Updated October 2026
<p>Selling a Cape Harbour home in Cape Coral? We price it on your own building's Lee County recorded sales, the MLS pace and the association papers a buyer will ask for first. Call Jesse McGreevy at (239) 898-6072.</p>
Home › Cape Coral › Cape Harbour › Sell Your Home in Cape Harbour
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, McGreevy and Comisar of Domain Realty.
Updated October 2026
Selling a home in Cape Harbour starts with a fact most listing pages blur: Cape Harbour is not one market, it is two condominium towers, a mid-rise building, coach homes, new townhome-style condominiums, waterfront cottages and single-family homes around one marina. In the 12 months to September 25, 2026, Lee County recorded 31 qualified sales on the Cape Harbour legal descriptions at a $487,500 median, from $330,000 to $3,150,000, and that one figure blends a tower residence with a Harbour Circle house. McGreevy and Comisar, Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, wrote this seller guide for owners in Cape Harbour, the marina community off Chiquita Boulevard South in Cape Coral, Florida 33914. For the whole community picture, from the associations to the flood map and the marina, start with our Cape Harbour community guide; for the city around it, see our Cape Coral area guide.
If you are still choosing who should list your home, our guide to the best real estate agents in Cape Coral sets out the criteria we think a seller should use, and we are comfortable being measured against them. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072, or request a free Cape Harbour home valuation, and we will send you the recorded sales for your own building, labeled by date and source.
To sell a Cape Harbour home in 2026, price it against your own building's recorded sales, not the community median, because Lee County recorded 31 sales in the 12 months to September 25, 2026 at a $487,500 median that mixes towers, Marina View, Marina Villas and houses. Then put the association, flood and marina answers in front of buyers before they ask.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026; county roll dated October 4, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), closings September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, pulled October 10, 2026; Florida Division of Corporations records and FEMA flood layer read October 10, 2026).
We tracked every recorded sale on the Cape Harbour legal descriptions for the 12 months to September 25, 2026: 31 sales, from $330,000 to $3,150,000, and matched 30 of them to their MLS listings. We lead with the county record because it is the public file of deeds, and we use the multiple listing service for what the deed record cannot show. On the Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), for the same 12 months, the 30 matched closings had a median of 139 days on market and sold at a median 94.6 percent of the final list price, and none sold above list. On October 10, 2026 the MLS showed 19 Cape Harbour homes active and 3 pending, which is 7.6 months of supply.
The Lee County roll dated October 4, 2026 carries 476 parcels whose legal description contains the words Cape Harbour in ZIP 33914: 326 condominium parcels, 97 single-family parcels and 53 others, which are the towers' commercial units, common areas, vacant tracts, the marina and the shops and restaurants of the harbour district. Thirty-one sales against that footprint is a small, building-by-building market, and the pricing work follows from that.
Five things move a Cape Harbour sale more than finishes do. The first is the building or plat, because in the same 12 months the Marina South towers recorded 17 sales at a $425,000 median while Marina View's three sales ran $710,000 to $795,000 and the six single-family homes ran $525,000 to $3,150,000. The second is the association layer: Florida lists 15 active association entities tied to Cape Harbour, and none of them publishes its dues. The third is the paperwork a buyer is entitled to, which for a condominium includes the budget, the rules and any milestone inspection summary or reserve study. The fourth is the flood point at your address, because the FEMA map reads Zone AE at most sampled points and shaded Zone X at two. The fifth is the marina question, because buyers ask about slips and the record shows slips are rented from the operator, not deeded with a home. Each is a matter of record, and none is visible to an automated estimate.
Your listing competes first with the other active listings in your own building. On October 10, 2026 the MLS showed 19 active Cape Harbour listings at a median list price of $509,000: 14 condominiums at a median list of $499,450, 3 single-family homes at a median list of $2,035,000 and 2 Marina Villas homes. By building, Marina South had 7 active, Marina South II 1, Marina View 3 and the Coach Homes 3. Beyond the community, buyers compare Cape Harbour with Tarpon Point, the other marina community about 0.56 mile away, and with the ZIP 33914 condominium market as a whole.
We cover the recorded market by window, price band, year and building; what the MLS adds on pace and supply; how Cape Harbour benchmarks against its neighbors; how we price, market and negotiate a home here; what it costs to sell in Lee County; what a buyer adds up before an offer; the associations, estoppel certificates and disclosures that surface at a sale; condominium safety rules; flood, storm and insurance questions; the marina and boating questions; the comparison with Tarpon Point; what each building's seller needs; tax questions; and more than thirty-five seller questions answered directly.
Eight facts decide most Cape Harbour listings: the 12-month county record of 31 sales at a $487,500 median, the building-by-building split, the slow MLS pace, the association layers with no published dues, the absence of a district or utility assessment, the flood map, the rented marina slips and the unbuilt tracts. Each is drawn from a public record and dated.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026; county roll dated October 4, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), pulled October 10, 2026; Florida Division of Corporations, FEMA, Lee County and City of Cape Coral layers read October 10, 2026).
McGreevy and Comisar price Cape Harbour homes on the records that move them: Lee County's recorded sales building by building, the MLS pace matched to county addresses, the association record for your building and the flood point at your address. We are the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, and both partners work every listing.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026; county roll dated October 4, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), pulled October 10, 2026; Florida Division of Corporations records read October 10, 2026).
We are the partners who price your home, sit at the negotiating table and answer your phone. Nobody hands your offer to an assistant. Here is the record behind that promise:
We are the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026). McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, whose team has closed 4,000+ transactions. Our headquarters is in Bonita Springs, our Fort Myers office is at 8290 College Parkway, Unit 201, Fort Myers, FL 33919, and we serve Cape Coral from both.
A Cape Harbour listing agent has to know that the two Marina South towers each have their own condominium association, that Marina View and the Coach Homes have theirs, that Marina Villas carries an owners' association plus seven condominium associations, that the Funky Fish Houses on Shell Cove Drive have a homeowners' association, and that a 1996 community association sits over the community in a role the public record does not spell out. A buyer's title company asks for the right estoppel from the right association, and a condominium buyer is entitled to a specific set of documents. Those are the facts buyers, lenders and title companies raise, and we put them in front of buyers first.
Lee County's recorded sales count every state-qualified improved sale, listed or not, and they carry the legal description, the year built and the county heated area. One of Cape Harbour's 31 sales in the last 12 months, a $1,200,000 Marina Villas resale recorded June 2, 2026, never passed through the MLS, so a figure built only from listings misses it. We pull every recorded sale in your building, set the windows side by side and name each one. That is a pricing discipline an automated estimate cannot supply, because an estimate does not know that a Marina South residence and a Harbour Circle house are different markets.
Jesse leads pricing, marketing and negotiation on our listings and Marc works the buyer side, so a Cape Harbour seller hears what Cape Coral buyers are asking this month. You can Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Offers, counters, inspections and appraisal questions are handled by one of the two partners, and the person who priced your home is the person who answers the buyer's question about the association budget or the flood determination.
We tracked every recorded sale on the Cape Harbour legal descriptions for the 12 months to September 25, 2026: 31 sales, from $330,000 to $3,150,000, and matched 30 of them to their MLS listings. We read the county roll dated October 4, 2026 by building, plat and year built, read the Florida Division of Corporations record for every Cape Harbour association, queried FEMA's flood layer at 13 points and read the City of Cape Coral's own map layers on October 10, 2026. Everything on this page that is not one of those readings is attributed to its own dated source.
We will not quote a value from a portal estimate, print an association fee we cannot source, promise a boat slip the record does not show or describe a building's flood history that no record states. Where a record is not public or we could not read it, we say so and name the document that holds it. No Cape Harbour association publishes its dues on a first-party document we could find, so the budget and the estoppel certificate are the documents we order early.
Cape Harbour recorded 31 sales in the 12 months to September 25, 2026 at a $487,500 median, from $330,000 to $3,150,000, with 25 condominiums at $485,000 and 6 single-family homes at $1,792,000. Longer windows put the median between $520,000 and $608,000, and the calendar years move with the mix of buildings that sold.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales, DOR-qualified improved sales, the 12 months to September 25, 2026 unless another window is named; county roll dated October 4, 2026; our analysis).
The county record is the count and the median we publish as the headline, because it covers every qualified recorded sale on the 476 Cape Harbour parcels.
| Segment | Sales | Median | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| All homes, Cape Harbour footprint | 31 | $487,500 | $330,000 to $3,150,000 |
| Condominium | 25 | $485,000 | $330,000 to $1,200,000 |
| Single family | 6 | $1,792,000 | $525,000 to $3,150,000 |
| Estimated builder-direct | 2 | $485,000 | Both Marina Villas |
| Resale | 29 | $495,000 | |
| Price per square foot of county heated area | 31 | $321.32 |
Source: Lee County recorded sales, DOR-qualified improved sales, the 12 months to September 25, 2026 (county roll dated October 4, 2026), our analysis. Builder-direct is our estimate from the sale record, not a recorded fact. The $321.32 is per square foot of county heated area and is never compared with an MLS living-area figure.
Seventeen of the 31 sales, 54.8 percent, closed under $500,000, and six, 19.4 percent, closed at $1,000,000 or more. Cape Harbour's 31 sales are 2.3 percent of the 1,328 home sales recorded across ZIP 33914 in the same 12 months, which is why a ZIP-level figure tells a Cape Harbour seller little.
A year of 31 sales can swing on a few closings, so the longer windows give a steadier read.
| Window ending September 25, 2026 | Sales | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 12 months | 31 | $487,500 |
| 24 months | 57 | $520,000 |
| 36 months | 97 | $608,000 |
| 60 months | 170 | $605,000 |
| All recorded history, from March 26, 1998 | 951 | $463,000 |
Source: Lee County recorded sales, DOR-qualified improved sales, windows anchored to September 25, 2026, our analysis.
The 24 and 36 month windows include the 2024 builder first sales at Marina Villas, and the all-history figure runs back to 1998, when prices were far lower. It is a record of the community's whole life, not a current price.
| Year | Sales | Median | Estimated builder-direct |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 44 | $379,500 | 0 |
| 2020 | 53 | $420,000 | 1 |
| 2021 | 71 | $550,000 | 2 |
| 2022 | 38 | $672,500 | 0 |
| 2023 | 31 | $575,000 | 7 |
| 2024 | 38 | $812,500 | 14 |
| 2025 | 27 | $520,000 | 4 |
| 2026, through September 25 | 24 | $497,500 | 0 |
Source: Lee County recorded sales, DOR-qualified improved sales, our analysis.
The 2024 median carries 14 estimated builder first sales at Marina Villas. It is not a resale price, and we do not read the change from 2024 to 2025 as a peak and a fall in resale prices. Estimated builder-direct sales across the community fell from 14 in 2024 to 4 in 2025, and the mix of what sold changed with them.
| Price band | Sales |
|---|---|
| Under $300,000 | 0 |
| $300,000 to $400,000 | 6 |
| $400,000 to $500,000 | 11 |
| $500,000 to $750,000 | 6 |
| $750,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
| $1,000,000 and up | 6 |
Source: Lee County recorded sales, the 12 months to September 25, 2026, our analysis.
Twenty-three of the 31 sales fall between $300,000 and $750,000, and the six at $1,000,000 and up form a separate band, so one community median describes neither group well. For a seller, the band your building trades in is the useful frame.
Cape Harbour condominiums sold at a $485,000 median. The 147 condominium sales recorded across ZIP 33914 in the same window had a $265,000 median, and the 535 recorded across all of Cape Coral had a $210,000 median. Cape Harbour's condominium median is 1.83 times the ZIP 33914 figure ($485,000 divided by $265,000) and 2.31 times the citywide figure ($485,000 divided by $210,000). Cape Coral as a whole recorded 5,804 sales of single-family homes and condominiums in its six ZIP codes at a $365,000 median in the same 12 months.
