Seven Lakes is a gated 55 and older condominium community in south Fort Myers, ZIP 33907: 1,096 mid-rise and villa-style units built 1971 to 1991 around an association-owned 18-hole course. Sell or buy with McGreevy and Comisar.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, McGreevy and Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Updated November 2026.
Seven Lakes is a gated, 55 and older condominium community of 1,096 units in 30 separately recorded condominiums, built from 1971 to 1991 around an 18-hole executive-length golf course at 1965 Seven Lakes Boulevard in south Fort Myers, Florida 33907. If you are comparing agents, our guide to the best real estate agents in Fort Myers sets local agents side by side on the public record. For the community itself, Lee County recorded 65 Seven Lakes sales in the 12 months to October 28, 2026.
McGreevy and Comisar are the team Seven Lakes sellers call first: Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 and the #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012, with over $900 million in personal sales between Jesse and Marc, and the Domain Realty Group team is the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026). This page covers what Seven Lakes is, who runs it, which of the 30 condominiums are mid-rise buildings and which are villa-style, what the published rules say, and what the county record shows about prices.
This page is about Seven Lakes Golf and Tennis Community in ZIP 33907. It is not Sunset Pointe at Fort Myers on Kenwood Lane next door, not The Landings on Flagship Drive, and not the other places around the country that share the name Seven Lakes. The county-record section below shows how to tell them apart.
Seven Lakes sellers and buyers choose McGreevy and Comisar as their best realtor because the community is really 30 small markets under one gate. A mid-rise building and a villa-style building sit a few hundred feet apart and trade at very different prices, and the right answer depends on the building, the floor and the reserve study.
Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County parcel layer, recorded sales, 12 months to October 28, 2026, our analysis).
If you're searching for the best realtor for Seven Lakes in Fort Myers, whether you're ready to sell your Seven Lakes home or buy your next one, McGreevy and Comisar is the team that delivers. We lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 real estate team in Southwest Florida since 2012, Top 1% Nationally since 2008, with over $2.5 billion sold as a team and $900 million in personal sales between Jesse and Marc. Our Domain Realty Group team is also the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026).
Seven Lakes market (Lee County recorded sales, 12 months to October 28, 2026): 65 recorded sales across all brokerages · median $109,000 · $35,000 to $254,250
These are county recorded sales, which include sales the MLS never sees, and every figure is a market total across all brokerages. We tracked every one of the 65 sales by address, sale date and county transfer code, and the market section lists how they break down by building type.
Honors and recognition:
Selling your Seven Lakes home? Get a free home valuation at mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation, read our guide to selling a home in Fort Myers, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Our guide to home values in Fort Myers goes deeper on pricing, costs and disclosure.
Buying a home in Seven Lakes? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation, and see how we represent buyers. Our guide to buying a home in Fort Myers covers offers, inspections, insurance and closing costs.
Seven Lakes is a gated condominium community of 1,096 units in 30 recorded condominiums, where the building you choose matters more than the community name. These ten facts are the spine of the page, and each is expanded, dated and sourced in the sections below.
Data updated: November 2026 (sources named in each bullet and in the sections below).
Seven Lakes is a gated condominium community at 1965 Seven Lakes Boulevard, Fort Myers, Florida 33907, in unincorporated Lee County. It is 30 recorded condominiums under one master association, not a platted subdivision of lots, and the county files its planning record as the Leisure Village Seven Lakes DRI.
Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser and parcel layer, October 28, 2026; Lee County planned development record; Seven Lakes Association).
Fact | Seven Lakes |
|---|---|
Formal name | Seven Lakes Golf and Tennis Community |
Address | 1965 Seven Lakes Boulevard, Fort Myers, FL 33907 |
Jurisdiction | Unincorporated Lee County, South Fort Myers planning community |
Unit parcels | 1,096 condominium units in 30 recorded condominiums |
Common-element parcels | 26, including the golf course and common parcel |
Built | 1971 to 1991, median 1976 |
Golf | 18 holes, owned by the master association |
Gated | Yes (Lee County GIS subdivisions layer) |
Fire district | South Trail Fire Protection and Rescue Service District |
Seven Lakes is not a city and is not inside the City of Fort Myers limits. The county roll carries a Fort Myers mailing city, the zoning area is ULC (unincorporated Lee County), and the county's future land use layer places the community in the South Fort Myers plan community with the category Intensive Development. For the wider market, our Fort Myers hub ties the neighborhoods together.
The community's address is 1965 Seven Lakes Boulevard, Fort Myers, Florida 33907, which is the golf and common parcel and the association office (Lee County Property Appraiser). The county roll carries ZIP 33907 on all but two parcels, which show 33908. The association's newsletter lists the office phone as (239) 482-4540.
Seven Lakes has 1,096 condominium units, 26 common-element parcels and one large golf and common parcel of 85.99 acres. The county's planned development record for the Leisure Village Seven Lakes DRI shows 163.19 acres (tidemark DRI950269, Lee County planned development data sheet). Our arithmetic on those two figures gives about 6.7 units per acre across the planned development.
Count | Figure |
|---|---|
Parcels with a legal description starting SEVEN LAKES | 1,122 |
Condominium unit parcels (use code 04) | 1,096 |
Common-element and association parcels (use code 09) | 26 |
Golf course and common parcel | 85.99 acres |
Planned development acreage in the county layer | 163.19 acres |
Heated area per unit | 609 to 1,695 sq ft, median 1,064 |
Stories of the building (units) | 1 story: 170; 2: 116; 3: 268; 4: 417; 5: 87; 6: 38 |
We mapped every one of the 1,122 parcels to its condominium, and the full list of 30 condominiums is further down this page.
Nine streets carry the 1,096 units. The street names come from famous golf courses, which is how the Oakmont and Medinah villa streets can be recognized in a listing feed.
Street | Units | Condominiums | Years built |
|---|---|---|---|
Pine Valley Dr | 397 | 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 | 1971 to 1975 |
Lake Breeze Dr | 238 | 20A, 20B, 21A, 21B, 22 | 1980 to 1989 |
Augusta Dr | 180 | 25, 39, 40, 41, 46 | 1971 to 1984 |
Pebble Beach Dr | 107 | 23, 24 | 1976 and 1981 |
Bent Tree Cir | 52 | 39, 44A, 45 | 1979 to 1984 |
Oakmont Dr | 48 | 47, 48, 49 | 1989 to 1991 |
Pine Glade Cir | 44 | 42, 43 | 1979 |
Medinah Cir W | 24 | 50A, 50B, 52 | 1991 |
Leisure Dr | 6 | 1 | 1991 |
The street counts add to 1,096 (Lee County Property Appraiser parcel layer, October 28, 2026). Pine Valley and Lake Breeze carry the mid-rise buildings, while Bent Tree, Pine Glade, Oakmont, Medinah and Leisure carry the villa-style condominiums. Augusta Drive has both: Condos 25 and 46 are mid-rise buildings, and Condos 39, 40 and 41 are villa-style.
No. Kenwood Lane is not part of Seven Lakes. The roll shows 209 parcels on Kenwood Lane in ZIP 33907, and their legal descriptions read SUNSET POINTE AT FORT MYERS (103 parcels) and KENWOOD PK BUS + PROF VLGE CONDO (business and professional suites). A listing on Kenwood Lane that is tagged Seven Lakes is a feed mis-tag unless its legal description starts with SEVEN LAKES. Our page on Sunset Pointe covers that neighbor, and The Landings is a different golf club on Flagship Drive in ZIP 33919.
Seven Lakes shares its corner of south Fort Myers with communities that have separate governance, and they are often confused with it in listing feeds. Sunset Pointe at Fort Myers on Kenwood Lane has 104 condominium units on the roll, built 1975 to 2006. The Landings Yacht, Golf and Tennis Club is a different golf club on Flagship Drive, with a 76.31 acre golf club parcel at 4420 and 4425 Flagship Drive (Lee County Property Appraiser). The same golf architect, Kipp Schulties Golf Design, redesigned both the Seven Lakes and Landings courses, which is a common source of confusion. Our pages on Sunset Pointe and The Landings keep each place on its own record.
Search the unit address or folio number at the Lee County Property Appraiser, then read the legal description. A Seven Lakes unit reads SEVEN LAKES CONDO followed by the condominium number and unit, and the property use code is 04. The association's own parcels carry use code 09.
Look for | What it tells you |
|---|---|
Legal description starting SEVEN LAKES CONDO | The unit is inside Seven Lakes |
Use code 04 | A condominium unit |
Use code 09 | A common-element parcel owned by an association |
Taxing district South Trail Fire (047) | The fire and rescue district on every Seven Lakes unit parcel |
Declaration reference (Official Records book and page) | Which of the 30 condominiums the unit belongs to |
The recorded declarations and amendments are searchable at the Lee County Clerk's official records (or.leeclerk.org). We read the Property Appraiser page for sample units in each of the 30 condominiums, and the pattern held in every one.
Seven Lakes is a 55 and older community: the association calls itself "a vibrant and dynamic 55 plus community," and its published lease form requires at least one permanent occupant age 55 or older in every unit. The recorded declarations, where the age covenant is written, are on file with the Lee County Clerk.
Data updated: November 2026 (Seven Lakes Association Rental Procedures, current as of December 1, 2023; 42 U.S.C. 3607; 24 CFR 100.304 to 100.307; Florida Statutes 760.29).
The association's Rental Procedures set the occupancy rules in the lease form. We read every page of that document, and it says four things about age and occupancy.
The rule is stricter than the federal 80 percent floor described below, because it applies to each unit. The controlling language in each of the 30 recorded declarations and any amendments is the document to read before you buy. Information about the association's most recent occupancy survey results: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
A buyer should confirm three things in writing during the contract period. First, the recorded declaration for the specific condominium and any amendments, because that is where the age covenant is recorded. Second, the association's current occupancy and approval procedures for a new owner, since the public documents describe the tenant approval process and the rules for approving a sale sit in the declarations. Third, the rules that apply to anyone who will live in the unit with the buyer, so the household is eligible on day one. We walk buyers and sellers through these documents, and the association's staff can tell you where to request them.
Federal and Florida fair housing law both allow housing for older persons to treat age as a condition of occupancy, and both set tests a community must meet. The tests are written into the statutes below.
Law | What it says |
|---|---|
Housing "intended and operated for occupancy by persons 55 years of age or older" qualifies if at least 80 percent of the occupied units are occupied by at least one person 55 or older, the community publishes and adheres to policies that show that intent, and it verifies occupancy by reliable surveys and affidavits | |
The federal rules for the 55 and older exemption, including the 80 percent test, the intent factors (lease provisions, written rules, consistent practice, posted statements) and verification updates at least once every two years | |
Florida's fair housing act: the familial status provisions of the act "does not apply with respect to housing for older persons" |
The federal rule is known as HOPA, the Housing for Older Persons Act of 1995. A condominium association counts as a "housing facility or community" under 24 CFR 100.304(b). The community's exemption is the association's to maintain: it publishes the policy, follows it, and refreshes its occupancy verification.
The published lease form allows persons under 18 to occupy a unit for up to 30 days in any 12-month period, and not longer. It also lets a tenant have an occasional house guest for no more than 30 days. The lease form is the only document of those rules that the association posts publicly. Guest rules that apply to owners are not part of the public lease form. A public copy of the house rules: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
Permanent occupancy is limited to three persons per unit unless the recorded declaration for that condominium says something different. The lease form defines permanent occupancy as residing in a unit for more than 30 days in any calendar year. A buyer should ask for the declaration of the specific condominium during the contract period, because the declaration can be stricter than the lease form.
Seven Lakes began in the early 1970s, when the Leisure Technology Corporation of Florida started building a country club community around an 18-hole golf course on the southern edge of Fort Myers. The first three condominiums date to 1971 on the county roll, and the last villas date to 1991.
Data updated: November 2026 (Seven Lakes Association history page; Lee County Property Appraiser roll; Lee County zoning and planned development records; Kipp Schulties Golf Design; association newsletters).
The association's own history page says: "Seven Lakes Golf and Tennis Community was started in the early 1970s by the Leisure Technology Corporation of Florida. The developers wanted the ideal locale for the perfect community and found it in the southern edge of Fort Myers." It adds: "From the beginning, the concept of Seven Lakes was to offer a country club environment centered around an 18-hole golf course," with the units built around the course so residents have a view of it (Seven Lakes Association, Our Story). Founder names, original prices and the original course opening year: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
The community was built one condominium at a time, with declarations recorded in sequence. We tracked the year built for each of the 30 condominiums on the county roll, and the pattern falls into four phases.
Phase | Years built | Condominiums | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
First mid-rise phase | 1971 to 1976 | 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 24, 25, 46 | 564 |
Villas and the next mid-rise buildings | 1979 to 1981 | 22, 23, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44A, 45 | 280 |
Taller mid-rise phase | 1984 to 1986 | 20A, 20B, 21A | 120 |
Final phase | 1989 to 1991 | 1, 21B, 47, 48, 49, 50A, 50B, 52 | 132 |
The phase totals add to 1,096. Counting each unit by the earliest year built on its condominium, the county roll shows these units completed by year: 1971, 144; 1972, 128; 1973, 1; 1974, 100; 1975, 140; 1976, 51; 1979, 92; 1980, 72; 1981, 97; 1983, 8; 1984, 61; 1985, 35; 1986, 35; 1989, 86; 1991, 46.
The county's planned development record names the entitlement Leisure Village Seven Lakes DRI (tidemark DRI950269, 163.19 acres in the county layer). The county's zoning cases layer lists case 84-2-7, "Leisure Technology of Florida," decided February 27, 1984 under resolution ZB-84-044 (Lee County resolution ZB-84-044). The "Leisure Village" in the DRI name matches the developer's name.
The association says that once the community was completed, "it was transferred over to the owners to manage and run through a Master Association." The turnover dates for each condominium are in recorded documents at the Lee County Clerk, and Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01) for a published date. The county roll does show how the golf and common parcel moved to the owners' association.
Date | Event on the golf and common parcel | Amount |
|---|---|---|
1995 | Recorded transfer, Official Records book 2674 page 2641 | $26,000 |
May 6, 2015 | Recorded transfer to Seven Lakes Assn Inc, instrument 2015000102299 | $6,000 |
Both amounts are nominal, consistent with moving common property to an owners' association rather than an arm's-length sale (Lee County Property Appraiser, folio 10210104).
Golf course architect Kipp Schulties Golf Design lists its Seven Lakes work as a redesign completed in 2020, with "idyllic ponds, white sand bunkers and lush fairways lined with palm trees" (Kipp Schulties Golf Design). The association's history page says the community "has completed a major renovation of their golf course and tennis courts, as well as upgraded the infrastructure by replacing the drainage system and resurfacing the roads." A zoning case for the Seven Lakes East Entrance Improvement (ADD2014-00188) was closed and approved in 2014 (Lee County zoning case).
The six Har-Tru clay tennis courts were renovated in 2022. The association's February 2022 newsletter announced the Grand Opening for 2:00 PM on February 18, 2022 (Seven Lakes newsletter, Volume 1, Issue 9).
The recent timeline is mostly storms, inspections and reserve studies.
Date | Milestone |
|---|---|
February 18, 2022 | Grand Opening of the renovated Har-Tru tennis courts |
September 28, 2022 | Hurricane Ian; Condos 3 and 25 later required permitted repairs |
December 2022 | Revision date of the association's lease form |
December 1, 2023 | Rental Procedures current as of this date |
June 4, 2024 | Effective inspection date of the building reserve studies |
December 17, 2024 | Engineer's milestone status letter to the Lee County Building Department: 13 buildings passing Phase 1 |
December 14, 2024 to January 10, 2025 | Reserve studies for Condos 5, 21A, 21B and 22 dated, covering the fiscal year beginning April 1, 2025 |
The association's history page says Seven Lakes "has thrived and won awards, such as the Florida Community of Excellence." The year and awarding body are not stated on the page, so we do not date it.
Seven Lakes runs on two layers: the master Seven Lakes Association, Inc. owns the golf course and common parcels, runs the amenities, gate and staff, while each of the 30 condominiums has its own association for its building, roof, insurance and reserves. Both levy assessments, so a buyer reads two budgets.
Data updated: November 2026 (Seven Lakes Association; Lee County Property Appraiser roll, October 28, 2026; Lee County GIS).
Seven Lakes Association, Inc. is the master association. The county roll shows its owner name as SEVEN LAKES ASSN INC, and the association's letterhead and Rental Procedures use "Seven Lakes Association, Inc." The community states its vision as "a safe thriving community we are all proud to call home, where activities abound, property is well maintained, neighbors share mutual respect, and relationships grow." An "owner-elected Board of Directors" oversees the community and the association, working with professional staff in management, lifestyle, golf, grounds, maintenance and dining (Seven Lakes Association, Our Story and staff page).
