Fort Myers, Florida
What is your Verandah home worth? We value it on Lee County recorded sales by product, street, size, year built, golf, lake or river lot, club status and district charges, not a portal estimate. Get a free valuation or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
Updated October 2026 · Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty
A Verandah home is worth what homes of the same product, neighborhood, size, age and lot position have recently recorded for in Lee County, and inside Verandah's gate those products trade on very different scales. Verandah is a gated golf community of about 1,456 acres on the Orange River off State Road 80 in Fort Myers, Florida, and our Verandah community guide covers the club, the two community development districts, the fee stack, the schools and the flood maps. This page is the pricing side of that guide. Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, value Verandah homes from the Lee County Property Appraiser's recorded sales, because one community median describes neither a Cottonwood Bend condominium nor a Winding River estate home. In the 12 months to September 25, 2026 we tracked 106 Verandah closings in the Lee County record at a $481,500 median, from a $175,000 Cottonwood Bend condominium to a $1,275,000 single-family home on Winding River Dr. The count takes in every Verandah parcel on the Verandah East and Verandah West CDD and Verandah Community Association assessment schedules, the Royal Palm lots on Verandah Palm Court included.
The answer to "what is my Verandah home worth" starts with six questions: which product you own (one of 361 condominium and coach-home units in Idlewild, Pebblebrook or Cottonwood Bend, or one of 1,225 single-family homes on the county roll), which neighborhood and street it sits on, how large it is on the county roll, when it was built, what land use class the Lee County Property Appraiser gives your lot (golf course, lake, river or neither), and what your club membership status and district charges will hand to a buyer. Every table below answers one of those questions from the public record.
The fastest way to learn what your Verandah home is worth is the address form on this page, which takes about sixty seconds and goes straight to Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar. We answer with the recorded sales for your product, neighborhood and street, your lot's land use class, your district and bond balance, your club status questions, and a written range, at no charge and with no obligation to list.
Type your Verandah address into the valuation form above this section and tell us whether you are selling this season, next year, or only want to know. A partner reviews it, not a call center. If you would rather start with the listing plan, read our guide to selling a home in Verandah, or use our general free home valuation page. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. You are working with Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008.
A written price range; the recorded sales we used, listed by street, date, year built, bedrooms and county heated area; the adjustments we made and why; your neighborhood as the master association and the districts bill it; the Lee County Property Appraiser land use class for your lot; your community development district, its fiscal 2027 assessment and the bond principal still outstanding on your designation; the club questions your buyer will ask and where to get the answers; a list of the estoppel certificates your sale will need; and a seller net sheet at your likely price. If a figure on our sheet is wrong, you should be able to find it, and you can only do that with the file in hand.
First, the product: a two-story Idlewild or Pebblebrook coach home, a single-story Cottonwood Bend condominium, a villa, a production single-family home, or a custom or estate home. Second, the neighborhood and street, because Verandah's 33 neighborhoods, as the master association counts them, run from a $949.69 district line and a $614 quarterly association bill to a $4,084.27 district line and a $1,455 quarterly bill. Third, the house on the roll: single-family heated area runs from about 1,600 to over 6,400 square feet. Fourth, the build year, from 2003 to 2025. Fifth, the lot: the Property Appraiser classes 644 single-family lots as lake, 281 as golf course, 9 as river, 256 as neither and 35 in other classes. Sixth, what travels with the deed: the club obligation, the district, the master association and, in some neighborhoods, a sub association. Only after those six do we adjust for roof, systems, pool, finish and presentation.
An automated estimate from a listing portal is generic: it blends Cottonwood Bend condominiums with Oak Bend estate homes, it cannot tell a Verandah East parcel from a Verandah West parcel, it reads a lake lot and a river lot as if the class alone set the price, and it cannot see the club status or the district bond that travel with a Verandah sale. Our Verandah valuation starts from the county's recorded deeds instead.
In the 12 months to September 25, 2026 we tracked 106 Verandah closings in the Lee County record. As the leaders of Domain Realty Group, ranked the #5 real estate team in Florida (RealTrends 2026), our Domain Realty Group team has sold over $2.5 billion in real estate across 4,000+ transactions, so every Verandah valuation we write starts from recorded sales of the same product rather than from a model.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser roll dated October 25, 2026 in our county index; Lee County recorded qualified sales through September 25, 2026, our analysis).
The community median of $481,500 over the 12 months to September 25, 2026 is the midpoint of 106 sales that run from $175,000 to $1,275,000, and because the count is even it is the mean of the middle pair. Inside that range sit two separate markets. Single-family homes recorded 76 sales at a $550,000 median, 65 of them resales and 11 the first sale of a new home. The three condominium regimes recorded 30 sales at a $262,500 median. A model that applies one community trend to both will overprice a coach home and underprice a four-bedroom estate home in the same month.
Verandah was platted as numbered units (Verandah Unit One through Unit 16) by the original developer and as named parcels (Fairway Cove, Woodhaven, Torrey Pines, Edgewater Trace, Willow Bend, Magnolia, Heritage Preserve, Willow Ridge, Amblewind Cove, Winding River and Royal Palm) in the later phases. The marketed neighborhood names (Lakeview, Bramble Cove, Otter Bend, Shady Bend, Cypress Marsh, Oak Bend and the rest) sit on top of those plats, so the street is usually the cleanest key to a neighborhood. In the 12 months to September 25, 2026, Lake View Isle Ct recorded 9 single-family sales at a $420,000 median while Oak Bend Dr recorded 2 at $1,232,000. A portal that prices by ZIP code sees one market where the county record shows many.
Every Verandah home sits in exactly one of two community development districts, and the district line rides on the Lee County tax bill. Verandah West's fiscal 2027 schedule runs from $949.69 a year (Cottonwood Bend) to $2,677.18 (Hammock Creek, Oak Bend, Sanctuary Pointe, Shadetree Pointe and Mossy Oak); Verandah East's runs from $1,629.27 (Citrus Creek) to $4,084.27 (Arlington Oaks) (Verandah West CDD, FY2026-2027 Projected Assessments; Verandah East CDD, FY2026-2027 Projected Assessments). West's Series 2013 bonds show six years remaining on the fiscal 2027 schedule and East's Series 2016 bonds show ten. A buyer pays the line for as long as the bond runs, so the same house on the same lake prices differently depending on which side of the trail it sits.
Verandah Club membership at the Club Membership tier is mandatory for every property subject to the Verandah Club Declaration of Covenants, recorded in 2013, and the obligation runs with the land (Verandah Club Declaration of Covenants). The club's own membership page also warns that "Some properties in the Verandah community do not hold membership rights in the club" (Verandah Club, Membership). Under the club's April 2026 sheet, a buyer of a covenanted home pays a $25,000 Club Membership initiation and $3,087.48 a year in dues, and the optional Full Golf tier carries a $100,000 initiation and a waitlist (Verandah Club, Membership Brochure, April 2026). No automated estimate reads any of that, and every buyer prices it.
Neal Communities is still selling new homes in Heritage Preserve and on Verandah Palm Court. On October 28, 2026 its Verandah page showed eight move-in ready homes from $380,814 to $637,462, each marked down from its earlier price, under a "New Homes in Fort Myers From the Mid $400s" headline (Neal Communities, Verandah). The county record shows 11 first sales of new single-family homes in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, at a $520,000 median. A resale seller in that price band is competing with a builder's price sheet, and a model trained on resales alone cannot see it.
Several street names in and around Verandah read like neighborhood names and are not. The Lakeview villas front Lake View Isle Ct, not Lakeview Dr. Royal Palm Park and Carters Addition Royal Palm Park are older Fort Myers plats from the 1920s to the 1950s and are not the Royal Palm lots on Verandah Palm Court. Oakview, on Treasure Oak Way and Buckingham Oak Dr, sits next to Verandah and is not on the master association's assessment schedule. A model that matches on a name can blend one of those sales into a Verandah value. Every sale we use is matched by parcel to a Verandah plat or to a named parcel on the association and district schedules, in ZIP 33905, and we name the neighborhood or plat beside the price.
We use the Southwest Florida MLS beside the county record for days on market, sale-to-list ratio and active inventory, which the county file cannot carry. For Verandah, those measures for the window on this page: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-28). The county record carries every recorded price, including builder sales written at a sales center that never ran through a listing. If you are comparing the best real estate agents in Fort Myers, ask each one which record they price a Verandah home from, and ask to see the comparables by neighborhood, size and lot class.
We value a Verandah home in twelve passes: product, era and plat, neighborhood and street, county heated area, bedrooms, year built, golf or lake or river or neither, size and position together, condition, the flood and insurance file, club status, and the district and association charges. Each pass narrows the comparable set until the recorded sales of your own product, size and lot class set the range for your Verandah home.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County Property Appraiser roll dated October 25, 2026 in our county index, with the Property Appraiser's land use class read October 28, 2026; Lee County recorded qualified sales through September 25, 2026, our analysis).
Source for every county figure on this page: Lee County Property Appraiser roll and Lee County recorded qualified sales through September 25, 2026, our analysis. "12 months" means sales recorded September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026. Builder-direct counts are an estimate: the first recorded sale of a new home. Price per square foot is per square foot of county heated area, the roll's measure, and is never set against an MLS living-area figure. Each cut uses the first window with ten or more sales, and a cut with fewer than ten is listed sale by sale or shown beside a longer window. Our Verandah parcel set is 1,586 built residential parcels in ZIP 33905: 1,225 single-family homes and 361 condominium units on the Verandah plats and on the named parcels the master association and the districts bill.
The first cut is single-family against condominium, and it is the largest price split in the community.
| Product, county use code | Built parcels | Sales, 12 months | Median | Low | High | Median price per heated sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family (01) | 1,225 | 76 | $550,000 | $283,000 | $1,275,000 | $265.60 (65 resales) |
| Condominium (04): Idlewild, Pebblebrook, Cottonwood Bend | 361 | 30 | $262,500 | $175,000 | $415,000 | $155.33 |
| All Verandah | 1,586 | 106 | $481,500 | $175,000 | $1,275,000 | $238.10 (95 resales) |
A condominium owner's comparables are the 30 condominium sales, never the community median. A single-family owner's comparables start with the 76 single-family sales and narrow from there.