The county record tells a Cape Harbour seller three things. Your building has its own price level, so the community median is a starting fact, not your price. The 2024 jump and 2025 drop were mostly a change in what sold, not proof that resale values peaked. And with 31 sales a year across seven residential parts, several buildings go months without a sale, which is why we widen the window building by building and name it every time.
Each Cape Harbour building and plat is its own market: in the 12 months to September 25, 2026 the Marina South towers recorded 17 sales at a $425,000 median, Marina View 3 sales from $710,000 to $795,000, and the Harbour Circle and Lagoon Lane homes 4 sales from $525,000 to $3,150,000. Thin rows are listed, not summarized.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales, DOR-qualified improved sales, windows anchored to September 25, 2026; county roll dated October 4, 2026; our analysis; developer pages read October 10, 2026 and quoted only as the developer's description).
| Building or plat | Homes on the roll | Built | 12 months to September 25, 2026 | Longer window, named |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marina South towers (two) | 220 residences, 110 in each | 2006 to 2009 and 2007 | 17 sales, median $425,000, $330,000 to $600,000 | Tower I, 24 months: 15 at $463,000. Tower II, 24 months: 19 at $515,000 |
| Marina View | 58 units | 2004 | 3 sales, listed below | 60 months: 21 at $715,000 |
| Coach Homes | 24 units in six buildings | 2003 to 2004 | 1 sale, $485,000 | 60 months: 7 at $497,000 |
| Marina Villas | 24 recorded units | 2023 and 2024 | 4 sales, listed below | 36 months: 21 at $855,771 |
| Waterfront at Cape Harbour (Funky Fish Houses) | 17 homes and 1 vacant parcel | 2010 to 2025 | 2 sales, listed below | All history from 2011: 16 at $1,200,000 |
| Harbour Circle and Lagoon Lane (Phase 2-A and 2-B) | 78 homes | 1998 to 2023 | 4 sales, listed below | 36 months: 10 at $1,367,500 |
Source: Lee County recorded sales, DOR-qualified improved sales, windows anchored to September 25, 2026 (county roll dated October 4, 2026), our analysis. Windows differ by row; do not compare medians across rows without reading the window.
The two Marina South towers hold 220 residences, 110 in each, numbered on floors 5 through 15, ten to a floor on the roll; each tower also has 119 parcels, because the appraiser types small commercial condominium units inside them. Over the 24 months to September 25, 2026, tower I recorded 15 sales at a $463,000 median, from $330,000 to $595,000, at $305.10 per square foot of county heated area, and tower II recorded 19 sales at a $515,000 median, from $345,000 to $737,000, at $336.79. In the last 12 months the two towers together recorded 17 sales at $425,000, 9 in tower I and 8 in tower II. Sold residences in those lists run 1,276 to 1,740 square feet of county heated area, with 2 and 3 bedrooms. The developer describes "views to Sanibel and the Intracoastal Waterway"; that is marketing, and the sold sizes are the measured range.
Marina View holds 58 condominium units built in 2004, and the MLS codes it mid-rise. Over 60 months it recorded 21 sales at a $715,000 median, from $430,000 to $960,000, at $399.37 per square foot of county heated area. In the last 12 months it recorded 3 sales, each of a 2,054 square foot unit: $710,000 on December 19, 2025, $795,000 on March 2, 2026 and $750,000 on May 20, 2026. Three identical sizes and an $85,000 spread show how much floor, view and condition move a price inside one building.
The Coach Homes hold 24 condominium units in six buildings of four, built 2003 to 2004, with sold sizes of 1,496 and 1,697 square feet of county heated area, all 3 bedrooms. The county record shows 70 sales since September 22, 2003 at a $300,000 median, 7 sales in the 60 months to September 25, 2026 at $497,000, and 1 sale in the last 12 months, at $485,000 on April 10, 2026. The developer describes them as lakefront with attached garages beside a "residents only" clubhouse; buyers should confirm the clubhouse terms in the association documents.
Marina Villas on Shell Cove Drive holds 24 recorded condominium units in seven condominiums, built 2023 and 2024, with sold sizes of 1,634 to 2,594 square feet of county heated area. The MLS codes the sales townhouse, and we call them townhome-style homes held as condominium units. Over 36 months the county recorded 21 sales at an $855,771 median, from $390,000 to $1,566,435, an estimated 18 of them builder-direct at $820,140 and 3 resales at $1,199,000, at $384.79 per square foot of county heated area.
| Date | Price | Type |
|---|---|---|
| October 29, 2025 | $485,000 | Estimated builder-direct |
| November 13, 2025 | $485,000 | Estimated builder-direct |
| April 24, 2026 | $390,000 | Resale |
| June 2, 2026 | $1,200,000 | Resale, not on the MLS |
Source: Lee County recorded sales, the 12 months to September 25, 2026, our analysis.
Waterfront at Cape Harbour, the plat the developer markets as the Funky Fish Houses, holds 18 parcels: 17 single-family homes built 2010 to 2025 and 1 vacant parcel. The county record shows 16 sales since December 21, 2011 at a $1,200,000 median, from $540,000 to $1,800,000, 5 of them estimated builder-direct at $970,000; and 9 sales in the 36 months to September 25, 2026 at $1,401,000, at $603.89 per square foot of county heated area. The last 12 months recorded 2 sales: $1,575,000 on December 3, 2025 for 2,202 square feet and $1,350,000 on September 1, 2026 for 2,607 square feet. The developer says the property lines "extend approximately 25-feet over the water, allowing for an extended outdoor deck and/or boat slip"; that is the developer's claim, and each lot's survey is the measured answer.
Cape Harbour Phase 2-A and 2-B hold 87 parcels on Harbour Circle and Lagoon Lane, 78 of them single-family homes built 1998 to 2023. Over 36 months they recorded 10 sales at a $1,367,500 median, from $475,000 to $3,150,000 (Harbour Circle 6 at $1,650,000; Lagoon Lane 4 at $543,750), at $496.42 per square foot of county heated area, and 120 sales since June 9, 1998 at $772,500.
| Street | Sale date | Price | Year built | County heated area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harbour Circle | January 29, 2026 | $3,150,000 | 2016 | 4,135 square feet |
| Harbour Circle | February 12, 2026 | $2,325,000 | 2002 | 2,979 square feet |
| Lagoon Lane | February 17, 2026 | $525,000 | 2008 | 2,969 square feet |
| Lagoon Lane | August 31, 2026 | $2,009,000 | 2001 | 2,484 square feet |
Source: Lee County recorded sales and roll dated October 4, 2026, our analysis. Four sales is a list, not a market.
If you own in Cape Harbour and are thinking about listing, start with a free Cape Harbour home valuation built on your own building's recorded sales, or Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. If you are also buying your next home, whether in Cape Harbour or elsewhere in Southwest Florida, Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 or read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida. With 19 active Cape Harbour listings on October 10, 2026 and 7.6 months of supply, the next seller in your building will be priced against the sales above, so the sooner you see where your home sits, the better you can plan.
When a building records one to four sales in a year, as Marina View, the Coach Homes, Marina Villas and the houses did, a buyer's appraiser reaches into longer windows and nearby buildings. We prepare that comparable set before the appraiser does, with each window named, so the appraisal starts from the same evidence we priced from.
On the Southwest Florida MLS, Cape Harbour's 30 matched closings in the 12 months to September 25, 2026 took a median 139 days on market and closed at 94.6 percent of the final list price, with none above list. Nineteen homes were active and 3 pending on October 10, 2026, which is 7.6 months of supply.
Data updated: October 2026 (Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), pulled October 10, 2026, closings September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, Sold Data Entry rows excluded; Cape Harbour rows matched to the 476 county parcels by building and street).
| Segment | MLS closings | Median days on market | Median sale-to-list | Active, October 10 | Pending | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Harbour, all | 30 | 139 | 94.6% | 19 | 3 | 7.6 |
| Cape Harbour condominiums | 21 | 104 | 94.7% | 14 | 0 | 8.0 |
| Cape Harbour single family | 6, listed above | 111.5 | 93.1% | 3 | 3 | Too few closings |
| ZIP 33914 condominiums | 117 | 59 | 94.8% | 80 | 8 | 8.2 |
| ZIP 33914 all residential | 1,336 | 57 | 96.4% | 498 | 117 | 4.5 |
| Cape Coral condominiums | 480 | 71 | 94.5% | 244 | 36 | 6.1 |
Source: Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), pulled October 10, 2026, closings September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, Sold Data Entry rows excluded. The sale-to-list ratio is against the final list price.
Months of supply is the active listings divided by the monthly pace of closings: 19 active homes divided by 2.5 closings a month (30 closings over 12 months) is 7.6 months.
In the prior 12 months, closed September 26, 2024 to September 25, 2025, the MLS shows 28 Cape Harbour closings at a $546,250 median, a median 59 days on market and a sale-to-list ratio of 94.8 percent. Condominiums recorded 21 closings at $520,000 with 62 days on market. Days on market more than doubled, from 59 to 139, while the sale-to-list ratio barely moved. Buyers paid close to the same share of list price; they simply took longer to commit.
Each building's count is under 10 closings, so we list the counts and do not state a building median as a market claim. Marina South tower I had 9 MLS closings and 7 active listings; tower II had 8 closings and 1 active; Marina View had 3 closings and 3 active; the Coach Homes had 1 closing and 3 active. Marina Villas, coded townhouse, had 3 closings at $485,000, $485,000 and $390,000, with 2 active.
Sale-to-original-list ratio: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07). Cumulative days on market across relistings: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07). The export we hold carries the final list price and the days on market field as the MLS reports it, so a home that was relisted may show fewer days than it actually spent on the market. We read the listing history of each comparable before we use it.
The county counts every DOR-qualified recorded sale on the 476 parcels, and the MLS counts only sales that passed through it. One of the 31 recorded sales, the $1,200,000 Marina Villas resale of June 2, 2026, has no matching MLS row, so the MLS footprint shows 30 closings at a $486,250 median against the county's 31 at $487,500. We publish the county figure as the count and the median, and use the MLS only for pace, list price and supply. The denominators differ too: the county's $321.32 is per square foot of county heated area, while the MLS divides by living area as agents enter it, so we do not compare the two.
The MLS Development field labelled Cape Harbour is wider than the community: it also tags homes on Camelot streets and on the Harbour Preserve Circle streets. We do not use that field's figures. Every MLS figure on this page is matched to a county parcel in the 476 by building number and street. If you see a different Cape Harbour count or median elsewhere, check which streets it counts before you compare, because a listing in the wrong subdivision field reaches the wrong comparison set.
Against its neighbors, Cape Harbour sold more slowly and carried more supply: 139 median days and 7.6 months of supply, against 57 days and 4.5 months for ZIP 33914 as a whole. Its condominium median of $485,000 is 1.83 times the ZIP 33914 condominium median, and its sale-to-list ratio sits close to the ZIP's.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales, the 12 months to September 25, 2026; county roll dated October 4, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), pulled October 10, 2026, same 12 months; our analysis).
| Place | County sales, 12 months | County median | MLS median days on market | MLS median sale-to-list | Months of supply | How the MLS rows were selected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Harbour, all | 31 | $487,500 | 139 | 94.6% | 7.6 | Matched to county addresses |
| Cape Harbour condominiums | 25 | $485,000 | 104 | 94.7% | 8.0 | Matched to county addresses |
| Tarpon Point | 19 | $720,000 | 46.5 | 92.1% | 8.7 | MLS Development field, agent-entered |
| Sandoval | 92 | $359,500 | 78 | 96.1% | Not in this table | MLS Development field |
| Cape Royal and Royal Tee | 25 | $620,000 | 39.5 | 96.6% | Not in this table | MLS Development field |
| ZIP 33914 condominiums | 147 | $265,000 | 59 | 94.8% | 8.2 | ZIP code |
| Cape Coral condominiums | 535 | $210,000 | 71 | 94.5% | 6.1 | City, six ZIP codes |
| Cape Coral, all homes | 5,804 | $365,000 | 52 | 97.3% | Not in this table | City, all residential |
Source: Lee County recorded sales, DOR-qualified improved sales, the 12 months to September 25, 2026, our analysis; Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), pulled October 10, 2026, Sold Data Entry rows excluded. Tarpon Point MLS figures use the MLS Development value as agents enter it and are not address-matched; 18 of its 22 closings were MLS-marketed, at an $803,750 median, with 13 active. The Cape Coral all-homes MLS cells are all residential sales.
