Cross Creek Golf & Country Club entrance sign amid palms and stone walls.

Cross Creek

Cross Creek is a 905-residence, owner-owned golf community of condominiums, villas and homes off Daniels Parkway in Fort Myers 33912. Sell or buy with McGreevy and Comisar.

Search Homes

By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, McGreevy and Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Updated November 2026.

Cross Creek is Cross Creek Country Club, also called Cross Creek of Fort Myers: 905 residences in 18 condominium associations, built from 1984 to 1989 around an owner-owned par 60 golf course at 13050 Cross Creek Blvd, Fort Myers 33912, in unincorporated Lee County off Daniels Parkway. If you are comparing agents, our guide to the best real estate agents in Fort Myers sets local agents side by side on the public record, and our Fort Myers hub ties the neighborhoods of the area together. For Cross Creek itself, Lee County recorded 38 sales in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, at a median of $205,000, with condominiums at $185,000.

McGreevy and Comisar are the team Cross Creek sellers call first: Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 and the #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012, with over $900 million in personal sales between Jesse and Marc, and the Domain Realty Group team is the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026). This page covers what Cross Creek is, how it began, who owns the golf course, who runs the associations and what the public record says about its rules, and the sections after that cover the homes, prices, costs, taxes, flood zones, condominium safety laws, insurance, schools and drive times.

This page is about Cross Creek Country Club in Fort Myers, ZIP 33912. It is not Cross Creek Estates, a separate gated community of 501 single-family homes nearby. It is not inside the City of Fort Myers, because it lies in unincorporated Lee County, and it is not the Cross Creek Country Club at crosscreekcc.com, which is a different club in Mount Airy, North Carolina. The Verandas at Cross Creek is also not the Verandas at Olde Hickory, a different place with a similar name.

Why McGreevy and Comisar Are the Best Realtor for Cross Creek

Cross Creek is 905 residences in 18 condominium associations under one master association, from three-story elevator buildings to detached homes, so a price depends on the association, the building type and the dues more than on the Cross Creek name. Sellers and buyers choose McGreevy and Comisar because we price every home against its own association and building type.

Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County recorded sales, 12 months to September 25, 2026, via the county recorded-sales index built November 1, 2026, our analysis).

If you're searching for the best realtor for Cross Creek in Fort Myers, whether you're ready to sell your Cross Creek home or buy your next one, McGreevy and Comisar is the team that delivers. We lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 real estate team in Southwest Florida since 2012, Top 1% Nationally since 2008, with over $2.5 billion sold as a team and $900 million in personal sales between Jesse and Marc. Our Domain Realty Group team is also the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026).

Cross Creek market (Lee County recorded sales, 12 months to September 25, 2026): 38 recorded sales across all brokerages · median $205,000 · $130,000 to $352,500

These are county recorded sales, which include sales the MLS never sees, and every figure is a market total across all brokerages. We tracked every recorded sale in Cross Creek's 18 associations on the county record, we sorted the county roll by association and building type, we checked FEMA flood zones for all 903 residential parcels on the roll, and we read the master association's articles, its 2025 annual meeting minutes and the two association budgets it publishes.

Honors and recognition:

  • Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008
  • 5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)
  • #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012
  • McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate
  • McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales
  • Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors
  • Platinum Sales Production Award Winners

Selling your Cross Creek home? Get a free home valuation at mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation, read our guide to selling a home in Fort Myers, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Our guide to home values in Fort Myers goes deeper on pricing, costs and disclosure.

Buying a home in Cross Creek? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation, and see how we represent buyers. Our guide to buying a home in Fort Myers covers offers, inspections, insurance and closing costs.

Key Takeaways

Cross Creek is a 1984 to 1989 condominium community of 905 residences around an owner-owned par 60 golf course in unincorporated Fort Myers, with one mandatory master association and 18 condominium associations beneath it. These facts carry the page, and each is expanded and dated in the sections below.

Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser public data files via the county recorded-sales index built November 1, 2026; Cross Creek club and association site; Florida Division of Corporations records; sources named in each section).

  • 905 residences in 18 condominium associations. The county counts 789 condominium units and villas plus 116 detached single-family homes. By building type: 285 units in three-story elevator buildings, 384 in two-story buildings, 120 in one-story villas and 116 detached homes.
  • ZIP 33912, unincorporated Lee County, not gated. Cross Creek is off Daniels Parkway east of Six Mile Cypress and 2 miles west of I-75 Exit 131. The county record lists it as not gated, and it is not inside the City of Fort Myers.
  • Built 1984 to 1989. The roll shows 3 homes built in 1984, 225 in 1985, 329 in 1986, 255 in 1987, 69 in 1988 and 22 in 1989. The median home has 1,047 heated square feet, and the range is 778 to 2,048.
  • The owners own the golf course and clubhouse. Cross Creek of Fort Myers Community Association, Inc. is a not-for-profit corporation of the unit owners. Membership is automatic and mandatory with ownership, with one vote per unit, and golf is pay-per-round at member rates.
  • The master assessment is $278 per unit per month in 2026. That is $3,336 a year, derived from two association budgets that agree, up from $250 in 2025.
  • Condominium dues vary by association. The two public examples run about $533 a month at the Verandas and about $760 a month at Tall Grass Villas I, both including the master assessment.
  • Only the three-story Terrace buildings fall under Florida's milestone inspection and structural reserve study laws. That is 285 units, about 31 percent of the community, and whether each Terrace association has published its reports is not on the public record.
  • FEMA flood zones differ by association. At the building point, 850 of 903 residential parcels are in Zone X and 53 are in Zone AE, concentrated in Villas 2, Fairway Woods 1 and Single Family II.
  • Market, 12 months to September 25, 2026. The county recorded 38 sales from $130,000 to $352,500 at a median of $205,000. Condominiums: 32 sales at $185,000. Single-family homes: 6 sales from $237,000 to $352,500.
  • Cross Creek Estates is a different community. It is gated, with 501 single-family homes, and built 1991 to 2000. Cross Creek Country Club is the 1984 to 1989 condominium community this page covers.

Table of Contents

What Is Cross Creek, and Where Is It in Fort Myers?

Cross Creek is Cross Creek Country Club, also called Cross Creek of Fort Myers, at 13050 Cross Creek Blvd, Fort Myers 33912, in unincorporated Lee County. It has 905 residences in 18 condominium associations, built 1984 to 1989 around an owner-owned par 60 executive course, and it is not gated.

Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser public data files via the county recorded-sales index built November 1, 2026; Cross Creek club and association site; Florida Division of Corporations records; Lee County Port Authority).

Fact Cross Creek
Location Off Daniels Parkway, east of Six Mile Cypress, 2 miles west of I-75 Exit 131 (the club's own directions)
Clubhouse address 13050 Cross Creek Blvd, Fort Myers 33912
Jurisdiction Unincorporated Lee County
Residences 905: 789 condominium units and villas, 116 detached single-family homes
Associations One master association and 18 condominium associations
Year built on the roll 1984 to 1989, median 1986
Heated area Median 1,047 sq ft, range 778 to 2,048
Land area "260+ acres" on the club's homepage; "267 acres" on the club's events page
Golf Arthur Hills executive course, par 60, designed 1985 and built 1987
Gate Not gated
Master assessment $278 per unit per month in 2026 (derived from two published budgets)
Special districts One taxing district on the roll, South Trail Fire (district 047); no Community Development District on the roll
Developer Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-03).
Course opening date for play Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-03).

Where exactly is Cross Creek?

Cross Creek sits in South Fort Myers off Daniels Parkway, east of Six Mile Cypress and 2 miles west of I-75 Exit 131. Those are the club's own directions (Cross Creek directions). The clubhouse and master association office are at 13050 Cross Creek Blvd.

The county places the community in Sections 17 and 20 of Township 45 South, Range 25 East. The Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve, 1,892 acres, is the next-door neighbor, and the preserve boundary is 0.2 miles from the clubhouse on the county's parks layer (Lee County Parks, Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve).

What ZIP code does Cross Creek use?

Cross Creek uses ZIP 33912, and the mailing city is Fort Myers. All 903 residential parcels we sorted on the county roll sit in that ZIP. Cross Creek Estates is also in ZIP 33912, which matters when you read ZIP-wide numbers: a ZIP 33912 statistic includes both communities and much else.

A ZIP code does not decide a school, a tax district or a governing association. If an address does not behave as you expect, look it up on the county parcel record at leepa.org and compare the legal description with the association names in the table below.

Is Cross Creek inside the City of Fort Myers?

No. Cross Creek is in unincorporated Lee County, and the mailing name Fort Myers does not change that. The county, not the city, handles zoning, permits and code questions, and the roll shows one taxing district for every parcel: South Trail Fire, district 047.

At the points we checked, the county zoning layer shows RM-2, a multiple-family residential district. Our Fort Myers hub ties the neighborhoods of the area together, and a later part of this page explains which services come from the county.

How many homes are there in Cross Creek?

Cross Creek has 905 residences. The county's subdivision record counts 789 condominium units and villas plus 116 detached single-family homes, and the club's own site says "905 living units contained within 18 condominium Associations" (Cross Creek homepage).

The roll lists 903 residential parcels, because two units do not show as separate clean parcels: one Clubhouse Village unit carries a garbled site address and one Fairway Woods 1 unit is not found as its own parcel. Every roll-based figure on this page uses the 903 that appear, and every count of homes uses 905.

What are the 18 associations?

Every unit belongs to one of 18 condominium associations, listed here under the short names the club uses. Units are the county's unit counts, which total 905. Years built and heated square feet come from the county roll.

Association Type Units Stories Years built Heated sq ft
Terrace I Elevator condominium 195 3 1985 to 1986 778 to 992
Terrace II Elevator condominium 30 3 1987 910 to 1,052
Terrace III Elevator condominium 30 3 1987 910 to 1,052
Terrace IV Elevator condominium 30 3 1988 910 to 1,052
Clubhouse Village Condominium 60 2 1986 to 1987 1,084 to 1,181
Country Club Village I Condominium 32 2 1986 to 1987 847 to 895
Country Club Village II Condominium 38 2 1987 847 to 895
Fairway Woods 1 Condominium 36 2 1987 to 1988 1,140 to 1,172
Fairway Woods 2 Condominium 40 2 1987 to 1988 965 to 1,007
Timberline Village I Condominium 42 2 1985 844 to 964
Timberline Village II Condominium 52 2 1986 844 to 893
Wyldewood Village I Condominium 50 2 1985 to 1986 1,101 to 1,128
Verandas Condominium 34 2 1987 to 1989 1,093 to 1,144
Tall Grass Villas I Attached villa 24 1 1985 to 1987 1,646
Onion Creek Villas 1 Attached villa 52 1 1985 to 1986 1,152 to 1,278
Villas 2 Attached villa 44 1 1986 to 1987 1,124 to 1,309
Single Family I Detached homes (land condominium) 62 1 story for 59, 2 stories for 3 1984 to 1987 1,248 to 2,048
Single Family II Detached homes (land condominium) 54 1 1986 to 1987 1,247 to 2,000

The four Terrace associations hold 285 units, the nine two-story condominium associations hold 384, the three villa associations hold 120 and the two single-family associations hold 116. A later section describes each building type in detail.

Is Cross Creek gated?

No. The county record lists Cross Creek as not gated, for the subdivision and for every condominium. We do not call it gated. The 2026 focus-group framework, covered under governance below, lists a neighborhood watch with the Lee County Sheriff as a topic, which is a topic and not a program in place.

Cross Creek Estates, by contrast, is gated. That difference is one of the first things to confirm when a listing says only "Cross Creek."

Which streets are in Cross Creek?

Nine streets cover the residences. White Marsh Lane holds Terrace I, Timberline Village I and II and Wyldewood Village I. Cross Creek Blvd holds Terrace II to IV, Clubhouse Village and the Verandas. Cross Creek Court holds Country Club Village I and II. Cold Stream Drive holds Fairway Woods 1 and 2 and Villas 2.

Tall Grass Court (written Tallgrass Court in the master's 2025 minutes) holds Tall Grass Villas I, and Onion Creek Court holds Onion Creek Villas 1. Oak Hill Loop holds Single Family I, and Inverary Circle and Dornoch Court hold Single Family II, 40 homes and 14 homes on the roll. Cross Creek Blvd, White Marsh Lane and Tall Grass Court are maintained by the master association.

Is Cross Creek Estates the same place?

No, and the names cause real mistakes. Cross Creek Estates is a separate community in the same ZIP: gated, 501 single-family homes in the Breton Circle and Kedleston Circle area, built 1991 to 2000. Cross Creek Country Club is the 1984 to 1989 condominium community this page covers, and it is not gated.

We keep their numbers apart on this page. When a listing, a map or a report says Cross Creek, check the street: White Marsh Lane, Cross Creek Blvd, Onion Creek Court, Tall Grass Court, Cold Stream Drive, Cross Creek Court, Oak Hill Loop, Inverary Circle and Dornoch Court are Cross Creek Country Club. A later section compares the two on the same county sales yardstick.

How do you get in and out of Cross Creek?

The clubhouse sits on Cross Creek Blvd, and the club's directions say to come off Daniels Parkway, east of Six Mile Cypress, 2 miles west of I-75 Exit 131 (Cross Creek directions). Because the community is not gated, there is no gate to pass.

The master association maintains Cross Creek Blvd, White Marsh Lane and Tall Grass Court, so the roads inside are the owners' to maintain.

Is Cross Creek on the water?

Not on Gulf-access water. Cross Creek has no Gulf access. The master association numbers its lakes through 18, so we say more than a dozen lakes, and the community borders the Six Mile Cypress Slough preserve system, which the county watershed layer names for the area.

The lakes are part of the course and the drainage system, and the master's 2025 minutes record engineered work on several of them. A later part of this page covers lake work and flood zones.

How far is the airport?

Southwest Florida International Airport is 6.2 road miles from the clubhouse, about 15 minutes in free-flow conditions. Those are free-flow estimates with no traffic; in season they run longer. The airport officially opened on May 14, 1983 (Lee County Port Authority master plan).

Cross Creek also sits 2 miles from I-75 Exit 131 by the club's own directions, which is what puts the airport, the Gulf Coast Medical Center and downtown within a short drive. A later section puts every drive in one table.

Is Cross Creek near the beaches?

Cross Creek has no beach frontage, but Fort Myers Beach is a drive away. Free-flow estimates with no traffic put the 1000 block of Estero Boulevard on Fort Myers Beach at 13.2 road miles and about 27 minutes, and Bonita Beach Park at 24.1 road miles and about 35 minutes. In season, the drive runs longer.

How Did Cross Creek Begin, and What Is Its History?

Cross Creek began in 1984, when the master association was incorporated and the first condominium associations followed, and the buildings went up between 1985 and 1989. The county record shows 225 units built in 1985, 329 in 1986 and 255 in 1987, but it does not name the developer.

Data updated: November 2026 (Florida Division of Corporations records read October 28, 2026; Cross Creek club and association site; Lee County Port Authority; National Hurricane Center; Lee County Property Appraiser roll and recorded-sales index built November 1, 2026).

Year Event
May 14, 1983 Southwest Florida International Airport officially opens
April 9, 1984 Cross Creek of Fort Myers Community Association, Inc. incorporated (Sunbiz N02445)
April 18, 1984 Terrace I's association incorporated (N02623)
October 30, 1984 Tall Grass Villas I's association incorporated (N05914)
January to March 1985 Wyldewood Village I, Single Family I, Onion Creek Villas 1 and Timberline Village I incorporate
1985 225 units built; the course is designed by Arthur Hills, per the club
1986 329 units built, the peak year; five more associations incorporate
1987 255 units built; the course is built, per the club; six more associations incorporate
1988 69 units built; Terrace IV incorporates on February 23
1989 22 units built, the last completions on the roll
April 15, 2004 Owners vote to adopt the master association's amended and restated articles; filed May 3, 2004
2012 to 2015 Greens, fairways, tees and bunkers renovated, per the club
2016 Last master reserve study; master assessment at $109 per unit per month
September 28, 2022 Hurricane Ian makes landfall on Cayo Costa
March 27, 2025 Master annual meeting: reserve study re-authorized, lake work, restaurant deficit on the agenda
2025 Member survey with 439 responses on clubhouse renovations
2026 Master assessment at $278; focus groups formed in June

What came before: the Daniels corridor and the airport

Southwest Florida International Airport officially opened on May 14, 1983, about six road miles from today's clubhouse (Lee County Port Authority). Cross Creek sits on the Daniels Parkway corridor east of the airport, near the I-75 interchange at Exit 131.

This is context only. No source we read ties the airport's opening to the developer's decision to build, and we do not claim a link. It does explain why the corridor became a growth axis: the airport and the interstate both sit within a few miles.

The master association begins in 1984

Cross Creek of Fort Myers Community Association, Inc., the master association, was incorporated on April 9, 1984 as a Florida not-for-profit corporation (Sunbiz document N02445). Its stated purpose is the acquisition, ownership and disposition of property and the operation, management and maintenance of the property the corporation owns in the development known as Cross Creek (Sunbiz record).

Terrace I's association followed on April 18, 1984 and Tall Grass Villas I's on October 30, 1984, so the corporate shell of the community was in place before any building was finished.

The first condominiums arrive in 1985

The county roll shows 3 homes built in 1984 and 225 in 1985. In January to March 1985, four more associations incorporated: Wyldewood Village I and Single Family I on January 9, Onion Creek Villas 1 on January 22 and Timberline Village I on March 18.

The condominium declarations are recorded in Lee County Official Records books 1744 to 1987, which covers 1985 to 1988. We did not read the declarations, so we describe the community from the corporate record, the county roll and the club's own pages.

The 1986 and 1987 peak

The roll shows 329 units built in 1986 and 255 in 1987, 584 of the 903 residential parcels, and the corporate record tracks the same pace. Five associations incorporated in 1986 and six in 1987, including Timberline Village II, Clubhouse Village, Villas 2, Single Family II and Country Club Village I in 1986, and Country Club Village II, Terrace II, Terrace III, Fairway Woods 1 and 2 and the Verandas in 1987.

The county sale file shows the earliest priced sale of 128 parcels in 1986 and 158 in 1987, the biggest year. The file's early rows are incomplete, so these are a floor for how fast units sold, and not a builder's sales report.

The course: Arthur Hills, 1985 and 1987

The club says the executive course was designed in 1985 and built in 1987, and that the architect was Arthur Hills (Cross Creek golf course). The club's pages call it an executive course and a par 60 course, and they do not state a hole count, so we do not give one.

Third-party directories give earlier dates for the course, and we do not use them.

The last buildings, 1988 and 1989

Terrace IV incorporated on February 23, 1988, and the roll shows 69 homes built that year. Twenty-two more carry a 1989 year built, mostly the second phase of the Verandas, and those are the last completions on the roll.

The Terrace buildings are the last third of the build: Terrace II to IV opened from 1987 to 1988, while the single-family homes and villas were the first, from 1984 to 1987. By the end of 1988, 466 of the 903 parcels had a priced sale on file, and by the end of 1992, 578.

How fast did the first owners buy?

The county sale file shows the earliest priced sale of each parcel by year: 88 in 1985, 128 in 1986, 158 in 1987, 92 in 1988, 29 in 1989, 26 in 1990, 35 in 1991 and 22 in 1992. Those years match the construction peak on the roll, with the biggest selling year one year after the biggest building year.

The later years in the file are resales of units whose first priced sale is not in the file, or late first sales, so the file's limit explains the tail and not necessarily the developer. We treat these counts as a floor and not as a sales report.

How old are the buildings now?

The roll puts 558 of the 903 residential parcels, 62 percent, in buildings built from 1984 to 1986, so they are now 40 or more years old, and the youngest buildings are 37. The median year built is 1986.

Age by itself is a building fact, not a defect. It does mean that roofs, paint, paving and plumbing follow a long cycle, which is why the reserve schedules in the associations' budgets matter to a buyer. The Verandas' 2026 budget shows 22 years remaining on its roofing reserve and painting due now, which is that one association's schedule and not the community's.

How the owners took over, and the 2004 articles

The club describes the change in its own words: "In 1985 when Cross Creek was in development, the property was owned by the developers. They controlled the vision, the design and the amenities. Today, forty years later, all that is Cross Creek Golf and Country Club belongs to us" (Visioning Our Future). The date the developer turned the master and recreational parcels over to the owners: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-03).

The owners voted to adopt amended and restated articles on April 15, 2004, filed May 3, 2004. Article III makes every unit owner a member and gives members and guests use of the recreational facilities. Several condominium associations also filed amended articles from 2019 to 2022, and the Sunbiz record does not state their reasons.

The 2012 to 2015 course renovation

The club says the greens, fairways, tees and bunkers were renovated between 2012 and 2015 (Cross Creek golf course). The master's 2025 minutes later record engineered work on lakes 13, 16, 17 and 18, with lake 15 next, and worn tee boxes that received artificial mats.

A later section covers what the master assessment has done since.

Master dues since 2016

The Verandas' 2026 budget sheet carries a history of the master dues per unit per month: $109 in 2016, then $131, $162, $175 in 2019 and 2020, $204 in 2021, $191 in 2022, $205 in 2023, $223 in 2024, $250 in 2025 and $278 in 2026 (Verandas 2026 budget).

The last master reserve study was done in 2016, and the 2025 annual meeting authorized a new one at a maximum cost of $9,000. A later section sets the master assessment next to the other costs of owning.

Ian, Helene and Milton

Hurricane Ian made landfall on Cayo Costa on September 28, 2022 at 130 knots and again near Punta Gorda at 125 knots, according to the National Hurricane Center, and Fort Myers Beach saw 10 to 15 feet of inundation above ground (NHC report on Ian). Cross Creek is inland, 13.2 road miles from Fort Myers Beach.

Helene in September 2024 and Milton in October 2024 raised the Fort Myers tide gauge 5.12 and 5.27 feet above mean higher high water (NHC report on Helene; NHC report on Milton). A later section covers what the record shows for Cross Creek itself.

The 2025 and 2026 planning

The master's 2025 annual meeting on March 27 authorized a new reserve study, reviewed lake work and discussed a restaurant deficit of over $300,000 a year. The "Visioning Our Future" survey ran in August and September 2025 with 439 responses, and the club's first-draft scope covers a cart storage building and clubhouse renovations.

In June 2026 the master formed advisory focus groups, and a new head golf professional and monthly newsletter began in July 2026. The history stays unfinished: no clubhouse cost or assessment amount has been approved or published.