Verandah was built in three eras. The original developer platted the numbered units from 2003; the second owner platted named parcels from about 2013; and the current builder has been building out Heritage Preserve, Royal Palm lots and the last homesites since 2018. The county record splits single-family sales the same way.
| Single-family plat group | Built homes | Sales, 12 months | Median | Builder-direct | Median price per heated sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Numbered Verandah units (Unit One to Unit 14) | 725 | 44 | $541,000 | 0 | $260.64 |
| Named parcels (Parcel 102 to 133, Royal Palm lots, Cedar Hammock) | 500 | 32 | $551,724 | 11 | $279.32 (21 resales) |
The medians sit close together, but the populations do not. The numbered units hold most of the original custom and estate homes on Hammock Creek Way, Oak Bend Dr, Sanctuary Pointe, Mossy Oak Dr, Brantley Oaks Dr and Whispering Oaks Dr, and also most of the villas on Lake View Isle Ct and Bramble Cove. The named parcels hold the production neighborhoods of the last decade, plus Winding River and Edgewater Trace at the top. That is why we never price by era alone.
The street is where Verandah's spread becomes visible. In the 12 months to September 25, 2026, single-family sales by street ran like this.
| Street (neighborhood as marketed) | Sales | Median | Low | High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake View Isle Ct (Lakeview) | 9 | $420,000 | $340,000 | $527,500 |
| Heritage Pines Dr (Heritage Preserve) | 6 | $515,000 | $450,000 | $787,998 |
| Heritage Preserve Dr (Heritage Preserve) | 5 | $465,000 | $435,000 | $686,778 |
| Otter Bend Cir (Otter Bend) | 5 | $554,000 | $445,000 | $775,000 |
| Winding River Dr (Winding River) | 4 | $1,118,915 | $840,000 | $1,275,000 |
| Shady Bend Way (Shady Bend) | 4 | $587,500 | $390,000 | $680,000 |
| Verandah Palm Ct (Royal Palm lots) | 3 | $624,000 | $390,000 | $660,000 |
| Fairway Cove Ct (Fairway Cove) | 3 | $512,000 | $475,000 | $649,000 |
| Cypress Marsh Dr (Cypress Marsh) | 3 | $900,000 | $680,413 | $1,170,000 |
| Willow Ridge Ct (Willow Ridge) | 3 | $550,000 | $463,500 | $575,000 |
| Amblewind Dr (Amblewind Cove) | 3 | $525,000 | $490,000 | $588,000 |
| Orangetree Bnd (Orangetree Bend) | 3 | $560,000 | $458,000 | $600,000 |
| Bramble Cove Dr (Bramble Cove) | 3 | $375,000 | $283,000 | $435,000 |
| Sabal Point Dr (Sabal Point) | 3 | $485,000 | $429,900 | $542,000 |
| Palmetto Grove Dr (Palmetto Grove) | 3 | $625,000 | $515,000 | $739,000 |
| Oak Bend Dr (Oak Bend) | 2 | $1,232,000 | $1,200,000 | $1,264,000 |
| Edgewater Trace Dr (Edgewater Trace) | 2 | $1,022,500 | $945,000 | $1,100,000 |
| Bramble Cove Ct (Bramble Cove) | 2 | $452,500 | $350,000 | $555,000 |
| Sanctuary Pointe (Sanctuary Pointe) | 2 | $987,500 | $950,000 | $1,025,000 |
| Hammock Creek Way, Cedar Hammock View Ct, River Point Dr, Mossy Oak Dr, Woodhaven Cir, Magnolia Isle Dr, Amblewind Cove Way, Citrus Creek Ct | 1 each | n/a | $478,000 | $1,250,000 |
Twenty-seven streets recorded at least one single-family sale in the window, and the street medians run from $375,000 to $1,232,000. A seller on Oak Bend Dr and a seller on Lake View Isle Ct share a gate, a club and a ZIP code, and almost nothing else that a buyer prices.
Size is the strongest single-family adjustment after street. These bands use the county roll's heated area and leave out the 11 new homes the roll has not yet measured, so each band is a resale band.
| Single-family heated area | Homes on the roll | Window | Sales | Median | Low | High | Median price per heated sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 2,000 sq ft | 316 | 12 months | 26 | $451,500 | $283,000 | $600,000 | $243.84 |
| 2,000 to 2,499 sq ft | 389 | 12 months | 21 | $554,000 | $429,900 | $790,000 | $266.47 |
| 2,500 to 2,999 sq ft | 257 | 12 months | 14 | $947,500 | $660,000 | $1,275,000 | $330.74 |
| 3,000 sq ft and up | 238 | 24 months | 12 | $1,257,000 | $900,000 | $3,650,000 | $357.65 |
Price per square foot rises with size here, which is the opposite of the pattern in many production communities. The reason is location: Verandah's larger homes sit disproportionately on the river, the golf course and the custom streets, so the land under them is worth more per foot of house. In the 3,000 square foot band, four sales recorded in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, at $900,000 to $1,264,000, which is why that band is read over 24 months.
Bedrooms follow size, and the county roll's bedroom count lets us check a floor plan's comparables directly.
| Bedrooms (county roll) | Window | Sales | Median | Low | High | Median price per heated sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 24 months | 10 | $461,750 | $420,000 | $625,000 | $251.30 |
| 3 bedrooms | 12 months | 50 | $546,000 | $283,000 | $1,250,000 | $264.48 |
| 4 or more bedrooms | 24 months | 25 | $745,203 | $467,000 | $3,650,000 | $301.39 |
The three-bedroom home is Verandah's core product: 826 of the 1,225 single-family homes carry three bedrooms on the roll. Inside the 4-or-more group, the 19 resales over 24 months recorded at an $840,000 median and the 6 builder first sales at $658,577, a gap that says more about where the estate homes sit than about the bedroom itself.
Verandah has no home older than 2003, so year built here is a measure of era and design rather than of obsolescence.
| Single-family year built | Homes on the roll | Window | Sales | Median | Low | High | Median price per heated sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 to 2007 | 454 | 12 months | 30 | $548,500 | $283,000 | $1,264,000 | $265.43 |
| 2008 to 2015 | 331 | 12 months | 19 | $512,000 | $340,000 | $1,125,000 | $256.48 |
| 2016 to 2021 | 287 | 12 months | 12 | $581,500 | $463,500 | $1,200,000 | $284.77 |
| 2022 and later | 153 | 12 months | 15 | $550,000 | $435,000 | $1,275,000 | $295.83 (4 resales) |
The 2003 to 2007 homes hold their own against much newer stock because that cohort includes the original custom streets. The 2008 to 2015 cohort is weighted toward villas and the Lakeview and Bramble Cove product, which is why its median is the lowest. For a 2003 to 2007 home, the roof, the air conditioning, the water heater and the windows decide more of the adjustment than the build year itself (Pass 9).
The Lee County Property Appraiser gives every parcel a land use class. For Verandah's single-family homes, read from the Property Appraiser's parcel service on October 28, 2026, the classes are lake (644 homes), golf course (281), neither (256), river (9) and other classes such as vacant-coded new homes (35) (Lee County Property Appraiser, ParcelsWFS parcel service).
| Single-family land use class | Homes | Window | Sales | Median | Low | High | Median price per heated sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golf course | 281 | 12 months | 17 | $600,000 | $350,000 | $1,275,000 | $301.39 |
| Lake | 644 | 12 months | 30 | $546,000 | $340,000 | $1,170,000 | $259.29 |
| Neither | 256 | 12 months | 16 | $533,750 | $283,000 | $1,264,000 | $264.31 |
| River | 9 | all recorded history | 8 | $976,250 | $675,000 | $1,500,000 | $247.60 |
Golf course homes recorded the highest median and the highest price per square foot in the 12 months, $54,000 above the lake median. That is a class difference, not a measured premium, because the classes do not hold the same mix of sizes and streets. Pass 8 holds size steady to test it. The nine river homes sit on Hammock Creek Way (seven) and River Bluff Ct (two), and they trade rarely: eight recorded sales in all of the county's history, the most recent two at $1,450,000 (River Bluff Ct, May 2025) and $1,250,000 (Hammock Creek Way, November 2025).
Holding heated area inside a band shows what the lot class does on its own. Each cell uses the first window with ten or more sales, so the windows differ and are named.
| Heated area band | Golf course | Lake | Neither |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 2,000 sq ft | 10 sales, 24 months, $482,500 ($265.20 per sq ft) | 11 sales, 12 months, $422,500 ($222.72 per sq ft) | 12 sales, 24 months, $437,000 ($235.95 per sq ft) |
| 2,000 to 2,499 sq ft | 15 sales, 36 months, $649,000 ($301.39 per sq ft) | 12 sales, 12 months, $550,000 ($263.51 per sq ft) | 22 sales, 36 months, $602,192 ($278.01 per sq ft) |
| 2,500 to 2,999 sq ft | 13 sales, 36 months, $1,025,000 ($351.75 per sq ft) | 12 sales, 24 months, $937,500 ($346.75 per sq ft) | 13 sales, 36 months, $830,000 ($307.64 per sq ft) |
In every size band the golf course class recorded the highest median, and in the two smaller bands the lake class recorded the lowest. That runs against the common assumption that water always beats the course, and the reason is visible on the street list: many of Verandah's lake lots are villa and production lots on Lake View Isle Ct, Bramble Cove and the named parcels, while many golf course lots sit on the original custom streets. Windows differ by cell, so read the table as direction, not as a premium to the dollar. For your home we build the pairs on your own street and plan.
Verandah's street medians run from $375,000 on Bramble Cove Dr to $1,232,000 on Oak Bend Dr in the same 12 months, so the wrong comparable set can move a price by six figures. Get your free Verandah home valuation from the recorded sales on your own street, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072. Buying instead? See how we represent buyers and call Marc at (239) 287-5873.
The county record prices the lot and the house size; the inspection prices the house. For a Verandah home built from 2003 to 2007, now 19 to 23 years old, the four items a buyer's inspector reports first are the roof, the air conditioning, the water heater and the windows and shutters. A roof replaced with a permit, a newer high-efficiency air conditioner, impact glass and a wind mitigation report showing the roof-to-wall connection all reduce the insurance quote the buyer gets during the inspection period, and that quote is part of the price the buyer can afford. Every Verandah home was permitted after the Florida Building Code took statewide effect on March 1, 2002, which our Verandah community guide measures across all 1,338 residential buildings; the code matters to an underwriter, but it does not replace a documented roof date. Florida law requires an insurer to offer the wind mitigation discounts a report supports (Florida Statutes s. 627.0629).