The master association covers golf, tennis, pickleball, pools, the fitness center, the gate, roads, drainage and amenity staffing. Its Florida Division of Corporations filing details: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
Each recorded condominium has its own association and its own common-element parcel on the county roll, under names such as SEVEN LAKES CONDO BLDG 8 ASSN and SEVEN LAKES CONDO 49 ASSN. The association's 2022 newsletter thanks "all the Condominium Representatives" who prepare their "respective Condominium's operating and reserves budgets with Association Staff and Board Members" (Seven Lakes newsletter).
Layer | Typically covers | Budget |
|---|---|---|
Master association | Golf, tennis, pickleball, pools, fitness center, pavilion, gate, roads, drainage, amenity staff | Master budget |
Condominium association | The building structure, roof, elevators and insurance where the building has them, and building reserves | Each condominium's operating and reserves budget |
This is the reason monthly dues vary by building. Monthly assessments: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Ask for the building's current budget and reserve study during the contract period.
The master association owns it. The golf course and all common parcels are a single county parcel (folio 10210104, legal description "GOLF COURSE AND ALL COMMON PARCELS FOR SEVEN LAKES"), 85.99 acres, zoned RPD (Residential Planned Development), owned by SEVEN LAKES ASSN INC, with a just value of $0 as a common element (Lee County Property Appraiser). The course is not developer-owned and is not a separately sold club membership.
That is why golf is called a bundled amenity: the association's page lists golf, tennis, pickleball, swimming pools and a fitness center as bundled amenities (Why Seven Lakes). Tee times, guest fees and non-resident play: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). The Pro Shop answers at (239) 481-6560.
The golf and common parcel is zoned RPD, Residential Planned Development. County GIS returns the future land use category Intensive Development (Future Urban Area) in the South Fort Myers plan community, and unit parcels show the unincorporated Lee County zoning area ULC. The community is not inside a Community Development District. The taxing district on every unit parcel is South Trail Fire (047), the South Trail Fire Protection and Rescue Service District.
Layer | What the county shows |
|---|---|
Golf and common parcel zoning | RPD (Residential Planned Development) |
Future land use | Intensive Development, Future Urban Area |
Plan community | South Fort Myers |
Planned development | Leisure Village Seven Lakes DRI, DRI950269 |
Zoning area on unit parcels | ULC (unincorporated Lee County) |
Community Development District | None |
Fire district | South Trail Fire Protection and Rescue Service District |
Seven Lakes is made of 30 recorded condominiums: 858 units in mid-rise buildings and 238 units in villa-style condominiums. The table below lists every one with its units, floors and year built. We mapped each to the county roll by declaration, address and year built.
Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser parcel layer, October 28, 2026; engineer's milestone letter, December 17, 2024).
Condo | Street or address | Units | Floors or stories | Year built | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1990 Leisure Dr | 6 | 1 and 2 | 1991 | Villa-style |
2 | 1828 Pine Valley Dr | 48 | 3 | 1971 | Mid-rise |
3 | 1740 Pine Valley Dr | 48 | 3 | 1971 | Mid-rise |
4 | 1724 Pine Valley Dr | 60 | 3 | 1972 | Mid-rise |
5 | 1700 Pine Valley Dr | 69 | 3 | 1972 and 1973 | Mid-rise |
6 | 1660 Pine Valley Dr | 40 | 4 | 1974 | Mid-rise |
7 | 1624 Pine Valley Dr | 60 | 3 | 1974 | Mid-rise |
8 | 1580 Pine Valley Dr | 72 | 4 | 1975 | Mid-rise |
20A | 7430 Lake Breeze Dr | 35 | 5 | 1985 | Mid-rise |
20B | 7430 Lake Breeze Dr | 35 | 5 | 1986 | Mid-rise |
21A | 7410 Lake Breeze Dr | 50 | 5 | 1984 | Mid-rise |
21B | 7406 Lake Breeze Dr | 54 | 6 | 1989 | Mid-rise |
22 | 7402 Lake Breeze Dr | 64 | 4 | 1980 | Mid-rise |
23 | 1781 Pebble Beach Dr | 56 | 4 | 1981 | Mid-rise |
24 | 1747 Pebble Beach Dr | 51 | 3 | 1976 | Mid-rise |
25 | 6220 Augusta Dr | 68 | 4 | 1975 | Mid-rise |
39 | Bent Tree Cir | 14 | 1 | 1981 and 1984 | Villa-style |
40 | Augusta Dr | 40 | 2 | 1981 to 1984 | Villa-style |
41 | Augusta Dr | 14 | 1 | 1980 and 1981 | Villa-style |
42 | Pine Glade Cir | 22 | 1 | 1979 | Villa-style |
43 | Pine Glade Cir | 22 | 1 | 1979 | Villa-style |
44A | Bent Tree Cir | 24 | 1 | 1979 | Villa-style |
45 | Bent Tree Cir | 24 | 1 | 1979 | Villa-style |
46 | 6102 Augusta Dr | 48 | 3 | 1971 | Mid-rise |
47 | Oakmont Dr | 16 | 1 and 2 | 1989 | Villa-style |
48 | Oakmont Dr | 12 | 1 and 2 | 1989 | Villa-style |
49 | Oakmont Dr | 20 | 1 and 2 | 1989 and 1991 | Villa-style |
50A | 13331 Medinah Cir W | 8 | 1 and 2 | 1991 | Villa-style |
50B | 13321 Medinah Cir W | 8 | 1 and 2 | 1991 | Villa-style |
52 | 13290 Medinah Cir W | 8 | 1 and 2 | 1991 | Villa-style |
Total | 1,096 | 1971 to 1991 |
The floor counts for the mid-rise buildings come from the association's engineer letter of December 17, 2024. The county roll lists a few mid-rise buildings with mixed story codes (Condos 4, 5, 7, 20A, 20B, 21A, 21B, 23 and 25), and the engineer's floor count is the one shown here. Each condominium has its own declaration, recorded in the Lee County Official Records, for example Condo 2 at OR 636/543 and Condo 52 at OR 2114/2504.
The condominium numbers run from 1 to 52 with gaps, and some numbers carry a letter. Condos 20A and 20B share a building address at 7430 Lake Breeze Drive and the engineer's letter reports them together as Condo 20 with 70 units. Condos 50A and 50B are two separate villa buildings of 8 units each on Medinah Circle West. Condo 44A has its own association and its own common-element parcel. The numbers that are missing, such as 9 to 19 and 26 to 38, do not appear in the county's Seven Lakes legal descriptions, so the 30 condominiums above are the full list on the roll.
Seven Lakes has 858 mid-rise units across 16 condominiums, in buildings of three to six floors (Condos 2 to 8, 20A, 20B, 21A, 21B, 22 to 25 and 46). The engineer's December 17, 2024 letter gives the wings and floors for the buildings it inspected (engineer's letter to the Lee County Building Department).
Condo | Address | Wings | Floors | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 1828 Pine Valley Dr | 4 | 3 | 48 |
3 | 1740 Pine Valley Dr | 4 | 3 | 48 |
4 | 1724 Pine Valley Dr | 4 | 3 | 60 |
5 | 1700 Pine Valley Dr | 4 | 3 | 69 |
6 | 1660 Pine Valley Dr | 2 | 4 | 40 |
7 | 1624 Pine Valley Dr | 4 | 3 | 60 |
8 | 1580 Pine Valley Dr | 3 | 4 | 72 |
20 (A and B) | 7430 Lake Breeze Dr | 2 | 5 | 70 |
21A | 7410 Lake Breeze Dr | 1 building | 5 | 50 |
21B | 7406 Lake Breeze Dr | 1 building | 6 | 54 |
22 | 7402 Lake Breeze Dr | 3 | 4 | 64 |
23 | 1781 Pebble Beach Dr | 2 | 4 | 56 |
24 | 1747 Pebble Beach Dr | 3 | 3 | 51 |
25 | 6220 Augusta Dr | 3 | 4 | 68 |
46 | 6102 Augusta Dr | 4 | 3 | 48 |
Mid-rise units are mostly one- and two-bedroom. The roll shows two-bedroom units as the largest group, and building heights of three floors or more bring the structural reserve study and milestone inspection rules covered later on this page.
Seven Lakes has 238 villa-style units across 14 condominiums, in attached one- and two-story buildings (Condos 1, 39 to 45, 47 to 50B and 52). These are condominium units, not fee-simple homes, so each belongs to a condominium association. The villas run larger than the mid-rise units, with a median of 1,359 heated square feet at Condos 1, 47, 48, 49, 50A, 50B and 52 and plans from 1,102 to 1,695 square feet across the villa group.
Villa group | Condos | Units | Streets | Built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Bent Tree, Augusta and Pine Glade villas | 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44A, 45 | 160 | Bent Tree Cir, Augusta Dr, Pine Glade Cir | 1979 to 1984 |
Oakmont villas | 47, 48, 49 | 48 | Oakmont Dr | 1989 to 1991 |
Medinah and Leisure villas | 1, 50A, 50B, 52 | 30 | Medinah Cir W, Leisure Dr | 1991 |
The villa groups add to 238 units. Villa-style plans are two or three bedrooms. Because they are one and two stories, the roll treats them as below the three-story trigger for the structural integrity reserve study, which the milestone section explains.
Seven Lakes requires a minimum rental period of 120 days, individual Board approval of each tenant, and a complete application filed 30 working days before arrival. The association's published Rental Procedures also set fees of $150 for the lease, $50 for a name change and $10 per vehicle.
Data updated: November 2026 (Seven Lakes Association Rental Procedures, current as of December 1, 2023).
The rules below come from the association's Rental Procedures, which include the Condominium Unit Lease Agreement form revised 12/2022. Individual condominium declarations may add limits, such as caps or longer minimums, so read the declaration for the building you are considering.
The minimum rental period is 120 days. In the document's words: "Seven Lakes Association, Inc. has a minimum rental period of 120-days (one hundred twenty)." Tenants must be pre-registered, because "The Board of Directors approves each tenant(s) individually," and the forms must reach the Association Office "thirty (30) working days before tenant arrives." Tenants can be pre-registered months before arrival.
The association's fees are small and fixed, and all are non-refundable.
Item | Amount or rule |
|---|---|
Lease-processing fee | $150 non-refundable; a renewal needs a new lease |
Name change on a current lease | $50 non-refundable |
Vehicle barcode decal | $10 per vehicle, due at application; terminates at the end of the lease |
Minimum rental period | 120 days |
Pre-registration | Forms in the Association Office 30 working days before arrival |
Sales and use tax | The lease form notes 11.5 percent on rentals of less than 183 days |
Proof of age | Copy of each tenant's driver's license with the Fair Housing Act form |
The packet has five required pieces: the signed lease, the Rental Application, the Fair Housing Act form, the Transfer of Use Rights form and the Pet Owner Registration form. The Transfer of Use Rights form lets the owner's use rights, except voting rights, pass to the tenant for the length of the stay.
For tenants, the lease form says: "The Association's limit regarding pets is 1 (one) pet under 25 pounds." A tenant may not keep a pet unless the owner approves, and an approved pet needs a Pet Owner/Renter Registration form. Pet rules for owners and any breed or weight rules in the recorded declarations: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
No rentals shorter than 120 days fit the association's published procedure, so weekly and nightly rentals are outside it. A 120-day minimum also shapes the investor math on a Seven Lakes unit, because a rental must be approved by the Board, must have a 55 or older permanent occupant, and cannot be turned over quickly. Whether a given condominium's declaration sets a longer minimum or a rental cap is a question for that building's association.
The Rental Procedures and the lease form are posted as a public PDF on the association's website, current as of December 1, 2023 (Seven Lakes Rental Procedures). Call the Association Office at (239) 482-4540 to confirm that you have the current version before you sign a lease, because association forms are revised from time to time.
An owner who plans to rent should file the lease and forms well ahead, because the 30 working day window is long relative to a typical seasonal booking. The lease form puts water, garbage, sewer and basic cable on the landlord unless the lease says otherwise, and lets the association enter the unit in an emergency or to make repairs to the unit or the building. A tenant's security deposit claim must be noticed within 14 days of move-out under the form. For the full cost picture of owning in Seven Lakes, see the fees and reserves section of this page, and for pricing a unit as a landlord or seller, start with our home valuation tool.
Seven Lakes has 1,096 condominium homes in two clearly different groups: 858 mid-rise units in 16 condominiums of three to six stories, and 238 one- and two-story villa-style units in 14 condominiums. Sizes run from 609 to 1,695 heated square feet, with a median of 1,064, and every building dates from 1971 to 1991.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser roll and parcel layer, October 28, 2026; the association's engineer letter of December 17, 2024).
We mapped every one of the 1,096 units on the Lee County Property Appraiser roll to its recorded condominium, then sorted the 30 condominiums into mid-rise and villa-style by the story count the county carries. The split matters more here than almost anywhere in Fort Myers, because the two groups differ in size, age, price, reserve exposure and rules that apply to the building. Treat them as two markets inside one gate.
The county roll and the association describe the same split: mid-rise elevator buildings of three to six stories, and attached one- and two-story villa-style condominiums. The villas are condominium units, not fee-simple houses, so every owner in Seven Lakes owns a unit in a recorded condominium and shares in that condominium's association.
Segment | Condominiums | Units | Stories | Built | Where they sit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mid-rise | 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 20A, 20B, 21A, 21B, 22, 23, 24, 25, 46 (16 condominiums) | 858 | 3 to 6 | 1971 to 1989 | Pine Valley Dr, Lake Breeze Dr, Pebble Beach Dr, and the Augusta Dr buildings at 6102 and 6220 |
Villa-style | 1, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44A, 45, 47, 48, 49, 50A, 50B, 52 (14 condominiums) | 238 | 1 to 2 | 1979 to 1991 | Bent Tree Cir, Pine Glade Cir, Augusta Dr (1755 to 1796), Oakmont Dr, Medinah Cir W, Leisure Dr |
All of Seven Lakes | 30 condominiums | 1,096 | 1 to 6 | 1971 to 1991 | Nine streets inside the gate |
The 858 and 238 add up to the 1,096 units on the roll. The county's story field is recorded unit by unit and a few mid-rise units carry a one or two story value, so the story counts by unit on the roll (170 at one story, 116 at two, 268 at three, 417 at four, 87 at five and 38 at six) will not match the segment totals exactly. We assign each unit by its condominium, which is how the association and the buildings themselves are organized.
The mid-rise group holds 78 percent of the homes on a simple count of 858 of 1,096, and it turns over more often because there are more units. In the 24 months to October 28, 2026 the villa group made up 30 of the 119 recorded sales, so a villa buyer is choosing from a much thinner pool.
Seven Lakes homes are mostly two bedrooms. The roll counts 195 one-bedroom units, 834 two-bedroom units and 67 three-bedroom units. Bathrooms run from one to two and a half: 233 units have one bath, 16 have one and a half, 815 have two and 32 have two and a half.
By adding the condominium rows together, the bedroom mix splits cleanly by segment.
Segment | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Mid-rise | 195 | 661 | 2 | 858 |
Villa-style | 0 | 173 | 65 | 238 |
All of Seven Lakes | 195 | 834 | 67 | 1,096 |
Every one-bedroom unit is in a mid-rise building, and all but two of the 67 three-bedroom units are villas. The two mid-rise three-bedrooms are in Condo 20B. The roll also lists the common bed and bath combinations, with the median heated size, the median 2026 roll just value and the median of the last qualified recorded sale for each.
Layout | Units | Median heated sq ft | Median 2026 roll just value | Median last qualified sale (sales counted) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2 bed, 2 bath | 750 | 1,136 | $132,370 | $144,250 (78) |
1 bed, 1 bath | 179 | 811 | $91,253 | $65,000 (19) |
3 bed, 2 bath | 65 | 1,581 | $215,417 | $245,000 (7) |
2 bed, 1 bath | 54 | 822 | $89,872 | $65,000 (5) |
2 bed, 2.5 bath | 30 | 1,465 | $242,313 | $278,997 (6) |
1 bed, 1.5 bath | 16 | 722 | $113,030 | $50,000 (3) |
3 bed, 2.5 bath | 2 | 1,695 | $227,686 | $175,000 (1) |
The two-bedroom, two-bath layout is the backbone of the community, with 750 of the 1,096 units. Original builder floor plan names: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). The sizes and bed and bath counts above come from the county roll, so use them to compare units, and confirm the interior layout of any specific unit on a showing.
Seven Lakes homes range from 609 to 1,695 heated square feet, with a median of 1,064. Mid-rise units are smaller, at 609 to 1,652 square feet, and the villas run from 1,040 to 1,695 square feet. The table gives the smallest, median and largest unit in each condominium as the county records them.
