The Residences at Coconut Point is 290 condominium homes in eight elevator buildings inside the Coconut Point district, Village of Estero. 2026 sales, fee stack, lease rules and flood facts. Call Jesse at (239) 898-6072.
Updated October 2026 · Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty
If you own a condominium at The Residences at Coconut Point, McGreevy and Comisar are the team you should call first when you think about selling. We are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 and the #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and we built this page so that a seller or a buyer here can see the same public record we use before a single price is discussed.
The Residences at Coconut Point is a 290-home condominium community of four recorded condominiums and eight elevator buildings inside the Coconut Point district of Estero, Florida. In the 12 months to October 21, 2026, 18 homes closed here at a median of $368,375 (Southwest Florida MLS). This page goes further than that one number: it lays out the fee stack and who governs what, the recorded rules as they were written in 2007 and 2008, flood zone and evacuation zone at eight separate building points, and a side-by-side comparison of all four condominiums, so that a buyer or seller knows exactly which questions to put to the association in writing.
McGreevy and Comisar are the best realtor for The Residences at Coconut Point because we pair the number one team track record in Southwest Florida with a close reading of this community's public record: four recorded condominiums, one operating association, and a market that eased from a $475,000 MLS median in 2022 to the mid $300,000s.
If you're searching for the best realtor for The Residences at Coconut Point, whether you're ready to sell your The Residences at Coconut Point home or buy your next one, McGreevy and Comisar is the team that delivers.
We lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 real estate team in Southwest Florida since 2012, Top 1% Nationally since 2008, with over $2.5 billion sold as a team and $900 million in personal sales between Jesse and Marc. As the leaders of Domain Realty Group our team has closed over $2.5 billion in real estate.
Recent The Residences at Coconut Point track record (last 12 months, Southwest Florida MLS to October 21, 2026): 18 homes sold · $6,450,750 in volume · 74.5 days median time on market · 93.3% median sale-to-list ratio · highest sold: $550,000 · fastest sold: 9 days.
These are the market-wide numbers for the community. In the last 12 months we tracked 18 The Residences at Coconut Point closings, and every row of that record appears in a table below. Our sellers get premium marketing, cinematic video, drone and professional photography, and access to our qualified-buyer database, with discretion and off-market capability when a seller wants it. Buyers get the document request list and the cost questions that most agents never put in writing.
Honors and recognition:
Selling your The Residences at Coconut Point home? Get a free home valuation at https://mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 (confidential conversations welcome).
Buying a home in The Residences at Coconut Point? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 for a personalized buyer consultation, and read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida.
The Residences at Coconut Point is a 290-home condominium community in the Village of Estero where the association structure, the building types and the recorded rules matter as much as the price. These eight facts are the spine of the page, and each one is expanded and sourced in the sections that follow.
Use these links to jump to any section of this page about The Residences at Coconut Point. The sections run from living and market data, through history, governance and cost, to storm and flood facts, schools, comparisons, and the buyer and seller guides.
Living, market and jurisdiction
History, buildings, governance and cost
Amenities, storm, flood, insurance and structure
Schools, drives, comparisons and buying
Selling, experts, FAQs and sources
Living at The Residences at Coconut Point means owning a condominium in one of eight elevator buildings that sit inside the Coconut Point retail district in the Village of Estero, with shops, restaurants and a hospital campus within walking distance and secured garage parking beneath the buildings. It is a district setting, not a gated enclave.
The eight buildings sit on four streets inside the district, one condominium per street. Residences I holds Buildings 1 and 2 on Via Monte Carlo Way, with 21 and 51 homes. Residences II is Building 3 on Amgci Way, with 52 homes. Residences III holds Buildings 4 and 5 on Via Sardinia Way, with 63 and 21 homes. Residences IV holds Buildings M1, M2 and N on Fashion Drive, with 26, 28 and 28 homes.
The first three condominiums were built in 2007 and are four stories on the county record: a garage level plus three residential floors. Residences IV was built in 2008 and is three stories: a retail level plus two residential floors, because its homes sit in airspace above the Coconut Point shops. That single difference, garage beneath versus shops beneath, is the reason Residences IV is treated as its own module later on this page.
The Lee County Property Appraiser lists 296 parcels for the community: the 290 condominium units plus 6 common-element parcels. All 296 carry the same Estero mailing address and ZIP code, 33928.
From the eight building points we sampled, the Fashion Drive retail core is about 0.22 to 0.46 mile and 5 to 10 minutes on foot. Super Target is about 0.40 to 0.61 mile and 8 to 13 minutes. The Lee Health Coconut Point campus is about 0.42 to 1.03 miles and 9 to 22 minutes, longer from the far points. The walking times use OpenStreetMap foot routing at roughly three miles an hour, and they do not model signals or crossings.
Groceries are the exception. The nearest Publix is about 1.66 to 2.33 walking miles away, which is about 4 to 5 minutes by car, so most owners drive for a full grocery trip. The association's own website describes many residences as overlooking Fashion Drive, the center's main retail street, and the center's operator describes the property as over 110 stores around several acres of lakes with a boardwalk (center marketing, Simon).
The county roll describes ownership, not people, and it shows a mix. Of the 290 units, 102 carry a homestead exemption (35 percent). On owner mailing addresses, 195 units list a Florida address, 15 list New York, 13 list Ontario, 9 list Illinois, 8 list Indiana, 7 list Ohio and 7 list Pennsylvania; the remaining units list other mailing addresses.
The county roll's just value, which is the appraiser's assessed figure and not a sale price, runs from $210,053 to $447,410 across the 290 units, with a median of $298,707. Those are roll figures for the whole community, and they sit below the 2026 sale prices shown later on this page because assessed value and market price are different measures.
Every setting has costs, and a buyer should weigh these in person at the times of day that matter. Many homes overlook Fashion Drive, so what is outside the window is a retail street. Event days, holiday traffic and delivery hours in a shopping center are things to check on a visit rather than assume. The buildings are described as secured, with elevators and secured garage parking beneath, but no community gate is evidenced, so we do not describe the community as gated.
Groceries are a short drive rather than a walk, and the former theater building in the center is the subject of an apartment proposal that the Village has reviewed but not approved as of our latest check (covered in the section on what is being built nearby). Against that, a buyer gets walkable dining and shopping, a hospital campus nearby, and no yard, roof or exterior to maintain personally. Which side of that ledger matters more is a personal call, and we are glad to talk it through in a showing.
The market at The Residences at Coconut Point in 2026 is a buyer-leaning, mid-priced condominium market: 18 closings at a median $368,375 in the 12 months to October 21, 2026, a median 93.3 percent of final list price, and about 6.0 months of supply with 9 homes active. Prices are well below the 2022 peak.
Data updated: October 2026
The first window with 10 or more closings is the last 12 months, so we lead with it. In the 12 months to October 21, 2026 (Southwest Florida MLS), 18 homes closed at The Residences at Coconut Point for $6,450,750 in total volume. The median sale was $368,375 and the mean was $358,375, with prices from $270,000 to $550,000.
The median home took 74.5 days on market and sold for 93.3 percent of its final list price, which means the typical seller accepted about 6.7 percent below the last asking price. The median living area was 1,487 square feet (range 1,005 to 1,878). The fastest sale took 9 days and sold at $300,000 in December 2025; the slowest took 399 days, closing in March 2026. There were no sold-data-entry rows in this window.
Source: Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), residential, Estero MLS map areas, Development COCONUT POINT and Subdivision THE RESIDENCES AT COCONUT POINT, pulled October 21, 2026.
In the last 12 months we tracked 18 The Residences at Coconut Point closings. Here is every one, newest first, with street addresses and unit numbers left out.
Closed | Sold price | Final list | Beds / baths | Living area (sq ft) | $ per sq ft | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sep 24, 2026 | $385,000 | $399,000 | 2 bed / 2 full | 1,480 | $260 | 19 |
Aug 21, 2026 | $380,000 | $415,000 | 3 bed / 2 full | 1,494 | $254 | 71 |
Aug 18, 2026 | $370,000 | $385,000 | 2+den / 2 full | 1,480 | $250 | 199 |
Jul 30, 2026 | $300,000 | $310,000 | 2+den / 2 full | 1,323 | $227 | 195 |
Jun 12, 2026 | $400,500 | $445,000 | 2+den / 2 full, 1 half | 1,770 | $226 | 67 |
Jun 2, 2026 | $270,000 | $300,000 | 1 bed / 1 full, 1 half | 1,005 | $269 | 127 |
May 26, 2026 | $285,000 | $329,000 | 1 bed / 1 full, 1 half | 1,005 | $284 | 49 |
May 19, 2026 | $340,000 | $349,900 | 2 bed / 2 full, 1 half | 1,857 | $183 | 203 |
May 5, 2026 | $326,000 | $360,000 | 2+den / 2 full | 1,480 | $220 | 116 |
Apr 16, 2026 | $342,500 | $369,900 | 2+den / 2 full | 1,480 | $231 | 171 |
Apr 15, 2026 | $280,000 | $329,000 | 2+den / 2 full | 1,323 | $212 | 78 |
Mar 13, 2026 | $405,000 | $445,000 | 3 bed / 2 full | 1,494 | $271 | 63 |
Mar 12, 2026 | $375,000 | $399,000 | 2+den / 2 full | 1,625 | $231 | 399 |
Mar 5, 2026 | $366,750 | $375,000 | 2 bed / 2 full, 1 half | 1,546 | $237 | 56 |
Mar 2, 2026 | $395,000 | $419,900 | 2+den / 2 full | 1,588 | $249 | 10 |
Dec 30, 2025 | $380,000 | $399,000 | 2 bed / 2 full, 1 half | 1,546 | $246 | 70 |
Dec 22, 2025 | $550,000 | $595,000 | 2+den / 2 full, 1 half | 1,878 | $293 | 85 |
Dec 10, 2025 | $300,000 | $310,000 | 1 bed / 1 full, 1 half | 1,005 | $299 | 9 |
The MLS pull has no street address field, so MLS closings cannot be split by condominium; the Lee County record does that split in the four-condominium comparison below. Every sale in the table closed below its final list price.
The county recorded 20 qualified sales in the 12 months to August 21, 2026, Lee County recorded sales, at a median of $354,625 (the mean of the two middle sales, $342,500 and $366,750). Prices ran from $270,000 to $450,000, and none was a builder-direct sale: all 20 were resales. By price band, 4 sales fell between $200,000 and $300,000, 13 between $300,000 and $400,000, and 3 between $400,000 and $500,000.
The county median per square foot of heated area was $266.79 for that window. The county record splits the sales by condominium: the three garage-level condominiums (I to III) had 15 sales at a median of $342,500, and Residences IV had 5 sales at a median of $375,000. Source: Lee County Property Appraiser public parcel roll and sales data file, DOR-qualified improved sales over $1,000, our analysis.
A longer window shows how much of the current market is a correction. The county and MLS columns below are two separate records of the same community and are never averaged together; the MLS counts only homes marketed through the MLS, while the county counts every qualified recorded sale.
Window | Lee County recorded sales (to Aug 21, 2026) | Southwest Florida MLS closings (to Oct 21, 2026) |
|---|---|---|
12 months | 20 sales, median $354,625 | 18 closings, median $368,375 |
24 months | 40 sales, median $367,875 | 38 closings, median $370,000 |
36 months | 59 sales, median $380,000 | 55 closings, median $380,000 |
60 months | 119 sales, median $400,500 (range $250,000 to $795,000) | 102 closings, median $420,000 |
The 60-month MLS window includes one sold-data-entry row, which has no days on market; it is counted as a closing but left out of the median, so the $420,000 median rests on 101 closings. The medians climb as the window lengthens because the older years include the 2022 and 2023 peak.
The calendar-year record shows a quiet decade turning into a sharp 2021 and 2022 run-up, then three years of easing. Each column below is a separate record with its own coverage, so read down a column rather than across.
Year | Lee County recorded sales | Southwest Florida MLS closings |
|---|---|---|
2019 | 28 sales, median $270,000 | not in the pull |
2020 | 22 sales, median $265,356 | not in the pull |
2021 | 58 sales, median $326,750 | 9 closings, median $385,000 (partial, from Oct 21, 2021) |
2022 | 31 sales, median $461,500 | 25 closings, median $475,000 |
2023 | 18 sales, median $475,000 | 16 closings, median $472,500 |
2024 | 16 sales, median $425,000 | 16 closings, median $425,000 |
2025 | 22 sales, median $370,000 | 21 closings, median $375,000 |
2026 | 14 sales, median $341,250 (to Aug 21) | 15 closings, median $366,750 (to Oct 21) |
The peak single sale in the 60-month record was $795,000 in August 2022, in both the county and MLS records. From the 2023 county median of $475,000 to the 2026 median of $341,250, the community has given back much of the run-up, which is useful context for a seller setting expectations and for a buyer deciding how hard to negotiate.
On October 21, 2026 the MLS showed 9 active listings at The Residences at Coconut Point, with list prices from $300,000 to $595,000 and a median list of $425,000. Seven of the nine were two-bedroom-plus-den plans, one was a two-bedroom and one a one-bedroom, and one more one-bedroom was pending. At the 12-month closing pace of 18 sales, nine active listings equal about 6.0 months of supply, which is a buyer-leaning reading rather than a shortage.
If you are weighing who should represent you here, our guide to the best real estate agents in Estero compares local teams on the public record.
Two figures appear on this page and they measure different things. The MLS median of $247.27 per square foot divides each sale price by the living area the listing reported, and the county median of $266.79 divides each recorded sale price by the heated area on the county roll. The two denominators are not the same measurement of the same floor plan, so the figures should never be compared or blended.
For a pricing decision, use the figure that matches the data you are comparing against: MLS living area for MLS comps, county heated area for county sales. Either way, the more reliable guide is the specific plan, because a 1,005 square foot one-bedroom and a 1,878 square foot two-bedroom-plus-den price very differently per foot.