What the record does not show

The public record does not name the developer. The master's articles do not name one, the county paper trail we found concerns Cross Creek Estates and not this community, and the declaration that names the declarant is a recorded document we have not read.

What the record does show is dated: incorporation filings, the roll's years built, the club's own design and build dates and the owners' meeting minutes. We use those and nothing else.

Who Owns the Golf Course and Club at Cross Creek?

Cross Creek's golf course, clubhouse, restaurant, pools, courts and roads belong to the owners' own not-for-profit master association, Cross Creek of Fort Myers Community Association, Inc. Every unit owner is a member automatically, with one vote per unit, so membership comes with owning a unit.

Data updated: November 2026 (Florida Division of Corporations record for document N02445, including the 2004 amended and restated articles; Cross Creek club and association site, golf rates page read October 28, 2026; 2025 annual meeting minutes; two association budgets).

The owners own it

The master association is a Florida not-for-profit corporation, document N02445, filed April 9, 1984 and amended and restated May 3, 2004. Its articles say the corporation does not contemplate pecuniary gain or profit to its members, and its property is real property owned by the corporation (Sunbiz record).

The club says it in plain words: "Today, forty years later, all that is Cross Creek Golf and Country Club belongs to us, the owners, the members, the residents" (Visioning Our Future). Roads belong to the same corporation, so the owners are also the road authority for the main streets.

What does automatic membership mean?

Membership in the association is automatic and mandatory with ownership. Article III of the 2004 articles says anyone who holds title of record to a condominium unit in any of the condominiums that make up Cross Creek is a member "by virtue of such ownership," that no other persons are members and that voting is limited to one vote per unit.

Article III also says members and their guests are entitled to use the recreational facilities, with rules set by the board of directors. The practical result is that you cannot own a unit and be outside the master association, and you cannot be a member without owning one.

Do you pay to join?

No separate golf initiation fee or golf dues are published on the club site. No resale capital contribution to the master is published either, and no transfer fee to the master is published. The master assessment, $278 per unit per month in 2026, is what ownership pays for the club.

One association does charge at sale: Country Club Village II charges $100, non-refundable, on each notice of intent to sell or lease. That is one association's fee, not the community's.

How is golf paid for?

Golf is paid per round at member rates. The club's May to October 2026 schedule lists members at $27 for early rounds (7:00 to 11:00 am) and $23 from 11:01 am to 3:00 pm, member 9 holes at $20 and public rates at $42 and $40 (Cross Creek golf rates). The golf course page says public rates run "from $25 to $78, depending on season" (Cross Creek golf course).

Members, tenants and golf associates can book 14 days ahead; the public can book 6 days ahead. The course is open to the public, so owners get member rates and a longer booking window and do not get a closed course. These are 2026 prices that change by season.

What are Associate Members?

The 2025 annual meeting minutes refer to Associate Members, whose membership "is for golf only." The board was asked to raise their dues significantly after a cost comparison against two other golf courses (2025 annual meeting minutes).

The minutes describe them as a golf-only category, while Article III defines members as unit owners.

Do tenants get tee times?

The golf rates page names the groups it prices: members, tenants, golf associates and public golfers. Tenants therefore have a booking status on the course, in the same 14-day window as members (Cross Creek golf rates).

Whether a tenant pays a golf fee or a transfer fee to the association is not published. One owner's rental post for a single-family home lists a golf membership transfer fee and background check, and that is one post, not a rule.

What does the master assessment pay for?

The master's stated purpose in the articles is to own, operate, manage and maintain the property of the development, which is the course, clubhouse, restaurant, pools, courts and roads. The 2025 minutes show the master maintaining Cross Creek Blvd, White Marsh Lane and Tall Grass Court and lake work on several lakes.

The same minutes record a restaurant deficit of over $300,000 a year, questioned at the meeting with a break-even goal discussed. The $278 is derived from two budgets that agree: the Verandas' $113,424 for 34 units and Tall Grass Villas I's $80,064 for 24 units, each $3,336 a year per unit.

How is this different from a bundled club?

Some nearby clubs bundle golf with ownership and charge a capital contribution at resale. The Legends, for example, publishes a $10,000 resale capital contribution (The Legends). Cross Creek publishes none, and golf is not unlimited: you pay per round at member rates on top of the assessment.

This matters when you compare a monthly figure with a gated bundled club, because the two structures do different things with the same dollars. A later section compares Cross Creek with The Legends and with Olde Hickory on the same county sales yardstick.

Who Runs Cross Creek, and What Are the Associations?

Cross Creek is run in two tiers: a seven-member master board elected by the owners, one vote per unit, and 18 condominium associations, each with its own board, budget and documents. The master runs the club and maintains Cross Creek Blvd, White Marsh Lane and Tall Grass Court.

Data updated: November 2026 (Florida Division of Corporations records read October 28, 2026; Cross Creek club and association site; 2025 annual meeting minutes; March 2026 board draft minutes; 2026 Focus Group Framework; Lee County Property Appraiser roll).

The master board

The master board is seven directors elected by the owners for staggered two-year terms. The 2025 annual meeting had 498 members present in person, on Zoom or by proxy (2025 annual meeting minutes).

The articles allow three to nine directors, each a unit owner or the spouse of a unit owner. The current board roster is public on the club's master page, and we do not copy names onto this page (Cross Creek master association).

The 18 condominium associations

Each of the 18 condominium associations is its own Florida not-for-profit corporation, active on Sunbiz when we read it on October 28, 2026. They were incorporated from 1984 to 1988: Terrace I first, on April 18, 1984, and Terrace IV last, on February 23, 1988.

Each has its own board, budget, insurance, reserves and rules under its own declaration. The club site gives each a page, and the pages differ: the Terrace pages are bare, while the Verandas and Tall Grass Villas I post budgets (Cross Creek associations).

The single-family land condominiums

The 116 detached homes are not in homeowner associations in the usual sense. Single Family I (Sunbiz N07026) and Single Family II (N15099) are Florida condominium corporations named "Single Family Condominium Association" and "Single Family Condominium II Association" in the state record.

The homes are detached, but they sit inside condominium declarations, so insurance and maintenance responsibilities are set by each declaration, which we did not read. A buyer should ask for the declaration before assuming what a detached home includes.

Who maintains the roads?

The master association maintains Cross Creek Blvd, White Marsh Lane and Tall Grass Court, per the 2025 annual meeting minutes. The roll lists a roadway parcel in Sections 17 and 20 as a master parcel, which is consistent with private roads owned by the corporation.

The treasurer cautioned in 2025 that road reserves may need to rise. For a buyer, that means road maintenance is paid through the master assessment and not by the county.

Who manages the associations?

Sunbiz and the club site name the management companies and addresses, not individuals. Nine associations list an address at 11000 Metro Pkwy in Fort Myers, which is the address Sunbiz gives for D&D Association Services LLC at Single Family I and Tall Grass Villas I. Three list Hawk-Eye Management LLC in Boca Raton: Villas 2, Fairway Woods 1 and Fairway Woods 2.

Single Family II lists RealManage in Bonita Springs, and Clubhouse Village lists Precedent Hospitality and Management in St. Petersburg. The Verandas' own page states "No management company." The club site names Coastal Association Services LLC for Fairway Woods 1 and Allied Property Group for Terrace I, which differ from the Sunbiz lines, so ask each association for its current manager.

Is there a Community Development District?

No. The county roll puts all 903 residential parcels in one taxing district, South Trail Fire, district 047, with no Community Development District and no special assessment line. The cost of the roads, the lakes and the club comes through the master assessment, not through a district bill.

A later section covers property taxes. The millage total for district 047 is in the county's 2025 millage book, which a later section links.

What county services reach Cross Creek?

Fire and rescue come from South Trail Fire Protection and Rescue, and Station 62 is the nearest, 0.7 straight-line miles from the clubhouse. Stations 63 and 61 are 2.8 and 2.9 miles away (South Trail Fire Protection and Rescue).

Water comes from Lee County Utilities per the county's franchise layer. Solid waste falls in the county's solid waste district Area 3. The wastewater provider, the electric provider and the trash hauler: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-03).

How do decisions get made?

Owners vote, one vote per unit. At the March 27, 2025 meeting, members voted 416 to 3 to carry unspent 2025 operating funds into 2026 and 373 to 44 to waive an audit. A reserve study last done in 2016 was authorized again for 2025 at a maximum cost of $9,000 (2025 annual meeting minutes).

Amendments to the articles can be proposed by the board or by 10 percent of the voting interests and need two-thirds of the votes cast at a meeting with a quorum. The condominium associations vote on their own matters under their own documents.

What is the Visioning Our Future plan?

The master's 2025 survey, "Visioning Our Future," drew 439 responses in August and September 2025. Its first-draft scope covers a cart storage building and clubhouse renovations: moving the pro shop into the cart barn, an expanded kitchen, a redesigned stage area, Garden Room and Lakeside Room, a new bar at the pool terrace and a relocated library.

The club says it is "at the very beginning" and that funding would most commonly be a special assessment over several years. No assessment amount has been approved or published (Visioning Our Future). Any buyer should ask the master where the plan stands on the day of the contract.

The 2026 focus groups

In June 2026 the master formed focus groups of 7 to 9 owners each. They are advisory only and "not considered statutory under Chapter 718" (2026 Focus Group Framework).

The topics are a welcome program for new owners, the landscape model (in-house crew or contractors), renovating or relocating the bocce courts, a Lee County Sheriff neighborhood watch and security assessment, the restaurant, golf (including pricing and external membership models and course marketing) and a next-generation experience. Their output is advice to the board, not a binding vote.

What Rules Apply in Cross Creek?

Cross Creek has no single rulebook: each of the 18 condominium associations sets its own rules under its own declaration, and the master association adds rules for the club and the shared amenities. The only rules proven in public documents are those of Country Club Village II, one sign rule and the golf booking windows.

Data updated: November 2026 (Country Club Village II lease and sales application forms uploaded November 2020; March 2026 master board draft minutes; Cross Creek golf rates page read October 28, 2026; owner posts on the club's Rentals page, 2026).

Each association has its own rules

The community has no one set of rules for rentals, pets or parking. Each condominium association's declaration and rules decide those, and the master's documents and bylaws decide the club and shared amenities. We did not read any declaration, so we do not state a rule that a public document does not prove.

The documents that are public are the club site's association pages, the budgets of two associations, the master's minutes and the forms below. When a rule matters to your purchase, the association's own current documents govern, and not this page.

What Country Club Village II publishes

Country Club Village II's forms, uploaded November 2020, show these rules: leases of fewer than 30 days are prohibited, no sub-letting and no commercial vehicles. Lessees may not bring pets (Lease application).

The purchaser application asks whether the buyer will reside full time, part time or lease. It states a $100 non-refundable fee on each notice of intent to lease or sell (Sales application). These are one association's rules. Do not assume they apply in the other 17.

Are rentals allowed?

Rentals exist, and each association sets its own terms. The club's Rentals page shows owner posts dated 2026 in several associations, including the Verandas, the Terrace buildings, Country Club Village I and Single Family I, with terms that differ (Cross Creek rentals).

One Verandas post states 30-day increments, a $125 association background check and a $160 cleaning fee. Other posts state three-month minimums, and several state no pets and no smoking. The Verandas' own March 2026 board agenda lists a review of rental rules, so rules there are in motion.

What are the pet rules?

Pet rules are proven for one association only. Country Club Village II's lease form says lessees may not bring pets, and its purchaser application states the pet allowance as "1 pet less than 25# at maturity."

Several owner rental posts say no pets, which describes that unit's lease terms and not a community rule. Pet rules for the other 17 associations: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-03).

What is the sign rule?

The master's documents and bylaws allow one For Sale or For Rent sign, 36 x 24 inches. The March 11, 2026 board meeting discussed enforcing it, and the draft minutes record that a fining committee exists (March 2026 board draft minutes).

The minutes are a draft until the board approves them. A seller should confirm the current sign rule with the master before placing any sign, and should expect it to apply across all 18 associations.

What are the parking rules?

A recorded parking amendment for Country Club Village II is linked from the club's member page for that association, but the PDF is a scan, and we did not read its text. Parking rules for the other 17 associations: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-03).

Listings and owner posts describe carports and assigned spaces at Terrace I and garages at the Verandas and villas. Those are listing-reported, and the assigned space or garage that comes with a unit is a document question, not a county-roll fact.

What is said about Onion Creek Villas 1?

Onion Creek Villas 1 is described in listings as a 55 and older association; confirm the age policy in its declaration.

How are the rules enforced?

The master's March 11, 2026 board meeting discussed enforcing the sign rule under the master documents and bylaws, and the draft minutes record that a fining committee exists (March 2026 board draft minutes). Each condominium association enforces its own declaration and rules through its own board.

A buyer should ask for the rules and the last year of board minutes, because minutes show which rules a board actually enforces.

What documents should a buyer request?

Ask for the association's declaration, bylaws and current rules, its current budget with the reserve schedule, the most recent minutes and the insurance certificate, and the master association's rules and assessment history. Ask for an estoppel certificate, which is how a buyer gets the current dues, any special assessment and the status of the account.

For a Terrace unit, add the milestone inspection report and the structural integrity reserve study if the association has them, and for any unit ask whether the board has voted on a special assessment. The estoppel route is also how a buyer gets the dues for the 16 associations that publish none.

What Are the Homes in Cross Creek Like?

Cross Creek has 905 residences in four building types: 285 units in three-story elevator buildings, 384 in two-story condominiums, 120 in one-story villas and 116 detached single-family homes. The 903 roll parcels run from 778 to 2,048 county heated square feet, with a median of 1,047, and were built from 1984 to 1989.

Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser public data files via the county recorded-sales index built November 1, 2026, our analysis; county roll and building-footprint fields read October 28, 2026, Lee County Property Appraiser; club pages at crosscreekfl.com).

We sorted the county roll by association and building type, and this section reports what that sort shows. Sizes, bedroom counts and years come from the roll. Stories and building counts come from the county's building-footprint layer. Parking and garage notes come from owner and listing text, and we label them that way. Prices have their own section after this one.

What are the four building types in Cross Creek?

The community is a mix of apartment-style condominium buildings, attached one-story villas and detached houses, all built within about five years of each other. The two-story buildings are the biggest group by unit count, the Terraces are the only elevator buildings, and the detached homes are the largest homes by square feet.

Building type Associations Units Built (county roll) Heated sq ft (county roll) Bedrooms (county roll)
Three-story, elevator Terrace I, II, III and IV 285 1985 to 1988 778 to 1,052 2
Two-story condominium Clubhouse Village, Country Club Village I and II, Fairway Woods 1 and 2, Timberline Village I and II, Wyldewood Village I, Verandas 384 1985 to 1989 844 to 1,181 2
One-story attached villa Tall Grass Villas I, Onion Creek Villas 1, Villas 2 120 1985 to 1987 1,124 to 1,646 2
Detached single-family (land condominium) Single Family I and Single Family II 116 1984 to 1987 1,247 to 2,048 2 or 3

The units add to 905 and the sizes are the roll's own heated areas. Every condominium building type shares one feature: each association is a separate condominium corporation with its own board, budget and rules, under the owners' master association. The cost and rules sections of this page show how that structure reaches your monthly bill.

What are the Terrace buildings like?

The Terraces are the four three-story elevator associations: Terrace I with 195 units on White Marsh Lane, and Terrace II, III and IV with 30 units each on Cross Creek Boulevard. They were built from 1985 to 1988, and every unit on the roll is a two-bedroom. Heated areas run from 778 to 1,052 square feet.

The county's two building layers disagree on the count, so we say eight or nine three-story buildings, depending on the county layer. The footprint layer shows five three-story records and one one-story record for Terrace I and one three-story building each for Terrace II, III and IV. The county's neighborhood layer counts six Terrace I buildings. Whatever the count, the Terraces hold 285 units, about 31 percent of the community.

Owner listing posts on the club's rentals page mention an elevator, a carport and an assigned parking space for Terrace units, and we treat those as listing-reported. The Terraces are also the only buildings that fall inside Florida's milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study laws. The condo safety law section of this page covers what that means for a Terrace buyer.

What are the Terrace plans and bedroom counts?

Terrace I has six plans. The roll lists 778 square feet (9 units), 792 (18), 907 (21), 960 (36), 968 (9) and 992 (102). Of its 195 units, 168 are two-bedroom, two-bath and 27 are two-bedroom, one-bath. The 992 plan is the most common single plan in the whole Terrace group.

Terrace II, III and IV share one set of plans, and each building has the same mix: 910 square feet (6 units), 1,047 (18) and 1,052 (6), all two-bedroom, two-bath. The median Terrace II to IV unit is 1,047 square feet, while the median Terrace I unit is 992. Terrace IV was the last of the four built, in 1988.

What are the Clubhouse Village condominiums like?

Clubhouse Village is a two-story association on Cross Creek Boulevard with 60 units in four buildings, built in 1986 and 1987. The roll lists three plans: 1,084 square feet (31 units), 1,141 (16) and 1,181 (12), all two-bedroom, two-bath. The median is 1,084 square feet.

Clubhouse Village holds the largest two-story plan in the community, 1,181 square feet, though its median of 1,084 sits in the middle of the two-story range. The county record gives no walking distance to the clubhouse, so ask for a plan and a tour.

What are Country Club Village I and II like?

Country Club Village is two associations on Cross Creek Court. Village I has 32 units, built in 1986 and 1987, and Village II has 38, built in 1987. The county's footprint layer groups the two together at five two-story buildings and 70 units. With Timberline Village, they hold the smallest two-story plans in the community.

Village I has two plans, 847 square feet (16 units) and 895 (16). Village II has the same two sizes, 847 (22) and 895 (16). All of Village I and 37 units of Village II are two-bedroom, two-bath, and one Village II unit is two-bedroom, one-bath. Village II is also the one association whose lease and sales forms are public, which the cost section describes.

What are Fairway Woods 1 and 2 like?

Fairway Woods is two associations on Cold Stream Drive: Fairway Woods 1 with 36 units on the county's count and Fairway Woods 2 with 40. They were built in 1987 and 1988. The county footprint layer groups them at seven buildings and 76 units, with six two-story buildings and one one-story record.

Fairway Woods 1 has two plans, 1,140 square feet (23 units) and 1,172 (12), all two-bedroom, two-bath. Fairway Woods 2 is smaller, with 965 square feet (24 units) and 1,007 (16). The roll median is 1,140 for the first and 965 for the second, so the two associations with one name behave like different products.

What are Timberline Village I and II like?

Timberline Village is two associations on White Marsh Lane. Village I has 42 units in three buildings, built in 1985, and Village II has 52 units in four buildings, built in 1986. Both are two-story and every unit is a two-bedroom, two-bath.

Village I has four plans: 844 square feet (6 units), 893 (4), 911 (24) and 964 (8). Village II has two: 844 (36) and 893 (16). These are among the smallest condominium homes in Cross Creek, with a Village II median of 844 square feet, the same as the smallest Timberline plan. Their roll values sit at the low end of the community, as the tax section shows.

What is Wyldewood Village I like?

Wyldewood Village I is a two-story association of 50 units on White Marsh Lane, built in 1985 and 1986. It has three plans that sit close together: 1,101 square feet (20 units), 1,124 (16) and 1,128 (14), all two-bedroom, two-bath. The median is 1,124.

Its building count: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-03). The county footprint layer does not give Wyldewood its own grouping. The three plans differ by only 27 square feet, so a showing and the association's documents will tell you more than the roll does.

What are the Verandas like?

The Verandas of Cross Creek is a two-story association of 34 units in three buildings on Cross Creek Boulevard, built in 1987 and 1989. It is the newest group of two-story buildings. The roll lists two plans: 1,093 square feet (22 units) and 1,144 (12), all two-bedroom, two-bath.

Listing text for Verandas units describes garages, and we treat that as listing-reported. The Verandas is also one of the two associations that publishes its budget on the club site, so more is public about its costs than for most. This is a different place from the Verandas at Olde Hickory, which is a separate community.

What are Tall Grass Villas I like?

Tall Grass Villas I is a one-story attached villa association of 24 units in 12 buildings on Tall Grass Court, built from 1985 to 1987. It has one plan: 1,646 square feet, two bedrooms and two baths, for every unit. That is the largest condominium plan in Cross Creek.

Because every home is the same size, comparing sales inside Tall Grass is simple, but the sales are few: one in the last 12 months. The association also publishes a budget on the club site, and the cost section uses it. The roll's median just value for Tall Grass is the highest of the 18 associations.

What is Onion Creek Villas 1 like?

Onion Creek Villas 1 is a one-story attached villa association of 52 units in nine buildings on Onion Creek Court, built in 1985 and 1986. The roll lists three plans: 1,152 square feet (21 units), 1,232 (30) and 1,278 (1), all two-bedroom, two-bath. The median is 1,232.

Its sales are few: two in the last 12 months, at $274,000 and $275,000, and four in 36 months from $270,000 to $330,000. Owner listing text for villas mentions garages, which we treat as listing-reported.

What is Villas 2 like?

Villas 2, recorded by the county as Villas of Cross Creek II, is a one-story attached villa association of 44 units in eight buildings on Cold Stream Drive, built in 1986 and 1987. The roll lists five plans: 1,124 square feet (10 units), 1,152 (14), 1,196 (2), 1,232 (14) and 1,309 (4), all two-bedroom, two-bath.

Villas 2 is the villa group with the most recent sales: five in the last 12 months, all from $225,000 to $260,000. A median needs 10 sales, so we show the range. The five-plan mix means a Villas 2 comparison should match the plan as well as the association.

What are the detached homes on Oak Hill Loop like?

Single Family I is 62 detached homes on Oak Hill Loop, built from 1984 to 1987. Of the 62, 59 are one-story and three are two-story on the county footprint layer. Heated areas run from 1,248 to 2,048 square feet, with a median of 1,690, and 49 are two-bedroom and 13 three-bedroom, all with two baths.

The roll lists 22 different sizes. The most common is 1,690 square feet, with 22 homes. The next most common are 1,468 and 2,000, with seven homes each. The detached homes are not fee-simple houses. They sit inside a land condominium, a condominium corporation that owns the land, so insurance and maintenance responsibilities are set by the declaration, which we did not read.

What are the detached homes on Inverary Cir and Dornoch Ct like?

Single Family II is 54 detached homes: 40 on Inverary Circle and 14 on Dornoch Court, built in 1986 and 1987. All 54 are one-story on the footprint layer. Heated areas run from 1,247 to 2,000 square feet, with a median of 1,690, and 39 are two-bedroom and 15 three-bedroom.