Condo | Segment | Units | Built | Stories | Beds | Heated sq ft (smallest / median / largest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Villa-style | 6 | 1991 | 1 to 2 | 2BR 3, 3BR 3 | 1,102 / 1,359 / 1,661 |
2 | Mid-rise | 48 | 1971 | 3 | 1BR 6, 2BR 42 | 792 / 1,064 / 1,514 |
3 | Mid-rise | 48 | 1971 | 3 | 1BR 6, 2BR 42 | 680 / 1,064 / 1,514 |
4 | Mid-rise | 60 | 1972 | 3 to 4 | 1BR 24, 2BR 36 | 643 / 871 / 1,063 |
5 | Mid-rise | 69 | 1972 to 1973 | 3 to 4 | 1BR 30, 2BR 39 | 699 / 904 / 1,384 |
6 | Mid-rise | 40 | 1974 | 4 | 1BR 16, 2BR 24 | 699 / 1,010 / 1,138 |
7 | Mid-rise | 60 | 1974 | 3 to 4 | 1BR 24, 2BR 36 | 699 / 822 / 1,063 |
8 | Mid-rise | 72 | 1975 | 4 | 1BR 28, 2BR 44 | 752 / 871 / 982 |
20A | Mid-rise | 35 | 1985 | 5 | 2BR 35 | 992 / 1,193 / 1,652 |
20B | Mid-rise | 35 | 1986 | 5 | 2BR 33, 3BR 2 | 992 / 1,193 / 1,652 |
21A | Mid-rise | 50 | 1984 | 5 | 1BR 15, 2BR 35 | 609 / 950 / 1,138 |
21B | Mid-rise | 54 | 1989 | 6 | 1BR 12, 2BR 42 | 609 / 950 / 1,138 |
22 | Mid-rise | 64 | 1980 | 4 | 1BR 8, 2BR 56 | 782 / 1,209 / 1,652 |
23 | Mid-rise | 56 | 1981 | 3 to 4 | 2BR 56 | 1,029 / 1,226 / 1,652 |
24 | Mid-rise | 51 | 1976 | 3 | 2BR 51 | 922 / 1,117 / 1,229 |
25 | Mid-rise | 68 | 1975 | 3 to 4 | 1BR 20, 2BR 48 | 699 / 1,023 / 1,138 |
39 | Villa-style | 14 | 1981 to 1984 | 1 | 2BR 12, 3BR 2 | 1,140 / 1,314 / 1,581 |
40 | Villa-style | 40 | 1981 to 1984 | 2 | 2BR 40 | 1,040 / 1,414 / 1,654 |
41 | Villa-style | 14 | 1980 to 1981 | 1 | 2BR 11, 3BR 3 | 1,140 / 1,465 / 1,695 |
42 | Villa-style | 22 | 1979 | 1 | 2BR 18, 3BR 4 | 1,140 / 1,314 / 1,617 |
43 | Villa-style | 22 | 1979 | 1 | 2BR 16, 3BR 6 | 1,140 / 1,465 / 1,581 |
44A | Villa-style | 24 | 1979 | 1 | 2BR 17, 3BR 7 | 1,140 / 1,389 / 1,695 |
45 | Villa-style | 24 | 1979 | 1 | 2BR 20, 3BR 4 | 1,140 / 1,314 / 1,581 |
46 | Mid-rise | 48 | 1971 | 3 | 1BR 6, 2BR 42 | 792 / 1,064 / 1,514 |
47 | Villa-style | 16 | 1989 | 1 to 2 | 2BR 8, 3BR 8 | 1,102 / 1,359 / 1,661 |
48 | Villa-style | 12 | 1989 | 1 to 2 | 2BR 6, 3BR 6 | 1,102 / 1,359 / 1,661 |
49 | Villa-style | 20 | 1989 to 1991 | 1 to 2 | 2BR 10, 3BR 10 | 1,102 / 1,359 / 1,661 |
50A | Villa-style | 8 | 1991 | 1 to 2 | 2BR 4, 3BR 4 | 1,102 / 1,359 / 1,661 |
50B | Villa-style | 8 | 1991 | 1 to 2 | 2BR 4, 3BR 4 | 1,102 / 1,359 / 1,661 |
52 | Villa-style | 8 | 1991 | 1 to 2 | 2BR 4, 3BR 4 | 1,102 / 1,359 / 1,661 |
Two patterns stand out. The 1970s mid-rise buildings on Pine Valley Drive have the smallest units, with Condos 4, 7 and 8 at median sizes of 871, 822 and 871 square feet. The villas on Oakmont Drive and Medinah Circle West repeat the same three sizes: 1,102, 1,359 and 1,661 square feet. Heated area is the county's measure of air-conditioned living space and it excludes lanais and garages, so a listing that quotes total square feet will show a larger number.
Seven Lakes was built one condominium at a time between 1971 and 1991, with a median year built of 1976. The county roll gives the year each unit was completed, and the count of units finished in each year shows when the community grew.
Year completed (roll) | Units finished |
|---|---|
1971 | 144 |
1972 | 128 |
1973 | 1 |
1974 | 100 |
1975 | 140 |
1976 | 51 |
1979 | 92 |
1980 | 72 |
1981 | 97 |
1983 | 8 |
1984 | 61 |
1985 | 35 |
1986 | 35 |
1989 | 86 |
1991 | 46 |
The sequence of recorded declarations tracks the build order. The oldest buildings, Condos 2, 3 and 46, date to 1971 and were recorded first (Official Records books 636, 654 and 663). The last villas, Condo 1 and Condos 50A, 50B and 52, date to 1991. Age shows up in price too. In the 36 months to October 28, 2026, recorded sales by year built came out like this.
Year built | Recorded sales (36 months) | Median price | Median price per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
1971 to 1972 | 53 | $105,000 | $103 |
1973 to 1976 | 43 | $109,000 | $111 |
1977 to 1981 | 46 | $227,250 | $176 |
1982 to 1986 | 22 | $153,750 | $144 |
1987 to 1991 | 18 | $184,500 | $169 |
Part of that pattern is age and part is building type, because the 1977 to 1981 group contains most of the villas and the 1971 to 1976 group is all mid-rise. Read the table as a guide to which buildings carry which price range, not as proof that age alone sets the price.
Seven Lakes mid-rise buildings are elevator buildings of three to six stories, and the villas are one and two stories without elevators. The association's public reserve studies confirm elevators in four buildings and give the stop count for each.
Building | Address | Floors | Elevator in the reserve study |
|---|---|---|---|
Condo 5 | 1700 Pine Valley Dr | 3 | 3-stop hydraulic |
Condo 21A | 7410 Lake Breeze Dr | 5 | 5-stop hydraulic |
Condo 21B | 7406 Lake Breeze Dr | 6 | 6-stop hydraulic |
Condo 22 | 7402 Lake Breeze Dr | 4 | 4-stop hydraulic |
For the other mid-rise buildings, the county story counts and the engineer's letter give three to six floors, and elevator equipment details are not in the public documents. Ask for the building's elevator service records and its reserve schedule during the contract period, because elevator cabs and modernization are among the largest reserve line items you will see in the fees section below.
Seven Lakes recorded 65 qualified sales in the 12 months to October 28, 2026, at a median of $109,000, or $108 per heated square foot, in a range of $35,000 to $254,250. Mid-rise prices have fallen every year since 2022, while the villa-style condominiums have held far better.
Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser parcel layer, trailing 12 months to October 28, 2026, sales recorded through September 30, 2026; county recorded-sales index rebuilt November 1, 2026).
Southwest Florida MLS figures for Seven Lakes (days on market, list-to-sale ratio, active listings): Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). The sales below are Lee County recorded sales, which include sales the MLS never sees.
We tracked every Seven Lakes sale by address, condominium and bedroom count from the county record, and we kept the mid-rise buildings and the villas apart, because blending them hides what each is doing. A second county run on November 1, 2026 counted 61 sales since November 2025 at a $108,100 median, the same picture. The county data covers an improved parcel, a warranty-deed transaction code and a price of at least $20,000, which screens out quit claims, trust transfers and estate transfers. There were no builder-direct sales, since every building dates from 1971 to 1991.
Seven Lakes had 65 qualified recorded sales in the 12 months from October 28, 2025 to October 28, 2026. The median price was $109,000, the mean was $123,449, the lowest was $35,000 and the highest was $254,250. The median price per heated square foot was $108.
Measure, trailing 12 months | Figure |
|---|---|
Qualified recorded sales | 65 |
Median price | $109,000 |
Mean price | $123,449 |
Lowest sale | $35,000 |
Highest sale | $254,250 |
Median price per heated sq ft | $108 |
One-bedroom sales (median) | 14 ($59,950) |
Two-bedroom sales (median) | 47 ($119,000) |
Three-bedroom sales (median) | 4 ($237,000) |
The mean sits above the median because the higher villa sales, up to $254,250, pull the average up. Lead with the median when you size up a home in the community, and ask which segment and building a number comes from before relying on it.
Over longer windows the median price rises because the market was stronger earlier. Over 24 months to October 28, 2026 the county recorded 119 sales at a $122,500 median, and over 36 months it recorded 182 sales at a $148,000 median.
Window ending October 28, 2026 | Recorded sales | Median price | Mean price | Lowest | Highest | Median price per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 months | 65 | $109,000 | $123,449 | $35,000 | $254,250 | $108 |
24 months | 119 | $122,500 | $142,862 | $35,000 | $385,000 | $121 |
36 months | 182 | $148,000 | $155,953 | $35,000 | $385,000 | $140 |
The 36-month window holds 182 sales, while the most recent 12 months hold 65. That is the slowdown in plain numbers: the community recorded fewer sales and at lower prices as 2025 and 2026 went on. Price per heated square foot shows the same slope, from $140 over 36 months to $121 over 24 and $108 over 12. The $385,000 high in the longer windows was a villa at 1777 Augusta Dr in Condo 41, sold December 20, 2024, a two-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bath home of 1,465 square feet at $263 per square foot.
Seven Lakes prices rose from a $86,000 median in 2016 to a $210,000 median in 2022, then fell back to $109,000 in 2026 to date. The county keeps only the four most recent sales for each parcel, so the older years are undercounted, and price per square foot uses today's roll heated area.
Year | Recorded sales | Median price | Median price per sq ft | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | 105 | $86,000 | $86 | $42,500 | $217,500 |
2017 | 101 | $92,000 | $92 | $55,000 | $220,000 |
2018 | 99 | $91,468 | $87 | $45,000 | $229,000 |
2019 | 119 | $105,000 | $99 | $51,500 | $250,000 |
2020 | 101 | $119,900 | $113 | $51,500 | $305,000 |
2021 | 147 | $135,000 | $122 | $58,000 | $281,500 |
2022 | 117 | $210,000 | $198 | $55,000 | $375,000 |
2023 | 99 | $180,000 | $181 | $50,000 | $415,000 |
2024 | 65 | $172,000 | $158 | $64,000 | $385,000 |
2025 | 45 | $140,000 | $130 | $53,000 | $359,000 |
2026 (to October 28) | 61 | $109,000 | $108 | $35,000 | $254,250 |
The peak was 2022, when the community-wide median reached $210,000 on 117 sales. Every year since has come in lower, and the 2024 and 2025 counts of 65 and 45 sales were the thinnest in the series. The 2026 count of 61 sales to October 28 is already above all of 2025, so activity has picked up even as prices stayed low. The county layer covers sale instruments recorded with the Lee County Clerk, and the instrument numbers for every 2024 to 2026 sale are public at the Lee County Clerk's records site.
Seven Lakes mid-rise units and villas sell in separate price ranges, and the gap has widened. In 2026 to date the mid-rise median is $84,500 on 44 sales, while the villa-style median is $224,900 on 17 sales. In 2022 the two medians were $190,000 and $323,160.
Year | Mid-rise sales | Mid-rise median | Mid-rise median per sq ft | Villa sales | Villa median | Villa median per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | 99 | $93,000 | $97 | 20 | $176,000 | $136 |
2020 | 76 | $101,000 | $103 | 25 | $190,000 | $143 |
2021 | 124 | $129,900 | $121 | 23 | $182,500 | $141 |
2022 | 93 | $190,000 | $187 | 24 | $323,160 | $224 |
2023 | 82 | $164,000 | $168 | 17 | $300,000 | $221 |
2024 | 51 | $145,000 | $149 | 14 | $290,000 | $218 |
2025 | 35 | $119,900 | $114 | 10 | $272,750 | $205 |
2026 (to October 28) | 44 | $84,500 | $88 | 17 | $224,900 | $161 |
The middle half of sales shows how wide each segment is. The 25th to 75th percentile range for mid-rise sales in 2026 to date runs from $60,000 to $114,000, and for villas it runs from $185,000 to $240,000. In 2022 the same ranges were $142,500 to $227,500 for mid-rise and $288,000 to $343,000 for villas.
Year | Mid-rise 25th percentile | Mid-rise 75th percentile | Villa 25th percentile | Villa 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | $75,000 | $124,500 | $155,000 | $200,000 |
2020 | $75,000 | $121,900 | $178,000 | $211,000 |
2021 | $95,000 | $156,000 | $160,000 | $249,000 |
2022 | $142,500 | $227,500 | $288,000 | $343,000 |
2023 | $125,000 | $225,000 | $280,000 | $342,000 |
2024 | $105,000 | $190,000 | $240,000 | $320,000 |
2025 | $78,000 | $160,000 | $248,000 | $285,000 |
2026 (to October 28) | $60,000 | $114,000 | $185,000 | $240,000 |
Recorded mid-rise prices have fallen every year since 2022, from a $190,000 median to $84,500, while the villa-style condominiums moved from $323,160 to $224,900. The villas fell too, but from a higher base and with a narrower band between the 25th and 75th percentiles in most years. Why the mid-rise group fell harder is not a measured result. The reserve and milestone costs covered later on this page are the most likely reason for buyer caution in the older mid-rise buildings, and we flag that as an inference, not a proven cause.
Seven Lakes one-bedroom units sell near $60,000, two-bedrooms near $120,000 to $160,000 depending on the window, and three-bedrooms near $237,000 to $245,000. The two-bedroom group is the largest, with 47 of the 65 sales in the last 12 months.
Window | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
12 months | 14 sales, $59,950 | 47 sales, $119,000 | 4 sales, $237,000 |
24 months | 22 sales, $64,000 | 89 sales, $145,000 | 8 sales, $237,500 |
36 months | 38 sales, $75,000 | 133 sales, $160,000 | 11 sales, $245,000 |
Splitting the 24-month window by segment shows why a single bedroom count hides a lot. A two-bedroom mid-rise unit and a two-bedroom villa are different homes.
Segment | Bedrooms | Sales (24 months) | Median price | Median price per sq ft | Median heated sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mid-rise | 1 | 22 | $64,000 | $85 | 782 |
Mid-rise | 2 | 66 | $115,000 | $110 | 1,011 |
Mid-rise | 3 | 1 | $225,000 | $136 | 1,652 |
Villa-style | 2 | 23 | $240,000 | $171 | 1,314 |
Villa-style | 3 | 7 | $245,000 | $161 | 1,581 |
A mid-rise two-bedroom has a median of $115,000 at 1,011 square feet. A villa two-bedroom has a median of $240,000 at 1,314 square feet. The villa costs more than twice as much while offering about 300 more square feet, so the price gap is wider than the size gap, and the rest comes from the one- and two-story form, the building type and the lower share of reserve-heavy elevator buildings. The 24-month count of 3-bedroom mid-rise sales is one sale, so ignore it as a trend.
Seven Lakes mid-rise two-bedroom units sold for the most on upper floors in the 36 months to October 28, 2026, though the upper-floor samples are small. Floors 1 to 3 had medians of $125,000, $122,500 and $133,400, while floor 4 reached $172,625 on 12 sales.
Floor (inferred from unit number) | Two-bedroom sales | Median two-bedroom sale |
|---|---|---|
Floor 1 | 25 | $125,000 |
Floor 2 | 29 | $122,500 |
Floor 3 | 28 | $133,400 |
Floor 4 | 12 | $172,625 |
Floor 5 | 2 | $192,000 |
Floor 6 | 2 | $123,000 |
The county does not record the floor, so we read it from the hundreds digit of the unit number. The roll shows 256 units on the first floor, 256 on the second, 236 on the third, 108 on the fourth, 33 on the fifth and 9 on the sixth. Floors 5 and 6 each rest on two sales, so they are examples, not a pattern. The jump at floor 4 also reflects which buildings have a fourth floor, since those include the 1980s Lake Breeze and Pebble Beach buildings, so building and view matter alongside the floor itself.
Seven Lakes recorded sales in five price bands over the 24 months to October 28, 2026. Half of them were at or under $125,000: 24 sales (20 percent) at $75,000 or less and 36 sales (30 percent) from $75,000 to $125,000.
Price band (24 months) | Recorded sales | Share |
|---|---|---|
$0 to $75,000 | 24 | 20% |
$75,000 to $125,000 | 36 | 30% |
$125,000 to $175,000 | 20 | 17% |
$175,000 to $250,000 | 28 | 24% |
$250,000 and up | 11 | 9% |
The five bands total 119 sales. The $175,000 to $250,000 band is almost entirely villas and the larger upper-floor mid-rise units, while the lower two bands are almost entirely mid-rise. If your budget is under $125,000, your choice set is the mid-rise buildings, and the building's reserve study and milestone status will do more to separate two similar units than the unit's finishes will.