The two-bedroom-plus-den plan leads. Of the 18 closings in the last 12 months, 9 were two bedrooms plus den, 4 were two bedrooms, 3 were one bedroom and 2 were three bedrooms. Across the 60-month MLS record, 51 of 102 closings were two bedrooms plus den, 21 were two bedrooms, 15 were one bedroom, 11 were three bedrooms, 3 were one bedroom plus den and 1 was three bedrooms plus den.
The county roll shows the same shape from the supply side: about 16 percent of the units are one-bedroom, 67 percent are two-bedroom and 17 percent are three-bedroom (46 one-bedroom and 48 three-bedroom units). The three-bedroom, three-bath plans exist only in Residences IV, which has 8 of them.
The Residences at Coconut Point recorded 18 closings at a $368,375 median in the 12 months to October 21, 2026, and the right price for a given plan depends on the building, the floor and the condition. We price each home against its own comparable sales, not a community average.
Selling? Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 and request a free home valuation.
Buying? Call Marc at (239) 287-5873 and read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida.
Yes. The Residences at Coconut Point is inside the Village of Estero. All 296 parcels on the Lee County Property Appraiser's record carry municipal code E, the Village city-limits layer returns Estero at every sampled building point, and the mailing address is Estero 33928. It is not unincorporated Lee County and not Bonita Springs.
The Village of Estero was incorporated on December 31, 2014, so the community was built under Lee County and now sits under Village zoning, permitting and ordinances. That matters for rules on this page, such as the Village's milestone inspection ordinance covered in the storm and structure sections. The roll and the GIS agree, so there is no ambiguity to resolve here, unlike some Estero addresses where the mailing city and the jurisdiction differ.
Every parcel here sits in taxing district 316, the Village of Estero and Estero Fire Rescue district. The 2025 millage book (Lee County Property Appraiser) gives the district a total of 13.0214 mills, made up of these lines. Mills are dollars of tax per thousand dollars of taxable value.
Taxing line | 2025 mills |
|---|---|
Lee County | 3.7623 |
School, local | 2.2480 |
School, state | 3.0710 |
Library | 0.4218 |
Village of Estero | 0.7300 |
South Florida Water Management District | 0.0948 |
Everglades | 0.0327 |
Okeechobee | 0.1026 |
Estero Fire Rescue | 2.2880 |
Hyacinth | 0.0192 |
Mosquito | 0.2116 |
WCIND | 0.0394 |
Total, District 316 | 13.0214 |
The county's preliminary 2026 book proposed a total of 12.9827 mills; its October 9, 2026 millage book applies 12.9712 to the tax roll, with hyacinth control at 0.0190 and mosquito control at 0.2096 and every other line unchanged. The parcel record names no community development district, and none was found on the state special district list. A worked tax example at the median price is in the cost section below, and a 2025 tax bill's non-ad valorem lines were not found, so confirm them on the actual bill.
The mailing address says Estero, ZIP 33928, and the roll says the same: every one of the 290 units carries the roll city ESTERO. Two quirks on the roll are worth knowing and change no count: one Residences III unit carries an eight-thousand-series unit number on Via Sardinia Way that looks like an address-entry error, and one Amgci Way unit number appears twice.
The roll classifies all 290 units as condominium use (state use code 04) and all 290 were built, in 2007 or 2008, so there is no vacant or unbuilt land in the community. For anyone cross-checking a listing, the practical point is that a home's legal identity is its condominium, Residences I, II, III or IV, not a plat or a subdivision lot, and the later sections show how each one differs.
The Residences at Coconut Point came to be as a Kosene and Kosene Residential project of 290 Mediterranean-style condominiums, launched in 2006 beside the Coconut Point open-air center. The center opened on November 10, 2006, the four Declarations were recorded in 2007 and 2008, and the Village of Estero took over local government on December 31, 2014.
The short version for a buyer: the land, the shops and the homes were planned together, but they are owned in layers. The Residences at Coconut Point is a residential condominium community that sits inside a much larger commercial and residential development. Understanding the history explains why the governing documents, the parking and even the walkways read the way they do. Everything below comes from recorded documents, county records and news of record, and each source is linked.
The developer was Kosene and Kosene Residential LLC, an Indiana firm that built 290 Mediterranean-style condominiums here (Simon Property Group release on the center opening, which is the center owner's own announcement; builder project page, which is builder marketing and is cited only for the unit count). The Florida business press reported the land purchase in March 2006 at $7.28 million from Coconut Point Developers LLC, financed with a $65 million Fifth Third Bank mortgage, and described the whole project as a $130 million undertaking (Business Observer, March 31, 2006). The same report put the first phase on sale at $395,000 to $725,000, with homes of roughly 1,000 to 2,200 square feet as reported at the time.
A second purchase mattered even more for how the community is built today. In March 2007, the developer bought the air rights for Buildings M-1, M-2 and N for about $2.87 million to $2.9 million (Business Observer, March 30, 2007). Those three buildings became Residences IV, and the purchase of air rights, rather than land, is the reason Residences IV is an airspace condominium. The later H2 on Residences IV explains what that means in practice.
The corporate trail is public on the state's business registry. The declarant company for Residences I, The Residences at Coconut Point, LLC, registered in Florida on July 8, 2005, and a second declarant company for Residences II followed in 2006. Both have since withdrawn from the registry, and the owners now control a single association (Florida Division of Corporations entity list). This page names companies, never individuals.
The Coconut Point development of regional impact (DRI) is the master entitlement that makes the whole district possible. Lee County issued the original development order on October 21, 2002 (Lee Resolution Z-02-009), and the order has been amended nine times, the ninth by Village of Estero Ordinance 2017-02 on July 26, 2017 (Village of Estero staff report on Coconut Point DRI totals and dates; Lee County resolution Z-04-079, first amendment; Lee County resolution Z-13-016, seventh amendment).
The 2018 staff report records the entitlement for 1,214 multi-family condominium units across a 482.4 acre site, with a buildout date of September 4, 2028 and a termination date of September 5, 2034. The Residences at Coconut Point is 290 of those entitled units. The development order treats the residential allocation separately from the retail, office, hotel and assisted living entitlements, and Lee County publishes a planned development datasheet for the DRI (Lee County DRI datasheet).
One recital in Village Ordinance 2016-10 gives the original order date as 2001 rather than 2002. The Lee resolutions and the 2018 staff report both say October 21, 2002, so that is the date this page uses (Ordinance 2016-10).
The Lee County sales file for this set of homes begins on February 17, 2009, so the original 2007 and 2008 developer closings are not in the county record. The next documented price point is a news report: in August 2011, the developer was still selling, with more than 70 buyers in 18 months and homes priced from $149,900 to $349,900 (Naples Daily News, August 13, 2011).
For the modern market, the figures that matter are recent. In the 12 months to August 21, 2026, Lee County recorded sales show 20 qualified sales at a median of $354,625, all resales. Over 60 months to the same date, the county file shows 119 sales at a median of $400,500, with prices from $250,000 to $795,000. The county calendar-year medians ran from $265,356 in 2020 to $461,500 in 2022 and $475,000 in 2023, then back to $370,000 in 2025 and $341,250 for 2026 through August 21. We do not print an all-history median from the county file as a market rate, because it blends the 2009 to 2012 distressed era with today. The full market section earlier on this page carries the MLS tables.
The dated record, in order:
Date | Event | Source |
|---|---|---|
October 21, 2002 | Coconut Point DRI development order issued (Lee Resolution Z-02-009) | |
July 8, 2005 | Declarant company for Residences I registers in Florida | |
March 2006 | Land purchase reported; first phase on sale at $395,000 to $725,000 | |
November 10, 2006 | Coconut Point center opens (1.2 million sq ft, open-air) | |
March 8, 2007 | Master association and the Residences I association incorporated | |
March 2007 | Air rights for Buildings M-1, M-2 and N bought (about $2.87 million to $2.9 million) | |
2007 | Declarations of Condominium recorded for Residences I, II and III | |
2008 | Declaration of Condominium recorded for Residences IV | |
August 2011 | Sales pace reported: 70 plus buyers in 18 months | |
December 31, 2014 | Village of Estero incorporates | |
May 1, 2017 | Four condominium associations merge into the Master association | |
July 26, 2017 | Ninth DRI amendment (Village Ordinance 2017-02) | |
April 15, 2026 | Village adopts its condominium milestone inspection ordinance |
The Residences at Coconut Point has 290 condominium homes in four recorded condominiums and eight buildings: Residences I has 72 units in two buildings, II has 52 in one, III has 84 in two, and IV has 82 in three. The recorded Declarations, the association's 290 votes and Lee County's 290 condominium parcels all agree on that count.
Each condominium sits on its own street. That matters when you search the county record or read a listing, because the street is the quickest way to tell which Declaration governs a home.
Condominium | Declaration instrument | Buildings | Units | Street | Stories on county GIS | Year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Residences at Coconut Point I | 2007000237638 | 1 and 2 | 72 | Via Monte Carlo Way | 4 | 2007 |
The Residences at Coconut Point II | 2007000297517 | 3 | 52 | Amgci Way | 4 | 2007 |
The Residences at Coconut Point III | 2007000328877 | 4 and 5 | 84 | Via Sardinia Way | 4 | 2007 |
The Residences at Coconut Point IV | 2008000073747 | M1, M2 and N | 82 | Fashion Drive | 3 | 2008 |
The units per building are Building 1, 21; Building 2, 51; Building 3, 52; Building 4, 63; Building 5, 21; M1, 26; M2, 28; and N, 28. The four instruments are public at the Lee Clerk (Residences I, II, III, IV).
Lee County GIS lists 296 parcels for the set: 290 condominium unit parcels plus 6 common-element parcels (Lee County GIS parcels layer). The stories figure needs one explanation. Press in 2011 described "eight, three-story buildings," while county GIS shows four stories for Residences I to III. Both are right: the buildings have a garage level under three residential floors. Residences IV has three stories on GIS, a retail level with two residential floors above it.
The county roll shows heated areas from 925 to 2,091 square feet. The association describes its homes as 1 to 3 bedrooms of 1,000 to 1,980 square feet, which is the association's own marketing range and slightly different from the roll's measured range, so we show both and label them. On the roll, about 16 percent of units are one-bedroom (46 units), about 67 percent are two-bedroom and about 17 percent are three-bedroom (48 units).
Two facts help a buyer narrow the search quickly. First, the largest plans, three bedrooms with three baths, exist only in Residences IV, which has eight such units and the widest size range of the four condominiums, 937 to 2,091 square feet. Second, Buildings 1 and 5 share the same unit list, with 2-bedroom, 2-bath and 3-bedroom, 2-bath plans from 1,226 to 1,428 square feet, so the plan pair repeats between Residences I and III.
Declaration I lists unit types D, G, H, H-1, I, K, L, L-1 and O, and the Residences IV Declaration lists a separate set of types by building. The Declarations assign each type an undivided percentage interest, and in Residences IV those interests run from 0.78 to 1.74 percent and sum to 100 percent. Because a larger home carries a larger share, the percentage interest works as a proxy for relative size: the smallest Residences IV types (0.78 percent) match the 937 square foot plans, and the largest (1.74 percent) match the top-end 2,091 square foot plans.
No marketing floor-plan names were found, and the type tables for Residences II and III were not read in this research, so we do not describe them. A buyer who wants the exact type of a home should ask the association for the recorded unit-type exhibit in writing.
Each building has a secured garage level beneath the residential floors, and the Declarations assign at least one parking space per unit; the association says one space, and some homes have two (association site, which is an association-operated site and is cited as the association's own statement). Storage spaces on the garage level of Buildings 1 and 2 are assigned through a recorded Assignment of Use of Storage Space. The garage under Buildings 1 and 2 sits in air rights parcels described in Exhibit A to the Declaration of Residences I.
What we cannot state: the count of parking spaces, storage rooms and elevators per building, and which space belongs to which home. Those assignments are in the association's records, and a buyer should request the parking and storage assignment for the specific home in writing before closing. Residences IV works differently, which is the subject of the next section.
Residences IV is the one condominium at The Residences at Coconut Point whose homes sit in airspace above Fashion Drive shops. Its 82 units occupy Buildings M1, M2 and N, the Declaration sets an upper boundary at 85.8 feet NGVD 1929, and its parking is on Master association property rather than on the condominium's own common elements.
For a buyer, that structure shows up in three places: what you own, who maintains the parking, and how the building is insured. The first two are answered by the recorded Declaration. The third is a question for the association's insurance documents, covered in the insurance section later on this page.
An airspace condominium is a condominium whose units and common elements are defined as volumes of space at stated elevations above property owned by someone else. The Residences IV Declaration describes each unit as a "cubicle of air-space," and Lee County parcel descriptions for these units read "AIRSPACE CONDO" (Residences IV Declaration). The upper boundary is set at 85.8 feet NGVD 1929.
The retail level below is a separate ownership layer. That is consistent with the 2007 purchase of air rights for these buildings, and with the county's three-story count for Residences IV (retail level plus two residential floors).
The Declaration states that Residences IV has no parking on its own common elements. Parking sits on Master Association Property and is maintained by the Master association, and the Master also maintains the elevators and aerial walkways that connect the buildings. Declaration IV also states that the Master Covenants oblige the association to collect assessments due the Master association even though those assessments are not common expenses of the condominium. We quote that sentence in the governance section below, because it is the single most useful sentence for a buyer comparing monthly costs.
Many residences in Residences IV overlook Fashion Drive, the center's main retail street (association site). The center's owner describes the district as "over 110 stores" around several acres of lakes with a boardwalk, which is the owner's own description and not a count we measured (Simon, Coconut Point center page). Noise, deliveries and event traffic on a retail street are real trade-offs of the setting, and the shopping district is the same feature that makes a short walk to dining possible.