The mix of baths is the one difference from Oak Hill Loop: 38 two-bedroom, two-bath homes, 14 three-bedroom, two-bath homes, one three-bedroom, three-bath home and one two-bedroom, three-bath home. The roll lists 19 sizes, led by 1,690 square feet (21 homes). Single Family II is another land condominium, with the same declaration question about who insures and maintains what.

What does "land condominium" mean for a detached home?

A land condominium is a condominium whose units are built on land owned through the condominium, so a house that looks like a single-family home is held under a condominium declaration. The county classifies Cross Creek's 116 detached homes as single-family on the roll, and the associations are Florida condominium corporations.

That means a buyer should not assume a detached home carries a fee-simple lot with its own insurance and maintenance rules. Roofs, exterior walls, lawns and insurance may be handled by the association or by the owner, depending on the declaration. We did not read any declaration. Ask the association for it and for a written summary of who is responsible for what.

What floor plans and bedroom counts does Cross Creek have?

Almost every home is a two-bedroom, two-bath plan. Terrace I's 195 units are 168 two-bedroom, two-bath and 27 two-bedroom, one-bath, one Country Club Village II unit also has one bath, and every other condominium or villa unit is two-bedroom, two-bath. Only the detached homes add three-bedroom plans: 13 on Oak Hill Loop and 15 on Inverary Circle and Dornoch Court.

Association Plans on the roll (heated sq ft: units)
Terrace I 778: 9, 792: 18, 907: 21, 960: 36, 968: 9, 992: 102
Terrace II, III and IV (each) 910: 6, 1,047: 18, 1,052: 6
Clubhouse Village 1,084: 31, 1,141: 16, 1,181: 12
Country Club Village I 847: 16, 895: 16
Country Club Village II 847: 22, 895: 16
Fairway Woods 1 1,140: 23, 1,172: 12
Fairway Woods 2 965: 24, 1,007: 16
Timberline Village I 844: 6, 893: 4, 911: 24, 964: 8
Timberline Village II 844: 36, 893: 16
Wyldewood Village I 1,101: 20, 1,124: 16, 1,128: 14
Verandas 1,093: 22, 1,144: 12
Tall Grass Villas I 1,646: 24
Onion Creek Villas 1 1,152: 21, 1,232: 30, 1,278: 1
Villas 2 1,124: 10, 1,152: 14, 1,196: 2, 1,232: 14, 1,309: 4
Single Family I 22 sizes from 1,248 to 2,048, most common 1,690 (22 homes)
Single Family II 19 sizes from 1,247 to 2,000, most common 1,690 (21 homes)

The roll shows bedrooms and baths, but it does not show a floor plan drawing, a lanai, a screened porch or what has been renovated inside. Two units with the same roll size can differ a lot, so ask for the plan name in the association's documents.

How big are Cross Creek homes compared with each other?

Size separates the community into three tiers. The Timberline, Country Club Village, Fairway Woods 2 and Terrace I units are the smallest, with medians of 844 to 992 square feet. Terrace II to IV, Clubhouse Village, the Verandas, Fairway Woods 1, Wyldewood, Onion Creek and Villas 2 sit in a middle band of 1,047 to 1,232. Tall Grass and the detached homes are larger.

Association County unit count Median heated sq ft (roll) Size range
Terrace I 195 992 778 to 992
Terrace II, III and IV (each) 30 1,047 910 to 1,052
Clubhouse Village 60 1,084 1,084 to 1,181
Country Club Village I 32 871 847 to 895
Country Club Village II 38 847 847 to 895
Fairway Woods 1 36 1,140 1,140 to 1,172
Fairway Woods 2 40 965 965 to 1,007
Timberline Village I 42 911 844 to 964
Timberline Village II 52 844 844 to 893
Wyldewood Village I 50 1,124 1,101 to 1,128
Verandas 34 1,093 1,093 to 1,144
Tall Grass Villas I 24 1,646 1,646
Onion Creek Villas 1 52 1,232 1,152 to 1,278
Villas 2 44 1,152 1,124 to 1,309
Single Family I 62 1,690 1,248 to 2,048
Single Family II 54 1,690 1,247 to 2,000

Median heated area for all 903 roll parcels is 1,047 square feet. The medians in the table are for each association's roll parcels, so Terrace II, III and IV share a figure.

Where do residents park, and do Cross Creek homes have garages?

Parking depends on the building type, and the county roll does not record it. Owner posts on the club's rentals page describe an assigned space, a carport and an elevator close to the unit for Terrace I. Listing text for Verandas and the villas describes garages. Those are listing-reported, not recorded facts, and each association sets its own rules.

Parking regulations exist for at least Country Club Village II, whose member page links a recorded parking amendment as a scanned document that we did not read.Ask for the rules before you make an offer, particularly if you own a boat trailer, a work van or a second car.

When were Cross Creek homes built?

Almost everything was built in four years. The roll shows 3 homes from 1984, 225 from 1985, 329 from 1986, 255 from 1987, 69 from 1988 and 22 from 1989, for 903 in all. The roll median year built is 1986, so the typical home is about 40 years old.

Year built (county roll) Parcels
1984 3
1985 225
1986 329
1987 255
1988 69
1989 22

Among the Terraces, Terrace I came first, in 1985 and 1986, and Terrace IV last, in 1988. The Verandas, at 1987 to 1989, are the only association with a 1989 year in its range. Age shapes the questions that matter most to a buyer here: roof, plumbing, electrical and windows, plus whether the association has funded reserves for them. The insurance and condo safety sections of this page take those up.

How do you tell Cross Creek homes apart in a listing?

Use the street and the association together. White Marsh Lane holds Terrace I, Timberline Village I and II and Wyldewood Village I. Cross Creek Boulevard holds Terrace II to IV, Clubhouse Village and the Verandas. Cold Stream Drive holds Fairway Woods 1 and 2 and Villas 2. Cross Creek Court holds Country Club Village I and II.

Tall Grass Court is Tall Grass Villas I, Onion Creek Court is Onion Creek Villas 1, Oak Hill Loop is Single Family I, and Inverary Circle and Dornoch Court are Single Family II. Cross Creek Estates, a separate gated community nearby, uses different streets, such as Breton Circle. A listing that says Cross Creek without a street can mean either place, so confirm the street first.

What do the county's heated square feet mean?

The county roll reports heated area for each parcel, and every price per square foot on this page uses that figure. It is the county's recorded measure, not a measurement we made, and it can differ from an appraiser's living area or a seller's listing figure. Additions, enclosed lanais and garages may be treated differently from home to home.

Use county heated square feet to compare Cross Creek homes with each other on the same yardstick, not to price a particular home. Median heated area runs from 844 square feet in Timberline Village II to 1,690 in the detached homes. If size matters to your offer, ask for a measured plan or an appraisal and compare it with the county figure for the address on the Property Appraiser's site.

What should a buyer check on any Cross Creek home?

Start with the association, because it decides the building type, the dues and the rules. Then check the floor, the plan, the year built and the roof age. For a Terrace unit, add the milestone inspection report and the reserve study. For a detached home, add the declaration's insurance and maintenance split. For any unit, ask for the budget.

Our team can walk through a specific address with you. See our guide to buying a home in Fort Myers or contact us, and we will compare the unit with the sales in the next section.

What Is the Cross Creek Real Estate Market Doing?

Cross Creek recorded 38 sales in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, from $130,000 to $352,500 at a median of $205,000, or $181 per county heated square foot. Condominiums sold at a $185,000 median on 32 sales, and six single-family homes sold from $237,000 to $352,500.

Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser public data files via the county recorded-sales index built November 1, 2026, our analysis; the newest Lee County recorded sale in the index is September 25, 2026, and every window ends that day).

Days on market, list prices and active listings: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-03). The figures on this page are Lee County recorded sales, which include sales the MLS never sees.

We tracked every recorded sale in Cross Creek's 18 associations on the county record. We count qualified improved sales, which exclude transfers that are not market deeds. Where a group holds fewer than 10 sales we print the count and the range and no median, because a median of a handful of sales can mislead.

How many Cross Creek homes sold in the last 12 months?

The county index shows 38 sales between September 25, 2025 and September 25, 2026. Prices ran from $130,000 to $352,500, and the median across all 38 was $205,000, at a median of $181 per county heated square foot. Condominiums, which include the villas, made up 32 of the sales and detached single-family homes six.

Home type, 12 months to September 25, 2026 Sales Price range Median Median per county heated sq ft
All Cross Creek 38 $130,000 to $352,500 $205,000 $181
Condominium and villa (use code 04) 32 $130,000 to $320,500 $185,000 $187
Detached single-family (use code 01) 6 $237,000 to $352,500 no median (under 10) not shown

The overall median sits between the two types and describes neither. A condominium shopper should read the $185,000 line, and a shopper looking at detached homes should read the range, because six sales is too few for a median. No sale in the window was a builder-direct sale.

What do the 24, 36 and 60 month windows show?

Longer windows hold more sales, which steadies the medians. The all-home median was $205,000 over 12 months, $207,200 over 24 months, $217,500 over 36 months and $230,000 over 60 months. The condominium median moved from $185,000 to $196,425, $208,000 and $220,000 as the windows lengthened.

Window (ending September 25, 2026) Home type Sales Price range Median Median per county heated sq ft
12 months All 38 $130,000 to $352,500 $205,000 $181
12 months Condominium and villa 32 $130,000 to $320,500 $185,000 $187
12 months Detached single-family 6 $237,000 to $352,500 no median (under 10) not shown
24 months All 92 $120,000 to $425,000 $207,200 $190
24 months Condominium and villa 76 $120,000 to $320,500 $196,425 $193
24 months Detached single-family 16 $237,000 to $425,000 $313,825 $179
36 months All 134 $120,000 to $545,000 $217,500 $202
36 months Condominium and villa 111 $120,000 to $330,000 $208,000 $202
36 months Detached single-family 23 $237,000 to $545,000 $325,000 $199
60 months All 291 $104,750 to $545,000 $230,000 $223
60 months Condominium and villa 240 $104,750 to $400,000 $220,000 $222
60 months Detached single-family 51 $237,000 to $545,000 $365,000 $228

The 12-month window starts September 25, 2025, the 24-month window September 25, 2024, the 36-month window September 25, 2023 and the 60-month window September 25, 2021. The longer windows reach back to years when yearly medians stood at $232,000 and $250,000, which is part of why they read higher than the latest 12 months.

What is the price per county heated square foot?

On the same county yardstick, all Cross Creek sales were $181 per heated square foot over 12 months, $190 over 24 months, $202 over 36 months and $223 over 60 months. Condominiums were $187, $193, $202 and $222 over the same four windows.

Detached single-family homes were $179 over 24 months, $199 over 36 months and $228 over 60 months. The detached figure is lower than the condominium figure in the 24-month window even though the detached median price is much higher, and the detached homes are larger. Square feet are the county's own figures for each parcel, so use these ratios to compare Cross Creek groups with one another, not to price one home.

How do condominiums and detached homes compare?

The two markets behave differently. Over 24 months the condominium median was $196,425 on 76 sales, and the detached median was $313,825 on 16 sales. The condominium range tops out at $320,500, below the detached median. A buyer should decide early which market applies, because prices, costs and rules differ so much that they act like two neighborhoods.

Within the detached homes, Oak Hill Loop (Single Family I) recorded two sales in the last 12 months from $292,500 to $326,500 and six in 24 months from $292,500 to $425,000. Single Family II recorded four in 12 months from $237,000 to $352,500 and ten in 24 months from $237,000 to $375,000, with a $303,000 median on the ten. The county's tract descriptions separate Inverary Circle, with seven of those ten sales from $242,300 to $375,000, from Dornoch Court, with three from $237,000 to $352,500.

How do prices compare by association?

The table prints counts and ranges and adds a median only where a window holds at least 10 sales. Terrace I is the busiest association by a wide margin: 9 sales in 12 months, 23 in 24 months and 35 in 36 months. Villas 2 is next in the last 12 months, with five.

Association Roll parcels County unit count 12 months 24 months 36 months
Terrace I 194 195 9, $130,000 to $205,000 23, $120,000 to $235,000, median $168,000 35, $120,000 to $257,000, median $200,000
Terrace II 30 30 0 3, $195,000 to $225,000 5, $195,000 to $237,500
Terrace III 30 30 0 1 at $205,000 2, $205,000 to $275,000
Terrace IV 30 30 0 1 at $244,000 1 at $244,000
Clubhouse Village 59 60 3, $185,000 to $215,000 8, $185,000 to $245,000 11, $185,000 to $280,000, median $228,000
Country Club Village I 32 32 1 at $153,000 1 at $153,000 1 at $153,000
Country Club Village II 38 38 0 2, $168,000 to $200,000 3, $168,000 to $206,500
Fairway Woods 1 35 36 2, $212,895 to $240,000 4, $212,895 to $240,000 4, $212,895 to $240,000
Fairway Woods 2 40 40 1 at $182,000 5, $170,000 to $229,000 6, $170,000 to $229,000
Timberline Village I 43 42 1 at $140,000 2, $140,000 to $165,000 2, $140,000 to $165,000
Timberline Village II 51 52 4, $132,000 to $185,000 8, $132,000 to $185,000 14, $125,000 to $269,000, median $185,000
Wyldewood Village I 50 50 3, $180,000 to $205,000 7, $130,000 to $207,400 11, $130,000 to $275,000, median $205,000
Verandas 34 34 0 3, $210,000 to $295,000 5, $210,000 to $320,000
Tall Grass Villas I 24 24 1 at $320,500 1 at $320,500 1 at $320,500
Onion Creek Villas 1 52 52 2, $274,000 to $275,000 2, $274,000 to $275,000 4, $270,000 to $330,000
Villas 2 44 44 5, $225,000 to $260,000 5, $225,000 to $260,000 6, $225,000 to $283,000
Single Family I 62 62 2, $292,500 to $326,500 6, $292,500 to $425,000 10, $292,500 to $425,000, median $325,750
Single Family II 54 54 4, $237,000 to $352,500 10, $237,000 to $375,000, median $303,000 13, $237,000 to $545,000, median $325,000

Roll parcels are the parcels the county roll files under each association. The county unit count is the unit total in the county's neighborhood record. The two can differ by one or two. Most of the 18 associations recorded two sales or fewer in the last 12 months, so for most of them the exact comparable matters more than any average.

What do the association tables show?

Three patterns show up. First, the detached homes and the villas hold the top of the price range: Tall Grass, Onion Creek, Villas 2 and the two Single Family associations all have ranges that start at $225,000 or higher in the longer windows. Second, the Terraces and the smaller two-story associations sit lower, with Terrace I's 24-month median at $168,000 and Timberline Village II's 36-month median at $185,000.

Third, Clubhouse Village and Wyldewood sit in between, with 36-month medians of $228,000 and $205,000. A median is a statement about the sales that happened, not about every home in the association, and the sales in an association can skew toward one plan or one floor. Use the table to find the right peer group, then ask for the specific sales.

How have prices moved by year since 2016?

The table lists every calendar year from 2016 to 2026 for qualified sales. The 2026 row is a partial year that ends September 25, 2026. Every yearly count is above 10, so every row carries a median. Sales per year ranged from 28 in the partial 2026 to 95 in 2021.

Year Sales Low High Median
2016 60 $83,900 $255,000 $133,000
2017 53 $85,000 $290,000 $148,500
2018 76 $29,705 $282,500 $135,500
2019 64 $95,000 $259,000 $139,000
2020 84 $89,900 $259,000 $147,000
2021 95 $100,000 $365,000 $164,000
2022 78 $139,900 $450,000 $232,000
2023 73 $104,750 $545,000 $250,000
2024 38 $125,000 $420,000 $229,500
2025 54 $120,000 $425,000 $207,200
2026 (to September 25) 28 $130,000 $352,500 $187,000

The yearly median rose from $133,000 in 2016 to $250,000 in 2023, then came in at $229,500 in 2024, $207,200 in 2025 and $187,000 in 2026 through September 25. The 2025 calendar-year median and the 24-month median happen to be the same $207,200 figure, because they are medians of different groups of sales.

Is that a trend?

We do not call it one. A yearly median reflects the mix of homes that sold: a year with more Terrace sales reads lower, and a year with more villas or detached homes reads higher, and the table does not split the mix. The 2026 row is also a partial year with 28 sales, so it can move.

What the table does support is narrower. The 2022 and 2023 medians sit well above the years before them, and the 2024 to 2026 medians sit below 2023 but above every year from 2016 to 2021. Sale counts fell from 95 in 2021 to 38 in 2024. Read the sales for your association and plan, not the community line. The low of $29,705 in 2018 and the highs are extremes, not typical prices.

What were the highest Cross Creek sales in the last 24 months?

The five highest qualified sales in the 24 months to September 25, 2026 were all detached single-family homes, three in Single Family II and two in Single Family I. We show street names only, never house numbers.

Sale date Price Street Association
February 26, 2025 $425,000 Oak Hill Loop Single Family I
January 27, 2025 $375,000 Inverary Circle Single Family II
August 31, 2026 $352,500 Dornoch Court Single Family II
February 6, 2025 $337,500 Inverary Circle Single Family II
December 22, 2025 $326,500 Oak Hill Loop Single Family I

These are ceilings on what has been recorded, not benchmarks for a typical home. The $425,000 sale is the highest price in the 24-month window and above the top condominium price of $320,500 in the same period.

Do Cross Creek homes resell for more?

In nominal terms, usually yes. The county index pairs the latest resale in the last 36 months with the same parcel's previous sale and finds 127 pairs with a median change of plus 61 percent. The figure is nominal and unadjusted for inflation.

It also takes no account of improvements an owner made, the costs of buying and selling, or how long the owner held the home. A parcel that sold long ago and again recently has had a long run. Do not use the median as a forecast for a specific home. It describes what resales in this index have done, measured from each parcel's earlier sale.

Is any new construction selling in Cross Creek?

No. All of the sales in the windows on this page are resales, with zero builder-direct sales. The community was built out by 1989, and the roll shows only 22 homes from 1989 and none later in the 903 residential parcels.

The county file's first priced sale for each parcel after 1983 falls mostly in the build-out years: 88 parcels in 1985, 128 in 1986, 158 in 1987, 92 in 1988, 29 in 1989, 26 in 1990, 35 in 1991 and 22 in 1992. That is the county's sale record, and it covers only parcels with a priced sale of $10,000 or more. For a buyer, the point is that every Cross Creek purchase is a purchase from an owner, so condition and documents matter more than a builder's warranty.

How should a buyer read these numbers?

Pick the association first, then the window. A condominium buyer should anchor on the $185,000 median in 12 months and the $196,425 median in 24 months, then look at the association row. A buyer of a detached home should look at the 24-month range of $237,000 to $425,000, the 16 sales and the $313,825 median, then at Single Family I or II by street.

These are recorded prices, not asking prices. Before you rely on any median, check the unit's association dues, the budget, the building's age and, for a Terrace unit, the status of the milestone inspection and reserve study. Our buyer guide to buying a home in Fort Myers explains the steps, and you can contact us to compare a specific home with the sales in these tables.

How should a seller read these numbers?

Start by finding which row your home belongs to. A Terrace I seller should look at the 9 sales in 12 months, the range of $130,000 to $205,000 and the 23 sales in 24 months at a $168,000 median. A seller in an association with one or two recent sales has no median to lean on, so the exact comparable matters most.

Buyers and appraisers will see the same recorded sales you do, so price against the association, the plan and the floor rather than the community average. Dues, the reserve position and any special assessment move a price off the median as much as the kitchen does. To see what your home may bring, request a home valuation in Fort Myers or read about how we sell homes in Fort Myers. With 38 recorded sales among 905 homes in a year, a good comparable can be a few months old.

What Does It Cost to Own in Cross Creek?

Cross Creek owners pay a master assessment of $278 per unit per month in 2026, derived from two association budgets, plus the dues of their own condominium. The two public all-in examples run about $533 and about $760 a month, master included. Dues for the other 16 associations are not published.

Data updated: November 2026 (Cross Creek club site budgets: the Verandas 2026 budget and the Tall Grass Villas I FY2026 operating budget; the master association's 2025 annual meeting minutes and Articles of Incorporation at Sunbiz; the club's golf rates page for May to October 2026; Lee County Property Appraiser public data files via the county recorded-sales index built November 1, 2026, our analysis).

We read the master association's articles, its 2025 annual meeting minutes and the two association budgets it publishes on the club site, and this section reports what they say. Nothing here comes from a declaration, because we did not read any. Condominium dues, assessments, rules and reserves belong to each association. This section is about money you pay beyond the price, what is public and what a buyer should ask for.

What is the Cross Creek master assessment?

The master assessment is the monthly charge every unit pays to Cross Creek of Fort Myers Community Association, Inc., the owners' not-for-profit master association. In 2026 it is $278 per unit per month, or $3,336 a year. In 2025 it was $250 a month. Both budgets we read show it as a flat per-unit charge, not a charge by square foot.

The charge funds the shared side of the community: the golf course, the clubhouse, the restaurant, the pools and courts, and the roads the master maintains. It is separate from the dues your own condominium association charges, which pay for that building or group of buildings. The master association's Sunbiz record is document N02445.

How do we know the master assessment is $278?

We derived it from the two budgets that agree. The Verandas 2026 budget shows a master association fees line of $113,424 for 34 units, which is $3,336 per unit per year, or $278 per month. The Tall Grass Villas I FY2026 approved budget shows master fees of $80,064 for 24 lots, which is the same $3,336 and $278.

Each budget is on the club site: the Verandas 2026 budget and the Tall Grass FY2026 operating budget. The 2025 Verandas figure is $102,000 for 34 units, or $3,000 a year and $250 a month. We label the figure derived because the master's own assessment notice is not public. Confirm the current charge with the master association's management.

What has the master assessment done since 2016?

The Verandas budget sheet carries its own history table of the master dues, in dollars per unit per month. It shows $109 in 2016 and $278 in 2026. The same table starts at $100 in 2008 and shows $105 in 2015, so the 2016 figure is where the climb begins.

Year Master dues per unit per month
2016 $109
2017 $131
2018 $162
2019 $175
2020 $175
2021 $204
2022 $191
2023 $205
2024 $223
2025 $250
2026 $278

The figure fell once, from $204 in 2021 to $191 in 2022, and was flat in 2019 and 2020. Every other year rose. Dues move with the master's budget, which carries a golf course, a clubhouse and a restaurant, so the history is a record of what the owners voted to spend, not a forecast.

What could affect the master assessment next?

