appears alone in the service-agreement neighborhoods such as Lakoya and Classics. That is our reading from the roll and the district budget; confirm your own parcel on the estoppel and the tax bill.

What are property taxes in Lely Resort?

All three Lely Resort tax areas total 10.3696 mills on the 2026 roll. The median 2026 bill on the 4,351 residential parcels was $5,752.73: $4,273.20 for condominiums and $8,312.53 for single-family homes. Those are current owners’ medians, not a forecast of your bill.

Will my Lely Resort tax bill match the seller’s?

Probably not. Taxes reset at a sale and a buyer’s bill follows just value after the reset, with no Save Our Homes carryover except portability. In Lakoya the median bill was $9,457 homesteaded and $13,425 not, so the seller’s exemption shapes the seller’s bill as much as the home does.

What is Save Our Homes portability?

Under section 193.155 a homestead’s assessed value may rise by no more than the lower of 3 percent or the change in the consumer price index. Portability lets an owner who held a homestead on January 1 in any of the 3 preceding years carry over up to $500,000 of the difference to a new Florida homestead. A 2026 law amends the section for the 2027 roll, so confirm the numbers.

What is the Master POA resale capital assessment?

The recorded declaration obliges each owner to pay a resale capital assessment, as provided in the By-Laws, at closing. The treasurer’s report puts it at $500 per purchase. We could not retrieve the By-Laws, and the roster separately flags a neighborhood capital contribution in some neighborhoods, with amounts unpublished.

Does the Master POA approve my purchase?

Yes. The declaration says no owner may dispose of a plot or dwelling unit without the Master POA’s approval. It must approve within 15 days unless the owner owes it money, silence for 15 days is deemed approval, and the Certificate of Approval is recorded at the transferee’s expense.

Who pays title insurance and deed stamps in a Lely Resort purchase?

In Collier County the buyer customarily pays the owner’s title policy and chooses the closing agent, an estimated $2,237.50 on $432,500 and $5,250.00 on $1,070,000. The seller customarily pays the $0.70 per $100 deed stamps, $3,027.50 and $7,490.00 at those prices. The contract controls both.

How much do estoppel certificates cost?

Florida caps an association’s estoppel fee at $299, plus $119 for delivery within 3 business days and $179 if the account is delinquent. A Lely Resort closing can need three: the neighborhood association, the Master POA and the Players Club. Who pays is set by the contract.

Can I rent out a Lely Resort home?

Leasing is set by each neighborhood, not by the Master POA, so read your neighborhood’s rules. The Players Club allows a rental transfer for leases of 30 days or more, up to 12 a calendar year, at $375 plus tax. We obtained no published leasing rule for any neighborhood from a primary source.

What flood zone is Lely Resort in?

It is mixed. Our July 31, 2026 query of FEMA’s effective map at 17 named places returned Zone AE at 6 and Zone X at 11, with no VE. Those points are centroids and do not establish any address’s zone, so look up the address. The Cordoba guide reports Zone AE on panel 12021C0604J.

Will the new flood maps change Lely Resort?

Collier’s March 20, 2025 maps remain preliminary, a 90-day appeal period began August 19, 2026, and no effective date has been identified. A zone change can alter the insurance requirement and premium, so check your address on both maps. Which basin holds Lely Resort is not established.

Do I need flood insurance in Lely Resort?

A federally backed mortgage on a home in a Special Flood Hazard Area requires it for the life of the loan, and homeowners policies do not cover flood. Whether your address is in one depends on the map and any letter or elevation certificate; ask your lender and get a quote for the same building.

What is the Community Rating System discount?

Unincorporated Collier County is a Class 5 community, which is 25 percent on FEMA’s table. FEMA’s page now says the discount applies to the full-risk premium of all Regular Program policies, including outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with exceptions. Confirm the applied discount on your own quote.

Did Lely Resort flood in Hurricane Ian?

No Lely Resort-specific damage record exists in a public source we could reach. The National Weather Service drew the Ian surge line at Tamiami Trail, and Lely Resort lies inland of it by roughly half a mile at its closest corner. The community still took the countywide wind field and power outage.