Over the first window with 10 or more sales, the county file shows Residences IV at 14 sales in the 24 months to August 21, 2026, with a median of $372,500 and $274.10 per county heated square foot (Lee County Property Appraiser sales file, our analysis). By street over 60 months, Fashion Drive shows 33 sales at a median of $425,000. In the 12 months to August 21, 2026, Lee County recorded sales on Fashion Drive number 5, which is under 10, so we list them rather than print a median as a market rate:
Date | Price | Heated sq ft | Beds/baths |
|---|---|---|---|
October 10, 2025 | $320,000 | 1,177 | 1/2.0 |
March 2, 2026 | $395,000 | 1,493 | 2/2.0 |
March 12, 2026 | $375,000 | 1,540 | 2/2.0 |
March 13, 2026 | $281,250 | 1,540 | 2/2.0 |
June 12, 2026 | $400,500 | 1,673 | 2/2.0 |
All five were resales. The county does not report a builder-direct sale for Residences IV in the window. Heated square feet here are the county's measure, never to be compared with an MLS living-area figure.
One corporation governs The Residences at Coconut Point: The Residences at Coconut Point Master Condominium Association, Inc., Florida document N07000002472, active and filed March 8, 2007. Since the merger effective May 1, 2017, it operates all four condominiums, with 290 votes, one per unit. A buyer joins one association, and the home sits in one of four recorded condominiums.
The management office is on Amgci Way, and the association's website names Guest Services as the management company (association site). We name the company only. The association's latest annual report on the state registry was filed March 5, 2026 (Florida entity list).
Four condominium associations merged into the Master effective May 1, 2017, under a plan dated March 29, 2017 (Articles of Merger and plan). The owner votes recorded in the plan were: Master 230 for and 1 against; Residences I 56 to 0; II 41 to 0; III 68 to 0; and IV 66 to 1.
The merger made three changes a buyer should know. Quorum fell from 30 percent to 20 percent. A unit more than 90 days delinquent has its vote suspended. And the four merged-out associations (Residences I document N07000002479, II N07000008732, III N07000008731 and IV N08000001179) now show as inactive on the state registry. Anyone who sees an older document naming "the Residences II Condominium Association" is reading a pre-2017 document; the current operating entity is the Master.
The four recorded condominiums still exist as legal condominiums with their own Declarations, boundaries and unit lists. What merged is the corporation that runs them. The merger documents refer to the individual condominiums as "Local Condominiums" under the Master, which means a rule in Declaration I applies to a Residences I home and the matching section of Declaration II applies to a Residences II home, while the Master manages the shared tract and the shared obligations.
This is why we cite each rule to the Declaration we read. We read the leasing section in Declarations I, II and III, the pet section in I and II, and the Residences IV Declaration for governance, parking and assessments. Where a section was not read for a given condominium, this page says so instead of assuming it matches.
Four layers sit above or beside each Declaration, all defined in Declaration I:
The Declarations are public. The text of the Master Declaration, the Coconut Point Covenants and the Area 2 Restrictions was not retrieved in this research, and the Clerk's name search is blocked to automated access, so we make no claims about what they say beyond the definitions above.
Declaration IV states that the Master Covenants "impose certain obligations on the Association including, but not limited to, obligating the Association to collect Assessments due the Master Association despite the fact that such Assessments are not Common Expenses of the Condominium." In plain terms: an owner pays through one association, but the bill can carry a condominium layer and a Master layer.
Florida law makes a condominium's official records open to unit owners (Florida Statutes 718.111). The association's website has Documents, Rules and Directory pages that are login-only, and the public document list is empty, so the way to get the budget, rules and insurance certificate is a written request to the association through its management company.
For a purchase, the statutory tool is the estoppel certificate (Florida Statutes 718.116). We list the full document request in the buyer section later on this page. A written request leaves a record of what was asked and when.
Owning at The Residences at Coconut Point means paying property tax in taxing district 316 at 12.9712 mills for 2026 (13.0214 in 2025), a monthly condominium assessment, and a Master assessment that Declaration IV says the association collects. The two assessment amounts are not published anywhere public, so a buyer gets them from the association's budget and estoppel certificate before closing.
Data updated: October 2026
The monthly condominium assessment and the Master assessment are not published anywhere public; a buyer gets them from the association's budget and estoppel certificate before closing. Everything else in the stack is below, with its status.
Layer | Billed by | Amount | Period | What it covers | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Property tax (ad valorem) | Lee County Tax Collector | 12.9712 mills for 2026, District 316 (13.0214 in 2025) | Annual, 2026 | County, school, Village, fire and special districts | Published (millage book) |
Non-ad valorem lines | Tax bill | Not found | Annual | Any special assessments on the bill | Not found on a 2025 bill |
Condominium assessment | The association, through Guest Services | Not published | Monthly | Building and common-element costs | Member-only budget |
Master assessment | Collected by the association for the Master | Not published | Monthly | Shared Master Association Property | Exists per Declaration IV; amount member-only |
CDD assessment | Special district | None named | Not applicable | Not applicable | None on the parcel record; none found on the state special district list |
Working capital at closing | The association | One monthly assessment | One time | Buyer's contribution | Recorded in Declarations I, II and IV |
Lease approval fee | The association | $50.00 | Per lease | Application review | Recorded in 2007, Section 17.8 |
Estoppel certificate | Association or its agent | Up to $299 standard | Per request | Statement of dues and balances | Statutory cap (Florida Statutes 718.116; DBPR fee schedule) |
Flood and wind insurance | Insurers | Not found | Annual | Owner HO-6 plus the association master policy | Carrier and deductible not found |
The estoppel cap has two add-ons: $119 for expedited delivery and $179 if the account is delinquent.
District 316 is Village of Estero and Estero Fire. The 2025 total is 13.0214 mills, built from these lines (Lee County Property Appraiser, 2025 millage book):
Taxing authority | 2025 mills |
|---|---|
Lee County | 3.7623 |
School, local | 2.2480 |
School, state | 3.0710 |
Library | 0.4218 |
Village of Estero | 0.7300 |
South Florida Water Management District | 0.0948 |
Everglades construction | 0.0327 |
Okeechobee basin | 0.1026 |
Estero Fire Rescue | 2.2880 |
Hyacinth control | 0.0192 |
Mosquito control | 0.2116 |
West Coast Inland Navigation District | 0.0394 |
Total | 13.0214 |
The 2026 preliminary total was 12.9827 mills, as proposed; the rate applied to the 2026 tax roll is 12.9712 (2026 preliminary millage book). The worked example below uses the 2026 rate on the tax roll, 12.9712 mills; at the 2025 actual rate of 13.0214 the same taxable value cost about 0.4 percent more.
Take the Southwest Florida MLS 12-month median price of $368,375 (12 months to October 21, 2026). Assume, for illustration only, that the taxable value equals the sale price, with no exemption and ad valorem tax only:
A second line uses the roll's median just value across all 290 units, $298,707 (roll of October 14, 2026):
Both are illustrations. Assessed and taxable values differ from a sale price, and a homestead exemption lowers the taxable value for a qualifying owner. On the roll, 102 of the 290 units, 35 percent, carry a homestead exemption. Non-ad valorem lines are extra, and none were found. Treat the figures as a floor on ad valorem tax, not a bill.
Five items are not published and should be requested in writing: the current monthly condominium assessment; the Master assessment; the budget and any reserve funding; the certificate of insurance with carrier, wind deductible and flood coverage; and any special assessment under discussion. The association's budget and the estoppel certificate answer the first three directly. We do not estimate any of them.
Two recorded spending thresholds bear on future assessments: in Residences IV, capital additions above 4 percent of the budget in a year need a majority of the voting interests present at a quorum meeting (Declaration IV), and total borrowing above $10,000 needs two-thirds of the units at a quorum meeting (Declaration I By-Laws).
The buyer typically pays working capital equal to one monthly assessment, per the recorded Declarations. The amount comes from the estoppel. The estoppel fee is capped at $299 for a standard request. In Lee County the seller customarily pays the deed documentary stamps and the owner's title policy, and the contract controls. For a worked seller figure at the median price, see the seller section later on this page, and use our seller net sheet for your own numbers. We show no total, because the assessments are not published.
The recorded rules at The Residences at Coconut Point, as recorded in 2007, require association approval of every lease, set a 30-day minimum term, cap leasing at three terms a year, and limit pets to two per unit. The current rules are confirmed in the association's documents, because amendments after 2007 were not individually retrieved.
Everything below is a reading of recorded text, attributed to the Declaration it came from. It is not legal advice, and an owner or buyer should confirm the current rule with the association in writing.
Declarations I, II and III carry the same words in Section 17.8 as recorded in 2007: "No portion of a Residential Unit (other than an entire Residential Unit) may be rented. The Association must approve all lease applications and leases. A Unit Owner shall be prohibited from leasing the Residential Unit for more than three (3) separate terms within a one (1) year period with a minimum term of thirty (30) days." (Residences I Declaration; II; III.)
The section adds that the association may require a surety deposit, a lease approval fee of $50.00 and a substantially uniform form of lease, that owners stay jointly and severally liable with tenants, and that leases under seven months carry the owner's duty to pay applicable taxes and obtain any landlord permit. Amending Section 17.8 takes the affirmative vote of 80 percent of all unit owners. The Residences IV Declaration's leasing section was not read in this research, so we do not describe it.
The practical reading: a daily or weekly rental model does not fit the recorded text.
Inputs: three terms a year, 30-day minimum. One calendar that fits:
Term | Dates | Days |
|---|---|---|
1 | January 1 to March 31 | 90 |
2 | April 1 to April 30 | 30 |
3 | November 1 to December 31 | 61 |
The three terms add to 181 days. A fourth term in the same year is not allowed. A 7-night stay is below the 30-day minimum, and every lease in the example would still need association approval and, if the association requires it, the $50.00 fee. The check for a buyer who plans to rent: ask for the current Section 17.8 text and approval form in writing before making an offer.
Declarations I and II, Section 17.3, as recorded in 2007: an owner may keep two domestic dogs or two domestic cats, with no more than two animals per unit. Pets must be leashed outside the unit, may not be kept in common or limited common elements, lobbies or public areas, and are not allowed in the pool areas. The text also bars commercial breeding, reptiles and wildlife, and dangerous breeds as determined by the association, and it requires waste pickup. Tenants may not keep pets on the condominium property. No weight limit appears in the text read. Declarations III and IV were not read for pets.
Declaration I, Section 17.1, says each unit is used as a single-family residence and defines family broadly, including a group of not more than four persons not so related. Declaration II, Section 17.1 adds that occupancy, except temporary occupancy by visiting guests, may not exceed two persons for each bedroom; temporary guest occupancy may not exceed 30 consecutive days, and a person occupying more than 30 days without the owner present is treated as a lessee. Declaration II, Section 17.2 states: "Children shall be permitted to reside in Units."
These are the 2007 words of Declarations I and II. A buyer asks the association for the current rules and regulations, and the guest parking rules, which sit in the member-only rules and were not found.
Declaration I, Section 17.14, as recorded in 2007, requires: "High impact or laminated glass shall be installed in all Units and all applicable areas of the Common Elements and Limited Common Elements" and adds that "the Unit Owners and the Board shall not install hurricane shutters." The text points to impact-rated glass in place of shutters. Florida's condominium hurricane protection statute is the general law on the subject (Florida Statutes 718.113). Declarations II to IV were not read on this point, so a buyer should confirm the glass specification for the specific building in writing.
No age restriction appears in the recorded text read: Sections 17.1 and 17.2 of Declarations I and II contain none, and Declaration II says children are permitted to reside in units. The federal exemption for housing for older persons depends on a recorded 55 and over or 62 and over policy (42 U.S.C. 3607), and none was found.
The governing documents control. We describe homes and recorded rules here, never who should live in them. If age or occupancy rules matter to your plans, ask the association for the current rules and regulations in writing.
Owners at The Residences at Coconut Point get a fitness center, a social room, grills and a swimming pool with a spa, according to the association's own website. Those amenities sit on a master tract the association owns on Amgci Way. Beyond that tract, daily life leans on the Coconut Point center next door.
The Lee County Property Appraiser records a master amenity tract for The Residences at Coconut Point: Coconut Point Area 2 Tract A less the condominiums, 2.82404 acres on Amgci Way, owned of record by the Master association, with a 3,896 gross square foot building built in 2007 (Lee County Property Appraiser). The association describes its amenities as "a fitness center, a social room, grills, and a swimming pool with a spa" (association website). It also describes "secured garage parking underneath each elevatored and secured building," and says many residences overlook Fashion Drive, the center's main retail street.
Two plain points belong here. First, the association is the owner of the amenity tract, so the amenities are shared by all 290 homes across the four condominiums rather than split by condominium. Second, the public pages we read do not post amenity hours or access terms, so this page does not print any. A buyer asks for them in writing as part of the document request.
The saved MLS pull behind this page carries no listing remarks, so no amenity, fee or rule on this page comes from a listing description; they come from the recorded Declarations and the association's own site.
Measured against what buyers often assume, the association's public statements do not list a concierge or doorman, valet parking, a package room, guest suites, a business center, storage lockers or electric vehicle charging in the garages. We searched for each and did not find one, so we do not claim any of them. Storage is a separate matter: the recorded Declaration for Residences I describes storage space assigned by a recorded Assignment of Use of Storage Space at the garage level of Buildings 1 and 2 (Declaration of Condominium, Residences I). If an amenity matters to a purchase, ask the association to confirm it in writing before you rely on it.
The Residences at Coconut Point has no golf course, marina or boat slips, private beach, club membership, racquet complex, on-property restaurant or community gate. We checked the association's amenity list, the Lee County GIS layers and the center's store directory for each one. The surroundings fill most of those gaps, a few minutes away.
The absences, one at a time:
The Lee County GIS golf layer lists Spring Run Golf Club about 0.7 mile in a straight line from the community, and the layer marks it private. Stoneybrook Golf Club, which presents itself as a public course, is about 5.1 to 5.5 road miles from the buildings (Stoneybrook Golf Club). Owners who want a golf membership at a club next door would have to ask that club directly, because nothing in the recorded condominium documents we read gives residents of The Residences at Coconut Point club access.