The public record names four items. The 2025 annual meeting minutes report that the restaurant runs a deficit of over $300,000 a year and that the board discussed a break-even goal. They report engineered lake work, with lakes 13, 16, 17 and 18 complete and lake 15 next, and say the next assessment would "most likely" start the process of completing the remaining lakes.

The treasurer cautioned that road reserves may need to rise, and a reserve study last done in 2016 was authorized again for 2025 at a maximum cost of $9,000. The club's "Visioning Our Future" page describes a first-draft clubhouse plan and says funding "most common is through a special assessment over several years" and "We are at the very beginning." No clubhouse assessment amount has been approved or published as of October 28, 2026.

What do Cross Creek condominium owners pay in dues?

Dues vary by association, so there is no single HOA fee. Only two all-in examples are public. The Verandas charges $1,600 a quarter per unit in 2026, the same as in 2025, which is about $533 a month. Tall Grass Villas I charges a total quarterly assessment of $2,278.77 per lot in its FY2026 budget, about $760 a month. Both include the $278 master charge.

Dues for the other 16 associations: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-03). The way a buyer gets them is the estoppel certificate from the association's management company, covered below. Do not rely on a figure from a listing sheet, because listing numbers are not tied to an adopted budget.

Why do the two public examples differ?

The two budgets differ in size, plan and line items, and we cannot say which differences drive the gap. Tall Grass is 24 lots in one-story villas of 1,646 square feet each. The Verandas is 34 two-story units of 1,093 to 1,144 square feet. Tall Grass shows property insurance of $38,349 and reserve funding of $26,038 in its 2026 budget.

The Verandas shows insurance of $45,000. Both include the same $278 master charge, so the difference of roughly $227 a month sits in each association's own budget: insurance, reserves, grounds, repairs and management. Many Cross Creek condominium associations also have their own pools, and each pool is a budget line. The lesson for a buyer is to compare the budgets of the specific association, not the community.

Is there a golf initiation fee or a resale capital contribution?

No separate golf initiation fee or golf dues are published. Membership in the master association is automatic and mandatory with ownership, so every owner pays the $278 charge, and golf play is pay-per-round at member rates. The club site publishes no resale capital contribution, so the right word is "none published."

One association charges a transfer-type fee that is public. Country Club Village II's 2020 lease and sales forms charge $100, non-refundable, on each notice of intent to lease or to sell, payable with the executed lease or sales contract. That is one association's rule, not the community's. Whether any other association or the master charges a fee at sale: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-03).

What does golf cost at Cross Creek?

Golf is paid per round. The club's schedule for May to October 2026 lists members at $27 for tee times from 7:00 to 11:00 am and $23 from 11:01 am to 3:00 pm, member nine holes at $20, a member private cart at $24 and member guests at $34 and $30. Public rounds are $42 and $40, and public nine holes $25.

Groups of 12 or more are $39 and $34, the golfer's lunch special is $55, and the posted rule is an $18 cart fee for each rider who is not golfing. The course page says public rates run "from $25 to $78, depending on season." Rates change with the season, so check the club's golf rates page before you budget. Members and tenants can book 14 days ahead and public golfers six days ahead.

What do Associate Members pay?

Associate Members are golf-only members who are not residents. The 2025 annual meeting minutes say the membership "is for golf only" and that the board was asked to raise their dues "significantly" after a cost comparison with two other golf courses. The amount is not published.

This matters to owners because the course is owned by the residents, and every dollar of golf income and every dollar of cost sits in the same master budget that sets the assessment. Ask the master association how the golf and dining lines are performing before you commit to a purchase.

What do the associations pay for insurance, per unit?

Each condominium association carries its own master insurance policy for the building, and each owner carries an HO-6 policy for the interior, contents and liability. Two budgets show the association's insurance line per unit for 2026. Tall Grass Villas I shows $38,349 for 24 lots, or $1,598 per unit per year. The Verandas shows $45,000 for 34 units, or $1,324.

These are two data points, not a trend, and they come from a one-story villa group and a two-story group.Ask an insurance agent for a quote on the specific unit before the inspection period ends. The insurance section of this page covers wind, flood and the land condominium question.

How do reserves look in the budgets we read?

Reserves are the money an association sets aside for big repairs such as roofs, paving and painting. The Verandas 2026 budget shows total reserves of $373,030 against a figure the sheet labels "Required" of $604,666, with 56 percent beside it. That is the sheet's own arithmetic and it is unaudited, so read it as the association's self-assessment.

Tall Grass Villas I shows reserve funding of $26,038 in its 2026 budget and a move to a pooled reserve budget on the advice of a 2025 reserve study. Florida's condominium reserve rules, section 718.112, apply to every Cross Creek condominium, and the three-story Terraces face the additional structural integrity reserve study rules. Reserve balances for the other 16 associations: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-03).

Could a Cross Creek buyer face a special assessment?

Any condominium association can levy one under its declaration and Florida law, and Cross Creek is no exception. Some 2026 listings disclose a special assessment; ask for the amount and what it pays for. That applies most to the Terrace listings on White Marsh Lane, where listing text sometimes flags an assessment or notes that one has been paid.

On the master side, the lake work and the clubhouse plan described above could lead to an assessment, but no amount has been approved or published. We would not write "no special assessments" for any Cross Creek unit, and a seller should not either. Pending and past assessments, board minutes about repairs and bids for roof or paving work are the documents to request.

What is an estoppel certificate, and why does it matter here?

An estoppel certificate is a statement from the condominium association, usually issued through its management company, that shows what the unit owes: regular dues, any special assessment, late fees and anything else outstanding. Because Cross Creek dues are mostly unpublished, the estoppel is how a buyer learns the real monthly number for a specific unit.

Florida law limits the fee an association can charge for an estoppel and sets a delivery deadline, and a buyer can be held jointly liable for amounts the prior owner owes, so ask your closing agent or the association for the current fee and timing. Order it early, because it names the dues you will inherit. The master association's charge and any condominium arrears should both appear.

What documents should a Cross Creek buyer collect before closing?

Collect these during the inspection or due diligence period:

  • The estoppel certificate from the condominium association showing dues and anything owed, and a statement of what the dues include.
  • The current adopted budget and reserve schedule for the association.
  • The last 12 months of board minutes, which show repairs, bids and discussions of assessments.
  • The master insurance certificate for the building and an HO-6 quote for the unit.
  • Any special assessment notice, past or pending, with the amount and purpose.
  • The declaration, bylaws and rules, including leasing, pets, parking and sale approvals.
  • For a Terrace unit, the milestone inspection report, the structural integrity reserve study and the current reserve balances for the building.
  • For a detached home, the declaration's written split of who insures and maintains the roof, exterior and lot.
  • The master association's current assessment notice and any pending master assessment.

A buyer who has all of these in hand before the inspection period ends can price the home accurately. Florida's official records law, section 718.111, gives owners the right to inspect association records. Our team can help assemble the list: contact us.

What documents should a Cross Creek seller have ready?

Have the same paper ready before you list. A seller who hands a buyer the budget, the reserve schedule, the rules and a clean estoppel answers the questions that otherwise delay a closing. Order the estoppel as soon as there is a contract, and have the master association's current assessment amount ready.

For a Terrace unit, add the milestone inspection report and reserve study, because buyers will ask. For a detached home, add the insurance and maintenance split. If your association has a pending or paid special assessment, put the amount and the purpose in writing. See how we sell homes in Fort Myers.

What is the all-in yearly cost of owning in Cross Creek?

Add up five pieces: the master assessment, your condominium association's dues, the property tax bill, your HO-6 or homeowner premium and any special assessment. Only part of that is public. The master charge is $278 a month, the two public association examples run about $533 and about $760 a month with the master included, and the tax rate is in the next section.

Your HO-6 premium and the other 16 associations' dues are specific to the unit and not published, so we do not add them up. The most useful step is to ask for each number in writing for the specific address and put them in one list before you make an offer. If you want a second pair of eyes on it, contact our team.

What Are Property Taxes in Cross Creek?

Cross Creek's 903 residential parcels all sit in one taxing district, South Trail Fire (district 047), and their median just value on the county roll is $152,848. The 2026 millage total is not on this page; the county's millage book and the Tax Collector publish the rates. Just value is the county's estimate, not a sale price.

Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser public data files via the county recorded-sales index built November 1, 2026, our analysis; county roll fields read October 28, 2026, Lee County Property Appraiser).

We sorted every Cross Creek parcel on the county roll by association and building type, and we read which taxing district each one sits in. We publish a district and a roll value, not a bill: your bill depends on the assessed value, the exemptions and the district's rate, so no median tax figure appears here.

How many taxing districts cover Cross Creek?

One. The county roll puts all 903 residential parcels in tax district 047, South Trail Fire. No Community Development District or other special district line appears on the roll for these parcels. The fire district is South Trail Fire Protection and Rescue.

The master association assessment, the condominium dues and any special assessments are not property taxes. They are charged by the associations, not by the county, and they do not appear on the county tax bill. The cost section of this page covers them. Because there is only one district, every Cross Creek parcel is taxed at the same rate on its taxable value.

What is the 2026 millage rate in Cross Creek?

Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-03). The 2026 total for district 047 is on the 2026 notice of proposed taxes mailed to every owner and on the 2026 tax bill. We do not carry a total on this page because the county's published book that we can point you to is for 2025.

Use the county's 2025 millage book as a reference point, not a forecast, and the Lee County Tax Collector for bills and payment. A mill is one dollar of tax per $1,000 of taxable value, and rates are set each year by each taxing authority, so the 2026 total may differ.

What are Cross Creek roll values by association?

The county roll's just value, set as of January 1, runs from a median of $129,770 in Timberline Village II to $264,009 in Tall Grass Villas I. For all 903 parcels the median is $152,848, the 10th percentile is $130,664 and the 90th percentile is $255,161.

Association Median heated sq ft (roll) Median just value (county roll)
Tall Grass Villas I 1,646 $264,009
Single Family II 1,690 $262,747
Single Family I 1,690 $255,910
Verandas 1,093 $189,576
Villas 2 1,152 $189,471
Onion Creek Villas 1 1,232 $187,512
Clubhouse Village 1,084 $175,925
Fairway Woods 1 1,140 $162,436
Terrace IV 1,047 $160,729
Wyldewood Village I 1,124 $157,804
Terrace II 1,047 $152,441
Terrace III 1,047 $152,441
Fairway Woods 2 965 $136,514
Timberline Village I 911 $135,702
Terrace I 992 $134,727
Country Club Village II 847 $134,158
Country Club Village I 871 $132,654
Timberline Village II 844 $129,770

The detached homes and Tall Grass top the list, the villas and Verandas follow, and the smaller two-story and Terrace units sit at the bottom. Compare this table with the sales table in the market section to see how the county's values relate to recorded prices.

Is just value what a home would sell for?

No. Just value is the county's estimate of market value for tax purposes, set as of January 1. It is not an asking price and not what a home sold for. The recorded sales in the market section run higher than the roll medians, for example a 24-month sales median of $207,200 against a roll median of $152,848 for all 903 parcels.

Florida's homestead and cap rules mean that a long-time owner's assessed value can lag market value, so a seller's tax bill is a poor guide to a buyer's. Neither number is a tax forecast. Use just value as a starting point for a conversation with the property appraiser or a tax professional. We are real estate agents, not tax advisers.

How does a purchase reset the property tax bill?

A buyer's tax bill resets toward the purchase-driven value, so the seller's bill is not a forecast of the buyer's. Florida's Save Our Homes cap limits how fast a homestead assessment can rise from year to year. A change of ownership ends that cap, and the property is reassessed. A separate cap applies to non-homestead property.

The practical result is that a long-time owner's homestead bill is rarely a buyer's bill. We do not compute a new bill for any address, because the property appraiser sets assessed value and the exemptions decide taxable value. Ask the Lee County Property Appraiser or a tax professional about your own case.

How does the homestead exemption work for a Cross Creek buyer?

Homestead is a benefit the owner claims by applying with the Lee County Property Appraiser for a home the owner lives in as a permanent residence. It does not transfer from the seller. On the county roll, 307 of the 903 Cross Creek parcels, 34 percent, carry a homestead exemption.

A buyer who plans to live in the home applies after closing, subject to the county's deadline, which we do not state here because the property appraiser confirms it. The previous owner's exemption does not carry over, so the first bill after a sale can look different from the one the seller paid. Confirm any deadline and form on leepa.org.

How do you look up a Cross Creek parcel on leepa.org?

Go to leepa.org, the Lee County Property Appraiser, and look up the address. The parcel record shows the legal description, the year built, the heated area, the just value, exemptions and the sales history. The legal description tells you which association the unit belongs to.

Then match it to the groups on this page. A legal description that names Terrace points to one of the four elevator associations, one that names Single Family I or II points to a detached home, and the others name the villages and villas. Compare what you find with the tax bill, and ask us if anything looks inconsistent.

Who do you call about a Cross Creek tax question?

Start with the Lee County Property Appraiser for questions about assessed value, exemptions and the legal description, and with the Lee County Tax Collector for bills and payments. For a question about whether a purchase price will change a bill, a tax professional can model it.

For the association side, such as dues, assessments and the estoppel, call the condominium association's management company or the master association, because the county does not collect those. For help with the real estate side, talk to our team.

What Is There to Do in Cross Creek?

Cross Creek has an owner-owned executive golf course (par 60), a restaurant called Birdies that is open to the public, a clubhouse that hosts events for up to 135 guests, a community pool, three tennis and pickleball courts, bocce and a large county preserve next door. Hours and prices below are the club's own as of October 28, 2026.

Data updated: November 2026 (Cross Creek club website pages for golf, dining, events, pickleball, bocce and clubs, read October 28, 2026; the club's July 2026 golf newsletter; Lee County Parks and Recreation facility pages).

We read the club's pages one by one, and we read the master association's 2025 annual meeting minutes for the lake and restaurant items. Hours, rates and schedules change with the season, so call the numbers shown before you plan around any of them.

What kind of golf course does Cross Creek have?

The club's pages describe an executive course, par 60. The course page says it was designed in 1985 and built in 1987, with the greens, fairways, tees and bunkers renovated between 2012 and 2015 (club golf course page). The club's contact page and visit page use the same words, "Executive Course, 60 Par," and the pro newsletter header repeats them. The club says the course can be made easier for newer or returning golfers by moving up in the tee box.

Who designed the Cross Creek course?

The club's visit page calls it "an Arthur Hills designed par 60 golf course" (club visit page). The golf course page gives 1985 for the design and 1987 for construction.

What are the golf hours?

The golf course page lists 7:00 am to 5:00 pm, seven days a week, closed Mondays in the summer months. The golf rates page narrows that to Mondays from May 1 to October 31, with a last tee time of 3:00 pm and carts due back by 6:30 pm (golf rates page). The club's notices page said the restaurant and golf course would be closed on Mondays through October 2026 (club notices). The pro shop is open six days a week, 6:30 am to 3:00 pm, closed Mondays from May to October, at (239) 768-1922 (pro shop page).

Is the Cross Creek golf course open to the public?

Yes. The golf course page lists public rates "from $25 to $78, depending on season," and the pro shop page says "Public Welcome." Booking windows differ: members, tenants and golf associates can book 14 days ahead, and the public 6 days ahead (golf rates page). That makes the course semi-private in practice. Owners get member rates, and the public pays the public rate.

What do golf rates cost at Cross Creek?

The club's May to October 2026 schedule lists these rates. Winter rates: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-03).

Category Rate
Member, early window (7:00 to 11:00 am) $27
Member, later window (11:01 am to 3:00 pm) $23
Member, 9 holes $20
Member, private cart $24
Member guest $34 and $30
Public $42 and $40
Public, 9 holes $25
Groups of 12 or more $39 and $34
Golfer's lunch special $55
Cart fee for each non-golfing rider $18

Source: club golf rates page, read October 28, 2026.

Does the course close for maintenance?

The club posted aerification closures for summer 2026: June 1 to 8 (reopening Tuesday, June 9), July 6 to 13 (reopening Tuesday, July 14) and August 10 to 17 (reopening Tuesday, August 18) (club reciprocal list page). The head professional's July 2026 newsletter reported the first green aerification done and the next one scheduled for the week of July 6 (July 2026 golf newsletter). Ask the pro shop for the current closure dates.

What leagues and tournaments does the club run?

The club lists 18-hole and 9-hole leagues. The pro newsletter says monthly tournaments alternate between an 18-hole event and a nine and dine, depending on the season. The club's event list shows a welcoming meet and greet on Saturday, November 14, 2026 from 4 to 6 PM, a Turkey Trot on Sunday, November 22 with a 9 AM shotgun, a Nine & Dine Scramble on Saturday, December 12 at 3 PM, and Nine & Dine Scrambles in January through April 2027 (club golf events page). Register at the pro shop.

What do golf lessons cost at Cross Creek?

These are the club's posted private and group lesson prices, read October 28, 2026 (club golf events page). The July newsletter asks for lessons to be scheduled seven days ahead.

Lesson Price
Adult, half hour $50
Adult, one hour $80
Adult group (3 or more) $40 an hour
Adult package, five half-hour lessons $200
Adult package, five one-hour lessons $320
Nine-hole playing lesson $125
Junior, half hour or one hour $40 or $60
Youth, half hour $30
Youth package of five $120
Group lesson (3 or more), one hour $30 per person
Group package, five half-hour lessons $120 per person
Group package, five one-hour lessons $200 per person
Group nine-hole playing lesson $100 per person

What golf clinics does the club offer?

The winter clinic schedule lists 3 PM clinics on Mondays and Wednesdays at $30 per person and Fridays at $60 per couple, plus Saturday morning junior clinics at $35, $30 and $20 per student. Clinics are limited to 8 students, require pre-registration, and do not run on Thanksgiving, Christmas, New Year's Day or from January 26 to 31 (club golf events page). Call (239) 768-1922 to register.

What is Birdies, the clubhouse restaurant?

Birdies is the restaurant and bar at the clubhouse, and the club's dining page says it is "open to the public." It serves lunch, dinner and Sunday brunch, with a happy hour Tuesday through Friday from 3 to 5 PM (club dining page). Menus posted include brunch, lunch, Wednesday dinner, Friday dinner and October 2026 specials, and the July pro newsletter announced a new chef (October 2026 lunch menu). The master board's 2025 minutes discuss a restaurant deficit of over $300,000 a year (2025 annual meeting minutes).

When is Birdies open?

The dining page lists these restaurant hours. Reservations are always appreciated, parties of 10 or more require advance reservations, and the number is (239) 768-1474. The notices page said the restaurant would be closed on Mondays through October 2026, so confirm Monday hours.

Day Hours
Sunday 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Monday Closed
Tuesday 10:30 AM to 6:00 PM
Wednesday 10:30 AM to 7:00 PM
Thursday 10:30 AM to 6:00 PM
Friday 10:30 AM to 7:00 PM
Saturday 10:30 AM to 6:00 PM

Can you hold a wedding or private event at the clubhouse?

The club's special events page says the clubhouse can accommodate up to 135 guests for plated meals or a buffet, and offers a full selection of wine and spirits with signature cocktails and draft beer. Menus, pricing and rental rates vary by the type, size and season of the event, so contact the restaurant at (239) 768-1474 (club special events page). The page describes the clubhouse as just minutes from Exit 131 of I-75.

What pools does Cross Creek have?

The club's homepage describes a community pool and hot tub next to the clubhouse, and says many of the condominium associations also have their own pools (club homepage).Ask the association for its rules before you count a pool in your decision.

Where are the tennis and pickleball courts?

The club's homepage says there are three tennis and pickleball courts. The pickleball page lists open play Monday and Tuesday 10 AM to noon, Wednesday and Thursday 6:30 to 8:30 PM, Friday 10 AM to noon, and Saturday and Sunday 9 AM to noon. It says open play is open to all Cross Creek residents and guests and that days and times are subject to change (pickleball page). Tennis is scheduled Monday through Friday from 8 to 10 in the morning on the same page.

Is there bocce at Cross Creek?

Yes. The 2026 bocce league ran from Monday, January 5 to a tournament and banquet on Saturday, March 21. Teams of four compete for about 13 weeks and then a playoff, per the club's clubs page, and the bocce page posts a court reservation list and modified rules (bocce page, clubs page). A 2026 focus group is studying whether to renovate or relocate the bocce courts (Focus Group Framework).

What clubs and social events run in Cross Creek?

The club's clubs page lists card groups (bridge, pinochle, Hand and Foot and mahjong among them), a book club that meets the second Friday of the month at 2:00 PM in the clubhouse, bocce and pickleball. The club also keeps a calendar of dances, dinners and themed events (club calendar).

What is the Crosscreek Courier?

The Crosscreek Courier is the community's magazine, published at crosscreek.seabreezecommunications.com. It is the place to look for club news and neighborhood notices beyond the club's own site. We did not read back issues for this page.

What is Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve?

Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve is a 1,892-acre Lee County preserve that borders Cross Creek. The county's parks data puts the preserve boundary 0.2 miles from the clubhouse and the interpretive center 1.2 miles away in a straight line (Lee County Parks and Recreation preserve page). The club's directions place Cross Creek east of Six Mile Cypress. For walking hours and fees, use the county page.

Are there alligators in the Cross Creek lakes?

Yes. The master association's 2025 annual meeting minutes warn members that alligators live in the lakes (2025 annual meeting minutes). The association numbers its lakes through 18, so "more than a dozen lakes" is a fair description. Cross Creek has no access to Gulf-connected water.

Which other parks are near Cross Creek?

Straight-line distances from the clubhouse, per the county parks data: the county sports complex (93 acres) 1.4 miles, John Yarbrough Linear Park (107 acres) 1.9 miles, Brooks Park 3.2 miles and Lakes Park 3.7 miles, which is 5.4 road miles and about 13 minutes by free-flow estimate. Check each county page for hours and fees.

Where do Cross Creek residents shop and run errands?

The free-flow drive estimates we computed from the clubhouse put Bell Tower Shops at 3.7 miles and 10 minutes, Gulf Coast Town Center and Edison Mall at 7.9 miles and 17 minutes, and Miromar Outlets at 11.5 miles and 19 minutes. The full table, with the caveat about traffic, is in the drive-time section below. Grocery and pharmacy stores nearest to Cross Creek: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-03).

Is Cross Creek in a Flood Zone?

Cross Creek is mostly in FEMA Zone X, but not entirely. We checked all 903 residential parcels on the county roll: 850 sit in Zone X and 53 in Zone AE on the federal map, and letters of map amendment noted on the county's flood map leave 32 parcels in Zone AE. Zone X does not mean no flood risk.