How much is homeowners insurance in Lely Resort?

We publish no Lely Resort quote because we found no trustworthy one for 34113. Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31). Get a quote on the specific address, and ask for the roof permit date, the wind-mitigation report and window-protection documentation first.

What is the Citizens 20 percent rule?

A new Citizens policy is eligible if no private company will write it at approved rates or if private premiums are more than 20 percent higher than comparable Citizens coverage. For renewals, a private offer not more than 20 percent above the Citizens renewal premium results in nonrenewal of the Citizens policy.

Do Lely Resort condominiums need a milestone inspection?

Only buildings of three or more habitable stories are covered, with the first inspection due by December 31 of the year a building turns 30. Which Lely buildings are that tall is not in any record we reached, and we found no milestone record for any Lely association. Ask your association for stories and the certificate-of-occupancy date.

What is a structural integrity reserve study and does it apply in Lely Resort?

It is a study required at least every 10 years for condominium buildings of three or more habitable stories, with reserves for the items it identifies; unit-owner-controlled associations that existed by July 1, 2022 had until December 31, 2025. It applies only to taller buildings, and we found no Lely filing.

Can I cancel a Lely Resort condominium contract after signing?

For a nondeveloper condominium resale the buyer’s cancellation period is 7 days after House Bill 913, effective July 1, 2025, up from 3 days. Have your closing agent or attorney confirm the period and what starts it. This is information, not legal advice.

What disclosures must a Lely Resort seller give?

A seller of residential property must provide the flood disclosure under section 689.302 at or before contract execution, and a seller who knows of facts materially affecting value that are not readily observable must disclose them under Johnson v. Davis. In an association community, section 720.401 also requires a disclosure summary before signing.

How far is Lely Resort from the beach, Marco Island and the airport?

By free-flow routing from the resort’s center, Naples Municipal Beach is 9.0 miles and about 20 minutes, Marco Island 11.8 miles and 23 minutes, Fifth Avenue South 7.8 miles and 17 minutes, and Southwest Florida International Airport 39.4 miles and 53 minutes. Season traffic makes each longer.

What would my monthly payment be on a Lely Resort home?

At an assumed 7.24 percent, the Freddie Mac 30-year average for the week of October 29, 2026, with 20 percent down, principal and interest is $2,357.98 on a $432,500 condominium and $5,833.62 on a $1,070,000 single-family home, before tax, insurance and association fees. It is an illustration, not a quote.

Do I need a written agreement with an agent before touring, and who pays the buyer’s agent?

Yes to the agreement: since August 17, 2024 a buyer signs a written agreement stating the agent’s compensation, in person or on a live virtual tour, and the compensation is negotiable. A seller may contribute off the MLS, not through it. We state ours in writing before your first tour.

Should I choose Lely Resort or Fiddler’s Creek?

They are structured differently. Lely Resort has a flat $997 district charge with no debt, three unbundled golf courses and a separate Players Club; Fiddler’s Creek has a mandatory Foundation with its own club and two districts. Compare structure first, then ask us for a side-by-side at your price.

How is Lely Resort different from Lely Country Club and Lely Golf Estates?

They are separate, older subdivisions with their own MLS development names. A Matrix lookup on “Lely” returns seven development values, only one of which is Lely Resort, and typing only “Lely” binds the wrong one. Lely Resort is the Stock Development community of ZIP 34113 with its Master POA, district and three courses.

Is Cordoba part of Lely Resort?

Yes. Cordoba at Lely Resort has 48 residential lots, a $269.77 non-ad valorem line on the roll and a required Players Club covenant, and it recorded both builder-direct sales in the window. See our Cordoba at Lely Resort guide for its details.

Selling a Home Before You Buy in Lely Resort?

If you need to sell your current home to buy in Lely Resort, the calendar overlaps with three Lely steps: the Master POA’s 15-day approval of your purchase, three estoppels, and the Players Club deposit, which is refundable to you on exit and posted fresh on your purchase where the covenant is required.