Read across a row, not down a column. Cape Harbour's MLS rows are matched to county addresses, while Tarpon Point, Sandoval and Cape Royal use the MLS Development field, so their pace figures come from a different method. What the table does show plainly is the gap in pace: Cape Harbour's matched homes took 139 days against 57 for ZIP 33914, while closing at almost the same share of list as ZIP 33914 condominiums, 94.7 against 94.8 percent. A Cape Harbour seller should plan for a longer market time, not a deeper discount.
Three groups of parcels next door are counted apart from the 476-parcel core. Harbour Preserve Circle and its courts, Cape Coral Unit 75 Block 6502, hold 71 single-family homes and recorded 18 sales in the 60 months to September 25, 2026 at a $2,725,000 median, from $1,375,000 to $4,000,000, and 3 in the last 12 months ($2,325,000 on December 29, 2025, $2,750,000 on February 24, 2026 and $2,000,000 on June 22, 2026). Villas at Harbour Pointe, 8 detached villas held as condominium units, recorded 12 sales since 2003 at an $835,000 median and none in the last 12 months. Counted together with six harbour district tracts the county spells differently, the extended footprint is 564 parcels with 34 sales in the 12 months at a $497,500 median. Every other figure on this page is the core's.
Buyers who are cross-shopping Cape Coral communities also look at Sandoval, where the county recorded 92 sales at a $359,500 median in the same 12 months, and Cape Royal, where Cape Royal and Royal Tee recorded 25 sales at $620,000. Neither is a marina community, so the comparison a Cape Harbour buyer usually makes is with Tarpon Point, which has its own section below.
Whether now is a good time to sell a Cape Harbour home depends on your building and your timeline, not on a forecast: the record shows 31 sales in 12 months, a 139-day median market time, 94.6 percent of list and 7.6 months of supply. That is a patient market, where pricing to the nearest active listing in your building matters most.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), pulled October 10, 2026; City of Cape Coral development layer read October 10, 2026; Amendment 3 summary read October 7, 2026; state unofficial result read November 4, 2026).
The county record shows 31 sales in the last 12 months against 57 in the last 24, so the most recent year carried 31 sales and the year before it 26 (57 less 31), while the median moved from $520,000 over 24 months to $487,500 over 12. The MLS shows 30 closings against 28 in the prior 12 months, and days on market rising from 59 to 139 while the sale-to-list ratio held near 95 percent. We make no prediction from that; it describes how buyers behaved, and it tells a seller that time on market, not a large discount, is the cost the last year imposed.
Nineteen active listings against 30 closings a year is 7.6 months of supply. In the condominium segment, 14 active against 21 closings is 8.0 months, close to ZIP 33914 condominiums at 8.2. A seller who prices above the nearest comparable active listing in the same building is usually the one who waits.
Amendment 3 passed on November 3, 2026 with 61.99 percent yes on the Florida Division of Elections’ unofficial count (60 percent was needed; Florida Election Watch, Amendments). The state certifies the final count later in November. As summarized from the joint resolution, it raises the non-school homestead exemption to as much as $150,000 from January 1, 2027 and $250,000 from January 1, 2028, leaves only the first $25,000 exempt from school taxes, and cuts the non-homestead assessment cap from 10 percent to 5 percent, first showing on August 2027 notices. A buyer's tax bill is part of the price conversation, and we walk you through what the change means for the buyers looking at your home.
In a building with one to four sales a year, your list price is often set against active listings more than against closed sales. If a comparable unit in your building is active at a lower price, timing your listing behind it, or pricing beside it, is the real timing decision.
Work backward from the date you need to close, leaving room for the buyer's inspection, the association's estoppel certificate (due within 10 business days of the request), any condominium document review period, the lender and a flood determination. We run that schedule with you before you choose a list date.
We price a Cape Harbour home from the recorded sales of its own building or plat, sorted by size, floor, year and position, then set the result beside the MLS pace and the active listings it will compete with. We never borrow a price per square foot from another building, because Marina South and Marina View trade at different levels.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales, windows anchored to September 25, 2026; county roll dated October 4, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), pulled October 10, 2026; our analysis).
A tower residence, a Marina View unit, a Coach Home, a Marina Villas home, a Funky Fish House and a Harbour Circle house each trade on their own record. We start with your building's recorded sales and widen the window until it holds enough sales to read, naming the window every time: 24 months for the towers, 60 months for Marina View and the Coach Homes, 36 months for Marina Villas and the Phase 2 homes, all history for the Funky Fish Houses.
The roll carries the county heated area, the year built and the bedroom count. Marina View's three recent sales were all 2,054 square feet, so size explains none of their spread; in the towers, sold sizes ran 1,276 to 1,740 square feet. We line up your home's roll facts against each comparable before we adjust anything.
The county and the MLS carry no view field, and the roll numbers tower residences on floors 5 through 15 without a floor-by-floor sales table, so we make no general claim that a floor or a view adds a set amount. We read each comparable's listing for floor and exposure and adjust case by case. On the houses, the water position and the dock are read from the survey and the permit record, not assumed.
Condition, renovation, furnishings and the quality of finishes are not in any public record. A walk-through is where we see them, and it is where a price that sits above the building's recent record earns its reason.
Buyers weigh the monthly cost of a building against its price, and no Cape Harbour association publishes its dues. We gather your current budget and estoppel figures before we list, because a buyer who cannot see the carrying cost will discount for it.
With 19 active listings on October 10, 2026, and 7 of them in Marina South tower I, the first comparison a buyer makes is with the listing down the hall. We price against the nearest active listing in your building first, then against the closed sales.
Marina View recorded three sales of 2,054 square foot units in the 12 months to September 25, 2026: $710,000, $795,000 and $750,000. Their median is $750,000 and their spread is $85,000, or 11.97 percent of the low sale ($85,000 divided by $710,000). Same building, same size, so the spread is floor, view, condition and timing. A Marina View seller who prices at the median without reading those three listings is guessing which end of the spread the home belongs to.
Over the 24 months to September 25, 2026, tower I recorded 15 sales at $463,000 ($305.10 per square foot of county heated area) and tower II 19 sales at $515,000 ($336.79). The difference in median is $52,000, and the difference per square foot is $31.69. We price a tower II residence on tower II's sales and a tower I residence on tower I's, and we do not average the two.
The four Phase 2 sales in the last 12 months ran from $525,000 for a 2008 Lagoon Lane home of 2,969 square feet to $3,150,000 for a 2016 Harbour Circle home of 4,135 square feet. A house in Cape Harbour is priced on its own comparables, including the 36-month Phase 2 record of 10 sales at $1,367,500 and $496.42 per square foot of county heated area, and never on the community median.
A Cape Harbour resale competes with builder sales mainly at Marina Villas, where the county recorded an estimated 18 builder-direct sales in 36 months, and with land the developer says is still to be built. LDC Cape Harbour Holdings owns the remaining tracts, and the city's permit layer shows Marina Villas site plans in review and at stop work order.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales, windows anchored to September 25, 2026; Lee County Property Appraiser owner field and City of Cape Coral development planning layer read October 10, 2026; developer site read October 10, 2026).
Across Cape Harbour, estimated builder-direct sales numbered 1 in 2020, 2 in 2021, 7 in 2023, 14 in 2024, 4 in 2025 and 0 in 2026 through September 25. In the last 12 months, the only two were Marina Villas sales at $485,000 each, in October and November 2025. A Marina Villas resale seller competes with whatever the builder offers next; a tower or Marina View seller does not compete with new units in the same building.
LDC Cape Harbour Holdings, LLC is the Property Appraiser's owner of tracts C-4 and C-5 (7.976 acres, the appraiser's stated area), tract C-6 (6.674 acres) and the residual of tract C-7 around Marina Villas. We print no price, unit count or approval date for those tracts, because no recorded or city document we could read states one.
On October 10, 2026 the City of Cape Coral's development planning layer showed site plan SDP22-000067, "Marina Villas at Cape Harbour 113 multi-family units," status In Review, applied May 9, 2022, and site plan SP20-0078, "Marina Villas at Cape Harbour Phase 2," status "Stop Work Order," issued August 11, 2022. We print the status the layer shows and the date we read it, nothing more. The developer's own site says construction continues "on the remaining buildable land, primarily consisting of on and off-water townhomes."
A resale offers what a site plan cannot: a finished home, a recorded sales history in its building, an association with a budget a buyer can read and a closing date the seller controls. We put those in the listing. Where a buyer asks about construction nearby, we give them the permit layer's entries and the date we read them, and we make no prediction about what will be built or when.
Selling a Cape Harbour home customarily costs the seller documentary stamp tax on the deed at $0.70 per $100, the owner's title policy that Lee County contracts usually assign to the seller, an estoppel certificate for each association that issues one, a tax proration and a negotiated commission. At the $485,000 condominium median those fixed items total $6,194.00, about 1.28 percent.
Data updated: October 2026 (Florida Statutes sections 201.02, 718.116 and 720.30851; Florida Administrative Code rule 69O-186.003; title underwriter bulletin of September 8, 2022 on the adjusted estoppel caps; Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026; our calculations).
Florida has no single closing-cost percentage. The pieces are set by statute, by rule and by your contract. In Lee County the seller customarily pays the deed stamps and the owner's title insurance policy and chooses the closing agent, and the buyer customarily pays to record the deed and the costs of a new mortgage. Those are customs, not law, and the contract controls.
| Cost item | Tower 12-month median $425,000 | Condominium median $485,000 | All-homes median $487,500 | Marina View 60-month median $715,000 | Phase 2 36-month median $1,367,500 | Highest 12-month sale $3,150,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Documentary stamp tax, $0.70 per $100 | $2,975.00 | $3,395.00 | $3,412.50 | $5,005.00 | $9,572.50 | $22,050.00 |
| Owner's title premium on the state schedule | $2,200.00 | $2,500.00 | $2,512.50 | $3,650.00 | $5,993.75 | $10,450.00 |
| One estoppel certificate, maximum for a current account | $299 | $299 | $299 | $299 | $299 | $299 |
| Total of these three lines | $5,474.00 | $6,194.00 | $6,224.00 | $8,954.00 | $15,865.25 | $32,799.00 |
| Total as a share of the price | 1.29 percent | 1.28 percent | 1.28 percent | 1.25 percent | 1.16 percent | 1.04 percent |
| Each 1 percent of the price | $4,250 | $4,850 | $4,875 | $7,150 | $13,675 | $31,500 |
Source: Florida Statutes 201.02 and 718.116; Florida Administrative Code rule 69O-186.003; Lee County recorded sales, our analysis. Dollar figures are our calculations, not a quote; the title company prepares the exact closing figures. A house with no association that issues a certificate drops the estoppel line. The table does not include commission, mortgage payoff, prorations, concessions, settlement charges or a lien search, and no dated first-party document sets a figure for a settlement fee or a lien search, so we print none.
The rate is 70 cents for each $100 of the price, or fraction of $100, under section 201.02. On $485,000 that is 4,850 units times $0.70, or $3,395.00, and on the highest recorded sale in the window, $3,150,000, it is 31,500 units times $0.70, or $22,050.00. In Lee County the seller customarily pays it, and the contract controls.