Data updated: November 2026 (FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer and Lee County flood map, flood panel and evacuation zone layers, read October 28, 2026, our analysis of all 903 residential parcels; Lee County Floodplain Management pages, 2027 page updated October 27, 2026; Lee County building footprint elevations).

We checked FEMA flood zones for all 903 residential parcels on the roll at the building location of each parcel and we compared the federal map to the county's own flood map labels. This is a map reading, not flood advice. An elevation certificate and a flood determination for a specific unit are the only authoritative answers.

How many Cross Creek parcels are in each flood zone?

At the building location of each parcel, 850 of 903 residential parcels (94 percent) sit in FEMA Zone X, which the federal map calls an Area of Minimal Flood Hazard. The other 53 parcels (6 percent) sit in Zone AE, a Special Flood Hazard Area. We do not say Cross Creek is outside a flood zone, because part of it is inside one.

Why do 53 and 32 parcels differ?

Fifty-three parcels are in Zone AE on the federal map. The county's own flood map layer carries notes for Letters of Map Amendment, which are FEMA decisions that remove a specific property from the Special Flood Hazard Area. After those notes, 32 parcels remain Zone AE with a base flood elevation of 18 ft NAVD88. Both counts are correct. The first is the federal map's drawing, and the second is what remains after the map amendments the county layer records.

Which Cross Creek associations have Zone AE parcels?

Three associations do. Every other association is 100 percent Zone X on the federal map.

Association Residential parcels Zone AE on the federal map Still AE at 18 ft after county notes
Villas 2 44 38 18
Fairway Woods 1 35 12 12
Single Family II 54 3 2

The pocket runs along Cold Stream Dr and the preserve edge, and includes a few homes in the Inverary Cir area of Single Family II.

What does a letter of map amendment mean for an owner?

In Villas 2, 20 parcels carry the notation "X (shaded)" under LOMA Case 09-04-0512A even though the federal map still draws Zone AE there, and 6 more are X (shaded) by the same case. In Single Family II, 38 parcels carry LOMA Case 10-04-3500A. The county's label "X (shaded)" means the 0.2 percent annual chance flood hazard area, so a shaded X is lower risk than AE but not zero. Ask for the actual letter when you buy.

What does the county's building-level flag show?

The county's building footprint layer flags buildings that touch the Special Flood Hazard Area, which is a broader test than the parcel point test above. It flags 19 of 54 Single Family II homes, 8 of 8 Villas 2 buildings and 2 of 7 Fairway Woods 1 buildings. A building covers more ground than one point, so it can touch a zone that the point does not. Treat the flag as a reason to ask, not as a verdict.

How high is the ground in Cross Creek?

On the county footprint layer, ground elevation runs from 17.5 to 19.6 ft, and the mean by association runs from 17.7 to 18.7 ft. The layer does not label its datum. Against an 18 ft base flood elevation in the Zone AE pockets, ground is at or within about a foot of that level. Finished floor elevations are not published (Lee County Floodplain Management).

Is Zone X the same as no flood risk?

No. The federal label for Zone X is "Area of Minimal Flood Hazard," and minimal is not none. Hurricane Ian shows the point: of the 33 flood insurance claims logged in ZIP 33912 for Ian, 10 were rated in Zone X. That ZIP includes Cross Creek Estates and many other developments, so it is not a count for Cross Creek (OpenFEMA claims data).

Which flood map panel covers Cross Creek?

One panel covers the whole community: 12071C0437H, effective November 17, 2022. Lee County's page on the 2022 flood map revisions describes the Letter of Final Determination that preceded it (Lee County 2022 Flood Map Revisions). The FEMA Map Service Center lets you pull the current map for an address (FEMA Map Service Center).

Will the 2027 flood map revision change Cross Creek's zones?

As published, it does not touch Cross Creek's panel. Lee County's 2027 page, updated October 27, 2026, lists six affected panels in unincorporated Lee County, effective March 2, 2027, under case LOMR 20-04-0036S: 12071C0576J, 0577J, 0578J, 0579H, 0581G and 0583H. Panel 0437H is not among them. The county planned notification letters to parcels entering the Special Flood Hazard Area for January 2027 (Lee County 2027 Pending Flood Map Revisions).

What evacuation zone is Cross Creek in?

The county's evacuation layer puts all 903 residential parcels in Evacuation Zone C. Which storms trigger an evacuation order for Zone C: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-03). Lee County Emergency Management issues the orders, so check its current guidance and the county's Zone C map before the season.

Is Cross Creek in the Coastal High Hazard Area?

Not at the points we checked. The county's Coastal High Hazard Area layer returned no area at those points. Cross Creek is inland, 13.2 road miles from Fort Myers Beach, and drains to the Six Mile Cypress watershed, so surge risk differs from the barrier islands. Inland does not remove rain flooding risk, which is why the Zone AE pockets above matter.

What is an elevation certificate, and who has one?

An elevation certificate is a surveyor's document that records a building's finished floor and other elevations against the flood map. It is the only source for a given unit's floor height, because the county does not publish finished floors.Ask the seller early, and ask your insurance agent whether one affects your quote.

Do lenders require flood insurance in Cross Creek?

For the 32 to 53 Zone AE parcels, yes in the usual case. Lee County's flood insurance page says "Flood insurance is required for mortgages on structures in areas designated as a Special Flood Hazard Area and Coastal High Hazard Area" (Lee County flood insurance page). For Zone X parcels, ask your lender and agent what applies to your loan. A letter of map amendment can change the answer for a parcel, so ask for the letter.

How Did Hurricanes Affect Cross Creek?

Cross Creek is inland, 13.2 road miles from Fort Myers Beach, so Hurricane Ian's catastrophic surge was a coastal story. Inside the community, the federal claims data shows three Ian flood claims, all closed with $0 paid, and one association's budget shows a large hurricane insurance claim. Roof ages and association damage reports are not published.

Data updated: November 2026 (National Hurricane Center Tropical Cyclone Reports for Ian, Helene and Milton; OpenFEMA flood claims and housing assistance data, read October 28, 2026; Cross Creek association budgets and the master association's 2025 annual meeting minutes).

We read the National Hurricane Center's reports for the three storms and the federal claims data, and we read the two association budgets the master association publishes. No association has published a damage report, so what follows is regional context plus the few Cross Creek facts that exist. None of it proves a unit stayed dry or dry-roofed.

What did Hurricane Ian do in Lee County?

The National Hurricane Center's report says Ian made landfall on the barrier island of Cayo Costa on September 28, 2022. Peak inundation of 10 to 15 ft above ground occurred at Fort Myers Beach, and 5 to 8 ft above ground up the Caloosahatchee River in Fort Myers, where the downtown tide gauge measured 7.26 ft above mean higher high water. In Lee County, at least 52,514 structures were impacted, 5,369 were destroyed and 14,245 received major damage (NHC report on Ian).

How does that apply to an inland community like Cross Creek?

Cross Creek's road distance to Fort Myers Beach is 13.2 miles, and the community is not in the Coastal High Hazard Area at the points we checked. The surge figures above describe the coast and the river, not the community. The National Hurricane Center's report gives no gauge figure for Cross Creek itself. Rain and wind are the relevant risks inland, and the public record on those is thin.

What do federal flood claims show for Cross Creek?

In the federal claims data for the one Census block group that holds all 903 residences, Ian produced 3 flood insurance claims, and all 3 were closed with $0 paid on building and contents. We read that as meaning flood insurance losses from Ian inside Cross Creek were not material in that file. It is not proof that no unit had damage, because wind and rain damage is not flood insurance and uninsured losses do not appear in the file.

What do the claims look like across ZIP 33912?

ZIP 33912 as a whole logged 33 flood insurance claims with dates of loss from September 20 to October 10, 2022. Thirteen received building payments totaling $668,651, with $1,908 in contents payments; the largest single building payment was $330,000 and the median paid claim was $3,934. ZIP 33912 includes Cross Creek Estates and many other developments, so these are ZIP figures and not Cross Creek figures (OpenFEMA claims data).

What did FEMA housing assistance show for ZIP 33912?

For disaster declaration 4673 (Hurricane Ian), the federal housing assistance data for owners in Lee County ZIP 33912 shows 1,916 valid registrations and an average FEMA-inspected damage figure of $2,046.51. Again this is the whole ZIP, including Cross Creek Estates, so it describes the neighborhood around Cross Creek and is not a Cross Creek count.

What is the Tall Grass Villas I insurance claim?

Tall Grass Villas I, a 24-unit association, shows insurance claim income of $834,425 and hurricane expense of $890,400 in the "09/30/24 Actual" column of its 2025 operating budget (Tall Grass 2025 operating budget). The sheet does not name the storm. Its 2026 budget shows hurricane expense of $0 (FY26 Tall Grass operating budget). This is the best public evidence of wind and rain repair costs in Cross Creek, and it is one association of 18.

What did Helene and Milton do in Fort Myers?

The National Hurricane Center reports the Fort Myers tide gauge at 5.12 ft above mean higher high water for Helene in September 2024 (NHC report on Helene) and 5.27 ft for Milton in October 2024, with the Lee County rain gauges it lists reading 3.0 to 4.4 inches (NHC report on Milton).

What lake and drainage work has the master association done?

The master association's 2025 annual meeting minutes record engineered lake work. Lakes 13, 16, 17 and 18 were complete, lake 15 was next, and the lake engineer and the board president were to certify the work and submit the report to Lee County. A review of the remaining lakes was to follow with a cost estimate, and the minutes mention a likely assessment to begin lake completion (2025 annual meeting minutes). It is the clearest storm-water maintenance fact on the public record.

What does the public record not show?

Roof ages, window and drywall permits after the storms, and any association-published damage report: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-03). The county's permit files list Cross Creek lines by subdivision but are not searchable by community in bulk. A buyer can ask the seller and the association for roof age, permit history and insurance claim history.

What should a buyer ask about storm history?

Ask for the building's roof age and its last replacement permit, any open or paid insurance claims and what they covered, any special assessment related to storm repair, and the master policy's wind deductible. For a ground-floor unit or a home in the Zone AE pockets, ask for the elevation certificate too. Those answers matter more than any regional statistic on this page.

Do Florida's Condo Safety Laws Apply in Cross Creek?

Cross Creek's 3-story Terrace buildings fall under Florida's milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study laws, and nothing else in the community does. That is 285 units, about 31 percent of the 905 residences. The Terrace associations have not published their status. All 2-story and 1-story buildings are outside both statutes.

Data updated: November 2026 (Florida Statutes sections 553.899 and 718.112, 2026 editions; Lee County Property Appraiser roll and county building footprint layer, read October 28, 2026; Verandas 2026 budget and Tall Grass FY26 budget; master association 2025 annual meeting minutes).

We sorted the county roll by association and building type, and we read the master association's articles, its 2025 annual meeting minutes and the two association budgets it publishes. We did not read any declaration, reserve study or inspection report, and none of those is public for the Terrace buildings. This is not legal advice, so for a specific building, ask a Florida real estate attorney.

Which Cross Creek buildings are in scope?

Only the 3-story Terrace buildings, which are the four associations Terrace I to IV, with 285 units. Section 553.899 applies to condominium buildings of three habitable stories or more, and section 718.112(2)(g) requires the reserve study for each building of three habitable stories or higher (section 553.899, section 718.112). The statutes do not apply to buildings with fewer than three habitable stories.

How many Terrace buildings are there?

Eight or nine three-story buildings, depending on the county layer. Terrace I has 195 units, built 1985 and 1986; the county's footprint layer shows five 3-story records and one 1-story record for it, while the county neighborhood layer counts six Terrace I buildings. Terrace II, III and IV each have 30 units in one 3-story building, built 1987, 1987 and 1988.

What is a milestone inspection?

A milestone inspection is a structural inspection of a condominium building at a set age. The statute requires one by December 31 of the year a building reaches 30 years from its certificate of occupancy, and every 10 years after. Local enforcement may require it at 25 years near salt water (section 553.899). It is a safety inspection for the building structure, and it is separate from a buyer's home inspection of a unit.

What is a structural integrity reserve study?

A structural integrity reserve study, or SIRS, is a study of a building's major structural components and the reserves needed to replace them. The statute requires it for each building of three habitable stories or higher, repeated at least every 10 years. For budgets adopted on or after December 31, 2024, unit-owner-controlled associations that must obtain one may not vote to provide no reserves or fewer reserves for the SIRS items (section 718.112).

What dates does the statute set?

For a building that reached 30 years of age before July 1, 2022, the statute says the initial milestone inspection must be performed before December 31, 2024. Existing unit-owner-controlled associations needed the SIRS by December 31, 2025, and the statute text says the study may in no event be completed after December 31, 2026. On the roll's year-built records (1985 to 1988), every Terrace building passed 30 years of age by 2018. Certificate of occupancy dates were not read.

Did the Terrace associations finish them?

Whether each Terrace association finished its milestone inspection and its SIRS: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-03). The Terrace associations have not published this on the club site, where their pages are bare. That is a gap in the public record, not a finding that the work was not done. The way to find out is to ask the association for the milestone report, the SIRS and the current reserve balances.

Are there special assessments on Terrace units?

Some 2026 listings disclose a special assessment; ask for the amount and what it pays for. The listing remarks do not give amounts, and a few say "special assessment paid." That is listing-reported and not proven. Ask for the assessment notice, the board minutes that approved it, and whether the balance is paid or financed.

What is outside both laws?

Every 2-story condominium (Clubhouse Village, Country Club Village I and II, Fairway Woods 1 and 2, Timberline Village I and II, Wyldewood Village I and the Verandas), every 1-story villa (Tall Grass Villas I, Onion Creek Villas 1 and Villas 2) and every detached home in the land condominiums is outside both statutes. They stay inside the ordinary reserve rules of section 718.112(2)(f). "Outside the statutes" does not mean "no maintenance cost."

How are reserves handled on the 2-story buildings?

By each association's budget. Verandas' 2026 budget carries total reserves of $373,030 against a figure the sheet labels "Required" of $604,666, with "56%" beside it; that is the sheet's own unaudited arithmetic (Verandas 2026 budget). Tall Grass Villas I's FY26 budget shows reserve funding of $26,038 and a move to a pooled reserve budget on the advice of the 2025 reserve study (FY26 Tall Grass operating budget). Reserve adequacy varies by association.

What should a Terrace buyer ask?

Ask the association, in writing, for these items before the inspection period ends:

  • The milestone inspection report and any repair list it produced.
  • The structural integrity reserve study and the reserve balance for the building.
  • Any special assessment approved, proposed or paid, with the amount and its purpose.
  • The current budget, the master assessment line and the dues in total.
  • The master insurance certificate with wind and flood deductibles.
  • An estoppel certificate, which is how a buyer gets the association's dues and assessment figures.

How Does Insurance Work in Cross Creek?

Cross Creek insurance has layers: each condominium association insures its buildings, each owner buys an HO-6 policy and flood coverage if wanted, and the single-family homes sit in land condominiums where each declaration, which we did not read, sets who insures what. Two public budgets show association insurance lines of $1,598 and $1,324 per unit for 2026.

Data updated: November 2026 (Tall Grass Villas I FY26 operating budget and Verandas 2026 budget, read October 28, 2026; Florida Statutes sections 627.711 and 718.111; Lee County flood insurance and Local Mitigation Strategy documents).

We read the two association budgets the master association publishes, and we read the statutes that govern wind mitigation and condominium insurance. We did not read an insurance policy, a declaration or a quote. Insurance prices change with the market and the unit, so use this section for the questions to ask, not as a price.

What do the HO-6 policy and the master policy each cover?

A condominium association's master policy covers the building, and each owner buys an HO-6 policy for the unit, plus flood if wanted. The exact split of what is covered inside a unit depends on the declaration. Florida Statutes section 718.111 governs the association's insurance duties (section 718.111). Ask the association for its certificate of insurance and send it to your agent before you close.

Who insures a single-family home in a land condominium?

Cross Creek's 116 detached homes are in land condominiums, so they look like single-family homes but sit under condominium corporations. Insurance and maintenance responsibilities are set by each declaration, which we did not read. Ask for the declaration page that assigns insurance, and ask your agent to price the policy against it.

Why does wind matter more than flood here?

Because 94 percent of parcels are in Zone X on the federal map, and because the one Cross Creek claim on public record is a wind and rain repair claim. Tall Grass Villas I's budget shows $834,425 in insurance claim income and $890,400 in hurricane expense in its 09/30/24 column. The buildings were built between 1984 and 1989, so roof age and wind mitigation features are what an insurer will ask about.

What is wind mitigation, and what is the statute?

Section 627.711 requires insurers to offer discounts for verified mitigation features, using the uniform mitigation verification inspection form (section 627.711). Country Club Village II publishes wind mitigation inspections on its member page (Country Club Village II member information). We did not read those records, which belong to individual owners. Ask the seller for the unit's current wind mitigation report.

How does flood insurance work in Cross Creek?

Lee County participates in the National Flood Insurance Program, and the county's Local Mitigation Strategy says unincorporated Lee County also takes part in the Community Rating System (Lee County Local Mitigation Strategy). Flood coverage is required for federally backed mortgages on Special Flood Hazard Area parcels, which means the Zone AE pockets, and is optional but available elsewhere. Price depends on the unit, so get a quote before you make an offer.

What is the flood insurance discount for Lee County?

The flood claims file lists Class 5 on the Community Rating System for Lee County communities. Lee County's own commissioners' statement reads "A Class 5 rating allows for a 25% flood insurance discount" (Lee County commissioners' statement). Class 5 carries a 25 percent premium discount in Special Flood Hazard Area zones. Ask your agent how the discount applies to your quote.

What do the two published insurance lines show?

Two associations publish their budgets, and both show a drop for 2026. These are two data points, not a trend.

Association 2026 insurance line per unit Prior-year line per unit
Tall Grass Villas I $38,349 for 24 units, $1,598 2025 proposed $68,776, $2,866; 2024 budget $62,610, $2,609
Verandas $45,000 for 34 units, $1,324 2025 $53,000, $1,559

The drop was 44 percent at Tall Grass and 15 percent at Verandas. Sources: Tall Grass FY26 budget and Verandas 2026 budget. The other 16 associations do not publish theirs.

What should you ask for before you close?

Ask for the master policy's certificate of insurance with the wind and flood deductibles, the association's claim history for the last five years, the roof age for your building, the wind mitigation report for your unit, and an elevation certificate if the unit is in or near a Zone AE pocket. Then ask your insurance agent for a written HO-6 quote before the inspection period ends.

Does Citizens Property Insurance write Cross Creek policies?

Citizens policy availability and rates for Cross Creek: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-03). Whether a particular unit qualifies for Citizens or the private market depends on the unit, the roof and the insurer's rules at the time. Ask an independent Florida insurance agent to quote both.

Which Schools Serve Cross Creek?

Cross Creek addresses fall in Lee County's Elementary Proximity Zone J for the 2026-27 school year, which lists Colonial, Gateway, Ray V. Pottorf and Treeline elementary schools. Lee County uses a choice and proximity system, so families rank schools within their zone and confirm options with the School District of Lee County.

Data updated: November 2026 (School District of Lee County 2026-27 Student Enrollment Plan; Lee County school proximity zone layer and school locations, read October 28, 2026).

We do not state which school a child would attend, because Lee County's system does not assign a school to an address in the way a fixed attendance zone does. Confirm the zone, the options and the deadlines with the district at leeschools.net before you rely on any school in a purchase decision.

What is Elementary Proximity Zone J?

The county's school proximity layer returns Zone J for the Cross Creek sample points, and the district's 2026-27 Student Enrollment Plan lists Zone J as Colonial, Gateway, Ray V. Pottorf and Treeline Elementary (Student Enrollment Plan 2026-27). The 2025-26 plan lists the same four schools.

How does Lee County's choice and proximity system work?

Families rank schools inside their proximity zone. The plan describes a P1 preference for addresses within two miles of a school and sibling preferences (Student Enrollment Plan 2026-27). The district also introduced a proximity plan for middle school students in 2024-25. So an address alone does not settle the school.

Which middle and high schools serve Cross Creek?

Middle school and high school proximity zones for the community: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-03). The district's lookup tools are interactive, and we did not resolve them for Cross Creek. The nearest schools by straight-line distance are listed below.

Which schools are nearest by distance?

Straight-line miles from the clubhouse, per the county's school locations data. Nearness is not assignment.

School Straight-line miles
South Fort Myers High School 1.8
Villas Elementary School 2.9
Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle School 3.2
Treeline Elementary School 3.3
Ray V. Pottorf Elementary School 3.4
Colonial Elementary School 3.9

What charter and private schools are within about 3 miles?

By straight-line distance from the clubhouse: De La Salle Academy 1.4 miles, Innovation Preparatory Academy of South Fort Myers 1.5, Blue Horizon School Academy 1.9, Crown of Life Christian Academy 2.2, Evangelical Christian School 2.8, Montessori School of Fort Myers 2.8 and Southwest Florida Christian Academy 3.0. Admissions, tuition and availability are each school's own, so contact the school.

How Long Are the Drives From Cross Creek?

Cross Creek sits off Daniels Parkway, 2 miles west of I-75 Exit 131, and Southwest Florida International Airport is 6.2 road miles and about 15 minutes away. Fort Myers Beach is 13.2 road miles and 27 minutes. These are free-flow estimates with no traffic; in season they run longer.

Data updated: November 2026 (computed free-flow road distances and drive times from the clubhouse at 13050 Cross Creek Blvd, off-peak, October 28, 2026; Cross Creek club directions page; Lee County fire station locations).

We computed each distance from the clubhouse to a named destination. Treat the times as a floor. Season, construction and events change them, so test the drive at the time of day you would make it.

How far is the airport from Cross Creek?

Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) is 6.2 road miles and about 15 minutes from the clubhouse by free-flow estimate. The airport authority describes the airport and its services on its site (Lee County Port Authority, About RSW). In season and at peak travel hours the drive takes longer.

How far are the hospitals?

Gulf Coast Medical Center is 2.6 road miles and about 8 minutes away. HealthPark Medical Center is 8.4 miles and 18 minutes, and Lee Memorial Hospital is 9.2 miles and 20 minutes. All are free-flow estimates. For emergencies call 911; for a non-emergency, check each hospital's own site for services and hours.

How do you get to I-75?

The club's directions read "Off Daniel's Parkway, East of Six Mile Cypress, 2 Miles West of I-75, Exit 131" (club contact and directions page). We have no computed drive time for that leg.

How far are the shopping centers?