Data updated: October 2026 (Master POA declaration recorded April 1, 2025; Players Club and Spa 2026 fee schedule)

Coordinating a sale and a purchase

Start with our guide to selling a Lely Resort home if you already own here, or the Lely Resort home valuation guide if you want to know what a home is worth first. The Lely Resort community guide holds the land, the history and the courses. Jesse leads listings and seller strategy; call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 for your current home, or request your buyer consultation and call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for the purchase.

Moving within Lely Resort

A move from one Lely Resort neighborhood to another can change the Players Club status, the district line and the yearly carry. The treasurer’s report puts the Master POA resale capital assessment at $500 per purchase, so a move within the resort pays it again on the purchase, and a move from an optional-club neighborhood such as Olé to a required one such as Lakoya adds $6,784 a year. We price both homes on their own records.

Sources and Authoritative References

Every Lely Resort figure on this page traces to a primary source below: the Collier County Property Appraiser’s certified roll and sales data, the Master POA’s, the district’s and the club’s documents, FEMA, the National Hurricane Center, the Florida Statutes and the July 31, 2026 MLS pull, cited as plain text. We cite no brokerage or listing portal.

  1. Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), Development LELY RESORT, hidden key 10042, Closed 0 to 365 and 366 to 730 days and Active, pulled July 31, 2026 (member system, cited as plain text, not linked).
  2. Collier County Property Appraiser 2026 certified roll and recorded qualified sales data file, newest recorded Lely Resort sale September 14, 2026; certified roll file built October 27, 2026 (county data files, no web link).
  3. Collier County Property Appraiser 2026 millage rates and taxing authority files, areas 25, 53 and 245 (county data files, no web link).
  4. Lely Resort Master Property Owners Association, 2026 approved budget (cited as the Master POA budget).: approved 2026 budget, $29.85 a quarter.
  5. Lely Resort Master POA, recorded amended declaration of covenants, OR 6453 PG 1344.: transfer approval, resale capital assessment, leasing and signs.
  6. Lely Resort Master POA, April 22, 2026 amendment to the By-Laws, OR 6578 PG 35.: board of seven directors and term limits.
  7. Lely Resort Master POA website: master fee inside the neighborhood fee.
  8. Lely Resort Master POA financial page: budgets and financial reports.
  9. Lely Resort Master POA meeting minutes: board actions and treasurer’s reports.
  10. Lely Resort Master POA requirements and forms: architectural and transfer forms.
  11. Lely Community Development District: the district’s official site.
  12. Lely CDD adopted budget (FY2026 table): non-ad valorem assessments and units.
  13. Lely CDD adopted FY2027 budget: flat $997 per unit and the service-agreement units.
  14. Florida Auditor General, Lely Community Development District FY2024 audit: no debt at September 30, 2024.
  15. Players Club and Spa, 2026 fees and overview of amenities: deposit, dues, rental transfer and amenities.
  16. Players Club and Spa, membership page: covenant lists, required and optional neighborhoods.
  17. Players Club and Spa, court sports: tennis, pickleball and bocce.
  18. Players Club and Spa, fitness and spa: fitness center and spa.
  19. Lely Resort Golf and Country Club, membership: membership options, public and private courses.
  20. Lely Resort Golf and Country Club, The Classics: private course.
  21. Lely Resort Golf and Country Club, Flamingo Island: public course.
  22. Lely Resort Golf and Country Club, The Mustang: public course.
  23. Lely Resort Golf and Country Club, club amenities: clubhouse and practice facilities.
  24. Collier County Floodplain Management: preliminary maps, appeal period, Class 5 and elevation certificate.
  25. Collier County floodplain management FAQs: map and permit questions.
  26. FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer: effective flood zones.
  27. FEMA Map Service Center: address lookup by hand.
  28. FEMA Community Rating System: class table and the discount.
  29. FEMA NFIP Community Rating System guide: discount rules.