Turnover varies sharply by condominium. In the 24 months to October 28, 2026, the 119 recorded sales spread across 28 of the 30 condominiums, and two small villa condominiums, 50B and 52, recorded none.
Condo | Segment | Units on roll | Sales (24 months) | Turnover | Median price | Median price per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Villa-style | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | $260,000 | $211 |
2 | Mid-rise | 48 | 9 | 18.8% | $65,000 | $70 |
3 | Mid-rise | 48 | 4 | 8.3% | $102,500 | $93 |
4 | Mid-rise | 60 | 7 | 11.7% | $84,500 | $88 |
5 | Mid-rise | 69 | 9 | 13.0% | $92,000 | $93 |
6 | Mid-rise | 40 | 1 | 2.5% | $78,000 | $96 |
7 | Mid-rise | 60 | 8 | 13.3% | $75,000 | $80 |
8 | Mid-rise | 72 | 6 | 8.3% | $104,500 | $112 |
20A | Mid-rise | 35 | 1 | 2.9% | $140,000 | $136 |
20B | Mid-rise | 35 | 5 | 14.3% | $185,000 | $141 |
21A | Mid-rise | 50 | 8 | 16.0% | $110,050 | $118 |
21B | Mid-rise | 54 | 10 | 18.5% | $139,500 | $163 |
22 | Mid-rise | 64 | 4 | 6.2% | $165,625 | $145 |
23 | Mid-rise | 56 | 3 | 5.4% | $187,500 | $182 |
24 | Mid-rise | 51 | 9 | 17.6% | $110,000 | $110 |
25 | Mid-rise | 68 | 3 | 4.4% | $68,000 | $84 |
39 | Villa-style | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | $185,000 | $141 |
40 | Villa-style | 40 | 1 | 2.5% | $143,500 | $120 |
41 | Villa-style | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | $329,500 | $252 |
42 | Villa-style | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | $226,950 | $171 |
43 | Villa-style | 22 | 5 | 22.7% | $240,000 | $164 |
44A | Villa-style | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | $252,500 | $180 |
45 | Villa-style | 24 | 5 | 20.8% | $266,000 | $202 |
46 | Mid-rise | 48 | 2 | 4.2% | $119,500 | $112 |
47 | Villa-style | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | $246,500 | $189 |
48 | Villa-style | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | $225,000 | $169 |
49 | Villa-style | 20 | 1 | 5.0% | $195,000 | $158 |
50A | Villa-style | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | $230,000 | $138 |
50B | Villa-style | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | none | none |
52 | Villa-style | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | none | none |
Where a building has only one or two sales in the window, its median is a single price, not a trend. The busiest buildings were Condo 42 (27.3 percent turnover), Condo 43 (22.7 percent), Condo 45 (20.8 percent), Condo 2 (18.8 percent) and Condo 21B (18.5 percent). The quietest included Condo 6 (2.5 percent), Condo 40 (2.5 percent) and Condo 20A (2.9 percent). The highest building medians belong to the villas, led by Condo 41 at $329,500 on two sales, and the lowest to Condo 2 at $65,000 and Condo 25 at $68,000.
At the top of Seven Lakes in the last 12 months, the nine highest recorded sales were all villas, topped by $254,250 at 1836 Pine Glade Cir. The highest mid-rise sale was $200,000 at 1700 Pine Valley Dr, unit 205. The lowest was $35,000 at 1828 Pine Valley Dr, unit 209.
Sale date | Address | Condo | Beds and baths | Heated sq ft | Price | Price per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
April 22, 2026 | 1836 Pine Glade Cir | 43 | 3 / 2 | 1,581 | $254,250 | $161 |
June 29, 2026 | 1784 Pine Glade Cir | 42 | 2 / 2.5 | 1,465 | $249,995 | $171 |
April 20, 2026 | 13170 Oakmont Dr, unit 7 | 47 | 3 / 2 | 1,387 | $245,000 | $177 |
April 21, 2026 | 1833 Pine Glade Cir | 43 | 2 / 2.5 | 1,465 | $240,000 | $164 |
March 31, 2026 | 1721 Bent Tree Cir | 45 | 2 / 2 | 1,140 | $240,000 | $211 |
February 25, 2026 | 1792 Pine Glade Cir | 42 | 3 / 2 | 1,581 | $229,000 | $145 |
June 10, 2026 | 13190 Oakmont Dr, unit 6 | 48 | 2 / 2 | 1,332 | $225,000 | $169 |
June 18, 2026 | 1717 Bent Tree Cir | 45 | 2 / 2.5 | 1,465 | $225,000 | $154 |
June 18, 2026 | 1796 Pine Glade Cir | 42 | 2 / 2 | 1,314 | $224,900 | $171 |
The nine highest sales ran from $224,900 to $254,250. The top mid-rise sales were $200,000 at 1700 Pine Valley Dr, unit 205 (Condo 5, a two-bedroom of 1,384 square feet, sold September 17, 2026, at $145 per square foot) and $185,000 at 7430 Lake Breeze Dr, unit 410 (Condo 20B, 1,193 square feet, sold April 1, 2026, at $155 per square foot). The bottom of the range looked like this.
Sale date | Address | Condo | Beds and baths | Heated sq ft | Price | Price per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
May 5, 2026 | 1828 Pine Valley Dr, unit 209 | 2 | 2 / 1 | 1,006 | $35,000 | $35 |
June 25, 2026 | 1700 Pine Valley Dr, unit 107 | 5 | 1 / 1 | 811 | $39,501 | $49 |
July 31, 2026 | 1624 Pine Valley Dr, unit 112 | 7 | 2 / 2 | 956 | $40,000 | $42 |
January 21, 2026 | 1747 Pebble Beach Dr, unit 206 | 24 | 2 / 2 | 1,016 | $45,000 | $44 |
September 15, 2026 | 1828 Pine Valley Dr, unit 309 | 2 | 2 / 1 | 1,006 | $47,000 | $47 |
July 1, 2026 | 1624 Pine Valley Dr, unit 212 | 7 | 2 / 2 | 956 | $48,000 | $50 |
September 26, 2026 | 7410 Lake Breeze Dr, unit 507 | 21A | 1 / 1.5 | 722 | $50,000 | $69 |
June 18, 2026 | 7410 Lake Breeze Dr, unit 307 | 21A | 1 / 1.5 | 722 | $50,000 | $69 |
The county layer does not say why a unit sold for a low price, so we do not guess at condition, motivation or terms. What the record does show is that every one of the eight lowest sales was a mid-rise unit under 1,020 square feet, and that five of the eight were in the Pine Valley Drive buildings built in 1971 to 1974. The complete 2024 to 2026 ledger of 171 qualified sales is public on the Lee County parcel layer, and each sale carries its Official Records instrument number for a look-up with the Lee County Clerk.
The county's 2026 roll just values for Seven Lakes sit close to recent sale prices overall. The median ratio of qualified sale price to current roll just value over the 24 months to October 28, 2026 was 1.00 across 119 sales. The median just value for all 1,096 units is $122,863, against a 24-month median sale price of $122,500 and a 12-month median of $109,000.
A ratio under 1.00 means the roll sits above recent market, and a ratio above 1.00 means sales came in over the roll. The overall 1.00 hides a spread by building: in several older Pine Valley Drive buildings the roll sits above the latest sales, while in several newer buildings and most villas sales came in above the roll. The table compares each building's median roll just value to its 24-month median sale price.
Condo | Segment | Median 2026 roll just value | 24-month median sale price |
|---|---|---|---|
2 | Mid-rise | $86,662 | $65,000 |
4 | Mid-rise | $93,853 | $84,500 |
5 | Mid-rise | $112,949 | $92,000 |
8 | Mid-rise | $107,667 | $104,500 |
21B | Mid-rise | $136,189 | $139,500 |
22 | Mid-rise | $133,060 | $165,625 |
23 | Mid-rise | $140,293 | $187,500 |
40 | Villa-style | $175,924 | $143,500 |
42 | Villa-style | $218,505 | $226,950 |
45 | Villa-style | $218,057 | $266,000 |
41 | Villa-style | $241,007 | $329,500 |
Just value is the appraiser's January 1 estimate of market value, not a sale price. Condo 2 and Condo 5 show roll values above recent sales, which means those owners can expect assessed-value reductions to follow the sales, while Condos 22, 23, 41 and 45 show sales above the roll. Where a building has few sales in the window, compare with the unit's own parcel on the county site, not the building median.
Condo 25 (6220 Augusta Dr, 68 units) is a roll anomaly that every buyer should know about. Its median just value is $3,755, against $96,860 for similar mid-rise buildings of the same vintage. The association's engineer letter of December 17, 2024 lists Condo 25 as a building damaged by Hurricane Ian and in the final permitted stages of repairs, and the low roll value is consistent with that. Condo 25 recorded 16 qualified sales from 2023 to 2026 at a median of $76,250, and we treat it as a separate cohort when we price units there.
Seven Lakes is a market where the building decides the price band, so the first step is to find the condominium and read its segment. A seller of a villa on Pine Glade Circle is competing with a $240,000-plus band, and a seller of a one-bedroom on Pine Valley Drive is competing with a band near $60,000. Both can be priced correctly and still be nowhere near each other.
For buyers, five habits help:
For sellers, the same logic runs the other way. Pricing a Seven Lakes unit starts with the building, floor, view, reserve study and milestone status, and the closest comparable is usually a unit within the same condominium. Our home valuation tool starts the process, and our Fort Myers seller guide explains how we price and market a condominium. If you are planning a purchase, our buyer guide shows how we search and negotiate, and we can walk you through the building-by-building numbers on a call.
Seven Lakes owners pay two layers of cost: the master association, which funds golf, tennis, pools, the gate, roads and drainage, and each condominium's own association, which funds the building and its reserves. Monthly dues vary by building, so no single dues figure applies to the whole community.
Data updated: October 2026 (Seven Lakes Association public pages; four building reserve studies prepared by Stone Building Solutions for the fiscal year starting April 1, 2025; Lee County Property Appraiser, October 28, 2026).
We read every public reserve study the association posts and the association's own description of its budgets, and we found no published dues schedule. Monthly assessments: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Member budgets go to owners directly, and the association's newsletter confirms that budgets exist for the master association and for each condominium, prepared by condominium representatives with association staff and board members. That is why the practical advice is simple: ask for the building's current budget and reserve study during the contract period.
Seven Lakes dues cover two things at once. At the master level, the association states that its bundled amenities include golf, tennis, pickleball, swimming pools and a fitness center, and the golf course is owned by the master association, so golf is a common amenity funded through assessments, not a separately purchased club membership. At the condominium level, the building's association handles the structure, roof, elevators, insurance and reserves.
Layer | Who runs it | What it handles |
|---|---|---|
Master | Seven Lakes Association, Inc., elected board of unit owners, with professional staff | Golf course, tennis, pickleball, pools, fitness center, pavilion, gate, roads, drainage, staff |
Condominium | One association for each of the 30 recorded condominiums | Building structure, roof, elevators, building insurance, building reserves, building budget |
The association describes the community as offering "maintenance-free living" with bundled amenities, per its Why Seven Lakes page, and says the drainage system was replaced and the roads resurfaced as part of a major renovation, per its Our Story page. What a given building's dues include (for example whether water, trash, cable or building insurance are included in the monthly figure) differs by condominium, and the answer is in that building's budget. Do not compare dues between two units until you know what each building's figure includes.
Four Seven Lakes buildings have public reserve studies posted: Condos 5, 21A, 21B and 22. Each is a Stone Building Solutions traditional reserve study for the fiscal year that began April 1, 2025, with a 30-year funding plan. The figures below are building reserve line items, not total dues.
Measure | Condo 5 | Condo 21A | Condo 21B | Condo 22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Units | 69 | 50 | 54 | 64 |
Year built (study) | 1975 | 1984 | 1975 | 1979 |
Estimated reserve balance, April 1, 2025 | $151,398 | $119,103 | $112,028 | $80,497 |
Estimated current replacement cost of reserve items | $341,567 | $295,434 | $341,800 | $456,219 |
Recommended annual contribution | $18,500 | $24,000 | $17,000 | $25,500 |
Recommended annual contribution per unit | $268 | $480 | $315 | $398 |
First-year monthly contribution per unit | $22 | $40 | $26 | $33 |
Average monthly contribution per unit over 30 years | $35 | $63 | $42 | $53 |
Special assessments in the study | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Each building's study has its own list of items. The largest ones, in the study's first-year dollars, were as follows.
Building | Largest reserve items | Study estimate |
|---|---|---|
Condo 5 | Asphalt mill and overlay, parking areas (2025) | $98,326 |
Condo 5 | Elevator modernization, 3-stop hydraulic (2046) | $92,250 |
Condo 21A | Elevator modernization, 5-stop hydraulic (2029) | $126,588 |
Condo 21A | Asphalt mill and overlay (2029) | $63,669 |
Condo 21B | Elevator modernization, 6-stop hydraulic (2044) | $140,425 |
Condo 21B | Asphalt mill and overlay (2029) | $81,042 |
Condo 22 | Elevator modernization, 4-stop hydraulic (2043) | $199,875 |
Condo 22 | Asphalt mill and overlay (2026) | $101,813 |
Elevator cab refurbishment appears too: $12,812 in Condo 5 (2028), $25,625 in Condo 21A (2025), $25,625 in Condo 21B (2031) and $61,500 in Condo 22 (2033). The studies also list gutters, exterior lighting, mailbox clusters, sidewalks, trash chutes, laundry equipment and an annual update of the structural and traditional studies. Each study states that its numbers are opinions of probable cost that rest on approximate quantities and that actual costs may vary.
Read the balance against the replacement cost for each building, since the two numbers sit side by side. In Condo 22 the reserve balance of $80,497 sits against $456,219 of reserve items, and in Condo 5 the balance of $151,398 sits against $341,567. A building with a large gap between its balance and its schedule has to close the gap with higher contributions, a loan or a special assessment, and a buyer should ask which path the board expects to use. Reserve studies for the other 26 condominiums: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
The four public studies are available as Condo 5, Condo 21A, Condo 21B and Condo 22.
The four public Seven Lakes reserve studies each report special assessments of $0. For the other buildings, the master association and any assessment levied since the studies were prepared, Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Treat "no special assessment in the posted study" as a statement about that building on the study's date, not a promise about the future.
Two buildings had repair work after Hurricane Ian. The association's engineer wrote in December 2024 that Condo 3 and Condo 25 were damaged by Hurricane Ian and in the final permitted stages of repairs. How those repairs were funded, by insurance, reserves, a loan or an assessment, is not published. Florida law also limits what an owner-controlled association can waive. For budgets adopted on or after December 31, 2024, reserves for the structural items in a three-story-or-higher building may not be waived or reduced by member vote, per section 718.112 of the Florida Statutes.
A Seven Lakes buyer should collect six documents during the contract period. Ask the association or the listing side for each in writing and keep the replies in the file.
The unit's condominium number is on the county record, and the street address tells you which building you are in. If you want help finding it, our contact page reaches the team directly, and we can pull the building's county record before you make an offer.
Seven Lakes has 16 mid-rise condominiums of three stories or higher, so each falls under Florida's structural integrity reserve study rule, and each reached 30 years old before the milestone deadlines. The association reported on December 17, 2024 that 13 buildings passed Milestone Phase 1, with Condo 3 and Condo 25 to follow.
Data updated: October 2026 (Florida Statutes sections 553.899 and 718.112, 2025 edition; the association's engineer letter to the Lee County Building Department dated December 17, 2024).
We read the statutes and the association's published engineer letter side by side, building by building. The law applies by building height and age, not by neighborhood label, which is why the villas and the mid-rise buildings are treated so differently.
Under section 718.112(2)(g) of the Florida Statutes (2025), a condominium association must obtain a structural integrity reserve study at least every 10 years for each building "three habitable stories or higher in height." The study covers roof, structure and load-bearing walls, fireproofing and fire protection, plumbing, electrical, waterproofing and exterior painting, windows and exterior doors, and any other item over $25,000 whose failure would affect those. For associations that existed on or before July 1, 2022 and are controlled by owners, the study had to be completed by December 31, 2025 and in no event after December 31, 2026, as amended by CS/CS/HB 913 (2025). The rule is in the Florida Statutes.
At Seven Lakes that means the 16 mid-rise condominiums. The one- and two-story villa-style condominiums are below the three-story trigger.
Group | Condominiums | Units | SIRS applies |
|---|---|---|---|
Mid-rise, three stories or higher | 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 20A, 20B, 21A, 21B, 22, 23, 24, 25, 46 | 858 | Yes, by building height |
Villa-style, one and two stories | 1, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44A, 45, 47, 48, 49, 50A, 50B, 52 | 238 | No, below the three-story trigger |
The posted reserve studies for Condos 5, 21A, 21B and 22 carry a reserve line named "SIRS and TRS Yearly Update" and were prepared by Stone Building Solutions for the fiscal year that began April 1, 2025, declared as meeting section 718.112. The file names show a combined structural and traditional report. SIRS results for most buildings: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
A milestone inspection is due by December 31 of the year a building reaches 30 years and every 10 years after, under section 553.899. Buildings that reached 30 before July 1, 2022 had to be inspected before December 31, 2024. Every Seven Lakes mid-rise building was built from 1971 to 1989, so all reached 30 years before those deadlines.