Florida sets the owner's title premium by rule at $5.75 per $1,000 of coverage up to $100,000, $5.00 per $1,000 from $100,000 to $1,000,000 and $2.50 per $1,000 from $1,000,000 to $5,000,000. On $485,000 that is $575 plus 385 units of $1,000 at $5.00, or $2,500.00. On $1,367,500 it is $575 plus $4,500 plus 367.5 units at $2.50 ($918.75), or $5,993.75. These are estimates before any credit a title company applies.
An association may charge for an estoppel certificate: the statute sets $250, plus $100 for delivery within 3 business days and $150 where the account is delinquent, and the adjusted caps in force since the 2022 adjustment are $299, $119 and $179. The certificate is due within 10 business days of the request and the fee is refunded if the closing does not happen.
| Home | Associations on the Florida record | Current account | Expedited | Delinquent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marina South or Marina South II residence | Tower association, plus any the declarations name | up to $299 each | up to $418 each | up to $478 each |
| Marina View or Coach Home | Building association, plus any the declarations name | up to $299 each | up to $418 each | up to $478 each |
| Marina Villas home | Owners' association and a condominium association | up to $598 if both issue one | up to $836 | up to $956 |
| Funky Fish House | The Funky Fish Houses homeowners' association | up to $299 | up to $418 | up to $478 |
| Harbour Circle or Lagoon Lane home | Not stated in the records we read | Depends on the declarations |
Source: Florida Statutes 718.116 and 720.30851; title underwriter bulletin of September 8, 2022 reporting the adjusted caps; the arithmetic is ours. The next adjustment is scheduled for July 1, 2027. Whether the 1996 community association also issues a certificate depends on recorded declarations we could not read.
Florida property taxes are for the calendar year and paid in arrears, so at a closing before the bill is paid the seller credits the buyer for the days the seller owned the home. As an illustration of the method only, take the 2026 tax on a homesteaded condominium assessed at $485,000, $6,783.96, and a June 30 closing: the seller owned January 1 to June 29, 180 days, and 180 divided by 365 times $6,783.96 is $3,345.51. Your actual bill, not this illustration, is what the title company prorates.
Recording a deed costs $10.00 for the first page and $8.50 for each further page, so a two-page deed records for $18.50, and the buyer customarily records. A buyer's new mortgage carries documentary stamp tax of 35 cents per $100 and a one-time intangible tax of 2 mills, $2 per $1,000. On a $388,000 loan, 80 percent of $485,000, that is $1,358.00 and $776.00. Those are the buyer's costs, shown so a seller understands the buyer's closing math.
Commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Since August 17, 2024 a buyer working with an agent who participates in a REALTOR-affiliated multiple listing service signs a written agreement before touring a home, and offers of compensation to a buyer's broker are not advertised on the MLS; a seller can still offer compensation off the MLS or a concession toward the buyer's costs. Our listing agreement is the document that holds our fee, negotiated with you. Every 1 percent of a $485,000 price is $4,850.
The City of Cape Coral runs a free payoff request for any parcel, covering special assessments, utility balances, open code cases and open building permits. Cape Harbour is outside every Utilities Extension Project assessment area, so for most homes the payoff should show no assessment balance, and the request is the clean way to prove it to a buyer.
A Cape Harbour buyer adds up association costs that no association publishes, a property tax bill in Lee County district 057, city fire, stormwater and solid waste charges, and insurance. There is no community development district and no utility extension assessment. The budget and estoppel certificate are the documents that answer the unpublished layers.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser 2025 certified millage and 2026 millage book printed October 9, 2026; City of Cape Coral budget release of October 6, 2026; School District of Lee County budget release of September 9, 2026; Cape Coral Breeze report of August 26, 2026 on fiscal year 2027 assessments; Citizens Property Insurance 2026 approved rate changes).
| Layer | Amount | Where the number lives |
|---|---|---|
| Building or section association | Not published | The association's budget and the estoppel certificate |
| 1996 community association | Not published; its role over the sub-associations is not on the public record we could read | The recorded declarations |
| Marina Villas owners' association plus its condominium association | Not published; whether a buyer pays one layer or both is in the declarations | The recorded declarations and the budgets |
| Community development district | None | Parcel record, Lee County special district list, district 057 millage page |
| Utilities Extension Project assessment | None | City utility map ("Cape Harbour CIAC", service available) |
| County and city property tax | 2025 certified 15.3806 mills; 2026 applied 15.3250 mills | Lee County Property Appraiser millage books |
| City charges on the tax bill | Fire, stormwater and solid waste | City assessments page and the bill |
| Insurance | Not quoted; county averages below | The insurer and the association's master policy summary |
| Marina slip | Rented from the operator; no rate published | The marina office |
No association dues, special assessment, capital contribution, transfer fee or rental-approval fee is published on any first-party public document we found for any Cape Harbour association, as of October 10, 2026. Fee figures in listing entries are agent-entered and undated, and we do not print them.
The 2026 total applied to the tax roll is 15.3250 mills: 5.271 mills for the school board plus 10.0540 mills for every other line (Property Appraiser's final millage book, printed October 9, 2026). For a homesteaded condominium assessed at $485,000, non-school taxable value is $485,000 less $25,000 less $26,411, or $433,589, times 10.0540 mills, $4,359.30; school taxable value is $460,000 times 5.271 mills, $2,424.66; total $6,783.96 before city charges. Without homestead, $485,000 times 15.3250 mills is $7,432.63. This is an estimate, not a tax bill, and it sets assessed value equal to price only to show the arithmetic.
On a homesteaded single-family home assessed at $1,367,500, non-school taxable value is $1,316,089, times 10.0540 mills, $13,231.96; school taxable value is $1,342,500, times 5.271 mills, $7,076.32; ad valorem total $20,308.28. Adding the reported average single-family city charges of $1,062.68 gives about $21,370.96. Label it an estimate, because the fire assessment rises with structure value.
For fiscal year 2027 the average single-family home pays a fire service assessment of $515.43, down from $540.17, stormwater rises to $163 from $156.00, and solid waste is reported unchanged at $384.25 per dwelling unit, as reported for the council's August 26, 2026 resolutions. The city's own page still showed fiscal year 2026 rates on October 7, 2026: fire Tier 1 $349.32 per parcel plus $3.47 for each $5,000 of structure value. Condominium charges depend on the unit, so a buyer should read the actual bill.
A sale triggers reassessment, so your bill is not a guide to the buyer's, and Florida requires the property tax disclosure summary to say so. Homestead for tax year 2026 exempts the first $25,000 of assessed value from all taxes, plus up to $26,411 more on assessed value over $50,000 for non-school taxes; applications are due by March 1. Save Our Homes limits a homestead's yearly rise to 3 percent or the change in the Consumer Price Index, whichever is lower, and the 2026 cap is 2.7 percent. Non-homestead property has a 10 percent cap that does not apply to school taxes.
We print no Cape Harbour premium, because none can be quoted without an application. The public reference points are Citizens Property Insurance averages for Lee County: condominium unit owners (HO6), 801 policies, $1,459 before and $1,356 after an approved change of minus 7.0 percent; homeowners (HO3), 5,586 policies, $3,322 before and $3,039 after minus 8.5 percent. Those are county book averages, not a quote. For a condominium, the association's master policy summary, including the wind and flood deductibles that fall to a unit owner, is the document a buyer will ask for.
Paying the tax bill early earns a discount of 4 percent in November, 3 percent in December, 2 percent in January and 1 percent in February. Bills go out about November 1, and a closing late in the year is the moment to agree in writing who pays and at what discount.
Selling in Cape Harbour surfaces the record of every association that governs your home: Florida lists 15 active association entities tied to the community, from the 1996 community association to the seven Marina Villas condominiums. Which ones bind a given home, and what they charge, is set by recorded declarations that we order at the start of a listing.
Data updated: October 2026 (Florida Division of Corporations records read October 10, 2026, the 1996 community association re-read October 15, 2026; Lee County Property Appraiser legal descriptions, roll dated October 4, 2026; Florida Statutes, 2025 and 2026 editions).
| Association | Florida number | Filed | Principal address in care of |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Harbour at Cape Coral Community Association, Inc. | N96000006116 | 1996 | Suitor, Middleton, Cox and Associates (Fort Myers) |
| META at Cape Harbour Community Association, Inc. | N02000006457 | 2002 | Alliant Property Management (Fort Myers) |
| Marina South at Cape Harbour Condominium Association, Inc. | N06000007253 | 2006 | Alliant Property Management (Fort Myers) |
| Marina South II at Cape Harbour Condominium Association, Inc. | N07000003904 | 2007 | Alliant Property Management (Fort Myers) |
| Marina View at Cape Harbour Condominium Association, Inc. | N04000007448 | 2004 | Suitor, Middleton, Cox and Associates (Fort Myers) |
| The Coach Homes at Cape Harbour Condominium Association, Inc. | N03000008076 | 2003 | Resort Management (Naples) |
| The Funky Fish Houses at Cape Harbour Homeowner's Association, Inc. | N09000003549 | 2009 | Addresses on Shell Cove Drive |
| Marina Villas at Cape Harbour Owners' Association, Inc. | N23000002023 | 2023 | Resort Management (Naples) |
| Marina Villas Condominiums I to VII (seven associations) | N23000002020, N23000002022, N23000006549, N23000006547, N23000006548, N23000006550, N23000006597 | 2023 | Resort Management (Naples) |
Source: Florida Division of Corporations entity records read October 10, 2026. A Sunbiz address is a business record, not proof of who manages a building today; ask your manager for the current contact in writing.
The Cape Harbour at Cape Coral Community Association, filed in 1996, is the oldest association here; its role over the sub-associations is not on the public record we could read, so the recorded declarations decide. Its record shows it active, with amendments filed June 12, 2019 and April 25, 2022 and its 2026 annual report filed April 23, 2026. The articles and amendments exist on the state's site only as scanned images, and the Clerk's recorded declarations were not reachable, so we cannot say which parts of Cape Harbour it covers. At a sale, the title company's request for estoppels is how that question gets answered for your home.
Every residential part of Cape Harbour rests on a recorded plat or declaration, and the roll prints the reference: Phase 2-A in Plat Book 60, pages 27 to 28; Phase 2-B in Plat Book 65, pages 55 to 57; the harbour district in Plat Book 71, pages 74 to 80; Marina South in Instrument 2006-301291; Marina South II in Instrument 2007-157099; Marina View at Official Records 4507, page 1492; the Coach Homes in six phase declarations starting at Official Records 4065, page 3368; Waterfront at Cape Harbour in Instrument 2008000125434; and Marina Villas in seven condominium instruments recorded 2023 to 2024. A title company pulls the one that governs your home.
Marina Villas has an owners' association and seven condominium associations on the Florida record. Whether a buyer pays one layer or both is set by the recorded declarations, which we could not read. A Marina Villas seller should expect the buyer's title company to ask both layers for a certificate, and we ask both at the start.
The declaration, the articles, the bylaws and the rules decide whether a home can be rented, how short a rental can be, whether pets are allowed and what a renovation needs. None of the Cape Harbour associations publishes those rules where we could read them, so we print none. Gather your building's current rules; a buyer who plans to rent will ask, and the answer belongs in the listing file.
A condominium association that manages 25 or more units must post its annual budget on a website or app under section 718.111(12)(g). Marina South (110 residences), Marina South II (110) and Marina View (58) are over that line; the Coach Homes (24) are one under it. We looked for the associations' sites and did not find them, so we ask the association for the posting address or the current budget.
An estoppel certificate is the association's signed statement of what the owner owes, and every Cape Harbour condominium sale and homeowners' association sale needs one. It is due within 10 business days of the request, costs up to $299 for a current account, and is good for 30 days if delivered by hand or electronically and 35 days if mailed.