The nearest public ramp in the Lee County boat ramp layer is Week's Fish Camp, 2.4 to 2.7 road miles from the buildings and about 7 minutes by car, listed with a $13 fee in the county layer (Lee County GIS Boat_Ramps layer). Koreshan State Park, about 7 minutes away, has a launch onto the Estero River (Florida State Parks).
One name trap: the county layer lists a ramp called Coconut Point Marina on Coconut Road, with the agency shown as WCI and Pelican Landing. That is a separate place with no tie to the condominiums, and The Residences at Coconut Point has no boat facilities of its own.
By free-flow driving estimates, Bonita Beach is about 14 minutes from the buildings, Lovers Key about 30 to 31 minutes and Fort Myers Beach (Times Square) about 33 to 34 minutes. These come from the OSRM public router and do not model seasonal traffic, so winter and weekend trips run longer. Lee County Parks lists Bonita Beach Access 1, and Lovers Key State Park publishes its own entry details.
From The Residences at Coconut Point, the Fashion Drive retail core is a walk of about 5 to 10 minutes, Super Target about 8 to 13 minutes and the Lee Health Coconut Point campus about 9 to 22 minutes, depending on which of the eight buildings you start from. Groceries beyond Target are a short drive.
The Residences at Coconut Point sits inside the Coconut Point center, which its owner describes as an outdoor mall with "over 110 stores" around several acres of lakes with a boardwalk (Simon, Coconut Point). The center's store directory, read on October 14, 2026, lists Nordstrom Rack, Dillard's, Barnes & Noble, Super Target and an Apple Store among its anchors and larger stores (Simon store directory). Both pages are the center owner's marketing, so treat the store list as a snapshot that changes. The center opened on November 10, 2006, and the condominiums were built into it, which is why many homes overlook Fashion Drive.
We routed on foot from eight points, one or more at each of the four condominium streets, using the OSRM foot profile at roughly 3 miles per hour. Sidewalks, crossings and signals are not modeled, and each range runs across all eight points.
Destination | Walking distance | Walking time | Practical on foot? |
|---|---|---|---|
Fashion Drive retail core | 0.22 to 0.46 mile | 5 to 10 minutes | Yes |
Apple Store on Fashion Drive | 0.08 to 0.60 mile | 2 to 13 minutes | Yes |
Super Target | 0.40 to 0.61 mile | 8 to 13 minutes | Yes |
Dillard's | 0.05 to 0.76 mile | 1 to 16 minutes | Yes |
Lee Health Coconut Point | 0.42 to 1.03 mile | 9 to 22 minutes | Yes, longer from the far buildings |
Nearest Publix | 1.66 to 2.33 miles | 4 to 5 minutes by car | No, drive |
The wide ranges are the point. A building at one end of Via Monte Carlo Way and a building at the far end of Fashion Drive do not have the same walk, so a buyer should walk the specific route from the specific unit.
Super Target, inside the center and 0.40 to 0.61 mile on foot, carries groceries. The nearest Publix, placed from OpenStreetMap data and not confirmed from the company's store locator, is 1.66 to 2.33 walking miles away and about 4 to 5 minutes by car. For a full weekly shop, most owners at The Residences at Coconut Point will drive, and that is one of the honest trade-offs of a community built inside a retail district rather than beside a grocery-anchored neighborhood.
Owners at The Residences at Coconut Point reach Koreshan State Park and the Estero River in about 7 minutes, Estero Park and Recreation Center in about 6 to 7 minutes and Hertz Arena, home of the Florida Everblades, in about 14 minutes. All three are short drives rather than walks.
Koreshan State Park is open 8 a.m. to sunset and charges $5 per vehicle (Florida State Parks). It is about 7 minutes by car and gives owners a trailhead and a launch for paddling the Estero River. The state's paddling trail guide for Estero Bay and the river covers the route (Florida DEP Estero guide).
Lee County Parks lists a recreation membership at a one-time $10 for an individual or $25 for a family, and a fitness membership at $20 a month (Lee County Parks, Estero Park). The county can change those prices, so confirm them on the county page. Whether a resident of The Residences at Coconut Point receives any discount is not published.
Hertz Arena lists a hockey capacity of 7,181 (Hertz Arena) and sits about 14 minutes from the buildings. It hosts the Florida Everblades home games and concerts, which makes it the nearest large venue for owners who want an evening out beyond the center.
No public source records building-level damage at The Residences at Coconut Point in Irma, Ian, Helene or Milton. What the public record does show is the regional picture and the site's ground elevation of 16.19 to 17.26 feet, and this page keeps those two things separate rather than guessing about the buildings.
The National Hurricane Center's report on Hurricane Ian says 8 to 12 feet of inundation above ground level occurred in Estero, Bonita Beach, Bonita Springs and North Naples (NHC Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Ian). The Village of Estero's October 4, 2022 update said most of the damage occurred in communities on the west side of US 41 (Village of Estero).
Those are regional statements. The water level at The Residences at Coconut Point was not measured in any source we found, and high-water marks elsewhere cannot be carried over to these buildings. We make no claim that the buildings did or did not flood. A buyer who wants the building's own history requests the association's insurance claim history and any repair records in writing.
Lee County's after-action report says an evacuation was ordered for Zones A and B and mobile homes ahead of Hurricane Milton, and that no evacuation orders were issued for Hurricane Helene (Lee County Hurricanes Helene and Milton After-Action Report). The Residences at Coconut Point is in Zone C, so the Milton order did not name its zone. Effects of either storm at the buildings are not recorded in any public source we found.
USGS elevation data puts the ground at the eight building points between 16.19 and 17.26 feet. That is ground elevation, not the elevation of the first habitable floor. The buildings sit over garage-level parking, so the living floors are higher, but the first-floor elevation of each building is not published. The elevation certificate or sealed plans would hold it, and a buyer can ask for them.
The Residences at Coconut Point is in FEMA Zone X, an area of minimal flood hazard outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, at all eight building points we checked, on FIRM panel 12071C0593H effective November 17, 2022. Zone X is not zero risk, and a high-risk zone lies within about 100 to 150 meters.
We queried FEMA's live National Flood Hazard Layer on October 14, 2026 (FEMA NFHL) at eight points. Every point returned the same result.
Point | Street | FEMA zone | In a high-risk zone? | Base flood elevation | Panel | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Via Monte Carlo Way | X, minimal hazard | No | None | 12071C0593H | November 17, 2022 |
2 | Via Monte Carlo Way | X, minimal hazard | No | None | 12071C0593H | November 17, 2022 |
3 | Amgci Way | X, minimal hazard | No | None | 12071C0593H | November 17, 2022 |
4 | Via Sardinia Way | X, minimal hazard | No | None | 12071C0593H | November 17, 2022 |
5 | Via Sardinia Way | X, minimal hazard | No | None | 12071C0593H | November 17, 2022 |
6 | Fashion Drive | X, minimal hazard | No | None | 12071C0593H | November 17, 2022 |
7 | Fashion Drive | X, minimal hazard | No | None | 12071C0593H | November 17, 2022 |
8 | Fashion Drive | X, minimal hazard | No | None | 12071C0593H | November 17, 2022 |
The panel and date are the ones FEMA's live layer returned at each point. No letter of map revision polygon came back at any of the eight points. These are sample points on the Lee County parcel layer, not an elevation certificate for any unit, and a lender or insurer may evaluate a specific building differently.
The nearest Special Flood Hazard Area is mapped as Zone AE or AH with a base flood elevation of 14.5 feet, within 100 meters of six of the eight points and within 150 meters of the other two. The vertical datum of that elevation was not captured in our query, so this page does not compare 14.5 feet with the 16.19 to 17.26 foot ground elevations. FEMA's own definitions of flood zones (FEMA flood zones glossary) and FloodSmart's explanation of flood risk (FloodSmart) both make the same point: flood damage occurs outside high-risk zones too. Whether a lender requires flood insurance on a unit here is decided by the lender and is not public.
The Village of Estero participates in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 6, which the Village states earns a 20 percent discount on National Flood Insurance Program premiums (Village of Estero, Community Rating System). The discount applies to policies written through the NFIP. It does not apply to private flood policies. Whether the association carries an NFIP policy is not public, so the discount's effect on any one building is a question for the association's insurance documents.
The Residences at Coconut Point is in Lee County Evacuation Zone C and storm surge zone 3 at all eight building points, according to the county's evacuation zone layer, last edited March 11, 2025. Zone letters are set by the county and can change, so owners check the county's current map each season.
Lee County assigns evacuation zones by storm surge risk, with the letter indicating the order in which areas are told to leave as a storm approaches. The county publishes the dataset (Lee County open data, evacuation zones) and a printable map (Lee County 2024 evacuation zone map). In Milton, the county ordered Zones A and B and mobile homes to evacuate, which shows how orders have been staged. An owner checks the live Lee County hurricane page (Lee County hurricane information) when a storm is forecast, because the order for any storm is the county's call at the time.
The Lee County shelter layer lists the Estero Community Recreation Center as a primary shelter with a capacity of 1,042, about 1.8 miles in a straight line, and Hertz Arena as a primary shelter with a capacity of 5,215. Those are the county layer's shelter capacities and not event seating. Shelters open only when the county activates them, and the county announces which ones.
At The Residences at Coconut Point, the association carries the master policy on the building and common elements, and each owner carries a personal HO-6 policy for what is inside the unit. Flood coverage is written separately. The amounts and carriers behind these policies are not public, so a buyer requests the association's certificate of insurance.
Florida's condominium statute makes the association's policy primary for the building and common elements, while the unit owner covers interior finishes, fixtures, appliances, cabinets, countertops and window treatments (Florida Statutes 718.111). Owner coverage requirements are in Florida Statutes 627.714 (Florida Statutes 627.714). Citizens Property Insurance publishes plain-language explanations of how a condominium policy differs from a homeowners policy (Citizens, condo vs homeowners). The carrier, deductible and limits for the association's policy are not published for The Residences at Coconut Point.
When the association's insurance does not cover a loss in full, the association can assess owners for their share. Under Florida law an owner's policy must include loss assessment coverage of at least $2,000, and the deductible for that coverage may be no more than $250 (Florida Statutes 627.714). Many owners buy more than the minimum. Ask your own insurer what limit fits a four-story building with 290 owners sharing one association.
An association can buy a Residential Condominium Building Association Policy under the National Flood Insurance Program. FEMA's summary says the policy is written to the association and carries a limit of $250,000 times the number of units, and its eligibility test requires that at least 75 percent of the building's floor area be residential (NFIP summary of coverage, residential condominium buildings; FEMA RCBAP policy). Whether the association carries any flood policy, and in what form, is not public.
Residences IV is an airspace condominium whose buildings sit above retail space on Fashion Drive, with a retail level below two residential floors. That structure is why the 75 percent residential floor area test deserves a specific question: how the association's coverage treats a building with commercial space beneath it is a matter for the association's insurance documents and its agent, and this page does not answer it. The recorded Declaration for Residences IV also places parking on Master Association property, so the line between what the condominium insures and what the Master maintains is worth a written request (Declaration of Condominium, Residences IV). Citizens publishes its condominium association coverage pages (Citizens, condominium association coverage), but we found no source stating who insures these buildings.
The Residences at Coconut Point is subject to the Village of Estero's milestone inspection ordinance if a building has three or more habitable stories, with the first inspection due by December 31 of the year the building reaches 25 years from its certificate of occupancy. The status of any inspection or reserve study at these buildings is not public.
The Village adopted Ordinance 2026-02 on April 15, 2026. It requires a milestone inspection for condominium buildings of three or more habitable stories by December 31 of the year the building reaches 25 years from its certificate of occupancy, then every 10 years, and it required associations to register by July 1, 2026 (Village of Estero Ordinance 2026-02). State law sets a longer default and lets a local enforcement agency choose a shorter interval (Florida Statutes 553.899), and the Village used that choice.
The roll shows Residences I to III built in 2007 and Residences IV built in 2008. If the certificates of occupancy were issued in those years, the 25 year rule points to 2032 for Residences I to III and 2033 for Residences IV. The certificate years themselves were not found, so treat these as derived, conditional years and not as published deadlines. The stories shown below come from the Lee County GIS record.
Building | Condominium | Units | Roll year built | Stories on Lee GIS | Derived milestone year, if the certificate year matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Building 1 | Residences I | 21 | 2007 | 4 | 2032 |
Building 2 | Residences I | 51 | 2007 | 4 | 2032 |
Building 3 | Residences II | 52 | 2007 | 4 | 2032 |
Building 4 | Residences III | 63 | 2007 | 4 | 2032 |
Building 5 | Residences III | 21 | 2007 | 4 | 2032 |
Building M1 | Residences IV | 26 | 2008 | 3 | 2033 |
Building M2 | Residences IV | 28 | 2008 | 3 | 2033 |
Building N | Residences IV | 28 | 2008 | 3 | 2033 |
Residences I to III show four stories on the county record (a garage level plus three residential floors), and Residences IV shows three (a retail level plus two residential floors). Whether the ordinance's "habitable stories" test applies to a given building depends on how the Village counts those levels, and that question is for the association and the Village.
A structural integrity reserve study is required every 10 years for condominium buildings of three habitable stories or more, covering items such as the roof, structure, fireproofing and fire protection, plumbing, electrical, waterproofing and exterior painting, and windows and exterior doors (Florida Statutes 718.112). For most existing associations the study was due by December 31, 2025, and in no event later than December 31, 2026. The Department of Business and Professional Regulation publishes SIRS reporting guidance and public databases (DBPR, SIRS reporting). Whether a study has been completed, filed or funded for these buildings did not come back from the databases we could query, so this page states it as unknown.
A buyer at The Residences at Coconut Point asks the association, in writing, for the following before closing:
Those documents show what a building needs and how the association plans to pay for it, which is the information behind every other number on the page. If you want a second set of eyes on what comes back, Marc Comisar at Domain Realty will walk through it with you.