The association's engineer letter to the Lee County Building Department, dated December 17, 2024, reports 13 buildings "inspected and passing their Milestone Phase 1 Inspection," per the published letter.
Condo | Address | Wings | Floors | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 1828 Pine Valley Dr | 4 | 3 | 48 |
4 | 1724 Pine Valley Dr | 4 | 3 | 60 |
5 | 1700 Pine Valley Dr | 4 | 3 | 69 |
6 | 1660 Pine Valley Dr | 2 | 4 | 40 |
7 | 1624 Pine Valley Dr | 4 | 3 | 60 |
8 | 1580 Pine Valley Dr | 3 | 4 | 72 |
20 (20A and 20B) | 7430 Lake Breeze Dr | 2 | 5 | 70 |
21A | 7410 Lake Breeze Dr | 1 building | 5 | 50 |
21B | 7406 Lake Breeze Dr | 1 building | 6 | 54 |
22 | 7402 Lake Breeze Dr | 3 | 4 | 64 |
23 | 1781 Pebble Beach Dr | 2 | 4 | 56 |
24 | 1747 Pebble Beach Dr | 3 | 3 | 51 |
46 | 6102 Augusta Dr | 4 | 3 | 48 |
The 13 buildings hold 742 units. Two more buildings were damaged by Hurricane Ian and were in the final permitted stages of repairs when the letter was written, with the full Phase 1 documentation due in the first quarter of 2025.
Condo | Address | Wings | Floors | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 1740 Pine Valley Dr | 4 | 3 | 48 |
25 | 6220 Augusta Dr | 3 | 4 | 68 |
The 742 units in the 13 buildings plus the 116 units in Condos 3 and 25 add up to the 858 mid-rise units. The unit counts in the letter match the county roll. Phase 2 outcomes and the Phase 1 documentation for Condos 3 and 25: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). A buyer in either of those two buildings should ask for the completed Phase 1 report.
For a Seven Lakes buyer, milestone and structural status is a cost question. A building that passed Phase 1 with a funded reserve schedule is easier to price than a building with open repairs or a thin balance. The recorded numbers are consistent with buyers noticing: mid-rise prices have fallen every year since 2022, and the reserve and milestone costs are the likeliest explanation for buyer caution in the older mid-rise buildings. We present that as an inference, not a measured cause.
For sellers, the opposite applies. A building with a recent engineer letter, a current reserve study and a clean budget history gives a buyer less to worry about, and gathering those documents before you list can shorten the contract period. We build that package into our pricing and marketing, as described in our Fort Myers seller guide. Villa owners do not carry the same structural study obligations, though their own condominium reserves and roofs still matter, and the price difference we saw between the two groups reflects more than one factor.
Seven Lakes sits in unincorporated Lee County, and every unit is in the South Trail Fire Protection and Rescue Service District. The median 2026 roll just value is $122,863 and 48 percent of units carry a homestead exemption. Millage rates for this tax district: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser roll and parcel layer, October 28, 2026; Lee County GIS taxing authority layer).
Your bill depends on assessed value, exemptions and millage; read it on the Lee County Tax Collector's site. The Property Appraiser's site noted that the Tax Collector would release the 2026 tax bills over the weekend of October 30, with questions to the Tax Collector at 239-533-6000. The county publishes a taxing district millage book each year at leepa.org for those who want to look up the rates for district 047.
Every Seven Lakes unit parcel carries taxing district South Trail Fire (code 047), and the county GIS layer for the community returns these authorities, per the Lee County GIS boundaries service. No community development district appears among them, and Seven Lakes is not in one.
Authority | Code |
|---|---|
Lee County General Revenue | 044 |
Lee County Unincorporated MSTU | 020 |
Lee County Library Fund | 052 |
Lee County Hyacinth Control | 051 |
Lee County Mosquito Control | 053 |
Lee County All Hazards | 101 |
South Trail Fire District | 085 |
School District by Local Board | 012 |
School District by State Law | 013 |
South Florida Water Management District levy | 110 |
South Florida Water Management District, Everglades Construction | 084 |
South Florida Water Management District, Okeechobee basin levy | 308 |
West Coast Inland Waterway | 098 |
Every unit also carries solid waste district 003 on the roll, with garbage type M and one garbage unit. The meaning of type M in the county solid-waste assessment: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). A condominium owner's bill reflects the unit's taxable value and these authorities. The master association and building association assessments are separate from the tax bill.
The county's 2026 roll values for Seven Lakes units run from $3,755 to $268,316, with a median of $122,863 and a mean of $129,605. The lowest figure is the Condo 25 anomaly described in the market section. Together the 1,096 units carry a total just value of $142,047,536.
Roll measure (2026) | Seven Lakes |
|---|---|
Lowest just value | $3,755 |
Median just value | $122,863 |
Mean just value | $129,605 |
Highest just value | $268,316 |
Median assessed value | $109,909 |
Total just value, 1,096 units | $142,047,536 |
Just value is the appraiser's estimate as of January 1, and assessed value is the figure after Save Our Homes or non-homestead caps. The median assessed value of $109,909 sits below the median just value of $122,863 because of those caps. Median just values by building show the same split between the two groups.
Group | Lowest building median | Highest building median |
|---|---|---|
Mid-rise (other than Condo 25) | $81,177 (Condo 3) | $160,160 (Condo 20B) |
Villa-style | $175,924 (Condo 40) | $241,007 (Condo 41) |
A tax bill on a $90,000 unit and a tax bill on a $240,000 villa will differ by a wide margin even with the same millage, so use the unit's own parcel on the Lee County Property Appraiser's site, which links to the Tax Estimator, instead of an average.
Homestead status varies a great deal from one Seven Lakes building to the next. On the 2026 roll, 522 of 1,096 units (48 percent) carry a homestead exemption amount, and 412 units (38 percent) have an owner mailing address outside Florida. Entity or trust names appear on 34 units (3 percent), and 63 units carry a senior exemption amount.
The county's explanation on each parcel page is that the capped assessed value limits year-to-year assessment increases to the lower of the Consumer Price Index or 3 percent for homestead property and 10 percent for non-homestead property, and that taxable value is the capped assessment after exemptions. For a buyer, the practical point is to ask for the seller's current bill, then check the unit's own county page and the Tax Estimator for the taxable value that would apply to your purchase.
Share of units | Lowest building | Highest building |
|---|---|---|
With a homestead exemption amount | 29% (Condo 3) | 88% (Condo 50B) |
With an owner mailing address outside Florida | 12% (Condo 50B) | 57% (Condo 20B) |
Homestead and mailing-address shares are roll facts about units, not statements about any owner. If you would like a building-level read of the taxes before you buy or list, we can walk you through the county record for the unit, and you can reach us through our contact page.
Seven Lakes has an executive-length 18-hole golf course, six Har-Tru tennis courts, pickleball, six outdoor pools including an Olympic size pool, a fitness center, a 40,000 square foot Pavilion, the Tee Room restaurant, a woodshop, bocce, shuffleboard and a 24-passenger resident bus, all run by the Seven Lakes Association, Inc.
Data updated: November 2026 (Seven Lakes Association amenity pages and newsletter, retrieved October 28, 2026; GolfLink course database; Kipp Schulties Golf Design).
We read every amenity page the association publishes, and the pattern is consistent: the recreation is owned by the master association and bundled into the assessments that owners pay, rather than sold as a separate club membership. That is the single biggest structural difference between Seven Lakes and the club communities around it, and the comparison sections below come back to it. Amenity fees for non-residents, guest rules, golf cart policy and tee-time limits are not published on the association's public pages, so we do not print any.
Amenity | What the association publishes | Phone or detail |
|---|---|---|
Golf course | 18 holes, redesigned by Kipp Schulties, Pro Shop for tee times and equipment | Pro Shop (239) 481-6560 |
Tennis | 6 Har-Tru clay courts, renovated 2022, shaded gallery seating, USPTA pro | Clinics and private lessons |
Pickleball | League and casual play | Courts "always in demand" |
Pools | Six outdoor pools including an Olympic size pool | Tiki huts, lounge chairs, restrooms, gas grills |
Fitness center | Aerobic and weight machines, free weights, wellness classes | Yoga, Stretch and Tone, Water Aerobics, HIIT-style classes |
Pavilion | 40,000 square feet, Atrium, hobby rooms, billiards, card rooms, library, Auditorium | Conference rooms with meeting technology |
Tee Room | Restaurant and full-service bar | (239) 433-0047 |
Woodshop | Equipped for woodworking projects | Resident use |
Bocce and shuffleboard | Bocce courts and shaded shuffleboard courts | Resident use |
Seven Lakes bus | 24-passenger bus with its own driver | Weekly shopping runs and outings |
The Seven Lakes course is an executive-length 18-hole course that the association describes as having "idyllic ponds, white sand bunkers and lush fairways lined with palm trees." It was redesigned by golf architect Kipp Schulties, whose own project page lists the Seven Lakes work as a 2020 redesign (Kipp Schulties Golf Design). The association's golf page says the redesign aimed to be "fun, yet challenging enough to keep things interesting for all skill level golfers."
Per the GolfLink course database, the course plays to par 60 at 3,515 yards from the longest tees, with a slope of 94 and a course rating of 57.2, and has an on-site driving range (GolfLink). That database is a third-party listing, not the association, so treat the numbers as a reference and confirm details with the Pro Shop.
The association offers regular play plus 9-hole and 18-hole league play for both ladies and men, and golf scrambles. Its home page lists a Men's 18 Hole League on Thursdays at 8:00 AM, with the listed season ending October 31, 2026. The Pro Shop handles tee times and equipment, and the association says an experienced PGA professional gives lessons.
Yes, on a schedule. The association's 2022 newsletter describes a summer maintenance closure of all 18 holes one weekday a week, May through October 1 (association newsletter). Which weekday the closure falls on is not stated in what we read, so ask the Pro Shop at (239) 481-6560 for the current summer schedule.
The master association owns it. The Lee County Property Appraiser carries the golf and common parcel at 1965 Seven Lakes Boulevard (folio 10210104) as 85.99 acres of residential common element, owned by Seven Lakes Assn Inc (Lee County Property Appraiser). The roll shows a just value of $0 for the parcel, which is normal for a common element. That ownership is why there is no separate golf membership to buy at Seven Lakes.
The association says Seven Lakes has "6 state-of-the-art, Har-Tru clay tennis courts" that were renovated in 2022, with shaded gallery areas and comfortable seating for watching play (tennis page). A USPTA tennis pro offers clinics and private lessons. The association's newsletter lists a Grand Opening of the renovated courts at 2:00 PM on February 18, 2022.
Yes. The association describes league and casual pickleball and says the courts are "always in demand" (pickleball page). The number of pickleball courts and the booking system are behind the resident login and are not published, so we do not state a court count.
The association lists six outdoor swimming pools, including an Olympic size pool, located throughout the community (pools page). The pool areas have tiki huts, lounge chairs, restrooms and gas grills, and the water aerobics program uses the pools. Because the pools are spread across the property, how close a given condominium sits to a pool is a real, building-by-building difference worth walking before you buy.
The fitness center has aerobic and weight machines and free weights, and the association runs a wellness slate that includes Yoga, Stretch and Tone, Water Aerobics and HIIT-style classes (fitness center page). Class times are posted on the association's events calendar.
The Pavilion is the center of indoor recreation: "the 40,000 sq. ft Pavilion" on the association's Pavilion page. It contains:
The Tee Room is the community's restaurant and full-service bar, reached at (239) 433-0047 (Tee Room page). The association describes breakfast service and happy hour after golf. Hours and the menu change seasonally and are not posted on the public page, so call before you plan a meal there.
Yes. Seven Lakes has a woodshop equipped for resident woodworking projects (woodshop page). It is separate from the hobby rooms inside the Pavilion.
Yes. The association lists bocce (bocce page) and shuffleboard courts with shaded areas (shuffleboard page). Both are open to residents.
Yes. The association says it keeps "a 24 passenger bus on-site with our own driver" that makes regular trips each week to local grocery and retail stores, and that the Lifestyle staff schedules the bus for outings to local attractions and restaurants (bus page). A Fort Myers Beach bus trip at $9.00 per person on October 28, 2026 appears on the association's events calendar as an example. The association's phone directory lists a separate bus phone line.
The Lifestyle department is a professional staff whose job is amenities, leisure activities, programs and entertainment, including concerts and dances, wellness classes, the bus, social events and games (Lifestyle page). The events calendar on the association's home page lists activities such as Stretch and Tone, Gin Rummy and Embroidery.
The association also names what it considers its strengths: maintenance-free living, an in-house restaurant, gated security, entertainment and social programs, and a central location "including the beaches and the airport" (Why Seven Lakes). It reports a drainage system replaced, roads resurfaced and a "Florida Community of Excellence" award on its story page.
Seven Lakes is gated. The Lee County GIS subdivision layer records Seven Lakes as gated, a condominium type with 1,096 units, and the association's newsletter lists both a front and a back guard gate. Water and sewer service come from Lee County Utilities, and fire and rescue come from the South Trail Fire Protection and Rescue Service District.
Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County GIS layers queried October 28, 2026; Lee County Property Appraiser; South Trail Fire Protection and Rescue Service District).
The county's subdivision layer returns "Seven Lakes" with Gated = Yes, a condominium subdivision type and a total of 1,096 condominium units at the golf and common parcel (Lee County GIS). The association markets "a sense of safety and peace of mind that only a gated community can provide" (Why Seven Lakes).
The association's phone directory in its newsletter lists a front guard gate line, 481-6363, and a back guard gate line, 482-0575 (newsletter). Rules for contractors, guests and deliveries sit behind the resident login and are not published, so ask the association office for the current gate procedure before you schedule movers or vendors.
The county's sheriff layer places the community in the Third Sheriff District, zone 36, and the county's subdivision record shows no sheriff traffic control for Seven Lakes. A gate controls access; it is not a guarantee of anything, and we would rather say what the record shows than oversell it.
Lee County Utilities. The county's water franchise area layer (edited July 4, 2024) and wastewater franchise area layer (edited June 13, 2023) both return Lee County Utilities at the community, phone 239-533-8845, and both service-area layers show the point as serviced (Lee County GIS utilities layers). In a condominium, the master and building associations normally hold the accounts, so individual owners are generally not billed separately. Confirm with the association which utilities are included in a building's assessment.
Every one of the 1,096 Seven Lakes unit parcels carries solid waste district 003, garbage type M and one garbage unit on the Lee County roll. The county's solid waste layer places the community in Area 3. What type M means in the county's assessment was not confirmed, so we do not interpret it. The county's rate page is the place to read current solid waste rates (Lee County Solid Waste Rates).
Lee County Electric Cooperative's territory layer returns no match at the Seven Lakes point, which means the community lies outside that cooperative's territory. The investor-owned utility serving it: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). The association or the seller can tell you the account holder and any cable or internet arrangement; the association's phone directory lists a cable and internet provider line.
The South Trail Fire Protection and Rescue Service District. Every Seven Lakes unit parcel carries the South Trail Fire taxing district (047) on the roll, and the county's fire layer places the community in South Trail's response zone 61, Station 61, sub-zone 61C (South Trail Fire).
The district describes itself as an independent taxing district created by the state legislature to serve about 62,000 residents across 39 square miles of south Fort Myers, with four fire stations staffed 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. All firefighters are Emergency Medical Technicians, 49 are practicing paramedics, and every engine and rescue provides Advanced Life Support level care. In 2025 the district's crews responded to 11,789 incidents. The district's administration line is 239-433-0080.
Seven Lakes is in two flood zones at once. In our sample of 15 building points, 7 are in FEMA Zone AE with a base flood elevation of 9 feet NAVD88, and 8 are in shaded Zone X. Ground elevations at those points run from 7.1 to 10.0 feet. The only reliable answer is by building, so check the exact address.
Data updated: November 2026 (FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, FIRM panel 12071C0417G effective November 17, 2022; USGS 3DEP elevation; Lee County evacuation layer; all queried October 28, 2026).
We mapped 15 Seven Lakes buildings against the FEMA flood layer, the county's evacuation layer and the USGS elevation service, using coordinates from the Lee County parcel layer for real Seven Lakes addresses. Every point sits on FIRM panel 12071C0417G, effective November 17, 2022. This is a screening table, not a flood determination: a lender, an insurance agent or an elevation certificate gives the answer that counts for a specific unit.