Verandah has no community-wide flood zone. Our community guide measured 1,338 residential buildings against FEMA's national flood layer: 668 sit inside the Special Flood Hazard Area and 670 sit outside it, and inside the gate the zones include AE at several base flood elevations, a regulatory floodway near the river and shaded X. The address, not the community, decides whether a lender requires flood insurance (FEMA Flood Map Service Center). An elevation certificate for your home, if one is on file with Lee County, is the single most useful flood document a buyer can see (Lee County elevation certificate search). Florida also requires a seller of residential property to give a flood disclosure at or before the contract, stating whether the seller knows of flood damage during the seller's ownership, has filed a flood insurance claim, or has received federal flood assistance (Florida Statutes s. 689.302).
The river side of Verandah has its own engineering record. In an April 30, 2026 letter to Hammock Creek Way residents, the districts' engineer reported Orange River water levels at the USGS gauge near Buckingham of 8.3 feet NGVD29 in Hurricane Ian (2022), 7.2 feet in Milton (2024) and 6.7 feet in Helene (2024), against a 9.0 foot minimum first-floor elevation and a 6.1 foot perimeter berm, and it found the flooding in those storms was driven by high river levels rather than a failure of the stormwater system (Verandah West CDD, Hammock Creek Stormwater and Flooding Summary, April 30, 2026; USGS gauge 02293055, Orange River). A river buyer will read that letter, and a river seller should have it in the file first.
Every Verandah valuation asks one question that no county record answers: is this property subject to the Verandah Club Declaration of Covenants? If it is, the buyer joins at the Club Membership tier at closing and pays the initiation and dues the club sets, $25,000 and $3,087.48 a year in the club's April 2026 booklet, the latest one its membership page links, so year one costs the buyer $28,087.48 before golf. If it is not, the club warns that membership may not be available, and its membership plan says residents who are not members may not use the club facilities (Verandah Club, Amended and Restated Membership Plan). Both facts change what a buyer will pay, in different directions, and the only reliable source for a specific address is the club itself. We put the club's written answer in the listing file before the first showing.
The last pass adds the carrying costs a buyer inherits with your home: the district line by neighborhood, the master association's quarterly assessment by neighborhood (from $614 for Pebblebrook and Cottonwood Bend to $1,455 for Palmetto Grove in 2026), any sub association, and the ad valorem tax at Lee County district 066's final 2026 rate of 13.6123 mills (Verandah Community Association, 2026 Budget and Assessments; Lee County Property Appraiser, 2026 Taxing District Millage Book (final, printed October 9, 2026), district 066). A buyer comparing two Verandah homes at the same price will pay more for the one with the lighter carrying cost, and the difference inside this gate runs to thousands of dollars a year. The fee section below lays it out.
A Verandah condominium is valued against its own regime first: Idlewild and Pebblebrook coach homes are two-story buildings and Cottonwood Bend is single-story, and the three recorded different medians in the same 12 months. Verandah's 361 condominium units recorded 30 sales at a $262,500 median in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, from $175,000 to $415,000.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded qualified sales through September 25, 2026, our analysis).
| Condominium | Units on the roll | Built | Window | Sales | Median | Low | High | Median price per heated sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idlewild at Verandah | 112 | 2003 to 2005 | 24 months | 10 | $262,500 | $200,000 | $300,000 | $164.20 |
| Pebblebrook at Verandah | 148 | 2006 to 2023 | 12 months | 14 | $299,500 | $210,000 | $415,000 | $191.50 |
| Cottonwood Bend at Verandah | 101 | 2005 to 2006 | 24 months | 12 | $210,750 | $175,000 | $229,000 | $114.09 |
In the 12 months alone, Idlewild recorded 9 sales at a $260,000 median and Cottonwood Bend 7 at $210,500. Our community guide counts 102 units in Cottonwood Bend from the building footprint layer; the county roll carries 101 residential condominium parcels and one common-element parcel. Heated area on the roll runs from 1,421 to 1,690 square feet in Idlewild, 1,532 to 1,912 in Pebblebrook and 1,703 to 1,867 in Cottonwood Bend.
Unit numbers are left out; the floor is shown where the county's unit numbering states it.
| Date | Price | Condominium | Floor | Built | Heated sq ft | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-27 | $300,000 | Idlewild | first | 2005 | 1,421 | 2 |
| 2025-10-07 | $215,000 | Cottonwood Bend | single-story | 2006 | 1,833 | 3 |
| 2025-10-30 | $273,000 | Pebblebrook | second | 2006 | 1,912 | 2 |
| 2025-11-14 | $300,000 | Pebblebrook | second | 2006 | 1,912 | 2 |
| 2026-01-02 | $211,000 | Cottonwood Bend | single-story | 2006 | 1,867 | 3 |
| 2026-01-13 | $210,000 | Pebblebrook | first | 2007 | 1,532 | 2 |
| 2026-01-15 | $299,000 | Pebblebrook | first | 2006 | 1,532 | 2 |
| 2026-01-16 | $175,000 | Cottonwood Bend | single-story | 2006 | 1,867 | 3 |
| 2026-02-02 | $415,000 | Pebblebrook | second | 2023 | 1,872 | 2 |
| 2026-02-03 | $250,000 | Idlewild | first | 2004 | 1,421 | 2 |
| 2026-02-27 | $185,000 | Cottonwood Bend | single-story | 2006 | 1,833 | 3 |
| 2026-03-06 | $215,000 | Cottonwood Bend | single-story | 2006 | 1,821 | 3 |
| 2026-03-17 | $255,000 | Pebblebrook | second | 2007 | 1,912 | 2 |
| 2026-03-23 | $320,000 | Pebblebrook | first | 2006 | 1,532 | 2 |
| 2026-03-23 | $195,000 | Cottonwood Bend | single-story | 2006 | 1,867 | 3 |
| 2026-03-24 | $290,000 | Idlewild | first | 2003 | 1,421 | 2 |
| 2026-03-24 | $245,000 | Idlewild | second | 2004 | 1,690 | 2 |
| 2026-03-31 | $360,000 | Pebblebrook | first | 2023 | 1,652 | 2 |
| 2026-04-10 | $258,000 | Pebblebrook | second | 2009 | 1,912 | 2 |
| 2026-04-15 | $325,000 | Pebblebrook | first | 2007 | 1,532 | 2 |
| 2026-04-17 | $290,000 | Idlewild | second | 2005 | 1,690 | 2 |
| 2026-04-28 | $265,000 | Idlewild | second | 2005 | 1,690 | 2 |
| 2026-04-30 | $287,000 | Pebblebrook | first | 2006 | 1,532 | 2 |
| 2026-05-13 | $352,500 | Pebblebrook | first | 2023 | 1,652 | 2 |
| 2026-05-28 | $320,000 | Pebblebrook | first | 2023 | 1,652 | 2 |
| 2026-06-03 | $255,875 | Idlewild | second | 2005 | 1,690 | 2 |
| 2026-06-24 | $210,500 | Cottonwood Bend | single-story | 2006 | 1,821 | 3 |
| 2026-07-10 | $290,000 | Pebblebrook | first | 2006 | 1,532 | 2 |
| 2026-08-17 | $260,000 | Idlewild | second | 2005 | 1,690 | 2 |
| 2026-09-03 | $200,000 | Idlewild | second | 2004 | 1,690 | 2 |
Idlewild's coach homes come in two shapes on the roll: 1,421 square feet on the first floor and 1,690 on the second. In the 12 months to September 25, 2026 the three first-floor sales recorded $250,000 to $300,000 (median $290,000), and the six second-floor sales recorded $200,000 to $290,000 (median $257,937.50). The smaller unit sold for more. A buyer pays for the ground floor and the door at grade, and a price per square foot model gets that backwards. Idlewild's district line is $1,011.83 a year in Verandah West and its 2026 master association assessment is $618 a quarter, before the condominium association's own assessment.
Pebblebrook is the only Verandah condominium with recent construction. Its 2023 building recorded four resales in the window, at $320,000 to $415,000 (median $356,250), against ten resales in the 2006 to 2009 buildings at $210,000 to $325,000 (median $288,500). Inside the older buildings the same first-floor pattern appears: the 1,532 square foot first-floor units recorded a $294,500 median over six sales, and the 1,912 square foot second-floor units a $265,500 median over four. The county record shows the 2023 building's first sales in that year: 47 of the 71 Verandah condominium sales recorded in 2023 were first sales of new units. Pebblebrook's district line is $1,011.83 and its master assessment $614 a quarter.
Cottonwood Bend's 19 buildings are all single-story, per our community guide's reading of the Property Appraiser's building layer, and the Property Appraiser classes 94 of its 101 units as lake front. Its 12 sales over 24 months recorded a $210,750 median at $114.09 per heated square foot, the lowest entry point inside the gate. It also carries Verandah's lightest district line, $949.69 a year, and a $614 quarterly master assessment. A three-bedroom unit of 1,821 to 1,867 square feet at about $210,000 is the Verandah price floor, so a Cottonwood Bend seller is pricing against the other Cottonwood Bend sales and the cost of entry everywhere else in east Fort Myers, not against Pebblebrook.
No Verandah condominium building reaches three habitable stories, so Florida's milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study requirements, which apply to buildings of three or more stories, reach none of them (Florida Statutes s. 553.899; Florida Statutes s. 718.112). A buyer will still ask for each condominium association's budget, reserve schedule, insurance summary and estoppel certificate, and Florida requires the resale disclosures of section 718.503 on a condominium sale (Florida Statutes s. 718.503). The condominium associations do not publish their assessments, and we print no estimate. A seller who has the documents in hand before listing answers the first question a coach-home buyer asks.