The Residences at Coconut Point has no single zoned neighborhood school. The School District of Lee County runs a choice and proximity system, and Lee County's school layers place every sampled building point in Elementary Choice Zone Q, Middle Choice Zone GG and High School South Zone, Sub-zone 3, under the plan the School Board approved on December 1, 2025.
Lee County GIS publishes the district's zone layers, and the district's own Student Enrollment Plan 2026-2027 agree on this. We checked four building points, one in each of the four recorded condominiums, and all four returned the same three zones, so the zone does not change from one building to the next. For a specific address, the district's School Site Locator is the lookup that counts, and the district's school zones page explains the process. Nothing on this page promises a seat at any school.
A choice zone is a group of schools a family ranks, not a single assigned building. The district's plan calls Q and GG "proximity zones," and the label matters because the zone decides which schools appear on the family's ranking form. At The Residences at Coconut Point, the elementary list is Zone Q, the middle list is Zone GG, and the high school list is South Zone, Sub-zone 3 (shown as South 3 in the district's tables).
The plan lists the following schools in each zone:
The plan also lets a high school family choose from the schools in its own sub-zone and from any contiguous sub-zone within the same zone. Whether a specific neighboring sub-zone counts as contiguous for this address is a question for the district, and we have not asserted it here. Lee County GIS serves the school zone layer behind these readouts, and the Lee County school locations layer holds the school points we measured to.
Distances below are road miles and free flow drive minutes from the sampled building points (the range runs across the four points), measured with open routing data on October 14, 2026. They describe the trip, not a school's quality, and they do not show grade letters. For current state accountability results, use the Florida Department of Education school grades page.
School | Level | Choice zone | Road miles | Drive minutes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Elementary | Q | 2.8 to 3.0 | 6 | |
Elementary | Q | 5.6 to 6.0 | 11 | |
Elementary | Q | 6.1 to 6.6 | 13 | |
Elementary | Q | 7.3 to 7.5 | 13 to 14 | |
Elementary | Q | 7.3 to 7.7 | 15 | |
Middle | GG | 5.5 to 5.7 | 11 | |
Middle | GG | 6.8 to 7.3 | 12 to 13 | |
High | South 3 | about 2 | 6 | |
High | South 3 | 4.6 to 4.7 | 10 | |
High | South 3 | 10.9 to 11.3 | 18 to 19 |
Two schools sit within about 3 road miles of the buildings: Spring Creek Elementary and Estero High. Estero High appears at about 2 miles because the county's school point and a geocoded address differ by a few tenths of a mile, so we round to the figure both support.
Families apply during open enrollment and rank the schools in their zone. When applications exceed seats, the plan applies a lottery with preferences in a stated order: exceptional student education and special programs, sibling preference, then proximity preferences, then statutory hardship preferences. The plan says directly that the preferences "are not guaranteed after Open Enrollment," so no page, including this one, can tell a buyer which school a child will attend.
Two rules matter to a buyer at The Residences at Coconut Point:
A buyer with school-age children should run the address through the School Site Locator before writing an offer and read the current enrollment plan, because zones and capacities can change from year to year.
Emergency care is close to The Residences at Coconut Point, and inpatient hospitals are a longer drive. Lee Health Coconut Point is a freestanding 24-hour emergency department about 1 to 2 minutes away by car, NCH has a second freestanding emergency department in Bonita Springs, and the nearest full hospitals are roughly 18 to 25 minutes away.
No. Lee Health describes Lee Health Coconut Point as a freestanding emergency department on an outpatient campus. Lee Health's own page states the emergency department is open 24 hours a day, every day, and has 25 rooms. The campus is 163,500 square feet and opened on December 3, 2018, according to Lee Health's five-year anniversary release, with outpatient surgery, imaging, rehabilitation and physician offices under the same roof. A 2018 trade report also used the word "freestanding."
We say this plainly because Lee County's own hospital and emergency room GIS layer labels the campus "Hospital," and a buyer reading that layer could assume inpatient beds exist. We found no inpatient bed count for this campus. For a hospital admission, plan on one of the hospitals below.
On foot, the campus is 0.42 to 1.03 miles from the sampled building points, about 9 to 22 minutes depending on the building. By car it is 0.4 to 0.6 mile.
The nearest inpatient hospitals are in Fort Myers and North Naples. Distances are free flow drive times from the sampled building points.
Facility | Type | Published beds | About minutes by car |
|---|---|---|---|
Freestanding emergency department | No inpatient count found | 1 to 2 | |
Freestanding emergency department, open 24 hours | Not applicable | 3 to 4 (1.5 to 1.7 miles) | |
NCH North Naples Hospital | Acute care hospital | Not found in our research | 18 |
Gulf Coast Medical Center (Lee Health) | Acute care hospital | 699 | 19 |
HealthPark Medical Center (Lee Health) | Acute care hospital | 326 | 25 |
Bed counts for the two Lee Health hospitals come from Lee Health's fast facts page. Drive times are free flow estimates and do not include seasonal US 41 traffic, an ambulance transport, or the time a hospital needs to admit a patient. The nearest emergency medical response is described in the logistics section below.
Health plan networks are a decision for the buyer and their plan, not for a community page. One public notice is worth knowing about, though. Lee Health's notice, read on October 14, 2026, states that beginning January 1, 2027, Lee Health hospitals and physicians will be out of network with UnitedHealthcare, including employer, individual and Medicare Advantage plans. Lee Health publishes the details on its UnitedHealthcare notice page.
That notice applies to Lee Health facilities, which include the Coconut Point emergency department, Gulf Coast Medical Center and HealthPark. We did not find network information for NCH or other systems. Confirm network status with your own plan and your own providers before you rely on any facility on this page.
Drives from The Residences at Coconut Point are short for daily errands and moderate for the airport, the beaches and the two downtowns. Estimated free flow times run from about 7 minutes to I-75 at Corkscrew Road to about 25 minutes to Southwest Florida International Airport, with downtown Fort Myers and downtown Naples each about 31 to 32 minutes away.
Times and distances come from an open routing service run on October 14, 2026, from four building points (one in each condominium) to each destination, using the car profile and no traffic model. The range shows the spread across the four points.
Destination | About minutes | About road miles |
|---|---|---|
Coconut Point center, Fashion Drive | 1 to 2 | 0.2 to 0.5 |
Lee Health Coconut Point emergency department | 1 to 2 | 0.4 to 0.6 |
Estero High School | 6 | 2.0 to 2.4 |
Estero Community Park | 6 to 7 | 3.2 to 3.6 |
Koreshan State Park | 7 | 2.8 to 3.3 |
I-75 at Corkscrew Road (Exit 123) | 7 to 8 | 3.9 to 4.4 |
8 to 9 | 4.5 to 5.0 | |
Bonita Beach (public access area) | 14 | 7.7 to 7.9 |
14 | 5.9 to 6.4 | |
Florida Gulf Coast University | 16 | 7.7 to 8.1 |
16 to 17 | 9.4 to 9.9 | |
Southwest Florida International Airport | 25 | 15.8 to 16.2 |
Lovers Key State Park | 30 to 31 | 15.7 to 15.9 |
Downtown Naples (Fifth Avenue South area) | 31 to 32 | 18.4 to 18.6 |
Downtown Fort Myers | 32 | 18.5 to 19.0 |
Fort Myers Beach (Times Square) | 33 to 34 | 18.8 to 19.2 |
The routing service does not model traffic, so every figure above is a free flow estimate. Seasonal traffic is not modeled, so the real trip to the airport, to Hertz Arena on an event night, or to the beach can run beyond the figures shown. Routes to Lovers Key and Fort Myers Beach travel on Estero Boulevard on Fort Myers Beach, where the real time is longer than the free flow estimate.
Two further limits apply. The airport figure uses the airport's aerodrome point, so the terminal can differ by a few tenths of a mile. The downtown Naples point landed on the City Hall block, a few blocks from the Fifth Avenue South shopping district. For a commute you plan to make every day, drive it at the hour you would drive it.
Several projects near The Residences at Coconut Point are in different stages. The largest open question is Waypoint, a proposed apartment complex on the former movie theater site inside the Coconut Point center, which the Village of Estero Board has reviewed twice and the Village Council has not been recorded as approving through October 14, 2026.
The Village's meeting notices describe a request from Coconut Point Mall to redevelop the former movie theater on Cinema Way as an apartment building, a proposal the Village's March notice calls Waypoint Residences. The word that matters is proposed. We found no approval, no development order and no demolition permit in the public record we read through October 14, 2026.
The unit count has changed with each version of the plan, so we date each figure:
The Planning, Zoning and Design Board reviewed the plan on January 13 and March 10, 2026. The Board advises, and the Village Council makes the decision. According to the March report, board members raised density, height and parking, and asked the developer to rework the plan a second time. The same report says the theater closed in November 2022. Gulf Coast News also reported on the proposal.
What we could not find is as important: a Council hearing date, the traffic study, a construction schedule, and any measured distance from the site to the buildings. A buyer who cares about the outcome should check the Village's Council news page before writing an offer, because the status can change.
The Village's October 7, 2026 development update lists several projects at or near the Coconut Point center, and we report them as the update lists them:
Where the update's section grouping is not clear from the converted slides, treat each item as listed in the Village's October 7, 2026 development update and confirm its status in the Village's own update summary. For a buyer, the practical reading is that the center around the buildings is an active construction and redevelopment district, with the construction noise and traffic that implies and the new retail that follows.
The Estero SportsPark is being built on Williams Road beside Estero High School. Gulf Coast News reported that phase one broke ground in February 2026 and is expected to be complete in late 2026, and that it will provide access to the High 5 entertainment venue. The same report covers a closure of northbound Via Coconut Point at Williams Road from July 20 to July 31, 2026, for drainage work on the turn lane, with US 41 and Three Oaks Parkway named as alternate routes. The Village's June 17, 2026 Council summary lists the SportsPark and High 5 among its topics.
Via Coconut Point is the main road past the Lee Health campus and the route toward Estero High School, so these works matter to daily driving even though they sit outside the community.
The Florida Department of Transportation is planning changes to the intersection of US 41 and Bonita Beach Road, the route south toward Bonita Beach and Naples. FDOT's project page states that on July 25, 2025 the department accepted the location and design concept from its project development and environment study. The recommended design uses a partial displaced left turn, and the project now moves into design. We found no construction date, so no buyer should plan around one.
Daily logistics at The Residences at Coconut Point center on assigned garage parking, assigned storage and nearby public safety. The recorded Declarations provide at least one assigned parking space per unit, storage spaces are assigned in writing, and Estero Fire Rescue Station 42 and a Lee County Sheriff's substation are each under a mile away.
The recorded Declarations provide at least one assigned parking space per unit. The association's own site describes secured garage parking beneath each elevator building, with one assigned space for each home and two for some. The association site is at residencesatcp.com, and we cite it as the association's own description.
Storage is handled differently. In Buildings 1 and 2 on the garage level, storage spaces are assigned by a recorded Assignment of Use of Storage Space, as recorded in 2007. A buyer should ask for the written storage assignment that goes with a specific unit, because it is a separate record from the deed.
Residences IV works differently. Its Declaration provides no parking on the condominium's common elements, and the parking sits on Master Association property that the Master maintains, as recorded in 2008. The Residences IV section earlier on this page explains the airspace condominium behind that arrangement.
Guest parking rules sit in the association's Rules and Regulations, which are on the member-only side of the association site, and we did not find them in public records. We therefore make no claim about guest parking, visitor passes or vehicle limits. A buyer can request the current Rules and Regulations in writing as part of the document request list later on this page.
Public safety response points are close. Using Lee County GIS, the nearest are:
The parcels sit in tax district 316, which is the Village of Estero and Estero Fire district. Distances are straight line from a sample point, not response times. The county publishes these locations on its fire station layer and law enforcement station layer.
The four condominiums at The Residences at Coconut Point share one association but differ in street, building count, age and structure. Residences I, II and III were recorded in 2007 as garage-plus-three-floor elevator buildings, and Residences IV was recorded in 2008 as an airspace condominium above the Fashion Drive shops. The table compares them.
Condominium | Street | Buildings (units) | Built | Floors on Lee GIS | Sales, 60 months (street) | First window with 10 or more sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Residences I | Via Monte Carlo Way | 1 (21), 2 (51); 72 units | 2007 | 4 | 25 sales, median $386,000 | 36 months: 10 sales, median $362,500 |
Residences II | Amgci Way | 3 (52); 52 units | 2007 | 4 | 22 sales, median $417,500 | 60 months: 22 sales, median $417,500 |
Residences III | Via Sardinia Way | 4 (63), 5 (21); 84 units | 2007 | 4 | 39 sales, median $385,000 | 24 months: 13 sales, median $366,750 |
Residences IV | Fashion Drive | M1 (26), M2 (28), N (28); 82 units | 2008 | 3 | 33 sales, median $425,000 | 24 months: 14 sales, median $372,500 |
Source for every sales figure in the table and in the sections below: Lee County Property Appraiser public parcel roll and sales data file, index built September 26, 2026, our analysis, windows ending August 21, 2026. Each sales window is stated beside its figure. In the sections below, the 12-month county sales are listed one by one because each condominium has fewer than 10, and a median from so few sales would not describe a market. All are resales. Streets are shown without unit numbers.
The floors column explains a difference a buyer can see. Residences I, II and III show four stories on the county layer, which reads as a garage level plus three residential floors. Residences IV shows three, a retail level plus two residential floors.
Residences I holds Buildings 1 and 2 on Via Monte Carlo Way: 72 homes, recorded in 2007. Building 1 shares a unit list with Building 5 in Residences III, with two- and three-bedroom plans from 1,226 to 1,428 square feet. Storage spaces for Buildings 1 and 2 are assigned on the garage level.