Address (condominium where known) | FEMA zone | Base flood elevation | Ground elevation (ft NAVD88) |
|---|---|---|---|
1580 Pine Valley Dr (Condo 8) | X, shaded | None | 8.7 |
1700 Pine Valley Dr (Condo 5) | AE | 9 ft | 7.6 |
1828 Pine Valley Dr (Condo 2) | X, shaded | None | 8.8 |
1740 Pine Valley Dr (Condo 3) | X, shaded | None | 8.8 |
7430 Lake Breeze Dr (Condo 20) | AE | 9 ft | 8.5 |
7402 Lake Breeze Dr (Condo 22) | AE | 9 ft | 8.5 |
1781 Pebble Beach Dr (Condo 23) | AE | 9 ft | 7.8 |
1747 Pebble Beach Dr (Condo 24) | X, shaded | None | 9.7 |
6220 Augusta Dr (Condo 25) | X, shaded | None | 9.7 |
6102 Augusta Dr (Condo 46) | X, shaded | None | 9.6 |
13191 Oakmont Dr (Condo 49) | AE | 9 ft | 7.9 |
13331 Medinah Cir W | AE | 9 ft | 7.7 |
1837 Pine Glade Cir | AE | 9 ft | 7.1 |
1705 Bent Tree Cir | X, shaded | None | 9.2 |
1990 Leisure Dr | X, shaded | None | 10.0 |
Of the 15 points, 8 are shaded Zone X and 7 are Zone AE. The FEMA subtype for the Zone X points is "0.2 percent annual chance flood hazard in coastal zone," and for the AE points it is "coastal floodplain." The AE points also include the golf and common parcel centroid at 1965 Seven Lakes Boulevard, which the county's FIRM layer returns as AE-EL9 (NAVD88) outside the regulatory floodway.
In this sample the AE points sit on lower ground (7.1 to 8.5 feet) and the shaded X points on higher ground (8.7 to 10.0 feet). A condominium's zone is set by its own footprint, not by the community's name or its street.
Ground elevations sampled by the USGS 3DEP service ran from 7.1 feet (1837 Pine Glade Cir) to 10.0 feet (1990 Leisure Dr) NAVD88 (USGS National Map elevation service). The county's one-foot contour layer shows depression contours of 6 and 7 feet near the golf parcel centroid. For a condominium, the elevation of the ground matters less than the elevation of the lowest floor and the building's mechanical equipment, which an elevation certificate documents.
The county's emergency layer returns surge zone 1 at all 15 sampled points. At the golf and common parcel, the county's emergency-operations layer returns county evacuation zone A, while a second county layer returned surge zone 2 at the same point. Because the two layers do not agree on that one point, we do not tell anyone their zone from this page. Use the county's Know Your Zone address lookup on leefl.gov before storm season, and write your zone on the sheet you keep by your door.
The current FIRM panel for Seven Lakes is 12071C0417G, effective November 17, 2022. The county also keeps the superseded panel 12071C0417F, effective August 28, 2008. At the golf and common parcel centroid, the old map showed Zone AE at a base flood elevation of 7 feet; the current map shows AE at 9 feet. That is a 2 foot increase at the sampled point. At the Condo 8 point (1580 Pine Valley Dr), the old map and the new map both show shaded Zone X.
For an AE building, a higher base flood elevation changes the flood insurance rating and any substantial improvement rules. You can look up any address on FEMA's Map Service Center and read the panel for yourself.
It can. Zone AE properties with a federally backed mortgage generally carry a flood insurance requirement, while shaded Zone X carries no zone-based requirement, although flood losses happen outside high-risk zones too. In ZIP 33907, FEMA's claims data shows that 6 of 48 claims in the Hurricane Ian window were rated Zone X, so a shaded X label is a lower-risk label, not a no-risk label. The insurance section below covers premiums and policy types.
Seven Lakes sits inland of the barrier islands, and the association's documents show Hurricane Ian damaged two buildings, Condo 3 and Condo 25, that needed permitted repairs still in their final stages in December 2024. Helene and Milton produced river surge near Fort Myers but no Seven Lakes-specific damage record that we could find.
Data updated: November 2026 (National Hurricane Center Tropical Cyclone Reports; Seven Lakes Association engineer letter dated December 17, 2024; OpenFEMA NFIP claims, queried October 28, 2026).
Hurricane Ian made landfall on September 28, 2022. The National Hurricane Center reports peak storm surge inundation of 10 to 15 feet above ground level in Fort Myers Beach, a USGS high water mark of 4.4 feet above ground on the southern bank of the Caloosahatchee River in downtown Fort Myers, and, in Lee County, at least 52,514 structures impacted, 5,369 destroyed and 14,245 with major damage (NHC Ian report). Seven Lakes is inland of the barrier islands, and the NHC does not publish a surge value for the community itself.
At Seven Lakes, the association's engineer letter to the Lee County building official, dated December 17, 2024, names two condominiums as "damaged by Hurricane Ian" and "nearing the final stages of repairs": Condo 3 (1740 Pine Valley Dr, 48 units, 3 floors) and Condo 25 (6220 Augusta Dr, 68 units, 4 floors) (engineer letter). The letter does not break out the cause of damage. At the points we sampled, both buildings map to shaded Zone X.
The same letter reports 13 other mid-rise buildings as inspected and passing Milestone Phase 1. The association also reports replacing the drainage system and resurfacing roads, and the pools, golf course and tennis courts are described as completed renovations.
The Lee County Property Appraiser's roll reflects the difference between buildings. Condo 25's roll just value sits far below its sister buildings, which is consistent with a county value reduction for storm damage, and Condo 25 sales are best read as a separate cohort when you compare prices.
In September 2024, the National Hurricane Center reports that the NOS tide gauge on the Caloosahatchee River in Fort Myers measured 5.12 feet above MHHW, with surge of 3 to 5 feet above ground level from south of Englewood to Bonita Beach (NHC Helene report). Seven Lakes-specific damage from Helene: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
The National Hurricane Center reports maximum storm surge inundation of 4 to 6 feet above ground level south of Boca Grande through Bonita Beach, including the Caloosahatchee River, and a Fort Myers tide gauge reading of 5.27 feet above MHHW (NHC Milton report). Seven Lakes-specific damage from Milton: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
FEMA recorded 48 National Flood Insurance Program claims in ZIP 33907 with a date of loss from September 26 to October 5, 2022 (OpenFEMA NFIP claims). That count covers the whole ZIP, which includes Seven Lakes plus surrounding subdivisions and commercial strips, so no claim can be attributed to Seven Lakes. OpenFEMA withholds street addresses.
Ian-window NFIP claims, ZIP 33907 | Result |
|---|---|
Total claims | 48 |
Total paid on building claims | $70,094 |
Total paid on contents claims | $21,249 |
Mean building payment | $1,460 |
Median building payment | $0 |
Claims in residential buildings with more than four units | 17 |
Claims on a condo association policy for a building | 3 |
Rated zone AE / A10 / X | 31 / 11 / 6 |
Cause: other causes / tidal water overflow / rainfall accumulation / lake or stream overflow | 32 / 8 / 5 / 1 |
Community Rating System class | 5 for 45 claims (unincorporated Lee County), 6 for 3 claims (City of Fort Myers) |
Read it as context, not as a Seven Lakes loss count. With only 17 claims in residential buildings of more than four units across the whole ZIP, and a community of 1,096 units, the ZIP-level data does not suggest community-wide flooding, and it fits the association's own documentation of building-specific repairs.
For policies effective between January 1 and September 20, 2022 in ZIP 33907, the OpenFEMA policy file reports a count of 1,195 policy records, and the 1,000 records returned show a median total annual premium of $689 and rated zones of AE (634) and X (353). Those figures are ZIP-wide, so use them as a rough shape of the local flood market, not a quote.
At Seven Lakes, each condominium association insures its own building and common elements under Florida Statutes chapter 718, while unit owners insure the interior, contents and loss assessment with an HO-6 policy and may add flood coverage. Wind mitigation forms, flood disclosure and Citizens eligibility all change what a particular unit costs to insure.
Data updated: November 2026 (Florida Statutes 2025; Seven Lakes Association wind mitigation forms dated April 2, 2025; Citizens Property Insurance and the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation).
The condominium association carries the building (master) wind and flood coverage for its building and the common elements, and the association is responsible for insurance and reserves under Florida Statutes sections 718.111(11) and 718.112. A unit owner's HO-6 policy covers the interior of the unit, personal belongings, liability and loss assessment. Loss assessment matters at Seven Lakes because a building's repair bill after a covered loss, or a deductible, can be shared among owners.
Because every condominium at Seven Lakes is its own association with its own policy, the master policy for Condo 5 can differ from the master policy for Condo 49. Ask for the building's current certificate of insurance and its deductibles during the contract period. The association's published reserve studies show how each building funds its long-term repairs, and the fees section of this page explains what those figures mean.
Flood is not part of a standard HO-6 policy. A unit owner can buy a National Flood Insurance Program or private flood policy for the unit's contents and interior, and the association buys flood coverage for the building. In Zone AE, a federally backed mortgage generally requires flood coverage on the building. The pre-Ian ZIP 33907 policy data shows condominium coverage types for association policies (252 of 1,000 returned records) and unit owner policies (164), so unit owner flood policies are common in the ZIP.
Lee County is a Community Rating System community. The CRS class on the Ian-window claims is 5 for unincorporated Lee County and 6 for the City of Fort Myers (FEMA CRS). Under the program rules, a class 5 community earns a 25 percent premium discount for policies in the special flood hazard area; confirm the discount your own policy receives with your agent.
A wind mitigation inspection documents roof shape, roof covering, opening protection and other features that can earn insurance discounts. Florida Statutes section 627.0629 requires insurers to offer discounts for verified mitigation features, and the Uniform Mitigation Verification Inspection Form is the usual vehicle (s. 627.0629).
The Seven Lakes Association has posted signed wind mitigation forms prepared by Stone Building Solutions and dated April 2, 2025 for Condo 4 at 1724 Pine Valley Dr (built 1971, 3 stories per the form) (Condo 4 form) and Condo 23 at 1781 Pebble Beach Dr (Condo 23 form). Whether your building has a current form is a building-level question for the association.
Florida Statutes section 689.302 requires a seller's flood disclosure on residential sales, covering flood damage history, insurance claims, FEMA assistance and flood insurance (s. 689.302). Section 627.711 covers the insurer side, flood coverage disclosure (s. 627.711). A Seven Lakes seller whose building was one of the Ian repair buildings should expect buyers to ask for the repair permits and the engineer letter.
Citizens is Florida's insurer of last resort, and eligibility, rates and the unit-owner product depend on the policy and the building (Citizens Property Insurance). The Florida Office of Insurance Regulation publishes consumer information on rates and complaints (Florida OIR). We obtained no price quotes for Seven Lakes, so we do not print premium figures. Ask an independent insurance agent to quote the specific unit, and ask the association for the master policy details first, because a building's roof age and condition drive both availability and cost.
Seven Lakes sits in Lee County School Board District 2, but school assignment does not apply to permanent residence there. The association's Rental Procedures bar permanent occupancy by anyone under 18, allowing no more than 30 days in any 12 months, so Seven Lakes addresses are not a school-zone decision.
Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County GIS School Board Districts layer queried October 28, 2026; Seven Lakes Rental Procedures current as of December 1, 2023).
The Rental Procedures state that at least one permanent occupant age 55 or older must live in each unit and that residents under 18 may not reside in the community more than 30 days in any 12 months (Rental Procedures). That is a published community rule, and it is why we do not publish school ratings or attendance zones here.
The Lee County GIS School Board Districts layer places the community in District 2. The School District of Lee County publishes the district's information, including school zoning, at leeschools.net and its school zoning page. Address-level attendance zones for Seven Lakes: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
From Seven Lakes, Bell Tower Shops is 4 minutes away, Lakes Regional Park and Florida SouthWestern State College about 5, HealthPark Medical Center 9, downtown Fort Myers 16, Fort Myers Beach 17 and Southwest Florida International Airport 19 minutes, by off-peak free-flow estimate from the golf and common parcel.
Data updated: November 2026 (US Census Bureau geocoder and OSRM routing service, queried October 28, 2026; no live traffic).
We measured every drive from one point: the center of the golf and common parcel at 1965 Seven Lakes Boulevard. Destinations were geocoded with the US Census Bureau geocoder and routed with the public OSRM service using a free-flow car profile and no live traffic. Treat the times as off-peak estimates. Season traffic on US 41 and Summerlin Road adds time.
Destination | Miles | Minutes |
|---|---|---|
Bell Tower Shops | 1.3 | 4 |
Florida SouthWestern State College (Lee campus) | 1.7 | 5 |
Lakes Regional Park | 2.2 | 5 |
Lee Health Gulf Coast Medical Center | 2.4 | 6 |
HealthPark Medical Center (Lee Health) | 4.4 | 9 |
Edison Mall | 4.9 | 11 |
Edison and Ford Winter Estates | 7.5 | 16 |
Downtown Fort Myers (Lee County Courthouse area) | 7.6 | 16 |
Gulf Coast Town Center | 9.3 | 18 |
Fort Myers Beach (Times Square area) | 9.4 | 17 |
Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) | 10.7 | 19 |
Bonita Springs (Coconut Point area) | 12.1 | 22 |
Miromar Outlets | 14.5 | 22 |
Downtown Naples (Fifth Avenue South) | 30.1 | 50 |
HealthPark Medical Center at 9981 S HealthPark Dr is 4.4 miles and 9 minutes away. Lee Health describes it as a 326-bed, Magnet-designated hospital with a 24/7 emergency room (Lee Health). Lee Health Gulf Coast Medical Center at 13681 Doctors Way is 2.4 miles and 6 minutes away.
Southwest Florida International Airport is 10.7 miles and about 19 minutes away. The airport authority reports nonstop service to more than 80 destinations by 15 air carriers and more than 11.1 million passengers in 2025 (Lee County Port Authority).
LeeTran serves the US 41 corridor, including Route 50, "SWFL Airport / South Fort Myers Transfer" (LeeTran Route 50 schedule). The county's transit layer places Seven Lakes inside the three-quarter mile ADA corridor. Stop-level service at the Seven Lakes gate: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). The community runs its own 24-passenger bus for residents, described in the amenities section above.
Lakes Regional Park at 7330 Gladiolus Dr is 2.2 road miles from the community (Lee County Parks and Recreation). The Edison and Ford Winter Estates and Fort Myers Beach are in the drive-time table above.
Seven Lakes sits in the South Fort Myers planning community, where the county's future land use map designates the community "Intensive Development," a Future Urban Area category. We found no planned development project near Seven Lakes in a primary county source, so this section stays short and factual.
Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County GIS planning and zoning layers queried October 28, 2026).
The community is zoned RPD (Residential Planned Development) within the Leisure Village Seven Lakes DRI, case DRI950269, with an initial approval in 1986 and 163.19 acres on the county's planned development layer (Lee County Planned Development). The county's future land use category is Intensive Development in the South Fort Myers plan community, which signals that the surrounding land is designated for urban-scale development.
Nearby planned development: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). The county posts monthly permit logs, and the repair permits for Condo 3 and Condo 25 are described in the association's December 17, 2024 letter. The county's zoning case history for the community includes a closed and approved 2014 case for the east entrance improvement, which traded 7 vehicle parking spaces lost to accessibility improvements for 14 golf cart parking spaces.
Search the address on the Lee County Property Appraiser's site and open the county's planned development and zoning case pages, and watch the Lee County Board of County Commissioners agendas for the South Fort Myers planning community.
Seven Lakes and Whiskey Creek are both golf-oriented condominium neighborhoods in south Fort Myers, but they work differently. Seven Lakes has 1,096 condominium units and bundles golf into the association, while Whiskey Creek has 165 condominium units, much larger homes and a separate club membership. The choice comes down to the home and the monthly cost model you need.
Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County parcel layer, trailing 12 and 24 months to October 28, 2026; club membership page retrieved October 28, 2026).
We tracked both neighborhoods on the same yardstick: Lee County parcel roll, condominium units, last four recorded sales per parcel, qualified recorded sales only. Our Whiskey Creek page covers that neighborhood in full.
Yardstick | Seven Lakes | Whiskey Creek condominiums |
|---|---|---|
Condominium units | 1,096 | 165 |
ZIP | 33907 | 33919 |
Year built (roll range) | 1971 to 1991 | 1973 to 1984 |
Stories | 1 to 6 | 1 |
Median heated square feet | 1,064 | 1,574 |
Median 2026 roll just value | $122,863 | $207,453 |
Homestead exemption share | 48% | 78% |
Owners with mailing address outside Florida | 38% | 15% |
Recorded sales, trailing 12 months | 65, median $109,000, $108 per sq ft | 8, median $300,000, $178 per sq ft |
Recorded sales, trailing 24 months | 119, median $122,500, $121 per sq ft | 24, median $300,000, $190 per sq ft |
Golf model | Course owned by the master association, bundled into assessments | Separate club membership |
Published age occupancy rule | At least one permanent occupant 55 or older per unit | None found in the sources we read |
Sale proxy: improved parcel, transaction code 01, at least $20,000, last four sales per parcel, windows ending October 28, 2026.