Data updated: October 2026 (Florida Statutes sections 718.116 and 720.30851, 2026 editions; title underwriter bulletin of September 8, 2022 reporting the adjusted caps; Florida Division of Corporations records read October 10, 2026).
The request goes to the association that governs the home, through the manager Sunbiz lists or the current manager the association names. For the towers and the harbour district, Sunbiz lists Alliant Property Management in Fort Myers; for the community association and Marina View, Suitor, Middleton, Cox and Associates in Fort Myers; for the Coach Homes and Marina Villas, Resort Management in Naples. The Funky Fish Houses association lists residence addresses on Shell Cove Drive.
Section 718.116 for condominiums and section 720.30851 for homeowners' associations set the certificate's content, timing and fees: due within 10 business days of the request, good for 30 days if delivered by hand or electronically and 35 days if mailed, and the fee refunded if the closing does not happen. The base amounts in the statute are $250, $100 for delivery within 3 business days and $150 where the account is delinquent; the adjusted caps in force are $299, $119 and $179.
Because no Cape Harbour association publishes its dues, the estoppel certificate is often the first document that states the regular assessment, any special assessment and any transfer or capital charge in writing. We ask the association for its figures at listing, so a buyer sees the carrying cost before an offer and the certificate at closing holds no surprise.
The certificate states what is owed to the association. It does not state city utility balances, open code cases or open permits; those come from the city's free payoff request, which we order at the same time.
A Cape Harbour seller owes the flood disclosure at or before the contract, the condominium resale documents for a condominium unit, the homeowners' association disclosure summary where a homeowners' association governs the home, the property tax disclosure summary, and every known material defect that a buyer could not readily see. An "as is" clause does not remove that duty.
Data updated: October 2026 (Florida Statutes sections 689.302, 689.261, 718.503 and 720.401, and Johnson v. Davis, 480 So. 2d 625 (Fla. 1985), read October 7 to 10, 2026; Florida Attorney General and U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission drywall guidance as cited).
This section is information, not legal advice. Your closing agent or attorney is the person to confirm which documents your sale requires.
Section 718.503 entitles a condominium resale buyer, at the seller's expense, to the declaration, articles, bylaws and rules, the annual financial statement and budget, the Frequently Asked Questions and Answers sheet, and the summary of the milestone inspection report and the most recent structural integrity reserve study where they exist. The buyer may void the contract within 7 days, not counting Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, after signing and receiving them. Every tower, Marina View, Coach Home and Marina Villas seller should expect this package.
Section 720.401 requires a homeowners' association buyer to receive the disclosure summary before signing; without it, the buyer may void the contract in writing within 3 days after receiving it or before closing, whichever comes first, and the right cannot be waived. The statute does not apply to associations under the condominium chapter. Cape Harbour mixes both: the Funky Fish Houses association carries "Homeowner's Association" in its name, the buildings are condominiums, and which statute governs the 1996 community association and the Harbour Circle and Lagoon Lane homes is in recorded documents we could not read. We confirm the regime for your home with the closing agent before the contract.
Section 689.302 requires the seller of residential real property to give the buyer the flood disclosure at or before the time the sales contract is executed. It covers known flooding during the seller's ownership, flood insurance claims, including National Flood Insurance Program claims, and flood assistance, including FEMA's. The statute text holds no right for the buyer to cancel.
Section 689.261 requires that a buyer be given the property tax disclosure summary, which warns that the seller's tax bill is not a guide to the buyer's because a change of ownership triggers reassessment. It belongs in every residential contract.
A Florida seller must disclose known facts that materially affect the value of a home and are not readily observable (Johnson v. Davis, 480 So. 2d 625, Fla. 1985), and an "as is" clause does not remove that duty. Storm repairs, a known leak, a seawall problem on a waterfront lot and an open building issue are the items we ask about first.
An owner may close an open or expired permit with the original contractor, another licensed contractor or as owner-builder, and a local agency may close a permit six years after issue if no apparent safety hazard exists; a buyer at arm's length may not be penalized solely because a previous owner's permit was never closed (section 553.79). The city's payoff request lists open permits, and permit history can be searched on the city's Citizen Self Service portal, so we read both before listing.
The Florida Attorney General says homes built or remodeled between 2001 and 2008 are at risk of containing Chinese drywall, and the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission's identification guidance looks for drywall installed between 2001 and 2009 together with signs such as blackened copper wiring. On the roll, the Coach Homes were built 2003 to 2004, Marina View in 2004 and the towers 2006 to 2009. That is a build-year overlap, not a finding about any building; if you know of a remediation, disclose it, and if you do not, say so.
A Cape Harbour condominium buyer will ask whether the building owes a milestone inspection and a structural integrity reserve study, because Florida requires both for condominium buildings of three or more habitable stories. By the roll's year built, Marina View reaches 30 years in 2034 and the towers in 2036 to 2039.
Data updated: October 2026 (Florida Statutes sections 553.899, 718.112 and 718.503, 2026 editions; Lee County roll dated October 4, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix) building class pulled October 10, 2026; Department of Business and Professional Regulation SIRS reporting page read October 10, 2026).
The MLS lists both Marina South towers as high-rise (eight or more stories), with residences numbered on floors 5 through 15, and Marina View as mid-rise (four to seven stories). The Coach Homes are listed as low-rise (one to three stories), and the story count of each Marina Villas condominium is not on the record we read, so whether the statute reaches them is a question for the association.
Section 553.899 requires an inspection by December 31 of the year a qualifying building reaches 30 years of age, with a local agency able to require it at 25 years where conditions such as nearness to salt water justify it, and every 10 years after. On the roll's year built, the arithmetic is Marina View by December 31, 2034, the Marina South towers in 2036 to 2039 and Marina South II in 2037. That is arithmetic on a county field, not a record of any inspection or deadline set for a building.
Section 718.112(2)(g) requires a structural integrity reserve study for each qualifying building at least every 10 years. Associations existing on or before July 1, 2022 and controlled by unit owners had to complete it by December 31, 2025, and in no event after December 31, 2026 where it is done with a milestone inspection. For budgets adopted on or after December 31, 2024, members may not vote to waive or reduce reserves for those items.
The Department of Business and Professional Regulation keeps a public structural integrity reserve study database with filings from July 2025 onward. We did not read whether any Cape Harbour association has filed, and this page states nothing about it. We check your association's filing before listing.
For a tower or Marina View sale, have the most recent reserve study, any milestone summary and the current budget in hand before the first showing. A buyer has 7 days after receiving them to void a condominium contract, so delivering them early shortens the period a contract is at risk.
A Cape Harbour buyer will ask about the flood zone, the evacuation zone, Hurricane Ian and insurance. At 13 sampled points FEMA's map reads Zone AE with an 8 foot base flood elevation at 11 and shaded Zone X at 2, all 13 sit in Evacuation Zone A, and Cape Coral's Class 5 rating is a 25 percent discount on every NFIP policy.
Data updated: October 2026 (FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer and Lee County evacuation zone layer queried October 10, 2026; FEMA Community Rating System Discount Guide read October 15, 2026; National Hurricane Center report on Hurricane Ian; OpenFEMA NFIP claims, version 3, data as of September 8, 2026, pulled October 15, 2026; City of Cape Coral substantial improvement notice updated July 1, 2025).
All 13 points fall on panel 12071C0392G, effective November 17, 2022. Inside the Cape Harbour footprint, seven points read Zone AE with a base flood elevation of 8 feet NAVD88: the Phase 2-A homes, Waterfront at Cape Harbour, Marina Villas, both towers, Marina View and the harbour district. Two read shaded Zone X, a 0.2 percent annual chance coastal hazard: the Phase 2-B Harbour Circle point and the Coach Homes. A zone is never stated for an address on this page; the FEMA Map Service Center and the lender's flood determination decide it for yours.
Shaded Zone X is a 0.2 percent annual chance flood hazard, not an absence of one, and every sampled point, shaded X included, sits in Lee County Hurricane Evacuation Zone A, which the county says "will be the first area ordered to evacuate." Evacuation zone and flood zone are different maps.
Cape Coral holds a Community Rating System Class 5 rating, reached in 2010. Under FEMA's current rating method the Class 5 discount, 25 percent, applies to the full-risk premium of every NFIP policy in the city, X zone included. In November 2024 the city announced that it kept the discount and was not placed on probation. The discount is applied by the insurer; we convert it to no dollar figure.
The city treats an improvement or repair costing 50 percent or more of the building's market value before the work as a substantial improvement, after which the building must meet the flood rules for new construction, with the lowest floor at or above the base flood elevation plus 1 foot. Market value for the test is the building only, land excluded, and an appraisal is required for condominiums. A seller weighing a large renovation before listing should talk to us first.
Hurricane Ian made landfall on Cayo Costa on September 28, 2022 at about 150 miles an hour, Category 4, and the National Hurricane Center reports maximum inundation of 6 to 9 feet above ground in Cape Coral and other communities at the mouth of the Caloosahatchee River. The U.S. Geological Survey surveyed no high-water mark in Cape Harbour; the nearest is about 5 kilometers away on the Fort Myers side, so we print no surge depth for Cape Harbour. OpenFEMA's NFIP claims for Ian reported under ZIP 33914, a ZIP far larger than Cape Harbour, total 3,220 claims and about $207.1 million in building payments.
Citizens requires a 4-point inspection for homes over 20 years old, and its roof rule asks for documentation of at least five years of remaining useful life once a roof passes 25 years; other insurers set their own rules. A wind mitigation inspection is recorded on the state's form OIR-B1-1802, which insurers must accept from an authorized inspector. For a house seller, a current wind mitigation form and roof records are among the most useful documents in the listing file.
An elevation certificate records a building's lowest floor against the base flood elevation. Many are on the city's Forerunner portal, and buildings from before 1993 may not have one on file. We look for yours before listing, because a certificate in hand answers the flood insurance question a buyer will ask first.
A Cape Harbour buyer will ask whether a slip comes with the home, what the marina holds and how a boat reaches open water. Safe Harbor Cape Harbour rents wet slips from 35 to 60 feet, transient slips from 25 to 60 feet and dry storage to 34 feet, the operator publishes no slip total, and no legal description in the footprint names a deeded slip.
Data updated: October 2026 (Safe Harbor Cape Harbour operator page, Lee County Property Appraiser owner field, City of Cape Coral canal layer and Chiquita Boat Lock page, Florida Administrative Code rule 68C-22.005 and tenant websites, all read October 10, 2026; City of Cape Coral Miscellaneous Permit Fee Schedule effective January 1, 2026).
| Space | Vessel length overall | Other limits the operator states |
|---|---|---|
| Wet slips | 35 to 60 feet | Unrestricted height, 16 feet maximum beam, 5.6 feet maximum draft |
| Transient slips | 25 to 60 feet | Limits by slip from the office |
| Dry storage | 20 to 34 feet | 12 feet height, 10 feet beam, 6 tons |
Source: Safe Harbor Cape Harbour operator page, read October 10, 2026.
The operator also lists a fuel dock with marine gasoline and diesel, vessel service, VHF channel 15 and an office open 7:30 am to 4:30 pm daily. The marina tracts are owned by SHM Cape Harbour, LLC on the Property Appraiser's record.
The operator offers wet and transient slips by inquiry and describes no slip sales, and no legal description in the Cape Harbour footprint on the county roll names a boat slip. If you rent a slip, tell us; a buyer who wants it will need the operator's written terms on whether the rental can move with the home. We describe no slip right in a listing that the record does not show.
Every canal around Cape Harbour is saltwater on the city's canal map, and the city reports that the Chiquita Lock Removal Project was completed on June 17, 2025. Florida Administrative Code rule 68C-22.005(2)(d)5 sets a Slow Speed zone all year in the waters of San Carlos Bay and the Caloosahatchee River, including Cape Coral's residential canals, northeast of a line through Intracoastal Waterway Green Marker 99, and by our plot of the rule's coordinates the marina lies on that side. We print no mileage to the Gulf and no bridge clearance, because no source we could verify states them for the route a boat takes.