Bell Tower Shops is 3.7 road miles and 10 minutes away. Gulf Coast Town Center and Edison Mall are each 7.9 miles and 17 minutes, and Miromar Outlets is 11.5 miles and 19 minutes. These are the destinations we measured.

How far is downtown Fort Myers?

Downtown Fort Myers (Centennial Park) is 12.6 road miles and about 25 minutes. The Edison and Ford Winter Estates are 10.1 miles and 22 minutes, and Florida Gulf Coast University is 10.0 miles and 21 minutes.

How far are the beaches?

Fort Myers Beach (the 1000 block of Estero Blvd) is 13.2 road miles and about 27 minutes. Bonita Beach Park is 24.1 miles and about 35 minutes. Cross Creek has no Gulf-connected water, so the beaches are a drive, not a backyard.

How far are the ballparks and the arena?

JetBlue Park at Fenway South is 5.4 road miles and 12 minutes. Hertz Arena is 12.4 miles and 22 minutes. Lakes Park is 5.4 miles and 13 minutes.

What are all the drive times at a glance?

All free-flow estimates from the clubhouse, no traffic.

Destination Road miles Free-flow minutes
Gulf Coast Medical Center 2.6 8
Bell Tower Shops 3.7 10
JetBlue Park at Fenway South 5.4 12
Lakes Park 5.4 13
Southwest Florida International Airport 6.2 15
Gulf Coast Town Center 7.9 17
Edison Mall 7.9 17
HealthPark Medical Center 8.4 18
Lee Memorial Hospital 9.2 20
Florida Gulf Coast University 10.0 21
Edison and Ford Winter Estates 10.1 22
Miromar Outlets 11.5 19
Hertz Arena 12.4 22
Downtown Fort Myers (Centennial Park) 12.6 25
Fort Myers Beach (1000 block Estero Blvd) 13.2 27
Bonita Beach Park 24.1 35

Which fire station is nearest to Cross Creek?

South Trail Fire Station 62 is the nearest, 0.7 miles in a straight line from the clubhouse. South Trail Fire Protection and Rescue is the district that serves Cross Creek (South Trail Fire Protection and Rescue). Fort Myers Fire Station 19 is 1.9 miles away, and South Trail Stations 63 and 61 are 2.8 and 2.9 miles.

Cross Creek vs The Legends: Which Fits You?

Cross Creek and The Legends are both Fort Myers 33912 golf communities, but they differ in price, size and structure. In the 12 months to September 25, 2026, Cross Creek had 38 recorded sales at a $205,000 median and The Legends had 72 at $299,500. The Legends is gated and bundled; Cross Creek is not gated.

Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County recorded sales, 12 and 24 months to September 25, 2026, county recorded-sales index built November 1, 2026, our analysis; The Legends club website pages, read October 28, 2026).

We tracked every recorded sale in both communities on the county record and ran them through the same yardstick: qualified improved sales, same windows, same index. All figures are medians of different mixes of homes, so we do not call them a trend.

How do the two compare on the same yardstick?

Measure Cross Creek The Legends
Recorded sales, 12 months 38 72
Price range, 12 months $130,000 to $352,500 $160,000 to $715,000
Median price, 12 months $205,000 $299,500
Median per heated sq ft, 12 months $181 $231
Recorded sales, 24 months 92 139
Price range, 24 months $120,000 to $425,000 $150,000 to $976,000
Median price, 24 months $207,200 $309,000
Median per heated sq ft, 24 months $190 $242
Median year built 1986 2002
Median heated square feet 1,047 1,422

How do the club structures differ?

Cross Creek's course, clubhouse, pools and roads belong to the owners' not-for-profit master association. Membership in the association is automatic and mandatory with ownership, and golf play is pay-per-round at member rates. The Legends describes itself as a bundled community that was turned over to the membership in April 2005, with a 72-par course (The Legends club page). The two structures spread costs differently, so compare the written fee schedule of each, not the labels.

What does each charge at resale?

The Legends' real-estate page lists a $10,000 resale capital contribution, with a stated discount for some buyers (The Legends real estate page). Cross Creek's club site publishes no initiation fee, no equity deposit and no resale capital contribution. Country Club Village II charges $100 per notice of sale or lease.

Is The Legends gated, and is Cross Creek?

The Legends describes itself as a gated community. Cross Creek is not gated: the county record lists "Gated: N" for the subdivision and for every condominium in it. The 2026 focus groups list a neighborhood watch item as a topic, which is a topic and not a program.

Which has the smaller and older homes?

Cross Creek. Its median home was built in 1986 and has 1,047 heated square feet on the county roll, against 2002 and 1,422 for The Legends. The Cross Creek buildings are condominiums and villas from 1984 to 1989 with 116 detached homes, and their prices reflect that.

Which fits by budget, home type and club structure?

Choose by the numbers and the paperwork. A buyer with a budget near $205,000 will find the recorded sales in Cross Creek's range, and a buyer who wants a gated, bundled structure with a larger median home size will compare The Legends. Cross Creek offers 3-story elevator buildings, 2-story condominiums, 1-story villas and detached homes; the Terrace buildings carry the condo safety law questions above. Read each community's documents before you decide.

What if your budget points lower than Cross Creek?

If your budget points lower, Seven Lakes is a separate Fort Myers condominium community with its own age rules: 68 recorded sales in 12 months at a $108,550 median.

Cross Creek vs Olde Hickory: Which Fits You?

Cross Creek and Olde Hickory are both Fort Myers 33912 golf communities, but they differ in price, size and structure. In 12 months to September 25, 2026, Cross Creek had 38 recorded sales at a $205,000 median and Olde Hickory had 36 at $263,750. Olde Hickory is gated and bundled; Cross Creek is not gated.

Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County recorded sales, 12 and 24 months to September 25, 2026, county recorded-sales index built November 1, 2026, our analysis; Olde Hickory club website pages, read October 28, 2026).

We used the same index and the same qualified-sale yardstick for both communities. The 24-month Olde Hickory median is higher than its 12-month median, which reflects the mix of homes sold in each window and not a price movement.

How do the two compare on the same yardstick?

Measure Cross Creek Olde Hickory
Recorded sales, 12 months 38 36
Price range, 12 months $130,000 to $352,500 $150,000 to $887,000
Median price, 12 months $205,000 $263,750
Median per heated sq ft, 12 months $181 $203
Recorded sales, 24 months 92 66
Price range, 24 months $120,000 to $425,000 $150,000 to $887,000
Median price, 24 months $207,200 $331,250
Median per heated sq ft, 24 months $190 $228
Median year built 1986 1994
Median heated square feet 1,047 1,541

What is Olde Hickory?

The club describes Olde Hickory as "a rather unique bundled private golfing community" with 175 single family homes, 126 villas and 260 Verandas, which are low-rise condominiums, around a course designed by Ron Garl (Olde Hickory club page). The county and the club both show it as gated. Cross Creek is larger, with 905 residences in 18 condominium associations, and is not gated.

Is Olde Hickory's Verandas the same as Cross Creek's Verandas?

No. Both communities have a group of homes called Verandas, and they are different places. Cross Creek's Verandas is a 34-unit condominium association with 2-story buildings (three of them, built 1987 and 1989). Olde Hickory's 260 Verandas are low-rise condominiums in a different community with different documents. Check the community name and the street before you compare a Verandas listing.

How do the club structures differ?

Cross Creek's club is owned by the master association of owners, with automatic and mandatory association membership, pay-per-round golf at member rates, and no published initiation fee or resale capital contribution. Olde Hickory calls itself bundled, with golf for homeowners as part of the community structure. The fee schedule and the rules sit in each club's governing documents, so ask for them.

Which fits by budget, size and building type?

Cross Creek has the lower median price and the smaller median home, and its homes are mostly condominiums and villas built from 1984 to 1989. Olde Hickory's median home was built in 1994 and has 1,541 heated square feet, and its mix includes single-family homes and villas. A buyer who wants a gated entry will look at Olde Hickory, and a buyer prioritizing the lowest median in this set and a non-bundled structure will look at Cross Creek.

Is Cross Creek the Same as Cross Creek Estates?

Cross Creek is not Cross Creek Estates. Cross Creek Estates is a separate gated community of 501 single-family homes in the Breton Cir and Kedleston Cir area, built 1991 to 2000. Cross Creek has 905 residences built 1984 to 1989 and is not gated. In 12 months Estates had 23 recorded sales at a $432,000 median.

Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County recorded sales, 12 and 24 months to September 25, 2026, county recorded-sales index built November 1, 2026, our analysis; Lee County neighborhood records).

The two communities share a name and a ZIP code, and listings sometimes mix them up. We tracked recorded sales for each separately. Every Cross Creek figure on this page excludes Cross Creek Estates, and no Estates fact applies to Cross Creek.

How do the two compare on the same yardstick?

Measure Cross Creek Cross Creek Estates
Recorded sales, 12 months 38 23
Price range, 12 months $130,000 to $352,500 $326,500 to $720,000
Median price, 12 months $205,000 $432,000
Median per heated sq ft, 12 months $181 $210
Recorded sales, 24 months 92 42
Price range, 24 months $120,000 to $425,000 $326,500 to $902,000
Median price, 24 months $207,200 $473,500
Median per heated sq ft, 24 months $190 $222
Median year built 1986 1995
Median heated square feet 1,047 2,127

What are the main differences?

Cross Creek Estates has 501 single-family homes. Cross Creek has 905 residences: 789 condominium units and villas and 116 detached homes. Estates is gated and was built 1991 to 2000, and Cross Creek is not gated and was built 1984 to 1989. Estates has its own homeowners association, which we did not read, and Cross Creek has a master association over 18 condominium associations.

How can you tell which one a listing means?

Check the street and the build year. Cross Creek's streets include Cross Creek Blvd, White Marsh Lane, Tallgrass Court, Oak Hill Loop, Inverary Cir and Dornoch Ct, and its buildings date from 1984 to 1989. Estates' streets include Breton Cir and Kedleston Cir, and its homes date from 1991 to 2000. The Fort Myers club's own site is crosscreekfl.com; a similarly named country club in another state has a different website.

Which fits by budget and home type?

Estates fits a budget near the $432,000 median for a larger detached home built in the 1990s, in a gated community. Cross Creek fits a budget near $205,000, with a mix of building types from elevator buildings to 1-story villas to detached homes. Compare the written documents of whichever community you choose.

How Does Cross Creek Compare With Lexington and Colonial?

Cross Creek is one of several Fort Myers club communities, and Lexington Country Club (33908) and Colonial Country Club (33913) are in other ZIP codes with different structures. Both clubs describe themselves as bundled, with golf and amenities tied to homes. This section compares club facts only and prints no sale figures.

Data updated: November 2026 (Lexington Country Club and Colonial Country Club websites, read October 28, 2026; Colonial's September 2026 master association FAQ).

We compare these two on what each club says about itself, not on recorded sales, because they sit in different ZIP codes and their counts did not match our same-yardstick method. Read each club's own pages before you rely on a detail here.

What does Lexington Country Club say about itself?

Lexington's site counts 1,479 homes in a Golf Village and a Lake Village. It lists 10 hydro-grid tennis courts (four lighted), 4 lighted pickleball courts, 6 heated swimming pools, a fitness center and 3 bocce courts. The original course was designed by Gordon Lewis and completed in 1995, and a redesign by Kipp Schulties Golf Design began in April 2017 (Lexington Country Club). Its real-estate information page posts a consent-to-transfer application (Lexington real estate information).

What does Colonial Country Club say about itself?

Colonial describes itself as a premier gated and bundled golf community. It has 15 Golf Village neighborhoods, with golf privileges tied to the homes, and 21 Lakes Village neighborhoods with 988 homes that carry a social membership and pay-as-you-play golf (Colonial membership page). The site cites a clubhouse renovation in 2021 and amenity upgrades completed in 2026 (Colonial real estate page).

What does Colonial charge at resale?

The club's September 2026 master association FAQ said a community capital contribution of $4,700 plus a $5,000 golf fee applies, rising to $5,170 and $5,500 on contracts signed November 1, 2026 or later. The FAQ also says the 2025 course renovation, April to December, was funded by a special assessment. Cross Creek's club site publishes no resale capital contribution. Read Colonial's current FAQ before relying on these figures.

How should you compare club structures?

Ask the same four questions of every club community. What does ownership include automatically? What is paid per round? What is paid at resale? What did the last renovation cost the owners, and how was it funded? Cross Creek's answers: automatic and mandatory association membership, pay-per-round golf at member rates, no published initiation fee or resale capital contribution, and a clubhouse plan that is a first draft with no approved assessment.

Why Buy in Cross Creek: Honest Pros and Cons

Cross Creek offers the lowest median price in this comparison set, an owner-owned club with no published initiation fee or resale capital contribution, one-story villas and detached homes beside condominiums, and a preserve next door. Its trade-offs are no gate, buildings about 40 years old, unpublished Terrace compliance status, a rising master assessment and flood pockets.

Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County recorded sales, 12 months to September 25, 2026, county recorded-sales index built November 1, 2026, our analysis; FEMA flood layer read October 28, 2026; Cross Creek club and master association documents; Verandas and Tall Grass budgets).

Here is what we would tell a client over coffee. We tracked every recorded sale in Cross Creek's 18 associations on the county record, we sorted the county roll by association and building type, we checked FEMA flood zones for all 903 residential parcels, and we read the master association's articles, its 2025 annual meeting minutes and the two association budgets it publishes. If you want to browse available homes after reading this page, see Cross Creek Country Club condos for sale on our team site.

What are the pros of Cross Creek?

  • The lowest median in this comparison set. In the 12 months to September 25, 2026, Cross Creek's median was $205,000, against $263,750 at Olde Hickory, $299,500 at The Legends and $432,000 at Cross Creek Estates.
  • An owner-owned club. The course, clubhouse, pools, courts and roads belong to the owners' master association, and every unit owner is a member with one vote per unit.
  • No published initiation fee or resale capital contribution. None is published on the club site. Golf is pay-per-round at member rates.
  • A range of building types. 3-story elevator buildings, 2-story condominiums, 1-story villas and 116 detached homes, so a buyer can choose a building type and not only a price.
  • Mostly Zone X. 94 percent of parcels (850 of 903) are in Zone X on the federal layer.
  • A convenient location. The club says it is 2 miles west of I-75 Exit 131, and the airport is 6.2 road miles away.
  • A preserve next door. Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve, 1,892 acres, borders the community.

What are the cons of Cross Creek?

  • Not gated. The county record lists "Gated: N."
  • Buildings about 40 years old. All were built from 1984 to 1989, so roof age, plumbing and wind mitigation matter.
  • Terrace compliance status is unpublished. The 3-story Terrace buildings, 285 units, fall under the milestone inspection and SIRS laws, and their associations have not published their status.
  • A master assessment that rose from $109 to $278 in ten years. The monthly assessment per unit was $109 in 2016 and is $278 in 2026.
  • Dues vary and are mostly unpublished. Two associations publish totals of about $533 and about $760 a month, master included; the other 16 do not.
  • A restaurant deficit and a clubhouse plan. The 2025 minutes report a restaurant deficit of over $300,000 a year, and the "Visioning Our Future" draft clubhouse scope says funding is most commonly a special assessment over several years. No assessment has been approved.
  • Flood pockets. 32 to 53 parcels are in Zone AE, depending on whether the map amendments on the county layer are counted.
  • Slower resale than the comparison set. Cross Creek logged 38 recorded sales in 12 months on 905 homes, against 72 at The Legends and 36 at Olde Hickory, a smaller community.

How should a buyer weigh these?

Weigh the Terrace questions and the dues first if you are looking at a 3-story building, and the flood pocket and elevation certificate first if you are looking at Villas 2, Fairway Woods 1 or Single Family II. For any unit, get the association's budget, the master assessment history and the insurance certificate in writing. Our guide to buying a home in Fort Myers covers offers, inspections and insurance in the order they come up, and you can reach us through our contact page.

Thinking of Selling Your Home in Cross Creek? List With the #1 Team in Southwest Florida Since 2012

Cross Creek sellers get the strongest result when a home is priced from Lee County's recorded sales, its own association and building type, its flood paperwork and its association documents, because 38 sales closed in the 12 months to September 25, 2026. McGreevy and Comisar price each listing against the county record, not a portal estimate.

Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser public data files via the county recorded-sales index built November 1, 2026, newest recorded sale September 25, 2026; Lee County roll; the master association's published budgets and minutes; our analysis).

If you're searching for a Cross Creek listing agent, or thinking, "I need someone to sell my Cross Creek condo...", you are choosing between a team that reads the market from a portal and a team that reads it from the record. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar price Cross Creek homes against every recorded sale, keep condominiums and detached homes apart, and put the dues, the Terrace building paperwork and the flood zone in front of a buyer before the buyer has to ask. Our guide to selling a home in Fort Myers explains the steps.

  • Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008
  • 5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)
  • #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012
  • McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate
  • McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales
  • Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors
  • Platinum Sales Production Award Winners

The numbers behind the pitch

Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County recorded sales, 12 to 60 months to September 25, 2026, county index built November 1, 2026; our analysis).

Days on market, list prices and active listings are not on this page. The figures here are Lee County recorded sales, which include sales the MLS never sees. We tracked every recorded sale in Cross Creek's 18 associations on the county record, and we sorted the county roll by association and building type.

Window to September 25, 2026 All sales Median Condominium sales Condominium median Single-family sales Single-family median
12 months 38 $205,000 32 $185,000 6 under 10 sales, no median
24 months 92 $207,200 76 $196,425 16 $313,825
36 months 134 $217,500 111 $208,000 23 $325,000
60 months 291 $230,000 240 $220,000 51 $365,000

In the last 12 months, sales ran from $130,000 to $352,500 at $181 per county heated square foot. Condominiums ran from $130,000 to $320,500 at $187, and the six single-family sales ran from $237,000 to $352,500. Every sale in these windows was a resale.

How we price a Cross Creek home by association and building type

Cross Creek is 18 associations, so a price starts with the association and its building. The community holds 285 three-story elevator condominiums in Terrace I to IV, 384 two-story condominiums, 120 one-story villas and 116 detached homes, and the median home has 1,047 heated square feet. Associations with fewer than 10 sales show a count and a range only, with no median, and the rows are not meant to be added together.

Association Roll parcels 12 months 24 months
Terrace I 194 9, $130,000 to $205,000 23, $120,000 to $235,000, median $168,000
Terrace II 30 0 3, $195,000 to $225,000
Terrace III 30 0 1 at $205,000
Terrace IV 30 0 1 at $244,000
Clubhouse Village 59 3, $185,000 to $215,000 8, $185,000 to $245,000
Country Club Village I 32 1 at $153,000 1 at $153,000
Country Club Village II 38 0 2, $168,000 to $200,000
Fairway Woods 1 35 2, $212,895 to $240,000 4, $212,895 to $240,000
Fairway Woods 2 40 1 at $182,000 5, $170,000 to $229,000
Timberline Village I 43 1 at $140,000 2, $140,000 to $165,000
Timberline Village II 51 4, $132,000 to $185,000 8, $132,000 to $185,000
Wyldewood Village I 50 3, $180,000 to $205,000 7, $130,000 to $207,400
Verandas 34 0 3, $210,000 to $295,000
Tall Grass Villas I 24 1 at $320,500 1 at $320,500
Onion Creek Villas 1 52 2, $274,000 to $275,000 2, $274,000 to $275,000
Villas 2 44 5, $225,000 to $260,000 5, $225,000 to $260,000
Single Family I 62 2, $292,500 to $326,500 6, $292,500 to $425,000
Single Family II 54 4, $237,000 to $352,500 10, $237,000 to $375,000, median $303,000

With only a handful of sales in most associations, a pooled median describes the community, not your unit. We build your price from the closest sales in your own association first, then from the same building type across the community, and we adjust for floor, view, size and condition.

What the top sales show

The five highest recorded sales of the last 24 months were $425,000 on Oak Hill Loop (February 26, 2025), $375,000 on Inverary Cir (January 27, 2025), $352,500 on Dornoch Ct (August 31, 2026), $337,500 on Inverary Cir (February 6, 2025) and $326,500 on Oak Hill Loop (December 22, 2025). All five were detached homes, so we treat them as the ceiling for a detached home, not as a number for a two-story condominium.

Age and condition of 1984 to 1989 homes

The county roll puts every residence between 1984 and 1989, with 329 built in 1986 and 255 in 1987. Buyers and their appraisers read roof age, windows, air conditioning, plumbing and kitchen and bath condition against that age.We help you gather roof, air conditioning and permit records before your first showing.

Master and condominium dues in the listing

Every owner pays the master association, which was $278 per unit per month in 2026 by our arithmetic from two published association budgets. Condominium dues vary by association, and only two all-in examples are public: about $533 a month at the Verandas and about $760 a month at Tall Grass Villas I, both including the master. We put your association's current figure, in writing from the association, into the listing so a buyer reads it before an offer.

Terrace compliance documents in hand

If you own in Terrace I to IV, the three-story buildings fall inside Florida's milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study rules, and buyers will ask for both. Whether each Terrace association has finished them has not been published on the club site. We request the milestone report, the reserve study and the current reserve balances from your association at listing, and some 2026 listings disclose a special assessment, so we also get the amount and what it pays for.

Flood zone and elevation certificate in hand

At each building point, 850 of the 903 residential parcels on the county roll sit in FEMA Zone X and 53 in Zone AE, and the county's Letter of Map Amendment notes leave 32 parcels in Zone AE with a base flood elevation of 18 feet. Pull your elevation certificate if you have one, note FEMA panel 12071C0437H (effective November 17, 2022) and your claim history, and we put them with the listing so a buyer's lender can read them first.

Wind mitigation form and insurance paperwork

Buyers shopping for coverage ask for the wind mitigation inspection and the association's insurance summary. Florida law (section 627.711) requires insurers to offer discounts for verified mitigation features using the uniform inspection form, so a current form can help a buyer's quote.

Your selling costs

Closing costs follow your contract and listing agreement: the deed's documentary stamp tax, the owner's title policy, any condominium estoppel certificate fee, repairs from the inspection and the agent's commission, which is negotiable. We build a net sheet from your actual numbers before you list, because a median sale price tells you little about your own closing statement.

What Is Your Cross Creek Home Worth? Get a Free Valuation in 60 Seconds.

Start with our free home valuation, and we will follow up with a number built on the county's recorded sales, adjusted for association, building type and condition. Our Fort Myers home valuation page explains how we price across the area.

Talk to Jesse direct: (239) 898-6072, text or call. For the full process, read our guide to selling a home in Fort Myers.