The county recorded six sales in the 12 months to August 21, 2026, Lee County recorded sales:
Over 36 months, Residences I had 10 sales at a median of $362,500, or $316.22 per county heated square foot. The recorded rules we read for this condominium are Sections 17.3 (pets), 17.8 (leasing) and 17.14 (storm glass) of the Declaration for Residences I, as recorded in 2007. The current rules are confirmed in the association's documents.
Residences II is a single building, Building 3, on Amgci Way: 52 homes, recorded in 2007. The association's amenity tract also sits on Amgci Way, a 2.82-acre parcel the Master association owns, which is a fact about location, not a rule about who may use it.
The county recorded four sales in the 12 months to August 21, 2026, Lee County recorded sales:
Over 60 months, Residences II had 22 sales at a median of $417,500, or $345.43 per county heated square foot, the highest per-square-foot figure of the four on the first window with 10 or more sales. The windows differ by condominium, so compare carefully. The Declaration for Residences II was read for Sections 17.1 (occupancy), 17.2 (children), 17.3 (pets) and 17.8 (leasing), as recorded in 2007.
Residences III is the largest of the four by unit count, with 84 homes in Buildings 4 and 5 on Via Sardinia Way, recorded in 2007. Building 5 shares its unit list with Building 1.
The county recorded five sales in the 12 months to August 21, 2026, Lee County recorded sales:
Over 24 months, Residences III had 13 sales at a median of $366,750, or $270.27 per county heated square foot. Via Sardinia Way had the most sales of any street in the 60-month window, 39 at a median of $385,000. The Declaration for Residences III was read for the leasing rule in Section 17.8, as recorded in 2007.
Residences IV is the airspace condominium: Buildings M1, M2 and N, 82 homes on Fashion Drive, recorded in 2008. Its plans have the widest range of the four, from 937 to 2,091 square feet, and the only three-bedroom, three-bath plans (eight homes). The Declaration for Residences IV was read for the airspace boundary, the parking arrangement, the Master assessment provision and the working capital provision, as recorded in 2008. Its leasing and pet sections were not read in this research, so we make no statement about them.
The county recorded five sales in the 12 months to August 21, 2026, Lee County recorded sales:
Over 24 months, Residences IV had 14 sales at a median of $372,500, or $274.10 per county heated square foot. Fashion Drive had 33 sales over 60 months at a median of $425,000. The spread in the 12-month list, from $281,250 to $400,500 for similar two-bedroom sizes, is a reminder that condition and exact plan matter more than a single median.
The Residences at Coconut Point is a lower-priced, slower-moving condominium market than Rapallo, the other community under the Coconut Point MLS development label. In the Southwest Florida MLS, 12 months to October 21, 2026, The Residences posted 18 closings at a median of $368,375, while Rapallo posted 32 closings at a median of $397,500 and a faster pace.
Mirasol at Coconut Point is another residential community inside the same Coconut Point development of regional impact, with its own association and its own page of market data.
For a different Estero condominium and villa setting, our guide to Villagio covers that community's fees, rules and sales in the same depth.
The benchmark table puts the two communities that share the Coconut Point MLS development label side by side on the same window. Mirasol at Coconut Point and Villagio, linked above, are pointers and are not tabulated here, so every figure in the table comes from one saved MLS pull.
Community | MLS closings, 12 months | Median sold price | Median days on market | Median sold to final list | Active listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Residences at Coconut Point | 18 | $368,375 | 74.5 | 93.3 percent | 9 (about 6.0 months of supply) |
32 | $397,500 | 46.5 | 96.9 percent | 4 (about 1.5 months of supply) |
Source for the first two rows: Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), residential, Estero MLS map areas, Development COCONUT POINT, 12 months to October 21, 2026, pulled October 21, 2026 by McGreevy and Comisar. The saved MLS pull has no street address, so MLS closings cannot be split by condominium at The Residences at Coconut Point. Medians exclude sold-data-entry rows, which carry no days on market. Months of supply is active listings divided by the 12-month closing pace.
The Residences at Coconut Point and Rapallo share the Coconut Point name, the same MLS development label and the same development of regional impact, but they are separate communities with separate associations. In the 12 months to October 21, 2026, Rapallo recorded 32 MLS closings against 18 here, at a higher median price.
Factor | The Residences at Coconut Point | Rapallo |
|---|---|---|
Association | One Master association since 2017, four recorded condominiums | The Club at Rapallo, Inc. (Florida document N04000009116, active) is the master association, with five sub-condominium associations beneath it (Rapallo research, Sunbiz) |
Shared | Coconut Point MLS development and development of regional impact | Coconut Point MLS development and development of regional impact |
Building type | Garage-plus-three-floor elevator buildings and an airspace condominium over shops | 540 attached homes: three-story elevator terrace condominiums, courtyard villas, coach homes and carriage homes (Rapallo research, Lee County Property Appraiser records) |
12-month MLS closings | 18 | 32 |
Median sold price | $368,375 | $397,500 |
Median days on market | 74.5 | 46.5 |
Median sold to final list | 93.3 percent | 96.9 percent |
Median price per MLS living square foot | $247.27 | $245.04 |
Median living area of 12-month closings | 1,487 square feet | 1,659 square feet |
Most common bedroom count closed | 2 plus den (9 of 18) | 3 bedroom (16 of 32) |
Active listings and supply | 9, about 6.0 months | 4, about 1.5 months |
On-site amenities | Fitness center, social room, grills, pool with spa | Five pool features and a spa, a 13,200 square foot sports club with a fitness center and a 25-meter lap pool, a tennis center and a clubhouse, per developer marketing archived in the Rapallo research |
Community gate | None evidenced | Developer marketing describes a manned and monitored gated entry |
Windows: Southwest Florida MLS, 12 months to October 21, 2026. The Rapallo master association is listed on Sunbiz as The Club at Rapallo, Inc., active. The Rapallo rows for association, building types, amenities and gate come from McGreevy and Comisar's Rapallo research of May 27, 2026 (Sunbiz, Lee County Property Appraiser records and developer marketing archived by the Wayback Machine), listed in the sources below as entries 124 to 126; developer marketing is cited only for what the developer says, and we have not re-surveyed the Rapallo amenities for this page.
The price per square foot reads slightly higher here, $247.27 against $245.04, while the median price reads lower. The two facts are consistent: the typical home sold here is smaller, at a median 1,487 square feet against 1,659, so a lower total price can sit beside a higher price per square foot. That is the kind of comparison that is easy to misread, so we show both.
The Residences at Coconut Point fits a buyer who wants a lock-and-leave elevator condominium with garage parking and a short walk to the Coconut Point center, at a lower entry price per closing. The MLS record shows more room to negotiate here: a median of 93.3 percent of final list price and 74.5 days on market, against 96.9 percent and 46.5 days at Rapallo, and about 6.0 months of supply against about 1.5.
It also fits a buyer who values being inside the retail district. Fashion Drive's retail core is 0.22 to 0.46 mile away on foot, about 5 to 10 minutes, and Super Target is 0.40 to 0.61 mile, about 8 to 13 minutes. Those walking figures come from open pedestrian routing across eight building points.
Rapallo fits a buyer who wants larger floor plans, more three-bedroom product, a club-style amenity campus and the faster market the MLS shows. Sixteen of its 32 closings in the window were three-bedroom homes, against 2 of 18 here, and its median living area was 1,659 square feet.
A buyer should also read what Rapallo's higher sold-to-list ratio implies: less room below the asking price, in the window measured. Which community fits better depends on how a buyer weighs plan size, amenities and negotiating room, and our team can compare specific homes in both on request.
The Residences at Coconut Point suits a buyer who wants a walkable, elevator-building condominium with a clean flood profile and a lower entry price, and who accepts that the monthly assessments are not published and the market has moved slowly. Here is the balanced picture, with the record behind each point.
None of these points says who should or should not live here. They describe the homes and the record, and a buyer weighs them against their own plans.
A buyer at The Residences at Coconut Point should start with the association's documents, because the fee stack, the rules and the insurance sit in records that are not public. Request the budget, an estoppel certificate, the certificate of insurance and the rules in writing, and review them before writing an offer.
Florida's condominium law sets how an association must make its official records available and how estoppel certificates are issued. The relevant provisions are in Section 718.111 and Section 718.116 of the Florida Statutes. The association's website lists Guest Services as the management contact. Send requests in writing and keep a copy.
Ask for these documents:
On a resale, the seller delivers the association documents listed in Florida Statutes 718.503. If a buyer signs before receiving them, the contract is voidable by the buyer for 7 days after signing and receipt of the documents, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, and the right ends at closing. A buyer who holds the documents more than 7 such days before signing has no cancellation window, so ask for them early.
On financing, a lender will usually send the association a condominium questionnaire, and the association's insurance and reserves can affect that process. We make no claim about any loan program's eligibility for this community. Ask your lender early and ask them what they need from the association.
Buying anywhere in the village? Read how we represent buyers in Estero.
Before writing an offer on a home at The Residences at Coconut Point, a buyer should be able to answer these questions from documents, not from a listing:
Our team can help a buyer build that document request and compare what comes back against the sales record on this page. Documents requested in writing before an offer are far easier to act on than documents requested after a contract is signed. You can read more about McGreevy and Comisar on our website.
If you're searching for the best The Residences at Coconut Point listing agent, or thinking, 'I need to sell my house in The Residences at Coconut Point...', McGreevy and Comisar is the team to call. We are the #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and we price these 290 condominiums from the public record.
Our credentials, verbatim:
Selling elsewhere in the village? See how we sell homes in Estero. Sellers who want to estimate their net proceeds can also use our seller net sheet.
Data updated: October 2026. In the 12 months to October 21, 2026 (Southwest Florida MLS), 18 condominiums closed at The Residences at Coconut Point for $6,450,750 in total volume, at a median of $368,375 and a mean of $358,375. Prices ran from $270,000 to $550,000. The median home spent 74.5 days on the market and sold for 93.3 percent of its final list price, at a median $247.27 per MLS living square foot on a median 1,487 square feet. These are the market-wide numbers for the community, and in the last 12 months we tracked 18 The Residences at Coconut Point closings.
Supply is the other half of the picture. On October 21, 2026 nine condominiums were active, listed from $300,000 to $595,000 with a median list price of $425,000, and seven of the nine were two-bedroom plus den. At the 12-month closing pace that is about 6.0 months of supply. Lee County's own record is a separate count: 20 qualified recorded sales in the 12 months to August 21, 2026, at a median of $354,625, all resales and none direct from a builder. We publish the MLS figure and the county figure side by side and never average them.
The longer windows tell the same story in a quieter voice. The 24-month MLS window holds 38 closings at a median $370,000, the 36-month window holds 55 at $380,000, and the 60-month window holds 102 closings (one sold data entry, excluded from the price median) at a median $420,000. A seller here is pricing in a market that has stepped down from its 2022 calendar-year MLS median of $475,000 to $366,750 so far in 2026.
Your condominium's value turns on its building, its floor plan and its association record, not on a neighborhood average. Get a free home valuation at mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation, or use our Estero home valuation for a village-wide estimate. For the address-specific version, the next step is simple. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
Every item below is documented in the recorded Declarations, the statutes or the public market record, and every one changes how a listing here is prepared.
Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 and we will walk through which of these touch your building.
The arithmetic below uses the 12-month MLS median of $368,375 for The Residences at Coconut Point and the statutory rates that apply in Lee County, where the seller customarily pays the owner's title policy and the deed documentary stamps. The contract controls who pays what. Run your own numbers on our seller net sheet, or estimate your net proceeds with our seller net sheet before you list.
Worked seller net sheet at the median for The Residences at Coconut Point
Line | Amount | How it is figured |
|---|---|---|
Sale price | $368,375 | 12-month MLS median, Southwest Florida MLS, 12 months to October 21, 2026 |
Deed documentary stamps | $2,578.80 | $368,375 divided by $100 rounds up to 3,684 units, times $0.70 |
Owner's title policy, estimate | $1,920 | Florida promulgated rate (Rule 69O-186.003): $5.75 per $1,000 on the first $100,000 is $575, plus 269 units of $1,000 at $5.00 is $1,345 |
Estoppel certificate | Up to $299 | Statutory cap; $119 more if expedited |
Settlement fee | Varies, ask your title company | Set by the title company |
Brokerage commission | Negotiable; enter your own | Not assumed on this page |
HOA transfer or capital contribution | Per association, verify | The recorded working capital rule puts one monthly assessment on the purchaser |
Subtotal of the three statutory lines | $4,797.80 | $2,578.80 plus $1,920 plus $299 |
Estimated proceeds before mortgage payoff and commission | $363,577.20 | $368,375 less $4,797.80 |
Property taxes are prorated between seller and buyer to the closing date: the seller owes the days of the tax year already elapsed, the buyer the days that remain, and the title company computes the exact split from the current bill. Because the final amount depends on the closing date and the unit's taxable value, it is explained here and not computed. The title premium is an estimate, and the title company sets the final figure.
Sellers here choose McGreevy and Comisar because we bring the whole record to the listing: the recorded Declarations, the Master association's structure, the flood and evacuation facts and the sales history of all four condominiums. Cinematic video, drone, professional photography and a qualified-buyer database go behind every listing, with discretion and off-market capability when a seller wants it.
Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008 is the credential, and the work is reading what other agents skip. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072, or start with the free home valuation.
McGreevy and Comisar are the top-reviewed real estate experts for The Residences at Coconut Point, and reaching Jesse McGreevy or Marc Comisar is simple. You work directly with the two partners, not a junior agent, and you get a team that has read the recorded Declarations, the Village milestone ordinance and the Lee County flood layers behind this page.
Jesse McGreevy (Sales Associate) and Marc Comisar (Broker Associate) are licensed Florida REALTORS® with Domain Realty; Florida real estate licensure is regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC).
You can meet Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, and read the full McGreevy and Comisar team story, on our website.
McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team. Learn more about our team at DomainRealtyGroup.com.
Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar are a top-reviewed Estero realtor team, and the reviews below come from clients we have represented.
★★★★★ "I can only say he is a refreshing and highly motivated professional. No tricks exaggerations nor falsehoods. His way of bringing quality clients is exceptional. He does not bring lookers. He brings buyers!" Verified Google review
★★★★★ "We have used his services for 5 transactions and every one has gone smoothly. He is a fantastic communicator, offers great representation, and is extremely honest." Verified Google review
★★★★★ "He did a great job planning and made the most of the time we had together. I would highly recommend reaching out to Marc for any real estate needs." Verified Google review
★★★★★ "He was quick to respond with any questions about the purchase of our new home and made sure everything went smoothly! We highly recommend him as an agent!" Verified Google review
★★★★★ "Their attention to detail communication and dedication was known the moment we spoke. Would highly recommend." Verified Google review
Read more five-star reviews on Google
Buying anywhere in the village? Read how we represent buyers in Estero. Call Marc at (239) 287-5873, or read how we represent buyers in Southwest Florida. Selling? Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
These 38 answers cover what buyers ask most about The Residences at Coconut Point, from location and fees to flood, insurance and the apartment proposal nearby. Each answer comes from the recorded documents, county and federal records or the saved Southwest Florida MLS pull, and anything not published is marked as unknown.
The Residences at Coconut Point sits inside the Coconut Point district of the Village of Estero in Lee County, ZIP 33928. Its four condominiums stand on Via Monte Carlo Way (Residences I), Amgci Way (II), Via Sardinia Way (III) and Fashion Drive (IV). Many residences overlook Fashion Drive, the center's main retail street. All 296 parcels, 290 units plus 6 common-element parcels, carry the Village of Estero on the Lee County GIS. See our Estero hub for the wider village.
The Residences at Coconut Point is in the Village of Estero, with an Estero mailing city and ZIP 33928. Every parcel carries the Village of Estero as its municipality, and the tax district is 316, Village of Estero and Estero Fire. Bonita Springs is close, and a freestanding emergency department there is 1.5 to 1.7 road miles away, but the community itself is not in the city of Bonita Springs.
The Residences at Coconut Point has 290 condominium homes in four recorded condominiums: Residences I with 72 units, Residences II with 52, Residences III with 84 and Residences IV with 82. The Declarations were recorded in 2007 for I, II and III and in 2008 for IV. The Lee County GIS lists 296 parcels in all, because six are common-element parcels rather than homes.
The Residences at Coconut Point has eight buildings: Buildings 1 and 2 in Residences I, Building 3 in II, Buildings 4 and 5 in III, and Buildings M1, M2 and N in IV. Units per building are 21, 51, 52, 63, 21, 26, 28 and 28. The Lee GIS records four stories for I to III, a garage level plus three residential floors, and three for IV, a retail level plus two residential floors.
Yes. Residences IV is an airspace condominium above the Fashion Drive shops, and its Declaration, recorded in 2008, sets the upper boundary at elevation 85.8 feet NGVD 1929. The Residences at Coconut Point holds 82 homes in that condominium. Its parking is not on the condominium's common elements; it sits on Master Association property that the Master maintains.
No. The Residences at Coconut Point is an existing condominium community. Waypoint is a proposal to demolish the former theater at Cinema Way and build an apartment complex there. Published unit counts differ by date: 365 in Village notices from January and March 2026, 362 in Gulfshore Business on March 11, 2026, and 355 on a Village slide of October 7, 2026 marked proposed. The Village Council decides, and no approval was found.
No. Coconut Pointe Residences at Brooks Town Center is an apartment project on the Village's development list at Coconut Road and Three Oaks Parkway, a different property with a similar name. The Residences at Coconut Point is the 290-home condominium community inside the Coconut Point center district, with its own Master association and its own four recorded Declarations.
The Residences at Coconut Point and Rapallo share the Coconut Point name and MLS development label but are separate communities with separate associations. Over the 12 months to October 21, 2026, the Residences recorded 18 closings at a $368,375 median and 74.5 days on market; Rapallo recorded 32 at $397,500 and 46.5 days. Rapallo's master association is The Club at Rapallo, Inc.
In the 12 months to October 21, 2026, the Southwest Florida MLS shows 18 closings at The Residences at Coconut Point with a median of $368,375, ranging from $270,000 to $550,000. Lee County recorded 20 qualified sales in the 12 months to August 21, 2026 at a median of $354,625. The two figures cover different windows and sources, so we show both and never average them.
The median condominium at The Residences at Coconut Point spent 74.5 days on the market in the 12 months to October 21, 2026, selling at a median 93.3 percent of final list price. The fastest took 9 days, a $300,000 sale in December 2025, and the slowest took 399 days, in March 2026. Pricing against the closings, not the active listings, shortens the wait.
On October 21, 2026 the saved Southwest Florida MLS pull showed nine condominiums active at The Residences at Coconut Point, listed from $300,000 to $595,000 with a median list price of $425,000, seven of them two-bedroom plus den. At the 12-month closing pace of 18 sales, that is about 6.0 months of supply. For today's availability, ask us for a fresh pull.
The monthly assessment at The Residences at Coconut Point is not published; the budget is a member document. A buyer requests the current budget and an estoppel certificate from the association's management, Guest Services on the association's site, in writing, using the official-records and assessment rights in Florida Statutes 718.111 and 718.116. We never estimate the figure.
Owners pay through one corporation, The Residences at Coconut Point Master Condominium Association, Inc., which has operated all four condominiums since the 2017 merger. Declaration IV also obliges the association to collect assessments due the Master Association, although they are not common expenses of the condominium. How the budget presents those lines is in the member budget, which a buyer requests in writing.
No community development district is named on the parcel record for The Residences at Coconut Point, and none was found on the Florida Commerce special district list. Owners are taxed in District 316 and pay their association assessments separately. Because we found no CDD, a buyer should still confirm on the tax bill, since non-ad valorem lines for 2025 could not be retrieved.
Property taxes at The Residences at Coconut Point are billed in tax district 316, whose total 2025 millage was 13.0214 mills, about $13.02 per $1,000 of taxable value. The 2026 total on the tax roll is 12.9712 mills (12.9827 was proposed in August). County, school, Village of Estero and Estero Fire Rescue lines make up the total. Non-ad valorem lines on a 2025 bill were not found.
A buyer at The Residences at Coconut Point pays one monthly assessment as a working capital contribution, as recorded in the Declarations of Residences I, II and IV in Section 13.7; the current rules are confirmed in the association's documents. The estoppel fee is capped at $299, with $119 more if expedited. In Lee County the seller customarily pays deed stamps and the owner's title policy, and the contract controls.
Yes, under limits. As recorded in 2007 in Section 17.8 of the Declarations of Residences I, II and III, the association must approve every lease and lease application, a lease term is at least 30 days, and no more than three separate terms fit in one year. The approval fee is $50. The Declaration IV leasing section was not read in this research, so confirm the current rules in the association's documents.
The recorded minimum lease term at The Residences at Coconut Point is 30 days, with at most three separate lease terms in one year, as recorded in 2007 in Section 17.8 of Declarations I to III. For leases under seven months, the owner pays applicable taxes and obtains any landlord permit. Amending Section 17.8 takes 80 percent of all unit owners.
On the recorded text, daily or weekly rentals at The Residences at Coconut Point are not allowed, because the minimum lease term is 30 days and leases need association approval. Section 17.8 of Declarations I to III, as recorded in 2007, also caps leases at three terms a year. The Declaration IV leasing section was not read, so a buyer confirms the current rules in the association's documents before relying on any rental plan.
As recorded in 2007 in Section 17.3 of the Declarations of Residences I and II, an owner at The Residences at Coconut Point may keep two dogs or two cats, with no more than two animals per unit, and animals must be leashed outside the unit. Tenants may not keep pets. The Declaration III and IV pet sections were not read, so confirm the current rules in the association's documents.
No age restriction appears in the recorded text read for The Residences at Coconut Point. Section 17.2 of the Declaration of Residences II, as recorded in 2007, says "Children shall be permitted to reside in Units," and Section 17.1 sets occupancy at two persons per bedroom, with guests over 30 consecutive days without the owner treated as lessees. The governing documents control.
No community gate is evidenced for The Residences at Coconut Point. The buildings are described on the association's site as secured, elevator buildings with secured garage parking beneath, and the homes sit inside the open-air Coconut Point center district. We do not describe the community as gated. Ask the association in writing how building entry and garage access are managed.
According to the association's own site, owners at The Residences at Coconut Point have a fitness center, a social room, grills and a swimming pool with spa. They sit on the Master association's amenity tract of 2.82404 acres on Amgci Way, with a 3,896 square foot building built in 2007. The saved MLS pull carries no listing remarks, so no amenity here comes from a listing description.
No. The Residences at Coconut Point has no golf course, club or racket complex on site. The nearest golf in the Lee County GIS layer is Spring Run Golf Club, 0.7 mile in a straight line and private per the layer, and Stoneybrook Golf Club, which is public, about 5.1 to 5.5 road miles away. Membership terms are the clubs' own.
No. The Residences at Coconut Point has no marina or boat dock. The nearest public ramp in the Lee County layer is Week's Fish Camp, 2.4 to 2.7 road miles and about 7 minutes away, listed at $13. A ramp named Coconut Point Marina on Coconut Road is a separate place with no tie to these condominiums, so do not confuse the names.
From The Residences at Coconut Point, Bonita Beach is about 14 minutes by car, Lovers Key about 30 to 31 minutes and Fort Myers Beach Times Square about 33 to 34 minutes, all free-flow estimates from the OSRM router that run longer in season. There is no beach access on site. The nearest beaches are a drive, not a walk.
Yes. The recorded Declarations give each unit at The Residences at Coconut Point at least one assigned parking space, and the association's site says one space per unit with some units holding two. In Residences IV the parking sits on Master Association property, maintained by the Master. Space counts per building are not published, so ask for the assignment record in writing.
Storage at The Residences at Coconut Point is assigned through a recorded Assignment of Use of Storage Space, which in the 2007 Declaration of Residences I covers the garage level of Buildings 1 and 2. Storage counts per building are not published. A buyer asks for the recorded assignment for the specific unit before relying on storage in an offer.
Every one of the eight building points checked at The Residences at Coconut Point falls in FEMA Zone X, an area of minimal flood hazard, on panel 12071C0593H effective November 17, 2022. A mapped high-risk zone with a base flood elevation of 14.5 feet lies about 100 to 150 meters from every point. Ground elevation at the points runs 16.19 to 17.26 feet.
Whether a lender or the association requires flood coverage at The Residences at Coconut Point is the lender's and the association's decision, and Zone X means the buildings are outside the mapped high-risk area. A condominium building can carry a Residential Condominium Building Association Policy, which has a 75 percent residential floor area test and a limit of $250,000 times the units. The Village of Estero is a Community Rating System Class 6 community with a 20 percent premium discount.
The Residences at Coconut Point is in Lee County Evacuation Zone C, surge zone 3, at all eight building points, according to the county layer last edited March 11, 2025. For Hurricane Milton in 2024, evacuation was ordered for Zones A and B and mobile homes; for Helene, no evacuation orders were issued. Always follow the current county orders.
No building-level storm damage record for The Residences at Coconut Point was found, so we do not say whether any building took water. The National Hurricane Center reports 8 to 12 feet of above-ground inundation in Estero, Bonita Beach, Bonita Springs and North Naples during Ian, and the Village reported most damage west of US 41. Ask the association for its storm history.
By Florida statute the association's policy at The Residences at Coconut Point is primary for the building and common elements, while each owner covers interior finishes, fixtures, appliances, cabinets, countertops and window treatments through an HO-6 policy. The carrier, wind deductible and flood coverage were not found. A buyer asks the association for its certificate of insurance in writing.
Filing status for The Residences at Coconut Point is not published in what we could retrieve; the DBPR databases returned no rows to automation. Village Ordinance 2026-02 sets the first inspection for buildings of three or more habitable stories by December 31 of the year they reach 25 years from their certificate of occupancy. If those dates track the 2007 and 2008 build years, that is 2032 and 2033, and the dates are conditional. We never describe report contents.
Addresses at The Residences at Coconut Point fall in Lee County choice zone Q for elementary, GG for middle and South Zone sub-zone 3 for high school, per the 2026 to 2027 enrollment plan. Zone Q includes Bonita Springs, Pinewoods, San Carlos Park, Spring Creek and Three Oaks elementaries; Estero High is about 2 miles away. Grade letters are not printed here; the state publishes them.
No. Lee Health Coconut Point is a freestanding 24-hour emergency department with 25 rooms on a 163,500 square foot outpatient campus that opened December 3, 2018. It has no inpatient beds that we found. The nearest inpatient hospitals are Gulf Coast Medical Center, about 19 minutes from The Residences at Coconut Point, NCH North Naples at about 18 minutes and HealthPark at about 25.
Southwest Florida International Airport is about 16 miles and about 25 minutes from The Residences at Coconut Point in free-flow driving, according to the OSRM router. Interstate 75 Exit 123 is 7 to 8 minutes away. Traffic and season change these times, so treat them as a floor and not a promise for a flight day.
A proposal called Waypoint would demolish the former theater at 8021 Cinema Way, which closed in November 2022, and replace it with apartments. The Planning, Zoning and Design Board reviewed it on January 13 and March 10, 2026; counts have been published at 365, 362 and 355 units. The Council decides, and no approval was found. We make no prediction about it.
These 36 answers cover what sellers at The Residences at Coconut Point ask us, from pricing and net proceeds to leases, estoppels and the apartment proposal. Figures name their window and source, and a number we cannot source is not printed. For a number built around your own unit, start with our free home valuation.
McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, the #1 Team in Southwest Florida since 2012 and Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008. For The Residences at Coconut Point we bring the recorded Declarations, the Master association structure, the flood record and the sales history of all four condominiums to every listing. Ask us to show you the work before you choose.