Verandah's 1,225 single-family homes recorded 76 sales in the 12 months to September 25, 2026 at a $550,000 median, from $283,000 to $1,275,000: 65 resales at a $550,000 median and 11 first sales of new homes at $520,000. The range inside that single product is wider than the gap between Verandah and most of its neighbors.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded qualified sales through September 25, 2026, our analysis).
| Date | Price | Type | Street | Built | Heated sq ft | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-01 | $1,200,000 | resale | Oak Bend Dr | 2007 | 3,372 | 3 |
| 2025-10-01 | $390,000 | resale | Verandah Palm Ct | 2014 | 1,975 | 3 |
| 2025-10-02 | $790,000 | resale | Woodhaven Cir | 2016 | 2,385 | 3 |
| 2025-10-22 | $649,000 | resale | Fairway Cove Ct | 2015 | 2,020 | 3 |
| 2025-10-24 | $520,000 | builder-direct | Heritage Pines Dr | 2025 | not yet on roll | n/a |
| 2025-10-31 | $465,000 | builder-direct | Heritage Preserve Dr | 2025 | not yet on roll | n/a |
| 2025-11-06 | $553,447 | builder-direct | Heritage Pines Dr | 2025 | not yet on roll | n/a |
| 2025-11-07 | $787,998 | builder-direct | Heritage Pines Dr | 2025 | not yet on roll | n/a |
| 2025-11-10 | $686,778 | builder-direct | Heritage Preserve Dr | 2025 | not yet on roll | n/a |
| 2025-11-14 | $1,250,000 | resale | Hammock Creek Way | 2005 | 3,567 | 3 |
| 2025-11-14 | $1,037,830 | builder-direct | Winding River Dr | 2025 | not yet on roll | n/a |
| 2025-11-20 | $1,100,000 | resale | Edgewater Trace Dr | 2021 | 2,698 | 3 |
| 2025-11-24 | $1,275,000 | resale | Winding River Dr | 2023 | 2,906 | 4 |
| 2025-11-26 | $555,000 | resale | Bramble Cove Ct | 2003 | 1,841 | 2 |
| 2025-12-01 | $680,000 | resale | Shady Bend Way | 2006 | 2,396 | 3 |
| 2025-12-12 | $840,000 | resale | Winding River Dr | 2019 | 2,906 | 4 |
| 2025-12-30 | $762,000 | resale | Magnolia Isle Dr | 2021 | 2,332 | 3 |
| 2025-12-30 | $527,500 | resale | Lake View Isle Ct | 2008 | 2,003 | 3 |
| 2025-12-31 | $1,200,000 | resale | Winding River Dr | 2019 | 2,698 | 3 |
| 2026-01-07 | $600,000 | resale | Otter Bend Cir | 2012 | 2,160 | 3 |
| 2026-01-12 | $1,170,000 | resale | Cypress Marsh Dr | 2005 | 2,915 | 3 |
| 2026-01-13 | $575,000 | resale | Willow Ridge Ct | 2017 | 2,020 | 4 |
| 2026-01-14 | $950,000 | resale | Sanctuary Pointe | 2007 | 2,825 | 3 |
| 2026-01-15 | $475,000 | resale | Lake View Isle Ct | 2007 | 1,995 | 3 |
| 2026-02-10 | $478,000 | resale | Citrus Creek Ct | 2008 | 1,835 | 2 |
| 2026-02-11 | $550,000 | resale | Willow Ridge Ct | 2017 | 2,020 | 3 |
| 2026-02-13 | $485,000 | builder-direct | Heritage Pines Dr | 2025 | not yet on roll | n/a |
| 2026-02-18 | $520,000 | resale | Lake View Isle Ct | 2006 | 1,994 | 3 |
| 2026-02-25 | $455,000 | builder-direct | Heritage Preserve Dr | 2025 | not yet on roll | n/a |
| 2026-02-27 | $588,000 | resale | Amblewind Dr | 2021 | 2,064 | 3 |
| 2026-02-27 | $600,000 | resale | Orangetree Bnd | 2005 | 1,835 | 3 |
| 2026-03-02 | $340,000 | resale | Lake View Isle Ct | 2009 | 1,637 | 3 |
| 2026-03-02 | $775,000 | resale | Otter Bend Cir | 2013 | 2,619 | 3 |
| 2026-03-12 | $525,000 | resale | Amblewind Dr | 2018 | 2,111 | 3 |
| 2026-03-12 | $359,000 | resale | Lake View Isle Ct | 2009 | 1,805 | 3 |
| 2026-03-17 | $1,125,000 | resale | Cedar Hammock View Ct | 2009 | 2,790 | 3 |
| 2026-03-19 | $550,000 | resale | Amblewind Cove Way | 2020 | 2,111 | 3 |
| 2026-03-20 | $450,000 | resale | Heritage Pines Dr | 2023 | 2,016 | 3 |
| 2026-03-24 | $422,500 | resale | Lake View Isle Ct | 2006 | 1,637 | 3 |
| 2026-03-25 | $540,000 | resale | Shady Bend Way | 2005 | 1,875 | 3 |
| 2026-03-25 | $349,000 | resale | Lake View Isle Ct | 2011 | 1,657 | 3 |
| 2026-03-27 | $635,000 | resale | Shady Bend Way | 2004 | 2,327 | 3 |
| 2026-03-30 | $350,000 | resale | Lake View Isle Ct | 2008 | 1,637 | 3 |
| 2026-03-31 | $512,000 | resale | Fairway Cove Ct | 2013 | 1,833 | 3 |
| 2026-04-02 | $458,000 | resale | Orangetree Bnd | 2005 | 1,835 | 2 |
| 2026-04-15 | $850,000 | resale | Mossy Oak Dr | 2006 | 2,833 | 3 |
| 2026-04-20 | $283,000 | resale | Bramble Cove Dr | 2005 | 1,994 | 3 |
| 2026-04-20 | $485,000 | resale | Sabal Point Dr | 2006 | 2,070 | 3 |
| 2026-04-22 | $1,264,000 | resale | Oak Bend Dr | 2006 | 3,652 | 4 |
| 2026-04-28 | $900,000 | resale | Cypress Marsh Dr | 2005 | 3,611 | 4 |
| 2026-04-30 | $739,000 | resale | Palmetto Grove Dr | 2014 | 2,452 | 4 |
| 2026-05-01 | $435,000 | resale | Bramble Cove Dr | 2004 | 1,843 | 2 |
| 2026-05-01 | $554,000 | resale | Otter Bend Cir | 2014 | 2,160 | 3 |
| 2026-05-01 | $463,500 | resale | Willow Ridge Ct | 2017 | 1,832 | 2 |
| 2026-05-05 | $625,000 | resale | Palmetto Grove Dr | 2013 | 2,446 | 3 |
| 2026-05-05 | $489,900 | resale | Otter Bend Cir | 2012 | 2,160 | 3 |
| 2026-05-08 | $429,900 | resale | Sabal Point Dr | 2007 | 2,072 | 3 |
| 2026-05-15 | $660,000 | resale | Verandah Palm Ct | 2014 | 2,662 | 3 |
| 2026-05-19 | $1,025,000 | resale | Sanctuary Pointe | 2007 | 2,914 | 3 |
| 2026-05-29 | $945,000 | resale | Edgewater Trace Dr | 2022 | 2,906 | 4 |
| 2026-05-29 | $510,000 | builder-direct | Heritage Pines Dr | 2025 | not yet on roll | n/a |
| 2026-05-29 | $475,000 | resale | Fairway Cove Ct | 2014 | 1,827 | 2 |
| 2026-06-04 | $515,000 | resale | Palmetto Grove Dr | 2007 | 1,939 | 3 |
| 2026-06-15 | $390,000 | resale | Shady Bend Way | 2004 | 1,994 | 3 |
| 2026-06-18 | $435,000 | builder-direct | Heritage Preserve Dr | 2025 | not yet on roll | n/a |
| 2026-06-30 | $550,000 | resale | Heritage Preserve Dr | 2023 | 2,064 | 4 |
| 2026-07-07 | $542,000 | resale | Sabal Point Dr | 2006 | 2,290 | 3 |
| 2026-07-14 | $624,000 | builder-direct | Verandah Palm Ct | 2025 | not yet on roll | n/a |
| 2026-07-16 | $490,000 | resale | Amblewind Dr | 2019 | 1,812 | 3 |
| 2026-07-20 | $445,000 | resale | Otter Bend Cir | 2012 | 1,998 | 3 |
| 2026-07-21 | $890,000 | resale | River Point Dr | 2007 | 2,787 | 3 |
| 2026-07-31 | $560,000 | resale | Orangetree Bnd | 2005 | 1,835 | 3 |
| 2026-08-03 | $375,000 | resale | Bramble Cove Dr | 2005 | 1,994 | 3 |
| 2026-08-20 | $680,413 | resale | Cypress Marsh Dr | 2006 | 2,565 | 4 |
| 2026-08-27 | $350,000 | resale | Bramble Cove Ct | 2004 | 1,661 | 3 |
| 2026-08-28 | $420,000 | resale | Lake View Isle Ct | 2006 | 1,994 | 3 |
The under-2,000 square foot band (26 resales at $451,500 in 12 months) is mostly villa product: Lake View Isle Ct, Bramble Cove, Orangetree Bnd, Citrus Creek Ct, Fairway Cove Ct and the smaller plans on Willow Ridge Ct and Shady Bend Way. Inside it, Lake View Isle Ct's nine sales ran from $340,000 to $527,500, and the three 1,637 square foot homes on that street recorded $340,000, $350,000 and $422,500 in March 2026 alone. A villa seller is priced by plan size, lake or preserve view and condition, and by the district line, which is $1,208.80 a year for Lakeview and Bramble Cove in Verandah West against $1,629.27 for Citrus Creek and $1,945.27 for Fairway Cove in Verandah East.
The 2,000 to 2,499 square foot band (21 resales at $554,000) is Verandah's production single-family core: Otter Bend Cir, Shady Bend Way, Sabal Point Dr, Palmetto Grove Dr, Amblewind Cove, Willow Ridge Ct, Magnolia Isle Dr and Woodhaven Cir. Over longer windows the named parcels show where each sits: Woodhaven recorded 20 resales over 60 months at a $760,000 median ($315.46 per heated square foot), Fairway Cove 12 over 36 months at $580,000 ($295.73), Amblewind Cove 35 sales over 60 months at $592,287 (18 of them first sales), and Willow Ridge 21 over 60 months at $682,000 (9 first sales). Magnolia recorded 10 sales over 36 months at $764,750, 7 of them resales at $780,000.