Your Local Real Estate Experts

Cross Creek owners call McGreevy and Comisar when a 1980s golf-course condominium, villa or detached home has to be priced on the county record and sold with its association paperwork in order. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar have been Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 and lead the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012.

As the leaders of Domain Realty Group our team has closed over $2.5 billion in real estate, and McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales. Read more about our team. Meet Jesse McGreevy, who leads the team's listing and seller strategy, and Marc Comisar, who leads buyer representation and negotiation.

  • Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008
  • 5 Star Award for Customer Satisfaction for 21 Straight Years. Only 5 out of 21k+ Licensees (Gulfshore Life Magazine)
  • #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012
  • McGreevy and Comisar and their Domain Realty Group team have sold over $2.5 Billion in Real Estate
  • McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales
  • Nationally Recognized Top Producing Realtors
  • Platinum Sales Production Award Winners

Jesse McGreevy leads the team's listing and seller strategy, and Marc Comisar leads buyer representation and negotiation. Selling a Cross Creek home? Get a free home valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying in Cross Creek? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, or read about buying a home in Fort Myers. You can also contact us any time.

Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar are top-reviewed Cross Creek realtors, and the reviews on the team's Google Business Profile describe what a Cross Creek seller or buyer needs most: honest advice, steady communication and a team that sells.

Five-star Google review: "Jesse was very professional, helpful and kept in touch with ideas and suggestions which developed into a sale. Highly recommend his company for their excellent follow through." Verified Google review

Five-star Google review: "Marc is extremely knowledgeable, professional and a true pleasure to work with. He kept us informed throughout the process and went over and beyond our expectations to ensure an extremely smooth process." Verified Google review

Five-star Google review: "We have purchased many properties over the years and Jesse is without a doubt the most knowledgeable, personable and efficient real estate broker we have ever worked with!" Verified Google review

  • Jesse McGreevy: (239) 898-6072
  • Marc Comisar: (239) 287-5873
  • Office: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134

Jesse McGreevy (Sales Associate) and Marc Comisar (Broker Associate) are licensed Florida REALTORS® with Domain Realty; Florida real estate licensure is regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC).

McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team.

Frequently Asked Questions: Buyer Edition

Cross Creek buyers ask who owns the golf course, what the master assessment and condominium dues cost, how the flood map and the condo safety laws read, what has sold and how it compares with its neighbors. Each answer draws on a county record, a club document, a state or federal source or our analysis, and unpublished facts are marked.

Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser public data files via the county recorded-sales index built November 1, 2026; Cross Creek club and master association pages, budgets and minutes; FEMA flood panels; Florida statutes; sources as listed below).

What is Cross Creek in Fort Myers?

Cross Creek is Cross Creek Country Club, also called Cross Creek of Fort Myers, at 13050 Cross Creek Blvd in unincorporated Lee County. It holds 905 residences in 18 condominium associations under one master association, built from 1984 to 1989 around an owner-owned par 60 executive course. The club's homepage describes a 260+ acre tract, and its events page says 267 acres.

Where is Cross Creek, and what is its ZIP code?

Cross Creek sits off Daniels Parkway, east of Six Mile Cypress and 2 miles west of I-75 Exit 131, as the club's directions page puts it. The address is 13050 Cross Creek Blvd, Fort Myers, FL 33912. Cross Creek Estates shares ZIP 33912 and is a different community, so confirm the neighborhood name on any address you search.

Is Cross Creek inside the City of Fort Myers?

No. Cross Creek is in unincorporated Lee County, so county services and county millage apply, even though the mailing address reads Fort Myers. The county roll places every residential parcel in one taxing district, South Trail Fire (district 047), and fire protection comes from South Trail Fire Protection and Rescue.

How many homes are in Cross Creek?

Cross Creek has 905 residences: 789 condominium units and villas plus 116 detached single-family homes, matching the club's statement of "905 living units contained within 18 condominium Associations." By building type that is 285 three-story elevator units in Terrace I to IV, 384 two-story condominiums, 120 one-story villas and 116 detached homes. The median heated area is 1,047 square feet, from 778 to 2,048.

Which associations make up Cross Creek?

The 18 associations are Terrace I to IV, Clubhouse Village, Country Club Village I and II, Fairway Woods 1 and 2, Timberline Village I and II, Wyldewood Village I, Verandas, Tall Grass Villas I, Onion Creek Villas 1, Villas 2, and Single Family I and II. Each has its own board, budget, insurance, reserves and rules, and each is a separate Florida not-for-profit corporation on Sunbiz.

Is Cross Creek gated?

No. The county's neighborhood record lists Cross Creek as not gated, and we do not describe the community as gated. Cross Creek Estates, a different community nearby, is gated. Access and showing rules inside a condominium are set by that association, and we confirm them for each listing.

Is Cross Creek the same as Cross Creek Estates?

No. Cross Creek Estates is a separate gated community of 501 single-family homes in the Breton Cir and Kedleston Cir area, built 1991 to 2000. Cross Creek Country Club is 905 residences built 1984 to 1989. On the same yardstick, Estates had 23 sales in 12 months at a $432,000 median, against 38 sales at $205,000 here.

Is Cross Creek the same as the Cross Creek Country Club in North Carolina?

No. A club of the same name in Mount Airy, North Carolina has no connection to this community, and its website is not this community's website. The Fort Myers club's own site is crosscreekfl.com, and every club fact on this page comes from it or from county and state records.

Is the Verandas in Cross Creek the same as the Verandas at Olde Hickory?

No. Olde Hickory describes 260 Verandas low-rise condominiums inside its own gated golf community. Cross Creek's Verandas is a separate 34-unit, two-story association on Cross Creek Blvd, built 1987 to 1989. When a listing says "Verandas," check the street and the club name before you compare prices.

Who owns the golf course and clubhouse at Cross Creek?

The owners do. The course, clubhouse, restaurant, pools, courts and roads belong to the not-for-profit master association, Cross Creek of Fort Myers Community Association, Inc. (Sunbiz N02445). The club says so itself on its Visioning Our Future page: all that is Cross Creek Golf and Country Club "belongs to us, the owners, the members, the residents." Every unit owner is a member, with one vote per unit.

Do I have to join the golf club to buy in Cross Creek?

Membership in the master association is automatic and mandatory with ownership, and the association's articles say so. Golf play is pay-per-round at member rates, and no separate golf initiation fee or golf dues are published. The 2025 annual meeting minutes also mention Associate Members, a golf-only category whose dues are not published.

What does golf cost in Cross Creek?

The club's May to October 2026 rate schedule lists members at $27 from 7:00 to 11:00 am and $23 from 11:01 am to 3:00 pm, member nine holes at $20, and public rounds at $42 and $40. The course page puts public rates at "from $25 to $78, depending on season." Members and tenants book 14 days ahead, and the public books 6 days ahead.

What is the master assessment in Cross Creek?

The master assessment was $278 per unit per month in 2026, or $3,336 a year. We derived it from two association budgets that agree: the Verandas budget lists $113,424 for master fees across 34 units, and the Tall Grass Villas I budget lists $80,064 across 24 lots. It was $250 in 2025.

How much has the master assessment risen?

Per unit per month, the Verandas budget sheet shows $109 in 2016, $131 in 2017, $162 in 2018, $175 in 2019 and 2020, $204 in 2021, $191 in 2022, $205 in 2023, $223 in 2024, $250 in 2025 and $278 in 2026. That is the master's share of each owner's cost, derived from the 2026 Verandas budget.

How much are condominium dues in Cross Creek?

They vary by association, so there is no single HOA fee. Two all-in examples are public: the Verandas charges $1,600 a quarter, about $533 a month, and Tall Grass Villas I charges $2,278.77 a quarter, about $760 a month, and both include the master. The other 16 associations do not publish theirs. The route to a figure is an estoppel certificate from the association's manager.

Is there an initiation fee or resale capital contribution in Cross Creek?

None is published on the club site, which is different from a bundled club that posts one. Country Club Village II charges $100 per notice of sale or lease on its published forms, and that is one association's rule. Ask the association for any transfer or application fee in writing before you write an offer.

Is a special assessment coming in Cross Creek?

Some 2026 listings of Terrace units disclose a special assessment, so ask for the amount and what it pays for. At the master level, the club's Visioning page calls its clubhouse and cart storage scope a first draft, says it is at the very beginning, and no assessment amount has been approved or published as of October 28, 2026. The 2025 minutes also describe lake work, with a Phase 2 review and cost estimate to follow.

What amenities does Cross Creek have?

The master association offers the golf course, a clubhouse with a pool and hot tub, three tennis and pickleball courts, bocce courts and a restaurant, and many condominium associations also have their own pools. The club lists card groups, a book club, bocce and pickleball on its clubs page, a calendar of events and a community magazine, the Crosscreek Courier.

Is the Cross Creek restaurant open to the public?

Yes. Birdies, the clubhouse restaurant and bar, is open to the public for lunch, dinner and Sunday brunch, with happy hour Tuesday to Friday from 3 to 5 pm, according to the club's dining page. It is closed Mondays, and the notices page says the restaurant and course are closed Mondays through October 2026. The 2025 minutes put the restaurant's deficit over $300,000 a year.

Is Cross Creek on the water, and can you boat from it?

No. Cross Creek has no Gulf access. The association numbers its lakes through 18, so we say "more than a dozen lakes," and the community borders the 1,892-acre Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve. The 2025 minutes warn members that alligators live in the lakes. Fort Myers Beach is 13.2 road miles away.

Who maintains the roads in Cross Creek?

The master association maintains Cross Creek Blvd, White Marsh Lane and Tallgrass Court, according to its 2025 annual meeting minutes, and the treasurer cautioned that road reserves may need to rise. The same minutes record a reserve study last done in 2016 and authorized again in 2025 at up to $9,000.

Is there a CDD in Cross Creek?

No. The county roll puts all residential parcels in one taxing district, South Trail Fire (district 047), with no community development district line. Cross Creek's costs come through the master assessment and each condominium's dues, so those two lines are where a buyer should look.

What are property taxes in Cross Creek?

The total millage for district 047 is not printed here. Read it in the county's 2025 millage book or ask the Tax Collector. The median just value is $152,848 across 903 residential parcels, and just value is not a market price. Save Our Homes resets at sale, so a buyer's bill can run higher than the seller's.

Is Cross Creek in a flood zone?

Mostly Zone X, not all. At the building point, 850 of 903 residential parcels sit in Zone X and 53 in Zone AE: 38 of 44 in Villas 2, 12 of 35 in Fairway Woods 1 and 3 of 54 in Single Family II. County Letter of Map Amendment notes then leave 32 parcels in AE with a base flood elevation of 18 feet. Zone X is not no flood risk, and an elevation certificate is the answer for one unit.

Does a lender require flood insurance in Cross Creek?

For a federally backed mortgage, flood insurance is required on a structure in a Special Flood Hazard Area, per Lee County's flood insurance page. In Cross Creek that applies to the AE parcels only, which sit in Villas 2, Fairway Woods 1 and Single Family II. Other lenders and cash buyers still choose coverage for themselves, and we suggest pricing it before an offer.

What hurricane evacuation zone is Cross Creek in?

The county layer places all 903 residential parcels in Evacuation Zone C. The trigger for ordering Zone C to leave is not stated here, so check it with Lee County Emergency Management before storm season. Cross Creek is inland, 13.2 road miles from Fort Myers Beach.

How did Hurricane Ian affect Cross Creek?

The National Hurricane Center's Ian report records 10 to 15 feet of inundation at Fort Myers Beach, a coastal story. In federal flood-claims data for the one Census block group holding Cross Creek, there were 3 Ian claims, all closed with $0 paid. That is not proof of no damage: Tall Grass Villas I's budget shows $834,425 of insurance claim income and $890,400 of hurricane expense in its 09/30/24 column, and the sheet does not name the storm.

Do Florida's condo safety laws apply in Cross Creek?

Only to the three-story Terrace buildings, which hold 285 units, about 31 percent of the community. Section 553.899 covers the milestone inspection and section 718.112 covers the structural integrity reserve study, and both apply to buildings of three habitable stories or more. The two-story and one-story buildings are outside both, and they stay under ordinary reserve rules.

Have the Terrace buildings finished their inspections and reserve studies?

The county layers show eight or nine three-story buildings, depending on the layer. By the statute's text, initial milestone inspections were due before December 31, 2024, and the reserve study by December 31, 2025. Whether each Terrace association finished them is not public. The associations have not published this, which is different from saying they did not do it, so ask each for the documents.

How does insurance work for a Cross Creek home?

The condominium association carries a master policy on the building, and each owner buys an HO-6 policy and flood coverage if wanted. For the detached homes, the associations are condominium corporations, so who insures what is set by each declaration, which we did not read. Tall Grass Villas I's 2026 budget carries about $1,598 of property insurance per lot, and the Verandas about $1,324 per unit, two data points and not a trend.

Which schools serve Cross Creek?

Lee County uses a choice and proximity system. The county layer returns Elementary Proximity Zone J for the sampled point, and the district's 2026-27 plan lists Colonial, Gateway, Ray V. Pottorf and Treeline in that zone. Check middle and high school zones with the district. Confirm with the School District of Lee County.

What have Cross Creek homes sold for recently?

In the 12 months to September 25, 2026, Lee County recorded 38 sales from $130,000 to $352,500 at a $205,000 median. Condominiums had 32 sales at $185,000, and single-family homes had 6 sales from $237,000 to $352,500. Over 24 months there were 92 sales at $207,200, over 36 months 134 at $217,500 and over 60 months 291 at $230,000.

Are Cross Creek prices going up or down?

By year, the median was $133,000 in 2016, rose to $250,000 in 2023, then $229,500 in 2024, $207,200 in 2025 and $187,000 in 2026 through September 25. We call no trend, because the mix of buildings sold changes each year, and 2026 is a partial year. Sales ran from 38 in 2024 to 54 in 2025 and 28 in 2026 so far.

How do prices differ by Cross Creek association?

Detached homes have the higher medians and the older three-story condominiums the lower ones. Over 24 months, Terrace I had 23 sales at a $168,000 median, Single Family II had 10 at $303,000, and Villas 2 had 5 from $225,000 to $260,000. Associations under 10 sales show ranges only, so use the table in our seller section for every association.

How does Cross Creek compare with The Legends?

On the same yardstick, The Legends had 72 sales in 12 months at a $299,500 median, against 38 at $205,000 in Cross Creek. The Legends is gated, describes itself as bundled, has a 72-par course, publishes a $10,000 resale capital contribution and was turned over to its members in April 2005, per its site. Cross Creek is not gated, was built 1984 to 1989 against a 2002 median year built at the Legends, and publishes no capital contribution.

How does Cross Creek compare with Olde Hickory?

Olde Hickory had 36 sales in 12 months at a $263,750 median and 66 in 24 months at $331,250, against 38 at $205,000 and 92 at $207,200 here. Olde Hickory is gated and bundled, with 175 homes, 126 villas and 260 Verandas on a Ron Garl course. Its median home was built in 1994 with 1,541 heated square feet, against 1986 and 1,047 here.

Can I rent out my Cross Creek unit?

Each association sets its own rules. The only rules proven are Country Club Village II's: leases under 30 days are prohibited, sub-letting is not allowed, lessees may not bring pets, and there is a $100 fee on each notice of sale or lease. The club's Rentals page shows owner posts with terms that differ, so read your association's documents before you buy to rent.

How far is Cross Creek from the airport and the beaches?

These are free-flow estimates with no traffic; in season they run longer. Southwest Florida International Airport is 6.2 road miles and about 15 minutes away, Fort Myers Beach 13.2 miles and about 27 minutes, and downtown Fort Myers 12.6 miles and about 25 minutes. I-75 Exit 131 is about 2 miles east.

Which hospitals and errands are close to Cross Creek?

On the same free-flow estimates, Gulf Coast Medical Center is 2.6 road miles and about 8 minutes away, Bell Tower Shops 3.7 miles and 10 minutes, Gulf Coast Town Center 7.9 miles and 17 minutes, and HealthPark Medical Center 8.4 miles and 18 minutes. In season, drives run longer. South Trail Fire Station 62 is the nearest station, 0.7 straight-line miles away.

Which utilities serve Cross Creek?

Water comes from Lee County Utilities at the sampled addresses.Roads inside the community are private and maintained by the master association, and fire and rescue come from South Trail Fire Protection and Rescue.

What documents should I request before my inspection period ends?

Ask for your association's declaration, budget, reserve schedule, rules and an estoppel certificate, the master association's assessment status, any special assessment and what it pays for, and the insurance summary. For a Terrace unit add the milestone report and the reserve study. For flood, ask for the FEMA panel, any elevation certificate and the claim history. Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for help.

What are the honest pros and cons of buying in Cross Creek?

Pros include the lowest median in the comparison set at $205,000, an owner-owned club, no published initiation or capital contribution, 94 percent of parcels in Zone X on the federal layer, and about 2 miles to I-75. Cons include a community that is not gated, buildings about 40 years old, unpublished Terrace compliance, a master assessment that rose from $109 to $278 in ten years and 38 sales on 905 homes.

Frequently Asked Questions: Seller Edition

Cross Creek sellers ask what a home is worth, how association and building type change the price, what a buyer will ask about dues, Terrace paperwork and flood zones, and what closing costs. Each answer draws on a county record, a club or association document, a state source or our analysis, and unpublished facts are marked.

Data updated: November 2026 (Lee County recorded sales, 12 to 60 months to September 25, 2026, county index built November 1, 2026; Cross Creek club and master association pages, budgets and minutes; FEMA flood panels; our analysis).

How do I sell a home in Cross Creek?

McGreevy and Comisar, Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, start with a pricing read on your association and building type, gather your association's budget, rules and estoppel documents, your flood paperwork and your wind mitigation form, and then list. Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072, text or call, to start. Our guide to selling a home in Fort Myers covers the steps.

What is my Cross Creek home worth?

It depends on the association, building type, floor, size, condition and updates. Lee County recorded 38 sales in the 12 months to September 25, 2026 at a $205,000 median, but condominiums sold at $185,000 and the 16 detached homes in 24 months at $313,825. Our free home valuation applies the comparisons to your address.

What have homes sold for in Cross Creek?

Over 12 months, 38 sales ran from $130,000 to $352,500 at $181 per county heated square foot. Over 24 months there were 92 at $207,200, over 36 months 134 at $217,500 and over 60 months 291 at $230,000. The five top sales of the last 24 months ran from $326,500 to $425,000, all detached homes on Oak Hill Loop, Inverary Cir and Dornoch Ct.

How do you price a home by Cross Creek association?

We start with closed sales in your own association and building type, then widen to the same type across the community. Terrace I, for example, had 23 sales over 24 months at a $168,000 median, and Single Family II had 10 at $303,000. Where an association has fewer than 10 sales, we show a range, not a median, and we adjust for floor, view, size and condition.

Do detached homes sell for more than condominiums in Cross Creek?

Yes. Over 24 months, 16 single-family sales had a $313,825 median at $179 per county heated square foot, while 76 condominium sales had a $196,425 median at $193. Detached homes are larger, up to 2,048 square feet, so the price per square foot is not higher even though the price is. We keep the two groups apart.

How do Terrace, two-story and villa sales compare?

Over 24 months, Terrace I (three stories) had 23 sales at a $168,000 median, Clubhouse Village (two stories) had 8 from $185,000 to $245,000, and Villas 2 (one story) had 5 from $225,000 to $260,000. Every group is a different product with its own dues and paperwork, which is why we price from your building first.

How is a CMA different from an online home estimate?

An online estimate is a model that cannot see your kitchen, your roof or your building's budget, and it blends a 905-residence place with many home types. A comparative market analysis from us starts with the county's recorded sales, separates condominiums from detached homes and association from association, and shows the work. The appraiser's value is an estimate, not what a buyer paid.

Who is the best realtor to sell in Cross Creek?

We think the answer is the team that prices from the record. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, lead the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and as leaders of Domain Realty Group have closed over $2.5 billion in real estate. We tracked every recorded sale in Cross Creek's 18 associations. Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072.

What does a listing agent do for a Cross Creek seller?

We prepare the pricing read, request your association's documents and estoppel, collect the flood paperwork and wind mitigation form, stage and photograph the home, list it, and manage showings and offers. We also walk a buyer through the master assessment and your association's dues. Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072 to start.

How much commission do sellers pay in Fort Myers?

Commission is negotiable and is set in the listing agreement, so we put the number in writing before you list and build it into a net sheet. We do not quote an average, because an average tells you little about your own closing statement. Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072 and we will walk through the listing agreement line by line.

What is the best time of year to sell in Cross Creek?

We do not claim a best month, because the county tables we use group sales by window and year, not by month, and days on market is not on this page. We choose a list date from your move date, your home's condition and the current comparable sales, then adjust the plan as offers arrive.

How long does it take to sell a home in Cross Creek?

Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-03). Days on market comes from listing data, and the figures on this page are county recorded sales. What we can say is that 38 recorded sales closed in 12 months on 905 homes, so comparable sales are thin in some associations, and we plan your timeline from your price position against them.

Are Cross Creek prices going up or down?

By year, the median was $250,000 in 2023, $229,500 in 2024, $207,200 in 2025 and $187,000 in 2026 through September 25. The mix of buildings changes each year, so we call no trend, and 2026 is a partial year with 28 sales so far. A pricing read on your own building is the better guide.

Will a buyer ask about the master assessment when I sell?

Yes, and we plan for it. Every Cross Creek owner pays the master association, $278 per unit per month in 2026 by our arithmetic from two published budgets, up from $109 in 2016. Buyers also ask what the condominium dues are, so we get both figures in writing from the association and put them in the listing.

What condominium documents must I give a buyer?

Each association has its own declaration, budget, reserve schedule, rules and estoppel process, so we request them at listing. Only two associations publish their budgets on the club site, the Verandas and Tall Grass Villas I, so for most buildings the association's manager is the source. Our guide to selling a home in Fort Myers lists the steps.

Do I owe a transfer fee or capital contribution when I sell?

No resale capital contribution is published on the club site. Country Club Village II charges $100 per notice of sale or lease on its published forms, and that is one association's rule. Other transfer or application fees: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-11-03), so we ask your association for its fee schedule before we list.

Does the milestone inspection status affect my Terrace sale?

It can. Buyers ask about it for any building of three stories or more, and the Terrace buildings are the only ones in Cross Creek in scope. By the statute's text, initial inspections were due before December 31, 2024 and the reserve study by December 31, 2025. The Terrace associations have not published their status, so have the report and the study ready for the buyer.