  30. National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report on Hurricane Ian (AL092022): landfalls, inundation and damage.
  31. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events data: Collier survey for Ian, Helene and Milton.
  32. Citizens Property Insurance, clearinghouse: the 20 percent rule.
  33. Florida Statutes, section 193.155, homestead assessments and portability: Save Our Homes cap and portability.
  34. Florida Statutes, section 553.899, milestone inspections: 30 year inspection and 25 year local option.
  35. Florida Statutes, section 689.302, residential flood disclosure: seller’s flood disclosure.
  36. Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation, condominium inspections: milestone and SIRS deadlines.
  37. Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation, estoppel certificate fees: fee caps.
  38. Florida Senate, 2025 House Bill 913 summary: SIRS changes and the 7-day rescission period.
  39. Florida Senate, 2026 Senate Bill 1028 amendment: a 2026 amendment touching the Citizens threshold, status unverified.
  40. Florida Statutes index: statutes cited on this page.
  41. Florida Department of Revenue, documentary stamp tax: deed and note rates, note cap.
  42. Florida Department of Revenue, nonrecurring intangible tax: the 2 mill rate on mortgages.
  43. Florida Department of Revenue, exemptions: homestead exemption and portability.
  44. Florida Administrative Code rule 69O-186.003, title insurance premium: promulgated owner’s policy rates.
  45. Johnson v. Davis, 480 So. 2d 625 (Fla. 1985): seller disclosure of latent defects.
  46. Freddie Mac, Primary Mortgage Market Survey: The 30-year fixed-rate average of 7.24% for the week of October 29, 2026, down from 7.32% the week before.
  47. National Association of Realtors, What the NAR settlement means for home buyers and sellers: written buyer agreement and compensation practice.
  48. National Association of Realtors, written buyer agreements 101: what a buyer agreement states.
  49. Collier County Tax Collector, property tax: bills, discounts and CDD lines.
  50. Collier County Clerk, official records: recorded instruments.
  51. Collier County Clerk, what documents are recordable: recording fees.
  52. Collier County PUD monitoring: PUD master list.
  53. Collier County PUD master list, February 26, 2026: Lely project lines.
  54. Greater Naples Fire Rescue District, Resolution 2025-10: 2.0 mills and the rolled-back rate.
  55. Collier County Clerk, maximum millage rates: county general fund and MSTU millage.
  56. Collier County Board of County Commissioners, FY2026 adopted budget: county millage.
  57. Florida Division of Corporations, Lely Resort Master Property Owners Association: the association’s corporate record.
  58. Florida Division of Corporations, Olé at Lely: condominium association record.
  59. Florida Division of Corporations, Lakoya: neighborhood association record.
  60. Physicians Regional Medical Center, Collier Boulevard: the hospital adjacent to Lely Resort.
  61. Florida SouthWestern State College, Collier Campus: campus inside the PUD.
  62. Collier County Libraries, South Regional branch: library inside the PUD.
  63. Collier Property Appraiser: the county’s parcel records (we use the local data file, not the live site).
  64. VISIT FLORIDA, GreenLinks Golf Villas at Lely Resort: the nightly and weekly rental listing.
  65. U.S. Geological Survey, 3DEP elevation point query service: built-ground elevations in Lely Resort.
  66. OpenStreetMap routing (OSRM) from the Lely Resort centroid, July 31, 2026 (method cited as plain text).
  67. Collier County Coastal Flood Map, FIRM panel 12021C0604J, effective February 8, 2024 (cited from the live Cordoba at Lely Resort guide).
  68. Fiddler’s Creek CDD #1 FY2027 budget: operations assessment per unit.
  69. Fiddler’s Creek CDD #2 FY2027 budget: operations and debt lines.
  70. Fiddler’s Creek developer legal terms: Foundation membership terms.
  71. Collier County Hurricane Evacuation Zone layer: Fiddler’s Creek evacuation zone.

Downloadable Documents

These official documents bear most directly on buying in Lely Resort, from the Master POA’s recorded declaration and approved budget to the Players Club’s 2026 fee schedule, the district’s adopted budget, the statutes, FEMA’s map service and the weekly mortgage survey. Each link opens the issuing authority’s own copy.