The city's code requires a seawall along the whole water frontage of any parcel on a saline or tidally influenced canal, built and maintained at the owner's expense. Pilings may rise no more than 10 feet above the seawall cap and dock decking no more than 2 feet (4 feet on the Caloosahatchee River). On the January 1, 2026 fee schedule a residential seawall permit is $147.00, a seawall alternative $267.00, a seawall repair $240.00, a concrete dock $280.00 and a stand-alone boat lift or davit $107.00, plus a 2.5 percent state surcharge; a saltwater permit also carries state environmental approval.
The harbour district on Cape Harbour Drive is open to the public. Rumrunners advertises "Free Parking and Free Docking" and live entertainment seven days a week, and marks its opening on November 12, 2003; Fathoms Restaurant and Bar and the Cape Harbour Oyster Bar and Grill list Cape Harbour Drive addresses; Cape Coral Boat Rentals keeps an office there; and Freedom Boat Club says its Cape Coral location is within the Cape Harbour marina. A city permit issued October 7, 2026 covers replacing the district's boat ramp panels and the fixed timber docks beside the ramp.
The record gives a split answer on gates, and no gate location is printed. The harbour district is public, the 2024 Marina Villas builder entry says "Not gated," and the developer calls the Coach Homes a "gated enclave." The city's street map codes most of Cape Harbour Drive and Harbour Circle as private streets. Which association maintains them is in the recorded documents, and a buyer will ask; we put the answer we have in writing.
A Cape Harbour buyer will ask how schools are assigned, how far the airport and the beaches are and what the utilities are. The School District of Lee County assigns by proximity zone and an address lookup, the airport is about 18.7 road miles from the towers, and city water, sewer and irrigation are available with no extension assessment.
Data updated: October 2026 (School District of Lee County Student Enrollment Plan 2026 to 2027; distances from a public routing engine computed October 10, 2026 from a point inside the community, by road, no travel time; LeeWay toll fares; Lee Health location pages; City of Cape Coral utility and zoning layers, all read October 10, 2026).
The district's enrollment plan has families rank schools "in the proximity zone linked to the residential address." The nearest elementary schools, Gulf Elementary (about 3.6 road miles from the towers), Pelican Elementary (4.8) and Cape Elementary (5.5), are the three schools of Proximity Zone F; the nearest middle schools, Gulf Middle (3.3) and Trafalgar Middle (6.0), make up Zone BB. The nearest high schools are Ida S. Baker (4.1) and Cape Coral High (7.7). The district's address lookup decides an address's zone, and we name no assigned school. The city's Oasis charter campuses on Oasis Boulevard are about 4.2 to 4.3 road miles away.
| Place | About, by road from the Marina South towers |
|---|---|
| Cape Coral City Hall | 9.6 miles |
| Downtown Fort Myers (City Hall) | 16.6 miles |
| Fort Myers Beach (Town Hall) | 16.5 miles |
| Southwest Florida International Airport | 18.7 miles |
| Sanibel (City Hall, over the causeway) | 21.7 miles |
| Punta Gorda (City Hall) | 30.0 miles |
| Naples (City Hall) | 39.9 miles |
Source: public routing engine (OSRM), computed October 10, 2026, from a point inside the community; no travel times.
The airport, Fort Myers Beach, Sanibel and Naples routes cross the Cape Coral Bridge. Tolls are charged only on trips from Fort Myers to Cape Coral or Sanibel: $2.00 with a transponder or $5.00 pay-by-plate on the Cape Coral bridges, and $6.00 or $9.00 on the Sanibel Causeway.
Lee Health Cape Coral Hospital, with a 24-hour emergency department on campus, is about 11.0 road miles away; HealthPark Medical Center about 11.7; Gulf Coast Medical Center about 12.1. Lee Health's pages carry a notice that from January 1, 2027 its hospitals and physicians will be out of network with UnitedHealthcare.
The city's utility map labels the service area "Cape Harbour CIAC," with water, sewer and irrigation available at every sampled point. On the city's zoning map, the Harbour Circle and Lagoon Lane homes, the Coach Homes, Marina View and the Waterfront lots are RML, and the harbour district, both towers and Marina Villas are C, under a Mixed Use future land use. Camelot Park, with lighted tennis courts carrying pickleball lines, is about 1.0 mile away, the Cape Coral-Lee County Public Library about 3.2, and Lynn Hall Memorial Park on Fort Myers Beach about 15.8.
We market a Cape Harbour home by showing what only it has, the building, the marina and the harbour district, and by answering the association, flood and slip questions in the listing file before a buyer asks. Every listing carries cinematic video, drone and professional photography, a qualified buyer database and the recorded sales behind its price.
Data updated: October 2026 (Safe Harbor Cape Harbour operator page and harbour district tenant sites read October 10, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), pulled October 10, 2026).
Premium marketing on every listing: cinematic video, drone, professional photography, a qualified buyer database built over two decades, and genuine discretion plus off-market capability when a seller needs it. In Cape Harbour the setting is the selling point, so we film the view from the unit, the walk to the harbour district and the marina basin as they actually are, and we describe the view in the listing only as the photographs show it.
We assemble the building's facts in one file: the year built from the county roll, the sold size range, the association and its manager on the Florida record, the budget and estoppel figures, the condominium resale documents where they apply, the FEMA panel and evacuation zone for your address, any elevation certificate and wind mitigation form, and the city's payoff request. A buyer who can read that file in the first showing writes a firmer offer.
Cape Harbour is the plat spelling, and a listing should carry it so a buyer searching either spelling finds the home. We name the building or plat in the listing too, because the MLS label for Cape Harbour also tags Camelot and Harbour Preserve Circle streets, and a listing in the wrong field reaches the wrong comparison set. Harbour Trace and Harbour Walk are separate condominiums on Chiquita Boulevard South, and The Hermitage is a separate community across Chiquita Boulevard.
Cape Harbour buyers come from out of state and from the boating world as often as from Cape Coral. Beyond the MLS we market to our buyer database, through our own site and through our partners at Domain Realty Group. To show buyers what else is available nearby, we point them to Domain Realty Group's Cape Coral homes for sale.
Many Cape Harbour owners do not live here year-round. We manage showings, vendor access, inspections, association paperwork and the closing remotely, with documents handled by e-signature and mail through the title company. Your declaration and rules decide what a vacant unit needs and who may hold a key, so we check them before the first showing.
With 19 Cape Harbour listings active on October 10, 2026, a buyer tours several units in one visit. We make your listing the one that answers the most questions: the costs in writing, the documents ready and the comparable sales shown honestly beside the active competition.
We negotiate a Cape Harbour sale from the recorded evidence: the building's sales, the MLS pace, the association documents and the inspection findings. With a median 94.6 percent of list and 139 days on market in the last 12 months, the work is holding a defensible price through inspection, appraisal and the condominium document review.
Data updated: October 2026 (Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), pulled October 10, 2026; Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026; Florida Statutes 718.503 and 720.401).
In a condominium, much of what an inspector reports belongs to the association, not the unit owner. We separate unit items from common-element items before the repair conversation, so you are not asked to fix the building's roof or seawall out of your sale.
An appraiser working a thin building reaches for longer windows and nearby buildings. We hand the appraiser the recorded sales by building and window, including the county sale that never appeared on the MLS where it applies, so the appraisal starts from the same evidence we priced from.
A condominium buyer may void within 7 days of receiving the resale documents, and a homeowners' association buyer has a 3-day right if the disclosure summary is missing. Delivering complete documents at contract, not later, is the single most effective way to shorten the time a Cape Harbour contract is at risk.
Closing date, financing type, inspection period, appraisal terms and whether the buyer needs association approval all decide whether a contract closes. We weigh each offer on every term and tell you plainly which one is most likely to reach the closing table.
Since August 17, 2024 a buyer's agreement with their agent states the agent's compensation, and offers of compensation are not advertised on the MLS. Whether to offer compensation off the MLS or a concession is your decision, and we show you what each costs before you choose.
Whether a lease transfers and what notice the association needs turn on the declaration, the rules and the lease. Tell us at the start, and we build the lease terms into the contract and the resale documents.
Cape Harbour and Tarpon Point are two marina communities in southwest Cape Coral, about 0.56 mile apart. In the 12 months to September 25, 2026 Cape Harbour recorded 31 sales at a $487,500 median and Tarpon Point 19 at $720,000, and the two differ in product mix, marina scale and how their records are kept.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales, the 12 months to September 25, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), pulled October 10, 2026; FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer read October 10, 2026; Florida Department of Environmental Protection permit 153417-024 EI read October 15, 2026; City of Cape Coral agenda text on Ordinance 14-01).
| What a buyer weighs | Cape Harbour | Tarpon Point |
|---|---|---|
| County record, 12 months | 31 sales, median $487,500 (25 condominiums, 6 houses) | 19 sales, median $720,000, all 19 condominium sales |
| Parcels on the roll | 476 | 402 |
| What is there | Two towers, a mid-rise, coach homes, Marina Villas, Funky Fish Houses, single-family homes and a public harbour district | Tarpon Landings condominiums, Tarpon Gardens Lake Homes and Park Homes, and Tarpon Estates homes |
| MLS pace and method | 139 days, 94.6% of list, matched to county addresses | 46.5 days, 92.1% of list, MLS Development field as agents enter it |
| Active and supply | 19 active, 7.6 months | 13 active, 8.7 months |
| Marina record | Safe Harbor operator lists wet slips 35 to 60 feet; no slip total published | State permit 153417-024 EI, issued October 16, 2024, authorizes expansion to a 266-slip commercial marina |
| Flood at sampled points | AE 8 ft at 11 of 13 points; shaded X at 2 | Zone X at the tower and coach-home points; AE 8 ft at the estate-lot points; AE 10 ft at the marina point |
| Governing approval | Many associations; the 1996 community association's role is not on the public record we read | Planned development approved by Ordinance 14-01, as amended |
Source: Lee County recorded sales, our analysis; Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), pulled October 10, 2026; FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer; Florida Department of Environmental Protection. Tarpon Point MLS figures are not address-matched.
The $720,000 against $487,500 gap compares different mixes. All 19 Tarpon Point sales were condominium sales, and 17 of Cape Harbour's 25 condominium sales were in the Marina South towers at a $425,000 median. A buyer comparing a Marina View unit with a Tarpon Point condominium should compare the buildings' own sales, not the community medians.
Cape Harbour's 139 days comes from MLS rows matched to county addresses; Tarpon Point's 46.5 days comes from the MLS Development field. The methods differ, so the pace gap is a signal to read each building's listing history, not a ranking of the two communities.
A Cape Harbour seller can point to the public harbour district beside the home, the operator's published slip sizes, no district or utility extension assessment on the bill and a building-by-building sales record a buyer can check. Read our Tarpon Point guide for that community's own terms.
A buyer who wants a tower residence or a house beside a public restaurant row and a working marina should see Cape Harbour first; a buyer focused on Tarpon Point's buildings and its permitted marina expansion should see both, building by building. We tell buyers that plainly, because a buyer who has compared both and still chooses your home is the buyer who closes.
Each Cape Harbour product carries its own paperwork and its own comparison set: tower and Marina View sellers deliver the condominium resale package and compete with active listings in the same building, Marina Villas sellers compete with builder sales, and house sellers price on a short list of single-family sales and their own lot and seawall.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales, windows anchored to September 25, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), pulled October 10, 2026; Florida Statutes 553.899, 718.503 and 720.401).
Expect the condominium resale package, the reserve study question and a buyer comparing you with 7 active listings in tower I or 1 in tower II on October 10, 2026. Price on your own tower's 24-month record and your floor and exposure.
Three sales of 2,054 square foot units in 12 months at $710,000 to $795,000 give your buyer a clear range. Your listing has to explain where in that range your unit belongs, with photographs of the view and the condition.