At Seven Lakes, the golf course, tennis, pickleball, pools and fitness are bundled into the association assessment, with no separate golf membership to buy. At Whiskey Creek, a buyer buys the home and then a club membership. The club's membership page lists a 12-month annual single golfer membership at $2,500 or $235 a month, a household (2 golfers) membership at $4,200 a year or $380 a month, a single social membership at $250 a year, and seasonal golf options. Initiation fees are not stated on the page (Whiskey Creek membership page).
Seven Lakes monthly assessments: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Monthly dues vary by building; ask for the building's current budget and reserve study during the contract period, then add that cost to the home price when you compare against a Whiskey Creek home plus club dues.
Whiskey Creek condominiums are one-story homes with a median of 1,574 heated square feet. The Seven Lakes median is 1,064 square feet, and the Seven Lakes villa-style condominiums run about 1,300 to 1,465 square feet. In the recorded sales, a Seven Lakes mid-rise two-bedroom has a median of 1,011 heated square feet in the 24 months to October 28, 2026, while a villa-style two-bedroom has a median of 1,314.
Seven Lakes is the lower-entry option. In the 12 months to October 28, 2026 the Seven Lakes median recorded sale was $109,000 against $300,000 at Whiskey Creek. The two neighborhoods are different products at different prices, so a price per square foot comparison is more useful: $108 at Seven Lakes against $178 at Whiskey Creek.
If the home you need is... | Seven Lakes | Whiskey Creek |
|---|---|---|
Lowest purchase price in the south Fort Myers golf set | Fits: median $109,000 in the last 12 months | Does not fit: median $300,000 |
A larger one-story home, around 1,500 square feet or more | Fits only in the villa-style condominiums (about 1,300 to 1,465 square feet) | Fits: median 1,574 square feet |
Golf included in one monthly cost, no separate membership | Fits: bundled in the association | Does not fit: club membership is separate |
A single-story home only, no stairs or elevator | Fits in the 14 villa-style condominiums (238 units) | Fits: all one-story |
Newer construction | Neither: Seven Lakes 1971 to 1991, Whiskey Creek 1973 to 1984 | Neither |
A building outside the three-story structural reserve study rules | Fits in the villa-style condominiums only | Fits: all one-story |
A neighborhood with a published age occupancy rule | Fits: at least one permanent occupant 55 or older per unit | None found |
Gated entry | Fits: county records Seven Lakes as gated | Not confirmed in the sources we read |
Choose Seven Lakes if the home you need is a lower-priced condominium, you want golf, tennis, pools and a restaurant in one assessment, and you are comfortable reading a building's reserve study and milestone status before you buy. Choose a Seven Lakes villa-style condominium if you need a one- or two-story home with no elevator and a mid-size footprint at a price below Whiskey Creek.
Choose Whiskey Creek if the home you need is a larger one-story condominium of about 1,500 square feet or more, you are willing to pay a higher purchase price, and you prefer to buy a club membership separately only if you want golf. If you compare the two, add the building assessment and any club dues to the monthly cost of each, because that, not the sale price, decides the real monthly cost. If you want help running the numbers on a specific pair of homes, call us through our contact page.
Seven Lakes is the larger and lower-priced bundled-golf option next to Sunset Pointe at Fort Myers, a same-ZIP condominium with 104 units and no golf course, and The Landings Yacht, Golf and Tennis Club, a club-membership community on a leased recreation parcel. The comparison is easiest on the county's own yardsticks.
Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County parcel layer and Property Appraiser, trailing 12 and 24 months to October 28, 2026; club websites).
Yardstick | Seven Lakes | Sunset Pointe at Fort Myers (Kenwood Ln, 33907) | Whiskey Creek condominiums (33919) |
|---|---|---|---|
Condominium units | 1,096 | 104 | 165 |
Year built (roll range) | 1971 to 1991 | 1975 to 2006 | 1973 to 1984 |
Stories | 1 to 6 | 1 to 2 | 1 |
Median heated square feet | 1,064 | 1,047 | 1,574 |
Median 2026 roll just value | $122,863 | $136,027 | $207,453 |
Homestead exemption share | 48% | 26% | 78% |
Owners with mailing address outside Florida | 38% | 21% | 15% |
Recorded sales, trailing 12 months | 65, median $109,000 | 0 | 8, median $300,000 |
Recorded sales, trailing 24 months | 119, median $122,500 | 3, median $130,000 | 24, median $300,000 |
Sunset Pointe at Fort Myers is a 104-unit condominium on Kenwood Lane in ZIP 33907, one and two stories, built 1975 to 2006. No golf course appears on its parcels, and no age restriction was found in a primary source. It shares the Seven Lakes ZIP, which is why some property feeds mislabel Kenwood Lane addresses as Seven Lakes. Kenwood Lane is not part of Seven Lakes; see our Sunset Pointe page for that community.
The Landings is a club on Flagship Drive in ZIP 33919. The county records its golf course and recreational parcels as 76.31 acres with the legal description "GOLF COURSE AND ALL LEASE RECREATIONAL PARCELS" and a recorded transfer of $7,950,000 in 2002 (Lee County Property Appraiser). The club's own site lists Social, Dining, Pool and Tennis associate memberships, with no fees stated on the page (The Landings membership page).
The Landings course redesign is credited to Kipp Schulties Golf Design, the same architect as Seven Lakes, and the architect's page lists the Landings course as a par 59, 3,031 yard redesign from 2013 (Kipp Schulties Golf Design). A club-membership model on a leased recreation parcel is structurally different from Seven Lakes, where the master association owns the golf parcel outright.
Where Seven Lakes wins on the record:
Where it gives ground:
Seven Lakes offers the lowest entry price in the south Fort Myers golf set, bundled golf, tennis and pools, and a gated, central location. Its drawbacks are older mid-rise buildings with reserve and inspection costs, small median home size, a mixed flood map and an age-restricted occupancy rule. The right answer depends on the building.
Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County recorded sales to October 28, 2026; Seven Lakes Association documents; FEMA flood layer queried October 28, 2026).
Here is what we would tell a client over coffee, building by building rather than community by community. If you want to browse available homes after reading this page, see the Seven Lakes listings on our team site.
Read the building, not the community. Ask for the building's budget, reserve study, master insurance certificate, milestone and structural integrity reserve study status, any pending special assessment and the elevation or flood zone of the specific address. We tracked every recorded sale by address, so we can show you how the building you like has traded and what its neighbors sold for. Our guide to buying a home in Fort Myers covers offers, inspections, insurance and closing costs, and you can reach us through our contact page.
Seven Lakes sellers get the best result when a unit is priced by its own building, floor and segment, because mid-rise and villa-style condominiums trade at very different levels. McGreevy and Comisar price every Seven Lakes listing against the county's recorded sales, the building's reserve study and its milestone status.
Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County parcel layer, recorded sales, 12 months to October 28, 2026, our analysis).
If you're searching for a Seven Lakes listing agent, or thinking, "I need someone to sell my Seven Lakes condo...", you are choosing between a team that reads the market from a portal and a team that reads it from the record. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar price Seven Lakes units against every recorded sale in the building and the segment, keep the mid-rise and villa-style condominiums apart, and put the flood map, the reserve study and the milestone letter in front of a buyer before the buyer has to ask.
Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County parcel layer, recorded sales, 12 months to October 28, 2026, our analysis).
Lee County recorded 65 qualified Seven Lakes sales in the 12 months to October 28, 2026, a median of $109,000 and a range of $35,000 to $254,250, which is about five sales a month across 1,096 units (our arithmetic). We tracked every one of those sales by address, unit, sale date and county instrument number. In 2026 to date the mid-rise buildings had 44 sales at a $84,500 median and the villa-style condominiums had 17 sales at a $224,900 median, so a single "Seven Lakes price" would mislead you in both directions.
A Seven Lakes price starts with the segment, then the building, then the floor. We compare your unit with closed sales in the same condominium first, because the last 12 months of recorded sales ran from $35,000 to $254,250 across the community. We then adjust for floor level, view, size and condition, and we read the building's reserve study and milestone status the way a buyer's lender will. Information on a building's special assessments and budget comes from the association, so we ask for it before we set a number.
Seven Lakes buyers ask the same six questions before they write: what are the monthly dues and what do they cover, what does the building's reserve study say, has the building passed its milestone inspection, is the building in FEMA Zone AE or shaded Zone X, can the buyer rent the unit, and does the buyer meet the association's occupancy rule. We read every public reserve study and the association's December 17, 2024 milestone letter, and we bring those answers to the listing so the buyer does not have to hunt for them. Florida also requires a flood disclosure at or before contract (section 689.302).
In Lee County the seller customarily pays the documentary stamp tax on the deed at $0.70 per $100 (section 201.02) and the owner's title policy; the contract controls. On a $109,000 sale that tax is $763, our arithmetic. A unit owner is also jointly liable with the previous owner for unpaid assessments up to the transfer of title (section 718.116), so plan to settle the account with the association before closing.
Start with our free home valuation, and we will follow up with a number built on the county's recorded sales, adjusted for building, floor, size and condition. Our Fort Myers home valuation page explains how we price across the city.
Talk to Jesse direct: (239) 898-6072, text or call. For the full process, read our guide to selling a home in Fort Myers.
The six questions Seven Lakes sellers ask us first, answered from the record.
The closed sale in your own condominium, on a similar floor and size, from the last 12 months.
The association's published occupancy rule asks for at least one permanent occupant aged 55 or older in each unit.
Some Seven Lakes buildings are in Zone AE and some in shaded Zone X, so check your own building.
The building budget, the reserve study and the milestone inspection status.
No, the appraiser's value is a January 1 estimate and a closed sale is what a buyer paid.
Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072 and we will start with the pricing read.
Seven Lakes owners call McGreevy and Comisar when a condominium has to be priced on the county record and sold without surprises. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar have been Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 and lead the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012.
As the leaders of Domain Realty Group our team has closed over $2.5 billion in real estate, and McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales. Read more about our team.
Meet Jesse McGreevy, who leads the team's listing and seller strategy, and Marc Comisar, who leads buyer representation and negotiation. Selling a Seven Lakes condominium? Get a free home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying in Seven Lakes? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, or read about buying a home in Fort Myers.
Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar are top-reviewed Seven Lakes realtors, and the reviews on the team's Google Business Profile describe what a Seven Lakes seller or buyer needs most: honest advice, steady communication and a team that sells.
★★★★★ "Jesse was very professional, helpful and kept in touch with ideas and suggestions which developed into a sale. Highly recommend his company for their excellent follow through." Verified Google review
★★★★★ "Marc is extremely knowledgeable, professional and a true pleasure to work with. He kept us informed throughout the process and went over and beyond our expectations to ensure an extremely smooth process." Verified Google review
★★★★★ "We have purchased many properties over the years and Jesse is without a doubt the most knowledgeable, personable and efficient real estate broker we have ever worked with!" Verified Google review
Jesse McGreevy (Sales Associate) and Marc Comisar (Broker Associate) are licensed Florida REALTORS® with Domain Realty; Florida real estate licensure is regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC).
McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team.
Seven Lakes buyers ask what the community is, what the age rule requires, what the golf and amenities cost, how the flood zones read and what the units have sold for. Each answer draws on a county record, a statute, the association's own documents or our analysis, and where a fact is not published we say so.
Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser and parcel layer, October 28, 2026; recorded sales, 12 months to October 28, 2026; FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, October 28, 2026; Seven Lakes Association documents).
Seven Lakes is a gated, 55 and older condominium community at 1965 Seven Lakes Boulevard, Fort Myers 33907, in unincorporated Lee County. It has 1,096 condominium units in 30 separately recorded condominiums, built from 1971 to 1991 around an executive-length 18-hole golf course owned by the master association, Seven Lakes Association, Inc.
Yes, as the association's published policy. The association calls itself a 55 plus community, and its lease form requires at least one permanent occupant aged 55 or older in each unit, with no permanent occupancy by anyone under 18 beyond 30 days in any 12 months. The recorded declarations are where the covenant lives, so confirm the terms for your building.
Yes. Lee County's GIS subdivisions layer records Seven Lakes as gated, and the association describes "a sense of safety and peace of mind that only a gated community can provide." The rules for guests, contractors and deliveries sit behind the residents' login on the association site, so ask the association office for them.
There are 1,096 condominium units on the county roll, and the association's own site states the same number. Of those, 238 are villa-style one- and two-story units in 14 condominiums and 858 are mid-rise units of three to six stories. The roll also carries 26 common-element parcels, including the golf course.
Yes, golf is a bundled amenity. The master association owns the 18-hole course on an 85.99-acre common parcel, and the association lists golf with tennis, pickleball, pools and a fitness center as bundled amenities. Tee times run through the Pro Shop at 239-481-6560. Guest fees and non-resident play: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
No separate golf membership is described, because the course belongs to the master association and the association lists golf among its bundled amenities. That differs from Whiskey Creek, where the club's membership page lists a 12 month annual single golfer membership at $2,500 a year on top of the home. Ask for the current budget to see what is bundled.
Seven Lakes Association, Inc. owns it. The county roll shows the golf course and all common parcels as Lee County folio 10210104, 85.99 acres at 1965 Seven Lakes Blvd, zoned Residential Planned Development, with the association as owner of record. The unit owners elect the board that oversees the association.
Per the GolfLink course database, the course is par 60 at 3,515 yards, with a slope of 94 and a rating of 57.2. The association does not print par on its golf page, so we call it an executive-length 18-hole course. Kipp Schulties Golf Design handled the redesign, and the summer maintenance closure is one weekday a week from May through October 1.
Seven Lakes has six Har-Tru clay tennis courts with shaded gallery seating. They were renovated in 2022, and the association's newsletter lists a grand opening at 2:00 PM on February 18, 2022. A USPTA tennis pro offers clinics and private lessons, according to the association's tennis page.
Yes. The association's pickleball page describes league and casual play as "always in demand." Seven Lakes also lists bocce, shuffleboard courts with shaded areas, a woodshop and a fitness center with aerobic machines, free weights and classes such as yoga, stretch and tone, and water aerobics.
Seven Lakes has six outdoor swimming pools, including an Olympic size pool, with tiki huts, lounge chairs, restrooms and gas grills according to the association's pools page. The pavilion, a 40,000 square foot complex, adds an auditorium, card rooms, a billiards room, a library and hobby rooms.
Yes. The Tee Room is the community's restaurant and full-service bar, reached at (239) 433-0047 per the association's Tee Room page. The association lists an in-house restaurant among the features that stand out about living in Seven Lakes, along with gated security and bundled amenities.
Yes. The association runs a 24 passenger bus on site with its own driver, offering regular weekly trips to grocery and retail stores plus outings. The association's calendar listed a Fort Myers Beach bus trip at $9.00 per person for October 28, 2026, so check the current schedule with the lifestyle office.
Monthly dues vary by building, because each of the 30 condominiums has its own budget and reserves in addition to the master association's. We never print a single dues figure for that reason. Ask the seller or the association for the building's current budget and reserve study during the contract period, and compare them with the building reserve figures in the next question.
The association posts reserve studies for Condos 5, 21A, 21B and 22 for the fiscal year beginning April 1, 2025. They recommend annual reserve contributions of $18,500 (69 units), $24,000 (50 units), $17,000 (54 units) and $25,500 (64 units), and estimated balances of $151,398, $119,103, $112,028 and $80,497. These are building reserve line items, not total dues.
The four public reserve studies for Condos 5, 21A, 21B and 22 each report special assessments of $0 for the fiscal year beginning April 1, 2025. For the other buildings: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Ask for the building's budget, minutes and any pending assessment before you write an offer.
Yes, with limits. The association's Rental Procedures set a minimum rental period of 120 days, require the Board to approve each tenant individually with forms in the office 30 working days before arrival, and charge a non-refundable $150 lease-processing fee. Individual declarations may add caps or longer minimums, so check your building's.
No. The association's minimum rental period is 120 days, so nightly and weekly rentals are not permitted under its published procedure. Tenants are also approved individually by the Board, must show proof of age for each occupant, and need a vehicle barcode decal at $10 per vehicle, so plan the approval time before any lease starts.
For tenants, the association's lease form states a limit of one pet under 25 pounds, approved by the owner, with a Pet Owner Registration form required. The form does not set out owner pet rules, and building declarations can differ. Ask the association for the current pet policy for your building before you commit.
Not for more than 30 days in any 12 months. The association's lease form states that persons under 18 may not permanently reside in or occupy a unit beyond that, though guests may stay up to 30 days. Because of that rule, school assignment does not apply to permanent residence at Seven Lakes.
The association's lease form requires that at least one person aged 55 or older be a permanent occupant of each unit while anyone occupies it. Permanent occupancy, meaning more than 30 days in a calendar year, is limited to three persons unless a condominium declaration says otherwise. Tenants show a driver's license as proof of age.
Federal law exempts housing intended and operated for persons 55 or older from the familial-status rules if at least 80 percent of occupied units have an occupant 55 or older, the community publishes and follows age policies, and it verifies occupancy by surveys at least every two years (42 U.S.C. 3607(b)(2)(C)). Florida's section 760.29 mirrors it.