DocumentIssued byWhat it tells a buyerLink
Master POA recorded amended declarationLely Resort Master POATransfer approval, resale capital assessment, leasing and signsOpen the declaration
Master POA 2026 approved budgetLely Resort Master POAThe $29.85 quarterly assessment and the lines behind itOpen the budget
2026 fees and overview of amenitiesPlayers Club and SpaDeposit, dues, rental transfer and amenitiesOpen the fee schedule
Lely CDD FY2027 adopted budgetLely Community Development DistrictThe flat $997 per unit and units in the districtOpen the budget
FY2024 audit of the Lely CDDFlorida Auditor GeneralNo debt as of September 30, 2024Open the audit
Section 553.899, milestone inspectionsFlorida LegislatureWhich buildings, when and how oftenOpen the statute
Section 193.155, homestead assessmentsFlorida LegislatureThe 3 percent cap and portabilityOpen the statute
Section 689.302, flood disclosureFlorida LegislatureThe seller’s flood disclosureOpen the statute
Estoppel certificate fee capsFlorida Department of Business and Professional RegulationThe $299, $119 and $179 capsOpen the sheet
Hurricane Ian Tropical Cyclone ReportNational Hurricane CenterLandfall, inundation and damageOpen the report
Floodplain ManagementCollier CountyPreliminary maps, appeal period and Class 5Open the page
Map Service CenterFEMAThe public index of flood maps by addressOpen the portal
Primary Mortgage Market SurveyFreddie MacThe weekly 30-year rateOpen the survey
Documentary stamp taxFlorida Department of RevenueDeed and note stamp ratesOpen the page

Neighborhood associations do not publish their budgets, reserve schedules or estoppel fees, with the exception of the Lely Island Estates budget; those come with the estoppel certificate and the resale documents at a sale, and recorded instruments can be requested from the Collier County Clerk.

Your Lely Resort Buyer’s Agents: McGreevy and Comisar

If you’re searching for “the best buyer’s agent in Lely Resort, Naples, Florida,” McGreevy and Comisar represents homebuyers across Estero, Bonita Springs, Naples, Fort Myers, Lee County, Collier County and Babcock Ranch. Whether you’re relocating, investing or upgrading, our team provides honest market guidance and partner-level negotiation, starting from the Lely Resort community guide.

Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026), from its office at 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101 in Bonita Springs. Jesse leads listings and seller strategy and Marc leads buyer representation and negotiation. Read more about McGreevy and Comisar.

Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar

Jesse McGreevy lists and sells homes across Naples, Bonita Springs, Estero and Marco Island; call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Marc Comisar represents buyers and sellers across Southwest Florida; call Marc at (239) 287-5873.

Our credentials

  • Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008

  • 5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)

  • #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012

  • McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate

  • McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales

  • Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors

  • Platinum Sales Production Award Winners

  • Jesse McGreevy: (239) 898-6072 ·

  • Marc Comisar: (239) 287-5873

  • Office: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134

Jesse McGreevy (license SL3101296) and Marc Comisar (license BK3060671) are licensed Florida real estate professionals regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) under Chapter 475, Florida Statutes.

Buying in Lely Resort? Start your Lely Resort buyer consultation or call Marc at (239) 287-5873. Selling first? Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072, or read our guide to selling a Lely Resort home and the Lely Resort home valuation guide. See how we represent buyers.

Follow our Southwest Florida sales on Instagram, Facebook and YouTube.

McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team. Learn more about our team at DomainRealtyGroup.com. Read more about McGreevy and Comisar or contact us.

Market data from the Southwest Florida MLS, pulled July 31, 2026. Collier County certified 2026 roll and recorded qualified sales through September 14, 2026. McGreevy and Comisar, buy a home in Lely Resort with the #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012. Brokered by Domain Realty. Jesse McGreevy, FL Lic. SL3101296 · Marc Comisar, FL Lic. BK3060671.