Above 2,500 square feet the record is thinner and the street decides more. Every single-family sale over 3,000 square feet in the 24 months to September 25, 2026 is listed here.
| Date | Price | Street | Built | Heated sq ft | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-17 | $1,385,000 | Sanctuary Pointe | 2005 | 3,573 | 3 |
| 2025-01-08 | $1,225,000 | Oak Bend Dr | 2007 | 3,179 | 3 |
| 2025-01-21 | $3,650,000 | Brantley Oaks Dr | 2020 | 5,144 | 4 |
| 2025-02-25 | $1,165,000 | Mossy Oak Dr | 2006 | 3,351 | 4 |
| 2025-03-14 | $1,590,000 | Whispering Oaks Dr | 2016 | 3,097 | 3 |
| 2025-04-09 | $1,350,000 | Sanctuary Pointe | 2006 | 3,756 | 4 |
| 2025-07-08 | $1,250,000 | Brantley Oaks Dr | 2007 | 3,747 | 4 |
| 2025-09-15 | $1,575,000 | Whispering Oaks Dr | 2017 | 3,157 | 4 |
| 2025-10-01 | $1,200,000 | Oak Bend Dr | 2007 | 3,372 | 3 |
| 2025-11-14 | $1,250,000 | Hammock Creek Way | 2005 | 3,567 | 3 |
| 2026-04-22 | $1,264,000 | Oak Bend Dr | 2006 | 3,652 | 4 |
| 2026-04-28 | $900,000 | Cypress Marsh Dr | 2005 | 3,611 | 4 |
The $3,650,000 Brantley Oaks Dr sale of January 2025 is the highest recorded sale in Verandah's county history. Whispering Oaks Dr recorded the two newest estate homes in the list, at $1,590,000 and $1,575,000. Estate homes here are valued against twins, not against a median: the same street, a similar build year and the same lot class.
Winding River (24 built homes on Winding River Dr) and Edgewater Trace (22 on Edgewater Trace Dr) are the newest high-end neighborhoods, built from 2019 and 2021. Winding River recorded 12 sales over 60 months at a $993,915 median, 6 resales at $1,075,000 and 6 first sales at $889,576, and its 12-month resales ran $840,000 to $1,275,000. Edgewater Trace recorded 11 sales over 36 months at $945,000, 8 of them first sales at $1,005,296, with resales of $930,000, $1,100,000 and $945,000. Both carry heavier carrying costs than most of Verandah: Winding River's master assessment is $1,426 a quarter and its Verandah West district line $2,059.51; Edgewater Trace's are $1,417 and $2,992.12 in Verandah East.
The nine homes the Property Appraiser classes as river lots recorded eight sales in the county's history.
| Date | Price | Street | Built | Heated sq ft | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-05-20 | $834,900 | Hammock Creek Way | 2006 | 3,659 | 4 |
| 2017-01-25 | $949,000 | Hammock Creek Way | 2005 | 4,227 | 3 |
| 2017-07-05 | $675,000 | Hammock Creek Way | 2007 | 3,068 | 3 |
| 2018-05-03 | $1,000,000 | Hammock Creek Way | 2006 | 4,618 | 5 |
| 2020-04-15 | $952,500 | Hammock Creek Way | 2005 | 3,567 | 3 |
| 2022-02-25 | $1,500,000 | Hammock Creek Way | 2005 | 4,227 | 3 |
| 2025-05-05 | $1,450,000 | River Bluff Ct | 2016 | 2,860 | 3 |
| 2025-11-14 | $1,250,000 | Hammock Creek Way | 2005 | 3,567 | 3 |
The same 3,567 square foot Hammock Creek Way home recorded $952,500 in April 2020 and $1,250,000 in November 2025, a 31 percent gain over five and a half years, our arithmetic. A river seller prices against those resales, the stormwater letter in Pass 10 and the river view itself, which no other lot class inside the gate offers.
Heritage Preserve is Verandah's last new neighborhood and the only place inside the gate where a resale competes with a builder's price sheet. In the 12 months to September 25, 2026 the county recorded 11 Heritage Preserve sales at a $510,000 median: 9 first sales of new homes at $435,000 to $787,998 and 2 resales at $450,000 and $550,000.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded qualified sales through September 25, 2026, our analysis; Neal Communities Verandah page read October 28, 2026).
Heritage Preserve's roll carries 76 improved single-family parcels on Heritage Preserve Dr, Heritage Pines Dr and Hideaway Preserve Ct, and 32 more still coded vacant residential, each with a 2026 build year on the roll. The builder opened the neighborhood on February 7, 2022 and described it as the last new neighborhood at Verandah (Neal Communities, Heritage Preserve opening). The new homes that recorded in the window carry no heated area on the roll yet, which is why they are counted but not used in the price per square foot cuts.
| Heritage Preserve sale, 12 months | Price | Type | Street |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-24 | $520,000 | first sale | Heritage Pines Dr |
| 2025-10-31 | $465,000 | first sale | Heritage Preserve Dr |
| 2025-11-06 | $553,447 | first sale | Heritage Pines Dr |
| 2025-11-07 | $787,998 | first sale | Heritage Pines Dr |
| 2025-11-10 | $686,778 | first sale | Heritage Preserve Dr |
| 2026-02-13 | $485,000 | first sale | Heritage Pines Dr |
| 2026-02-25 | $455,000 | first sale | Heritage Preserve Dr |
| 2026-03-20 | $450,000 | resale (2023, 2,016 sq ft, 3 beds) | Heritage Pines Dr |
| 2026-05-29 | $510,000 | first sale | Heritage Pines Dr |
| 2026-06-18 | $435,000 | first sale | Heritage Preserve Dr |
| 2026-06-30 | $550,000 | resale (2023, 2,064 sq ft, 4 beds) | Heritage Preserve Dr |
On October 28, 2026 the builder listed eight move-in ready homes (by their homesite numbers, six in Heritage Preserve and two on Verandah Palm Court), each shown with a "Was" price and a lower current price, $70,000 lower on seven of them and $63,000 lower on the eighth: from a 1,860 square foot Dream 2 at $380,814 to a 2,427 square foot Sea Mist at $637,462. Its published base plan prices, from $275,990 for the 1,778 square foot Imagination 2 to $340,990 for the 2,332 square foot Triumph, are house prices that do not describe a delivered home on a lot (Neal Communities, Verandah). Our community guide counted five move-in ready homes on August 24, 2026; the sheet now shows eight.
A resale in or near Heritage Preserve competes on what the builder cannot deliver: a finished lanai, pool or screen enclosure, window treatments and landscaping already paid for, a known insurance history, a lot the builder no longer has, and a closing date the buyer chooses. The two Heritage Preserve resales in the window, at $450,000 and $550,000, recorded inside the builder's own first-sale range. Price a resale against the builder's delivered prices after reductions, never against its base prices, and against the 2,000 to 2,499 square foot resale band, which recorded a $554,000 median.
When the 32 remaining Heritage Preserve parcels and the last Verandah Palm Court homesites close, every Verandah sale will be a resale. That removes the builder's incentives from a resale seller's competition, and it also ends the flow of new inventory that buyers compare against. Neither effect is a reason to hurry or to wait; it is a reason to price against the right set. Before that happens, our Fort Myers new construction guide tracks the builder communities a Verandah buyer will also see.
Verandah's recorded prices peaked in 2022 for single-family homes and in 2023 for condominiums, and the 12-month medians to September 25, 2026 sit below those peaks: $550,000 for single-family homes and $262,500 for condominiums. The longer windows show the slope; the calendar years show the turn.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded qualified sales through September 25, 2026, our analysis).
| Window to September 25, 2026 | All sales | All median | Single-family sales | Single-family median | Condominium sales | Condominium median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 months | 106 | $481,500 | 76 | $550,000 | 30 | $262,500 |
| 24 months | 189 | $505,000 | 145 | $575,000 | 44 | $268,500 |
| 36 months | 302 | $546,926 | 224 | $646,674 | 78 | $300,000 |
| 60 months | 597 | $590,000 | 428 | $685,000 | 169 | $334,997 |
| All recorded history (from December 2003) | 2,592 | $379,000 | 1,776 | $476,450 | 816 | $228,750 |
Each longer window carries a higher median than the one inside it, which tells you the most recent 12 months recorded lower prices than the years before. Part of that is mix: fewer estate-home sales and more villa and builder sales in the latest year. Part of it is price.
| Calendar year | Single-family sales | Single-family median | Of which first sales | Condominium sales | Condominium median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 84 | $426,970 | 23 | 32 | $171,000 |
| 2020 | 135 | $448,000 | 38 | 35 | $178,500 |
| 2021 | 120 | $533,590 | 44 | 45 | $230,000 |
| 2022 | 116 | $716,214 | 59 | 33 | $319,000 |
| 2023 | 78 | $702,905 | 21 | 71 | $375,000 |
| 2024 | 72 | $719,750 | 22 | 15 | $300,000 |
| 2025 | 73 | $660,000 | 19 | 16 | $272,500 |
| 2026, January 1 to September 25 | 57 | $520,000 | 5 | 26 | $259,000 |
The 2023 condominium figure is lifted by 47 first sales of new Pebblebrook units that year. The 2026 figures cover nine months, not a full year.
| Price band | All Verandah sales | Single-family | Condominium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $200,000 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| $200,000 to $299,999 | 20 | 1 | 19 |
| $300,000 to $399,999 | 15 | 8 | 7 |
| $400,000 to $499,999 | 19 | 18 | 1 |
| $500,000 to $749,999 | 29 | 29 | 0 |
| $750,000 to $999,999 | 10 | 10 | 0 |
| $1,000,000 and up | 10 | 10 | 0 |
Ten sales of $1,000,000 or more in 12 months put Verandah's top tier well inside the Fort Myers luxury market, and 22 condominium sales under $300,000 make its coach homes and condominiums the entry point inside the gate.
| Product, 12 months | Median price per heated sq ft | Sales measured |
|---|---|---|
| Single-family resale | $265.60 | 65 |
| Golf course single-family | $301.39 | 17 |
| Lake single-family | $259.29 | 30 |
| Condominium, all three regimes | $155.33 | 30 |
| Pebblebrook | $191.50 | 14 |
| All Verandah resales | $238.10 | 95 |
On the county record, yes, compared with the 2022 to 2024 years: single-family medians ran $702,905 to $719,750 in those calendar years and $520,000 for 2026 to September 25, and condominium medians fell from $375,000 in 2023 to $259,000 in 2026 to date. Mix explains part of it, because 2022's single-family sales included 59 first sales of new homes, many in Winding River, Edgewater Trace and the later parcels, and the 2026 year to date includes more villas. The same-home test is cleaner: the 3,567 square foot Hammock Creek Way home that recorded $1,250,000 in November 2025 had recorded $952,500 in April 2020. For your home, we compare it with the recorded sales of its own plan and street, year by year.
These measures come from the MLS, not the county. For the window on this page: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-28). Our community guide's earlier Southwest Florida MLS pull, dated August 28, 2026 and covering closings from September 2, 2025 to August 28, 2026, recorded a 95-day median time on market and a 95.76 percent average sale-to-list ratio across 98 closings; those are that pull's figures, for that window, not this page's.