Do I have to disclose a special assessment?

Tell the buyer about any assessment already approved or proposed, and get the amount and what it pays for in writing from the association. Some 2026 Terrace listings disclose a special assessment, and buyers read those fields. We help you complete the disclosure so your answer matches the association's paperwork.

What flood paperwork should I have ready when I list?

Gather your elevation certificate if you have one, the FEMA panel number (12071C0437H, effective November 17, 2022), any flood insurance declaration and your claim history. Zones differ by association: 850 of 903 parcels are Zone X, and the 53 in Zone AE sit in Villas 2, Fairway Woods 1 and Single Family II. We never apply one zone to the whole community.

Does a flood zone change what a buyer pays?

We have no source that puts a dollar figure on it. A home in Zone AE brings a lender requirement for flood insurance on a federally backed loan, while Zone X leaves that to the lender. Ground elevation runs 17.5 to 19.6 feet on the county layer and finished floors are not published, so we show a buyer your zone and any certificate, and let the buyer price coverage first.

Do I have to disclose a past storm repair or insurance claim?

Buyers ask about storm repairs and claims, and we answer with documents: claim history, repair receipts, permits and roof and air conditioning records. The public record for Cross Creek shows one association's hurricane claim and repair lines, and federal claims data for the block group shows 3 Ian claims closed at $0, and we make no causal claim either way. Tell us what you know at the start.

Will my building's roof and age affect my buyer's insurance?

It can, because a quote depends on year built, roof, openings and wind mitigation features. Every Cross Creek residence was built from 1984 to 1989, and for the condominium buildings the association's master policy covers the structure. A current uniform mitigation inspection form can help a buyer's quote under section 627.711.

Can I sell my Cross Creek home as-is?

Yes, a Florida AS IS contract is common, and the buyer still has an inspection period and the right to cancel within it under the contract. As-is does not remove disclosure duties or a buyer's right to ask for documents. We price an as-is home from the closest sale less the cost of the work a buyer would see, and we make the paperwork complete.

Can I sell a home that is currently leased?

Rental terms are set by each association, and the only rules proven are Country Club Village II's, so we read the lease, your association's documents and the contract together. A buyer who wants to occupy the home needs the tenant to leave on a date the contract states, and a buyer who wants the lease needs a copy of it.

How do showings work in a community that is not gated?

Cross Creek is not gated, so there is no gate code for a buyer's agent. Roads inside are private and maintained by the master association, and access, parking and showing rules inside a building are set by that association. We write simple access instructions into the listing and coordinate with any tenant or association so a buyer's agent is not delayed.

What sign rules apply when I list my Cross Creek home?

The master board's March 11, 2026 draft minutes record enforcement of a one For Sale or For Rent sign rule, 36 x 24 inches, under the master documents and bylaws. Your own association may add rules, so we confirm both before a sign goes up. See the draft minutes.

What are seller closing costs in Florida?

Costs are set by the contract and the listing agreement, so we price them for your home, not from an average. They include the deed's documentary stamp tax, the owner's title policy, any condominium estoppel fee, repairs from the inspection and the agent's commission, which is negotiable. We write a net sheet before you list, and it changes when an offer comes in.

Who pays title insurance when I sell?

The contract controls who pays for the owner's title policy and the lender's policy, so we read your contract before we say. The title company confirms the amount and any payoff before closing. Ask us for a net sheet that shows the owner's policy line, because it is one of the larger items on a seller's closing statement.

How do repeat sales show what my home may have gained?

The county index pairs each parcel's latest resale in the last 36 months with its previous sale: 127 pairs with a median change of plus 61 percent. These are nominal, before improvements and costs, and they say nothing about your own home, so we price from current comparable sales.

Will I owe capital gains tax when I sell?

It depends on your gain, how long you owned and lived in the home, and your filing status, so ask a tax professional. The IRS explains the home sale exclusion in Topic 701. The median repeat-sale change on this page is a county statistic and tells you nothing about your own tax result.

What happens to my homestead exemption when I sell?

Your exemption ends when you sell, and the buyer applies for their own. Save Our Homes caps yearly increases in your assessed value, and the cap resets to market value for a buyer, so a buyer's bill can run higher than yours. We do not compute a bill here. Confirm your own situation with the Lee County Tax Collector or a tax professional.

Can I sell my Cross Creek home without a realtor?

You can, but you take on the pricing, marketing, paperwork and negotiation yourself. With association documents, a master assessment and flood paperwork to explain, a pricing or disclosure error costs weeks. A listing agent also screens offers and manages the inspection and the closing deadlines. We would be glad to compare the net on both paths.

How do I compete with other Cross Creek listings?

We compare your home with the closest recorded sales in your own association and show buyers the dues, the master assessment and the flood and Terrace paperwork up front, so they can compare on facts. Buyers also look at The Legends, which had 72 sales in 12 months at a $299,500 median, and Olde Hickory, which had 36 at $263,750.

Does the clubhouse plan or the restaurant deficit affect my sale?

Buyers who read the club's site will see them, so we explain them. The 2025 minutes put the restaurant's deficit over $300,000 a year, and the Visioning Our Future page presents a first-draft clubhouse scope with no approved assessment amount as of October 28, 2026. We tell a buyer what is published and what is not, and we leave out any forecast.

What will my net proceeds be after selling in Cross Creek?

Your net depends on the price, any mortgage payoff, the documentary stamp tax, the owner's title policy, any association balance or estoppel fee, repairs and the agent's commission, which is negotiable. We build the sheet from your actual numbers before you list, and we update it when an offer comes in. Ask for it at the first meeting.

Sources and Authoritative References

Cross Creek figures on this page come from county records, club and association pages and documents, state and federal agencies and our analysis of the county index. Each entry names the publisher, the item and the date it was published, effective or accessed, so you can check any number yourself.

Data updated: November 2026 (all entries dated as published, effective or accessed; county index built November 1, 2026).

Club and master association

  1. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, home page, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/
  2. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, contacts and directions, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/contacts-directions/
  3. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, Visit Cross Creek, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/visit-cross-creek/
  4. Cross Creek of Fort Myers Community Association, master association page, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/cross-creek-master/
  5. Cross Creek of Fort Myers Community Association, notices and master board minutes list, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/notices/
  6. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, Visioning Our Future, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/visioning-our-future/
  7. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, golf course (designed 1985, built 1987, renovated 2012 to 2015), accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/golf-course/
  8. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, golf rates (May to October 2026 schedule), accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/golf-rates/
  9. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, dining at Birdies (menus posted October 2026), accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/dining/
  10. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, weddings and events, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/weddings-events/
  11. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, pickleball open play, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/pickleball/
  12. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, bocce club (2026 season), accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/bocce-club/
  13. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, clubs, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/cross-creek-clubs/
  14. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, rentals page (owner posts dated through October 5, 2026), accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/rentals/
  15. Crosscreek Courier, community magazine, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreek.seabreezecommunications.com/

Association pages and documents

  1. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, Terrace I page, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/terrace-1/
  2. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, Terrace II page, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/terrace-2/
  3. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, Terrace III page, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/terrace-3/
  4. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, Terrace IV page, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/terrace-4/
  5. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, Clubhouse Village page, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/clubhouse-village/
  6. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, Country Club Village I page, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/country-club-1/
  7. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, Country Club Village II page, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/country-club-village-ii/
  8. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, Fairway Woods 1 page, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/fairway-woods-1/
  9. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, Fairway Woods 2 page, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/fairway-woods-2/
  10. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, Timberline Village I page, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/timberline-1/
  11. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, Timberline Village II page, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/timberline-2/
  12. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, Verandas page, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/verandas-of-cross-creek/
  13. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, Tall Grass Villas page, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/tall-grass-villas/
  14. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, Onion Creek Villas 1 page, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/villas-1/
  15. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, Villas 2 page, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/villas-2/
  16. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, Single Family I page, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/single-family-1/
  17. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, Single Family II page, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/single-family-2/
  18. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, Tall Grass budget page, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/tall-grass-budget/
  19. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, Country Club Village II member information, accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/ccvii-member-information/
  20. Cross Creek of Fort Myers Community Association, annual meeting minutes, March 27, 2025 (PDF): https://crosscreekfl.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/05/CC-Annual-Meeting-03-27-2025.pdf
  21. Cross Creek of Fort Myers Community Association, master board meeting draft minutes, March 11, 2026 (PDF), accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/CCBodmtgMar2026_DRAFT.pdf
  22. Cross Creek of Fort Myers Community Association, Focus Group Framework, 2026 (PDF), accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/Focus-Group-Framework.pdf
  23. Cross Creek of Fort Myers Community Association, Visioning Our Future survey data, October 16, 2025 (PDF): https://crosscreekfl.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/Data_All_251016-1.pdf
  24. Verandas of Cross Creek, 2026 budget (PDF), accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/2026-Budget.pdf
  25. Tall Grass Villas I, FY26 approved operating budget, January 1 to December 31, 2026 (PDF), accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/FY26-Tall-Grass-Operating.pdf
  26. Tall Grass Villas I, 2025 operating budget (PDF), accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/12/2025-CCFMVI-Operating.pdf
  27. Cross Creek of Fort Myers Community Association, notices, April 2026 (PDF), accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/NOTICES-1.pdf
  28. Country Club Village II, lease application (PDF, forms uploaded November 2020), accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Lease-App.pdf
  29. Country Club Village II, sales application (PDF, forms uploaded November 2020), accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Sales-App.pdf
  30. Cross Creek Golf & Country Club, Golf Update from the pro, July 2026 (PDF), accessed October 28, 2026: https://crosscreekfl.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/From-the-Pro-July.pdf

Florida corporation records (Sunbiz)

  1. Florida Division of Corporations, Cross Creek of Fort Myers Community Association, Inc., master association, document N02445, accessed October 28, 2026: https://search.sunbiz.org/Inquiry/CorporationSearch/SearchResults?inquiryType=DocumentNumber&searchTerm=N02445
  2. Florida Division of Corporations, master association amended and restated articles, filed May 3, 2004, accessed October 28, 2026: https://search.sunbiz.org/Inquiry/CorporationSearch/ConvertTiffToPDF?storagePath=COR%5C2004%5C0513%5C40152504.Tif&documentNumber=N02445
  3. Florida Division of Corporations, Terrace I association, document N02623, accessed October 28, 2026: https://search.sunbiz.org/Inquiry/CorporationSearch/SearchResults?inquiryType=DocumentNumber&searchTerm=N02623
  4. Florida Division of Corporations, Terrace II association, document N19194, accessed October 28, 2026: https://search.sunbiz.org/Inquiry/CorporationSearch/SearchResults?inquiryType=DocumentNumber&searchTerm=N19194
  5. Florida Division of Corporations, Terrace III association, document N19915, accessed October 28, 2026: https://search.sunbiz.org/Inquiry/CorporationSearch/SearchResults?inquiryType=DocumentNumber&searchTerm=N19915
  6. Florida Division of Corporations, Terrace IV association, document N24989, accessed October 28, 2026: https://search.sunbiz.org/Inquiry/CorporationSearch/SearchResults?inquiryType=DocumentNumber&searchTerm=N24989
  7. Florida Division of Corporations, Clubhouse Village association, document N13126, accessed October 28, 2026: https://search.sunbiz.org/Inquiry/CorporationSearch/SearchResults?inquiryType=DocumentNumber&searchTerm=N13126
  8. Florida Division of Corporations, Country Club Village I association, document N16174, accessed October 28, 2026: https://search.sunbiz.org/Inquiry/CorporationSearch/SearchResults?inquiryType=DocumentNumber&searchTerm=N16174
  9. Florida Division of Corporations, Country Club Village II association, document N19193, accessed October 28, 2026: https://search.sunbiz.org/Inquiry/CorporationSearch/SearchResults?inquiryType=DocumentNumber&searchTerm=N19193
  10. Florida Division of Corporations, Fairway Woods 1 association, document N21406, accessed October 28, 2026: https://search.sunbiz.org/Inquiry/CorporationSearch/SearchResults?inquiryType=DocumentNumber&searchTerm=N21406
  11. Florida Division of Corporations, Fairway Woods 2 association, document N22295, accessed October 28, 2026: https://search.sunbiz.org/Inquiry/CorporationSearch/SearchResults?inquiryType=DocumentNumber&searchTerm=N22295
  12. Florida Division of Corporations, Timberline Village I association, document N08212, accessed October 28, 2026: https://search.sunbiz.org/Inquiry/CorporationSearch/SearchResults?inquiryType=DocumentNumber&searchTerm=N08212
  13. Florida Division of Corporations, Timberline Village II association, document N12915, accessed October 28, 2026: https://search.sunbiz.org/Inquiry/CorporationSearch/SearchResults?inquiryType=DocumentNumber&searchTerm=N12915
  14. Florida Division of Corporations, Wyldewood Village I association, document N07027, accessed October 28, 2026: https://search.sunbiz.org/Inquiry/CorporationSearch/SearchResults?inquiryType=DocumentNumber&searchTerm=N07027
  15. Florida Division of Corporations, Verandas association, document N22296, accessed October 28, 2026: https://search.sunbiz.org/Inquiry/CorporationSearch/SearchResults?inquiryType=DocumentNumber&searchTerm=N22296
  16. Florida Division of Corporations, Tall Grass Villas I association, document N05914, accessed October 28, 2026: https://search.sunbiz.org/Inquiry/CorporationSearch/SearchResults?inquiryType=DocumentNumber&searchTerm=N05914
  17. Florida Division of Corporations, Onion Creek Villas 1 association, document N07229, accessed October 28, 2026: https://search.sunbiz.org/Inquiry/CorporationSearch/SearchResults?inquiryType=DocumentNumber&searchTerm=N07229
  18. Florida Division of Corporations, Villas 2 association, document N15097, accessed October 28, 2026: https://search.sunbiz.org/Inquiry/CorporationSearch/SearchResults?inquiryType=DocumentNumber&searchTerm=N15097
  19. Florida Division of Corporations, Single Family I association, document N07026, accessed October 28, 2026: https://search.sunbiz.org/Inquiry/CorporationSearch/SearchResults?inquiryType=DocumentNumber&searchTerm=N07026
  20. Florida Division of Corporations, Single Family II association, document N15099, accessed October 28, 2026: https://search.sunbiz.org/Inquiry/CorporationSearch/SearchResults?inquiryType=DocumentNumber&searchTerm=N15099

County records and data

  1. Lee County Property Appraiser public data files via the county recorded-sales index built November 1, 2026 (newest recorded sale September 25, 2026): no URL, county data files.
  2. Lee County Property Appraiser, parcel roll for Cross Creek residential parcels, read October 28, 2026: no URL, county data files.
  3. Lee County Property Appraiser, 2025 Taxing District Millage Book (PDF), accessed November 3, 2026: https://www.leepa.org/TaxRoll/Millage%20Books/2025%20Taxing%20District%20Millage%20Book.pdf
  4. Lee County Tax Collector, property taxes, accessed November 3, 2026: https://leetc.com/property-taxes/
  5. South Trail Fire Protection and Rescue, fire district, accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.southtrailfire.org
  6. Lee County Parks and Recreation, Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve, accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.leefl.gov/Facilities/Facility/Details/Six-Mile-Cypress-Slough-Preserve-195
  7. Lee County Parks and Recreation, John Yarbrough Linear Park, accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.leefl.gov/Facilities/Facility/Details/John-Yarbrough-Linear-Park-110
  8. Lee County Parks and Recreation, Brooks Park, accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.leefl.gov/Facilities/Facility/Details/Brooks-Park-69
  9. Lee County Parks and Recreation, Lakes Park, accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.leefl.gov/Facilities/Facility/Details/Lakes-Park-111
  10. Lee County Port Authority, About RSW (airport opened May 14, 1983), accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.flylcpa.com/about-rsw/
  11. Lee County Port Authority, Master Plan Chapter 2 (PDF), accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.flylcpa.com/app/uploads/2024/11/Master-Plan-Chapter-2.pdf

Florida law and federal tax guidance

  1. Florida Statutes 2026, section 553.899, milestone inspections, Florida Senate, accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2026/553.899
  2. Florida Statutes 2025, section 553.899, milestone inspections, Florida Senate, accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2025/553.899
  3. Florida Statutes 2026, section 718.112, bylaws and structural integrity reserve study, Florida Senate, accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2026/718.112
  4. Florida Statutes 2025, section 718.112, bylaws and structural integrity reserve study, Florida Senate, accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2025/718.112
  5. Florida Statutes 2026, section 718.111, association official records, Florida Senate, accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2026/718.111
  6. Internal Revenue Service, Topic No. 701, sale of your home, accessed November 3, 2026: https://www.irs.gov/taxtopics/tc701

Flood and FEMA

  1. FEMA Map Service Center, flood map portal, accessed November 3, 2026: https://msc.fema.gov/portal/home
  2. Lee County, 2022 Flood Map Revisions (panel 12071C0437H effective November 17, 2022), accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.leefl.gov/248/2022-Flood-Map-Revisions
  3. Lee County, 2027 Pending Flood Map Revisions (page updated October 27, 2026), accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.leefl.gov/253/2027-Pending-Flood-Map-Revisions
  4. Lee County, Flood Insurance, accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.leefl.gov/267/Flood-Insurance
  5. Lee County Board of County Commissioners, statement on the National Flood Insurance Program determination and Class 5 rating (PDF), accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.leegov.com/bocc/News%20Documents/Lee%20Commissioners%20address%20FEMA%20National%20Flood%20Insurance%20Program%20determination.pdf
  6. Lee County Emergency Management, Evacuation Zone C map (PDF), accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.leegov.com/publicsafety/Documents/Emergency%20Management/ZONE%20C.pdf
  7. FEMA OpenFEMA, NFIP redacted claims dataset page, read October 28, 2026: https://www.fema.gov/openfema-data-page/fima-nfip-redacted-claims-v2

National Hurricane Center and storm records

  1. National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Ian (September 2022), accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.nhc.noaa.gov/data/tcr/AL092022_Ian.pdf
  2. National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Helene (September 2024), accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.nhc.noaa.gov/data/tcr/AL092024_Helene.pdf
  3. National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Milton (October 2024), accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.nhc.noaa.gov/data/tcr/AL142024_Milton.pdf

Insurance

  1. Florida Statutes 2025, section 627.711, uniform mitigation verification inspection form, Florida Senate, accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2025/627.711

Schools

  1. School District of Lee County, home page, accessed November 3, 2026: https://www.leeschools.net
  2. School District of Lee County, 2025-2026 school grades report (July 2026), accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.leeschools.net/news/july_2026/2025-2026_school_grades_report
  3. School District of Lee County, Student Enrollment Plan 2026-27 (PDF), accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.leeschools.net/common/pages/GetFile.ashx?key=c5aKDQZk
  4. Florida Department of Education, school grades landing page, accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.fldoe.org/accountability/accountability-reporting/school-grades/

Rival clubs

  1. The Legends Golf and Country Club, home page, accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.legendscc.com/
  2. The Legends Golf and Country Club, the club, accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.legendscc.com/the-club
  3. The Legends Golf and Country Club, club lifestyle, accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.legendscc.com/club-lifestyle
  4. The Legends Golf and Country Club, real estate information, accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.legendscc.com/real-estate
  5. Olde Hickory Golf and Country Club, home page, accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.oldehickory.cc/
  6. Olde Hickory Golf and Country Club, the club, accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.oldehickory.cc/public/the-club
  7. Olde Hickory Golf and Country Club, governing documents, accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.oldehickory.cc/public/the-club/governing-documents
  8. Lexington Country Club, home page, accessed October 28, 2026: https://lexingtoncountryclub.com/
  9. Lexington Country Club, our club, accessed October 28, 2026: https://lexingtoncountryclub.com/Our_Club_(1)
  10. Lexington Country Club, real estate information, accessed October 28, 2026: https://lexingtoncountryclub.com/Real_Estate_Information
  11. Colonial Country Club, home page, accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.colonialcc.com/
  12. Colonial Country Club, real estate, accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.colonialcc.com/real-estate
  13. Colonial Country Club, membership, accessed October 28, 2026: https://www.colonialcc.com/membership

Downloadable Documents

Cross Creek documents below are public PDFs, each linked at the office that publishes it: the master association's minutes and survey data, two association budgets, one association's lease and sales forms, the county millage book, the district enrollment plan and the National Hurricane Center's Ian report. Open them for the full text behind the figures on this page.

# Document Issuer What it shows
1 Verandas of Cross Creek 2026 budget (PDF) Verandas of Cross Creek, on the club site The quarterly assessment, the $113,424 master fee line, the reserve balances and the year-by-year master dues history
2 Tall Grass Villas I FY26 approved operating budget (PDF) Tall Grass Villas I, on the club site The $2,278.77 quarterly assessment per lot, the $80,064 master fee line and the property insurance line
3 Tall Grass Villas I 2025 operating budget (PDF) Tall Grass Villas I, on the club site The 09/30/24 column with the insurance claim income and hurricane expense lines
4 Annual meeting minutes, March 27, 2025 (PDF) Cross Creek of Fort Myers Community Association The votes, the road maintenance duty, the reserve study, the lake work and the restaurant deficit
5 Master board meeting draft minutes, March 11, 2026 (PDF) Cross Creek of Fort Myers Community Association The sign rule enforcement item, in draft form
6 Focus Group Framework, 2026 (PDF) Cross Creek of Fort Myers Community Association The advisory focus groups and their topics
7 Visioning Our Future survey data, October 16, 2025 (PDF) Cross Creek of Fort Myers Community Association The 439-response owner survey behind the clubhouse planning
8 Country Club Village II lease application (PDF) Country Club Village II, on the club site The lease terms, the $100 notice fee and the pet and sub-letting rules for that association
9 Country Club Village II sales application (PDF) Country Club Village II, on the club site The purchaser application and the $100 notice of sale fee
10 2025 Taxing District Millage Book (PDF) Lee County Property Appraiser The millage by taxing district, including South Trail Fire
11 Student Enrollment Plan 2026-27 (PDF) School District of Lee County The elementary proximity zones, including Zone J
12 Hurricane Ian Tropical Cyclone Report (PDF) National Hurricane Center Landfall, storm surge and inundation across Lee County in September 2022

Work With Us

Thinking about buying or selling in Southwest Florida? Tell us what you are trying to do and we will tell you honestly what it will take. McGreevy and Comisar, Domain Realty Group.