In the 12 months to October 21, 2026 the MLS median at The Residences at Coconut Point was $368,375 at $247.27 per living square foot. Lee County's 12-month figure to August 21, 2026 was $354,625, or $266.79 per heated square foot. Your unit's building, plan and condition move it. Start with our home valuation, or use the Estero home valuation. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
The median condominium at The Residences at Coconut Point took 74.5 days on the market in the 12 months to October 21, 2026. The fastest sale took 9 days and the slowest 399, so the spread is wide. Pricing against the closings is the lever you control; the 24-month MLS median was 86 days, and the 60-month median was 59 (one sold data entry excluded).
At The Residences at Coconut Point the Southwest Florida MLS shows 18 closings in the 12 months to October 21, 2026 at a $368,375 median, nine active listings and about 6.0 months of supply. Condominiums sold at a median 93.3 percent of final list price. Supply is ample, and buyers are negotiating.
Price against the closings, not the active list. At The Residences at Coconut Point the median condominium sold for 93.3 percent of its final list price, 6.7 points below, while the nine active listings carried a $425,000 median list price against a $368,375 closing median. Compare like for like: seven of the nine actives are two-bedroom plus den. Our seller net sheet shows what each price leaves you.
County records for the 12 months to August 21, 2026 show Residences I with 6 sales at $321,250, II with 4 at $372,500, III with 5 at $366,750 and IV with 5 at $375,000, each too few to call a market rate. Over longer windows, I had 10 at $362,500 over 36 months, II 22 at $417,500 over 60 months, III 13 at $366,750 over 24 months and IV 14 at $372,500 over 24 months.
Residences IV, the airspace condominium above the shops, had 5 county sales at a $375,000 median in the 12 months to August 21, 2026, against 15 sales at $342,500 for I to III. Over 60 months the Fashion Drive street set had 33 sales at $425,000 against 39 at $385,000 on Via Sardinia Way. The only three-bedroom, three-bath plans are in IV.
At the $368,375 MLS median, three statutory costs total $4,797.80: $2,578.80 in documentary stamps, an estimated $1,920 owner's title policy and an estoppel of up to $299. Commission is negotiable, and the settlement fee, tax proration and mortgage payoff depend on you. The worked example above shows every line; run your own numbers on our seller net sheet.
In Lee County the seller customarily pays the deed documentary stamps and the owner's title policy, and the contract controls. Stamps are $0.70 per $100 or portion, $2,578.80 at the $368,375 median. The owner's policy uses Florida's promulgated rate, an estimated $1,920 at that price. At The Residences at Coconut Point the title company sets the final premium.
Buyers ask for the governing documents, the current budget, the insurance certificate and an estoppel certificate, all of which come from the association; Florida Statutes 718.111 and 718.116 govern official records and assessments. For a Residences IV home, have the parking and storage assignment records ready, and for a leased unit, the lease and its association approval.
Florida caps the standard estoppel certificate fee at $299, with $119 more if expedited and $179 more if the account is delinquent, per the DBPR fee schedule. The Residences at Coconut Point association's own charge is not published beyond that cap. Order the certificate early in the contract period, since a buyer's title company needs it before closing.
The purchaser. As recorded in Section 13.7 of the Declarations of Residences I, II and IV, the working capital contribution is one monthly assessment paid by the purchaser. The monthly amount is not published, and the current rules are confirmed in the association's documents. A seller does not normally owe it, though a buyer may negotiate a concession.
Yes, but the lease travels with the sale unless the contract says otherwise. As recorded in 2007 in Section 17.8 of the Declarations of Residences I to III, leases need association approval, run at least 30 days and number no more than three a year. Give buyers the lease and the approval, and confirm current rules with the association.
Yes, expect the question. The proposed Waypoint apartments on the former theater site at Cinema Way have been published at 365, 362 and 355 units, depending on the dated plan. The Planning, Zoning and Design Board reviewed it in January and March 2026, the Council decides and no approval was found. We answer with the record and do not predict.
They can. The association's budget and any special assessment are member documents and not published, so we cannot say whether one exists. The estoppel certificate states what is owed, and a buyer reads it. If a special assessment is levied, a buyer will ask who pays it at closing, and the contract settles that.
Fix what an inspector will find, but check the rules before exterior work. Declaration I, as recorded in 2007, requires high impact or laminated glass and bars hurricane shutters, and the Area 2 Restrictions bind owners to design and maintenance standards. Interior finishes are the owner's under the statute. Ask us which repairs return value at The Residences at Coconut Point.
We have no measured view premium. Many residences at The Residences at Coconut Point overlook Fashion Drive, the center's main retail street, but the saved MLS pull has no street address field, so closings cannot be split by view. The county record splits by condominium and street, and that is the only value comparison we can document.
We have no month-by-month data to name a best month. The calendar-year view shows 21 MLS closings at a $375,000 median in 2025 and 15 at $366,750 through October 21, 2026. For any month, the winning move is pricing against the competing active listings and having the estoppel and documents ready before the first showing.
We use cinematic video, drone, professional photography and a qualified-buyer database, and we write the listing from the public record: the building, the fee structure, the flood zone and the walk to the Coconut Point center. For The Residences at Coconut Point the center is the story, with the Fashion Drive retail core 5 to 10 minutes on foot.
Yes. McGreevy and Comisar offer discretion and off-market capability when a seller wants it. The trade-off is exposure: with nine active listings and a 74.5-day median on market at The Residences at Coconut Point, a private sale can narrow the buyer pool. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 and we will talk through whether it fits.
A buyer's insurer decides the premium, but the record is favorable and checkable. All eight building points sampled at The Residences at Coconut Point are in FEMA Zone X on panel 12071C0593H effective November 17, 2022, in Lee County Evacuation Zone C. A mapped high-risk zone lies about 100 to 150 meters away, so disclose plainly.
They may shape buyer questions. Village Ordinance 2026-02 requires milestone inspections for buildings of three or more habitable stories by December 31 of the year they reach 25 years from their certificate of occupancy, and Florida's SIRS law requires a reserve study. Whether and when each building at The Residences at Coconut Point falls due depends on certificate dates we did not find.
Buyers ask who insures what. The association's policy is primary for the building and common elements, and the owner's HO-6 covers interior finishes, fixtures and appliances. Statute requires loss assessment coverage of at least $2,000 with a deductible no more than $250. The carrier and deductible for The Residences at Coconut Point were not found, so they come from the certificate.
Not exactly, and the difference is the window. Lee County recorded 20 qualified sales at a $354,625 median in the 12 months to August 21, 2026, while the Southwest Florida MLS recorded 18 closings at $368,375 in the 12 months to October 21, 2026. Each source covers its own dates and universe, so we publish both and never average them.
The three newest MLS closings in the saved pull: September 24, 2026 at $385,000 for a two-bedroom of 1,480 square feet after 19 days; August 21, 2026 at $380,000 for a three-bedroom of 1,494 square feet after 71 days; and August 18, 2026 at $370,000 for a two-bedroom plus den of 1,480 square feet after 199 days at The Residences at Coconut Point.
In the 12 months to October 21, 2026, nine of 18 closings were two-bedroom plus den, four were two-bedroom, three were one-bedroom and two were three-bedroom. Across 60 months, two-bedroom plus den led with 51 of 102 closings. Seven of the nine current actives are two-bedroom plus den, so other plans are scarcer.
In the 12 months to October 21, 2026 the median MLS price per living square foot was $247.27 at The Residences at Coconut Point and $245.04 at Rapallo. Rapallo's median sale price was higher at $397,500 because its median living area is 1,659 square feet against 1,487. Compare plans and buildings, not only the ratio.
In calendar 2025 the Southwest Florida MLS shows 21 closings at The Residences at Coconut Point at a $375,000 median, and the Lee County record shows 22 sales at $370,000. The two counts differ because they come from different sources. Through October 21, 2026 the MLS shows 15 closings at $366,750.
Amounts owed to the association by a seller at The Residences at Coconut Point appear on the estoppel certificate and are settled at closing through the title company, per the contract. The 2017 merger plan suspends a unit's vote when it is more than 90 days delinquent, and a delinquent estoppel can add $179 to the fee. Pay down balances before listing.
Yes, but the recorded lease rules apply to that buyer. As recorded in 2007 in Section 17.8 of the Declarations of Residences I to III, the association approves leases, terms run at least 30 days and no more than three fit in one year. Investors at The Residences at Coconut Point should confirm the current rules before they offer.
We did not find a sale-approval requirement in the Declaration sections read for this research, which set lease approval rules instead. The governing documents control, and the estoppel and any approval forms come from the association. Confirm in writing with the association before you list, so a closing is not delayed.
Tax treatment depends on how long you owned the home, whether it was your residence and your own tax situation, so we publish no figures. Take your sale price, basis and ownership history to a tax professional before listing. Our seller net sheet shows closing costs and proceeds before taxes; it does not compute taxes.
Request a free valuation at mcgreevyandcomisar.com/home-valuation, or Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072 for a confidential conversation, text or call. McGreevy and Comisar, Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, will price your Residences at Coconut Point condominium from the building, plan and recorded sales, not from a neighborhood average.
The record does not support timing the market on Waypoint. The apartments are a proposal for the former theater site, with published counts of 365, 362 and 355 units, a Board that advises and a Council that decides, and no approval found. We make no prediction. Sell when your own plans say so, priced to the closings at The Residences at Coconut Point.
Any Master assessment due is collected through the association at The Residences at Coconut Point, since Declaration IV obliges the association to collect assessments due the Master Association. The amounts are not published, so the estoppel certificate shows what you owe at closing, and prorations follow the contract. Order the estoppel early.
Compare net proceeds, not headlines. Median condominiums here sold at 93.3 percent of final list price in 12 months, so expect negotiation. Weigh price, financing, closing date, who pays estoppel and any concessions, then run each offer through our seller net sheet. Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, we will run each offer through the net sheet with you.
Every source below supports a fact on this page about The Residences at Coconut Point, from the recorded Declarations and county records to state statutes, federal flood data and news of record. Each was accessed on October 14, 2026. Rows labelled marketing are published by an operator and are cited only for what the operator says.
Data lines. Market figures are from the Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), residential, Estero MLS map areas, active plus closed 0 to 1,826 days, pulled October 21, 2026 by McGreevy and Comisar, and from the Lee County Property Appraiser sales and roll files through August 21, 2026, analyzed by McGreevy and Comisar.
Methods. Drive times were computed with the OSRM public router, walking times with the OSRM foot router, and ground elevations with the USGS 3DEP Elevation Point Query Service. All times are free-flow estimates.
These are the official documents behind The Residences at Coconut Point, each linked at the agency or office that issues it: the four recorded Declarations, the 2017 merger filing, the Village milestone ordinance, the millage book, school, evacuation and storm records, and the flood insurance summary.
Document | Issuer | Link |
|---|---|---|
Declaration of Condominium, Residences I | Lee County Clerk | |
Declaration of Condominium, Residences II | Lee County Clerk | |
Declaration of Condominium, Residences III | Lee County Clerk | |
Declaration of Condominium, Residences IV (airspace) | Lee County Clerk | |
Articles of Merger, 2017 | Florida Division of Corporations | |
Village of Estero Ordinance 2026-02 (milestone inspections) | Village of Estero | |
2025 Taxing District Millage Book | Lee County Property Appraiser | |
Village Development Projects Update, October 7, 2026 | Village of Estero | |
Student Enrollment Plan 2026-2027 | School District of Lee County | |
Lee County 2024 evacuation zone map | Lee County | |
Hurricanes Helene and Milton After-Action Report | Lee County | |
NFIP Summary of Coverage, Residential Condominium Buildings | FEMA | |
DBPR estoppel certificate fee schedule | Florida DBPR |
31,926 people live in The Residences at Coconut Point, where the median age is 62.3 and the average individual income is $69,214. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Total Population
Median Age
Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.
Average individual Income
There's plenty to do around The Residences at Coconut Point, including shopping, dining, nightlife, parks, and more. Data provided by Walk Score and Yelp.
Explore popular things to do in the area, including Alive Coffee, Better Food Farm, and Aldi.
| Name | Category | Distance | Reviews |
Ratings by
Yelp
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dining | 2.97 miles | 3 reviews | 3.7/5 stars | |
| Dining | 3.04 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Dining | 3.1 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Dining | 3.63 miles | 1 review | 1/5 stars | |
| Dining · $$ | 3.63 miles | 335 reviews | 3.5/5 stars | |
| Dining | 3.64 miles | 52 reviews | 4.2/5 stars | |
| Dining · $ | 3.76 miles | 1 review | 3/5 stars | |
| Dining | 3.88 miles | 5 reviews | 3.4/5 stars | |
| Shopping | 3.71 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Shopping | 3.88 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Shopping | 3.88 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Shopping | 3.89 miles | 1 review | 5/5 stars | |
| Shopping | 3.9 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Active | 1.58 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Active | 2.74 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Active | 3.64 miles | 22 reviews | 4.4/5 stars | |
| Nightlife | 3.06 miles | 1 review | 1/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 3.41 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 3.71 miles | 16 reviews | 2.9/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 3.79 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 3.87 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 3.89 miles | 6 reviews | 3.7/5 stars | |
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
The Residences at Coconut Point has 14,825 households, with an average household size of 2.14. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. Here’s what the people living in The Residences at Coconut Point do for work — and how long it takes them to get there. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. 31,926 people call The Residences at Coconut Point home. The population density is 766 and the largest age group is Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Total Population
Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.
Median Age
Men vs Women
Population by Age Group
0-9 Years
10-17 Years
18-24 Years
25-64 Years
65-74 Years
75+ Years
Education Level
Total Households
Average Household Size
Average individual Income
Households with Children
With Children:
Without Children:
Marital Status
Blue vs White Collar Workers
Blue Collar:
White Collar:
Thinking about buying or selling in Southwest Florida? Tell us what you are trying to do and we will tell you honestly what it will take. McGreevy and Comisar, Domain Realty Group.