The county recorded 106 qualified Verandah sales in the 12 months to September 25, 2026; the August MLS pull counted 98 closings in a window ending a month earlier. The two will never match exactly: the county includes builder sales written at a sales center and never listed, and the MLS includes listings whose deeds record outside the county's qualified-sale screen. We use both, matched by street and date, and we lead with the county because it misses no recorded sale.
On the same county basis and the same 12 months to September 25, 2026, Verandah's $481,500 median sits above River Hall's $385,000 and Pelican Preserve's $410,500, and its single-family median of $550,000 sits above both neighbors' single-family medians. Buyers comparing Verandah with those two communities see that gap first.
Data updated: October 2026 (Lee County recorded qualified sales through September 25, 2026, our analysis).
| 12 months to September 25, 2026 | Verandah | River Hall (Alva, 33920) | Pelican Preserve (Fort Myers, 33913) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built residential parcels matched | 1,586 | 2,240 | 1,598 |
| All recorded sales | 106 | 205 | 107 |
| All-sales median | $481,500 | $385,000 | $410,500 |
| Single-family sales and median | 76 at $550,000 | 194 at $392,500 | 56 at $444,000 |
| Builder first sales (estimate) | 11 | 92 | 0 |
| Resale median | $475,000 | $340,000 | $410,500 |
| Resale median price per heated sq ft | $238.10 | $183.59 | $234.17 |
| Days on market, sale-to-list | Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-28). | Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-28). | Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-28). |
River Hall is matched on the legal description RIVER HALL in ZIP 33920 and Pelican Preserve on PELICAN PRESERVE in ZIP 33913; both are our analysis of the same county record. River Hall here is every plat whose legal description names River Hall, including Cascades at River Hall and Hampton Lakes at River Hall; the River Hall Country Club plats alone, the comparison in our seller and buyer guides, recorded 76 sales at a $425,000 median in the same window. Our Pelican Preserve community guide covers that community in depth.
River Hall is still in heavy builder sales, with 92 of its 205 recorded sales in the window being first sales of new homes, so a Verandah buyer who also tours River Hall sees new-home pricing and incentives at a lower price per square foot. Pelican Preserve's record in the window is all resales. Nothing here says one community is better than another; it says a Verandah seller is priced against a buyer who has seen both, so the listing has to show what Verandah's price buys: the river, the two courses, the community's age and the product on the seller's street.
Verandah Club membership is mandatory at the Club Membership tier for every property subject to the 2013 Club Declaration of Covenants, so a buyer of a covenanted home prices the club initiation and dues into the offer. On the club's April 2026 sheet that is a $25,000 initiation and $3,087.48 a year, and the optional Full Golf tier is $100,000 and $13,014.60 a year, with a waitlist.
The obligation runs with the land under section 2.2 of the Club Declaration, and Club Charges are payable for each Residential Unit an owner holds under section 6.5, as our community guide's reading of the recorded instrument reports (Verandah Club Declaration of Covenants). The club's April 2026 brochure prices the mandatory tier at a $25,000 initiation and $257.29 a month ($3,087.48 a year), and Full Golf at a $100,000 initiation and $1,084.55 a month ($13,014.60 a year), and it notes a waitlist for Full Golf (Verandah Club, Membership Brochure, April 2026). Year one at the mandatory tier is $28,087.48; year one at Full Golf, if a membership is available, is $113,014.60, our arithmetic.
The club's dated schedules, as our community guide sets them out, show the Club Membership initiation at $2,500 in 2017, $15,000 from May 15, 2022, $21,000 from January 2025 and $25,000 from April 2026; Full Golf moved from $20,000 in 2017 to $100,000 in April 2026. A buyer who saw a listing quote an older initiation will meet the current one at the club's office, and the gap comes out of the price the buyer feels able to pay. We quote the tier and its effective date in the same line.
The Club's Amended and Restated Membership Plan sets out two legacy classes tied to January 15, 2013: owners who were members before that date and owners who took title before it and never joined. Their properties are not subject to the Club Declaration unless they elected to be, and the plan warns that a membership may not be available to a later owner of a non-member property (Verandah Club, Amended and Restated Membership Plan). No public list shows which properties are which. If your home is one of them, a buyer who wants the club will price the uncertainty and a buyer who does not may value the absence of the dues; either way it has to be in writing before the listing goes live.
Section 6.1 of the Club Declaration lets dues rise up to 15 percent a year "calculated on a cumulative basis", so a year with a smaller increase carries its unused headroom forward, and section 24.1 lets the club owner amend or terminate the Declaration without the consent of any other person, as our community guide's primary read of the recorded instrument reports. A careful buyer reads both clauses, and a seller who hands over the club's current sheet and the Declaration together answers the question before it slows the contract.
The club's written confirmation of the property's status, the current membership sheet, the transfer terms the club applies at a sale, and the estoppel the club issues. Our community guide reports that the club's rules bar a selling member from advertising the terms of a membership transfer in the MLS or any publication, so the file is handed to buyers who ask rather than printed in the listing.
A Verandah buyer pays four recurring layers on top of the price, and they vary by neighborhood: the district assessment on the tax bill, the master association's quarterly assessment, any sub association or condominium assessment, and club dues, plus ad valorem tax at district 066's final 2026 rate of 13.6123 mills. A buyer compares those layers between two homes before comparing the prices.
Data updated: October 2026 (Verandah East and West CDD fiscal 2027 schedules; Verandah Community Association 2026 assessments; Lee County Property Appraiser final 2026 millage book, printed October 9, 2026).
| Layer | Who levies it | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| District assessment, Verandah West | Verandah West CDD | $949.69 to $2,677.18 a year by neighborhood, fiscal 2027; O and M $431.37 | FY2026-2027 West schedule |
| District assessment, Verandah East | Verandah East CDD | $1,629.27 to $4,084.27 a year by neighborhood, fiscal 2027; O and M $329.27 | FY2026-2027 East schedule |
| Master association | Verandah Community Association | $614 to $1,455 a quarter in 2026, by neighborhood | 2026 Budget and Assessments |
| Sub association or condominium | the neighborhood or condominium association | not published; the estoppel certificate states it | the association |
| Club, Club Membership tier | Verandah Club | $3,087.48 a year, plus $25,000 initiation at purchase (April 2026) | Membership Brochure, April 2026 |
| Ad valorem tax, district 066 | Lee County taxing authorities | 13.6123 mills, final 2026 (13.8738 proposed) | 2026 Taxing District Millage Book (final), district 066 |
| Solid waste, single-family | Lee County Solid Waste | $366.39 a year (the rate for both the East and the South Fort Myers East service areas) | Lee County adopted solid waste rates |
| At closing | Verandah Community Association | $3,000 capital contribution to the reserve fund, plus a transfer fee of 0.0025 of the sales price | VCA Realtor Information |
District 066 (Fort Myers Shores Fire) carries a final 2026 total of 13.6123 mills, against 13.8738 proposed, in the Lee County Property Appraiser's final millage book printed October 9, 2026; Fort Myers Shores Fire District's own final rate inside that total is 2.7500 mills, against 3.0000 proposed. The arithmetic: 13.6123 mills is $13.6123 per $1,000 of taxable value, or $1,361.23 per $100,000, so $400,000 of taxable value carries $5,444.92 and $1,000,000 carries $13,612.30 before the district line and solid waste. In Florida a sale resets the assessed value of a homestead to just value the following January 1, so your buyer's bill will not carry your Save Our Homes cap (Florida Statutes s. 193.155). Buyers receive the property tax disclosure summary under section 689.261, which warns them of exactly that (Florida Statutes s. 689.261). Paid in November, the whole bill, district line included, earns the 4 percent early-payment discount (Florida Statutes s. 197.162).
The table adds the layers that are published. Taxable values are assumptions chosen to show the arithmetic, not estimates of anyone's bill; the master assessment is the 2026 quarterly figure times four; club dues are the Club Membership tier; solid waste is not applied to the condominium row.
| Example home | District line, FY2027 | Master association, 2026 | Taxable value assumed | Ad valorem at 13.6123 mills | Solid waste | Club Membership dues | Known total a year | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cottonwood Bend condominium | $949.69 | $2,456 | $200,000 | $2,722.46 | not applied | $3,087.48 | $9,215.63 | $767.97 |
| Lakeview villa | $1,208.80 | $2,612 | $400,000 | $5,444.92 | $366.39 | $3,087.48 | $12,719.59 | $1,059.97 |
| Heritage Preserve home | $1,945.27 | $4,544 | $500,000 | $6,806.15 | $366.39 | $3,087.48 | $16,749.29 | $1,395.77 |
| Winding River home | $2,059.51 | $5,704 | $1,100,000 | $14,973.53 | $366.39 | $3,087.48 | $26,190.91 | $2,182.58 |
| Arlington Oaks estate home | $4,084.27 | $4,404 | $1,200,000 | $16,334.76 | $366.39 | $3,087.48 | $28,276.90 | $2,356.41 |
The condominium row excludes the condominium association's own assessment, which is not published, and every row excludes insurance. Two homes at the same price can carry carrying costs thousands of dollars apart, and that difference is a pricing input.
Each fiscal 2027 district schedule prints the bond principal still outstanding on each designation after that year's tax payment. A buyer can prepay it, and a careful buyer prices it.
| Designation (examples) | District | Annual line, FY2027 | Principal outstanding after the FY2027 payment |
|---|---|---|---|
| River Village, Custom SF 100 (Hammock Creek, Oak Bend, Sanctuary Pointe, Shadetree Pointe, Mossy Oak) | West | $2,677.18 | $11,036.68 |
| Villa 50 (Bramble Cove, Lakeview, Preserves Edge) | West | $1,208.80 | $3,820.54 |
| Coach Home (Idlewild, Pebblebrook) | West | $1,011.83 | $2,852.56 |
| Town Homes (Cottonwood Bend) | West | $949.69 | $2,547.17 |
| SF 100-1 (Arlington Oaks) | East | $4,084.27 | $29,635.37 |
| SF 100-2 (Brantley Oaks, Whispering Oaks) | East | $3,829.27 | $27,618.77 |
| SF 75 (Edgewater Trace) | East | $2,992.12 | $20,999.74 |
| SF 50 (Heritage Preserve, Fairway Cove, Magnolia Pointe, Amblewind Cove, Willow Bend, Willow Ridge) | East | $1,945.27 | $12,756.58 |
West's schedule shows 6 years remaining on its Series 2013 bonds and East's shows 10 years remaining on its Series 2016 bonds (Verandah West CDD, FY2026-2027; Verandah East CDD, FY2026-2027). Both districts adopted their fiscal 2027 budget (Verandah East and West CDDs, Adopted Budget FY2027). The schedules are marked preliminary on their face; the per-unit figures match fiscal 2026 on both. A West seller with a short bond tail has a cleaner carrying-cost story than an East seller with a decade left, and it belongs in the listing.