One sale in 12 months, at $485,000, and 7 in 60 months at $497,000 make the Coach Homes a thin record. The developer's description of a residents-only clubhouse and the shaded X reading at the Coach Homes sample point are details a buyer will ask about; we confirm both in writing.
Your comparables include builder first sales, labelled as estimates, and only three resales in 36 months, at a $1,199,000 median. Gather both association layers' documents, and expect questions about the city's two site plan entries.
Sixteen sales since 2011 and two in the last 12 months, at $1,575,000 and $1,350,000, are your record. Have the survey, the seawall and dock permits and the homeowners' association documents ready, because the developer's description of lot lines over the water invites a buyer to check them.
Four sales in 12 months, from $525,000 to $3,150,000, show how much size, age and position move a house price. Your price is built on the specific comparables, the 36-month Phase 2 record and your lot, and the governing association, which the records we read do not name for these plats, is confirmed by the title company at the start.
The tax questions a Cape Harbour seller raises are capital gains on the sale, withholding when the seller is foreign, a like-kind exchange for a rental unit, and what happens to the homestead and Save Our Homes benefit. Each has a federal or state rule, and your tax adviser applies it to your facts.
Data updated: October 2026 (Internal Revenue Service Topic 701, FIRPTA withholding guidance and Form 8824 instructions; Lee County Property Appraiser exemption information for tax year 2026; city research of October 7, 2026 as cited).
The federal rules for gain on the sale of a home, including the exclusion for a main home, are in IRS Topic 701. We print no exclusion amount here; your tax adviser applies the rule to your ownership and use.
When a seller is a foreign person, the buyer generally withholds 15 percent of the amount realized; 10 percent where the buyer will live in the home and the price is over $300,000 and not over $1,000,000; and nothing where the buyer will live in it and the price is $300,000 or less. We flag it at listing so the closing agent plans for it.
A section 1031 exchange covers real property held for investment or business, not a home used solely as a personal residence; the replacement is identified in writing within 45 days and acquired within 180 days. Many Cape Harbour units are second homes or rentals, so the use history matters.
A homestead owner may carry up to $500,000 of Save Our Homes benefit to a new Florida homestead. If you are moving within Florida, the timing of the new homestead application is worth planning before you list.
Most Cape Harbour owners net more by listing with an experienced agent, because the association documents, the estoppel certificates, the flood file and the building-by-building pricing are what stall a sale, and an agent resolves them. A cash sale trades price for speed, and selling by owner saves a commission but leaves you every document and disclosure.
Data updated: October 2026 (Florida Statutes 689.302, 718.503 and 720.401; Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), pulled October 10, 2026).
| What you care about | List with McGreevy and Comisar | Sell to a cash buyer | Sell by owner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exposure to the buyer pool | MLS, our site, our buyer database and out-of-state marketing | One buyer | Whatever you arrange |
| Price discipline | Priced from your building's recorded sales and defended at appraisal | Set by the one buyer | Set by the owner, usually without the county record |
| Condominium resale documents | Gathered before listing | Still owed by the seller | Owed by the seller, unaided |
| Estoppel certificates | Requested from the right association on day one | Still owed | Owed by the seller |
| Flood and insurance questions | Answered in the listing file | Folded into the offer | Handled by the owner |
| Negotiation after inspection | Partner-level, unit items separated from common elements | Often a second price conversation | Owner negotiates directly |
| Who should choose it | Most Cape Harbour sellers | Owners who value speed over price | Owners with a buyer in hand and complete paperwork |
Choose a listing if your home's value depends on facts a buyer has to be shown: the building, the floor and view, the documents and the flood file. Choose a cash sale only if speed matters more than price. Choose to sell by owner only if a buyer is already in hand, and even then have a closing agent or attorney prepare the flood disclosure and the association documents. A free valuation shows you what each route would likely net.
You can get a free Cape Harbour home valuation three ways: through our Cape Harbour home valuation page, through our general home valuation request, or by calling Jesse McGreevy at (239) 898-6072. Each returns a price range built from your building's recorded sales, labeled by date and source.
We do not send an automated number. We send the recorded comparables from the county file for your building, the MLS pace, the association and tax layers a buyer will see, your flood designation and a net sheet. There is no obligation.
Your building and unit floor or your street, your closing statement from the purchase, your current association budget or statement, any special assessment notice, any flood determination or elevation certificate, whether you hold a wind mitigation form, the age of the roof, air conditioning and windows, whether the home is leased, whether you rent a slip, and any open permit you know of. That is enough to start. A walk-through lets us see condition and finish, which no record holds.
Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 or Marc Comisar at (239) 287-5873, or request a free Cape Harbour valuation. You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 and the #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012. For the citywide picture, see our guide to selling a home in Cape Coral; if you are buying your next home too, see our guide to buying a home in Cape Harbour.
McGreevy and Comisar are a top-reviewed Southwest Florida listing team, recognized with the Gulfshore Life Five Star award for customer satisfaction for 21 straight years. The reviews below are quoted exactly as clients wrote them on our Google Business Profile, and we do not edit, combine or summarize client words.
★★★★★ "No one knows real estate, especially Florida real estate like Marc and Jesse. Smart and savvy. They also have a great team that is knowledgeable and professional." Verified Google review
★★★★★ "He knew the area and therefore knew exactly where to take us to find the exact kind of neighborhood we were looking for and he was right on the money." Verified Google review
When you list with a top-reviewed team of Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, the partners who answer your first call are the partners at your closing. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
These are the questions Cape Harbour owners ask us most, answered from Lee County's recorded sales, the Southwest Florida MLS pull of October 10, 2026, the Florida Division of Corporations record, Florida law and City and County records. Where a figure is not published we say so and name the document that holds it.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026; county roll dated October 4, 2026; Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), pulled October 10, 2026; Florida Division of Corporations, FEMA and City of Cape Coral layers read October 10, 2026; Florida Statutes read October 7 to 10, 2026).
McGreevy and Comisar. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, lead the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012 and have over $900 million in sales between them, and Domain Realty Group is the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026). For Cape Harbour we price from your building's recorded sales, show the MLS pace and put the association documents and flood facts in front of buyers early.
It depends on the building, size, floor, view and condition. In the 12 months to September 25, 2026 Cape Harbour recorded 31 sales from $330,000 to $3,150,000, with condominiums at a $485,000 median and single-family homes from $525,000 to $3,150,000. Request a Cape Harbour home valuation and we will build a number with your building's recorded comparables attached.
Order your association's budget and estoppel figures, gather the condominium resale documents if your home is a condominium, find your flood determination and any elevation certificate, price from your building's recorded sales, and list with an agent who puts those facts in front of buyers on day one. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 to begin.
Lee County recorded 31 qualified sales in the 12 months to September 25, 2026 at a $487,500 median, from $330,000 to $3,150,000, at $321.32 per square foot of county heated area. Two were estimated builder-direct sales at $485,000 and 29 were resales at $495,000; 25 were condominiums at $485,000 and 6 were single-family homes.
Because the mix of buildings that sells changes. The 2024 median of $812,500 carried 14 estimated builder first sales at Marina Villas, and the 2025 median of $520,000 carried 4. With about 30 sales a year across seven residential parts, a few closings in one building move the community figure.
The record does not show a clean resale trend. The county median for the last 12 months, $487,500, sits below the 24-month median of $520,000, but the longer windows include Marina Villas builder sales. The MLS shows the prior 12 months at a $546,250 median on 28 closings against $486,250 on 30 now, with the sale-to-list ratio steady near 95 percent. Read your own building's record before drawing a conclusion.
The 30 matched MLS closings in the 12 months to September 25, 2026 had a median of 139 days on market, against 59 days in the prior 12 months; condominiums took 104 days. Closing adds the time set by your contract. Cumulative days on market across relistings: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07).
The median was 94.6 percent of the final list price across 30 MLS closings, and none sold above list. Condominiums closed at 94.7 percent, ZIP 33914 condominiums at 94.8 percent and ZIP 33914 as a whole at 96.4 percent. The ratio against the original list price: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-07).
On October 10, 2026 the MLS showed 19 active Cape Harbour listings and 3 pending, 7.6 months of supply: 14 condominiums at a $499,450 median list price, 3 single-family homes at $2,035,000 and 2 Marina Villas homes. To see what is listed across the city, browse Domain Realty Group's Cape Coral listings.
The sales in your own tower first: over 24 months, tower I recorded 15 sales at $463,000 and tower II 19 at $515,000. In the last 12 months the towers together recorded 17 sales at $425,000, from $330,000 to $600,000. Buyers also look at ZIP 33914 condominiums, 147 sales at $265,000, which is why we choose comparables from your tower's own record.
On Marina View's own sales: 21 in the 60 months to September 25, 2026 at a $715,000 median and $399.37 per square foot of county heated area, and three in the last 12 months, all 2,054 square feet, at $710,000, $795,000 and $750,000. The spread inside one size is floor, view and condition.
By widening the window and naming it. The Coach Homes recorded one sale in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, $485,000 on April 10, 2026, and 7 sales in 60 months at a $497,000 median, on sold sizes of 1,496 and 1,697 square feet. We list each comparable rather than lean on a median of a few.
From the resales, with builder first sales kept apart and labelled as estimates. In 36 months the county recorded 3 Marina Villas resales at a $1,199,000 median, and in the last 12 months two resales, $390,000 on April 24, 2026 and $1,200,000 on June 2, 2026, the second never on the MLS. Sold sizes run 1,634 to 2,594 square feet.
Over 36 months the Phase 2 plats recorded 10 sales at a $1,367,500 median, Harbour Circle 6 at $1,650,000 and Lagoon Lane 4 at $543,750, at $496.42 per square foot of county heated area. The four sales in the last 12 months ran from $525,000 to $3,150,000, so each house is priced on its own comparables.
On the Waterfront at Cape Harbour record: 16 sales since December 2011 at a $1,200,000 median, 9 in 36 months at $1,401,000 and $603.89 per square foot of county heated area, and 2 in the last 12 months at $1,575,000 and $1,350,000. The survey, the dock and the seawall condition are part of the price.
The record does not isolate it. Neither the county nor the MLS carries a view field, and the roll numbers tower residences on floors 5 through 15 without a floor-by-floor sales table, so we make no general claim. We read each comparable listing's floor and exposure and adjust case by case.
For a $485,000 condominium, the stamps, owner's title premium and one estoppel certificate a Lee County seller customarily bears come to $6,194.00: $3,395.00, $2,500.00 and up to $299. For a $1,367,500 house, $15,865.25. These come before commission and prorations, and the contract controls who pays.
By custom the seller pays the owner's title policy and the deed stamps and chooses the closing agent; the buyer pays to record the deed and the costs of a new mortgage. That is custom, not law, and the contract controls. Stamps run $0.70 per $100; the title premium follows the state's rate rule.
Up to $299 for a current account, plus $119 for delivery within 3 business days and up to $179 more if the account is delinquent. It is due within 10 business days of the request, and the fee is refunded if the closing does not happen. A Marina Villas sale may need certificates from two association layers.
At the seller's expense: the declaration, articles, bylaws and rules, the annual financial statement and budget, the Frequently Asked Questions and Answers sheet, and the milestone inspection summary and most recent structural integrity reserve study where they exist. The buyer may void within 7 days, excluding weekends and legal holidays, after signing and receiving them.
If your home is governed by a homeowners' association, such as the Funky Fish Houses association, the buyer must receive the disclosure summary before signing; without it the buyer may void within 3 days of receiving it or before closing, and the right cannot be waived. The statute does not apply to condominium associations, and we confirm your home's regime with the closing agent.
Florida's flood disclosure, given at or before the time the contract is signed. It covers known flooding during your ownership, flood insurance claims including NFIP claims, and flood assistance including FEMA's. The statute text holds no right for the buyer to cancel.