It depends on the building. We mapped 15 building points against FEMA's flood map: 7 were Zone AE with a base flood elevation of 9 feet and 8 were shaded Zone X, all on panel 12071C0417G effective November 17, 2022. Ground elevations at those points ran from 7.1 to 10.0 feet. Check your own building's zone.
The association's documents show two buildings, Condo 3 at 1740 Pine Valley Dr and Condo 25 at 6220 Augusta Dr, were damaged by Ian and were in the final permitted stages of repair in December 2024. FEMA recorded 48 flood insurance claims in ZIP 33907 for the Ian window, a ZIP-wide count, so no claim can be tied to Seven Lakes.
Lee County's evacuation layer returned surge zone 1 at the 15 building points and surge zone 2 at the golf parcel centroid. The layer uses numeric values, and the county's own description says zones are now named A through E, so we do not state a letter. Enter your address in the county's Know Your Zone lookup.
Yes. The association's engineer letter of December 17, 2024 reported 13 mid-rise buildings inspected and passing Milestone Phase 1: Condos 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 20, 21A, 21B, 22, 23, 24 and 46. Condos 3 and 25 were in final permitted Ian repairs, with documentation due in the first quarter of 2025. Phase 2 outcomes: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01).
It is a study Florida requires at least every 10 years for condominium buildings three habitable stories or higher, covering the roof, structure, fireproofing, plumbing, electrical, waterproofing, windows and other items over $25,000 (section 718.112). For associations in existence on or before July 1, 2022, the deadline was December 31, 2025, as amended by the 2025 legislature.
The one- and two-story villa-style condominiums sit below the three-story trigger in section 718.112, so the structural study applies to the mid-rise buildings. The villa-style units are Condos 1, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44A, 45, 47, 48, 49, 50A, 50B and 52, built from 1979 to 1991. Their declarations and budgets still govern reserves.
Lee County recorded 65 qualified sales in the 12 months to October 28, 2026, at a median of $109,000, a low of $35,000 and a high of $254,250. By size, one-bedroom units had a median of $59,950 (14 sales), two-bedroom units $119,000 (47 sales) and three-bedroom units $237,000 (4 sales). The segment matters more than the average.
In 2026 to date the villa-style condominiums had 17 recorded sales at a median of $224,900, with a middle range of $185,000 to $240,000, against a median of $323,160 in 2022. Mid-rise buildings are far lower, with 44 sales at a $84,500 median in 2026 to date, so never read one number for both.
Recorded medians have fallen since 2022. Mid-rise buildings went from $190,000 in 2022 to $84,500 in 2026 to date, and villa-style condominiums from $323,160 to $224,900. That is a record of closed sales, not a forecast, and 2026 is a partial year through October 28.
The lowest qualified sale in the last 12 months was $35,000, a two-bedroom, 1,006 square foot unit at 1828 Pine Valley Dr on May 5, 2026. One-bedroom units had a median of $59,950. Prices that low usually reflect a unit's condition, floor and building, so pair any low price with the building's reserve study and budget.
Heated area on the county roll runs from 609 to 1,695 square feet, with a median of 1,064. By bedrooms, 195 units have one bedroom, 834 have two and 67 have three. The villa-style units run larger, with a typical range of 1,102 to 1,661 square feet in the Oakmont and Medinah condominiums.
The buildings date from 1971 to 1991, with a median year of 1976. The association says Seven Lakes Golf and Tennis was started in the early 1970s by the Leisure Technology Corporation of Florida, and the county's planned-development record is titled Leisure Village Seven Lakes DRI. Once the community was complete, it was transferred to the owners to run through a master association.
Pine Valley Dr (397 units), Lake Breeze Dr (238), Augusta Dr (180), Pebble Beach Dr (107), Bent Tree Cir (52), Oakmont Dr (48), Pine Glade Cir (44), Medinah Cir W (24) and Leisure Dr (6). The street names come from famous golf courses, which helps you spot the Oakmont and Medinah villa streets.
No. Kenwood Ln is Sunset Pointe at Fort Myers and a business and professional village, not Seven Lakes, and a listing on Kenwood Ln tagged to Seven Lakes is a mis-tag unless its legal description says Seven Lakes. See our page on Sunset Pointe for that community.
Southwest Florida International Airport is 10.7 road miles and about 19 minutes away, and Fort Myers Beach (Times Square area) is 9.4 miles and about 17 minutes, in free-flow routing. Downtown Fort Myers is 7.6 miles and about 16 minutes. Season traffic on US 41 and Summerlin Road adds time.
HealthPark Medical Center is 4.4 road miles and about 9 minutes away, and Lee Health Gulf Coast Medical Center is 2.4 miles and about 6 minutes. Bell Tower Shops are 1.3 miles and about 4 minutes, Edison Mall is 4.9 miles and 11 minutes, and Gulf Coast Town Center is 9.3 miles and 18 minutes.
Seven Lakes sits in the South Trail Fire Protection and Rescue Service District in unincorporated Lee County. The median 2026 roll just value is $122,863, and 48 percent of units carry a homestead exemption. Millage rates for this tax district: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). Read your bill at the Lee County Tax Collector.
A lender requires it when the building sits in a Special Flood Hazard Area such as Zone AE and the loan is federally backed, so check the building's zone first. The association insures the building and common elements, while owners insure interiors, contents and loss assessment with an HO-6 policy and may add a flood policy.
Seven Lakes Association, Inc. manages the golf course, amenities, gate, roads, drainage and staff, under an owner-elected Board of Directors. Each of the 30 condominiums has its own association and budget for the building structure, roof, elevators, insurance and reserves. That means two layers of governance and two budgets, and a buyer should read both.
The mid-rise buildings are the three- to six-story elevator buildings, Condos 2 to 8, 20A, 20B, 21A, 21B, 22 to 25 and 46, while the villa-style units are one and two stories. Elevator age and condition are building-level questions, so ask for the building's reserve study and maintenance records.
Seven Lakes bundles golf into its association, while a Whiskey Creek buyer buys a home and then a club membership. On the county roll Seven Lakes has 1,096 units with a 1,064 square foot median and a $122,863 median roll value, against 165 Whiskey Creek condominium units at 1,574 square feet and $207,453. See Whiskey Creek.
Search the address or the STRAP number at the Lee County Property Appraiser and read the legal description, which begins "SEVEN LAKES CONDO" for a unit. The county carries 1,122 parcels with that legal description, 1,096 units and 26 common-element parcels. Deeds and declarations are searchable at the Lee County Clerk's official records.
Ask for the building's current budget, its reserve study, any pending special assessment, the milestone inspection status, the building's insurance summary and its declaration. Also ask for a written statement of what the unit owes, because a buyer is jointly liable with the previous owner for unpaid assessments up to transfer. Our guide to buying a home in Fort Myers covers the contract steps.
Seven Lakes sellers ask what a unit is worth, how the segment and building change the price, and what they must disclose to a buyer. Each answer draws on a county record, a statute, the association's own documents or our analysis of recorded sales, and where a fact is not published we say so.
Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County parcel layer, recorded sales, 12 months to October 28, 2026, our analysis; FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, October 28, 2026; 2025 Florida Statutes).
McGreevy and Comisar, Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, start with a pricing read on your own condominium, gather the building's budget, reserve study and milestone status, answer the flood disclosure, and then list. Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072, text or call, to start. Our guide to selling a home in Fort Myers covers the steps.
It depends on segment, building, floor, size and condition. In 2026 to date the mid-rise buildings had a median of $84,500 (44 sales) and the villa-style condominiums $224,900 (17 sales). Our free home valuation applies those comparisons to your address and unit.
Lee County recorded 65 qualified sales in the 12 months to October 28, 2026, 119 in 24 months and 182 in 36 months. Medians were $109,000, $122,500 and $148,000, and the 12-month price per heated square foot was $108. These are county recorded sales, which include sales the MLS never sees.
In 2026 to date the 44 mid-rise sales had a median of $84,500, with the middle half between $60,000 and $114,000, and a median of $88 per square foot. In 2022 the median was $190,000, so the mid-rise buildings have repriced sharply, and your building's own sales matter more than the average.
In 2026 to date the 17 villa-style sales had a median of $224,900, with the middle half between $185,000 and $240,000, and $161 per square foot. The 2022 median was $323,160. Over the last 24 months, two-bedroom villa-style units had a median of $240,000 and three-bedroom units $245,000.
In the mid-rise buildings, yes. Over 36 months the median two-bedroom sale was $125,000 on floor 1 (25 sales), $122,500 on floor 2 (29), $133,400 on floor 3 (28) and $172,625 on floor 4 (12). Floors 5 and 6 had two sales each, too few for a median, so we compare your unit with its own building.
In the 12 months to October 28, 2026, one-bedroom units had a median of $59,950 (14 sales), two-bedroom units $119,000 (47 sales) and three-bedroom units $237,000 (4 sales). Three-bedroom units are mostly villa-style, so the three-bedroom figure reflects a different segment rather than a premium for one more room.
In the last 24 months, the villa-style Condo 42 had 6 sales on 22 units (27.3 percent), Condo 43 had 5 on 22 (22.7 percent) and Condo 45 had 5 on 24 (20.8 percent). Among mid-rise buildings, Condo 2 had 9 on 48 units (18.8 percent) and Condo 21B had 10 on 54 (18.5 percent).
Days on market is an MLS figure, and for Seven Lakes it is Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-01). The county shows about five recorded sales a month over the last 12 months, so a correctly priced unit competes with a steady but thin flow of sales.
We make no price forecast. The record shows recorded medians have fallen since 2022 in both segments, that 2026 sales are running at a pace of 61 so far this year, and that buyers ask about reserves and milestone status. If you plan to sell, a pricing read on your building tells you where you stand today.
Over the last 24 months the median ratio of sale price to current roll just value was 1.00 across 119 sales, so the roll roughly tracks recent sales overall. The median 2026 roll just value is $122,863. Treat the roll as a cross-check and not as an offer, and compare your unit with its own sales.
Condo 25 at 6220 Augusta Dr shows a median roll just value of $3,755 against about $96,860 for sister buildings of similar age, consistent with its Hurricane Ian damage and repairs described in the association's December 17, 2024 letter. We treat its sales as a separate group: 16 qualified sales from 2023 to 2026 at a $76,250 median.
The building's budget and reserve study, the milestone inspection status, any pending special assessment, the declaration and rules, the insurance summary, the flood disclosure and a written statement of what the unit owes. Request them early so the buyer reviews them during the contract period rather than at the end.
The approval terms for a sale sit in each building's recorded declaration, which you can search at the Lee County Clerk's official records. The association's published rules do require Board approval of each tenant. Request the declaration and the association's written position early, so a buyer's timeline does not stall.
The association's published occupancy rule asks for at least one permanent occupant aged 55 or older in each unit, and persons under 18 may not reside more than 30 days in any 12 months. We do not describe who should buy. Confirm the exact terms in your building's declaration and with the association office before you market.
Yes, within the rules. The association's Rental Procedures set a 120-day minimum, individual Board approval of each tenant 30 working days before arrival, a $150 lease-processing fee and a signed Fair Housing Act form with proof of age. Building declarations may add limits, so give an investor buyer those rules up front.
They affect what a buyer is willing to pay, since they show what a building sets aside. For fiscal year 2025 to 2026, Condo 5 recommended $18,500 a year with $151,398 estimated, Condo 21A $24,000 with $119,103, Condo 21B $17,000 with $112,028 and Condo 22 $25,500 with $80,497. Give buyers your building's study.
Buyers ask about it for any building of three stories or more. The association's December 17, 2024 letter lists 13 buildings passing Milestone Phase 1, and Condos 3 and 25 in final Ian repairs. If your building is on the passing list, say so, and have the letter ready for the buyer.
Tell the buyer about any assessment already approved or proposed, and get it in writing from the association. The four public reserve studies report special assessments of $0 for the fiscal year beginning April 1, 2025. A buyer is jointly liable with the previous owner for unpaid assessments up to transfer (section 718.116).
Yes. Florida requires a seller to complete and provide the flood disclosure to a purchaser of residential real property at or before the time the sales contract is executed (section 689.302). It asks about flood damage knowledge, flood claims and flood assistance such as FEMA aid, and it notes homeowners policies do not cover floods.
We cannot isolate it from the sales, because Zone AE and shaded Zone X buildings sit side by side and differ in age and size. Of 15 building points we mapped, 7 were AE and 8 were shaded X. What the zone changes is the buyer's math, so have the building's zone and an insurance quote ready.
The flood disclosure asks whether you know of flooding that damaged the unit, whether you filed a flood claim and whether you received flood assistance. Keep your repair records, and give the buyer the association's description of any building repairs. The association reports Condo 3 and Condo 25 as the buildings damaged by Hurricane Ian.
Section 689.302 does not mention one, and a requirement for condominium units is not something we found. A buyer or an insurer may ask for it, particularly in a Zone AE building with a base flood elevation of 9 feet. Ask your association whether one exists for the building.
The documentary stamp tax on the deed is $0.70 per $100 of consideration under section 201.02, customarily paid by the seller. On a $109,000 sale that is $763 and on a $224,900 sale it is $1,574, our arithmetic. Title costs and other closing items follow the contract.
A listing agent's fee is set by a written listing agreement and is negotiable. As Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, we explain ours at the listing consultation, so call Jesse at (239) 898-6072. We also explain which costs belong to the seller, which to the buyer and which to the association.
Fix what sits inside your unit, since the building structure, roof, elevators and insurance belong to the condominium association. Focus on interior condition, air conditioning, kitchen and baths, and have your reserve study and budget on hand. We walk through the unit with you and rank the work by what a buyer will price.
The record points that way, though it is not proof of cause. Over 36 months, units in buildings completed 1971 to 1972 had a median of $105,000 (53 sales) and 1977 to 1981 a median of $227,250 (46 sales). Those groups mix mid-rise and villa-style units, so compare within your segment.
Use a closed sale in your own condominium, on a similar floor and of a similar size, with the most recent date. We tracked the recorded sales by address, unit and county instrument number, and we start with the closest sales to your unit. A sale in a different building or segment is context, not a comparable.
Your unit number and building address identify it. The county carries 30 recorded condominiums, such as Condo 5 at 1700 Pine Valley Dr or Condo 42 on Pine Glade Cir, and the legal description on the parcel page reads "SEVEN LAKES CONDO" followed by the number. Search your address at the Lee County Property Appraiser.
Start with the segment's recent sales, then adjust for building, floor and condition. If your building had one or two sales, we widen to similar buildings by age and floor plan, and flag the difference. The 24-month table by condominium shows turnover from 0 to 10 sales per building, so some buildings need that wider view.
Seven Lakes figures on this page come from county, state and federal records and from the association's own published documents. Each entry names the source, the publisher and the date the record was published, queried or accessed, so you can check any number yourself.
Seven Lakes documents below are public records, each linked at the office that issues it: the association's rental procedure, four building reserve studies, the milestone letter, two wind mitigation inspections and the official storm reports for the three hurricanes that shaped flood and insurance questions in ZIP 33907.
# | Document | Issuer | What it shows |
|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rental Procedures and Condominium Unit Lease Agreement (PDF) | Seven Lakes Association | The 120-day minimum, the $150 lease fee, the occupancy rule and the pet limit for tenants |
2 | Stone Building Solutions for Seven Lakes Association | Reserve balance and recommended contribution for 1700 Pine Valley Dr, 69 units | |
3 | Stone Building Solutions for Seven Lakes Association | Reserve balance and recommended contribution for 7410 Lake Breeze Dr, 50 units | |
4 | Stone Building Solutions for Seven Lakes Association | Reserve balance and recommended contribution for 7406 Lake Breeze Dr, 54 units | |
5 | Stone Building Solutions for Seven Lakes Association | Reserve balance and recommended contribution for 7402 Lake Breeze Dr, 64 units | |
6 | Stone Inspections Group LLC for Seven Lakes Association | The 13 buildings passing Milestone Phase 1 and the two Ian-damaged buildings in repair | |
7 | Stone Building Solutions for Seven Lakes Association | The signed April 2, 2025 wind mitigation form for 1724 Pine Valley Dr | |
8 | Stone Building Solutions for Seven Lakes Association | The signed April 2, 2025 wind mitigation form for 1781 Pebble Beach Dr | |
9 | National Hurricane Center | The official storm report for the September 28, 2022 landfall | |
10 | National Hurricane Center | The official storm report for the September 2024 storm and the Fort Myers tide gauge reading | |
11 | National Hurricane Center | The official storm report for the October 2024 storm and the Fort Myers tide gauge reading |
County sales data from the Lee County Property Appraiser, pulled October 2026; recorded-sales index re-checked November 1, 2026. McGreevy and Comisar, Best Realtor for Seven Lakes. Brokered by Domain Realty. Jesse McGreevy, FL Lic. SL3101296 · Marc Comisar, FL Lic. BK3060671.
Thinking about buying or selling in Southwest Florida? Tell us what you are trying to do and we will tell you honestly what it will take. McGreevy and Comisar, Domain Realty Group.