The master association lists a "$3,000 Capital Contribution for the Reserve Fund" and a "Transfer Fee of .0025 of the Sales Price" for every sale (VCA Realtor Information). On a $481,500 sale the transfer fee is $1,203.75; on a $947,500 sale it is $2,368.75. The association's page does not say which party pays them, so the purchase contract decides, and we settle it at the offer rather than at the closing table.
The master association's estoppel certificate, and the sub association's or condominium association's where one applies; the Club's written status for the property and its current sheet; the most recent paid Lee County tax bill showing the district line; the district designation and bond balance; any design review approvals for a pool, cage, generator, shutters or roof; the roof age and permit; a wind mitigation report; the elevation certificate; and a flood quote. Having them ready before the first showing shortens the time between an offer and a contract.
In Lee County the seller customarily pays the deed's documentary stamp tax at $0.70 per $100 and the owner's title insurance policy at Florida's promulgated rate, and the contract controls. At Verandah's $481,500 12-month median those two items plus one estoppel come to $6,152.00, about 1.3 percent of the price, before commission and prorations.
Data updated: October 2026 (Florida statutory and promulgated rates in force October 2026; price points from Lee County recorded sales through September 25, 2026).
| Price point (where it comes from) | Doc stamps at $0.70 per $100 | Owner's title policy (promulgated) | Estoppels | Fixed costs | Share of price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $210,750 (Cottonwood Bend 24-month median) | $1,475.60 | $1,129.00 | $598.00 (two) | $3,202.60 | about 1.5 percent |
| $262,500 (condominium 12-month median) | $1,837.50 | $1,387.50 | $598.00 (two) | $3,823.00 | about 1.5 percent |
| $481,500 (community 12-month median) | $3,370.50 | $2,482.50 | $299.00 (one) | $6,152.00 | about 1.3 percent |
| $550,000 (single-family 12-month median) | $3,850.00 | $2,825.00 | $299.00 (one) | $6,974.00 | about 1.3 percent |
| $947,500 (2,500 to 2,999 sq ft 12-month median) | $6,632.50 | $4,812.50 | $299.00 (one) | $11,744.00 | about 1.2 percent |
| $1,257,000 (3,000 sq ft and up 24-month median) | $8,799.00 | $5,717.50 | $299.00 (one) | $14,815.50 | about 1.2 percent |
Doc stamps are $0.70 per $100 or portion of the price (Florida Statutes s. 201.02; Florida Department of Revenue, Documentary Stamp Tax). The title premium is $5.75 per $1,000 of the first $100,000 of liability, $5.00 per $1,000 from $100,000 to $1,000,000 and $2.50 per $1,000 from $1,000,000 to $5,000,000, counting any fraction of $100 as a full $100, so the $210,750 row is rated on $210,800 (Florida Administrative Code Rule 69O-186.003). The condominium rows carry two estoppels (the master association and the condominium); a single-family home in a neighborhood with its own sub association also needs two. Recording fees are $10.00 for the first page and $8.50 for each additional page, which combines the s. 28.24 base fee of $5.00 / $4.00 with the other statutory recording charges, and the deed is customarily recorded at the buyer's cost (Florida Statutes s. 28.24).
Each association's estoppel certificate is capped by Florida law: section 720.30851 for the master association and any sub association, and section 718.116 for a condominium, at $250 for a current account plus $100 if expedited and $150 more if the account is delinquent in the statute's own text, amounts the statutes index to inflation and the Department of Business and Professional Regulation raised to $299, $119 and $179 in 2022 (Florida Statutes s. 720.30851; Florida Statutes s. 718.116; Stewart Title, Florida Underwriting Bulletin FL2022001). The association must deliver the certificate within 10 business days of a written or electronic request, and a certificate hand delivered or sent electronically is good for 30 days, or 35 days if sent by regular mail. The master association's estoppels are ordered through its management company's closing portal (CiraNet Closing Portal).
Property taxes are paid in arrears, so at closing the seller credits the buyer for the seller's share of the calendar year (Lee County Tax Collector, Property Taxes). As an illustration only, $500,000 of taxable value carries $6,806.15 at 13.6123 mills, and a closing 180 days into the year would credit about $3,356.46 to the buyer (our arithmetic: $6,806.15 x 180 / 365). The district line on the same bill is prorated the same way, and master association assessments are prorated for the quarter of closing. The real estate commission is negotiated between you and your listing brokerage; since August 17, 2024 the national settlement rules govern how buyer-broker compensation is offered and disclosed (National Association of Realtors, What the Settlement Means).
For a home in a mandatory homeowners association, Florida requires the seller to give the buyer the association disclosure summary before the contract is signed; if it is not given, the buyer may cancel within 3 days after receiving it or before closing, whichever comes first, a right the buyer cannot waive (Florida Statutes s. 720.401). Section 720.401 does not apply to associations regulated under chapter 718, so an Idlewild, Pebblebrook or Cottonwood Bend sale follows the condominium disclosures of section 718.503, while the master association's own documents still travel with it. This is general information, not legal advice; your closing agent or attorney confirms which regime applies to your unit. Florida courts also require a seller to disclose known facts that materially affect value and are not readily observable (Johnson v. Davis, 480 So. 2d 625 (Fla. 1985)).
A free in-person comparative market analysis is the next step after the online valuation: we walk your Verandah home, read the club, district and association file with you, and price it against the recorded sales of your own product, street and lot class. Use the valuation form on this page or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
Tell us your address and a time that works. We bring the recorded sales for your street, your neighborhood's district and association lines, and a draft net sheet, and we leave you with a written range whether or not you list. Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008, and the walkthrough is free.
Roof age and permit, air conditioning and water heater dates, windows and shutters, the pool and screen enclosure if you have one, the lanai and its view, the elevation certificate and flood zone at your address, the design review approvals on file, and the finish level against the homes that recorded on your street. Those are the items a buyer's inspector and insurer will price.
The plan for marketing, pricing and negotiation is in our guide to selling a home in Verandah, and the city-wide view is on our Fort Myers home valuation page. If you are buying as well as selling, our guide to buying a home in Verandah covers the other side of the same file.
These are the questions Verandah owners ask us most about value, answered from the same county record, district schedules, association schedule and club documents used above. Every figure carries its window, and every answer points back to the section that shows the work.
It is worth what homes of the same product, street, size, build year and lot class have recorded for recently. In the 12 months to September 25, 2026 single-family homes recorded a $550,000 median and condominiums $262,500, and the street medians ran from $375,000 to $1,232,000. Send us your address through the valuation form for a written range from your own comparables, or call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
$481,500 across 106 recorded sales in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, from $175,000 to $1,275,000, Lee County recorded qualified sales, our analysis. The 24-month median is $505,000 across 189 sales.
106 recorded qualified sales in the 12 months to September 25, 2026: 76 single-family homes (65 resales and 11 first sales of new homes) and 30 condominiums. The Southwest Florida MLS pull on our community guide, dated August 28, 2026, counted 98 closings in a window ending a month earlier.
The 76 single-family sales recorded a $550,000 median in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, at $265.60 per heated square foot across 65 resales. By size: $451,500 under 2,000 square feet, $554,000 from 2,000 to 2,499, $947,500 from 2,500 to 2,999, and $1,257,000 above 3,000 over 24 months.
The 30 condominium sales recorded a $262,500 median in the 12 months to September 25, 2026. Pebblebrook recorded 14 at $299,500, Idlewild 10 over 24 months at $262,500, and Cottonwood Bend 12 over 24 months at $210,750.
In Idlewild, yes, on the 12-month record: the three 1,421 square foot first-floor sales recorded a $290,000 median and the six 1,690 square foot second-floor sales $257,937.50. Pebblebrook's older buildings showed the same pattern, $294,500 for first-floor units against $265,500 for the larger second-floor units.
$238.10 per heated square foot across 95 resales in the 12 months to September 25, 2026: $265.60 for single-family resales and $155.33 for condominiums. These use the county roll's heated area and are never comparable with an MLS living-area figure.
On the 12-month record, golf course single-family homes recorded a $600,000 median at $301.39 per square foot, against $546,000 and $259.29 for lake homes. Holding size steady, the golf class led in every size band we measured, though the windows differ by band, so read it as direction and ask us for the pairs on your street.
Not on its own. Lake is Verandah's most common single-family class (644 homes), and in the two smaller size bands it recorded the lowest median of the three classes, because many lake lots are villa and production lots. A lake lot on a custom street prices very differently from one on a villa street.
Nine single-family homes carry the Property Appraiser's river class, on Hammock Creek Way and River Bluff Ct. They recorded eight sales in the county's history at a $976,250 median, the two most recent at $1,450,000 in May 2025 and $1,250,000 in November 2025.
In the 12 months to September 25, 2026: Oak Bend Dr ($1,232,000 median, 2 sales), Winding River Dr ($1,118,915, 4 sales), Edgewater Trace Dr ($1,022,500, 2), Sanctuary Pointe ($987,500, 2) and Cypress Marsh Dr ($900,000, 3). Single sales on Hammock Creek Way ($1,250,000) and Cedar Hammock View Ct ($1,125,000) sat in the same tier.
$3,650,000 for a 5,144 square foot home on Brantley Oaks Dr in January 2025, the highest in the county's record for Verandah. The highest in the 12 months to September 25, 2026 was $1,275,000 on Winding River Dr.
A lot. The 12-month median rose from $451,500 under 2,000 square feet to $554,000 from 2,000 to 2,499 and $947,500 from 2,500 to 2,999, and price per square foot rose with size, from $243.84 to $330.74, because the larger homes sit on the river, the course and the custom streets.
Not as a rule. The 2003 to 2007 homes recorded a $548,500 median in 12 months, above the 2008 to 2015 homes at $512,000, because the original cohort includes the custom streets. The roof, air conditioning and windows matter more than the build year itself.
Against 2022 to 2024, yes on the county record: single-family calendar-year medians ran $702,905 to $719,750 then, and $520,000 for 2026 to September 25. Condominiums fell from $375,000 in 2023 to $259,000 in 2026 to date. Part of the change is mix, which is why we price your home against its own plan and street.