A flood claim or flood assistance during your ownership goes on the flood disclosure, and known material defects not readily observable must be disclosed under Johnson v. Davis even in an "as is" sale. Gather your repair records, permits and insurer letters. For the area, OpenFEMA reports 3,220 NFIP claims and about $207.1 million in building payments for Ian in ZIP 33914, a ZIP far larger than Cape Harbour.
Not by itself. FEMA's map reads Zone AE with an 8 foot base flood elevation at 11 of 13 sampled points and shaded Zone X at 2, and the lender's flood determination for your address decides whether a mortgage requires flood insurance. The 25 percent Class 5 discount applies to every NFIP policy in Cape Coral, and we bring the determination to the listing.
Not on the record. The marina operator rents wet and transient slips and describes no slip sales, and no legal description in the footprint names a deeded slip. If you rent a slip, ask the operator in writing what happens to it when your home changes hands.
Buyers will ask. LDC Cape Harbour Holdings owns tracts C-4 and C-5 (7.976 acres), C-6 (6.674 acres) and the residual of C-7, the developer says townhomes are planned, and the city's layer showed a Marina Villas site plan In Review and another at Stop Work Order on October 10, 2026. We give buyers those entries and dates, and we make no prediction.
No special assessment is published on any first-party document we found for any Cape Harbour association, which is not evidence that none exists. If one is pending in your building, it appears on the estoppel certificate and in the budget, and disclosing it with the documents keeps a contract together.
Whether a lease transfers, and what notice the association needs, turns on the declaration, the rules and the lease, which we read at the start. We print no rental rule for any building because none is published. Tell us about the lease early so the contract and the resale documents address it.
Yes. We manage showings, vendor access, inspections, association paperwork and the closing remotely, with documents handled by e-signature and mail through the title company. We check your building's rules on vacant units and key holders before the first showing.
A sale triggers reassessment, so your bill is not a guide to the buyer's. Homestead for 2026 exempts the first $25,000 plus up to $26,411 more for non-school taxes, and Save Our Homes caps a homestead's yearly rise at 2.7 percent for 2026. At 15.3250 mills, a homesteaded $485,000 condominium pays about $6,783.96 before city charges.
No community development district is named on the parcel record, Lee County's special district list or the district 057 millage page, and Cape Harbour is outside every Utilities Extension Project assessment area. The city's free payoff request confirms it for a specific parcel.
Florida requires one for condominium buildings of three or more habitable stories by December 31 of the year they reach 30 years. On the roll's year built that is 2034 for Marina View and 2036 to 2039 for the towers, which is arithmetic, not a record of any inspection. We check your association's filings before listing.
Either can work, and the duty to disclose known material defects applies either way. For a large project, the city's 50 percent rule applies: an improvement costing 50 percent or more of the building's market value, land excluded, triggers the flood rules for new construction, and a condominium needs an appraisal for that test. Talk to us before you commit.
The contract sets the dates; no standard timeline governs every contract. Plan around the buyer's inspection, financing and appraisal periods, the estoppel certificate (due within 10 business days of the request) and the condominium document review period. We track each deadline for you.
We do not predict the market. The record to weigh is 31 recorded sales in 12 months, a 139-day median market time at 94.6 percent of list and 7.6 months of supply. The decision turns on your timeline, your building's competing listings and what you need to net, and we run that comparison with you.
On the county record for the 12 months to September 25, 2026, Cape Harbour recorded 31 sales at $487,500 and Tarpon Point 19 at $720,000, all 19 of them condominium sales. The MLS paces use different methods, so we compare building with building. See the comparison section above.
Request your Cape Harbour home valuation, or Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072, text or call. Confidential conversations are welcome. We gather your association's documents, run the FEMA and evacuation lookups for your address and pull your building's recorded sales before we talk about a list price.
A Cape Harbour specialist matters because value here turns on details a generalist misses: seven residential parts with seven records, 15 association entities with no published dues, condominium safety rules, a flood map that changes by point and a marina whose slips are rented, not deeded. Buyers pay for certainty on those points, and a specialist supplies it.
If you are thinking, "I need someone to sell my house in Cape Harbour, Cape Coral," McGreevy and Comisar helps homeowners price, market, negotiate and sell with a local strategy built for Cape Coral, Fort Myers, Lee County, Estero, Bonita Springs, Naples and the rest of Southwest Florida. Whether you are selling in Marina South, Marina View, the Coach Homes, Marina Villas, the Funky Fish Houses or on Harbour Circle and Lagoon Lane, our team provides local market guidance, professional listing exposure and a clear plan to help you sell confidently.
Cape Harbour is a marina community inside the City of Cape Coral, ZIP 33914, built around a Safe Harbor marina and a public harbour district. Avatar Holdings' 1999 annual report lists Cape Harbour among the Cape Coral communities in its close-out, the developer Realmark says it bought the project in 2000, and the roll dates the buildings from 1998 to 2025. Our Cape Harbour community guide covers the whole picture, and it is the same record we use to describe your building to buyers.
The Lee County Property Appraiser holds the recorded sales and parcel records, the Clerk of the Circuit Court holds the recorded declarations, the Florida Division of Corporations lists the associations, the City of Cape Coral holds the permit, utility and payoff records, and FEMA holds the flood map. Our own offices are at 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134 and 8290 College Parkway, Unit 201, Fort Myers, FL 33919. Knowing where every record lives is how we answer a buyer's question in a day instead of a week.
Some of your buyers will be comparing Cape Harbour with other Cape Coral communities. Our Cape Coral seller guide covers the city side, our guides to Tarpon Point, Sandoval and Cape Royal cover three communities buyers cross-shop, and our Cape Harbour community guide covers the marina, the associations and the flood map in full.
Before any of that, a free Cape Harbour home valuation tells you what you are working with. If you are also buying, see our guide to buying a home in Cape Harbour and how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida, or Call Marc at (239) 287-5873.
If you are searching for a Cape Harbour listing agent, or thinking, "I need to sell my house in Cape Harbour," McGreevy and Comisar are the team to call. We price from the recorded sales in your own building, gather the association documents on day one and negotiate every offer ourselves, with the partners who priced your home at the table.
As the leaders of Domain Realty Group, our team has closed over $2.5 billion in real estate, and McGreevy and Comisar alone have over $900 million in Sales.
Cape Harbour record, last 12 months: 31 recorded sales at a $487,500 median, from September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026 (Lee County recorded sales; county roll dated October 4, 2026).
Start with our free Cape Harbour home valuation, and we follow up with a number built on your own building's recorded sales, adjusted for size, floor, view and condition where the record shows them. Or Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072, text or call. Confidential conversations welcome.
No. We price from Lee County's recorded sales for your building, with each window named, set beside the MLS pace and the active listings in your building.
Yes. We request the budget, rules, estoppel figures and, for a condominium, the resale package at the start, so a buyer sees them before an offer.
Yes. Showings, inspections, association paperwork and the closing are managed remotely, with documents handled through the title company.
Yes. We run the FEMA panel, base flood elevation and evacuation zone for your address before the first showing and state the 25 percent Class 5 discount.
None. The valuation is free, it comes with the recorded comparables we used, and what you do with it is your decision.
Every document behind the rules and figures in this guide is public and linked to the issuing authority's own copy. These are the ones a Cape Harbour seller actually uses: the condominium and association statutes, the disclosure statutes, the tax and title rules, the County and City tax, permit and flood records, and the state and federal references. Association declarations and budgets are not published at a public address we could find.
| Document | Publisher | Why a seller needs it | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| Section 718.503, condominium resale disclosure | Florida Senate | The documents a condominium seller provides and the buyer's 7-day right | Open section 718.503 |
| Section 718.116, condominium assessments and estoppel | Florida Senate | Estoppel content, timing and fees for a condominium | Open section 718.116 |
| Section 720.30851, homeowners' association estoppel certificates | Florida Senate | Estoppel rules for a homeowners' association | Open section 720.30851 |
| Section 720.401, association disclosure summary | Florida Senate | The pre-contract summary and the buyer's 3-day right | Open section 720.401 |
| Section 689.302, flood disclosure | Florida Senate | The flood form due at or before contract | Open section 689.302 |
| Section 689.261, property tax disclosure summary | Florida Senate | The tax warning every residential contract carries | Open section 689.261 |
| Section 553.899, milestone inspections | Florida Senate | The 30-year inspection rule for condominium buildings | Open section 553.899 |
| Section 201.02, documentary stamp tax on deeds | Florida Senate | The $0.70 per $100 rate | Open section 201.02 |
| Title insurance rates, rule 69O-186.003 | Florida Administrative Code | The promulgated owner's policy premium | Open the rule |
| 2026 Taxing District Millage Book | Lee County Property Appraiser | District 057 millage lines | Open the millage book |
| CapeIMS payoff request service | City of Cape Coral | Assessments, balances, code cases and open permits on a parcel | Open the payoff service |
| Miscellaneous Permit Fee Schedule, effective January 1, 2026 | City of Cape Coral | Seawall, dock and lift permit fees | Open the fee schedule |
| Substantial Improvement and Damage checklist | City of Cape Coral Floodplain Management | The 50 percent rule application and notice | Open the checklist |
| Flood elevation certificate portal | City of Cape Coral | Elevation certificates on file | Open the portal |
| Flood Map Service Center | Federal Emergency Management Agency | The flood zone for a single address | Open the map center |
| Community Rating System Discount Guide | FEMA, National Flood Insurance Program | Why the Class 5 discount applies to every NFIP policy | Open the guide |
| Evacuation Zone A sheet | Lee County Emergency Management | The evacuation zone for every sampled point | Open the sheet |
| 2026 Approved Rate Changes by County | Citizens Property Insurance | Lee County average premiums by form | Open the rate table |
| Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Ian | National Hurricane Center, NOAA | The official storm record | Open the report |
| Topic 701, sale of your home | Internal Revenue Service | The federal home-sale gain rules | Open Topic 701 |
Every figure in this Cape Harbour seller guide traces to one of the primary sources below, read October 7 to 15, 2026 as each line states: Lee County and its Property Appraiser, the City of Cape Coral, FEMA, the State of Florida, federal agencies, the marina operator and businesses on their own sites, and dated press. No listing portal, brokerage or valuation aggregator was used for any figure.
Recorded-sale figures are our analysis of the Lee County Property Appraiser's roll dated October 4, 2026 and its public sales file, DOR-qualified improved sales recorded through September 25, 2026, on the 476 parcels whose legal description contains Cape Harbour in ZIP 33914. MLS figures are the Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), pulled October 10, 2026, closings September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026, Sold Data Entry rows excluded, matched to those parcels by building and street.
McGreevy and Comisar are the Southwest Florida listing team Cape Harbour sellers call when a home has to be priced on the record and sold without surprises. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar personally handle every listing, and the team ranks as the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026).
For this seller guide we tracked all 31 recorded Cape Harbour sales over the 12 months to September 25, 2026 and read the Lee County Property Appraiser's roll, the state's association records, FEMA's flood map and the city's own layers, so the figures here come from public records rather than estimates.
Jesse McGreevy (Sales Associate) and Marc Comisar (Broker Associate) are licensed Florida REALTORS® with Domain Realty; Florida real estate licensure is regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC).
Meet Jesse McGreevy, who leads the team's listing and seller strategy, and Marc Comisar, who leads buyer representation and negotiation, or read more about McGreevy and Comisar. Buying in Cape Harbour or anywhere in Southwest Florida? See how we represent buyers or Call Marc at (239) 287-5873.
McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team. Learn more at DomainRealtyGroup.com.
Ready to sell? Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072, or start with the Cape Harbour seller valuation request. You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, and there is no obligation.
Market data from Southwest Florida MLS, pulled October 10, 2026, and Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026 (county roll dated October 4, 2026). Brokered by Domain Realty.