It cannot see the things that move a Verandah price most: the street, the district and its bond, the club status, the land use class and the condition. Two homes a portal treats as alike can carry carrying costs thousands of dollars apart a year. Use it as a starting point and ask us for the recorded comparables.
If your home is in the $380,000 to $640,000 range, yes. On October 28, 2026 the builder listed eight move-in ready homes in Heritage Preserve and on Verandah Palm Court from $380,814 to $637,462, and the county recorded 11 first sales of new single-family homes in the 12 months to September 25, 2026 at a $520,000 median.
No. The builder's base plan prices, from $275,990 to $340,990, are house prices that do not describe a delivered home on a lot. Price against its delivered move-in ready prices after reductions and, above all, against the recorded resales of your own size band.
Membership at the Club Membership tier is mandatory for every property subject to the 2013 Club Declaration, and it runs with the land. The buyer pays the initiation and dues the club sets, $25,000 and $3,087.48 a year in the April 2026 booklet the club still links, and prices that cost into the offer. Some properties are not subject to the Declaration; the club confirms status for a specific address.
Full Golf is optional, capped and waitlisted on the club's April 2026 sheet, at a $100,000 initiation and $13,014.60 a year. Whether and how a membership transfers at a sale is set by the club's terms; we get the club's written answer for your property before we list, and the club's rules restrict advertising transfer terms.
The master association's 2026 assessment runs from $614 a quarter (Pebblebrook and Cottonwood Bend) to $1,455 a quarter (Palmetto Grove), by neighborhood. Sub associations and the three condominium associations add their own assessments, which are not published; the estoppel certificate states them.
Two. Verandah West's fiscal 2027 lines run from $949.69 to $2,677.18 a year and Verandah East's from $1,629.27 to $4,084.27, by neighborhood, on the Lee County tax bill. Every home is in exactly one of them.
The fiscal 2027 schedules show 6 years remaining on Verandah West's Series 2013 bonds and 10 years on Verandah East's Series 2016 bonds. The principal outstanding after the fiscal 2027 payment ranges from $2,547.17 (Cottonwood Bend) to $29,635.37 (Arlington Oaks).
Verandah is in Lee County taxing district 066, with a final 2026 total of 13.6123 mills: $1,361.23 per $100,000 of taxable value, before the district line and solid waste. A sale resets a homestead's assessed value the following January 1, so your buyer's bill will not carry your Save Our Homes cap.
The master association lists a $3,000 capital contribution to the reserve fund and a transfer fee of 0.0025 of the sales price, $1,203.75 on a $481,500 sale. Its page does not say which party pays; the purchase contract decides.
At the $481,500 community median, doc stamps of $3,370.50, a promulgated owner's title policy of $2,482.50 and one estoppel at $299 come to $6,152.00, about 1.3 percent, before commission and prorations. In Lee County the seller customarily pays doc stamps and the owner's policy, and the contract controls.
For a single-family home, the homeowners association disclosure summary under section 720.401 before the contract is signed, the flood disclosure under section 689.302, and any known material defect. For an Idlewild, Pebblebrook or Cottonwood Bend unit, the condominium disclosures of section 718.503 apply instead of section 720.401; your closing agent confirms the regime.
Part of it. Our community guide measured 1,338 residential buildings against FEMA's national layer: 668 inside the Special Flood Hazard Area and 670 outside it. Your address decides, and an elevation certificate is the document a buyer will want to see.
The districts' engineer reported Orange River levels at the Buckingham gauge of 8.3 feet NGVD29 in Hurricane Ian, 7.2 in Milton and 6.7 in Helene, against a 9.0 foot minimum first-floor elevation, and found that Hammock Creek flooding in those storms was driven by high river levels, not a stormwater system failure. A river seller should have that letter in the file.
Not automatically. A documented roof age, a permit and a wind mitigation report change the buyer's insurance quote and so the price the buyer can carry. For a 2003 to 2007 home we price the house as it stands and with a new roof, and you decide with the numbers in hand.
For the window on this page, days on market from the MLS: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-28). The August 28, 2026 MLS pull on our community guide recorded a 95-day median time on market across 98 closings in its window.
For the window on this page: Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-28). The August 28, 2026 MLS pull on our community guide recorded a 95.76 percent average sale-to-list ratio across 98 closings in its window.
On the county record for the 12 months to September 25, 2026, Verandah's $481,500 median sits above River Hall's $385,000 and Pelican Preserve's $410,500, and its single-family median of $550,000 sits above River Hall's $392,500 and Pelican Preserve's $444,000.
Our community guide reports that Verandah's governing documents carry no age restriction and that the community is not operated as housing for older persons. Confirm any neighborhood rule in the association's own documents before relying on it.
The listing agent who prices your home from the recorded sales of your own street, product and lot class, and who has the club, district and association file ready before the first showing. McGreevy and Comisar are Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008; call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
Yes. The online valuation and the in-person walkthrough are free and carry no obligation to list. You keep the written range and the comparables either way.
Sellers describe working with McGreevy and Comisar in their own words, and these five five-star Google reviews are quoted exactly as written. The common thread for a Verandah seller is pricing advice that proved right, a sale after months without offers, and steady communication from listing to closing. We do not edit or summarize them.
McGreevy and Comisar is a top-reviewed Verandah listing agent on Google. We publish no aggregate score; these are five-star reviews in the clients' own words.
★★★★★ "Their recommendation on pricing my unit was sound and proved prescient. I never questioned their integrity and found it easy to rely on their recommendations. I would work with them again in a heartbeat." Verified Google review
★★★★★ "We had been on the market for several months with no offers. When we signed with Marc our house was sold in 2 weeks. He has a unique system for selling homes." Verified Google review
★★★★★ "We have used his services for 5 transactions and every one has gone smoothly. He is a fantastic communicator, offers great representation, and is extremely honest." Verified Google review
★★★★★ "Jesse and Marc are extremely knowledgeable about Southwest Florida real estate! If you are looking to buy or sell property, look no further than Domain Realty and their amazing team!" Verified Google review
★★★★★ "Their knowledge of the Southwest Florida market really stood out, and you can tell they genuinely care about their clients and getting the best results possible. They were always available to answer questions, kept us informed every step of the way, and paid attention to every detail." Verified Google review
Every document behind the Verandah figures and rules on this page is public and free. These are the ones a seller actually uses, each linked to the issuing authority's own copy: the district schedules, the association's assessments, the club's declaration and plan, the county's millage book and the statutes that govern the sale.
| Document | Publisher | Link |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026-2027 Projected Assessments, Verandah West, by neighborhood, with bond principal outstanding | Verandah West Community Development District | Open |
| FY2026-2027 Projected Assessments, Verandah East, by neighborhood, with bond principal outstanding | Verandah East Community Development District | Open |
| Adopted Budget, Fiscal Year 2027, both districts | Verandah East and West Community Development Districts | Open |
| Hammock Creek Stormwater and Flooding Summary, April 30, 2026 | Verandah West Community Development District | Open |
| 2026 Budget and Assessments, by neighborhood | Verandah Community Association | Open |
| Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions for Verandah | Verandah Community Association | Open |
| Use Restrictions, September 2025 | Verandah Community Association | Open |
| Design Review Guidelines, updated 2026 | Verandah Community Association | Open |
| Verandah Club Declaration of Covenants (recorded 2013) | Verandah Club | Open |
| Amended and Restated Membership Plan | Verandah Club | Open |
| 2026 Taxing District Millage Book (final, printed October 9, 2026), district 066 on page 36 | Lee County Property Appraiser | Open |
| Lee County Ordinance 02-13, Verandah West CDD | Lee County, hosted by the districts | Open |
| Lee County Ordinance 05-27, Verandah East CDD | Lee County, hosted by the districts | Open |
| Evacuation Zone A sheet | Lee County Emergency Management | Open |
| Statute 720.401, HOA disclosure summary | Florida Legislature | Open |
| Statute 718.503, condominium resale disclosure | Florida Legislature | Open |
| Statute 720.30851, estoppel certificates | Florida Legislature | Open |
| Statute 689.302, flood disclosure | Florida Legislature | Open |
| Statute 201.02, documentary stamp tax on deeds | Florida Legislature | Open |
| Rule 69O-186.003, promulgated title insurance rates | Florida Administrative Code | Open |
Every Verandah valuation figure on this page traces to a primary source below: the Lee County Property Appraiser's recorded sales, roll, parcel service and millage book, the two community development districts, the Verandah Community Association, the Verandah Club's own documents, the State of Florida and federal agencies, read October 28, 2026 unless another date is given; sources first read for our Verandah community guide carry that date. Club and builder pages are labelled as first-party statements.
County sales, roll and tax records
Community development districts
Verandah Community Association
Verandah Club (first-party statements)
Builder (first-party statements)
Flood, storm and insurance
State of Florida: statutes, rules and agencies
Federal and national
Our related guides
County sales figures: Lee County Property Appraiser roll and Lee County recorded qualified sales through September 25, 2026, our analysis. To see what is listed across the city today, browse Fort Myers homes for sale on DomainRealtyGroup.com and read any Verandah listing against the product tables above.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, who together bring over 45 years of combined direct experience between Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar in Southwest Florida real estate. Each Verandah figure here comes from a public record you can check. Top 1% Real Estate Agents Nationally Since 2008.
If you are thinking, "I need someone to sell my house in Verandah, Florida," McGreevy and Comisar helps homeowners price, market, negotiate and sell, whether the home is an Idlewild or Pebblebrook coach home, a Cottonwood Bend condominium, a Lakeview or Bramble Cove villa, a production home in Heritage Preserve, Fairway Cove or Woodhaven, or an estate home on Oak Bend Dr, Whispering Oaks Dr, Winding River Dr or the river on Hammock Creek Way.
McGreevy and Comisar lead Domain Realty Group, a full-service Southwest Florida real estate team. Learn more at DomainRealtyGroup.com. Read about McGreevy and Comisar, return to the Verandah community guide for everything beyond the sale, or read our guide to selling a home in Verandah. If you are buying rather than selling, our guide to buying a home in Verandah and how we represent buyers are the place to start. Call Jesse direct at (239) 898-6072.
Brokered by Domain Realty. Jesse McGreevy (SL3101296) and Marc Comisar (BK3060671) are licensed Florida real estate professionals regulated by the Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) under Chapter 475, Florida Statutes.
This Verandah home values guide is general information, not an appraisal and not legal, tax or insurance advice. Market figures change monthly and statutory figures change annually. For your specific property, ask us for the file.